Toro Replacement Handle Kit, 100 Series Z Master Attachment Installation Instruction

Toro Replacement Handle Kit, 100 Series Z Master Attachment Installation Instruction
Form No. 3350-728
Replacement Handle Kit
100 Series Z Masters with ROPS
Part No. 107–3089
Installation Instructions
Loose Parts
Note: Use the chart below to verify all parts have been shipped.
Step
1
2
3
4
5
6
Description
Qty.
Use
No parts needed
–
Removing the bagger arm
Bagger arm
1
Installing the bagger arm
Foam grip
1
Installing the latch lever
Cable
1
Short clevis
1
Clevis pin
1
Cotter pin
1
No parts needed
–
Weight
1
Weight bracket
2
Large Washer
2
Locknut, 5/16 inch
2
Bolt, 5/16 x 1–1/4 inch
2
Washer, 11/32
2
2003 by The Toro Company
8111 Lyndale Avenue South
Bloomington, MN 55420-1196
1
Installing the new cable
Adjusting the bagger arm
Installing the weight
Contact us at www.Toro.com
All Rights Reserved
Printed in the USA
Step
1
7. Remove the cotter pin and washer from the bagger arm
(Fig. 2). Save the washer and cotter pin.
8. Slide the bagger arm and washer out from the bagger
frame (Fig. 2). Save the washer.
Removing the Existing Bagger
Arm
3
No parts needed for this step.
Procedure
4
1. Remove the shoulder bolt and cable from the bagger
arm (Fig. 1).
2
2. Loosen the nut and pulley on the bagger and remove the
cable from the pulley (Fig. 1).
1
m–6206
3. Remove the cable from the bagger door hinge (Fig. 1).
Save all the hardware.
5
2
4
7
4
Figure 2
1. Bagger arm
2. Bagger
8
3. Cotter pin
4. Washer
9. Remove the latch lever off of the bagger arm and
discard the the bagger arm (Fig. 3).
3
6
3
2
1
1
m–6136
Figure 1
1.
2.
3.
4.
Bagger arm
Cable
Shoulder bolt
Pulley and nut
5.
6.
7.
8.
Bagger door hinge
Cable tie
Latch lever
Grip
m–7173
4. Loosen the setscrew holding the latch lever (Fig. 5).
Figure 3
5. Remove the plastic cable ties on the handle and slide
the latch lever down the handle (Fig. 1).
1. Bagger Arm
2. Latch lever
6. Remove the grip from the bagger arm (Fig. 3).
2
3. Foam grip
Step
2
Installing the Bagger Arm
Parts needed for this step:
• 1 Dump handle
Procedure
1. Install the latch lever onto the bagger arm.
2. Install 1 washer previously removed onto the bagger
arm pivot and install the bagger dump handle into the
bagger frame (Fig. 4).
3. Secure the bagger handle with the previously removed
washer and cotter pin (Fig. 4).
3
2
4
2
1
m–7170
Figure 4
1. Bagger arm pivot
2. Washer
3. Cotter pin
4. Bagger frame
3
Step
3
4
3
1
2
Installing the Latch Lever
Parts needed for this step:
m–7176
• 1 Foam grip
Figure 6
End view of handle
Procedure
1. Latch lever
2. End of handle
3. 10 o’clock position
4. 12 o’clock position
1. Position the latch lever 5 inches (12.7 cm) down from
the end of the bagger arm. See Figure 5.
3. Tighten the setscrew that holds the latch lever (Fig. 5).
4. Install the cable ties (Fig. 7).
6
5. Install the foam grip onto the bagger arm (Fig. 5).
1
2
5
3
4
m–7175
Figure 5
1. Bagger arm end
2. Latch lever position
3. Latch lever cable
4. Set screw
5. 5 inches (12.7 cm)
6. Foam grip
2. Position the latch lever at the 10 o’clock position when
looking at the end of the handle (Fig. 6).
4
4
Step
2
4
3
5
1
Installing the New Cable
Parts needed for this step:
• 1 Cable
m–7174
• 1 Clevis pin
Figure 8
• 1 Clevis
1. Bagger arm
2. Bagger cable
3. Cable clevis
• 1 Cotter pin
Procedure
5. Adjust the handle stop, refer to Adjusting the Bagger
Arm, page 6.
1. Install the new cable to the top of the bagger with the
previously removed shoulder bolt, washer and nut
(Fig. 7).
2. Install the cable into the pulley and tighten the nut
(Fig. 7).
2
7
8
5
1
3
4
6
m–7171
Figure 7
1.
2.
3.
4.
Bagger arm
Cable
Shoulder bolt
Pulley and nut
5.
6.
7.
8.
4. Clevis pin
5. Cotter pin
Bagger door hinge
Cable tie
Nut
Washer
3. Secure the bagger cable clevis to the bagger arm with
the clevis pin and cotter pin (Fig. 8).
4. Install the cable into the cable clevis installed on the
bagger handle (Fig. 8).
5
Step
5
Step
No parts needed for this step.
6
Installing the Weight
Adjusting the Bagger Arm
Parts needed for this step:
The bagger arm needs to be adjusted to remove slack in the
bagger cable.
• Weight
1. Loosen the nuts on both sides of the stop bracket
(Fig. 9).
• Washer,
• Weight bracket
• Locknut, 5/16 inch
2. Adjust the stop bolt until there is no slack in the bagger
cable (Fig. 9).
• Bolt, 5/16 x 1–1/4 inch
• Washer,
3. Tighten the nuts on both sides of the stop bracket
(Fig. 9).
Procedure
1. Remove the existing top bolts and washers from the
front of the footpan. Save the washers.
1 4 2
2. Install the weight brackets to the front of the footpan
with 2 bolts (5/16 x 1–1/4 inch) and 2 washers ( inch)
and 2 washers previously removed (Fig. 10).
4 3
4
3
2
5
m–7179
Figure 9
1. Bagger arm
2. Stop bracket
m–7168
3. Stop bolt
4. Nut
1
Figure 10
1. Front of footpan
2. Weight bracket
3. Previously removed
washer
4. Bolt, 5/16 x 1–1/4 inch
5. Large washer
3. Install the weight onto the weight brackets with
2 washers (5/16 inch) and 2 locknuts (5/16 inch)
(Fig. 11).
6
3
1
3
4
5
2
m–7169
Figure 11
1. Front of footpan
2. Weight
3. Weight bracket
4. Locknut, 5/16 inch
5. Washer, 11/32 inch
7
8
Was this manual useful for you? yes no
Thank you for your participation!

* Your assessment is very important for improving the work of artificial intelligence, which forms the content of this project

Download PDF

advertisement