Toro Automated Row Selection Kit, 2024 Directional Drill Installation guide

Toro Automated Row Selection Kit, 2024 Directional Drill Installation guide
Form No. 3397-156 Rev A
Automated Row Selection Kit
2024 Directional Drill
Model No. 132-4193
Installation Instructions
WARNING
CALIFORNIA
Proposition 65 Warning
This product contains a chemical or chemicals known to the State of California to
cause cancer, birth defects, or reproductive harm.
Safety
Safety and Instructional Decals
125-6184
© 2015—The Toro® Company
8111 Lyndale Avenue South
Bloomington, MN 55420
Register at www.Toro.com.
Original Instructions (EN)
Printed in the USA
All Rights Reserved *3397-156* A
Loose Parts
Use the chart below to verify that all parts have been shipped.
Procedure
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
Description
Qty.
Rotary sensor
Inner sensor bracket
Outer sensor bracket
Bolt (M4-10 mm)
Bolt (M8-1.25 x 20 mm)
Locknut (M8)
Cam assembly
Flange nut
Bolt (M10-1.5 x 30 mm)
Bolt (M10-1.5 x 35 mm)
Locknut (M10)
Nut (M10-1 mm)
Nut (M4-0.07 mm)
Flat washer
Bolt (M8-1.25 x 40 mm)
Bolt (M8-1.25 x 30 mm)
Bolt (M5-0.08 x 25 mm)
Nut (M5-0.08 mm)
Bolt (M8-1.25 x 20 mm)
Wiring harness
Cable ties
1
1
1
2
2
4
1
15
3
1
1
1
2
2
2
2
2
2
2
1
16
Gasket
1
Adjustment block
Brace
Nut (3/8-16 inch)
Bolt (3/8-16 x 1 1/4 inch)
Bolt (3/8-16 x 1 inch)
Spacer
Washer
Bolt (M12-1 3/4 x 70 mm)
Bracket
Plate flag
Bolt (M5-0.08 x 25mm)
Nut (M5)
Cable tie
Valve cap
Monitor cap
Decal
4
4
8
4
4
8
8
8
1
1
4
4
2
1
1
1
Park the machine on a level surface, turn off the engine, and remove the key.
2
Use
Install the rotary sensor.
Move the proximity sensor and replace
the adjustment hardware.
Install the wiring harness.
Remove the rotary pump supply and
drain orifices.
Install the thrust motor anti-rotation
supports.
Install the proximity switch bracket.
Install the caps and decal.
1
Installing the Rotary Sensor
Parts needed for this procedure:
1
Rotary sensor
1
Inner sensor bracket
1
Outer sensor bracket
2
Bolt (M4-10 mm)
2
Bolt (M8-1.25 x 20 mm)
4
Locknut (M8)
1
Cam assembly
15
Flange nut
3
Bolt (M10-1.5 x 30 mm)
1
Bolt (M10-1.5 x 35 mm)
1
Locknut (M10)
1
Nut (M10-1 mm)
2
Nut (M4-0.07 mm)
2
Flat washer
Figure 2
1. Cam assembly
3. Disconnect the hydraulic fitting on the front side of the
cam assembly (Figure 3).
Procedure
1. Ensure that the thrust frame is in the horizontal
position.
2. Support the cam tube with an overhead crane or floor
jack before proceeding to the next step (Figure 1).
g0304 85
Figure 3
4. Measure the distance between the flag and the end of
the adjustment bolts as shown in Box A of Figure 4.
Figure 1
1. Cam-tube assembly
2. Rod-loader assembly
3
11. Assemble the new cam assembly using the wear pads
and bolts from the previous cam assembly and 14
flange nuts and 2 locknuts (M8) included in this kit
(Figure 5).
12. Install the new cam assembly using the 3 bolts (M10-1.5
x 30 mm), 1 bolt (M10-1.5 x 35 mm), and 1 locknut
(M10) as shown in Figure 6.
Figure 6
1. Bolt (M10-1.5 x 35 mm)
and locknut (M10)
2. Bolts (M10-1.5 x 30 mm)
Figure 4
1. Measure here
2. Nut
13. Connect the hydraulic fitting disconnected in step 3
(Figure 3).
3. Bolt
4. Hydraulic cylinder
14. Install the hydraulic cylinder assembly using the bottom
bolt from the previous cam assembly and 1 flange nut
from this kit as shown in Figure 7.
5. Disconnect the hydraulic cylinder (Box B of Figure 4).
6. Remove the pillow-bearing assembly (Box C of Figure
4).
