Proform PFEVEX3983 745 EKG BIKE Owner Manual

Proform PFEVEX3983 745 EKG BIKE Owner Manual
ORDERING REPLACEMENT PARTS
To order replacement parts, contact the ICON Health & Fitness, Ltd. office, or write:
ICON Health & Fitness, Ltd.
Customer Service Department
Unit 4
Revie Road Industrial Estate
Revie Road
Beeston
Leeds, LS118JG
UK
Class HC Fitness Product
Model No. PFEVEX39832
Serial No.
Tel:
08457 089 009
Serial
Number
Decal
Outside the UK: 0 (044) 113 387 7133
Fax: 0 (044) 113 387 7125
To help us assist you, please be prepared to give the following information:
• the MODEL NUMBER of the product (PFEVEX39832)
QUESTIONS?
• the NAME of the product (PROFORM® 745 EKG exercise cycle)
As a manufacturer, we are committed to providing complete
customer satisfaction. If you
have questions, or if there are
missing parts, please call:
• the SERIAL NUMBER of the product (see the front cover of this manual)
• the KEY NUMBER and DESCRIPTION of the part(s) (see page 22)
08457 089 009
Or write:
ICON Health & Fitness, Ltd.
Customer Service Department
Unit 4
Revie Road Industrial Estate
Revie Road
Beeston
Leeds, LS118JG
UK
email: csuk@iconeurope.com
CAUTION
Read all precautions and instructions in this manual before using
this equipment. Keep this manual
for future reference.
Part No. 209234 R0204A
Printed in China © 2004 ICON Health & Fitness, Inc.
USER’S MANUAL
EXPLODED DRAWING—Model No. PFEVEX39832
52
19
52
66
7
IMPORTANT PRECAUTIONS . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .3
BEFORE YOU BEGIN . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .4
ASSEMBLY . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .5
HOW TO OPERATE THE EXERCISE CYCLE . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .9
MAINTENANCE AND TROUBLESHOOTING . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .19
CONDITIONING GUIDELINES . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .20
PART LIST . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .22
EXPLODED DRAWING . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .23
ORDERING REPLACEMENT PARTS . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .Back Cover
52
18
16
TABLE OF CONTENTS
R0204A
59
66
66
49
17
67
36
7
53
66
66
71
8
52
70
12
27
6
13
14
28
64
14
64
64
15
57
56
64
14
50
10
51
29
73
38
29
63
65
20
63
43
54
23
66
35
10
22
2
4
21
28
4
50
51
26
5
35
44
23
68
41
60
62
32
66
61
63
55
34
39
40
58 31
44
25
24
PROFORM is a registered trademark of ICON Health & Fitness, Inc.
2
33
69
56
42
47
32
63
30
45
1
63
32
66
37
34
4
63
31
9
48
48
46
23
4
72
72
65
PART LIST—Model No. PFEVEX39832
Key No. Qty.
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
31
32
33
34
35
36
37
38
1
1
1
4
1
1
2
2
1
5
1
1
1
3
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
2
1
1
1
1
2
4
1
2
4
1
2
4
1
1
1
Description
Key No. Qty.
Frame
Front Stabilizer
“C” Magnet Bracket
Stabilizer Endcap
Seat Post
Seat Bracket
Handlebar Endcap
Foam Grip
Rear Stabiliser
M8 Nylon Locknut
M6 x 38mm Bolt
Seat
Upright
M8 x 25mm Button Screw
Handlebar
Console
Left Side Shield
Right Side Shield
Side Shield Cover
Seat Post Bushing
Crank Assembly
Reed Switch Clamp
M4 x 5mm Screw
Left Pedal
Left Pedal Strap
Right Pedal
Right Pedal Strap
Adjustment Knob
M6 x 18mm Bolt
Snap Ring
Bushing Bracket
M6 x 13mm Button Screw
9mm Spacer
Small Snap Ring
M6 Nylon Locknut
Upper Wire Harness
Flywheel
Magnet
39
40
41
42
43
44
45
46
47
48
49
50
51
52
53
54
55
56
57
58
59
60
61
62
63
64
65
66
67
68
69
70
71
72
73
#
#
#
1
1
1
1
1
2
1
1
1
4
1
2
2
7
1
1
1
2
1
2
2
2
1
1
6
7
4
15
1
1
1
1
2
2
1
1
2
1
R0204A
Description
Small Pulley
Flywheel Washer
“C” Magnet
Left Crank Arm
Reed Switch Wire
Crank Bearing
Resistance Cable
Resistance Motor
Return Spring
M5 Washer
Handlebar Clamp
Wheel
M10 x 45mm Button Bolt
M4 x 25mm Screw
Adjustment Handle
Pulley
Belt
Flange Screw
Right Crank Arm
2.8mm Spacer
M4 x 12mm Round Head Screw
Small Pulley Washer
M8 x 35mm Screw
Idler
M10 Black Nylon Locknut
M8 Split Washer
M10 x 65mm Carriage Bolt
M4 x 16mm Screw
M8 Washer
Thrust Washer
7.5mm Spacer
Water Bottle Holder
M4 x 22mm Screw
Leveling Pad
Lower Wire Harness
User’s Manual
Allen Wrench
Adapter Bracket
IMPORTANT PRECAUTIONS
WARNING:
To reduce the risk of serious injury, read the following important precautions before using the exercise cycle.
