Toro Brake and Tail Light Kit, Workman 1100/2100 and Twister Utility Vehicle Installation guide

Toro Brake and Tail Light Kit, Workman 1100/2100 and Twister Utility Vehicle Installation guide
Form No. 3351-930
Brake and Tail Light Kit
Workman) 1100/2100 and Twistert Utility Vehicles
Part No. 104–6697
Installation Instructions
Important Before installing this kit, you must have Wiring kit number 99–7924 installed on the unit. This kit upgrades
the wiring on the vehicle so that it will accept the several optional kits that require connections to the electrical system.
Note: If you will be installing the horn kit or the signal light kit, obtain them before installing this kit. It is much easier to
install the three kits together, than to install them separately.
Loose Parts
Description
Qty.
Screw, 1/2 x 1/2 inch1
1
Lock washer, 1/2 inch1
1
Cotter pin1
1
Brake switch
Brake switch
1
bracket1
Install the brake switch
1
Bolt, #6
2
Locknut, #6
2
Dash harness
1
Flasher
1
Relay
1
Timer
1
Bolt, 1/4 x 1-3/8 inch
1
Bolt, 1/4 x 3/4 inch
2
Locknut, 1/4 inch
3
R-clamp, large
1
R-clamp, small
1
Wire tie
2
1Not used
Use
Install the dash harness
to install brake switch on models with serial numbers 230000001 or higher.
W 2004 by The Toro Company
8111 Lyndale Avenue South
Bloomington, MN 55420-1196
1
All Rights Reserved
Printed in the USA
Description
Qty.
Tail light
1
Silicone sealant (not supplied, purchase before
installing)
0
Rear harness
1
R-clamp, small
3
Screw, 1/4 x 0.82 inch
3
Adapter harness
1
Wire tie
2
Fuse
1
Front reflector
2
Bolt, #10
2
Locknut, #10
2
Rear reflector
2
Screw, #10
4
2
Use
Install the tail lights and rear harness
Install the reflectors
Preparing the Vehicle
Installing the Brake Switch
1. Position the machine on a level surface, stop the
engine, and remove the key.
(Workman 2110, Twister1600, or any
model with Serial Number of 230000001
or Higher)
Caution
1. Install brake switch to pedal assembly using #6 bolts
and lock nuts (Fig. 2).
If you leave the key in the ignition switch,
someone could accidently start the engine and
seriously injure you or other bystanders.
Remove the key from the ignition switch before
you do any maintenance.
2. Remove the hood from the vehicle by removing the 2
screws on top of the hood, the 2 bolts on each fender,
and the 4 bolts from the bottom of the hood.
5
(Workman 2100, 1100, or Twister 1400
with Serial Numbers 229999999 or Lower)
4
3. Drill a hole (7/8 in. dia.) in the floor of the vehicle in
front of the brake pedal in the location shown in
Figure 1.
2
1
3
m–6599
Figure 2
1
1. Brake switch
2. Bolts, #6
3. Lock nuts, #6
4. Pedal assembly
5. Brake pedal arm
2. Make sure brake pedal arm is aligned and makes
contact with brake switch button when pedal is
released.
3. Check the depth of brake switch button while of brake
switch is engaged. Switch should be adjusted to allow
the button to be depressed but not bottomed out when
brake pedal is released and button should be extended
with clearance when brake is applied.
Figure 1
1. Hole, 7/8 in.
4. Verify the alignment and actuation of switch by
applying and releasing brake.
Note: If you are installing the horn kit, install the horn at
this time, but do not connect any of the wires to the horn
yet.
3
(Workman 2100, 1100 or Twister 1400 with
Serial Numbers 229999999 or Lower)
9. Insert the brake pedal assembly into the pedal box and
secure it into the rear position using the pivot rod
removed previously.
1. If you have a floor mat, remove it from around the
accelerator and brake pedals.
10. Secure the pivot rod with the bolt removed previously.
2. Remove the metal plate on the floor surrounding the
pedals.
11. Connect the brake rod to the brake pedal using a new
cotter pin.
3. Disconnect the brake rod from the brake pedal.
12. Loosely mount the brake switch onto the brake switch
bracket (Fig. 5) using 2 bolts (#6) and 2 locknuts (#6).
4. Remove the bolt securing the brake pedal pivot rod
(Fig. 3).
2
1
4
2
m-5780
Figure 3
1. Pivot rod
2. Bolt
4
Figure 5
6. Drill a hole (27/64 in. dia.) through the brake pedal in
the location illustrated in Figure 4.
1. Pedal box
2. Brake switch
3
3. Brake switch bracket
4. Existing bolts
13. Bolt the bracket to the back of the pedal box using the
two bolts on the back of the box (Fig. 5). Secure the
bracket so that the button on the switch comes to the
center of the screw head you installed on the brake
pedal.
4
1
14. Adjust the switch so that the button is pressed in by the
pedal when the pedal is at rest. The pedal should not
touch the body of the switch. Tighten the bolts and
nuts securing the switch once you have it in the correct
position.
2
m-5844
Figure 4
1. 3/4 in.
2. 5/16 in.
