PXCMF226VW
Air Compressor
Compresseur d’air
Compresor de aire
Instruction manual
Manuel d'instructions
Manual de instrucciones
Français : Page 23
Español: Página 46
www.portercable.com
OPERATING INSTRUCTIONS, SERVICE
CENTERS AND WARRANTY POLICY.
READ THESE INSTRUCTIONS
BEFORE USING THE PRODUCT.
INSTRUCTIONS DE FONCTIONNEMENT,
CENTRES DE SERVICES ET POLITIQUE DE
GARANTIE.
LIRE LES
INSTRUCTIONS AVANT D'UTILISER LE
PRODUIT.
INSTRUCTIVO DE OPERACIÓN, CENTROS
DE SERVICIO Y PÓLIZA DE GARANTÍA.
LÉASE ESTE INSTRUCTIVO
ANTES DE USAR EL PRODUCTO.
PXCMF226VW
GENERAL SAFETY RULES
This manual contains information that is important for you to know and understand.
This information relates to protecting YOUR SAFETY and PREVENTING
EQUIPMENT PROBLEMS. To help you recognize this information, we use the
symbols below. Please read the manual and pay attention to these symbols.
Indicates a potentially
Indicates an imminently
hazardous situation which, if not
hazardous situation which, if not
avoided, will result in death or serious avoided, may result in minor or
moderate injury.
injury.
Indicates a practice
Indicates a potentially
not related to personal injury which,
hazardous situation which, if not
if not avoided, may result in property
avoided, could result in death or
damage.
serious injury.
IMPORTANT SAFETY INSTRUCTIONS
This product contains chemicals known to the State of California
to cause cancer, and birth defects or other reproductive harm. Wash hands after
handling.
Some dust contains chemicals known to the State of California
to cause cancer, birth defects or other reproductive harm such as asbestos and
lead in lead based paint.
To reduce the risk of injury, read the instruction manual.
SAVE THESE INSTRUCTIONS
HAZARD
Risk of explosion or fire
What can happen
How to prevent it
• It is normal for electrical
• Always operate the compressor
contacts within the motor and
in a well ventilated area free
pressure switch to spark.
of combustible materials,
gasoline, or solvent vapors.
• If electrical sparks from
compressor come into contact
with flammable vapors, they may
ignite, causing fire or explosion.
• If spraying flammable materials,
locate compressor at least
20' (6.1 m) away from spray
area. An additional length of
air hose may be required.
• Store flammable materials
in a secure location away
from compressor.
2- ENG­
• Restricting any of the compressor ventilation openings
will cause serious overheating and could cause fire.
• Unattended operation of this product could result in personal injury
or property damage. To reduce the
risk of fire, do not allow the compressor to operate unattended.
• Never place objects against
or on top of compressor.
• Operate compressor in an open
area at least 12" (30.5 cm) away
from any wall or obstruction that
would restrict the flow of fresh
air to the ventilation openings.
• Operate compressor in a
clean, dry well ventilated area.
Do not operate unit in any
confined area. Store indoors.
• Always remain in attendance with
the product when it is operating.
• Always turn off and unplug
unit when not in use.
HAZARD
RISK TO BREATHING (Asphyxiation)
What can happen
How to prevent it
• Never use air obtained directly
• The compressed air directly from
from the compressor to supply
your compressor is not safe for
air for human consumption. The
breathing. The air stream may
compressor is not equipped with
contain carbon monoxide, toxic
suitable filters and in-line safety
vapors, or solid particles from the air
equipment for human consumption.
tank. Breathing these contaminants
can cause serious injury or death.
• Work in an area with good cross
• Exposure to chemicals in dust
ventilation. Read and follow
created by power sanding,
the safety instructions provided
sawing, grinding, drilling,
on the label or safety data
and other construction
sheets for the materials you are
activities may be harmful.
spraying. Always use certified
• Sprayed materials such as paint,
safety equipment: NIOSH/OSHA
paint solvents, paint remover,
respiratory protection or properly
insecticides, weed killers, may
fit­ting face mask designed for use
contain harmful vapors and poisons.
with your specific application.
3­- ENG
HAZARD
RISK of Bursting
Air Tank: On February 26, 2002, the U.S. Consumer Product Safety Commission
published Release # 02-108 concerning air compressor tank safety:
Air compressor receiver tanks do not have an infinite life. Tank life is dependent
upon several factors, some of which include operating conditions, ambient conditions, proper installations, field modifications, and the level of maintenance. The
exact effect of these factors on air receiver life is difficult to predict.
If proper maintenance procedures are not followed, internal corrosion to the
inner wall of the air receiver tank can cause the air tank to unexpectedly rupture
allowing pressurized air to suddenly and forcefully escape, posing risk of injury to
consumers.
Your compressor air tank must be removed from service by the end of the year
shown on your tank warning label.
The following conditions could lead to a weakening of the air tank, and result in a
violent air tank explosion:
What can happen
How to prevent it
• Failure to properly drain condensed • Drain air tank daily or after each use.
water from air tank, causing rust
If air tank develops a leak, replace
and thinning of the steel air tank.
it immediately with a new air tank
or replace the entire compressor.
• Modifications or attempted
repairs to the air tank.
• Never drill into, weld, or make any
modifications to the air tank or its
attachments. Never attempt to
repair a damaged or leaking air
tank. Replace with a new air tank.
• Unauthorized modifications
to the safety valve or any
other components which
control air tank pressure.
• The air tank is designed to withstand
specific operating pressures.
Never make adjustments or
parts substitutions to alter the
factory set operating pressures.
Attachments & accessories:
• Exceeding the pressure rating of air tools, spray guns, air
operated accessories, tires,
and other inflatables can cause
them to explode or fly apart, and
could result in serious injury.
• Follow the equipment manufacturers
recommendation and never exceed
the maximum allowable pressure
rating of attachments. Never use
compressor to inflate small low
pressure objects such as children’s
toys, footballs, basketballs, etc.
4- ENG­
Tires:
• Over inflation of tires could result in • Use a tire pressure gauge to check
serious injury and property damage.
the tires pressure before each use
and while inflating tires; see the tire
sidewall for the correct tire pressure.
NOTE: Air tanks, compressors and
similar equipment used to inflate
tires can fill small tires very rapidly.
Adjust pressure regulator on air
supply to no more than the rating
of the tire pressure. Add air in small
increments and frequently use the
tire gauge to prevent over inflation.
HAZARD
Risk of Electrical Shock
What can happen
How to prevent it
• Your compressor is powered by
• Never operate the compressor
electricity. Like any other electrically
outdoors when it is raining
powered device, if it is not used
or in wet conditions.
properly it may cause electric shock. • Never operate compressor
with protective covers
removed or damaged.
• Repairs attempted by unqualified
• Any electrical wiring or repairs
personnel can result in serious
required on this product should be
injury or death by electrocution.
performed by authorized service
center personnel in accordance with
national and local electrical codes.
• Make certain that the electrical
• Electrical Grounding: Failure to
circuit to which the compressor
provide adequate grounding to this
is connected provides proper
product could result in serious injury
electrical grounding, correct voltage
or death from electrocution. Refer to
and adequate fuse protection.
Grounding Instructions paragraph
in the Installation section.
5­- ENG
HAZARD
Risk from Flying Objects
What can happen
How to prevent it
• Always wear certified safety
• The compressed air stream can
equipment: ANSI Z87.1 eye
cause soft tissue damage to
protection (CAN/CSA Z94.3)
exposed skin and can propel dirt,
with side shields when
chips, loose particles, and small
using the compressor.
objects at high speed, resulting in
property damage or personal injury. • Never point any nozzle or sprayer
toward any part of the body or
at other people or animals.
• Always turn the compressor
off and bleed pressure from
the air hose and air tank before
attempting maintenance,
attaching tools or accessories.
HAZARD
RISK OF Hot surfaces
What can happen
How to prevent it
• Touching exposed metal such
• Never touch any exposed metal
as the compressor head, engine
parts on compressor during or
head, engine exhaust or outlet
immediately after operation.
tubes, can result in serious burns.
Compressor will remain hot for
several minutes after operation.
• Do not reach around protective
shrouds or attempt maintenance
until unit has been allowed to cool.
HAZARD
Risk from Moving Parts
What can happen
How to prevent it
• Moving parts such as the pulley,
• Never operate the compressor
flywheel, and belt can cause
with guards or covers which
serious injury if they come into
are damaged or removed.
contact with you or your clothing.
• Keep your hair, clothing, and
gloves away from moving parts.
Loose clothes, jewelry, or long hair
can be caught in moving parts.
• Air vents may cover moving parts
and should be avoided as well.
• Attempting to operate compressor • Any repairs required on this product
should be performed by authorized
with damaged or missing parts or
service center personnel.
attempting to repair compressor
with protective shrouds removed
can expose you to moving parts
and can result in serious injury.
6- ENG­
HAZARD
Risk of Unsafe Operation
What can happen
How to prevent it
• Unsafe op­er­a­tion of your
• Review and understand all
compressor could lead to se­ri­ous
instructions and warnings
in­ju­ry or death to you or others.
in this manual.
• Be­come fa­mil­iar with the op­eration
and con­trols of the air compressor.
• Keep operating area clear of all
persons, pets, and obstacles.
• Keep chil­dren away from the
air compressor at all times.
• Do not operate the product
when fatigued or under the
influence of alcohol or drugs.
Stay alert at all times.
• Never defeat the safety fea­
tures of this prod­uct.
• Equip area of operation
with a fire extinguisher.
• Do not op­er­ate machine
with missing, broken, or
un­au­tho­rized parts.
HAZARD
Risk of Falling
What can happen
• A portable compressor can fall
•
from a table, workbench, or roof
causing damage to the compressor
and could result in serious injury
or death to the operator.
How to prevent it
Always operate compressor in a
stable secure position to prevent
accidental movement of the unit.
Never operate compressor on a
roof or other elevated position. Use
additional air hose to reach high
locations.
HAZARD
R
isk of Serious Injury or Property Damage
When Transporting Compressor
What can happen
How to prevent it
• Oil can leak or spill and could result • Always place compressor on a
in fire or a breathing hazard. Spilled
protective mat when transporting to
oil may cause a slip and fall. Oil
protect against damage to vehicle
leaks will damage carpet, paint or
from leaks. Remove compressor
other surfaces in vehicles or trailers.
from vehicle immediately upon
arrival at your destination.
7­- ENG
HAZARD
RISK OF INJURY FROM LIFTING
What can happen
• Serious injury can result
from attempting to lift
too heavy an object.
How to prevent it
• The compressor is too heavy to be
lifted by one person. Obtain assistance from others before lifting.
risk from noise
What can happen
How to prevent it
• Under some conditions and duration • Always wear certified safety
of use, noise from this product
equipment: ANSI S12.6
may contribute to hearing loss.
(S3.19) hearing protection.
SAVE THESE INSTRUCTIONS
FOR FUTURE USE
SPECIFICATION CHART
Model No.
PXCMF226VW
Running Horsepower
1.5 *
Bore
2.48" (63.0 mm)
Stroke
0.87" (22.0 mm)
Voltage120
Hz-Single Phase
60
Minimum Branch Circuit Requirement
15 amps
Fuse Type
Time Delay
Air Tank Capacity (Gallon)
26 (98.4 liters)
Maximum Air Pressure
150 PSI
Approximate Cut-in Pressure
120 PSIG
Approximate Cut-out Pressure
150 PSIG
SCFM @ 40 PSIG
5.0 *
SCFM @ 90 PSIG
4.0 *
* Tested per ISO 1217
Refer to Glossary for abbreviations.
GLOSSARY
Air Filter
Porous element contained within a
metal or plastic housing attached to
the compressor cylinder head which
removes impurities from the intake air of
the compressor.
from flowing back from the air tank to
the compressor pump.
Air Tank
Cylindrical component which contains
the compressed air.
Cut-Off Pressure
The high pressure at which the motor
will automatically shut off.
Check Valve
Device that prevents compressed air
Electric Motor
Device which provides the rotational
force necessary to operate the
Cut-In Pressure
The low pressure at which the motor will
automatically restart.
8- ENG­
compressor pump.
NPT (National Pipe Thread)
A seal thread tape must be used to
provide a leak-free seal on pipe threaded
connections.
Pressure Regulator Knob
Regulates the outgoing pressure from
the air outlet to the tool. It is possible to
increase or decrease the pressure at the
outlet by adjusting this control knob.
Pressure Switch
Automatically controls the on/off
cycling of the compressor. It stops the
compressor when the cut-off pressure
in the tank is reached and starts the
compressor when the air pressure drops
below the cut-in pressure.The pressure
switch will not automatically start and
control the compressor unless the
manual AUTO/Off Switch is in the
AUTO position.
Pump
Produces the compressed air with a
reciprocating piston contained within the
cylinder.
Regulator Pressure Gauge
Displays the current line pressure. Line
pressure is adjusted by rotating the
pressure regulator knob.
Pressure Relief Valve
Prevents air pressure in the air tank from
rising over a predetermined limit.
SCFM (Standard Cubic Feet Per Minute)
A unit of measure of air delivery.
Tank Pressure Gauge
Indicates the pressure in the air tank.
Thermal Overload Switch
Automatically shuts off the compressor
if the temperature of the electric motor
exceeds a predetermined limit.
PSI (Pounds Per Square Inch)
Measurement of the pressure exerted
by the force of the air. The actual PSI is
measured by a pressure gauge on the
compressor.
DUTY CYCLE
This air compressor pump is capable of running continuously. However, to prolong
the life of your air compressor, it is recommended that a 50%-75% average duty
cycle be maintained; that is, the air compressor pump should not run more than 3045 minutes in any given hour.
ACCESSORIES
Accessories for this unit are available at the store the unit was purchased.
The use of any other accessory not recommended for use with this tool could
be hazardous. Use only accessories rated equal to or higher than the rating of
the air compressor.
9­- ENG
OVERVIEW
Oilless air compressors are factory lubricated for life and do not require any oil.
The basic components of the air compressor are the electric motor, pump,
pressure switch, and tank. (Figure 1)
The electric motor (A) powers the pump. The electric motor is equipped with an
overload protector and an automatic reset. If the motor becomes overheated,
the overload protector will shut it down to prevent damage to the motor.
The motor must be allowed to cool down before restarting. To reset the motor
overload toggle turn the pressure switch AUTO/OFF lever to the OFF position
and unplug the unit from the power outlet. Allow 10 minutes (minimum) for motor
overload cut-out to cool and reset. Unit can then be plugged in and re-started.
The pump (B) compresses the air and discharges it into the tank.
The tank (C) stores the compressed air.
Figure 1
The pressure switch (D) shuts down
B
the motor when the air pressure in the
tank reaches the cut–out pressure.
A
As compressed air is used and the
pressure level in the tank drops to the
cut–in pressure, the pressure switch
restarts the motor automatically,
without warning, and the pump
resumes compressing air.
D
C
10- ENG­
ASSEMBLY
AssemblING THE COMPRESSOR (Figure 2)
1. Unpack the air compressor. Inspect the unit for damage. If the unit has been
damaged in transit, contact the carrier and complete a damage claim.
Do this immediately because there are time limitations to damage claims.