1. Read all instructions in this manual before
using the exercise cycle.
8. Always keep your back straight when using
the exercise cycle; do not arch your back.
2. It is the responsibility of the owner to ensure
that all users of the exercise cycle are adequately informed of all precautions. Use the
exercise cycle only as described in this manual.
9. If you feel pain or dizziness while exercising,
stop immediately and cool down.
10. The exercise cycle does not have a freewheel;
the pedals will continue to move until the flywheel stops.
3. Use the exercise cycle indoors on a level surface. Keep the exercise cycle away from
moisture and dust. Place a mat under the
exercise cycle to protect the floor.
11. The pulse sensor is not a medical device.
Various factors, including the user’s movement, may affect the accuracy of heart rate
readings. The pulse sensor is intended only
as an exercise aid in determining heart rate
trends in general.
4. Inspect and properly tighten all parts regularly. Replace any worn parts immediately.
5. Keep children under the age of 12 and pets
away from the exercise cycle at all times.
12. The exercise cycle is intended for home use
only. Do not use the exercise cycle in
a commercial, rental, or institutional setting.
6. Wear appropriate clothing when exercising;
do not wear loose clothing that could become
caught on the exercise cycle. Always wear
athletic shoes for foot protection.
13. A warning decal has been placed on the exercise cycle in the location shown on page 4. If
the decal is missing, or if it is not legible,
please call our Customer Service Department
at 0345-089009 to order a free replacement
decal. Apply the decal in the location shown.
7. The exercise cycle should not be used by
persons weighing more than 115 kg (250 lbs.).
WARNING:
Before beginning this or any exercise program, consult your physician. This
is especially important for persons over the age of 35 or persons with pre-existing health problems.
Read all instructions before using. ICON assumes no responsibility for personal injury or property
damage sustained by or through the use of this product.
Note: “#” indicates a non-illustrated part. Specifications are subject to change without notice. See the back cover
of this manual for information about ordering replacement parts.
22
3
SUGGESTED STRETCHES
BEFORE YOU BEGIN
Congratulations for selecting the new PROFORM® 745
EKG exercise cycle. Cycling is one of the most effective exercises for increasing cardiovascular fitness,
building endurance, and toning the entire body. The
PROFORM® 745 EKG exercise cycle offers an impressive array of features to let you enjoy this healthful
exercise in the convenience and privacy of your home.
after reading this manual, please call our Customer
Service Department at 08457 089 009. To help us
assist you, please note the product model number
and serial number before calling. The model number
is PFEVEX39832. The serial number can be found on
a decal attached to the exercise cycle (see the front
cover of this manual).
For your benefit, read this manual carefully before
you use the exercise cycle. If you have questions
Before reading further, please familiarize yourself with
the parts that are labeled in the drawing below.
Fan
Handlebar
Console
Pulse Sensor
The correct form for several basic stretches is shown at the right.
Move slowly as you stretch—never bounce.
1. Toe Touch Stretch
Stand with your knees bent slightly and slowly bend forward from
your hips. Allow your back and shoulders to relax as you reach
down toward your toes as far as possible. Hold for 15 counts,
then relax. Repeat 3 times. Stretches: Hamstrings, back of knees
and back.
2
2. Hamstring Stretch
Sit with one leg extended. Bring the sole of the opposite foot
toward you and rest it against the inner thigh of your extended
leg. Reach toward your toes as far as possible. Hold for 15
counts, then relax. Repeat 3 times for each leg. Stretches:
Hamstrings, lower back and groin.
3. Calf/Achilles Stretch
With one leg in front of the other, reach forward and place your
hands against a wall. Keep your back leg straight and your back
foot flat on the floor. Bend your front leg, lean forward and move
your hips toward the wall. Hold for 15 counts, then relax. Repeat
3 times for each leg. To cause further stretching of the achilles
tendons, bend your back leg as well. Stretches: Calves, achilles
tendons and ankles.
Adjustment Handle
Water Bottle Holder*
Seat
4. Quadriceps Stretch
Adjustment Knob
With one hand against a wall for balance, reach back and grasp
one foot with your other hand. Bring your heel as close to your
buttocks as possible. Hold for 15 counts, then relax. Repeat 3
times for each leg. Stretches: Quadriceps and hip muscles.
Adjustment Knob
Pedal/Strap
Wheel
3
4
5
5. Inner Thigh Stretch
Sit with the soles of your feet together and your knees outward.
Pull your feet toward your groin area as far as possible. Hold for
15 counts, then relax. Repeat 3 times. Stretches: Quadriceps and
hip muscles.
