Proform PFEVEX71919 Tour De France BIKE Owner Manual

Proform PFEVEX71919 Tour De France BIKE Owner Manual

Model No. PFEVEX71919.0

Serial No.

Write the serial number in the space above for reference.

Serial Number Decal

CUSTOMER SERVICE

UNITED KINGDOM

Call: 0330 123 1045 From Ireland: 053 92 36102 Website: iconsupport.eu

E-mail: csuk@iconeurope.com

Write:

ICON Health & Fitness, Ltd.

Unit 4, Westgate Court Silkwood Park OSSETT WF5 9TT UNITED KINGDOM

AUSTRALIA

Call: 1800 993 770 E-mail: australiacc@iconfitness.com

Write:

ICON Health & Fitness PO Box 635 WINSTON HILLS NSW 2153 AUSTRALIA

CAUTION

Read all precautions and instructions in this manual before using this equipment. Keep this manual for future reference.

USER’S MANUAL

iconeurope.com

TABLE OF CONTENTS

WARNING DECAL PLACEMENT . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .2

IMPORTANT PRECAUTIONS . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .3

BEFORE YOU BEGIN. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .4

PART IDENTIFICATION CHART. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .5

ASSEMBLY . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .6

HOW TO USE THE TRAINING BIKE . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .12

MAINTENANCE AND TROUBLESHOOTING . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .26

EXERCISE GUIDELINES . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .27

PART LIST. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .29

EXPLODED DRAWING. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .31

ORDERING REPLACEMENT PARTS. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Back Cover RECYCLING INFORMATION . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Back Cover

WARNING DECAL PLACEMENT

This drawing shows the location(s) of the warning decal(s). If a decal is missing or

illegible, see the front cover of this manual and request a free replacement decal. Apply the decal in the location shown.

Note: The decal(s) may not be shown at actual size.

PROFORM and IFIT are registered trademarks of ICON Health & Fitness, Inc. LE TOUR DE FRANCE is a regis tered trademark of Société du Tour de France. Google Maps is a trademark of Google Inc. The Bluetooth trademark of Wi-Fi Alliance. WPA and WPA2 are trademarks of Wi-Fi Alliance.

® word mark and logos are registered trademarks of Bluetooth SIG, Inc. and are used under license. Wi-Fi is a registered

2

IMPORTANT PRECAUTIONS WARNING:

To reduce the risk of burns, fire, electric shock, or injury to persons, read all important precautions and instructions in this manual and all warnings on your training bike before using your training bike. ICON assumes no responsibility for personal injury or property damage sustained by or through the use of this product.

1. It is the responsibility of the owner to ensure that all users of the training bike are ade quately informed of all precautions. 2. Before beginning any exercise program, consult your physician. This is especially important for persons over age 35 or per sons with pre-existing health problems.

3. The training bike is not intended for use by persons with reduced physical, sensory, or mental capabilities or lack of experience and knowledge, unless they are given supervi sion or instruction about use of the training bike by someone responsible for their safety.

4. Use the training bike only as described in this manual.

5. The training bike is intended for home use only. Do not use the training bike in a com mercial, rental, or institutional setting.

6. Keep the training bike indoors, away from moisture and dust. Do not put the training bike in a garage or covered patio, or near water. 7. Place the training bike on a level surface with at least 2 ft. (0.6 m) of clearance around the training bike. To protect the floor or carpet from damage, place a mat under the training bike.

8. Inspect and properly tighten all parts each time the training bike is used. Replace any worn parts immediately.

9. Keep children under age 16 and pets away from the training bike at all times.

10. Wear appropriate clothes while exercising; do not wear loose clothes that could become caught on the training bike. Always wear athletic shoes for foot protection.

11. The training bike should not be used by persons weighing more than 330 lbs. (150 kg).

12. Be careful when mounting and dismounting the training bike.

13. Always keep your back straight while using the training bike; do not arch your back.

14. Over exercising may result in serious injury or death. If you feel faint, if you become short of breath, or if you experience pain while exercising, stop immediately and cool down.

3

BEFORE YOU BEGIN

Congratulations for selecting the revolutionary PROFORM ® LE TOUR DE FRANCE ® training bike. The LE TOUR DE FRANCE training bike is unlike any ordinary exercise bike. With full adjustability, a Wi-Fi let you enjoy the outdoor cycling experience indoors.

® cycling console, an incline system that simulates actual road terrain, and an array of other innovative features, the LE TOUR DE FRANCE training bike is designed to

For your benefit, read this manual carefully before

you use the training bike. If you have questions after reading this manual, please see the front cover of this manual. To help us assist you, note the product model number and serial number before contacting us. The model number and the location of the serial number decal are shown on the front cover of this manual.

Before reading further, please familiarize yourself with the parts that are labeled in the drawing below.

Length: 5 ft. 4 in. (163 cm) Width: 2 ft. 1 in. (64 cm) Weight: 121 lbs. (55 kg) Console Saddle Saddle Carriage Adjustment Handle Adjustment Handle Pedal/Strap Shifter Handlebar Adjustment Handle Tray Power Switch Wheel Leveling Foot

4

PART IDENTIFICATION CHART

Use the drawings below to identify the small parts needed for assembly. The number in parentheses below each drawing is the key number of the part, from the PART LIST near the end of this manual. The number following the key number is the quantity needed for assembly. Note: If a part is not in the hardware kit, check to see if it

has been preassembled. Extra parts may be included.

5

ASSEMBLY

• Assembly requires two persons.

• Place all parts in a cleared area and remove the packing materials. Do not dispose of the packing materials until you finish all assembly steps.

• Left parts are marked “L” or “Left” and right parts are marked “R” or “Right.” • To identify small parts, see page 5.

• In addition to the included tool(s), assembly requires the following tools: one Phillips screwdriver Assembly may be easier if you have your own set of wrenches. To avoid damaging parts, do not use power tools.