3
1
5. Pull out the pivot rod, removing the brake pedal
(Fig. 3).
3. Screw, 1/2 x 1/2 in.
4. Lock washer, 1/2 in.
7. Tap the hole with a 1/2–13 in. tap.
8. From the right side of the pedal, install a screw (1/2 x
1/2 in.) and lock washer (1/2 in.) into the hole (Fig. 4).
4
Installing the Dash Harness and Components
Figure 6 illustrates the dash wiring harness. Refer to it throughout this procedure.
3
12
1
5
11
10
6
4
9
2
8
7
m-5816
Figure 6
1.
2.
3.
4.
To flasher
To relay
To timer
To ground stud
5. To white wire on the fuse
block
6. To horn button (if installed)
7. To light switch
8. To ignition switch
9. To horn (if installed)
10. Not used
11. To main wire harness
12. To brake switch
Installing the Flasher, Relay, and Timer
1. Connect the flasher to the dash harness (Fig. 6 and 7).
1
1
m–5818
m–5817
Figure 7
Figure 8
1. Flasher
1. Relay
2. Connect the relay to the dash harness (Fig. 6 and 8).
3. Connect the timer to the dash harness as illustrated in
Figure 6 and 9.
5
3
4
2
1
2
1
5
m–5819
Figure 9
1. White wire to terminal 1
2. Black wire to terminal 2
3. White wire pigtail to
terminal C
4. Green wire to N.O.
terminal
5. Timer
Figure 11
Viewed from the Front of the Vehicle
4. Connect the timer to the front side (under the hood) of
the dash plate using a bolt (1/4 x 1-3/8 in.) and locknut
(1/4 in.) in the location illustrated in Figures 10 and
11.
1. Timer
2. Flasher
5. Connect the flasher to the back side (under the dash)
of the dash plate using a large R-clamp, a bolt (1/4 x
3/4 in.), and a locknut (1/4 in.) in the location
illustrated in Figures 10 and 12.
2
2
1
3
1
Figure 10
Viewed from the Front of the Vehicle
Figure 12
1. Hole for the timer (cut and remove the cable tie if necessary)
2. Hole for the flasher
3. Hole for the relay
Viewed from the Under the Dash
1. Flasher
2. Relay
6. Connect the relay to the back side (under the dash) of
the dash plate using a bolt (1/4 x 3/4 in.) and locknut
(1/4 in.) in the location illustrated in Figures 10 and
12.
Note: If you had previously installed the Horn Kit,
disconnect the wires from the horn button. Connect the
two eye connectors on the dash harness to the horn button
6
(Fig. 6). If you are installing the horn kit, refer to the
Horn Kit Installation Instructions for information on
instaling the horn button.
4. Insert the connector on the pink double wire from the
dash harness into the number 5 slot on the light switch
harness as shown in Figure 6 and 14.
Connecting the Dash Harness to the
Fuse Block and the Light Switch
5. Insert the connector on the purple wire from the dash
harness into the number 6 slot on the light switch
harness as shown in Figure 6 and 14.
1. Attach the ground lug on the harness to the ground
stud on the dash plate (Fig. 6 and 13).
6. Plug the light switch harness into the back of the light
switch.
Connecting the Dash Harness to the
Ignition Switch (Models with Serial
Numbers 220000001 or Lower)
2
1. Look at the back of the ignition switch.
2. Connect the harness to the ignition switch as follows:
• If you have 5 connection pins on the back of the
ignition switch, remove the red or yellow wire and
plug the violet wire (Fig. 6) on the harness into its
spot.
1
• If you have 4 connection pins on the back of the
ignition switch, remove the violet wire and plug
the violet wire (Fig. 6) on the harness into its spot.
Figure 13
3. Plug the wire you removed from the ignition switch
into the wire coming out of the connector on the violet
wire that you plugged into the ignition switch.
Viewed from the Under the Dash
1. Ground stud
2. Fuse block
Connecting the Dash Harness to the
Ignition Switch (Models with a Serial
Numbers of 220000001 or Higher)
2. Plug the power lead on the harness into the white
connector on the fuse block (Fig. 6 and 13).
Note: If the Horn Kit was previously installed, remove all
wires from the horn.
1. Look at the back of the ignition switch.
3. Unplug the light switch harness from the back of the
light switch (Fig. 14).
2. Connect the harness to the ignition switch as follows:
• If you have 5 connection pins on the back of the
ignition switch, connect the violet wire (Fig. 6) on
the harness to the violet pigtail wire on the back of
the switch.
1
• If you have 4 connection pins on the back of the
ignition switch, connect the violet wire (Fig. 6) on
the harness to the violet wire on the back of the
switch.
2
3
Connecting the Dash Harness to the Main
Harness and the Brake Switch (Models
with Serial Numbers 229999999 or Lower)
m–5820
Figure 14
1. Light switch harness
2. Double pink wire
Note: If you are also installing or have already installed
the Horn Kit, connect the horn leads of the dash harness to
the horn (Fig. 6).
3. Purple wire
1. Locate the plug on the main wire harness of the
vehicle that is not currently connected to anything.
