Power PrunerTM
Power PrunerTM
Operator's Manual
MODEL 99946400010
3-Foot Extension WARNING
Users of this equipment risk injury to themselves and others if the unit is used improperly and/or safety precautions are not followed. ECHO provides an operator’s
manual and a safety manual. Both must be read and understood for proper and
safe operation. Failure to do so could result in serious injury.
WARNING
The Power PrunerTM is designed to accept only one extension. Use of more than one extension can
result in balance and control problems leading to possible personal injury to operator and bystanders and/or unit damage. Use this extension with ECHO Power PrunerTM models ONLY.
X7502300703
89865022163
08/15
2
3-foot Extension
Operator Manual
Assembly/Maintenance
3-foot extension installation
Parts Required: 3-foot Extension P/N 99946400010
WARNING
Saw Chain is sharp! Always wear gloves when handling cutting attachment, otherwise serious personal injury may result.
1. Remove the locating screw (B) on the cutting attachment and
loosen the (4) four clamping bolts (A). Remove the cutting attachment from the Power PrunerTM drive shaft housing.
B
2. Remove 5x10mm screw (F) from extension clamp. Loosen the 4
bolts (D) on the extension clamp and slide the extension onto the
shaft housing until the hole (E) in the extension clamp lines up with
the hole (C) in the shaft housing. Insert the 5x10mm self-tapping
screw (F) into hole (C) and tighten to snug.
3. Tighten 4 bolts (D) on the extension clamp.
A
A
CAUTION: Do not over tighten 5x10mm screw or damage to
threads my occur.
F
D
E
Refer to your Power PrunerTM Operator's Manual for cutting attachment
installation instructions.
D
C
lubrication
Drive Shaft Assembly
Level 1.
NOTE
Drive shaft should be greased every 50 hours of operation.
Parts required: ECHO® LUBETM or lithium based grease.
1. Remove cutting attachment.
2. Pull drive shaft (A) from housing, wipe clean and re-coat with a
thin coating [1/2 oz. (15 ml)] of grease.
3. Slide flexible shaft back into the drive housing. Do not get dirt on
the flex shaft.
4. Install the cutting attachment.
A
Podadora
Manual del Operador
MODELO 99946400010
Extensión de 3 Pies ADVERTENCIA
Los usuarios de este equipo corren el riesgo de lesionarse si se usa indebidamente la
unidad o no se siguen las precauciones de seguridad. ECHO suministra un manual del
operador y un manual de seguridad. Se deben leer y entender ambos para llevar a cabo
una operación segura y apropiada. De no hacer esto se pueden producir lesiones graves.
ADVERTENCIA
La podadora esta designada para aceptar solamente una extensión. El uso de más de una extensión pueden resultar en balance y problemas de control que llevan a posibles lesiones hacia el
operador y personas cercanas a el área y/o daño a la unidad. Use esta extensión solamente con los
modelos de la podadora de ECHO solamente.
X7502300703
89865022163
08/15
Extensión de 3 Pies
Manual del Operador
4
Montaje/Mantenimiento
instalación de la extensión de 3 pies
Piezas requeridas: Extensión de 914 mm (3 pies) N/P 99946400010
ADVERTENCIA
La cadena de sierra es filosa! Siempre utilice guantes cuando este
manejando el ensamblaje, en caso contrario serias lesiones personales podrían resultar.
1. Quite el tornillo de referencia (B), y aflojando los (4) pernos (A).
Quite el accessorio del corte de la eje del impulsión de Power
Pruner TM.
B
2. Quite el 5x10mm tornillo (F) en la extensión. Afloje los 4 pernos
(D) en la extensión de prensa y deslice la extensión sobre el tubo
del eje hasta que el agujero (E) en la extensión de prensa se alinee
con el agujero (C) en el tubo del eje. Inserte el 5x10mm tornillo
(F) dentro del agujero (C) y apretelo hasta que ancle.
PRECAUCÍON: No apriete el tornillo de 5x10mm demasiado o
el daño del hilo de rosca puede ocurrir.
A
A
F
D
E
3. Apriete los 4 pernos (D) en la extensión.
Refièrase a su manual de Power PrunerTM para instrucciones sobre
instalacion de los accesorios de cortar.
D
C
lubricación
Conjunto del eje de impulsión
Nivel 1
NOTA
El eje de impulsión debe engrasarse cada 50 horas de operación.
Piezas necesarias: LUBRICANTE® DE ECHOTM o grasa a base de litio
1. Quite el accessorio del cotre
2. Saque el eje de impulsión (A) de la caja, limpie y vuelva a recubrir
