Toro 44" Blowout Baffle Kit, TimeCutter Riding Mowers Attachment Installation Instruction

Toro 44" Blowout Baffle Kit, TimeCutter Riding Mowers Attachment Installation Instruction
Form No. 3326-771
44 Baffle Kit
TimeCutter Z Riding Mowers
Part No. 105-6979
Installation Instructions
Note: If your mower housing already has holes to attach
the baffle kit, proceed to step 5.
8
2
1. Remove the mower from the tractor; refer to the
Operator’s Manual for the proper procedure.
5
6
4
7
1
3
2. Remove the carriage bolt plugging the hole in the left
front edge of the mower housing (Fig. 1).
3. Place the grass baffle inside the front edge of the
mower. The baffle plate should rest on the front edge
of the mower. The right tab on the baffle should extend
1/8 in. (3 mm) outside of the right edge of the mower
(Fig. 1). Use a clamp to hold the baffle in place.
9
4. Mark where the holes in the baffle are and remove the
clamp and grass baffle. Drill 4 holes (11/32 in.)
(Fig. 1).
5. Install the grass baffle inside the front edge of the
mower using 3 long carriage bolts (5/16 x 7/8 in.) and
3 thick locknuts (5/16 in.) along the front. At the right
side use the short carriage bolt (5/16 x 1/2 in.) and thin
locknut (5/16 in.) (Fig. 1).
2001 by The Toro Company
8111 Lyndale Avenue South
Bloomington, MN 55420-1196
m–3634
Figure 1
1.
2.
3.
4.
5.
Grass baffle
Right tab on baffle
Right edge of mower
Drill 11/32 in. hole
Long carriage bolt, 5/16 x
7/8 in.
6. Thick locknut, 5/16 in.
7. Short carriage bolt, 5/16 x
1/2 in.
8. Thin locknut, 5/16 in.
9. Remove the carriage bolt
plugging the hole in this
area.
All Rights Reserved
1
Printed in the USA
Was this manual useful for you? yes no
Thank you for your participation!

* Your assessment is very important for improving the work of artificial intelligence, which forms the content of this project

Download PDF

advertisement