Walker B18 Parts List

Add to my manuals
24 Pages

advertisement

Walker B18 Parts List | Manualzz

Illustrated

Parts Manual

Beginning S/N: 151820

P/N 4000-26

KEY TO ABBREVIATIONS USED IN THIS MANUAL

Abbreviation What it Represents

º (Dimension) .....................................................................................................................................Degrees (Angle)

" (Dimension) .....................................................................................................................................................inches

(-) ....................................................................................................................................................Negative (Polarity)

(+) .................................................................................................................................................... Positive (Polarity)

AT ................................................................................................................................................................All-Terrain

CCW ...............................................................................................................................................Counter-clockwise

Conn. .......................................................................................................................................................... Connector

CW ...............................................................................................................................................................Clockwise

D ................................................................................................................................................................... Diameter

DC ..................................................................................................Deck, Collection (number refers to size in inches)

DM ................................................................................................... Deck, Mulching (number refers to size in inches)

DR ......................................................................................... Deck, Rear Discharge (number refers to size in inches)

DS...........................................................................................Deck, Side Discharge (number refers to size in inches)

DU ...................................................................................................................................................Garlock (Bearing)

ESNA (Fastener)..........................................................................................................................Nylon Insert Locknut

FSC ........................................................................................................................................ Forward Speed Control

GA..................................................................................................................................................................... Gauge gal. ..................................................................................................................................................................... gallon

GHS ........................................................................................................................................Grass Handling System

GR (Fastener) ....................................................................................................................................................Grade

HD .............................................................................................................................................................Heavy Duty

HP ........................................................................................................................................................... Horse Power

ID ...............................................................................................................................

Identification or Inside Diameter

L ........................................................................................................................................................................Length

LH ............................................................................................................Left Hand (orientated with operator on seat)

LP ..............................................................................................................................................................

Low Profile mm (Dimension) .........................................................................................................................................millimeters

MS (Fastener) ......................................................................................................................................Machine Screw

NS (as part number)..................................................................................... Item is not sold by Walker Manufacturing

OD ................................................................................................................................................... Outside Diameter oz. ...................................................................................................................................................................... ounce

PFH (Fastener) ................................................................................................................................ Phillips Flat Head

P/N...........................................................................................................................................................Part Number

PPH (Fastener) ................................................................................................................................Phillips Pan Head

PTH (Fastener) ..............................................................................................................................Phillips Truss Head

PTO ....................................................................................................................................................

Power Take-Off

QKS ...........................................................................................................................................................Quick Slide qt..........................................................................................................................................................................quart

RH ........................................................................................................ Right Hand (orientated with operator on seat)

SAE (Fastener) .........................................................................................................Society of Automotive Engineers

SBH (Fastener) ...................................................................................................................Socket Button Head (Bolt)

SD........................................................................................................................................................Side Discharge

SFH (Fastener) .................................................................................................................................Slotted Flat Head

SHC (Fastener)................................................................................................................................ Socket Head Cap

SHL (Fastener) .................................................................................................................................... Shoulder (Bolt)

SM (Fastener) ..............................................................................................................................Sheet Metal (Screw)

S/N........................................................................................................................................................ Serial Number

Spg. ...................................................................................................................................................................Spring

SQH (Fastener) ......................................................................................................................................Square Head

SS (Fastener) ...................................................................................................................................... Stainless Steel

ST (Fastener) ..............................................................................................................................Self-Tapping (Screw)

Term. .............................................................................................................................................................. Terminal

V .......................................................................................................................................................................... Volts

NOTE: In some instances, combinations of abbreviations may be used (e.g. PPHMS - Phillips Pan Head Machine Screw).

Beginning S/N 151820

Use only genuine Walker

®

replacement parts.

ILLUSTRATED PARTS LIST

Section of Tractor Covered Page

Decals

Tractor Decals ..........................................................2

Body / Chassis Assemblies

Body / Chassis Assembly ..........................................4

Tractor Components

Main Component Power Transmission .....................6

Engine Group............................................................8

Hydrostatic Ground Drive Assemblies.....................10

Steering Control Assemblies ...................................12

Section of Tractor Covered Page

Electrical Components

Electrical Assembly .................................................14

Maintenance

Lubrication Points ...................................................16

Wiring Schematic ....................................................18

Maintenance And Service Record Sheet.................19

Warranty

Limited Warranty ....................................................21

Beginning S/N 151820

Use only genuine Walker ® replacement parts.

1

TRACTOR DECALS

LOCATION ITEM PART

NO. NO.

DESCRIPTION

Walker Product and Operation Decals

1 8600-26 RH Fender

2 9804-1 Axle Lockout

3 5800-13 Decal, Round (3-3/4")

4 5800-7 Decal, Walker (8")

5 8600-46 LH Fender

6 8821-2 Decal, B18

7 5856-1 Made In USA

Danger Decals Warning Decals Caution Decals

Body, RH Side Near Seat

Chassis

Rear Body (one on each side)

Rear Body

Body, LH Side Near Seat

Body

Body

8 8600-12 Danger, Engine Exhaust

9 8600-5 Caution, Engine Exhaust

10 8600-2 Danger, Rotating Components

11 4107-12 Decal, Belt Routing

Maintenance Decals

Top of Engine

Rear Body

Flex Coupling Guard (one on each side)

Rear Body, Underside

12 6875 PTO Alignment Arrow Universal Joint Tube Assembly

NOTE: All parts requiring decals are shipped with decals applied.

NO.

REQ’D

1

1

1

2

1

1

2

2

1

1

1

1

2

Beginning S/N 151820

Use only genuine Walker ® replacement parts.

.

TRACTOR DECALS

.

3

Refer to Decks

Parts Manual for Deck Decals

.

1

.

7

.

2

9804-1

.

.

11

.

10

.

2 5

8600-2

9804-1

<15°

8600-2

10

G

BELT ROUTIN

DRIVE

ND

GROU

860 0-1

.

6

12

.

8

.

9

.

4

3

Beginning S/N 151820

Use only genuine Walker ® replacement parts.

3

4

ITEM PART

NO. NO.

DESCRIPTION

BODY / CHASSIS ASSEMBLY

NO.