REAR
RIGHT SIDE
*No water bottle is included
4
1
21
CONDITIONING GUIDELINES
The following guidelines will help you to plan your
exercise program. Remember that proper nutrition
and adequate rest are essential for successful results.
ASSEMBLY
During the first few minutes of exercise, your body
uses easily accessible carbohydrate calories for energy. Only after the first few minutes of exercise does
your body begin to use stored fat calories for energy.
If your goal is to burn fat, adjust the intensity of your
exercise until your heart rate is near the lowest number in your training zone as you exercise. For maximum fat burning, adjust the intensity of your exercise
until your heart rate is near the middle number in your
training zone as you exercise.
WARNING:
• Before beginning this or any exercise program, consult your physician. This is especially important for persons over the age of
35 or persons with pre-existing health
problems.
Assembly requires two persons. Place all parts of the exercise cycle in a cleared area and remove the packing
materials. Do not dispose of the packing materials until assembly is completed.
Assembly requires the included tools and your own adjustable spanner
screwdriver
.
and Phillips
Use the part drawings below to identify the small parts used in assembly. The number in parenthesis below
each drawing refers to the key number of the part, from the PART LIST on page 22. The second number refers
to the quantity needed for assembly. Note: Some small parts may have been pre-attached for shipping. If a
part is not in the parts bag, check to see if it has been pre-attached.
Aerobic Exercise
• The pulse sensor is not a medical device.
Various factors may affect the accuracy of
heart rate readings. The pulse sensor is
intended only as an exercise aid in determining heart rate trends in general.
If your goal is to strengthen your cardiovascular system, your exercise must be “aerobic.” Aerobic exercise is activity that requires large amounts of oxygen
for prolonged periods of time. This increases the
demand on the heart to pump blood to the muscles,
and on the lungs to oxygenate the blood. For aerobic
exercise, adjust the intensity of your exercise until
your heart rate is near the highest number in your
training zone.
EXERCISE INTENSITY
Whether your goal is to burn fat or to strengthen your
cardiovascular system, the key to achieving the
desired results is to exercise with the proper intensity.
The proper intensity level can be found by using your
heart rate as a guide. The chart below shows recommended heart rates for fat burning, maximum fat
burning, and cardiovascular (aerobic) exercise.
M8 Split
Washer (64)–7
M8 Nylon
Locknut (10)–4
M8 Washer
(67)–1
M10 Black Nylon
Locknut (63)–4
WORKOUT GUIDELINES
Each workout should include the following three parts:
M4 x 16mm
Screw (66)–4
M4 x 22mm
Screw (71)–2
A warm-up, consisting of 5 to 10 minutes of stretching
and light exercise. A proper warm-up increases your
body temperature, heart rate, and circulation in preparation for exercise.
Training zone exercise, consisting of 20 to 30 minutes of exercising with your heart rate in your training
zone. Note: During the first few weeks of your exercise program, do not keep your heart rate in your
training zone for longer than 20 minutes.
M10 x 65mm Carriage Bolt (65)–4
A cool-down, with 5 to 10 minutes of stretching. This
will increase the flexibility of your muscles and will
help to prevent post-exercise problems.
To find the proper heart rate for you, first find your age
at the bottom of the chart (ages are rounded off to the
nearest ten years). Next, find the three numbers above
your age. The three numbers are your “training zone.”
The lowest number is the recommended heart rate for
fat burning; the middle number is the recommended
heart rate for maximum fat burning; the highest number
is the recommended heart rate for aerobic exercise.
EXERCISE FREQUENCY
To maintain or improve your condition, plan three workouts each week, with at least one day of rest between
workouts. After a few months of regular exercise, you
may complete up to five workouts each week, if
desired. Remember, the key to success is make exercise a regular and enjoyable part of your everyday life.
Fat Burning
To burn fat effectively, you must exercise at a relatively low intensity level for a sustained period of time.
20
5
M8 x 25mm Button
Screw (14)–3
1. Identify the Front Stabiliser (2). While another person
lifts the front of the Frame (1) slightly, attach the Front
Stabilizer to the Frame with two M10 x 65mm Carriage
Bolts (65) and two M10 Black Nylon Locknuts (63).
Make sure that the Front Stabiliser is turned so the
Wheels (50) are not touching the floor.
MAINTENANCE AND TROUBLESHOOTING
1
65
50
2
1
63
2. While another person lifts the back of the Frame (1)
slightly, attach the Rear Stabilizer (9) to the Frame with
two M10 x 65mm Carriage Bolts (65) and two M10
Black Nylon Locknuts (63).
To clean the exercise cycle, use a damp cloth and a
small amount of mild detergent. Important: To avoid
damage to the console, keep liquids away from
the console and keep the console out of direct
sunlight.
19
2
HANDGRIP PULSE SENSOR TROUBLESHOOTING
63
• Avoid moving your hands or holding the metal contacts too tightly whilst using the handgrip pulse sensor. Excessive movement or pressure may interfere
with heart rate readings.
