Proform PFEX78918P Owner Manual

Proform PFEX78918P   Owner Manual

proform.com

Model No. PFEX78918.1

PFEX78918P.1

PFEX78918R.1

PFEX78918T.1

Serial No.

Write the serial number in the space above for reference.

Serial Number

CUSTOMER SERVICE

UNITED KINGDOM Call:

0330 123 1045 Mon.to Fri. 9 am to 6 pm

Website:

www.iconsupport.eu

E-mail:

csuk@iconeurope.com

USER’S MANUAL

CAUTION

Read all precautions and instructions in this manual before using this equipment. Keep this manual for future reference.

TABLE OF CONTENTS

WARNING DECAL PLACEMENT . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .2

IMPORTANT PRECAUTIONS . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .3

BEFORE YOU BEGIN. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .5

PART IDENTIFICATION CHART. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .6

ASSEMBLY . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .7

HOW TO USE THE EXERCISE BIKE. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .12

FCC INFORMATION . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .18

MAINTENANCE AND TROUBLESHOOTING . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .19

EXERCISE GUIDELINES . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .20

PART LIST . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .22

EXPLODED DRAWING. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .23

ORDERING REPLACEMENT PARTS . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Back Cover LIMITED WARRANTY. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Back Cover

WARNING DECAL PLACEMENT

This drawing shows the location(s) of the warning decal(s).

If a decal is missing or illegible, see the front cover of this manual and request a free replacement decal.

Apply the decal in the location shown. Note: The decal(s) may not be shown at actual size.

PROFORM and IFIT are registered trademarks of ICON Health & Fitness, Inc. App Store is a trademark of Apple Inc., registered in the U.S. and other countries. Android and Google Play are trademarks of Google LLC. The BLUETOOTH ® word mark and logos are registered trademarks of Bluetooth SIG, Inc. and are used under license. IOS is a trademark or registered trademark of Cisco in the U.S. and other countries and is used under license.

2

IMPORTANT PRECAUTIONS WARNING:

use of this product.

To reduce the risk of serious injury, read all important precautions and instructions in this manual and all warnings on your exercise bike before using your exercise bike. ICON assumes no responsibility for personal injury or property damage sustained by or through the 1. It is the responsibility of the owner to ensure that all users of the exercise bike are ade quately informed of all precautions. 9. Keep children under age 13 and pets away from the exercise bike at all times.

2. Before beginning any exercise program, consult your physician. This is especially important for persons over age 35 or per sons with pre-existing health problems.

10. Wear appropriate clothes while exercising; do not wear loose clothes that could become caught on the exercise bike. Always wear athletic shoes for foot protection.

3. The exercise bike is not intended for use by persons with reduced physical, sensory, or mental capabilities or lack of experience and knowledge, unless they are given supervi sion or instruction about use of the exercise bike by someone responsible for their safety.

11. The exercise bike should not be used by persons weighing more than 250 lbs. (113 kg).

12. Be careful when mounting and dismounting the exercise bike.

4. Use the exercise bike only as described in this manual.

13. Always keep your back straight while using the exercise bike; do not arch your back.

5. The exercise bike is intended for home use only. Do not use the exercise bike in a com mercial, rental, or institutional setting.

14. The heart rate monitor is not a medical device. Various factors may affect the accu racy of heart rate readings. The heart rate monitor is intended only as an exercise aid in determining heart rate trends in general.

6. Keep the exercise bike indoors, away from moisture and dust. Do not put the exercise bike in a garage or covered patio, or near water.

15. The exercise bike does not have a freewheel; the pedals will continue to move until the flywheel stops. Reduce your pedaling speed in a controlled way.

7. Place the exercise bike on a level surface, with a mat beneath it to protect the floor or carpet. Make sure that there is at least 2 ft. (0.6 m) of clearance around the exercise bike. 16. Over exercising may result in serious injury or death. If you feel faint, if you become short of breath, or if you experience pain while exercising, stop immediately and cool down.

8. Inspect and properly tighten all parts each time the exercise bike is used. Replace any worn parts immediately.

3

BEFORE YOU BEGIN

Thank you for selecting the new PROFORM at home more effective and enjoyable.

