Proform PFEVEL98014 605 ZLE ELLIPTICAL Owner Manual

Proform PFEVEL98014 605 ZLE ELLIPTICAL Owner Manual
Model No. PFEVEL98014.0
Serial No.
Write the serial number in the space
above for reference.
USER’S MANUAL
Serial Number Decal
(under frame)
CUSTOMER SERVICE
UNITED KINGDOM
Call: 08457 089 009
From Ireland: 053 92 36102
Website: www.iconsupport.eu
E-mail: csuk@iconeurope.com
Write:
ICON Health & Fitness, Ltd.
c/o HI Group PLC
Express Way
CASTLEFORD
WF10 5QJ
UNITED KINGDOM
AUSTRALIA
Call: 1800 993 770
E-mail: australiacc@iconfitness.com
Write:
ICON Health & Fitness
PO Box 635
WINSTON HILLS NSW 2153
AUSTRALIA
CAUTION
Read all precautions and instructions in this manual before using
this equipment. Keep this manual
for future reference.
www.iconeurope.com
TABLE OF CONTENTS
WARNING DECAL PLACEMENT . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .2
IMPORTANT PRECAUTIONS. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 3
BEFORE YOU BEGIN. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .4
PART IDENTIFICATION CHART. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .5
ASSEMBLY . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .6
HOW TO USE THE ELLIPTICAL . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 12
MAINTENANCE AND TROUBLESHOOTING. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 19
EXERCISE GUIDELINES. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 21
PART LIST. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .23
EXPLODED DRAWING. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .25
ORDERING REPLACEMENT PARTS . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Back Cover
RECYCLING INFORMATION. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Back Cover
WARNING DECAL PLACEMENT
This drawing shows the location(s) of the warning
decal(s). If a decal is missing or illegible, see
the front cover of this manual and request a
free replacement decal. Apply the decal in the
location shown. Note: The decal(s) may not be
shown at actual size.
PROFORM is a registered trademark of ICON IP, Inc.
2
IMPORTANT PRECAUTIONS
WARNING:
To reduce the risk of serious injury, read all important precautions and
instructions in this manual and all warnings on your elliptical before using your elliptical. ICON
assumes no responsibility for personal injury or property damage sustained by or through the
use of this product.
9. The elliptical should not be used by persons
weighing more than 330 lbs. (150 kg).
1. It is the responsibility of the owner to ensure
that all users of the elliptical are adequately
informed of all precautions.
10. Wear appropriate clothes while exercising;
do not wear loose clothes that could become
caught on the elliptical. Always wear athletic
shoes for foot protection while exercising.
2. Before beginning any exercise program,
consult your physician. This is especially
important for persons over age 35 or persons
with pre-existing health problems.
11. Hold the handlebars or the upper body arms
when mounting, dismounting, or using the
elliptical.
3. Use the elliptical only as described in this
manual.
12. The heart rate monitor is not a medical
device. Various factors may affect the accuracy of heart rate readings. The heart rate
monitor is intended only as an exercise aid in
determining heart rate trends in general.
4. The elliptical is intended for home use only.
Do not use the elliptical in a commercial,
rental, or institutional setting.
5. Keep the elliptical indoors, away from moisture and dust. Do not put the elliptical in a
garage or covered patio, or near water.
13. The elliptical does not have a freewheel; the
pedals will continue to move until the flywheel stops. Reduce your pedaling speed in
a controlled way.
6. Place the elliptical on a level surface, with at
least 3 ft. (0.9 m) of clearance in the front and
rear of the elliptical and 2 ft. (0.6 m) on each
side. To protect the floor or carpet from damage, place a mat under the elliptical.
14. Keep your back straight while using the elliptical; do not arch your back.
15. Over exercising may result in serious injury
or death. If you feel faint or if you experience
pain while exercising, stop immediately and
cool down.
7. Inspect and properly tighten all parts regularly. Replace any worn parts immediately.
8. Keep children under age 12 and pets away
from the elliptical at all times.
3
BEFORE YOU BEGIN
Thank you for selecting the revolutionary PROFORM®
605 ZLE elliptical. The 605 ZLE elliptical provides an
impressive selection of features designed to make your
workouts at home more effective and enjoyable.
manual. To help us assist you, note the product model
number and serial number before contacting us. The
model number and the location of the serial number
decal are shown on the front cover of this manual.
For your benefit, read this manual carefully before
you use the elliptical. If you have questions after
reading this manual, please see the front cover of this
Before reading further, please familiarize yourself with
the parts that are labeled in the drawing below.
