Proform PETL15717 Power 1295i TREADMILL Owner Manual

Proform PETL15717 Power 1295i TREADMILL Owner Manual
Model No. PETL15717.0
Serial No.
Write the serial number in the space
above for reference.
USER’S MANUAL
Serial Number
Decal
CUSTOMER SERVICE
UNITED KINGDOM
Call: 0330 123 1045
From Ireland: 053 92 36102
Website: www.iconsupport.eu
E-mail: csuk@iconeurope.com
Write:
ICON Health & Fitness, Ltd.
Unit 4, Westgate Court
Silkwood Park
OSSETT
WF5 9TT
UNITED KINGDOM
AUSTRALIA
Call: 1800 993 770
E-mail: australiacc@iconfitness.com
Write:
ICON Health & Fitness
PO Box 635
WINSTON HILLS NSW 2153
AUSTRALIA
CAUTION
Read all precautions and instructions in this manual before using
this equipment. Save this manual
for future reference.
www.iconeurope.com
TABLE OF CONTENTS
WARNING DECAL PLACEMENT . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .2
IMPORTANT PRECAUTIONS. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 3
BEFORE YOU BEGIN. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .5
PART IDENTIFICATION CHART. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .6
ASSEMBLY . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .7
HOW TO USE THE TREADMILL . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 17
HOW TO FOLD AND MOVE THE TREADMILL . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .31
MAINTENANCE AND TROUBLESHOOTING. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 32
EXERCISE GUIDELINES. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 35
PART LIST. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .38
EXPLODED DRAWING. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .40
ORDERING REPLACEMENT PARTS. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Back Cover
RECYCLING INFORMATION. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Back Cover
WARNING DECAL PLACEMENT
This drawing shows the locations of the warning
decals. If a decal is missing or illegible, call
the telephone number on the front cover of
this manual and request a free replacement
decal. Apply the decal in the location shown.
Note: The decals may not be shown at actual size.
305284
PROFORM and IFIT are registered trademarks of ICON Health & Fitness, Inc. App store is a trademark of Apple
Inc., registered in the U.S. and other countries. Android and Google Play are trademarks of Google Inc. The
BLUETOOTH® word mark and logos are registered trademarks of Bluetooth SIG, Inc. and are used under license.
IOS is a trademark or registered trademark of Cisco in the U.S. and other countries and is used under license.
2
IMPORTANT PRECAUTIONS
WARNING:
To reduce the risk of burns, fire, electric shock, or injury to persons, read
all important precautions and instructions in this manual and all warnings on your treadmill before
using your treadmill. ICON assumes no responsibility for personal injury or property damage sustained by or through the use of this product.
1. It is the responsibility of the owner to ensure
that all users of this treadmill are adequately
informed of all warnings and precautions.
12. Wear appropriate exercise clothes while
using the treadmill. Do not wear loose
clothes that could become caught in the
treadmill. Athletic support clothes are recommended for both men and women. Always
wear athletic shoes. Never use the treadmill
with bare feet, wearing only stockings, or in
sandals.
2. Before beginning any exercise program,
consult your physician. This is especially
important for persons over age 35 or persons
with pre-existing health problems.
3. The treadmill is not intended for use by
persons with reduced physical, sensory, or
mental capabilities or lack of experience and
knowledge, unless they have been given
supervision or instruction concerning use
of the treadmill by someone responsible for
their safety.
13. When connecting the power cord (see page
17), plug the power cord into an earthed
circuit. No other appliance should be on the
same circuit. When replacing the fuse in the
power cord adapter, insert an ASTA-approved
BS1362, 13-amp fuse into the fuse carrier.
14. If an extension cord is needed, use only a
3-conductor, 14-gauge (1 mm2) cord that is
no longer than 5 ft. (1.5 m).
4. Use the treadmill only as described in this
manual.
5. The treadmill is intended for home use only.
Do not use the treadmill in any commercial,
rental, or institutional setting.
15. Keep the power cord away from heated
surfaces.
16. Never move the walking belt while the power
is turned off. Do not operate the treadmill
if the power cord or plug is damaged, or if
the treadmill is not working properly. (See
MAINTENANCE AND TROUBLESHOOTING
on page 32 if the treadmill is not working
properly.)
6. Keep the treadmill indoors, away from moisture and dust. Do not put the treadmill in a
garage or covered patio, or near water.
7. Place the treadmill on a level surface, with
at least 8 ft. (2.4 m) of clearance behind it
and 2 ft. (0.6 m) on each side. Do not place
the treadmill on any surface that blocks air
openings. To protect the floor or carpet from
damage, place a mat under the treadmill.
17. Read, understand, and test the emergency
stop procedure before using the treadmill
(see HOW TO TURN ON THE POWER on
page 19). Always wear the clip while using the
treadmill.
8. Do not operate the treadmill where aerosol
products are used or where oxygen is being
administered.
18. Always stand on the foot rails when starting
or stopping the walking belt. Always hold the
handrails while using the treadmill.
9. Keep children under age 13 and pets away
from the treadmill at all times.
19. When a person is walking on the treadmill,
the noise level of the treadmill will increase.
10. The treadmill should be used only by persons weighing 330 lbs. (150 kg) or less.
20. Keep fingers, hair, and clothing away from
the moving walking belt.
11. Never allow more than one person on the
treadmill at a time.
3
21. The treadmill is capable of high speeds.
Adjust the speed in small increments to
avoid sudden jumps in speed.
25. When folding or moving the treadmill, make
sure that the storage latch is holding the
frame securely in the storage position. Do
not operate the treadmill while it is folded.
22. The heart rate monitor is not a medical
device. Various factors, including the user’s
movement, may affect the accuracy of heart
rate readings. The heart rate monitor is
intended only as an exercise aid in determining heart rate trends in general.
26. Never insert any object into any opening on
the treadmill.
27. Inspect and properly tighten all parts each
time the treadmill is used.
23. Never leave the treadmill unattended while
it is running. Always remove the key, press
the power switch into the off position (see
the drawing on page 5 for the location of the
power switch), and unplug the power cord
when the treadmill is not in use.
28.
24. Do not attempt to move the treadmill until it
is properly assembled. (See ASSEMBLY on
page 7, and HOW TO FOLD AND MOVE THE
TREADMILL on page 31.) You must be able
to safely lift 45 lbs. (20 kg) to raise, lower, or
move the treadmill.
DANGER: Always unplug the power
cord immediately after use, before cleaning the treadmill, and before performing the
maintenance and adjustment procedures
described in this manual. Never remove the
motor hood unless instructed to do so by an
authorized service representative. Servicing
other than the procedures in this manual
should be performed by an authorized service representative only.
29. Over exercising may result in serious injury
or death. If you feel faint, if you become short
of breath, or if you experience pain while
exercising, stop immediately and cool down.
SAVE THESE INSTRUCTIONS
4
BEFORE YOU BEGIN
Thank you for selecting the revolutionary
PROFORM® POWER 1295 I treadmill. The POWER
1295 I treadmill offers an impressive selection of features designed to make your workouts at home more
effective and enjoyable. And when you’re not exercising, the unique treadmill can be folded up, requiring
less than half the floor space of other treadmills.
reading this manual, please see the front cover of this
manual. To help us assist you, please note the product
model number and serial number before contacting us.
The model number and the location of the serial number decal are shown on the front cover of this manual.
Before reading further, please review the drawing
below and familiarize yourself with the labeled parts.
For your benefit, read this manual carefully before
using the treadmill. If you have questions after
Tablet Holder
Console
Tray
Heart Rate Monitor
Handrail
Key/Clip
Upright
Power Switch
Walking Belt
Foot Rail
Platform Cushion
Length: 5 ft. 5 in. (165 cm)
Width: 2 ft. 11 in. (84 cm)
Weight: 126 lbs. (57 kg)
Idler Roller
Adjustment Screws
5
PART IDENTIFICATION CHART
Use the drawings below to identify small parts used for assembly. The number in parentheses below each drawing is the key number of the part, from the PART LIST near the end of this manual. The number following the key
number is the quantity used for assembly. Note: If a part is not in the hardware kit, check to see whether it is
preattached. Extra parts may be included.
