Proform PFEVEX2302 985C BIKE Owner Manual

Proform PFEVEX2302 985C BIKE Owner Manual
ORDERING REPLACEMENT PARTS
To order replacement parts, contact the ICON Health & Fitness, Ltd. office, or write:
ICON Health & Fitness, Ltd.
Customer Service Department
Unit 4
Revie Road Industrial Estate
Revie Road
Beeston
Leeds, LS118JG
UK
Model No. PFEVEX23020
Serial No.
USER'S MANUAL
Tel:
08457 089 009
Outside the UK: 0 (044) 113 387 7133
Fax: 0 (044) 113 387 7125
Serial Number
Decal
To help us assist you, please be prepared to give the following information:
• the MODEL NUMBER of the product (PFEVEX23020)
• the NAME of the product (PROFORM® 985 C exercise cycle)
• the SERIAL NUMBER of the product (see the front cover of this manual)
• the KEY NUMBER and DESCRIPTION of the part(s) (see page 18).
QUESTIONS?
As a manufacturer, we are committed to providing complete
customer satisfaction. If you
have questions, or if there are
missing parts, please call:
08457 089 009
Or write:
ICON Health & Fitness, Ltd.
Customer Service Department
Unit 4
Revie Road Industrial Estate
Revie Road
Beeston
Leeds, LS118JG
UK
email: csuk@iconeurope.com
CAUTION
PROFORM is a registered trademark of ICON Health & Fitness, Inc.
Read all precautions and instructions in this manual before using
this equipment. Keep this manual
for future reference.
Visit our website at
www.iconeurope.com
Part No. 184857 R0602A
Printed in China © 2002 ICON Health & Fitness, Inc.
TABLE OF CONTENTS
EXPLODED DRAWING—Model No. PFEVEX23020
IMPORTANT PRECAUTIONS . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .2
BEFORE YOU BEGIN . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .3
ASSEMBLY . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .4
HOW TO OPERATE THE EXERCISE CYCLE . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .8
MAINTENANCE AND TROUBLESHOOTING . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .14
CONDITIONING GUIDELINES . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .16
PART LIST . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .18
EXPLODED DRAWING . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .19
ORDERING REPLACEMENT PARTS . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .Back Cover
R0602A
52
19
52
52
18
16
51
66
71
50
7
50
17
36
7
66
66
8
52
13
12
9
6
IMPORTANT PRECAUTIONS
15
66
27
70
WARNING: To reduce the risk of serious injury, read the following important precau-
70
5
tions before using the exercise cycle.
1. Read all instructions in this manual before
using the exercise cycle.
7. The exercise cycle should not be used by
persons weighing more than 115 kg (250 lbs.).
2. It is the responsibility of the owner to ensure
that all users of the exercise cycle are adequately informed of all precautions. Use the
exercise cycle only as described in this manual.
30
14
30
29
8. Always keep your back straight when using
the exercise cycle; do not arch your back.
26
10
35
32
56
44
65
28
65
9. If you feel pain or dizziness whilst exercising,
stop immediately and cool down.
57
20
58
73
23 28
66
54
67
3. Use the exercise cycle indoors on a level surface. Keep the exercise cycle away from
moisture and dust. Place a mat under the
exercise cycle to protect the floor.
10. The exercise cycle does not have a freewheel;
the pedals will continue to move until the flywheel stops.
4. Inspect and properly tighten all parts regularly. Replace any worn parts immediately.
11. The pulse sensor is not a medical device.
Various factors, including the user's movement, may affect the accuracy of heart rate
readings. The pulse sensor is intended only
as an exercise aid in determining heart rate
trends in general.
5. Keep children under the age of 12 and pets
away from the exercise cycle at all times.
6. Wear appropriate clothes when exercising; do
not wear loose clothes that could become
caught on the exercise cycle. Always wear
athletic shoes for foot protection.
12. The exercise cycle is intended for home use
only. Do not use the exercise cycle in a commercial, rental, or institutional setting.
WARNING: Before beginning this or any exercise program, consult your physician. This
is especially important for persons over the age of 35 or persons with pre-existing health problems.
