Toro Light Kit, Proline Commercial Walk-Behind Mower Walk Behind Mower Installation Instruction

Toro Light Kit, Proline Commercial Walk-Behind Mower Walk Behind Mower Installation Instruction
Form No. 3436-365 Rev A
Light Kit
Proline Commercial Walk-Behind Mower with 60in Floating Cutting
Unit
Model No. 139-5595
Installation Instructions
Note: Determine the left and right sides of the machine from the normal operating position.
Installation
Loose Parts
Use the chart below to verify that all parts have been shipped.
Procedure
1
2
3
Description
No parts required
–
LED light
Light bracket
Friction washer
Carriage bolt (5/16 x 7/8 inch)
Flange nut (5/16 inch)
Light clamp
Locknut (1/4 inch)
Wire harness
Cable ties
Toggle switch
2
1
2
2
2
2
4
1
6
1
1
Use
Qty.
Prepare the machine.
Install the lights.
Route the wire harness.
2
Preparing the Machine
Installing the Lights
No Parts Required
Parts needed for this procedure:
Procedure
1.
Park the machine on a level surface, disengage
the PTO, and engage the parking brake.
2.
Shut off the engine, remove the key, and wait
for all moving parts to stop before leaving the
operating position.
3.
Disconnect the battery; refer to your Operator’s
Manual.
© 2019—The Toro® Company
8111 Lyndale Avenue South
Bloomington, MN 55420
Register at www.Toro.com.
2
LED light
1
Light bracket
2
Friction washer
2
Carriage bolt (5/16 x 7/8 inch)
2
Flange nut (5/16 inch)
2
Light clamp
4
Locknut (1/4 inch)
Original Instructions (EN)
Printed in the USA
All Rights Reserved *3436-365* A
Procedure
1.
2.
Secure the 2 LED lights to the light bracket
using 2 carriage bolts (5/16 x 7/8 inch), 2 friction
washers, and 2 flange nuts (5/16 inch) as shown
in Figure 1.
Secure the light assembly to the muffler guard
using 2 light clamps and 4 locknuts (1/4 inch)
as shown in Figure 2.
g307081
Figure 2
g307082
Figure 1
1. Carriage bolt (5/16 x 7/8
inch)
4. Light bracket
2. LED light
5. Flange nut (5/16 inch)
3. Friction washer
2
1. Light clamp
3. Light assembly
2. Locknut (1/4 inch)
4. Muffler guard
2.
3
Secure the wire harness to the light bracket
using the 2 push-mount fasteners on the wire
harness (Figure 4).
Routing the Wire Harness
Parts needed for this procedure:
1
Wire harness
6
Cable ties
1
Toggle switch
Procedure
1.
Plug the 2 connectors at the front of the machine
into the LED lights (Figure 3).
g307415
Figure 4
1. Push-mount fastener
g307414
Figure 3
1. Light connector
2. Harness connector
3
2. Light bracket
3.
Route the wire harness along the right side of
the machine as shown in Figure 5.
4.
Secure the wire harness to the machine using
the cable ties (Figure 5).
g307416
Figure 5
4
5.
Plug the connector into the toggle-switch
connector (Figure 6).
7.
From the top of the threads on the toggle switch,
set the depth of the bottom hex nut at 7.9 mm
(5/16 inch) as shown in Figure 8.
g307412
Figure 6
1. Harness connector
6.
2. Toggle-switch connector
Drill a hole (12 mm or 1/2 inch) in front of the
hour meter for the toggle switch (Figure 7).
g307440
Figure 8
1. 7.9 mm (5/16 inch)
g307413
Figure 7
1. Measure 12.7 mm (1/2
inch) from the hour meter
to drill the hole.
2. Drill a hole (12 mm or 1/2
inch) here.
5
8.
Secure the toggle switch in the opening using
the 2 hex nuts and 1 lock washer (Figure 9).
9.
Note: Do not use the key-tab washer.
g307441
Figure 9
1. Hex nut
3. Toggle switch
2. Lock washer
6
Connect the battery; refer to your Operator’s
Manual.
Notes:
Was this manual useful for you? yes no
Thank you for your participation!

* Your assessment is very important for improving the work of artificial intelligence, which forms the content of this project

Download PDF

advertisement