Owner`s Manual
Operating Instructions & Parts Manual
Wheel Dolly
Model
47050C
47053
47050C
!
Capacity
1500 lb.
47053
This is the safety alert symbol. It is used to alert you to potential personal injury hazards.
Obey all safety messages that follow this symbol to avoid possible injury or death.
SFA Companies
http://www.omegalift.com
Read this manual and follow all the Safety Rules and Operating Instructions before using this product.
Printed in China
47050C-M0_012013
SAFETY and GENERAL INFORMATION
Save these instructions. For your safety, read, understand, and follow the information provided with and on this wheel
dolly before using. The owner and/or operator of this equipment shall have an understanding of this equipment and
safe operating procedures before attempting to use. The owner and/or operator shall be aware that use and repair
of this product may require special skills and knowledge. Instructions and safety information shall be conveyed in
the operator’s native language before use of this product is authorized. If any doubt exists as to the safe and proper
use of this wheel dolly, remove from service immediately.
Inspect before each use. Do not use if broken, bent, cracked, or damaged parts (including labels) are noted. Any
wheel dolly that appears damaged in any way, operates abnormally or is missing parts, shall be removed from service
immediately and the manufacturer notified. If you suspect that the product was subjected to a shock load (a load
dropped suddenly, unexpectedly upon it), immediately discontinue use until it has been checked by a factory authorized
service center (contact distributor or manufacturer for list of Authorized Service Centers). It is recommended that an
annual inspection be done by qualified personnel. Labels and owner’s manuals are available from manufacturer.
PRODUCT DESCRIPTION
Hydraulic wheel dolly is designed to facilitate the removal and installation of pneumatic tires and wheel assemblies
found on many trucks, buses and trailers. This is NOT suitable for use as a wheel and tire puller. It is designed ONLY
for use in removing up to rated capacity tire and wheel assemblies which are not bound and/or seized up at the brake
drum or hub assemblies. This device is designed to be used in conjunction with jacks and jack stands
!
WARNING: NEVER load this device with more than the weight of the wheel assembly to be removed! ENSURE that the vehicle is securely positioned and supported by mechanical means such as a pair of appropriately rated jack stands or cribbing and blocking.
WARNING: NEVER use a wheel dolly as a wheel pulling device. Before transporting wheel assembly ensure that it is free from the hub or drum assembly and that it is secured to the wheel dolly using the provided securing means. NEVER load this device with more than the weight of the wheel assembly to be removed!
!
SPECIFICATIONS
Model
Capacity
47050C
3/4 Ton
1500 lbs.
47053
Product Size
(L X W X H)
Lifting Member
Dimension
45-1/8" X 39-1/2" X 34-7/8"
27-1/2" X 26"
43-1/2" X 43" X 34-7/8"
25-7/8" X 25-1/4"
Lifting
Range
Tilt
Range
2-1/2" - 8-3/8" -2° - 5°
2-1/4" - 11"
-2° - 5°
Weight
193 Lbs.
151 Lbs.
Chain
Hook
Chain
Main Frame
Handle
Main Frame
Angle Frame
Load Leveler
Hydraulic Unit
Hydraulic Unit
Support Strap
Lifting Arms
Lifting Member
Front Caster
Front Wheel
Figure 1 - 47050C Wheel Dolly Components
Figure 2 - 47053 Wheel Dolly Components
2
PREPARATION
47050C Assembly (refer to Fig. 1 & 3)
1.Attach leg assemblies (ref. no. 2) to main frame (ref. no. 1) using M12x1.75x70L & M12x1.75x120L bolts,
M12x1.75 nuts & M12x3t washers (ref. nos. 3, 15, 4 & 5).
2.Install caps (ref. no. 17) to cover the holes on the main frame (ref. no. 1).
3.Loosen all four of the M12x1.75x70L bolts (ref. no. 8) and tighten the M10x1.5x60L bolts (ref. no. 11) to expand
the roller insert hole.
Note: Do not overtighten the bolts (ref. no. 11). Adjust bolt’s tightness until it is expanded enough for accepting the
roller (ref. no. 6).
4.Slide roller (ref. no. 6) into the roller insert hole on frame (ref. no. 7) until it is aligned with the edge of the hole.
5. Loosen the M10x1.5x60L bolts (ref. no. 11) and tighten all the M12x1.75x70L bolts (ref. no. 8) to secure the roller
onto the frame.
6.Attach the frame (ref. no 7) to main frame (ref. no. 1) using the pin, c-clip and roller. (ref. no. 12, 13 & 14).
7.Install hydraulic unit (ref. no. 18) in between the frame and main frame (ref. no. 7 & 1).
8.Attach hooks (ref. no. 21) to chain (ref. no. 20).
9.Attach one end of hook (ref. no. 21) through angle frame hole and attach another hook to the other hole.
Size of Hardware Kits
Qty
3 bolt
M12x70
4
4 lock washer M12
6
5 nut
M12
6
8 bolt
M12x70
4
9 lock washer M12
4
10 nut
M12
4
11 bolt
M10x60
2
15 bolt
M12x120 4
Figure 3 - Assembly Illustration for Model 47050C
3
PREPARATION
47053 Assembly (refer to Fig. 2 & 4)
1.Attach 3 1/2" caster (1) to left and right main frame (2 & 3) with bolts & washers (4).
2.Attach 5" caster (5) to rear support (6), with bolts, washers & nuts (7).
3.Insert left main frame (2) into right main frame (3).
4.Attach upright (8) and rear support (6) into the main frame assembly (2 & 3) with two bolts & nuts (9) and four
bolts, washers & nuts (10).
5.Attach support straps (11) to the mouting ears of upright and main frame with bolts, washers and nuts (12).
6.Attach hydraulic unit (13) onto the upright assembly (8).
7.Insert load leveler handle (14) to rear support (6) with pin and cotter pin (15 & 16).
8.Attach the chain (17) onto upright assembly.
17
13
Size of Hardware Kits
Qty
4 bolt
M8x16
8
lock washer M8
8
7 bolt
M8x16
4
lock washer M8
4
nut
M8
4
9 bolt
M12x100 2
nut
M12
2
10 bolt
M14x110 4
washer
M14
4
nut
M14
4
12 bolt
M8x34
4
lock washer M8
4
nut
M8
4
14
16
15
8
10
9
3
5
6
11
7
12
1
2
4
Figure 4 - Assembly Illustration for Model 47053
BEFORE USE
1.Verify that the product and the application are compatible, if in doubt call Omega tech. service (888) 332-6419.
2.Before using this product, read the operator's manual completely and familiarize yourself thoroughly with the
product, its components and recognize the potential hazards associated with its use.
3. To familiarize yourself with basic operation; position the hydraulic unit upright as shown in Fig. 1 & 2, engage the
release valve with the slotted portion of the provided handle, then turn the release valve:
a.Clockwise until firm resistance is felt to further turning. This is the ‘CLOSED’ release valve position used to
raise the load.
b.Counter-clockwise, but no more than 1 turn from the closed position. This is the ‘OPEN’ release valve position
used to lower the load.
4.With power unit fully lowered and release valve closed, pump the operating handle. If power unit responds
immediately, dolly is ready for use. If power unit does not respond, follow the Bleeding/Venting instructions.
5. Place the hydraulic unit to the wheel dolly as shown in Fig. 1 & 2. Position the hydraulic unit such that the saddle
mates with the provided indentation.
6. Check to ensure that wheel dolly rolls freely, that the pump and release valve operate smoothly. Raise and lower
the unloaded wheel dolly throughout the lifting range before putting into service. Replace worn or damaged parts
and assemblies with Factory Authorized Replacement Parts only.
Bleeding / Venting Trapped Air
With the release valve in the OPEN position (3b.) and with saddle fully lowered, locate and remove the oil filler
plug. Pump 6 to 8 full strokes. This will help release any pressurized air which may be trapped within the reservoir.
Reinstall the oil filler plug.
4
! WARNING
To avoid crushing and related injuries and or property damage:
• Read, understand and follow all printed materials provided with and on this wheel
dolly
• Do Not exceed rated capacity.
• Before positioning wheel dolly, ensure that the vehicle is securely positioned and
supported by mechanical means such as a pair of appropriately rated jack stands or
cribbing and blocking.
• Use only on smooth, hard and level surfaces capable of sustaining the load.
• Chock each unlifted wheel assembly in both directions.
• Be alert and sober when using this product! Never operate this equipment when
under the influence of drugs or alcohol.
• Before moving, lower the load to the lowest possible point and assure that the load is
centered and secured with a load restraint device.
• Only attachments and/or adapters supplied by the manufacturer shall be used.
• No alterations shall be made to this product.
• Never use hydraulic unit (jack) as a stand alone device.
• Apply load as close to the vertical position of the lifting member as possible.
OPERATION
Vehicle Preparation
1.Locate vehicle'd) on a hard, level surface, such as reinforced concrete, large enough to accommodate vehicle,
jacks, jack stands, and wheel dolly.