Read all instructions before using. ICON assumes no responsibility for personal injury or property
damage sustained by or through the use of this product.
2
33
2
58
43
22
44
23
31
67
74
37
62
63
62 5361
40
48 38
60
40
59
63
68
39
1
10
56
21
63
75
44
73
42
41
46 45
49
25
24
53
69
61
55
72
60
11
63
64
45
4
3
66
34
4
47
65
60
19
PARTS LIST—Model No. PFEVEX23020
Key No. Qty.
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
31
32
33
34
35
36
37
38
39
1
1
1
2
1
1
2
2
1
5
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
2
1
1
1
1
2
2
2
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
Description
Key No. Qty.
Frame
Front Stabiliser
Rear Stabiliser
Rear Endcap
Seat Post
Seat Bracket
Handlebar Endcap
Foam Grip
Seat Adjustment Knob
M8 Nylon Locknut
M6 x 38mm Screw
Seat
Upright
Upright Bushing
Handlebar/Handgrip Pulse Sensor
Console
Left Side Shield
Right Side Shield
Side Shield Cover
Seat Upright Bushing
Crank
Reed Switch Clamp
M4 x 5mm Screw
Left Pedal
Left Pedal Strap
Right Pedal
Right Pedal Strap
Adjustment Knob
M6 x 72mm Button Screw
Wheel
Left Front Endcap
Right Front Endcap
M6 x 25.4mm Button Screw
Adjustment Motor
Lower Wire Harness
Upper Wire Harness
Flywheel
Magnet
Flywheel Axle
40
41
42
43
44
45
46
47
48
49
50
51
52
53
54
55
56
57
58
59
60
61
62
63
64
65
66
67
68
69
70
71
72
73
74
75
#
#
2
1
1
1
3
2
1
1
1
1
3
3
7
2
1
1
2
1
2
1
4
2
2
4
4
4
11
2
1
1
4
2
1
2
1
1
1
2
R0602A
Description
Flywheel Bearing
“C” Magnet
Left Crank Arm
Reed Switch/Wire
Crank Bearing
M5 Nut
Adjustment Cable
Return Spring
Clutch Bearing
“C” Magnet Bracket
M10 Black Split Washer
M10 x 27mm Button Screw
M4 x 25mm Screw
Eyebolt
Pulley
M6 x 16mm Button Bolt
Flange Screw
Right Crank Arm
M6 x 8mm Screw
Belt
M6 Nut
M8 Nylon Jam Nut
Flywheel Washer
M10 Black Nylon Locknut
Motor Washer
M10 x 112mm Carriage Bolt
M4 x 16mm Screw
Levelling Foot
“U” Bracket
M6 Nylon Locknut
M8 Split Washer
M4 x 12mm Round Head Screw
M6 Washer
Snap Ring
Thrust Washer
Spacer
User’s Manual
Allen Wrench
Note: “#” indicates a non-illustrated part. Specifications are subject to change without notice. See the back cover
of this manual for information about ordering replacement parts.
BEFORE YOU BEGIN
Congratulations for selecting the new PROFORM®
985 C exercise cycle. Cycling is one of the most
effective exercises for increasing cardiovascular fitness, building endurance, and toning the entire body.
The PROFORM® 985 C offers an impressive array of
features to let you enjoy this healthful exercise in the
convenience and privacy of your home.
after reading this manual, please call our Customer
Service Department at 08457 089 009. To help us
assist you, please note the product model number and
serial number before calling. The model number is
PFEVEX23020. The serial number can be found on a
decal attached to the exercise cycle (see the front
cover of this manual).
For your benefit, read this manual carefully before
you use the exercise cycle. If you have questions
Before reading further, please familiarize yourself with
the parts that are labeled in the drawing below.
Water Bottle Holder*
Bookrack
Console
Handlebar
Handgrip Pulse Sensor
FRONT
Seat
Adjustment Knob
Adjustment Knob
Pedal/Strap
Adjustment Knob
Wheel
REAR
Levelling Foot
*No water bottle
is included
18
RIGHT SIDE
3
SUGGESTED STRETCHES
ASSEMBLY
Assembly requires two persons. Place all parts of the exercise cycle in a cleared area and remove the packing
materials. Do not dispose of the packing materials until assembly is completed.