® exercise bike. Cycling is an effective exercise for increasing cardiovascular fitness, building endurance, and toning the body. The PROFORM exercise bike provides a selection of features designed to make your workouts

For your benefit, read this manual carefully before

you use the exercise bike. If you have questions after reading this manual, please see the front cover of this manual. To help us assist you, note the product model number and serial number before contacting us. The model number and the location of the serial number decal are shown on the front cover of this manual. Before reading further, please review the drawing below and familiarize yourself with the labeled parts.

Heart Rate Monitor Handlebar Console Seat Hand Weight Seat Knob Pedal/Strap Length: 3 ft. 1 in. (94 cm) Width: 1 ft. 5 in. (43 cm)

4

PART IDENTIFICATION CHART

Use the drawings below to identify the small parts needed for assembly. The number in parentheses below each drawing is the key number of the part. The number following the key number is the quantity needed for assem bly. Note: If a part is not in the hardware kit, check to see if it has been preassembled. Extra parts may be

included.

M8 Locknut (15)–3 M4 x 25mm Screw (71)–1

5

ASSEMBLY

• Assembly requires two persons.

• Place all parts in a cleared area and remove the packing materials. Do not dispose of the packing materials until you finish all assembly steps.

• Left parts are marked “L” or “Left” and right parts are marked “R” or “Right.” • In addition to the included tool(s), assembly requires the following tool(s): 1. ranty in the UK, go to iconsupport.

eu . If you don’t have internet access call Customer Service (see the front cover of the manual).

1 one Phillips screwdriver one adjustable wrench Assembly may be easier if you have a set of wrenches. To avoid damaging parts, do not use power tools.

2. Attach one of the Stabilizers (4) to the Handlebar Frame (2) with two M8 x 50mm Carriage Bolts (64), two M8 Curved Washers (24), and two M8 Acorn Nuts (25).

2

6

64 4 24 25 2 25 24

3. Attach the other Stabilizer (4) to the Seat Frame (1) with two M8 x 50mm Carriage Bolts (64), two M8 Curved Washers (24), and two M8 Acorn Nuts (25).

3 25 24 25 24 1 4 64 4. Orient the Seat (7), the Seat Post (8), and the Weight Rack (9) as shown.

Attach the Seat (7) and the Weight Rack (9) to the Seat Post (8) with three M8 Locknuts (15) and three M8 Washers (70); start all the Locknuts, and then tighten them. Note: The Locknuts and Washers may be preattached to the Seat.

4 7 8 9 15 70 70 15

7

5. Insert the Seat Post (8) into the Seat Frame (1). Next, insert the Knob (14) into the Seat Frame (1) and into one of the adjustment holes in the Seat Post (8); make sure that the Knob is in

one of the adjustment holes in the Seat Post.

Then, tighten the Knob.

5 14 6. Attach the Handlebar (3) to the Handlebar Frame (2) with two M8 x 35mm Screws (65), two M8 Split Washers (56), and two M8 Curved Washers (24). 6 2 3 24 65 56 24 8 1 7. Pull the Console Mount (5) open slightly and slide it onto the Handlebar (3) and onto the upper end of the Handlebar Frame (2). Then, tighten an M4 x 25mm Screw (71) into the Console Mount; do not fully tighten the

Screw yet.

7 3 2 5 71

8

8. The Console (6) requires three AA batteries (not included); alkaline batteries are recommended. Do not use old and new batteries together or alkaline, standard, and rechargeable batter ies together. IMPORTANT: If the Console has

been exposed to cold temperatures, allow it to warm to room temperature before you insert batteries. Otherwise, you may dam age the console displays or other electronic

components. Press the tab on the battery cover (A), and remove the battery cover. Next, insert three bat teries into the battery compartment; make sure

to orient the batteries as shown by the dia-

gram inside the battery compartment. Then, reattach the battery cover. 8 9. Have a second person hold the Console (6) near the Console Mount (5). Connect the console wire (B) to the Reed Switch Wire (45); make sure

to align the connectors properly and make

sure to press the connectors together firmly. Then, plug the pulse wire (C) into the back of the Console.

Tip: Avoid pinching the wires. Slide the Console (6) onto the Console Mount (5). Then, pivot the Console and the Console Mount to the desired angle. See step 7. Tighten the M4 x 25mm Screw (71). 9 10. Identify the Right Pedal (17).

Using an adjustable wrench, firmly tighten the Right Pedal (17) clockwise into the Right Crank Arm (27).

