Walker B23i Parts List

Add to my manuals
24 Pages

advertisement

Walker B23i Parts List | Manualzz
Illustrated
Parts Manual
Beginning S/N: 146779
P/N 4000-21
KEY TO ABBREVIATIONS USED IN THIS MANUAL
Abbreviation
What it Represents
º (Dimension)......................................................................................................................................Degrees (Angle)
" (Dimension)......................................................................................................................................................inches
(-).....................................................................................................................................................Negative (Polarity)
(+)..................................................................................................................................................... Positive (Polarity)
AT.................................................................................................................................................................All-Terrain
CCW................................................................................................................................................Counter-clockwise
Conn............................................................................................................................................................ Connector
CW................................................................................................................................................................Clockwise
D.................................................................................................................................................................... Diameter
DC...................................................................................................Deck, Collection (number refers to size in inches)
DM.................................................................................................... Deck, Mulching (number refers to size in inches)
DR..........................................................................................Deck, Rear Discharge (number refers to size in inches)
DS...........................................................................................Deck, Side Discharge (number refers to size in inches)
DU....................................................................................................................................................Garlock (Bearing)
ESNA (Fastener)..........................................................................................................................Nylon Insert Locknut
FSC......................................................................................................................................... Forward Speed Control
GA..................................................................................................................................................................... Gauge
gal....................................................................................................................................................................... gallon
GHS.........................................................................................................................................Grass Handling System
GR (Fastener).....................................................................................................................................................Grade
HD..............................................................................................................................................................Heavy Duty
HP............................................................................................................................................................ Horse Power
ID................................................................................................................................Identification or Inside Diameter
L.........................................................................................................................................................................Length
LH.............................................................................................................Left Hand (orientated with operator on seat)
LP............................................................................................................................................................... Low Profile
mm (Dimension)..........................................................................................................................................millimeters
MS (Fastener).......................................................................................................................................Machine Screw
NS (as part number)..................................................................................... Item is not sold by Walker Manufacturing
OD.................................................................................................................................................... Outside Diameter
oz........................................................................................................................................................................ ounce
PFH (Fastener)................................................................................................................................. Phillips Flat Head
P/N...........................................................................................................................................................Part Number
PPH (Fastener).................................................................................................................................Phillips Pan Head
PTH (Fastener)...............................................................................................................................Phillips Truss Head
PTO..................................................................................................................................................... Power Take-Off
QKS............................................................................................................................................................Quick Slide
qt..........................................................................................................................................................................quart
RH......................................................................................................... Right Hand (orientated with operator on seat)
SAE (Fastener)..........................................................................................................Society of Automotive Engineers
SBH (Fastener)....................................................................................................................Socket Button Head (Bolt)
SD........................................................................................................................................................Side Discharge
SFH (Fastener)..................................................................................................................................Slotted Flat Head
SHC (Fastener)................................................................................................................................ Socket Head Cap
SHL (Fastener)..................................................................................................................................... Shoulder (Bolt)
SM (Fastener)...............................................................................................................................Sheet Metal (Screw)
S/N........................................................................................................................................................ Serial Number
Spg.....................................................................................................................................................................Spring
SQH (Fastener).......................................................................................................................................Square Head
SS (Fastener)....................................................................................................................................... Stainless Steel
ST (Fastener)...............................................................................................................................Self-Tapping (Screw)
Term................................................................................................................................................................ Terminal
V........................................................................................................................................................................... Volts
VLR..............................................................................................................................................Very Low Restriction
NOTE: In some instances, combinations of abbreviations may be used (e.g. PPHMS - Phillips Pan Head Machine Screw).
Beginning S/N 146779
Use only genuine Walker® replacement parts.
ILLUSTRATED PARTS LIST
Section of Tractor Covered
Page
Section of Tractor Covered
Page
Decals
Tractor Decals...........................................................2
Electrical Components
Electrical Assembly..................................................14
Body / Chassis Assemblies
Body / Chassis Assembly...........................................4
Maintenance
Lubrication Points....................................................16
Wiring Schematic.....................................................18
Maintenance And Service Record Sheet.................19
Tractor Components
Main Component Power Transmission......................6
Engine Group............................................................8
Hydrostatic Ground Drive Assemblies.....................10
Steering Control Assemblies....................................12
Beginning S/N 146779
Use only genuine Walker® replacement parts.
Warranty
Limited Warranty .....................................................21
1
TRACTOR DECALS
ITEM
NO.
PART
DESCRIPTION
LOCATION
NO.
NO.
REQ’D SD
Walker Product and Operation Decals
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8600-26
9804-1
5800-13
5800-7
8600-25
8821-3
5856-1
RH Fender
Axle Lockout
Decal, Round (3-3/4")
Decal, Walker (8")
LH Fender
Decal, B23i
Made In USA
Body, RH Side Near Seat
Chassis
Rear Body (one on each side)
Rear Body
Body, LH Side Near Seat
Body
Body
1
2
2
1
1
1
1
Rear Body
Oil Cooler/Regulator Mount
Rear Body, Underside
Flex Coupling Guard (one on each side)
1
1
1
2
Engine
Universal Joint Tube Assembly
Body
1
1
1
Danger Decals Warning Decals Caution Decals
8
9
10
11
8600-5
8600-12
4107-12
8600-2
Caution, Engine Exhaust
Danger, Engine Exhaust
Decal, Belt Routing
Decal, Rotating Components
Maintenance Decals
12
13
14
5855
6875
5802-4
Important, Engine Cooling
PTO Alignment Arrow
Engine Service Light
NOTE: All parts requiring decals are shipped with decals applied.
2
Beginning S/N 146779
Use only genuine Walker® replacement parts.
TRACTOR DECALS
.
8
.
4
0-5
860
.
.
.
3
8600
.
.
1
.
1.
2.
.
.
9
11
-12
3
12
10
GN
ITU
O
RT
2
LEB
TLE
B
2-0 EVIRD
324
D
N/P NUO
REK RG
LAW
8
06
2-0
TLE
B
1-0 OTP/
324
E
N/P NIGN
REK E
LAW
21701
9804
4
-1
-2
8600
.
2
.
5
11
9804
-1
<
15
°
14
.
.
.
7
Refer to Decks
Parts Manual
for Deck Decals
Beginning S/N 146779
Use only genuine Walker® replacement parts.