Assembly requires the included tools and your own adjustable spanners
screwdriver
.
and Phillips
Use the part drawings below to identify the small parts used in assembly. The number in parenthesis below
each drawing refers to the key number of the part, from the PART LIST on page 18. The second number refers
to the quantity needed for assembly. Note: Some small parts may have been pre-attached for shipping. If a
part is not in the parts bag, check to see if it has been pre-attached.
The correct form for several basic stretches is shown at the
right. Move slowly as you stretch—never bounce.
1
1. Toe Touch Stretch
Stand with your knees bent slightly and slowly bend forward
from your hips. Allow your back and shoulders to relax as you
reach down toward your toes as far as possible. Hold for 15
counts, then relax. Repeat 3 times. Stretches: Hamstrings, back
of knees and back.
2
2. Hamstring Stretch
Sit with one leg extended. Bring the sole of the opposite foot
toward you and rest it against the inner thigh of your extended
leg. Reach toward your toes as far as possible. Hold for 15
counts, then relax. Repeat 3 times for each leg. Stretches:
Hamstrings, lower back and groin.
M8 Nylon
Locknut (10)–4
M4 x 16mm
Screw (66)–1
M10 Black Nylon
Locknut (63)–4
M8 Split
Washer (70)–4
M6 x 25.4mm Button
Screw (33)–1
M10 Black Split
Washer (50)–3
M10 x 27mm Button
Screw (51)–3
3. Calf/Achilles Stretch
With one leg in front of the other, reach forward and place your
hands against a wall. Keep your back leg straight and your back
foot flat on the floor. Bend your front leg, lean forward and move
your hips toward the wall. Hold for 15 counts, then relax. Repeat
3 times for each leg. To cause further stretching of the achilles
tendons, bend your back leg as well. Stretches: Calves, achilles
tendons and ankles.
3
4
4. Quadriceps Stretch
M10 x 112mm Carriage Bolt (65)–4
With one hand against a wall for balance, reach back and grasp
one foot with your other hand. Bring your heel as close to your
buttocks as possible. Hold for 15 counts, then relax. Repeat 3
times for each leg. Stretches: Quadriceps and hip muscles.
5
5. Inner Thigh Stretch
Sit with the soles of your feet together and your knees outward.
Pull your feet toward your groin area as far as possible. Hold for
15 counts, then relax. Repeat 3 times. Stretches: Quadriceps
and hip muscles.
4
17
CONDITIONING GUIDELINES
The following guidelines will help you to plan your
exercise program. Remember that proper nutrition
and adequate rest are essential for successful results.
Fat Burning
To burn fat effectively, you must exercise at a relatively low intensity level for a sustained period of time.
During the first few minutes of exercise, your body
uses easily accessible carbohydrate calories for energy. Only after the first few minutes of exercise does
your body begin to use stored fat calories for energy.
If your goal is to burn fat, adjust the intensity of your
exercise until your heart rate is between the two lower
numbers in your training zone as you exercise.
WARNING:
• Before beginning this or any exercise program, consult your physician. This is especially important for persons over the age of
35 or persons with pre-existing health problems.
Aerobic Exercise
1. Identify the Front Stabiliser (2), which has Wheels (30)
on the ends. Whilst another person lifts the front of the
Frame (1) slightly, attach the Front Stabiliser to the
Frame with two M10 x 112mm Carriage Bolts (65) and
two M10 Black Nylon Locknuts (63). Make sure that
the Front Stabiliser is turned so the Wheels are not
touching the floor.
1
30
65
30
2
1
63
2. Whilst another person lifts the back of the Frame (1)
slightly, attach the Rear Stabiliser (3) to the Frame with
two M10 x 112mm Carriage Bolts (65) and two M10
Black Nylon Locknuts (63).
2
63
3
63
• The pulse sensor is not a medical device.
Various factors, including the user's movement, may affect the accuracy of heart rate
readings. The pulse sensor is intended only
as an exercise aid in determining heart rate
trends in general.
