Proform PFEVEX6183 762 EKG BIKE Owner Manual

Proform PFEVEX6183 762 EKG BIKE Owner Manual
HOW TO ORDER REPLACEMENT PARTS
If you encounter any difficulties with this product, or if you need to order replacement parts, call the ICON Health
& Fitness, Ltd. office, or write:
ICON Health & Fitness, Ltd.
Customer Service Department
Unit 4, Revie Road Industrial Estate
Beeston
Leeds, LS11 8JG
UK
Model No. PFEVEX61831
Serial No.
USER’S MANUAL
Tel:
08457 089 009
Outside the UK: 0 (044) 113 387 7133
Fax: 0 (044) 113 387 7125
Serial Number Decal
When ordering parts, please be prepared to give the following information:
• the MODEL NUMBER of the product (PFEVEX61831)
• the NAME of the product (PROFORM 762 EKG crosstrainer)
®
• the SERIAL NUMBER of the product (see the front cover of this manual)
QUESTIONS?
As a manufacturer, we are committed to providing complete
customer satisfaction. If you have
questions, or if there are missing
or damaged parts, please call:
• the KEY NUMBER and DESCRIPTION of the part(s) (see page 22)
08457 089 009
Or write:
ICON Health & Fitness, Ltd.
Customer Service Department
Unit 4
Revie Road Industrial Estate
Beeston
Leeds, LS11 8JG
UK
email: csuk@iconeurope.com
Class HC Fitness Product
CAUTION
PROFORM is a registered trademark of ICON Health & Fitness, Inc.
Part No. 204083 R1203A
Printed in China © 2003 ICON Health & Fitness, Inc.
Read all precautions and instructions in this manual before using
this equipment. Keep this manual
for future reference.
Visit our website at
www.iconeurope.com
20
23
22
21
70
70
4
20
7
53
9
82
43
85
8
68
89
84
75
47
17
84
24
56
42
37
39
58
33
25
59
2
65
78
41
64
48
33
55
34
44
63
46 78
39
88
61
60
63
75
19
1
74
44
92
90
40
36
30
80
2
23
40
73
31
65
67
30
WARNING:
Before beginning this or any exercise program, consult your physician.
This is especially important for persons over the age of 35 or persons with pre-existing health problems. Read all instructions before using. ICON assumes no responsibility for personal injury or
property damage sustained by or through the use of this product.
90
38
45
28
13
77
77
93
14. If you feel pain or dizziness whilst exercising,
stop immediately and begin cooling down.
14
79
8. Wear appropriate exercise clothing when
using the crosstrainer; do not wear clothing
81 67
7. The crosstrainer should not be used by persons weighing more than 115 kg (250 lbs.).
13. The pulse sensor is not a medical device.
Various factors may affect the accuracy of
heart rate readings. The pulse sensor is
intended only as an exercise aid in determining heart rate trends in general.
32
6. Keep children under age 12 and pets away
from the crosstrainer at all times.
62
12. When you stop pedalling, allow the pedals to
slowly come to a stop.
86
5. Inspect and properly tighten all parts regularly. Replace any worn parts immediately.
35
11. The crosstrainer includes three pairs of
hand weights. Do not use other weights with
the crosstrainer.
73
4. Place the crosstrainer on a level surface,
with a mat beneath it to protect the floor or
carpet. Keep the crosstrainer indoors, away
from moisture and dust.
16
15
10. Keep your back straight when using the
crosstrainer; do not arch your back.
76
3. The crosstrainer is intended for home use
only. Do not use the crosstrainer in a commercial, rental, or institutional setting.
73
61
9. Before using the weight bench, always
adjust the seat to the farthest forward position. Never sit on the backrest or the headrest; doing so could cause the crosstrainer
to tip, resulting in injury.
66
54
that could become caught on the crosstrainer. Always wear shoes for foot protection.
2. It is the responsibility of the owner to ensure
that all users of the crosstrainer are adequately informed of all precautions.
28
29
52
3
87
6
91
1. Read all instructions in this manual before
using the crosstrainer.
70
49
70
87
12
56
91
57
83
WARNING:
5
49
51
10
11
18
26
27
IMPORTANT PRECAUTIONS
To reduce the risk of serious injury, read the following important precautions before using the crosstrainer.
R1203A
87
69
71
50
71
73
72
73
IMPORTANT PRECAUTIONS . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .2
BEFORE YOU BEGIN . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .3
ASSEMBLY . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .4
HOW TO USE THE RECUMBENT CYCLE . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .9
RECUMBENT CYCLE EXERCISE GUIDELINES . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .19
WEIGHT BENCH EXERCISE GUIDELINES . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .20
MAINTENANCE AND TROUBLESHOOTING . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .21
PART LIST . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .22
EXPLODED DRAWING . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .23
HOW TO ORDER REPLACEMENT PARTS . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .Back Cover
69
EXPLODED DRAWING—Model No. PFEVEX61831
72
TABLE OF CONTENTS
PART LIST—Model No. PFEVEX61831
Key No. Qty.
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
31
32
33
34
35
36
37
38
39
40
41
42
43
44
45
46
47
48
49
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
2
2
2
2
1
1
1
1
2
1
2
1
1
2
1
1
1
1
1
2
2
1
1
1
2
1
1
1
1
2
Description
Key No. Qty.