2. Check the compressor’s serial label to ensure that you have received the model
ordered, and that it has the required pressure rating for its intended use.
3.
Locate the compressor according to the following guidelines:
a. Position the compressor near a grounded electrical outlet.
b. The compressor must be at least 12 inches (31 cm) from any wall or
obstruction, in a clean, well-ventilated area, to ensure sufficient air flow and cooling.
c. In cold climates, store portable compressors in a heated building when
not in use. This will reduce problems with motor starting and freezing of water condensation.
d. Remove the compressor from the carton and place it on the floor or a hard,
level surface. The compressor must be level to ensure proper drainage of
the moisture in the tank.
4. Connect an air hose to the quick connector (E).
Figure 2
E
11­- ENG
ELECTRICAL POWER REQUIREMENTS
ELECTRICAL WIRING
Refer to the air compressor’s serial label for the unit’s voltage and amperage
requirements.
EXTENSION CORDS
NOTE: Avoid use of extension cords.
For optimum performance, plug the compressor power cord directly into a
grounded wall socket. Do not use an extension cord unless absolutely necessary.
Instead, use a longer air hose to reach the area where the air is needed.
If use of an extension cord cannot be avoided, the cord should be no longer than
50 feet and be a minimum wire size of 12 gauge (AWG). Do not use a 16 or 14
gauge extension cord.
Use only a 3-wire extension cord that has a 3-blade grounding plug, and a 3-slot
receptacle that will accept the plug on the product. Make sure your extension
cord is in good condition. An undersized cord will cause a drop in line voltage,
resulting in loss of power and overheating. The smaller the gauge number, the
heavier the cord.
GROUNDING INSTRUCTIONS
This product must be grounded. In the event of an electrical short circuit,
grounding reduces the risk of electric shock by providing an escape wire for the
electric current.
This product is equipped with a cord having a grounding wire with an appropriate
grounding plug. The plug must be plugged into an outlet that is properly installed
and grounded in accordance with all local codes and ordinance is needed.
Improper installation of the grounding plug can result in
a risk of electric shock. If repair or replacement of the
cord or plug is necessary, do not connect the grounding wire to either
flat blade terminal. The wire insulation having an outer surface that is
green with or without yellow stripes is the grounding wire.
This product is for use on a nominal 120 volt circuit. A cord with a grounding
plug, as shown here, shall be used.
Figure 3
Make sure that the product is connected
to an outlet having the same configuration
as the plug (Figure 3). No adapter should
be used with this product.
Check with a licensed electrician if the
grounding instructions are not completely
understood, or if in doubt as to whether
the product is properly grounded. Do not
modify the plug provided; if it will not fit
the outlet, have the proper outlet installed
by a licensed electrician.
12- ENG­
Grounded Outlet
Box
Grounded Outlet
120 VOLTS
Plug
Grounding Pin
OPERATING INSTRUCTIONS
COMPRESSOR CONTROLS (Figure 4)
Pressure Switch (A): This switch turns on the compressor. It is operated manually,
but when in the AUTO position, it allows the compressor to start up or shut down
automatically, without warning, upon air demand. ALWAYS set this switch to OFF
when the compressor is not being used, and before unplugging the compressor.
Pressure Relief Valve (B): If the pressure switch does not shut down the motor
when pressure reaches the preset level, this valve will pop open automatically to
prevent over pressurization. To operate manually, pull the ring on the valve to relieve
air pressure in the tank.
Tank Pressure Gauge (C): This gauge measures the pressure level of the air stored
in the tank. It is not adjustable by the operator, and does not indicate line pressure.
Air Pressure Regulator (D): This air pressure regulator enables you to adjust line
pressure to the tool you are using.
Never exceed the maximum working pressure of the tool. Turn the knob clockwise
to increase pressure, and counterclockwise to decrease pressure.
Regulated pressure gauge (E): This gauge measures the regulated outlet
pressure.
Quick connector (F): Connect air hose to this outlet.
Figure 4
E
B
F
C
D
A
13­- ENG
Daily startup (Figure 5)
1. Turn the pressure switch to the OFF position (A).
2. Close the tank drain valve (B).
3. Plug in the power cord (C).
High temperatures are generated by the electric motor
and the pump. To prevent burns or other injuries, DO NOT
touch the compressor while it is running. Allow it to cool
before handling or servicing.
Keep children away from the compressor at all times.
4. Turn the pressure switch to the AUTO position (D).
When adjusting from a higher to a lower pressure, turn
the knob counterclockwise past the desired setting,
then turn clockwise to reach the desired pressure.
Do not exceed operating pressure of the tool or accessory being used.
5. Adjust the air pressure regulator to the working pressure of the tool being used.
SHUTDOWN (Figure 5)
1. Turn the pressure switch to the OFF position (A).
2. Unplug the power cord (C).
3. Reduce pressure in the tank through the outlet hose. You can also pull the
relief valve ring (E) and keep it open to relieve pressure in the tank.
4. Drain water from air tank by opening drain valve (counterclockwise) on bottom
of tank (B).
Escaping air and moisture can propel debris that may
cause eye injury. Wear safety goggles when opening drain
valve.
Figure 5
E
C
B
A
CLOSE OPEN
D
14- ENG­
MAINTENANCE
To avoid personal injury, always shut off and unplug the compressor and relieve all
air pressure from the system before performing any service on the air compressor.
Regular maintenance will ensure trouble free operation. Your electric powered air
compressor represents high quality engineering and construction; however, even
high quality machinery requires periodic maintenance. The items listed below
should be inspected on a regular basis.
DrainING THE TANK
Condensation will accumulate in the tank. To prevent
corrosion of the tank from the inside, this moisture must
be drained at the end of every workday. Be sure to wear
protective eyewear. Relieve the air pressure in the system and open the
drain valve on the bottom of the tank and tilt tank to drain.
NOTE: In cold climates, drain the tank after each use to reduce problems
with freezing of water condensation.
CHECKING THE RELIEF VALVE
Pull the relief valve daily to ensure that it is operating properly and to clear the valve
of any possible obstructions.
Check that all connections are tight. A small leak in any of the hoses, transfer
tubes, or pipe connections will substantially reduce the performance of your air
compressor.
TESTING FOR LEAKS
If you suspect a leak, spray a small amount of soapy water around the area of the
suspected leak with a spray bottle. If bubbles appear, repair or replace the faulty
component. Do not overtighten any connections.
STORAGE
Before storing the compressor for a prolonged period, use an air blow gun to clean
all dust and debris from the compressor. Disconnect the power cord and coil it up
on handle. Pull the pressure relief valve to release all pressure from the tank. Drain
all moisture from the tank. Cover the entire unit to protect it from moisture and
dust.
SERVICE INTERVAL
Perform the following maintenance at the intervals indicated
below.
Operate the pressure relief valve. . . . . . . . . . Daily
Drain tank. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Daily
15­- ENG
TROUBLESHOOTING
Risk of Unsafe Operation. Unit cycles automatically when
power is on. When servicing, you may be exposed to voltage sources, compressed air, or moving parts. Before servicing unit unplug or disconnect electrical supply to the air compressor, bleed tank of pressure, and allow the air
compressor to cool.
PROBLEM
CAUSE
Low pressure or Tank drain valve is open
not enough air Fittings leak
or Compressor
does not stop
Restricted air intake
Prolonged excessive
use of air
Compressor not
large enough
CORRECTION
Close drain valve
Check fittings with soapy water.
Tighten or reseal leaking fittings.
DO NOT OVERTIGHTEN.
Clean or replace intake filter element.
Decrease amount of air used.
Check air requirement of accessory.
If it is higher than CFM and
pressure supplied by compressor,
you need a larger compressor.
Most accessories are rated at 25% of
actual CFM while running continuously.
Check and replace if necessary.
Hole in air hose
Tank leaks
Blown seals
Immediately replace
tank. DO NOT attempt to repair.
Replace seals.
Valve leaks
Replace seals.
Leaking or worn piston
Replace piston.
Air leaks from
regulator, or
regulator does
not regulate
pressure
Regulated
pressure
gauge reading
drops when
air accessory
is being used
Dirty or damaged
regulator internal parts.
Replace regulator or internal parts.
This is normal
Pressure relief
valve opens
Tank pressure
exceeded normal
operating pressure
If pressure drops too low, adjust
regulator while accessory is used.
Check air requirement of accessory.
If it is higher than CFM and pressure
supplied by compressor, you need a
larger compressor. Most accessories
are rated at 25% of actual CFM
while running continuously.
Replace pressure switch
Compressor not
large enough
Pressure switch stuck
Replace pressure switch
16- ENG­
PROBLEM
Motor will
not run
CAUSE
Tank pressure exceeds
preset pressure switch
limit
Make sure the Thermal
Overload Switch has not
tripped. The motor has
a built in thermal cut out
that trips when necessary
to protect the motor
from damage when
overheated.
Fuse blown or circuit
breaker tripped
CORRECTION
Motor will start automatically when
tank pressure drops below cut- in
pressure of pressure tank.
To reset the motor overload toggle turn
the pressure switch AUTO/OFF lever
to the OFF position and unplug the
unit from the power outlet. Allow 10
minutes (minimum) for motor overload
cut-out to cool and reset. Unit can
then be plugged in and re-started.
• Replace blown fuse or reset circuit
breaker. Do not use fuse or circuit
breaker with higher rating than
specified for your branch circuit.
• Check for proper fuse; “Fusetron”
type T is acceptable.
• Check for low voltage and
proper extension cord size.
• Disconnect other applications
from circuit. Operate compressor
on a dedicated circuit.
Check valve stuck open Remove and clean or replace.
Wrong wire gauge in cord Check for proper gauge and extension
or excessive extension
cord length.
cord length
Loose electrical
Contact authorized service center.
connections
Paint spray on internal
Have checked at service center. Do
motor parts
not operate compressor in the paint
spray area
Possible defective motor Have checked at service center.
17­- ENG
PARTS DRAWING
PUMP/MOTOR ASSembly
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
29
9
30
14
10
55
11
12
4
15
13
24
23
22
21
25
16
26
17
27
18
19
18- ENG­
28
20
PARTS DRAWING
PXcmf226vw
34
61
62
35
60
67
65
66
64
54
68
63
28
55
2
27
69
70
36
71
54
59
72
63
58
37
38
57
44
56
43
40
42
41
39
45
46
47
48
55
54
52
49
53
52
50
19­- ENG
51
PARTS LIST
REF. NO
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
31
32
33
34
35
36
37
38
39
40
41
42
43
44
45
46
47
48
49
50
51
52
53
54
55
56
57
58
59
PART NO.
E100284
E104779
E104273
E104272
KIT NO.
DESCRIPTION
7
7
7
1&7
1&7
1&7
1&7
1&7
1&7
1&7
1&7
1&7
2&7
7
7
7
3&7
3&7
2&7
2&7
2&7
2&7
2&7
2&7
4
4
4
4
7
7
Screw, SHCS M6 X 1 X 35mm
Washer, Lock M6
Head, Cylinder
Screw, HFHS M3 X 0.4 X 5mm
Washer, Lock M3
Retainer, Outlet Valve
Valve, Outlet
Gasket, O-ring, Head
Valve Plate
Gasket, O-ring, Cylinder
Valve, Inlet
Retainer, Inlet Valve
Cylinder
Screw, Pan Head M6 x 1.0 x 10mm
Shroud, Motor End Cap
Motor/Pump F2
Assy, Eccentric, Pump & Bearing 6203ZC3
Screw, SHCS M6 X 1 X 35mm
Nut, M5 X 0.8
Screw, SHCS M5 X 0.8 X 25mm
Rod, Connector
Ring, Piston
Cap, Piston
Screw, M5 X 0.8 X 15mm
Fan, Cooling
Washer, Flat M6
Washer, Lock M6
Screw, SHC M6 x 1.0 x 16mm
Capacitor, Running (Motor-50μF/250VAC) Bkt Mt
Capacitor, Starting (Motor-250μF/125VAC) Bkt Mt
N/A
N/A
N/A
Shroud, Full Rear
Handle
Gauge, Pressure 1.5" (Blk Hsn/White Face)
Quick Connect, Steel
Cord,Power,14/3 AWG, Length 6' Type ST
Restraint, Power Cord - 14/3 ST
Regulator, 3-Port, 1/4" npt
Nipple, 1/4" mnpt x 35mm
Restraint, Motor Cord - 14/3 SJT
Switch, Pressure Assy 150 psig 4 X 1/4" NPT Base
Valve, Safety
Weldment, Assembly Tank 26 Gallon Vertical,
Nut, Hex Lock Nylon inserted M10 x 1.5 (bright Zinc)
Washer, Flat 10mm
Wheel, 7" x 1.5" Diamond Tread
Bolt, Shoulder M10 x 1.5 x 55 (shoulder to 39mm)
Valve, Drain, 1/4 Turn
Screw, HH M8 X 1.25 X 30mm
Washer, Flat M8 X 22mm
Isolator, Foot (Sears, 60mmDia X 28mm Tall)
Washer, Lock M8
Nut, M8 x 1.25
Ferrule, 3/8"
Nut, Comp, 3/8"
Tube, Outlet Finned
Shroud, F2, Full, Front
E100300
E103967
E103686
E102822
E101073
E101800
E100971
E100594
E105176
E102612
5
5
5
5
E101717
E100240
6
6
6
E100296
20- ENG­
QTY
4
6
1
2
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
4
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
2
1
1
1
1
2
1
1
1
1
2
2
2
2
1
2
4
2
10
8
1
1
1
1
PARTS LIST
REF. NO
60
61
62
63
64
65
66
67
68
69
70
71
72
PART NO.
KIT NO.
KIT NO.
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
PART NO.
E104280
E104442
E103286
E105180
KIT NAME
Kit, Valve Plate
Kit, Piston
Kit, Eccentric
Kit, F2 Pump Fan
Kit, Wheel (replaces one wheel assy.)
Kit, Finned Aluminum 3/8" Outlet Tube
Kit, F2D2 Motor/Pump Assy (Right Hand Exhaust)
8
9
E100794
E104834
Kit, Air Filter
Kit, Pressure Relief Tube1/4" Copper
E100283
7
E100435
DESCRIPTION
Screw, HFH M6 x1.0 x 12MM
Elbow, Exhaust 90 deg. 13mm Male Flr X 1/2in MNPT
Motor/Pump Assembly F2D2 (Right Hand Exhaust)
Washer, Flat 8mm X 19mm
Bolt, SHC M8 x 1.25 x 16MM ( ZDC Plate)
Base, Air Filter
Element, Air Filter
Cap, Air Filter
Tube, Relief, 1/4" Copper Formed (F2 on 400 MM Vert)
Nut, Comp, 1/4"
Ferrule, 1/4"
Valve, Check, 90 Degree Left
Bolt, HFH M8 X 1.25 X 25MM
8
8
8
9
9
9
E101362
E103497
E103495
E104743
QTY
6
1
1
8
4
1
1
1
1
2
2
1
4
REF NO.
4-12
13, 19-24
17-18
25-28
46-49
56-58
1-24, 29,
30, 62
65-67
68-70
PARTS AND SERVICE
Replacement parts and service are available from your nearest authorized Service
Center. If the need arises, contact Product Service as listed.