If your goal is to strengthen your cardiovascular system, your exercise must be “aerobic.” Aerobic exercise is activity that requires large amounts of oxygen
for prolonged periods of time. This increases the
demand on the heart to pump blood to the muscles,
and on the lungs to oxygenate the blood. For aerobic
exercise, adjust the intensity of your exercise until
your heart rate is near the highest number in your
training zone.
EXERCISE INTENSITY
Whether your goal is to burn fat or to strengthen your
cardiovascular system, the key to achieving the
desired results is to exercise with the proper intensity.
The proper intensity level can be found by using your
heart rate as a guide. The chart below shows recommended heart rates for fat burning, maximum fat
burning, and cardiovascular (aerobic) exercise.
WORKOUT GUIDELINES
1
65
3. Whilst another person holds the Upright (13) in the
position shown, connect the Upper Wire Harness (36)
to the Lower Wire Harness (35). Carefully pull the
upper end of the Upper Wire Harness to remove
any slack from the Wire Harnesses; make sure that
the connectors do not catch on the indicated rod.
3
Avoid
pinching
the Wire
Harnesses
(35, 36).
Each workout should include the following three parts:
A warm-up, consisting of 5 to 10 minutes of stretching
and light exercise. A proper warm-up increases your
body temperature, heart rate, and circulation in preparation for exercise.
Training zone exercise, consisting of 20 to 30 minutes of exercising with your heart rate in your training
zone. (During the first few weeks of your exercise program, do not keep your heart rate in your training
zone for longer than 20 minutes.)
A cool-down, with 5 to 10 minutes of stretching. This
will increase the flexibility of your muscles and will
help to prevent post-exercise problems.
To find the proper heart rate for you, first find your age
at the bottom line of the chart (ages are rounded off to
the nearest ten years). Next, find the three numbers
above your age. The three numbers are your “training
zone.” The lowest number is the recommended heart
rate for fat burning; the middle number is the recommended heart rate for maximum fat burning; the highest number is the recommended heart rate for aerobic
exercise.
EXERCISE FREQUENCY
To maintain or improve your condition, plan three workouts each week, with at least one day of rest between
workouts. After a few months of regular exercise, you
may complete up to five workouts each week, if
desired. Remember, the key to success is make exercise a regular and enjoyable part of your everyday life.
16
13
Turn the indicated Adjustment Knob (28) counterclockwise two or three turns to loosen it. Next, pull the Knob,
insert the Upright (13) into the Frame (1), and then
release the Knob. Be careful to avoid pinching the
Wire Harnesses (35, 36). Move the Upright up and
down slightly until the pin on the Knob snaps into
one of the holes in the Upright. Then, turn the Knob
clockwise until it is tight.
Rod
Slot
1
36
28
35
Tighten the M6 x 25.4mm Button Screw (33) into the
Frame (1) and into the slot in the side of the Upright
(13).
33
4. The Console (16) requires four 1.5V “D” batteries;
alkaline batteries are recommended. Press the tab on
the battery cover, and lift off the battery cover. Insert
four batteries into the battery compartment. Make sure
that the batteries are oriented as shown by the
markings inside the battery compartment. Reattach
the battery cover.
4
Battery
Cover
Tab
Batteries
16
5
5. Connect the wire harness on the Handgrip Pulse
Sensor (15) to the indicated wire harness on the
Console (16). Insert both wire harnesses into the opening in the bottom of the Console. Then, insert the metal
tube on the Handgrip Pulse Sensor into the opening in
the bottom of the console. Be careful not to pinch
the wire harnesses.
5
15
16
66
16
Bracket
See the inset drawing. Tighten an M4 x 16mm Screw
(66) into the indicated bracket on the Console (16) and
into the metal tube on the Handgrip Pulse Sensor (15).
Next, locate the Reed Switch (43). Turn the Left
Crank Arm (42) until the Magnet (38) is aligned with
the Reed Switch. Loosen but do not remove the
Screw (66). Slide the Reed Switch slightly closer to or
away from the Magnet. Retighten the Screw. Turn the
Crank for a moment. Repeat until the console displays correct feedback. When the Reed Switch is correctly adjusted, reattach the Left Side Shield, the Side
Shield Cover, and the Left Pedal.
