Proform PETL99711 PERFORMANCE 950 TREADMILL Owner Manual

Proform PETL99711 PERFORMANCE 950 TREADMILL Owner Manual
Model No. PETL99711.0
Serial No.
Write the serial number in the space
above for reference.
Serial Number
Decal
QUESTIONS?
If you have questions, or if there are
missing parts, please contact us:
UK
Call: 08457 089 009
From Ireland: 053 92 36102
Website: www.iconsupport.eu
E-mail: [email protected]
Write:
ICON Health & Fitness, Ltd.
c/o HI Group PLC
Express Way
Whitwood, West Yorkshire
WF10 5QJ, UK
AUSTRALIA
Call: 1-800-237-173
E-mail:
[email protected]
CAUTION
Read all precautions and instructions in this manual before using
this equipment. Save this manual
for future reference.
USERʼS MANUAL
TABLE OF CONTENTS
WARNING DECAL PLACEMENT . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .2
IMPORTANT PRECAUTIONS . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .3
BEFORE YOU BEGIN . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .5
PART IDENTIFICATION CHART . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .6
ASSEMBLY . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .7
THE CHEST HEART RATE MONITOR . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .14
OPERATION AND ADJUSTMENT . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .15
HOW TO FOLD AND MOVE THE TREADMILL . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .24
TROUBLESHOOTING . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .25
EXERCISE GUIDELINES . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .28
PART LIST . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .30
EXPLODED DRAWING . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .32
ORDERING REPLACEMENT PARTS . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .Back Cover
RECYCLING INFORMATION . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .Back Cover
WARNING DECAL PLACEMENT
This drawing shows the locations of the
warning decals. If a decal is missing or illegible, call the telephone number on the
front cover of this manual and request a
free replacement decal. Apply the decal
in the location shown. Note: The decals
may not be shown at actual size.
PROFORM is a registered trademark of ICON IP, Inc.
Nike is a registered trademark of NIKE, Inc. and its affiliated companies.
2
IMPORTANT PRECAUTIONS
WARNING:
To reduce the risk of serious injury, read all important precautions and instructions in this manual and all warnings on your treadmill before using your treadmill. ICON assumes no responsibility for personal injury or property damage sustained by or through the use of
this product.
1. Before beginning any exercise program, consult your physician. This is especially important for persons over age 35 or persons with
pre-existing health problems.
11. When connecting the power cord (see page
15), plug the power cord into an earthed circuit. No other appliance should be on the
same circuit.
3. Use the treadmill only as described.
13. Keep the power cord away from heated surfaces.
2. It is the responsibility of the owner to ensure
that all users of this treadmill are adequately
informed of all warnings and precautions.
12. If an extension cord is needed, use only a 3conductor, 14-gauge (1 mm2) cord that is no
longer than 5 ft. (1.5 m).
4. Keep the treadmill indoors, away from moisture and dust. Do not put the treadmill in a
garage or covered patio, or near water.
14. Never move the walking belt while the power
is turned off. Do not operate the treadmill if
the power cord or plug is damaged, or if the
treadmill is not working properly. (See TROUBLESHOOTING on page 26 if the treadmill is
not working properly.)
5. Place the treadmill on a level surface, with at
least 8 ft. (2.4 m) of clearance behind it and 2
ft. (0.6 m) on each side. Do not place the
treadmill on any surface that blocks air openings. To protect the floor or carpet from damage, place a mat under the treadmill.
15. Read, understand, and test the emergency
stop procedure before using the treadmill (see
HOW TO TURN ON THE POWER on page 17).
6. Do not operate the treadmill where aerosol
products are used or where oxygen is being
administered.
16. Never start the treadmill while you are standing on the walking belt. Always hold the
handrails while using the treadmill.
7. Keep children under age 12 and pets away
from the treadmill at all times.
17. The treadmill is capable of high speeds.
Adjust the speed in small increments to avoid
sudden jumps in speed.
8. The treadmill should be used only by persons
weighing 330 lbs. (150 kg) or less.
18. The heart rate monitor is not a medical device. Various factors, including the user's
movement, may affect the accuracy of heart
rate readings. The heart rate monitor is intended only as an exercise aid in determining
heart rate trends in general.
9. Never allow more than one person on the
treadmill at a time.
10. Wear appropriate exercise clothes when
using the treadmill. Do not wear loose clothes
that could become caught in the treadmill.
Athletic support clothes are recommended
for both men and women. Always wear athletic shoes. Never use the treadmill with bare
feet, wearing only stockings, or in sandals.
19. Never leave the treadmill unattended while it
is running. Always remove the key, unplug
the power cord, and press the power switch
into the off position when the treadmill is not
in use. (See the drawing on page 5 for the location of the power switch.)
3
20. Do not attempt to raise, lower, or move the
treadmill until it is properly assembled. (See
ASSEMBLY on page 7, and HOW TO FOLD
AND MOVE THE TREADMILL on page 24.)
You must be able to safely lift 45 lbs. (20 kg)
to raise, lower, or move the treadmill.
24.
21. When folding or moving the treadmill, make
sure that the storage latch is holding the
frame securely in the storage position.
DANGER: Always unplug the power
cord immediately after use, before cleaning the
treadmill, and before performing the maintenance and adjustment procedures described in
this manual. Never remove the motor hood unless instructed to do so by an authorized service representative. Servicing other than the
procedures in this manual should be performed
by an authorized service representative only.
25. This treadmill is intended for home use only.
Do not use this treadmill in a commercial,
rental, or institutional setting.
22. Never insert any object into any opening on
the treadmill.
23. Inspect and properly tighten all parts of the
treadmill regularly.
26. Over exercising may result in serious injury
or death. If you feel faint or if you experience
pain while exercising, stop immediately and
cool down.
SAVE THESE INSTRUCTIONS
4
BEFORE YOU BEGIN
Thank you for selecting the revolutionary PROFORM®
PERFORMANCE 950 treadmill. The PERFORMANCE
950 treadmill offers an impressive selection of features
designed to make your workouts at home more enjoyable and effective. And when youʼre not exercising, the
unique treadmill can be folded up, requiring less than
half the floor space of other treadmills.
ing this manual, please see the front cover of this manual. To help us assist you, please note the product
model number and serial number before contacting us.
The model number and the location of the serial number decal are shown on the front cover of this manual.
Before reading further, please review the drawing
below and familiarize yourself with the labeled parts.
