Toro Heavy Duty Backhoe 125, RT600 Traction Unit User manual

Toro Heavy Duty Backhoe 125, RT600 Traction Unit User manual
Form No. 3389-750 Rev A
Heavy Duty Backhoe 125
RT600 Traction Unit
Model No. 25432—Serial No. 313000001 and Up
Model No. 25432E—Serial No. 313000001 and Up
Register at www.Toro.com.
Original Instructions (EN)
*3389-750* A
This manual identifies potential hazards and has safety
messages identified by the safety alert symbol (Figure 2),
which signals a hazard that may cause serious injury or death
if you do not follow the recommended precautions.
WARNING
CALIFORNIA
Proposition 65 Warning
This product contains a chemical or chemicals
known to the State of California to cause cancer,
birth defects, or reproductive harm.
Figure 2
1. Safety alert symbol
This manual uses 2 words to highlight information.
Important calls attention to special mechanical information
and Note emphasizes general information worthy of special
attention.
Introduction
This attachment is designed to dig in soil to bury cabling and
piping for various applications. It is not intended to cut rock,
wood, or any other material other than soil.
Read this information carefully to learn how to operate and
maintain your product properly and to avoid injury and
product damage. You are responsible for operating the
product properly and safely.
You may contact Toro directly at www.Toro.com for product
and accessory information, help finding a dealer, or to register
your product.
Whenever you need service, genuine Toro parts, or additional
information, contact an Authorized Toro Service Dealer
or Toro Customer Service and have the model and serial
numbers of your product ready. Figure 1 illustrates the
location of the model and serial numbers on the product.
Write the numbers in the space provided.
Figure 1
1. Location of the model and serial number plate
Model No.
Serial No.
© 2014—The Toro® Company
8111 Lyndale Avenue South
Bloomington, MN 55420
2
Contact us at www.Toro.com.
Printed in the USA
All Rights Reserved
Safety
Contents
Safety ........................................................................... 3
Safety and Instructional Decals ................................. 5
Setup ............................................................................ 8
1 Preparing to Install the Attachment onto the
Traction Unit ...................................................... 9
2 Installing the Backhoe Wiring Harness ..................... 9
3 Installing the Mounting Plates to the
Machine ............................................................11
4 Installing the Backhoe and the Brackets onto the
Machine ............................................................11
5 Installing the Walkway to the Machine .....................13
6 Installing the Hand Rail and the Seat .......................15
7 Installing the Stabilizers ........................................15
8 Installing the Stabilizer Actuators and
Hoses................................................................16
9 Installing the Hydraulic Pressure and Return
Hoses................................................................18
10 Routing and Connecting the Wiring Harness
onto the Backhoe................................................19
11 Installing the E-Stop Switch.................................21
12 Installing the Controls Cover and the
Panels ...............................................................22
13 Bleeding the Hydraulic System .............................23
14 Testing the Operator-Presence Switch and the
E-Stop Switch ....................................................26
15 Lubricating the Stabilizers....................................27
Product Overview .........................................................27
Controls ...............................................................27
Boom Controls...................................................27
Dipper and Bucket Controls.................................28
Swing-Lock Pedal and Boom-Lock Handle.............28
Specifications ........................................................29
Operation ....................................................................30
Using the Stabilizers................................................30
Using the Boom and Swing Locks .............................31
Preparing to Use the Backhoe ..................................33
Controlling the Backhoe..........................................34
Digging with the Backhoe........................................35
Moving the Backhoe and the Machine .......................36
Transporting the Machine........................................36
Operating Tips ......................................................37
Maintenance .................................................................38
Lubricating the Backhoe..........................................38
Raising and Lowering the Seat ..................................39
Storage ........................................................................40
DANGER
There may be buried power, gas, and/or telephone
lines in the work area. An electric shock or an
explosion may occur if you dig into a utility line.
Have the property or work area marked for buried
lines and do not dig in marked areas. Contact your
local marking service or utility company to have the
property marked (for example, in the United States,
call 811 for the nationwide marking service).
WARNING
When going up or down hill, the machine could
overturn if the heavy end is toward the downhill
side. Someone may be pinned or seriously injured
by the machine if it overturns.
Operate up and down slopes with the heavy end of
the machine uphill. An attached backhoe will make
the front end heavy.
WARNING
Lightning can cause severe injury or death.
If lightning is seen or thunder is heard in the area,
do not operate the machine; seek shelter.
CAUTION
Hydraulic fluid escaping under pressure can
penetrate skin and cause injury. Fluid injected into
the skin must be surgically removed within a few
hours by a doctor familiar with this form of injury;
otherwise, gangrene may result.
• Keep your body and hands away from pin-hole
leaks or nozzles that eject high-pressure
hydraulic fluid.
• Use cardboard or paper to find hydraulic leaks;
never use your hands.
3
CAUTION
Hydraulic fittings, hydraulic lines/valves, and
hydraulic fluid may be hot and can burn you if you
touch them.
• Wear gloves when maintaining hydraulic
components.
• Allow the traction unit and trencher to cool
before touching hydraulic components.
• Do not touch hydraulic fluid spills.
4
Safety and Instructional Decals
Safety decals and instructions are easily visible to the operator and are located near any area of potential
danger. Replace any decal that is damaged or lost.
Figure 3
1. Decal 125-8474
2. Decal 125-8476
3. Decal 125-6690
4. Decal 125-6694
5. Decal 125-8477
5
125-6694
1. Tie-down point
125-6690
1. Whole body crushing hazard—keep away from the machine
when in operation.
125-8474
1. Warning—read the Operator’s Manual.
10. Lower the right stabilizer.
2. Tipping/crushing hazard—read the Operator’s Manual.
11. Raise the right stabilizer.
3. Explosion hazard; electric shock hazard—do not dig until you 12. Raise the bucket.
have called local utilities.
4. Move the backhoe boom to the left.
13. Move the backhoe arm forward.
5. Lower the backhoe boom.
14. Dump the bucket.
6. Move the backhoe boom to the right.
15. Move the backhoe arm rearward.
7. Raise the backhoe boom.
16. Stop the engine.
8. Lower the left stabilizer.
17. Start the engine.
9. Raise the left stabilizer.
6
125-8476
1. Unlock the boom only
when in the operating
position.
3. Read the Operator’s
Manual.
2. Lock the boom before
leaving the operating
position.
125-8477
1. Lock the backhoe boom
position.
2. Unlock the backhoe boom
position.
7
Setup
Loose Parts
Use the chart below to verify that all parts have been shipped.
Procedure
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
Description
Qty.
No parts required
–
Backhoe wiring harness
Cable tie
Left mounting plate
Right mounting plate
Bolt (1-1/4 x 3-1/2 inch)
Washer (1-1/4 inch)
Bracket, walkway support
Bracket, hydraulic tube
Bolt (3/4 x 2 inch)
Bolt (3/4 x 2-1/2 inch)
Bolt (3/4 x 2-3/4 inch)
Washer (3/4 inch)
Locknut (3/4 inch)
Walkway
Pivot bracket
Cable
Pin
Grease fitting
Bolt (12 x 40 mm)
Locknut (12 mm)
Bolt (3/8 x 1 inch)
Washer (3/8 inch)
Locknut (3/8 inch)
Washer (13/16 inch)
Hand rail
Seat
Flange bolts (8 x 25 mm)
Flange nuts (8 mm)
Bolts (5/16 x 7/8 inch)
Lock washer (5/16 inch)
Stabilizer
Pin (1-1/2 x 8 inch)
Snap ring (1-1/4 inch)
Cylinder
Pin (1-1/4 x 8 inch)
Bushing
Pin (1-1/4 x 6 inch)
Washer (1-3/8 inch)
Snap ring (1-1/8 inch)
90° hydraulic fitting (3/8 inch)
Cable tie
1
2
1
1
4
4
1
1
8
4
2
14
14
1
1
1
1
1
3
3
1
2
1
1
1
1
2
2
4
4
2
2
4
2
2
4
2
12
8
2
4
8
Use
Prepare to install the attachment onto
the traction unit.
