Vivitek DH765Z-UST Projector Installation Manual

Vivitek DH765Z-UST Projector Installation Manual
Installation Manual
Model: WM-3Z and LT30B-G
· It is imperative that the installation instructions within this manual are followed for
safety reasons. Vivitek Corporation is not responsible for damages resulting from
incorrectly installed mounts or projectors on to the mount.
· Sufficient expertise is required for installing this projector wall mount.
· Do not use the projector wall mount for purposes other than for which it is designed.
· Please contact Vivitek at 1-855-885-2378 with any questions pertaining to the correct
installation of this projector mount.
46101 FREMONT BLVD, FREMONT, CA. 94538 - TEL 855.885.2378 - EMAIL: PROAV@VIVITEKCORP.COM - WWW.VIVITEKUSA.COM
Important Safety
2
3
4
5
7
8
9
*
Checking The Supplied Accessories
NO
Fixed Support Arm X 1
Wall Plate X 1
Wall Cover X 1
diagrammatic
presentation
designation
quantity
A
Screw(M6X55)
5
B
Φ10mm Anchor bolt
5
C
L5 Allen key
1
D
L3 Allen key
1
E
Projector Mounting Plate X 1
Wall Plate Cover X 1
Screw(M6X12)
4
G
M4 connecting
screw
4
Wall plate
L1
V-Offset
Projection screen
Top of image
4
F
Wall plate must be aligned to center of screen
L2
Pg.2
Screw(M4X10)
V-Offset
Bottom of
mounting plate
Projection screen
Checking The Installation Position
1080p (DH765Z-UST & DH768Z-UST)
Projection image size
Installation distance
Diagonal(D)
Width x Height
Vertical Offset
(V-Offset)
inch (cm)
inch (cm)
inch (cm)
80" (203)
L1 (From Screen surface to
the rear of the projector)
L2 (From Screen surface to
the rear of the projector)
inch (cm)
70"x 39" (177 x 99)
11.1" (28.2)
1.63" (4.14)
16.98" (43.13)
105" (267)
92" x 52" (232 x 130)
13.4" (34)
6.87" (17.5)
22.22" (56.44)
125" (318)
109" x 61" (277 x 156)
15.2" (38.6)
11.06" (28.1)
26.42" (67.11)
131" x 74" (332 x 187)
17.5" (44.5)
16.30" (41.4)
31.65" (80.39)
150" (381)
Note: 1080p Vertical Offset (V-Offset) can be calculated for different screen sizes beside the four
above. The formula is; V-Offset= [screen width/2 (0.29)]
WXGA (DH763Z-UST)
Projection image size
Installation distance
Diagonal(D)
Width x Height
Vertical Offset
(V-Offset)
L1 (From Screen surface to
the rear of the projector)
L2 (From Screen surface to
the rear of the projector)
inch (cm)
inch (cm)
inch (cm)
80" (203)
68"x 42" (172 x 108)
10.0" (25.5)
1.63" (4.14)
16.98" (43.13)
105" (267)
89" x 57" (226 x 141)
12.0" (30.5)
6.87" (17.5)
22.22" (56.44)
125" (318)
106" x 66" (269 x 168)
13.6" (34.6)
11.06" (28.1)
26.42" (67.11)
150" (381)
128" x 80" (323 x 202)
15.6" (39.6)
16.3" (41.4)
31.65" (80.39)
inch (cm)
Note: WXGA Vertical Offset (V-Offset) can be calculated for different screen sizes beside the four
above. The formula is; V-Offset= [screen width/2 (0.27)]
To Set The Projector Wall Mount On The Wall
1080
P( 19
20x1
080)
Pg.3
● The bracket is suitable for concrete wall mounting or wooden stud wall.
● Concrete wall mounting thickness must be a minimum 4'' (100mm). Anchor bolt and screw (M6 × 55) are
needed to be used for concrete wall installation.
● Dry-wall wall thickness must be a minimum 4.5" (114mm). Only screw(M6 × 55) is needed to be used for
installation, and gypsum board thickness less than 0.59" (15mm).
>55mm
If the wall is not strong enough, reinforce it sufficiently before installation.
ø10~11mm
B
● Please contact reseller if you have any questions
about mounting surface issue.
Take off the cap