REQ’D

Seat Assembly

1 5103 Seat

2 2505 Leaf Spring

3 7223-4 Compression Spring

4 7845-1 Rubber Bumper (1.375 x .750)

5 5841 Retainer Washer (3/8 x 1-1/4)

Washer (3/8 x 1-1/4 x 1/4) 6 7434

7 5841-1 Retainer Washer

8 7440-5 Shock Mount (1-1/4 x 3/4)

Body Assembly

9

10

11

12

4105-5

4190-2

5989-4

5989-3

Rear Body (Includes Item # 10)

Insulation Foam Pad

Dome Plug (3/8)

Dome Plug (5/16)

13 4100-2 Front Body 1

(Includes Items # 21, 26, F004, F029 & F477)

14 5845

15 5146

Rubber Bumper (1.50 x 1.25)

10mm Ball Stud

16 4145-2 Gas Spring Assembly (Includes Item # 15) 1

17 5180

2

2

Edge Molding, Lever Opening

18 4504-3 Hinge (19")

19 5989-5 Dome Plug (7/16)

20 7834-3 Wire Saddle (3 Wires)

1

3

2

1

1

2

2

1

1

21 4102-1 Body Guide / Upper

Chassis Assembly

22 4010-8 Precleaner / Battery Mount

23 4320-1 Gas Tank Mount

24 4215-10 Shock Mount / Body Lift Arm

25 4301-9 Chassis Frame

26 4102-2 Body Guide / Lower

27 7222

28 7854

Extension Spring (1/4 x 3)

Plastic Tip, Red

29 7383-1 Body Latch Hook

Spread Tail Wheel Assembly

30 4401-4 Washer (1-3/4 x 3/8 x 1/4 Thk)

31 4301-2 Fiberglide Thrust Washer

32 4301-3 Fiberglide Bearing

2

2

2

2

2

2

1

1

1

1

1

1

1

1

1

1

33 5830-3 Grease Fitting (45 Deg.)

34 4301-1 Tail Wheel Pivot

35 5830

(Includes Items # 32, 33 & 35)

Grease Fitting

36 8769-8 Dust Cap, Deck Caster

37 8769-6 Bearing Cone (1" ID)

38 8769-5 Bearing Cup (2 x 1-5/8)

39 8769-7 Seal

40 8765-11 Caster Wheel Fork

41 8767 Axle, Caster Wheel (5-1/8)

42 8768-2 Seal, Reverse Lip

43 8037 Bearing Cone (3/4 ID) 4

44 8768-7 Caster Wheel, Pneumatic (11 x 4.00-5) 2

8768-3 Tire, Pneumatic (11 x 4.00-5)

8768-5 Caster Wheel (5 x 3)

45 8766 Axle Nut (3/4-16)

2

4

2

2

4

4

4

2

2

2

1

1

2

1

*

*

ITEM PART

NO. NO.

DESCRIPTION NO.

REQ’D

Deck Support Arm & Hitch Assemblies

46 4301-10 Deck Arm Support Mount

47 6840-1 Support Arm Bushing (2-1/16)

48 4431-1 Deck Support Arm/LH (Includes Item # 35) 1

1

2

49 5775-2 Hitch Pin (#6) 2

50 4430-1 Deck Support Arm/RH (Includes Item # 35) 1

Tilt-Up Latch Assembly**

51 5847 Plastic Tip

52 5744-20 Spring Arm, Tilt-Up Latch

53 5744-10 Spring Pivot Bushing

54 5744-15 Compression Spring (3/8 x 5/8)

55 5744-13 Mount Angle, LH

56 5744-12 Hook, Tilt-Up Latch

57 5744-14 Mount Angle, RH

Fasteners

F344

F347

F348

F381

F388

F430

F475

F477

F218

F219

F227

F246

F257

F278

F341

F342

F029

F034

F038

F051

F093

F116

F183

F200

F002

F004

F005

F009

F013

F020

F025

F028

10-24 Keps Nut

1/4-20 Keps Nut

1/4-20 ESNA Nut

5/16-18 Whiz Locknut

3/8-16 Whiz Locknut

5/16-18 ESNA Nut

10-24 x 3/8 PPHMS

10-24 x 3/4 PPHMS

1/4-20 x 1/2 Hex Bolt

5/16-18 x 3/4 Hex Bolt

3/8-16 x 1 Hex Bolt

3/8 SAE Washer

5/16-18 x 1 Hex Bolt

1/4-20 x 1-1/4 Hex Bolt

.312 x .700 x .074 Washer

7/16-20 x 3 Grade 8 Bolt

7/16 Split Lock Washer

7/16-14 x 1-1/4 Hex Bolt

3/8 x 1-1/4 x 1/8 Washer

1/4-20 x 1/2 PTHMS

3/8 x 1-11/16 Shoulder Bolt

3/8 Split Lock Washer

Coil Roll Pin (7/64 x 9/16)

5/16 Conical Washer

3/4-16 Slotted Hex Nut

3/4 SAE Washer

1/8 x 1-1/2 Cotter Pin

1/4-20 Hex Nut

3/8-16 x 2-1/2 Hex Bolt

7/16-20 ESNA Nut

1/4-20 x 1 PFH Screw

1/4-20 x 5/8 Carriage Bolt

1

1

1

1

1

1

1

1

2

2

2

2

1

2

2

1

2

2

1

2

8

4

4

2

2

2

1

1

1

4

9

7

1

2

1

9

15

1

16

*

**

Service Part Only

Complete Tilt-Up Latch Assembly Kit available by ordering kit # 5747.

Beginning S/N 151820

Use only genuine Walker ® replacement parts.

.

BODY / CHASSIS ASSEMBLY

.

.

9

1

.

10

.

F025

.

2

.

8 .

F009

F029

F093

.

F004

57

F342

56

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

51

52

53

54

.

F341

F029

.

55

18

.

F020

.

F342

F004 17

25

.

8

F009

F116

.

19

.

28

.

27

.

F029

.

12

.

20

.

20

20

.

F002

.

11

.

21

.

.

4

5

3

F227

.

.

.

F004

F009

<15°

.

F183

Refer to

Electrical

Assembly

11

12

.

.

6

7

.

F257

F002

.

14

F009

F004 .

.

.

F246

15

.

16

.

.

29

F093

.

F475

.

F034

F009

15

22

.

13

F009

F004

.

26

.

F477

F002

9804-1

.

F002

F028

.

F005

9804-1

F009

F009

F004

F381

.

F009

.

24 F034

F025

.

35

.

49

.

50

F034

.

47

.

F200 F034

.

35

.

F009

F430

.

F013

F009

F034

.

48

F388

49

F200

47 46

.

31 32

.

34

.

33

.

.

32 31

.

30

.

.

.

F051 F278 F038

.

.

.

.

.

.

37

38

36

F344

F348

35

.

.

38

37

39

40

.

F219

F218

.

23

.

.

45

42 43

.

44

.

43

42

41

.

Beginning S/N 151820

Use only genuine Walker ® replacement parts.

5

6

ITEM PART

NO. NO.