1. To register your product and activate your warranty in the UK, go to iconsupport.eu. If you do not have internet access, call Customer Service (see the front cover of this manual).

warranty in Australia, email or post the following information to the email address or postal address on the front cover of this manual.

• your receipt (make sure to keep a copy) • your name, address, and telephone number • the model number, serial number, and name of your product (see the front cover of this manual) 1 2. Remove and discard the indicated shipping insert (A). If there are shipping screws in the

Front Stabilizer (22), remove and discard them.

Attach the Front Stabilizer (22) to the Base (1) with two M10 x 58mm Screws (74).

2 A 74 1 22

6

3. If there are shipping screws in the Rear

Stabilizer (23), remove and discard them.

Attach the Rear Stabilizer (23) to the Base (1) with two M10 x 58mm Screws (74).

3 74 1 23 4. Using a plastic bag to keep your fingers clean, apply some of the included grease to the sides of the channel on the top of the Saddle Post (3). Next, orient the Saddle Post (3) so that the height indicators (B) are on the side shown.

Loosen the indicated Adjustment Handle (47), and insert the Saddle Post (3) into the Frame (2).

Move the Saddle Post upward or downward to the desired position, and then tighten the Adjustment Handle. When you are finished

tightening the Adjustment Handle, make sure that the end of the Adjustment Handle is pointing upward.

Note: The Adjustment Handle (47) functions like a ratchet. Turn the Adjustment Handle in the desired direction, pull it outward, turn it in the opposite direction, push it inward, and then turn it in the desired direction again. Repeat this process as many times as necessary.

4 Grease 3 47 B 2

7

5. Note: You can attach your own saddle to the Saddle Carriage (4) if desired. Loosen the attachment hardware (not shown) beneath the Saddle (5), and remove the Saddle. Then, attach your own saddle and retighten the attachment hardware.

Orient the Saddle Carriage (4) as shown.

Loosen the Adjustment Handle (47), and slide the Saddle Carriage (4) into the Saddle Post (3). Slide the Saddle Carriage to the desired posi tion, and tighten the Adjustment Handle.

Then, attach an M4 Washer (54) and the Carriage Cover (91) to the Saddle Carriage (4) with an M4 x 14mm Screw (117).

5 3 117 91 54 47 4 5 6. See step 8. If the Handlebar Clamp (28) and

four M6 x 16mm Screws (110) are preattached to the Handlebar Carriage (105), remove them and set them aside until step 8.

Have a second person hold the Handlebar Post (6) near the Frame (2). Locate the long wire tie (C) in the Handlebar Post (6). Tie the lower end of the long wire tie to the Main Wire (68). Next, locate the same wire tie in the access hole (E) in the Handlebar Carriage (105). Pull the wire tie upward (D) until the end of the Main Wire is in the access hole. See the inset drawing. Next, pull the upper end of the long wire tie (C) until the Main Wire (68) is routed through the Handlebar Carriage (105) as shown. Then, untie and discard the long wire tie.

Tip: Avoid pinching the Main Wire (68). Loosen the indicated Adjustment Handle (47), and insert the Handlebar Post (6) into the Frame (2). Move the Handlebar Post upward or downward to the desired position, and tighten the Adjustment Handle.

6 105 6 D E C 2 C 47 68 68 C 105

8

7. Have a second person hold the Handlebar (7) near the Handlebar Carriage (105). Locate one of the remaining wire ties (F) in the Handlebar Carriage (105). Tie the indicated end of the wire tie to the Right Extension Wire (107). Then, pull the other end of the wire tie until the Right Extension Wire is routed through the Handlebar Carriage. Then, untie and discard the wire tie.

Route the Left Extension Wire (108) through the Handlebar Carriage (105) in the same way.

7 7 F 108 F 107 105 8. Tip: Avoid pinching the wires. Hold the Handlebar (7) on the Handlebar Carriage (105), and rotate the Handlebar to the desired angle;

make sure that the Handlebar is centered on

the Handlebar Carriage. Attach the Handlebar (7) with the Handlebar Clamp (28) and four M6 x 16mm Screws (110); start all the Screws, and then tighten them. 8

Avoid pinching the wires

7 110 28 105

9

9. Have a second person hold the Console (9) near the Handlebar Carriage (105).

Connect the console wires to the Main Wire (68) and to the Extension Wires (107, 108); make

sure to connect the console wire that has an “L” tag to the Extension Wire that has an “L” tag, and connect the console wire that has an “R” tag to the Extension Wire that has an “R” tag.

Insert the excess wire into the Console (9). 9 9 68 107, 108 105 10. Tip: Avoid pinching the wires. Attach the Console (9) to the Handlebar Carriage (105) with four M4 x 12mm Screws (111); start all the

Screws, and then tighten them.

10 9

Avoid pinching

105

the wires

111 11. Attach the Tray (8) to the Frame (2) with two M4 x 10mm Screws (116).

11 2 8 116

10

12. Note: You can attach your own pedals if

desired.

Identify the Right Pedal (62).

Using the included flat wrench tool, firmly tighten the Right Pedal (62) clockwise into the Right Crank Arm (64).

Firmly tighten the Left Pedal (not shown) counterclockwise into the Left Crank Arm (not shown). IMPORTANT: You must turn the

Left Pedal counterclockwise to attach it. 12 64 13. Plug the Power Adapter (67) into the receptacle on the frame of the training bike.

Then, plug the Power Adapter (67) into an outlet (see HOW TO PLUG IN THE POWER ADAPTER on page 12).

13 67 62 14. After the training bike is assembled, inspect it to make sure that it is assembled correctly and that it

functions properly. Make sure that all parts are properly tightened before you use the training bike.

Note: Extra parts may be included. Place a mat beneath the training bike to protect the floor.