9
63
1
65
3. Whilst another person holds the Upright (13) in the
position shown, connect the Upper Wire Harness (36)
to the Lower Wire Harness (73).
Using an adjustable wrench, turn the Left Pedal (24)
clockwise and remove it. Next, remove the two
Screws (66) from the Left Side Shield (17). Remove
the Screw (59) from the left side of the Side Shield
Cover (19) and lift it off. Gently remove the Left Side
Shield.
Inspect and tighten all parts of the exercise cycle regularly. Replace any worn parts immediately.
50
59
• For the most accurate heart rate reading, hold the
metal contacts for about 15 seconds.
24
3
• Keep the metal contacts clean. The contacts can be
cleaned with a soft cloth—never use alcohol,
abrasives, or chemicals.
Slide the Upright (13) onto the Frame (1). Be careful to
avoid pinching the Wire Harnesses (36, 73). Attach
the Upright to the Frame with three M8 x 25mm Button
Screws (14) and three M8 Split Washers (64).
70
13
14
14
If the console does not display correct feedback, the
reed switch should be adjusted. In order to adjust the
reed switch, the Left Side Shield (17) must be
removed. Remove the seven Screws (52) from the
Right Side Shield (18). Next, remove the Screw (59)
from the right side of the Side Shield Cover (19).
64
14
19
64
36
38
1
73
17
Next, locate the Reed Switch (43). Turn the Left
Crank Arm (42) until the Magnet (38) is aligned with
the Reed Switch. Loosen but do not remove the
Screw (66). Slide the Reed Switch slightly closer to or
away from the Magnet. Retighten the Screw. Turn the
Crank for a moment. Repeat until the console displays correct feedback. When the Reed Switch is correctly adjusted, reattach the left side shield, side
shield cover and the pedal.
HOW TO ADJUST THE REED SWITCH
71
Attach the Water Bottle Holder (70) to the Upright (13)
with two M4 X 22mm Screws (71).
66
52
43
66
4. The Console (16) requires four “D” batteries (not
included); alkaline batteries are recommended.
Remove the screw from the battery drawer. Pull the
battery drawer open and insert four batteries. Make
sure that the batteries are oriented as shown by
the markings inside the battery drawer. Close the
battery drawer and reattach the screw. Note: When the
batteries are installed correctly, the fan will turn on for a
moment.
42
4
59
16
Batteries
52
BATTERY REPLACEMENT
If the console display becomes dim, the batteries
should be replaced; most console problems are the
result of low batteries. See assembly step 4 on page
6 for replacement instructions.
Screw
6
18
Battery
Drawer
19
HOW TO USE PROGRAMS DIRECTLY FROM
OUR WEB SITE
Our Web site at www.iFIT.com allows you to play
iFIT.com programs directly from the internet. To use
programs from our Web site, the exercise cycle must
be connected to your home computer. See HOW TO
CONNECT YOUR COMPUTER on page 15. In addition, you must have an internet connection and an
internet service provider. A list of specific system
requirements will be found on our Web site.
5
Follow the desired links on our Web site to
select a program.
6
Follow the on-line instructions to start the
program.
When you start the program, an on-screen countdown will begin.
7
When the on-screen countdown ends, the program will begin. The program will function in
almost the same way as a Smart program (see
step 3 on page 13). However, an electronic “chirping” sound will alert you when the resistance level
and/or the target pace is about to change.
Follow the steps below to use a program from our
Web site.
1
Return to the exercise cycle and begin
pedaling.
Turn on the console.
See step 1 on page 11.
2
8
Select the iFIT.com mode.
See step 4 on page 11.
Each time the console is
turned on, the manual
mode will be selected. To
select the iFIT.com mode,
press the iFIT.com button.
The indicator near the button will light and the letters IF will appear in the
small display.
3
Go to your computer and start an internet connection.
4
Start your Web browser, if necessary, and go
to our Web site at www.iFIT.com.
Follow your progress with the large display.
9
5. Slide the two slots in the Handlebar Clamp (49) onto the
two indicated tabs on the Upright (13). Lift the bottom of
the Handlebar Clamp away from the Upright, and insert
the Handlebar (15) between the Handlebar Clamp and
the Upright. Centre the Handlebar and rotate it to the
desired position.
5
15
Slide an M8 Washer (67) onto the Adjustment Handle
(53). Insert the Adjustment Handle into the Handlebar
Clamp (49) and tighten the Adjustment Handle into the
Upright (13). Note: The Adjustment Handle works like a
spanner. Turn the Handle clockwise, pull it away from
the Upright, turn it counterclockwise, push it toward the
upright, and then turn it clockwise again.
13
Tabs
49
67
53
6. Hold the Console (16) near the Upright (13). Connect
the console wire to the Upper Wire Harness (36).
Insert the excess wire into the Upright.
6
16
Attach the Console (16) to the Upright (13) with four
M4 x 16mm Screws (66). Be careful to avoid pinching the wires.