Install the backhoe wiring harness.
Install the mounting plates to the
machine.
Install the backhoe and the brackets
onto the machine.
Install the walkway.
Install the hand rail and the seat.
Install the stabilizers.
Install the stabilizer actuators and
hoses.
Procedure
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
Description
Use
Qty.
Clamp
Bolt (3/8 x 1 inch)
Washer (3/8 inch)
Locknut (3/8 inch)
Hose (3/4 x 40-1/2 inch)
90° hydraulic fitting (3/4 inch)
2
1
2
1
2
2
Install the hydraulic-pressure and
hydraulic-return hoses.
No parts required
–
Route and connect the backhoe wiring
harness.
E-stop switch
1
Install the E-stop switch.
No parts required
–
Install the controls cover and the panels.
No parts required
–
Bleed the hydraulic system.
No parts required
–
Test the operator-presence switch and
the E-stop switch.
No parts required
–
Lubricate the stabilizers.
Important: Ensure that there is adequate space to move
the stabilizers and the backhoe arm to full extension
and that the machine and the attachments are clear of
obstructions.
2
Installing the Backhoe Wiring
Harness
Note: For illustrations of the attachment installed on the
traction unit, refer to (page ).
1
Parts needed for this procedure:
Preparing to Install the
Attachment onto the Traction
Unit
1
Backhoe wiring harness
2
Cable tie
Connecting the Backhoe Wiring
Harness to the Machine
No Parts Required
1. Remove the left- and right-side panels and the nose
panel; refer to the traction unit Operator’s Manual.
Procedure
2. Rotate the battery disconnect to the Off position; refer
to the traction unit Operator’s Manual.
1. Park the machine on a level surface.
3. On the backhoe wiring-harness, locate the branch of
the harness that has a 1-pin connector, a 1-socket
connector, and a 2-pin connector (Figure 4).
2. Lower the attachment(s) to the ground.
3. Turn off the engine and remove the ignition key.
9
Figure 6
Figure 4
1. Forked terminal (E-stop
switch)
4. Two-pin connector
(machine harness
connection)
2. Two-socket connector
(operator-presence
switch)
5. One-socket connector
(machine harness
connection)
3. Backhoe-wiring harness
6. One-pin connector
(machine harness
connection)
1. Backhoe-wiring harness
5. One-socket connector
(machine harness, E-stop)
2. Two-pin connector
(backhoe harness, E-stop)
6. One-socket connector
(backhoe harness, E-stop)
3. Two-socket connector
(machine harness, E-stop)
7. One-pin connector
(backhoe harness, E-stop)
4. One-pin connector
(machine harness, E-stop)
7. Connect the 1-socket connector of the backhoe wiring
harness to the 1-pin connector of the machine wiring
harness (Figure 6).
8. Connect the 2-socket connector of the backhoe wiring
harness to the 2-pin connector of the machine wiring
harness (Figure 6).
4. Go to the left side of the engine compartment, locate
the branch of the machine wiring harness (next to
the starter) that has the 1-socket connector and the
1-pin connector (connected together), and the 2-socket
connector (Figure 5).
Routing the Backhoe Wiring Harness
on the Machine
1. Route the backhoe wiring harness forward, along the
frame rail and below the top flange of the rail.
2. Route the wiring harness over the forward axle and
through the left hole in the bulkhead plate (Figure 7).
Note: Route the harness inboard of the left tilt
cylinder for the backfill blade.
Figure 5
1. Two-socket connector
(operator-presence
switch)
3. Pin connector (E-stop)
2. Socket connector (E-stop)
4. Starter
5. Separate the 1-socket connector and the 1-pin
connector (Figure 4).
6. Connect the 1-pin connector of the backhoe wiring
harness to the 1-socket connector of the machine
wiring harness (Figure 6).
10
3
Installing the Mounting Plates
to the Machine
Parts needed for this procedure:
Figure 7
1. Bulkhead plate
1
Left mounting plate
1
Right mounting plate
4
Bolt (1-1/4 x 3-1/2 inch)
4
Washer (1-1/4 inch)
Procedure
3. Engine-oil drain cap
Note: The weight of each mounting plate weight is 40.4 kg
(89 lb).
2. Backhoe wiring harness
1. Align the left and right mounting plates to their
respective front attachment mounting points on the
frame of the machine (Figure 9).
3. Route the wiring harness up through the horizontal
access hole in the pivot plate for the backfill blade,
which is located in front of the radiator (Figure 8).
Figure 8
1. Backhoe wiring harness
3. Hydraulic bulkhead plate
2. Access hole
4. Route the wiring harness forward through the hydraulic
bulkhead plate and then forward (Figure 8).
Figure 9
5. Install the nose panel and the left and right side panels;
refer to the traction unit Operator’s Manual.
1. Right mounting plate
4. Mounting point
2. Bolt (1-1/4 x 3-1/2 inch)
5. Left mounting plate
3. Washer (1-1/4 inch)
Note: Ensure that the backhoe wiring harness is
located under the bottom of the nose panel and in
front of the panel.
2. Attach each mounting plate to the machine with 2 bolts
(1-1/4 x 3-1/2 inch) and 2 washers (1-1/4 inch), and
tighten the fasteners by hand (Figure 9).
6. Lay the backhoe wiring harness over the front and top
of the nose panel, and temporarily secure the harness
onto the panel with a piece of adhesive tape.
Note: You will torque the bolts that secure the
mounting plates to the machine in step 9 of 4 Installing
the Backhoe and the Brackets onto the Machine (page
11).
11
4
Installing the Backhoe and the
Brackets onto the Machine
Parts needed for this procedure:
1
Bracket, walkway support
1
Bracket, hydraulic tube
8
Bolt (3/4 x 2 inch)
4
Bolt (3/4 x 2-1/2 inch)
2
Bolt (3/4 x 2-3/4 inch)
14
Washer (3/4 inch)
14
Locknut (3/4 inch)
Procedure
Figure 10
WARNING
Lifting heavy machines and attachments improperly
could result in serious injury or even death.
1. Dipper-actuator mounting
point
4. Back-plate mounting hole
2. Handle bar
5. Mounting-plate hole
3. Pressure and return
hydraulic tubes
When lifting heavy machines and attachments, use
lifting equipment, such as chains and straps, that is
rated for the weight of the equipment.
2. Align the holes in the back plate of the backhoe with
the mounting holes in the 2 mounting plates (Figure
10).
Note: The weight of the attachment is 606.6 kg (1,337 lb).
Note: Use care when aligning the hydraulic-pressure
and hydraulic-return tubes rearward of the right
mounting plate of the backhoe.
1. Attach the lifting equipment to the handle bar and the
dipper actuator mounting point (Figure 10).
3. Align the holes in the walkway-support bracket with
holes at the back side of the left mounting plate (Figure
11).
12
7. Install the 7 horizontal bolts (3/4 x 2 inch), the 7
washers, and the 7 locknuts in the remaining holes at
the back side of the right and left mounting plates, and
tighten these fasteners by hand (Figure 13).