Note: Discard the washer but keep the bolts and nuts.
7. Support the rod-loader assembly (Figure 1).
8. Remove the hardware securing the cam assembly to the
machine (Box D of Figure 4).
9. Remove the cam assembly (Figure 2).
10. Remove the wear pads and hardware connected to the
cam assembly as shown in Figure 5.
Figure 7
1. Flange nut
15. Torque the M10 bolts to 47 to 57 N-m (34 to 42 ft-lb).
16. Discard the washer that was removed during the
removal of the cam assembly in step 6; refer to Box C
of Figure 4 and Figure 8.
Figure 5
4
A
B
4
1
5
3
2
C
D
8
6
Figure 8
1. Bolt (existing)
4. Spacer (existing)
2. Inner sensor bracket
5. Nut (existing)
7
g0293 51
3. Flat washer (new)
Figure 9
1. Nut (M10-1 mm)
5. Bolt (M4-10 mm)
17. Using a thread-locking compound on the bolt, install
the inner sensor bracket using the hardware previously
removed with a new flat washer as shown in Figure 8.
2. Magnetic bolt from the
rotary sensor
6. Bolt (M8-1.25 x 20 mm)
3. Nut (M4-0.07 mm)
7. Locknut
18. Torque the bolt to 103 to 127 N-m (78 to 102 ft-lb).
4. Outer bracket
8. Gap of 0.12 to 0.24 inch
19. Tighten the bearing set screw.
21. Secure the rotary sensor onto the outer bracket using 2
bolts (M4-10 mm) and 2 nuts (M4-0.07 mm) as shown
in Box B of Figure 9.
20. Install the nut (M10-1 mm) and magnetic bolt from the
rotary sensor to the end of the cam assembly shaft as
shown in Box A of Figure 9.
Note: Use thread-locking compound on the bolts if
the locknuts are not nylon locknuts.
22. Torque the bolts to 2.2 to 2.7 N-m (19 to 23 in-lb).
23. Secure the outer bracket and rotary-sensor assembly
onto the inner bracket using 2 bolts (M8-1.25 x 20 mm)
and 2 locknuts as shown in Box C of Figure 9.
24. Torque the bolts to 23 to 29 N-m (17 to 21 ft-lb).
25. Adjust the bracket assembly to achieve a gap of 0.12 to
0.24 inch (Box D of Figure 9).
26. Place the cam assembly in the HOME position and
ensure that the mark on the bolt is aligned with the
wire on the sensor as shown in Figure 10.
5
2
Moving the Proximity
Sensor and Replacing the
Rod-Loading Adjustment
Hardware
Parts needed for this procedure:
Figure 10
1. Mark on the bolt
2. Sensor wires
27. Secure the sensor wire to the bracket using a cable tie
as shown in Figure 11.
2
Bolt (M8-1.25 x 40 mm)
2
Bolt (M8-1.25 x 30 mm)
2
Bolt (M5-0.08 x 25 mm)
2
Nut (M5-0.08 mm)
2
Bolt (M8-1.25 x 20 mm)
Procedure
1. Measure the distance from the proximity sensor to the
extension on the machine as shown in Figure 12.
Figure 11
Figure 12
1. Measure the distance here
2. Move the front cam proximity sensor and bracket from
the front of the machine to the rear cam cylinder on the
rear of the machine as shown in Box A of Figure 13.
6
Figure 14
1. Measure here on both
sides of the machine
2. Bolt (M8–1.25 x 40 mm)
3. Bolt (M8–1.25 x 30 mm)
7. Replace the top bolts with the long bolt (M8-1.25 x 40
mm) (Box B of Figure 14).
8. Replace the bottom bolts with the short bolt (M8-1.25
x 30 mm) (Box B of Figure 14).
9. Adjust the bolts to match the measurements from step
6.
Figure 13
1. Proximity sensor current
location
2. Nut (M5)
4. Prox sensor
3. Bracket
6. Bolt (M8–1 1/4 x 20 mm)
10. Torque the bolts (M8) to 23 to 29 N-m (17 to 21 ft-lb).
5. Bolt (M5)
3. Secure the proximity sensor bracket with the 2 bolts
(M5-0.08 x 25 mm) and 2 nuts (M5-0.08 mm) as shown
in Box B of Figure 13.
4. Ensure that the distance is the same measurement from
step 1 (Figure 12).
5. Torque the bolts to 791 to 971 N-cm (70 to 86 in-lb);
refer to Box C of Figure 13.