7
Connecting the Dash Harness to the Main
Harness and the Brake Switch (Models
with Serial Numbers 230000001 or
Higher)
2. Connect the female connector on the dash harness
(Fig. 6) to the empty male connector on the main
harness.
Note: The male connector next to the female connector on
the dash harness will not be used to install this kit. It is
used to connect other kits to the vehicle.
Note: If you are also installing or have already installed
the Horn Kit, connect the horn leads of the dash harness to
the horn (Fig. 6).
3. Route the long end of the dash harness with the
terminal connector (Fig. 6) along the vehicle support
and through the hole you drilled in the floor of the
vehicle.
1. Locate the plug on the main wire harness of the
vehicle that is not currently connected to anything.
2. Connect the female connector on the dash harness
(Fig. 6) to the empty male connector on the main
harness.
4. Slide an R-clamp over the harness near the end
(Fig. 15).
5. Connect the terminal connector on the dash harness to
the connector on the brake switch harness under the
vehicle (Fig. 15).
Note: The male connector next to the female connector on
the dash harness will not be used to install this kit. It is
used to connect other kits to the vehicle.
3. Route the long end of the dash harness with the
terminal connector (Fig. 6) to the brake switch.
1
2
4. Connect the terminal connector on the dash harness to
the connector on the brake switch.
3
5. Use a wire tie to secure the brake switch harness to the
brake switch bracket.
6. Bundle excess wiring and use 2 wire ties to secure the
cable to the vehicle support.
4
7. Install the hood.
Figure 15
1. Pedal box
2. Terminal connector
3. Brake switch harness
connector
4. R-clamp
Installing the Taillights
1. Drill 2 holes (1/4 in. dia.) in each taillight location in
the back of the bed. The location of these holes is
molded into the box.
6. Use a wire tie to secure the brake switch harness to the
brake switch bracket.
2. Drill a hole (1-1/2 in. dia.) in each taillight location in
the back of the bed as shown in Figure 16.
7. Attach the R-clamp to side of the pedal box with the
bolt that secures the accelerator pedal pivot rod to the
brake box (Fig. 15).
1-3/8 in.
(3.5 cm)
8. Remove all slack from harness under the vehicle.
9. Seat the grommet on the harness in the hole you
drilled in the floor.
10. Use 2 wire ties to secure the cable to the vehicle
support.
11. Install the hood.
m-5855
1/2 in.
(1.3 cm)
Figure 16
3. Raise the bed.
8
4. Through the right side, inside surface of the box
toward the rear, drill a hole (1-1/2 in. dia.) through the
inner wall of the box in the location shown in
Figure 17.
1
1
Figure 19
1. Left hole
6. Route the harnesses on the back of the taillights
through the holes you drilled in step 1 and through the
holes you drilled in step 4 and 5.
Figure 17
1. Right hole
Note: To ease installation, use a stiff wire hook to pull the
wire harnesses though the holes.
Important Some older boxes are configured
differently on the right side. Figure 18 illustrates the hole
location on one of these boxes.
7. Apply a bead of silicone sealant around the back of
each taillight about 1/2 in. from the edge and install
each taillight onto the bed.
8. Route the rear wire harness from the left taillight
harness, across the back, and over to the right side,
securing it with 3 R-clamps and 3 screws (1/4 x
0.82 in.) (Fig. 20).
1
Note: You will need to drill 3 holes (13/64 in. dia.) in the
bed in which to install the R-clamps.
1
GRAPHIC #
2
Figure 20
Figure 18
1. Rear harness
1. Right hole
2. R-clamps
9. Route the harness around the battery.
5. Through the left side, inside surface of the box toward
the rear, drill a hole (1-1/2 in. dia.) through the inner
wall of the box in the location shown in Figure 19.
10. Connect the connector in the center of the rear harness
to the connector on the main wire harness located near
the battery.
9
Note: On Workman 2100 Vehicles serial number
22000000101 and lower, use adapter harness number
104–6958 between the rear harness and the main wire
harness (Fig. 21).
1
GRAPHIC #
1
Figure 23
1. Front reflector
2
2. Install the front reflectors, using 2 bolts (#10) and 2
locknuts (#10) (Fig. 23).
Figure 21
1. Adapter harness
2. Main wire harness
connector
3. Drill 2 holes (13/64 in. dia.) on each side of the box in
the location shown in Figure 24, using the reflector as
a template to mark the hole locations.
11. Route the remaining rear harness forward between the
frame and the air cleaner.
12. Connect the ring terminal on the rear harness to the
ground stud on the front right skid pan, near the base
of the engine (Fig. 22).
1
Figure 22
1
1. Ground stud
13. Secure the harness to the frame with wire ties.
14. Install the fuse in the fuse block in the position
corresponding to the white wire.
Figure 24
1. Rear reflector
Installing the Reflectors
4. Install the rear reflectors, using 4 screws (#10)
(Fig. 24).
1. Drill a hole (#10 drill bit) on each side of the hood in
the location shown in Figure 23.
10
Electrical Schematic
T–xxxx
11
Was this manual useful for you? yes no
Thank you for your participation!

* Your assessment is very important for improving the work of artificial intelligence, which forms the content of this project

Download PDF

advertisement