Frame
Front Stabiliser
Frame Rail
Seat Carriage
Backrest Frame
Seat Frame
Rear Stabiliser Cover
Front Stabiliser Cover
Rear Stabiliser
Backrest
Headrest
Seat
Upright
Upright Bushing
Handgrip Pulse Sensor
Console
Left Side Shield
Right Side Shield
Side Shield Cover
Seat Carriage Bushing
Small Hand Weight
Medium Hand Weight
Large Hand Weight
Left Pedal
Left Pedal Strap
Right Pedal
Right Pedal Strap
Adjustment Knob
Adjustment Pin
Wheel
Left Front Endcap
Right Front Endcap
Levelling Foot
Adjustment Motor
Upper Wire Harness
Lower Wire Harness
Flywheel
Magnet
Bushing Bracket
Small Snap Ring
“C” Magnet
Left Crank Arm
Reed Switch/Wire
Crank Bearing
Crank Assembly
Adjustment Cable
Return Spring
Idler
Bushing
50
51
52
53
54
55
56
57
58
59
60
61
62
63
64
65
66
67
68
69
70
71
72
73
74
75
76
77
78
79
80
81
82
83
84
85
86
87
88
89
90
91
92
93
#
#
#
#
#
1
1
1
2
1
1
2
1
1
1
2
2
1
2
1
2
2
4
2
3
8
3
5
6
2
4
3
3
2
1
2
4
1
1
2
2
2
5
1
1
4
4
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
R1203A
Description
Backrest Frame Endcap
1/2” x 70mm Button Bolt
1/2” Nylon Locknut
Foam Grip
Pulley
M8 x 35mm Screw
Flange Screw
Right Crank Arm
8.5mm Spacer
7.5mm Spacer
M6 Nut
M8 Nylon Locknut
Flywheel Washer
M10 Black Nylon Locknut
Snap Ring
M10 x 112mm Carriage Bolt
M10 Zinc Nylon Locknut
M6 x 13mm Button Screw
M10 x 52mm Button Bolt
M6 x 50mm Screw
M5 x 6mm Screw
M6 Flat Washer
M4 x 25mm Screw
M4 x 16mm Screw
M10 x 45mm Button Screw
M4 x 38mm Screw
M10 x 27mm Button Screw
M10 Black Split Washer
M5 Nut
M6 x 25.4mm Button Screw
M6 x 72mm Button Screw
M5 x 12mm Screw
Reed Switch Clamp
Belt
M4 x 12mm Screw
M10 Zinc Split Washer
Small Pulley Washer
M6 x 16mm Screw
M6 x 25mm Bolt
Thrust Washer
M6 Nylon Locknut
M6 x 18mm Bolt
M4 x 8mm Screw
Small Pulley
Audio Wire
Splitter
Adapter
User’s Manual
Hex Key
BEFORE YOU BEGIN
Congratulations for selecting the new PROFORM®
762 EKG crosstrainer. The unique PROFORM® 762
EKG crosstrainer combines a comfortable recumbent
cycle with a convenient weight bench to let you enjoy
both aerobic exercise and strength training exercise in
the convenience of your home.
Department at 08457 089 009. To help us assist you,
please note the product model number and serial
number before calling. The model number is
PFEVEX61831 The serial number can be found on a
decal attached to the crosstrainer (see the front cover
of this manual for the location of the decal).
For your benefit, read this manual carefully before
you use the crosstrainer. If you have questions after
reading the manual, please call our Customer Service
Before reading further, please familiarise yourself with
the parts that are labelled in the drawing below.
Water Bottle Holder
Bookrack
Headrest
Console
Handgrip Pulse Sensor
CAUTION Decal
Backrest
Adjustment Knob
Seat
Seat Handle
Wheel
Adjustment Pin
Levelling Foot
Pedal/Strap
Adjustment Knob
Hand Weights
CAUTION: A decal with precautions is found on
the crosstrainer in the location shown above. If
the decal is missing or illegible, call 08457 089
009 and order a free replacement decal. Apply
the decal in the location shown. Note: The precautions are not shown actual size.
Note: # indicates a non-illustrated part. Specifications are subject to change without notice.
22
3
ASSEMBLY
MAINTENANCE AND TROUBLESHOOTING
Assembly requires two persons. Place all parts of the crosstrainer in a cleared area and remove the packing
materials. Do not dispose of the packing materials until assembly is completed. In addition to the included hex
keys, assembly requires a phillips screwdriver
, an adjustable spanner
, and a
rubber mallet
(not included).
Inspect and tighten all parts of the crosstrainer regularly. Replace any worn parts immediately.
• Do not hold the metal contacts too tightly; doing so
may interfere with heart rate readings.
To clean the crosstrainer, use a damp cloth and a
small amount of mild soap. Important: To avoid
damage to the console, keep liquids away from
the console and keep the console out of direct
sunlight.
• For the most accurate heart rate reading, hold the
metal contacts for about 15 seconds.
As you assemble the crosstrainer, use the drawings below to identify small parts. The number in parentheses
below each drawing is the key number of the part, from the PART LIST on page 22. The number following the
parentheses is the quantity needed for assembly. Note: Some small parts may have been preassembled for
shipping. If a part is not in the parts bag, check to see if it has been preassembled.
• For optimal performance of the handgrip pulse sensor, keep the metal contacts clean. The contacts
can be cleaned with a soft cloth—never use alcohol,
abrasives, or chemicals.
BATTERY REPLACEMENT
If the console display becomes dim, the batteries
should be replaced; most console problems are the
result of low batteries. See assembly step 9 on page
7 for replacement instructions. Note: The console
requires four 1,5 V “D” batteries.
M6 Flat
Washer (71)–3
M10 Zinc Split
Washer (85)–2
M4 x 16mm
Screw (73)–1
M10 x 27mm Button
Screw (76)–3
M6 x 16mm
Screw (87)–5
M10 Black Split
Washer (77)–3
M10 Black Nylon
Locknut (63)–2
M6 x 50mm Screw
(69)–3
M10 x 45mm Button
Screw (74)–2
M10 Zinc Nylon
Locknut (66)–2
M6 x 25.4mm Button
Screw (79)–1
M10 x 52mm Button Bolt (68)–2
M10 x 112mm Carriage Bolt (65)–2
1/2” Nylon
Locknut (52)–1
HOW TO MOVE THE CROSSTRAINER
Before moving the crosstrainer, remove the hand
weights and adjust the seat to the position shown in
the drawing below. Then, stand behind the crosstrainer, hold the rail in the indicated location, and lift the
rail until the crosstrainer can be moved on the front
wheels. Carefully move the crosstrainer to the desired
location and then lower it. CAUTION: To decrease
the possibility of injury, bend your legs and keep
your back straight as you lift the rail and move the
crosstrainer; make sure to lift with your legs
rather than your back.