Figure 11
1. Locknut (3/4 inch)
4. Walkway-support bracket
2. Mounting plate
5. Washer (3/4 inch)
3. Back plate of the backhoe
6. Bolt (3/4 x 2-3/4 inch)
4. Insert the 2 bolts (3/4 x 2-3/4 inch) through the 2
washers, the walkway-support bracket, the mounting
plate, and the backhoe frame; install 2 locknuts (3/4
inch) on the bolts; and tighten the locknuts by hand
(Figure 11).
5. Align the hole in the hydraulic-tube bracket with hole
at the back side of the right mounting plate (Figure 12).
Figure 13
1. Bolt (3/4 x 2-1/2 inch)
3. Washer (3/4 inch)
2. Locknut (3/4 inch)
4. Bolt (3/4 x 2 inch)
8. Insert the 4 vertical bolts (3/4 x 2-1/2 inch) through
the holes in the lower pivot plate (inside the pockets for
the stabilizer mounting points), and secure them with 4
washers and 4 locknuts as shown in Figure 13.
9. Torque the 4 bolts (1-1/4 x 3-1/4 inch) that secure the
mounting plates to the machine to 915 to 1 119 N-m
(675 to 825 ft-lb).
10. Torque the 10 horizontal bolts (3/4 inch diameter) that
secure the backhoe to the machine to 525 to 655 N-m
(387 to 483 ft-lb).
11. Torque the 4 vertical bolts (3/4 x 2-1/2 inch) that
secure the backhoe to the machine to 525 to 655 N-m
(387 to 483 ft-lb).
Figure 12
1. Bolt (3/4 x 2 inch)
5. Mounting plate
2. Washer (3/4 inch)
3. Hydraulic-pressure tube
6. Hydraulic-tube support
bracket
7. Back plate of the backhoe
4. Hydraulic-return tube
8. Locknut (3/4 inch)
6. Insert the bolt (3/4 x 2 inch) and washer (3/4 inch)
through the hydraulic-tube support bracket, the
mounting plate, and the backhoe frame; install a
locknut on the bolt; and tighten the locknut by hand
(Figure 12).
13
3. Slip the washer (13/16 inch) over the end of the locking
pin and past the spring-loaded ball (Figure 14).
5
Installing the Walkway Pivot Bracket
Installing the Walkway to the
Machine
1. Thread the grease fitting into the hole in the cylindrical
part of the pivot bracket (Figure 15).
Parts needed for this procedure:
1
Walkway
1
Pivot bracket
1
Cable
1
Pin
1
Grease fitting
3
Bolt (12 x 40 mm)
3
Locknut (12 mm)
1
Bolt (3/8 x 1 inch)
2
Washer (3/8 inch)
1
Locknut (3/8 inch)
1
Washer (13/16 inch)
Figure 15
1. Pivot bracket
4. Flange-head bolt (12 x 40
mm)
2. Hole for the grease fitting
5. Forward flange of the fuel
tank
6. Flange locknut (12 mm)
3. Grease fitting
Installing the Locking Pin and Cable on
the Walkway
2. Align the holes in the pivot bracket with the holes in
the forward flange of the fuel tank (Figure 15).
1. Secure the cable to the outboard hole on the forward,
vertical flange of the walkway with a bolt (3/8 x 1
inch), 2 washers (3/8 inch), and a locknut (3/8 inch) as
shown in Figure 14.
3. Loosely secure the bracket to the fuel tank with 3 bolts
(12 x 40 mm) and 3 locknuts (12 mm) as shown in
Figure 15.
Note: Ensure that the cable is vertically aligned to the
flange of the walkway.
Installing the Walkway
1. Align the pivot pin of the walkway with the hole in the
pivot bracket cylinder (Figure 16).
Figure 14
1. Washer (13/16 inch)
5. Washer (3/8 inch)
2. Locking pin
6. Vertical flange of the
walkway
3. Cable
4. Bolt (3/8 x 1 inch)
Figure 16
7. Locknut
1. Walkway support bracket
4. Pivot pin
2. Horizontal flange of the
walkway
5. Pivot bracket cylinder
3. Locking pin
2. Thread the split ring of the locking pin through the
loop in the cable (Figure 14).
2. Fully seat the pivot pin into the cylinder (Figure 16).
14
3. Apply grease to the grease fitting.
Note: Use a lithium-base grease.
Note: Clean up any excess grease on the walkway
pivot with a rag.
4. Rotate the walkway clockwise until the hole in the
forward, horizontal flange of the walkway is aligned
with the hole in the horizontal flange of the walkway
support bracket (Figure 16).
Note: Raise or lower the pivot bracket as needed to
align the walkway with the walkway support bracket.
5. Tighten the bolts and nuts that secure the pivot support
bracket to the fuel-tank flange (Figure 16).
6. Secure the walkway to the walkway support bracket
with the locking pin (Figure 16).
6
Installing the Hand Rail and
the Seat
Figure 17
Parts needed for this procedure:
1
Hand rail
1
Seat
2
Flange bolts (8 x 25 mm)
2
Flange nuts (8 mm)
4
Bolts (5/16 x 7/8 inch)
4
Lock washer (5/16 inch)
1. Seat post
5. Bolt—5/16 x 7/8 inch (4)
2. Flange nut (8 mm)
6. Lock washer (5/16 inch)
3. Hand rail
7. Seat support
4. Flange bolt (8 x 25 mm)
8. Seat
2. Secure the hand rail to the bracket of the seat post with
2 flange bolts (8 x 25 mm) and 2 flange nuts (Figure 17).
3. Align the holes of the bottom of the seat with the holes
in the bracket on the seat arm (Figure 17).
Procedure
4. Apply medium-grade (service removable)
thread-locking compound to the 4 bolts (5/16 x 7/8
inch) from loose parts.
1. Align the holes in the bracket for the hand rail with the
holes in the seat post (Figure 17).
5. Secure the seat to the support of the seat post with 4
bolts (5/16 x 7/8 inch) and 4 lock washers; refer to
Figure 17.
15
7
Installing the Stabilizers
Parts needed for this procedure:
2
Stabilizer
2
Pin (1-1/2 x 8 inch)
4
Snap ring (1-1/4 inch)
Procedure
1. Lubricate the inside diameter of the 1-1/4-inch and
1-1/2-inch bushings of the stabilizers with grease at the
front and back plates of the backhoe (Figure 18).
Figure 19
1. Snap ring (1-1/4 inch)
3. Lower bushings
2. Pin (1-1/2 x 8 inch)
4. Stabilizer
5. Insert a pin (1-1/2 x 8 inch) through the holes in the
backhoe frame and the stabilizer (Figure 19).
6. Secure the pin with 2 snap rings (1-1/4 inch) as shown
in Figure 19.
7. Repeat steps 4 through 6 to install the other stabilizer
to the other side of the backhoe frame.
Figure 18
2. Lubricate the inside diameter of the 1-1/4-inch and
1-1/2-inch pivot point with grease at the front and
back side plates of the stabilizers (Figure 18).
3. Lubricate the inside diameter of the 1-1/4-inch holes
with grease at both ends of the hydraulic actuators
(Figure 18).
4. Align the pivot point at the front and back side plates
of one of the stabilizers to the lower bushings in the
backhoe frame (Figure 19).
16
8
Installing the Stabilizer
Actuators and Hoses
Parts needed for this procedure:
2
Cylinder
2
Pin (1-1/4 x 8 inch)
4
Bushing
2
Pin (1-1/4 x 6 inch)
12
Washer (1-3/8 inch)
8
Snap ring (1-1/8 inch)
2
90° hydraulic fitting (3/8 inch)
4
Cable tie
Installing the Hydraulic Actuators
Figure 20
Note: The weight of each cylinder is 31.6 kg (69.6 lb).