For your benefit, read this manual carefully before
using the treadmill. If you have questions after readLength: 6 ft. (183 cm)
Width: 2 ft. 11 in. (89 cm)
Console
Tray
Heart Rate Monitor
Handrail
Key/Clip
Upright
Walking Belt
Power Switch
Foot Rail
Platform Cushion
Idler Roller
Adjustment Screws
5
PART IDENTIFICATION CHART
Use the drawings below to identify small parts used for assembly. The number in parentheses below each drawing is the key number of the part, from the PART LIST near the end of this manual. The number following the key
number is the quantity used for assembly. Note: If a part is not in the hardware kit, check to see if it is preattached. Extra hardware may be included.
1/4" Star
Washer (12)–8
5/16" Star
Washer (13)–4
#8 x 3/4" Screw
(1)–6
5/16" x 1"
Bolt (4)–6
3/8" Star
Washer (11)–6
Base Foot
Spacer (94)–2
#10 x 3/4" Screw
(2)–4
#8 x 1" Tek Screw
(5)–4
3/8" x 1 1/2" Screw (14)–2
3/8" x 4" Screw (7)–4
6
3/8" Nut (10)–5
1/4" x 1/2"
Screw (9)–4
3/8" x 2" Bolt (8)–5
ASSEMBLY
• Assembly requires two persons.
• Assembly requires the following tools:
• Place all parts in a cleared area and remove the
packing materials. Do not dispose of the packing
materials until you finish assembly.
the included hex keys
one adjustable wrench
• The underside of the walking belt is coated with
high-performance lubricant. After shipping, there
may be some lubricant on top of the walking belt
or on the shipping carton. This is normal. If there
is lubricant on top of the walking belt, wipe it off
with a soft cloth and a mild, non-abrasive cleaner.
one Phillips screwdriver
scissors
needlenose pliers
To avoid damaging parts, do not use power tools
for assembly.
• To identify small parts, see page 6.
1. Make sure that the power cord is unplugged.
1
Remove the 3/8" Nut (10), the 3/8" x 2" Bolt (8),
and the shipping bracket (A) from the Base (95).
Remove the shipping bracket from the other
side of the treadmill as described above.
Discard the shipping brackets. Save the Nuts
and the Bolts for steps 3 and 6.
A
10
7
8
95
2. With the help of a second person, carefully tip
the treadmill onto its left side. Partially fold the
Frame (55) so that the treadmill is more stable;
do not fully fold the Frame yet.
2
Hole
87
Cut the shipping tie securing the Upright Wire
(87) to the Base (95). Locate a plastic tie in the
indicated hole in the Base, and use the tie to pull
the Upright Wire out of the hole.
Attach two Base Feet (90) to the Base (95) in the
locations shown with two #8 x 1" Tek Screws (5)
and two Base Foot Spacers (94).
55
90
5
95
94
90 5
Then, attach the other two Base Feet (90) with
two #8 x 1" Tek Screws (5).
90
90
5
94
3. See the inset drawing. Cut the plastic tie near
the Upright Wire (87).
3
Attach a Wheel (96) to the Base (95) with a 3/8"
x 2" Bolt (8) and a 3/8" Nut (10). Do not overtighten the Nut; the Wheel must turn freely.
89
Plastic Tie
87
Press a Base Cap (89) into the Base (95).
8
96
10
95
Cut
87
8
5
4. Identify the Right Upright (85), which is marked
“Right.” Hold the Right Upright near the Base
(95) as shown.
4
85
See the inset drawing. Tie the wire tie in the
Right Upright (85) securely around the end of
the Upright Wire (87). Then, pull the other end
of the wire tie until the Upright Wire is routed
through the Right Upright.
87
87
Wire Tie
95
85
87
5. Hold the Right Upright (85) against the Base
(95). Be careful not to pinch the Upright
Wire (87). Insert two 3/8" x 4" Screws (7) with
two 3/8" Star Washers (11) and a 3/8" x 1 1/2"
Screw (14) with a 3/8" Star Washer (11) into the
Right Upright.
5
Partially tighten the 3/8" x 4" Screws (7) until the
heads of the Screws touch the Right Upright
(85); do not fully tighten the Screws yet.
Partially tighten the 3/8" x 1 1/2" Screw (14).
Wire
Tie
85
14
11
7
11
87
95
9
6. With the help of a second person, carefully tip
the treadmill onto its right side. Partially fold the
Frame (55) so that the treadmill is more stable;
do not fully fold the Frame yet.
6
89
Attach a Wheel (96) to the Base (95) with a 3/8"
x 2" Bolt (8) and a 3/8" Nut (10). Do not overtighten the Nut; the Wheel must turn freely.
8
Press a Base Cap (89) into the Base (95).
95
7. Hold the Left Upright (84) against the Base (95).
Insert two 3/8" x 4" Screws (7) with two 3/8"
Star Washers (11) and a 3/8" x 1 1/2" Screw
(14) with a 3/8" Star Washer (11) into the Left
Upright.
7
Partially tighten the 3/8" x 4" Screws (7) until the
heads of the Screws touch the Left Upright (84);
do not fully tighten the Screws yet. Partially
tighten the 3/8" x 1 1/2" Screw (14).
7
11
With the help of a second person, tip the treadmill so that the Base (95) is flat on the floor.
95
10
14
11
96
84
10
55
8. Identify the Right Base Cover (91) and the Left
Base Cover (88). Slide the Right Base Cover
onto the Right Upright (85). Slide the Left Base
Cover onto the Left Upright (84).
8
84
85
88
91
9. Hold the Right Handrail (83) near the Right
Upright (85). Insert the Upright Wire (87)
through the indicated bracket on the Right
Handrail, and pull the Upright Wire out of the
end of the Right Handrail.
9
Attach the Right Handrail (83) to the Right
Upright (85) with three 5/16" x 1" Bolts (4) and
three 5/16" Star Washers (13) as shown. Do
not tighten the Bolts yet.
4
13
87
83
13
85
Attach the Left Handrail (not shown) in the
same way. Note: There is no wire on the left
side.
10. Set the console assembly face down on a soft
surface to avoid scratching the console assembly. Remove the two #8 x 3/4" Screws (1). Next,
lift off the Crossbar (107). Discard the Screws.