HOW TO LEVEL THE CROSSTRAINER
After the
crosstrainer has
been moved to
the location
where it will be
used, make sure
that both ends of
front Stabiliser
Levelling Foot
are touching the
floor. If the
crosstrainer
rocks slightly during use, turn one or both of the
Levelling feet under the front Stabiliser until the rocking motion is eliminated.
Lift
Here
Wheel
HANDGRIP PULSE SENSOR TROUBLESHOOTING
• Avoid moving your hands whilst using the handgrip
pulse sensor. Excessive movement may interfere
with heart rate readings.
1/2” x 70mm Button Bolt
(51)–1
4
21
WEIGHT BENCH EXERCISE GUIDELINES
WARNING:
Before beginning any
exercise program, consult your physician.
This is especially important for persons over
the age of 35 or persons with pre-existing
health problems.
HOW TO ADJUST THE BACKREST
The backrest can be adjusted to any of four positions:
the inclined (upright) position, the semi-inclined position, the flat position, and the declined position.
To adjust the backrest, first adjust the seat to the
farthest forward position (see HOW TO ADJUST
THE SEAT on page 9). Next, pull out the adjustment
pin. Pivot the backrest to the desired position, and
then insert the pin into one of the holes in the rounded
brackets and the corresponding hole in the seat carriage (see the inset drawing). Note: When the backrest
is in the declined position, the seat will also be declined.
CAUTION: Never sit on the backrest or the headrest; doing so could cause the crosstrainer to tip,
resulting in injury.
Brackets
Decline
Flat
Seat
Semi-inclined
Inclined
Pin
Backrest
STRENGTH TRAINING GUIDELINES
The weight bench can be used for a variety of exercises designed to trim, tone, and strengthen the body.
Please read these guidelines before using the weight
bench.
It is recommended that your strength training program
include 3 workouts each week. Note: You may wish to
use the weight bench and the recumbent cycle on
alternating days. For example, plan weight training
workouts on Tuesday, Thursday, and Saturday, and
plan aerobic workouts on Monday, Wednesday, and
Friday. Make sure to rest for at least one full day each
week to give your body time to regenerate. CAUTION:
It is very important to avoid overdoing it during the
first few months of your exercise program, and to
progress at your own pace.
Begin each workout with five to eight minutes of
stretching and light exercise to warm up. A proper
warm-up increases your body temperature, heart rate,
and circulation in preparation for exercise.
After warming up, perform a selection of weight training exercises. The chart on the backrest shows four
exercises that can be performed. Consult a reputable
book to find other exercises that can be performed
using hand weights and a weight bench. To give balance to your workouts, vary the exercises from workout to workout. Begin with 1 set of 12 repetitions for
each exercise. (A “repetition” is one complete cycle of
an exercise, such as one sit-up. A “set” is a series of
repetitions performed without a pause.) As your fitness
level increases, perform 2 or 3 sets for each exercise.
Always rest for at least 1 minute after each set. When
you can complete 3 sets of 12 repetitions without difficulty, you may choose to use heavier weights.
CAUTION: The crosstrainer includes three pairs of
hand weights. Do not use other weights with the
crosstrainer.
Finish each workout with five to eight minutes of
stretching to cool down. This will increase your flexibility
and will help to prevent soreness.
EXERCISE FORM
For the best results, correct form is important.
Maintaining proper form means moving through the full
range of motion for each exercise, and moving only
the appropriate parts of the body. Make sure to perform each exercise with a smooth, steady motion.
Exhale as you exert yourself, and inhale as you return
to the starting position; never hold your breath.
STAYING MOTIVATED
For motivation, try listening to music or watching television whilst you exercise. Use a calendar to keep a
record of your workouts, and record key body measurements at the end of every month. Remember, the
key to lasting results is to make exercise a regular and
enjoyable part of your daily life.
20
1. Whilst another person lifts the front of the Frame (1)
slightly, attach the Front Stabiliser (2) to the Frame
with two M10 x 112mm Carriage Bolts (65) and two
M10 Black Nylon Locknuts (63). Make sure that the
Front Stabiliser is turned so the Wheels (30) are
not touching the floor.
1
30
65
30
2
1
63
2. Orient the Frame Rail (3) as shown, with the hexagonal holes in the indicated position. Insert the end of the
Frame Rail into the Stabiliser Covers (7, 8) as shown.
Attach the Stabiliser Covers with two M10 x 45mm
Button Screws (74).
2
74
7, 8
3
Hexagonal
Holes
3. Locate the Knob (not shown) on the Seat Carriage (4).
Turn the Knob counterclockwise two or three turns to
loosen it. Next, pull the Knob, slide the Seat Carriage
onto the Frame Rail (3), and then release the Knob.
Make sure that the Seat Carriage is oriented as shown.
Move the Seat Carriage back and forth slightly until
it locks into position. Then, tighten the Knob.
3
68
4
85
3
1
Slide the Frame Rail (3) onto the indicated round tubes
on the Frame (1). Attach the Frame Rail with two M10
x 52mm Button Bolts (68), two M10 Zinc Split Washers
(85), and two M10 Zinc Nylon Locknuts (66).
Knob
8
66
21
22
23
7
Set the six Hand Weights (21, 22, 23) on the Stabiliser
Covers (7, 8) as shown.
4
4. With the help of a second person, slide the Backrest
Frame (5) onto the top of the Seat Carriage (4). Next,
slide the bracket on the Seat Frame (6) over the
rounded brackets on the Backrest Frame. Align the
indicated holes in the Seat Frame, the Backrest
Frame, and the Seat Carriage, and insert the 1/2” x
70mm Button Bolt (51) into the holes. Then, tighten the
1/2” Nylon Locknut (52) onto the Button Bolt.