1. Snap ring (1-1/8 inch)
1. Attach the hydraulic actuator to the backhoe as follows:
2. Pin (1-1/4 x 8 inch) partially 6. Pin (1-1/4 x 6 inch)
inserted into the forward
plate
A. Ensure that the stabilizer is resting on the foot
pad.
B.
5. Plug
Insert a pin (1-1/4 x 8 inch) through the upper
bushing in the forward plate of the backhoe frame
(Figure 20).
Note: Allow the pin to extend about 25 mm (1
inch) beyond the bushing.
3. Bushing
7. Piston fitting
4. Cylinder fitting
8. Washer (1-3/8 inch)
C.
Slip a bushing (from the kit) over the short
segment of the pin (Figure 20).
D.
Align the mounting holes of the cylinder fitting
(near the hydraulic port) of the hydraulic actuator
to the pin (1-1/4 x 8 inch), and move the pin
through the mounting holes (Figure 20).
Note: Ensure that the hydraulic ports of the
cylinder are positioned upward.
E. Continue inserting the pin through the cylinder
fitting (Figure 20).
Note: The actuator should be partially supported
by the pin.
F.
Align a bushing (from the kit) between the rear
mounting hole of the cylinder fitting and the
bushing in the back plates of the backhoe (Figure
20).
G.
Continue inserting the pin through the bushing
and the bushing in the back plates of the backhoe
(Figure 20).
2. Attach the hydraulic actuator to the stabilizer as follows:
A. Insert a pin (1-1/4 x 6 inch) through the pivot
point of the stabilizer (Figure 20).
17
Note: Allow the pin to extend slightly through
the pivot point.
B.
Slip a 3 washers (1-3/8 inch) over the short
segment of the pin (Figure 20).
C.
Remove the plugs from the ports of the cylinder
and cover the holes with a clean rag (Figure 20).
D.
Extend the piston fitting of the cylinder to the 32
mm (1-1/4 inch) pivot point of the stabilizer.
Note: Residual hydraulic fluid may eject from
the cylinder ports.
E. Continue inserting the pin through the piston
fitting of the cylinder (Figure 20).
F.
G.
Figure 22
Align 3 washers (1-3/8 inch) between the piston
fitting of the cylinder and the other pivot point of
the stabilizer (Figure 20).
1. Extend hose
2. Cable ties
Continue inserting the pin through the washers
and the pivot point of the stabilizer (Figure 20).
3. Retract hose
3. Route the extend and retract hoses to the fittings that
you installed in step 1.
3. Secure the 2 pin (1-1/4 x 8 inch) with 4 snap rings
(1-1/8 inch) as shown in Figure 20.
4. Connect the extend hose to the fitting in the extend
port, and connect the retract hose to the fitting in the
retract port (Figure 23).
4. Repeat steps 1 through 3 for the hydraulic cylinder for
the other stabilizer.
Attaching the Hoses to the Hydraulic
Actuators
1. Install the 2 hydraulic fittings (3/8 inch, 90°) into the
hydraulic ports of the actuator (Figure 21).
Note: Ensure that the fittings point toward each other
(Figure 21).
Figure 23
1. Extend hose
2. Retract hose
Figure 21
5. Secure the hydraulic hoses to the cylinder of the
actuator with cable ties as shown in Figure 22 and
Figure 23.
1. 90° hydraulic fittings
2. Remove the hoses from inside the pockets for the
stabilizer mounting point (Figure 22).
6. Repeat steps 1 through 5 for the other side of the
backhoe.
18
9
Installing the Hydraulic
Pressure and Return Hoses
Parts needed for this procedure:
2
Clamp
1
Bolt (3/8 x 1 inch)
2
Washer (3/8 inch)
1
Locknut (3/8 inch)
2
Hose (3/4 x 40-1/2 inch)
2
90° hydraulic fitting (3/4 inch)
Procedure
1. Place a drain pan under the hydraulic-shunt fitting
that connects the bulkhead fittings for the hydraulic
pressure and return circuits of the machine (Figure 24).
Figure 25
1. Hydraulic-pressure hose
6. Locknut (3/8 inch)
2. Hydraulic-return hose
7. Hydraulic-return tube
3. Hydraulic-tube bracket
8. Washers (3/8 inch)
4. Clamps
9. Bolt (3/8 x 1 inch)
5. Hydraulic-pressure tube
4. Connect and tighten the 2 hoses to the hydraulic
pressure and supply tubes that align vertically rearward
of the right-mounting plate for the backhoe (Figure 25).
5. Assemble the 2 tube clamps to the hydraulic pressure
and supply tubes, and secure them to the tube bracket
with a bolt (3/8 x 1 inch) and locknut (3/8 inch) as
shown in Figure 25.
6. Connect and tighten the free ends of the hoses to the
90° hydraulic fitting that you installed in step 2.
Figure 24
1. Bulkhead fitting
4. Hose support
2. 90° hydraulic fitting (3/4
inch)
5. Hydraulic-pressure tube
3. Shunt fitting
6. Hydraulic-return tube
7. Align and tighten the 2 elbow fittings at the bulkhead
fittings.
8. Tighten the fittings of the hoses at the pressure tube,
the return tube, and the 2 elbow fittings.
2. Remove the shunt fitting and loosely install the 2
hydraulic fittings (3/4 inch, 90°) onto the bulkhead
fittings (Figure 24).
Note: Retain the shunt fitting so that you can install it
when you remove the backhoe.
3. Route the 2 hydraulic hoses through the hose support
on the right backhoe mounting plate as shown in
Figure 25.
19
10
Routing and Connecting the
Wiring Harness onto the
Backhoe
No Parts Required
Procedure
1. Remove the 4 bolts and 4 washers that secure the
controls cover to the operator pedestal of the backhoe,
and remove the cover (Figure 26).
Figure 27
3. Washer
2. Controls cover
4. Bolt
5. Console-support plate
(left)
2. Forward
6. Console-support plate
(right)
3. Two-socket connector
7. Hydraulic hoses
4. Seat-post tube
8. Hydraulic-bulkhead plate
3. Route the harness upward and between the left and
right console-support plates of the operator pedestal
(Figure 27).
4. Route the branch of the harness with a 2-socket
connector through the tube of the seat post (Figure 27).
5. Connect the 2-socket connector of the backhoe wiring
harness to the 2-pin connector of the operator presence
switch (Figure 28).
Figure 26
1. Operator pedestal
1. Backhoe wiring harness
Note: Ensure that there is enough slack in the branch
of the harness for the operator-presence switch at the
forward end of the seat post.
2. Route the backhoe harness upward and along the
2 leftmost hydraulic hoses at the back plate of the
backhoe (Figure 27).
Figure 28
1. Operator-presence switch
20
2. Two-pin connector,
backhoe wiring harness
1
6. Route the branch of the wiring harness with the
2-forked electrical terminals forward of the hydraulic
manifold and hoses, and then route it to the right
(Figure 28).
3
2
4
G023512
Figure 30
Bottom view
1. Terminal screw A
2. E-stop switch
11
Figure 29
1. E-stop switch
3. Forked terminals
2. Hydraulic manifold
4. Backhoe-wiring harness
3. Saddle washers
4. Terminal screw B
Installing the E-Stop Switch
Parts needed for this procedure:
7. Connect the 2-forked electrical terminals to terminals
A and B with the terminal screws and the saddle
washers of the E-stop switch, and tighten the screws
(Figure 30).
1
E-stop switch
Procedure
1. Disassemble the E-stop switch as follows:
A. Remove the button cover from the E-stop button
().
1
2
3
4
5
6
Figure 31
21
1. Button cover
2. Screw
4. Jam nut
5. C-clip
3. E-stop button
6. E-stop switch
G023522
B.