MAIN COMPONENT POWER TRANSMISSION

DESCRIPTION

PTO Drive Assembly

1 4850 Handle Grip, Black

2 2358-12 Fiberglide Bushing

3 7201-2 Fiberglide Bearing (1/2")

4 4358-13 Clutch Lever

5 5830

(Includes Items # 1 & 5)

Grease Fitting

6 5103-2 Pivot Bushing (5/16 ID)

7 2358-6 5/16-18 x 1-3/4 Stud

8 2358-8 Adjustor Brace

9 4358-12 Clutch Pivot Plate

10 5214-13 Ball Joint (3/8)

11 4302-3 Right Hand Shoe

12 4302-17 Upper Shoe, LH

13 4302-1 Left Hand Shoe

14 7775-6 Wire Lock Pin (2-1/2")

15 4302-2 Shoe Mount

16 4325-14 Idler Mount

17 4236-3 PTO Drive Pulley (5/AA)

18 4302-6 PTO Shoe

19 7775-7 Wire Lock Pin (3")

20 5275-15 U-Joint Tube / 9.5" OAL / Spline

(Includes Item # F076)

21 4274-10 PTO Drive Shaft Assembly

22 5275-5 PTO Saddle

23 4358-7 Clutch / Pivot Stop

24 7201-3 Fiberglide Bearing

25 7201-8 Inner Race (4")

26 4359-4 Clutch Idler Arm (Includes Item # 5)

27 7523-3 Clevis Pin W/Hole (1/4 x 1/2)

28 4359-2 Brake Band Link / Rear

29 4304 Brake Band

30 4359-1 Brake Band Link / Front

31 7523-2 Clevis Pin W/Hole (1/4 x 5/8)

32 4411-3 Drive Shaft

33 4245-1 Idler Pulley (4/Flat)

34 4230-1 Engine/PTO Belt/Matched Set

35 4236-4 Idler Pulley (4/AA)

36 5214-2 Ball Joint (5/16-24) (Nylon Lined)

37 5226-1 Spring (3/4 x 2-1/2)

38 7380 Knuckle Joint

39 4303-7 Clutch Actuator Bolt (5/16)

40 7377

41 7378

43 5221

Plastic Washer (1 x .438 x .025)

Pivot Bearing (7/16 x 9/16)

42 4325-1 Clutch Arm

Extension Spring (3/4 x 4)

44 2358-11 Clutch Actuator

NO.

REQ’D

ITEM PART

NO. NO.

Fasteners

F149

F153

F171

F178

F183

F209

F211

F290

F051

F058

F060

F061

F069

F076

F093

F120

F019

F024

F029

F031

F034

F035

F040

F041

F004

F005

F008

F009

F010

F012

F013

F014

F298

F325

F350

F381

F389

F435

F449

F451

F484

F576

F581

1

1

1

1

1

1

1

1

1

1

1

2

2

1

4

2

1

1

1

1

1

1

2

1

1

1

1

1

1

1

1

1

1

2

1

1

1

1

1

1

1

2

1

1

DESCRIPTION

1/4-20 Keps Nut

1/4-20 ESNA Nut

5/16-24 Keps Nut

5/16-18 Whiz Locknut

5/16-24 ESNA Nut

3/8-16 Keps Nut

3/8-16 Whiz Locknut

3/8-16 ESNA Nut

1/4-20 ESNA Wing Nut

5/16-24 Jam Nut

1/4-20 x 1/2 Hex Bolt

1/4-20 x 5/8 Hex Bolt

5/16-18 x 3/4 Hex Bolt

5/16-18 x 1-1/4 Hex Bolt

3/8-16 x 1-1/2 Hex Bolt

3/8-16 x 1-3/4 Hex Bolt

3/8 SAE Washer

1/4 Wave Spring Washer

AN960516 Washer

1/4 Star Lock Washer

3/32 x 1/2 Cotter Pin

3/8-16 x 5/8 SQH Set Screw

5/16-18 x 1 Hex Bolt

AN960416 Washer

1/4 x 1/4 x 1-1/2 Key

3/16 x 3/16 x 1-1/4 Key

5/16-18 x 3/8 Set Screw

1/4 x 1 Fender Washer

.312 x .700 x .074 Washer

.765 ID x 1.312 OD x .032 Washer

1/4-20 x 7/8 Hex Bolt

3/8-16 x 5 Hex Bolt

3/8-24 Jam Nut

1/4-20 x 3 Hex Bolt

1/4-20 LP Nylock

1/4-20 Hex Nut

3/8-16 x 2-3/4 Hex Bolt

1/4 x 1/4 x 1-1/4 Key

Washer 1/2 x 1-5/8 x 1/4

1/2-20 Nylon Locknut

Washer .380 ID x 1.0 OD x .120

3/8-16 ESNA Wing Nut

1/4-20 x 1-1/4" Carriage Bolt

NO.

REQ’D

2

1

2

1

2

1

1

1

2

4

2

1

2

1

6

2

1

1

8

4

1

7

1

1

1

1

1

3

1

18

7

2

1

1

1

1

2

1

2

1

3

1

1

Beginning S/N 151820

Use only genuine Walker ® replacement parts.

.

MAIN COMPONENT POWER TRANSMISSION

.

.

F389

.

.

F029

F061

F178

.

.

F009 7

40

.

.

.

42 41

40

.

6

F013

.

F484

Refer to

Hydrostatic Ground

Drive Assemblies

.

33

.

35

.

F171

F171

.

F149

.

10

.

.

43

.

F093

1

.

F183

.

.

F298

44

F051

.

38

37

.

F060

F060

.

F010

36

F024

.

F040

.

.

.

.

.

4

F183

5

F031

39

.

F004

5

.

7

F009

F009

.

6

F009

.

8 F298

F009

F093

.

F009

F012

.

9

F009

F009

.

10

.

.

F014

F034

F009

F034

F034

.

11

.

F576

.

F211

.

F381

.

.

F008

5

.

.

.

F034

24 23

.

F435

F012

.

.

.

F069

31

.

.

30

.

F005

F069

26

28

27

24

.

29

25

F009

.

.

.

F019

.

F051

F120

.

12

Refer to

Engine Group

.

.

F290

.

F350

F012

.

F004

F120

.

F051

32

.

F031

F581

.

15

16

33

.

F041

F051

34

F004

F004

F211

9804-1

.

14

8600

-12

F031

.

.

F058

F058

F031

13

Refer to

Body / Chassis Assembly

9804-1

F031

F120

F009

.

F035

.

F120

Beginning S/N 151820

Use only genuine Walker ® replacement parts.

5

F004

22

.

21

.

.

20

.

F076

F005

.

F325

.

F153

.

F209

F009

.

18

.

19

.

.

.

F449

F451

17

F034

7

8

ITEM PART

NO. NO.

