Traxxas Slash 4X4 Platinum Instructions

Traxxas Slash 4X4 Platinum Instructions

Slash 4x4 Aluminum Shock Tower Instructions

Front Tower Kit Note:

It is highly recommended to use a drop of medium strength thread locker on the reused screws that thread into aluminum to prevent them to loosening.

Front aluminum shock tower assembly:

1. Secure the body mount base to the tower with two (included) 3x10mm button head screws (A). See image B for correct orientation.

A Rear Tower Kit Tools needed:

• 2.0mm hex wrench • 2.5mm hex wrench • Thread locker (blue, medium)

B

Front

Rear aluminum shock tower assembly:

1. Secure the body mount base to the tower with two (included) 3x10mm button head screws (M). See image N for correct orientation.

2. Next, install the two shock mount adapters to the shock tower (O) with two (included) 3x10mm button head screws. The tower assembly is now complete (P).

Q 3x10 BCS

2. Next, install the two shock mount adapters to the shock tower (C) with two (included) 3x10mm button head screws. The tower assembly is now complete (D).

C D Front stock plastic shock tower removal:

1. Remove the two 3x15mm button head screws from the top of the front bumper (E). Remove the three 4x10mm countersunk screws (F) from the bottom of the front bumper. Remove the front bumper.

G 3x10 BCS 3x15 BCS E H I F 3x10 BCS 3x12 CCS 3x15 BCS M O R Rear stock plastic shock tower removal:

1. Remove all of the screws indicated in images Q and R to disconnect the shock tower from the chassis and the body mount from the shock tower, and then lift the stock plastic shock tower from the chassis (S). Rear aluminum shock tower installation: 1. Place the assembled aluminum shock tower into the same location the plastic tower was in. Secure the tower to the bulkhead along with the camber links to the shock tower using the stock screws that were removed from the stock unit (T). 2. Connect the body mount and the shocks to the tower using the stock screws from the plastic unit (U). Installation complete. 2. Remove all of the screws indicated in images G and H to disconnect the shock tower from the chassis and the body mount from the shock tower, and then lift the stock plastic shock tower from the chassis (I).

Front aluminum shock tower installation:

1. Place the assembled aluminum shock tower into the same location the plastic tower was in. Secure the tower to the bulkhead along with the camber links to

J

the shock tower using the stock screws that were removed from the stock unit (J). Connect the body mount and the shocks to the tower using the stock screws from the plastic unit (K).

K L

Covers Parts #6838X, 6839X

T S U P 3x10 BCS N 3x12 CCS If you have questions or need technical assistance, call Traxxas at 1-888-TRAXXAS (1-888-872-9927) (U.S. residents only) Front

2. Reinstall the front bumper (L). Installation complete.

TRAXXAS.com

Traxxas, 6250 Traxxas Way, McKinney, TX 75070, Phone: 972-549-3000, Fax: 972-549-3011, e-mail: support@Traxxas.com

KC1980-R01 Rev 160111

Consignes de montage de la tour d’amortisseur en aluminium pour Slash 4x4

Tour Avant Tour Arrière Outils nécessaires :

• Clé Allen de 2 mm • Clé Allen de 2,5 mm • Frein filet (bleu, moyen)

Concerne les pièces # 6838X, 6839X

2. Remontez le pare-chocs avant (L). Installation terminée.

L Note :

Il est vivement recommandé d’utiliser une goutte de frein filet de puissance moyenne sur les vis réutilisées se filetant dans l’aluminium pour les empêcher de se desserrer.

Assemblage de la tour d’amortisseur en aluminium avant :

1. Fixez la base du bâti de carrosserie sur la tour à l’aide de deux vis à tête ronde de 3x10 mm (fournies) (A). Voir l’orientation correcte dans l’image B. 2. Ensuite, montez les deux adaptateurs de bâtis d’amortisseur sur la tour d’amortisseur (C) à l’aide des deux vis à tête ronde de 3x10 mm. L’assemblage de la tour est terminé (D).