con una capa fina de grasa [15 ml (1/2 onza)].
3. Vuelva a deslizar el eje flexible en la caja de impulsión teniendo
cuidado de que no entre suciedad en el eje flexible.
4. Instale el accessorio del cotre.
A
Élagueuse Power PrunerTM
Manuel d’utilisation
MODELE 99946400010
En plade de la rallonge de 91cm (3 pi) AVERTISSEMENT
Les utilisateurs de cet équipement risquent des blessures si l’appareil n’est pas utilisé
correctement ou si les précautions de sécurité ne sont pas prises. ECHO fournit un
manuel d’utilisation et un manuel de sécurité. Pour une utilisation correcte et sûre, il
faut les lire et les comprendre. Le non respect de cet avertissement peut entraîner de
graves blessures.
ADVERTENCIA
L’élagueuse motorisée est conçue pour n’utiliser qu’une rallonge. L’usage de plus d’une rallonge peut causer des problèmes d’équilibre et de contrôle pouvant résulter en des blessure pour
l’opérateur et les personnes se trouvant à proximité et/ou des dommages à l’outil. Cette rallonge
ne doit être utilisée qu’avec les élagueuses motorisées ECHO.
X7502300703
89865022163
08/15
6
Rallonge de 91cm (3 pi)
Manuel d’utilisation
Montage/Entretien
en plade de la rallonge de 91cm (3 pi)
Pièces nécessaires: Rallonge de 91 cm (3 pi)
ADVERTENCIA
La chaîne est tranchante ! Toujours porter de gants lors de la
manipulation de l’accessoire de coupe pour éviter des risques de
blessures graves.
1. Retirer l’accessoire de coupe du tube d’arbre. Pour ce faire, enlever
la vis (B), desserrer les (4) boulons (A) maintenant l’accessoire de
coupe sur le tube d’arbre et retirer l’accessoire.
B
2. Retirer la 5x10mm vis (F) de la bride d'extension. Desserrer les
(4) boulons (D) de la bride d’extension et glisser l’extension sur le
tube d’arbre de façon à ce que le trou (E) de la bride soit aligné sur
le trou (C) du tube d’arbre. Insérer la 5x10 mm vis autotaraudeuse
(F) dans le trou (C) et la serrer.
ATTENTION: Ne pas trop serrer la vis de 5x10mm, sinon le
filetage pourrait être endommagé.
F
D
E
3. Serrer les 4 boulons (D) de la bride d'extension.
Consulter votre manuel d’utilisation Power Pruner pour de plus
amples renseignements concernant l’installation d’accessoire de coupe
TM
A
A
D
C
lubrification
Arbre moteur
Niveau 1.N
REMARQUE
L’arbre moteur doit être graissé toutes les 50 heures de fonctionnement.
Pièces nécessaires : ECHO® LUBETM) ou graisse au lithium
1. Retirer l’accessoire de couper.
2. Sortir l’arbre moteur (A) du réceptacle, l’essuyer et l’enduire d’une
mince couche (15 ml/1/2 oz) de graisse pour hautes températures.
3. Remettre l’arbre flexible en place dans le logement en veillant à le
protéger de la poussière.
4. Installer l’accessoire de couper.
A
7
notes
notas
remarques
ECHO CONSUMER PRODUCT SUPPORT:
If you require assistance or have questions concerning the application, operation or maintenance of this product you may call the ECHO Consumer Product Support Department at 1-800-673-1558 from 8:30 am to 4:30
pm (Central Standard Time) Monday through Friday. Before calling, please know the model and serial number
of your unit to help your Consumer Product Support Representative.
ASISTENCIA AL CLIENTE DE ECHO:
Si usted requiere asistencia o tiene preguntas concernientes a la aplicación, operación, o mantenimiento de
este producto llame al departamento de asistencia al cliente de ECHO al 1-800-673-1558 de 8:30 am. a 4:30
pm. (Hora del Centro) de Lunes a Viernes Antes de llamar por favor saber el modelo y numero de serie de su
unidad para ayudar a su representante de asistencia al cliente.
SERVICE APRÈS-VENTE ECHO:
Pour toute assistance ou question concernant l’application, l’utilisation ou l’entretien de ce produit, appeler le
service après-vente ECHO au 1-800-673-1558, de 830 à 1630 heures (heure normale du centre), du lundi au
vendredi. Avant d’appeler, veiller à disposer des numéros de modèle et de série de l’unité afin d’aider votre
représentant du service après-vente.
ECHO, INCORPORATED
400 OAKWOOD ROAD
LAKE ZURICH, IL 60047 U.S.A
www.echo-usa.com
Copyright© 2015 By Echo, Incorporated
All Rights Reserved.
Was this manual useful for you? yes no
Thank you for your participation!

* Your assessment is very important for improving the work of artificial intelligence, which forms the content of this project

Download PDF

advertising