#10 Star
Washer (5)–4
#8 x 1/2" Ground
Screw (10)–1
5/16" Star
Washer (11)–14
#8 x 1/2"
Screw (1)–10
3/8" Star
Washer (13)–8
#8 x 5/8" Machine
Screw (115)–4
3/8" x 1 1/4"
Screw (63)–2
#10 x 3/4"
Screw (9)–4
3/8" x 1 3/4" Screw (62)–2
5/16" x 2 1/2"
Screw (28)–4
3/8" x 2 1/4" Screw (7)–4
6
ASSEMBLY
• Assembly requires two persons.
• Left parts are marked “L” or “Left” and right parts
are marked “R” or “Right.”
• Place all parts in a cleared area and remove the
packing materials. Do not dispose of the packing
materials until you finish all assembly steps.
• To identify small parts, see page 6.
• Assembly requires the following tools:
• After shipping, there may be an oily substance
on the exterior of the treadmill. This is normal. If
there is an oily substance on the treadmill, wipe
it off with a soft cloth and a mild, non-abrasive
cleaner.
the included hex key
one adjustable wrench
one Phillips screwdriver
To avoid damaging parts, do not use power tools.
1.
Go to www.iconsupport.eu on your computer
and register your product.
1
• activates your warranty
• saves you time if you ever need to contact
Customer Service
• allows us to notify you of upgrades and offers
Note: If you do not have internet access, call
Customer Service (see the front cover of this
manual) and register your product.
7
2. Make sure that the power cord is unplugged.
2
Remove the tie securing the Upright Wire (81) to
the front of the Base (94).
A
Next, identify the Right Upright (90). Have a second person hold the Right Upright near the Base
(94).
81
81
90
See the inset drawing. Tie the wire tie (A) in
the Right Upright (90) securely around the end
of the Upright Wire (81). Then, insert the Upright
Wire into the lower end of the Right Upright as
you pull the other end of the wire tie through the
Right Upright.
A
90
94
3. Lay the Right Upright (90) near the Base (94).
Press the Upright Grommet (77) into the square
hole (B) in the Right Upright. Make sure not to
pinch the ground wire (C).
3
Next, remove and discard the indicated screw (D).
Then, attach the ground wire to the Right Upright
(90) with a #8 x 1/2" Ground Screw (10).
94
10
77
B
D
C
90
8
4. Hold the Right Upright (90) against the Base
(94). Make sure not to pinch the Upright Wire
(81).
4
Attach the Right Upright (90) and a Wheel (97)
with two 3/8" x 2 1/4" Screws (7), a 3/8" x 1 1/4"
Screw (63), a 3/8" x 1 3/4" Screw (62), and four
3/8" Star Washers (13) as shown; do not fully
tighten the Screws yet.
7
Attach the Left Upright (not shown) in the
same way. Note: There are no wires on the left
side.
13
81
94
62
13
63
5.
Remove and save the four indicated 5/16" x
3/4" Screws (25).
13
90
97
5
25
Identify the Left and Right Base Covers (82, 83).
Slide the Left Base Cover onto the Left Upright
(89), and slide the Right Base Cover onto the
Right Upright (90). Do not press the Base
Covers into place yet.
89
Next, identify the Right and Left Bottom Handrail
Covers (84, 85). Slide the Left Bottom Handrail
Cover onto the Left Upright (89), and slide the
Right Bottom Handrail Cover onto the Right
Upright (90).
85
82
25
90
84
83
9
6.Hold the Right Handrail (87) near the Right
Upright (90). Insert the Upright Wire (81) through
the hole in the bottom of the Right Handrail as
shown, and then remove the wire tie (A) from the
Upright Wire.
6
28
11
86
Next, attach the Right Handrail (87) to the Right
Upright (90) with two 5/16" x 2 1/2" Screws (28)
and two 5/16" Star Washers (11). Make sure not
to pinch the Upright Wire (81). Firmly tighten
the Screws.
28
89
81
11
87
Then, attach the Left Handrail (86) to the Left
Upright (89) in the same way. Note: There are
no wires on the left side.
90
A
7.If there are four screws (E) in the locations
shown, remove and discard them.
7
E
E
10
8.Set the console assembly (F) face down on a
soft surface to avoid scratching the console
assembly. Remove and save the four 5/16" x
1/2" Screws (4).
9.Set the console assembly (F) on the Left and
Right Handrails (86, 87). Make sure not to
pinch any wires (G, 81).
8
4
F
4
9
F
Attach the console assembly (F) with the four
5/16" x 1/2" Screws (4) that you removed in step
8 and four 5/16" Star Washers (11); do not fully
tighten the Screws yet.
G
11
4
11
87
81
86
11
4
10.Attach the console assembly (F) to the Left and
Right Handrails (86, 87) with four #10 x 3/4"
Screws (9) and four #10 Star Washers (5) as
shown; start all four Screws, and then tighten
them.
10
9
F
5
9
86
87
11.See the inset drawing. Connect the Upright
Wire (81) to the console wire (G). The connectors should slide together easily and snap
into place. If they do not, turn one connector
and try again. IF YOU DO NOT CONNECT THE
CONNECTORS PROPERLY, THE CONSOLE
MAY BECOME DAMAGED WHEN YOU TURN
ON THE POWER.
5
11
Insert the excess wires (G, 81) into the Handrail
(87).
Then, firmly tighten the four 5/16" x 1/2"
Screws (4) (only two are shown).
4
81
G
87
G
81
12
12.Attach the Right Handrail Cover (92) to the Right
Handrail (87) with three #8 x 1/2" Screws (1); do
not overtighten the Screws.
12
Attach the Left Handrail Cover (79) to the Left
Handrail (86) in the same way.
79
86
92
87
1
1
13.Slide the Left Bottom Handrail Cover (85)
up against the Left Handrail Cover (79), and
attach the Left Bottom Handrail Cover with two
#8 x 1/2" Screws (1); do not overtighten the
Screws.
13
79
Attach the Right Bottom Handrail Cover (84)
in the same way. Make sure the Upright
Wire (81) is inserted into the Right Bottom
Handrail Cover.
85
1
1
84
13
81
14.Note: If the treadmill is assembled on a
smooth surface, it may roll forward during
this step.
14
Raise the Frame (56) to the upright position.
IMPORTANT: Do not raise the Frame past the
vertical position. Have a second person hold
the Frame until step 16 is completed.
I
I
11
Remove the two 5/16" x 3/4" Screws (25) from
the Latch Crossbar (38).
25
Orient the Latch Crossbar (38) as shown. Make
sure that the “This side toward belt” sticker
(H) is facing the treadmill. Attach the Latch
Crossbar to the brackets (I) on the Frame (56)
with the two 5/16" x 3/4" Screws (25) and two
5/16" Star Washers (11).
15.Remove the 5/16" Nut (12) and the 5/16" x 1 3/4"
Bolt (6) from the bracket on the Base (94).
H
38
11
25
56
15
J
Next, orient the Storage Latch (53) as shown.
Attach the lower end of the Storage Latch (53)
to the bracket on the Base (94) with the 5/16" x
1 3/4" Bolt (6) and the 5/16" Nut (12).
53
Then, raise the Storage Latch (53) to a vertical
position, and remove the tie (J).
12
14
94
6
16. Remove the 5/16" Nut (12) and the 5/16" x 2 1/4"
Bolt (3) from the bracket on the Latch Crossbar
(38).
16
12 38
Align the upper end of the Storage Latch (53)
with the bracket on the Latch Crossbar (38),
and insert the 5/16" x 2 1/4" Bolt (3) through the
bracket and the Storage Latch. This will push a
spacer (K) out of the Storage Latch; discard
the spacer.
3
K
56
53
Next, tighten the 5/16" Nut (12) onto the 5/16" x
2 1/4" Bolt (3). Do not overtighten the Nut; the
Storage Latch (53) must be able to pivot.
Then, lower the Frame (56) (see HOW TO
LOWER THE TREADMILL FOR USE on page
31).
17.Firmly tighten the four 3/8" x 2 1/4" Screws (7)
and the two 3/8" x 1 1/4" Screws (63).