Remove the screw that secures the E-stop button
to the E-stop switch, and remove the button
(Figure 31).
C.
Remove the C-clip and the jam nut from the body
of the E-stop switch (Figure 31).
E. Align the square recess in the back of the E-stop
button to the square fitting of the E-stop switch.
2. Install the E-stop switch as follows:
A. Locate the alignment tang on the body of the
E-stop switch (Figure 32).
F.
Secure the E-stop button to the switch with the
screw (Figure 32) that you removed in step 1-B.
G.
Install the button cover (Figure 32) that you
removed in step 1-A into the screw pocket in the
E-stop button.
12
Installing the Controls Cover
and the Panels
No Parts Required
Procedure
1. Align the holes of the controls cover with the holes in
the operator pedestal of the backhoe (Figure 26).
2. Add medium-grade (service removable) thread-locking
compound to the 4 bolts that you removed in step 1 of
10 Routing and Connecting the Wiring Harness onto
the Backhoe (page 19).
3. Secure the cover to the pedestal with the 4 bolts and 4
washers (Figure 26) that you removed in step 1 of 10
Routing and Connecting the Wiring Harness onto the
Backhoe (page 19).
4. Rotate the battery disconnect to the On position; refer
to the traction unit Operator’s Manual.
5. Install the left- and right-side panels and the nose
panel; refer to the traction unit Operator’s Manual.
Figure 32
1. E-stop switch
6. C-clip
2. Alignment tang
7. Groove
3. Notch in the hole
8. E-stop button
4. Jam nut
5. Square fitting
B.
9. Screw
10. Button cover
Align the switch from the inside of the control
cover and through the hole in the upper right
corner (Figure 32).
Note: Ensure that the alignment tang on the
E-stop switch aligns with the notch in the hole
for the switch.
C.
Secure the switch to the panel with the jam nut
(Figure 32) that you removed in step 1-C.
D.
Install the C-clip (Figure 32) that you removed
in step 1-C into the groove in the body of the
E-stop switch.
22
13
Bleeding the Hydraulic System
No Parts Required
Procedure
WARNING
Co-workers and bystanders near the moving
attachment parts come into contact with an
attachment part, causing serious injury or death.
Be aware of where other workers are in the area
while you are bleeding the hydraulic system, and
keep others away from the area.
1. If the swing lock for the backhoe boom is set, release
the lock by pushing the swing-lock pedal down,
pushing the pedal forward, and allowing the pedal to
rise up into the forward notch.
Figure 34
1. Boom-latch handle
3. Carefully lower the lifting equipment and remove it
from the backhoe.
4. Set the parking brake and ensure that all the controls
are in the Neutral position (the neutral indicator lamp
is illuminated).
5. Start the machine, and set the engine speed is set to
1/4 throttle.
6. Move to the operator seat of the backhoe.
7. Move each stabilizer control up and down several
times to move the stabilizers through its full range of
movement (Figure 35).
Figure 33
1. Swing-lock pedal (locked
position)
2. Swing-lock pedal
(unlocked position)
2. If the boom lock for the backhoe boom is set, release
the lock by pulling the boom-latch handle rearward.
23
Figure 36
Figure 35
1. Left-stabilizer control
1. Bucket and dipper control (bucket movement)
2. Right-stabilizer control
• Move the dipper control to extend and retract the
8. Move both stabilizers to the down position (Figure 35).
dipper several times to move the dipper through its
full range of movement.
9. Move the backhoe controls as follows:
• Move the bucket control to curl and extend the
bucket several times to move the bucket through
its full range of movement.
24
Figure 37
Figure 38
1. Bucket and dipper control (dipper movement)
1. Boom control (elevation movement)
• Move the boom elevation control up and down
• Move the boom swing control left and right several
several times to move the boom through its full
range of movement.
times to move the boom through its full range of
movement.
25
and then to the right (extend or “crowd out” the
bucket); refer to Figure 36.
Note: The bucket should not move.
C.
Sit in the backhoe operator seat.
D.
Move the bucket and dipper control to the left
and then to the right (Figure 36).
Note: The bucket should curl and then extend.
E. Press the E-stop button (Figure 40).
Note: The engine of the traction unit should
stop.
Figure 39
1. Boom control (swing movement)
Figure 40
10. Move the boom to the transport position; refer to the
Transporting the Machine (page 36).
1. E-stop button
2. Release the engine stop switch by pulling up the E-stop
button.
14
3. Rotate the key switch on the machine to the Off
position.
Testing the Operator-Presence
Switch and the E-Stop Switch
No Parts Required
Procedure
Important: If your machine fails any of the following
tests, do not operate the machine; contact an Authorized
Service Dealer.
1. At the backhoe operator panel, perform the following
tests:
A. Stand on the walkway.
B.
Move the bucket and dipper control (the leftmost
control) to the left (curl or “crowd in” the bucket)
26
Product Overview
15
Lubricating the Stabilizers
No Parts Required
Procedure
1. Raise the stabilizers.
2. Clean the grease fittings (Figure 41) with a rag.
Figure 42
1. Dipper
5. Hand rail
2. Boom
6. Walkway
3. Boom-latch handle
4. Controls
7. Bucket
8. Left stabilizer
Figure 41
3. Connect the grease gun to the grease fittings, and apply
2 or 3 pumps of grease to each fitting.
4. Wipe up any excess grease.
5. Lower the stabilizers.
Figure 43
1. Seat
4. Operator console
2. Swing-lock pedal
5. Foot hold
3. E-stop button
6. Right stabilizer
Controls
Boom Controls
Boom Extension Control Lever
• Move the lever forward to lower the boom (Figure 44).
• Move the lever rearward to raise the boom (Figure 44).
27
E-Stop Switch
Use the remote engine shutoff control knob to stop the
engine when you are in the backhoe operator’s seat.
• Push down on the control knob to stop the engine
(Figure 44).
• Pull up on the control knob before re-starting the engine
(Figure 44).
Note: The engine will not start if the control knob is not
pulled up in the Reset position.
Swing-Lock Pedal and Boom-Lock
Handle
Figure 44
1. Boom extension and swing 4. Dipper extension and
control lever
bucket control lever
2. Left stabilizer control lever 5. E-stop switch
Swing-Lock Pedal
3. Right stabilizer control
lever
Use the swing-lock pedal to lock the boom, the dipper, and
the bucket to the transport (straight forward) position (Figure
45). Use the swing-lock pedal to unlock the swing lock after
transporting the machine or before operating the backhoe.
Boom Swing Control Lever
• To lock the swing lock, move the pedal down, rearward,
• Move the lever to the left to swing the boom to the left
and then up.
(Figure 44).
• To unlock the swing lock, move the pedal down, forward,
• Move the lever to the right to swing the boom to the right
and then up.
(Figure 44).
Stabilizer Controls
• Move the left-stabilizer lever forward to lower the left
stabilizer (Figure 44).
• Move the left-stabilizer lever rearward to raise the left
stabilizer (Figure 44).
• Move the right-stabilizer lever forward to lower the right
stabilizer (Figure 44).
• Move the right-stabilizer lever rearward to raise the right
stabilizer (Figure 44).
Dipper and Bucket Controls
Dipper Extension Control Lever
Figure 45
• Move the lever forward to move the dipper out (Figure
44).
1. Swing-lock pedal (locked
position)
• Move the lever rearward to move the dipper in (Figure
44).
Bucket Control Lever
• Move the lever to the left to curl (load) the bucket (Figure
44).
• Move the lever to the right to dump (unload) the bucket
(Figure 44).
