Proform PFEVEL49716 Endurance 420e ELLIPTICAL Owner Manual

Proform PFEVEL49716 Endurance 420e ELLIPTICAL Owner Manual
Model No. PFEVEL49716.2
Serial No.
Write the serial number in the space
above for reference.
USER’S MANUAL
Serial
Number
Decal
CUSTOMER SERVICE
UNITED KINGDOM
Call: 0330 123 1045
From Ireland: 053 92 36102
Website: www.iconsupport.eu
E-mail: csuk@iconeurope.com
Write:
ICON Health & Fitness, Ltd.
Unit 4, Westgate Court
Silkwood Park
OSSETT
WF5 9TT
UNITED KINGDOM
AUSTRALIA
Call: 1800 993 770
E-mail: australiacc@iconfitness.com
Write:
ICON Health & Fitness
PO Box 635
WINSTON HILLS NSW 2153
AUSTRALIA
CAUTION
Read all precautions and
instructions in this manual before
using this equipment. Keep this
manual for future reference.
www.iconeurope.com
TABLE OF CONTENTS
WARNING DECAL PLACEMENT . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .2
IMPORTANT PRECAUTIONS. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 3
BEFORE YOU BEGIN. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .4
PART IDENTIFICATION CHART. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .5
ASSEMBLY . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .6
HOW TO USE THE ELLIPTICAL . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 15
MAINTENANCE AND TROUBLESHOOTING. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 23
EXERCISE GUIDELINES. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 25
PART LIST. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .27
EXPLODED DRAWING. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .29
ORDERING REPLACEMENT PARTS . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Back Cover
RECYCLING INFORMATION. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Back Cover
WARNING DECAL PLACEMENT
This drawing shows the location(s) of the warning
decal(s). If a decal is missing or illegible, see
the front cover of this manual and request a
free replacement decal. Apply the decal in the
location shown. Note: The decal(s) may not be
shown at actual size.
PROFORM and IFIT are registered trademarks of ICON Health & Fitness, Inc. App Store is a trademark of Apple
Inc., registered in the U.S. and other countries. Android and Google Play are trademarks of Google Inc. The
BLUETOOTH® word mark and logos are registered trademarks of Bluetooth SIG, Inc. and are used under license.
IOS is a trademark or registered trademark of Cisco in the U.S. and other countries and is used under license.
2
IMPORTANT PRECAUTIONS
WARNING:
To reduce the risk of serious injury, read all important precautions and
instructions in this manual and all warnings on your elliptical before using your elliptical. ICON
assumes no responsibility for personal injury or property damage sustained by or through the
use of this product.
1. It is the responsibility of the owner to ensure
that all users of the elliptical are adequately
informed of all precautions.
9. Keep children under age 13 and pets away
from the elliptical at all times.
10. The elliptical should not be used by persons
weighing more than 275 lbs. (125 kg).
2. Before beginning any exercise program,
consult your physician. This is especially
important for persons over age 35 or persons with pre-existing health problems.
11. Wear appropriate clothes while exercising;
do not wear loose clothes that could become
caught on the elliptical. Always wear athletic
shoes for foot protection while exercising.
3. The elliptical is not intended for use by
persons with reduced physical, sensory, or
mental capabilities or lack of experience and
knowledge, unless they are given supervision or instruction about use of the elliptical
by someone responsible for their safety.
12. Hold the handlebars or the upper body arms
when mounting, dismounting, or using the
elliptical.
13. The heart rate monitor is not a medical
device. Various factors may affect the accuracy of heart rate readings. The heart rate
monitor is intended only as an exercise aid
in determining heart rate trends in general.
4. Use the elliptical only as described in this
manual.
5. The elliptical is intended for home use only.
Do not use the elliptical in a commercial,
rental, or institutional setting.
14. The elliptical does not have a freewheel; the
pedals will continue to move until the flywheel stops. Reduce your pedaling speed in
a controlled way.
6. Keep the elliptical indoors, away from moisture and dust. Do not put the elliptical in a
garage or covered patio, or near water.
15. Keep your back straight while using the
elliptical; do not arch your back.
7. Place the elliptical on a level surface, with at
least 3 ft. (0.9 m) of clearance in the front and
rear of the elliptical and 2 ft. (0.6 m) on each
side. To protect the floor or carpet from damage, place a mat under the elliptical.
16. Over exercising may result in serious injury
or death. If you feel faint, if you become short
of breath, or if you experience pain while
exercising, stop immediately and cool down.
8. Inspect and properly tighten all parts each
time the elliptical is used. Replace any worn
parts immediately.
3
BEFORE YOU BEGIN
Thank you for selecting the revolutionary PROFORM®
ENDURANCE 420 E elliptical. The ENDURANCE 420 E
elliptical provides an impressive selection of features
designed to make your workouts at home more effective and enjoyable.
reading this manual, please see the front cover of this
manual. To help us assist you, note the product model
number and serial number before contacting us. The
model number and the location of the serial number
decal are shown on the front cover of this manual.
For your benefit, read this manual carefully before
you use the elliptical. If you have questions after
Before reading further, please familiarize yourself with
the parts that are labeled in the drawing below.
