Toro 36" Tiller, 260 Series Lawn and Garden Tractors User manual

Toro 36
Form No. 3319–565 Rev B
36 Tiller
Wheel Horse Lawn and Garden Tractor
Attachment
Model No. 79271—8900001 and Up
Operator’s Manual
English(En)
Contents
Introduction . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Safety . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Slope Chart . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Safety and Instruction Decals . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Assembly . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Loose Parts . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Assemble Tiller . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Tractor Set-Up . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Installing Tiller to Tractor . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Removing the Tiller . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Operation . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Operating the Power Take Off (PTO) . . . . . . . . .
Attachment Lift Lever . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Attachment Power Lift . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Adjusting Dial-A-Height . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Adjusting Lift Chain . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Tips for Tilling . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Maintenance . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Recommended Maintenance Schedule . . . . . . . .
Greasing and Lubrication . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Adjusting Drive Belt Tension . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Storage . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Page
2
3
5
7
7
7
9
10
13
14
15
15
15
16
16
17
17
18
18
18
18
19
1
2276
Figure 1
1. Location of the model and serial numbers
Write the product model and serial numbers in the space
below:
Model No.
Serial No.
This manual identifies potential hazards and has special
safety messages that help you and others avoid personal
injury and even death. Danger, Warning, and Caution are
signal words used to identify the level of hazard.
However, regardless of the hazard, be extremely careful.
Introduction
Danger signals an extreme hazard that will cause serious
injury or death if you do not follow the recommended
precautions.
Read this manual carefully to learn how to operate and
maintain your product properly. The information in this
manual can help you and others avoid injury and product
damage. Although Toro designs and produces safe
products, you are responsible for operating the product
properly and safely.
Warning signals a hazard that may cause serious injury or
death if you do not follow the recommended precautions.
Caution signals a hazard that may cause minor or
moderate injury if you do not follow the recommended
precautions.
Whenever you need service, genuine Toro parts, or
additional information, contact an Authorized Service
Dealer or Toro Customer Service and have the model and
serial numbers of your product ready. Figure 1 illustrates
the location of the model and serial numbers on the
product.
2000 by The Toro Company
8111 Lyndale Avenue South
Bloomington, MN 55420-1196
This manual uses two other words to highlight
information. Important calls attention to special
mechanical information and Note: emphasizes general
information worthy of special attention.
All Rights Reserved
Printed in the USA
2
Safety
Danger
Rotating tines can cut hands, feet or other body
parts.
• Keep away from the rotating tines while
operating the tiller.
• Keep your hands, feet, and any other part of
your body or clothing away from rotating
parts.
• Before adjusting, cleaning, repairing and
inspecting the tiller, lower the tiller and loader
arms to the ground and stop the engine.
Remove the key.
Warning
Contact with buried power, gas, and/or telephone
lines, in the tilling area, can cause shock or
explosion.
• Have the property or area to be tilled marked
for buried lines.
Warning
Stones and other foreign objects can be picked up
and thrown. This can cause serious personal
injury to operator or bystanders.
• Run the tiller so that debris is thrown away
from the traction unit.
• Keep all bystanders away from the work area.
3
4
Slope Chart
5
6
Safety and Instruction Decals
Safety decals and instructions are easily visible to the operator and are located near any
area of potential danger. Replace any decal that is damaged or lost.
ON TINE SHIELD
LEFT and RIGHT SIDE
(Part No. 92–7112)
(Part No. TR92D7112)
ON FRONT OF TINE SHIELD
(Part No. 93–1628)
(Part No. TR93D1628)
Assembly
Note: Determine the left and right sides of the machine
from the normal operating position.
Loose Parts
Note: Use the chart below to verify all parts have been
shipped
DESCRIPTION
QTY.
Hitch
1
Spring bracket
1
Pulley
1
Key
1
Set screw 15/16 in.
2
7
USE
Install tiller hitch to tiller gear case.
Install drive pulley to tiller gear case.
DESCRIPTION
QTY.
Idler pulley
1
Spacer
1
Belt guide
1
Belt guard
1
Bolt 3/8 x 2-1/4 in.
1
Lock nut 3/8 in.
1
Rear shield
1
Cotter pin 1 in.
3
Lift chain
1
Clevis
1
Clevis pin
1
Cotter pin 3/4 in.
1
Lift lever
1
Bushing
2
Shim washer
4
E-ring
2
Lift rod
1
Trunnion
1
Hairpin cotter
1
Washer 3/8 in.
2
Cotter pin 3/4 in.
1
Mounting plate
1
Latch lever
2
Carriage bolt 3/8–16 x 1 in.
2
Washer 3/8in.
2
Lock nut 3/8 in.
