Extron WallVault Digital System Manual

Extron WallVault Digital System Manual
USFM 100 Bracket Kit • Installation Guide
USFM 100 Bracket Kit • Installation Guide
(1) 4-40 x 3/16" screw
(2) 4-40 x ¼" screws
Device Mounting Plate
USFM 100 Bracket Kit Parts
VA
SIG
ST
JU
AD
L
VE
LE
IO
IO
D
AU
D
AU
X
U
A
IO
D
U
A 7
Hook the Plate under the Tabs
1
R
CO
NF
IG
C
LE
PEAKING
LEVEL
MTP SERIES
Attach the Plate to the Device
RGB
Quarter rack devices or
one-eighth rack devices can be
attached to the ends of the plate
as shown in figure 3.
Quarter Rack Device
Figure 3.
4. Hook the tabs on the mounting plate
(with the accessory device attached)
under the tabs on the USFM 100 base
plate (see figure 4).
Quarter Rack Device Attached
Mounting Plate
Tabs
Device
Rear Panel
NOTE:
The mounting plate can be
installed in any available mounting
location (top or bottom) on the
USFM 100.
USFM 100 Base Plate
(Side View)
Figure 4.
6
5
4
2
3
PEAKING
MTP SERIES
RGB
LEVEL
SE
IG
NF
CO
R
The mounting plate can be
installed in any available mounting
location (top or bottom) on the
USFM 100.
TS
TS
PU
Device
Rear Panel
NOTE:
PU
AU
DIO
7
IN
CT
Tabs
Figure 2.
NOTE:
Quarter Rack Device Attached
Mounting Plate
IN
5
3
1
SE
LE
4. Hook the tabs on the mounting plate
(with the accessory device attached)
under the tabs on the USFM 100 base
plate (see figure 4).
3. Align the corresponding holes on the
plate with the two mounting holes in
the device base and secure the plate to
the device using the two 4-40 x ¼ inch
pan head screws (see figure 2).
T
VO
ELI
IC
FT
AD
L
VE
T
U
P
IN
X
AU
6
4
2
Quarter Rack Device
Figure 3.
K L
EA MA
R L
O
N NA
SIG
PE
AK
LE
T
2. Place the bracket kit mounting plate flat against
the accessory device base with the small
securing tab over the front panel (see figure 2).
Attach the Plate to the Device
NOTE:
Quarter rack devices or
one-eighth rack devices can be
attached to the ends of the plate
as shown in figure 3.
(2) 4-40 x 1/4"
Screws
INPU
Figure 2.
Securing Tab
P
AL
RM
ST
Accessory
Device
7D
40 CHER
S SWIT
PV ULT
L
NO
NA
SIG
JU
1. If the USFM 100 is already installed, remove
the cover securing screws and then remove
the covers.
K L
EA A
P RM
L
O
N NA
NA
G
IN R
G SO
PA EN
S
SIG
PE
NO AK
RM
AL
L
LE
PO
VA
7D
40 CHER
S SWIT
PV ULT
(2) 4-40 x 1/4"
Screws
See the USFM 100 User Guide for details on how to install the USFM 100.
PA
SE GING
NS
OR
Securing Tab
2. Place the bracket kit mounting plate flat against
the accessory device base with the small
securing tab over the front panel (see figure 2).
3. Align the corresponding holes on the
plate with the two mounting holes in
the device base and secure the plate to
the device using the two 4-40 x ¼ inch
pan head screws (see figure 2).
USFM 100 Bracket Kit Parts
LE
PO
•
See the USFM 100 User Guide for details on how to install the USFM 100.
Accessory
Device
Figure 1.
building codes, fire and safety codes, UL requirements, and local and national
electrical codes.
building codes, fire and safety codes, UL requirements, and local and national
electrical codes.
1. If the USFM 100 is already installed, remove
the cover securing screws and then remove
the covers.
Device Mounting Plate
NOTES:
• Ensure the finished installation is in accordance with local and national
NOTES:
• Ensure the finished installation is in accordance with local and national
•
Installation
(2) 4-40 x ¼" screws
ICEL
IFT
Figure 1.
Installation
The Extron USFM 100 Bracket Kit consists of a single
mounting plate and three securing screws, and is used
for mounting an accessory device within the
USFM 100 Universal Short Throw Fixed Mount