17
89
Next, tighten the two 3/8" x 1 3/4" Screws
(62); the Wheels (97) must turn freely.
82
Next, set the Left Inner Base Cover (74) onto the
lower end of the Left Upright (89). Then, slide
the Left Base Cover (82) downward and press it
onto the Left Inner Base Cover.
74
63
Next, set the Right Inner Base Cover (111) onto
the lower end of the Right Upright (90). Then,
slide the Right Base Cover (83) downward and
press it onto the Right Inner Base Cover.
83
7
111
63
15
62
90 7
97
62
97
18.Press the two tabs on the Tablet Holder (110)
into the slots (L) in the console assembly (F).
18
110
Attach the Tablet Holder (110) with four #8 x 5/8"
Machine Screws (115). Note: Start the two top
Machine Screws first, and then start the two
bottom Machine Screws. Be careful not to
overtighten the Machine Screws.
Start First
115
IMPORTANT: The Tablet Holder (110) is
designed for use with most full-size tablets.
Do not place any other electronic device or
object in the Tablet Holder.
19.Carefully slide the Upright Crossbar (88)
between the Left and Right Uprights (89, 90).
Attach the Upright Crossbar with the four 5/16" x
3/4" Screws (25) that you removed in step 5
and four 5/16" Star Washers (11); start all four
Screws, and then tighten them.
L
F
19
11 25
90
88
25 11
89
20.Make sure that all parts are properly tightened before you use the treadmill. If there are sheets of plastic
on the treadmill decals, remove the plastic. To protect the floor or carpet, place a mat under the treadmill. To
avoid damage to the console, keep the treadmill out of direct sunlight. Keep the included hex keys in a secure
place; one of the hex keys is used to adjust the walking belt (see pages 33 and 34). Note: Extra parts may be
included.
16
EE
R/
P/
L/
K
T
HOW TO USE THE TREADMILL
HOW TO PLUG IN THE POWER CORD
Follow the steps below to plug in the power cord.
This product must be earthed. If it should malfunction or break down, earthing provides a path of least
resistance for electric current to reduce the risk of
electric shock. This product’s power cord has an
equipment-earthing conductor and an earthing plug.
IMPORTANT: If the power cord is damaged, it must
be replaced with a manufacturer-recommended
power cord.
1. Plug the indicated end of the power cord into the
socket on the treadmill.
Socket on Treadmill
AUS
DANGER: Improper connection of
the equipment-earthing conductor can result
in an increased risk of electric shock. Check
with a qualified electrician or serviceman if
you are in doubt as to whether the product
is properly earthed. Do not modify the plug
provided with the product—if it will not fit
the outlet, have a proper outlet installed by a
qualified electrician.
Power Cord
2. Plug the power cord into an appropriate outlet that
is properly installed and earthed in accordance with
all local codes and ordinances.
TYPE F
DU
GR
RU
HU
CZ
TR
RO
BU
UKR
SW
GR
RU
17
HU
Australia
UK
Outlet
Outlet
UK
AUS
FR/SP
GR
RU
HU
CONSOLE DIAGRAM
MAKE YOUR FITNESS GOALS A REALITY WITH
IFIT.COM
FEATURES OF THE CONSOLE
The advanced treadmill console offers a selection of
features designed to make your workouts more effective and enjoyable.
With your new iFit-enabled fitness equipment, you can
use an array of features on iFit.com to make your fitness goals a reality:
When you use the manual mode, you can change
the speed and incline of the treadmill with the touch
of a button. As you exercise, the console will display
instant exercise feedback. You can also measure your
heart rate using the handgrip heart rate monitor or a
compatible chest heart rate monitor. See page 26 for
information about the optional chest heart rate
monitor.
Run anywhere in the world with customizable Google Maps.
Download training workouts designed to
help you reach your personal goals.
Measure your progress by competing
against other users in the iFit community.
In addition, the console features a selection of onboard
workouts. Each workout automatically controls the
speed and incline of the treadmill as it guides you
through an effective exercise session. In addition, you
can set a calorie, time, distance, or pace goal.
Upload your workout results to the iFit cloud
and track your accomplishments.
You can even browse the internet or listen to your
favorite workout music or audio books with the console’s sound system while you exercise.
Set calorie, time, or distance goals for your
workouts.
To turn on the power, see page 19. To learn how to
use the touch screen, see page 19. To set up the
console, see page 20.
Watch high-definition videos with simulated
workouts.
Choose and download sets of weight-loss
workouts.
ETPE15717
Go to iFit.com to learn more.
PETL15717
18
HOW TO TURN ON THE POWER
HOW TO USE THE TOUCH SCREEN
IMPORTANT: If the treadmill has been exposed to
cold temperatures, allow it to warm to room temperature before you turn on the power. If you do
not do this, you may damage the console displays
or other electrical components.
The console features a tablet with a full-color touch
screen. The following information will help you become
familiar with the tablet’s advanced technology:
Plug in the power cord (see
page 17). Next, locate the
power switch on the treadmill frame near the power
cord. Press the power
switch into the reset
position.
• The console functions similarly to other tablets.
You can slide or flick your finger against the screen
to move certain images on the screen, such as
the displays in a workout (see step 5 on page 21).
However, you cannot zoom in and out by sliding your
fingers on the screen.
Reset
• The screen is not pressure sensitive. You do not
need to press hard on the screen.
• To type information into a text box, touch the text box
to view the keyboard. To use numbers or other characters on the keyboard, touch the ?123 button. To
view more characters, touch the Alt button. Touch the
Alt button again to return to the number keyboard. To
return to the letter keyboard, touch the ABC button.
To use a capital character, touch the button with an
upward-facing arrow. To use multiple capital characters, touch the arrow button again. To return to the
lowercase keyboard, touch the arrow button a third
time. To clear the last character, touch the button
with a backward-facing arrow and an X.
IMPORTANT: The console features a display demo
mode, designed to be used if the treadmill is displayed in a store. If the demo mode is turned on,
the screen will show a demo presentation after you
plug in the power cord and press the power switch
into the reset position, before you insert the key. To
turn off the demo mode, see step 7 on page 27.
Next, stand on the
foot rails of the
Key
treadmill. Find the
clip attached to the
key and slide the
Clip
clip onto the waistband of your clothes.
Then, insert the key
into the console.
After a moment, the
displays will light.
Note: It may take a minute for the console to be
ready for use. IMPORTANT: In an emergency, the
key can be pulled from the console, causing the
walking belt to slow to a stop. Test the clip by carefully taking a few steps backward; if the key is not
pulled from the console, adjust the position of the
ETPE15717
clip.
Use the buttons on the console to navigate the
tablet. Press the home button to return to the main
menu. Press the settings button to access the
settings main menu (see page 27). Press the back
button to return to the previous screen.
Home
Settings
Back
PETL15717
Note: The console can display speed and distance
in either miles or kilometers. To find which unit of
measurement is selected, see step 4 on page 27.
For simplicity, all instructions in this section refer to
kilometers.
E
P
19
HOW TO SET UP THE CONSOLE
To use the sound system, see page 26. To use the
internet browser, see page 26. To use the equipment settings mode, see page 27. To use the
maintenance mode, see page 28. To use the wireless network mode, see page 29. To use the tablet
holder, see page 30.
Before using the treadmill for the first time, set up the
console.
1. Connect to your wireless network.
Note: In order to access the internet, download
iFit workouts, and use several other features of
the console, you must be connected to a wireless
network. See HOW TO USE THE WIRELESS
NETWORK MODE on page 29 to connect the console to your wireless network.
IMPORTANT: If there are sheets of plastic on the
console, remove the plastic. To prevent damage
to the walking platform, wear clean athletic shoes
while using the treadmill. The first time you use
the treadmill, observe the alignment of the walking
belt, and center the walking belt if necessary (see
page 34).
2. Check for firmware updates.
First, see step 1 on page 27 and step 2 on page 28
and select the maintenance mode. Then, see step
3 on page 28 and check for firmware updates.
HOW TO USE THE MANUAL MODE
3. Calibrate the incline system.
See HOW TO TURN ON THE POWER on page
19. Note: It may take a minute for the console to
be ready for use.