When consulting with a Service Center or Product Service, refer to the model
number and serial number located on the serial label of the compressor. Proof of
purchase is required for all transactions and a copy of your sales receipt may be
requested.
Record the model number, serial number, and date purchased in the spaces
provided below. Retain your sales receipt and this manual for future reference.
Model No.
Serial No.
Date Purchased
When needing service, please contact the nearest authorized Service Center or
call:
PRODUCT SERVICE
In U.S.A. or Canada
Toll-Free: 1-888-895-4549
Fax: 1-507-723-5013
21­- ENG
LIMITED Warranty
PORTER-CABLE industrial tools are warranted from date of purchase.
2 YEAR – L
imited warranty on oil-lubricated air compressor pumps.
1 YEAR – Limited warranty on all other air compressor components.
PORTER-CABLE will repair or replace, without charge, at PORTER-CABLE’s
option, any defects due to faulty materials or workmanship. For further detail of
warranty coverage and warranty repair information, call 1-(888)-895-4549 or visit
portercable.com. This warranty does not apply to accessories or damage caused
where repairs have been made or attempted by others. This warranty also does
not apply to merchandise sold by PORTER-CABLE which has been manufactured
by and identified as the product of another company, such as gasoline engines.
Such manufacturer’s warranty, if any, will apply. ANY INCIDENTAL, INDIRECT
OR CONSEQUENTIAL LOSS, DAMAGE OR EXPENSE THAT MAY RESULT
FROM ANY DEFECT, FAILURE OR MALFUNCTION OF THE PRODUCT IS
NOT COVERED BY THIS WARRANTY. Some states do not allow the exclusion
of limitation of incidental or consequential damages, so the above limitation or
exclusion may not apply to you. IMPLIED WARRANTIES, INCLUDING THOSE
OF MERCHANTABILITY OR FITNESS FOR A PARTICULAR PURPOSE, ARE
LIMITED TO ONE YEAR FROM THE DATE OF ORIGINAL PURCHASE. Some
states do not allow limitations on how long an implied warranty lasts, so the above
limitations may not apply to you. This warranty gives you specific legal rights and
you may have other rights which vary in certain states or provinces.
LATIN AMERICA: This warranty does not apply to products sold in Latin America.
For products sold in Latin America, see country specific warranty information
contained either in the packaging, call the local company or see website for
warranty information.
FREE WARNING LABEL REPLACEMENT: If your warning labels become illegible
or are missing, call 1-(888)-895-4549 for a free replacement.
22- ENG­
MESURES DE SÉCURITÉ - DÉFINITIONS
Ce guide contient des renseignements importants que vous deviez bien saisir.
Cette information porte sur VOTRE SÉCURITÉ et sur LA PRÉVENTION DE
PROBLÈMES D'ÉQUIPEMENT. Afin de vous aider à identifier cette information,
nous avons utilisé les symboles ci-dessous. Veuillez lire attentivement ce guide en
portant une attention particulière à ces symboles.
Indique un danger
imminent qui, s'il n'est pas évité,
causera de graves blessures ou la
mort.
Indique la possibilité
d'un danger qui, s'il n'est pas évité,
peut causer des blessures mineures
ou moyennes.
Indique la
possibilité d’un danger qui, s’il n’est
pas évité, pourrait causer de graves
blessures ou la mort.
Indique une pratique
ne posant aucun risque de
dommages corporels mais qui par
contre, si rien n’est fait pour l’éviter,
pourrait poser des risques de
dommages matériels.
CONSIGNES DE SÉCURITÉ IMPORTANTES
Ce produit contient des produits chimiques reconnus
par l’État de la Californie comme étant cancérigènes et pouvant entraîner des
anomalies congénitales ou d’autres problèmes liés aux fonctions reproductrices.
Se laver les mains après toute manipulation.
Certaines poussières contiennent des produits chimiques
reconnus par l’État de la Californie comme cancérigènes et pouvant entraîner des
anomalies congénitales et d’autres problèmes liés aux fonctions reproductrices,
tels que l’amiante et le plomb contenus dans les peintures au plomb.
Afin de réduire le risque de blessures, lire le
mode d’emploi de l’outil.
Conserver ces directives
DANGER
Risque d’explosion ou d’incendie
Ce qui peut se produire
Comment l’Éviter
• Il est normal que des contacts élec- • Faites toujours fonctionner le
triques dans le moteur et le manocompresseur dans une zone bien
contacteur fassent une étincelle.
aérée sans matière combustible,
essence ou vapeur de solvant.
• Si une étincelle électrique provenant • Si vous aspergez des matériaux
du compresseur entre en contact
inflammables, placez le compresavec des vapeurs inflammables,
seur à au moins 6,1 m (20 pieds)
elle peut s’enflammer et causer
de la zone pulvérisée. Il est posun incendie ou une explosion.
sible que vous ayez besoin d’une
longueur de tuyau additionnelle.
• Entreposez les matières inflammables dans un endroit sécuritaire, éloigné du compresseur.
23­- FR
• Le fait de limiter les ouvertures
d’aération de compresseur causera
une importante surchauffe et
pourrait causer un incendie.
• Le fonctionnement de ce produit
sans surveillance pourrait se solder par des blessures personnelles
ou des dommages à la propriété.
Afin de réduire le risque d’incendie,
ne pas laisser le compresseur
fonctionner sans surveillance.
• Ne placez jamais des objets contre
le compresseur ou sur celui-ci.
• Faites fonctionner le compresseur dans un endroit aéré à au
moins 30,5 cm (12 po) du mur
ou de l’obstruction qui pourrait limiter le débit d’air frais dans
les ouvertures d’aération.
• Faites fonctionner le compresseur dans un endroit propre,
sec et bien aéré. Ne pas utiliser l’appareil à dans un endroit
exigu. Magasin à l’intérieur.
• Être toujours présent lorsque
le produit est en marche.
• Toujours éteindre et débrancher l'appareil si non utilisé.
DANGER
RISQUE REPIRATOIRE (ASPHYXIE)
Ce qui peut se produire
• Il est dangereux de respirer l’air
comprimé sortant du compresseur. Le flux d’air peut contenir
du monoxyde de carbone, des
vapeurs toxiques ou des particules
solides provenant du réservoir
d’air. La respiration de ces contaminants peut causer de sérieuses blessures, voire la mort.
• Une exposition aux produits chimiques présents dans la poussière générée par les activités de
ponçage, sciage, meulage, perçage et autres, peut être nocive
• Les matériaux vaporisés comme la
peinture, les solvants de peinture,
les décapants, les insecticides, les
herbicides, pourraient contenir des
vapeurs nocives et du poison.
Comment l’Éviter
• Ne jamais utiliser l’air obtenu
directement du compresseur pour
l’alimentation en air destinée à
la consommation humaine. Le
compresseur n’est pas muni de
filtres et d’équipement de sécurité en ligne qui conviennent à
la consommation humaine.
• Travailler dans un endroit ayant
une bonne aération transversale.
Lire et respecter les directives en
matière de sécurité imprimées sur
l’étiquette ou les fiches signalétiques
des matériaux qui sont pulvérisés.
Toujours utiliser un équipement de
sécurité homologué : une protection
respiratoire conforme aux normes
NIOSH/OSHA, ou un masque facial
bien ajusté, conçus spécifiquement
pour votre utilisation particulière.
24- FR
DANGER
risque d’Éclatement
Réservoir d’air comprimé : Le 26 février 2002, la U.S. Consumer Product Safety
Commission américaine a publié la règle nº 02-108 portant sur la sécurité en
matière de réservoir d’air comprimé des compresseurs :
Les réservoirs d’air comprimé des compresseurs n’ont pas une durée de vie illimitée. La durée de vie des réservoirs dépend de plusieurs facteurs, qui comprennent
entre autres : les conditions d’utilisation, les conditions ambiantes, une installation
adéquate, les modifications sur site, et le niveau de maintenance. L’effet exact
que peut avoir ces facteurs sur la durée de vie des réservoirs d’air est difficilement
prévisible.
Si les procédures adéquates de maintenance ne sont pas suivies, la corrosion sur
la paroi interne du réservoir d’air comprimé peut faire que celui-ci éclate de façon
inopinée laissant soudainement l’air pressurisé s’échapper avec force, posant
ainsi des risques de dommages corporels à l’utilisateur.
Le réservoir d’air de votre compresseur doit être mis hors service à la fin de
l’année mentionnée sur l’étiquette d’avertissement apposée sur le réservoir.
Les conditions suivantes peuvent amener la dégradation du réservoir d’air, et faire
que ce dernier explose violemment :
Ce qui peut se produire
Comment l’Éviter
• L’eau condensée n’est pas cor• Vidanger le réservoir d’air quotidirectement vidangée du réservoir
ennement ou après chaque utilisad’air provoquant ainsi la formation. Si le réservoir présente une
tion de rouille et un amincissefuite, le remplacer immédiatement
ment du réservoir d’air en acier.
par un nouveau réservoir d’air ou
par un nouveau compresseur.
• Modifications apportées au réservoir • Ne jamais percer un trou dans le
d’air ou tentatives de réparation.
réservoir d’air ou ses accessoires,
y faire de la soudure ou y apporter
quelque modification que ce soit.
Ne jamais essayer de réparer un
réservoir d’air endommagé ou
avec des fuites. Le remplacer
par un nouveau réservoir d’air.
• Le réservoir d’air a été conçu pour
• Des modifications non autorisées
supporter des pressions spécide la soupape de sûreté ou de
fiques de fonctionnement. Ne
tous autres composants qui régisfaites jamais effectuer de réglages
sent la pression du réservoir d’air.
ou de substitutions de pièces en
vue de modifier les pressions de
fonctionnement réglées en usine.
25­- FR
Attachements et Accessoires :
• Lorsqu’on excède la pression nomi- • Respecter les recommandations
du fabricant de l’équipement et
nale des outils pneumatiques, des
ne jamais dépasser la pression
pistolets pulvérisateurs, des accesnominale maximale permise des
soires à commande pneumatique,
accessoires. Ne jamais utiliser le
des pneus et d’autres dispositifs
compresseur pour gonfler de petits
pneumatiques, on risque de les faire
objets à basse pression comme
exploser ou de les projeter et ainsi
des jouets d’enfant, des ballons
entraîner des blessures graves.
de football et de basket-ball, etc.
Pneus :
• Des pneus surgonflés pourraient
• Utiliser un manomètre pour vérifier
provoquer des blessures graves
la pression des pneus avant chaque
et des dommages à la propriété.
utilisation et lors du gonflage;
consulter le flanc de pneu pour
obtenir la pression correcte.
REMARQUE : Les réservoirs d’air
comprimé, compresseurs et autres
équipements similaires utilisés pour
gonfler les pneus peuvent remplir ces
derniers très rapidement. Régler le
régulateur de pression d’air à une pression moindre que celle indiquée sur le
pneu. Ajouter de l’air par petite quantité
et utiliser fréquemment le manomètre
pour empêcher un surgonflage.
DANGER
risque de choc Électrique
Ce qui peut se produire
• Votre compresseur d’air est alimenté à l’électricité. Tout comme
n’importe quel autre dispositif
alimenté de façon électrique, s’il
n’est pas utilisé correctement, il
peut causer un choc électrique.
• Les tentatives de réparation par
un personnel non qualifié peuvent
résulter en de graves blessures,
voire la mort par électrocution.
• Mise à la terre électrique : le fait
de ne pas faire une mise à la terre
adéquate de ce produit pourrait
résulter en des blessures graves
voire la mort par électrocution.
Consulter les directives relatives à
la mise à la terre sous Installation.
Comment l’Éviter
• Ne faites jamais fonctionner le compresseur à l’extérieur lorsqu’il pleut
ou dans des conditions humides.
• Ne faites jamais fonctionner le compresseur avec les couvercles de
protection enlevés ou endommagés.
• Tout câblage électrique ou toute
réparation nécessaire pour ce
produit doit être pris en charge par
un centre de réparation en usine
autorisé conformément aux codes
électriques nationaux et locaux.
• Assurez-vous que le circuit électrique auquel le compresseur
est branché fournit une mise
à la terre électrique adéquate,
une tension appropriée et une
bonne protection des fusibles.
26- FR
DANGER
risque provenant des objets
projetÉs en l’air
Ce qui peut se produire
• Le flux d’air comprimé peut
endommager les tissus mous
de la peau exposée et peut projeter la poussière, des fragments,
des particules détachées et des
petits objets à haute vitesse, ce
qui entraînerait des dommages
et des blessures personnelles.
Comment l’Éviter
• Toujours utiliser de l’équipement
de sécurité homologué : protection oculaire conforme à la norme
ANSI Z87.1 (CAN/CSA Z94.3)
munie d’écrans latéraux lors de
l’utilisation du compresseur.
• Ne jamais pointer une buse ou
un pulvérisateur vers une partie du corps ou vers d’autres
personnes ou des animaux.
• Toujours mettre le compresseur
hors tension et purger la pression
du tuyau à air et du réservoir d’air
avant d’effectuer l’entretien, de fixer
des outils ou des accessoires.
DANGER
attention surfaces chaudes
Ce qui peut se produire
• Toucher à du métal exposé
comme la tête du compresseur
ou du moteur, la tubulure des gaz
d’échappement ou de sortie, peut
se solder en de sérieuses brûlures.
Comment l’Éviter
• Ne jamais toucher à des pièces
métalliques exposées sur le compresseur pendant ou immédiatement
après son utilisation. Le compresseur reste chaud pendant plusieurs
minutes après son utilisation.
• Ne pas toucher ni effectuer des
réparations aux coiffes de protection
avant que l’appareil n’ait refroidi.
DANGER
risque associÉ aux
piÈces mobiles
Ce qui peut se produire
• Les pièces mobiles comme une
poulie, un volant ou une courroie
peuvent provoquer de graves blessures si elles entrent en contact
avec vous ou vos vêtements.
Comment l’Éviter
• Ne jamais utiliser le compresseur
si les protecteurs ou les couvercles
sont endommagés ou retirés.
• Tenir les cheveux, les vêtements
et les gants hors de portée des
pièces en mouvement. Les vêtements amples, bijoux ou cheveux
longs peuvent s’enchevêtrer
dans les pièces mobiles.
• S’éloigner des évents car ces
derniers pourraient camoufler des pièces mobiles.
27­- FR
• Toutes les réparations requises pour
• Utiliser le compresseur avec des
ce produit devraient être effectuées
pièces endommagées ou manpar un centre de réparation de un
quantes ou le réparer sans coiffes de
centre de réparation autorisé.
protection risque de vous exposer
à des pièces mobiles et peut se
solder par de graves blessures.
DANGER
risque associÉ À utilisation
dangereuse
Ce qui peut se produire
Comment l’Éviter
• Une utilisation dangereuse de votre • Revoir et comprendre toutes
compresseur d’air pourrait provoles directives et les averquer de graves blessures, voire votre
tissements contenus dans le
décès ou celle d’autres personnes.
présent mode d’emploi.
• Se familiariser avec le fonctionnement et les commandes
du compresseur d’air.
• Dégager la zone de travail de toutes
personnes, animaux et obstacles.
• Tenir les enfants hors de portée du
compresseur d’air en tout temps.