11

HOW TO USE THE TRAINING BIKE

HOW TO PLUG IN THE POWER ADAPTER IMPORTANT: If the training bike has been exposed to cold temperatures, allow it to warm to room tem perature before you plug in the power adapter (A). If you do not do this, you may damage the console displays or other electronic components.

Plug the power adapter (A) into the receptacle on the frame of the training bike. Insert the appropriate plug adapter into the power adapter if necessary. Then, plug the ordinances.

A power adapter into an appropriate outlet that is prop erly installed in accordance with all local codes and

FEATURES OF THE TRAINING BIKE Measuring Watts

Each training bike is individually calibrated to measure your power output and allow you to monitor your watts and RPMs directly on the console.

By monitoring your watts and RPMs, you can see how hard you are training and make sure that you are chal lenging yourself and improving.

The Incline System

The training bike can incline and decline up to 20 per cent to realistically simulate outdoor terrain. When you create maps of your actual training routes on iFit.com (see the console instructions beginning on page 15 for more information), the training bike will automati cally incline and decline to match the terrain of your training routes.

The Handlebar Shifters

The training bike allows you to shift gears just like you do on your road bike. The right and left handle bar shifters simulate front and rear derailleurs that you can configure to match the gearing setup of your road bike (see the console instructions below for more information).

Pedaling Form Features

The training bike has multiple features to help you develop correct pedaling form: Freewheel—The training bike has a freewheel that simulates a road bike rather than a fixed-drive spin bike. This discourages you from letting your feet coast through the top and bottom of your pedal stroke.

Flywheel—The flywheel on the training bike has the correct inertia to allow you to pedal smoothly while encouraging you to use good pedaling form.

12

HOW TO ADJUST THE GEOMETRY OF THE TRAINING BIKE

The training bike can be adjusted to match the geom etry of your road bike to promote correct form and to ensure proper training of the muscles. Note: Make

adjustments in small increments, and then pedal

the training bike to test the adjustments.

How to Adjust the Angle of the Saddle

You can adjust the angle of the saddle to the posi tion that is most comfortable. You can also adjust the saddle forward or backward for increased comfort or to adjust the distance to the handlebar.

To adjust the sad dle, first loosen the attachment hard ware (B) beneath the saddle a few turns. Next, tilt the saddle upward or downward or slide the saddle forward or backward, Then, B retighten the attachment hardware. Note: You can

remove the saddle and attach your own saddle if desired. How to Adjust the Saddle Carriage

To adjust the posi tion of the saddle carriage (C), loosen the adjustment handle (D), move the saddle car riage forward or backward, and then retighten the adjust ment handle. C D Note: The adjustment handle (D) functions like a ratchet. Turn the adjustment handle in the desired direction, pull it outward, turn it in the opposite direc tion, push it inward, and then turn it in the desired direction again. Repeat this process as many times as necessary.

How to Adjust the Saddle Post

For effective train ing, the saddle should be at the proper height. As you pedal, there should be a slight bend in your knees when the pedals are in the lowest posi tion. To adjust the height of the saddle F E post (E), loosen the adjustment handle (F), move the saddle post upward or downward, and then retighten the adjustment handle. When you are finished tight-

ening the adjustment handle, make sure that the end of the adjustment handle is pointing upward.

How to Adjust the Rotation of the Handlebar

To rotate the handlebar (G) to match the position of the handlebar on your road bike, loosen the indicated screws (H), rotate the handlebar, and then retighten the screws.

H

How to Adjust the Handlebar Post

To adjust the height of the handlebar post (I), loosen the adjustment handle (J), move the han dlebar post upward or downward, and then retighten the adjustment handle. G I J

13

How to Adjust the Handlebar Carriage

To adjust the position of the handlebar car riage (K) to match your road bike, loosen the indi cated screws (L), move the handlebar carriage forward or backward, and then retighten the screws. K L

HOW TO LEVEL THE TRAINING BIKE

If the training bike rocks slightly on your floor during use, turn one or both of the leveling feet (M) on the rear stabilizer until the rocking motion is eliminated.

M M

HOW TO USE THE PEDALS

To use the pedals, insert your shoes into the toe cages, and pull the ends of the toe straps (N). To adjust the toe straps, press and hold the tabs on the buckles, adjust the

training bike if desired.

N toe straps to the desired position, and then release the tabs. Note: You can attach your own pedals to the

THE OPTIONAL TABLET HOLDER

The optional tablet holder will hold your tablet securely in place and enable you to use your tablet while you exercise. The optional tablet holder is designed for use with most full-size tablets. To purchase a tablet

holder, please see the front cover of this manual.

14

CONSOLE DIAGRAM FEATURES OF THE CONSOLE

The advanced console offers an array of features designed to make your workouts more effective and enjoyable. The console features wireless technology that enables the console to connect to iFit. With iFit, you can access a large and varied workout library, create your own workouts, track your workout results, and access many other features. In addition, the console features a selection of onboard workouts. Each workout automatically changes the to change gears to maintain your desired pedaling cadence. When you use the manual mode of the console, you can change the incline (resistance) of the training bike and change gears with the touch of a button. While you exercise, the console will display continuous exercise feedback. You can also measure your heart rate using an optional heart rate monitor. See page

25 for information about purchasing an optional chest heart rate monitor.

You can also listen to your favorite workout music or audio books with the console sound system while you exercise.

Jar Jar Sr

ELPE71919 PFEVEX71919

15

HOW TO TURN ON THE CONSOLE

The included power adapter must be used to operate the training bike. See HOW TO PLUG IN THE POWER ADAPTER on page 12. When the power adapter is plugged in, touch the screen or press any button on the console to turn on the console.

HOW TO TURN OFF THE CONSOLE

If the pedals do not move for several seconds, the console will pause. If the pedals do not move for several minutes, the screen is not touched, and the buttons are not pressed, the console will turn off.