6
13
3
BODY / CHASSIS ASSEMBLY
ITEM
NO.
PART
DESCRIPTION
NO.
NO.
REQ’D
6104-31
2845-3
6105-1
Comfort Seat
Aluminum Washer (5/16 x 1 x 1/4)
Shoulder Washer
1
2
4
40
41
42
43
44
Body Guide, Upper
Rear Body (Includes Item # 14)
Insulation Foam Pad
Dome Plug (3/8)
Dome Plug (5/16)
Front Body
Rubber Bumper (1.50 x 1.25)
10mm Ball Stud
Gas Spring Assembly
(Includes Item # 11)
Edge Molding / Lever Opening
Hinge (19")
Dome Plug (1/2)
1
1
1
2
2
1
2
2
1
Tilt-Up Latch Assembly**
Battery Mount
Gas Tank Mount, LH
Shock Mount / Body Lift Arm
Chassis Frame, MB23i
Body Guide, Lower
Extension Spring (1/4 x 3)
Plastic Tip, Red
Body Latch Hook
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
Body Assembly
4
4102-1
5
4105-5
6
4190-2
7
5989-4
8
5989-3
9
4100-4
10
5845
11
5146
12
4145-2
13
5180
14
4504-3
15
5989-55
2
1
1
Chassis Assembly
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
4910-6
2046-1
4215-10
4301-8
4102-2
7222
7854
7383-1
Spread Tail Wheel Assembly
24
4401-4
25
4301-2
26
4301-3
27
5830-3
28
4301-1
29
5830
30
8769-8
31
8769-6
32
8769-5
33
8769-7
34
8765-11
35
8767
36
8768-2
37
8037
38
8768
8768-3
8768-5
39
8766
4
PART
DESCRIPTION
NO.
NO.
REQ’D
Deck Support Arm & Hitch Assemblies
Seat Assembly
1
2
3
ITEM
NO.
Washer (1-3/4 x 3/8 x 1/4 Thk)
Fiberglide Thrust Washer
Fiberglide Bearing
Grease Fitting (45 Deg.)
Tail Wheel Pivot
(Includes Items # 26, 27 & 29)
Grease Fitting
Dust Cap, Deck Caster
Bearing Cone (1" ID)
Bearing Cup (2 x 1-5/8)
Seal
Caster Wheel Fork
Axle, Caster Wheel (5-1/8)
Seal, Reverse Lip
Bearing Cone (3/4 ID)
Caster Wheel, Pneumatic (11 x 4.00-5)
Tire, Pneumatic (11 x 4.00-5)
Caster Wheel (5 x 3)
Axle Nut (3/4-16)
1
2
2
1
1
4
2
4
4
2
2
2
4
4
2
*
*
2
45
46
47
48
49
50
51
4301-10
6840-1
4431-1
5775-2
4430-1
5847
5744-20
5744-10
5744-15
5744-13
5744-12
5744-14
Deck Arm Support Mount
1
Support Arm Bushing (2-1/16)
2
Deck Support Arm, LH (Includes Item # 29) 1
Hitch Pin (#6)
2
Deck Support Arm, RH (Includes Item # 29) 1
Plastic Tip
Spring Arm, Tilt-Up Latch
Spring Pivot Bushing
Compression Spring (3/8 x 5/8)
Mount Angle, LH
Hook, Tilt-Up Latch
Mount Angle, RH
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
Fasteners
F002
F004
F005
F009
F013
F020
F025
F028
F029
F034
F038
F049
F051
F093
F116
F200
F218
F219
F246
F278
F341
F342
F344
F347
F348
F381
F388
F430
F475
F477
10-24 Keps Nut
1/4-20 Keps Nut
1/4-20 ESNA Nut
5/16-18 Whiz Locknut
3/8-16 Whiz Locknut
5/16-18 ESNA Nut
10-24 x 3/8 PPHMS
10-24 x 3/4 PPHMS
1/4-20 x 1/2 Hex Bolt
5/16-18 x 3/4 Hex Bolt
3/8-16 x 1 Hex Bolt
5/16 SAE Washer
3/8 SAE Washer
5/16-18 x 1 Hex Bolt
1/4-20 x 1-1/4 Hex Bolt
7/16-20 x 3 Grade 8 Bolt
7/16 Split Lock Washer
7/16-14 x 1-1/4 Hex Bolt
1/4-20 x 1/2 PTHMS
3/8 Split Lock Washer
Coil Roll Pin (7/64 x 9/16)
5/16 Conical Washer
3/4-16 Slotted Hex Nut
3/4 SAE Washer
1/8 x 1-1/2 Cotter Pin
1/4-20 Hex Nut
3/8-16 x 2-1/2 Hex Bolt
7/16-20 ESNA Nut
1/4-20 x 1 PFH Screw
1/4-20 x 5/8 Carriage Bolt
8
15
1
13
2
1
6
1
4
9
1
2
1
2
1
2
4
4
8
1
1
2
2
2
2
1
2
2
1
2
* Service Part Only
** Complete Tilt-Up Latch Assembly Kit available by ordering
kit # 5747.
Beginning S/N 146779
Use only genuine Walker® replacement parts.
BODY / CHASSIS ASSEMBLY
.
.
.
0-5
860
1
5
.
6
.
.
F029
.
4
Refer to
Electrical
Assembly
.
7
.
F004
.
F025
.
2
1.
2.
.
8
7
8
9
.
15
.
F093
F029
Refer to
Electrical Assembly
45
<
15
°
.
F002
.
46
F341
14
F029
47
49
48
F020
.
.
.
.
F342
50
F093
F004
F049
.
.
51
F004 F342
F004
.
F246
13
F116
F093
23
25
24
F051 F278 F038
.
.
.
28
26
27
.
12
F009
11
.
.
.
.
.
.
F034
.
10
.
11
F093
.
.
.
.
.
.
F009
3
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
16
29
.
.
.
.
.
.
25
F475
26
30
F344
F347 F348
31
32
29
.
22
.
F009
.
F004
20
21
F009
.
.
04
-1
98
F477
F002
.
.
F009 F004
F381
F005
F028
F002
.
.
32
31
33
.
34
.
F219
F009
.
F218
F218
-1
04
98
19
.
18
F034
.
F034
.
.
.
44
F200
F034
.
.
.
29
41
F219
.
.
F009
F430 F013
.
.