Length: 5 ft. 7 in. (170 cm)
Width: 2 ft. 1 in. (64 cm)
Weight: 176 lbs. (80 kg)
Console
Upper Body Arm
Handlebar
Heart Rate Monitor
Accessory Tray
Wheel
Pedal
Ramp Handle
Roller
Ramp
Handle
Leveling Foot
4
PART IDENTIFICATION CHART
Use the drawings below to identify the small parts needed for assembly. The number in parentheses below each
drawing is the key number of the part, from the PART LIST near the end of this manual. The number following the
key number is the quantity needed for assembly. Note: If a part is not in the hardware kit, check to see if it
has been preassembled. Extra parts may be included.
M8 Washer
(103)–2
M4 x 16mm
Screw (97)–12
M10 Washer
(111)–6
M8 x 18mm
Screw (109)–2
M10 x 20mm
Screw (107)–6
M8 Locknut
(110)–4
M8 x 38mm
Bolt (108)–4
M10 x 60mm
Screw (106)–4
M10 x 115mm
Screw (104)–4
5
ASSEMBLY
• Assembly requires two persons.
• In addition to the included tool(s), assembly
requires the following tools:
• Place all parts in a cleared area and remove the
packing materials. Do not dispose of the packing
materials until you finish all assembly steps.
one Phillips screwdriver
one rubber mallet
• Left parts are marked “L” or “Left” and right parts
are marked “R” or “Right.”
Assembly may be easier if you have a set of
wrenches. To avoid damaging parts, do not use
power tools.
• To identify small parts, see page 5.
1. G
o to www.iconsupport.eu on your computer
and register your product.
1
•activates your warranty
•saves you time if you ever need to contact
Customer Service
•allows us to notify you of upgrades and offers
Note: If you do not have Internet access, call
Customer Service (see the front cover of this
manual) and register your product.
2. With the help of a second person, place some of
the packing materials (not shown) under the rear
of the Frame (1). Have the second person hold
the Frame to prevent it from tipping while you
complete this step.
2
Attach the Rear Stabilizer (2) to the Frame (1)
with two M10 x 115mm Screws (104).
Remove the packing materials from under the
rear of the Frame (1).
2
104
6
1
3. With the help of a second person, place some
of the packing materials (not shown) under the
front of the Frame (1). Have the second person hold the Frame to prevent it from tipping
while you complete this step.
3
3
Attach the Front Stabilizer (3) to the Frame (1)
with two M10 x 115mm Screws (104).
104
Remove the packing materials from under the
front of the Frame (1).
1
4. Orient the Upright (4) as shown.
4
Tip: Avoid pinching the wires. Have a
second person hold the Upright (4) against the
Frame (1). Attach the Upright with four M10 x
60mm Screws (106). Start all the Screws, and
then tighten them.
4
Avoid pinching
the wires
106
1
7
5. See the inset drawing. Connect the Upper Wire
(116) to the Lower Wire (115). Press the connectors downward into the Shield Cover (30).
5
Then, press the Upright Cover (23) onto the
Shield Cover (30).
23
30
116
115
30
6. Identify the Right Upper Body Leg (26) and the
Right Pedal Arm (37) and orient them as shown.
6
Using a plastic bag to keep your fingers clean,
apply some of the included grease to the axle on
the Right Upper Body Leg (26).
Slide the Right Pedal Arm (37) onto the Right
Upper Body Leg (26). Attach the Right Pedal
Arm with an M10 x 20mm Screw (107) and an
M10 Washer (111).
28
Repeat this step to attach the Left Pedal Arm
(38) to the Left Upper Body Leg (28).
38
26
Grease
37
111
8
107
7. Apply some of the included grease to an Arm
Axle (93).
7
Insert the Arm Axle (93) into the Right Pedal Arm
(37), through an Arm Spacer (120), and into the
Right Roller Arm (39).
Then, tighten an M10 x 20mm Screw (107) with
an M10 Washer (111) into each end of the Arm
Axle (93) at the same time.
38
107
Repeat this step to attach the Left Pedal Arm
(38) to the Left Roller Arm (40).
111
39
120
40
93
37
Grease
8. Identify the Right Upper Body Arm (25) and orient it as shown. Do not insert the Right Upper
Body Arm into the Right Upper Body Leg (26)
yet.
111
107
8
Apply some of the included grease to the axle on
the right side of the Upright (4).
27
4 Grease
Slide the Right Upper Body Arm (25) onto the
right side of the Upright (4). Attach the Right
Upper Body Arm with an M8 x 18mm Screw
(109) and an M8 Washer (103).
25
103
Repeat this step to attach the Left Upper
Body Arm (27) to the Upright (4).