10
Console
Assembly
11
1
107
4
11. IMPORTANT: To avoid damaging the
Crossbar (107), do not use power tools and
do not overtighten the #10 x 3/4" Screws (2).
11
Orient the Crossbar (107) as shown. Attach the
Crossbar to the Handrails (82, 83) with four #10
x 3/4" Screws (2) and four 1/4" Star Washers
(12). Start all four Screws, and then tighten
each of them.
2
82
12
107
2
12
83
12. With the help of a second person, hold the console assembly near the Right Handrail (83).
Connect the Upright Wire (87) to the console
wire. See the inset drawing. The connectors
should slide together easily and snap into
place. If they do not, turn one connector and try
again. IF YOU DO NOT CONNECT THE CONNECTORS PROPERLY, THE CONSOLE MAY
BECOME DAMAGED WHEN YOU TURN ON
THE POWER. Then, remove the wire tie from
the Upright Wire.
12
Console
Assembly
Console
Wire
87
Console
Wire
87
Wire
Tie
12
83
13. Set the console assembly on the Left Handrail
(82) and the Right Handrail (83). Be careful not
to pinch any wires. Insert the excess Upright
Wire (not shown) into the Right Handrail.
13
Attach the console assembly with six #8 x 3/4"
Screws (1) and four 1/4" x 1/2" Screws (9) with
four 1/4" Star Washers (12). Start all ten
Screws, and then tighten each of them.
12
See steps 5 and 7. Fully tighten the four 3/8" x
4" Screws (7) and the two 3/8" x 1 1/2" Screws
(14).
9
See step 9. Fully tighten the six 5/16" x 1" Bolts
(4).
14. Raise the Frame (55) to the position shown.
Have a second person hold the Frame until
this step is completed.
Console
Assembly
12
83
1
1
14
10
8
51
Latch Knob
Attach the upper end of the Storage Latch (51)
to the Frame (55) with a 3/8" x 2" Bolt (8) and a
3/8" Nut (10). Note: It may be necessary to
move the Frame back and forth to align the
Storage Latch with the Frame.
Large
Barrel
6
Lower the Frame (55) (see HOW TO LOWER
THE TREADMILL FOR USE on page 24).
9
55
Orient the Storage Latch (51) so that the large
barrel and the latch knob are oriented as shown.
Attach the Latch Bracket (6) and Storage Latch
(51) to the Base (95) with two 3/8" x 2" Bolts (8)
and two 3/8" Nuts (10).
1
82
10
95
8
15. Make sure that all parts are properly tightened before you use the treadmill. If there are sheets of plastic
on the treadmill decals, remove the plastic. To protect the floor or carpet, place a mat under the treadmill.
Note: Extra hardware may be included. Keep the included hex keys in a secure place; one of the hex keys is
used to adjust the walking belt (see pages 26 and 27).
13
THE CHEST HEART RATE MONITOR
THE OPTIONAL CHEST HEART RATE MONITOR
Whether your goal is to burn fat or to strengthen your
cardiovascular system, the key to achieving the best
results is to maintain the proper heart rate during your
workouts. The optional chest heart rate monitor will enable you to continuously monitor your heart rate while
you exercise, helping you to reach your personal fitness goals. To purchase a chest heart rate monitor,
please see the front cover of this manual.
14
OPERATION AND ADJUSTMENT
HOW TO PLUG IN THE POWER CORD
This product must be earthed. If it should malfunction or break down, earthing provides a path of least
resistance for electric current to reduce the risk of electric shock. This productʼs power cord has an equipment-earthing conductor and an earthing plug.
IMPORTANT: If the power cord is damaged, it must
be replaced with a manufacturer-recommended
power cord.
Follow the steps below to plug in the power cord.
1. Plug the indicated end of the power cord into the
socket on the treadmill.
Socket on Treadmill
DANGER:
Improper connection of
the equipment-earthing conductor can result
in an increased risk of electric shock. Check
with a qualified electrician or serviceman if
you are in doubt as to whether the product is
properly earthed. Do not modify the plug provided with the product—if it will not fit the
outlet, have a proper outlet installed by a
qualified electrician.
Power Cord
2. Plug the power cord into an appropriate outlet that
is properly installed and earthed in accordance with
all local codes and ordinances.
UK
Outlet
15
Australia
Outlet
CONSOLE
DIAGRAM
FEATURES OF THE CONSOLE
your progress toward your fitness goals. To purchase
a SYNC at any time, call the telephone number on
the front cover of this manual.
The treadmill console offers an impressive array of
features designed to make your workouts more effective and enjoyable. When you use the manual mode,
you can change the speed and incline of the treadmill
with the touch of a button. As you exercise, the console will display instant exercise feedback. You can
even measure your heart rate using the handgrip heart
rate monitor or the chest heart rate monitor.
You can even listen to your favorite workout music or
audio books with the consoleʼs stereo sound system
while you exercise. The treadmill has been designed
specifically to work with iPod and has been certified by
the developer to meet Apple performance standards.
To turn on the power, see page 17. To use the manual mode, see page 17. To use an onboard workout, see page 20. To use an iFit Live workout, see
page 21. To use the PROFORM SYNC, see page 22.
To use the stereo sound system, see page 22. To
use the information mode, see page 23.
In addition, the console features fifteen onboard workouts—five calorie workouts, five timed workouts, and
five distance workouts. Each workout automatically
controls the speed and incline of the treadmill as it
guides you through an effective exercise session.
The console also features an iFit Live mode that enables the treadmill to communicate with your wireless
network through an optional iFit Live module. With the
iFit Live mode, you can download personalized workouts, create your own workouts, track your workout results, race against other runners, and access many
other features. To purchase an iFit Live module at
any time, go to www.iFit.com or call the telephone
number on the front cover of this manual.
Note: The console can display speed and distance in
either miles or kilometers. To find which unit of measurement is selected, see THE INFORMATION MODE
on page 23. For simplicity, all instructions in this section refer to kilometers.
IMPORTANT: If there are sheets of plastic on the
console, remove the plastic. To prevent damage to
the walking platform, wear clean athletic shoes
while using the treadmill. The first time you use the
treadmill, observe the alignment of the walking
belt, and center the walking belt if necessary (see
page 27).
You can also connect to Nikeplus.com through the optional PROFORM SYNC. With the SYNC, you can use
an array of tools to analyze your results and monitor
16
HOW TO TURN ON THE POWER
IMPORTANT: If the treadmill has been exposed to
cold temperatures, allow it to warm to room temperature before you turn on the power. If you do
not do this, you may damage the console displays
or other electrical components.