17
39
36
37
F009
43
F388
.
43
42
.
F034
F430
29
Beginning S/N 146779
Use only genuine Walker® replacement parts.
F200
41
38
37
36
35
40
5
MAIN COMPONENT POWER TRANSMISSION
ITEM
NO.
PART
DESCRIPTION
NO.
NO.
REQ’D
PTO Drive Assembly
1
4850
2
2358-12
3
7201-2
4
4358-13
5
5830
6
5103-2
7
2358-6
8
2358-8
9
4358-12
10
5214-13
11
7775-6
12
4302
13
4302-5
14
4302-1
15
2302-6
16
4302-2
17
4325-12
18
4236-3
19
4302-6
20
7775-7
21
7275-9
22
7275-16
23
4274-12
24
4358-7
25
7201-3
26
7201-8
27
4359
28
7523-3
29
4359-2
30
4304
31
4359-1
32
7523-2
33
4411-3
34
4245-1
35
4230-1
36
4236-4
37
5214-2
38
5226-1
39
7380
40
4303-7
41
7377
42
7378
43
4325-1
44
5221
45
2358-11
6
Handle Grip, Black
Fiberglide Bushing
Fiberglide Bearing 1/2"
Clutch Lever
(Includes Items # 1 & 5)
Grease Fitting
Pivot Bushing (5/16 ID)
5/16-18 x 1-3/4 Stud
Adjustor Brace
Clutch Pivot Plate
Ball Joint (3/8)
Wire Lock Pin (2-1/2")
Right Hand Shoe
Upper Shoe, LH
Left Hand Shoe
Shoe Mount, LH
Shoe Mount
Idler Mount
PTO Drive Pulley (5/AA)
PTO Shoe
Wire Lock Pin (3")
Quick Coupler Installation Tool
Universal Joint Tube Assembly / Spline
PTO Drive Shaft Assembly / Spline
Clutch / Pivot Stop
Fiberglide Bearing
Inner Race (4")
Clutch Engagement (Includes Item # 5)
Clevis Pin W/Hole (1/4 x 1/2)
Brake Band Link / Rear
Brake Band
Brake Band Link / Front
Clevis Pin W/Hole (1/4 x 5/8)
Drive Shaft
Idler Pulley (4/Flat)
Engine/PTO Belt / Matched Set
Idler Pulley (4/AA)
Ball Joint (5/16-24) (Nylon Lined)
Spring (3/4 x 2-1/2)
Knuckle Joint
Clutch Actuator Bolt (5/16)
Plastic Washer (1 x .438 x .025)
Pivot Bearing (7/16 x 9/16)
Clutch Arm
Extension Spring (3/4 x 4)
Clutch Actuator
ITEM
NO.
PART
DESCRIPTION
NO.
NO.
REQ’D
Fasteners
1
1
1
1
4
2
2
1
1
2
3
1
1
1
1
2
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
2
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
2
1
1
1
1
1
1
2
1
1
1
1
F004
F005
F008
F009
F010
F012
F013
F014
F024
F029
F031
F034
F035
F040
F041
F051
F058
F060
F061
F069
F093
F120
F149
F153
F171
F178
F183
F209
F211
F290
F298
F325
F350
F381
F435
F449
F451
F484
1/4-20 Keps Nut
1/4-20 ESNA Nut
5/16-24 Keps Nut
5/16-18 Whiz Locknut
5/16-24 ESNA Nut
3/8-16 Keps Nut
3/8-16 Whiz Locknut
3/8-16 ESNA Nut
5/16-24 Jam Nut
1/4-20 x 1/2 Hex Bolt
1/4-20 x 5/8 Hex Bolt
5/16-18 x 3/4 Hex Bolt
5/16-18 x 1-1/4 Hex Bolt
3/8-16 x 1-1/2 Hex Bolt
3/8-16 x 1-3/4 Hex Bolt
3/8 SAE Washer
1/4 Wave Spring Washer
AN960516 Washer
1/4 Star Lock Washer
3/32 x 1/2 Cotter Pin
5/16-18 x 1 Hex Bolt
AN960416 Washer
1/4 x 1/4 x 1-1/2 Key
3/16 x 3/16 x 1-1/4 Key
5/16-18 x 3/8 Set Screw
1/4 x 1 Fender Washer
.312 x .700 x .074 Washer
.765 ID x 1.312 OD x .032 Washer
1/4-20 x 7/8 Hex Bolt
3/8-16 x 5 Hex Bolt
3/8-24 Jam Nut
1/4-20 x 3 Hex Bolt
1/4-20 LP Nylock
1/4-20 Hex Nut
1/4 x 1/4 x 1-1/4 Key
Washer 1/2 x 1-5/8 x 1/4
1/2-20 Nylon Locknut
Washer .380 ID x 1.0 OD x .120
8
2
1
18
1
3
1
1
1
1
12
8
4
1
2
2
6
2
1
2
2
8
1
1
2
1
2
1
2
1
2
1
6
1
1
1
1
3
Beginning S/N 146779
Use only genuine Walker® replacement parts.
MAIN COMPONENT POWER TRANSMISSION
.
.
.
F093
.
.
F009 7
6
F013
.
.
.
F029
F061
F178
.
.
.
.
F298 45
F093
.
10
Refer to
Engine Group
F009
8600
.
40
5
F009
F031
.
42
F183
.
.
43
4
2 3
.
.
.
41
.
F183
44
.
.
.
1
10
.
.
41
F484
.
F040
39
38
F060
F060
F010
F024
37
5
.
9
F009
.
.
F004
.
F120
16
.
F009
.
F034
F009
F012
.
F350 F381
F120
5
.
.
Refer to
Hydrostatic Ground
Drive Assemblies
.
34
.
.
F435
F069 27
28
.
.
F149
.
.
36
F171 F171
.
.
F069
F012 32
.
31
.
26
25
24 F031
25
Refer to
Hydrostatic Ground
Drive Assemblies
.
F120
.
.
15
F009
30
.
F350
F120
F120
F350
F120
33
13
F058
F031
.
11
F058
F058
F031
14
F004
11
16
17
.
F051
F031
F012
.
.
.
.
F058
.
29
F005
F031
F290
F034
.
F008
.
.
F211
.
.
F031
F058 12
F058
F031
.
F031
11
F034
F009
7 F009
.
.
.
.
.
F014
F034
.