2.Set the emergency brake unless the rear drum, tire and wheel are all to be removed as an assembly.
3. Chock all unlifted tires in both directions AND take every precaution necessary to ensure the set up is stable and
will prevent all inadvertent vehicle movement.
Raising The Lifting Arms
1. Close release valve by turning it with slotted portion of handle clockwise until firm resistance is felt to further thread
engagement.
!
WARNING: Follow the vehicle manufacturers recommended removal and installation procedures for tire, wheel, hub, or axle assemblies as needed! DO NOT remove more than is recommended by the vehicle manufacturer!
2.After the tire, wheel assembly has been loosened from the hub or axle and is ready to be removed, position the
dolly under the assembly to be removed. Pump until load reaches desired height. Adjust lift arm tilt such that the
tire, wheel assembly will nest securely between the lift arms without falling forward (toward the front wheels).
Loading the Wheel Dolly
!
!
WARNING: NEVER load this device with more than the weight of the wheel assembly to be removed!
ENSURE that the vehicle is securely positioned and supported by mechanical means such as a pair of appropriately rated jack stands or cribbing and blocking.
WARNING: NEVER use a wheel dolly as a wheel pulling device. Before transporting wheel assembly.
Ensure that it is free from the hub or drum assembly and that it is secured to the wheel dolly using the provided restraint device.
When the weight of the loosened tire, wheel assembly is supported by the wheel dolly, Carefully roll the wheel dolly
away from the drum or axle. When the assembly is clear, immediately secure the tire/wheel assembly with the
provided chains.
Lowering
Engage and slowly turn the release valve counterclockwise, but never more than 1 full turn.
5
Transporting Loaded Wheel Dolly
1.Ensure that wheel assembly is secured to the wheel dolly by means of the provided chains.
2. When wheel assembly has cleared the hub or the axle, lower the lift arms to the lowest position that will still allow
wheel dolly wheel and caster movement.
3.Push or pull to desired location.
!
WARNING: Follow the vehicle manufacturers recommended removal and installation procedures for tire, wheel, hub, or axle assemblies as needed!
!
WARNING: If the operating handle is worn, operates abnormally, or will not positively engage the release valve, immediately discontinue use of the jack until a replacement handle assembly can be acquired.
!
WARNING: Use only premium hydraulic jack oil or equivalent hydraulic jack oil. Improper fluid can
cause premature failure of the jack and the potential for sudden and immediate loss of load.
MAINTENANCE
Adding Oil in Hydraulic Unit
1.With saddle fully lowered set jack in its upright, level position. Locate and remove oil filler plug.
2.Fill with oil even with the bottom of oil filler plug hole. Reinstall the oil filler plug.
Changing Oil in Hydraulic Unit
For best performance and longest life, replace the complete fluid supply at least once per year.
1.Remove hydraulic unit from wheel dolly. Set hydraulic unit upright on a hard, level surface.
2.With saddle fully lowered, remove the oil filler plug.
3.Lay the jack on its side and drain the fluid into a suitable container.
Note: Dispose of hydraulic fluid in accordance with local regulations.
4.Fill with oil even with the bottom of oil filler plug hole. Reinstall the oil filler plug.
5.Install hydraulic unit back to the wheel dolly.
6.Perform Bleeding/Venting Trapped Air procedure.
Lubrication
A periodic coating of light lubricating oil to wheel dolly and hydraulic unit pivot points will help to ensure that all
moving parts function smoothly.
Note: Never apply oil to the saddle.
Storage
Store the hydraulic unit with the pump piston, ram plunger, and saddle fully lowered and the release valve open, but
never more than 1 turn. This will help prevent rust and corrosion to those critical surfaces.
Cleaning
Periodically check the hydraulic unit pump piston and ram for signs of rust or corrosion. Clean as needed and wipe
with an oily cloth.
Note: Never use sandpaper or abrasive material on these surfaces.
TROUBLESHOOTING
Symptom
Possible Causes
Corrective Action
Hydraulic unit will not lift load
• Release valve not tightly closed • Ensure release valve tightly closed
Hydraulic unit will lift, but not
maintain pressure
• Release valve not tightly closed • Ensure release valve tightly closed
• Contact Omega Tech. Service
• Hydraulic unit malfunction
Hydraulic unit will not lower
after unloading
• Reservoir overfilled
• Linkage binding
• Ensure load is removed, then drain fluid to proper level
• Clean and lubricate moving parts
Poor lift performance
• Fluid level low
• Air trapped in system
• Ensure proper fluid level
• Refer to Bleeding/Venting instructions on Pg 4
Hydraulic unit will not lift to full
extension
• Fluid level low
• Ensure proper fluid level
6
REPLACEMENT PARTS
Not all components of the wheel dolly are replacement items, but are illustrated as a convenient reference of location
and position in the assembly sequence. When ordering parts, please give the Model number and parts description.
Call or write for current pricing: SFA Companies 10939 N. Pomona Ave. Kansas City, MO 64153, U.S.A.
E-Mail: sales@omegalift.com Tel: (888) 332-6419 Fax: (816) 891-6599 Website: http://www.omegalift.com
Model: 47050C
Item Part No.
Description
1
5402-04030-000
spring pin
Qty
2
2
4200-03004-000
chain
2
3
5304-00016-000
retaining ring 'C'
8
4
T540-02002-000
pin
4
5
T540-02001-000
roller
4
6
T590-90009-K01
caster assy.
1
7
5404-02030-000
snap pin
2
8
T540-90009-K02
rotating bar ASSY
1
9
5110-04010-000
bolt
2
10
T476-00003-000
front wheel
2
11
T540-01001-000
pin
1
12
T540-90009-K01
handle assy.
1
13
B020-10000-000
hydraulic unit
1
-
T5400S-096
Hardware Kit
-
-
47050C-M0
OIPM
-
-
47050C-L0
Label
-
2
12
13
5
3
4
9
7
8
6
10
1
Figure 5 - Replacement Parts Illustration for Model 47050C
7
11
REPLACEMENT PARTS
Not all components of the wheel dolly are replacement items, but are illustrated as a convenient reference of location
and position in the assembly sequence. When ordering parts, please give the Model number and parts description.
Call or write for current pricing: SFA Companies 10939 N. Pomona Ave. Kansas City, MO 64153, U.S.A.
E-Mail: sales@omegalift.com Tel: (888) 332-6419 Fax: (816) 891-6599 Website: http://www.omegalift.com
Model: 47053
Item Part No.
Description
Qty
1
T474-04000-000
Front Caster, 31/2”
2
15
* (5405-02018-000) Snap pin
1
2
*
Spring Washer
16
16
T590-06000-000
R. Main Frame
1
3
*
Bolt, M8x16
12
17
G933-00001-000
Handle Grip
2
4
T590-03000-000
L. Main Frame
1
18
T590-01000-000
Post Assy
1
5
*
Hex Nut M8
8
19
T590-07000-000
Chain
1
6
T590-00001-000
Lifting Strap
4
20
*
Bolt M14×110
4
7
*
Bolt M8×34
4
21
*
Spring Washer
4
8
T590-90009-K01
Rear Caster 5”
1
22
*
Hex Nut M14
4
9
T590-04000-000
Rear Support Lifter
1
23
10045C
Hydraulic Unit, 4T
1
10
*
Bolt M12×100
2
24
*
Hex Nut M12
2
11
* (5602-00035-000) Bearing
1
25
F36100-0001
Oil Filler Plug
1
12
T590-05000-000
1
26
B20207-0002
Pump Handle
1
13
* (5403-06035-000) Pin Ø6×35
1
(*)
T590-09000-000
Hardware Kit
-
14
T590-02000-000
1
Rear Support Frame
Load Leveler Assy.
Item Part No.
Description
19
20
24
21
22
15
26
25
23
Figure 6 - Replacement Parts Illustration for Model 47053
8
Qty
ONE YEAR LIMITED WARRANTY
For a period of one (1) year from date of purchase, SFA Companies will repair or replace, at its option,
without charge, any of its products which fails due to a defect in material or workmanship under normal usage. This
limited warranty is a consumer's exclusive remedy.
Performance of any obligation under this warranty may be obtained by returning the warranted product, freight
prepaid, to SFA Companies Warranty Service Department, 10939 N. Pomona Ave., Kansas City, MO 64153.