Plug in the power cord (see
page 15). Next, locate the
power switch on the treadmill frame near the power
cord. Press the power
switch into the reset
position.
Reset
HOW TO USE THE MANUAL MODE
1. Insert the key into the console.
See HOW TO TURN ON THE POWER at the left.
2. Select the manual mode.
If the manual mode is not selected, press the
Manual button on the console.
3. Start the walking belt.
To start the walking belt, press the Start button, the
Speed increase button, or one of the speed buttons
numbered 2 through 20.
IMPORTANT: The console features a display demo
mode, designed to be used if the treadmill is displayed in a store. If the displays light as soon as
you plug in the power cord and press the power
switch into the reset position, the demo mode is
turned on. To turn off the demo mode, hold down
the Stop button for a few seconds. If the displays
remain lit, see THE INFORMATION MODE on page
23 to turn off the demo mode.
If you press the Start button or the Speed increase
button, the walking belt will begin to move at 2
Km/H. As you exercise, change the speed of the
walking belt as desired by pressing the Speed increase and decrease buttons. Each time you press
one of the buttons, the speed setting will change by
0.1 Km/H; if you hold down the button, the speed
setting will change in increments of 0.5 Km/H.
Note: After you press the button, it may take a moment for the walking belt to reach the selected
speed setting.
Next, stand on the
foot rails of the treadmill. Find the clip atKey
tached to the key
and slide the clip
onto the waistband of
your clothes. Then,
insert the key into the
Clip
console. After a moment, the displays
will light. IMPORTANT: In an emergency, the key can be pulled from
the console, causing the walking belt to slow to a
stop. Test the clip by carefully taking a few steps
backward; if the key is not pulled from the console,
adjust the position of the clip.
If you press one of the numbered speed buttons,
the walking belt will gradually change speed until it
reaches the selected speed setting.
To stop the walking belt, press the Stop button.
The time will begin to flash in the display. To restart
the walking belt, press the Start button or the
Speed increase button.
17
4. Change the incline of the treadmill as desired.
The Distance/Speed
display—This display
can show the distance
that you have walked or
run. The display will
also show the speed of
the walking belt for a few seconds each time the
speed changes.
To change the incline of the treadmill, press the
Incline increase or decrease button or one of the
incline buttons numbered 0 through 10. Each time
you press one of the buttons, the treadmill will
gradually adjust to the selected incline setting.
5. Follow your progress with the displays.
The Center display—This display will show workout instructions.
The matrix—When
you select the manual
mode, the matrix will
display a track that represents 400 m (1/4
mile). As you exercise,
the indicators around the track will appear in succession until the entire track appears. The track will
then disappear and the indicators will again begin
to appear in succession.
Press the Home button to return to the start mode
(see THE INFORMATION MODE on page 23 to
set the start mode). If necessary, press the Home
button again.
When an iFit Live module is connected to
www.iFit.com, the iFit
Live symbol near the
top of the display will
light.
The Incline/Calories
display—This display
will show the approximate number of calories you have burned.
The display will also
show the incline of the treadmill for a few seconds
each time the incline of the treadmill changes.
When a PROFORM
SYNC is connected to
the console, the
Nike+iPod symbol near
the top of the display
will light.
The Time/Pulse display—This display will
show the elapsed time.
The display will also
show your heart rate
when you use the heart
rate monitor (see step 6 on page 19).
To reset the displays, press the Stop button, remove the key, and then reinsert the key.
18
6. Measure your heart rate if desired.
Note: If you use the handgrip heart rate monitor
and the chest heart rate monitor at the same
time, the console will not display your heart
rate accurately. For information about the chest
heart rate monitor, see page 14.
Before using
the heart rate
monitor, remove the
sheets of
plastic from
the metal contacts. In addition, make
sure that your
hands are
clean.
7. When you are finished exercising, remove the
key from the console.
Step onto the foot rails, press the Stop button, and
adjust the incline of the treadmill to the lowest
setting. The incline must be at the lowest setting or you may damage the treadmill when you
fold it to the storage position. Next, remove the
key from the console and put it in a secure place.
When you are finished using the treadmill, press
the power switch into the off position and unplug
the power cord. IMPORTANT: If you do not do
this, the treadmillʼs electrical components may
wear prematurely.
Contacts
To measure your heart rate, stand on the foot
rails and hold the metal contacts with your palms;
avoid moving your hands. When your pulse is
detected, several dashes will appear and then your
heart rate will be shown. For the most accurate
heart rate reading, continue to hold the contacts for about 15 seconds.
19
HOW TO USE AN ONBOARD WORKOUT
the displays for a few seconds and the treadmill will
automatically adjust to the new speed and/or incline setting.
1. Insert the key into the console.
See HOW TO TURN ON THE POWER on page 17.
The workout will continue in this way until the last
segment of the profile flashes in the display and the
last segment ends. The walking belt will then slow
to a stop. Note: If you select a distance workout,
the workout will end with a three-minute cool-down
segment.
2. Select an onboard workout.
To select an onboard workout, press the Calorie
button, the Timed button, or the Distance button repeatedly until the desired workout appears in the
display.
Note: The calorie goal is an estimate of the
number of calories that you will burn during the
workout. The actual number of calories that you
burn will depend on your weight. In addition, if
you manually change the speed or incline of
the treadmill during the workout, the number of
calories you burn will be affected.
When you select an onboard workout, the displays
will show the maximum incline, the duration, the
maximum speed, and the name of the workout. In
addition, a profile of the speed settings of the workout will appear in the matrix. If you select a calorie
workout, the approximate number of calories you
will burn will appear in the name of the workout.
If the speed or incline setting is too high or too low
at any time during the workout, you can manually
override the setting by pressing the speed or incline buttons; however, when the next segment
of the workout begins, the treadmill will automatically adjust to the speed and incline settings for the next segment.
3. Start the workout.
Press the Start button or the Speed increase button
to start the workout. A moment after you press the
button, the treadmill will automatically adjust to the
first speed and incline settings of the workout. Hold
the handrails and begin walking. Note: If you select
a distance workout, the exercise session will begin
with a three-minute warm-up segment before the
distance workout begins.
Each workout is divided into segments. One speed
setting and one incline setting are programmed for
each segment. Note: The same speed setting
and/or incline setting may be programmed for consecutive segments.
