Manuel du produit
Engine Transverse Bar
With Arm Support
Owner’s Manual
PROD NO. 030344
MOD NO. 239
THIS OPERATING MANUAL CONTAINS
IMPORTANT SAFETY INFORMATION.
READ CAREFULLY AND UNDERSTAND ALL
INFORMATION BEFORE OPERATING TOOL.
SAVE THIS MANUAL FOR FUTURE USE.
!
ASSEMBLY INSTRUCTIONS
Remove contents from box and ensure all components
are included.
1) Insert feet with protective sleeves (#13) into their
respective tubes welded at the end of both support tubes
(#1, 2). Make sure the feet are fully inserted into their
respective tubes and secure.
2) Slide transfer tube adapter (#11) over the end of the
small support tube (#2) as shown in parts drawing with
short tube toward you and in the vertical position and
then insert the small support tube (#2) into the large
support tube (#1). The transfer adapter will be used for
mounting the transfer tube (#10) when needed or J-hook
(#3) when the transfer tube is not used.
NOTE: The 030344 Transverse Engine Support Bar may
be used with or without transfer tube, depending on the
load being supported.
3) If mounting the transfer tube (#10) to assist with
an unbalanced load, insert the adjustable pipe (#6)
with the rubber tip up through the large hole at either
end of the transfer tube (#10) and secure in place with
hex bolt (#9) and wing nut (#8). Hand tighten the wing
nut as height adjustment may be necessary once the
Transverse Engine Support Bar is placed over the engine
compartment of the vehicle.
4) Determine the length of transfer tube needed to
ensure correct placement of the adjustable pipe (#6) and
to properly assist in supporting the load, insert hex bolt
(#5) down through the transfer tube (#10) and the short
tube of the transfer adapter (#11) to fix transfer tube in
place on the small support beam. Secure bolt with wing
nut (#4). Again, hand tighten wing nut (#4), as some
length adjustment may be required once the Transverse
Engine Support Bar is placed in position over engine
compartment of the vehicle.
5) It is recommended to install the two J-hooks (#3)
prior to placing the Transverse Engine Support Bar over
the engine, as it may be difficult to do so after it is in place
due to limited space. Insert one J-hook up through the
bottom of short tube welded on the center portion of the
large support beam (#1) and secure with barrel hex nut
(#7). Run hex nut (#7) all the way down to end of threads
toward the hook portion of the J-hook to hold it out of
the way until needed. Then, locate the best position for
the second J-hook and install in the same manner. The
second J-hook may be installed in either the transfer
tube (#10) as shown in the parts drawing (if the transfer
tube is used), or through the short tube welded on the
adjustable transfer adapter (#11) (if the transfer tube is
not used).
www.strongarminc.com
Page 1 of 2
030344 manual.indd 1
9/11/09 11:11:32 AM
!
USING THE ENGINE TRANSVERSE BAR
6) Determine the location of the two engine support
bolts to which the Transverse Engine Support Bar will
be attached. Place the Transverse Engine Support Bar
directly over these two engine support bolts, making
sure that the feet with protective sleeves (#13) are sitting
in the inner fender lips of the engine compartment and
fully extended until the feet are touching the inside of the
fenders.
8) Now, the J-hooks (#3) may be lowered to the
appropriate position. Be sure J-hooks are directly over
the engine support bolts or brackets so the engine does
not swing when vehicle is disassembled.
9) Attach the looped ends of the two 1/8" braided steel
cables (#12) to the engine support bolts on the engine
and loop middle of braided cables over J-hooks.
NOTE: Use only fasteners rated Grade 5 or higher as
engine support bolts.
CAUTION: If the inside fender lips are more than 61"
apart, the Transverse Engine Support Bar must not be
used. Do not extend past the designated marking (61")
as overextending this unit may compromise the 700lb.
capacity. This could cause the Transverse Engine
Support Bar to collapse, resulting in bodily injury or
property damage.
10) If the engine being supported is equipped with
engine lift brackets, hook the J-hooks directly into engine
lift brackets for extra protection.
11) Tighten the barrel hex nuts (#7) on both J-hooks until
cables are snug or hex nuts are tight against support
tube.
7) Next, make sure the transfer tube is in correct
position (if being used). The rubber tip of the adjustable
pipe (#6) should be on a flat, reinforced surface capable
of supporting the weight of the engine. Tighten both wing
nuts (#4, 8) to secure adjustable pipe (#6) and transfer
tube (#10).
12) Double check that engine is properly supported
before disassembly of vehicle.
13) NEVER WORK UNDER THE SUSPENDED LOAD
FOR ANY REASON.
7
5
10
7
13
2
11
1
8
Item No.
Part No.