Except where such limitations and exclusions are specifically prohibited by applicable law, (1) THE
CONSUMER'S SOLE AND EXCLUSIVE REMEDY SHALL BE THE REPAIR OR REPLACEMENT OF DEFECTIVE
PRODUCTS AS DESCRIBED ABOVE. (2) SFA Companies SHALL NOT BE LIABLE FOR ANY CONSEQUENTIAL
OR INCIDENTAL DAMAGE OR LOSS WHATSOEVER. (3) ANY IMPLIED WARRANTIES, INCLUDING WITHOUT
LIMITATION THE IMPLIED WARRANTIES OF MERCHANTABILITY AND FITNESS FOR A PARTICULAR
PURPOSE, SHALL BE LIMITED TO ONE YEAR, OTHERWISE THE REPAIR, REPLACEMENT OR REFUND AS
PROVIDED UNDER THIS EXPRESS LIMITED WARRANTY IS THE EXCLUSIVE REMEDY OF THE CONSUMER,
AND IS PROVIDED IN LIEU OF ALL OTHER WARRANTIES, EXPRESS OR IMPLIED. (4) ANY MODIFICATION,
ALTERATION, ABUSE, UNAUTHORIZED SERVICE OR ORNAMENTAL DESIGN VOIDS THIS WARRANTY AND
IS NOT COVERED BY THIS WARRANTY.
Some states do not allow limitations on how long an implied warranty lasts, so the above limitation may not
apply to you. Some states do not allow the exclusion or limitation of incidental or consequential damages, so the
above limitation or exclusion may not apply to you. This warranty gives you specific legal rights, and you may also
have other rights, which vary from state to state.
SFA Companies
10939 N. Pomona Ave. Kansas City, MO 64153
888-332-6419
sales@omegalift.com
9
Manuel des consignes d'utilisation
et des pièces
Chariots porte-roues
Modèles
47050C
47053
47050C
!
Capacité
680 kg (1 500 lb)
47053
Voici le symbole signalant un danger pour la sécurité. Il est utilisé pour
vous alerter des dangers potentiels de blessures.
Respectez tous les messages de sécurité qui suivent ce symbole afin
d’éviter les blessures et la mort.
SFA Companies
http://www.omegalift.com
Lisez ce manuel et observez toutes les consignes de sécurité et d'utilisation avant d'utiliser ce produit.
Imprimé en Chine
47050C-M0_012013
INFORMATIONS GÉNÉRALES et INFORMATIONS RELATIVES À LA SÉCURITÉ
Conservez ces instructions. Pour votre sécurité, lisez, comprenez et respectez toutes les consignes fournies
avec ce produit ou se trouvant sur celui-ci avant de l'utiliser. Le propriétaire, ainsi que l'utilisateur, doit comprendre
le fonctionnement de ce produit et les consignes de sécurité associées à son utilisation avant de s'en servir. Ces
personnes doivent aussi savoir que, pour utiliser ou réparer ce produit, il peut être nécessaire d'avoir des connaissances
ou des habiletés spéciales. Avant que l'utilisation de ce produit ne soit autorisée, il faut faire connaître à l'opérateur,
dans sa langue maternelle, les instructions et les informations relatives à la sécurité. S'il y a des doutes quant à la
façon adéquate et sécuritaire de se servir de ce chariot porte-roues, il faut en cesser l'utilisation immédiatement.
Inspectez avant chaque utilisation. N'utilisez pas le produit s'il y a des pièces brisées, déformées, fissurées ou
endommagées (ce qui inclut les étiquettes). Il faut immédiatement cesser l'utilisation de tout chariot qui est endommagé,
fonctionne de manière anormale ou dont des pièces manquent et informer le fabricant de ce fait. Si l’on pense que ce
produit a été soumis à une surcharge d’impact (charge qui serait tombée accidentellement dessus), cessez immédiatement
de l’utiliser et faites-le vérifier par un centre de réparation autorisé par l'usine (communiquez avec le distributeur ou le
fabricant pour avoir une liste des endroits autorisés). Il est recommandé qu'un personnel qualifié inspecte l'appareil
annuellement. Il est possible de se procurer d'autres étiquettes et d'autres manuels du propriétaire auprès du fabricant.
DESCRIPTION DU PRODUIT
Ce chariot porte-roues hydraulique est conçu pour aider à enlever et à installer des ensembles de pneu et de roue de
nombreux modèles de camions, autobus et remorques. Ce produit N'EST PAS adéquat pour enlever des ensembles
de roue et de pneu en tant qu'extracteur de roue. Il est conçu SEULEMENT pour enlever des ensembles de pneu et de
roue qui ont un poids égal ou inférieur à la capacité nominale et qui ne sont pas coincés ou grippés avec des tambours
de frein ou des ensembles du moyeu. Le produit est fait pour être utilisé avec des béquilles de cric et des crics.
!
MISE EN GARDE : NE SOUMETTEZ JAMAIS cet appareil à une charge plus lourde que celle du poids de
l'ensemble de pneu et de roue à enlever! ASSUREZ-VOUS que le véhicule est positionné et soutenu de
manière sécuritaire par des moyens mécaniques tels qu'une paire de béquilles de cric à capacité nominale
adéquate ou des cales et un sommier.
!
MISE EN GARDE : N'UTILISEZ JAMAIS un chariot porte-roues comme un produit pour enlever une roue.
Avant de transporter l'ensemble de pneu et de roue, assurez-vous qu'il est bien séparé de l'ensemble du
moyeu ou du tambour et qu'il est fixé au chariot à l'aide des moyens fournis pour le retenir. NE SOUMETTEZ
JAMAIS cet appareil à une charge plus lourde que celle du poids de l'ensemble de pneu et de roue à enlever!
SPÉCIFICATIONS
Modèles
47050C
47053
Capacité
Dimensions du produit
(L x l x H)
Dimensions du
membre de levage
Plage de
levage
Plage
d'incl.
Poids
114,62 x 100,33 x 88,58 cm 69,85 x 66,04 cm 6,35 à 21,27 cm
88 kg
680 kg
-2 à 5°
(193 lb)
(0,75 t. amér.) (45-1/8 x 39-1/2 x 34-7/8 po) (27-1/2 x 26 po) (2-1/2 à 8-3/8 po)
680 kg
110,49 x 109,22 x 88,58 cm 65,72 x 64,14 cm 5,72 à 27,94 cm
69 kg
-2 à 5°
(1 500 lb)
(43-1/2 x 43 x 34-7/8 po)
(25-7/8 x 25-1/4 po) (2-1/4 à 11 po)
(151 lb)
Chaîne
Crochet
Chaîne
Cadre principal
Cadre principal
Cadre à angle
Vérin
hydraulique
Poignée
Dispositif de mise à
niveau de la charge
Vérin hydraulique
Tige de
soutien
Membre de
levage
Bras de
levage
Roue avant
Galet avant
Figure 2 : Composants du chariot porte-roues 47053
Figure 1 : Composants du chariot porte-roues 47050C
11
PRÉPARATION
Assemblage 47050C (voir les figures 1 et 3)
1. Fixez les assemblages des pattes (2) au cadre principal (1) à l'aide de boulons M12 x 1,75 x 70 L et M12 x 1,75 x 120 L,
d'écrous M12 x 1,75 et de rondelles M12 x 3t (3, 15, 4 et 5).
2.Installez les capuchons (17) pour couvrir les trous du cadre principal (1).
3.Desserrez les quatre boulons M12 x 1,75 x 70 L (8) et serrez les boulons M10 x 1,5 x 60 L (11) pour élargir les
trous d'insertion des bras de levage.
Remarque : Ne serrez pas trop les boulons (11). Ajustez le serrage des boulons jusqu'à ce que le trou soit suffisamment
large pour que les bras de levage (6) puissent être insérés.
4.Glissez les bras (6) dans leur trou d'insertion se trouvant sur le cadre à angle (7) jusqu'à ce qu'ils soient alignés
sur le bord de leur trou.
5.Desserrez les boulons M10 x 1,5 x 60 L (11) et serrez tous les boulons M12 x 1,75 x 70 L (8) pour que les bras
de levage soient bien retenus par le cadre.
6.Fixez le cadre à angle (7) au cadre principal (1) à l'aide de la goupille, du circlip et du rouleau (12, 13 et 14).
7.Installez le vérin (18) entre le cadre principal et le cadre à angle (7 et 1).
8.Fixez les crochets (21) à la chaine (20).
9.Insérez l'une des extrémités de l'un des crochets (21) dans l'un des trous du cadre à angle et une extrémité de
l'autre crochet dans l'autre trou.
Pièces de la trousse de quincaillerie
Qté
3 Boulon
M12 x 70
4
4 Rondelle de blocage
M12
6
5 Écrou
M12
6
8 Boulon
M12 x 70
4
9 Rondelle de blocage
M12
4
10 Écrou
M12
4
11 Boulon
M10 x 60
2
15 Boulon
M12 x 120
4
Figure 3 : Illustration d'assemblage du modèle 47050C
12
PRÉPARATION (suite)
Assemblage 47053 (voir les figures 2 et 4)
1.Fixez les galets de 3,5 po (1) au cadre principal gauche et au cadre principal droit (2 et 3) avec des boulons et
des rondelles (4).
2.Fixez les galets de 5 po (5) au support arrière (6) avec des boulons, des écrous et des rondelles (7).