During the workout, the
profile will show your
Current Segment
progress. The flashing
segment of the profile
represents the current
segment of the workout.
The height of the flashing segment indicates the speed setting for the current segment. At the end of each segment, a series
of tones will sound and the next segment of the
profile will begin to flash. If a new speed and/or incline setting is programmed for the next segment,
the new speed and/or incline setting will appear in
To stop the workout at any time, press the Stop
button. The time will begin to flash in the display.
To resume the workout, press the Start button or
the Speed increase button. The walking belt will
begin to move at 2 Km/H. When the next segment
of the workout begins, the treadmill will automatically adjust to the speed and incline settings for the
next segment.
4. Follow your progress with the displays.
See step 5 on page 18. The Time/Pulse display will
show the time remaining instead of the elapsed
time.
5. Measure your heart rate if desired.
See step 6 on page 19.
6. When you are finished exercising, remove the
key from the console.
See step 7 on page 19.
20
HOW TO USE AN IFIT LIVE WORKOUT
Compete button to compete in a race that you have
previously scheduled. For more information
about the iFit Live workouts, please see
www.iFit.com. Note: If there are no workouts of
the selected type in your schedule, the next workout in your schedule will be downloaded.
Note: To use an iFit Live workout, you must have an
optional iFit Live module. In addition, you must have
access to a computer with an internet connection and a
USB port, and you must have access to a wireless network with an 802.11b router with SSID broadcast enabled (hidden networks are not supported). You must
also have an iFit.com membership. To purchase an
iFit Live module at any time, go to www.iFit.com or
call the telephone number on the front cover of this
manual.
1. Insert the key into the console.
See HOW TO TURN ON THE POWER on page 17.
When you select an iFit Live workout, the displays
will show the duration of the workout, the distance
you will walk or run, the approximate number of
calories you will burn, and the name of the workout.
If you select a competition workout, the display will
count down to the beginning of the race.
5. Start the workout.
See step 3 on page 20.
2. Make sure that the iFit Live module is inserted
into the console.
During some workouts, the voice of an audio coach
will guide you through your workout. You can select
a setting for your audio coach (see THE INFORMATION MODE on page 23).
Make sure that the iFit Live module is inserted into
the port on the top of the console.
IMPORTANT: To satisfy exposure compliance
requirements, the antenna and transmitter in
the iFit Live module must be at least 20 cm from
all persons and must not be near or connected
to any other antenna or transmitter.
To stop the workout at any time, press the Stop
button. The time will begin to flash in the display.
To resume the workout, press the Start button or
the Speed increase button. The walking belt will
begin to move at the speed setting for the first segment of the workout. When the next segment of the
workout begins, the treadmill will automatically adjust to the speed and incline settings for the next
segment.
3. Select a user.
If more than one user is registered, you can switch
users in the iFit Live main screen. Press the increase and decrease buttons next to the Enter button to select a user.
4. Select an iFit Live workout.
To select an iFit Live workout, press one of the iFit
Live buttons. Before some workouts will download,
you must add them to your schedule on
www.iFit.com.
Press the iFit Live button to download the next
workout in your schedule. Press the My Trainer
button, the My Maps button, the World Tour button,
or the Event Training button to download the next
workout of that type in your schedule. Press the
6. Follow your progress with the displays.
See step 5 on page 18.
7. Measure your heart rate if desired.
See step 6 on page 19.
8. When you are finished exercising, remove the
key from the console.
See step 7 on page 19.
For more information about the iFit Live mode, go
to www.iFit.com.
21
HOW TO USE THE PROFORM SYNC
The optional PROFORM SYNC enables you to record
your treadmill workout results on your iPod® (not included). You can then upload your results to
Nikeplus.com, where you can use an array of tools to
analyze your results and monitor your progress toward
your fitness goals. To purchase a SYNC at any time,
call the telephone number on the front cover of this
manual.
To use the SYNC, you must have an iPod nano® (4th
or 5th generation) or an iPod touch® (2nd, 3rd, or 4th
generation). You must also have access to a computer
with an internet connection.
For more information about the SYNC, see the instructions included with the SYNC.
HOW TO USE THE STEREO SOUND SYSTEM
This treadmill has been designed specifically to work
with iPod and has been certified by the developer to
meet Apple performance standards. To play music or
audio books through the consoleʼs stereo speakers,
you must connect your iPod, MP3 player, CD player, or
other personal audio player to the console through the
audio jack or through the optional PROFORM SYNC.
The SYNC will charge your iPod while you use it.
To use the MP3 jack, locate the included audio wire
and plug it into the MP3 jack on the top of the console.
Then plug the audio wire into a jack on your MP3
player, CD player, or other personal audio player.
Make sure that the audio wire is fully plugged in.
To use the SYNC, plug a compatible iPod (not included) into the cable extending from the SYNC. Make
sure that the iPod is fully plugged in.
Next, press the Play button
on your iPod, MP3 player,
CD player, or other personal audio player. Adjust
the volume on your personal audio player or press
the Volume increase and
decrease buttons on the
console.
Volume Increase
Volume Decrease
If you are using a personal CD player and the CD
skips, set the CD player on the floor or another flat surface and not on the console.
22
THE INFORMATION MODE
The console features an information mode that keeps
track of treadmill information and allows you to personalize console settings.
To select the information mode, hold down the Stop
button while inserting the key into the console, and
then release the Stop button. When the information
mode is selected, the following information will be
shown:
The Time/Pulse display will
show the total number of
hours the treadmill has
been used.
The Distance/Speed display will show the total
number of miles or kilometers that the walking belt
has moved.
While the information mode is selected, press the
decrease button next to the Enter button to select
each of the following screens in the center display:
1. UNITS: To change the
unit of measurement,
press the Enter button.
To view distance in
miles, select ENGLISH.
To view distance in kilometers, select METRIC.
2. DEMO MODE: The console features a display
demo mode, designed to be used if the treadmill is
displayed in a store. While the demo mode is
turned on, the console will function normally when
you plug in the power cord, press the power switch
into the reset position, and insert the key into the
console. However, when you remove the key, the
displays will remain lit, although the buttons will not
function. If the demo mode is turned on, the word
ON will appear in the center display. To turn on or
turn off the demo mode, press the Enter button or
the Speed decrease button.