Measure your heart rate if desired.
66
See step 5 on page 12.
36
66
you are finished exercising, the console
10 When
will automatically turn off.
Console
Wire
13
See step 7 on page 12.
7. Turn the indicated Adjustment Knob (28) counterclockwise two or three turns to loosen it. Next, pull the Knob,
insert the Seat Post (5) into the Frame (1), and then
release the Knob. Move the Seat Post up and down
slightly until the pin on the Knob snaps into one of
the holes in the Seat Post. Then, turn the Knob clockwise until it is tight.
7
5
1
28
8. Attach the Seat (12) to the Seat Bracket (6) with four
M8 Nylon Locknuts (10) and four M8 Split Washers
(64). Note: The Nylon Locknuts and the Split Washers
may be pre-attached to the underside of the Seat.
Turn the Adjustment Knob (28 counterclockwise two or
three turns to loosen it. Next, pull the Knob, slide the
Seat Bracket (6) into the top of the Seat Post (5), and
then release the Knob. Move the Seat Bracket forward and backward slightly until the pin on the
Knob snaps into one of the holes in the Seat
Bracket. Then, turn the Knob clockwise until it is tight.
Note: If desired, you can attach your own seat to the
exercise cycle using the Adapter Bracket (not shown) in
place of the Seat (12) and the Seat Bracket.
18
7
8
12
6
64
28
10
64
10
5
9. Identify the Left Pedal (24), which is marked with an
“L.” Using an adjustable wrench, firmly tighten the
Left Pedal counterclockwise into the Left Crank Arm
(42). Tighten the Right Pedal (not shown) clockwise
into the Right Crank Arm. Important: Tighten both
Pedals as firmly as possible. After using the
exercise cycle for one week, retighten the Pedals.
For best performance, the Pedals must be kept
tightened.
9
25
Adjust the Left Pedal Strap (25) to the desired position, and press the end of the Pedal Strap onto the
tab on the Left Pedal (24). Adjust the Right Pedal
Strap (not shown) in the same way.
The program will function in almost the same way
as a Smart program (see step 3 on page 13).
However, an electronic “chirping” sound will alert
you when the resistance level and/or the target
pace is about to change.
HOW TO USE IFIT.COM CD AND VIDEO
PROGRAMS
42
Tab
To use iFIT.com CDs or videocassettes, the exercise
cycle must be connected to your portable CD player,
portable stereo, home stereo, computer with CD player, or VCR. See HOW TO CONNECT YOUR CD
PLAYER, VCR, OR COMPUTER on page 14. To
purchase iFIT.com CDs and videocassettes, visit
our Web site at www.iFIT.com.
Note: If the resistance of the pedals and/or the
target pace does not change when a “chirp” is
heard:
• Make sure that the indicator near the iFIT.com
button is lit.
24
10. Make sure that all parts are properly tightened before you use the exercise cycle. Note: After assembly is
completed, some extra parts may be left over. Place a mat beneath the exercise cycle to protect the floor.
• Adjust the volume of your CD player or VCR.
If the volume is too high or too low, the console may not detect the program signals.
Follow the steps below to use an iFIT.com CD or
video program.
1
Turn on the console.
• Make sure that the audio cable is properly
connected and that it is fully plugged in.
See step 1 on page 11.
2
5
Select the iFIT.com mode.
See step 4 on page 11.
Each time the console is
turned on, the manual
mode will be selected. To
select the iFIT.com mode,
press the iFIT.com button.
The indicator near the button will light and the letters
IF will appear in the small
display.
3
6
7
Turn on the fan if desired.
See step 6 on page 12.
8
Insert the iFIT.com CD or videocassette.
When you are finished exercising, the console
will automatically turn off.
See step 7 on page 12.
Press the play button on your CD player or
VCR.
A moment after the play button is pressed, your
personal trainer will begin guiding you through
your workout. Simply follow your personal trainer’s
instructions.
8
Measure your heart rate if desired.
See step 5 on page 12.
If you are using an iFIT.com CD, insert the CD
into your CD player. If you are using an iFIT.com
videocassette, insert the videocassette into your
VCR.
4
Follow your progress with the large display.
17
HOW TO CONNECT YOUR VCR
B. Plug one end of the audio cable into the jack
beneath the console. Plug the other end of the
audio cable into the adapter. Plug the adapter into
an RCA Y-adaptor (available at electronics stores).
Next, remove the wire that is currently plugged into
the AUDIO OUT jack on your VCR and plug the
wire into the unused side of the Y-adaptor. Plug the
Y-adaptor into the AUDIO OUT jack on your VCR.
Note: If your VCR has an unused AUDIO OUT jack,
see instruction A below. If the AUDIO OUT jack is
being used, see instruction B. If you have a TV
with a built-in VCR, see instruction B. If your VCR
is connected to your home stereo, see HOW TO
CONNECT YOUR HOME STEREO on page 15.