2
Clevis pin
2
Hairpin cotter
2
Mounting plate assembly
1
Bolt 1/2 x 1-1/4 in.
3
Lock nut 1/2 in.
3
Spring catch
1
Bolt 3/8 x 1-1/2 in.
1
Spacer
1
Washer 3/8 in.
1
Lock nut 3/8 in.
1
8
USE
Install idler pulley and belt guard.
Install rear shield to tiller.
Install lift chain to tiller.
Install lift to tractor.
Assemble mounting plate.
Install mounting plate to tractor.
Install lift assist spring to tractor.
DESCRIPTION
QTY.
Spring
1
Eye bolt
1
Lock nut 3/8 in.
1
Idler pulley assembly
1
Bracket
2
Belt
1
Bolt 1/4 x 3/4 in.
1
Jam nut 1/4 in.
1
Carriage bolt 5/16 x 1 in.
4
Assemble Tiller
USE
Install lift assist spring to tiller.
Install idler pulley assembly to tractor.
10
1
9
8
12
Note: Make sure the bolts are installed as shown in
Figure 2.
11
1. Tip tiller onto back and support in an upright position.
Remove 3/8 x 5-1/2 in. and 3/8 x 4-1/2 in. bolts.
(Fig. 2). Discard extra nuts used as spacers for
shipping.
14
5
3
2. Fasten hitch and spring bracket with bolts and nuts as
shown in (Fig. 2). Tighten bolts securely.
2
3. Install pulley with hub 1/4 in. in from the end of drive
shaft (Fig. 2). Secure with square key and (2) 5/16 in.
square head set screws.
4
Important
be retained.
4
13
6
7
m–6313
Figure 2
Key must be located under a set screw to
1.
2.
3.
4.
5.
6.
7.
4. Assemble the idler, the spacer and the belt guide into
the lower hole of belt guard and install it onto the hitch
through upper hole with a 3/8 x 2-1/4 in. bolt and a
3/8 in. lock nut (Fig. 2).
Hitch
Spring bracket
Bolt (in tiller case)
Nut (on tiller bolt)
Pulley
Key
Set screw 5/16 in.
8.
9.
10.
11.
12.
13.
14.
Idler
Spacer
Belt guide
Belt cover
Bolt, 3/8 x 2-1/4 in.
Lock nut, 3/8 in.
Upper hole
5. Rotate tiller down and hook rear shield into slots at
rear of tine shield. Secure with (3) 1 in. cotter pins
(Fig. 3).
9
2
2
3
1
1
2
2
2
1229a
1282
Figure 5
Figure 3
1. Rear shield
2. Cotter pin 1 in.
1. Fender\seat pan
3. Slot
4. Remove rear panel behind gas tank (Fig. 6). Save all
hardware for use when installing rear panel.
6. Attach lift chain, short link end, to lift bracket with
clevis, clevis pin and secure with 3/4 in. cotter pin
(Fig. 4).
1
2. Carriage bolt
2
2
1
3
5
3
2275
4
Figure 6
2278
1. Rear panel
2. Washer
Figure 4
1. Short link
2. Clevis
3. Clevis pin
4. Bracket
5. Cotter pin 3/4 in.
3. Bolt
5. Remove screws, washers and spacers (some models
only) at front of fuel tank. Lift front of fuel tank and
slide forward for clearance (Fig. 7).
1
Tractor Set-Up
2
3
1. Remove and save carriage bolts at fender mount under
the seat and attaching footrests. (Fig. 5).
2. Unplug seat wiring harness connector and remove wire
harness from wire clip.
3. Remove the fender\seat pan from the tractor.
1298
Note: Save all hardware for use when re-installing
fenders.
Figure 7
1. Screw
2. Washer
3. Spacer (some models
only)
6. Slide a shim washer and bushing onto ends of lift lever
rod. (Fig. 8).
10
2
Important Check that bushings slide easily onto rod
ends and into frame. Remove paint if necessary.
5
7. Position lift lever into frame and slide bushings and
shim washers outward into frame holes. Secure in
position with E-rings (Fig. 8).
3
Important Lift lever must not have excessive end play
(more than .015 inch). Use extra shim washers (.015 and
.020 thick) to reduce end play.
1
5
1299
4
Figure 9
1. Lift rod
2. Fender support slot
3. Attachment lift
3
4. Washer 3/8 in.
5. Cotter pin 3/4 in.
2
4
1
10. Thread trunnion 1 in. into lift rod. Insert into upper
hole of lift lever. Secure with 5/8 in. washer and
hairpin cotter (Fig. 10).