When you are finished exercising, unplug the power adapter. IMPORTANT: If you do not do this, the

electrical components on the training bike may

wear prematurely.

HOW TO USE THE TOUCH SCREEN

The console features a tablet with a full-color touch screen. The following information will help you use the touch screen: • The console functions similarly to other tablets. You can slide or flick your finger against the screen to move certain images on the screen, such as the displays in a workout. • To type information into a text box, first touch the text box to view the keyboard. To use numbers or other characters on the keyboard, touch ?123. To view more characters, touch ~[<. Touch ?123 again to return to the number keyboard. To return to the letter keyboard, touch ABC. To use a capital character, touch the shift button (upward-facing arrow symbol). To use multiple capital characters, touch the shift button again. To return to the lowercase keyboard, touch the shift button a third time. To clear the last character, touch the clear button (backward-facing arrow with an X symbol).

16

HOW TO SET UP THE CONSOLE

Before you use the training bike for the first time, set up the console.

1. Connect to your wireless network.

To use iFit workouts and to use several other features of the console, the console must be con nected to a wireless network. Follow the prompts on the screen to connect the console to your wire less network.

2. Customize settings.

Follow the prompts on the screen to set the desired unit of measurement and your time zone. Note: To change these settings later, see HOW TO CHANGE CONSOLE SETTINGS on page 23.

3. Log into or create an iFit account.

Follow the prompts on the screen to log into your iFit account or to create an iFit account.

4. Tour the console.

The first time you use the console, a tour presen tation will guide you through the features of the console. Note: To view the tour presentation again at any time, touch the profile button (person sym bol) on the screen, touch Settings, and then touch How It Works.

5. Check for firmware updates.

First, touch the profile button, touch Settings, touch Maintenance, and then touch Update. The console will check for firmware updates. For more information, see HOW TO CHANGE CONSOLE SETTINGS on page 23.

The console is now ready for you to begin working out. The following pages explain the workouts and other features that the console offers.

To use the manual mode, see this page. To use a map workout or an onboard workout, see page 19. To create a draw-your-own-map workout, see page 21. To use an iFit workout, see page 22.

To change console settings, see page 23. To connect to a wireless network, see page 24. To use the sound system, see page 25. Note: If there is a sheet of plastic on the screen, remove the plastic.

HOW TO USE THE MANUAL MODE 1. Touch the screen or press any button on the console to turn on the console.

See HOW TO TURN ON THE CONSOLE on page 16. Note: It may take a few moments for the console to be ready for use.

2. Select the main menu.

When you turn on the console, the main menu will appear on the screen after the console boots up. If you are in a workout, touch the screen, touch Pause, touch End, and then touch Finish to return to the main menu. If you are in the settings menus, touch the back button (arrow symbol) and then touch the close button (x symbol) to return to the main menu.

3. Change the incline (resistance) of the training bike as desired.

As you pedal, change the incline (resistance) of the training bike by pressing the numbered Decline/ Incline buttons or the Decline/Incline increase and decrease buttons on the console.

You can also change the incline of the training bike by pressing the buttons on the left shifter. To avoid

damaging the shifters, do not pull on the shift ers or squeeze the shifters.

Note: After you press a button, it will take a moment for the training bike to reach the selected incline level. You will hear the incline motor

while the incline is changing. This is normal.

CAUTION: The training bike can move through a broad range of incline levels. Hold the handle bars and be prepared for the training bike to move when you change the incline.

17

4. Change gears as desired.

Note: The training bike simulates gears; there are no actual gears.

Change gears by pressing the buttons on the right shifter. Note: After you press a button, it will take a moment for the training bike to change to the selected gear. To avoid damaging the shift-

ers, do not pull on the shifters or squeeze the shifters.

The number of the currently selected gear will appear in the display on the screen.

5. Follow your progress.

The console offers several display modes. The display mode that you select will determine which workout information is shown. To select the desired display mode or to view statistics and charts, drag downward on the screen. You can also touch the more button (+ symbol) to view statistics or charts.

If desired, adjust the vol ume level by pressing the Vol increase and decrease buttons. To pause the workout, simply touch the screen or stop pedaling. To continue the workout, simply resume pedaling. To end the workout session, first touch the screen to pause the workout. Next, touch End; a workout summary will appear on the screen. If desired, you can publish your results using one of the options on the screen. Then, touch Finish to return to the main menu.

6. Wear a heart rate monitor and measure your heart rate if desired.

You can wear an optional heart rate monitor to measure your heart rate. For more informa tion about the optional heart rate monitor, see page 25. Note: The console is compatible with Bluetooth ® Smart heart rate monitors.

When your heartbeat is detected, your heart rate will be shown in the display on the screen.

7. Turn on the fan if desired.

The fan has several speed settings, including an auto mode. While the auto mode is selected, the speed of the fan will automatically increase or decrease as your pedaling speed increases or decreases. Press the Fan increase and decrease buttons repeatedly to select a fan speed or to turn off the fan. Note: If the pedals are not moved for a while when the main menu is selected, the fan will turn off automatically.

8. When you are finished exercising, the console will turn off automatically.

See HOW TO TURN OFF THE CONSOLE on page 16.

18

HOW TO USE A MAP WORKOUT OR AN ONBOARD WORKOUT 1. Touch the screen or press any button on the console to turn on the console.

See HOW TO TURN ON THE CONSOLE on page 16. Note: It may take a few moments for the console to be ready for use.

2. Select the main menu or the workout library.

When you turn on the console, the main menu will appear on the screen after the console boots up. If you are in a workout, touch the screen, touch Pause, touch End, and then touch Finish to return to the main menu. If you are in the settings menus, touch the back button (arrow symbol) and then touch the close button (x symbol) to return to the main menu.