28
2. Swing-lock pedal
(unlocked position)
Specifications
Boom-Lock Handle
Use the boom-lock handle to release the lock for the boom
and allow the boom to move from the transport (upright)
position (Figure 46). Pull the boom-lock handle rearward to
unlock the boom lock.
Figure 47
Figure 46
1. Boom lock
1. Reach from centerline of
front axle of the machine
429 cm (169 in)
2. Digging reach from swing
pivot
34 cm (136 in)
3. Digging depth (maximum)
222 cm (87 in)
4. Digging depth, 0.6 m (2 foot)
flat bottom trench
215 cm (85 in)
5. Digging depth, 2.4 m (8 foot)
flat bottom trench
203 cm (80 in)
6. Loading height
224 cm (88 in)
7. Loading reach
155 cm (61 in)
8. Overall height (maximum)
422 cm (166 in)
Weight of backhoe attachment: 938.5 kg (2069 lb)
29
Operation
3. Push the stabilizer control forward until the stabilizers
has removed the weight of the machine from the front
wheels slightly (Figure 48).
Determine the left and right sides of the machine from the
normal operating position.
The backhoe controls consists of 4 levers and 1 button. The
left lever controls the boom and the swing; the 2 middle
levers control the left and right stabilizers, and the right lever
controls the dipper and the bucket. The farther you move a
lever beyond the Neutral position, the faster the component
responds. The E-stop knob is used to shut down the machine
in an emergency.
Using the Stabilizers
Controlling the Stabilizer Arms
You can control the stabilizer arms by moving the left
and right levers; refer to Raising the Stabilizers (page 30)
and Lowering the Stabilizers (page 30). Moving the levers
downward lowers the stabilizer arms; moving the levers
upward raises the stabilizer arms.
Positioning the Stabilizer Arms
CAUTION
When excavating with a backhoe on a slope, one
stabilizer may be lower than the other, causing
an unstable setup that could result in a tip-over
accident.
Figure 48
Always dump the bucket and place the spoil on the
uphill side of the excavation.
1. Left stabilizer control
2. Right stabilizer control
4. As necessary, adjust each stabilizer individually to level
the machine.
• Lower the stabilizer arms to remove the weight of the
backhoe from the front wheels, but keep at least 1 wheel
in light contact with the ground. This allows the widest
stance and a lower center of gravity for operating the
backhoe.
5. Release the stabilizer controls.
Lowering the Stabilizers
• Keeping the front wheels low allows you to dig at a greater
1. Set the engine speed of the machine to 1/2 to 3/4
throttle.
depth and reduces the stress on the backhoe components.
• On steep slopes, level the surface with a loader and place
the spoil pile on the downhill side of the slope. Pack the
spoil so that it supports the stabilizer arm going into it.
Use can also use this technique when you are excavating
near an obstruction, such as a wall, that is on the uphill
side of the excavation.
2. Move to the backhoe operator’s seat.
3. Pull the stabilizer control backward until the stabilizer
has moved to the fully upright position (Figure 49).
Raising the Stabilizers
Raise the stabilizers as follows:
1. Set the engine speed of the machine to 1/4 throttle
or higher.
2. Move to the backhoe operator’s seat.
30
Using the Boom and Swing
Locks
Unlocking the Boom Lock
1. Push the boom control forward (Figure 50).
Figure 50
1. Boom control forward
2. Boom-latch handle
rearward
Figure 49
1. Left stabilizer control
2. Right stabilizer control
3. Boom control rearward
2. Pull the boom-latch handle rearward (Figure 50).
3. Pull the boom control rearward; the backhoe will move
out of the transport locked position (Figure 50).
4. Release the stabilizer controls.
Important: Always operate the backhoe while
seated in the backhoe operator’s seat.
Locking the Boom Lock
Note: You must lock the boom, the dipper, and the bucket
before you can safely transport the backhoe. Refer to
Unlocking the Swing Lock (page 32).
1. Rotate the bucket up (crowded in) completely; refer to
Controlling the Dipper and the Bucket (page 35).
2. Retract the dipper (crowded in) completely; refer to
Controlling the Dipper and the Bucket (page 35).
3. Pull the boom/swing control rearward (Figure 51).
Note: The backhoe boom will move toward you (past
the vertical position).
31
2. Move the swing-lock pedal forward and release the
pedal (Figure 52).
Locking the Swing Lock
Note: You must center the boom, the dipper, and the bucket
left to right and lock them before you can safely transport the
backhoe. Refer to Locking the Boom Lock (page 31).
1. Raise and center the boom, the dipper, and the bucket;
refer to Controlling the Dipper and the Bucket (page
35).
2. Swing the boom, the dipper, and the bucket to the
center point, between left and right.
3. Push the swing-lock pedal down (Figure 53).
Figure 51
4. When the boom reaches the vertical position, rapidly
move the boom/swing control straight forward (Figure
51).
Note: The boom will move toward you until it reaches
the mechanical stop.
Note: The boom lock will automatically engage the
boom.
5. Release the boom/dipper control (Figure 51).
Unlocking the Swing Lock
1. Push the swing-lock pedal down to release the
swing-lock control (Figure 52).
Figure 53
1. Swing-lock pedal (locked
position)
2. Swing-lock pedal
(unlocked position)
4. Move the swing-lock pedal rearward and release the
pedal (Figure 53).
Figure 52
1. Swing-lock pedal (locked
position)
2. Swing-lock pedal
(unlocked position)
32
Preparing to Use the Backhoe
Before Digging with the Backhoe
WARNING
Before Operating the Backhoe
Co-workers and bystanders near the working site
could come into contact with the machine or thrown
debris, causing serious injury or death.
Service Interval: Before each use or daily
Important: The backhoe is not a crane and should not
be used as one. Do not use the backhoe as a lifting
device.
Be aware of where other workers are in the area,
and keep others away from the work area.
WARNING
Bystanders unseen by the operator may be too close
to the machine, and the machine or debris thrown
from the machine may cause serious injury or death.
Before operating the machine in an area with
reduced visibility, install a guardrail and warning
signs to keep others away from the machine.
WARNING
Operating the machine while not seated is
dangerous and could result in serious injury or
death.
Stay in the operator’s seat whenever you operate the
machine.
Figure 54
1. Danger area
The backhoe can dig more material in less time when you use
a smooth, short dig cycle; keep each dig cycle smooth.
Important: Before you operate the backhoe, ensure that
each control is functioning properly; make all necessary
repairs or adjustments before you operate the backhoe.
Note: Before you operate the backhoe for the first time, read
and understand these instructions. Then move the machine
to an open area, run the engine at 1/3 throttle, and actuate
each backhoe control lever until each movement is smooth.
1. Identify the location of all underground cables,
pipelines, and overhead electric lines in the area.
1. Check the hydraulic system.
2. Remove all large rocks, stumps, or other obstructions
before you begin digging.
Note: The backhoe operates by means of the
hydraulic system on the traction unit. For information
on checking the hydraulic fluid level and the pressure
and return filters, refer to your traction unit Operator’s
Manual.
3. Align the machine with the new digging area.
4. Before leaving the operator’s seat for the machine,
perform the following:
2. Check all hardware, and torque any loose fasteners as
needed.
A. Put the ground drive and attachment controls in
the Neutral position.
3. While the engine is off and the bucket is on the ground,
check all hydraulic hoses for damage or wear.
Note: The neutral indicator light should
illuminate.
Note: Check for any hydraulic fluid leaks and ensure
that all hose fittings are tight.
B.
Set the parking brake.
Note: The parking brake light should illuminate.
C.
Adjust the engine speed between 1/2 to 3/4
throttle, and set the throttle lock.
5. Hold onto the hand rails and use the walkway (Figure
55) to go to the backhoe operator’s seat.