1. Insert the key into the console.
See step 4 on page 29 and calibrate the incline
system of the treadmill.
2. Select the main menu.
4. Create an iFit account.
When you turn on the power, the main menu will
appear after the console boots up. Touch the home
button in the lower-left corner of the screen (not
shown here) to return to the main menu at any
time.
Touch the globe button near the lower-left corner of
the screen and touch the iFit button.
The browser will open to the iFit.com home page.
Follow the prompts on the website to sign up for
your iFit membership. Note: For information about
navigating in the browser, see page 26.
3. Start the walking belt and adjust the speed.
Touch the
Start button on
the screen or
press the Start
button on the
console to start
the walking
belt. You can
also press the
Manual button on the console, and then touch the
Resume button on the screen. The walking belt will
begin to move at 2 Km/H. As you exercise, change
the speed of the walking belt as desired by pressing the Speed increase and decrease buttons.
Each time you press one of the buttons, the speed
setting will change by 0.1 Km/H; if you hold down
the button, the speed setting will change more
quickly.
The console is now ready for you to begin working out.
The following pages explain the various workouts and
other features that the console offers.
To use the manual mode, see page 20. To use an
onboard workout, see page 22. To use a set-a-goal
workout, see page 23. To use a pulse workout, see
page 24. To use an iFit workout, see page 25.
20
If you press one of the numbered speed buttons,
the walking belt will gradually change speed until it
reaches the selected speed setting.
As you walk or run on the treadmill, the screen can
show the following workout information:
• The incline level of the treadmill
To stop the walking belt, press the Stop button. To
restart the walking belt, press the Start button.
• The elapsed time
4.Change the incline of the treadmill as desired.
•The time left (the manual mode does not have a
time left countdown)
To change the incline of the treadmill, press the
Incline increase and decrease buttons or one of the
numbered incline buttons. Each time you press one
of the buttons, the incline will gradually change until
it reaches the selected incline setting.
• The approximate number of calories you have
burned
•The approximate number of calories you are
burning per hour
Note: The first time you adjust the incline, you must
first calibrate the incline system (see step 4 on
page 29).
• The distance that you have walked or run
•The number of vertical meters (VM) you have
climbed
5. Monitor your progress with the displays.
The console
offers several display
modes. The
display mode
that you select
will determine
which workout
information is
shown. To select the desired display mode, simply
flick or slide the screen. You can also view additional information by touching the red boxes on the
screen.
•The speed of the walking belt
• A track representing 400 m (1/4 mile)
• Your pace in minutes per mile
• Your current lap number
• Your heart rate (see step 6)
If desired, adjust the volume
by pressing the volume buttons on the console.
To pause the workout, touch one of the menu
buttons or press the Stop button on the console. To
continue the workout, touch the Resume button or
the Start button. To end the workout session, touch
the End Workout button.
21
6. Measure your heart rate if desired.
When you are finished using the treadmill, press
the power switch into the off position and unplug
the power cord. IMPORTANT: If you do not do
this, the treadmill’s electrical components may
wear prematurely.
Note: If you use the handgrip heart rate monitor and the chest heart rate monitor at the same
time, the console will not display your heart
rate accurately. For information about the chest
heart rate monitor, see page 26. Note: The console
is compatible with all BLUETOOTH® Smart heart
rate monitors.
Before using
the handgrip
heart rate monitor, remove
the sheets of
plastic from the
metal contacts.
In addition,
make sure that
your hands are
clean.
HOW TO USE AN ONBOARD WORKOUT
1. Insert the key into the console.
See HOW TO TURN ON THE POWER on
page 19.
2. Select an onboard workout.
To select an onboard workout, press the Incline
button, the Calorie button, the Interval button, or
the Speed button on the console. Note: You can
also touch the runner button on the screen to select
the workouts menu.
Contacts
Then, select the desired workout. The screen will
show the name, duration, and distance of the workout. The screen will also show the approximate
number of calories you will burn during the workout
and a profile of the incline settings of the workout.
To measure your heart rate, stand on the foot
rails and hold the contacts with your palms for
approximately ten seconds; avoid moving your
hands. When your pulse is detected, your heart
rate will be shown. For the most accurate heart
rate reading, continue to hold the contacts for
about 15 seconds.
3. Start the workout.
Touch the Start Workout button to start the workout. A moment after you touch the button, the
walking belt will begin to move. Hold the handrails
and begin walking.
7. Turn on the fan if desired.
The fan features several
speed settings. Press the fan
buttons repeatedly to select
a fan speed or to turn on or
turn off the fan.
Each workout is divided into several segments.
One speed setting and one incline setting are
programmed for each segment. Note: The same
speed setting and/or incline setting may be programmed for consecutive segments.
8.When you are finished exercising, remove the
key from the console.
During the workout, the profile will show your progress. To view the profile, flick or slide the screen.
The vertical colored line will indicate the current
segment of the workout. The bottom profile represents the incline setting of the current segment.
The top profile represents the speed setting of the
current segment.
Step onto the walking platform and touch the home
button or the back button on the screen or press
the Stop button on the console. A workout summary will appear on the screen. After you view
the workout summary, touch the Finish button to
return to the main menu. You may also be able to
either save or publish your results using one of the
options on the screen. Then, remove the key from
the console and put it in a secure place.
ETPE15717
PETL15717
22
At the end of the first segment of the workout, the
treadmill will automatically adjust to the speed and/
or incline settings for the next segment.
5. Measure your heart rate if desired.
The workout will continue in this way until the last
segment ends. The walking belt will then slow to
a stop and a workout summary will appear on the
screen. After you view the workout summary, touch
the Finish button to return to the main menu. You
may also be able to either save or publish your
results using one of the options on the screen.
6. Turn on the fan if desired.
See step 6 on page 22.
See step 7 on page 22.
7.When you are finished exercising, remove the
key from the console.
See step 8 on page 22.
If the speed and/or incline settings are too high or
too low at any time during the workout, you can
override the settings by pressing the Speed or
Incline buttons. If you press a Speed button, you
can then manually control the speed (see step 3
on page 20). If you press an Incline button, you
can then manually control the incline (see step 4
on page 21). To return to the programmed speed
and/or incline settings of the workout, touch the
Follow Workout button.
HOW TO USE A SET-A-GOAL WORKOUT
1. Insert the key into the console.
See HOW TO TURN ON THE POWER on
page 19.
2. Select the main menu.
To pause the workout, touch either the back button
or the home button in the lower-left corner of the
screen, or press the Stop button on the console. To
continue the workout, touch the Resume button or
press the Start button on the console. To end the
workout, touch the End Workout button.
See step 2 on page 20.
3. Select a set-a-goal workout.
To select a set-a-goal workout, touch the Set A
Goal button on the screen.
Note: The calorie goal is an estimate of the
number of calories that you will burn during
the workout. The actual number of calories
that you burn will depend on various factors
such as your weight. In addition, if you manually change the speed or incline of the treadmill
during the workout, the number of calories you
burn will be affected.
To select a
calorie, time,
distance, or
pace goal,
touch the
Calories, Time,
Distance, or
Pace button.
Then, touch the
increase and decrease buttons on the screen to set
a calorie, time, distance, or pace goal and to set
the speed and incline for the workout. The screen
will show the duration and distance of the workout,
and the approximate number of calories you will
burn during the workout.
4. Monitor your progress with the displays.
See step 5 on page 21. The screen can also show
a profile of the speed and incline settings of the
workout.
23
4. Start the workout.
HOW TO USE A PULSE WORKOUT
Touch the Start button to start the workout. A
moment after you touch the button, the walking belt
will begin to move. Hold the handrails and begin
walking.
Pulse workouts automatically control the speed and
incline of the treadmill to keep your heart rate near a
target level while you exercise. Note: You must wear a
chest heart rate monitor to use a pulse workout.
The workout will function in the same way as the
manual mode (see page 20).
1. Put on the included chest heart rate monitor.
For more information about the chest heart rate
monitor, see page 26.
The workout will continue until you reach the goal
that you set. The walking belt will then slow to a
stop, and a workout summary will appear on the
screen. After you view the workout summary, touch
the Finish button to return to the main menu. You
may also be able to either save or publish your
results using one of the options on the screen.