Pivot the Backrest Frame (5) up until it is nearly vertical.
Insert the Adjustment Pin (29) into the lowest hole in
the rounded brackets on the Backrest Frame and
through the corresponding hole in the Seat Carriage (4).
5
6
52
51
Align
these
holes
29
4
5
5. Attach the Seat (12) to the Seat Frame (6) with three
M6 x 16mm Screws (87).
5
RECUMBENT CYCLE EXERCISE GUIDELINES
12
your body begin to use stored fat calories for energy.
If your goal is to burn fat, adjust the intensity of your
exercise until your heart rate is near the lowest number in your training zone as you exercise. For maximum fat burning, adjust the intensity of your exercise
until your heart rate is near the middle number in your
training zone as you exercise.
WARNING:
Before beginning this or any exercise program, consult your physician. This is especially important for persons over the age of 35
or persons with pre-existing health problems.
6
87
The pulse sensor is not a medical device.
Various factors may affect the accuracy of
heart rate readings. The pulse sensor is
intended only as an exercise aid in determining heart rate trends in general.
87
6. Attach the Backrest (10) to the Backrest Frame (5)
with two M6 x 16mm Screws (87), an M6 x 50mm
Screw (69), and an M6 Flat Washer (71).
6
Aerobic Exercise
The following guidelines will help you to plan your
workouts using the recumbent cycle. Remember that
proper nutrition and adequate rest are essential for
successful results.
If your goal is to strengthen your cardiovascular system, your exercise must be “aerobic.” Aerobic exercise is activity that requires large amounts of oxygen
for prolonged periods of time. This increases the
demand on the heart to pump blood to the muscles,
and on the lungs to oxygenate the blood. For aerobic
exercise, adjust the intensity of your exercise until
your heart rate is near the highest number in your
training zone as you exercise.
EXERCISE INTENSITY
WORKOUT GUIDELINES
Whether your goal is to burn fat or to strengthen your
cardiovascular system, the key to achieving the
desired results is to exercise with the proper intensity.
The proper intensity level can be found by using your
heart rate as a guide. The chart below shows recommended heart rates for fat burning, maximum fat
burning, and cardiovascular (aerobic) exercise.
Each workout should include the following three parts:
11
5
Attach the Headrest (11) to the Backrest Frame (5)
with two M6 x 50mm Screws (69) and two M6 Flat
Washers (71).
71
10
69
69
71
87
7. Whilst another person holds the Upright (13) in the
position shown, connect the Upper Wire Harness (35)
to the Lower Wire Harness (36). Carefully pull the
upper end of the Upper Wire Harness to remove
any slack from the Wire Harnesses.
7
Upper End
Be careful not to
pinch the Wire
Harnesses (35, 36).
A warm-up, consisting of 5 to 10 minutes of stretching
and light exercise. A proper warm-up increases your
body temperature, heart rate, and circulation in preparation for exercise.
Training zone exercise, consisting of 20 to 30 minutes of exercising with your heart rate in your training
zone. (During the first few weeks of your exercise
program, do not keep your heart rate in your training
zone for longer than 20 minutes.)
13
Slot
Turn the Knob (not shown) on the right side of the
Frame (1) counterclockwise two or three turns to loosen
it. Next, pull the Knob, insert the Upright (13) into the
Frame, and then release the Knob. Move the Upright
up and down slightly until it locks into position. Be
careful to avoid pinching the Wire Harnesses (35,
36). Tighten the indicated M6 x 25.4mm Button Screw
(79) into the slot in the side of the Upright.
8. Connect the wire harness on the Handgrip Pulse
Sensor (15) to the indicated wire harness on the
Console (16). Insert both wire harnesses into the opening in the bottom of the Console. Then, insert the metal
tube on the Handgrip Pulse Sensor into the opening in
the bottom of the Console. Be careful not to pinch the
wire harnesses.
35
1
6
Knob
79
EXERCISE FREQUENCY
8
15
Bookrack
16
16
73
To find the proper heart rate for you, first find your age
at the bottom of the chart (ages are rounded off to the
nearest ten years). Next, find the three numbers above
your age. The three numbers are your “training zone.”
The lower two numbers are recommended heart rates
for fat burning; the highest number is the recommended heart rate for aerobic exercise.
To maintain or improve your condition, plan three
workouts on the recumbent cycle each week. After a
few months of regular exercise, you may complete up
to five workouts each week if desired. Note: You may
wish to use the recumbent cycle and the weight
bench on alternating days. For example, plan aerobic
workouts on Monday, Wednesday, and Friday, and
plan weight training workouts on Tuesday, Thursday,
and Saturday. Make sure to rest for at least one full
day each week to give your body time to regenerate.
CAUTION: It is very important to avoid overdoing
it during the first few months of your exercise program, and to progress at your own pace.
Fat Burning
Metal
Tube
Snap the bookrack onto the Console (16) where shown.
See the inset drawing. Tighten an M4 x 16mm Screw
(73) into the indicated bracket on the Console (16) and
into the metal tube on the Handgrip Pulse Sensor (15).
A cool-down, with 5 to 10 minutes of stretching. This
will increase the flexibility of your muscles and will
help to prevent post-exercise problems.
36
73
15
To burn fat effectively, you must exercise at a relatively low intensity level for a sustained period of time.
During the first few minutes of exercise, your body
uses easily accessible carbohydrate calories for energy. Only after the first few minutes of exercise does
19
6
HOW TO USE PROGRAMS DIRECTLY FROM
OUR WEB SITE
When you start the program, an on-screen countdown will begin.
Our Web site at www.iFIT.com allows you to play
iFIT.com audio and video programs directly from the
internet. To use programs from our Web site, the
crosstrainer must be connected to your home computer. See HOW TO CONNECT YOUR COMPUTER on
page 15. In addition, you must have an internet connection and an internet service provider. A list of specific system requirements will be found on our Web
site.