A C D B

Avant

Assemblage de la tour d’amortisseur arrière en aluminium :

1. Fixez la base du bâti de carrosserie sur la tour à l’aide de deux vis à tête ronde de 3x10 mm (fournies) (M). Voir l’orientation correcte dans l’image N.

2. Ensuite, montez les deux adaptateurs de bâtis d’amortisseur sur la tour d’amortisseur (O) à l’aide des deux vis à tête ronde de 3x10 mm. L’assemblage de tour est terminé (P).

M O P N Enlèvement de la tour d’amortisseur plastique avant d’origine :

1. Enlevez les deux vis d’assemblage à tête ronde de 3x15mm de la partie supérieure du pare-chocs avant (E). Enlevez les trois vis à tête fraisées de 4x10 mm (F) de la partie inférieure du pare-chocs avant. Retirez le pare-chocs avant.

E F Q 3x10 BCS 3x15 BCS R 3x10 BCS 3x12 CCS G 3x10 BCS 3x15 BCS H

2. Enlevez toutes les vis indiquées dans les images G et H et débranchez la tour d’amortisseur du châssis et le bâti de carrosserie de la tour d’amortisseur, puis soulevez la tour d’amortisseur plastique d’origine du châssis (I).

I 3x10 BCS 3x12 CCS Enlèvement de la tour d’amortisseur plastique arrière d’origine :

1. Enlevez toutes les vis indiquées dans les images Q et R et débranchez la tour d’amortisseur du châssis et le bâti de carrosserie de la tour d’amortisseur, puis soulevez la tour d’amortisseur plastique d’origine du châssis (S).

Montage de la tour d’amortisseur en aluminium arrière :

1. Mettez la tour d’amortisseur en aluminium assemblée dans le même endroit où se trouvait la tour plastique. Fixez la tour sur la cloison et les biellettes de carrossage sur la tour d’amortisseur à l’aide des vis enlevées de l’unité originale (T).

T S U Montage de la tour d’amortisseur en aluminium avant :

1. Mettez la tour d’amortisseur en aluminium assemblée dans le même endroit où se trouvait la tour plastique. Fixez la tour sur la cloison et

J

l’aide des vis originales de l’unité en plastique (K).

K

les biellettes de carrossage sur la tour d’amortisseur à l’aide des vis enlevées de l’unité originale (J). Reliez le bâti de carrosserie et les amortisseurs à la tour à 2. Reliez le bâti de carrosserie et les amortisseurs à la tour à l’aide des vis originales de l’unité en plastique (U). Installation terminée. +

Si vous avez des questions ou avez besoin d’assistance technique, communiquez avec Traxxas au

1-972-549-3000

(1-888-872-9927) (uniquement les résidents des États-Unis) TRAXXAS.com

Traxxas, 6250 Traxxas Way, McKinney, TX 75070, Téléphone: 972-549-3000, Fax: 972-549-3011, Adresse de courriel: support@Traxxas.com

Avant

Instrucciones de la torre de aluminio del amortiguador Slash de 4x4

Torre Frontal Torre Trasera Herramientas necesarias:

• Llave hexagonal de 2 mm • Llave hexagonal de 2,5mm • Sellador de rosca (azul, medio) 2. Reinstale el parachoques frontal (L). Instalación completa.

Cubre piezas n.° 6838X, 6839X

L Nota :

Se recomienda fervientemente usar una gota de sellador de rosca de mediana potencia en los tornillos reusados que se enrosquen en aluminio para prevenir que estos se aflojen.

Ensamblaje de la torre frontal de aluminio del amortiguador:

1. Asegure la base de la estructura en la torre con dos (incluidos) tornillos de cabeza semiesférica de 3 x 10 mm (A). Observe la imagen B para la orientación correcta. 2. Luego, instale los dos adaptadores del amortiguador en la torre del amortiguador (C) con dos (incluidos) tornillos de cabeza semiesférica de 3 x 10 mm. Ahora el ensamblaje de la torre está completo (D).

