Toro Bucket Mount Kit, Titan HD Series Riding Mower Riding Product Installation Instruction

Toro Bucket Mount Kit, Titan HD Series Riding Mower Riding Product Installation Instruction
Form No. 3417-280 Rev A
Bucket Mount Kit
Titan® HD Series Riding Mower
Model No. 136-9045
Installation Instructions
WARNING
CALIFORNIA
Proposition 65 Warning
This product contains a chemical or chemicals known to the State of California
to cause cancer, birth defects, or reproductive harm.
Safety
Safety and Instructional Decals
Safety decals and instructions are easily visible to the operator and are located near any area
of potential danger. Replace any decal that is damaged or missing.
decal136-1680
136-1680
1. Maximum weight is 11 kg (25 lb)
© 2017—The Toro® Company
8111 Lyndale Avenue South
Bloomington, MN 55420
Register at www.Toro.com.
Original Instructions (EN)
Printed in the USA
All Rights Reserved *3417-280* A
Installation
Loose Parts
Use the chart below to verify that all parts have been shipped.
Description
Use
Qty.
No parts required
–
Upper mount
Main bracket
Top bracket
Lower support bracket
Welded support bracket
Carriage bolt (5/16 x 7/8 inch)
Nut (5/16 inch)
Knob
Fist clamp
Slotted screw
Locknut
Bolt (5/16 x 1 inch)
Nut (5/16 inch)—use only 4 for 2017 and older
machines
Carriage bolt (5/16 x 7/8 inch)—use only 1 for
2017 and older machines
Inner support bracket—2018 and newer
machines only
1
1
1
1
1
4
3
1
1
1
1
3
Front-weight kit (sold seperately)
1
Prepare the machine.
Install the kit.
6
Mount the kit to the machine.
4
1
Install a front-weight kit (if needed).
Preparing the Machine
1.
Park the machine on a level surface.
2.
Move the motion-control levers to the NEUTRAL-LOCK position.
3.
Engage the parking brake.
4.
Shut off the engine and remove the key.
g037289
Figure 1
2
Assembling the Kit
Assemble the kit as shown in Figure 2. Ensure to loosely install the upper mount to the main bracket; refer to
Figure 3 to determine which hole to use in the upper mount.
Note: Install the lower support bracket only if you are mounting the kit in front of the rear tires. Install the
bracket so that the large face is oriented rearward on the machine; Figure 2 or shows the bracket orientation
for mounting the kit on the left side of the machine.
g037140
Figure 2
1. Main bracket
4. Top bracket
7. Nut (5/16 inch)
10. Knob
2. Fist clamp (optional)
5. Carriage bolt (5/16 x 7/8
inch)
8. Lower support bracket (if
needed)
11. Locknut (#8)
3. Slotted screw
6. Welded support bracket
9. Upper mount
Note: Mounting the fist clamp is optional. If mounting the fist clamp to the main bracket is inconvenient for
mounting some accessories, you may alternatively mount it to a bucket (sold separately); drill a hole (5.1 mm or
0.2 inch diameter) into the bucket and mount the fist clamp to it using the slotted screw and locknut.
3
g037081
Figure 3
1. Use this hole if you are mounting the kit in front of the left,
3. Use this hole if you are mounting the kit in front of the right,
rear tire.
rear tire.
2. Use this hole if you are mounting the kit in any location behind
the rear tires.
Mounting the Kit to the Machine
Mounting Locations
You can mount this kit in 6 locations on the machine (Figure 4). Refer to 1 of the following procedures to mount
the kit in the desired location.
Note: For 1500 series machines, you can only mount the kit in the 2 locations in front of the rear tires.
g037123
Figure 4
1. In front of the rear tire
2. Side of the engine guard
4
3. Rear engine guard
Mounting the Kit in Front of the Rear Tires
For 2017 and Older Machines
1.
Secure the mount assembly to the console cover using 2 bolts (5/16 x 1 inch) and 2 nuts (5/16 inch) as
shown in Figure 5 or Figure 6.
2.
Tighten the fasteners securing the upper mount to the main bracket.
3.
Secure the lower support bracket to the rear side of the bracket under the console cover using 1 bolt (5/16
x 1 inch) and 1 nut (5/16 inch) as shown in Figure 5 or Figure 6.
Note: You will not use the bottom hole in the main bracket or lower support bracket.
Note: Ensure that the assembly is vertical. If it hangs at an angle, the lower support bracket may be
installed incorrectly.
g213937
Figure 5
Mounting the kit to the left side of the machine
5. Lower support bracket
1. Nut (5/16 inch)
3. Console cover
2. Mount assembly
4. Bolt (5/16 x 1 inch)
g213522
Figure 6
Mounting the kit to the right side of the machine
5. Lower support bracket
1. Nut (5/16 inch)
3. Console cover
2. Mount assembly
4. Bolt (5/16 x 1 inch)
5
Mounting the Kit in Front of the Rear Tires