33
Controlling the Backhoe
Controlling the Boom and the Swing
You can control the boom and the swing of the backhoe by
operating the left lever (Figure 56) as follows:
• Push this lever forward to lower the boom; pull it
rearward (toward you) to raise the boom.
• Move this lever to the left to swing the bucket to the left;
move it to the right to swing the bucket to the right.
Figure 55
1. Hand rails
3. Walkway
2. Foot hold
6. Lower the stabilizers to the ground, and lift the weight
of the machine off the front tires; refer to Lowering
the Stabilizers (page 30).
Figure 56
7. Unlock the swing lock of the backhoe; refer to
Unlocking the Swing Lock (page 32).
1. Boom extension and swing control lever
8. Take the backhoe out of the transport locked position;
refer to Moving the Backhoe into the Transport
Position (page 36).
Note: By moving the lever in an “X” pattern rather than
merely a “+” pattern, you can raise or lower and swing
the backhoe at the same time (Figure 57).
Figure 57
1. Boom extension and swing control lever
34
Controlling the Dipper and the Bucket
Digging with the Backhoe
You can control the dipper and the bucket by operating the
right lever (Figure 58) as follows:
Filling the Bucket
• Push this lever forward to extend (“crowd out”) the
Fill the bucket by operating the dipper, the boom, and the
bucket as necessary to keep the bottom of the bucket parallel
with the cut (Figure 60).
dipper and the boom; pull it rearward (toward you) to curl
(“crowd in”) the dipper and the boom.
• Move this lever to the left to curl (“crowd in”) the bucket
to fill it; move the lever to the right to dump the bucket.
Figure 58
1. Dipper/bucket control
Note: By moving the lever in an “X” pattern rather than
merely a “+” pattern, you can curl in and full the bucket or
extend (“crowd out”) and dump the bucket at the same time
(Figure 59).
Figure 60
1. Correct (the bucket is
parallel with the cut)
3. Wrong (the bucket is
pushed up, resulting in a
slow cycle time)
2. Wrong (the bucket will dig
in and cause a stall)
Note: With experience, you will be able to use both levers at
the same time with ease, lifting or lowering; swinging left or
right; and filling or dumping all in one smooth motion.
Allow the bucket teeth and cutting edge to cut through the
ground like a knife blade (Figure 61). The type of material
that you are digging determines the depth of the cut.
Note: Do not backfill a trench by swinging the backhoe
bucket against the soil; instead, use the backfill blade.
Figure 59
1. Dipper/bucket control
35
3. Raise the swing-lock pedal to lock it; refer to Locking
the Swing Lock (page 32).
4. Rotate the bucket completely in and retract the dipper;
refer to Controlling the Dipper and the Bucket (page
35).
5. Lock the boom to the upright position; refer to
Locking the Boom Lock (page 31).
Note: The backhoe boom will move toward you (past
vertical position) during this procedure.
6. Raise the stabilizers completely; refer to Raising the
Stabilizers (page 30).
Moving the Machine Rearward while
Digging with a Backhoe
1. Raise the stabilizers and the bucket above the ground;
refer to Raising the Stabilizers (page 30).
2. Go back to the machine operator’s seat.
Figure 61
3.
4.
5.
6.
Digging a Straight Wall
1. Strip the topsoil off the ground within the boundaries
marked for a straight hole or grave.
2. Remove as much material within the boundaries as
possible using the usual digging techniques.
7.
8.
9.
3. Make a vertical far wall by crowding out the bucket
while forcing it down with the boom.
4. Curl the bucket to ensure that the bottom of the bucket
remains vertical when you make the downward cut.
5. Make a vertical near wall by raising the boom while
crowding it in.
Note: You must be seated in the operator’s seat before
moving the machine; otherwise, the engine will stop
in 1 second.
Release the parking brake.
Ensure that the transmission is in the Work position.
Move the machine rearward to a new position.
Ensure that the ground drive control is in the Neutral
position and that the neutral indicator light is on.
Set the parking brake.
Return to the backhoe operator’s seat.
Lower the stabilizers to the ground, and remove the
weight of the machine off the tires; refer to Lowering
the Stabilizers (page 30).
Transporting the Machine
Note: Curl the bucket inward to keep the cutting edge
horizontal with the near wall as you raise the bucket
and remove the soil.
Loading and Unloading the Machine
Important: Ensure that the trailer and the ramp can
support the weight of both the traction unit and the
attachment (938.5 kg or 2069 lb).
1. Block the front and rear wheels of the transport vehicle.
Note: When you are finishing a straight wall in sandy
soil, use a platform under the rear tires and stabilizers
to distribute the weight of the backhoe over a larger
area to reduce the chance of a cave-in.
Moving the Backhoe and the
Machine
Moving the Backhoe into the Transport
Position
Figure 62
1. Decrease the engine speed to 1/4 throttle, and ensure
that the stabilizers are on the ground.
2. Move the backhoe and the stabilizers to the transport
position; refer to Moving the Backhoe into the
Transport Position (page 36).
2. Swing the boom to the center.
36
the boom, and dump the bucket in the spoil area on the
high side (if there is one) of the trench or excavation.
3. Slowly drive the machine onto the transport vehicle.
4. Set the parking brake on the machine.
• Carefully plan where you will deposit the spoil that you
5. At the backhoe console, release the boom lock and
lower the boom and the dipper until the bucket is
resting on the deck of the transport vehicle (Figure 62).
remove from the excavation. The location of the spoil
pile will depend on what type of excavation you are
conducting.
6. Stop the engine and remove the key.
• To keep the height of the spoil pile low, move the full
bucket toward the spoil pile, lower the bucket into the
top of the pile, and dump the contents and crowd out at
the same time. As the bucket dumps, the bottom of the
bucket will push the top of the pile off and behind, safely
away from the excavation.
Securing the Machine to the Transport
Vehicle
1. Fasten the backhoe to the trailer using chains and
binders (Figure 62).
• When you are transporting the machine with an attached
Note: Use the tie down points on the mounting plates
for the backhoe.
backhoe or when you are using the backfill blade, lock
the boom and swing of the backhoe to prevent it from
moving.
2. Fasten the back of the machine to the trailer using
chains and binders (Figure 62)
• Whenever you load the machine with the backhoe onto a
trailer, release the boom lock, lower the backhoe bucket
onto the floor bed of the trailer, shut the engine off, and
remove the key.
Note: Use the rear axle to secure the rear of the
machine.
3. Secure blocking to the deck of the transport vehicle in
front of the tires and behind the tires of the machine
(Figure 62).
Operating Tips
CAUTION
Digging under the stabilizer arms, digging under
the traction unit, or digging in soft and/or wet
ground may disturb the stability of the ground
beneath the machine, which could result in a
tip-over accident.
• Do not use the backhoe to dig under the
stabilizer arms or under the traction unit.
• Do not dig in soft or wet soil conditions.
CAUTION
Placing a large, heavy spoil pile too close the edge
of the excavation could cause a cave-in, resulting
in possible personal injury and damage to the
equipment.
Do not place the spoil pile too close to the
excavation.
• Lower the bucket to the ground, then curl the bucket
until the teeth are flat on the ground, retract the dipper,
drag the bucket through the trench until it the bucket
about half full. Then curl the bucket as you crowd it in
until the bucket is completely full; raise the bucket, swing
37
Maintenance
Lubricating the Backhoe
Service Interval: Before each use or daily
Grease Type: Lithium-based grease.
Greasing the Fitting on the Right Side
of the Backhoe
1. Clean the grease fittings with a rag (Figure 63, Figure
64, and Figure 65).