Upper Body Arm
Tablet Holder
Heart Rate Monitor
Console
Handlebar
Speakers
Accessory Tray
Wheel
Pedal
Roller
Length: 5 ft. 8 in. (173 cm)
Width: 2 ft. 2 in. (66 cm)
Weight: 167 lbs. (76 kg)
Handle
Leveling Foot
4
PART IDENTIFICATION CHART
Use the drawings below to identify the small parts needed for assembly. The number in parentheses below each
drawing is the key number of the part, from the PART LIST near the end of this manual. The number following the
key number is the quantity needed for assembly. Note: If a part is not in the hardware kit, check to see if it
has been preassembled. Extra parts may be included.
M8 Locknut
(102)–4
M4 x 16mm
Screw (101)–16
M10 x 25mm Screw
(92)–4
M5 Washer
(32)–2
M8 x 13mm
Screw (82)–6
M8 Washer
(97)–8
M10 Split Washer
(105)–8
M8 x 14mm
Shoulder
Screw (9)–2
M10 x 122mm Screw
(104)–4
5
16mm Wave
Washer (54)–2
M8 x 38mm Bolt
(96)–4
ASSEMBLY
• Assembly requires two persons.
• In addition to the included tool(s), assembly
requires the following tools:
• Place all parts in a cleared area and remove the
packing materials. Do not dispose of the packing
materials until you finish all assembly steps.
one Phillips screwdriver
one rubber mallet
• Left parts are marked “L” or “Left” and right parts
are marked “R” or “Right.”
Assembly may be easier if you have a set of
wrenches. To avoid damaging parts, do not use
power tools.
• To identify small parts, see page 5.
1. G
o to www.iconsupport.eu on your computer
and register your product.
1
•activates your warranty
•saves you time if you ever need to contact
Customer Service
•allows us to notify you of upgrades and offers
Note: If you do not have internet access, call
Customer Service (see the front cover of this
manual) and register your product.
2. With the help of a second person, place some of
the packing materials (not shown) under the rear
of the Frame (1). Have the second person hold
the Frame to prevent it from tipping while you
complete this step.
2
Attach the Rear Stabilizer (2) to the Frame (1)
with two M10 x 122mm Screws (104) and two
M10 Split Washers (105).
Then, remove the packing materials from under
the rear of the Frame (1).
2
104
6
1
105
3. Press the Cover Mounts (106) on the underside
of the Rear Stabilizer Cover (15) into the Rear
Stabilizer (2).
3
15
106
2
4. With the help of a second person, place some
of the packing materials (not shown) under the
front of the Frame (1). Have the second person hold the Frame to prevent it from tipping
while you complete this step.
4
6
105
Attach the Front Stabilizer (6) to the Frame (1)
with two M10 x 122mm Screws (104) and two
M10 Split Washers (105).
Then, remove the packing materials from under
the front of the Frame (1).
1
7
104
5. Orient the Upright (4) as shown. Have a second
person hold the Upright near the Frame (1).
5
A
See the inset drawing. Locate the wire tie (A)
in the lower end of the Upright (4). Tie the wire
tie to the Main Wire (48). Then, pull the upper
end of the wire tie until the Main Wire is routed
through the Upright.
48
48
Tip: To prevent the Main Wire (48) from falling into the Upright (4), secure the Main Wire
with the wire tie (A).
4
A
1
6. Tip: Avoid pinching the Main Wire (48). Avoid
damaging the indicated plastic tabs (B). Set
the Upright (4) on the Frame (1).
6
Avoid pinching the Main
Wire (48) and avoid
damaging the tabs (B)
Attach the Upright (4) with four M10 x 25mm
Screws (92) and four M10 Split Washers (105);
start all the Screws, and then tighten them.
4
48
92
105
92
1
105
B
8
7. Using a plastic bag to keep your fingers clean,
apply some of the included grease to the Pivot
Axle (35) and to two 16mm Wave Washers (54).
7
Insert the Pivot Axle (35) through the Upright (4)
and center it. Tip: It may be helpful to use a
rubber mallet.
4
Identify the Right Upper Body Leg (60) and orient it as shown.
35 Grease
54
46
Slide a 16mm Wave Washer (54) and the Right
Upper Body Leg (60) onto the right side of the
Pivot Axle (35).
60
97
Repeat these actions for the Left Upper Body
Leg (46).
Tighten an M8 x 13mm Screw (82) and an M8
Washer (97) into each end of the Pivot Axle (35)
at the same time.
8. Identify the Right Upper Body Arm (61) and
orient it as shown.
8
Slide the Right Upper Body Arm (61) onto the
Right Upper Body Leg (60).
Attach the Right Upper Body Arm (61) with two
M8 x 38mm Bolts (96) and two M8 Locknuts
(102). Make sure that the Locknuts are in the
hexagonal holes (C).
Repeat this step for the Left Upper Body
Arm (47).
47
102
61
96
9
C
60
82
9. The Console (7) requires four D batteries (not
included); alkaline batteries are recommended.
Do not use old and new batteries together or
alkaline, standard, and rechargeable batteries together. IMPORTANT: If the Console has
been exposed to cold temperatures, allow it
to warm to room temperature before inserting batteries. Otherwise, you may damage
the console displays or other electronic
components.
9
Remove the screws and the battery cover (D)
from the back of the Console (7), insert batteries
into the battery compartment, and then reattach
the battery cover. Make sure to orient the batteries as shown by the diagrams inside the
battery compartment.