HOW TO MOVE THE EXERCISE CYCLE
To move the
exercise cycle,
first stand in
front of the exercise cycle, hold
the handlebars,
and place one
foot on the front
stabiliser. Pull
the handlebars
until the exercise cycle can
be moved on
the front wheels.
Carefully move
the exercise
cycle to the
desired location and then lower it.
Metal Tube
38
15
6. Whilst another person holds the Console (16) in the
position shown, connect the wire harness on the
Console to the Upper Wire Harness (36). Insert the
excess wire harness into the Upright (13).
66
6
42
Bookrack
Attach the Console (16) to the Upright (13) with three
M10 x 27mm Button Screws (51) and three M10 Black
Split Washers (50). Be careful to avoid pinching the
wire harnesses.
16
Wire Harness
36
Snap the bookrack onto the Console (16) where shown.
51
51
50
50
51
7. Turn the indicated Adjustment Knob (28) counterclockwise two or three turns to loosen it. Next, pull the Knob,
insert the Seat Post (5) into the Frame (1), and then
release the Knob. Move the Seat Post up and down
slightly until the pin on the Knob snaps into one of
the holes in the Seat Post. Then, turn the Knob clockwise until it is tight.
43
Avoid
pinching
the wire
harnesses.
13
7
5
1
28
8. Attach the Seat (12) to the Seat Bracket (6) with four
M8 Nylon Locknuts (10) and four M8 Split Washers
(70). Note: The Nylon Locknuts and the Split Washers
may be pre-attached to the underside of the Seat.
Turn the Seat Adjustment Knob (9) counterclockwise
two or three turns to loosen it. Next, pull the Knob, slide
the Seat Bracket (6) into the top of the Seat Post (5),
and then release the Knob. Move the Seat Bracket
forward and backward slightly until the pin on the
Knob snaps into one of the holes in the Seat
Bracket. Then, turn the Knob clockwise until it is tight.
8
12
6
70
9
10
70
6
10
5
15
Place
Foot
Here
Wheel
MAINTENANCE AND TROUBLESHOOTING
Inspect and tighten all parts of the exercise cycle regularly. Replace any worn parts immediately.
HOW TO ADJUST THE REED SWITCH
If the console does not display correct feedback, the
reed switch should be adjusted. To adjust the reed
switch, the Left Side Shield (17) must be removed.
To clean the exercise cycle, use a damp cloth and a
small amount of mild soap. Important: To avoid
damage to the console, keep liquids away from
the console and keep the console out of direct
sunlight.
9. Identify the Left Pedal (24), which is marked with an
“L.” Using an adjustable spanner, firmly tighten the
Left Pedal counterclockwise into the Left Crank Arm
(42). Tighten the Right Pedal (not shown) clockwise
into the Right Crank Arm. Important: Tighten both
Pedals as firmly as possible. After using the
exercise cycle for one week, retighten the
Pedals. For best performance, the Pedals must
be kept tightened.
9
25
19
BATTERY REPLACEMENT
52
If the console display becomes dim, the batteries
should be replaced; most console problems are the
result of low batteries. See assembly step 4 on page
5 for instructions.
Adjust the Left Pedal Strap (25) to the desired position, and press the end of the Pedal Strap onto the
tab on the Left Pedal (24). Adjust the Right Pedal
Strap (not shown) in the same way.
42
Tab
24
10. Make sure that all parts are properly tightened before you use the exercise cycle. Note: After assembly is
completed, some extra parts may be left over. Place a mat beneath the exercise cycle to protect the floor.
18
71
HANDGRIP PULSE SENSOR TROUBLESHOOTING
• Avoid moving your hands whilst using the handgrip
pulse sensor. Excessive movement may interfere
with heart rate readings. Do not hold the metal contacts too tightly; doing so may interfere with heart
rate readings.
If you purchase the optional chest pulse sensor (refer to page 13), follow the steps below to install the receiver
and the jumper wire included with the chest pulse sensor.
52
Remove the seven Screws (52) from the Right Side
Shield (18). Next, remove the Screw (71) from the
right side of the Side Shield Cover (19).
• For the most accurate heart rate reading, hold the
metal contacts for about 15 seconds.