7
8
9
you are finished exercising, the console
10 When
will automatically turn off after a few minutes.
Each time the
console is
turned on, the
manual mode
will be selected.
To select the
iFIT.com mode,
press the
iFIT.com button. The indicator on the button will
light and the letters IF will appear in the upper
right corner of the display.
Go to your computer and start an internet
connection.
4
Start your Web browser, if necessary, and go
to our Web site at www.iFIT.com.
5
9
Tab
Battery
Cover
Batteries
16
10. Whilst another person holds the Console (16) in the
position shown, connect the wire harness on the
Console to the Upper Wire Harness (35). Insert the
excess wire harness into the Upright (13).
10
16
Measure your heart rate if desired.
See step 5 on page 12.
Select the iFIT.com mode.
3
Follow your progress with the feedback modes.
See step 4 on page 12.
Turn on the console.
See step 1 on page 12.
2
Return to the crosstrainer and begin exercising.
9. The Console (16) requires four 1,5 V “D” batteries;
alkaline batteries are recommended. Press the tab on
the battery cover, and lift off the battery cover. Insert
four batteries into the battery compartment. Make
sure that the batteries are oriented as shown by
the diagram inside the battery compartment.
Reattach the battery cover.
When the on-screen countdown ends, the program will begin. The program will function in
almost the same way as a pacer program (see
step 3 on page 13). However, an electronic “chirping” sound will alert you when the resistance
and/or the target pace is about to change.
Follow the steps below to use a program from our
Web site.
1
Follow the on-line instructions to start the
program.
Attach the Console (16) to the Upright (13) with three
M10 x 27mm Button Screws (76) and three M10
Black Split Washers (77). Be careful to avoid pinching the Wire Harnesses.
Wire Harness
76 35
11. Identify the Left Pedal (24), which is marked with an
“L.” Using an adjustable wrench, firmly tighten the
Left Pedal counterclockwise into the Left Crank Arm
(42). Tighten the Right Pedal (not shown) clockwise
into the Right Crank Arm (not shown) in the same
way. Important: Tighten both Pedals as firmly as
possible. After using the crosstrainer for one
week, retighten the Pedals. For the best performance, the Pedals must be kept properly tightened.
Adjust the Left Pedal Strap (25) to the desired position and press the end of the Strap onto the tab on
the Left Pedal (24). Adjust the Right Pedal Strap (not
shown) in the same way.
Follow the desired links on our Web site to
select a program.
Read and follow the on-line instructions for using
a program.
77
13
THE OPTIONAL CHEST PULSE SENSOR
The optional chest pulse sensor provides hands-free
operation and continuously monitors your heart rate
during your workouts on the recumbent cycle. To purchase the optional chest pulse sensor, call 08457
089 009.
76
77
76
See step 6 on page 12.
11
25
24
Tab
42
12. Make sure that all parts of the crosstrainer are properly tightened. Note: Some hardware may be left
over after assembly is completed. To protect the floor or carpet from damage, place a mat under the
crosstrainer.
18
7
INSTALLING THE RECEIVER FOR THE OPTIONAL CHEST PULSE SENSOR
If you purchase the optional chest pulse sensor (see page 18), follow the steps below to install the receiver and
the short jumper wire included with the chest pulse sensor.
1. Remove the four indicated screws from the back of the
Console (16). Lift off the front of the Console.
1
16
Lift
Here
Short
Screws
4
HOW TO USE IFIT.COM CD AND VIDEO
PROGRAMS
A moment after the play button is pressed, your
personal trainer will begin guiding you through
your workout. Simply follow your personal trainer’s
instructions.
To use iFIT.com CDs or videocassettes, the crosstrainer
must be connected to your portable CD player, portable
stereo, home stereo, computer with CD player, or VCR.
See HOW TO CONNECT YOUR CD PLAYER, VCR,
OR COMPUTER on page 14. Note: To purchase
iFIT.com CDs and videocassettes, visit our Web
site at www.iFIT.com.
The program will function in almost the same way
as a pacer program (see step 3 on page 13).
However, an electronic “chirping” sound will alert
you when the resistance and/or the target pace is
about to change.
Follow the steps below to use an iFIT.com CD or
video program.
Long
Screws
1
Note: If the resistance and/or the target pace
does not change when a “chirp” is heard:
Turn on the console.
• Make sure that the indicator on the iFIT.com
button is lit.
See step 1 on page 12.
2. Plug the short jumper wire (A) into the indicated jack on
the Console (16). Connect the other end of the short
jumper wire to the wire on the receiver (B). Note:
Discard any other wires included with the chest
pulse sensor.
Next, peel the paper off the adhesive pad on the back
of the receiver (B). Orient the receiver as shown, and
press it onto the Console (16) in the indicated location.
2
2
B
Cylinder
Jack
• Adjust the volume of your CD player or VCR.
If the volume is too high or too low, the console may not detect the program signals.
Select the iFIT.com mode.
Each time the
console is
turned on, the
manual mode
will be selected. To select
the iFIT.com
mode, press
the iFIT.com button. The indicator on the button
will light and the letters IF will appear in the upper
right corner of the display.
16
A
See step 1 above. Reattach the front of the Console
(16) with the four screws. Make sure that no wires
are pinched.
3
• Make sure that the audio cable is properly
connected and that it is fully plugged in.
5
Follow your progress with the feedback modes.
See step 4 on page 12.
6
Measure your heart rate if desired.
See step 5 on page 12.
Insert the iFIT.com CD or videocassette.
7
If you are using an iFIT.com CD, insert the CD
into your CD player. If you are using an iFIT.com
videocassette, insert the videocassette into your
VCR.
8
Press the play button on your CD player or
VCR.
When you are finished exercising, the console
will automatically turn off after a few minutes.
See step 6 on page 12.