7
To purchase an optional power adapter, call
the telephone number on the cover of this
manual. To avoid damaging the Console (7),
use only a manufacturer-supplied regulated
power adapter. Plug one end of the power
adapter into the receptacle inside the battery
compartment on the Console and route the
power adapter through the notch in the battery cover; plug the other end into an outlet
installed in accordance with all local codes and
ordinances.
10. Untie and discard the wire tie on the Main
Wire (48).
D
10
While a second person holds the Console (7)
near the Upright (4), plug the Main Wire (48) and
the Pulse Sensor Wires (63) into the matching
receptacles on the back of the Console.
7
63
48
The connectors on the Main Wire (48) and the
Pulse Sensor Wires (63) should slide easily
into the receptacles and snap into place. If a
connector does not slide easily into a receptacle,
turn the connector and try again. If you do not
connect the connectors properly, the console
may become damaged.
4
Insert the excess wire into the Upright (4) or into
the Console (7).
10
11. Tip: Avoid pinching the wires. Attach
the Console (7) to the Upright (4) with four
M4 x 16mm Screws (101); start all the Screws,
and then tighten them.
11
7
Avoid pinching
the wires
101
4
101
12. Orient the Right Pedal Arm (58) as shown.
12
Apply grease to the axle on the Right Pedal
Arm (58).
Attach the Right Pedal Arm (58) to the Right
Roller Arm (59) with an M8 x 14mm Shoulder
Screw (9), a Small Axle Cover (55), and an M8
Washer (97).
Repeat this step for the Left Pedal Arm (44).
44
9
55
59
97
Grease
11
58
13. Apply a small amount of grease to one of the
Pedal Arm Axles (64).
13
Next, slide an M8 Washer (97) and an Axle
Spacer (77) onto an M8 x 13mm Screw (82), and
tighten the Screw a few turns into the Pedal Arm
Axle (64).
While a second person holds the front end of the
Right Pedal Arm (58) inside the bracket on the
Right Upper Body Leg (60), insert the Pedal Arm
Axle (64) into both parts.
46
60
Slide an M8 Washer (97) and an Axle Spacer
(77) onto another M8 x 13mm Screw (82), and
tighten the Screw a few turns into the Pedal Arm
Axle (64). Then, tighten both Screws at the
same time.
82
77
58
Repeat this step on the other side of the
elliptical.
14. Orient the Rear Upright Cover (81) as shown.
97
Grease
64
77
97
82
14
Attach the Rear Upright Cover (81) to the Upright
(4) with four M4 x 16mm Screws (101); start all
the Screws, and then tighten them.
12
Next, orient the Front Upright Cover (12) as
shown.
101
Attach the Front Upright Cover (12) around the
Upright (4) by pressing the hooks on the Rear
Upright Cover (81) onto the tabs on the Front
Upright Cover.
81
12
4
15. Identify the Right Arm Front Cover (65) and orient it as shown.
15
Attach the Right Arm Front Cover (65) to the
Right Upper Body Leg (60) with two M4 x 16mm
Screws (101).
Next, identify the Right Arm Rear Cover (66) and
orient it as shown.
65
Attach the Right Arm Rear Cover (66) around
the Right Upper Body Leg (60) by pressing the
hooks on the Right Arm Rear Cover onto the
tabs on the Right Arm Front Cover (65).
101
Repeat this step on the other side of the
elliptical.
16. Identify the Right Leg Inner Cover (83) and orient
it as shown.
60
66
16
Attach the Right Leg Inner Cover (83) to the
Right Upper Body Leg (60) with an M4 x 16mm
Screw (101) and an M5 Washer (32).
Next, identify the Right Leg Outer Cover (69)
and orient it as shown.
Attach the Right Leg Outer Cover (69) around
the Right Upper Body Leg (60) by pressing the
hooks on the Right Leg Inner Cover (83) onto
the tabs on the Right Upper Leg Outer Cover.
60
83
Repeat this step on the other side of the
elliptical.
13
32
101
69
17. Orient the Shield Cover Cap (11) and the Shield
Cover (75) as shown.
17
First, press the tabs on the Shield Cover Cap
(11) into the Left and Right Shields (73, 74).
11
Then, press the tabs on the Shield Cover (75)
into the Left and Right Shields (73, 74).
73, 74
75
18. Orient the Rear Console Cover (80) as shown.
18
79
Attach the Rear Console Cover (80) to the
Upright (4) with two M4 x 16mm Screws (101).
Next, orient the Front Console Cover (79) as
shown.
Attach the Front Console Cover (79) around the
Upright (4) by pressing the hooks on the Rear
Console Cover (80) onto the tabs on the Front
Console Cover.
4
101
80
19. Make sure that all parts are properly tightened before you use the elliptical. Extra parts may be included.
Place a mat beneath the elliptical to protect the floor.
14
HOW TO USE THE ELLIPTICAL
HOW TO MOVE THE ELLIPTICAL
HOW TO LEVEL THE ELLIPTICAL
Due to the size and weight of the elliptical, moving
it requires two persons. Stand in front of the elliptical,
hold the upright, and place one foot against one of the
wheels. Pull on the upright and have a second person
lift the handle until the elliptical will roll on the wheels.