Firmly tighten the Left Pedal (18) counterclockwise into the Left Crank Arm (28). IMPORTANT: You must turn the Left

Pedal counterclockwise to attach it. 10 6 6 5 C B 45 18 A 28 27 17

9

11. Set the Hand Weights (19) in the Weight Rack (9).

11 19 9 19 12. After the exercise bike is assembled, inspect it to make sure that it is assembled correctly and that it

functions properly. Make sure that all parts are properly tightened before you use the exercise bike.

Extra parts may be included. Place a mat under the exercise bike to protect the floor.

10

HOW TO USE THE EXERCISE BIKE

HOW TO ADJUST THE SEAT POST

For effective exercise, the seat should be at the proper height. As you pedal, there should be a slight bend in your knees when the pedals are in the lowest position. To adjust the height of the seat, first loosen and remove the seat knob (A). Next, slide the seat post upward or downward and align one of the adjust ment holes in the seat post with the hole in the frame. Then, insert the seat knob into the frame and the seat post, and tighten the seat A knob. Make sure that the seat knob is inserted into

one of the adjustment holes in the seat post.

HOW TO USE THE PEDALS

To use the pedals, insert your shoes under the straps (B). To adjust the straps, pull the straps off the tabs (C), adjust the straps to the desired position, and then press the straps onto the tabs.

B C C B

HOW TO USE THE HAND WEIGHTS

To add upper body exercise to your workouts, use the hand weights (D) while you pedal. When you are not using the hand weights, store them on the weight rack.

D

HOW TO FOLD THE EXERCISE BIKE

When the exercise bike is not in use, it can be folded to a compact position. First, remove the hand weights (E) from the weight rack. Then, hold the handlebar (F) with one hand, hold the seat (G) with the other hand, and push the handlebar and the seat towards each other.

G F E

11

CONSOLE DIAGRAM FEATURES OF THE CONSOLE

The easy-to-use console enables you to change the resistance of the pedals with the touch of a button and provides instant exercise feedback during your workouts. You can also measure your heart rate using the handgrip heart rate monitor or a compatible heart rate monitor. See page 16 for information about pur-

chasing an optional chest heart rate monitor.

You can also connect your tablet to the console and use the iFit ® –Smart Cardio Equipment app to record and track your workout information.

To use the manual mode, see page 13. To connect your tablet to the console, see page 15. To connect your heart rate monitor to the console, see page 16. Note: If there is a sheet of plastic on the display, remove the plastic.

Wally 17

EBPF78918 PFEX78918

12

HOW TO USE THE MANUAL MODE 1. Begin pedaling or press any button on the console to turn on the console.

When you turn on the console, the display will turn on. The console will then be ready for use.

2. Change the resistance of the pedals as desired.

As you pedal, change the resistance of the pedals by pressing the increase and decrease buttons.

Note: After you press a button, it will take a moment for the pedals to reach the selected resistance level. If the message CH0 or CH1 appears in the dis play when you press the increase and decrease buttons, see assembly step 9 on page 9. Disconnect the console wire from the reed switch wire, and then reconnect the wires; make sure to

align the connectors properly and make sure to

press the connectors together firmly.

3. Follow your progress with the display.

The display can show the following workout information: Scan (scan arrow icon)—This mode displays the speed, pulse, calories, resistance, RPM, time, and distance modes, for a few seconds each, in a repeating cycle. Speed (rabbit icon)—This mode displays your pedaling speed, in miles per hour.

Pulse (heart icon)—This mode displays your heart rate in beats per minute when you are using the heart rate monitor or an optional chest heart rate monitor (see step 4).

Calories (flame icon)—This mode displays the approximate number of calories that you have burned during your workout.

displays the current resistance level of the pedals.

your pedaling speed, in revolutions per minute (RPM).

Time (clock icon)—This mode displays the elapsed time that you have pedaled during your workout. Distance (road icon)—This mode displays the distance that you have pedaled during your workout, in miles.

When the console is turned on, the scan mode will automatically be selected. The

scan arrow icon (A) will appear in the display when the scan mode is

selected. Note: If A a different mode is selected, select the scan mode again by pressing the Display button repeatedly.

calories, resistance, RPM, time, and

distance mode— To select one of these modes for continuous display, press the Display button repeatedly. The mode icons will show which mode is selected.

Make sure that there the scan arrow icon does not appear.

To pause the console, simply stop pedaling. The console will pause for up to a few minutes. To con tinue your workout, simply resume pedaling.

To end your workout and reset the display to zero, simply stop pedaling and wait for a few minutes for the console display to reset.