Extracción de la torre del amortiguador frontal de plástico:

1. Retire los dos tornillos de cabeza semiesférica de 3 x 15 mm de la parte superior del parachoques frontal (E). Retire los tres tornillos avellanados de 4 x 10 mm (F) de la parte inferior del parachoques frontal. Retire el parachoques frontal.

G 3x10 BCS 3x15 BCS E A C H

2. Retire todos los tornillos que se indican en las imágenes G y H para desconectar la torre del amortiguador del chasis y la estructura de la torre del amortiguador, y luego levante la torre del amortiguador de plástico del chasis (I).

I D F 3x12 CCS B

Delantero

3x10 BCS Instalación de la torre frontal de aluminio del amortiguador:

1. Coloque la torre del amortiguador de aluminio ensamblado en la misma ubicación en que se encontraba la torre de plástico. Asegure la torre unidad de plástico (K).

J K

al mamparo junto con los enlaces de curvatura a la torre del amortiguador usando los tornillos de culata que fueron retirados de la unidad (J). Conecte la estructura y los amortiguadores a la torre usando los tornillos de culata de la

Ensamblaje de la torre trasera de aluminio del amortiguador:

1. Asegure la base de la estructura en la torre con dos (incluidos) tornillos de cabeza semiesférica de 3 x 10 mm (M). Observe la imagen N para una correcta orientación.

2. Luego, instale los dos adaptadores del amortiguador en la torre del amortiguador (O) con dos (incluidos) tornillos de cabeza semiesférica de 3 x 10 mm. Ahora el ensamblaje de la torre está completo (P).

Q

+

3x10 BCS 3x15 BCS M O R Extracción de la torre del amortiguador trasero de plástico::

1. Retire todos los tornillos que se indican en las imágenes Q y R para desconectar la torre del amortiguador del chasis y la estructura de la torre del amortiguador, y luego levante la torre del amortiguador de plástico del chasis (S).

Instalación de la torre de aluminio del amortiguador trasero:

1. Coloque la torre del amortiguador de aluminio ensamblado en la misma ubicación en que se encontraba la torre de plástico. Asegure la torre al mamparo junto con los enlaces de curvatura a la torre del amortiguador usando los tornillos de culata que fueron retirados de la unidad (T). 2. Conecte la estructura y los amortiguadores a la torre usando los tornillos de culata de la unidad de plástico (U). Instalación completa.

T S U P 3x10 BCS N 3x12 CCS Si tiene preguntas o necesita asistencia técnica, llame a Traxxas al (1-888-872-9927) (Solo para residentes de los Estados Unidos) TRAXXAS.com

Traxxas, 6250 Traxxas Way, McKinney, TX 75070, Teléfono: 972-549-3000, Fax: 972-549-3011, correo electrónico: support@Traxxas.com

Delantero

1-972-549-3000

Anleitung für Slash 4x4 Aluminium Stoßdämpfer

Vorne Schacht Hinten Schacht Benötigtes Werkzeug:

• 2mm Inbusschlüssel • 2,5mm Inbusschlüssel • Gewindesicherung (blau, mittel)

Umfasst Teile Nr. 6838X, 6839X

die Stoßdämpfer an dem Schicht mit Hilfe der werksseitigen Schrauben der Plastikeinheit (K). 2. Bauen Sie den vorderen Stoßdämpfer wieder an (L). Einbau beendet.

L Hinweis:

Es wird Ihnen wärmstens empfohlen, einen Tropfen mittelstarke Gewindesicherung auf wiederverwendete Schrauben, die in Aluminium gedreht werden, zu geben, um zu verhindern, dass sie sich lockern.