2.Insert the key into the console.
See HOW TO TURN ON THE POWER on page 19.
3. Select a pulse workout.
Note: The calorie goal is an estimate of the
number of calories that you will burn during the
workout. The actual number of calories that you
burn will depend on various factors such as
your weight.
To select a pulse workout, press the Pulse button
on the console.
5. Monitor your progress with the displays.
4. Enter your maximum heart rate.
Then, touch either the Performance or Endurance
tab on the screen.
See step 5 on page 21.
ouch the increase and decrease buttons to enter
T
your maximum heart rate. You can also adjust the
maximum speed and duration for the workout.
Note: To determine your maximum heart rate, consult your physician or a physician-recommended
source.
6. Measure your heart rate if desired.
See step 6 on page 22.
7. Turn on the fan if desired.
5.Start the workout.
See step 7 on page 22.
Touch the Start button on the screen to start the
workout. A moment after you touch the button, the
walking belt will begin to move. Hold the handrails
and begin walking.
8.When you are finished exercising, remove the
key from the console.
See step 8 on page 22.
24
6.Monitor your progress with the displays.
To compete in a race that you have previously
scheduled, touch the Compete button. To view your
Workout History, touch the Track button. To use a
set-a-goal workout, touch the Set A Goal button
(see page 23).
See step 5 on page 21.
7.Turn on the fan if desired.
See step 7 on page 22.
To switch users within the account, touch the user
button near the lower right corner of the screen.
8.When you are finished exercising, remove the
key from the console.
Before some workouts will download, you must add
them to your schedule on iFit.com.
See step 8 on page 22.
For more information about the iFit workouts,
please see www.iFit.com.
HOW TO USE AN IFIT WORKOUT
When you select an iFit workout, the screen will
show the name, duration, and distance of the workout. The screen will also show the approximate
number of calories you will burn during the workout. If you select a competition workout, the display
will count down to the beginning of the race.
Note: To use an iFit workout, you must have access
to a wireless network (see HOW TO USE THE
WIRELESS NETWORK MODE on page 29). An iFit
account is also required.
1. Insert the key into the console.
5. Start the workout.
See HOW TO TURN ON THE POWER on
page 19.
See step 3 on page 22.
2. Select the main menu.
During some workouts, an audio coach may guide
you through your workout.
See step 2 on page 20.
6. Monitor your progress with the displays.
3. Log in to your iFit account.
See step 5 on page 21. The screen may also show
a map of the trail you are walking or running.
If you have not already done so, touch the Login
button to log in to your iFit account. The screen
will ask for your iFit.com username and password.
Enter them and touch the Submit button. Touch the
Cancel button to exit the login screen.
During a competition workout, the screen will show
the speeds of the iFit users and the distances they
have covered. The screen will also show the numbers of seconds that the other iFit users are ahead
of you or behind you.
4.Select an iFit workout.
7. Measure your heart rate if desired.
To download an
iFit workout in
your schedule,
touch the Map,
Train, Video,
or Lose Weight
button to
download the
next workout of
that type in your schedule. Note: You may be able
to access demo workouts through these options,
even if you do not log in to an iFit account.
See step 6 on page 22.
25
8. Turn on the fan if desired.
HOW TO USE THE SOUND SYSTEM
See step 7 on page 22.
To play music or audio books through the console
sound system while you exercise, plug a 3.5 mm male
to 3.5 mm male audio cable (not included) into the
jack on the console and into a jack on your personal
audio player; make sure that the audio cable is fully
plugged in. Note: To purchase an audio cable, see
your local electronics store.
9.When you are finished exercising, remove the
key from the console.
See step 8 on page 22.
For more information about the iFit mode, go to
www.iFit.com.
Next, press the play button on
your personal audio player.
Adjust the volume level using the
volume increase and decrease
buttons on the console or the
volume control on your personal
audio player.
THE OPTIONAL CHEST HEART RATE MONITOR
Whether your
goal is to
burn fat or to
strengthen your
cardiovascular
system, the key
to achieving the
best results is
to maintain the
proper heart
rate during your
workouts. The optional chest heart rate monitor will
enable you to continuously monitor your heart rate
while you exercise, helping you to reach your personal
fitness goals. To purchase a chest heart rate monitor, please see the front cover of this manual.
HOW TO USE THE INTERNET BROWSER
Note: To use the browser, you must have access to a
wireless network including an 802.11b/g/n router with
SSID broadcast enabled (hidden networks are not
supported).
To open the browser, touch the globe button near the
lower-left corner of the screen. Then, select a website.
To navigate the internet browser, touch the Back,
Refresh, and Forward buttons on the screen. To exit
the internet browser, touch the Return button on the
screen.
Note: The console is compatible with all BLUETOOTH
Smart heart rate monitors.
To use the keyboard, see HOW TO USE THE TOUCH
SCREEN on page 19.
To enter a different web address in the URL bar, first,
slide your finger down the screen to view the URL bar,
if necessary. Then, touch the URL bar, use the keyboard to enter the address, and touch the Go button.
Note: While you are using the browser, the speed,
incline, fan, and volume buttons will still function, but
the workout buttons will not function.
Note: If you have questions after following these
instructions, go to support.iFit.com for assistance.
26
HOW TO USE THE EQUIPMENT SETTINGS MODE
IMPORTANT: You must still unplug the power
cord after using the treadmill. Set the update
time for a time when you normally use the
treadmill and will be available to unplug the
power cord after an update.
1. Select the settings main menu.
Insert the key into the console
(see HOW TO TURN ON THE
POWER on page 19). Next,
select the main menu (see step
2 on page 20). Then, touch the
gears button near the lower
right corner of the screen to
select the settings main menu.
7. Turn on or turn off the display demo mode.
The console features a display demo mode,
designed to be used if the treadmill is displayed
in a store. While the demo mode is turned on, the
console will function normally when you plug in
the power cord, press the power switch into the
reset position, and insert the key into the console.
However, when you remove the key, the screen will
show a demo presentation.
2. Select the equipment settings mode.
In the settings main menu, touch the Equipment
Settings button. Note: Slide or flick the screen to
scroll up or down through the options if necessary.
To turn on or turn off the display demo mode, first
touch the Demo Mode button. Next, touch the On
checkbox or the Off checkbox. Then, touch the
back button on the screen.
3. Select a language.
To select a language, touch the Language button
and select the desired language. Then, touch the
back button on the screen to return to the equipment settings mode. Note: This feature may not be
enabled.
8. Enable or disable the internet browser.
To enable or disable the internet browser, first
touch the Browser button. Next, touch the Enable
checkbox or the Disable checkbox. Then, touch the
back button on the screen.
4. Select the unit of measurement.
Touch the US/Metric button to view the selected
unit of measurement. Change the unit of measurement, if desired. Then, touch the back button on
the screen.
9. Enable or disable the street view.
During some workouts, the screen may show a
map. To enable or disable the street view feature of
the maps, first touch the Street View button. Next,
touch the Enable checkbox or the Disable checkbox. Then, touch the back button on the screen.
5. Select a timezone.
ouch the Timezone button. Select your local timeT
zone to have the console sync to your local time.
Then, touch the back button on the screen.
10. Enable or disable the key.
Note: This feature may not be enabled on your
treadmill.
6. Select an update time.
You can disable the key so that the treadmill does
not require the use of the key, if desired. Touch the
Safety Key button. To disable the key, touch the
Disable checkbox. CAUTION: Read the safety
warning on the screen before disabling the
key. To enable the key again, touch the Enable
checkbox.
To select a time for automatic console updates,
touch the Update Time button and select the
desired time. Then, touch the back button on the
screen.
27
11. Enable or disable a passcode.
HOW TO USE THE MAINTENANCE MODE
The console features a child-safety passcode,
designed to prevent unauthorized users from using
the treadmill.
1. Select the settings main menu.
Touch the Passcode button. To enable a passcode, touch the Enable checkbox. Then, enter a
4-digit passcode of your choice. Touch Save to use
this passcode. Touch Cancel to return to the equipment settings mode and not use a passcode. To
disable the passcode, touch the Disable checkbox.