For 2018 and Newer Machines
1.
Secure the mount assembly to the console cover using 2 bolts (5/16 x 1 inch) and 2 nuts (5/16 inch) as
shown in Figure 5 or Figure 6.
2.
Tighten the fasteners securing the upper mount to the main bracket.
3.
Secure the inner support bracket to the pod support bracket using 2 carriage bolts (5/16 x 7/8 inch) and 2
nuts (5/16 inch) as shown in Figure 7.
When installing the inner support bracket on the left side of the machine, orient the inner support bracket
as shown in Figure 8.
When installing the inner support bracket on the right side of the machine, orient the inner support
bracket as shown in Figure 9.
g225469
Figure 7
Mounting the kit to the left side of the machine
1. Carriage bolt (5/16 x 7/8 inch)
3. Nut (5/16 inch)
2. Pod support bracket
4. Inner support bracket
g225470
Figure 8
Mounting the kit to the left side of the machine
6
g225471
Figure 9
Mounting the kit to the right side of the machine
4.
Secure the lower support bracket to the inner support bracket under the console cover using 1 bolt (5/16 x
7/8 inch) and 1 nut (5/16 inch) as shown in Figure 10.
Note: You will not use the bottom hole in the main bracket or lower support bracket.
Note: Ensure that the assembly is vertical. If it hangs at an angle, the lower support bracket may be
installed incorrectly.
g225517
Figure 10
Mounting the kit to the left side of the machine
1. Carriage bolt (5/16 x 7/8 inch)
3. Inner support bracket
2. Lower support bracket
4. Nut (5/16 inch)
7
Mounting the Kit to the Side of the Engine Guard
1.
Secure the mount assembly to the side upper guard using 2 bolts (5/16 x 1 inch) and 2 nuts (5/16 inch) as
shown in Figure 11 or Figure 12.
2.
Tighten the fasteners securing the upper mount to the main bracket.
3.
Secure the bottom of the main bracket to the engine guard using 1 carriage bolt (5/16 x 7/8 inch) and 1 nut
(5/16 inch) as shown in Figure 11 or Figure 12.
g213523
Figure 11
Mounting the kit to the left side of the engine guard
1. Nut (5/16 inch)
4. Side upper guard
2. Bolt (5/16 x 1 inch)
5. Mount assembly
3. Carriage bolt (5/16 x 7/8 inch) and nut (5/16 inch)
g213524
Figure 12
Mounting the kit to the right side of the engine guard
1. Nut (5/16 inch)
4. Side upper guard
2. Bolt (5/16 x 1 inch)
5. Mount assembly
3. Carriage bolt (5/16 x 7/8 inch) and nut (5/16 inch)
8
Mounting the Kit to the Rear Engine Guard
1.
Secure the mount assembly to the rear upper guard using 2 bolts (5/16 x 1 inch) and 2 nuts (5/16 inch)
as shown in Figure 13 or Figure 14.
2.
Tighten the fasteners securing the upper mount to the main bracket.
3.
Secure the bottom of the main bracket to the rear engine guard using 1 carriage bolt (5/16 x 7/8 inch) and
1 nut (5/16 inch) as shown in Figure 13 or Figure 14.
g213525
Figure 13
Mounting the kit to the left side of the rear engine guard (roll bar not shown for clarity)
1. Carriage bolt (5/16 x 7/8 inch)
3. Rear engine guard
5. Nut (5/16 inch)
2. Rear upper guard
4. Bolt (5/16 x 1 inch)
6. Mount assembly
g213526
Figure 14
Mounting the kit to the right side of the rear engine guard (roll bar not shown for clarity)
1. Carriage bolt (5/16 x 7/8 inch)
3. Rear engine guard
5. Nut (5/16 inch)
2. Rear upper guard
4. Bolt (5/16 x 1 inch)
6. Mount assembly
9
Installing a Front-Weight
Kit
Mounting a Bucket
1.
Loosen the knob and raise the top bracket.
Tighten the knob to hold it in place (Figure 16).
For Machines with 2 or More
Accessory-Mount Kits
2.
Place the bottom lip of the bucket over the
bottom ledge of the welded support bracket
(Figure 16).
If 2 or more accessory-mount kits (i.e., bucket kit or
universal mount kit) are added to any of the 4 locations
shown in Figure 15, add a front-weight kit. Contact
your Authorized Service Dealer for the front-weight kit.
3.
Loosen the knob and lower the top bracket as far
as possible over the rim of the bucket. Tighten
the knob (Figure 16).
g037417
Figure 15
1. Add a front-weight kit when 2 or more accessory-mount kits
are installed at these positions.
Operation
Mounting Attachments
Use only Toro-approved attachments and accessories.
The maximum capacity is 11.3 kg (25 lb).
Use the holes in the mounting brackets to secure
attachments or accessories.
g037421
Figure 16
Fist clamp not shown
1. Knob
2. Top bracket over the rim of
the bucket
10
3. Bottom ledge of the
support bracket
Notes:
Was this manual useful for you? yes no
Thank you for your participation!

* Your assessment is very important for improving the work of artificial intelligence, which forms the content of this project

Download PDF

advertisement