Carefully move the elliptical to the desired location, and
then lower it to the floor.
If the elliptical rocks
slightly on your
floor during use,
turn one or both
of the leveling feet
beneath the rear of
the frame until the
rocking motion is
eliminated.
Leveling
Feet
HOW TO USE THE TABLET HOLDER
IMPORTANT: The tablet holder is designed for use
with most full-size tablets. Do not place any other
electronic device or object into the tablet holder.
Pull on the
upright
To insert a tablet into
the tablet holder, set
the bottom edge of the
tablet in the tray. Make
sure that the tablet is
firmly secured in the
tablet holder. Reverse
these actions to
remove the tablet from
the tablet holder.
Place
your foot
here
Lift
here
15
HOW TO EXERCISE ON THE ELLIPTICAL
To mount the elliptical, hold the handlebars or the
upper body arms and step onto the pedal that is in the
lower position. Then, step onto the other pedal. Push
the pedals until they begin to move with a continuous
motion. Note: The pedals can turn in either direction. It is recommended that you turn the pedals
in the direction shown by the arrow; however, for
variety, you can turn the pedals in the opposite
direction.
Upper
Body Arms
Handlebars
To dismount the elliptical, wait until the pedals come to
a complete stop. Note: The elliptical does not have
a free wheel; the pedals will continue to move until
the flywheel stops. When the pedals are stationary,
step off the higher pedal first. Then, step off the lower
pedal.
Pedals
16
CONSOLE DIAGRAM
FEATURES OF THE CONSOLE
The advanced console offers an array of features
designed to make your workouts more effective and
enjoyable.
When you use the manual mode of the console, you
can change the resistance of the pedals with the touch
of a button. As you exercise, the console will provide
continuous exercise feedback. You can even measure
your heart rate using the handgrip heart rate monitor
or a compatible heart rate monitor. See page 21 for
information about purchasing an optional chest
heart rate monitor.
You can also connect your tablet to the console and
use the iFit® Bluetooth Tablet app to record and track
your workout information.
The console also offers a selection of preset workouts.
Each workout automatically changes the resistance
of the pedals and prompts you to vary your pedaling
speed while guiding you through an effective workout.
You can even connect your personal audio player to
the console sound system and listen to your favorite
music or audio books while you exercise.
To use the manual mode, see page 18. To use
the sound system, see page 19. To use a preset
workout, see page 20. To connect your tablet to
the console, see page 21. To connect your heart
rate monitor to the console, see page 22. To use
the settings mode, see page 22.
Note: Before using the console, make sure that
batteries are installed (see assembly step 9 on page
10). If there is a sheet of plastic on the display,
remove the plastic.
Audi
ELPE49716
PFEVEL49716
17
HOW TO USE THE MANUAL MODE
The upper display—This
display will show your pedaling speed in revolutions
per minute (RPM) and your
power output in watts. The
display will change every few
seconds.
1.Turn on the console.
Press any button or begin pedaling to turn on the
console.
When you turn on the console, the displays will turn
on, a tone will sound, and the console will be ready
for use.
This display will also show the resistance level
of the pedals for a few seconds each time the
resistance level changes.
2.Select the manual mode.
This display will also show
your heart rate (BPM) when
you use the handgrip heart
rate monitor or a compatible heart rate monitor (see
step 5).
When you turn on the console, the manual mode will
be selected automatically.
If you have selected a
workout, reselect the manual
mode by pressing the On/
Reset button.
The center display—This
display will show the distance
(Dist.) you have pedaled in
miles or kilometers and the
elapsed time. The display will
change every few seconds.
3.Begin pedaling and change the resistance of
the pedals as desired.
Note: During a preset workout, the display will
show the time remaining in the workout instead of
the elapsed time.
As you pedal, change the
resistance of the pedals by
pressing the Resistance
increase and decrease
buttons.
he lower display—This
T
display will show your
pedaling speed in miles per
hour or kilometers per hour
and the approximate number of calories (Cals.) you
have burned. The display will change every few
seconds.
Note: After you press the buttons, it will take a
moment for the pedals to reach the selected
resistance level.
4.Follow your progress with the displays.
The speed meter—This
display will provide a visual
representation of your pedaling speed. As you increase
or decrease your pedaling
speed, bars will appear or
disappear in the speed meter.
To select an information mode for continuous
display, press the Display button repeatedly until
the desired information is shown in the display.
To return to alternating the information that is
shown in the displays, press the Display button
repeatedly until the word SCAN appears in the
center display.
Note: During a preset workout, this display will
show a target speed zone for each segment of the
workout.
Change the volume level
of the console by pressing
the Volume increase and
decrease buttons.
18
To pause the console, stop pedaling. When the
console is paused, the displays will pause. To
continue your workout, simply resume pedaling.
When your pulse is detected, your heart rate will be
shown in the upper display. For the most accurate
heart rate reading, hold the contacts for at least
15 seconds.
To reset the displays to zero, press the On/Reset
button.
If your heart rate is not shown, make sure that your
hands are positioned as described. Be careful not
to move your hands excessively or to squeeze the
contacts tightly. For optimal performance, clean
the contacts using a soft cloth; never use alcohol,
abrasives, or chemicals to clean the contacts.