13

4. Measure your heart rate, if desired.

You can measure your heart rate using either the handgrip heart rate monitor or an optional chest heart rate monitor (see page 16 for infor-

mation about the optional chest heart rate

monitor). Note: The console is compatible with BLUETOOTH ® Smart heart rate monitors.

Note: If you use both heart rate monitors at the same time, the BLUETOOTH Smart heart rate monitor will have priority.

If there are

sheets of plas tic on the metal contacts (B) of the handgrip heart rate mon-

itor, remove the plastic. Place your hands on the handgrip heart rate moni tor, with your B B palms on the contacts. Avoid moving your hands. When your pulse is detected, your heart rate will be shown when the pulse mode is displayed. For the

most accurate heart rate reading, continue to hold the handgrips for about 15 seconds.

If your heart rate is not shown, make sure that the pulse mode is displayed. In addition, make sure that your hands are positioned as described and that you are not moving your hands excessively or squeezing the contacts tightly. For optimal perfor mance, periodically clean the contacts using a soft cloth; never use alcohol, abrasives, or chemi-

cals to clean the contacts.

5. When you are finished exercising, the console will turn off automatically.

The console has an auto-off feature. If the pedals are not moved and the console buttons are not pressed for a few minutes, the console will turn off automatically.

IMPORTANT: When you are finished exercising, make sure to disconnect your heart rate moni tor and/or tablet from the console (see page 15). If you do not do this, the console may not turn off and the batteries will drain more quickly.

14

HOW TO CONNECT YOUR TABLET TO THE CONSOLE

The console supports BLUETOOTH connections to tablets via the iFit–Smart Cardio Equipment app and to compatible heart rate monitors. Note: Other BLUETOOTH connections are not supported.

1. Download and install the iFit–Smart Cardio Equipment app on your tablet.

On your iOS ® or Android™ tablet, open the App Store℠ or the Google Play™ store, search for the free iFit–Smart Cardio Equipment app, and then install the app on your tablet. Make sure that the BLUETOOTH option is enabled on your tablet. Then, open the iFit–Smart Cardio Equipment app and follow the instructions to set up an iFit account and customize settings.

2. Connect your heart rate monitor to the console if desired.

If you are connecting both your heart rate monitor and your tablet to the console, you must connect

your heart rate monitor before you connect

your tablet. See HOW TO CONNECT YOUR HEART RATE MONITOR TO THE CONSOLE on page 16.

3. Connect your tablet to the console.

Press the iFit button on the console; the console pairing number will appear in the display. Then, follow the instructions in the iFit–Smart Cardio Equipment app to connect your tablet to the console. When the your tablet is connected, the Bluetooth icon will appear in the display.

4. Record and track your workout information.

Follow the instructions in the iFit–Smart Cardio Equipment app to record and track your workout information.

5. Disconnect your tablet from the console if desired.

To disconnect your tablet from the console, first select the disconnect option in the iFit–Smart Cardio Equipment app. Then, press and hold the iFit button on the console. Note: All BLUETOOTH connections between the console and other devices (including any tablets, heart rate monitors, and so forth) will be disconnected.

15

HOW TO CONNECT YOUR HEART RATE MONITOR TO THE CONSOLE

The console is compatible with all BLUETOOTH Smart heart rate monitors.

To connect your BLUETOOTH Smart heart rate moni tor to the console, press the iFit button on the console; the console pairing number will appear in the dis play. When your heart rate monitor is connected, the Bluetooth icon will appear in the display.

Note: If there is more than one compatible heart rate monitor near the console, the console will connect to the heart rate monitor with the strongest signal.

To disconnect your heart rate monitor from the console, press and hold the iFit button on the console. Note: All BLUETOOTH connections between the console and other devices (including any tablets, heart rate monitors, and so forth) will be disconnected.

THE OPTIONAL CHEST HEART RATE MONITOR

Whether your goal is to burn fat or to strengthen your cardiovascular system, the key to achieving the best results is to maintain the proper heart rate during your workouts. The optional chest heart rate monitor will enable you to continuously monitor your heart rate while you exercise, helping you to reach your personal fitness goals. To purchase a chest heart rate moni-

tor, please see the front cover of this manual.

Note: The console is compatible with all BLUETOOTH Smart heart rate monitors.