A
A. Plug one end of the audio cable into the jack
beneath the console. Plug the other end of the
audio cable into the adapter. Plug the adapter into
the AUDIO OUT jack on your VCR.
B
ANT. IN
VIDEO AUDIO
IN
RF OUT
CH
3 4
OUT
RCA
Y-adaptor
A
ANT. IN
VIDEO AUDIO
IN
RF OUT
CH
3 4
OUT
Audio Cable
AUDIO OUT
Adapter
RIGHT
LEFT
Wire removed from
AUDIO OUT jack
Adapter
Audio Cable
HOW TO OPERATE THE EXERCISE CYCLE
HOW TO ADJUST THE SEAT POST
HOW TO ADJUST THE HANDLEBAR
For effective exercise, the seat
should be at the
Seat
proper height. As
you pedal, there
Seat
should be a slight
Post
bend in your knees
Knob
when the pedals
are in the lowest
position. To adjust
the height of the
seat, first turn the
indicated knob
counterclockwise two or three turns to loosen it (if the
knob is not loosened enough, it may scratch the seat
post). Next, pull the knob, slide the seat post to the
desired height, and then release the knob. Move the
seat post up and down slightly until the pin on the
knob snaps into one of the holes in the seat post.
Then, turn the knob clockwise until it is tight.
The handlebar can
be adjusted to the
position that is the
most comfortable for
you. To adjust the
handlebar, first turn
the indicated handle
counterclockwise to
loosen it. Note: The
adjustment handle
Handle
works like a spanner. Turn the handle
counterclockwise,
pull it away from the handlebar, turn it clockwise, push
it toward the handlebar, and then turn it counterclockwise again. Repeat this procedure until the handlebar
is loose. Move the handlebar up or down to the desired
position, and then turn the handle clockwise until it is
tight.
HOW TO ADJUST THE PEDAL STRAPS
HOW TO ADJUST THE SEAT
See assembly step 9 on page 8 to adjust the pedal
straps.
The seat can be
adjusted to the
position that is the
most comfortable
for you. Before
Seat
adjusting the seat,
Knob
dismount the
Seat
exercise cycle; do
Bracket
not adjust the
seat while you are
sitting on it. To
adjust the seat, first
turn the indicated knob counterclockwise two or three
turns to loosen it (if the knob is not loosened enough, it
may scratch the seat bracket). Next, pull the knob,
slide the seat to the desired position, and then release
the knob. Move the seat bracket forward and backward slightly until the pin on the knob snaps into
one of the holes in the seat bracket. Then, turn the
knob clockwise until it is tight.
16
HOW TO LEVEL THE EXERCISE CYCLE
If the exercise cycle
does not sit flat on
the floor, turn one or
both of the leveling
pads until the exercise cycle is level.
Pads
9
Fan Button
HOW TO CONNECT YOUR HOME STEREO
HOW TO CONNECT YOUR COMPUTER
Note: If your stereo has an unused LINE OUT jack,
see instruction A below. If the LINE OUT jack is
being used, see instruction B.
Note: If your computer has a 3.5mm LINE OUT jack,
see instruction A. If your computer has only a
PHONES jack, see instruction B.
A. Plug one end of the audio cable into the jack
beneath the console. Plug the other end of the
audio cable into the adapter. Plug the adapter into
the LINE OUT jack on your stereo.
A. Plug one end of the audio cable into the jack
beneath the console. Plug the other end of the
audio cable into the LINE OUT jack on your computer.
A
A
CD
LINE OUT
VCR
Amp
LINE OUT
Audio
Cable
LINE OUT
Display Buttons
Audio
Cable
On/Reset Button
Adapter
Resistance Buttons
FEATURES OF THE CONSOLE
play special iFIT.com CD and video programs (iFIT.com
CDs and videocassettes are available separately).
iFIT.com CD and video programs automatically control
the resistance of the pedals and prompt you to vary
your pace as a personal trainer coaches you through
every step of your workout. High-energy music provides added motivation. To purchase iFIT.com CDs
and videocassettes, visit our Web site at
www.iFIT.com.
The advanced console offers a selection of features
designed to make your workouts more enjoyable and
effective. When the manual mode of the console is
selected, the resistance of the pedals can be changed
with the touch of a button. As you pedal, the console
will provide continuous exercise feedback. You can
even measure your heart rate using the built-in handgrip pulse sensor.
In addition, the console offers six Smart programs. Each
program automatically changes the resistance of the
pedals and prompts you to increase or decrease your
pace as it guides you through an effective workout.
The console also features iFIT.com interactive technology. Having iFIT.com interactive technology is like having a personal trainer in your home. Using the included
audio cable, you can connect the exercise cycle to your
home stereo, portable stereo, computer, or VCR and
B. Plug one end of the audio cable into the jack
beneath the console. Plug the other end of the
audio cable into the adapter. Plug the adapter into
an RCA Y-adapter (available at electronics stores).
Next, remove the wire that is currently plugged into
the LINE OUT jack on your stereo and plug the
wire into the unused side of the Y-adapter. Plug the
Y-adapter into the LINE OUT jack on your stereo.