3.Insérez le cadre principal gauche (2) dans le cadre principal droit (3)
4.Fixez le support vertical (8) et le support arrière (6) à l'assemblage du cadre principal (2 et 3) à l'aide de deux
boulons et écrous (9) et de quatre boulons, rondelles et écrous (10).
5.Fixez les tiges de soutien (11) aux oreilles de montage du cadre principal et du cadre vertical en utilisant des
boulons, rondelles et écrous (12).
6.Fixez le vérin (13) à l'assemblage vertical (8).
7. Insérez la poignée du dispositif de mise à niveau de la charge (14) dans le support arrière (6) à l'aide d'une goupille
et d'une goupille fendue (15 et 16).
8.Fixez la chaîne (17) à l'assemblage vertical.
17
13
Pièces de la trousse de quincaillerie Qté
4 Boulon
M8 x 16
8
Rondelle de blocage
M8
8
7 Boulon
M8 x 16
4
Rondelle de blocage
M8
4
Écrou
M8
4
9 Boulon
M12 x 100 2
Écrou
M12
2
10 Boulon
M14 x 110
4
Rondelle
M14
4
Écrou
M14
4
12 Boulon
M8 x 34
4
Rondelle de blocage
M8
4
Écrou
M8
4
14
16
15
8
10
9
3
5
6
11
7
12
1
4
2
Figure 4 : Illustration
d'assemblage du
modèle 47053
AVANT L'UTILISATION
1.Vérifiez que le produit et son utilisation sont compatibles. Si vous avez des doutes, appelez le soutien technique
pour les produits Omega au 1 888 332-6419.
2. Avant d'utiliser ce produit, lisez le manuel d'utilisation au complet et familiarisez-vous parfaitement avec le produit
et ses composants, et identifiez les dangers potentiels associés à son utilisation.
3.Afin de vous familiariser avec le fonctionnement de base du produit, placez le vérin hydraulique en position
verticale comme montré aux figures 1 et 2, enclenchez la soupape de surpression avec l'encoche de la poignée,
puis tournez la soupape :
a.Dans le sens horaire jusqu'à ce que vous sentiez une forte résistance au mouvement. C'est la position
« FERMÉE » de la soupape de surpression utilisée pour soulever la charge.
b. Dans le sens antihoraire, mais pas plus d'un tour à partir de la position fermée. C'est la position « OUVERTE »
de la soupape de surpression utilisée pour abaisser la charge.
4.Lorsque le vérin est complètement abaissé et que la soupape de surpression est fermée, pesez sur le levier. Si
le vérin réagit immédiatement, le chariot porte-roues peut maintenant être utilisé. Si ce n'est pas le cas, suivez
les instructions de la section « Purge de l'air emprisonné ».
5.Mettez le vérin hydraulique sur le chariot comme montré aux figures 1 et 2. Positionnez-le de manière à ce que
le point d'appui s'accouple avec la forme du point de contact.
6.Vérifiez que le chariot porte-roues se déplace librement et que le vérin et la soupape fonctionnent en douceur.
Soulevez et abaissez le mécanisme de levage, sans charge, sur toute la plage de levage avant de l'utiliser.
Remplacez les pièces et les assemblages usés ou endommagés seulement par des pièces de rechange autorisées.
Purge de l'air emprisonné
Lorsque la soupape de surpression est en position OUVERTE (étape 3 b.) et que le point d'appui est à son niveau
minimal, trouvez et enlevez le bouchon de remplissage d'huile. Abaissez et levez le levier complètement de six à
huit fois. Cela va faciliter la libération de tout air pressurisé pouvant être emprisonné dans le réservoir. Remettez
le bouchon.
13
! MISE EN GARDE
Pour éviter un écrasement, les blessures en lien avec celui-ci et les dommages matériels :
• Lisez, comprenez et suivez toutes les consignes du fabricant se trouvant sur le chariot
ou dans les documents fournis avec celui-ci.
• Ne dépassez pas la capacité nominale.
• Avant de positionner le chariot, assurez-vous que le véhicule est positionné et soutenu
de manière sécuritaire par des moyens mécaniques, tels qu'une paire de béquilles de cric
à capacité nominale adéquate ou des cales et un sommier.
• N'utilisez l'appareil que sur des surfaces dures, lisses et à niveau pouvant soutenir la charge.
• Mettez des cales à l'avant et à l'arrière des ensembles de pneu et de roue non soulevés.
• Soyez vigilant et sobre lorsque vous utilisez ce produit! N'utilisez jamais le chariot si
vous avez consommé de l'alcool ou de la drogue.
• Avant de déplacer une charge, faites-la descendre au point le plus bas possible et assurezvous qu'elle est centrée et bien retenue par un dispositif de retenue.
• Utilisez seulement les accessoires et les adaptateurs fournis par le fabricant.
• Ne modifiez pas ce produit.
• N'utilisez jamais un vérin hydraulique (cric) comme seul dispositif de soutien.
• Faites en sorte que la charge repose aussi près que possible de la partie verticale du
membre de levage.
FONCTIONNEMENT
Préparation du véhicule
1.Placez le véhicule sur une surface qui est dure et de niveau, telle que du béton renforcé, et suffisamment grande
pour le véhicule, les crics, les béquilles de cric et le chariot porte-roues.
2.Serrez le frein de stationnement à moins qu'un tambour, un pneu et une roue arrière doivent tous être enlevés
en tant qu'assemblage.
3.Mettez des cales à l'avant et à l'arrière de toutes les roues non soulevées ET prenez toutes les précautions
nécessaires pour s'assurer que le montage est stable et qu'il va prévenir tout mouvement du véhicule.
Soulever les bras de levage
1.Fermez la soupape de surpression en la tournant avec l'encoche de la poignée dans le sens horaire jusqu'à ce
que vous sentiez une forte résistance.
!
MISE EN GARDE : Suivez toutes les procédures recommandées par le fabricant du véhicule pour enlever
et installer des ensembles de pneu, roue, moyeu et essieu! N'enlevez PAS plus de pièces que ce qui est
recommandé par le fabricant du véhicule!
2.Une fois que l'ensemble de pneu et de roue fixé au moyeu ou à l'essieu a été desserré et qu'il est possible de
l'enlever, positionnez le chariot porte-roues en dessous de l'assemblage à enlever. Abaissez et levez le levier jusqu'à
ce que la charge atteigne la hauteur désirée. Ajustez l'angle du bras de levage de façon à ce que l'ensemble soit
posé de manière sécuritaire sur les bras de levage sans qu'il puisse tomber vers l'avant (vers les roues avant).
Charger le chariot porte-roues
!
MISE EN GARDE : NE SOUMETTEZ JAMAIS cet appareil à une charge plus lourde que celle du poids
de l'ensemble de pneu et de roue à enlever! ASSUREZ-VOUS que le véhicule est positionné et soutenu
de manière sécuritaire par des moyens mécaniques, tels qu'une paire de béquilles de cric à capacité
nominale adéquate ou des cales et un sommier.
!
MISE EN GARDE : N'UTILISEZ JAMAIS un chariot porte-roues comme un extracteur de roue. Avant de
déplacer une charge, assurez-vous qu'elle est bien séparée de l'ensemble du moyeu ou du tambour et qu'elle
est fixée au chariot à l'aide des moyens fournis pour la retenir.
Lorsque le poids de l'ensemble desserré repose sur le chariot, éloignez ce dernier en douceur du tambour ou de
l'essieu. Lorsque l'ensemble n'est plus en contact avec le tambour ou l'essieu, fixez-le avec les chaînes fournies.
Abaisser
Enclenchez et faites tourner lentement la soupape de surpression dans le sens antihoraire, mais ne faites jamais
plus d'un tour complet.
Déplacer le chariot porte-roues avec charge
1.Assurez-vous que l'ensemble est bien fixé au chariot porte-roues à l'aide des chaînes fournies.
2. Lorsque l'ensemble de pneu et de roue n'est plus en contact avec le moyeu ou l'essieu, faites descendre les bras
de levage à la position la plus basse qui n'empêche pas les roulettes et les galets de tourner.
3.Tirez ou poussez le chariot pour le mettre à l'endroit désiré.
14
!
MISE EN GARDE : Suivez toutes les procédures recommandées par le fabricant du véhicule pour enlever
et installer des ensembles de pneu, roue, moyeu et essieu!
!
MISE EN GARDE : Si le levier est usé, fonctionne de manière anormale ou si la soupape ne s'enclenche pas,
cessez immédiatement d'utiliser le produit jusqu'à ce vous ayez un assemblage de levier de remplacement.
!
MISE EN GARDE : Utilisez seulement de l'huile pour cric hydraulique de première qualité ou un produit
équivalent. L'utilisation d'un liquide inapproprié peut entraîner une défaillance prématurée du cric et causer
une chute potentielle soudaine et immédiate de charge.
ENTRETIEN
Ajouter de l'huile dans le vérin hydraulique
1. Lorsque le point d'appui est à son niveau minimal, mettez le cric debout et à niveau. Trouvez et enlevez le bouchon
de remplissage d'huile.
