Toro Pivot Pin Kit, TXL 2000 Tool Carrier Compact Utility Loader Installation Instruction

Toro Pivot Pin Kit, TXL 2000 Tool Carrier Compact Utility Loader Installation Instruction
Form No. 3431-175 Rev A
Pivot Pin Kit
TXL 2000 Tool Carrier
Model No. 139-5732
Installation Instructions
Installation
2.
Rotate the attachment mount plate forward so
that it is resting on the ground (Figure 2).
Preparing the Machine
1.
Park the machine on a level surface.
2.
Lower the loader arms.
3.
Remove any attachments; refer to the Operator’s
Manual for the machine.
4.
Shut off the engine and remove the key.
Removing the Existing
Pivot Pin
1.
On each side of the attachment mount plate,
remove the bolt (5/16 x 2-1/2 inches), locknut
(5/16 inch), and link pin securing the hydraulic
cylinder rod to the mount plate (Figure 1).
g283509
Figure 2
3.
On 1 side of the mount plate, loosen the bolt
(1/2 x 3-1/4 inch) securing the pivot pin so that
the head of the bolt is at least 6 mm (1/4 inch)
out from the original position (Figure 3).
g283506
Figure 3
1. Loosen this bolt.
4.
g283507
Figure 1
1. Bolt (5/16 x 2-1/2 inches)
3. Locknut (5/16 inch)
2. Hydraulic cylinder rod
4. Link pin
© 2019—The Toro® Company
8111 Lyndale Avenue South
Bloomington, MN 55420
Register at www.Toro.com.
Use a hammer to strike the head of the bolt
to push the pivot pin toward the middle of the
machine.
Original Instructions (EN)
Printed in the USA
All Rights Reserved *3431-175* A
5.
Installing the New Pivot
Pins
When the pivot pin is removable, remove the
bolt, washer, and pivot pin (Figure 4).
1.
2.
3.
Install the grease fittings onto the new pins.
Align the holes in the loader arms with the holes
in the attachment mount plate.
On both sides of the attachment mount plate,
slide the tapered end of the pivot pin into the
holes from the inside of the attachment mount
plate.
g283508
Figure 4
1. Bolt (1/2 x 3-1/4 inch)
3. Pivot pin
2. Washer
6.
Repeat steps 3 through 5 for the other pivot pin.
7.
Check the pivot bushings of the attachment
mount plate for wear or damage. Replace any
as necessary.
g283514
Figure 5
1. Bolt (1/2 x 3-1/4 inch)
3. Pivot pin
2. Washer
4.
5.
6.
Ensure that the taper on the pins and the holes
are clean and free of grease.
Apply thread-locking compound to the bolts (1/2
x 3-1/2 inches), and secure each pin with a bolt
and washer as shown in Figure 5. Torque the
bolts to 127 to 157 N∙m (94 to 116 ft-lb).
Rotate the attachment mount plate up toward
the loader arms (Figure 6).
g283517
Figure 6
2
7.
Insert the hydraulic cylinder rods into the
attachment mount plate and secure them with
the link pins, bolts (5/16 x 2-1/2 inches), and
locknuts (5/16 inch) removed previously (Figure
7). Torque the locknuts to 20 to 25 N∙m (15 to
18 ft-lb).
g283507
Figure 7
1. Bolt (5/16 x 2-1/2 inches)
3. Locknut (5/16 inch)
2. Hydraulic cylinder rod
4. Link pin
8.
Grease the base and rod end of the hydraulic
cylinders and the pivot pins.
9.
Start the machine and tilt the attachment mount
plate forward and rearward to verify that it
operates properly.
3
Was this manual useful for you? yes no
Thank you for your participation!

* Your assessment is very important for improving the work of artificial intelligence, which forms the content of this project

Download PDF

advertisement