B
10
B
PHONES
CD
With the exercise cycle connected to your computer,
you can also go to our Web site at www.iFIT.com and
access programs directly from the internet. Explore
www.iFIT.com for more information.
To use the manual mode of the console, see page
11. To use a Smart program, see page 13. To use
an iFIT.com CD or videocassette, see page 17. To
use a program directly from our Web site, see page
18.
B. Plug one end of the audio cable into the jack
beneath the console. Plug the other end of the
audio cable into the splitter. Plug the splitter into the
PHONES jack on your computer. Plug your headphones or speakers into the other side of the splitter.
Audio
Cable
VCR
Amp
Splitter
LINE OUT
Headphones/Speakers
RCA Y-adaptor
Audio Cable
Adapter
Wire removed from
LINE OUT jack
15
HOW TO CONNECT YOUR PORTABLE STEREO
HOW TO CONNECT YOUR CD PLAYER, VCR,
OR COMPUTER
To use iFIT.com CDs, the exercise cycle must be connected to your portable CD player, portable stereo, home
stereo, or computer with CD player. See pages 14 and
15 for connecting instructions. To use iFIT.com videocassettes, the exercise cycle must be connected to your
VCR. See page 16 for connecting instructions. To use
iFIT.com programs directly from our Web site, the
exercise cycle must be connected to your computer. See
page 15.
Note: If your stereo has an RCA-type AUDIO OUT
jack, see instruction A below. If your stereo has a
3.5mm LINE OUT jack, see instruction B. If your
stereo has only a PHONES jack, see instruction C.
1
A. Plug one end of the audio cable into the jack
beneath the console. Plug the other end of the
audio cable into the LINE OUT jack on your CD
player. Plug your headphones into the PHONES
jack.
A
PHONES LINE OUT
LINE OUT
LEFT
Audio
Cable
Adapter
B. See the drawing above. Plug one end of the audio
cable into the jack beneath the console. Plug the
other end of the audio cable into the LINE OUT jack
on your stereo. Do not use the adaptor.
3
Headphones
C. Plug one end of the audio cable into the jack
beneath the console. Plug the other end of the
audio cable into the splitter. Plug the splitter into the
PHONES jack on your stereo. Plug your headphones into the other side of the splitter.
4
C
B. Plug one end of the audio cable into the jack
beneath the console. Plug the other end of the
audio cable into the splitter. Plug the splitter into the
PHONES jack on your CD player. Plug your headphones into the other side of the splitter.
PHONES
Audio
Cable
Splitter
B
PHONES
Headphones
PHONES
Audio
Cable
The centre of
the large display
will show the
elapsed time and
your current pace
(pace is shown in
minutes per mile in this section of the large display). The display will change from one number
to the other every few seconds. Note: When a
program is selected, the display will show the
time remaining in the program instead of the
elapsed time.
Begin pedaling and change the resistance of
the pedals as desired.
As you pedal, change the resistance of the pedals by pressing the + and – buttons below the
large display. There are ten resistance levels—
level 10 is the most challenging. Note: After the
buttons are pressed, it will take a few seconds for
the resistance to reach the selected setting.
PHONES
Audio
Cable
Select the manual mode.
Each time the console is
turned on, the manual
mode will be selected. If a
program has been selected, select the manual
mode by pressing the
Program button repeatedly until the letters RPM
appear in the small display.
AUDIO OUT
RIGHT
Note: If your CD player has separate LINE OUT and
PHONES jacks, see instruction A below. If your CD
player has only one jack, see instruction B.
To view only the distance
Upper Button
you have pedaled or the
number of calories or fat
calories you have burned,
press the upper button on
the left side of the large
display until only the word
DISTANCE, CALORIES, or
FAT CALORIES appears in the upper section of
the large display; make sure that the word SCAN
does not appear. To again view the distance you
have pedaled and the numbers of calories and
fat calories you have burned, press the upper
button until the word SCAN reappears.
To turn on the console, press the On/Reset button
or begin pedaling. (See the drawing on page 10 to
identify the On/Reset button.)
2
HOW TO CONNECT YOUR PORTABLE CD PLAYER
Turn on the console.
Note: The console requires four 1.5V “D” batteries
(see assembly step 4 on page 6).
A. Plug one end of the audio cable into the jack
beneath the console. Plug the other end of the
audio cable into the adapter. Plug the adapter into an
AUDIO OUT jack on your stereo.
A/B
seconds. If you use the handgrip pulse sensor,
the display will also show your heart rate (see
step 5 on page 12).
HOW TO USE THE MANUAL MODE
To view only the elapsed time or your pace, press
the centre button on the left side of the large display until only the word TIME or PACE appears;
make sure that the word SCAN does not appear.
To again view both the elapsed time and your
pace, press the centre button until the word
SCAN reappears.
Follow your progress with the small display
and the large display.