1
PCN-239P01
Support Beam (Large)
1
2
PCN-239P02
Support Beam (Small)
1
3
PCN-239HDWK
"J" Hooks
2
4
PCN-239HDWK
Wing Nut M12
1
5
PCN-239HDWK
Hex Bolt M12 x 120
1
6
PCN-239HDWK
Adjustable Pipe with
13
9
3
3
12
14
1
12
7
PCN-239HDWK
Barrel Hex Nut
2
8
PCN-239HDWK
Wing Nut M10
1
9
PCN-239P010
Hex Bolt M10 x 65
1
10
PCN-239P011
Transfer Bar
1
11
PCN-239P012
Transfer Adapter
1
12
PCN-239P013
Braided Steel Wire
2
13
PCN-239P014
Feet with Sleeve
1
(Set of Two)
14
BRANCHES
Vancouver
3260 Production Way
Burnaby, BC V5A 4W4
Tel: (604) 444-5300
Toll Free: 1-800-472-7685
Fax: (604) 444-9227
Toll Free: 1-800-663-7742
Qty
part #14 Rubber Tip
4
6
Description
Edmonton
5239 - 86th Street
Edmonton, AB T6E 6T1
Toll Free:
Tel: 1-800-472-7685
Fax: 1-800-663-7742
Winnipeg
951 Powell Avenue
Winnipeg, MB R3H 0H4
Tel: (204) 632-6970
Toll Free: 1-800-665-7524
Fax: (204) 694-9534
Toll Free: 1-877-694-9534
Toronto
979 Gana Court
Mississauga, ON L5S 1N9
Tel: (905) 565-8661
Toll Free: 1-800-387-3879
Fax: (905) 565-7266
Toll Free: 1-800-267-3310
PCN-239P06
Rubber Tip
Montréal
4620, rue Garand
St. Laurent, QC H4R 2A2
Sans frais :
Tél : 1-800-363-2885
Téléc : 1-800-267-3310
1
Halifax
110 - 11 Morris Drive
Dartmouth, NS B3B 1M2
Tel: (902) 468-8324
Toll Free: 1-800-472-7686
Fax: (902) 468-3461
Toll Free: 1-877-468-3461
www.strongarminc.com
Page 2 of 2
030344 manual.indd 2
9/11/09 11:11:33 AM
Traverse support moteur
avec bras d’appui
Manuel d’utilisation
N° DU PROD. 030344
MOD NO. 239
Ce MaNUel D’UtilisatiON COMPReND Des
iNfORMatiONs iMPORtaNtes De séCURité.
liRe atteNtiveMeNt et bieN COMPReNDRe
l’iNfORMatiON avaNt De PROCéDeR.
GaRDeR le MaNUel à titRe De RéféReNCe.
!
InsTrucTIons d'Assemblée
Vérifier l’ensemble des pièces en enlevant le contenu de
la boîte.
1) La première étape est d’insérer les pieds avec manche
(#13) dans les courts tubes soudés
A l’extrémité de chaque poutre de soutien. (#1,2).
2) Glisser l’adaptateur de transfert (#11) au-dessus de
l’extrémité de la petite poutre de soutien (# 2) comme
indiqué dans l’illustration des pièces (p. 2) avec le court
tube vers ta personne dans la position de haut en bas.
Cet adaptateur de transfert sera utilisé pour monter la
barre de transfert (#10) lorsque nécessaire ou le crochet «
J » (#3) lorsque la barre de transfert n’est pas utile.
NOteZ : La traverse support moteur 030344 peut être
utilisé avec ou sans barre de transfert, selon la charge à
soutenir.
3) Si vous montez la barre de transfert (#10) pour
assister avec une charge déséquilibrée, insérer le tube
réglable (#6) avec embout en caoutchouc traversant le
large trou à une des extrémités de la barre de transfert
(#10) et sécurisé en place avec le boulon hexagonal (#9)
et l’écrou à oreilles (#8). Ne pas serrer complètement
l’écrou laissant place à l’ajustement qui sera nécessaire
lorsque la traverse support moteur sera placé par-dessus
le compartiment du moteur.
4) Déterminer la longueur voulue de la barre de
transfert. Assure l’emplacement du tube réglable (#6) afin
de supporter la charge en insérant le boulon hexagonal
(#5) à travers la barre de transfert (#10) et le court tube
de l’adaptateur de transfert (#11) permettant de tenir
en place le barreau de transfert sur la petite poutre de
soutien. Sécuriser avec un écrou à oreilles (#4). Ne pas
serrer complètement car l’ajustement de la longueur sera
requis lorsque la traverse support moteur sera placée en
position de soutien au-dessus du compartiment à moteur
du véhicule.
5) Maintenant, procéder à l’installation des deux
crochets « J » (#3). Cette étape prend place avant que
la traverse à moteur soit en position de soutien. Ce sera
plus facile pour l’emplacement. Insérer un crochet « J » à
travers le court tube soudé au centre de la large poutre
d’appui (#1) et sécuriser avec un écrou baril hexagonal
(#7). Tourner l’écrou baril hexagonal au fond du fileté vers
la portion du crochet « J » afin qu’il soit en place sans être
nuisible durant l’installation. Installer le second crochet
« J » soit sur la barre de transfert (#10) comme indiqué
dans l’illustration ou à travers le court tube soudé sur
l’adaptateur de transfert (#11) si la barre de transfert n’est
pas utilisé.