Note: The console can show pedaling speed and
distance in either miles or kilometers. To change
the unit of measurement, see THE SETTINGS
MODE on page 22.
5.Measure your heart rate if desired.
6.When you are finished exercising, the console
will turn off automatically.
You can measure your heart rate using either
the handgrip heart rate monitor or a compatible
heart rate monitor. For information about purchasing an optional chest heart rate monitor,
see page 21.
If the pedals do not move for several seconds, a
series of tones will sound, the console will pause,
and displays will pause.
If the pedals do not move for several minutes, the
console will turn off and the displays will be reset.
The console is compatible with all BLUETOOTH®
Smart heart rate monitors. To connect your heart
rate monitor to the console, see page 22.
HOW TO USE THE SOUND SYSTEM
Note: If you use both heart rate monitors at the
same time, the BLUETOOTH Smart heart rate
monitor will have priority.
To play music or audio books through the console
sound system while you exercise, plug a 3.5 mm male
to 3.5 mm male audio cable (not included) into the
jack on the console and into a jack on your personal
audio player; make sure that the audio cable is fully
plugged in. Note: To purchase an audio cable, see
your local electronics store.
If there are sheets of
plastic on the metal
Contacts
contacts on the handgrip heart rate monitor,
remove the plastic. In
addition, make sure
that your hands are
clean. To measure
your heart rate, hold
the handgrip heart rate
monitor with your palms
resting against the contacts. Avoid moving your
hands or gripping the contacts tightly.
Next, press the play button on
your personal audio player.
Adjust the volume level using the
volume increase and decrease
buttons on the console or the
volume control on your personal audio player.
19
HOW TO USE A PRESET WORKOUT
As you exercise, keep your pedaling speed within
the target speed zone for the current segment by
increasing or decreasing your pedaling speed or
by increasing or decreasing the resistance of the
pedals.
1.Turn on the console.
Press any button or begin pedaling to turn on the
console.
IMPORTANT: The target speed is intended only
to provide motivation. Make sure to pedal at a
speed and a resistance level that is comfortable
for you.
When you turn on the console, the displays will turn
on, a tone will sound, and the console will be ready
for use.
2.Select a preset workout.
If the resistance level for the current segment is
too high or too low, you can manually override
the setting by pressing the Resistance buttons.
IMPORTANT: When the current segment of the
workout ends, the pedals will automatically
adjust to the resistance level programmed for
the next segment.
To select a preset workout, press the Watts
Workouts or Calorie Workouts button repeatedly
until the number of the desired workout appears in
the lower display. The duration of the workout will
appear in the center display.
3.Start the workout.
If you stop pedaling for several seconds, a series of
tones will sound and the workout will pause.
Begin pedaling to start the workout.
To restart the workout, simply resume pedaling.
The workout will continue until the last segment of
the workout ends.
Each workout is divided into one-minute segments.
One resistance level and one target speed are
programmed for each segment. Note: The same
resistance level and/or target speed may be programmed for consecutive segments.
4.Follow your progress with the displays.
See step 4 on page 18.
At the end of each segment of the workout, a
series of tones will sound. The resistance level for
the next segment will appear in the upper display
for a few seconds to alert you. The resistance of
the pedals will then change.
5.Measure your heart rate if desired.
See step 5 on page 19.
6.When you are finished exercising, the console
will turn off automatically.
The speed meter will
show two flashing bars
Target
Speed
that represent the target
Zone
speed zone for the segment; the target speed
zone includes a range of
speeds that are within a
few RPMs of the target
speed for the segment. The solid bars represent
your actual pedaling speed.
See step 6 on page 19.
20
THE OPTIONAL CHEST HEART RATE MONITOR
2.Connect your heart rate monitor to the console
if desired.
Whether your
goal is to
burn fat or to
strengthen your
cardiovascular
system, the key
to achieving the
best results is
to maintain the
proper heart
rate during your
workouts. The optional chest heart rate monitor will
enable you to continuously monitor your heart rate
while you exercise, helping you to reach your personal
fitness goals. To purchase a chest heart rate monitor, please see the front cover of this manual.
If you are connecting both your heart rate monitor
and your tablet to the console, you must connect
your heart rate monitor before you connect
your tablet. See HOW TO CONNECT YOUR
HEART RATE MONITOR TO THE CONSOLE
page 22.
3.Connect your tablet to the console.
Press the Bluetooth Smart button on the console;
the console pairing number will appear in the
display. Then, follow the instructions in the iFit
Bluetooth Tablet app to connect your tablet to the
console.
When a connection is established, the LED on the
console will turn solid blue.
Note: The console is compatible with all BLUETOOTH
Smart heart rate monitors.
4.Record and track your workout information.
HOW TO CONNECT YOUR TABLET TO THE
CONSOLE
Follow the instructions in the iFit Bluetooth Tablet
app to record and track your workout information.
The console supports BLUETOOTH connections to
tablets via the iFit Bluetooth Tablet app and to compatible heart rate monitors. Note: Other BLUETOOTH
connections are not supported.
5.Disconnect your tablet from the console if
desired.
To disconnect your tablet from the console, first
select the disconnect option in the iFit Bluetooth
Tablet app. Then, press and hold the Bluetooth
Smart button on the console until the LED on the
console turns solid green.
1.Download and install the iFit Bluetooth Tablet
app on your tablet.