INSTALLING THE RECEIVER FOR THE OPTIONAL CHEST PULSE SENSOR
1. Remove the indicated short screws and long screws
from the back of the Console (16). Lift off the front of
the Console.
1
Lift
Here
Short
Screws
19
• Keep the metal contacts clean. The contacts can be
cleaned with a soft cloth—never use alcohol,
abrasives, or chemicals.
16
Long
Screws
HOW TO LEVEL THE EXERCISE CYCLE
71
After the exercise cycle has
been moved to
the location
where it will be
used, make sure
that both ends of
front stabiliser
are touching the
floor. If the exerLevelling
cise cycle rocks
Foot
slightly during
use, turn one or
both of the levelling feet under the front stabiliser until
the rocking motion is eliminated.
24
66
17
Using an adjustable spanner, turn the Left Pedal (24)
clockwise and remove it. Next, remove the two
Screws (66) from the Left Side Shield (17). Remove
the Screw (71) from the left side of the Side Shield
Cover (19) and lift it off. Gently remove the Left Side
Shield.
14
2. Plug the jumper wire (A) into the indicated jack on the
Console (16). Connect the other end of the jumper wire
to the wire on the receiver (B). Note: Discard any
other wires included with the chest pulse sensor.
Next, peel the paper off the adhesive pad on the back
of the receiver (B). Orient the receiver as shown, and
press it onto the Console (16) in the indicated location.
Refer to step 1 above. Reattach the front of the
Console (16) with the short screws and the long
screws. Make sure that no wires are pinched.
7
2
B
Cylinder
16
Jack
A
will show your actual pedaling pace.) As the right
indicator changes in height during the program,
simply adjust your pace so that both indicators
are at the same height. If your pace is slower
than the current target pace, the increase arrow
will appear in the display to prompt you to
increase your pace; if your pace is faster than the
target pace, the decrease arrow will appear.
Important: The target pace settings for the
program are intended only to provide a goal.
Your actual pace may be slower than the target pace settings, especially during the first
few months of your exercise program. Make
sure to pedal at a pace that is comfortable for
you.
HOW TO OPERATE THE EXERCISE CYCLE
HOW TO ADJUST THE SEAT POST
HOW TO ADJUST THE UPRIGHT
For effective exercise, the seat
should be at the
proper height. As
Seat
you pedal, there
should be a slight
bend in your knees
Knob
Seat
when the pedals
Post
are in the lowest
position. To adjust
the height of the
seat, first turn the
indicated knob counterclockwise two or three turns to
loosen it (if the knob is not loosened enough, it may
scratch the seat post). Next, pull the knob, slide the
seat post to the desired height, and then release the
knob. Move the seat post up and down slightly until
the pin on the knob snaps into one of the holes in
the seat post. Then, turn the knob clockwise until it is
tight.
The upright can be
adjusted to the
height that is the
most comfortable for
you. To adjust the
upright, first turn the
indicated knob
Upright
counterclockwise
two or three turns to
loosen it (if the knob
is not loosened
enough, it may
scratch the upright).
Knob
Next, pull the knob,
slide the upright to
the desired height,
and then release
the knob. Move the upright up and down slightly
until the pin on the knob snaps into one of the
holes in the upright. Then, turn the knob clockwise
until it is tight.
HOW TO ADJUST THE SEAT
To adjust the pedal
straps, first pull the
ends of the straps
off the tabs on the
pedals. Adjust the
straps to the
desired position,
and press the ends
of the straps back
onto the tabs.
8
The optional chest pulse sensor provides hands-free
operation and continuously monitors your heart rate
during your workouts. To purchase the optional
chest pulse sensor, call 08457 089 009.
During the program, the display will show the
time remaining in the program. If you continue
pedalling after the program is completed, the display will continue to show your exercise feedback.
4
Follow your progress with the feedback modes.
See step 4 on page 11.
5
Measure your heart rate if desired.
See step 5 on page 11.