6) Maintenant la traverse support moteur peut être placer
au-dessus du compartiment à moteur du véhicule.
www.strongarminc.com
Page 1 of 2
030344 manual french.indd 1
9/11/09 11:12:42 AM
!
uTIlIsATIon du TrAVerse À moTeur
6) Premièrement, déterminer l’emplacement des deux
boulons de soutien qui seront fixés sur la traverse
support moteur. Ensuite placer la traverse support
moteur directement au-dessus des deux boulons de
soutien assurant que les pieds avec manche (#13) sont
placés au rebord de l’aile d’automobile du compartiment
à moteur et pleinement étendue jusqu’à ce que les pieds
touchent l’intérieur des ailes d’automobile.
8) Maintenant, les crochets »J » (#3) peuvent être placés
dans leurs position. Assurez-vous que les crochets « J
» sont directement au-dessus des boulons de soutien
ou support de fixation afin que le moteur ne bouge pas
lorsque celui-ci est démonté.
CaUtiONNeMeNt : Si les rebords des ailes sont
plus que 61" d’écart, ne pas utiliser la traverse
support moteur. Ne pas étendre plus que 61" car ceci
compromettra la capacité de charge de 700 lbs. Ceci
causera l’effondrement de la traverse support moteur
résultant des blessures personnelles et du dommage à
la propriété.
10) Si le moteur supporté est muni de support de fixation,
poser les crochets « J » directement dans les supports
de fixation pour plus de sécurité.
7) La prochaine étape est de s’assurer que la barre
de transfert est dans la position appropriée. L’embout
en caoutchouc du tube réglable (#6) doit être sur une
surface plate capable de supporter le poids du moteur.
Bien serrer chaque écrou à oreilles (#4,8) afin de sécuriser
le tube réglable (#6) et la barre de transfert (#10).
9) Attacher les extrémités bouclées des fils d’acier
sous tresse (#12) aux boulons de soutien sur le moteur et
bouclés les fils d’acier par-dessus les crochets « J ».
9) NOteZ : Utilise les boulons de fixation de grade 5 ou
plus élevé pour supporter le moteur.
11) Serrer les écrous baril hexagonaux (#7) sur chaque
crochet « J » jusqu’à l’ajustement serré des câbles ou
que les écrous hexagonaux soient serrés contre la barre
de soutien.
12) Revérifier le soutien du moteur avant le démontage
du véhicule.
13) Ne jamais travailler sous une charge suspendue
items
7
5
10
7
13
2
11
1
No. de la pièce
Description
Qty
1
PCN-239P01
Poutre de soutien (large)
1
2
PCN-239P02
Poutre de soutien (petite)
1
3
PCN-239HDWK
Crochets « J »
2
4
PCN-239HDWK
Écrou à oreilles
1
5
PCN-239HDWK
Boulon hexagonal
(M12 x 120)
1
6
PCN-239HDWK
Tube réglable avec embout en
caoutchouc (#14)
1
7
PCN-239HDWK
Écrou baril hexagonal
2
8
PCN-239HDWK
Écrou à oreilles M10
1
9
PCN-239P010
Boulon hexagonal (M10 x 65)
1
10
PCN-239P011
Barre de transfert
1
11
PCN-239P012
Adaptateur de transfert
1
12
PCN-239P013
Fil d’acier sous tresse Fil
d’acier sous tresse
2
13
PCN-239P014
Pied avec manche (jeu de 2)
1
14
PCN-239P06
Embout en
caoutchouc
1
8
4
13
9
6
3
3
12
14
SUCCURSALES:
Vancouver
3260 Production Way
Burnaby, BC V5A 4W4
Tel: (604) 444-5300
Toll Free: 1-800-472-7685
Fax: (604) 444-9227
Toll Free: 1-800-663-7742
12
Edmonton
5239 - 86th Street
Edmonton, AB T6E 6T1
Toll Free:
Tel: 1-800-472-7685
Fax: 1-800-663-7742
Winnipeg
951 Powell Avenue
Winnipeg, MB R3H 0H4
Tel: (204) 632-6970
Toll Free: 1-800-665-7524
Fax: (204) 694-9534
Toll Free: 1-877-694-9534
Toronto
979 Gana Court
Mississauga, ON L5S 1N9
Tel: (905) 565-8661
Toll Free: 1-800-387-3879
Fax: (905) 565-7266
Toll Free: 1-800-267-3310
Montréal
4620, rue Garand
St. Laurent, QC H4R 2A2
Sans frais :
Tél : 1-800-363-2885
Téléc : 1-800-267-3310
Halifax
110 - 11 Morris Drive
Dartmouth, NS B3B 1M2
Tel: (902) 468-8324
Toll Free: 1-800-472-7686
Fax: (902) 468-3461
Toll Free: 1-877-468-3461
www.strongarminc.com
Page 2 of 2
030344 manual french.indd 2
9/11/09 11:12:43 AM
Was this manual useful for you? yes no
Thank you for your participation!

* Your assessment is very important for improving the work of artificial intelligence, which forms the content of this project

Download PDF

advertising