DESCRIPTION

Precleaner Assembly

1 2090-21 Air Cleaner Assembly

(Includes Items # 2-6 & 9)

2 5088-3 Air Cleaner Band

3 2090-3 Safety Filter Insert

4 2090-1 Air Cleaner Cartridge

5 2088-2 Air Cleaner Cap

6 2090-2 Vacuator Valve

7 7840

8 2012

10 M258

Hose Clamp (1-1/4 to 1-3/4)

Flex Hose (1-3/4 x 2)

9 5091-6 Air Flow Indicator W/Bracket

Vacuum Hose (13")

11 5091-5 1/8 Pipe Thread Female W/Barb

Engine Assembly

12 4104-1 Body Support

13 8845 Rubber Bumper (30mm OD x 40mm)

5/16-18 Female

14 4013-1 Muffler Guard

15 4104-9 Heat Shield, Aluminum

16 4300-14 Engine Spacer Plate

17 4010-5 3/8 NPT Street L

18 NS 18 HP Engine

(Briggs & Stratton 356447338G1)

Fuel Tank Assembly

19 M113

20 M246

22 5020

Fuel Line (3/16 x 3-1/4")

Fuel Line (1/4 x 3-1/2")

21 5879-3 Hose Clamp (1/2)

23 M246

Fuel Filter

Fuel Line (1/4 x 1-3/4")

24 5083-8 Tank Tube (13")

25 5083-1 Bushing, Rubber (Fits 5083)

26 5977-7 Roll Over Grommet (.900 x 1-1/2)

27 6055-2 Fuel Tank, 4.0 Gal. Gas (Black)

(Includes Items # 24, 26, 28, 29, 31 & 32)

28 5086-7 Hose (1/4 x 6)

29 5020-2 Fuel Filter, In Tank

30 5082-4 2-1/4 Ratchet Fuel Cap

31 8055-2 Fuel Tank Gauge

32 8043-8 Roll Over Valve

1 **

1

1

1

1

1

1

**

**

3

1

1

1

1

1

1

1

2

1

1

1

1

1

1

1 **

1

1

1

2

1

1

1

1

1

ENGINE GROUP

NO.

REQ’D

ITEM PART

NO. NO.

DESCRIPTION NO.

REQ’D

Choke and Throttle Assemblies

33 5975-3 Cable Tie (50# x 7")

34 4109-5 Control Cable (71")

35 4109-3 Control Cable (66")

36 5108-1 Control Lever, Throttle/Choke

37 5108-5 Throttle Control Knob, Red

38 5108-11 Friction Washer (.062)

39 5108-6 Choke Control Knob, Black

40 7108 Control Assembly

(Includes Items # 36, 38, 41-43 & F201)

4108-4 Throttle Control and Cable

Assembly (Includes Item # 37)

4109-4 Choke Control and Cable

Assembly (Includes Item # 39)

41 5108-8 Control Bracket

42 5108-10 Friction Washer (.125)

43 5108-7 Control Lock Tab

44 5172

2

Bearing, Delrin (.250 ID x .375 OD x .250) 1

2

2

1

2

1

2

1

2

2

1

*

*

Fasteners

F164

F179

F183

F184

F185

F201

F268

F392

F482

F483

F002

F004

F005

F009

F025

F032

F034

F050

10-24 Keps Nut

1/4-20 Keps Nut

1/4-20 ESNA Nut

5/16-18 Whiz Locknut

10-24 x 3/8 PPHMS

1/4-20 x 3/4 Hex Bolt

5/16-18 x 3/4 Hex Bolt

1/4 SAE Washer

10-24 x 1/4 x 3/8 SHL Bolt

1/4-20 x 1 Hex Bolt

.312 x .700 x .074 Washer

1/4-20 x 1/2 Hex Bolt, SS

1/4 Internal Star Lock Washer, SS

1/4 Belleville Spring Washer

5/16-18 x 3 Hex Bolt

1/4-20 x 1 Set Screw/SS Cup Point

8-32 Nylock Nut

8-32 x 3/4 PPHMS

* Service Part Only

** Required hose specifications :

M113 - 3/16" ID fuel/oil/vapor hose (Gates 4219-0093 or equivalent)

M246 - 1/4" ID low permeation (<15g/m^2/day) fuel hose

(Parker 38904 or equivalent)

M258 - 7/64" ID automotive vacuum hose

4

2

2

4

2

2

2

2

2

2

4

6

4

2

2

6

6

8

Beginning S/N 151820

Use only genuine Walker ® replacement parts.

.

.

1

.

11

.

.

2

10

.

3

.

4

F034

.

F483

.

ENGINE GROUP

.

5

.

6

.

.

13

12

.

.

F392

.

F004

F034

13

.

F034

F004

.

F050

.

F179

.

F050

.

F032

9

Refer to

Hydrostatic Ground

Drive Assemblies

.

.

F482

.

18

.

860 0-2

.

F009

F004

15

7

.

33

.

F164

.

.

.

44

43

42 F002

41

F050

.

F005

.

F201

.

36

.

37

.

38

.

39

.

.

.

.

F002 F025

40

.

34

9804-1

8

.

.

17

35

7

F009

Refer to

Body / Chassis

Assembly

8600

-12

.

16

.

19

.

20

.

30

14

.

21

.

22

21

.

23

21

.

32

.

31

.

26 .

.

24

.

25

Refer to

Body / Chassis

Assembly

.

F183

F268

.

F268

.

.

F184

F185

.

29

F185

.

28

F184

27

Beginning S/N 151820

Use only genuine Walker ® replacement parts.

9

ITEM PART

NO. NO.

Ground Drive Assemblies

1 4025-6 Bottle Mount

2 4010-15 Flex Coupling Guard

3 2351-3 Flex Coupler Half

(Includes Items # F171 & F435)

4 2351-1 Rubber Iso Coupler

5 4349-12 Flanged Bearing (1")

6 4025-33 Hose Channel (Single Hose)

7 5975-3 Cable Tie (50# x 7")

8 4026-9 Pulley (53804)

9 4240-1 Drive Pulley

10 4245

(Includes Items # F067 & F171)

Idler Pulley (3/A)

11 6349-2 Flanged Bearing (3/4")

12 4230-2 Ground Drive Belt

13 5841 Retainer Washer (3/8 x 1-1/4)

14 7201-3 Fiberglide Bearing

15 7201-5 Inner Race (2-1/4)

16 4325-13 Idler Arm (Includes Items # 14 & 18)

17 7364-2 Torsion Spring

18 5830-3 Grease Fitting (45 Deg.)