26
9
109
9. Insert the Right Upper Body Arm (25) into the
Right Upper Body Leg (26).
9
Attach the Right Upper Body Arm (25) with two
M8 x 38mm Bolts (108) and two M8 Locknuts
(110). Make sure that the Locknuts are in the
hexagonal holes.
27
Repeat this step to attach the Left Upper
Body Arm (27) to the Left Upper Body Leg
(not shown).
25
Hexagonal
Holes
26
108
10. Identify an Upper Body Cover A (31) and an
Upper Body Cover B (32) and orient them as
shown.
110
10
Attach the Upper Body Cover B (32) to the
Right Upper Body Arm (25) with two M4 x 16mm
Screws (97).
31
25
27
97
Then, press the Upper Body Cover A (31) onto
the Upper Body Cover B (32).
Repeat this step on the other side of the
elliptical.
11. Identify the Right Pedal Arm Cover A (41) and
the Right Pedal Arm Cover B (42) and orient
them as shown.
32
11
Attach the Right Pedal Arm Cover B (42) to
the Right Pedal Arm (37) with two M4 x 16mm
Screws (97).
41
97
Then, press the Right Pedal Arm Cover A (41)
onto the Right Pedal Arm Cover B (42).
37
Repeat this step on the other side of the
elliptical.
42
10
12. While a second person holds the Console (8)
near the Upright (4), connect the Console wires
to the Upper Wire (116), the Pulse Wire (117),
and the Extension Wire (123).
12
Avoid pinching
the wires
8
Insert the excess wire into the Upright (4).
117
Tip: Avoid pinching the wires. Attach the
Console (8) to the Upright (4) with four M4 x
16mm Screws (97).
116
4
123
13. Apply a small amount of the included PTFE
grease to a paper towel. Spread a thin layer of
the PTFE grease evenly along the Right and Left
Tracks (11, 33) where the Rollers (48) move.
Then, wipe off any excess grease.
97
13
48
33
PTFE
Grease
11
14. Plug the Power Adapter (114) into the receptacle
on the frame of the elliptical.
14
114
Note: To plug the Power Adapter (114) into an
outlet, see HOW TO PLUG IN THE POWER
ADAPTER on page 12.
15. Make sure that all parts are properly tightened before you use the elliptical. Note: Extra parts may be
included. Place a mat beneath the elliptical to protect the floor.
11
HOW TO USE THE ELLIPTICAL
HOW TO PLUG IN THE POWER ADAPTER
HOW TO MOVE THE ELLIPTICAL
IMPORTANT: If the elliptical has been exposed to
cold temperatures, allow it to warm to room temperature before you plug in the power adapter. If
you do not do this, you may damage the console
displays or other electronic components.
Due to the size and weight of the elliptical, moving
it requires two persons. Stand in front of the elliptical,
hold the upright, and place one foot against one of the
wheels. Pull on the upright and have a second person
lift the handle until the elliptical will roll on the wheels.
Carefully move the elliptical to the desired location, and
then lower it to the floor.
Plug the power adapter
into the receptacle
on the frame of the
elliptical. Insert the
appropriate plug
adapter into the power
adapter if necessary.
Then, plug the power
adapter into an appropriate outlet that is
properly installed in
accordance with all local codes and ordinances.
Pull on the
upright
Place
your foot
here
HOW TO LEVEL THE ELLIPTICAL
If the elliptical rocks
slightly on your
floor during use,
turn one or both
of the leveling feet
beneath the rear of
the frame until the
rocking motion is
eliminated.
Leveling
Feet
Lift here
12
HOW TO CHANGE THE INCLINE OF THE RAMP
HOW TO EXERCISE ON THE ELLIPTICAL
To vary the motion of the pedals, you can change
the incline of the ramp. To raise the ramp, press the
latch button and pull the ramp handle upward to the
desired incline level. Then, release the latch button and
engage the latch pin into one of the adjustment holes
in the frame. Make sure that the latch pin is firmly
engaged in one of the adjustment holes in the
frame.
To mount the elliptical, hold the handlebars or the
upper body arms and step onto the pedal that is in the
lower position. Then, step onto the other pedal. Push
the pedals until they begin to move with a continuous
motion. Note: The pedals can turn in either direction. It is recommended that you turn the pedals
in the direction shown by the arrow; however, for
variety, you can turn the pedals in the opposite
direction.
Upper
Body Arms
Handle
Button
Handlebars
Ramp
Pedals
To lower the ramp, press the latch button, pull the ramp
handle, and lower the ramp to the desired incline level.