2. Select the maintenance mode.
See step 1 on page 27.
In the settings
main menu,
touch the
Maintenance
button to enter
the maintenance mode.
Note: If a passcode is enabled, the console will
regularly ask for you to enter the passcode. The
console will remain locked until the correct passcode is entered. IMPORTANT: If you forget your
passcode, enter the following master passcode
to unlock the console: 1985.
The maintenance mode main screen will show
information about the model and version of the
treadmill.
12. Set a safety screen timeout.
3. Update the console firmware.
The console features an automatic screen reset; if
no buttons are touched or pressed and the walking
belt does not move for a set amount of time, the
console will automatically reset.
For the best results, regularly check for firmware updates.
Touch the Firmware Update button to check for
firmware updates using your wireless network. The
update will begin automatically.
To set the amount of time the console will wait
before it automatically resets, touch the Safety
Screen Timeout button to view a list of times. Then,
select the amount of time desired. Touch the back
button on the screen.
To avoid damaging the treadmill, do not turn off
the power or remove the key while the firmware
is being updated.
13. Exit the equipment settings mode.
The screen will show the progress of the update.
When the update is complete, the treadmill will turn
off and then turn back on. If it does not, press the
power switch into the off position. Wait for several
seconds, and then press the power switch into the
reset position. Note: It may take a few minutes for
the console to be ready for use.
To exit the equipment settings mode, touch the
back button on the screen.
Note: Occasionally, a firmware update may cause
your console to function slightly differently. These
updates are always designed to improve your exercise experience.
28
4.Calibrate the incline system of the treadmill.
HOW TO USE THE WIRELESS NETWORK MODE
Touch the Calibrate Incline button. Then, touch the
Begin button to calibrate the incline system. The
treadmill will automatically rise to the maximum
incline level, lower to the minimum incline level,
and then return to the starting position. This will
calibrate the incline system. Touch the Cancel
button to return to the maintenance mode. When
the incline system is calibrated, touch the Finish
button.
The console features a wireless network mode that
allows you to set up a wireless network connection.
1. Select the settings main menu.
See step 1 on page 27.
2. Select the wireless network mode.
In the settings main menu, touch the Wireless
Network button to enter the wireless network mode.
IMPORTANT: Keep pets, feet, and other objects
away from the treadmill while the incline system is calibrating. In an emergency, pull the key
from the console to stop the incline calibration.
3. Enable Wi-Fi.
Make sure that the Wi-Fi checkbox is marked with
a green checkmark. If it is not, touch the Wi-Fi
menu option once and wait for a few seconds. The
console will search for available wireless networks.
5. View machine information.
Touch the Machine Info button to view information
about your treadmill. After you view the information,
touch the back button on the screen.
4.Set up and manage a wireless network
connection.
6. Find keycodes.
When Wi-Fi is enabled, the screen will show a list
of available networks. Note: It may take several
seconds for the list of wireless networks to appear.
The Keycodes button is intended to be used by
service technicians to identify whether a certain
button is working correctly.
Make sure that the checkbox on the Network
notification menu option is marked with a green
checkmark to have the console notify you when a
wireless network is within range and available.
7. Restore the console to factory settings.
To restore the console to factory settings, touch the
Factory Reset button on the screen.
Note: You must have your own wireless network
and an 802.11b/g/n router with SSID broadcast
enabled (hidden networks are not supported).
8. Exit the maintenance mode.
To exit the maintenance mode, touch the back
button on the screen.
29
HOW TO USE THE TABLET HOLDER
When a list of networks appears, touch the desired
network. Note: You will need to know your network
name (SSID). If your network has a password, you
will also need to know the password.
IMPORTANT: The tablet holder is designed for use
with most full-size tablets. Do not place any other
electronic device or object in the tablet holder.
An information box will ask if you want to connect
to the wireless network. Touch the Connect button
to connect to the network or touch the Cancel button to return to the list of networks. If the network
has a password, touch the password entry box. A
keyboard will appear on the screen. To view the
password as you type it, touch the Show Password
checkbox.
To insert a tablet into the tablet holder, set the bottom
edge of the tablet in the tray. Then, pull the clip over
the top edge of the tablet. Make sure that the tablet
is firmly secured in the tablet holder. Reverse these
actions to remove the tablet from the tablet holder.
Tablet
Holder
To use the keyboard, see HOW TO USE THE
TOUCH SCREEN on page 19.
When the console is connected to your wireless
network, the WiFi menu option at the top of the
screen will display the word CONNECTED. Then,
touch the back button on the screen to return to the
wireless network mode.
To disconnect from a wireless network, select the
wireless network and then touch the Forget button.
If you are having problems connecting to an
encrypted network, make sure that your password
is correct. Note: Passwords are case-sensitive.
Note: The iFit mode supports unsecured and
secured (WEP, WPA, and WPA2) encryption. A
broadband connection is recommended; performance depends on connection speed.
Note: If you have questions after following
these instructions, go to support.iFit.com for
assistance.
5. Exit the wireless network mode.
To exit the wireless network mode, touch the back
button on the screen.
30
HOW TO FOLD AND MOVE THE TREADMILL
HOW TO FOLD THE TREADMILL
HOW TO MOVE THE TREADMILL
To avoid damaging the treadmill, adjust the incline
to zero before you fold the treadmill. Then, remove
the key and unplug the power cord. CAUTION: You
must be able to safely lift 45 lbs. (20 kg) to raise,
lower, or move the treadmill.
Before moving the treadmill, fold it as described at the
left. CAUTION: Make sure that the storage latch is
locked in the storage position. Moving the treadmill
may require two people.
Hold the handrails with both hands and carefully push
the treadmill to the desired location. CAUTION: Do not
pull on the frame, and do not move the treadmill
over an uneven surface.
1. Hold the metal frame firmly in the location shown
by the arrow below. CAUTION: Do not hold the
frame by the plastic foot rails. Bend your legs
and keep your back straight.
1
Handrail
Frame
Wheel
2.Raise the frame until the storage latch locks in the
storage position. CAUTION: Make sure that the
storage latch locks.
Wheel
HOW TO LOWER THE TREADMILL FOR USE
2
1. Push the upper end of
the frame forward, and
gently press the upper
part of the storage latch
with your foot at the
same time.
Frame
Latch
2. While pressing the storage latch with your foot,
pull the upper end of the
frame toward yourself.
3.Step back and let the
frame lower to the floor.
To protect the floor or carpet, place a mat under the
treadmill. Keep the treadmill out of direct sunlight.
Do not leave the treadmill in the storage position in
temperatures above 85°F (30°C).
31
1
2
MAINTENANCE AND TROUBLESHOOTING
MAINTENANCE
c.Check the power switch located on the treadmill
frame near the power cord. If the switch protrudes
as shown, the switch has tripped. To reset the
power switch, wait for five minutes and then press
the switch back in.
Regular maintenance is important for optimal performance and to reduce wear. Inspect and properly tighten
all parts each time the treadmill is used. Replace any
worn parts immediately.
c
Regularly clean the treadmill and keep the walking
belt clean and dry. First, press the power switch into
the off position and unplug the power cord. Wipe
exterior parts of the treadmill with a damp cloth and a
small amount of mild soap. IMPORTANT: Do not spray
liquids directly onto the treadmill. To avoid damage
to the console, keep liquids away from the console.
Then, thoroughly dry the treadmill with a soft towel.
Tripped
Reset
SYMPTOM: The power turns off during use
a.Check the power switch (see the drawing above).
If the switch has tripped, wait for five minutes and
then press the switch back in.
TROUBLESHOOTING
Most treadmill problems can be solved by following
the simple steps below. Find the symptom that
applies, and follow the steps listed. If further assistance is needed, see the front cover of this manual.
b.Make sure that the power cord is plugged in. If the
power cord is plugged in, unplug it, wait for five
minutes, and then plug it back in.
SYMPTOM: The power does not turn on
c.Remove the key from the console, and then
reinsert it.
a.Make sure that the power cord is plugged into a
properly earthed outlet (see page 17). If an extension cord is needed, use only a 3-conductor,
14-gauge (1 mm2) cord that is no longer than 5 ft.