2.Mettez de l'huile jusqu'au bas du trou du bouchon de remplissage d'huile. Remettez le bouchon.
Changer l'huile du vérin hydraulique
Afin d'obtenir une performance et une durée de vie optimales, remplacez complètement l'huile au moins une fois
par année.
1.Retirez le vérin du chariot. Placez le vérin hydraulique debout sur une surface dure à niveau.
2.Lorsque le point d'appui est à son niveau minimal, enlevez le bouchon.
3.Posez le cric sur le côté et purgez le liquide en l'envoyant dans un contenant adéquat.
Remarque : Jetez l'huile hydraulique en respectant la réglementation locale.
4.Mettez de l'huile jusqu'au bas du trou du bouchon de remplissage d'huile. Remettez le bouchon.
5.Remettez le vérin sur le chariot porte-roues.
6.Suivez la procédure de la section « Purge de l'air emprisonné ».
Lubrification
Une lubrification périodique des points de pivotement du chariot et du vérin faite avec de l'huile légère aide à s'assurer
que les pièces mobiles bougent en douceur.
Remarque : Ne mettez jamais d'huile sur le point d'appui.
Rangement
Rangez-le vérin hydraulique en mettant le piston, le point d'appui et le vérin à piston plongeur à leur niveau minimal.
Pour le ranger, vous devez aussi ouvrir la soupape de surpression, mais sans faire plus d'un tour. Cela aide à prévenir
la rouille et la corrosion sur les surfaces importantes.
Nettoyage
Inspectez périodiquement le piston du levier et le vérin à piston plongeur pour voir s'il y a de la rouille ou de la
corrosion. Nettoyez selon les besoins et essuyez avec un linge huileux.
Remarque : N'utilisez jamais de papier sablé ni de matériau abrasif sur ces surfaces.
DÉPANNAGE
Problème
Causes possibles
Mesure corrective
Unité hydraulique ne
soulevant pas la charge
Vérin soulevant la charge,
mais qui ne maintient pas
la pression
•Soupape de surpression qui n'est
pas bien fermée
•Soupape de surpression qui n'est
pas bien fermée
•Défaillance du vérin hydraulique
•Assurez-vous que la soupape est bien
fermée.
•Assurez-vous que la soupape est bien
fermée.
•Communiquez avec le soutien technique
d'Omega.
Vérin ne descendant pas
après avoir enlevé la
charge
•Trop de liquide hydraulique dans le
réservoir
•Assurez-vous que la charge est enlevée,
puis purgez le liquide hydraulique pour
qu'il soit au bon niveau.
•Nettoyez les pièces mobiles et lubrifiez-les.
Performance de levage
médiocre
•Niveau de liquide bas
Point d'appui ne s'élevant
pas au maximum
•Niveau de liquide bas
•Blocage des articulations
•Air emprisonné dans le vérin
•Assurez-vous que le niveau de liquide est
adéquat.
•Suivez les instructions de la section « Purge
de l'air emprisonné » à la page 13.
•Assurez-vous que le niveau de liquide est
adéquat.
15
PIÈCES DE RECHANGE
Ce ne sont pas toutes les pièces du chariot qui peuvent être remplacées, mais elles sont illustrées pour montrer leur
emplacement ainsi que leur position pour l'assemblage. Lorsque vous commandez des pièces, veuillez fournir le
numéro du modèle du cric et la description de la pièce. Pour connaître les prix actuels, appelez-nous ou écrivez-nous :
SFA Companies 10939 N. Pomona Ave. Kansas City, MO 64153, É.-U., Courriel : sales@omegalift.com,
téléphone : 1 888 332-6419, télécopieur : 1 816 891-6599, site Web : http://www.omegalift.com
Modèle : 47050C
Pièce
Nº de pièce
Description
1
5402-04030-000
Goupille à ressort
Qté
2
2
4200-03004-000
Chaîne
2
3
5304-00016-000
Anneau de retenue en C
8
4
T540-02002-000
Goupille
4
5
T540-02001-000
Rouleau
4
6
T590-90009-K01
Assemblage de galet
1
7
5404-02030-000
Goupille fendue
2
8
T540-90009-K02
Assemblage de barre pivotante
1
9
5110-04010-000
Boulon
2
10
T476-00003-000
Roue avant
2
11
T540-01001-000
Goupille
1
12
T540-90009-K01
Assemblage de la poignée
1
13
B020-10000-000
Vérin hydraulique
1
-
T5400S-096
Trousse de quincaillerie
-
-
47050C-M0
Manuel
-
-
47050C-L0
Étiquette
-
2
12
13
5
3
4
9
7
8
6
10
1
Figure 5 : Illustration des pièces de rechange du modèle 47050C
16
11
PIÈCES DE RECHANGE
Ce ne sont pas toutes les pièces du chariot qui peuvent être remplacées, mais elles sont illustrées pour montrer leur
emplacement ainsi que leur position pour l'assemblage. Lorsque vous commandez des pièces, veuillez fournir le
numéro du modèle du cric et la description de la pièce. Pour connaître les prix actuels, appelez-nous ou écrivez-nous :
SFA Companies 10939 N. Pomona Ave. Kansas City, MO 64153, É.-U., Courriel : sales@omegalift.com,
téléphone : 1 888 332-6419, télécopieur : 1 816 891-6599, site Web : http://www.omegalift.com
Modèle : 47053
Pièce Nº de pièce
Description
Qté
Pièce Nº de pièce
Description
1
T474-04000-000
Galet avant 3,5 po
2
*
3
*
4
2
17
G933-00001-000
Prise de la poignée
2
Rondelle à ressort
16
18
T590-01000-000
12
Assemblage de
colonne
1
Boulon M8 x 16
T590-03000-000
Cadre principal
gauche
1
19
T590-07000-000
Chaîne
1
20
*
Boulon M14 x 110
4
5
*
Écrou hex. M8
8
21
*
Rondelle à ressort
4
6
T590-00001-000
Tige de levage
4
22
*
Écrou hex. M14
4
7
*
Boulon M8 x 34
4
23
10045C
T590-90009-K01
Galet arrière 5 po
1
9
T590-04000-000
Unité de mise à niv.
du support arrière
1
Vérin hydraulique à
capacité de
3 628 kg (4 t. amér.)
1
8
24
*
Écrou hex. M12
2
10
*
Boulon M12 x 100
2
25
F36100-0001
1
11
* (5602-00035-000) Palier
1
Bouchon de
rempliss. d'huile
12
T590-05000-000
Cadre du support
arrière
1
26
B20207-0002
Levier
1
(*)
T590-09000-000
-
13
* (5403-06035-000)
Goupille Ø6 x 35
1
Trousse de
quincaillerie
14
T590-02000-000
Assemblage du
dispositif de mise à
niveau de la charge
1
15
* (5405-02018-000)
Goupille fendue
1
16
T590-06000-000
Cadre principal droit
1
19
20
24
21
22
15
26
25
23
Figure 6 : Illustration des pièces de
rechange du modèle 47053
17
Qté
GARANTIE LIMITÉE DE 1 AN
Pendant une période d'un (1) an, à partir de la date d'achat, SFA Companies réparera ou remplacera, à
sa discrétion, sans frais, tous ses produits qui, utilisés dans des conditions normales, sont défectueux à cause d'un
défaut de matériel ou de fabrication. Cette garantie limitée est le seul recours du consommateur.
Pour bénéficier du service offert par la garantie, il faut retourner le produit couvert par celle-ci, port payé, à
SFA Companies Warranty Service Department, 10939 N. Pomona Ave., Kansas City, MO 64153, États-Unis.
Sauf dans les cas où les limitations et les exclusions décrites dans ce paragraphe sont spécifiquement
interdites par la loi : (1) LE SEUL RECOURS DU CONSOMMATEUR EST DE FAIRE RÉPARER OU REMPLACER
LES PRODUITS DÉFECTUEUX COMME DÉCRIT CI-DESSUS; (2) SFA Companies NE SERA PAS TENUE
RESPONSABLE DES DOMMAGES CONSÉCUTIFS OU INDIRECTS OU DE PERTES QUELCONQUES; (3) TOUTE
GARANTIE IMPLICITE, CE QUI INCLUT SANS LIMITATION LES GARANTIES IMPLICITES DE COMMERCIALITÉ
ET D'ADAPTATION À UN USAGE PARTICULIER, SERA LIMITÉE À UN AN, À DÉFAUT DE QUOI LA RÉPARATION,
LE REMPLACEMENT OU LE REMBOURSEMENT, SELON CETTE GARANTIE EXPRESSE LIMITÉE, CONSTITUE
LE SEUL RECOURS DU CLIENT, ET REMPLACE TOUTE AUTRE GARANTIE, IMPLICITE OU EXPRESSE;
(4) TOUTE MODIFICATION, ALTÉRATION, UTILISATION ABUSIVE OU NON AUTORISÉE OU DÉCORATION
ORNEMENTALE ANNULE CETTE GARANTIE ET N'EST PAS COUVERTE PAR CELLE-CI.