Then, release the latch button and engage the latch
pin into one of the adjustment holes in the frame. Make
sure that the latch pin is firmly engaged in one of
the adjustment holes in the frame.
To dismount the elliptical, wait until the pedals come to
a complete stop. Note: The elliptical does not have
a free wheel; the pedals will continue to move until
the flywheel stops. When the pedals are stationary,
step off the higher pedal first. Then, step off the lower
pedal.
13
CONSOLE DIAGRAM
FEATURES OF THE CONSOLE
The console also offers a selection of preset workouts. Each preset workout automatically changes the
resistance of the pedals as it guides you through an
effective workout.
The advanced console offers an array of features
designed to make your workouts more effective and
enjoyable.
When you use the manual mode of the console, you
can change the resistance of the pedals with the touch
of a button. As you exercise, the console will provide
continuous exercise feedback. You can even measure
your heart rate using the handgrip heart rate monitor or
the optional chest heart rate monitor.
You can even connect your MP3 player or CD player
to the console sound system and listen to your favorite
music or audio books while you exercise.
To use the manual mode, see page 15. To use a
preset workout, see page 17. To use the sound
system, see page 18. To use the settings mode,
Carbon
see page 18.
ELPF05811
ELPE87914
PFEL05811
PFEVEL87914
PFEVEL98014
14
HOW TO USE THE MANUAL MODE
4. Follow your progress with the display.
1. Turn on the console.
The left display—This
display can show the
elapsed time and the
approximate number
of calories you have
burned. The display will
change modes every few seconds.
Press any button or begin pedaling to turn on the
console.
When you turn on the console, the display will turn
on. A tone will sound and the console will be ready
for use.
Note: During a preset workout, the display will
show the time remaining in the workout.
2. Select the manual mode.
When you turn on the console, the manual mode
will be selected.
The left display will also show your heart rate
when you use the handgrip heart rate monitor or
the optional chest heart rate monitor (see step 5).
If you have selected a workout, reselect the manual
mode by pressing the Manual Control button.
The center display—
This display will show
the resistance level of
the pedals for a few
seconds each time
the resistance level
changes.
Track
This display will also
show a track representing 1/4 mile (400 m). As
you exercise, indicators
will appear in succession around the track
until the entire track appears. The track will then
disappear and the indicators will again begin to
appear in succession.
3.Begin pedaling and change the resistance of
the pedals as desired.
As you pedal, change the
resistance of the pedals by
pressing the Resistance
increase and decrease
buttons.
he right display—
T
This display can show
the distance you have
pedaled in total revolutions and your pedaling
speed in revolutions per
minute (rpm). The display will change modes every
few seconds.
Note: After you press the buttons, it will take a
moment for the pedals to reach the selected resistance level.
15
rate will be shown. For the most accurate heart
rate reading, hold the contacts for at least 15
seconds.
5. Measure your heart rate if desired.
You can measure your heart rate using either the
handgrip heart rate monitor or an optional chest
heart rate monitor (see page 18 for information
about the optional chest heart rate monitor).
If your heart rate is not shown, make sure that your
hands are positioned as described. Be careful not
to move your hands excessively or to squeeze the
contacts tightly. For optimal performance, clean
the contacts using a soft cloth; never use alcohol,
abrasives, or chemicals to clean the contacts.
Note: If you use both heart rate monitors at the
same time, the console will not display your
heart rate accurately.
6.When you are finished exercising, the console
will turn off automatically.
If there are sheets
of plastic on the
metal contacts
on the handgrip
heart rate monitor, remove the
plastic. In addition, make sure
Contacts
that your hands
are clean. To
measure your heart
rate, hold the handgrip heart rate monitor with your
palms resting against the contacts. Avoid moving
your hands or gripping the contacts tightly.
If the pedals do not move for several seconds, a
series of tones will sound, the console will pause,
and the time will flash in the display.
If the pedals do not move for several minutes, the
console will turn off and the display will be reset.
Note: The console features a display demo mode,
designed to be used if the elliptical is displayed in
a store. When the demo mode is turned on, the
console will show a preset presentation. To turn off
the demo mode, see THE SETTINGS MODE on
page 18.
When your pulse is detected, a heart-shaped
symbol will flash in the display and then your heart
16
HOW TO USE A PRESET WORKOUT
The resistance level for the next segment will
appear in the center display for a few seconds to
alert you. The resistance of the pedals will then
change.
1. Turn on the console.
Press any button or begin pedaling to turn on the
console.
The target speed for the next segment will appear
in the right display for a few seconds to alert you.
2. Select a preset workout.
As you exercise, keep your pedaling speed
near the target speed for the current segment.