19 4407-4 Bow Tie Cotter Pin

20 9430-1 Spacer Tube

21 4025-11 Hydro-Gear ZT3100, LH

22 4026-11 Hydro-Gear ZT3100, RH

23 2028-5 Lockout Arm, LH

24 2028-6 Lockout Arm, RH

25 2025-17 Straight Thread Hose Fitting

26 5879-4 Hose Clamp (7/16)

27 M111 Hose (1/4 x 5-1/4)

28 5879-3 Hose Clamp (1/2)

29 8043-9 1/4 x 1/4 x 1/4 Tee

30 M111 Hose (1/4 x 10-1/2)

31 4025-3 Elbow (1/4 x 1/2)

32 5879-8 Hose Clamp (13/16)

33 5087-1 Hose (1/2 x 1-3/4)

34 2025-1 Oil Expansion Reservoir (71327)

35 5879-7 Hose Clamp (5/8)

36 2025-8 Reservoir Bottom Caps

Parking Brake Assembly

37 4406-46 Parking Brake Lever

(Includes Items # 18 & 38)

38 7406-1 Handle Grip, Red

39 8655-4 Clevis Pin (5/16 x 3/4)

40 4406-42 Brake Actuator Pull

41 2280 Clevis (3/8)

42 2406-4 Clevis Pin (5/16 x 1-1/8)

43 4401-6 Parking Brake Mount

44 4401-7 Parking Brake Pivot

45 4407-3 Parking Brake Actuator

46 5665-1 Compression Spring (2-1/2)

1

2

3

1

2

1

1

1

2

1 **

1

1

1

2

1

1

2 **

4

1

1

2

1

1

2

4

1

2

4

1

1

2

1

1

1

1

1

1

1

1

1

1

2

1

1

1

2

HYDROSTATIC GROUND DRIVE ASSEMBLIES

DESCRIPTION NO.

REQ’D

ITEM PART

NO. NO.

DESCRIPTION NO.

REQ’D

47 4407

48 5222

Parking Brake Link

Extension Spring (1/2 x 3-1/4)

49 5463 Steering Lever Actuator

50 5942-18 Parking Brake Switch Mount

Wheel Assembly

51 5075-1 LP Wheel & Tire Assembly (18 x 8.50-10) 2

5075-2 LP Tire (18 x 8.50-10)

5075-5 LP Wheel (10 x 7)

5033-6 Wheel & Tire (18 x 7.00-8)

5030-6 Standard Tire (18 x 7.00-8)

5031-2 Standard Wheel (8 x 5.00-5)

5030-4 Tire Tube (18 x 8.50-8)

*

*

***

*

*

*

Fasteners

F051

F052

F067

F069

F171

F182

F183

F336

F350

F369

F434

F435

F481

F029

F031

F034

F038

F040

F042

F043

F050

F002

F004

F009

F012

F013

F015

F020

F026

10-24 Keps Nut

1/4-20 Keps Nut

5/16-18 Whiz Locknut

3/8-16 Keps Nut

3/8-16 Whiz Locknut

1/2-20 Wheel Lug Nut

5/16-18 ESNA Nut

10-24 x 1/2 PPHMS

1/4-20 x 1/2 Hex Bolt

1/4-20 x 5/8 Hex Bolt

5/16-18 x 3/4 Hex Bolt

3/8-16 x 1 Hex Bolt

3/8-16 x 1-1/2 Hex Bolt

3/8-16 x 2-1/4 Hex Bolt

3/8-16 x 3 Hex Bolt

1/4 SAE Washer

3/8 SAE Washer

5/16 Ext. Star Lock Washer

3/16 x 3/16 x 1 Key

3/32 x 1/2 Cotter Pin

5/16-18 x 3/8 Set Screw

1/4 x 5/8 x 1/8 Washer

.312 x .700 x .074 Washer

3/8-16 Jam Nut

1/4-20 LP Nylock

5/16-18 x 4-1/2 Hex Bolt

5/16-18 x 3-1/2 Hex Bolt

1/4 x 1/4 x 1-1/4 Key

Washer 5/16 x 1 x .125

* Service Part Only

** Required hose specifications:

M111 - 1/4" ID fuel/oil/vapor hose (Gates 4219-0103 or equivalent)

*** May be ordered as a factory-installed option or for dealer installation. Narrow Drive Tires are used when installing a 36"

Deck. Contact your Walker dealer.

5

1

5

4

1

1

1

6

4

2

2

2

6

1

2

1

2

10

4

8

5

2

2

6

8

2

13

8

2

2

1

1

1

10

Beginning S/N 151820

Use only genuine Walker ® replacement parts.

.

HYDROSTATIC GROUND DRIVE ASSEMBLIES

.

1

.

F029

.

F004

F013

.

25

.

26

.

22

.

F369

.

F350

F182

49

51

.

34

.

.

.

35

36

Refer to

Engine Group

.

F031

.

F050

.

.

32

28 31

32

33

F029

.

.

2

F029

8600

-12

.

F171

.

27

.

.

29

26

25

.

28 28

F042

30

F029

7

.

7

F004

28

.

27

24

.

.

8

.

23

.

F182

.

19

.

F182

19

.

F051

.

F012

.

10

.

F040

.

.

.

.

F012

18

.

.

48

17

.

.

47

16

19

.

14

.

15

F183

14

13

F043

.

F034

43

.

.

49

F182

F350

21

46

860 0-2

F004 F171

.

6

F004

.

F067

.

5

F013

11

F038

.

9

.

12

.

.

45

44

.

42 F183

.

41

.

F183

.

.

F034

19

F336

F009

18

8

.

39

F004

.

40

.

F435

.

F031

.

F183

.

F069

.

F038

F013

Refer to

Main Component

Power Transmission

3

.

F435

F481

F034

F052

F034

.

F052

.

F481

Refer to

Electrical

Assembly Refer to

Body / Chassis Assembly

9804-1

.

F026

.

F004

9804-1

.

F002

50

.

3

.

4

51

F009

.

F009

20

.

F434

Beginning S/N 151820

Use only genuine Walker ® replacement parts.

.

F015

11

ITEM PART

NO. NO.

DESCRIPTION

STEERING CONTROL ASSEMBLIES

NO.

REQ’D

ITEM PART

NO. NO.