17
HOW TO CONNECT YOUR VCR
B. Plug one end of the audio cable into the jack
beneath the console. Plug the other end of the
audio cable into the adaptor. Plug the adaptor into
an RCA Y-adaptor (available at electronics stores).
Next, remove the wire that is currently plugged into
the AUDIO OUT jack on your VCR and plug the
wire into the unused side of the Y-adaptor. Plug the
Y-adaptor into the AUDIO OUT jack on your VCR.
Note: If your VCR has an unused AUDIO OUT jack,
see instruction A below. If the AUDIO OUT jack is
being used, see instruction B. If you have a TV
with a built-in VCR, see instruction B. If your VCR
is connected to your home stereo, see HOW TO
CONNECT YOUR HOME STEREO on page 15.
A. Plug one end of the audio cable into the jack
beneath the console. Plug the other end of the
audio cable into the adaptor. Plug the adaptor into
the AUDIO OUT jack on your VCR.
B
ANT. IN
VIDEO AUDIO
IN
RF OUT
CH
3 4
OUT
RCA Adaptor
A
ANT. IN
VIDEO AUDIO
IN
RF OUT
CH
3 4
OUT
Adaptor
AUDIO OUT
RIGHT
LEFT
Audio
Cable
Adaptor
Audio Cable
Wire removed from
AUDIO OUT jack
HOW TO USE THE RECUMBENT CYCLE
The crosstrainer features a recumbent cycle for aerobic exercise, and a convenient weight bench for strength
training exercise. To use the recumbent cycle, see pages 9 to 19. To use the weight bench, see page 20.
HOW TO ADJUST THE BACKREST
HOW TO ADJUST THE UPRIGHT
When the recumbent cycle is used,
the backrest should
be in the upright
position. To adjust
the backrest, first
pull out the adjustment pin. Raise the
backrest until it is
nearly vertical, and
then insert the
adjustment pin into
the indicated hole
in the rounded
brackets and the
corresponding hole
in the seat carriage.
The upright can be
adjusted to the
height that is the
most comfortable for
Knob
you. To adjust the
Upright
upright, first turn the
indicated adjustment knob counterclockwise two or
three turns to
loosen it (if the knob
is not loosened enough, it may scratch the upright).
Next, pull the knob, slide the upright to the desired
height, and then release the knob. Move the upright
up and down slightly until it locks into position.
Then, turn the knob clockwise until it is tight. IMPORTANT: After you adjust the upright, make sure that
your knees will not touch the handgrip pulse sensor when you pedal.
Backrest
Pin
Brackets
Seat
Carriage
HOW TO ADJUST THE SEAT
For effective exercise, the seat
should be in the
proper position. As
you pedal, there
should be a slight
bend in your knees
when the pedals
Rail
are in the farthest
position. To adjust
the seat, first turn
Knob
the indicated
Seat
Carriage
adjustment knob
counterclockwise
two or three turns
to loosen it (if the knob is not loosened enough, it may
scratch the rail). Next, pull the knob, slide the seat carriage to the desired position, and then release the
knob. Move the seat carriage back and forth slightly
until it locks into position. Then, turn the knob clockwise until it is tight.
16
HOW TO ADJUST THE PEDAL STRAPS
To adjust the pedal
straps, first pull the
ends of the straps
off the tabs on the
pedals. Adjust the
straps to the
desired positions,
and then press the
ends of the straps
back onto the tabs.
Strap
Tab
HOW TO USE THE HAND WEIGHTS
The included hand weights can be used for a variety
of strength training exercises with the weight bench
(see page 20). In addition, the hand weights can be
used with the recumbent cycle. As you pedal, press
the hand weights over your head, raise them out to
your sides until your hands are level with your shoulders, or do arm curls.
9
A
B
F
E
C
D
HOW TO CONNECT YOUR HOME STEREO
HOW TO CONNECT YOUR COMPUTER
Note: If your stereo has an unused LINE OUT jack,
see instruction A below. If the LINE OUT jack is
being used, see instruction B.
Note: If your computer has a 3.5mm LINE OUT jack,
see instruction A. If your computer has only a
PHONES jack, see instruction B.
A. Plug one end of the audio cable into the jack
beneath the console. Plug the other end of the
audio cable into the adaptor. Plug the adaptor into
the LINE OUT jack on your stereo.
A. Plug one end of the audio cable into the jack
beneath the console. Plug the other end of the audio
cable into the LINE OUT jack on your computer.
G
A
A
CD
LINE OUT
VCR
Amp
LINE OUT
Audio
Cable
LINE OUT
Adaptor
H
L
I
Audio Cable
K
B. Plug one end of the audio cable into the jack
beneath the console. Plug the other end of the
audio cable into the splitter. Plug the splitter into the
PHONES jack on your computer. Plug your headphones or speakers into the other side of the splitter.
J
FEATURES OF THE CONSOLE
The advanced console offers a selection of features
designed to make your workouts more enjoyable and
effective. When the manual mode of the console is
selected, the resistance of the crosstrainer can be
changed with the touch of a button. As you exercise,
the console will provide continuous exercise feedback.
You can even measure your heart rate using the builtin handgrip pulse sensor. Note: For information about
an optional chest pulse sensor, see page 18.
The console also offers eight pacer programs. Each
program automatically changes the resistance of the
crosstrainer and prompts you to increase or decrease
your pace as it guides you through an effective workout.
like having a personal trainer in your home. Using the
included audio cable, you can connect the crosstrainer
to your home stereo, portable stereo, computer, or
VCR and play special iFIT.com CD and video programs
(iFIT.com CDs and videocassettes are available separately). iFIT.com CD and video programs automatically
control the resistance of the crosstrainer and prompt
you to vary your pace as a personal trainer coaches
you through every step of your workout. High-energy
music provides added motivation. To purchase
iFIT.com CDs and videocassettes, visit our Web
site at www.iFIT.com.
B. Plug one end of the audio cable into the jack
beneath the console. Plug the other end of the
audio cable into the adaptor. Plug the adaptor into
an RCA Y-adaptor (available at electronics stores).