6. Measure the distance between the threaded adjustment
block and the top of the bolt, as shown in Box A
of Figure 14, on both the front and back threaded
adjustment blocks.
7
3. Route the harness lead marked starter along the wiring
harness of the machines to the starter on the engine
and attach the ring terminal to the same location as the
current wire (Box B of Figure 17).
3
Installing the Wiring Harness
A
Parts needed for this procedure:
1
Wiring harness
16
Cable ties
Procedure
1. Disconnect the battery.
Note: Disconnect the negative terminal first then the
positive terminal.
C
B
2. Secure the junction of the wiring harness to the main
wiring harness as shown in Figure 16.
2
1
Important: Route the harness along the current
machine wiring harness and hydraulic hoses.
3
Important: Use the cable ties to secure the new
wiring harness to the existing wiring harness and
frame of the machine.
Important: Ensure that the harness does not
interfere with any hot or moving parts.
g0293 55
Figure 17
Wiring harness with cable ties
1. (color and number)
3. (color and number)
2. (color and number)
4. Route the wires marked as Controller A pins 8 (red
wire), 9 (black wire), and 14 (pink wire) toward the
stack of controllers as shown in Box C of Figure 17.
Note: The controller closest to the mounting plate
should be Controller A. Install the 3 wires into the
proper locations as indicated on the tag. The wire
side of the connectors has numbers for reference to
locations. The locations have a red seal plug in the hole
that you need to remove before you can install the wire.
Insert the terminal until the contact clicks and locks.
Pull slightly on the wire to make sure that it is properly
locked. Turn the connector over and visually inspect to
ensure that terminal is locked all the way.
Figure 15
Top view of the machine with the wiring harness
5. Route the remaining harness toward the thrust frame,
following the existing harness routing (Figure 15).
6. Route the wires marked as Setup Valve and Pipe Loader
(Front) forward from of the machine following the
existing harness routing.
Figure 16
Wiring harness with cable ties
Note: You should end up on the outside of the
machine as shown in Figure 18.
8
Figure 20
Figure 18
Wiring harness with cable ties
15. Install the latest version of software into the machine
and complete the tests described in that software
update.
7. Route the connectors marked Setup Valve up to the
9-section valve block to the top solenoid marked Setup
Valve (Figure 18).
4
8. Disconnect the connector from the top solenoid valve
and plug it into the mating connector on the new
harness.
Removing the Rotary Pump
Supply and Drain Orifices
9. Plug the other connector into the valve you previously
disconnected.
10. Locate the round connector on the existing harness
that was previously connected to the proximity sensor
(Figure 18).
Parts needed for this procedure:
11. Unscrew the connector, remove the cable ties securing
this wire, and attach the existing connector to the
connector on the new harness (Figure 18).
1
Gasket
Removing the Rotary Pump Supply and
Drain Orifices
12. Route the remainder of the new harness along the
existing harness under the thrust frame (Figure 15).
13. Route the wires with the Rotary Sensor connector
along the thrust frame with the existing harness toward
the rear of the machine and continue to route the
harness along the hydraulic lines as shown in Figure 19.
Important: Allow the engine to cool.
1. Place a oil pan under the machine to catch oil from
the rotary pump.
2. Remove and plug the case drain line from the rotary
pump and cap off the case drain fitting to minimize
hydraulic fluid loss.
Figure 19
Wiring harness with cable ties
14. Connect the connectors to the proximity sensor and
the rotary sensor (Figure 19).
Note: Secure the wiring harness to the machine as
shown in Figure 20.
9
10. Clean the sealing surfaces of the pump housing and
control housing.
11. Install the control housing onto the pump using the
new gasket.
Important: The control linkage pin on the control
must be inserted into the swash-plate link in the
pump.
Note: Use petroleum jelly to help hold the swash-plate
link in place while the control is installed.
Important: Do not use RTV sealant. RTV sealant
can damage the pump.
Note: There will be resistance when the front edge
of the control is tilted away from the pump housing if
the control linkage pin is inserted into the swash-plate
link correctly.
Note: If the control linkage pin is not properly
inserted into the swash-plate link, the pump will not
return to neutral and the rotary motor will spin upon
engine startup.
Figure 21
1. Remove these bolts
3.
4.
5.
6.
12. Install the 6 retaining bolts; torque the bolts to 16 N-m
(12 lb-ft).
2. Cap off the case-drain line
13. Connect the case drain line and check the hydraulic
fluid level; refer to the Operator’s Manual for the machine.
Clean the external surface of the rotary pump.
Unplug the wiring harness from the pump control.
