Toro 48in Recycler Kit, TITAN Zero-Turn-Radius Riding Mower Installation guide

Toro 48in Recycler Kit, TITAN Zero-Turn-Radius Riding Mower Installation guide
Form No. 3364-634 Rev A
48in
Recycler®
Kit
TITAN Zero-Turn-Radius Riding Mower
Model No. 119-3320
Installation Instructions
Installation
Loose Parts
Use the chart below to verify that all parts have been shipped.
Description
Right baffle
Left baffle
Baffle guard
Lock nut (5/16 inch)
Carriage bolt (5/16 x 3/4 inch)
Kicker baffles
Flange screw (5/16 x 3/4 inch)
Decal
Mulching blade
© 2010—The Toro® Company
8111 Lyndale Avenue South
Bloomington, MN 55420
Use
Qty.
1
1
1
8
4
2
4
1
3
Install the Recycler® Kit.
Register at www.Toro.com.
Original Instructions (EN)
Printed in the USA.
All Rights Reserved
Installing the Recycler® Kit
1
1. Stop the engine and remove the ignition key.
2. Remove the mower as described in your Operator’s
Manual.
3. Turn the mower upside down.
4. Remove the existing mower blades installed on your
deck. Refer to the Removing the Blades section in
the Operator’s Manual for more information.
5. Locate the cut off baffle at the side discharge
opening on the mower deck (Figure 1).
G012805
2
1
3
Figure 2
2
3. Welded posts
1. Lock nut (5/16 inch)
2. Right baffle
3
9. Locate the baffle guard in loose parts. Use two
carriage bolts (5/16 x 3/4 inch) and two lock nuts
(5/16 inch) to the deck to secure the baffle guard
to the right baffle and the mower deck as shown in
Figure 3. Hand tighten the fasteners.
4
1
G012800
2
Figure 1
1. Carriage bolt, existing
2. Rear holes in the
discharge plate
3. Cut off baffle, existing
4. Lock nut, existing
6. Remove the fasteners securing the cut off baffle to
the deck and remove the cut off baffle.
Note: Save the cut off baffle for converting back to
side discharge.
7. Install the fasteners into the same holes in the deck
they were originally removed from. This ensure no
holes are left open when the deck is operated.
3
2
4
3
G012806
Figure 3
DANGER
1. Baffle guard
Open holes in the mower expose you and others
to thrown debris. Debris thrown out of holes in
the mower can cause injury.
• Never operate the mower without hardware
mounted in all holes in the mower.
• Install hardware in mounting holes when the
baffle is removed.
2. Lock nut (5/16 inch)
3. Carriage bolts (5/16 x 3/4
inch)
4. Right baffle
10. Locate a carriage bolt (5/16 x 3/4 inch) and lock nut
(5/16 inch) from loose parts. Install the carriage bolt
and lock nut through rear wall of the mower deck
and right baffle to secure the baffle to the deck.
11. Tighten all fasteners.
12. Install the left baffle to the mower deck as shown in
Figure 4. Use two lock nuts (5/16 inch) to secure
the welded posts of the left baffle to the top of the
mower deck at the center and left positions. Hand
tighten the fasteners.
8. Install the right baffle to mower deck as shown in
Figure 2. Use two lock nuts (5/16 inch) to secure
the welded posts of the right baffle to the top of the
mower deck at center and right of center positions.
Hand tighten the fasteners.
2
1
G012841
1
2
3
Figure 6
Figure 4
1. Lock nut (5/16 inch)
2. Carriage bolt (5/16 x 3/4
inch)
1. Decal
3. Left baffle
A. Thoroughly clean the area where you will install
the decal.
13. Locate a carriage bolt (5/16 x 3/4 inch) and a lock
nut (5/16 inch) from loose parts. Install the carriage
bolt and lock nut through side wall of the mower
deck and left baffle to secure the baffle to the deck.
B. Dampen the area with water or mildly soapy
water.
C. Peel the decal from the backing and install it in
place. (Figure 6).
14. Tighten all fasteners.
D. Squeegee across the surface of the decal, starting
at the center of the decal and working toward the
edges, using overlapping strokes.
15. Locate the kicker baffles and four flange screws
(5/16 x 3/4 inch) from loose parts. Install the baffles
to the underside of the deck at the locations shown
in Figure 5. Secure the baffles to the deck using four
flange screws (5/16 x 3/4 inch).
17. Install the mulching mower blades located in loose
parts. Refer to the Installing the Blades section in the
Operator’s Manual for more information.
2
G012843
1
Figure 5
1. Kicker baffles
2. Flange screw (5/16 x 3/4
inch)
16. Install the decal to the area shown in Figure 6.
3
Operation
Cleaning After Operating
Operating Tips
To ensure optimum performance, clean the underside
of the mower housing. If residue is allowed to build up
in mower housing, cutting performance will decrease.
Selecting the Proper Height-of-Cut
Setting to Suit the Conditions
Remove approximately one inch or no more that 1/3
of the grass blade when cutting. In exceptionally lush
and dense grass you may have to raise the height-of-cut
setting another notch or convert to side discharge or
bagging operations.
Long Grass
If the grass is ever allowed to grow slightly longer than
normal, or if it contains a high degree of moisture, raise
the cutting height higher than usual and cut the grass at
this setting. Then cut the grass again using the lower,
normal setting.
Mowing in Extreme Conditions
Air is required to cut and recut grass clippings in the
mower housing, so do not set the height-of-cut too low
or totally surround the housing by uncut grass. Always
have one side of the mower housing free from uncut
grass, allowing air to be drawn into housing. When
making an initial cut through the center of the uncut
area, operate the machine at a slower speed and back
up if the mower starts to clog.
Mowing at the Proper Intervals
Under normal conditions you’ll need to mow every
4-5 days. However, grass grows at different rates at
different times. Thus, in order to maintain the same
height-of-cut, which is a good practice, you’ll need to
cut more frequently in early spring; as the grass growth
rate slows in mid summer, cut only every 8-10 days.
If you are unable to mow for an extended period due
to the weather conditions or other reasons, convert to
side discharge or bagging options or mow first with the
height-of-cut at a high level; then mow again 2-3 days
later with a lower height setting.
Always Mow with Sharp Blades
A sharp blade cuts cleanly and without tearing or
shredding the grass blade like a dull blade. Tearing and
shredding causes the grass to turn brown at the edges
which impairs growth and increases susceptibility to
disease.
4
Was this manual useful for you? yes no
Thank you for your participation!

* Your assessment is very important for improving the work of artificial intelligence, which forms the content of this project

Related manuals

Download PDF

advertisement