(1.5 m).
d.If the treadmill still will not run, please see the front
cover of this manual.
SYMPTOM: The console displays remain lit when
you remove the key from the console
b.
After the power cord has been plugged in, make
sure that the key is inserted into the console.
a.The console features a display demo mode,
designed to be used if the treadmill is displayed in
a store. If the screen remains lit when you remove
the key, the demo mode is turned on. To turn off the
demo mode, see step 7 on page 27.
32
SYMPTOM: The displays of the console do not
function properly
SYMPTOM: The walking belt slows when walked on
a.If an extension cord is needed, use only a 3-conductor, 14-gauge (1 mm2) cord that is no longer
than 5 ft. (1.5 m).
a.Remove the key from the console and UNPLUG
THE POWER CORD. Next, remove the seven #8 x
3/4" Screws (2) (There may be only five Screws).
Carefully pivot off the Motor Hood (65).
a
65
b.If the walking belt is overtightened, treadmill performance may decrease and the walking belt may
become damaged. Remove the key and UNPLUG
THE POWER CORD. Using the hex key, turn both
idler roller screws counterclockwise, 1/4 of a turn.
When the walking belt is properly tightened, you
should be able to lift each edge of the walking belt
2 to 3 in. (5 to 7 cm) off the walking platform. Be
careful to keep the walking belt centered. Then,
plug in the power cord, insert the key, and walk on
the treadmill for a few minutes. Repeat until the
walking belt is properly tightened.
2
2
2
2
b
Locate the Reed Switch (130) and the Magnet
(129) on the left side of the Pulley (49). Turn the
Pulley until the Magnet is aligned with the Reed
Switch. Make sure that the gap between the
Magnet and the Reed Switch is about 1/8 in.
(3 mm). If necessary, loosen the #8 x 3/4" Truss
Head Screw (102), move the Reed Switch slightly,
and then retighten the Truss Head Screw. Reattach
the Motor Hood (not shown) with the #8 x 3/4"
Screws (not shown) and run the treadmill for a few
minutes to check for a correct speed reading.
2–3 in.
Idler Roller Screws
Top
View
130
102
1/8 in.
c.
Your treadmill features a walking belt coated with
high-performance lubricant. IMPORTANT: Never
apply silicone spray or other substances to
the walking belt or the walking platform unless
instructed to do so by an authorized service
representative. Such substances may deteriorate the walking belt and cause excessive wear.
If you suspect that the walking belt needs more
lubricant, see the front cover of this manual.
49
129
d.If the walking belt still slows when walked on, see
the front cover of this manual.
33
SYMPTOM: The walking belt is not centered
between the foot rails
SYMPTOM: The tablet holder does not stay in place
a.
Rotate the tablet holder backwards. Then, tighten
the indicated screw slightly until the tablet holder
stays in place when it is rotated to the desired
position.
a. IMPORTANT: If the walking belt rubs against the
foot rails, the walking belt may become damaged.First, remove the key and UNPLUG THE
POWER CORD. If the walking belt has shifted to
the left, use the hex key to turn the left idler roller
screw clockwise 1/2 of a turn; if the walking belt
has shifted to the right, turn the left idler roller
screw counterclockwise 1/2 of a turn. Be careful
not to overtighten the walking belt. Then, plug in
the power cord, insert the key, and walk on the
treadmill for a few minutes. Repeat until the walking belt is centered.
a
a
Screw
Tablet
Holder
Foot Rails
SYMPTOM: The iFit mode does not function
correctly
a.If the iFit mode is not functioning correctly, make
sure that the treadmill has the most current firmware available (see step 3 on page 28).
SYMPTOM: The walking belt slips when walked on
SYMPTOM: The incline of the treadmill does not
change correctly
a. F
irst, remove the key and UNPLUG THE POWER
CORD. Using the hex key, turn both idler roller
screws clockwise, 1/4 of a turn. When the walking belt is correctly tightened, you should be able
to lift each edge of the walking belt 2 to 3 in. (5 to
7 cm) off the walking platform. Be careful to keep
the walking belt centered. Then, plug in the power
cord, insert the key, and walk on the treadmill for a
few minutes. Repeat until the walking belt is properly tightened.
a.Calibrate the incline system (see step 4 on page 29).
SYMPTOM: The treadmill will not connect to the
wireless network
a.Make sure that the wireless settings on the console
are correct (see page 29).
b.Make sure that the settings for your wireless network are correct.
a
c.If you still have questions, see the front cover of
this manual.
34
EXERCISE GUIDELINES
Burning Fat—To burn fat effectively, you must exercise at a low intensity level for a sustained period of
time. During the first few minutes of exercise, your
body uses carbohydrate calories for energy. Only after
the first few minutes of exercise does your body begin
to use stored fat calories for energy. If your goal is to
burn fat, adjust the intensity of your exercise until your
heart rate is near the lowest number in your training
zone. For maximum fat burning, exercise with your
heart rate near the middle number in your training
zone.
WARNING:
Before beginning this
or any exercise program, consult your physician. This is especially important for persons
over age 35 or persons with pre-existing
health problems.
The heart rate monitor is not a medical device.
Various factors may affect the accuracy of
heart rate readings. The heart rate monitor is
intended only as an exercise aid in determining heart rate trends in general.
Aerobic Exercise—If your goal is to strengthen your
cardiovascular system, you must perform aerobic
exercise, which is activity that requires large amounts
of oxygen for prolonged periods of time. For aerobic
exercise, adjust the intensity of your exercise until your
heart rate is near the highest number in your training
zone.
These guidelines will help you to plan your exercise
program. For detailed exercise information, obtain a
reputable book or consult your physician. Remember,
proper nutrition and adequate rest are essential for
successful results.
WORKOUT GUIDELINES
EXERCISE INTENSITY
Warming Up—Start with 5 to 10 minutes of stretching and light exercise. A warm-up increases your body
temperature, heart rate, and circulation in preparation
for exercise.
Whether your goal is to burn fat or to strengthen your
cardiovascular system, exercising at the proper intensity is the key to achieving results. You can use your
heart rate as a guide to find the proper intensity level.
The chart below shows recommended heart rates for
fat burning and aerobic exercise.
Training Zone Exercise—Exercise for 20 to 30 minutes with your heart rate in your training zone. (During
the first few weeks of your exercise program, do not
keep your heart rate in your training zone for longer
than 20 minutes.) Breathe regularly and deeply as you
exercise; never hold your breath.
Cooling Down—Finish with 5 to 10 minutes of stretching. Stretching increases the flexibility of your muscles
and helps to prevent post-exercise problems.
EXERCISE FREQUENCY
To find the proper intensity level, find your age at the
bottom of the chart (ages are rounded off to the nearest ten years). The three numbers listed above your
age define your “training zone.” The lowest number is
the heart rate for fat burning, the middle number is the
heart rate for maximum fat burning, and the highest
number is the heart rate for aerobic exercise.
To maintain or improve your condition, complete three
workouts each week, with at least one day of rest
between workouts. After a few months of regular exercise, you may complete up to five workouts each week,
if desired. Remember, the key to success is to make
exercise a regular and enjoyable part of your everyday
life.
35
SUGGESTED STRETCHES
The correct form for several basic stretches is shown at the right. Move slowly as you stretch­—never bounce.
1. Toe Touch Stretch
Stand with your knees bent slightly and slowly bend forward from
your hips. Allow your back and shoulders to relax as you reach down
toward your toes as far as possible. Hold for 15 counts, then relax.
Repeat 3 times. Stretches: Hamstrings, back of knees and back.
1
2. Hamstring Stretch
Sit with one leg extended. Bring the sole of the opposite foot toward
you and rest it against the inner thigh of your extended leg. Reach
toward your toes as far as possible. Hold for 15 counts, then relax.
Repeat 3 times for each leg. Stretches: Hamstrings, lower back and
groin.
2
3. Calf/Achilles Stretch
With one leg in front of the other, reach forward and place your hands
against a wall. Keep your back leg straight and your back foot flat on
the floor. Bend your front leg, lean forward and move your hips toward
the wall. Hold for 15 counts, then relax. Repeat 3 times for each leg.