Next, remove the wire that is currently plugged into
the LINE OUT jack on your stereo and plug the
wire into the unused side of the Y-adaptor. Plug the
Y-adaptor into the LINE OUT jack on your stereo.
B
PHONES
Audio Cable
CD
Amp
Audio
Cable
Headphones/Speakers
LINE OUT
RCA
Y-Adaptor
Adaptor
Wire removed from
LINE OUT jack
10
Splitter
VCR
With the crosstrainer connected to your computer, you
can also go to our Web site at www.iFIT.com and
access programs directly from the internet. Explore
www.iFIT.com for more information.
In addition, the console features iFIT.com interactive
technology. Having iFIT.com interactive technology is
B
15
HOW TO CONNECT YOUR CD PLAYER, VCR,
OR COMPUTER
To use iFIT.com CDs, the crosstrainer must be connected to your portable CD player, portable stereo,
home stereo, or computer with CD player. See pages
14 and 15 for connecting instructions. To use iFIT.com
videocassettes, the crosstrainer must be connected to
your VCR. See page 16 for connecting instructions. To
use iFIT.com programs directly from our Web site,
the crosstrainer must be connected to your home computer. See page 15 for connecting instructions.
HOW TO CONNECT YOUR PORTABLE STEREO
CONSOLE DESCRIPTION
Note: If your stereo has an RCA-type AUDIO OUT
jack, see instruction A below. If your stereo has a
3.5mm LINE OUT jack, see instruction B. If your
stereo has only a PHONES jack, see instruction C.
See the drawing on page 10. Note: If there is a thin
sheet of clear plastic on the face of the console,
remove it.
A. Plug one end of the audio cable into the jack
beneath the console. Plug the other end of the
audio cable into the adaptor. Plug the adaptor into
an AUDIO OUT jack on your stereo.
A/B
HOW TO CONNECT YOUR PORTABLE CD PLAYER
AUDIO OUT
RIGHT
Note: If your CD player has separate LINE OUT
and PHONES jacks, see instruction A below. If
your CD player has only one jack, see instruction B.
LEFT
Adaptor
A. Plug one end of the audio cable into the jack
beneath the console. Plug the other end of the
audio cable into the LINE OUT jack on your CD
player. Plug your headphones into the PHONES
jack.
Audio Cable
B. See the drawing above. Plug one end of the audio
cable into the jack beneath the console. Plug the
other end of the audio cable into the LINE OUT
jack on your stereo. Do not use the adaptor.
A
PHONES LINE OUT
LINE OUT
PHONES
C. Plug one end of the audio cable into the jack
beneath the console. Plug the other end of the
audio cable into the splitter. Plug the splitter into the
PHONES jack on your stereo. Plug your headphones into the other side of the splitter.
Headphones
Audio
Cable
C
B. Plug one end of the audio cable into the jack
beneath the console. Plug the other end of the
audio cable into the splitter. Plug the splitter into the
PHONES jack on your CD player. Plug your headphones into the other side of the splitter.
PHONES
Audio
Cable Splitter
B
Headphones
PHONES
PHONES
Audio
Cable
Splitter
F. Feedback mode indicators—These indicators show
which feedback mode (scan, speed, time, distance,
resistance level, calories, fat calories, or heart rate)
is currently shown. Note: When the distance is
shown, the word Miles or the letters Kms will
appear; when your speed is shown, the letters MPH
or Km/H will appear.
A. Exercise feedback display—This display features
seven modes that give you instant exercise feedback: your current speed, the elapsed time (or the
time remaining in a pacer program), the distance
that you have pedaled, the resistance level, the
approximate number of calories you have burned,
the approximate number of fat calories you have
burned (see FAT BURNING on page 19), and your
heart rate (when you use the handgrip pulse sensor
or the optional chest pulse sensor [see page 18 for
information about the chest pulse sensor]). If the
scan mode is selected, the display will change from
one mode to the next every six seconds. Or, you
can select a single mode for continuous display.
G. Pace indicators—When the manual mode is selected, only the left pace indicator will appear. This indicator shows your exercise pace. As you increase or
decrease your pace, the indicator will increase or
decrease in height. When a pacer program or the
iFIT.com mode is selected, both pace indicators will
appear. The left indicator will show your actual
exercise pace, and the right indicator will show the
current target pace. During the program, the target
pace will periodically change; as the right indicator
changes in height, simply adjust your pace so that
both indicators are at the same height. Important:
The target pace is a goal pace. Your actual pace
may be slower than the target pace, especially
during the first few months of your exercise
program. Make sure to exercise at a pace that is
comfortable for you.
Note: The console can show speed and distance
in either miles or kilometres. To change the unit
of measurement, hold down the On/Reset button
for six seconds. The mode indicators (see F
below) will show which unit of measurement is
selected. When the batteries are replaced, it may
be necessary to reselect the desired unit of measurement.
H. On/Reset button—When the console is off, pressing
this button will turn on the display. When the console
is on, pressing this button will reset the display.
This button is also used to select the unit of measurement for speed and distance (see A at the left).
B. Increase and decrease arrows—During pacer programs and iFIT.com programs, these arrows will
prompt you to increase or decrease your pace to
match the target pace.
I. Mode button—This button is used to select the
feedback modes. The modes will be selected in the
following order: scan, speed, time, distance, resistance level, calories, fat calories, and heart rate
(when the handgrip pulse sensor or the optional
chest pulse sensor is used).
C. Manual mode/program indicators—When a pacer
program is selected, the upper right corner of the
display will show a 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, or 8, depending on which pacer program is selected. When the
iFIT.com mode is selected, the upper right corner
will show the letters IF. When the manual mode is
selected, the upper right corner will be blank.
J. + and – buttons—These buttons control the resistance of the crosstrainer. There are ten resistance
levels; level 10 is the most challenging.