Touch the buttons at the bottom of the screen to select either the main menu or the workout library.

3. Select a workout.

To select a workout from the main menu or the workout library, simply touch the desired workout button on the screen. Slide or flick the screen to scroll upward or downward if necessary.

Note: To use a map workout, the console must be connected to a wireless network (see HOW TO CONNECT TO A WIRELESS NETWORK on page 24). The featured map workouts on your console will change periodically. To save one of the featured map workouts for future use, you can add it as a favorite by touching the favorites button (heart symbol). You must be logged into your iFit account to save a featured map workout (see step X on page 22).

To draw your own map for a workout, see HOW TO CREATE A DRAW-YOUR-OWN-MAP WORKOUT on page 21.

When you select a workout, the screen will show an overview of the workout that includes details such as the duration and distance of the workout and the approximate number of calories you will burn during the workout.

4. Start the workout.

Touch Start to start the workout. Some workouts may have a warm-up segment. You may skip the warm-up segment if desired. You may be able to select options for the warm segment. See HOW TO CHANGE CONSOLE SETTINGS on page 23.

During some workouts, the screen will show a map of the route and a marker indicating your prog ress. Touch the buttons on the screen to select the desired map options.

The display modes will also show your progress. To select the desired display mode or to view statistics and charts, swipe downward on the screen. You can also touch the more button (+ symbol) to view statistics or charts.

During some workouts, the screen may show a target speed. As you exercise, keep your pedal ing cadence near the target speed shown on the screen. A message may appear prompting you to increase, decrease, or maintain your pedaling cadence.

IMPORTANT: The target speed is intended only to provide motivation. Your actual pedaling cadence may be slower than the target speed. Make sure to pedal at a cadence that is com fortable for you. 19

During some workouts, the incline will automatically adjust to the incline levels programmed for the workout. When the incline changes, the resistance of the pedals will also change. To maintain a steady pedaling cadence, change gears by pressing the buttons on the shifters.

Note: You can manually override the incline set tings by pressing the Decline/Incline buttons. To

return to the programmed incline settings of

the workout, touch the Follow Workout button.

Note: The calorie goal is an estimate of the number of calories that you will burn during the workout. The actual number of calories that you burn will depend on various factors such as your weight. In addition, your pedaling cadence will affect the number of calories you burn.

To pause the workout, simply touch the screen or stop pedaling. To end the workout, touch End. To continue the workout, simply resume pedaling. When the workout comes to an end, a workout summary will appear on the screen. If desired, you can publish your results using one of the options on the screen. Then, touch Finish to return to the main menu.

5. Follow your progress.

See step 5 on page 18.

6. Wear a heart rate monitor and measure your heart rate if desired.

See step 6 on page 18.

7. Turn on the fan if desired.

See step 7 on page 18.

8. When you are finished exercising, the console will turn off automatically.

See HOW TO TURN OFF THE CONSOLE on page 16.

20

HOW TO CREATE A DRAW-YOUR-OWN-MAP WORKOUT 1. Touch the screen or press any button on the console to turn on the console.

See HOW TO TURN ON THE CONSOLE on page 16. Note: It may take a few moments for the console to be ready for use.

2. Select a draw-your-own-map workout.

When you turn on the console, the main menu will appear on the screen after the console boots up.

If you are in a workout, touch the screen, touch Pause, touch End, and then touch Finish to return to the main menu. If you are in the settings menus, touch the back button (arrow symbol) and then touch the close button (x symbol) to return to the main menu.

To select a draw-your-own-map workout, touch the draw-your-own-map button (map symbol) at the bottom of the screen.

3. Draw your map.

Navigate to the area on the map where you want to draw your workout by sliding your fingers on the screen. Touch the screen to add the start point for your workout. Then, touch the screen to add the end point for your workout. If you want to start and end your workout at the same point, touch Loop or Out & Back on the left side of the screen. You can also select whether you want your workout to snap to the road.

If you make a mistake, touch Undo on the left side of the screen.

The screen will display the elevation and distance statistics for your workout.

4. Save your workout.

Touch Save New Workout to save your workout. If desired, enter a title and description for your work out. Then, touch the continue button (> symbol).

5. Start the workout.

Touch Start to start the workout. The workout will function in the same way as a map workout or an onboard workout (see page 19).

6. Follow your progress.

See step 5 on page 18.

7. Wear a heart rate monitor and measure your heart rate if desired.

See step 6 on page 18.

8. Turn on the fan if desired.

See step 7 on page 18.

9. When you are finished exercising, the console will turn off automatically.

See HOW TO TURN OFF THE CONSOLE on page 16.

21

HOW TO USE AN IFIT WORKOUT

To use an iFit workout, the console must be connected to a wireless network (see HOW TO CONNECT TO A WIRELESS NETWORK on page 24). An iFit account is also required.

1. Add workouts to your schedule on iFit.com.

On your computer, smartphone, tablet, or other device, open an internet browser, go to iFit.com, and log in to your iFit account.

Next, navigate to Menu > Library on the website. Browse the workout programs in the library and join the desired workouts.

Then, navigate to Menu > Schedule to view your schedule. All of the workouts that you have joined will appear on your schedule; you can arrange or delete the workouts on your schedule as desired.

Take time to explore the iFit.com website before you log out.

2. Select the main menu.

When you turn on the console, the main menu will appear on the screen after the console boots up.

If you are in a workout, touch the screen, touch Pause, touch End, and then touch Finish to return to the main menu. If you are in the settings menus, touch the back button (arrow symbol) and then touch the close button (x symbol) to return to the main menu.

3. Log in to your iFit account.

If you have not already done so, touch the profile button (person symbol) on the screen to log in to your iFit account. Follow the prompts on the screen to enter your username and password.

To switch users within your iFit account, touch the profile button, and then touch Manage Accounts. If more than one user is associated with the account, a list of users will appear. Touch the name of the desired user.

