Proform PFEVEL2604 535 EKG ELLIPTICAL Owner Manual

Proform PFEVEL2604 535 EKG ELLIPTICAL Owner Manual

ORDERING REPLACEMENT PARTS

To order replacement parts, contact the ICON Health & Fitness, Ltd. office, or write: ICON Health & Fitness, Ltd.

Customer Service Department Unit 4, Revie Road Industrial Estate Revie Road Beeston Leeds, LS118JG UK Tel:

08457 089 009

Outside the UK: 0 (044) 113 387 7133 Fax: 0 (044) 113 387 7125 To help us assist you, please be prepared to give the following information: • The MODEL NUMBER of the product (PFEVEL26040) • The NAME of the product (PROFORM ® 535 SMR elliptical crosstrainer) • The SERIAL NUMBER of the product (see the front cover of this manual) • The KEY NUMBER and DESCRIPTION of the part(s) (see page 14) Part No. 216020 R0904A Printed in China © 2004 ICON IP, Inc.

Model No. PFEVEL26040 Serial No.

Serial Number Decal

QUESTIONS?

As a manufacturer, we are com mitted to providing complete cus tomer satisfaction. If you have questions, or if there are missing or damaged parts, please call:

08457 089 009

Or write: ICON Health & Fitness, Ltd.

Unit 4 Revie Road Industrial Estate Revie Road, Beeston Leeds, LS11 8JG UK email: csuk@iconeurope.com

CAUTION

Read all precautions and instruc tions in this manual before using this equipment. Keep this manu al for future reference.

USER’S MANUAL

Class HC Fitness Product

Visit our website at www.iconeurope.com

TABLE OF CONTENTS

IMPORTANT PRECAUTIONS . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .3

BEFORE YOU BEGIN . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .4

ASSEMBLY . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .5

HOW TO USE THE ELLIPTICAL CROSSTRAINER . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .9

MAINTENANCE AND TROUBLESHOOTING . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .12

CONDITIONING GUIDELINES . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .13

PART LIST . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .14

EXPLODED DRAWING . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .15

ORDERING REPLACEMENT PARTS . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .Back Cover PROFORM is a registered trademark of ICON IP, Inc.

2

EXPLODED DRAWING—Model No. PFEVEL26040

46 42 42 23 42 R0904A 4 20 27 24 56 46 42 42 8 3 43 42 24 47 49 49 14 42 6 50 40 5 60 21 65 40 11 38 60 19 49 14 27 34 27 38 69 36 48 38 13 9 35 25 22 49 44 51 65 51 15 50 36 2 40 38 40 13 47 12 35 22 5 9 68 59 68 59 21 59 68 60 60 17 29 38 39 18 26 64 27 33 20 67 37 25 51 10 69 37 42 51 53 61 57 39 29 58 52 54 66 16 31 30 63 45 61 16 7 41 30 31 32 1 21 38 62 48 38 55 48 34 28 21 15 51

15

PART LIST—Model No. PFEVEL26040

Key No. Qty.

Description Key No. Qty.

Description

1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 1 1 1 1 2 1 1 1 2 1 1 1 2 2 2 2 1 1 1 2 4 2 1 2 1 4 2 4 2 1 4 1 2 2 2 1 Frame Upright Left Side Shield Right Side Shield Handlebar Arm Left Handlebar Idler Assembly Right Handlebar Wave Washer Front Stabiliser Left Pedal Arm Right Pedal Arm Pedal Axle Cap Pedal Disc Disc Crossbar Flywheel “C”-magnet Drive Belt M6 x 16mm Bolt Endcap M10 x 25mm Patch Screw Console Handgrip Long Pedal Arm Bushing Resistance Bracket M6 Nylon Locknut Rear Stabiliser Flywheel Bearing Large Snap Ring Large Bearing Pedal Axle M10 Nylon Locknut M8 x 53mm Button Bolt M10 Washer M6 x 48mm Flat Head Screw 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 # # # 2 10 2 2 1 10 4 1 4 2 2 4 4 4 8 1 1 1 1 2 1 1 4 4 2 1 4 1 2 1 1 4 2 3 1 1 Note: # indicates a non-illustrated part. Specifications are subject to change without notice. Pedal Arm Bushing M8 Nylon Locknut Flywheel Washer Pedal Arm Bolt Set M8 x 22mm Flat Head Screw M4 x 16mm Screw M4 x 20mm Screw Upper Wire Motor Washer Handlebar Cap Handlebar Spacer M8 Washer Small Handlebar Bushing M8 x 38mm Button Bolt M6 x 35mm Button Screw Spring Reed Switch/Sensor Wire Cable Clamp Resistance Motor M4 x 25mm Screw M10 Flat Head Bolt Magnet M8 Split Washer Large Handlebar Bushing 5/16” x 25.4mm Hex Bolt M10 x 60mm Button Bolt Motor Screw M6 Nut M6 x 40mm Bolt Resistance Cable Assembly M6 x 38mm Bolt M8 x 19mm Button Screw Wheel Hex Key Grease User’s Manual R0904A

14

IMPORTANT PRECAUTIONS WARNING:

To reduce the risk of serious injury, read the following important precau tions before using the elliptical crosstrainer.