Remove the 6 bolts as shown in Figure 21.
Remove the control from the pump housing.
14. Connect the wiring harness to the rotary pump control.
15. Wipe up any spilled oil.
16. Start the machine to test the rotary pump.
Note: Oil will drain from the case when the housing
is removed.
7. Use needle nose pliers to pull the retaining clip (T40)
from the control (Figure 22).
1
2
3
Important: If the rotary output spins when the
machine is started but the rotation command is
not given, the control linkage pin is not properly
inserted into the swash-plate link. Remove and
cap the case drain line and repeat the above steps.
g029477
Figure 22
1. T50 orifice
2. T40, T30, and T20 orifices
3. T60 orifice
8. Remove the spring (T30) and supply orifice (T20) from
the control (Figure 22).
9. Remove the drain orifices (T50 and T60) from the
control housing (Figure 22).
10
Checking the Neutral Adjustment
5
1. Install a hydraulic test port and a 1000 psi gauge in each
of the displacement control ports (M4 and M5).
Installing the Thrust Motor
Anti-Rotation Supports
Parts needed for this procedure:
Figure 23
1. M72 port (adjusting screw) 3. M5 port (displacement
control port)
2. M90 port (locknut)
4
Adjustment block
4
Brace
8
Nut (3/8-16 inch)
4
Bolt (3/8-16 x 1 1/4 inch)
4
Bolt (3/8-16 x 1 inch)
8
Spacer
8
Washer
8
Bolt (M12-1 3/4 x 70 mm)
Procedure
4. M4 port (displacement
control port)
Refer to location highlighted in Figure 24 for this procedure.
2. Disconnect the electrical connector from the rotary
pump control, start the machine, and bring it to high
idle.
3. Loosen the locknut (M90) with a 10 mm and 13 mm
hex wrench.
4. Using a 3 mm or 4 mm internal hex wrench, rotate
the adjusting screw (M72) clockwise until the pressure
increases in one of the pressure gauges.
Note: Note the angular position of the wrench.
Figure 24
5. Rotate the neutral adjusting screw counterclockwise
until the pressure increases by an equal amount on the
other gauge.
Important: Ensure that there is no welding or weld
spatter around threaded holes or on the motor mount
surfaces.
Note: Note the position of the wrench.
6. Rotate the adjusting screw (M72) clockwise half the
distance between the location noted in step (4 or 5).
Clean off the paint, oil, and/or rust from the welding area.
1. Weld the adjustment block to the carriage assembly as
shown in Figure 25, Figure 26, Figure 27, Figure 28,
and Figure 29.
Note: The gauges should read the same pressure (case
pressure), indicating that the control is in its neutral
position.
7. Hold the neutral-adjusting screw stationary and tighten
the locknut to 7 N-m (62 lb-in) for the 6 mm screw or
13 N-m (120 lb-in) for the 8 mm screw.
8. Once the neutral position is set, stop the engine,
remove the gauges, and remove the gauge ports.
9. Connect the electrical connector to the rotary pump
control.
11
Figure 28
Side View – Front mounts (motors removed)
Figure 25
Side view
1. Weld the front motor blocks 1/8 inch over the edge.
Figure 29
Side View – Rear Mounts (Aligned with the edge; motors
removed)
2. Remove and discard the existing bolt and washer from
the thrust motor (Box A of Figure 30).
Figure 26
Top View – Rear mounts (motors removed)
1. Weld the blocks 3/4 inches away from the edges.
Figure 27
Top View – Front mounts (motors removed)
1. Weld the blocks 3/4 inches away from the edges.
12
9. Torque the 8 bolts (M12) to 90 to 112 N-m (67 to 83
ft-lb).
10. Paint the welded area.
6
Installing the Proximity Switch
Bracket
Parts needed for this procedure:
1
Bracket
1
Plate flag
4
Bolt (M5-0.08 x 25mm)
4
Nut (M5)
2
Cable tie
Procedure
Figure 30
1. Brace
2. Bolt (M12)
Clean off the paint, oil, and/or rust from the welding area.
1. Place the bracket 3 inches away from the rod box
mounting plate and 1 3/4 inches away from the bottom
of the carriage weldment to the top of the bracket and
weld the bracket to the thrust frame (Figure 31 and
Figure 32).
3. Washer
4. Spacer
5. Nut (3/8-16 inch)
6. Bolt (3/8-16 x 1 1/4 inch) rear motor assemblies
7. Bolt (3/8-16 x 1 inch) front motor assemblies
3. Lift the thrust motor and install the brace supports
(Box B of Figure 30).