2. Connect the grease gun to the grease fittings for the
upper and lower pivots; apply 2 or 3 pumps of grease
to each fitting (Figure 63, Figure 64, and Figure 65).
3. Wipe up any excess grease.
Figure 65
Greasing the Fitting on the Left Side of
the Backhoe
1. Clean the grease fittings with a rag (Figure 66, Figure
67, and Figure 68).
2. Connect the grease gun to the grease fittings for the
upper and lower pivots; apply 2 or 3 pumps of grease
to each fitting (Figure 66, Figure 67, and Figure 68).
3. Wipe up any excess grease.
Figure 63
Figure 66
Figure 64
38
Raising and Lowering the Seat
Raising the Seat
1. Remove the hairpin from the seat-lock pin (Figure 69).
Figure 67
Figure 69
1. Seat-lock pin
2. Hairpin
2. Remove the seat-lock pin from the mounting plates
and the seat post (Figure 70).
Figure 68
Figure 70
1. Mounting plate
3. Seat post
2. Seat-lock pin
4. Hand rail
3. Lift up on the hand rail that is attached to the back
of the seat, and pivot the seat up and forward until
the bottom of the seat post is above the holes in the
mounting plates (Figure 70).
39
4. Fully insert the seat-lock pin through the holes in the
mounting plates (Figure 70).
Storage
5. Install the hairpin into the hole in the seat-lock pin
(Figure 69).
• When you are not using the backhoe, store it indoors in a
clean and dry place.
Note: If you are not able to store the backhoe indoors,
cover the backhoe to keep moisture, dirt, and debris.
Lowering the Seat
1. Remove the hairpin from the seat-lock pin (Figure 69).
• Grease all exposed cylinder rods to prevent them from
rusting.
2. Remove the seat-lock pin from the mounting plates
(Figure 70).
• Repair or replace any worn, damage, or missing parts on
the backhoe.
3. Move the hand rail (attached to the back of the seat)
down until the hole in the seat post is aligned with the
holes in the pivot brackets (Figure 70).
• Install dust caps onto the hydraulic nipples to prevent the
hydraulic system from contamination.
4. Install the seat-lock pin and the hairpin (Figure 69).
40
Notes:
41
Notes:
42
Notes:
43
Underground
Equipment
The Toro Underground Warranty
A Limited Warranty
Conditions and Products Covered
The Toro Company and its affiliate, Toro Warranty Company, pursuant
to an agreement between them, jointly warrant your Toro Underground
Equipment (“Product”) to be free from defects in materials or workmanship.
Where a warrantable condition exists, we will repair the Product
at no cost to you including diagnostics, labor, and parts.
The following warranty applies from the date the Product is delivered to the
original retail purchaser or rental owner.
Products
Engine Powered Units & Fluid Mixers
All Serialized Attachments
Rock Hammer
Engines
Warranty Period
1 year or 1000 operating hours,
whichever occurs first
1 year
6 months
Through engine manufacturers:
2 years or 2000 operating hours,
whichever occurs first
Instructions for Obtaining Warranty Service
You are responsible for notifying the Underground Dealer from whom you
purchased the Product as soon as you believe a warrantable condition
exists. If you need help locating a Underground Dealer, or if you have
questions regarding your warranty rights or responsibilities, you may
contact us at:
Toro Customer Care
Toro Warranty Company
8111 Lyndale Avenue South
drive, or track chains, track pads, drive sprockets, idlers, rollers,
blades, cutting edges, or other ground engaging components.
•
Failures caused by outside influence. Conditions considered to be
outside influence include, but are not limited to, weather, storage
practices, contamination, use of unapproved fuels, coolants, lubricants,
additives, water, or chemicals, etc.
•
Failure or performance issues due to the use of fuels (e.g. gasoline,
diesel, or biodiesel) that do not conform to their respective industry
standards.
•
•
Normal noise, vibration, wear and tear, and deterioration.
•
Hauling expenses, travel time, mileage, or overtime associated with
transporting product to the authorized Toro dealer.
Normal “wear and tear” includes, but is not limited to, damage to seats
due to wear or abrasion, worn painted surfaces, scratched decals, etc.
Parts
Parts scheduled for replacement as required maintenance in the
Operator’s Manual,are warranted for the period of time up to the scheduled
replacement time for that part. Parts replaced under this warranty are
covered for the duration of the original product warranty and become the
property of Toro. Toro will make the final decision whether to repair any
existing part or assembly or replace it. Toro may use remanufactured parts
for warranty repairs.
Maintenance is at Owner’s Expense
Bloomington, MN 55420-1196
Toll Free at 855-493-0088 (U.S. Customers)
1-952-948-4318 (International Customers)
Engine tune-up, lubrication, cleaning and polishing, replacement of filters,
coolant, and completing recommended maintenance are some of the
normal services Toro products require that are at the owner’s expense.
General Conditions
Owner Responsibilities
As the Product owner, you are responsible for required maintenance and
adjustments stated in your Operator's Manual. Failure to perform required
maintenance and adjustments can be grounds for disallowing a warranty
claim.
Items and Conditions Not Covered
Not all product failures or malfunctions that occur during the warranty
period are defects in materials or workmanship. This warranty does not
cover the following:
•
Product failures which result from the use of non-Toro replacement
parts, or from installation and use of add-on, or modified non-Toro
branded accessories and products. A separate warranty may be
provided by the manufacturer of these items.
•
Product failures which result from failure to perform recommended
maintenance and/or adjustments. Failure to properly maintain your
Toro product per the Recommended Maintenance listed in the
Operator’s Manual can result in claims for warranty being denied.
•
Product failures which result from operating the Product in an abusive,
negligent, or reckless manner.
•
Parts subject to consumption through use unless found to be defective.
Examples of parts which are consumed, or used up, during normal
Product operation include, but are not limited to: brakes, filters, lights,
bulbs, belts, tracks or tires, digging teeth, digging booms, digging,
Repair by an Authorized Toro Underground Dealer is your sole remedy
under this warranty.
Neither The Toro Company nor Toro Warranty Company is liable for
indirect, incidental or consequential damages in connection with the
use of the Toro Products covered by this warranty, including any
cost or expense of providing substitute equipment or service during
reasonable periods of malfunction or non-use pending completion
of repairs under this warranty. Except for the Emissions warranty
referenced below, if applicable, there is no other express warranty. All
implied warranties of merchantability and fitness for use are limited to
the duration of this express warranty.
Some states do not allow exclusions of incidental or consequential
damages, or limitations on how long an implied warranty lasts, so the above
exclusions and limitations may not apply to you. This warranty gives you
specific legal rights, and you may also have other rights which vary from
state to state.
Note regarding engine warranty:
The Emissions Control System on your Product may be covered by
a separate warranty meeting requirements established by the U.S.
Environmental Protection Agency (EPA) and/or the California Air Resources
Board (CARB). The hour limitations set forth above do not apply to the
Emissions Control System Warranty. Refer to the Engine Emission Control
Warranty Statement supplied with your product or contained in the engine
manufacturer’s documentation for details.
Countries Other than the United States or Canada
Customers who have purchased Toro products exported from the United States or Canada should contact their Toro Distributor (Dealer) to obtain
guarantee policies for your country, province, or state. If for any reason you are dissatisfied with your Underground Dealer’s service or have difficulty
obtaining guarantee information, contact the Toro importer.
Australian Consumer Law: Australian customers will find details relating to the Australian Consumer Law either inside the box or at your local Toro
Dealer.
374-0292 Rev B
Was this manual useful for you? yes no
Thank you for your participation!

* Your assessment is very important for improving the work of artificial intelligence, which forms the content of this project

Download PDF

advertisement