HOW TO ADJUST THE PEDAL STRAPS
The seat can be
adjusted to the
position that is the
most comfortable
Seat
for you. Before
adjusting the seat,
dismount the
Knob
exercise cycle; do
Seat
not adjust the
Bracket
seat whilst you
are sitting on it. To
adjust the seat, first
turn the indicated knob counterclockwise two or three
turns to loosen it (if the knob is not loosened enough, it
may scratch the seat bracket). Next, pull the knob,
slide the seat to the desired position, and then release
the knob. Move the seat bracket forward and backward slightly until the pin on the knob snaps into
one of the holes in the seat bracket. Then, turn the
knob clockwise until it is tight.
THE OPTIONAL CHEST PULSE SENSOR
6
When you are finished exercising, the console
will automatically turn off after a few minutes.
See step 6 on page 12.
Pedal
Strap
Tab
13
For the most accurate heart rate reading, continue
to hold the handgrips for about 15 seconds. Note:
When you first hold the handgrips, the display will
show your heart rate continuously for 15 seconds.
The display will then show your heart rate along
with the other feedback modes.
6
When you are finished exercising, the console
will automatically turn off after a few minutes.
HOW TO USE A PRESET PROGRAM
CONSOLE DIAGRAM
A
1
B
D
See step 1 on page 11.
2
Select one of the six preset programs.
Each time the
console is turned
on, the manual
mode will be
selected. To
select a preset
program, press
the Program button repeatedly until the number 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, or 6
appears in the upper right corner of the display.
If the pedals are not moved and the console buttons are not pressed for a few minutes, the console will automatically turn off to conserve the
batteries.
The profiles on the right side of the console show
how the resistance of the exercise cycle and the
target pace will change during the programs.
E
F
G
H
I
3
K
Start the program.
To start the program, simply begin pedaling. Each
program consists of either twenty or thirty, oneminute periods. One resistance setting and one
pace setting are programmed for each period.
(The same resistance setting and/or pace setting
may be programmed for consecutive periods.)
During the program, the resistance of the exercise cycle will automatically change as shown by
the applicable profile on the console. If the current resistance level is too high or too low, you
can change the resistance level by pressing the +
and – buttons. However, when the current period
of the program is completed, the resistance level
will automatically change if a different resistance
setting is programmed for the next period.
The target pace
settings for the
program will be
shown by the
right pace indicator in the display.
(The left indicator
12
C
Turn on the console.
J
FEATURES OF THE CONSOLE
The console also offers six workout programs. Each
program automatically changes the resistance of the
exercise cycle and prompts you to increase or
decrease your pace as it guides you through an effective workout.
The advanced console offers a selection of features
designed to make your workouts more enjoyable and
effective. When the manual mode of the console is
selected, the resistance of the exercise cycle can be
adjusted with a touch of a button. As you pedal, the
console will provide continuous exercise feedback.
You can even measure your heart rate using the builtin handgrip pulse sensor. Note: See page 13 for information about an optional chest pulse sensor.
Note: If there is a thin sheet of clear plastic on the face
of the console, remove it before operating the console.
Increase Arrow
9
CONSOLE DESCRIPTION
resistance level, calories, fat calories, or heart rate)
is currently shown. Note: When the distance is
shown, the word Miles or the letters Kms will
appear; when your speed is shown, the letters MPH
or Km/H will appear.
See the drawing on page 9.
A. Exercise feedback display—This display features
seven modes that give you instant exercise feedback: your current speed, the elapsed time (or the
time remaining in a workout program), the distance
that you have pedaled, the resistance level, the
approximate number of calories you have burned,
the approximate number of fat calories you have
burned (see FAT BURNING on page 16), and your
heart rate (when you use the handgrip pulse sensor
or the optional chest pulse sensor). If the scan
mode is selected, the display will change from one
mode to the next every few seconds. Or, you can
select a single mode for continuous display.
G. Pace indicators—When the manual mode is selected, only the left pace indicator will appear. This indicator shows your pedaling pace. As you increase or
decrease your pace, the indicator will increase or
decrease in height. When a workout program is
selected, both pace indicators will appear. The left
indicator will show your actual pedaling pace, and
the right indicator will show a target pace. During
the program, the target pace will periodically
change; as the right indicator changes in height,
simply adjust your pace so that both indicators are
at the same height. Important: The target pace is
a goal pace. Your actual pace may be slower
than the target pace, especially during the first
few months of your exercise program. Make
sure to pedal at a pace that is comfortable for
you.