• Ne pas utiliser le produit en cas
de fatigue ou sous l’emprise
d’alcool ou de drogues. Rester
vigilant en tout temps.
• Ne jamais rendre inopérant les fonctionnalités de sécurité du produit.
• Installer un extincteur dans
la zone de travail.
• Ne pas utiliser l’appareil
lorsqu’il manque des pièces
ou que des pièces sont brisées ou non autorisées.
DANGER
RISQUE DE CHUTE
Ce qui peut se produire
• Un compresseur portatif peut
tomber d’une table, d’un établi ou
d’un toit et causer des dommages
au compresseur, ce qui pourrait
résulter en de graves blessures,
voire la mort de l’opérateur.
Comment l’Éviter
• Toujours faire fonctionner le compresseur alors qu’il est dans uns
position sécuritaire et stable afin
d’empêcher un mouvement accidentel de l’appareil. Ne jamais
faire fonctionner le compresseur
sur un toit ou sur toute autre position élevée. Utiliser un tuyau d’air
supplémentaire pour atteindre
les emplacements en hauteur.
28- FR
DANGER
RISQUE DE BLESSURES OU DE DOMMAGES À
LA PROPRIÉTÉ LORS DU TRANSPORT OU DU
RANGEMENT
Ce qui peut se produire
Comment l’Éviter
• Le pétrole peut fuite ou de déverse- • Toujours installer le compresseur
sur un revêtement protecteur lors
ment et pourrait provoquer un
du transport pour protéger le véhiincendie ou un risque respiratoire.
cule de tous dommages associés
D'huile déversé risque de proaux fuites. Retirer immédiatement
voquer une chute. "Et" les fuites
le compresseur du véhicule dès
d'huile peut endommager les
l’arrivée à destination. Toujours
surfaces de tapis, de peinture ou
tenir le compresseur à niveau et ne
d'autres véhicules ou remorques.
jamais le déposer sur son côté.
DANGER
ISQUE DE BLESSURE EN SOULEVANT LE
R
PRODUIT
Ce qui peut se produire
Comment l’Éviter
• Soulever un objet trop lourd peut
• Le compresseur est trop lourd
se solder par de graves blessures.
pour être soulevé par une
seule personne. Demander de
l’aide avant de le soulever.
DANGER
risque associÉ au bruit
Ce qui peut se produire
Comment l’Éviter
• Dans certaines conditions et selon
• Toujours utiliser un équipement
la durée d’utilisation, le bruit prode sécurité homologué : provoqué par ce produit peut contection auditive conforme à la
tribuer à une perte auditive.
norme ANSI S12.6 (S3.19).
29­- FR
CONSERVER CES DIRECTIVES
POUR UN USAGE ULTÉRIEUR
SPECIFICATIONS
Modèle no PXCMF226VW
Puissances en chevaux courantes
1,5*
Alésage63,0 mm (2,48 po)
Course 22.0 mm (0,87 po)
Tension 120
Monophasée/Hz60
Exigence minimale du circuit de dérivation 15 A
Genre de fusibles
À retardement Capacité du réservoir d'air
98,4 litres (26 gallons)
Pression d’air maximale
150 lb/po2 (PSI)
Pression l'amorçage approx.
120 psi
Pression de rupture approx.
150 psi
pi³/min standard (SCFM) à 40 lb/po2
5,0 *
pi³/min standard (SCFM) à 90 lb/po2
4,0 *
*Testé conformément à la norme ISO 1217
Refiérase al glosario para descifrar las abreviaturas.
LEXIQUE
Pression de coupure
La haute pression à laquelle le moteur
s'éteindra automatiquement.
Filtre à air
Élément poreux contenu à l'intérieur
d'un logement en métal ou en plastique
attaché à la culasse du cylindre du
compresseur pour retirer les impuretés
de l'air arrivant dans le compresseur.
Réservoir d'air
Composant cylindrique qui contient l'air
comprimé.
Clapet de non-retour
Dispositif qui empêche l'air comprimé
de revenir du réservoir d'air vers la
pompe à compression.
Pression de déclenchement
La basse pression à laquelle le moteur
se remettra automatiquement en
marche.
Moteur électrique
Dispositif qui fournit la force de rotation
nécessaire pour faire fonctionner la
pompe à compression.
Filetage NPT (National Pipe Thread)
Un ruban d'étanchéité pour filet doit être
utilisé pour assurer un joint sans fuite
sur les raccords filetés du tuyau rigide.
Bouton du régulateur de pression
Régule la pression sortante de la
bouche de sortie d'air en direction de
l'outil. Il est possible d'augmenter ou
de réduire la pression au niveau de la
bouche de sortie en réglant ce bouton
de contrôle.
30- FR
Le pressostat ne mettra pas
automatiquement le compresseur en
marche et ne le contrôlera pas tant que
l'interrupteur manuel/auto sera dans la
position AUTO.
PSI (livres par pouce carré)
Mesure de la pression exercée par la
force de l'air. La pression réelle est
mesurée par un indicateur de pression
situé sur le compresseur.
Pompe
Produit de l'air comprimé grâce au
mouvement d'un piston alternatif
contenu à l'intérieur du cylindre.
Indicateur de pression du régulateur
Affiche la pression de ligne actuelle. La
pression de ligne est ajustée en faisant
tourner le bouton du régulateur de
pression.
Soupape de surpression
Empêche la pression de l'air dans le
réservoir d'air de monter au-dessus
d'une limite prédéterminée.
pi3 / mn standard (Pieds Cubes
Standard par Minute)
Une unité de mesure de la fourniture
d'air comprimé.
Indicateur de pression du réservoir
Indique la pression dans le réservoir
d'air.
Interrupteur de protection en cas de
surcharge thermique
Éteint automatiquement le compresseur
si la température du moteur électrique
dépasse une limite prédéterminée.
CYCLE DE SERVICE
La pompe de ce compresseur d'air est capable de fonctionner de façon continue.
Toutefois, pour prolonger la durée de vie du compresseur d'air, nous vous
recommandons de conserver un cycle de service moyen de 50 % à 75 % : c'està-dire que la pompe du compresseur d'air ne devrait pas fonctionner plus que 30
à 45 minutes dans une heure particulière.
ACCESSOIRES
Les accessoires sont disponibles au magasin où l’appareil a été acheté ou chez
une quincaillerie locale.
L’utilisation de tout autre accessoire non recommandé avec cet outil pourrait
s’avérer dangereuse. Utiliser uniquement des accessoires de classement
égal ou supérieur à celui du la compresseur d’air.
31­- FR
VUE D’ENSEMBLE
Les compresseurs d’air sans huile sont lubrifiés à l’usine et ne requièrent aucun
huilage.
Les éléments de base du compresseur d'air sont le moteur électrique, la pompe,
le manostat et le réservoir. (Fig. 1)
Le moteur électrique (A) actionne la pompe. Le moteur électrique est équipé d’un
limiteur de surcharge à réenclenchement automatique. Si le moteur surchauffe, le
limiteur coupe l’alimentation pour éviter d’endommager le moteur. Le moteur doit
être autorisé à se refroidir avant de redémarrer.
Pour réinitialiser la commande à bascule de surcharge du moteur, placez le levier
du manostat "ON /OFF" en position "OFF" et débranchez l’unité de la source
d’alimentation. Attendez 10 minutes (minimum) pour que le coupe-circuit de
surcharge de moteur puisse refroidir et
Fig 1
se réinitialiser. Par la suite, l’unité peut
B
être branchée et démarrée à nouveau.
La pompe (B) comprime l'air.
A
Le réservoir (C) contient l'air
comprimé.
Le manostat (D) arrête le moteur
quand la pression atmosphérique
dans le réservoir atteint la pression de
kick-out. Au fur et à mesure que l'air
comprimé est utilisé et que le niveau
D
de pression dans le réservoir baisse
jusqu'à la pression d'ouverture, le
C
manostat remet le moteur en marche
automatiquement, sans avertissement,
et la pompe reprend la compression
d'air.
32- FR
ASSEMBLAGE
ASSEMBLAGE DU COMPRESSEUR (Fig. 2)
1. Sortez le compresseur d’airde sa boîte. Inspectez–le pour vous assurer qu’il
n’est pas endommagé. S’i a été endommagé pendant le transport, référez–
vous à l’étiquette de transport et déclarez les dommages aux transporteur. Faites
cette démarche immédiatement étant donné les délais limites des demandes
d’indemnisation.
2. Vérifiez l'étiquette du numéro de série du compresseur pour vous assurer
qu'il s'agit bien du modèle commandé et que la pression nominale est conforme à
l'utilisation prévue.
3. Positionnez le compresseur conformément aux recommandations suivantes :
a. b. c. d. Placez le compresseur près d'une prise de courant mise à la terre.
Le compresseur doit être situé à au moins 12 pouces (31 cm) du mur ou de
tout objet faisant obstruction, dans un endroit propre et bien aéré pour
assurer une circulation d’air suffisante et un bon refroidissement.
Dans des climats froids, entreposez les compresseurs portatifs dans un
bâtiment chauffé lorsqu'ils ne sont pas en service pour réduire les
problèmes de lubrification, de démarrage du moteur et de gel de l'eau
produite par condensation.
Enlever le compresseur de la carton et le placer sur une surface solide et
de niveau. Le compresseur doit être de niveau pour assurer un bon
drainage de l’humidité du réservoir.
4. Raccorder le tuyau pneumatique (non inclus) à la sortie du compresseur (E).
Fig. 2
E
33­- FR
SPÉCIFICATIONS DE L'ALIMENTATION ÉLECTRIQUE
CÂBLAGE ÉLECTIQUE
Pour vous renseigner sur les normes d'intensité et de tension de l'appareil,
référez-vous à l'étiquette du numéro de série du compresseur d'air.
RALLONGES
REMARQUE : Évitez d'utiliser des rallonges.
Pour obtenir un rendement optimum, branchez le câble d'alimentation du
compresseur directement sur une prise de courant mise à la terre. N'utilisez pas
de rallonge sauf nécessité absolue. Utilisez plutôt un tuyau flexible plus long pour
atteindre la zone où l'air est nécessaire.
S'il l'utilisation d'une rallonge est inévitable, le cordon électrique ne doit pas
dépasser 15 m (50 pi) et doit être d'un calibre minimum de 12 (AWG). N'utilisez
pas une rallonge de calibre 16 ou 14.
Utilisez seulement une rallonge à 3 fils munie d'une prise de terre à 3 lames et une
prise de courant à 3 fentes dans laquelle la prise peut être branchée.
Veillez à ce que la rallonge que vous allez utiliser soit en bon état. Une rallonge de
dimension inférieure à celle préconisée causera une baisse de tension sur la ligne
qui se soldera par une perte de puissance et une surchauffe. Plus le calibre est
petit, plus la rallonge doit être grosse.
INSTRUCTIONS DE MISE À LA TERRE
Ce produit doit être mis à la terre. En cas de court-circuit électrique, la mise à la
terre réduit les risques de décharges électriques en fournissant un fil par lequel le
courant électrique peut s'échapper.
Ce produit est équipé d'un câble d'alimentation muni d'un fil de terre et d'une
fiche de terre appropriée. Cette fiche doit être branchée sur une prise de courant qui
à été mise à la terre et installée conformément à toutes les normes et décrets locaux.
Fig. 3
L'installation incorrecte de la fiche de
terre risque de provoquer des décharges
électriques. En cas de remplacement
nécessaire du câble ou de la fiche,ne
branchez pas le fil de terre sur l'une des
lames plate. Le fil de terre est recouvert
d'une gaine d'isolement verte avec ou
sans rayures jaunes.
Boîte à prises de
terre
120 VOLTS
Fiche
Prise de courant
mise à la terre
Broche de terre
Ce produit est conçu pour fonctionner sur
un circuit d'une tension nominale de 120 volts. Un câble muni d'une prise de
terre, comme illustré ici, doit être utilisé.
Veillez à ce que le compresseur soit branché sur une prise de courant
compatible avec la fiche (Fig. 3). N'utilisez pas d'adaptateur avec ce produit.
Si vous ne comprenez pas les instructions de mise à la terre ou si vous doutez
que le compresseur soit correctement mis à la terre, consultez un électricien
qualifié. Ne modifiez pas la fiche fournie avec l'appareil ; si elle ne s'adapte
pas à la prise de courant, faites installer une prise de courant correcte par un
électricien qualifié.
34- FR
MODE D’EMPLOI
COMMANDES DU COMPRESSEUR (Fig. 4)
AUTO/OFF Interrupteur (A): Cet interrupteur met en marche le compresseur. Il est
actionné manuellement, mais, s'il se trouve sur la position AUTO, le compresseur
se met en marche ou s'arrête automatiquement, sans avertissement, en fonction
de la demande d'air. Réglez TOUJOURS cet interrupteur sur la position OFF
quand vous n'utilisez pas le compresseur et avant de le débrancher.
Soupape de décharge (B): Si le manostat n'arrête pas le moteur quand la pression
atteint le niveau prédéfini, cette soupape s'ouvre automatiquement pour éviter
toute surpressurisation. Pour l'actionner manuellement, tirez sur son anneau afín
de libérer la pression d'air dans le réservoir.
Manomètre du réservoir (C): Ce manomètre mesure le niveau de pression d'air
dans le réservoir. L'utilisateur ne peut pas régler ce manomètre et il n'indique pas
la pression dans la conduite.
Régulateur de pression d'air (D): Le régulateur de pression d'air permet de régler
la pression de la conduite de l'outil que vous utilisez.
Ne dépassez jamais la pression maximum nominale de l'outil. Tournez le bouton
dans le sens des aiguilles d'une montre pour augmenter la pression et dans le sens
inverse pour la réduire.
Manomètre de pression régulée (E): Ce manomètre mesure la pression de sortie
régulée.
Sortie d’air (F): Raccorder le tuyau pneumatique à cette sortie.
Fig. 4
E
B
F
C
D
A
35­- FR
MISE EN MARCHE QUOTIDIENNE (Fig 5)
1. Placer le manocontacteur en position OFF (A).
2. Fermez la valve de canalisation de réservoir (B).
3. Branchez le cordon d'alimentation (C).
La pompe et le moteur électrique produisent des
températures élevées. Pour éviter les brûlures et
autres blessures, NE touchez PAS le compresseur
quand il est en marche. Laissez-le refroidir avant
de le manipuler ou d'effectuer son entretien. Ne laissez jamais les enfants
s'approcher du compresseur.
4. Tourner le manocontacteur en position AUTO (D).
Pour passer d’une pression élevée à une pression
plus basse, tournez le bouton dans le sens
contraire des aiguilles d’une montre au–delà du
réglage de pression désiré, puis tournez–le dans
le sens des aiguilles d’une montre pour atteindre la pression désirée. Ne pas
dépasser la pression de fonctionnement de l’outil ou de l’accessoire utilisé.
5. Ajustez le régulateur sur la pression d'utilisation de l'outil.
ARRÊT(Fig. 5)
1. Placer le manocontacteur en position OFF (A).
2. Débranchez le cordon d'alimentation (C).
3. Réduisez la pression dans le réservoir par l'orifice de sortie du tuyau. Vous
pouvez également tirer sur l'anneau de la soupape de décharge (E) et la
maintenir ouverte pour libérer la pression dans le réservoir.e in the tank.