F004 6 8 F298
F009
.
-12
F031
F041
F004
34
F051
F041
F004
F004
35
Refer to
Body / Chassis Assembly
-1
04
98
F211
-1
04
98
F120
.
F009
F034
F035
F120
.
.
F153
F209
.
.
.
F451
F449
.
23
.
5
18
F009
22
.
.
21
19
.
.
20
.
Beginning S/N 146779
Use only genuine Walker® replacement parts.
F005
F325
7
ENGINE GROUP
ITEM
NO.
PART
DESCRIPTION
NO.
NO.
REQ’D
Remote Oil Cooler Assembly
1
2
3
4
NS
NS
NS
8016-8
4104-3
4845
NS
2013-4
2013-3
NS
NS
NS
4010-1
Oil Cooler Hose (Kohler 24326127)
Clamp (Kohler 25 237 02-S)
Oil Cooler (Kohler 24 594 12-S)
Oil Cooler / Regulator Mount
2
4
1
1
Body Support
Rubber Bumper (1.0 x .625)
Bolt (Kohler)
Shield Side
Muffler Heat Shield
Muffler
Oxygen Sensor (Kohler 25 418 07-S)
23 HP Engine, EFI (Kohler)
Drain Valve 3/8-18 NPTF
1
2
2
2
1
1
1
1
1
37
8123-3
38
4108-3
39
5975-3
40
7108
4108-2
41
5108-5
42
5108-1
43
5108-8
44
5108-10
45
5108-7
46
5172
Hose Clamp (1-3/4 to 2-1/4)
Air Intake Hose
1/8 Pipe Thread Male W/Barb
Air Cleaner Assembly (90 Degree 2")
(Includes Items # 17 & 20-22)
Air Flow Indicator W/Bracket
Vacuum Hose (13")
Air Cleaner Band
Safety Filter Insert, VLR
Air Cleaner Cartridge, VLR
F002
F004
F005
F009
F025
F029
F050
F091
F094
F164
F175
F184
F185
F201
F439
F482
2
1
1
1
1
1**
1
1
1
Fuel Tank Assembly
23
M246
24
5879-3
25
5020-3
26
M246
27
5083-8
28
5083-1
29
8043-8
30
M113
31
8055-2
32
5977-7
33
8055-1
34
5086-7
35
5020-2
36
5082-4
8
NO.
REQ’D
Fuel Line (1/4 x 37")
1**
Hose Clamp (1/2)
3
Fuel Filter, EFI (9-12 Micron)
1
Fuel Line (1/4 x 5")
1**
Tank Tube (13")
1
Bushing, Rubber (Fits 5083)
1
Roll Over Valve
1
Fuel Line (3/16 x 34")
1**
Fuel Tank Gauge
1
Roll Over Grommet (.900 x 1-1/2)
1
Fuel Tank, 4.7 Gallon (Black)
1
(Includes Items # 27-29, 31, 32, 34 & 35)
Hose (1/4 x 6)
1
Fuel Filter, In Tank
1
2-1/4 Ratchet Fuel Cap (EPA)
1
Insultherm (3/8 x 10)
Control Cable (64")
Cable Tie (50# x 7")
Control Assembly
Throttle Control and Cable
Assembly (Includes Item # 41)
Throttle Control Knob, Red
Control Lever, Throttle
Control Bracket
Friction Washer (.125)
Control Lock Tab
Bearing, Delrin (.255 ID x .379 OD x .250)
1
1
2
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
10-24 Keps Nut
1/4-20 Keps Nut
1/4-20 ESNA Nut
5/16-18 Whiz Locknut
10-24 x 3/8 PPHMS
1/4-20 x 1/2 Hex Bolt
1/4 SAE Washer
5/16-18 x 5/8 Hex Bolt
8/32 x 1/2 PTHMS
10-24 x 1/4 x 3/8 SHL Bolt
1/2 Split Lock Washer
1/4-20 x 1/2 Hex Bolt, SS
1/4 Internal Star Lock Washer, SS
1/4 Belleville Spring Washer
1/2-13 x 1-3/4 Hex Bolt
8-32 Nylock Nut
7
2
1
4
6
2
2
2
2
1
4
2
2
2
4
2
*
Fasteners
Precleaner Assembly
14
6029
15
6087-4
16
5091-0
17
4090
18
5091-6
19
M258
20
NS
21
5090-5
22
5090-4
PART
DESCRIPTION
NO.
Throttle Assembly
Engine Assembly
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
ITEM
NO.
*
Service Part Only
** Required hose specifications:
M113 - 3/16" ID fuel/oil/vapor hose (Gates 4219-0093 or
equivalent)
M246 - 1/4" ID low permeation (<15g/m^2/day) fuel hose
(Parker 38904 or equivalent)
M258 - 7/64" ID automotive vacuum hose
Beginning S/N 146779
Use only genuine Walker® replacement parts.
ENGINE GROUP
.
.
.
.
F029
2
.
.
3
.
1
8600
5
.
8
4
-12
F004
.
F002
.
.
15
14
F002
14
9
F025
F009
2
.
.
F025
.
6
.
.
F004
6
.
F029
.
7
.
8
10
.
11
12
.
.
16
23
.
.
.
.
13
.
26
.
20
24
.
.
F091
.
21
.
27
17
24
.
.
F094
.
24
19
25
28
.
.
18
.
22
.
Refer to
Hydrostatic Ground
Drive Assemblies
-2
8600
.
F050
38
.
42
41
.
.
40
30
.
29
37
F482
.
.
F009
.
.
17
39
31
F005
.
F164
.
.
F201
.
32
.
.
46
F050 F002
.
F025
.
04
-1
98
45 44
33
36
.
F002
-1
04
98
43
.
.
F184
.
.
F175
F439
Refer to
Body / Chassis
Assembly
Beginning S/N 146779
Use only genuine Walker® replacement parts.
.
F185
.
34
35
F184
F185
9
HYDROSTATIC GROUND DRIVE ASSEMBLIES
ITEM
NO.
PART
DESCRIPTION
NO.
NO.