DESCRIPTION

Steering Lever & FSC Assemblies

1 5850-2 Handle Grip, Foam (5-1/2)

2 4170-1 FSC Lever Assembly (Includes Item # 4)

3 2170-1 Step Washer

4 5830 Grease Fitting

5 5214-5 Ball Joint (5/16-24/LH) W/O Stud

6 4173 Control Rod (5-3/8)

7 5214-4 Ball Joint (5/16-24) W/O Stud

8 4219 Extension Spring (3/4 x 6-1/2)

9 4451-9 FSC Friction Actuator

10 5830-5 Grease Fitting (45 Degree) M6 x 1

11 5146 10mm Ball Stud

12 4199-2 Steering Lever Dampener Assembly

13 7201-2 Fiberglide Bearing (1/2")

14 5463-4 Steering Lever Actuator

3

15 5463-5 Steering Arm Pivot Bushing (SS)

16 5665-1 Compression Spring (2-1/2)

17 4213-2 Control Rod (6-3/4)

18 2212-3 Seal Retainer

19 2212 Transmission Control Arm Stop

20 6212-2 Transmission Control Arm, RH

21 5214-2 Ball Joint (5/16-24) (Nylon Lined)

22 6212-3 Transmission Control Arm, LH

23 5830-3 Grease Fitting (45 Degree)

24 4451-1 Steering Pivot Shaft W/Stop

25 9704-3 Pivot Rod Bushing / Plastic

26 4142-2 FSC Friction Washer

27 5141

(1-1/2 x 1-1/32 x 1/16)

FSC Friction Washer (1-1/2 x 3/8 x 1/16) 1

28 4142-1 FSC Cam

29 8201-3 Fiberglide Bearing

2

1

1

4

2

1

1

1

2

1

2

1

2

2

2

2

2

2

4

2

1

1

1

1

1

1

1

1

30 4452-6 Steering Pivot (1/4-20 x 1-5/8)

31 6451-1 Speed Control Actuator, LH

(Includes Items # 23 & 29)

32 5463-6 Washer 5/16 x 3/4 x .250

33 5222 Extension Spring (1/2 x 3-1/4)

34 5450 D-Clip

35 6452-1 Steering Lever Tube W/Tab

36 5453-10 Steering Lever Handle / Adjustable

(Includes Items # 1 & F345)

37 6451-2 Speed Control Actuator, RH

(Includes Items # 10 & 29)

1

2

2

2

2

2

*

Fasteners

* Service Part Only

F059

F093

F146

F167

F183

F188

F192

F198

F004

F005

F008

F009

F010

F024

F035

F044

F211

F312

F345

F373

F385

F386

F391

F407

F427

F582

1/4-20 Keps Nut

1/4-20 ESNA Nut

5/16-24 Keps Nut

5/16-18 Whiz Locknut

5/16-24 ESNA Nut

5/16-24 Jam Nut

5/16-18 x 1-1/4 Hex Bolt

5/16-24 x 3/4 Hex Bolt

3/8 Wave Spring Washer

5/16-18 x 1 Hex Bolt

1/4-20 Jam Nut

5/16-18 Hex Nut

.312 x .700 x .074 Washer

1/4-20 Self-Locking Nut

3/8-24 Self-Locking Nut

.250 x .625 x .040 Washer, SS

1/4-20 x 7/8 Hex Bolt

3/8 x 3/8 Shoulder Bolt

1/4-20 x .770 Knurled Bolt

5/16-24 Hex Nut, LH

1/4 x 1-1/4 Roll Pin

5/16-18 x 1-1/2 x 3/8 Shoulder Bolt

1/4-20 x 1/2 Set Screw, SS

Belleville Washer 3/8 x 1.187, SS

5/16-18 Flange Nut

Washer 5/16 x 7/8 x .125

NO.

REQ’D

1

2

8

4

2

1

1

4

1

2

2

3

2

6

2

2

2

1

1

1

1

2

4

1

1

1

12

Beginning S/N 151820

Use only genuine Walker ® replacement parts.

STEERING CONTROL ASSEMBLIES

.

Refer to

Hydrostatic Ground

Drive Assemblies

.

.

1

.

F009 2

.

.

36

1

F093

.

F427 .

3 .

4

.

.

F024

.

.

F059

F386

.

F183

7

.

8

F167

F035

.

.

.

.

.

6

.

9

F009

.

F183 .

5

.

F093

F373

.

F345

35

.

.

F198

.

F188

.

F385

29

37

30

.

34

33

F009 .

.

10

11

11

.

F005

29

.

F582

15

F093

.

13

.

.

32

F188

36

1

F198

35

.

18

.

19

.

21

.

17

F024

.

F008

F008

.

.

F391

F146

.

20

.

F183

.

F044

F183

F391

F146

.

22

21

.

16

F183

.

.

F010

14

14

F010

.

F009

12

12

13 15

F093

34

32

F345

F582 29

31 F005

.

30

33

.

11

29

11

F009

.

F009

.

23

Refer to

Body / Chassis

Assembly

F183

16

24

17

F024

18

19

Refer to

Hydrostatic Ground

Drive Assemblies

Beginning S/N 151820

Use only genuine Walker ® replacement parts.

.

.

.

F192

28 27

.

F407

.

F004

F004

.

F211

.

.

26

25

25

9804-1

.

F312

9804-1

Refer to

Body / Chassis

Assembly

13

ITEM PART

NO. NO.

DESCRIPTION

ELECTRICAL ASSEMBLY

NO.

REQ’D

Electrical Assembly

1 5942-11 Delta Hex Nut

2 5942-9 Safety Switch (NO), Delta Threaded

3 7834-3 Wire Saddle (3 Wires)

4 7941-3 Boot, Circuit Breaker

5 7941-8 Circuit Breaker (5 Amp)

6 8990-1 Hourmeter (Global)

7 5975-1 Cable Tie (18# x 3-3/4")

8 5932

9 5933

Battery Terminal Insulation Black (-)

Battery Terminal Insulation Red (+)

10 4940-6 Battery Cable 33"

11 6923-4 Battery Cable 13-1/2" (-)

12 6942 Relay Switch (20/40 Amp) NC

13 8404-8 Plastic Cover, Red

14 8941 Circuit Breaker (30 Amp)

Auto Reset/Sealed

15 4940-11 Jumper Wire

16 4940-8 Starter Solenoid Cable

17 4929 Starter Solenoid

18 6681-23 Plastic Cap, Black

19 5942-8 Safety Switch (NO), Delta Side Mount

20 4940-15 30A Fuse, Jumper Wire Assembly

21 5835 Cable Clamp (3/4)

22 4940-17 Wire Harness

23 5942-10 Safety Switch (NC), Delta Side Mount

24 NS

25 5839

Battery (12V/300CCA/Dry)

Hook Bolt

26 4024-13 Safety Switch Plate

27 4910-4 Battery Cover

28 8960-15 Ignition Switch W/Keys

29 7854

(Includes Items # 29, 30 & F349)

Plastic Tip, Red

30 8960-3 Key Set W/Umbrella

2

1

1

1

1

1

1

1

2

1

1

2

1

1

1

1

1

3

1

1

3

1

2

1

1

1

3

1

1

1

ITEM PART

NO. NO.