4. Vidangez l'eau du réservoir en ouvrant le robinet de vidange. (Tournez dans le
sens contraire des aiguilles d'une montre) situé en bas du réservoir (B).
L'air et l'humidité qui s'échappent peuvent projeter
des particules pouvant causer des blessures aux yeux.
Portez des lunettes de protection lorsque vous ouvrez
le robinet de purge.
5. Fermez la valve de canalisation de réservoir (B).
Fig. 5
E
C
B
FERME OUVERT
A
D
36- FR
ENTRETIEN
TPour éviter les risques de blessures, arrêtez et débranchez toujours le compresseur
et libérez toute la pression d'air dans le circuit avant de procéder à l'entretien.
L'entretien régulier de l'appareil permettra d'assurer un fonctionnement sans
problèmes. Votre compresseur d'air électrique est un appareil de haute qualité ;
toutefois, même les machines de haute qualité nécessitent un entretien périodique.
Les composants énumérés ci-dessous doivent être inspectés réqulièrement.
VIDANGE DU RÉSERVOIR
De la condensation se forme dans le réservoir.
Pour éviter la formation de corrosion depuis
l'intérieur du réservoir, cette condensation doit être évacuée à la fin de
chaque journée de travail. Veillez à porter des lunettes de protection.
Soulagez la pression atmosphérique dans le système et ouvrez la
soupape de vidange sur le fond du réservoir et inclinez le réservoir au
drain.
REMARQUE : Dans les climats froids, purger le réservoir après chaque utilisation
afin de réduire les problèmes de gel d'eau de condensation. Para evitar lesiones
personales, siempre apague y desenchufe el compresor y alivie toda la presión de aire
del sistema antes de realizar algún tipo de servicio en el compresor de aire.
Vérification de la soupape de décharge
Tirez chaque jour sur la soupape de décharge pour vous assurer qu'elle fonctionne
correctement et éliminer toutes les obstructions éventuelles.
Assurez-vous que tous les raccords sont serrés. Le rendement de votre compresseur
peut être réduit de manière significative en présence d'une petite fuite d'air dans
les tuyaux flexibles, les tubes de transfert ou les raccords de tuyauterie. Si vous
suspectez une fuite, vaporisez un peu d'eau savonneuse autour de la zone. Si des
bulles apparaissent, réparez ou remplacez le composant défectueux. Ne serrez
pas trop.
Essai d’étanchéité
Avant d'entreposer le compresseur pour une période prolongée, utilisez une
soufflette pour nettoyer toute la poussière et tous les débris du compresseur.
Déconnectez le cordon d'alimentation et enroulez-le autour de la poignée Tirez
ENTRETIEN PÉRIODIQUE
Effectuez l’entretien suivant aux intervalles indiqués ci–
dessous.
Faites fonctionner les-soupapes
de décharge. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Chaque jour
Vidangez le réservoir. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Chaque jour
37­- FR
DÉPANNAGE
Risque d'une utilisation dangereuse. L'unité est automatiquement en cycle
quand le courant est présent. Durant le service, vous pourriez être exposé
à des sources de tension, à l'air comprimé ou à des pièces mobiles. Avant
de faire le service de l'unité, débranchez ou déconnectez l'alimentation
électrique au compresseur d'air, purgez la pression du réservoir et laissez le
compresseur d'air se refroidir.
PROBLÈME
Faible pression
ou manque
d'air ou
compresseur
fonctionnant
sans arrêt.
CAUSE
La valve de robinet
de vidange de réservoir est ouverte.
Fuite des raccords.
CORRECTION
Soupape de vidange étroite.
Vérifier les raccords à l'eau
savonneuse. Resserrer ou étanchéifier
les raccords. NE PAS TROP SERRER.
Nettoyer ou remplacer
l'élément du filtre de prise.
Réduire l'utilisation d'air comprimé.
Entrée d'air obstruée.
Usage excessif d'air.
Compresseur pas
assez puissant.
Vérifier le débit d'air requis pour les
accessoires. S'il est supérieur au débit
PCM et à la pression fournis par le
compresseur, celui-ci doit être plus
puissant. La plupart des accessoires
sont évalués à 25 % de leur débit
PCM réel en fonctionnement continu.
Vérifier ou remplacer au besoin.
Fuite d'un tuyau
pneumatique.
Fuite du réservoir.
Fuite d'air du
régulateur
ou mauvaise
régulation de
la pression.
Éclatement d’un joint.
Remplacer immédiatement le réservoir.
NE PAS tenter une réparation.
Remplacer les joint.
Fuite de soupape.
Remplacer les soupape.
Fuite ou joint de
Remplacer les piston.
piston usé
Pièces du régulateur
Remplacer le régulateur ou
sales ou endommagées. ses pièces internes.
38- FR
PROBLÈME
CAUSE
La lecture du
Situation normale.
manomètre
chute lors de
l'utilisation d'air. Compresseur pas
assez puissant.
La soupape de La pression du réservoir
sûreté s'ouvre dépasse la limite normale
Le moteur ne
démarre pas
Manocontacteur bloqué
La pression du
réservoir dépasse la
limite préréglée du
manocontacteur
Assurez-vous que
l’interrupteur du dispositif
contre les surcharges
thermiques n’a pas été
déclenché. Le moteur
possède un coupe-circuit
thermique intégré qui se
déclenche lorsqu’il est
nécessaire de protéger
le moteur de dommages
dus à la surchauffe
Fusible grillé ou
disjoncteur déclenché
Le clapet de retenue est
bloqué ouvert
Calibre incorrect du fil ou
rallonge trop longue
Mauvaises connexions
Peinture vaporisée sur
les pièces internes du
moteur
Possibilité de moteur
défectueux
CORRECTION
Si la pression chute trop,
ajuster le régulateur pendant
l'utilisation de l'accessoire.
Vérifier le débit d'air requis pour les
accessoires. S'il est supérieur au débit
PCM et à la pression fournis par le
compresseur, celui-ci doit être plus
puissant. La plupart des accessoires
sont évalués à 25 % de leur débit
PCM réel en fonctionnement continu.
Remplacer le manocontacteur.
Replace pressure switch
Le moteur démarre automatiquement
lorsque la pression du réservoir chute
sous la pression d'enclenchement
du manocontacteur.
Pour réinitialiser la commande à
bascule de surcharge du moteur,
placez le levier du manostat "ON /
OFF" en position "OFF" et débranchez
l’unité de la source d’alimentation.
Attendez 10 minutes (minimum) pour
que le coupe-circuit de surcharge
de moteur puisse refroidir et se
réinitialiser. Par la suite, l’unité peut
être branchée et démarrée à nouveau.
• Remplacer le fusible ou réarmer
le disjoncteur. Ne pas utiliser de
fusible ou de disjoncteur d'une valeur
supérieure à la puissance du circuit.
• Vérifier le fusible ; le type T «
Fusetron » est acceptable.
• Vérifier la faible tension et
le calibre de la rallonge.
• Débrancher les autres appareils
du circuit. Faire fonctionner le
compresseur sur un circuit réservé.
Démonter, nettoyer ou remplacer.
Vérifier le calibre et la longueur de la
rallonge.
Contacter un centre d'entretien agréé.
Contacter un centre d'entretien agréé.
Ne pas faire fonctionner le compresseur dans l'aire de peinture.
Contacter un centre d'entretien agréé.
39­- FR
DESSIN DES PIÈCES
assemblage moteur/pompe
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
29
9
30
14
10
55
11
12
4
15
13
24
23
22
21
25
16
26
17
27
18
19
40- FR
28
20
DESSIN DES PIÈCES
PXcmf226vw
34
61
62
35
60
67
65
66
64
54
68
63
28
55
2
27
69
70
36
71
54
59
72
63
58
37
38
57
44
56
43
40
42
41
39
45
46
47
48
55
54
52
49
53
52
50
41­- FR
51
LISTE DES PIÈCES
REF. No.
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
31
32
33
34
35
36
37
38
39
40
41
42
43
44
45
46
47
48
49
50
51
52
53
54
55
56
57
58
59
60
61
62
63
PART No.
E100284
E104779
E104273
E104272
KIT No.
DESCRIPTON
7
7
7
1&7
1&7
1&7
1&7
1&7
1&7
1&7
1&7
1&7
2&7
7
7
7
3&7
3&7
2&7
2&7
2&7
2&7
2&7
2&7
4
4
4
4
7
7
Vis hexagonale à tête fraisée M6 X 1 X 35 mm
Rondelle de blocage M6
Tête de cylindre
Vis hexagonale à tête plate M3 X 0,4 X 5 mm
Rondelle de blocage M3
Bague d'arrêt de la soupape de sortie
Soupape de sortie
Joint torique de tête
Plaque à soupape
Joint torique du cylindre
Soupape d'entrée
Bague d'arrêt de la soupape d'entrée
Cylindre
Vis à tête cylindrique M6 x 1,0 x 10 mm
Enveloppe flasque moteur
Moteur/pompe F2
Pompe excentrique, roulement 6203ZC3
Vis hexagonale à tête fraisée M6 X 1 X 35 mm
Écrou M5 X 0,8
Vis hexagonale à tête fraisée M5 X 0,8 X 25 mm
Tige de connexion
Anneau de piston
Tête de piston
Vis hexagonale à tête creuse M5 X 0,8 X 15 MM
Ventilateur de refroidissement
Rondelle plate M6
Rondelle de blocage M6
Vis hexagonale à tête creuse M6 X 1,0 X 16 mm
Condensateur de marche (Moteur-50 μF/250 Vc.a.)
Condensateur de démarrage (Moteur-250 μF/125 Vc.a.)
N/A
N/A
N/A
Enveloppe arrière complète
Poignée
Manomètre 1,5 po (boîtier noir, cadran blanc)
Connexion rapide acier
Cordon d'alimentation,14/3 AWG, longueur 6 pi, type ST
Dispositif de retenue du cordon d'alimentation - 14/3 ST
Régulateur, 3 ports, 1/4 po NPT
Raccord, 1/4 po MNPT x 35 mm
Dispositif de retenue du cordon du motuer - 14/3 SJT
Assemblage Manostat 135 lb/po2 4 X ¼ NPT Base
Soupape de sûreté
Assemblage soudé du réservoir, 26 gal. vertical
Écrou hexagonal avec bague nylon insérée M10 x 1,5 (zinc clair)
Rondelle plate 10 mm
Roue, 7 x 1,5 po, rainures losange
Boulon, coudé M10 x 1,5 x 55 (coude à 39 mm)
Soupape de vidange un quart de tour
Vis hexagonale à tête, HH M8 X 1.25 X 30mm
Rondelle plate M8 X 22 mm
Isolateur, Pied (60 mm diam. X 28 mm haut.)
Rondelle de blocage M8
Écrou M8 X 1,25
Virole 3/8 po
Écrou de serrage 3/8 po
Tube de sortie ailettes
Enveloppe avant F2 complète
Vis hexagonale à tête plate M6 x 1,0 x 12 mm
Raccord coudé échappement 90 degrés 13 mm mâle Flr X 1/2 po
MNPT
Assemblage moteur/pompe F2B2 (échappement à droite)
Rondelle plate 8 X 19 mm
E100300
E103967
E103686
E102822
E101073
E101800
E100971
E100594
E105176
E102612
5
5
5
5
E101717
E100240
6
6
6
E100296
E100283
7
42- FR
QTÉ
4
6
1
2
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
4
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
2
1
1
1
1
2
1
1
1
1
2
2
2
2
1
2
4
2
10
8
1
1
1
1
6
1
1
8
LISTE DES PIÈCES
REF. No.
64
65
66
67
68
69
70
71
72
PART No.
E100435
KIT No.
DESCRIPTON
Boulon, tête hexagonale creuse M8 X 1,25 X 16 mm (dichromate
de zinc)
Base du filtre à air
Élément du filtre à air
Couvercle du filtre à air
Tube à soupape de surpression, cuivre moulé 1/4 po (F2 sur 400
mm vert.)
Écrou de serrage 1/4 po
Virole 1/4 po
Clapet anti-retour 90 degrés, gauche
Boulon, tête plate hexagonale, M8X1,25X40 mm
8
8
8
9
9
9
E101362
KIT No.
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
PART No.
E104280
E104442
E103286
E105180
NOM DE L'ENSEMBLE
Ensemble plaque à soupape
Ensemble pistons
Ensemble pompe excentrique
Kit, F2 ventilateur de pompe
Ensemble roue (remplace un assemblage de roue)
Ensemble tube de sortie ailettes 3/8 po aluminium
Ensemble assemblage moteur/pompe F2B2 (échappement à droite)
8
9
E100794
E104834
Ensemble filtre à air
Ensemble tube à soupape de surpression 1/4 po cuivre
E103497
E103495
E104743
QTÉ
4
1
1
1
1
2
2
1
4
REF No.
4-12
13, 19-24
17-18
25-28
46-49
56-58
1-24, 29,
30, 62
65-67
68-70
PIÈCES ET RÉPARATIONS
Pour pièces de rechange et réparations de votre Centre d’Entretien autorisé le plus
proche. Au besoin, veuillez contacter le service après-vente (Product Service) au
numéro de téléphone ou à droite.
Lorsque vous appelez un Centre d’Entretien ou le service après-vente, veuillez
indiquer le numéro de modèle et le número de série situé sur la etiquette de série
du compresseur. Une preuve d’achat est nécessaire lors de toute transaction et
une copie de votre reçu peut être exigée.
Inscrivez la date d’achat au-dessus de, dans les espaces réservé à cet effet.
Conservez votre reçu et ce manuel pour référence ultérieure.
Model No.
Serial No.
La date d’achat
Quand vous avez besoin des services de l’usine, s’il vous plaît contactez au centre
d’entretien autorisé le plus proche ou composez simplement le :
SERVICE CLIENTÈ
Au Canada
Appel gratuit : 1-888-895-4549
Télécopieur : 1-507-723-5013
43­- FR
GARANTIE LIMITÉE
Les outils industriels PORTER-CABLE sont garantis à compter de la date d’achat
comme suit :
2 ANS – Garantie limitée sur les pompes à compresseur d’air, lubrifié à l’huile.
1 AN – Garantie limitée sur toute autre pièce de compresseur d’air.
PORTER-CABLE réparera ou remplacera, à ses frais, à la discrétion de PORTERCABLE, tout défaut pour vice de matière ou de fabrication. Pour toute information
complémentaire relative à la couverture de la garantie et aux réparations prises en charge
par celle-ci, veuillez appeler le 1-(888)-895-4549 ou vous rendre sur le site portercable.
com. Cette garantie ne s’applique pas aux accessoires, ou à tout dommage causé par
des réparations effectuées ou tentées par un tiers. Cette garantie ne s’applique pas
aux marchandises vendues par PORTER-CABLE qui ont été fabriquées par une autre
compagnie, et identifiées comme telles, comme l’essence pour les moteurs. La garantie
de son fabricant, si existante, sera alors applicable. TOUT DOMMAGE, PERTE OU
DÉPENSE ACCESSOIRE, INDIRECT OU IMMATÉRIEL POUVANT RÉSULTER DE
TOUT DÉFAUT, DÉFAILLANCE OU DYSFONCTIONNEMENT DU PRODUIT N’EST
PAS COUVERT PAR CETTE GARANTIE. Certains états n’autorisent aucune exclusion
ou limitation de garantie contre tout préjudice accessoire ou indirect, aussi il se peut
que la limitation ou l’exclusion susdite ne vous soit pas applicable. TOUTE GARANTIE
IMPLICITE, Y COMPRIS DE QUALITÉ MARCHANDE OU D’ADÉQUATION DANS UN
BUT PARTICULIER, EST LIMITÉE À UN AN À COMPTER DE LA DATE D’ACHAT.