4. Select an iFit workout that you have previously added to your schedule on iFit.com.

IMPORTANT: Before iFit workouts will load, you must add them to your schedule on iFit.com (see step 1).

To load an iFit workout from iFit.com to the console, touch the calendar button (calendar symbol) at the bottom of the screen.

When you load a workout, the screen will show an overview of the workout that includes details such as the duration and distance of the workout and the approximate number of calories you will burn during the workout.

5. Start the workout.

Touch Start to start the workout. The workout will function in the same way as a map workout or an onboard workout (see page 19). Note: During a distance or time workout, the screen will not show a map.

6. Follow your progress.

See step 5 on page 18.

7. Wear a heart rate monitor and measure your heart rate if desired.

See step 6 on page 18.

8. Turn on the fan if desired.

See step 7 on page 18.

9. When you are finished exercising, the console will turn off automatically.

See HOW TO TURN OFF THE CONSOLE on page 16.

For more information about iFit, go to iFit.com.

22

HOW TO CHANGE CONSOLE SETTINGS IMPORTANT: Some of the settings and features

described may not be enabled. Occasionally, a firmware update may cause your console to function slightly differently.

1. Select the settings main menu.

First, turn on the power (see HOW TO TURN ON THE CONSOLE on page 16). Note: It may take a few moments for the console to be ready for use.

Next, select the main menu. When you turn on the console, the main menu will appear on the screen after the console boots up. If you are in a workout, touch the screen, touch Pause, touch End, and then touch Finish to return to the main menu.

Next, touch the profile button (person symbol) on the screen, and then touch Settings. The settings menu will appear on the screen.

2. Navigate the settings menus and change settings as desired.

Slide or flick the screen to scroll upward or down ward if necessary. To view a settings menu, simply touch the menu name. To exit a menu, touch the back button (arrow symbol). You may be able to view and change settings in the following settings menus: Account • My Profile • In Workout • Manage Accounts Equipment • Equipment Info • Equipment Settings • Maintenance • Wi-Fi About • How It Works • Feedback • Legal

3. View the console tour presentation.

To view a tour presentation that will guide you through the features of the console, touch How It Works.

4. Customize the unit of measurement and other settings.

To customize the unit of measurement, the time zone, or other settings, touch Equipment Settings, and then touch the desired settings. The console can display speed and distance in either standard or metric units of measurement.

5. View machine information.

Touch Equipment Info, and then touch Machine Info to view information about your training bike.

6. Update the console firmware.

For the best results, regularly check for

firmware updates. Touch Maintenance, and then touch Update to check for firmware updates using your wireless network. The update will begin auto matically. IMPORTANT: To avoid damaging the

training bike, do not unplug the power adapter while the firmware is being updated.

The screen will show the progress of the update. When the update is complete, the training bike will turn off and then turn back on. If it does not, unplug the power adapter. Wait for several seconds, and then plug in the power adapter. Note: It may take a few minutes for the console to be ready for use.

Note: Occasionally, a firmware update may cause the console to function slightly differently. These updates are always designed to improve your exercise experience.

7. Calibrate the incline system.

To calibrate the incline system, touch Maintenance, touch Calibrate Incline, and then touch Begin. The training bike will automatically rise to the maximum incline level, lower to the minimum incline level, and then return to the starting position. This will calibrate the incline system. When the incline sys tem is calibrated, touch Finish.

IMPORTANT: Keep pets, feet, and other objects away from the training bike while the incline system is calibrating.

8. Exit the settings main menu.

If you are in a settings menu, touch the back button. Then, touch the close button (x symbol) to exit the settings main menu.

23

HOW TO CONNECT TO A WIRELESS NETWORK

To use iFit workouts and to use several other features of the console, the console must be connected to a wireless network.

1. Select the main menu.

First, turn on the power (see HOW TO TURN ON THE CONSOLE on page 16). Note: It may take a few moments for the console to be ready for use.

Next, select the main menu. When you turn on the console, the main menu will appear on the screen after the console boots up. If you are in a workout, touch the screen, touch Pause, touch End, and then touch Finish to return to the main menu.

2. Select the wireless network menu.

Touch the Wi-Fi button (wireless symbol) at the bottom of the screen to select the wireless network menu.

3. Enable Wi-Fi.

Make sure that Wi-Fi ® is enabled. If it is not enabled, touch the Wi-Fi toggle to enable it.

4. Set up and manage a wireless network connection.

When Wi-Fi is enabled, the screen will show a list of available networks. Note: It may take a few moments for the list of wireless networks to appear.

Note: You must have your own wireless network and an 802.11b/g/n router with SSID broadcast enabled (hidden networks are not supported). When a list of networks appears, touch the desired network. Note: You will need to know your network name (SSID). If your network has a password, you will also need to know the password.

Follow the prompts on the screen to enter your password and connect to the selected wireless network. (To use the keyboard, see HOW TO USE THE TOUCH SCREEN on page 16.) When the console is connected to your wireless network, a checkmark will appear next to the wireless network name.

If you are having problems connecting to an encrypted network, make sure that your password is correct. Note: Passwords are case-sensitive.

Note: The console supports unsecured and secured (WEP, WPA™, and WPA2™) encryption. A broadband connection is recommended; perfor mance depends on connection speed.

Note: If you have questions after following these instructions, go to support.iFit.com for assistance.

5. Exit the wireless network menu.

To exit the wireless network menu, touch the back button (arrow symbol).

24

HOW TO USE THE SOUND SYSTEM

To play music or audio books through the console sound system while you exercise, plug a 3.5 mm male to 3.5 mm male audio cable (not included) into the jack on the console and into a jack on your personal audio player; make sure that the audio cable is fully

plugged in. Note: To purchase an audio cable, see

your local electronics store. Next, press the play button on your personal audio player. Adjust the volume level using the Vol increase and decrease buttons or the volume control on your personal audio player.

