Toro Low Flow Auxiliary Kit, TX 1000 Compact Utility Loader Installation Instruction

Toro Low Flow Auxiliary Kit, TX 1000 Compact Utility Loader Installation Instruction
Form No. 3401-682 Rev B
Low Flow Auxiliary Kit
TX 1000 Compact Utility Loader
Model No. 23134
Installation Instructions
WARNING
CALIFORNIA
Proposition 65 Warning
This product contains a chemical or chemicals known to the State of California to
cause cancer, birth defects, or reproductive harm.
Safety
Safety and Instructional Decals
Safety decals and instructions are easily visible to the operator and are located near any area of potential
danger. Replace any decal that is damaged or missing.
decal132-8602
132-8602
1. Slow
3. Hydraulic fluid
2. Fast
© 2016—The Toro® Company
8111 Lyndale Avenue South
Bloomington, MN 55420
Register at www.Toro.com.
Original Instructions (EN)
Printed in the USA
All Rights Reserved *3401-682* B
Installation
Loose Parts
Use the chart below to verify that all parts have been shipped.
Procedure
1
2
3
4
5
Description
Qty.
Use
No parts required
–
Prepare the machine.
No parts required
–
Disconnect the battery.
No parts required
–
Remove the existing hoses.
Low-flow valve
Bracket
Bolt (1/4 x 2-1/2 inches)
Locknut (1/4 inch)
Straight fitting
45-degree fitting
90-degree fitting
U-shaped tube
Loader arm fitting
Tee tube
90-degree tube
Curved tube
Hydraulic hose
Hose protector
Cable tie
Switch
Decal
Wire harness
1
1
2
2
2
2
2
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
3
1
1
1
2
Install the valve assembly.
Install the switch and wire harness.
1
Preparing the Machine
No Parts Required
Procedure
1. Move the machine to a level surface.
2. Engage the parking brake.
3. Lower the loader arms.
4. Shut off the engine and remove the key.
g036689
Figure 1
WARNING
2
Incorrect battery cable routing could damage the
machine and cables causing sparks. Sparks can
cause the battery gasses to explode, resulting in
personal injury.
Disconnecting the Battery
• Always disconnect the negative (black) battery
cable before disconnecting the positive (red)
cable.
No Parts Required
Procedure
• Always connect the positive (red) battery cable
before connecting the negative (black) cable.
1. Open the hood and secure the hood prop.
2. Disconnect the battery.
• If the machine has a battery-disconnect switch,
turn the switch to the OFF position; refer to the
Operator’s Manual for the machine.
• If the machine does not have a battery-disconnect
switch, remove the negative battery cable from the
battery.
3
3
Removing the Existing Hoses
No Parts Required
Procedure
Determine the left and right sides of the machine from the
normal operating position.
1. Remove the 3 bolts (1/4 x 3/4 inch) securing the cover
plate and remove the cover plate (Figure 2).
g038213
Figure 3
1. Rubber baffle
2. Bolt (1/4 x 3/4 inch)
g038212
Figure 2
1. Bolt (1/4 x 3/4 inch)
2. Cover plate
2. Remove the 2 bolts (1/4 x 3/4 inch) and 2 washers
(1/4 inch) securing the rubber baffle and lower the
baffle (Figure 3).
4
3. Washer (1/4 inch)
5. Mark the hoses shown in Figure 5 with their
corresponding port locations so that you can install
them into the correct ports later.
3. Remove and discard the short hose shown in Figure 4.
g038215
Figure 5
1. Mark and disconnect these hoses.
g038214
Figure 4
1. Long hose
3. Auxiliary valve
2. Tee fitting
4. Short hose
6. Disconnect the 2 hoses from the fittings in the auxiliary
valve (Figure 5).
7. Remove the remaining hose from the auxiliary valve
and the loader arm valve. Discard the hose and fittings
(Figure 6).
4. Disconnect the long hose from the tee fitting and
remove the tee fitting (Figure 4).
g038216
Figure 6
1. Remaining hose
5
2. Fitting
2. Install a 90-degree fitting into the valve assembly
(Figure 8).
4
3. Install 2 straight fittings, and a 45-degree fitting to the
valve assembly (Figure 8).
Installing the Valve Assembly
Note: Ensure that the fittings are oriented in the same
direction as Figure 8.
Parts needed for this procedure:
1
Low-flow valve
1
Bracket
2
Bolt (1/4 x 2-1/2 inches)
2
Locknut (1/4 inch)
2
Straight fitting
2
45-degree fitting
2
90-degree fitting
1
U-shaped tube
1
Loader arm fitting
1
Tee tube
1
90-degree tube
1