On your iOS® or Android™ tablet, open the App
Store℠ or the Google Play™ store, search for
the free iFit Bluetooth Tablet app, and then install
the app on your tablet. Make sure that the
BLUETOOTH option is enabled on your tablet.
Note: All BLUETOOTH connections between
the console and other devices (including any
tablets, heart rate monitors, and so forth) will be
disconnected.
Then, open the iFit Bluetooth Tablet app and follow
the instructions to set up an iFit account and customize settings.
21
HOW TO CONNECT YOUR HEART RATE MONITOR
TO THE CONSOLE
THE SETTINGS MODE
The console features a settings mode that allows you
to select a unit of measurement for the console and to
view console usage information.
The console is compatible with all BLUETOOTH Smart
heart rate monitors.
To connect your BLUETOOTH Smart heart rate monitor to the console, press the Bluetooth Smart button on
the console; the console pairing number will appear in
the display. When a connection is established, the LED
on the console will flash red twice.
To select the settings mode, press and hold down the
On/Reset button until the settings mode information
appears in the display.
The console can show pedaling speed and distance in either
miles or kilometers. The upper
display will show the selected
unit of measurement. An E for
English miles or an M for metric
kilometers will appear in the display. To change the
unit of measurement, press the Watts Workouts button
repeatedly.
Note: If there is more than one compatible heart rate
monitor near the console, the console will connect to
the heart rate monitor with the strongest signal.
To disconnect your heart rate monitor from the console,
press and hold the Bluetooth Smart button on the console until the LED on the console turns solid green.
Note: All BLUETOOTH connections between the
console and other devices (including any tablets, heart
rate monitors, and so forth) will be disconnected.
Note: When you replace the batteries, it may be
necessary to reselect the unit of measurement.
Press the Calorie Workouts button to view the total distance and
the total time. The center display
will show the total time (in hours)
that the console has been used
since the elliptical was purchased. The lower display will
show the total distance (in miles or kilometers) that the
elliptical has been pedaled.
To exit the settings mode, press the Calorie Workouts
button repeatedly.
22
MAINTENANCE AND TROUBLESHOOTING
MAINTENANCE
Next, locate the Reed Switch (38). Turn the Pulley (19)
until a Magnet (43) is aligned with the Reed Switch.
Regular maintenance is important for optimal
performance and to reduce wear. Inspect and properly
tighten all parts each time the elliptical is used.
Replace any worn parts immediately.
19
To clean the elliptical, use a damp cloth and a small
amount of mild soap. IMPORTANT: To avoid damage
to the console, keep liquids away from the console
and keep the console out of direct sunlight.
CONSOLE TROUBLESHOOTING
Most console problems are the result of low batteries.
To replace the batteries, see assembly step 9 on
page 10.
38
43
If the console does not display your heart rate when
you hold the handgrip heart rate monitor, or if the displayed heart rate appears to be too high or too low, see
step 5 on page 19.
101
HOW TO LEVEL THE ELLIPTICAL
If the elliptical rocks slightly on your floor during use,
see HOW TO LEVEL THE ELLIPTICAL on page 15.
HOW TO ADJUST THE REED SWITCH
Slightly loosen the indicated M4 x 16mm Screw (101).
Slide the Reed Switch (38) slightly closer to or away
from the Magnet (43), and then retighten the Screw.
If the console does not display correct feedback, the
reed switch should be adjusted.
To adjust the
drive belt, first
use a standard
screwdriver to
pry off the left
Disc (71).
Then, rock the Pulley (19) forward and backward just
enough that the Magnet (43) passes the Reed Switch
(38) repeatedly. Repeat these actions until the console
displays correct feedback.
When the reed switch is correctly adjusted, reattach
the left disc.
71
Note: For clarity, the left shield is shown removed in the
drawing at the right.
23
HOW TO ADJUST THE DRIVE BELT
See EXPLODED DRAWING C on page 31. Identify
the Left and Right Shields (73, 74). Remove the
M4 x 25mm Screws (3), the M4 x 19mm Screws (5),
and the M4 x 48mm Screw (107) from the Left and
Right Shields; make sure to note the location of
each size of screw. Then, remove the Right Shield.
If the pedals slip while you are pedaling, even while
the resistance is adjusted to the highest level, the drive
belt may need to be adjusted.
To adjust the drive belt, first see assembly step 17 on
page 14. Use a standard screwdriver to pry off the
Shield Cover (75) and the Shield Cover Cap (11).
Next, locate and loosen the Idler Screw (89). Next,
tighten the Belt Adjustment Screw (91) until the Drive
Belt (17) is tight. Then, retighten the Idler Screw.
See assembly step 16 on page 13. Remove
the Right Upper Body Leg Outer and Inner Covers
(69, 83).
See assembly step 13 on page 12. Remove the
Right Pedal Arm (58) from the Right Upper Body
Leg (60).
17
Next, remove the M8 x 16mm Screw (95), the Large
Axle Cover (53), and the M8 Washer (not shown) from
the right Crank Arm (20). Then, carefully remove the
Right Roller Arm (59) and the Right Pedal Arm (58)
from the elliptical.
91
89
Then, reattach the parts that you removed.