16

MAINTENANCE AND TROUBLESHOOTING

MAINTENANCE

Regular maintenance is important for optimal performance and to reduce wear. Inspect and properly tighten all parts each time the exercise bike is used. Replace any worn parts immediately.

To clean the exercise bike, use a damp cloth and a small amount of mild detergent. IMPORTANT: To

avoid damage to the console, keep liquids away from the console and keep the console out of direct sunlight.

CONSOLE TROUBLESHOOTING

If the console display becomes dim, replace the batteries (see assembly step 8 on page 9); most console problems are the result of low batteries.

If the console does not display your heart rate when you use the handgrip heart rate monitor, see step 4 on page 14.

If the message CH0 or CH1 appears in the display when you press the increase and decrease buttons, see assembly step 9 on page 9. Disconnect the console wire from the reed switch wire, and then recon nect the wires; make sure to align the connectors

properly and make sure to press the connectors together firmly.

HOW TO ADJUST THE REED SWITCH

If the console does not display correct feedback, the reed switch should be adjusted. First, turn the resis- tance knob to the lowest setting. Next, see the EXPLODED DRAWING on page 21. Identify the Shields (10, 12). Loosen the Screws (21, 69) in the Shields, and carefully remove the Shield Cover (11). 11 10, 12 45 Next, locate the Reed Switch (45), and slide it upward or downward slightly. Then, turn the pedals for a moment and see whether the console displays correct feedback. Repeat this step until the console displays correct feedback. When the console displays correct feedback, reattach the Shield Cover (11).

17

EXERCISE GUIDELINES WARNING:

or any exercise program, consult your physi cian. This is especially important for persons over age 35 or persons with pre-existing health problems.

Before beginning this The heart rate monitor is not a medical device. Various factors may affect the accuracy of heart rate readings. The heart rate monitor is intended only as an exercise aid in determin ing heart rate trends in general.

These guidelines will help you to plan your exercise program. For detailed exercise information, obtain a reputable book or consult your physician. Remember, proper nutrition and adequate rest are essential for successful results.

EXERCISE INTENSITY

Whether your goal is to burn fat or to strengthen your cardiovascular system, exercising at the proper inten sity is the key to achieving results. You can use your heart rate as a guide to find the proper intensity level. The chart below shows recommended heart rates for fat burning and aerobic exercise.

To find the proper intensity level, find your age at the bottom of the chart (ages are rounded off to the near est ten years). The three numbers listed above your age define your “training zone.” The lowest number is the heart rate for fat burning, the middle number is the heart rate for maximum fat burning, and the highest number is the heart rate for aerobic exercise.

Burning Fat—To burn fat effectively, you must exer cise at a low intensity level for a sustained period of time. During the first few minutes of exercise, your body uses carbohydrate calories for energy. Only after the first few minutes of exercise does your body begin to use stored fat calories for energy. If your goal is to burn fat, adjust the intensity of your exercise until your heart rate is near the lowest number in your training zone. For maximum fat burning, exercise with your heart rate near the middle number in your training zone.

Aerobic Exercise—If your goal is to strengthen your cardiovascular system, you must perform aerobic exercise, which is activity that requires large amounts of oxygen for prolonged periods of time. For aerobic exercise, adjust the intensity of your exercise until your heart rate is near the highest number in your training zone.

WORKOUT GUIDELINES

Warming Up—Start with 5 to 10 minutes of stretch ing and light exercise. A warm-up increases your body temperature, heart rate, and circulation in preparation for exercise. Training Zone Exercise—Exercise for 20 to 30 min utes with your heart rate in your training zone. (During the first few weeks of your exercise program, do not keep your heart rate in your training zone for longer than 20 minutes.) Breathe regularly and deeply as you exercise; never hold your breath. Cooling Down—Finish with 5 to 10 minutes of stretch ing. Stretching increases the flexibility of your muscles and helps to prevent post-exercise problems.

EXERCISE FREQUENCY

To maintain or improve your condition, complete three workouts each week, with at least one day of rest between workouts. After a few months of regular exer cise, you may complete up to five workouts each week, if desired. Remember, the key to success is to make exercise a regular and enjoyable part of your everyday life.

18

SUGGESTED STRETCHES

The correct form for several basic stretches is shown at the right. Move slowly as you stretch; never bounce.

1. Toe Touch Stretch

Stand with your knees bent slightly and slowly bend forward from your hips. Allow your back and shoulders to relax as you reach down toward your toes as far as possible. Hold for 15 counts, then relax. Repeat 3 times. Stretches: Hamstrings, back of knees and back.