A Einbau der vorderen Aluminium Stoßdämpfer:

1. Befestigen Sie den Boden der Karosseriehalterung mit den zwei mitgelieferten 3 x 10 mm Halbrundkopfschrauben am Schacht (A). Die richtige Ausrichtung entnehmen Sie bitte Bild B. 2. Installieren Sie als nächstes mit den zwei mitgelieferten 3 x 10 mm Halbrundkopfschrauben die zwei Halterungsadapter des Stoßdämpfers am Stoßdämpferschacht (C). Der Schachtaufbau ist nun fertig (D).

C D B

Vorne

Ausbau der vorderen Plastik Stoßdämpfer:

1. Entfernen Sie die zwei 3 x 15 mm Halbrundkopf schrauben oben an der vorderen Stoßstange (E). Entfernen Sie die drei 4 x 10 mm Senkkopfschrauben

E F

(F) von der Unterseite der vorderen Stoßstange. Vordere Stoßstange abbauen.

G 3x10 BCS 3x15 BCS H 3x10 BCS 3x12 CCS

2. Entfernen Sie alle in den Abbildungen G und H markierten Schrauben um den Stoßdämpferschacht von dem Chassis und die Karosseriehalterung von den Stoßdämpferschacht zu entfernen. Lösen Sie dann den werksseitigen Plastik Stoßdämpfer vom Chassis (I).

I Installation der vorderen Aluminium Stoßdämpfer:

1. Platzieren Sie den montierten Stoßdämpferschacht in die selbe Position, in der auch der

J K

Plastik Schacht war. Sichern Sie den Schacht an der Trennwand weiter mit den Sturzstangen an dem Stoßdämpferschacht, indem Sie werksseitigen Schrauben wieder verwenden (J). Verbinden Sie die Karosseriehalterung und

Einbau der hinteren Aluminium Stoßdämpfer:

1. Befestigen Sie den Boden der Karosseriehalterung an dem Schacht mit zwei mitgelieferten 3 x 10 mm Halbrundkopfschrauben (M). Siehe Bild N für eine genaue Darstellung.

2. Installieren Sie als nächstes mit zwei mitgelieferten 3 x 10 mm Halbrundkopfschrauben die zwei Halterungsadapter des Stoßdämpfers an dem Stoßdämpferschacht (O). Der Schachtaufbau ist nun fertig (P).

Q 3x10 BCS Wenn Sie weitere Fragen haben oder technische Unterstützung benötigen, rufen Sie Traxxas unter:

+

3x15 BCS M O R Ausbau der hinteren Plastik Stoßdämpfer:

1. Entfernen Sie alle in den Abbildungen P und Q markierten Schrauben um den Stoßdämpferschacht von dem Chassis und die Karosseriehalterung von den Stoßdämpferschacht zu entfernen. Lösen Sie dann den werksseitigen Plastik Stoßdämpfer vom Chassis (S).

Einbau der hinteren Aluminium Stoßdämpfer:

1. Platzieren Sie den montierten Stoßdämpferschacht in die selbe Position, in der auch der Plastik Schacht war. Sichern Sie den Schacht an der Trennwand weiter mit den Sturzstangen an dem Stoßdämpferschacht, indem Sie werksseitigen Schrauben wieder verwenden (T). 2. Verbinden Sie die Karosseriehalterung und die Stoßdämpfer an dem Schicht mit Hilfe der werksseitigen Schrauben der Plastikeinheit (U). Einbau beendet.

T S U P 3x10 BCS TRAXXAS.com

Traxxas, 6250 Traxxas Way, McKinney, TX 75070, Telefon: +1 972-549-3000, Fax: +1 972-549-3011, E-Mail: support@Traxxas.com

N 3x12 CCS

1-972-549-3000

(1-888-872-9927) an. (nur innerhalb der USA) Vorne

Was this manual useful for you? yes no
Thank you for your participation!

* Your assessment is very important for improving the work of artificial intelligence, which forms the content of this project

Download PDF

advertisement