IMPORTANT: The target speed is intended only
to provide motivation. Your actual pedaling
speed may be slower than the target speed.
Make sure to pedal at a speed that is comfortable for you.
To select a preset workout, press the Calorie
Workouts button or the Performance Workouts
button repeatedly until the number of the desired
workout appears in the left display.
If the resistance level for the current segment is
too high or too low, you can manually override
the setting by pressing the Resistance buttons.
IMPORTANT: When the current segment of the
workout ends, the pedals will automatically
adjust to the resistance level programmed for
the next segment.
When you select a preset workout, the duration of
the workout will appear in the left display and a profile of the resistance levels of the workout will scroll
across the center display.
If you stop pedaling for several seconds, a series of
tones will sound and the workout will pause.
To restart the workout, simply resume pedaling.
The workout will continue until the last segment
of the profile flashes and the last segment of the
workout ends.
Profile
4. Follow your progress with the display.
3. Begin pedaling to start the workout.
See step 4 on page 15.
Each workout is divided into one-minute segments.
One resistance level and one target speed are
programmed for each segment. Note: The same
resistance level and/or target speed may be programmed for consecutive segments.
5. Measure your heart rate if desired.
See step 5 on page 16.
6.When you are finished exercising, the console
will turn off automatically.
During the workout, the workout profile will show
your progress. The flashing segment of the profile
represents the current segment of the workout. The
height of the flashing segment indicates the resistance level for the current segment.
See step 6 on page 16.
At the end of each segment of the workout, a
series of tones will sound and the next segment of
the profile will begin to flash.
17
HOW TO USE THE SOUND SYSTEM
The console has three backlight options. The ON
option keeps the backlight on while the console is on.
The AUTO option keeps the backlight on only while you
are pedaling. The OFF option turns the backlight off.
To play music or audio books through the console
sound system while you exercise, plug a 3.5 mm male
to 3.5 mm male audio cable (not included) into the jack
on the console and into a jack on your MP3 player,
CD player, or other personal audio player; make sure
that the audio cable is fully plugged in. Note: To
purchase an audio cable, see your local electronics
store.
To select a backlight option, press the volume increase
button repeatedly until the desired backlight option
appears in the display.
To view console usage information, press the
Resistance increase button. The left display will show
the total number of hours that the console has been
used since the elliptical was purchased. The right display will show the total distance that the elliptical has
been pedaled. To exit the console usage information,
press the Resistance increase button again.
Next, press the play button on
your personal audio player. Adjust
the volume level using the volume
increase and decrease buttons on
the console or the volume control
on your personal audio player.
THE SETTINGS MODE
The console features a settings mode that allows you
to turn on or turn off the demo mode, to select a backlight option for the console, and to view console usage
information.
To exit the settings mode, press the Performance
Workouts button.
To select the settings mode, press and hold down the
Performance Workouts button for a few seconds until
the settings information appears in the display.
THE OPTIONAL CHEST HEART RATE MONITOR
Whether your
goal is to
burn fat or to
strengthen your
cardiovascular
system, the key
to achieving the
best results is
to maintain the
proper heart
rate during your
workouts. The optional chest heart rate monitor will
enable you to continuously monitor your heart rate
while you exercise, helping you to reach your personal
fitness goals. To purchase a chest heart rate monitor, please see the front cover of this manual.
The console features a display demo mode, designed
to be used if the elliptical is displayed in a store. While
the demo mode is turned on, the console will show a
preset presentation when it is not in use. If the demo
mode is turned on, a “d” will appear in the left display.
To turn on or turn off the demo mode, press the volume decrease button.
18
MAINTENANCE AND TROUBLESHOOTING
MAINTENANCE
See the drawing below. Remove the M8 x 14mm
Shoulder Screw (89), the Roller Arm Cover (58),
and the M8 Washer (not shown) from the Left Roller
Arm (40).
Inspect and tighten all parts of the elliptical regularly.
Replace any worn parts immediately.
To clean the elliptical, use a damp cloth and a small
amount of mild soap. IMPORTANT: To avoid damage
to the console, keep liquids away from the console
and keep the console out of direct sunlight.
28
HOW TO GREASE THE TRACKS
For optimal performance, apply a small amount of
PTFE grease to the tracks on the ramp every three
months. See assembly step 13 on page 11 for
instructions.
89
29
58
40
38
CONSOLE TROUBLESHOOTING
If the console does not display your heart rate when
you hold the handgrip heart rate monitor, or if the displayed heart rate appears to be too high or too low, see
step 5 on page 16.
See assembly step 10 on page 10. Remove the
Upper Body Covers A and B (31, 32) from the Left
Upper Body Arm (27).
