Toro Deck Footlift Assist Kit, TimeCutter Riding Mower Installation guide

Toro Deck Footlift Assist Kit, TimeCutter Riding Mower Installation guide
Form No. 3436-785 Rev A
Deck Footlift Assist Kit
TimeCutter® Riding Mower
Model No. 140-2059
Installation Instructions
Installation
Loose Parts
Use the chart below to verify that all parts have been shipped.
Procedure
1
2
Description
Qty.
Use
No parts required
–
Prepare the machine.
No parts required
–
Remove the MyRide guard.
3
Lift pedal
Foot peg
Foot lift plate
Carriage bolt (5/16 x 1-1/4 inches)
Locknut (5/16 inch)
Thrust washer
Spacer (3/8 inch)
Spacer (5/16 inch)
Link
Carriage bolt (3/8 x 1 inch)
Locknut (5/16 inch)
Shoulder bolt (3/8 x 7/8 inch)
Locknut (3/8 inch)
Bolt (3/8 x 1 inch)
Washer
Nylon washer
1
1
1
2
2
2
1
2
1
1
2
2
3
1
1
1
Install the brackets.
4
No parts required
–
Complete the setup.
© 2019—The Toro® Company
8111 Lyndale Avenue South
Bloomington, MN 55420
Register at www.Toro.com.
Original Instructions (EN)
Printed in the USA.
All Rights Reserved *3436-785* A
1
Preparing the Machine
No Parts Required
Procedure
1.
Park the machine on a level surface and
disengage the blade control switch.
2.
Move the motion control levers outward to the
park position, stop the engine, remove the key,
and wait for all moving parts to stop before
leaving the operating position.
3.
g308639
Figure 1
1. Bolt
2. Frame
Lower the mower deck to the lowest cutting
height.
3
2
Installing the Foot Pedal
Removing the MyRide
Guard
Parts needed for this procedure:
No Parts Required
Procedure
Note: This procedure is only for machines with the
MyRide option.
1.
Remove the bolts from the frame (Figure 1).
2.
Slide the guard tab out of the frame by moving
the guard forward (Figure 1).
3. Guard tab
4. Guard
1
Lift pedal
1
Foot peg
1
Foot lift plate
2
Carriage bolt (5/16 x 1-1/4 inches)
2
Locknut (5/16 inch)
2
Thrust washer
1
Spacer (3/8 inch)
2
Spacer (5/16 inch)
1
Link
1
Carriage bolt (3/8 x 1 inch)
2
Locknut (5/16 inch)
2
Shoulder bolt (3/8 x 7/8 inch)
3
Locknut (3/8 inch)
1
Bolt (3/8 x 1 inch)
1
Washer
1
Nylon washer
Procedure
1.
2
Install the foot peg to the lift pedal with a bolt
(3/8 x 1 inch); refer to Figure 2.
2.
Install the lift pedal to the link with a shoulder
bolt (3/8 x 7/8 inch) and locknut (3/8 inch); refer
to Figure 2.
3.
Install the lift pedal to the side of the frame with
a shoulder bolt, nylon washer, washer, and a
locknut (5/16 inch); refer to Figure 2.
g308638
Figure 3
1. Locknut (3/8 inch)
7. Carriage bolt (3/8 x 1 inch)
2. Foot lift plate
8. Carriage bolt (5/16 x 1-1/4
inch)
3. Thrust washer
10. Lift lever
5. Spacer (5/16 inch)
11. Thrust washer between lift
lever and machine
g308637
Figure 2
1. Shoulder bolt (3/8 x 7/8
inch)
5. Nylon washer
2. Bolt (3/8 x 1 inch)
6. Washer
3. Lift pedal
7. Locknut (3/8 inch)
4. Foot peg
8. Shoulder bolt (3/8 x 7/8
inch)
9. Locknut (5/16 inch)
4. Spacer (3/8 inch)
6. Link
4
Completing the Setup
4.
Install the thrust washers on each side of the lift
lever as shown in (Figure 3).
No Parts Required
Note: Install all the carriage bolts with the bolt
heads on the inside of the machine.
5.
Procedure
Install the foot lift plate to the link with 2 carriage
bolt (3/8 x 1 inch), 2 spacers (3/8 inch), and 2
locknuts (3/8 inch); refer to Figure 3.
3
1.
For machines with the MyRide feature, slide the
guard tab into the frame (Figure 1).
2.
For machines with the MyRide feature, install
the bolts into the frame and guard (Figure 1).
3.
Use the height of cut lever and foot pedal to
raise and lower the mower deck, check to see if
there is any binding. If so, check the installation.
4.
Readjust as necessary.
Was this manual useful for you? yes no
Thank you for your participation!

* Your assessment is very important for improving the work of artificial intelligence, which forms the content of this project

Download PDF

advertisement