The small display will
show your pedaling pace,
in revolutions per minute
(RPM). The indicator bar
in the small display will
increase or decrease in
length as you increase or
decrease your pedaling
pace.
The lower section of the large
display will show
your pedaling
speed and the
resistance level.
The display will change from one number to the
other every few seconds.
Indicator Bar
The upper section of the
large display
will show the
distance you
have pedaled
and the numbers of calories and fat calories you
have burned (see FAT BURNING on page 20 for
an explanation of fat calories). The display will
change from one number to the next every few
Splitter
Headphones
14
To view only your pedaling speed or the resistance level, press the lower button on the left
side of the large display until only the word
SPEED or RESISTANCE appears; make sure
that the word SCAN does not appear. To again
view both your pedaling speed and the resistance
level, press the lower button until the word SCAN
reappears.
11
To reset the displays, press the On/Reset button.
For the most accurate heart rate reading, continue
to hold the handgrips for about 30 seconds. Note:
When you first hold the handgrips, the large display will show your heart rate continuously for 30
seconds. The display will then show your heart
rate along with other feedback modes.
Note: The console can show
speed and distance in either
miles or kilometers. The letters MPH or KM/H will appear in the lower section
of the large display to show which system of measurement is selected. To change the system of
measurement, hold down the On/Reset button for
about six seconds. Note: When the button is held
down, the fan will turn on for a moment. When the
batteries are replaced, it may be necessary to reselect the desired system of measurement.
5
6
Turn on the fan if desired.
To turn on the
fan at low speed,
press the fan
button. To turn
Thumb
on the fan at
Wheel
high speed,
Fan
press the fan
Button
button a second
time. To turn off
the fan, press the fan button a third time. Note: If
the fan is turned on and the pedals are not
moved for about half a minute, the fan will turn
off to conserve the batteries.
Measure your heart rate if desired.
If there are
thin sheets of
plastic on the
metal contacts
Metal
on the handContacts
grips, peel off
the plastic. To
use the handgrip pulse sensor, hold the handgrips with your palms resting
against the metal contacts. Avoid moving your
hands. When your pulse is detected, the heartshaped indicator in the large display will flash
each time your heart beats. After a moment, two
dashes (– –) will appear and then your heart rate
will be shown.
Each Smart program will automatically change the
resistance of the pedals and prompt you to increase or
decrease your pace as it guides you through an effective workout. Programs 1 and 2 are weight loss programs, programs 3 and 4 are aerobic programs, and
programs 5 and 6 are high-performance programs.
Follow the steps below to use a Smart program.
1
2
If the pedals are not moved and the console buttons are not pressed for a few minutes, the console will turn off to conserve the batteries.
Select one of the Smart programs.
Each time the console is
turned on, the manual
mode will be selected. To
select a Smart program,
press the Program button
repeatedly until the number 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, or 6
appears in the small display.
When you are finished exercising, the console
will automatically turn off.
If the pedals are not moved for a few seconds,
the displays will pause and the time will flash in
the large display.
Turn on the console.
See step 1 on page 11.
Rotate the thumb wheel on the right side of the
console to pivot the fan to the desired angle.
7
The target pace
for the current
Indicator
period will be
Bar
shown by the
arrows in the
Arrows
small display. To
pedal at the target
pace, simply
increase or decrease your pace until one segment of the indicator bar appears at the tip of
each arrow (see the drawing above). At the end
of each period, the number of arrows will change
if a different target pace is programmed for the
next period. When the number of arrows
changes, change your pace until there is again
one segment of the indicator bar at the tip of each
arrow. Important: The target pace is intended
only to provide a goal. Your actual pace may
be slower than the target pace, especially during the first few months of your exercise program. Make sure to pedal at a pace that is
comfortable for you.
HOW TO USE A SMART PROGRAM
3
During the program, the centre of the large display will show the time remaining in the program.
If you stop pedaling for a few seconds, the displays will pause and the time will flash. If you
continue pedaling after the program is completed,
the displays will continue to show exercise feedback.
Begin pedaling to start the program.
To start the program, simply begin pedaling. Each
Smart program consists of 20 or 30 one-minute
periods. One resistance level and one target pace
are programmed for each period. (The same
resistance level and/or target pace may be programmed for two or more consecutive periods.)
Follow your progress with the large display.
See step 4 on page 11.
5
Measure your heart rate if desired.
See step 5 on page 12.
At the end of each period of the program, the
resistance of the pedals will automatically change
if a different resistance level is programmed for
the next period. Note: If the resistance level is too
high or too low, you can change it by pressing the
+ and – buttons below the large display. However,
when the current period is completed, the resistance of the pedals will automatically change if a
different resistance level is programmed for the
next period.
12
4
6
Turn on the fan if desired.
See step 6 on page 12.
7
When you are finished exercising, the console
will automatically turn off.
See step 7 on page 12.
13
Was this manual useful for you? yes no
Thank you for your participation!

* Your assessment is very important for improving the work of artificial intelligence, which forms the content of this project

Download PDF

advertisement