If a replacement power adapter is needed, call the
telephone number on the cover of this manual.
IMPORTANT: To avoid damaging the console, use
only a manufacturer-supplied regulated power
adapter.
See assembly step 9 on page 10. Remove the
Left Upper Body Arm (27) from the Left Upper Body
Leg (28).
See the drawing above. Remove the Left Roller Arm
(40), the Left Pedal Arm (38), and the Left Upper Body
Leg (28) from the elliptical. Then, using a flat screwdriver, gently pry off the left Disc (29).
HOW TO ADJUST THE REED SWITCH
If the console does not display correct feedback, the
reed switch should be adjusted. First, unplug the
power adapter.
19
See assembly step 10 on page 10. Remove the
Upper Body Covers A and B (31, 32) from the Right
Upper Body Arm (25).
Next, locate the Reed Switch (60). Turn the Pulley (52)
until a Magnet (86) is aligned with the Reed Switch.
See assembly step 9 on page 10. Remove the
Right Upper Body Arm (25) from the Right Upper Body
Leg (26).
See EXPLODED DRAWING C on page 27 and
EXPLODED DRAWING B on page 26. First,
remove the Right Roller Arm (39), the Right Pedal
Arm (37), and the Right Upper Body Leg (26) from the
elliptical.
86
Next, using a flat screwdriver, gently pry off the right
Disc (29). Then, remove all the Screws (97, 98) from
the Right and Left Shields (35, 36); make sure to note
the location of each size of Screw. Gently remove
the Right Shield.
97
52
60
Loosen, but do not remove, the two indicated M4 x
16mm Screws (97). Slide the Reed Switch (60) slightly
closer to or away from the Magnet (86), and then
retighten the Screws. Then, plug in the power adapter
and rock the Pulley (52) forward and backward just
enough that the Magnet passes the Reed Switch
repeatedly. Repeat these actions until the console
displays correct feedback.
113
When the reed switch is correctly adjusted, unplug the
power adapter. Reverse the steps above and reattach
the left disc, the left pedal arm, the left upper body leg,
and the left roller arm. Then, plug in the power adapter.
75
78
Locate and loosen the Pivot Screw (78). Next, tighten
the Adjustment Screw (75) until the Drive Belt (113) is
tight. Then, retighten the Pivot Screw.
HOW TO ADJUST THE DRIVE BELT
If the pedals slip while you are pedaling, even while
the resistance is adjusted to the highest level, the drive
belt may need to be adjusted.
When the drive belt is tight, reverse the steps above
and reattach the right shield, the right disc, the right
pedal arm, the right upper body leg, and the right roller
arm. Then, plug in the power adapter.
First, unplug the power adapter. See EXPLODED
DRAWING C on page 27. Remove the M8 x 14mm
Shoulder Screw (89), the Roller Arm Cover (58), and
the M8 Washer (103) from the Right Roller Arm (39).
20
EXERCISE GUIDELINES
Burning Fat—To burn fat effectively, you must exercise at a low intensity level for a sustained period of
time. During the first few minutes of exercise, your
body uses carbohydrate calories for energy. Only after
the first few minutes of exercise does your body begin
to use stored fat calories for energy. If your goal is to
burn fat, adjust the intensity of your exercise until your
heart rate is near the lowest number in your training
zone. For maximum fat burning, exercise with your
heart rate near the middle number in your training
zone.
WARNING:
Before beginning this
or any exercise program, consult your physician. This is especially important for persons
over age 35 or persons with pre-existing
health problems.
The heart rate monitor is not a medical device.
Various factors may affect the accuracy of
heart rate readings. The heart rate monitor is
intended only as an exercise aid in determining heart rate trends in general.
Aerobic Exercise—If your goal is to strengthen your
cardiovascular system, you must perform aerobic
exercise, which is activity that requires large amounts
of oxygen for prolonged periods of time. For aerobic
exercise, adjust the intensity of your exercise until your
heart rate is near the highest number in your training
zone.
These guidelines will help you to plan your exercise
program. For detailed exercise information, obtain a
reputable book or consult your physician. Remember,
proper nutrition and adequate rest are essential for
successful results.
WORKOUT GUIDELINES
EXERCISE INTENSITY
Warming Up—Start with 5 to 10 minutes of stretching and light exercise. A warm-up increases your body
temperature, heart rate, and circulation in preparation
for exercise.
Whether your goal is to burn fat or to strengthen your
cardiovascular system, exercising at the proper intensity is the key to achieving results. You can use your
heart rate as a guide to find the proper intensity level.
