Toro Sliding Attachment Kit, RT1200 Trencher Installation Instruction

Toro Sliding Attachment Kit, RT1200 Trencher Installation Instruction
Form No. 3377-984 Rev A
Sliding Attachment Kit
RT1200 Trencher
Model No. 25454—Serial No. 314000001 and Up
Model No. 25454E—Serial No. 314000001 and Up
Installation Instructions
Loose Parts
Use the chart below to verify that all parts have been shipped.
Description
Use
Qty.
Slide mount
Pivot pin
Boom cylinder pin
Threaded rod
Hex Nut
Flat Washer (5/8 inch)
Retaining ring
Screw (3/8 inch)
Washer (3/8 inch)
Nut (3/8 inch)
Slide plate
Wear strip
Upper slide plate
Idler wheel
Bearing
Chain assembly
Roller axle
Square hole washer
Washer (2 1/2 inch)
Washer (5/8 inch)
Hex bolt (5/8 x 1 3/4 inch)
Hex bolt (5/8 x 2 3/4 inch)
Hydraulic cylinder boom
1
1
1
2
4
10
2
1
1
1
1
2
1
2
2
2
2
12
3
4
3
1
1
Assemble the kit
No parts required
–
Prepare the machine.
Side Shift
Bolt
Washer
Nut
Hydraulic line
1
6
6
6
2
Install the mounting frame.
Note: Additional hydraulic components are required for the
operation of this kit. Please see your Authorized Toro Dealer
for additional information.
© 2014—The Toro® Company
8111 Lyndale Avenue South
Bloomington, MN 55420
Register at www.Toro.com.
Original Instructions (EN)
Printed in the USA
All Rights Reserved *3377-984* A
WARNING
CALIFORNIA
Proposition 65 Warning
This product contains a chemical or chemicals known to the State of California to
cause cancer, birth defects, or reproductive harm.
2
Assembling the Sliding
Attachment Kit
1
1. Stack the boom idler wheel assembly (Figure 1).
1
2
3
1
g025743
Figure 1
1. Square-hole washer
3. Bearing
2
3
2. Idler wheel
2. Slide the boom-idler wheel into the slid mount
assembly, and insert the slide plate and wear strip
(Figure 2).
4
5
2
6
7
8
4
g025744
Figure 2
3
1. Boom idler wheel
5. Wear strip
2. Wear strip
6. Washer
3. Slide plate
7. Roller axle
4. Hex bolt (5/8 x 1 3/4 inch)
8. Washer (2 1/2 inch)
3. Slide the-side-boom idler wheel into the mount
assembly (Figure 3).
1
1
2
3
4
g025745
2
Figure 3
1
1. Side-boom-idler wheel
4. Install the roller axle to secure the roller into place
(Figure 4).
Note: Slide the boom so that you can install the top
bolt.
g025746
Figure 4
1. Hex bolt (5/8 x 1 3/4 inch)
3. Right-boom-idler wheel
2. Washer (2 1/2 inch)
4. Roller axle
5. Install the threaded rods to the attachment (Figure 5).
1
2
3
1
Figure 5
1. Hex nut
2. Threaded rod
4
3. Attachment frame
2
g025747
6. Install the chains to the frame of the attachment
(Figure 6).
8. Attach the chain assembly to the threaded rods (Figure
8).
2
1
2 3
4
1
3
3
4
4
3 2 1
g025750
Figure 8
1. Chain assembly
3. Chain retaining pin
2. Chain pin
4. Threaded rod
9. Install the piston mounting fitting end of the hydraulic
cylinder to the attachment frame (Figure 9).
2 5
5
2
1
g025748
2
Figure 6
3
1. Flat washer (5/8 inch)
4. Attachment frame
2. Chain pin
5. Chain-retaining pin
4
3. Chain assembly
1
7. Route the chain assembly around the idler wheel to
the threaded rod (Figure 7).
1
2
g025751
Figure 9
3
g025749
Figure 7
1. Chain assembly
3. Idler wheel
2. Threaded rod
5
1. Retaining pin
3. Piston mounting fitting
2. Pivot pin
4. Attachment frame
10. Install the cylinder mounting fitting end of the hydraulic
cylinder to the attachment frame (Figure 10).
1
2
3
1
2
4
5
6
g025752
Figure 10
1. Cylinder-mounting fitting
4. Washer (3/8 inch)
2. Attachment frame
5. Boom cylinder pin
3. Nut (3/8 inch)
6. Screw (3/8 inch)
6
Preparing the Machine
1
2
1. Move the machine to a level surface.
2. Set the parking brake and lower the attachments to
the ground
3. Stop the engine and remove the key.
4. If a rear-mounted attachment such as the backhoe is
installed on the machine, remove the attachment; refer
to the Operator’s Manual for the attachment.
3
Installing the Mounting Frame
Note: Your lifting equipment must have a lift capacity of
136 kg (300 lb).
g025683
Figure 12
Bottom bolts
Note: Remove all existing attachments and bolts from the
mounting frame prior to installation of the kit.
1. Nut
2. Washer
Note: Save bolts, washers, and nuts to attach the kit.
1. Apply medium-grade (service removable)
thread-locking compound to the threads of the bolts.
3. Use lifting equipment to raise or lower the sliding
attachment assembly until the holes in the mounting
frame align with the holes on the machine (Figure 11
and Figure 12).
2. Place the 6 bolts and washers on the machine so they
stick out of the mounting frame (Figure 11 and Figure
12).
1
2
2
3. Bolt
4. Torque the bolts to 1220 to 1491 N-m (900 to 1100
ft-lb).
5. Remove the lifting equipment from the mounting
frame.
3
6. Install the hydraulic lines to the machine (Figure 13).
Note: Additional hydraulic components are required
for the operation of this kit. Please see your Authorized
Toro Dealer for additional information.
1
2
4
g025682
Figure 11
Top bolts
1. Nut
2. Washer
3. Bolt
g025686
1
2
Figure 13
1. Left hydraulic line (A1)
2. Right hydraulic line (B1)
Note: Install new attachments to the front of the mounting
face of the sliding attachment kit as you would to the front
of the machine’s mounting face. Longer hydraulic lines will
be needed. Contact your Authorized Toro Dealer for more
information.
7
Was this manual useful for you? yes no
Thank you for your participation!

* Your assessment is very important for improving the work of artificial intelligence, which forms the content of this project

Download PDF

advertisement