D. Program profiles—These profiles show how the
resistance of the crosstrainer and the target pace
will change during pacer programs. For example,
profile number 6 shows that during pacer program
6, the resistance will gradually increase during the
first half of the program, and then gradually
decrease during the last half; the target pace will
alternately increase and decrease throughout the
program.
K. Program button—This button is used to select the
manual mode and pacer programs.
L. IFIT.com button—This button is used to select the
iFIT.com mode. The indicator on the button will light
when the iFIT.com mode is selected.
To use the manual mode of the console, see page
12. To use a pacer program, see page 13. To use
iFIT.com CDs or videos, see page 17. To use a program directly from our Web site, see page 18.
E. Warnings—See page 2.
Headphones
14
11
level for six seconds. When a pacer program is
selected, the display will show the time remaining
in the program instead of the elapsed time.
HOW TO USE THE MANUAL MODE
1
Turn on the console.
In addition, the left pace indicator will appear in the
display to show your exercise pace. As you
increase or decrease your pace, the indicator will
increase or decrease in height.
Note: The console requires four 1,5 V “D” batteries. If you have not installed batteries, see step 9
on page 7 and install batteries.
If desired, you can select a single feedback mode
for continuous display. Press the Mode button
repeatedly until only the MPH (or Km/H), Time,
Miles (or Kms), Resist., Cals., or Fat Cals. indicator appears in the display. Make sure that the
Scan indicator does not appear.
To turn on the console, press the On/Reset button
or begin pedalling.
2
Select the manual mode.
Each time the
This corner
console is
should be blank
turned on, the
manual mode
will be selected. If a pacer
program or the
iFIT.com mode
has been selected, select the manual mode by
pressing the Program button repeatedly until the
upper right corner of the display is blank.
3
5
2
Follow your progress with the feedback modes
and the left bar graph.
When the console is turned
on, the scan
mode will be
selected. As
you exercise,
the display will
show your current speed, the elapsed time, the distance that
you have pedalled, the current resistance level,
and the approximate number of calories, and the
approximate number of fat calories you have
burned (see FAT BURNING on page 19). In addition, your heart rate will be shown when you use
the handgrip pulse sensor (see step 5 at the
right) or the optional chest pulse sensor (see
page 18). Note: Each time the resistance level
changes, the console will show the resistance
For the most accurate heart rate reading, continue
to hold the handgrips for about 15 seconds. Note:
When you first hold the handgrips, the display will
show your heart rate continuously for 15 seconds. The display will then show your heart rate
along with the other feedback modes.
6
Select one of the eight pacer programs.
The profiles on the right side of the console show
how the resistance of the crosstrainer and the target pace will change during the pacer programs.
For example, profile number 6 shows that during
pacer program 6, the resistance will gradually
increase during the first half of the program, and
then gradually decrease during the last half; the
target pace will alternately increase and decrease
throughout the program.
3
During the program, the display will show the time
remaining in the program. If you continue exercising after the program is completed, the display
will continue to show your exercise feedback.
Start the program.
4
To start the program, simply begin exercising.
Each pacer program consists of either 20 or 30
one-minute periods. One resistance setting and
one pace setting are programmed for each period.
(The same resistance setting and/or pace setting
may be programmed for consecutive periods.)
Follow your progress with the feedback modes.
See step 4 on page 12.
5
Measure your heart rate if desired.
See step 5 on page 12.
During the program, the resistance of the
crosstrainer will automatically change as shown
by the applicable profile on the console. If the current resistance level is too high or too low, you
can change the resistance level by pressing the +
When you are finished exercising, the console
will automatically turn off after a few minutes.
If the pedals are not moved and the console buttons are not pressed for a few minutes, the console will automatically turn off to conserve
the batteries.
12
The target pace
settings for the
program will be
shown by the
right pace indicaIncrease Arrow
tor in the display.
(The left indicator
will show your
actual exercise pace.) As the right indicator
changes in height during the program, simply
adjust your pace so that both indicators are at the
same height. If your pace is slower than the current target pace, the increase arrow will appear in
the display to prompt you to increase your pace; if
your pace is faster than the target pace, the
decrease arrow will appear. Important: The target pace settings for the program are intended
only to provide a goal. Your actual pace may
be slower than the target pace settings, especially during the first few months of your exercise program. Make sure to exercise at a pace
that is comfortable for you.
Each time the
console is turned
on, the manual
mode will be
selected. To
select a pacer
program, press
the Program button repeatedly until the number 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7,
or 8 appears in the upper right corner of the display.
Measure your heart rate if desired.
To use the handgrip pulse senMetal
sor, place your
Contacts
hands on the
metal contacts.
Your palms must
be on the upper
contacts and
your fingers
must be touching the lower contacts. Avoid moving your hands. When your pulse is detected, the
heart-shaped indicator in the display will flash
each time your heart beats. After a moment, two
dashes (– –) will appear and then your heart rate
will be shown.
Turn on the console.
See step 1 on page 12.
Note: If there are thin sheets of plastic on the
metal contacts on the handgrip pulse sensor,
peel off the plastic.
As you exercise, adjust the resistance of the
crosstrainer as desired by pressing the + and –
buttons. There are ten resistance levels; level 10
is the most challenging. Note: After the buttons
are pressed, it will take a few seconds for the
selected setting to be reached.
4
1
Note: If you wear the optional chest pulse
sensor and hold the handgrip pulse sensor at
the same time, the console may not display
your heart rate accurately.
Begin exercising and adjust the resistance of
the crosstrainer.
and – buttons. However, when the current period
of the program is completed, the resistance level
will automatically change if a different resistance
setting is programmed for the next period.
HOW TO USE A PACER PROGRAM
13
6
When you are finished exercising, the console
will automatically turn off after a few minutes.
See step 6 on page 12.
Was this manual useful for you? yes no
Thank you for your participation!

* Your assessment is very important for improving the work of artificial intelligence, which forms the content of this project

Download PDF

advertisement