To cause further stretching of the achilles tendons, bend your back leg
as well. Stretches: Calves, achilles tendons and ankles.
3
4. Quadriceps Stretch
4
With one hand against a wall for balance, reach back and grasp one
foot with your other hand. Bring your heel as close to your buttocks as
possible. Hold for 15 counts, then relax. Repeat 3 times for each leg.
Stretches: Quadriceps and hip muscles.
5. Inner Thigh Stretch
Sit with the soles of your feet together and your knees outward. Pull
your feet toward your groin area as far as possible. Hold for 15 counts,
then relax. Repeat 3 times. Stretches: Quadriceps and hip muscles.
5
36
NOTES
37
PART LIST
Key No. Qty.
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
31
32
33
34
35
36
37
38
39
40
41
42
43
44
45
46
47
48
49
50
42
43
1
4
4
5
4
2
4
1
16
6
8
12
3
1
2
1
4
2
2
2
1
8
6
2
1
4
1
4
1
2
6
7
4
1
1
1
4
2
2
1
1
1
1
2
1
4
1
2
Model No. PETL15717.0 R0317A
Description
Key No. Qty.
#8 x 1/2" Screw
#8 x 3/4" Screw
5/16" x 2 1/4" Bolt
5/16" x 1/2" Screw
#10 Star Washer
5/16" x 1 3/4" Bolt
3/8" x 2 1/4" Screw
5/16" x 1 1/2" Screw
#10 x 3/4" Screw
#8 x 1/2" Ground Screw
5/16" Star Washer
5/16" Nut
3/8" Star Washer
#8 x 3/4" Tek Screw
1/4" x 2 1/2" Screw
3/8" x 1 1/2" Bolt
3/8" x 1 1/2" Wheel Bolt
Console Frame
#8 x 7/16" Screw
5/16" Motor Screw
3/8" Pin
3/8" x 1" Bolt
Right Rear Foot Pad
#8 x 3/4" Pan Head Tek Screw
5/16" x 3/4" Screw
Rear Cushion Top
Right Tray
5/16" x 2 1/2" Screw
3/8" x 2" Bolt
5/16" Flat Washer
Fan Grill
Incline Motor Spacer
3/8" Jam Nut
#8 x 1/2" Washer Head Screw
Cushion Bottom
Left Tray
Fan Cover
Latch Crossbar
Cushion
Hood Post
Console Clamp
Left Foot Rail
Caution Decal
Walking Platform
Walking Belt
Belt Guide
Right Rear Foot
Wire Tie
Drive Roller/Pulley
9/32" Plastic Bushing
51
52
53
54
55
56
57
58
59
60
61
62
63
64
65
66
67
68
69
70
71
72
73
74
75
76
77
78
79
80
81
82
83
84
85
86
87
88
89
90
91
92
93
94
95
96
97
98
99
100
38
4
2
1
1
1
1
1
2
4
1
1
2
2
1
1
1
2
7
1
1
2
1
1
1
1
1
2
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
2
1
1
1
1
4
4
1
2
2
Description
3/8" Plastic Bushing
3/8" Washer
Storage Latch
Drive Motor
Motor Belt
Frame
Left Rear Foot
Console Ground Wire
Rubber Cushion
Right Foot Rail
Idler Roller
3/8" x 1 3/4" Screw
3/8" x 1 1/4" Screw
Console Base
Motor Hood
Hood Accent
Incline Frame Spacer
Hood Clip
Incline Motor
Incline Frame
Frame Spacer
Controller
Electronics Bracket
Left Inner Base Cover
Power Switch
Power Cord
Upright Grommet
Belly Pan
Left Handrail Cover
Console
Upright Wire
Left Base Cover
Right Base Cover
Right Bottom Handrail Cover
Left Bottom Handrail Cover
Left Handrail
Right Handrail
Upright Crossbar
Left Upright
Right Upright
Warning Decal
Right Handrail Cover
Pulse Bar Bottom
Base
Pulse Bar
#4 Fan Screw
Wheel
Key/Clip
Cable Tie
1/4" x 1 1/2" Screw
Key No. Qty.
101
102
103
104
105
106
107
108
109
110
111
112
113
114
115
116
1
8
1
1
1
1
2
8
2
1
1
1
1
4
4
1
Description
Key No. Qty.
Fan
#8 x 3/4" Truss Head Screw
Left Rear Cap
Right Rear Cap
1/4" Nut
Console Clamp
#8 x 1 3/4" Screw
#8 x 3/4" Washer Head Screw
Base Pad
Tablet Holder
Right Inner Base Cover
Left Front Cushion Top
Right Front Cushion Top
1/4" x 2 1/4" Screw
#8 x 5/8" Machine Screw
Left Rear Foot Pad
117
118
119
120
121
122
123
124
125
126
127
128
129
130
*
4
2
2
2
2
1
1
1
8
1
1
1
1
1
–
Description
#8 Star Washer
#8 x 1/2" Machine Screw
#8 Nut
Motor Bushing
Motor Washer
Filter Bracket
Filter
Motor Isolator
Small Washer
Grounding Bracket
Receptacle
Reed Switch Clip
Magnet
Reed Switch
User’s Manual
Note: Specifications are subject to change without notice. For information about ordering replacement parts, see
the back cover of this manual. *These parts are not illustrated.
39
15
40
2
2
103
59
30
12
6
61
125
108
2
57
15
44
39
35
2
14
24
43
116
104
35
39
2
14
26
112
2
2
60
25
11
23
6
45
125
108
114
42
24
47
59
30
12
125
46
19
35
39
2
26
125
108
59
108 14
30
12
102
102
6
12
108
14
125
21
102
128
100
50
113
35
3
39
2
14
114
49
25
11
129
55
53
125
108
56
38
19
125
105
54
46
108
12
48
59
30
12
34
107
124
6
21
50
118
123
122
100
117
15
102
34
6
20
119
120
121
121 120
107
34
130
EXPLODED DRAWING A
Model No. PETL15717.0 R0317A
EXPLODED DRAWING B
Model No. PETL15717.0 R0317A
102
102
68
102
65
66
29
68
67
51
71
52
33
33
69
70
33
16
52
32
34
51
33
67
72
2
2
126
71
2
106
2
2
117
68
40
2
2
68
76
73
2
68
40
2
127
24
24
68
78
24
41
75
EXPLODED DRAWING C
Model No. PETL15717.0 R0317A
1
79
11
28
11
4
92
86
1
1
1
1
1
89
11
4
87
1
25
1
84
81
25
88
1
25
11
25
7
63
13
22
82
74
17
97
28
11
11
85
11
1
91
13
90
11
97
13
62
51
51
109
14
81
33
97
17
42
13
7
77
13
77
10
91
33
22
62
94
97
109
111
14
13
13
7
83
63
EXPLODED DRAWING D
Model No. PETL15717.0 R0317A
18
98
41
1
2
58
41
2
110
34
1
1
1
36
80
1
99
115
1
1
64
27
2
1
1
1
95
9
5
2
93
1
1
2
1
1
1
1
37
2
31
1
11
8
2
1
9
5
1
1
43
101
96
96
1
ORDERING REPLACEMENT PARTS
To order replacement parts, please see the front cover of this manual. To help us assist you, be prepared to
provide the following information when contacting us:
• the model number and serial number of the product (see the front cover of this manual)
• the name of the product (see the front cover of this manual)
• the key number and description of the replacement part(s) (see the PART LIST and the EXPLODED DRAWING
near the end of this manual)
RECYCLING INFORMATION
This electronic product must not be disposed of in municipal waste. To
preserve the environment, this product must be recycled after its useful life
as required by law.
Please use recycling facilities that are authorized to collect this type of waste in
your area. In doing so, you will help to conserve natural resources and improve
European standards of environmental protection. If you require more information
about safe and correct disposal methods, please contact your local city office or
the establishment where you purchased this product.
Part No. 388640 R0317A
Printed in China © 2017 ICON Health & Fitness, Inc.
Was this manual useful for you? yes no
Thank you for your participation!

* Your assessment is very important for improving the work of artificial intelligence, which forms the content of this project

Download PDF

advertisement