1. Read all instructions in this manual before using the elliptical crosstrainer. Use the elliptical crosstrainer only as described. 11. If you feel pain or dizziness at any time whilst exercising, stop immediately and cool down.

2. It is the responsibility of the owner to ensure that all users of the elliptical crosstrainer are adequately informed of all precautions.

3. Place the elliptical crosstrainer on a level surface, with a mat beneath it to protect the floor or carpet. Keep the elliptical crosstrain er indoors, away from moisture and dust. 4. Inspect and properly tighten all parts regu larly. Replace any worn parts immediately. 5. Keep children under 12 and pets away from the elliptical crosstrainer at all times.

6. The elliptical crosstrainer should not be used by persons weighing more than 115 kg (250 lbs.).

7. Wear appropriate exercise clothes when using the elliptical crosstrainer. Always wear athletic shoes for foot protection.

8. Always hold the handlebars when mounting, dismounting, or using the elliptical crosstrainer.

9. Keep your back straight when using the elliptical crosstrainer. Do not arch your back.

10. The pulse sensor is not a medical device.

Various factors may affect the accuracy of heart rate readings. The pulse sensor is intended only as an exercise aid in determin ing heart rate trends in general.

12. When you stop exercising, allow the pedals to slowly come to a stop. 13. The elliptical crosstrainer is intended for home use only. Do not use the elliptical crosstrainer in a commercial, rental, or insti tutional setting.

14. A warning decal has been placed on the elliptical crosstrainer in the location shown below. If the decal is missing, or if it is not legible, please call our Customer Service Department at 08457 089 009 and order a free replacement decal. Apply the decal in the location shown.

WARNING:

Before beginning this or any exercise program, consult your physician.

This is especially important for persons over the age of 35 or persons with pre-existing health prob lems. Read all instructions before using. ICON assumes no responsibility for personal injury or property damage sustained by or through the use of this product. 3

BEFORE YOU BEGIN

Congratulations for selecting the new PROFORM ® 535 SMR elliptical crosstrainer. The 535 SMR elliptical crosstrainer is an incredibly smooth exerciser that moves your feet in a natural elliptical path, minimizing the impact on your knees and ankles. And the unique 535 SMR features adjustable resistance and a simple to-use console to help you get the most from your exer cise.

For your benefit, read this manual carefully before

using the elliptical crosstrainer. If you have ques tions after reading this manual, please call our Customer Service Department at 08457 089 009. To help us assist you, please note the product model number and serial number before calling. The model number is PFEVEL26040. The serial number is found on a decal attached to the elliptical crosstrainer (see the front cover of this manual for the location of the decal).

Before reading further, please familiarise yourself with the parts that are labeled in the drawing below.

Handlebar Console Pulse Sensor

FRONT BACK

Pedal Disk Pedal Arm Wheel Pedal

4

CONDITIONING GUIDELINES

The following guidelines will help you to plan your exercise program. Remember that proper nutrition and adequate rest are essential for successful results.

WARNING:

Before beginning this or any exercise pro gram, consult your physician. This is espe cially important for persons over the age of 35 or persons with pre-existing health prob lems.

The pulse sensor is not a medical device.

Various factors may affect the accuracy of heart rate readings. The pulse sensor is intended only as an exercise aid in determin ing heart rate trends in general.

EXERCISE INTENSITY

Whether your goal is to burn fat or to strengthen your cardiovascular system, the key to achieving the desired results is to exercise with the proper intensity.

The proper intensity level can be found by using your heart rate as a guide. The chart below shows recom mended heart rates for fat burning, maximum fat burning, and cardiovascular (aerobic) exercise.

To find the proper heart rate for you, first find your age at the bottom of the chart (ages are rounded off to the nearest ten years). Next, find the three numbers above your age. The three numbers are your “training zone.” The lowest number is the recommended heart rate for fat burning, the middle number is the recommended heart rate for maximum fat burning, and the highest number is the recommended heart rate for aerobic exercise.