Certains états n’autorisent aucune limitation quant à la durée de toute garantie implicite,
aussi il se peut que l’exclusion susdite ne vous soit pas applicable. Cette garantie
confère des droits légaux particuliers à l’acheteur, mais celui-ci pourrait aussi bénéficier
d’autres droits variant d’un territoire à l’autre.
AMÉRIQUE LATINE : Cette garantie ne s’applique pas aux produits vendus en
Amérique Latine. Pour les produits vendus en Amérique Latine, veuillez vous reporter
aux informations de garantie propres au pays, contenues dans l’emballage, appeler la
compagnie locale ou consulter les informations relatives à la garantie sur le site web.
REMPLACEMENT GRATUIT DES ÉTIQUETTES D’AVERTISSEMENT : si les
étiquettes d’avertissement deviennent illisibles ou sont manquantes, composer le
(888)-895-4549 pour en obtenir le remplacement gratuit.
44- FR
DEFINICIONES DE NORMAS DE SEGURIDAD
Este manual contiene información que es importante que usted conozca y
comprenda. Esta información se relaciona con la protección de SU SEGURIDAD y
LA PREVENCIÓN DE PROBLEMAS A SU EQUIPO. Para ayudarlo a reconocer esta
información, usamos los símbolos indicados más abajo. Sírvase leer el manual y
prestar atención a estas secciones.
Indica una situación de
riesgo inminente, que si no se evita,
causará la muerte o lesiones serias.
ATENCIÓN: Indica una situación
potencialmente peligrosa, que si no se
evita, puede causar lesiones menores
o moderadas.
Indica una
situación potencialmente riesgosa,
que si no se evita, podría causar la
muerte o lesiones serias.
Se refiere a una
práctica no relacionada a lesiones
corporales que de no evitarse puede
resultar en daños a la propiedad.
INSTRUCCIONES IMPORTANTES DE SEGURIDAD
Este producto contiene sustancias químicas, incluido el
plomo, reconocidas por el Estado de California como causantes de cáncer,
defectos de nacimiento u otros problemas reproductivos. Lávese las manos
después de utilizarlo.
Algunos tipos de polvo contienen sustancias químicas,
como el amianto y el plomo de las pinturas de base plomo, reconocidas por el
Estado de California como causantes de cáncer, defectos de nacimiento u otros
problemas
instrucciones.
Para reducir el riesgo de lesiones, lea el manual de
CONSERVE ESTAS INSTRUCCIONES
PELIGRO
Riesgo de explosión o incendio
¿Qué puede suceder?
Cómo evitarlo
• Es normal que los contactos eléctri- • Opere siempre el compresor en
cos dentro del motor y el interruptor
un área bien ventilada libre de
de presión produzcan chispas.
materiales combustibles, gasolina o vapores de solventes.
• Si las chispas eléctricas del compresor entran en contacto con
vapores inflamables, pueden
encenderse, provocando un
incendio o una explosión.
• Si se pulverizan materiales inflamables, ubique el compresor al
menos a 6,1 m (20 pies) del
área de pulverización. Se puede
necesitar manguera adicional.
• Guarde los materiales inflamables
en lugar seguro lejos del compresor.
46- SP
• Restringir cualquiera de las
aberturas de ventilación del
compresor puede producir un
sobrecalentamiento grave y
podría provocar un incendio.
• Nunca coloque objetos contra o sobre el compresor.
• Opere el compresor en un lugar
abierto con una distancia de al
menos 30,5 cm (12 pulg.) a cualquier pared u obstrucción que pudiera restringir el flujo de aire fresco
a las aberturas de ventilación.
• Opere el compresor en un área
limpia, seca y bien ventilada. No
opere la unidad dentro en un área
muy cerrada. Almacén en puertas.
• Permanezca siempre controlando el producto cuando
está en funcionamiento.
• Siempre apague y desenchufe la
unidad cuando no esté en uso.
• El funcionamiento sin atención
de este producto podría provocar lesiones personales o daños
a la propiedad. Para disminuir
el riesgo de incendio, no permita que el compresor funcione
sin que alguien lo controle.
PELIGRO
RIESGO RESPIRATORIO (asfixia)
¿Qué puede suceder?
• El aire comprimido que sale de
su compresor no es seguro para
respirarlo. El flujo de aire puede
contener monóxido de carbono,
vapores tóxicos o partículas sólidas del tanque de aire. Respirar
estos contaminantes puede provocar lesiones graves o la muerte.
• La exposición a productos químicos en el polvo producido por
las herramientas eléctricas al
lijar, aserrar, esmerilar, taladrar
y otras actividades de la construcción puede ser peligrosa.
• Los materiales pulverizados como
pintura, solventes para pinturas,
removedor de pintura, insecticidas y herbicidas pueden contener
vapores dañinos y venenos.
Cómo evitarlo
• El aire que se obtiene directamente
del compresor no se debe usar
nunca para consumo humano. El
compresor no incluye equipo de
seguridad en línea y filtros adecuados para consumo humano.
• Trabaje en un área con buena
ventilación cruzada. Lea y siga las
instrucciones de seguridad que se
proveen en la etiqueta o en la ficha
técnica de los materiales que está
utilizando. Siempre utilice equipamiento de seguridad certificado:
protección respiratoria aprobada
por NIOSH/OSHA o una mascarilla
facial adecuada diseñada para usar
para los fines que usted requiere.
47­- SP
PELIGRO
RIESGO de explosión
Tanque de aire: El 26 de febrero de 2002, la Comisión de Seguridad para
Productos de Consumo delos Estados Unidos publicó el Comunicado # 02-108
sobre la seguridad en los tanques de compresores de aire:
Los tanques receptores de los compresores de aire no tienen una vida útil
infinita. La vida útil del tanque depende de diversos factores, incluyendo las
condiciones de operación, las condiciones ambientales, la instalación debida
del mismo, modificaciones realizadas en el campo y el nivel de mantenimiento
que reciba. Es difícil prever cuál será el efecto exacto de estos factores sobre
la vida útil del tanque receptor de aire.
Si no se siguen procedimientos de mantenimiento debidos, la corrosión interna de la pared interior del tanque receptor de aire puede causar una ruptura
imprevista en el tanque de aire, lo que hará que el aire presurizado escape con
fuerza y repentinamente, pudiendo lesionar al usuario.
El tanque de su compresor de aire debe ser dado de baja al final del año que
aparece en la etiqueta de advertencia de su tanque.
Las siguientes condiciones pueden llevar a debilitar el tanque de aire y ocasionar la explosión violenta del mismo:
¿Qué puede suceder?
Cómo evitarlo
• No drenar correctamente el agua
• Drene el tanque diariamente o
condensada del tanque de aire, que
luego de cada uso. Si un tanque
provoca óxido y adelgazamiento
de aire presenta una pérdida,
del tanque de aire de acero.
reemplácelo inmediatamente
con un tanque nuevo o
reemplace todo el compresor.
• Modificaciones o intento de
• Nunca perfore, suelde o haga ninreparación del tanque de aire.
guna modificación al tanque de aire
o a sus elementos. Nunca intente
reparar un tanque de aire dañado
o con pérdidas. Reemplácelo
con un tanque de aire nuevo.
• El tanque está diseñado para
• Las modificaciones no autorizasoportar determinadas presiodas de la válvula de seguridad o
nes de operación. Nunca realice
cualquier otro componente que
ajustes ni sustituya piezas para
controle la presión del tanque.
cambiar las presiones de operación fijadas en la fábrica.
Elementos y accesorios:
• Exceder las indicaciones de presión • Siga la recomendación del fabricante del equipo y nunca exceda el
para las herramientas neumáticas,
nivel máximo de presión aceptable
las pistolas pulverizadoras, los
para los elementos. Nunca utilice
accesorios neumáticos, los neumátiel compresor para inflar objetos
cos y otros artículos inflables puede
pequeños de baja presión, tales
hacer que exploten o revienten, y
como juguetes de niños, pelotas
puede provocar lesiones graves.
de fútbol o de basquetbol, etc.
48- SP
Neumáticos:
• El inflado excesivo de los neumáticos podría causar lesiones
graves y daño a la propiedad.
• Utilice un medidor de presión
de neumáticos para controlar
la presión de éstos antes de
cada uso y mientras los infla;
observe el flanco para ver la
presión correcta del neumático.
NOTA: Los tanques de aire, los compresores y el equipo similar que se
usa para inflar neumáticos pueden
llenar neumáticos pequeños como
éstos con mucha rapidez. Ajuste el
regulador de presión en el suministro
de aire a un valor que no supere el
de la presión del neumático. Agregue
aire en forma gradual y use con frecuencia el medidor de presión de
neumáticos para evitar inflarlos.
PELIGRO
riesgo de descarga eléctrica
¿Qué puede suceder?
• Su compresor de aire funciona
con electricidad. Como cualquier otro mecanismo que funciona con electricidad, si no se
lo utiliza correctamente puede
provocar descargas eléctricas.
• Que personal no calificado
intente realizar reparaciones
puede provocar lesiones graves
o muerte por electrocución.
Cómo evitarlo
• Nunca haga funcionar el compresor
al aire libre cuando está lloviendo
o en condiciones de humedad.
• Nunca haga funcionar el compresor sin las cubiertas de protección o si están dañadas.
• Cualquier cableado eléctrico o las
reparaciones requeridas para este
producto deben ser realizadas
por un centro de servicio de un
centro de mantenimiento autorizado de acuerdo con los códigos
eléctricos nacionales y locales.
• Asegúrese de que el circuito eléc• Puesta a tierra: La no colocación
trico al que se conecta el compresor
de la puesta a tierra adecuada para
suministre la conexión a tierra
este producto puede provocar lesioadecuada, el voltaje adecuado y el
nes graves o muerte por electrofusible de protección adecuado.
cución. Consulte las Instrucciones
de Conexión a tierra en Instalación.
49­- SP
PELIGRO
Riesgo de objetos despedidos
¿Qué puede suceder?
Cómo evitarlo
• La corriente de aire comprimido
• Utilice siempre equipo de
puede provocar lesiones en los tejidos
seguridad certificado: anteojos
blandos de la piel expuesta y puede
de seguridad ANSI Z87.1 (CAN/
impulsar suciedad, astillas, partículas
CSA Z94.3) con protección
sueltas y objetos pequeños a gran
lateral al usar el compresor.
velocidad, que pueden producir daños • Nunca apunte ninguna
en la propiedad y lesiones personales.
boquilla ni pulverizador a ninguna parte del cuerpo o a
otras personas o animales.
• Apague siempre el compresor y
drene la presión de la manguera
de aire y del tanque de aire antes
de intentar hacer mantenimiento,
conectar herramientas o accesorios.
PELIGRO
RIESGO DE superficies calientes
¿Qué puede suceder?
• Tocar metal expuesto como el
cabezal del compresor, el cabezal
del motor, el escape del motor,
o los tubos de salida puede provocar quemaduras graves.
Cómo evitarlo
• Nunca toque ninguna parte metálica
expuesta del compresor durante o
inmediatamente después de su funcionamiento. El compresor continuará caliente durante varios minutos
después de su funcionamiento.
• No toque las cubiertas protectoras ni intente realizar
mantenimiento hasta que la
unidad se haya enfriado.
50- SP
PELIGRO
riesgo por piezas móviles
¿Qué puede suceder?
Cómo evitarlo
• Las piezas móviles como la polea,
• Nunca haga funcionar el compresor
el volante y la correa pueden prosin los protectores o cubiertas o
vocar lesiones graves si entran en
si los mismos están dañados.
contacto con usted o con sus ropas. • Mantenga el cabello, la ropa y los
guantes alejados de las piezas en
movimiento. Las ropas holgadas, las
joyas o el cabello largo pueden quedar atrapados en las piezas móviles.
• Los orificios de ventilación pueden
cubrir piezas en movimiento, por
lo que también se deben evitar.
• Cualquier reparación requerida por
• Intentar hacer funcionar el comeste producto debe ser realizada
presor con partes dañadas o
por un centro de servicio de un
faltantes, o intentar reparar el comcentro de servicio autorizado.
presor sin las cubiertas protectoras
puede exponerlo a piezas móviles lo
que puede provocar lesiones graves.
PELIGRO
Riesgo de operación insegura
¿Qué puede suceder?
• La operación insegura de su compresor de aire podría producir
lesiones graves o la muerte, a
usted mismo o a otras personas.
Cómo evitarlo
• Revise y comprenda todas
las instrucciones y advertencias de este manual.
• Familiarícese con la operación y los
controles del compresor de aire.
• Mantenga el área de operaciones libre de personas,
mascotas y obstáculos.
• Mantenga a los niños alejados del compresor de
aire en todo momento.
• No opere el producto cuando
esté cansado o bajo la influencia
de alcohol o drogas. Manténgase
alerta en todo momento.
• Nunca anule las características
de seguridad de este producto.
• Equipe el área de operaciones
con un extintor de incendios.
• No opere la máquina si faltan
piezas, si éstas están rotas o
si no son las autorizadas.
51­- SP
PELIGRO
RIESGO DE CAÍDAS
¿Qué puede suceder?
• Un compresor portátil se puede
caer de una mesa, banco o techo,
provocando daños al compresor
y puede producir lesiones graves
o la muerte del operador.
Cómo evitarlo
• Opere siempre el compresor en
una posición estable y segura para
evitar que la unidad se mueva
accidentalmente. Nunca opere el
compresor sobre un techo u otra
ubicación elevada. Utilice una
manguera de aire adicional para
alcanzar las ubicaciones elevadas.
PELIGRO
•
IESGO DE LESIÓN POR LEVANTAR
R
MUCHO PESO
¿Qué puede suceder?
Cómo evitarlo
El intento de levantar un
• El compresor es demasiado
objeto muy pesado puede
pesado como para que lo levante
provocar lesiones graves.
una sola persona. Consiga ayuda
de otras personas para levantarlo.
PELIGRO
Riesgo de lesión o daño a la propiedad al
ATENCIÓN: transportar o almacenar la unidad
¿Qué puede suceder?
Cómo evitarlo
• El aceite puede fugarse, derramarse • Coloque siempre el compresor
en un tapete protector cuando
y podría provocar un incendio
lo transporte, para proteger al
o un peligro para la respiración.
vehículo de daños por pérdidas.
Aceite derramado puede cauRetire inmediatamente el comsar un resbalón o caída. "Y" Las
presor del vehículo una vez que
fugas de aceite pueden dañar las
haya llegado a destino. Mantenga
superficies de alfombras, pintura
siempre el compresor nivelado y
u otros vehículos o remolques.
nunca lo coloque de costado.