The chart below shows recommended heart rates for
fat burning and aerobic exercise.
Training Zone Exercise—Exercise for 20 to 30 minutes with your heart rate in your training zone. (During
the first few weeks of your exercise program, do not
keep your heart rate in your training zone for longer
than 20 minutes.) Breathe regularly and deeply as you
exercise; never hold your breath.
Cooling Down—Finish with 5 to 10 minutes of stretching. Stretching increases the flexibility of your muscles
and helps to prevent post-exercise problems.
EXERCISE FREQUENCY
To find the proper intensity level, find your age at the
bottom of the chart (ages are rounded off to the nearest ten years). The three numbers listed above your
age define your “training zone.” The lowest number is
the heart rate for fat burning, the middle number is the
heart rate for maximum fat burning, and the highest
number is the heart rate for aerobic exercise.
To maintain or improve your condition, complete three
workouts each week, with at least one day of rest
between workouts. After a few months of regular exercise, you may complete up to five workouts each week,
if desired. Remember, the key to success is to make
exercise a regular and enjoyable part of your everyday
life.
21
SUGGESTED STRETCHES
The correct form for several basic stretches is shown at the right. Move slowly as you stretch; never bounce.
1. Toe Touch Stretch
Stand with your knees bent slightly and slowly bend forward from
your hips. Allow your back and shoulders to relax as you reach down
toward your toes as far as possible. Hold for 15 counts, then relax.
Repeat 3 times. Stretches: Hamstrings, back of knees and back.
1
2. Hamstring Stretch
Sit with one leg extended. Bring the sole of the opposite foot toward
you and rest it against the inner thigh of your extended leg. Reach
toward your toes as far as possible. Hold for 15 counts, then relax.
Repeat 3 times for each leg. Stretches: Hamstrings, lower back and
groin.
2
3. Calf/Achilles Stretch
With one leg in front of the other, reach forward and place your
hands against a wall. Keep your back leg straight and your back foot
flat on the floor. Bend your front leg, lean forward and move your
hips toward the wall. Hold for 15 counts, then relax. Repeat 3 times
for each leg. To cause further stretching of the achilles tendons,
bend your back leg as well. Stretches: Calves, achilles tendons and
ankles.
3
4
4. Quadriceps Stretch
With one hand against a wall for balance, reach back and grasp one
foot with your other hand. Bring your heel as close to your buttocks
as possible. Hold for 15 counts, then relax. Repeat 3 times for each
leg. Stretches: Quadriceps and hip muscles.
5. Inner Thigh Stretch
Sit with the soles of your feet together and your knees outward.
Pull your feet toward your groin area as far as possible. Hold for 15
counts, then relax. Repeat 3 times. Stretches: Quadriceps and hip
muscles.
22
5
PART LIST
Key No. Qty.
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
31
32
33
34
35
36
37
38
39
40
41
42
43
44
45
46
47
48
49
50
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
2
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
6
2
1
2
1
1
1
1
2
1
2
2
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
4
2
2
2
Model No. PFEVEL98014.0 R0114A
Description
Key No. Qty.
Frame
Rear Stabilizer
Front Stabilizer
Upright
Accessory Tray
Tray Cover
Tray Insert
Console
Pulse Grip Front
Ramp
Right Track
Rear Stabilizer Cover
Ramp Cover
Left Ramp Handle Insert
Right Ramp Handle Insert
Button
Lever
Spring
Pin
Ramp Axle
Stabilizer Cap
Wheel
Upright Cover
Grip
Right Upper Body Arm
Right Upper Body Leg
Left Upper Body Arm
Left Upper Body Leg
Disc
Shield Cover
Upper Body Cover A
Upper Body Cover B
Left Track
Small Crank Arm Spacer
Right Shield
Left Shield
Right Pedal Arm
Left Pedal Arm
Right Roller Arm
Left Roller Arm
Right Pedal Arm Cover A
Right Pedal Arm Cover B
Left Pedal Arm Cover A
Left Pedal Arm Cover B
Right Pedal
Left Pedal
Arm Cap
Roller
Leg Cap
Crank Arm
51
52
53
54
55
56
57
58
59
60
61
62
63
64
65
66
67
68
69
70
71
72
73
74
75
76
77
78
79
80
81
82
83
84
85
86
87
88
89
90
91
92
93
94
95
96
97
98
99
100
23
1
1
1
1
10
2
4
2
5
1
1
1
1
4
4
1
1
1
2
2
2
1
2
2
1
1
1
1
4
2
4
1
4
1
12
2
2
4
2
2
2
6
2
2
8
1
53
6
1
4
Description
Large Crank Arm Spacer
Pulley
Crank
Crank Spacer
Large Bearing
Leveling Foot
Roller Arm Bushing
Roller Arm Cover
Foot
Reed Switch/Wire
Resistance Motor
Clamp
Ramp Handle
Pedal Arm Bushing
Upper Body Arm Bushing
Idler
Eddy Mechanism
Mechanism Axle
Key
Flange Washer
Crank Screw
M4 Locknut
Key Screw
Crank Arm Bolt
Adjustment Screw
Idler Shoulder Screw
M6 Washer
Pivot Screw
M8 x 12mm Screw
Small Bearing
Ramp Bushing
Button Axle
E-clip
M4 x 20mm Bolt
Friction Fastener/Screw
Magnet
Mechanism Spacer
M8 x 16mm Screw
M8 x 14mm Shoulder Screw
M6 x 35mm Screw
M6 x 14mm Screw
M6 x 12mm Screw
Arm Axle
M4 x 38mm Screw
M4 x 25mm Screw
Lever Axle
M4 x 16mm Screw
M4 x 12mm Screw
Ground Screw
M4 x 10mm Screw
Key No. Qty.