Fat Burning

To burn fat effectively, you must exercise at a relative ly low intensity level for a sustained period of time.

During the first few minutes of exercise, your body uses easily accessible carbohydrate calories for ener gy. Only after the first few minutes of exercise does your body begin to use stored fat calories for energy.

If your goal is to burn fat, adjust the intensity of your exercise until your heart rate is between the lowest number and the middle number in your training zone as you exercise.

Aerobic Exercise

If your goal is to strengthen your cardiovascular sys tem, your exercise must be “aerobic.” Aerobic exer cise is activity that requires large amounts of oxygen for prolonged periods of time. This increases the demand on the heart to pump blood to the muscles, and on the lungs to oxygenate the blood. For aerobic exercise, adjust the intensity of your exercise until your heart rate is near the highest number in your training zone.

WORKOUT GUIDELINES

Each workout should include the following three parts: A warm-up, consisting of 5 to 10 minutes of stretching and light exercise. A proper warm-up increases your body temperature, heart rate, and circulation in prepa ration for exercise. Training zone exercise, consisting of 20 to 30 min utes of exercising with your heart rate in your training zone. Note: During the first few weeks of your exer cise program, do not keep your heart rate in your training zone for longer than 20 minutes. A cool-down, with 5 to 10 minutes of stretching. This will increase the flexibility of your muscles and will help to prevent post-exercise problems.

EXERCISE FREQUENCY

To maintain or improve your condition, plan three work outs each week, with at least one day of rest between workouts. After a few months of regular exercise, you may complete up to five workouts each week, if desired. Remember, the key to success is make exer cise a regular and enjoyable part of your everyday life.

13

MAINTENANCE AND TROUBLESHOOTING

Inspect and tighten all parts of the elliptical crosstrainer regularly. Replace any worn parts immediately. To clean the elliptical crosstrainer, use a damp cloth and a small amount of mild soap.

Important: Keep liquids away from the console, place only a sealed water bottle in the water bottle holder, and keep the console out of direct sunlight. During storage, remove the batteries from the console.

BATTERY REPLACEMENT

If the console display becomes dim, the batteries should be replaced; most console problems are the result of low batteries. To replace the batteries, see assembly step 3 on page 6.

HOW TO ADJUST THE REED SWITCH

If the console does not display correct feedback, the reed switch should be adjusted. To adjust the reed switch, you must remove the Left Pedal Arm (11) and the Left Side Shield (3). 42 40 11 42 22 35 9 56 42 3 Remove the Pedal Arm Bolt Set (40), the M10 x 25mm Patch Screw (22), the M10 Washer (35) and the Wave Washer (9) from the Left Pedal Arm (11).

Remove the Left Pedal Arm. Next, remove the two M4 x 25mm Screws (56) and the four M4 x 16mm Screws (42) from the Left Side Shield (3).

See the drawing below and locate the Reed Switch (53). Loosen, but do not remove, the indicated M4 x 16mm Screw (42). Slide the Reed Switch slightly toward or away from the Magnet (58) on the flywheel.

Retighten the Screw. Turn the left Pedal Disc (15) for a moment. Repeat until the console displays correct feedback. When the Reed Switch is correctly adjusted, reattach the Left Side Shield (3) and the Left Pedal Arm (11).

15 58 53 42

HOW TO ADJUST THE DRIVE BELT

If the pedals slip whilst you are pedaling, even when the resistance is adjusted to the highest setting, the Drive Belt (19) may need to be adjusted. To adjust the Drive Belt, you must first remove the left side shield.

See HOW TO ADJUST THE REED SWITCH at the left and remove the left side shield.

Next, loosen the M8 x 22mm Flat Head Screw (41) and turn the M10 x 60mm Button Bolt (62) until the Drive Belt 41 (19) is tight.

When the Drive Belt is tight, retighten the 62 Flat Head Screw. Reattach the left side shield.

19

12

ASSEMBLY

Assembly requires two persons. Place all parts of the elliptical crosstrainer in a cleared area and remove the packing materials. Do not dispose of the packing materials until assembly is completed.

In addition to the included hex keys, assembly requires a phillips screwdriver , an adjustable spanner , and a rubber mallet .

Use the chart below to identify the small parts used in assembly. The number in parentheses below each part is the key number of the part, from the PART LIST on page 14. The number after the parentheses is the quantity needed for assembly.

Note: Some parts may have been preattached for shipping. If a part is not in the parts bag, check to see if it has been preattached.