Fasteners

F112

F146

F182

F211

F232

F349

F381

F475

F505

F506

F002

F004

F019

F026

F028

F029

F031

F050

DESCRIPTION

10-24 Keps Nut

1/4-20 Keps Nut

1/4-20 ESNA Wing Nut

10-24 x 1/2 PPHMS

10-24 x 3/4 PPHMS

1/4-20 x 1/2 Hex Bolt

1/4-20 x 5/8 Hex Bolt

1/4 SAE Washer

5/8 x 1-1/4 x .03 Washer

1/4-20 Jam Nut

1/4 x 5/8 x 1/8 Washer

1/4-20 x 7/8 Hex Bolt

10-32 Keps Nut

Washer .835 ID 1.122 OD, SS

1/4-20 Hex Nut

1/4-20 x 1 PFH Screw

6-32 x 7/8 Hex Trim MS, SS

6-32 Nylock Nut

NO.

REQ’D

1

1

2

1

6

6

2

1

3

1

2

2

1

4

2

5

7

7

14

Beginning S/N 151820

Use only genuine Walker ® replacement parts.

ELECTRICAL ASSEMBLY

.

Refer to

Body / Chassis

Assembly

BLK

Refer to

Steering Control

Assemblies

F029

DETAIL D

F004

BRN/WHT

.

.

F211

F146

.

29

.

30

.

28

.

.

F349

B

.

6

.

4

.

5

D

C

28

28

.

19

.

F505

27

.

.

26

F506

E

25

Refer to

Main Component

Power Transmission

F506

F019

F182

.

25

.

F004

F050

.

F019

.

F182

.

9

.

10

.

7

.

24

F505

F002

22 .

9804-1

3

.

.

1

.

2

.

F112

A

<15°

.

12

.

F004

.

F050

.

8

.

11

BLK

F

G

H

.

F002

.

13

.

F026

F002

.

F232

I

.

23 F031

.

.

F475

.

F381

20

J

.

F004

F004

.

.

9804-1

.

F505

.

.

.

14

RED

PUR

END VIEWS ARE SHOWN FROM BACK OF PLUG

DETAIL E

RED/WHT ORG

BRN

BLU

DETAIL A

21

PUR/WHT

DETAIL F

F002

F028

DETAIL B

RED/WHT

BLU

YEL

RED

WHT

BLK

PUR

PUR

DETAIL G

BLK

BLK

YEL

YEL

BRN

DETAIL H

PUR/WHT

ORG

BLK

BRN/WHT

DETAIL I

PUR/RED

.

15

YEL

F506 19

13

Refer to

Hydrostatic Ground

Drive Assemblies

18

F004

F029

17

F029

DETAIL C

PUR/WHT

PUR/WHT

PUR

PUR/RED

ORG

16

Refer to

Body / Chassis

Assembly

F026

DETAIL J

ORG

Beginning S/N 151820

Use only genuine Walker ® replacement parts.

15

ITEM

NO.

LOCATION

LUBRICATION POINTS

LUBRICATION

TYPE

NO.

PLACES

Lubrication Points

1 Steering Lever Pivot

2 Deck-to-PTO Coupling

Grease

Grease

(Grease Spline Slide Area)

3 Universal Joint Tube Assembly Grease

4 Deck Support Arm Pivot

5 FSC Lever Pivot

Grease

Grease

6 Body Latch Pivot Oil

7 Clutch Actuator Spring Assembly Grease

8 Hydro Idler Pivot

9 PTO Clutch Lever Pivot

10 Transaxle Oil Reservoir

11 Tail Wheel Caster Fork Pivot

12 Rear Axle Pivot

13 Rear Wheel Bearing

14 Throttle Control Cable Ends

Grease

Grease

Oil/20W-50

Grease

Grease

Grease

Oil

* 1

1

2

1

1

1

1

2

1

1

2

2

2

1

ITEM

NO.

LOCATION LUBRICATION

TYPE

NO.

PLACES

15 Choke Control Cable Ends

16 Engine / Oil Filler

Oil

Oil

17 Brake Band Pivot Pins (Clevis) Oil

18 PTO Belt Tightener Pivot

19

20

21

22

Parking Brake Clevis

Parking Brake Lever

Choke Control Pivot

Throttle Control Pivot

**

Grease

Oil

Grease

Oil

Oil

2

1

2

1

2

1

1

1

* Grease every twenty-five (25) hours.

** Refer to B18 Operator’s Manual for procedure for checking and changing oil in Engine Crankcase.

NOTE: See Model B18 Operator’s Manual (P/N 4000-18) for proper lubrication intervals.

16

Beginning S/N 151820

Use only genuine Walker ® replacement parts.

7

16

15

17

14

11

18

14 & 22

15 & 21

4

19

20

19

Beginning S/N 151820

Use only genuine Walker ® replacement parts.

LUBRICATION POINTS

1

13

11

12

5

6

7

8

9

10

3

2

4

17

BLK

BATTERY

BLK

BLK

BLK

PUR/

RED

PUR/

WHT

PTO

SWITCH

PUR/

WHT

WIRING SCHEMATIC

RELAY - A

OFF

RUN

IGNITION RELAY

START

PTO ON

30 + 87A

30 + 87

30 + 87

30 + 87A

RELAY - B

OFF

START

RUN

PTO ON

START RELAY

30 + 87A

30 + 87

30 + 87

30 + 87A

RELAY - C

OFF

RUN

IGNITION RELAY

START

PTO ON

30 + 87A

30 + 87

30 + 87

30 + 87A

WALKER MODEL MB18

Beginning S/N 2018-151820

IGNITION SWITCH CIRCUITS

OFF

START

RUN

G + M

B + A / S1 + S2

B + A

S1 = START CIRCUIT

S2 = START/ACCESSORY CIRCUIT

M = MAGNETO GROUND CIRCUIT

B = BATTERY CIRCUIT

A = ACCESSORY CIRCUIT

G = GROUND CIRCUIT

PUR/RED

PUR

CARB SOLENOID

PUR

RECTIFIER/REGULATOR

WHT

MAGNETO

RED

STARTER

RED 30 AMP

CIRCUIT BREAKER

RED

YEL

BLK

BLK

STARTER

SOLENOID

RED

30 AMP

FUSE

RED

RED

18

BLK

BLK

BLK

BLK

RED

86

30

PUR

RELAY - B

YEL

87 87A

BLK

BLK

86

87

WHT

30

RELAY - A

85

BRN

87A

WHT

RED

YEL

ORG

PUR/

WHT

30

86

RELAY - C

85

PUR/

RED

87 87A

BRN/WHT

OPTIONAL

LIGHTS

ORG

RED/WHT

NEUTRAL

INTERLOCK

SWITCH

RED

OPTIONAL

LIGHTS

RED

WHT M G

YEL S1

S2 A

B

RED/WHT

BLK

RED

PUR

PUR

BLU

BRN

BLU

SEAT

SWITCH

PUR/

WHT

PUR/

WHT

PUR/

WHT

5 AMP

CIRCUIT

BREAKER

PUR PUR/RED

BRN/WHT

ORG

INTERLOCK

SWITCH

ORG

HOUR

METER

PARKING

BRAKE

BLK

RED

OPTIONAL

LIGHTS

Beginning S/N 151820

Use only genuine Walker ® replacement parts.