101
102
103
104
105
106
107
108
109
110
111
112
113
114
2
2
8
4
2
4
6
4
2
6
6
1
1
1
Description
Key No. Qty.
Crank Arm Locknut
M10 Locknut
M8 Washer
M10 x 115mm Screw
M10 x 58mm Bolt
M10 x 60mm Screw
M10 x 20mm Screw
M8 x 38mm Bolt
M8 x 18mm Screw
M8 Locknut
M10 Washer
Power Wire/Receptacle
Drive Belt
Power Adapter
115
116
117
118
119
120
121
122
123
*
*
*
*
1
1
1
2
2
2
2
1
1
–
–
–
–
Description
Lower Wire
Upper Wire
Pulse Wire
Pulse Grip Back
Pulse Grip Cap
Arm Spacer
M6 x 62mm Screw
Receiver
Extension Wire
Assembly Tool
General White Grease Packet
PTFE Grease Packet
User’s Manual
Note: Specifications are subject to change without notice. For information about ordering replacement parts, see
the back cover of this manual. *These parts are not illustrated.
24
88
25
20
103
81
80
33
13
10
11
95
100
97
80
90
97
88
47
100
83
15
94
84
83
103
97
14
46
48
63
100
27
91
97
38
40
18
82
83
96 83
72
17
91
97
16
24
19
32
43
28
31
44
8
7
9
5
97
119
118
9
119
118
97
97
4
122
6
65
123
23
97
106
EXPLODED DRAWING A
Model No. PFEVEL98014.0 R0114A
26
104
2
12
95
29
97
97
95
81
56
21
115
36
81
85
97
98
97
74
114
1
69
59
97
50
73
71
87
112
34
70 101
97
110
97
59
68
97
113
21
97
55
99
110
62
87
76 77 78
75
98
60
66 61
55
67
86
54
53
3
86
97
59
116
74
102
104
79
79
51
52
21
22
117
73
71
101
50
69 70
105
EXPLODED DRAWING B
Model No. PFEVEL98014.0 R0114A
97
97
97
98
97
88
103
85
85
27
47
111
29
107
97
48
97
35
55
55
55
92
47
120
39
57
30
92
121
45
57
103
37
58 89 32
25
55
49
93
108
97
24
111
107
42
97
26
109
103
64
110
65
97
31
64
41
111
107
EXPLODED DRAWING C
Model No. PFEVEL98014.0 R0114A
ORDERING REPLACEMENT PARTS
To order replacement parts, please see the front cover of this manual. To help us assist you, be prepared to
provide the following information when contacting us:
• the model number and serial number of the product (see the front cover of this manual)
• the name of the product (see the front cover of this manual)
• the key number and description of the replacement part(s) (see the PART LIST and the EXPLODED
DRAWING near the end of this manual)
RECYCLING INFORMATION
This electronic product must not be disposed of in municipal waste. To
preserve the environment, this product must be recycled after its useful life
as required by law.
Please use recycling facilities that are authorized to collect this type of waste in
your area. In doing so, you will help to conserve natural resources and improve
European standards of environmental protection. If you require more information
about safe and correct disposal methods, please contact your local city office or the
establishment where you purchased this product.
Part No. 355518 R0114A
Printed in China © 2014 ICON IP, Inc.
Was this manual useful for you? yes no
Thank you for your participation!

* Your assessment is very important for improving the work of artificial intelligence, which forms the content of this project

Download PDF

advertisement