3. CONTRAST LVL: Press the Incline increase and
decrease buttons to adjust the contrast level of the
displays. Then, press the Enter button.
If a module is connected, you may also select the
following screens:
4. MODULE: If an iFit Live module is connected, the
display will show the word WIFI. If a USB module is
connected, the display will show the word USB/SD.
If a SYNC is connected, the display will show the
word NIKE+.
5. AUDIO COACH: To turn on or turn off the audio
coach, press the Enter button.
If an iFit Live module is connected, you may also
select the following screens:
6. START MODE: The start mode will appear when
you insert the key into the console or when you
press the Home button. Press the Enter button repeatedly to select the manual mode or the iFit Live
mode as the start mode.
7. CHECK WIFI: Press the Enter button. The center
display will show the software version number, the
network SSID, the network encryption type, the
wireless signal strength, the IP address of the module, the number of registered users and their
names, the results of the DNS lookup, the status of
the iFit Live server, and whether the check passed.
8. SEND/OBTAIN DATA: To send and receive workouts, workout logs, and updates, press the Enter
button. When the process is finished, the words
TRANSFERS DONE will appear in the display.
To exit the information mode, remove the key from the
console.
23
HOW TO FOLD AND MOVE THE TREADMILL
HOW TO FOLD THE TREADMILL
To avoid damaging the treadmill, adjust the incline
to the lowest position before you fold the treadmill.
Then, remove the key and unplug the power cord.
CAUTION: You must be able to safely lift 45 lbs. (20
kg) to raise, lower, or move the treadmill.
1. Hold the metal frame firmly in the location shown
by the arrow below. CAUTION: Do not hold the
frame by the plastic foot rails. Bend your legs
and keep your back straight.
HOW TO MOVE THE TREADMILL
Before moving the treadmill, fold it as described at the
left. CAUTION: Make sure that the latch knob is
locked in the storage position. Moving the treadmill may require two people.
1. Hold the frame and one of the handrails, and place
one foot against a wheel.
1
1
Frame
Handrail
Frame
Wheel
2. Raise the frame until the latch knob locks in the
storage position. CAUTION: Make sure that the
latch knob locks.
2
Frame
2. Pull back on the handrail until the treadmill will roll
on the wheels, and carefully move it to the desired
location. CAUTION: Do not move the treadmill
without tipping it back, do not pull on the frame,
and do not move the treadmill over an uneven
surface.
3. Place one foot against a wheel, and carefully lower
the treadmill.
HOW TO LOWER THE TREADMILL FOR USE
Latch
Knob
To protect the floor or carpet, place a mat under the
treadmill. Keep the treadmill out of direct sunlight.
Do not leave the treadmill in the storage position in
temperatures above 85° F (30° C).
1. See drawing 2. Hold the upper end of the treadmill
frame with your right hand. Then, pull the latch
knob to the left. IMPORTANT: Do not turn the
latch knob. If necessary, push the frame forward
slightly. Pivot the frame downward a few inches,
and release the latch knob.
2. See drawing 1 at the left. Hold the metal frame
firmly with both hands, and lower it to the floor.
CAUTION: Do not hold the frame by the plastic
foot rails, and do not drop the frame. Bend your
legs and keep your back straight.
24
TROUBLESHOOTING
Most treadmill problems can be solved by following
the simple steps below. Find the symptom that
applies, and follow the steps listed. If further assistance is needed, see the front cover of this manual.
SYMPTOM: The console displays remain lit when
you remove the key from the console
a. The console features a display demo mode, designed to be used if the treadmill is displayed in a
store. If the displays remain lit when you remove
the key, the demo mode is turned on. To turn off
the demo mode, hold down the Stop button for a
few seconds. If the displays are still lit, see THE
INFORMATION MODE on page 23 to turn off the
demo mode.
SYMPTOM: The power does not turn on
a. Make sure that the power cord is plugged into a
surge suppressor and that the surge suppressor is
plugged into a properly grounded outlet (see page
15). Use only a single-outlet surge suppressor that
meets all of the specifications described on page
15. IMPORTANT: The treadmill is not compatible with GFCI-equipped outlets and may not be
compatible with AFCI-equipped outlets.
SYMPTOM: The displays of the console do not
function properly
a. Remove the key from the console and UNPLUG
THE POWER CORD. With the help of a second
person, carefully tip down the Uprights (84, 85). If
there are three #8 x 2" Screws (16) in the bottom of
the Belly Pan (75), remove them. Note: A Phillips
screwdriver with a shaft at least 5 in. (13 cm) long
is required.
b. After the power cord has been plugged in, make
sure that the key is inserted into the console.
c. Check the power switch located on the treadmill
frame near the power cord. If the switch protrudes
as shown, the switch has tripped. To reset the
power switch, wait for five minutes and then press
the switch back in.
c
Tripped
a
Reset
84
85
SYMPTOM: The power turns off during use
75
16
a. Check the power switch (see the drawing above). If
the switch has tripped, wait for five minutes and
then press the switch back in.
16
b. Make sure that the power cord is plugged in. If the
power cord is plugged in, unplug it, wait for five
minutes, and then plug it back in.
Then, raise the Uprights (84, 85).
c. Remove the key from the console, and then
reinsert it.
d. If the treadmill still will not run, please see the front
cover of this manual.
25
SYMPTOM: The walking belt slows when walked on
Next, remove the three #8 x 3/4" Screws (1), and
carefully pivot the Motor Hood (62) off.
a. If an extension cord is needed, use only a 3-conductor, 14-gauge (1 mm2) cord that is no longer
than 5 ft. (1.5 m).
1
62
b. If the walking belt is overtightened, treadmill performance may decrease and the walking belt may become damaged. Remove the key and UNPLUG
THE POWER CORD. Using the hex key, turn both
idler roller screws counterclockwise, 1/4 of a turn.
When the walking belt is properly tightened, you
should be able to lift each edge of the walking belt
2 to 3 in. (5 to 7 cm) off the walking platform. Be
careful to keep the walking belt centered. Then,
plug in the power cord, insert the key, and run the
treadmill for a few minutes. Repeat until the walking belt is properly tightened.
Locate the Reed Switch (73) and the Magnet (47)
on the left side of the Pulley (48). Turn the Pulley
until the Magnet is aligned with the Reed Switch.