M8 Nylon Locknut (38)–8 M8 Washer (48)–4 M8 Split Washer (59)–4 Wave Washer (9)–2 M10 Washer (35)–2 M4 x 20mm Screw (43)–4 M6 x 48mm Flat Head Screw (36)–4 M8 x 19mm Button Screw (68)–4 M8 x 38mm Button Bolt (50)–4 M8 x 53mm Button Bolt (34)–4 M10 x 25mm Patch Screw (22)–2 Pedal Arm Bolt Set (40)–2 1. Identify the Front Stabiliser (10), which is narrower than the Rear Stabiliser (not shown). Whilst another person lifts the front of the Frame (1), attach the Front Stabiliser to the Frame with two M8 x 53mm Button Bolts (34), two M8 Washers (48), and two M8 Nylon Locknuts (38).

1 34 1 10 48 48 38

5

2. Whilst another person lifts the back of the Frame (1), attach the Rear Stabiliser (28) to the Frame with two M8 x 53mm Button Bolts (34), two M8 Washers (48), and two M8 Nylon Locknuts (38). 2 3. The Console (23) requires four 1.5V “D” batteries; alkaline batteries are recommended. Remove the screw from the battery drawer, pull the battery drawer open, and insert four batteries.

Make sure that the batteries are oriented as shown by the markings

inside the battery drawer. Close the battery drawer and reattach the screw. 3 34 1 48 38 48 28 23 Batteries 4. Have another person hold the Console (23) in the position shown. Connect the console wire to the Upper Wire (44). Next, insert the excess wire down into the Upright (2).

Attach the Console (23) to the Upright (2) with four M4 x 20mm Screws (43).

Be careful to avoid pinching the wires.

4 Screw 23 43 2 44 Console Wire

6 The centre of the large dis-

play will show the elapsed time and your current pace (pace is shown in minutes per mile). The display will change from one number to the other every few seconds. To view only the elapsed time or your pace, press the centre button on the left side of the large dis play until only the word TIME or PACE appears.

Make sure that the word SCAN does not appear.

To view both the elapsed time and your pace, press the centre button until the word SCAN reappears.

The lower sec tion of the large display

will show your pedaling speed and the resis tance level. The display will change from one number to the other every few seconds.

To view only your pedaling speed or the resis tance level, press the lower button on the left side of the large display until only the word SPEED or RESISTANCE appears. Make sure that the word SCAN does not appear. To view both your pedaling speed and the resistance level, press the lower button until the word SCAN reappears.

To reset the displays, press the On/Reset button.

Note: The console can show speed and dis-

tance in either miles or kilometers. The letters MPH or KM/H will appear in the lower section of the large display to show which system of mea surement is selected. To change the system of measurement, hold down the On/Reset button for about six seconds. When the batteries are replaced, it may be necessary to reselect the desired system of measurement.

4 Measure your heart rate if desired.

If there are thin sheets of plas tic on the metal contacts on the handgrips, peel off the plastic.

Metal Contacts To use the hand grip pulse sen sor, hold the handgrips with your palms resting against the metal contacts.

Avoid moving your hands.

When your pulse is detected, the heart-shaped indicator in the small display will flash each time your heart beats. After a moment, two dashes (– –) will appear and then your heart rate will be shown. For the most accurate heart rate reading, continue to hold the handgrips for about 30 seconds. Note: When you first hold the handgrips, the large dis play will show your heart rate continuously for 30 seconds. The display will then show your heart rate along with other feedback modes.

5 When you are finished exercising, the console will automatically turn off.

If the pedals are not moved for a few seconds, the displays will pause and the time will flash in the large display. If the pedals are not moved and the console but tons are not pressed for a few minutes, the con sole will turn off to conserve the batteries.

11

Display Buttons On/Reset Button Resistance Buttons

HOW TO USE THE CONSOLE 1 Turn on the console.

Note: The console requires four 1.5V “D” batteries (see assembly step 3 on page 6). To turn on the console, press the On/Reset button or begin pedaling. (See the drawing above to identify the On/Reset button.)

2 Begin pedaling and change the resistance of the pedals as desired.

As you pedal, change the resistance of the ped als by pressing the + and – buttons below the large display. There are ten resistance levels— level 10 is the most challenging. Note: After the buttons are pressed, it will take a few seconds for the resistance to reach the selected setting.

3 Follow your progress with small display and the large display.

The small display will show your pedaling pace, in revolutions per minute (RPM). The indicator bar in the small display will increase or decrease in length as you increase or Indicator Bar decrease your pedaling pace. The small display will also show your heart rate when you use the handgrip pulse sensor (see step 4 on page 11.)