20
59
95 53
58
24
EXERCISE GUIDELINES
Burning Fat—To burn fat effectively, you must exercise at a low intensity level for a sustained period of
time. During the first few minutes of exercise, your
body uses carbohydrate calories for energy. Only after
the first few minutes of exercise does your body begin
to use stored fat calories for energy. If your goal is to
burn fat, adjust the intensity of your exercise until your
heart rate is near the lowest number in your training
zone. For maximum fat burning, exercise with your
heart rate near the middle number in your training
zone.
WARNING:
Before beginning this
or any exercise program, consult your physician. This is especially important for persons
over age 35 or persons with pre-existing
health problems.
The heart rate monitor is not a medical device.
Various factors may affect the accuracy of
heart rate readings. The heart rate monitor is
intended only as an exercise aid in determining heart rate trends in general.
Aerobic Exercise—If your goal is to strengthen your
cardiovascular system, you must perform aerobic
exercise, which is activity that requires large amounts
of oxygen for prolonged periods of time. For aerobic
exercise, adjust the intensity of your exercise until your
heart rate is near the highest number in your training
zone.
These guidelines will help you to plan your exercise
program. For detailed exercise information, obtain a
reputable book or consult your physician. Remember,
proper nutrition and adequate rest are essential for
successful results.
WORKOUT GUIDELINES
EXERCISE INTENSITY
Warming Up—Start with 5 to 10 minutes of stretching and light exercise. A warm-up increases your body
temperature, heart rate, and circulation in preparation
for exercise.
Whether your goal is to burn fat or to strengthen your
cardiovascular system, exercising at the proper intensity is the key to achieving results. You can use your
heart rate as a guide to find the proper intensity level.
The chart below shows recommended heart rates for
fat burning and aerobic exercise.
Training Zone Exercise—Exercise for 20 to 30 minutes with your heart rate in your training zone. (During
the first few weeks of your exercise program, do not
keep your heart rate in your training zone for longer
than 20 minutes.) Breathe regularly and deeply as you
exercise; never hold your breath.
Cooling Down—Finish with 5 to 10 minutes of stretching. Stretching increases the flexibility of your muscles
and helps to prevent post-exercise problems.
EXERCISE FREQUENCY
To find the proper intensity level, find your age at the
bottom of the chart (ages are rounded off to the nearest ten years). The three numbers listed above your
age define your “training zone.” The lowest number is
the heart rate for fat burning, the middle number is the
heart rate for maximum fat burning, and the highest
number is the heart rate for aerobic exercise.
To maintain or improve your condition, complete three
workouts each week, with at least one day of rest
between workouts. After a few months of regular exercise, you may complete up to five workouts each week,
if desired. Remember, the key to success is to make
exercise a regular and enjoyable part of your everyday
life.
25
SUGGESTED STRETCHES
The correct form for several basic stretches is shown at the right. Move slowly as you stretch; never bounce.
1. Toe Touch Stretch
Stand with your knees bent slightly and slowly bend forward from
your hips. Allow your back and shoulders to relax as you reach down
toward your toes as far as possible. Hold for 15 counts, then relax.
Repeat 3 times. Stretches: Hamstrings, back of knees and back.
1
2. Hamstring Stretch
Sit with one leg extended. Bring the sole of the opposite foot toward
you and rest it against the inner thigh of your extended leg. Reach
toward your toes as far as possible. Hold for 15 counts, then relax.
Repeat 3 times for each leg. Stretches: Hamstrings, lower back and
groin.
2
3. Calf/Achilles Stretch
With one leg in front of the other, reach forward and place your hands
against a wall. Keep your back leg straight and your back foot flat
on the floor. Bend your front leg, lean forward and move your hips
toward the wall. Hold for 15 counts, then relax. Repeat 3 times for
each leg. To cause further stretching of the achilles tendons, bend
your back leg as well. Stretches: Calves, achilles tendons and ankles.
3
4. Quadriceps Stretch
4
With one hand against a wall for balance, reach back and grasp one
foot with your other hand. Bring your heel as close to your buttocks
as possible. Hold for 15 counts, then relax. Repeat 3 times for each
leg. Stretches: Quadriceps and hip muscles.
5. Inner Thigh Stretch
Sit with the soles of your feet together and your knees outward.
Pull your feet toward your groin area as far as possible. Hold for 15
counts, then relax. Repeat 3 times. Stretches: Quadriceps and hip
muscles.
26
5
PART LIST
Key No. Qty.
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
31
32
33
34
35
36
37
38
39
40
41
42
43
44
45
46
47
48
49
50
1
1
2
1
6
1
1
2
2
1
1
1
2
4
1
2
1
1
1
2
4
1
2
1
1
4
2
1
1
4
2
2
2
2
1
2
1
1
1
2
1
1
2
1
1
1
1
1
2
2
Model No. PFEVEL49716.2 R1116A
Description
Key No. Qty.