Curved tube
1
Hydraulic hose
1. Straight fitting
1
Hose protector
2. 90-degree fitting
3
Cable tie
g038224
Figure 8
3. 45-degree fitting
4. Torque the fittings to 79 to 98 N∙m (58 to 72 ft-lb).
5. Install a 45-degree fitting to the auxiliary valve in the
location of the fitting that you discarded previously
(Figure 9).
Procedure
1. Install the low-flow valve to the bracket using 2 bolts
(1/4 x 2-1/2 inches) and 2 locknuts (1/4 inch) as
shown in Figure 7.
Note: Do not torque the fitting at this time.
g038223
Figure 7
g038225
1. Nut (1/4 inch)
3. Low-flow valve
2. Bracket
4. Bolt (1/4 x 2-1/2 inches)
Figure 9
1. 45-degree fitting
6
6. Remove the 2 rear bolts securing the auxiliary valve to
the bracket and use them to mount the low-flow valve
assembly (Figure 10).
g038229
Figure 12
g194743
Figure 10
1. 90-degree fitting
3. Low-flow valve assembly
2. Bracket
4. Bolt (5/16 x 2-3/4 inches)
1. 45-degree fitting
4. Loader-arm fitting
2. Tee tube
3. 90-degree tube
5. Loader-arm valve
7. Install a 90-degree fitting to the location where you
previously removed the tee fitting (Figure 10).
10. Connect the tee tube to the loader-arm fitting and the
45-degree fitting in the low-flow valve (Figure 12).
8. Install the U-shaped tube to the 90-degree fitting and
to the fitting in Port A in the low-flow valve assembly
(Figure 11).
11. Connect the 90-degree tube to the fittings in the
low-flow valve and loader-arm valve (Figure 12).
12. Connect the curved tube to the tee tube and the
45-degree fitting that installed in step 5 (Figure 13).
Note: Do not torque the nuts on the tube until all
tubes are in place.
g038235
Figure 13
g038228
1. Tee tube
Figure 11
3. 45-degree fitting
2. Curved tube
1. U-shaped tube
13. Torque the nuts on the 4 tubes that you just installed to
50 to 64 N∙m (37 to 47 ft-lb).
9. Install the loader-arm fitting to the loader-arm valve
(Figure 12).
14. Torque the 90-degree fitting that you installed in step 7
and the loader-arm fitting that you installed in step 9 to
79 to 98 N∙m (58 to 72 ft-lb)
7
15. Connect the hoses that you removed in step 6 of
3 Removing the Existing Hoses (page 4) to their
corresponding ports and torque them to 50 to 64 N∙m
(37 to 47 ft-lb).
16. Connect the hydraulic hose to the straight fitting
beneath the low-flow valve and to the long hose that
you disconnected from the tee fitting in step 4 of 3
Removing the Existing Hoses (page 4) as shown in
Figure 14.
g038239
Figure 15
1. Long hose
3. Cable tie
2. Hose protector
4. Kit hydraulic hose
19. Use another cable tie to secure the protector and hoses
to the elbow adapter (Figure 15).
g038238
Figure 14
1. Straight fitting
3. Connect this end to the
long hose.
2. Connect this end to the
straight fitting.
17. Torque the hose fittings to 50 to 64 N∙m (37 to 47 ft-lb).
18. Cover the connection between the 2 hoses using the
hose protector and 2 cable ties (Figure 15).
8
3. Unplug the cap from the auxiliary connector on the
machine wire harness and connect the kit wire harness
to the connector (Figure 17).
5
Installing the Switch and Wire
Harness
Parts needed for this procedure:
1
Switch
1
Decal
1
Wire harness
g038242
Figure 17
Procedure
1. Kit wire harness connector 2. Auxiliary connector on
machine wire harness
1. Remove the plug from the console and install the
switch (Figure 16).
4. Connect the kit wire harness to the switch and the
low-flow valve (Figure 18).
g038240
Figure 16
g038243
1. Switch
2. Plug
3. Decal
Figure 18
1. Connect to the switch
2. If the decal on the console does not show the rabbit
and turtle symbols near the switch, affix the kit decal
(Figure 16).
2. Connect to the low-flow
valve
5. Install the rubber baffle (see Figure 3).
6. Install the cover plate (see Figure 2).
7. If the machine has a battery-disconnect switch, turn
the switch to the ON position. If the machine does not
have a battery-disconnect switch, connect the negative
battery cable to the battery.
8. Close the hood.
9
Notes:
Notes:
Was this manual useful for you? yes no
Thank you for your participation!

* Your assessment is very important for improving the work of artificial intelligence, which forms the content of this project

Download PDF

advertisement