Certaines provinces et certains États ne permettent pas de limiter la durée d'une garantie implicite et il
est donc possible que la limitation décrite ci-dessus ne s'applique pas. Certaines provinces et certains États ne
permettent pas d'exclure ou de limiter les dommages consécutifs ou indirects et il est donc possible que la limitation
ou l'exclusion mentionnée ci-dessus ne s'applique pas. Cette garantie vous confère des droits particuliers et il est
aussi possible que vous puissiez jouir d'autres droits qui varient d'une province à l'autre et d'un État à l'autre.
SFA Companies
10939 N. Pomona Ave., Kansas City, MO 64153, É.-U.
1 888 332-6419
sales@omegalift.com
18
Manual de piezas e instrucciones de
funcionamiento
Plataforma rodante
Modelo
47050C
47053
47050C
!
Capacidad
1500 lb (680 kg)
47053
Este es el símbolo de alerta de seguridad. Se usa para alertar sobre peligros potenciales
de lesiones personales.
Obedezca todos los mensajes de seguridad que tengan este símbolo, para evitar posibles
lesiones personales o la muerte.
SFA Companies
http://www.omegalift.com
Lea este manual y respete todas las reglas de seguridad y las instrucciones de funcionamiento
antes de usar este producto.
Impreso en China
47050C-M0_012013
INFORMACIÓN GENERAL y DE SEGURIDAD
Conserve estas instrucciones. Para su seguridad, lea, comprenda y siga la información que viene con esta plataforma
rodante antes de su uso. El propietario u operador de este equipo debe tener conocimientos sobre él y los procedimientos
de funcionamiento seguro antes de intentar utilizarlo. El propietario u operador debe tener presente que el uso y la
reparación de este producto podrían requerir habilidades y conocimientos especiales. Las instrucciones y la información de
seguridad deben expresarse en la lengua materna del operador antes de recibir autorización para el uso de este producto.
Si tiene dudas sobre el uso seguro y adecuado de esta plataforma rodante, proceda a sacarlo de servicio de inmediato.
Inspeccione el producto antes de cada uso. No lo utilice si detecta que está roto, doblado, agrietado o tiene
piezas dañadas (incluidas las etiquetas). Debe sacar de servicio en forma inmediata e informar al fabricante sobre
toda plataforma rodante que presente daños, de la naturaleza que fueren, funcione mal o tenga piezas faltantes. Si
sospecha que el producto fue sometido a una carga de impacto (una carga arrojada repentina e inesperadamente
sobre este), interrumpa su uso de inmediato hasta su revisión por parte de un centro de servicio de fábrica
autorizado (comuníquese con el fabricante o el distribuidor para obtener una lista de los centros de servicio de
fábrica autorizados). Se recomienda realizar una inspección anual a cargo de personal calificado. Las etiquetas y
los manuales del propietario están disponibles por parte del fabricante.
DESCRIPCIÓN DEL PRODUCTO
La plataforma rodante hidráulica está diseñada para facilitar la extracción y la instalación de neumáticos y conjuntos
de ruedas que se encuentran en muchos camiones, autobuses y remolques. Esta NO es apta para utilizarla como un
extractor de ruedas y neumáticos. Está diseñada ÚNICAMENTE para utilizarla para extraer neumáticos y conjuntos de
ruedas del máximo de capacidad nominal que no estén atascados o atrapados en el tambor de freno o los conjuntos
de cubo. Este dispositivo está diseñado para su uso junto con gatos y soportes para gato.
!
ADVERTENCIA: NUNCA cargue este dispositivo con más peso del que tiene el conjunto de ruedas a extraer.
ASEGÚRESE de que el vehículo esté colocado de manera segura y soportado por medios mecánicos tales
como un par de soportes para gato de capacidad nominal adecuada o criba y bloqueo.
!
ADVERTENCIA: NUNCA utilice una plataforma rodante como un dispositivo para extraer neumáticos. Antes
de transportar el conjunto de ruedas, asegúrese de que esté libre del conjunto cubo o tambor y que esté
asegurado a la plataforma rodante con los medios de fijación proporcionados. NUNCA cargue este dispositivo
con más peso del que tiene el conjunto de ruedas a extraer.
ESPECIFICACIONES
Modelo
47050C
47053
Capacidad
Tamaño del producto
(L X P X A)
Dimensión de la
pieza levadiza
Distancia de
elevación
45-1/8 x 39-1/2 x 34-7/8"
27-1/2 x 26"
2-1/2" - 8-3/8"
3/4 tonelada (114,62 x 100,33 x 88,58 cm) (69,85x 66,04 cm) (6,35 - 21,27 cm)
(1500 libras/
43-1/2 x 43 x 34-7/8"
25-7/8 x 25-1/4"
2-1/4" - 11"
680 kg)
(110,49 x 109,22 x 88,58 cm) (70,80 x 64,13 cm) (65,72 - 27,94 cm)
Rango
de inclin.
Peso
-2° - 5°
193 lb
(88 kg)
-2° - 5°
151 lb
(69 kg)
Cadena
Gancho
Marco principal
Marco del ángulo
Cadena
Marco principal
Unidad hidráulica
Manija
Nivelador
de carga
Unidad hidráulica
Cinta de
soporte
Brazos
elevadores
Pieza levadiza
Rueda delantera
Figura 1: Componentes de la plataforma rodante 47050C
Rueda delantera
Figura 2: Componentes de la plataforma rodante 47053
20
PREPARACIÓN
Ensamblaje 47050C (consulte las Fig. 1 y 3)
1.Instale los conjuntos de patas (no. de ref. 2) al marco principal (no. de ref. 1) con pernos M12 x 1.75 x 70L y
M12 x 1.75 x 120L, tuercas M12 x 1.75 y arandelas M12 x 3t (no. de ref. 3, 15, 4 y 5).
2.Instale tapas (no. de ref. 17) para cubrir los agujeros en el marco principal (no. de ref. 1).
3.Afloje los cuatro pernos M12 x 1.75 x 70L (no. de ref. 8) y ajuste los pernos M10 x 1.5 x 60L (no. de ref. 11) para
expandir el agujero de inserción del rodillo.
Nota: No apriete demasiado los pernos (no. de ref. 11). Revise el ajuste de los pernos hasta que se expanda lo
suficiente para aceptar el rodillo (no. de ref. 6).
4.Deslice el rodillo (no. de ref. 6) dentro del agujero de inserción del rodillo en el marco (no. de ref. 7) hasta que
esté alineado con el borde del agujero.
5.Afloje los pernos M10 x 1.5 x 60L (no. de ref. 11) y ajuste todos los pernos M12 x 1.75 x 70L (no. de ref. 8) para
asegurar el rodillo en el marco.
6.Fije el marco (no. de ref. 7) al marco principal (no. de ref. 1) con el pasador, el sujetador C y el rodillo. (no. de
ref. 12, 13 y 14).
7.Instale la unidad hidráulica (no. de ref. 18) entre el marco y el marco principal (no. de ref. 7 y 1).
8.Fije los ganchos (no. de ref. 21) a la cadena (no. de ref. 20).
9.Fije un extremo del gancho (no. de ref. 21) a través del agujero del marco del ángulo y fije otro gancho al otro
agujero.
Tamaño de los kits de accesorios
3 perno
M12 x 70
4 arandela de seguridad
M12
5 tuerca
M12
8 perno
M12 x 70
9 arandela de seguridad
M12
10 tuerca
M12
11 perno
M10 x 60
15 perno
M12 x 120
Cant.
4
6
6
4
4
4
2
4
Figura 3: Ilustración de ensamblaje para el modelo 47050C
21
PREPARACIÓN (cont.)
Ensamblaje 47053 (consulte las Fig. 2 y 4)
1.Fije la rueda de 3 1/2" (8,89 cm) al marco principal izquierdo y derecho (2 y 3) con pernos y arandelas (4).
2.Acople la rueda de 5" (12,7 cm) al soporte trasero (6) con pernos, arandelas y tuercas (7).
3.Inserte el marco principal izquierdo (2) en el marco principal derecho (3).
4.Instale el soporte vertical (8) y el soporte trasero (6) en el conjunto del marco principal (2 y 3) con dos pernos y
tuercas (9) y cuatro pernos, arandelas y tuercas (10).
5. Instale las cintas de soporte (11) en las orejas de instalación del marco vertical y principal con pernos, arandelas
y tuercas (12).
6.Acople la unidad hidráulica (13) al conjunto vertical (8).
7. Inserte la manija del nivelador de carga (14) en el soporte trasero (6) con pasadores y pasadores rampa (15 y 16).
8.Acople la cadena (17) al conjunto vertical.
Tamaño de los kits de accesorios
Cant.