Make sure that the gap between the Magnet
and the Reed Switch is about 1/8 in. (3 mm). If
necessary, loosen the #8 x 3/4" Truss Head Screw
(18), move the Reed Switch slightly, and then
retighten the Screw. Reattach the Motor Hood (not
shown). Reattach the #8 x 2" Screws (not shown) if
necessary. Run the treadmill for a few minutes to
check for a correct speed reading.
b
2–3 in.
Top
View
1/8 in.
18
73
Idler Roller Screws
47
48
c. Your treadmill features a walking belt coated with
high-performance lubricant. IMPORTANT: Never
apply silicone spray or other substances to the
walking belt or the walking platform unless instructed to do so by an authorized service representative. Such substances may deteriorate
the walking belt and cause excessive wear. If
you suspect the walking belt needs more lubricant,
see the front cover of this manual.
SYMPTOM: The incline of the treadmill does not
change correctly
a. With the key in the console, press one of the
Incline buttons. While the incline is changing,
remove the key. After a few seconds, reinsert the
key. The treadmill will automatically rise to the
maximum incline level and then return to the minimum level. This will recalibrate the incline system.
d. If the walking belt still slows when walked on, see
the front cover of this manual.
26
SYMPTOM: The walking belt is off-center or slips
when walked on
b. If the walking belt slips when walked on, first remove the key and UNPLUG THE POWER CORD.
Using the hex key, turn both idler roller screws
clockwise, 1/4 of a turn. When the walking belt is
correctly tightened, you should be able to lift each
edge of the walking belt 2 to 3 in. (5 to 7 cm) off
the walking platform. Be careful to keep the walking belt centered. Then, plug in the power cord, insert the key, and carefully walk on the treadmill for
a few minutes. Repeat until the walking belt is
properly tightened.
a. If the walking belt is off-center, first remove the
key and UNPLUG THE POWER CORD. If the
walking belt has shifted to the left, use the hex
key to turn the left idler roller screw clockwise 1/2
of a turn; if the walking belt has shifted to the
right, turn the left idler roller screw counterclockwise 1/2 of a turn. Be careful not to overtighten the
walking belt. Then, plug in the power cord, insert
the key, and run the treadmill for a few minutes.
Repeat until the walking belt is centered.
b
a
27
EXERCISE GUIDELINES
WARNING: Before beginning this
Burning Fat—To burn fat effectively, you must exercise at a low intensity level for a sustained period of
time. During the first few minutes of exercise, your
body uses carbohydrate calories for energy. Only after
the first few minutes of exercise does your body begin
to use stored fat calories for energy. If your goal is to
burn fat, adjust the intensity of your exercise until your
heart rate is near the lowest number in your training
zone. For maximum fat burning, exercise with your
heart rate near the middle number in your training
zone.
or any exercise program, consult your physician. This is especially important for persons
over age 35 or persons with pre-existing
health problems.
The heart rate monitor is not a medical device. Various factors may affect the accuracy
of heart rate readings. The heart rate monitor
is intended only as an exercise aid in determining heart rate trends in general.
Aerobic Exercise—If your goal is to strengthen your
cardiovascular system, you must perform aerobic exercise, which is activity that requires large amounts of
oxygen for prolonged periods of time. For aerobic exercise, adjust the intensity of your exercise until your
heart rate is near the highest number in your training
zone.
These guidelines will help you to plan your exercise
program. For detailed exercise information, obtain a
reputable book or consult your physician. Remember,
proper nutrition and adequate rest are essential for
successful results.
WORKOUT GUIDELINES
EXERCISE INTENSITY
Warming Up—Start with 5 to 10 minutes of stretching
and light exercise. A warm-up increases your body
temperature, heart rate, and circulation in preparation
for exercise.
Whether your goal is to burn fat or to strengthen your
cardiovascular system, exercising at the proper intensity is the key to achieving results. You can use your
heart rate as a guide to find the proper intensity level.
The chart below shows recommended heart rates for
fat burning and aerobic exercise.
Training Zone Exercise—Exercise for 20 to 30 minutes with your heart rate in your training zone. (During
the first few weeks of your exercise program, do not
keep your heart rate in your training zone for longer
than 20 minutes.) Breathe regularly and deeply as you
exercise—never hold your breath.
Cooling Down—Finish with 5 to 10 minutes of stretching. Stretching increases the flexibility of your muscles
and helps to prevent post-exercise problems.
EXERCISE FREQUENCY
To find the proper intensity level, find your age at the
bottom of the chart (ages are rounded off to the nearest ten years). The three numbers listed above your
age define your “training zone.” The lowest number is
the heart rate for fat burning, the middle number is the
heart rate for maximum fat burning, and the highest
number is the heart rate for aerobic exercise.
To maintain or improve your condition, complete three
workouts each week, with at least one day of rest between workouts. After a few months of regular exercise, you may complete up to five workouts each
week, if desired. Remember, the key to success is to
make exercise a regular and enjoyable part of your
everyday life.
28
SUGGESTED STRETCHES
The correct form for several basic stretches is shown at the right. Move slowly as you stretch—never bounce.
1. Toe Touch Stretch
1
Stand with your knees bent slightly and slowly bend forward from
your hips. Allow your back and shoulders to relax as you reach
down toward your toes as far as possible. Hold for 15 counts, then
relax. Repeat 3 times. Stretches: Hamstrings, back of knees and
back.
2. Hamstring Stretch
2
Sit with one leg extended. Bring the sole of the opposite foot toward
you and rest it against the inner thigh of your extended leg. Reach
toward your toes as far as possible. Hold for 15 counts, then relax.
Repeat 3 times for each leg. Stretches: Hamstrings, lower back and
groin.
3. Calf/Achilles Stretch
With one leg in front of the other, reach forward and place your
hands against a wall. Keep your back leg straight and your back foot
flat on the floor. Bend your front leg, lean forward and move your
hips toward the wall. Hold for 15 counts, then relax. Repeat 3 times
for each leg. To cause further stretching of the achilles tendons,
bend your back leg as well. Stretches: Calves, achilles tendons and
ankles.
3
4
4. Quadriceps Stretch
With one hand against a wall for balance, reach back and grasp one
foot with your other hand. Bring your heel as close to your buttocks
as possible. Hold for 15 counts, then relax. Repeat 3 times for each
leg. Stretches: Quadriceps and hip muscles.
5. Inner Thigh Stretch
Sit with the soles of your feet together and your knees outward. Pull
your feet toward your groin area as far as possible. Hold for 15
counts, then relax. Repeat 3 times. Stretches: Quadriceps and hip
muscles.