MAINTENANCE AND SERVICE RECORD SHEET

DATE SERVICE ENGINE

ITEM HOURS

______________________________________________________________________________________________________________

______________________________________________________________________________________________________________

______________________________________________________________________________________________________________

______________________________________________________________________________________________________________

______________________________________________________________________________________________________________

______________________________________________________________________________________________________________

______________________________________________________________________________________________________________

______________________________________________________________________________________________________________

______________________________________________________________________________________________________________

______________________________________________________________________________________________________________

______________________________________________________________________________________________________________

______________________________________________________________________________________________________________

______________________________________________________________________________________________________________

______________________________________________________________________________________________________________

______________________________________________________________________________________________________________

______________________________________________________________________________________________________________

______________________________________________________________________________________________________________

______________________________________________________________________________________________________________

______________________________________________________________________________________________________________

______________________________________________________________________________________________________________

______________________________________________________________________________________________________________

______________________________________________________________________________________________________________

______________________________________________________________________________________________________________

______________________________________________________________________________________________________________

______________________________________________________________________________________________________________

______________________________________________________________________________________________________________

______________________________________________________________________________________________________________

______________________________________________________________________________________________________________

______________________________________________________________________________________________________________

______________________________________________________________________________________________________________

______________________________________________________________________________________________________________

______________________________________________________________________________________________________________

______________________________________________________________________________________________________________

______________________________________________________________________________________________________________

Beginning S/N 151820

Use only genuine Walker ® replacement parts.

19

MAINTENANCE AND SERVICE RECORD SHEET

DATE SERVICE ENGINE

ITEM HOURS

______________________________________________________________________________________________________________

______________________________________________________________________________________________________________

______________________________________________________________________________________________________________

______________________________________________________________________________________________________________

______________________________________________________________________________________________________________

______________________________________________________________________________________________________________

______________________________________________________________________________________________________________

______________________________________________________________________________________________________________

______________________________________________________________________________________________________________

______________________________________________________________________________________________________________

______________________________________________________________________________________________________________

______________________________________________________________________________________________________________

______________________________________________________________________________________________________________

______________________________________________________________________________________________________________

______________________________________________________________________________________________________________

______________________________________________________________________________________________________________

______________________________________________________________________________________________________________

______________________________________________________________________________________________________________

______________________________________________________________________________________________________________

______________________________________________________________________________________________________________

______________________________________________________________________________________________________________

______________________________________________________________________________________________________________

______________________________________________________________________________________________________________

______________________________________________________________________________________________________________

______________________________________________________________________________________________________________

______________________________________________________________________________________________________________

______________________________________________________________________________________________________________

______________________________________________________________________________________________________________

______________________________________________________________________________________________________________

______________________________________________________________________________________________________________

______________________________________________________________________________________________________________

______________________________________________________________________________________________________________

______________________________________________________________________________________________________________

______________________________________________________________________________________________________________

20

Beginning S/N 151820

Use only genuine Walker ® replacement parts.

LIMITED WARRANTY

FOR

WALKER MODEL B18

RIDER MOWERS

1. WHAT THIS WARRANTY COVERS, AND FOR HOW LONG:

Walker Manufacturing company will, at its option, repair or replace, without charge, any part covered by this warranty which is found to be defective in material and/or workmanship within one (1) year* after date of sale to the original retail purchaser unless the product is used for rental purposes, in which case this warranty is limited to ninety (90) days. At Walker’s request, customer will make the defective part available for inspection by Walker and/or return the defective part to Walker, transportation charges prepaid. All parts and components of the Walker Mower are covered by this warranty except

the following components which are warranted separately by their respective manufacturers:

Briggs & Stratton Engine

Battery

The available warranties covering these items are furnished with each mower. Walker does not assume any warranty obligation, liability or modification for these items, which are covered exclusively by the stated warranty of the respective manufac

turers noted above.

* Extended warranties are offered for the following powertrain components:

A two (2) year or 2000 hour (whichever comes first) warranty is offered for Hydro-Gear ZT3100 Hydrostatic transaxle; covers full cost of replacement up to 1000 hours of use, and after 1000 hours warranty coverage is prorated against

2000 hours.

2. WHAT THIS WARRANTY DOES NOT COVER:

A. This warranty does not cover defects caused by depreciation or damage caused by normal wear, accidents, improper maintenance, improper use or abuse of the product, alterations, or failure to follow the instructions contained in the

Operator’s Manual for operation and maintenance.

B. The customer shall pay any charges for making service calls and/or for transporting the mower to and from the place where the inspection and/or warranty work is performed.

3. HOW TO OBTAIN SERVICE UNDER THIS WARRANTY:

Warranty service can be arranged by contacting the dealer where you purchased the mower or by contacting Walker Manufacturing Company, 5925 East Harmony Road, Ft. Collins, CO 80528. Proof of the date of purchase may be required to verify warranty coverage.

4. WARRANTY LIMITATION:

A.

THERE IS NO OTHER EXPRESS WARRANTY. ANY WARRANTY THAT MAY BE IMPLIED FROM THIS PURCHASE

INCLUDING MERCHANTABILITY AND FITNESS FOR A PARTICULAR PURPOSE IS HEREBY LIMITED TO THE

DURATION OF THIS WARRANTY AND TO THE EXTENT PERMITTED BY LAW ANY AND ALL IMPLIED

WARRANTIES ARE EXCLUDED.

Some states do not allow limitations on how long an implied warranty lasts, so the above limitations may not apply to you.

B.

WALKER WILL NOT BE LIABLE FOR ANY INCIDENTAL, CONSEQUENTIAL, OR SPECIAL DAMAGES AND/OR

EXPENSES IN CONNECTION WITH THE PURCHASE OR USE OF THE MOWER.

Some states do not allow the exclusion or limitation of incidental or consequential damages, so the above limitation(s) or exclusion(s) may not apply to you.

C. Only the warranty expressed in this limited warranty shall apply and no dealer, distributor, or individual is authorized to amend, modify, or extend this warranty in any way. Accordingly, additional statements such as dealer advertising or presentations, whether oral or written, do not constitute warranties by Walker, and should not be relied upon.

D. This warranty gives you specific legal rights, and you may also have other rights which vary from state to state.

21

WALKER MFG. CO.

• 5925 E. HARMONY ROAD, FORT COLLINS, CO 80528 • (970) 221-5614

FORM NO. 121418 PRINTED IN USA www.walker.com ©2018 WALKER MFG. CO

advertisement

Was this manual useful for you? Yes No
Thank you for your participation!

* Your assessment is very important for improving the workof artificial intelligence, which forms the content of this project

Related manuals