REQ’D
Ground Drive Assemblies
1
4025-8
2
4010-15
3
2351-3
4
2351-1
5
4349-12
6
4025-10
7
5975-3
8
4026-9
9
4245
10
4240-1
11
6349-2
12
4230-2
13
5841
14
7201-3
15
7201-5
16
4325-13
17
7364-2
18
5830-3
19
9430-1
20
4025-11
21
4026-11
22
4407-4
23
2028-5
24
2028-6
25
2025-17
26
5879-4
27
8015
28
5879-3
29
4025-3
30
5879-8
31
5087-1
32
2025-1
Reservoir Mount
Flex Coupling Guard
Flex Coupler Half
(Includes Items # F171 & F435)
Rubber Iso Coupler
Flanged Bearing (1")
Hose Channel
Cable Tie (50# x 7")
Pulley (53804)
Idler Pulley (3/A)
Drive Pulley
(Includes Items # F067 & F171)
Flanged Bearing (3/4")
Ground Drive Belt
Retainer Washer (3/8 x 1-1/4)
Fiberglide Bearing
Inner Race (2-1/4)
Idler Arm (Includes Items # 14 & 18)
Torsion Spring
Grease Fitting (45 Deg.)
Spacer Tube
Hydro-Gear ZT3100, LH
Hydro-Gear ZT3100, RH
Bow Tie Cotter Pin
Lockout Arm, LH
Lockout Arm, RH
Straight Thread Hose Fitting
Hose Clamp (7/16)
Hose (1/4 x 14-1/2)
Hose Clamp (1/2)
Elbow (1/4 x 1/2)
Hose Clamp (13/16)
Hose (1/2 x 1-3/4)
Oil Expansion Reservoir (71327)
ITEM
NO.
10
Parking Brake Lever
(Includes Items # 18 & 34)
Handle Grip, Red
Clevis Pin (5/16 x 3/4)
Brake Actuator Pull
Clevis (3/8)
Clevis Pin (5/16 x 1-1/8)
Parking Brake Mount
Parking Brake Pivot
Parking Brake Actuator
Compression Spring (2-1/2)
Parking Brake Link
Extension Spring (1/2 x 3-1/4)
Steering Lever Actuator
NO.
REQ’D
Wheel Assembly
1
1
2
3
1
1
4
2
1
1
46
F004
F009
F012
F013
F015
F020
F029
F031
F034
F035
F038
F040
F042
F043
F050
F051
F052
F067
F069
F171
F182
F183
F336
F350
F369
F434
F435
F481
1
1
1
2
1
1
1
2
4
1
1
3
1
1
2
2
2
2
2
4
2
1
1
1
2
1
1
1
1
1
1
2
1
1
2
5075-1
5075-2
5075-5
5033-6
5030-6
5031-2
5030-4
LP Wheel & Tire Assembly (18 x 8.50-10)
LP Tire (18 x 8.50-10)
LP Wheel (10 x 7)
Wheel & Tire (18 x 7.00-8)
Standard Tire (18 x 7.00-8)
Standard Wheel (8 x 5.00-5)
Tire Tube (18 x 8.50-8)
2
*
*
**
*
*
*
1/4-20 Keps Nut
5/16-18 Whiz Locknut
3/8-16 Keps Nut
3/8-16 Whiz Locknut
1/2-20 Wheel Lug Nut
5/16-18 ESNA Nut
1/4-20 x 1/2 Hex Bolt
1/4-20 x 5/8 Hex Bolt
5/16-18 x 3/4 Hex Bolt
5/16-18 x 1-1/4 Hex Bolt
3/8-16 x 1 Hex Bolt
3/8-16 x 1-1/2 Hex Bolt
3/8-16 x 2-1/4 Hex Bolt
3/8-16 x 3 Hex Bolt
1/4 SAE Washer
3/8 SAE Washer
5/16 Ext. Star Lock Washer
3/16 x 3/16 x 1 Key
3/32 x 1/2 Cotter Pin
5/16-18 x 3/8 Set Screw
1/4 x 5/8 x 1/8 Washer
.312 x .700 x .074 Washer
3/8-16 Jam Nut
1/4-20 LP Nylock
5/16-18 x 4-1/2 Hex Bolt
5/16-18 x 3-1/2 Hex Bolt
1/4 x 1/4 x 1-1/4 Key
Washer 5/16 x 1 x .125
13
8
2
6
8
5
8
5
8
2
4
1
2
1
2
1
6
1
2
5
4
5
1
2
2
4
2
6
Fasteners
Parking Brake Assembly
33
4406
34
7406-1
35
8655-4
36
4406-12
37
2280
38
2406-4
39
4401-6
40
4401-7
41
4407-3
42
5665-1
43
4407
44
5222
45
5463
PART
DESCRIPTION
NO.
*
Service Part Only
** May be ordered as a factory-installed option or for dealer in-
stallation. Narrow Drive Tires are used when installing a 36"
Deck. Contact your Walker dealer.
Beginning S/N 146779
Use only genuine Walker® replacement parts.
.
HYDROSTATIC GROUND DRIVE ASSEMBLIES
.
.
.
F031
32
F050
.
.
30
31
30
.
30
31
30
F029
.
F004
Refer to
Engine Group
.
1
.
29
28
29
28
8600
.
27
.
25
F004
F029
2
F029
26
.
-12
.
.
.
F029 7
7
F171
.
F435
.
26
F004
8600
-2
.
.
6
25
.
F004
7
8
.
7
.
F171
F435
5
.
F067
.
.
.
23
F182 22
.
22
F042
F040
F012
F051
.
.
9
.
.
.
18
F013
.
.
F012
17
.
18
.
.
F369
F350
F182
45
F043
.
F035 38 F183 37
39
.
F183
.
F034
.
F052
.
F069
F481
3
.
.
3
.
.
.
4
.
.
35
F020
F336
F183
42
.
41
F182
.
35
.
.
45
.
.
.
34
F004
F031
.
21
46
44
43
.
14
F069 16 F183
15
14 13
11
F038 10
12
.
.
.
F013
.
.
.
33
.
.
.
.
Refer to
Main Component
Power Transmission
8
.
.
F182
F038
F013
.
24
F481
22
F034
F052
F009
40
F350
F034
36
20
Refer to
Body / Chassis Assembly
-1
04
98
F004
04
-1
98
F009
F009
46
.
.
19
.
F434
Beginning S/N 146779
Use only genuine Walker® replacement parts.
F015
11
STEERING CONTROL ASSEMBLIES
ITEM
NO.
PART
DESCRIPTION
NO.
NO.