29
5
PART LIST
Key No. Qty.
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
31
32
33
34
35
36
37
38
39
40
41
42
43
44
45
46
47
48
49
50
21
4
4
6
4
1
4
6
4
6
6
8
6
2
9
3
2
5
2
2
2
2
1
2
1
1
2
13
1
8
2
4
1
1
4
4
3
0
1
1
1
4
2
1
2
2
1
1
1
1
Description
Key No. Qty.
#8 x 3/4" Screw
#10 x 3/4" Screw
Inner Cushion
5/16" x 1" Bolt
#8 x 1" Tek Screw
Latch Bracket
3/8" x 4" Screw
3/8" x 2" Bolt
1/4" x 1/2" Screw
3/8" Nut
3/8" Star Washer
1/4" Star Washer
5/16" Star Washer
3/8" x 1 1/2" Screw
#8 x 3/4" Tek Screw
#8 x 2" Screw
#8 x 1/2" Pan Head Screw
#8 x 3/4" Truss Head Screw
#8 x 1 1/2" Screw
5/16" x 1 1/2" Bolt
5/16" x 3 5/8" Bolt
3/8" x 1" Screw
1/4" x 1" Screw
Idler Roller Screw
3/8" x 1 3/4" Bolt
3/8" x 1 1/2" Hex Head Bolt
3/8" x 3/4" Bolt
#8 x 1/2" Bright Screw
#8 x 1/2" Ground Screw
#12 x 1 1/4" Screw
1/4" Motor Screw
#8 x 7/16" Screw
#8 x 3/4" Bolt
#8 Nut
3/8" Jam Nut
5/16" Flange Nut
Hood Clip
Not used
Receptacle
Left Foot Rail
Latch Warning Decal
Platform Cushion
Belt Guide
Walking Platform
Frame Cap
Frame Spacer
Magnet
Front Roller/Pulley
Walking Belt
Audio Wire
51
52
53
54
55
56
57
58
59
60
61
62
63
64
65
66
67
68
69
70
71
72
73
74
75
76
77
78
79
80
81
82
83
84
85
86
87
88
89
90
91
92
93
94
95
96
97
98
99
100
30
1
2
4
1
1
2
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
3
8
2
4
4
2
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
2
4
1
2
1
2
1
2
1
1
1
3
Model No. PETL99711.0 R0611A
Description
Storage Latch
Console Ground Wire
#8 x 1" Screw
Right Foot Rail
Frame
Roller Bracket
Roller Ground Wire
Right Rear Foot
Left Rear Foot
Idler Roller
Hex Key
Motor Hood
Hood Accent
Lift Frame
Lift Frame Ground Wire
Drive Motor Belt
Drive Motor
Controller Ground Wire
Power Cord
UK Power Cord
Power Switch
Controller
Reed Switch
Reed Switch Clamp
Belly Pan
Wire Tie
8" Tie
15" Tie
Releasable Tie
Cushion Plate
Handrail Cap
Left Handrail
Right Handrail
Left Upright
Right Upright
5/32" Hex Key
Upright Wire
Left Base Cover
Base Cap
Base Foot
Right Base Cover
Caution Decal
Incline Wire
Base Foot Spacer
Base
Wheel
Incline Motor
Incline Motor Spacer
Key/Clip
Cable Tie
Key No. Qty.
101
102
103
104
105
106
107
1
1
1
2
2
1
1
Description
Key No. Qty.
Console
Console Frame
Left Tray
#8 x 3/4" Truss Head Screw
Console Clamp
Console Base
Crossbar
108
109
110
111
112
*
1
2
1
1
1
–
Description
Right Tray
Motor Bushing
Motor Isolator
Electronics Bracket
Filter
Userʼs Manual
Note: Specifications are subject to change without notice. For information about ordering replacement parts, see
the back cover of this manual. *These parts are not illustrated.
31
24
19
56
30
80
42
28
3
15
32
86
18
59
36
60
21
61
41
24
15
3
30
80
42
40
19
28
30
36
58
18
21
32
43
57
56
30
36
55
30
44
20
10
45
54
80
42
3
15
49
46
8
30
48
47
80
3
42
15
51
32
30
20
43
36
10
30
23
8
10
45
46
6
8
EXPLODED DRAWING A
Model No. PETL99711.0 R0611A
EXPLODED DRAWING B
62
63
Model No. PETL99711.0 R0611A
1
37
32
32
37
1
32
37
32
28
32
109 31
66
72
28
110
67
76
33
34
28
70
15
16
77
75
15
16
16
33
28
112
15
74
78
111
15
18
68
28
22
73
79
28
28
65
64
22
1
71
39
69
EXPLODED DRAWING C
12
82
Model No. PETL99711.0 R0611A
9
2
12
81
4
13
1
13
107
1
1
1
4
84
14
7
4
35
88
96
92
95
10
87
81
11
8
12
83
11
90
5
26
97
98
35
96
13
27
35
89
92
11
11
90
10
5
94
34
4
85
93
8
1
9
27
87
35
1
89
5
94
13
90
25
2
12
90
5
91
14
7
EXPLODED DRAWING D
Model No. PETL99711.0 R0611A
99
100
101
17
102
103
1
105
1
106
29
1
52
53
53
105
1
1
1
50
1
1
1
1
35
1
108
ORDERING REPLACEMENT PARTS
To order replacement parts, please see the front cover of this manual. To help us assist you, be prepared to provide the following information when contacting us:
• the model number and serial number of the product (see the front cover of this manual)
• the name of the product (see the front cover of this manual)
• the key number and description of the replacement part(s) (see the PART LIST and the EXPLODED
DRAWING near the end of this manual)
RECYCLING INFORMATION
This electronic product must not be disposed of in municipal waste. To preserve the environment, this product must be recycled after its useful life as
required by law.
Please use recycling facilities that are authorized to collect this type of waste in
your area. In doing so, you will help to conserve natural resources and improve
European standards of environmental protection. If you require more information
about safe and correct disposal methods, please contact your local city office or
the establishment where you purchased this product.
Part No. 310962 R0611A
Printed in China © 2011 ICON IP, Inc.
Was this manual useful for you? yes no
Thank you for your participation!

* Your assessment is very important for improving the work of artificial intelligence, which forms the content of this project

Download PDF

advertisement