Note: The motor brace should be centered on the
thrust-motor flange.
Note: Loosen the fittings on the thrust-motor fittings,
if necessary.
4. Apply thread-locking compound to the 8 bolts (M12)
and loosely install the bolts, washers, and spacers into
the thrust motor assembly (Box C of Figure 30).
5. Install the nuts on the bolts, apply thread-locking
compound to the 4 bolts (3/8-16 x 1 1/4 inch), and
install the assembly into the rear motor assembly (Box
D of Figure 30).
Figure 31
6. Install the nuts on the bolts, apply thread-locking
compound to the 4 bolts (3/8-16 x 1 inch), and install
the assembly into the front motor assembly (Box E of
Figure 30).
1. 1 3/4-inch gap
2. 3-inch gap
7. Place the motor brace centered against the thrust
motor flange and alternately tighten the adjustment
bolts (3/8-16) to 37 to N-m (27 to 33 ft-lb).
8. Tighten the jam nuts against the adjustment blocks.
13
3. Bracket
Figure 34
Current routing
Figure 32
2. Weld the plate flag to the carriage assembly 5 7/8
inches away from the spindle end of the carriage
assembly as shown in Figure 33.
Figure 35
Existing rear sensor
1. Existing sensor
5. Tag the sensor and wiring harness to note which part
of the harness goes to which sensor (Figure 36).
6. Disconnect the wiring harness from the 2 proximity
switches (Figure 36).
Figure 33
1. 5 7/8-inch gap
2. Plate flag
3. Paint the welded area.
4. Disconnect the wiring harness on the existing rear
sensor (Figure 34) and route the wiring harness through
the holes on the bracket as shown in Figure 35.
Figure 36
1. Pipe-breakout sensor
14
2. Pipe-return sensor
7. Remove the 2 proximity sensors from the mounting
plate and discard the hardware (Figure 36).
8. Loosely secure the 2 proximity sensors to the bracket
with 4 bolts (M5) and 4 nuts (M5) as shown in Figure
37.
Figure 39
1. Rear wrench
2. Center of the wrenches
B.
3. Front wrench
Adjust the pipe-breakout proximity sensor until
the light illuminates (Figure 40).
Figure 37
4. Pipe-breakout proximity
sensor
5. Pipe-return proximity
sensor
1. Bolt (M5)
2. Proximity sensor
3. Nut (M5)
9. Route the wiring harness as shown in Figure 38,
and connect the proper connections to the proper
proximity sensors.
Note: Ensure that the harness does not interfere with
any hot or moving parts.
Figure 40
1. Pipe-breakout light
Figure 38
2. Pipe-return light
C.
Tighten the bolts and nuts on the sensor.
D.
Torque the bolts to 791 to 971 N-cm (70 to 86
in-lb).
Pipe-Return Sensor
A. Pull the drill pipe and lead bar through the pipe
guide and through the wrenches until the front of
the pipe is lined up with the front of the rod box
(Figure 41).
10. Secure the excess amount of the wiring harness with a
cable tie.
11. Use 2 (or more) people to adjust the proximity switches:
Important: Ensure that the gearbox is completely
forward in the carriage weldment.
Pipe-Breakout Sensor
A. Pull the drill pipe and lead bar back through the
pipe guide and into the wrenches until the pipe
joint is in the middle of the wrenches (Figure 39).
15
Figure 41
1. Rear bracket
2. Front bracket
B.
Adjust the pipe-return proximity sensor until the
light illuminates (Figure 40).
C.
Tighten the bolts and nuts on the sensor.
D.
Torque the bolts to 791 to 971 N-cm (70 to 86
in-lb).
Figure 43
1. Valve cap
2. Manual-override valve
Gently lift the monitor away from the console using a flat
head screwdriver in the gaps as shown in Box A of Figure 44.
7
Installing the Caps and Decal
Parts needed for this procedure:
1
Valve cap
1
Monitor cap
1
Decal
Procedure
Install the decal as shown in Figure 42.
Figure 44
1. Gaps between the monitor and console panel
Figure 42
1. Decal
Insert the monitor cap into the port on the back of the
monitor and install the monitor back onto the console (Box
B of Figure 44).
Remove the manual override valve screw and install the valve
cap as shown in Figure 43.
Connect the positive terminal of the battery then connect
the negative terminal.
16
Was this manual useful for you? yes no
Thank you for your participation!

* Your assessment is very important for improving the work of artificial intelligence, which forms the content of this project

Download PDF

advertisement