Frame
Rear Stabilizer
M4 x 25mm Screw
Upright
M4 x 19mm Screw
Front Stabilizer
Console
Roller Guide
M8 x 14mm Shoulder Screw
Track Cover
Shield Cover Cap
Front Upright Cover
Disc Ring
M4 x 40mm Screw
Rear Stabilizer Cover
Track
Drive Belt
Crank
Pulley
Crank Arm
M4 x 12mm Screw
Idler
Bumper
Small Leveling Foot
Resistance Motor
M10 Locknut
M4 x 19mm Self-tapping Screw
Eddy Mechanism
Mechanism Axle
Stabilizer Cap
M4 x 16mm Machine Screw
M5 Washer
Leveling Foot
Wheel
Pivot Axle
Upright Bushing
Accessory Tray
Reed Switch/Wire
Reed Switch Clamp
Frame Bearing
Snap Ring
Sleeve
Magnet
Left Pedal Arm
Left Roller Arm
Left Upper Body Leg
Left Upper Body Arm
Main Wire
Pedal
Small Arm Bearing
51
52
53
54
55
56
57
58
59
60
61
62
63
64
65
66
67
68
69
70
71
72
73
74
75
76
77
78
79
80
81
82
83
84
85
86
87
88
89
90
91
92
93
94
95
96
97
98
99
100
27
2
2
4
2
2
4
6
1
1
1
1
2
2
2
1
1
1
1
1
1
2
1
1
1
1
1
4
2
1
1
1
10
1
2
2
2
1
1
1
2
1
4
4
2
8
4
10
2
1
4
Description
Roller
Pedal Arm Rear Cap
Large Axle Cover
16mm Wave Washer
Small Axle Cover
Roller Arm Bushing
Large Arm Bearing
Right Pedal Arm
Right Roller Arm
Right Upper Body Leg
Right Upper Body Arm
Grip
Pulse Sensor/Wire
Pedal Arm Axle
Right Arm Front Cover
Right Arm Rear Cover
Left Arm Front Cover
Left Arm Rear Cover
Right Leg Outer Cover
Left Leg Outer Cover
Disc
Left Leg Inner Cover
Left Shield
Right Shield
Shield Cover
Left Pedal Arm Side Cap
Axle Spacer
Key
Front Console Cover
Rear Console Cover
Rear Upright Cover
M8 x 13mm Screw
Right Leg Inner Cover
M10 x 62mm Bolt
M4 x 14mm Screw
M10 x 58mm Bolt
Right Pedal Arm Side Cap
Idler Pivot Screw
Idler Screw
M6 Washer
Belt Adjustment Screw
M10 x 25mm Screw
M4 x 12mm Screw
M6 x 13mm Screw
M8 x 16mm Screw
M8 x 38mm Bolt
M8 Washer
M8 x 18mm Washer
Plastic Spacer
Leg Bearing
Key No. Qty.
101
102
103
104
105
29
6
8
4
8
Description
Key No. Qty.
M4 x 16mm Screw
M8 Locknut
M6 x 12mm Screw
M10 x 122mm Screw
M10 Split Washer
106
107
*
*
*
3
3
–
–
–
Description
Cover Mount
M4 x 48mm Screw
Assembly Tool
Grease Packet
User’s Manual
Note: Specifications are subject to change without notice. For information about ordering replacement parts, see
the back cover of this manual. *These parts are not illustrated.
28
30
21
29
104
15
21
105
2
106
10
16
21
33
101
14
30
85
102
20
90
14
21
94
86
29
22
107
78
38
24
42
26
1
101
40
91
102
39
89
28
88
40
82
93
41
43
99
25
30
43
17
19
34
6
86
27
26
105
85
18
26
20
23
101
90
30
94
78
84
34
104
EXPLODED DRAWING A
Model No. PFEVEL49716.2 R1116A
30
103
52
95 76
47
103
49
96
62
95
70
102
101
97
53
44
82
68
57
64
101
97
51
56
77
32
46
101
82
57
8
98
98
8
100
9
97
55
9
53 97
82
95
56
95
97
45
77
95
100
67
72
50
51
55
97
52
95
103
57
53
56
49
56
59
103
66
100
57
97
83
82
101 60
50
97
53
95
87
58
77
100
97
65
95
61
57
82
77
32
57
64
82
97
102
101
69
96
101
62
EXPLODED DRAWING B
Model No. PFEVEL49716.2 R1116A
71
31
101
101
7
5
5
13
107
5
37
101
81
3
80
3
54
63
73
101
36
4
75
105
92
79
101
5
105
36
5
92
74
54
5
63
11
12
35
101
13
101
48
101
31
71
EXPLODED DRAWING C
Model No. PFEVEL49716.2 R1116A
31
ORDERING REPLACEMENT PARTS
To order replacement parts, please see the front cover of this manual. To help us assist you, be prepared to
provide the following information when contacting us:
• the model number and serial number of the product (see the front cover of this manual)
• the name of the product (see the front cover of this manual)
• the key number and description of the replacement part(s) (see the PART LIST and the EXPLODED DRAWING
near the end of this manual)
RECYCLING INFORMATION
This electronic product must not be disposed of in municipal waste. To
preserve the environment, this product must be recycled after its useful life
as required by law.
Please use recycling facilities that are authorized to collect this type of waste in
your area. In doing so, you will help to conserve natural resources and improve
European standards of environmental protection. If you require more information
about safe and correct disposal methods, please contact your local city office or the
establishment where you purchased this product.
Part No. 385289 R1116A
Printed in China © 2016 ICON Health & Fitness, Inc.
Was this manual useful for you? yes no
Thank you for your participation!

* Your assessment is very important for improving the work of artificial intelligence, which forms the content of this project

Download PDF

advertisement