1

2. Hamstring Stretch

Sit with one leg extended. Bring the sole of the opposite foot toward you and rest it against the inner thigh of your extended leg. Reach toward your toes as far as possible. Hold for 15 counts, then relax. Repeat 3 times for each leg. Stretches: Hamstrings, lower back and groin.

3. Calf/Achilles Stretch

With one leg in front of the other, reach forward and place your hands against a wall. Keep your back leg straight and your back foot flat on the floor. Bend your front leg, lean forward and move your hips toward the wall. Hold for 15 counts, then relax. Repeat 3 times for each leg. To cause further stretching of the achilles tendons, bend your back leg as well. Stretches: Calves, achilles tendons and ankles.

3 2

4. Quadriceps Stretch

With one hand against a wall for balance, reach back and grasp one foot with your other hand. Bring your heel as close to your buttocks as possible. Hold for 15 counts, then relax. Repeat 3 times for each leg. Stretches: Quadriceps and hip muscles.

5. Inner Thigh Stretch

Sit with the soles of your feet together and your knees outward. Pull your feet toward your groin area as far as possible. Hold for 15 counts, then relax. Repeat 3 times. Stretches: Quadriceps and hip muscles.

5 4

19

PART LIST

Model No. PFEX78918.1 • PFEX78918P.1 •PFEX78918R.1 • PFEX78918T.1 • R0618A

Key No. Qty. Description Key No. Qty. Description

1 2 5 8 1 1 3 1 Handlebar 4 2 Stabilizer 1 Seat Frame Handlebar Frame Console Mount 6 1 Console 7 1 Seat 1 Seat Post 9 10 11 12 13 4 Cap 14 1 Knob 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 1 Pulley/Crank 32 33 34 35 36 1 1 1 1 3 2 1 1 2 1 3 1 1 6 4 2 1 1 2 2 1 1 1 1 2 Weight Rack Right Shield Shield Cover Left Shield M8 Locknut Handlebar Cap Right Pedal Left Pedal Hand Weight Seat Bushing M4 x 20mm Screw Resistance Motor Resistance Motor Plate M8 Curved Washer M8 Acorn Nut Crank Cap Right Crank Arm Left Crank Arm Crank Flange Bearing Saddle Idler Assembly V4 Drive Belt Transfer Pulley V3 Drive Belt M6 Eyebolt 37 1 Axle 38 39 40 1 Flywheel 41 42 1 Spring 43 44 45 46 1 Clamp 47 48 49 50 51 52 1 Bumper 53 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 * * 2 4 1 6 1 1 1 1 2 3 1 2 4 1 2 2 8 1 1 1 4 2 2 2 2 4 3 1 – – Transfer Bearing Main Bearing Magnet Bracket 17mm Retainer Ring Resistance Cable Reed Switch/Wire Large Wave Washer Small Wave Washer 10mm Retainer Ring M10 Locknut Pivot Axle Metal Bushing 54 55 56 57 Plastic Frame Bushing M10 Nut M8 Split Washer M8 x 30mm Flange Screw 58 59 M5 x 10mm Screw Main Wire 60 61 2 U-bracket 62 6 M5 x 20mm Screw M6 x 10mm Screw M10 Washer M8 x 50mm Carriage Bolt M8 x 35mm Screw M8 x 24mm Washer M8 x 15mm Screw M6 Jam Nut M4 x 19mm Screw M8 Washer M4 x 25mm Screw User’s Manual Assembly Tool Note: Specifications are subject to change without notice. For information about ordering replacement parts, see the back cover of this manual. *These parts are not illustrated.

20

EXPLODED DRAWING

Model No. PFEX78918.1

PFEX78918P.1

PFEX78918R.1

PFEX78918T.1

R0618A

21

ORDERING REPLACEMENT PARTS

For information about available replacement parts, see the front cover of this manual. To help us assist you, be prepared to provide the following information when contacting us: • the model number and serial number of the product (see the front cover of this manual) • the name of the product (see the front cover of this manual) • the key number and description of the replacement part(s) (see ASSEMBLY on pages 7 through 11) Part No. XXXXXX R0618A Printed in China © 2018 ICON Health & Fitness, Inc.

Was this manual useful for you? yes no
Thank you for your participation!

* Your assessment is very important for improving the work of artificial intelligence, which forms the content of this project

Download PDF

advertisement