REQ’D
Steering Lever & FSC Assemblies
1
5862
2
4170
3
2170-1
4
5830
5
5214-5
6
4173
7
5214-4
8
4219
9
4451-9
10
5830-3
11
5146
12
4199-2
13
5463-5
14
7201-2
15
5463-6
16
5463-4
17
5665-1
18
4213-2
19
5214-2
20
2212-3
21
2212
22
6212-2
23
6212-3
24
4451-1
25
9704-3
26
4142-2
27
5141
28
4142-1
29
7201-3
30
4452-6
31
6451-1
32
5222
33
5450
34
6452-1
35
5453-10
36
5850-2
37
6451-2
12
FSC Knob
FSC Lever Assembly (Includes Item # 4)
Step Washer
Grease Fitting
Ball Joint (5/16-24/LH) W/O Stud
Control Rod (5-3/8)
Ball Joint (5/16-24) W/O Stud
Extension Spring (3/4 x 6-1/2)
FSC Friction Actuator
Grease Fitting (45 Degree)
10mm Ball Stud
Steering Lever Dampener Assembly
Steering Arm Pivot Bushing (SS)
Fiberglide Bearing (1/2")
Washer 5/16 x 3/4 x .250
Steering Lever Actuator
Compression Spring (2-1/2)
Control Rod (6-3/4)
Ball Joint (5/16-24) (Nylon Lined)
Seal Retainer
Transmission Control Arm Stop
Transmission Control Arm, RH
Transmission Control Arm, LH
Steering Pivot Shaft W/Stop
Pivot Rod Bushing / Plastic
FSC Friction Washer
(1-1/2 x 1-1/32 x 1/16)
FSC Friction Washer (1-1/2 x 3/8 x 1/16)
FSC Cam
Fiberglide Bearing
Steering Pivot (1/4-20 x 1-5/8)
Speed Control Actuator, LH
(Includes Items # 10 & 29)
Extension Spring (1/2 x 3-1/4)
D-Clip
Steering Lever Tube W/Tab
Steering Lever Handle / Adjustable
(Includes Items # 36 & F345)
Handle Grip, Foam (5-1/2)
Speed Control Actuator, RH
(Includes Items # 10 & 29)
ITEM
NO.
PART
DESCRIPTION
NO.
NO.
REQ’D
Fasteners
1
F004
F005
F008
F009
F010
F024
F035
F044
F059
F093
F146
F167
F183
F188
F192
F198
F211
F312
F345
F373
F385
F386
F391
F407
F427
F582
*
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
2
4
2
2
2
2
2
2
2
2
2
2
1
1
1
2
1
1
1
4
2
1
*
1/4-20 Keps Nut
1/4-20 ESNA Nut
5/16-24 Keps Nut
5/16-18 Whiz Locknut
5/16-24 ESNA Nut
5/16-24 Jam Nut
5/16-18 x 1-1/4 Hex Bolt
5/16-24 x 3/4 Hex Bolt
3/8 Wave Spring Washer
5/16-18 x 1 Hex Bolt
1/4-20 Jam Nut
5/16-18 Hex Nut
.312 x .700 x .074 Washer
1/4-20 Self-Locking Nut
3/8-24 Self-Locking Nut
.250 x .625 x .040 Washer, SS
1/4-20 x 7/8 Hex Bolt
3/8 x 3/8 Shoulder Bolt
1/4-20 x .770 Knurled Bolt
5/16-24 Hex Nut, LH
1/4 x 1-1/4 Roll Pin
5/16-18 x 1-1/2 x 3/8 Shoulder Bolt
1/4-20 x 1/2 Set Screw, SS
Belleville Washer 3/8 x 1.187, SS
5/16-18 Flange Nut
Washer 5/16 X 7/8 X .125
2
2
2
6
2
3
1
2
1
2
2
1
6
4
1
2
1
1
4
1
1
1
2
1
1
2
Service Part Only
2
2
2
2
2
1
Beginning S/N 146779
Use only genuine Walker® replacement parts.
.
STEERING CONTROL ASSEMBLIES
Refer to
Hydrostatic Ground
Drive Assemblies
.
20
.
21
.
.
1
19
.
.
.
.
2
F009
.
.
.
.
F427
.
3
.
.
4
F093
.
.
35
18
F386
F024
F183
16
F010
18
16
F345
.
.
.
.
F198
11
29
F188
.
33
.
32
.
37
.
F582
.
30
.
F005
29 F093
12
13
.
.
15
F188
Refer to
Hydrostatic Ground
Drive Assemblies
Refer to
Body / Chassis
Assembly
F009
15
14
13
14
35
17
F009
11
.
20
F183
F010
.
10
F385
.
34
F009
.
36
12
11
F093
F582 29
31
F198
.
10
F009
.
30
.
24
29
32
33
11
.
F005
F345
34
21
F024
.
9 F009
.
.
.
19
F008
8
F167
F035
23
.
F093
F373
6
.
.
F391
F146
.
F008
.
36
22
F183 F044
F183
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
17
F391
F146
.
F059
F183 7
5
.
F183
F024
F407
-1
98
04
.
.
F004
F004
.
.
-1
98
04
F192
F211
.
28
27
.
.
26
25
25
Refer to
Body / Chassis
Assembly
.
F312
Beginning S/N 146779
Use only genuine Walker® replacement parts.
13
ELECTRICAL ASSEMBLY
ITEM
NO.
PART
DESCRIPTION
NO.
NO.
REQ’D
Electrical Assembly
1
6104-12
2
6105-3
3
7834-3
4
7941-3
5
7941-8
6
8990-1
7
2703-5
8
4910-5
9
5975-1
10
5933
11
4940-6
12
5932
13
6923-4
14
6942
15
8404-8
16
8941
17
4940-11
18
7938
19
5835
20
4024-13
21
5942-8
22
4940-14
23
5942-10
24
NS
25
5910-3
26
5839
27
4910-1
28
8960-15
29
7854
30
8960-3
31
8996-9
32
8536
14
Adapter Harness
Harness Clip
Wire Saddle (3 Wires)
Boot, Circuit Breaker
Circuit Breaker (5 Amp)
Hourmeter (Global)
Knob, 10-24 x 1/2
Cover Plate
Cable Tie (18# x 3-3/4")
Battery Terminal Insulation Red (+)
Battery Cable (33")
Battery Terminal Insulation Black (-)
Battery Cable, 13-1/2" (-)
Relay Switch 20/40 Amp (NC)
Plastic Cover, Red
Circuit Breaker (30 Amp)
Jumper Wire
Lead Wire, Battery Charge
(Alternator to Starter)
Cable Clamp (3/4)
Safety Switch Plate
Safety Switch (NO), Delta Side Mount
Wire Harness
Safety Switch (NC), Delta Side Mount
Battery (12V/300 CA/Wet/SP35)
Rubber Mat (4-3/4" x 7")
Hook Bolt
Battery Hold Down Bracket
Ignition Switch W/Keys
(Includes Items # 29, 30 & F349)
Plastic Tip, Red
Key Set W/Umbrella
Red Indicator Light Assembly
Warning Horn
ITEM
NO.