PELIGRO
ATENCIÓN: riesgo por ruidos
¿Qué puede suceder?
Cómo evitarlo
• En determinadas condiciones y
• Utilice siempre equipo de segurisegún el período de uso, el ruido
dad certificado: protección audiprovocado por este producto puede
tiva ANSI S12.6 (S3.19).
originar pérdida de audición.
52- SP
CONSERVE ESTAS INSTRUCCIONES
PARA FUTURAS CONSULTAS
CUADRO DE ESPECIFICACIONES
Modelo Nº
Potencia de trabajo Diámetro interior
Carrera
Voltaje
manofásica- corriente
Circuito mínimo requerido
Tipo de fusible
Capacidad de aire en el tanque
Presión de aire máxima
Presión de corte de entrada
Presión de corte de salida
SCFM a 40 psig
SCFM a 90 psig
PXCMF226VW
1,5 *
63.0 mm (2,48 pulg.)
22.0 mm (0,87 pulg.)
120
60
15A
Acción retardada
98,4 litros (26 Galones)
150 psi
120 psig
150 psig
5,0 * Calibre de libras por pulgada cuadrada
4,0 * Calibre de libras por pulgada cuadrada
*Probado según la norma ISO 1217
Refiérase al glosario para descifrar las abreviaturas.
GLOSARIO
Filtro de aire
Es un elemento poroso contenido
dentro de un alojamiento de metal o
plástico unido al cilindro de la culata
del cilindro del compresor, el cual sirve
para eliminar las impurezas del aire de
entrada del compresor.
motor eléctrico se excede de un límite
predeterminado.
Manómetro del tanque
Sirve para indicar la presión interna del
tanque.
Manómetro regulador
Muestra la presión actual en el
conducto. La presión del conducto se
ajusta girando la perilla de regulación de
presión.
Bomba
Es el dispositivo que produce el aire
comprimido mediante un pistón de
vaivén contenido dentro del cilindro.
Interruptor de presión
Sirve para controlar los ciclos de
encendido y apagado del compresor.
Apaga el compresor cuando se alcanza
la presión de interrupción del tanque y
arranca el compresor cuando la presión
del aire desciende abajo de la presión
de interrupción.
Interruptor de sobrecarga térmica
Sirve para apagar automáticamente
el compresor si la temperatura del
Motor eléctrico
Es el dispositivo encargado de
suministrar la fuerza rotatoria necesaria
para accionar la bomba del compresor.
NPT (Norma Nacional de Roscado de
Tubos)
Debe utilizarse una cinta selladora de
roscas para tener un sello a prueba de
fugas en las conexiones roscadas de
tubos.
53­- SP
PSI (Libras por pulgada cuadrada)
Son las unidades de medida de la
presión ejercida por la fuerza del aire.
La presión real en PSI es medida por el
manómetro del compresor.
PCEPM (Pies cúbicos estándar por
minuto)
La unidad de medida de suministro
de aire.
Perilla de regulación de presión
Sirve para regular la presión de la
salida de aire dirigida a la herramienta.
Es posible aumentar o disminuir la
presión presente en la salida ajustando
esta perilla de control. El interruptor
de presión no enciende y controla
automáticamente el compresor a menos
que el interruptor de Auto/Apagado
manual esté en la posición de AUTO.
Presión de activación
Es la presión baja a la cual arranca
automáticamente el motor.
Tanque de aire
Es un componente cilíndrico que
contiene el aire comprimido.
Válvula de retención
Es un dispositivo cuya función es
impedir que el aire comprimido se
regrese del tanque de aire a la bomba
del compresor.
Válvula de presión alivio
Su función es impedir que la presión
del aire ascienda más allá de un límite
predeterminado.
Presión de interrupción
Es la presión alta a la cual se apaga
automáticamente el motor.
CICLO DE SERVICIO
Esta bomba compresora de aire es capaz de funcionar continuamente, sin embargo
para prolongar la vida útil de su compresor de aire se recomienda mantener un
ciclo promedio de servicio que oscile entre el 50% y el 75%; ello significa que la
bomba compresora no debería trabajar más de 30 a 45 minutos por hora.
ACCESORIOS
Los accesorios pueden encontrarse en el comercio donde fue comprada la
unidad, o en un local de artículos de ferretería.
El uso de accesorios no recomendados para utilizar con
esta herramienta puede resultar peligroso. Use solamente accesorios con
una capacidad nominal igual o superior a la de la compresor de aire.
54- SP
RESUMEN GENERAL
Los compresores de aire sin aceite se lubrican en fábrica para toda su vida útil, y
no requieren aceite.
Los componentes básicos del compresor de aire son el motor eléctrico, la bomba,
el interruptor de presión y el tanque. (Fig. 1)
El motor eléctrico (A) acciona la bomba. El motor eléctrico está equipado con
un protector contra sobrecargas y un reajuste automático. Si el motor se sobrecalienta, el protector contra sobrecargas lo apagará para evitar que sufra daños.
El motor se debe permitir que se enfríe antes de volver a arrancar. Para reinicializar
la palanca de sobrecarga del motor, coloque el interruptor de presión "ON /OFF" en posición
"OFF" y desenchufe la unidad del tomacorriente. Espere 10 minutos (mínimo) para que se
enfríe y se reinicialice el cortacircuitos de sobrecarga del motor. Después, puede enchufar y
arrancar la unidad nuevamente.
Fig. 1
La bomba (A) comprime el aire y lo
B
descarga hacia el tanque.
El tanque (C) almacena el aire comA
primido.
El interruptor de presión (D) apaga
el motor cuando la presión de aire
en el tanque alcanza la presión de la
desconexión. Al ir usándose el aire
comprimido y bajar el nivel de presión
D
en el tanque hasta llegar al nivel preestablecido, el interruptor de presión
vuelve a arrancar el motor y la bomba
C
continúa comprimiendo el aire.
55­- SP
MONTAJE
MONTAJE DEL COMPRESOR (Fig. 2)
1. Desembale el compresor de aire. Inspeccione la unidad para verificar que no
sufrió daños. Si la unidad ha sido dañada durante el transporte, comuníquese con
la empresa transportadora y complete una reclamación por daños. Haga esto de
inmediato porque existen limitaciones de tiempo respecto a las reclamaciones por
daños.
2. Verifique el rótulo del número de serie del compresor para asegurarse de que
haya recibido el modelo que pidió y que el mismo tenga la presión nominal requerida
para el uso deseado.
3. Ubique el compresor de acuerdo con las pautas siguientes:
a. b. c. d. Ubique el compresor cerca de un tomacorriente eléctrico conectado a tierra
(consulte INSTRUCCIONES DE PUESTA A TIERRA).
El compresor debe estar a una distancia mínima de 12 pulgadas (31 cm) de
cualquier pared u obstrucción, en un área limpia y bien ventilada para asegurar que exista suficiente flujo de aire y enfriamiento.
En climas fríos, almacene el compresor portátil en un edificio con
calefacción. Esto reducirá problemas de lubricación, arranque del motor y
congelamiento del agua de condensación.
Separe el compresor de la colóquelo en el piso, sobre una superficie dura y
nivelada. El compresor debe quedar nivelado para asegurar un drenaje
adecuado del agua de humedad del tanque.
4. Conecte una manguera de aire (no se incluye) en la salida de la manguera del compresor (E).
Fig. 2
E
56- SP
REQUERIMIENTOS DE ALIMENTACIÓN ELÉCTRICA
CABLEADO ELÉCTRICO
Consulte el rótulo del número de serie del compresor de aire para ver los requerimientos de
voltaje y amperaje de la unidad.
CORDONES PROLONGADORES
NOTA: Evite el uso de cordones prolongadores. Para obtener un rendimiento óptimo,
enchufe el cordón eléctrico del compresor directamente en un tomacorriente de pared
conectado a tierra. No use un cordón prolongador a menos que sea absolutamente
necesario.
Como alternativa, intente utilizar una manguera de aire más larga para llegar a la zona
donde se requiere aire, el cable no debe tener una longitud mayor que 9.1 m (50 pies) y un
alambre con calibre mínimo de 12 (AWG). No use cables de extensión de calibre 14 ni 16.
Use solamente un cordón de 3 alambres que tenga un enchufe de 3 patas y un receptáculo
de 3 ranuras que permita el enchufe del producto. Asegúrese de que su cordón
prolongador esté en buenas condiciones. Un cordón demasiado pequeño causará una
caída en el voltaje de la línea, causando una pérdida en la energía y un sobrecalentamiento.
Cuanto más pequeño sea el número de calibre, tanto más pesado será el cordón.
INSTRUCCIONES DE CONEXIÓN A TIERRA
Este producto debe conectarse a tierra. En el caso de un cortocircuito eléctrico, la
conexión a tierra reduce el riesgo de choque eléctrico pues ofrece un escape para la
corriente eléctrica.
Este producto está equipado con un cordón que tiene un alambre de conexión a tierra con
su enchufe correspondiente. El enchufe debe conectarse en un tomacorriente que esté
bien instalado y conectado a tierra de acuerdo con todos los códigos y ordenanzas locales.
La instalación incorrecta del enchufe de conexión a tierra puede causar un riesgo de
descarga eléctrica. En caso de ser necesario reparar o cambiar el cordón o el enchufe,
no conecte el alambre de conexión a tierra en ninguno de las terminales de pata plana.
El alambre de conexión a tierra tiene aislamiento de color verde
con rayas amarillas o sin ellas.
Este producto se debe usar en un circuito de 120 voltios nominales. Se deberá
usar un enchufe con un terminal conectado a tierra, tal como el mostrado aquí.
Fig 3
Asegúrese de que el producto esté conectado
a un tomacorriente que tenga la misma
configuración que el enchufe (Fig 3). No debe
usarse ningún adaptador con este producto.
Consulte con un electricista capacitado si no
comprende completamente las instrucciones de
conexión a tierra, o si tiene dudas con respecto
a si el producto está correctamente conectado
a tierra. No modifique el enchufe provisto; si
no encaja en el tomacorriente, haga que un
electricista capacitado instale un tomacorriente
adecuado.
57­- SP
Caja de
tomacorriente
puesta a tierra
120 VOLTIOS
15 AMPERIOS
Tapón
Tomacorriente
puesta a tierra
Pasador de
puesta a tierra
INSTRUCCIONES OPERATIVAS
CONTROLES DEL COMPRESOR (Fig. 4)
Interruptor de presión (A): Este interruptor enciende el compresor. Se opera
manualmente, pero cuando está en la posición AUTO, permite que el compresor
arranque o se pare automáticamente, sin aviso, según la demanda de aire.
SIEMPRE coloque este interruptor en la posición OFF cuando el compresor no
esté en uso y antes de desconectarlo.
Válvula de alivio de presión (B): Si el interruptor de presión no apaga el
motor cuando la presión alcanza el nivel de desconexión, esta válvula se abrirá
automáticamente para evitar una sobrepresión. Para accionarla manualmente, tire
del anillo en la válvula de alivio de la presión del aire en el tanque.
Manómetro del tanque (C): iEste manómetro mide la presión del aire almacenado
en el tanque. No es ajustable por el operador y no indica la presión de la línea.
Regulador de presión de aire (D): El regulador de presión de aire permite ajustar
la presión en la línea que conecta la herramienta que se está usando.
Nunca sobrepase el índice máximo de presión de la herramienta.
Gire la perilla a la derecha para aumentar la presión, y a la izquierda para disminuirla.
Manómetro regulado (E): Este manómetro mide la presión regulada de salida.
Salida de la línea de aire (F): Conecte la manguera de aire en esta salida.
Fig. 4
E
B
F
C
D
A
58- SP
ARRANQUE DIARIO (Fig. 5)
1. Coloque el interruptor de presión en la posición de apagado OFF (A).
2. Cierre la válvula de desagüe del tanque (B).
3. Enchufe el cordón eléctrico (C).
El motor eléctrico y la bomba producen altas
temperaturas. Para evitar quemaduras
y otras lesiones, NO toque el compresor durante su funcionamiento.
Permita que se enfríe antes de manipular o realizar el servicio. Mantenga a
los niños alejados del compresor en todo momento.
4. Coloque el conmutador de presión en la posición AUTO (C).
Al efectuar un ajuste desde una presión más alta a
una más baja, gire la perilla a la izquierda hasta que
sobrepase el ajuste deseado, después gire a la derecha hasta alcanzar la
presión deseada. No exceda la presión de operación de la herramienta o
del accesorio que esté usando.
5. Ajuste el regulador a la presión de funcionamiento de la herramienta.
PARADA (Fig. 5)
1. Coloque el conmutador de presión en la posición de apagado OFF (A).
2. Desenchufe el cordón eléctrico (C).
3. Reduzca la presión en el tanque a través de la manguera de salida. También
puede tirar del anillo de la válvula de alivio (E) y mantenerla abierta para aliviar
la presión en el tanque
4. Drene el agua contenida en el tanque de aire, abriendo la válvula de drenaje
(sentido antihorario) ubicada en la base del tanque (B).
ATENCIÓN: El aire y la humedad que escapan del tanque pueden
arrojar desechos que podrían causarle daño en los ojos.
Anteojos de seguridad del desgaste al abrir la válvula de desagüe.
Fig. 5
E
C
B
SE
CIERRAN ABIERTO
A
D
59­- SP
MANTENIMIENTO
El mantenimiento regular asegurará una operación sin problemas. Su
compresor de aire con alimentación eléctrica representa lo mejor en ingeniería
y construcción; sin embargo, aún la maquinaria de mejor calidad requiere un
mantenimiento periódico.
Los elementos enumerados a continuación deben inspeccionarse de manera
regular
DrainING THE TANK
La condensación se acumulará en el tanque. Para
evitar la corrosión del tanque desde el interior, esta
humedad debe serdrenada al final de cada día de trabajo. Asegúrese de
utilizar protección ocular. Releve la presión de aire en el sistema y abra
la válvula de desagüe en la parte inferior del tanque e incline el tanque
al dren.
NOTA: En climas fríos, drene el tanque después de cada uso a fin de reducir los
problemas por el congelamiento del agua de condensación.
REVISIÓN DE LA VÁLVULA DE ALIVIO
Tire de la válvula de alivio todos los días para asegurarse de que esté operando
correctamente y para eliminar cualquier obstrucción posible de la misma.
Compruebe que todas las conexiones estén ajustadas. Una pequeña fuga en
cualquiera de las mangueras, tubos de transferencia o tubería reducirá de manera
substancial el rendimiento de su compresor de aire.
DETECCIÓN DE FUGAS
Si sospecha la existencia de una fuga, rocíe una pequeña cantidad de agua
jabonosa alrededor de la zona con una botella rociadora.
Si aparecen burbujas, selle y ajuste nuevamente la conexión. No ajuste demasiado.
ALMACENAMIENTO
Antes de almacenar el compresor durante períodos prolongados, use un soplete
de aire para limpiar todo el polvo y suciedad del compresor. Desconecte el cable
de alimentación y enróllelo en el mango Tire de la válvula de alivio de la presión
para liberar toda la presión del tanque. Elimine toda la humedad del tanque. Cubra
toda la unidad para protegerla de la humedad y del polvo.
INTERVALOS DE SERVICO
Realice el mantenimiento siguiente a los intervalos
indicados a continuación.