4 perno
M8x16
8
arandela de seguridad M8
8
7 perno
M8x16
4
arandela de seguridad M8
4
tuerca
M8
4
9 perno
M12x100
2
tuerca
M12
2
10 perno
M14x110
4
arandela
M14
4
tuerca
M14
4
12 perno
M8x34
4
arandela de seguridad M8
4
tuerca
M8
4
17
13
14
16
15
8
10
9
3
5
6
11
7
12
1
2
4
Figura 4: Ilustración de ensamblaje para el modelo 47053
ANTES DEL USO
1.Verifique que el producto y la aplicación sean compatibles; si tiene dudas, llame al Servicio técnico de Omega al
(888) 332-6419.
2.Antes de usar este producto, lea todo el manual del operador; procure familiarizarse en forma completa con el
producto y sus componentes, y reconocer los posibles peligros asociados a su uso.
3.Para familiarizarse con el funcionamiento básico, coloque la unidad hidráulica en posición vertical como se
muestra en las Fig. 1 y 2, enganche la válvula de liberación con la parte ranurada de la manija proporcionada y
luego gire la válvula de liberación.
a.A la derecha hasta que sienta una resistencia firme para continuar girando. Esta es la posición "CERRADO"
de la válvula de liberación que se usa para elevar la carga.
b. A la izquierda, pero no más de 1 giro con respecto a la posición de cerrado. Esta es la posición ‘ABIERTO’ de
la válvula de liberación que se usa para bajar la carga.
4.Una vez que la unidad eléctrica haya descendido por completo y la válvula de liberación esté cerrada, bombee
la manija de funcionamiento. Si la unidad eléctrica responde de inmediato, la plataforma está lista para usarse.
Si la unidad eléctrica no responde, siga las instrucciones de descarga de aire/purgado.
5.Coloque la unidad hidráulica en la plataforma giratoria como se muestra en las Fig. 1 y 2. Coloque la unidad de
manera tal que el asiento se acople con la muesca proporcionada.
6.Verifique que la plataforma rodante gire libremente, que la bomba y la válvula de liberación funcionen sin
problemas. Antes de poner la plataforma rodante en servicio, suba y baje la plataforma rodante sin carga a lo
largo de la distancia de elevación. Reemplace las piezas y los conjuntos desgastados o dañados solo con piezas
de repuesto autorizadas de fábrica.
Purgado/descarga del aire atrapado
Coloque la válvula de liberación en la posición ABIERTO (3b.) y baje el asiento en forma completa; luego, ubique
y retire el tapón de llenado de aceite. Bombee de 6 a 8 recorridos completos. Esto ayudará a liberar el aire
presurizado que pudiera estar atrapado dentro del depósito. Vuelva a colocar el tapón de llenado de aceite.
22
! ADVERTENCIA
Para evitar lesiones por opresión y otras lesiones o daño a la propiedad:
•Lea, comprenda y siga todos los materiales impresos que vienen con esta
plataforma rodante.
•No exceda la capacidad nominal.
•Antes de colocar la plataforma rodante, asegúrese de que el vehículo esté colocado
de manera segura y soportado por medios mecánicos tales como un par de soportes
para gato de capacidad nominal adecuada o criba y bloqueo.
•Usar únicamente sobre superficies lisas, duras y uniformes capaces de soportar la carga.
•Bloquee cada conjunto de ruedas sin elevar en ambas direcciones.
•Esté atento y sobrio cuando utilice este producto. Nunca use este equipo si está
bajo los efectos de drogas o bebidas alcohólicas.
•Antes de mover o bajar la carga al punto mínimo, asegúrese de que esté centrada y
asegurada con un dispositivo de restricción de carga.
•Solo deben utilizarse accesorios y/o adaptadores suministrados por el fabricante.
•No deben hacerse modificaciones a este producto.
•Nunca use una unidad hidráulica (gato) como dispositivo independiente.
•Aplique la carga lo más cerca posible a la posición vertical de la pieza levadiza.
FUNCIONAMIENTO
Preparación del vehículo
1.Ubique el vehículo sobre una superficie dura y uniforme, tal como concreto reforzado, lo suficientemente grande
para alojar vehículos, gatos, soportes para gato y plataforma rodante.
2.Configure el freno de emergencia a menos que el tambor trasero, los neumáticos y las ruedas deban retirarse
como un conjunto.
3.Bloquee todos los neumáticos sin elevar en ambas direcciones Y tome todas las precauciones necesarias para
asegurarse de que la configuración sea estable y que evitará cualquier movimiento accidental del vehículo.
Cómo levantar los brazos elevadores
1.Cierre la válvula de liberación; para hacerlo, gírela con la parte ranurada de la manija a la derecha hasta que
sienta una resistencia firme.
!
ADVERTENCIA: Siga los procedimientos de extracción e instalación recomendados por los fabricantes del
vehículo para los neumáticos, las ruedas, el cubo o los conjuntos de ejes, según sea necesario. NO retire
más de lo que recomienda el fabricante del vehículo.
2.Después de que el conjunto de ruedas o neumáticos se ha aflojado del cubo o del eje y está listo para extraerlo,
coloque la plataforma debajo del conjunto para retirarlo. Bombee hasta que la carga alcance la altura deseada.
Ajuste la inclinación del brazo elevador de manera tal que el conjunto de ruedas o neumáticos se encaje de
manera segura entre los brazos elevadores sin caerse hacia adelante (hacia las ruedas delanteras).
Cómo cargar la plataforma rodante
!
ADVERTENCIA: NUNCA cargue este dispositivo con más peso del que tiene el conjunto de ruedas a extraer.
ASEGÚRESE de que el vehículo esté colocado de manera segura y soportado por medios mecánicos tales
como un par de soportes para gato de capacidad nominal adecuada o criba y bloqueo.
!
ADVERTENCIA: NUNCA utilice una plataforma rodante como un dispositivo para extraer neumáticos.
Antes de transportar el conjunto de ruedas. Asegúrese de que esté libre del conjunto cubo o tambor y que
esté asegurado a la plataforma rodante con el dispositivo de restricción proporcionado.
Cuando la plataforma rodante soporte el peso del neumático aflojado, el conjunto de ruedas, cuidadosamente haga
girar la plataforma rodante lejos del tambor o eje. Cuando el conjunto esté despejado, asegure inmediatamente el
conjunto de neumáticos/ruedas con las cadenas proporcionadas.
Descenso
Accione y gire lentamente la válvula de liberación hacia la izquierda, pero nunca más de 1 giro completos.
Cómo transportar la plataforma rodante cargada
1. Asegúrese de que el conjunto de ruedas esté asegurado a la plataforma rodante con las cadenas proporcionadas.
2.Cuando el conjunto de ruedas haya liberado el cubo o el eje, baje los brazos elevadores hasta la posición mínima
que todavía permitirá el movimiento de la plataforma rodante y la rueda.
3.Tire o empuje a la ubicación deseada.
23
!
!
ADVERTENCIA: Siga los procedimientos de extracción e instalación recomendados por los fabricantes del
vehículo para los neumáticos, las ruedas, el cubo o los conjuntos de ejes, según sea necesario.
!
ADVERTENCIA: Use únicamente aceite para gatos hidráulicos de alta calidad o equivalente. El uso de un líquido
inadecuado puede provocar fallas prematuras en el gato y posibles pérdidas de carga repentinas e inmediatas.
ADVERTENCIA: Si la manija operativa está desgastada, funciona de manera anormal o no se engancha
de manera positiva en la válvula de liberación, interrumpa inmediatamente el uso del gato hasta que pueda
adquirirse un conjunto de manija de reemplazo.
MANTENIMIENTO
Cómo agregar aceite a la unidad hidráulica
1.Una vez que el asiento haya descendido por completo, coloque el gato en posición vertical y a nivel. Ubique y
retire el tapón de llenado de aceite.
2.Llene con aceite incluso con la parte inferior del orificio del tapón de llenado de aceite. Vuelva a colocar el tapón
de llenado de aceite.
Cómo cambiar el aceite en la unidad hidráulica
Para lograr el mejor rendimiento y una vida útil más prolongada, cambie el suministro completo de líquido por lo menos
una vez al año.
1.Retire la unidad hidráulica de la plataforma rodante. Coloque la unidad hidráulica en posición vertical en una
superficie dura y pareja.
2.Una vez que el asiento haya descendido por completo, retire el tapón de llenado de aceite.
3.Coloque al gato de lado y descargue el líquido en un recipiente adecuado.
Nota: Deseche el líquido hidráulico conforme a las reglamentaciones locales.
4.Llene con aceite incluso con la parte inferior del orificio del tapón de llenado de aceite. Vuelva a colocar el tapón
de llenado de aceite.
5.Instale la unidad hidráulica nuevamente en la plataforma rodante.
6.Realice el procedimiento indicado en Purgado/descarga del aire atrapado.
Lubricación
La lubricación periódica con un aceite liviano en los puntos de giro de la plataforma rodante y la unidad hidráulica
ayudará a evitar la corrosión y garantizará todas las piezas móviles funcionen sin problema.