THE OPTIONAL CHEST HEART RATE MONITOR

Whether your goal is to burn fat or to strengthen your cardiovascular system, the key to achieving the best results is to maintain the proper heart rate during your workouts. The optional chest heart rate monitor will enable you to continuously monitor your heart rate while you exercise, helping you to reach your personal fitness goals. To purchase a chest heart rate moni-

tor, please see the front cover of this manual.

Note: The console is compatible with all Bluetooth Smart heart rate monitors.

25

MAINTENANCE AND TROUBLESHOOTING

HOW TO MAINTAIN THE TRAINING BIKE

Regular maintenance is important for optimal performance and to reduce wear. Inspect and properly tighten all parts each time the training bike is used. Replace any worn parts immediately.

To clean the training bike, use a damp cloth and a small amount of mild detergent. IMPORTANT: To

avoid damage to the console, keep liquids away from the console and keep the console out of direct sunlight.

CONSOLE TROUBLESHOOTING

If the console does not turn on, make sure that the power adapter is fully plugged in.

If a replacement power adapter is needed, call the telephone number on the cover of this manual. IMPORTANT: To avoid damaging the console, use only a manufacturer-supplied regulated power adapter.

If the console does not boot up properly, or if the con sole freezes and does not respond, reset the console to the factory default set tings. IMPORTANT: Doing A

this will erase all custom settings you have made

to the console. Resetting the console requires two people. First, unplug the power adapter. Next, locate the small reset opening (A) on the back or the side of the console. Using a bent paper clip, press and hold the reset button inside the opening, and have a second person plug in the power adapter. Continue holding the reset button until the console turns on. When the reset operation is complete, the console will turn off and then turn back on. If it does not, unplug and then plug in the power adapter. Once the console turns on, check for firmware updates (see step 6 on page 23). Note: It may take a few minutes for the console to be ready for use.

HOW TO ADJUST THE DRIVE BELT

If the pedals slip while you are pedaling, the drive belt may need to be adjusted. To adjust the drive belt, first unplug the power

adapter.

Next, locate the access hole in the underside of the Right Shield (12). Using a hex key, tighten the Idler Adjustment Screw (39) until the drive belt (not shown) is tight.

12 39

26

EXERCISE GUIDELINES WARNING:

or any exercise program, consult your physi cian. This is especially important for persons over age 35 or persons with pre-existing health problems.

Before beginning this

These guidelines will help you to plan your exercise program. For detailed exercise information, obtain a reputable book or consult your physician. Remember, proper nutrition and adequate rest are essential for successful results.

EXERCISE INTENSITY

Whether your goal is to burn fat or to strengthen your cardiovascular system, exercising at the proper inten sity is the key to achieving results. You can use your heart rate as a guide to find the proper intensity level. The chart below shows recommended heart rates for fat burning and aerobic exercise.

To find the proper intensity level, find your age at the bottom of the chart (ages are rounded off to the near est ten years). The three numbers listed above your age define your “training zone.” The lowest number is the heart rate for fat burning, the middle number is the heart rate for maximum fat burning, and the highest number is the heart rate for aerobic exercise.

Burning Fat—To burn fat effectively, you must exer cise at a low intensity level for a sustained period of time. During the first few minutes of exercise, your body uses carbohydrate calories for energy. Only after the first few minutes of exercise does your body begin to use stored fat calories for energy. If your goal is to burn fat, adjust the intensity of your exer cise until your heart rate is near the lowest number in your training zone. For maximum fat burning, exercise with your heart rate near the middle number in your training zone.

Aerobic Exercise—If your goal is to strengthen your cardiovascular system, you must perform aerobic exercise, which is activity that requires large amounts of oxygen for prolonged periods of time. For aerobic exercise, adjust the intensity of your exercise until your heart rate is near the highest number in your training zone.

HOW TO MEASURE YOUR HEART RATE

To measure your heart rate, exercise for at least four minutes. Then, stop exercising and place two fingers on your wrist as shown. Take a six-second heartbeat count, and multiply the result by 10 to find your heart rate. For example, if your six-second heartbeat count is 14, your heart rate is 140 beats per minute.

WORKOUT GUIDELINES

Warming Up—Start with 5 to 10 minutes of stretch ing and light exercise. A warm-up increases your body temperature, heart rate, and circulation in preparation for exercise. Training Zone Exercise—Exercise for 20 to 30 min utes with your heart rate in your training zone. (During the first few weeks of your exercise program, do not keep your heart rate in your training zone for longer than 20 minutes.) Breathe regularly and deeply as you exercise; never hold your breath. Cooling Down—Finish with 5 to 10 minutes of stretch ing. Stretching increases the flexibility of your muscles and helps to prevent post-exercise problems.

EXERCISE FREQUENCY

To maintain or improve your condition, complete three workouts each week, with at least one day of rest between workouts. After a few months of regular exercise, you may complete up to five workouts each week, if desired. Remember, the key to success is to make exercise a regular and enjoyable part of your everyday life.

27

SUGGESTED STRETCHES

The correct form for several basic stretches is shown at the right. Move slowly as you stretch; never bounce.

1. Toe Touch Stretch

Stand with your knees bent slightly and slowly bend forward from your hips. Allow your back and shoulders to relax as you reach down toward your toes as far as possible. Hold for 15 counts, then relax. Repeat 3 times. Stretches: Hamstrings, back of knees and back.

1

2. Hamstring Stretch

Sit with one leg extended. Bring the sole of the opposite foot toward you and rest it against the inner thigh of your extended leg. Reach toward your toes as far as possible. Hold for 15 counts, then relax. Repeat 3 times for each leg. Stretches: Hamstrings, lower back and groin.