Operación de todas las válvulas
de alivio de la presión. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . A diario
Drenaje del tanque . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . A diario
60- SP
GUÍA DE DIAGNÓSTICO DE PROBLEMAS
El desarrollo de reparaciones puede exponer a sitios con
corriente viva, partes en movimiento o fuentes de aire comprimido que
podrían ocasionar lesiones personales. Antes de intentar reparación alguna,
desenchufe el compresor de aire y purgue toda la presión de aire del tanque.
PROBLEMA
Presión baja
o insuficiente
cantidad de aire.
o bien el
compresor no
se detiene
CAUSA
La válvula de desagüe
del tanque está abierta.
Las conexiones
tienen fugas.
Toma restringida de aire.
Uso excesivo y
prolongado de aire.
El compresor no es
suficientemente grande.
Hay un orificio en la
manguera de aire.
Fugas en el tanque.
CORRECCIÓN
Válvula de desagüe cercana.
Revise las conexiones con agua
jabonosa. Apriete o vuelva a sellar
las conexiones que tengan fugas.
NO LAS APRIETE EN EXCESO.
Limpie o reemplace el elemento
del filtro del producto.
Disminuya la cantidad de aire usada.
Verifique el requerimiento de aire
del accesorio. Si es mayor que el
volumen por minuto (CFM) y la presión
suministrados por el compresor, necesita
un compresor más grande. La mayoría
de los accesorios están clasificados a
un 25 % del volumen real por minuto
en funcionamiento continuo.
Revísela y reemplácela si es necesario.
Sellos expulsados.
Reemplace inmediatamente el
tanque. NO intente repararlo.
Reemplace las sellos.
Fugas en la válvula.
Reemplace las válvula.
Sello del pistón con
Reemplace las pistón.
fugas o desgastado.
Piezas internas del
Reemplace el regulador o
regulador sucias o dañadas. las piezas internas.
Fugas de aire
del regulador, o
el regulador no
regula la presión.
Es normal.
La lectura del
manómetro
regulado
El compresor no es
disminuye
suficientemente grande.
cuando se
está usando el
accesorio de aire.
Si la presión disminuye demasiado, ajuste
el regulador mientras use el accesorio.
Verifique el requerimiento de aire
del accesorio. Si es mayor que el
volumen por minuto (CFM) y la presión
suministrados por el compresor, necesita
un compresor más grande. La mayoría
de los accesorios están clasificados a
un 25 % del volumen real por minuto
en funcionamiento continuo.
61­- SP
PROBLEMA
La válvula de
alivio de presión
se abre.
El motor no
funciona.
CAUSA
La presión del tanque
excedió la presión
normal de operación.
CORRECCIÓN
Reemplace el conmutador
activado por presión.
El conmutador activado
por presión se atoró.
La presión del tanque
excede el límite
preestablecido del
conmutador activado por
presión.
Asegúrese de que el
interruptor de sobrecarga
térmica no esté disparado.
El motor tiene un
cortacircuitos térmico
integrado que se dispara
cuando es necesario para
proteger el motor contra
los daños debidos al
sobrecalentamiento.
Fusible fundido o disyuntor
disparado.
La válvula de retención se
bloqueó en posición abierta.
Alambre de calibre
inadecuado en el cable o
longitud excesiva del cable
de extensión.
Conexiones eléctricas
sueltas.
Pintura de pistola en las
piezas internas del motor.
El motor arrancará automáticamente
cuando la presión del tanque
disminuya hasta un valor menor
de la presión de activación del
conmutador activado por presión.
Para reinicializar la palanca de sobrecarga
del motor, coloque el interruptor de
presión "ON /OFF" en posición "OFF" y
desenchufe la unidad del tomacorriente.
Espere 10 minutos (mínimo) para que se
enfríe y se reinicialice el cortacircuitos de
sobrecarga del motor. Después, puede
enchufar y arrancar la unidad nuevamente.
• Reemplace el fusible fundido o reajuste
el disyuntor. No use fusibles ni disyuntores
de clasificación mayor que la especificada
para su circuito de derivación.
• Verifique que el fusible sea adecuado.
El fusible "Fusetron" tipo T es aceptable.
• Verifique que el voltaje no sea
bajo y que el tamaño del cable
de extensión sea adecuado.
• Desconecte otros dispositivos
del circuito. Opere el compresor
en un circuito dedicado.
Quítela y límpiela o reemplácela.
Verifique que el calibre y la longitud del
cable de extensión sean adecuados.
Comuníquese con un centro de servicio
autorizado.
Haga que lo revisen en un centro de servicio. No opere el compresor en un área
donde pinten con pistola.
Posiblemente el motor está Haga que lo revisen en un centro de serdefectuoso.
vicio.
62- SP
ESQUEMA DE LA PIEZAS
Bomba / montaje del motor
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
29
9
30
14
10
55
11
12
4
15
13
24
23
22
21
25
16
26
17
27
18
19
63­- SP
28
20
ESQUEMA DE LA PIEZAS
PXcmf226vw
34
61
62
35
60
67
65
66
64
54
68
63
28
55
2
27
69
70
36
71
54
59
72
63
58
37
38
57
44
56
43
40
42
41
39
45
46
47
48
55
54
52
49
53
52
50
64- SP
51
LISTA DE PIEZAS
REF. NO
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
31
32
33
34
35
36
37
38
39
40
41
42
43
44
45
46
47
48
49
50
51
52
53
54
55
56
57
58
59
60
61
62
PART NO.
E100284
E104779
E104273
E104272
KIT NO.
DESCRIPCION
7
7
7
1&7
1&7
1&7
1&7
1&7
1&7
1&7
1&7
1&7
2&7
7
7
7
3&7
3&7
2&7
2&7
2&7
2&7
2&7
2&7
4
4
4
4
7
7
Tornillo, SHCS M6 X 1 X 35 mm
Arandela, Seguridad M6
Cabeza, cilindro
Tornillo, HFHS, M3 x 0.4 x 5 mm
Arandela, Seguridad M3
Retén, válvula de salida
Válvula de salida
Junta tórica, cabeza
Placa de válvula
Junta tórica, cilindro
Válvula de entrada
Retén, válvula de entrada
Cilindro
Tornillo, cabeza alomada, M6 x 1.0 x 10 mm
Cubierta, tapón trasero de motor
Motor y bomba F2
Ensamblaje de excéntrica y cojinete 6203ZC3
Tornillo, SHCS M6 X 1 X 35 mm
Tuerca, M5 X 0.8
Tornillo, SHCS M5 X 0,8 X 25 mm
Varilla, conexión
Anillo, pistón
Tapón, pistón
Tornillo, SHC, M5 X 0.8 X 15 mm
Ventilador, enfriamiento
Arandela, plana, M6
Arandela, Seguridad M6
Tornillo, SHC, M6 X 1.0 X 16 mm
Capacitor, operación (motor, 50 μF/250 VCA)
Capacitor, arranque (motor, 250 μF/125 VCA)
N/A
N/A
N/A
Cubierta, trasera completa
Asa
Medidor, presión, 1.5" (negro, carátula blanca)
Conexión rápida, acero
Cable de alimentación, 14/3 AWG, 6' longitud, tipo ST
Retenedor, cable de alimentación - 14/3 ST
Regulador, 3 puertos, 1/4" NPT
Manguito, 1/4" MNPT x 35 mm
Restrictor del cable del motor - cable 14/3 SJT
Interruptor, presión, conjunto, 135 psig 4 X ¼ NPT base
Válvula de seguridad
Estructura soldada del ensamblaje del tanque, 26 galones, vertical
Contratuerca, hexagonal, nailon, insertada, M10 x 1.5 (cinc
brillante)
Arandela, plana 10 mm
Rueda, 7" x 1.5", dibujo de diamante
Perno, hombro, M10 x 1.5 x 55 (hombro a 39 mm)
Válvula, drenaje, 1/4 giro
Tornillo, HH M8 X 1.25 X 30 mm
Arandela, plana M8 X 22 mm
Aislador, pata (60 mm diám X 28 mm alto)
Arandela, Seguridad M8
Tuerca, M8 X 1.25
Férula, 3/8"
Tuerca, compresión, 3/8"
Tubo, salida, con aletas
Cubierta, F2, completa, delantera
Tornillo, HFH, M6 x 1.0 x 12 mm
Codo, escape, 90 grados, 13 mm, macho abocinado X 1/2 pulg
MNPT
Conjunto de motor y bomba F2B2 (escape derecho)
E100300
E103967
E103686
E102822
E101073
E101800
E100971
E100594
E105176
E102612
5
5
5
5
E101717
E100240
6
6
6
E100296
E100283
7
65­- SP
QTY
4
6
1
2
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
4
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
2
1
1
1
1
2
1
1
1
1
2
2
2
2
1
2
4
2
10
8
1
1
1
1
6
1
1
LISTA DE PIEZAS
REF. NO
63
64
65
66
67
68
69
70
71
72
PART NO.
E100435
KIT NO.
DESCRIPCION
Arandela, plana, 8 mm X 19 mm
Perno, SHC, M8 X 1.25 mm X 16 mm (chapado con dicromato
de cinc)
Base, filtro de aire
Elemento, filtro de aire
Tapón, filtro de aire
Tubo, desahogo, 1/4", cobre formado (F2 en 400 mm vertical)
Tuerca, compresión, 1/4"
Férula, 1/4"
Válvula de paso, 90 grados, izquierda
Perno, cabeza hexagonal plana (HFH), M8X1.25X40mm
8
8
8
9
9
9
E101362
KIT NO.
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
PART NO.
E104280
E104442
E103286
E105180
NOMBRE DEL KIT
Kit, placa de válvula
Kit, pistón
Kit, bomba excéntrica
Kit, ventilador de bomba F2
Kit, rueda (reemplaza un conjunto de rueda)
Kit, tubo de salida de aluminio de 3/8", con aletas
Kit, conjunto de motor y bomba F2B2 (escape derecho)
8
9
E100794
E104834
Kit, filtro de aire
Kit, tubo de desahogo de presión, 1/4", cobre
E103497
E103495
E104743
QTY
8
4
1
1
1
1
2
2
1
4
REF NO.
4-12
13, 19-24
17-18
25-28
46-49
56-58
1-24, 29,
30, 62
65-67
68-70
REPUESTOS Y SERVICIO
Las piezas de repuesto y el servicio están disponibles del Centro de Servicio
autorizado más cercano. Consulte con el Servicio al Cliente (Product Service)
listado debajo, si surge la necesidad.
Refiérase al número de modelo y el número de serie situado en la etiqueta de serie
del compresor, cuando consulte con un Centro de Servicio o el Servicio al Cliente.
Se requiere la prueba de compra para todas las transacciones y puede requerirse
una copia de su recibo de venta.
En los espacios provisto arriba registre la fecha de compra. Guarde su recibo de
venta y este manual para referencia futura.
Cuando necesite servicio por favor de consultar el centro de servicio autorizado
más cercano o notificar por correo a:
Model No.
Serial No.
La fecha de compra
Servicio al cliente
En EE.UU. o Canadá
Sin Cargo: 1-888-895-4549
Fax: 1-507-723-5013
66- SP
GARANTÍA LIMITADA
Las herramientas industriales PORTER-CABLE están garantizadas a contar de la
fecha de compra, de acuerdo a lo siguiente:
2 AÑOS – Garantía limitada para bombas para compresores de aire
lubricadas con aceite.
1 AÑO –Garantía limitada para cualquier otra parte del compresor de aire.
PORTER-CABLE reparará o cambiará, sin cargo, a discreción de PORTER-CABLE,
cualquier defecto debido a material o mano de obra defectuosa. Para mayores
detalles sobre la cobertura de garantía e información sobre reparaciones bajo
garantía, llame al 1-(888)-895‑4549 o visite portercable.com. Esta garantía no
es aplicable a accesorios o daños provocados por reparaciones realizadas o
intentadas por terceros. Esta garantía tampoco aplica a mercancía vendida por
PORTER-CABLE que ha sido fabricada por e identificada como el producto de
otra compañía, como los motores a gasolina. En el caso, aplicará la garantía del
fabricante, si existe. CUALQUIER PÉRDIDA, DAÑO O GASTO QUE RESULTE
INCIDENTAL O INDIRECTAMENTE, O COMO CONSECUENCIA DE ALGÚN
DEFECTO, ALGUNA FALLA O AVERÍA DEL PRODUCTO NO ESTÁ CUBIERTO
POR ESTA GARANTÍA. Algunos estados no permiten la exclusión de un límite por
daños incidentales o derivados, por lo que el límite o la exclusión anterior puede no
aplicar a su caso. LAS GARANTÍAS IMPLÍCITAS, INCLUYENDO AQUELLAS DE
COMERCIABILIDAD O ACONDICIONAMIENTO PARA UN FIN DETERMINADO,
ESTÁN LIMITADAS A UN AÑO A CONTAR DE LA FECHA DE COMPRA
ORIGINAL. Algunos estados no permiten límites sobre el plazo de duración de
una garantía implícita, por lo que el límite anterior puede no aplicar a su caso. Esta
garantía le otorga derechos específicos, además de los cuales puede tener otros
dependiendo del estado o provincia en que se encuentre.
AMÉRICA LATINA: Esta garantía no aplica a productos vendidos en AMÉRICA
LATINA. Para productos vendidos en América Latina, remítase a la información
de garantía específica de su país, la que encontrará en el embalaje, llame a su
compañía local, o visite nuestro sitio web para mayor información sobre garantías.
67­- SP
The following are PORTER-CABLE trademarks for one or more power tools and accessories:
a gray and black color scheme; a F “four point star” design; and three contrasting/outlined
longitudinal stripes. Les éléments ci-dessous sont des marques de commerce des outils et des
accessoires de PORTER-CABLE : un agencement de couleurs grise et noire; un motif d’ « étoile
à quatre pointes » F et trois bandes longitudinales contrastantes/à contours. Las siguientes son
marcas comerciales PORTER-CABLE que distinguen a una o más herramientas y accesorios:
un gráfico de color gris y negro; un diseño de F “estrella de cuatro puntas” y tres franjas
longitudinales contrastantes/delineadas.
Trademarks noted with ® are registered in the United States Patent and Trademark Office and may
also be registered in other countries. Other trademarks may apply. Les marques de commerce
suivies du symbole ® sont enregistrées auprès du United States Patent and Trademark Office
et peuvent être enregistrées dans d’autres pays. D’autres marques de commerce peuvent
également être applicables. Las marcas comerciales con el símbolo ® están registradas en
la Oficina de patentes y marcas comerciales de Estados Unidos (United States Patent and
Trademark Office), y también pueden estar registradas en otros países. Posiblemente se apliquen
otras marcas comerciales registradas.
®
MAT Industries, LLC.
231 Industrial Drive
Jackson, TN 38301
1-888-895-4549
www.portercable.com
Part No. 101-3352 8/2011
68- ENG­
Copyright ©2011 MAT Industries, LLC, Long Grove, IL.
Under license from PORTER-CABLE.
Was this manual useful for you? yes no
Thank you for your participation!

* Your assessment is very important for improving the work of artificial intelligence, which forms the content of this project

Download PDF

advertising