Note: The console can show speed and distance
in either miles or kilometres. To change the unit
of measurement, hold down the On/Reset button
for six seconds. The mode indicators (see F on
this page) will show which unit of measurement
is selected. When the batteries are replaced, it
may be necessary to reselect the desired unit of
measurement.
H. On/Reset button—When the console is off, pressing
this button will turn on the display. When the console
is on, pressing this button will reset the display.
This button is also used to select the unit of measurement for speed and distance (see A on this
page).
B. Increase and decrease arrows—During workout
programs, these arrows will prompt you to increase
or decrease your pace to match the target pace.
C. Manual mode/program indicators—When a workout
program is selected, the upper right corner of the
display will show a 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, or 6, depending on
which program is selected. When the manual mode
is selected, the upper right corner will be blank.
1
J. + and – buttons—These buttons control the resistance of the exercise cycle. There are ten resistance levels; level 10 is the most challenging.
E. Warnings—See page 2.
K. Program button—This button is used to select the
manual mode and workout programs.
F. Feedback mode indicators—These indicators show
which feedback mode (scan, speed, time, distance,
10
Turn on the console.
Note: The console requires four 1.5V “D” batteries.
If you have not installed batteries, see assembly
step 4 on page 5.
To turn on the console, press the On/Reset button
or begin pedalling.
2
If desired, you can select a single feedback mode
for continuous display. Press the Display button
repeatedly until only the MPH (or Km/H), Time,
Miles (or Kms), Resist., Cals., or Fat Cals. indicator appears in the display. Make sure that the
Scan indicator does not appear.
Select the manual mode.
Each time the
This corner
console is
should be blank
turned on, the
manual mode
will be selected. If a workout
program has
been selected,
select the manual mode by pressing the Program
button repeatedly until the upper right corner of
the display is blank.
3
In addition, the left pace indicator will appear in the
display. As you increase or decrease your pace,
the indicator will increase or decrease in height.
5
4
Measure your heart rate if desired.
Note: If you wear the optional chest pulse
sensor and hold the handgrip pulse sensor at
the same time, the console may not display
your heart rate accurately.
Begin pedalling and adjust the resistance of
the exercise cycle.
If there are thin
sheets of plastic on the metal
contacts on the
handgrip pulse
sensor, peel off
the plastic.
As you pedal, adjust the resistance of the exercise cycle as desired by pressing the + and –
buttons. There are ten resistance levels; level 10
is the most challenging. Note: After the buttons
are pressed, it will take a few seconds for the
selected setting to be reached.
I. Display button—This button is used to select the
feedback modes. The modes will be selected in the
following order: scan, speed, time, distance, resistance level, calories, fat calories, and heart rate
(when the handgrip pulse sensor or the optional
chest pulse sensor is used).
D. Program profiles—These profiles show how the
resistance of the exercise cycle and the target pace
will change during workout programs.
and the approximate numbers of calories and of
fat calories you have burned (see FAT BURNING
on page 16). In addition, your heart rate will be
shown when you use the handgrip pulse sensor
or the optional chest pulse sensor. Note: Each
time the resistance level changes, the console
will show the resistance level for six seconds.
When a program is selected, the display will
show the time remaining in the program instead
of the elapsed time.
HOW TO USE THE MANUAL MODE
Follow your progress with the feedback modes
and the left pace indicator.
Metal
Contacts
To use the handgrip pulse sensor, place your
hands on the metal contacts. Your palms must be
on the upper contacts and your fingers must be
touching the lower contacts. Avoid moving your
hands. When your pulse is detected, the heartshaped indicator in the display will flash each
time your heart beats. After a moment, two dashes (– –) will appear and then your heart rate will
be shown.
When the console is turned
on, the scan
mode will be
selected. As
you pedal, the
display will
show your current speed, the elapsed time, the distance that
you have pedalled, the current resistance level,
11
Was this manual useful for you? yes no
Thank you for your participation!

* Your assessment is very important for improving the work of artificial intelligence, which forms the content of this project

Download PDF

advertisement