PART
DESCRIPTION
NO.
NO.
REQ’D
Fasteners
1
1
3
1
1
1
2
1
2
1
1
1
1
3
2
1
1
1
F002
F004
F019
F026
F028
F029
F031
F050
F146
F182
F211
F232
F349
F381
F475
F505
F506
10-24 Keps Nut
1/4-20 Keps Nut
1/4-20 ESNA Wing Nut
10-24 x 1/2 PPHMS
10-24 x 3/4 PPHMS
1/4-20 x 1/2 Hex Bolt
1/4-20 x 5/8 Hex Bolt
1/4 SAE Washer
1/4-20 Jam Nut
1/4 x 5/8 x 1/8 Washer
1/4-20 x 7/8 Hex Bolt
10-32 Keps Nut
Washer .835 ID 1.122 OD, SS
1/4-20 Hex Nut
1/4-20 x 1 PFH Screw
6-32 x 7/8 Hex Trim MS, SS
6-32 Nylock Nut
5
6
2
3
1
3
2
2
1
2
1
2
1
1
1
4
4
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
2
1
1
1
1
1
1
Beginning S/N 146779
Use only genuine Walker® replacement parts.
ELECTRICAL ASSEMBLY
.
Refer to
Body / Chassis
Assembly
32
30
31
29
3
.
C
.
.
.
.
F349
D
4
3
.
.
6
.
3
A
5
F
1
.
2
E
°
15
<
.
.
B
28
2.
.
1.
.
28
28
.
F182
.
F019
.
F019
7 8
.
F182
.
9
.
.
.
.
7
10
.
27
.
11
F004
.
.
.
Refer to
Steering Control
Assemblies F211
26
.
.
17
.
18
RED
.
F004
K
Refer to
Body / Chassis
Assembly
.
F381
F026
.
.
F004
-1
04
F506
16
15
98
20
F004
.
F002
L
F002
22
F232
24
-1
G
.
23
.
04
F029
F026
J
F475
F505
Refer to
F506
Main Component
Power Transmission
F146
I
.
98
.
H
F050 13
BLK
F031
F031
25
21
.
.
F002
F050
.
F505
12
.
.
.
.
F004
26
.
.
14
.
19
F002
F028
DETAIL A
END VIEWS ARE SHOWN FROM BACK OF PLUG
BRN
PUR/WHT
BLU
F029
DETAIL B
DETAIL C
YEL
PUR/WHT
PUR/WHT
RED/WHT
BLU
GRN
RED
DETAIL D
WHT
BLK
PUR/WHT
PUR/WHT
TAN
DETAIL E
BLU
PUR/RED
PUR
PUR
PUR
PUR/RED
DETAIL F
BLK
BRN/WHT
DETAIL G
ORG
RED/WHT
DETAIL H
DETAIL I
PUR/RED
RED
YEL
BLK
YEL/BLU BLK
Beginning S/N 146779
Use only genuine Walker® replacement parts.
DETAIL J
BRN/WHT
PUR/WHT
BLK
BLK
BRN
WHT
WHT
BLK
BLK
PUR/
RED
BLK
ORG
DETAIL K
BLU
PUR/WHT
DETAIL L
PUR/RED
WHT
PUR
GRN
TAN
YEL/
BLU
15
LUBRICATION POINTS
ITEM
NO.
LOCATION
LUBRICATION
TYPE
NO.
PLACES
Lubrication Points
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
16
Steering Lever Pivot
Grease
Deck-to-PTO Coupling
Grease
(Grease Spline Slide Area)
Universal Joint Tube Assembly
Grease*
Deck Support Arm Pivot
Grease
Universal Joint Quick Connect
Grease
Spline (Grease Slide Area)
FSC Lever Pivot
Grease
Body Latch Pivot
Oil
Hydro Idler Arm Pivot
Grease
Clutch Arm Pivot
Grease
Transaxle Oil Reservoir
Oil/20W-50
Tail Wheel Caster Fork Pivot
Grease
Rear Axle Pivot
Grease
Rear Wheel Bearing
Grease
Engine Dipstick
Oil**
2
1
1
2
1
1
1
1
1
1
2
1
2
1
ITEM
NO.
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
*
LOCATION
Throttle Control Cable Ends
Engine Oil Filler
Brake Band Pivot Pins (Clevis)
PTO Belt Tightener Pivot
Clutch Actuator Push Rod
Parking Brake Clevis
Parking Brake Pivot
Throttle Control Pivot
LUBRICATION
TYPE
Oil
Oil**
Oil
Grease
Grease
Oil
Grease
Oil
NO.
PLACES
2
1
2
1
1
2
1
1
Grease every 25 hours.
** Refer to B23i Operator’s Manual for procedure for
checking and changing oil in Engine Crankcase.
NOTE: See Model B23i Operator’s Manual (P/N 4000-17)
for proper lubrication intervals.
Beginning S/N 146779
Use only genuine Walker® replacement parts.
LUBRICATION POINTS
1
15 & 22
2
3
4
4
5
20
21
20
18
6
7
8
9
19
10
17
16
15
14
11
11
12
13
Beginning S/N 146779
Use only genuine Walker® replacement parts.