The upper sec tion of the large

display will show the distance you have pedaled and the numbers of calories and fat calories you have burned (see FAT BURNING on page 13 for an explanation of fat calories). The display will change from one number to the next every few seconds. To view only the distance you have pedaled or the number of calories or fat calories you have burned, press the upper button on the left side of the large display until only the word DISTANCE, CALORIES, or Upper Button FAT CALORIES appears in the upper section of the large display. Make sure that the word SCAN does not appear. To again view the distance you have pedaled and the numbers of calories and fat calories you have burned, press the upper button until the word SCAN reappears.

10

5. Whilst another person holds the Upright (2) near the Frame (1), connect the Upper Wire (44) to the Sensor Wire (53).

Push the excess wire down into the Frame (1). Slide the Upright (2) onto the Frame.

Be careful to avoid

pinching the wires. Attach the Upright with four M8 x 19mm Button Screws (68) and four M8 Split Washers (59).

Do not tighten the Button Screws yet.

5 68 59 59 68 2 68 59 44 53 1

Make sure that the wires do not get pinched and damaged during this step.

6. Identify the Left Handlebar (6), which is marked with a sticker. Insert the Left Handlebar into one of the Handlebar Arms (5);

make sure that the Handlebar Arm is turned so the hexagonal holes are on the

indicated side. Attach the Left Handlebar to the Handlebar Arm with two M8 x 38mm Button Bolts (50) and two M8 Nylon Locknuts (38).

Make sure that the Nylon Locknuts are inside of the hexagonal holes.

Do not fully tighten the Button Bolts yet.

Apply a small amount of the included grease to the left axle on the Upright (2). Make sure that there are two Small Handlebar Bushings (49) in the Left Handlebar (6). Slide a Handlebar Spacer (47) and the Left Handlebar onto the left axle on the Upright (2) as shown.

Make sure that the Handlebar Spacer is turned so the curved side is fac-

ing the Upright. Tap an Axle Cap (14) onto the axle. Repeat this step to assemble the Right Handlebar (8) and the other Handlebar Arm (5).

6 14 49 6 2 Grease 38 47 50 Hexagonal Holes 5 5 8

7

7. Identify the Left Pedal Arm (11). Attach a Pedal (13) to the Left Pedal Arm with two M6 x 48mm Flat Head Screws (36) as shown. Attach the other Pedal to the Right Pedal Arm (not shown) in the same way. 7 36 13 11 8. Apply a small amount of grease to the axle on the left Disc Crossbar (16). Slide the Left Pedal Arm (11) and a Wave Washer (9) onto the axle. Next, slide an M10 Washer (35) onto an M10 x 25mm Patch Screw (22), and tighten the Patch Screw into the axle.

Next, hold the lower end of the left Handlebar Arm (5) inside of the bracket on the Left Pedal Arm (11). Apply grease to a Pedal Arm Bolt Set (40). Attach the Left Pedal Arm to the left Handlebar Arm with the Bolt Set.

Do not overtighten the Bolt Set; the Handlebar Arm must pivot freely.

Attach the Right Pedal Arm (12) to the right side of the elliptical crosstrainer in the same way.

See step 6. Tighten the M8 x 19mm Button Screws (68) in the Upright (2).

See step 7. Tighten the M8 x 38mm Button Bolts (50) in the Handlebar Arms (5).

8 Grease 40 5 11 40 12 16 22 35 9 Grease 9.

Make sure that all parts of the elliptical crosstrainer are properly tightened. Note: Some hardware may be left over after assembly is completed. To protect the floor or carpet from damage, place a mat under the elliptical crosstrainer.

HOW TO USE THE ELLIPTICAL CROSSTRAINER

HOW TO EXERCISE ON THE ELLIPTICAL CROSSTRAINER

To mount the elliptical crosstrainer, hold the handlebars and step onto the pedal that is in the lowest position.

Then, step onto the other pedal. Push the pedals until they begin to move with a continuous motion.

Note: The pedal disks can turn in either direction. It is recommended that you move the pedal disks in the direction shown by the arrow; however, for variety, you may turn the pedal disks in the oppo site direction.

To dismount the elliptical crosstrainer, wait until the pedals come to a complete stop.

Note: The elliptical crosstrainer does not have a free wheel; the ped als will continue to move until the flywheel stops.

When the pedals are stationary, step off the highest pedal first. Then, step off the lowest pedal.

Handlebars Pedal Pedal Disk

8 9

Was this manual useful for you? yes no
Thank you for your participation!

* Your assessment is very important for improving the work of artificial intelligence, which forms the content of this project

Download PDF

advertisement