enclosure. A single half rack device, two quarter
rack devices, or two one-eighth rack devices can be
mounted on one plate, and up to four mounting plates
can be installed within a USFM 100 enclosure.
VO
The Extron USFM 100 Bracket Kit consists of a single
mounting plate and three securing screws, and is used
for mounting an accessory device within the
USFM 100 Universal Short Throw Fixed Mount
enclosure. A single half rack device, two quarter
rack devices, or two one-eighth rack devices can be
mounted on one plate, and up to four mounting plates
can be installed within a USFM 100 enclosure.
(1) 4-40 x 3/16" screw
USFM 100 Base Plate
(Side View)
Figure 4.
Hook the Plate under the Tabs
USFM 100 Bracket Kit • Installation Guide (Continued)
5. Secure the mounting plate to the USFM 100
with the supplied screw through the top plate
tab (see figure 5).
USFM 100 Bracket Kit • Installation Guide (Continued)
5. Secure the mounting plate to the USFM 100
with the supplied screw through the top plate
tab (see figure 5).
4-40 x 3/16" screw
NOTE:
NOTE:
Use only the screw supplied
with the mounting plate to avoid
damaging the device.
Use only the screw supplied
with the mounting plate to avoid
damaging the device.
6. Cable and test the device as required.
6. Cable and test the device as required.
Secure the Mounting Plate
to the USFM 100
Figure 5.
Secure the Mounting Plate
to the USFM 100
For configuration and operation, see the user manual for the accessory device.
LA
X
1
L
N
LA
AU
N
LA
+V
7
T R
T
IN
PU
NG
GI OR
PA NS
SE
PV
R
T
OV
ER
OU
L
TE
MO
RE
RE
G
RIN
WI
DI
AU
2
O
PL
AM
IFI
ED
S
AS
CL
T
OU
MI
HD
MI
HD
OU
TP
IN
IN
T
T
T
IN
K
LIN
SIG
PU
IN
SIG
PV
TS
PV
PV
PV
T
IN
K
LIN
SIG
K
LIN
K
LIN
6
R
R
WE X
PO V MA
12 A
-
5
TS
3/4
PU
IN
5
1/2
68-1838-60 Rev. B
03 19
3/4
For information on safety guidelines, regulatory compliances, EMI/EMF compatibility, accessibility,
and related topics, see the Extron Safety and Regulatory Compliance Guide on the Extron
website.
© 2010-2019 Extron Electronics — All rights reserved. www.extron.com
All trademarks mentioned are the property of their respective owners.
Worldwide Headquarters: Extron USA West, 1025 E. Ball Road, Anaheim, CA 92805, 800.633.9876
1/2
Figure 6.
The Finished Installation
SIG
407
Figure 6.
WE X
PO V MA
12 A
-
D
PVS
TP
OU
6
MI
HD
MI
HD
G
RIN
WI
S
AS
CL
O
R
L
ED
T
407
DO
OR GROU NOT
SPEA
OUTP SHORND
KER T
UTS
4/8
Ω
2
LIF
DI
ICE
AU
VO
IFI
PL
AM
L
UT
UT
OV
TE
O
PV
ER
MO
DI
AU
T
IN
L
N
LA
+V
7
T R
PU
NG
GI OR
PA NS
SE
R
T
IR
32
RS-2
R
DO
OR GROU NOT
SPEA
OUTP SHORND
KER T
UTS
4/8
Ω
D
PVS
G
G
1
X
AU
Rx
OU
S
Tx
L
IR
32
O
G
G
DI
AU
Rx
RS-2
T
T
OU
S
Tx
LIF
N
LA
LA
N
N
3
3
LA
LA
N
N
2
2
LA
N
LA
N
4
4
For configuration and operation, see the user manual for the accessory device.
7. Replace and secure the USFM 100 covers.
ICE
Figure 5.
VO
7. Replace and secure the USFM 100 covers.
4-40 x 3/16" screw
The Finished Installation
For information on safety guidelines, regulatory compliances, EMI/EMF compatibility, accessibility,
and related topics, see the Extron Safety and Regulatory Compliance Guide on the Extron
website.
© 2010-2019 Extron Electronics — All rights reserved. www.extron.com
All trademarks mentioned are the property of their respective owners.
Worldwide Headquarters: Extron USA West, 1025 E. Ball Road, Anaheim, CA 92805, 800.633.9876
68-1838-60 Rev. B
03 19
Was this manual useful for you? yes no
Thank you for your participation!

* Your assessment is very important for improving the work of artificial intelligence, which forms the content of this project

Download PDF

advertisement