3. Calf/Achilles Stretch

With one leg in front of the other, reach forward and place your hands against a wall. Keep your back leg straight and your back foot flat on the floor. Bend your front leg, lean forward and move your hips toward the wall. Hold for 15 counts, then relax. Repeat 3 times for each leg. To cause further stretching of the achilles tendons, bend your back leg as well. Stretches: Calves, achilles tendons and ankles.

3 2 4

4. Quadriceps Stretch

With one hand against a wall for balance, reach back and grasp one foot with your other hand. Bring your heel as close to your buttocks as possible. Hold for 15 counts, then relax. Repeat 3 times for each leg. Stretches: Quadriceps and hip muscles.

5. Inner Thigh Stretch

Sit with the soles of your feet together and your knees outward. Pull your feet toward your groin area as far as possible. Hold for 15 counts, then relax. Repeat 3 times. Stretches: Quadriceps and hip muscles.

5

28

PART LIST

Key No. Qty. Description

1 1 Base 2 1 Frame 3 1 Saddle Post 4 5 1 Saddle 6 1 1 Saddle Carriage Handlebar Post 7 1 Handlebar 8 1 Tray 9 1 Console 10 1 Upper Shield 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 28 29 30 31 32 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 1 1 2 1 1 1 1 1 1 2 2 1 1 4 2 26 2 Foot 27 2 Wheel 1 2 1 1 1 33 1 Arm 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 3 1 2 1 Left Shield Right Shield Shield Cover Right Magnet Cover Left Magnet Cover Left Frame Cover Right Frame Cover Base Shield Flex Cover Cover Mount Base Cover Front Stabilizer Rear Stabilizer Stabilizer Cap Leveling Foot Handlebar Clamp Crank Cover Lift Motor Resistance Motor Resistance Magnet Magnet Axle Right Saddle Post Sleeve Left Saddle Post Sleeve Idler Pulley Idler Bolt Idler Adjustment Screw Flywheel Ring Flywheel Hub Flywheel Axle Flywheel Spacer Thrust Washer Flywheel Pulley Right Handlebar Post Sleeve Adjustment Handle Wire Cover Lift Motor Spacer Control Board Model No. PFEVEX71919.0 R0819A

Key No. Qty. Description

51 53 1 Board Bracket 52 4 Standoff 1 Crank/Torque Pulley 54 56 58 3 55 8 Magnet 1 1 M4 Washer Crank Screw 57 2 Bearing Push Nut 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 75 76 77 78 79 81 82 83 84 85 86 87 88 89 90 91 92 93 94 95 96 97 98 99 100 2 1 1 1 1 1 2 1 1 1 1 1 3 2 2 4 2 2 1 2 5 1 5 1 4 2 2 2 1 5 2 3 1 2 2 10 4 7 1 2 2 Frame Bushing Pivot Axle Left Pedal Right Pedal Left Crank Arm Right Crank Arm Handlebar Cap Drive Belt Power Adapter Main Wire Left Handlebar Post Sleeve Left Shifter/Wire 3/8" Jam Nut 1/2" Washer 1/2" x 1" Screw M10 x 58mm Screw 5/16" x 1 3/4" Bolt 5/16" Locknut Base Axle Post Brake M8 x 17mm Screw 80 1 Clamp Right Shifter/Wire #10 x 12mm Flat Head Screw 1/4" x 125mm Flat Head Screw Wheel Spacer M10 Washer M8 x 15mm Screw Lift Motor Bushing Magnet Spring M4 x 16mm Bright Screw Friction Fastener Carriage Cover Saddle Mount Assembly #8 Star Washer M4 x 16mm Screw #8 x 1/2" Self-tapping Screw M4 x 12mm Flange Screw M4 x 19mm Screw Electronics Shield 1/4" Nut M6 Washer

29

Key No. Qty.

101 102 103 104 105 106 107 108 109 110 10 4 111 4 112 1 1 1 10 5 1 5 1 1

Description

Reed Switch/Wire Crank Hub Crank Spacer M8 Locknut Handlebar Carriage M8 x 20mm Screw Right Extension Wire Left Extension Wire M4 x 9mm Screw M6 x 16mm Screw M4 x 12mm Screw Crank

Key No. Qty.

113 114 115 116 117 118 119 120 * * * 4 5 2 1 2 4 2 2 – – –

Description

#8 x 1/2" Screw #8 x 1/2" Bright Screw M8 x 15mm Round Head Screw M4 x 10mm Screw M4 x 14mm Screw M8 x 30mm Screw M6 x 8mm Screw Power Wire/Receptacle Grease Packet Assembly Tool User’s Manual Note: Specifications are subject to change without notice. For information about ordering replacement parts, see the back cover of this manual. *These parts are not illustrated.

30

EXPLODED DRAWING

Model No. PFEVEX71919.0 R0819A

31

ORDERING REPLACEMENT PARTS

To order replacement parts, please see the front cover of this manual. To help us assist you, be prepared to provide the following information when contacting us: • the model number and serial number of the product (see the front cover of this manual) • the name of the product (see the front cover of this manual) • the key number and description of the replacement part(s) (see the PART LIST and the EXPLODED DRAWING near the end of this manual)

RECYCLING INFORMATION

This electronic product must not be disposed of in municipal waste. To preserve the environment, this product must be recycled after its useful life

as required by law. Please use recycling facilities that are authorized to collect this type of waste in your area. In doing so, you will help to conserve natural resources and improve European standards of environmental protection. If you require more information about safe and correct disposal methods, please contact your local city office or the establishment where you purchased this product.

Part No. 415587 R0819A Printed in China © 2019 ICON Health & Fitness, Inc.

Was this manual useful for you? yes no
Thank you for your participation!

* Your assessment is very important for improving the work of artificial intelligence, which forms the content of this project

Download PDF

advertisement