Concrete wall mounting
Use anchor bolt
>55mm
ø3mm
Loosen the screw
Dry-wall mounting
When installation on the
wood stud wall, Align the
center of the wall mount
plate with the center of
the stud.
A
C
The arrows up
Not use anchor bolt
A
screw central point
C
The arrows up
screw (M6 × 55) are needed
for installation in dry-wall mounting
screw (M6 × 55) are needed
for installation in concrete wall mounting
C
D
F
The cables
The cables
Loosen the screws with L3 allen wrench,
pull out the support arm around 4'' (100mm)
and make power cable & signal cables go
through the support arm.
Pg.4
The cables
The cables can be got through the wall plate
by three ways as shown in the pictures. Then,
Lock the screw “F” , but not tighten it.
● You can adjust the projector upward/
-downward according to your need.
Sliding distance of
adjusting the projector
upward/downward:
3.15''(80mm)
● Tighten the screw “F” after locating
the projector position.
F
C
To Install The Projector On The Projector Wall Mount
E
If the surface is not at,
pls use the “G” to avoid
interference.
G
● Move the projector mounting plate leftwards/rightwards to determine the projector position.
Leftward/Rightward
sliding distance
A
A
B
B
A
B
Screen Adjustment Direction
Pg.5
To Install The Projector On The Projector Wall Mount
Power cable
and signal cable
Tighten the screws
Connect power cable and other signal
cable to projector
To Adjust The Projector Forwards/Backwards
D
A
B
mm
420
17in
mm
390
16in
mm
360
mm
15in
14in
320
13in
mm
290
12in
mm
260
mm
230
mm
11in
10in
9in
200
8in
m
0m
42
in
17
6in
1m
0m
36
m
in
0m
32
14
in
13
m
m
90
2
in
12
Check the scaleplate
to see the distance from
mounting plate to the wall.
Note: To make adjustments to meet your demands, screws must be loosened in a specific
order. (When the length of the inside arm does not meet your requirements, then you should
loosen the screws on the outside arm to adjust the middle arm. Under this circumstance, the
number read on the middle arm is correct).
A
A
B
B
Screen Adjustment Direction
Pg.6
To Adjust The Projector Upwards/Downwards
A
C
B
F
A
B
Screen Adjustment Direction
To Adjust The Vertical Tilt Knob
A
Screen
Adjustment
Direction
B
A
B
Adjustment Knob
To Adjust The Horizontal Roll Knob
A
B
A
Adjustment Knob
B
Screen Adjustment Direction
Pg.7
To Adjust The Horizontal Rotation Knob
B
A
A
Adjustment Knob
B
Screen Adjustment Direction
To Place The Decorative Cover Knob
Wall Plate cover
1
2
3
4
or
1
2
3
1
2
1
Note: When all adjustments are completed, the wall plate covers can be used to cover the
blank area on the top of wall plate. The number of wall plate covers used depends on the
size of the blank area. But the wall cover must be used in an specific order as the picture
on the left shows. Finally, put the wall cover on.
Product Information
Model
LT30B-G:
WM-3Z
Product Weight
9.9lbs (4.5kg)
12.13lbs (5.5kg)
Load Capacity
33lbs (15kg)
33lbs (15kg)
8.7” (225mm) - 19.5” (495mm)
(from mounting plate center to screen)
± 5° tilt, left/right, front/rear and lateral
rotation adjustment
12.8” (325.1mm) - 29.13” (740mm)
(from mounting plate center to screen)
± 5° tilt, left/right, front/rear and lateral
rotation adjustment
Adjustable
Range
Adjustable Angle
Was this manual useful for you? yes no
Thank you for your participation!

* Your assessment is very important for improving the work of artificial intelligence, which forms the content of this project

Download PDF

advertisement