Nota: Nunca aplique aceite en el asiento.
Almacenamiento
Almacene la unidad hidráulica con el pistón de la bomba, el pistón del ariete y el asiento completamente bajo y la válvula de
liberación abierta, pero nunca más de 1 giro. Esto ayudará a prevenir el óxido y la corrosión en aquellas superficies críticas.
Limpieza
Verifique periódicamente el pistón y el ariete de la bomba de la unidad hidráulica en busca de signos de oxidación
o corrosión. Límpielos con un paño con aceite, según sea necesario.
Nota: Nunca utilice lijas o materiales abrasivos en estas superficies.
LOCALIZACIÓN Y SOLUCIÓN DE PROBLEMAS
Síntoma
Causas posibles
Medidas correctivas
La unidad hidráulica no levanta
la carga.
•La válvula de liberación no
está herméticamente cerrada.
•Asegúrese de que la válvula de liberación
esté herméticamente cerrada.
La unidad hidráulica se eleva,
pero no mantiene la presión.
•La válvula de liberación no
está herméticamente cerrada.
•La unidad hidráulica no
funciona correctamente.
•Asegúrese de que la válvula de liberación
esté herméticamente cerrada.
•Póngase en contacto con un técnico de
servicio de Omega.
La unidad hidráulica no baja
después de su descarga.
•El depósito está lleno en exceso.
•Asegúrese de retirar la carga, luego
descargue el líquido hasta el nivel adecuado.
•Limpie y lubrique las piezas móviles.
La capacidad de elevación es
deficiente.
•El nivel de líquido está bajo.
•El enlace está atascado.
•Asegúrese de que el nivel de líquido sea
el adecuado.
•Hay aire atrapado en el sistema. •Consulte las instrucciones de purgado/
descarga del aire atrapado, en la página 22.
La unidad hidráulica no se eleva •El nivel de líquido está bajo.
al máximo de su capacidad.
24
•Asegúrese de que el nivel de líquido sea
el adecuado.
PIEZAS DE REPUESTO
No todos los componentes de la plataforma rodante tienen reemplazo, pero se ilustran a modo de referencia práctica
de la ubicación y la posición que ocupan en la secuencia del conjunto. Cuando realice el pedido de piezas, indique
el número de modelo y la descripción de las piezas. Para obtener el precio vigente, comuníquese a: SFA Companies
10939 N. Pomona Ave. Kansas City, MO 64153, U.S.A. Correo electrónico: sales@omegalift.com Tel.: (888) 332-6419
Fax: (816) 891-6599, sitio web: http://www.omegalift.com
Modelo: 47050C
Elemento
N.º de pieza
Descripción
1
5402-04030-000
Pasador del resorte
Cant.
2
2
4200-03004-000
cadena
2
3
5304-00016-000
anillo de retención 'C'
8
4
T540-02002-000
pasador
4
5
T540-02001-000
rodillo
4
6
T590-90009-K01
conj. de la ruedecilla
1
7
5404-02030-000
pasador de gancho
2
8
T540-90009-K02
CONJUNTO de barra giratoria
1
9
5110-04010-000
perno
2
10
T476-00003-000
rueda delantera
2
11
T540-01001-000
pasador
1
12
T540-90009-K01
conjunto de manija
1
13
B020-10000-000
unidad hidráulica
1
-
T5400S-096
Kit de accesorios
-
-
47050C-M0
OIPM
-
-
47050C-L0
Etiqueta
-
2
12
13
5
3
4
9
7
8
6
10
1
Figura 5: Ilustración de piezas de repuesto para el modelo 47050C
25
11
PIEZAS DE REPUESTO
No todos los componentes de la plataforma rodante tienen reemplazo, pero se ilustran a modo de referencia práctica
de la ubicación y la posición que ocupan en la secuencia del conjunto. Cuando realice el pedido de piezas, indique
el número de modelo y la descripción de las piezas. Para obtener el precio vigente, comuníquese a: SFA Companies
10939 N. Pomona Ave. Kansas City, MO 64153, U.S.A. Correo electrónico: sales@omegalift.com Tel.: (888) 332-6419
Fax: (816) 891-6599, sitio web: http://www.omegalift.com
Modelo: 47053
Elem. N.º de pieza
Descripción
1
T474-04000-000
Rueda delantera,
31/2” (8,89 cm)
2
*
3
*
4
Cant.
Elem. N.º de pieza
Descripción
2
16
T590-06000-000
Marco principal
derecho
1
Resorte, arandela
16
17
G933-00001-000
Agarre de la manija
2
Perno, M8 x 16
12
18
T590-01000-000
1
T590-03000-000
Marco principal
izquierdo
1
Conjunto de
montante
19
T590-07000-000
Cadena
1
5
*
Tuerca hex. M8
8
20
*
Perno M14 × 110
4
6
T590-00001-000
Correa de elevación
4
21
*
Resorte, arandela
4
7
*
Perno M8 × 34
4
22
*
Tuerca hex. M14
4
8
T590-90009-K01
Ruedecilla trasera
de 5" (12,7 cm)
1
23
10045C
Unidad hidráulica, 4T
1
9
T590-04000-000
Elevador de soporte
trasero
1
24
*
Tuerca hex. M12
2
25
F36100-0001
1
10
*
Perno M12 x 100
2
Tapón de llenado
de aceite
11
* (5602-00035-000) Rodamiento
1
26
B20207-0002
Manija de la bomba
1
12
T590-05000-000
Marco de soporte
trasero
1
(*)
T590-09000-000
Kit de accesorios
-
13
* (5403-06035-000) Pasador Ø6 × 35
1
14
T590-02000-000
1
15
* (5405-02018-000) Pasador de gancho
Conjunto de
nivelador de carga
1
19
20
24
21
22
15
26
25
23
Figura 6: Ilustración de piezas de repuesto
para el modelo 47053
26
Cant.
GARANTÍA LIMITADA DE UN AÑO
Por el período de un (1) año desde la fecha de compra, SFA Companies reparará o reemplazará, a su
discreción, sin costo alguno, cualquier producto que presente fallas debido a defectos de materiales o mano de
obra bajo condiciones normales de uso. Esta garantía limitada es un recurso exclusivo del consumidor.
El cumplimiento de toda obligación en virtud de esta garantía puede obtenerse con el envío del producto en
garantía, con flete abonado en origen, a SFA Companies Warranty Service Department, 10939 N. Pomona Ave.,
Kansas City, MO 64153.
Salvo que tales limitaciones y exclusiones estén específicamente prohibidas por las leyes vigentes,
(1) EL ÚNICO Y EXCLUSIVO RECURSO DEL CONSUMIDOR SERÁ LA REPARACIÓN O EL REEMPLAZO DE LOS
PRODUCTOS DEFECTUOSOS, COMO SE DETALLA ARRIBA. (2) SFA Companies NO SERÁ RESPONSABLE, EN
NINGÚN CASO, POR DAÑOS O PÉRDIDAS EMERGENTES O INCIDENTALES. (3) TODA GARANTÍA IMPLÍCITA,
LO QUE INCLUYE, ENTRE OTRAS, LAS GARANTÍAS IMPLÍCITAS DE COMERCIALIZACIÓN Y APTITUD PARA
FINES ESPECÍFICOS, ESTARÁ LIMITADA A UN AÑO; DE OTRO MODO, LA REPARACIÓN, EL REEMPLAZO
O LA DEVOLUCIÓN DE DINERO CONFORME A ESTA GARANTÍA LIMITADA EXPRESA SERÁ EL EXCLUSIVO
RECURSO DEL CONSUMIDOR, Y SE OFRECE EN LUGAR DE CUALQUIER OTRA GARANTÍA, EXPRESA O
IMPLÍCITA. (4) CUALQUIER MODIFICACIÓN, ALTERACIÓN, USO INDEBIDO, SERVICIO NO AUTORIZADO O
DISEÑO ORNAMENTAL ANULARÁ ESTA GARANTÍA Y NO ESTARÁ CUBIERTO POR ESTA GARANTÍA.
Algunos estados no permiten la limitación de la duración de las garantías implícitas, por lo que las limitaciones
anteriores pueden no aplicarse en su caso. Algunos estados no permiten excluir o limitar los daños emergentes
o incidentales, por lo tanto esta limitación o exclusión puede no ser aplicable en su caso. Esta garantía le otorga
derechos legales específicos. Usted puede tener además otros derechos que varían de un estado a otro.
SFA Companies
10939 N. Pomona Ave. Kansas City, MO 64153
(888) 332-6419
sales@omegalift.com
27
SFA Companies
10939 N. Pomona Ave. Kansas City, MO 64153
888-332-6419
sales@omegalift.com
28
Was this manual useful for you? yes no
Thank you for your participation!

* Your assessment is very important for improving the work of artificial intelligence, which forms the content of this project

Download PDF

advertising