17
WIRING SCHEMATIC
PUR
PUR
30 AMP FUSE
REGULATOR/RECTIFIER
RED
BLK
YEL/BLU
BLK
BLU
PUR
TAN
BLK
STARTER
STARTER SOLENOID
MALFUNCTION
INDICATOR LIGHT
WHT
GRN
ELECTRONIC CONTROL
UNIT
OIL PRESSURE SWITCH
BLK
RED
PUR/WHT
BLU
BATTERY
30 AMP
CIRCUIT
BREAKER
PTO
SWITCH
BLK
BLK
PUR/
RED
BLK
WALKER MODEL B23i
Beginning S/N 144407
IGNITION SWITCH CIRCUITS
OFF
G+M
B + A / S1 + S2
START
RUN
RED
PUR/
RED
RELAY - B
30
YEL
85
87
RELAY - A
BLK
85
86
BRN
BLK
30
85
87
87A
PUR/
WHT
BLK
86
BRN/WHT
RELAY - C
PUR/
30
BLK
RED
85
86
87
87A
RELAY - A
87A
IGNITION RELAY
WHT
WHT
START
30 + 87A
30 + 87
RUN
PTO ON
30 + 87
30 + 87A
OFF
YEL/BLU
RED
B+A
S1 = START CIRCUIT
S2 = START/ACCESSORY CIRCUIT
M = MAGNETO GROUND CIRCUIT
B = BATTERY CIRCUIT
A = ACCESSORY CIRCUIT
G = GROUND CIRCUIT
RED
ORG
RELAY - B
BLU
START RELAY
BRN
OPTIONAL
LIGHTS
ORG
FSC
NEUTRAL
INTERLOCK
SWITCH
30 + 87
30 + 87A
RELAY - C
PUR/RED
START
30 + 87A
30 + 87
RUN
PTO ON
30 + 87
30 + 87A
OFF
5 AMP
CIRCUIT
BREAKER
RED
WHT
YEL
M
G
B
S1
S2 A
-
RED/WHT
WARNING
HORN
+
RUN
PTO ON
IGNITION RELAY
BLU
OPTIONAL
LIGHTS
GRN
30 + 87A
30 + 87
PUR/
WHT
RED/
WHT
RED
START
OFF
OPTIONAL
LIGHTS
SEAT
SWITCH
BLK
RED
PUR
PUR
RED
PUR/RED
PUR
BLU
PUR/WHT
ENGINE
SERVICE
LIGHT
PUR/WHT
TAN
BRN/WHT
BLK
BLK
HOUR
METER
PUR/RED
18
Beginning S/N 146779
Use only genuine Walker® replacement parts.
MAINTENANCE AND SERVICE RECORD SHEET
DATE
SERVICE
ITEM
ENGINE
HOURS
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
Beginning S/N 146779
Use only genuine Walker® replacement parts.
19
MAINTENANCE AND SERVICE RECORD SHEET
DATE
SERVICE
ITEM
ENGINE
HOURS
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
20
Beginning S/N 146779
Use only genuine Walker® replacement parts.
LIMITED WARRANTY
FOR
WALKER MODEL B23i
RIDER MOWERS
1.
WHAT THIS WARRANTY COVERS, AND FOR HOW LONG:
Walker Manufacturing company will, at its option, repair or replace, without charge, any part covered by this warranty which
is found to be defective in material and/or workmanship within one (1) year* after date of sale to the original retail purchaser
unless the product is used for rental purposes, in which case this warranty is limited to ninety (90) days. At Walker’s request,
customer will make the defective part available for inspection by Walker and/or return the defective part to Walker, transportation charges prepaid. All parts and components of the Walker Mower are covered by this warranty except the following
components which are warranted separately by their respective manufacturers:
Kohler Engine
Battery
The available warranties covering these items are furnished with each mower. Walker does not assume any warranty obligation, liability or modification for these items, which are covered exclusively by the stated warranty of the respective manufacturers noted above.
* Extended warranties are offered for the following powertrain components:
• A two (2) year or 2000 hour (whichever comes first) warranty is offered for Hydro-Gear ZT3100 Hydrostatic transaxle;
covers full cost of replacement up to 1000 hours of use, and after 1000 hours warranty coverage is prorated against
2000 hours.
2.
3.
WHAT THIS WARRANTY DOES NOT COVER:
A.
This warranty does not cover defects caused by depreciation or damage caused by normal wear, accidents, improper
maintenance, improper use or abuse of the product, alterations, or failure to follow the instructions contained in the
Operator’s Manual for operation and maintenance.
B.
The customer shall pay any charges for making service calls and/or for transporting the mower to and from the place
where the inspection and/or warranty work is performed.
HOW TO OBTAIN SERVICE UNDER THIS WARRANTY:
Warranty service can be arranged by contacting the dealer where you purchased the mower or by contacting Walker Manufacturing Company, 5925 East Harmony Road, Ft. Collins, CO 80528. Proof of the date of purchase may be required to verify warranty coverage.
4.
WARRANTY LIMITATION:
A.
THERE IS NO OTHER EXPRESS WARRANTY. ANY WARRANTY THAT MAY BE IMPLIED FROM THIS PURCHASE
INCLUDING MERCHANTABILITY AND FITNESS FOR A PARTICULAR PURPOSE IS HEREBY LIMITED TO THE
DURATION OF THIS WARRANTY AND TO THE EXTENT PERMITTED BY LAW ANY AND ALL IMPLIED
WARRANTIES ARE EXCLUDED. Some states do not allow limitations on how long an implied warranty lasts, so the
above limitations may not apply to you.
B.
WALKER WILL NOT BE LIABLE FOR ANY INCIDENTAL, CONSEQUENTIAL, OR SPECIAL DAMAGES AND/OR
EXPENSES IN CONNECTION WITH THE PURCHASE OR USE OF THE MOWER. Some states do not allow the
exclusion or limitation of incidental or consequential damages, so the above limitation(s) or exclusion(s) may not apply
to you.
C.
Only the warranty expressed in this limited warranty shall apply and no dealer, distributor, or individual is authorized to
amend, modify, or extend this warranty in any way. Accordingly, additional statements such as dealer advertising or
presentations, whether oral or written, do not constitute warranties by Walker, and should not be relied upon.
D.
This warranty gives you specific legal rights, and you may also have other rights which vary from state to state.
21
WALKER MFG. CO. • 5925 E. HARMONY ROAD, FORT COLLINS, CO 80528 • (970) 221-5614
FORM NO. 011018
PRINTED IN USA
www.walkermowers.com
©2018 WALKER MFG. CO

advertisement

Was this manual useful for you? Yes No
Thank you for your participation!

* Your assessment is very important for improving the workof artificial intelligence, which forms the content of this project

Related manuals

Download PDF

advertisement