1266a
Figure 8
1. Bushing
2. Shim Washer (as
required)
3. Lift lever
4. Frame hole
5. E-ring
3
8. Slide attachment lift rod from the rear through opening
in fuel tank and slot in fender support.
5
Note: Lift rod must go below fuel and hydro lines(if so
equipped).
1
9. Looking under tractor frame on left side, slowly raise
and lower attachment lift and slide lift rod into hole in
attachment lift. Secure with 3/8 in. washer and 3/4 in.
cotter pin. (Fig. 9).
2
4
1267
Figure 10
1. Trunnion
2. 1 in. from end
3. Upper hole in lift lever
4. Washer 5/8 in.
5. Hairpin cotter
11. Install latch levers to mounting plate with (2)
3/8 x 1 in. carriage bolts, 3/8 in. washers and 3/8 in.
lock nuts (Fig. 11).
Note: Tighten nuts so latch levers move, but hold in
position for ease of tiller mounting to tractor.
11
3
1
1
2
5
4
3
2
1270
1277
Figure 11
1. Mounting plate
2. Carriage bolt 3/8 x 1 in.
3. Washer 3/8’
4. Latch lever
5. Lock tut 3/8 in.
Figure 13
1. Rear panel–from tiller
2. Washer
12. Install lift assist spring mounting with 3/8 x 1-1/2 in.
bolt, spacer, 3/8 in. washer and 3/8 in. lock nut into
left frame member upper hole as shown (Fig. 12).
3. Bolt
18. Pry up (3) rivets at the front of footrest mats (Fig. 14).
Save rivets for securing mats.
13. Install rear mounting plate under and inside of rear
frame member with short tongue rearward (Fig. 12).
Secure with three 1/2 x 1-1/4 in. bolts and 1/2 in. lock
nuts at holes in frame side members and front hole of
hitch plate (Fig. 12).
1
2
3
1285b
Figure 14
2
1
4
1
4
1. Mat
2. Rivet
6
19. Remove lock nuts from foot rest cross shaft (Fig. 15).
Save lock nuts for use when installing brackets.
5
20. Replace existing carriage bolts, under mats, with (4)
5/16 x 1 in. carriage bolts (Fig. 15).
4
21. Locate brackets under foot rests with 90 degree bend
to inside (Fig. 15). Secure with previously removed
lock nuts. Discard short carriage bolts.
1270a
Figure 12
1. Bolt 1/2 x 1-1/4 in.
2. Spacer
3. Washer 3/8 in.
4. Lock nut 1/2 in.
5. Mounting plate
6. Front hole
22. Secure mats to foot rests, pressing previously removed
rivets into place (Fig. 14).
14. Slide fuel tank rearward into position and secure with
previously removed hardware (Fig. 7).
15. Route seat switch wire harness through center hole and
install fender\seat pan with previously removed
hardware (Fig. 5).
16. Plug seat switch into wire harness connector and
secure to opening with wire clip.
17. Install rear panel included with tiller using previously
removed hardware (Fig. ).
12
7. Hook spring catch over rear tractor frame and under
bolt spacer (Fig. 17). Hook lift assist spring through
spring catch and eye bolt and install eye bolt to
bracket with 3/8 in. lock nut (Fig. 17). Adjust lock nut
so there is light spring tension in the fully raised
position.
2
1
2
3
1
4
1285a
3
Figure 15
1. Bracket
2. Carriage bolt 5/16 x 1 in.
3. Lock nut (re-use)
5
6
Installing Tiller to Tractor
8
2280
7
Figure 17
1. Park the machine on a level surface, disengage the
power take off (PTO), set the parking brake, and turn
the ignition key to “OFF” to stop the engine. Remove
the key.
1.
2.
3.
4.
2. Position tiller behind and under rear tractor hitch with
idler pulley bracket above right latch lever. Lift latch
levers and install frame mounting rod. Center tiller
between hitch latches (Fig. 16).
Long link
Notch
Spring catch
Spacer
5.
6.
7.
8.
Lift assist spring
Eye bolt
Bracket
Lock nut 3/8 in.
8. Position idler pulley assembly front tabs above
brackets and hook onto tractor lift shaft at rear
(Fig. 18).
3. Secure latch levers closed with clevis pins and hairpin
cotters (Fig. 16).
9. Secure with 1/4 x 3/4 in. bolt and 1/4 in. jam nut at
rear hook (Fig. 18).
4
4&5
3
2
3
1
1
1
2
2279
1303a
Figure 16
1. Latch lever
2. Mounting rod
Figure 18
3. Clevis pin
4. Hairpin cotter
1. Front tab
2. Bracket
3. Tractor lift shaft
4. Set Dial-a-Height to the Mounting Position, and lower
attachment lift all the way; refer to Setting
Height-of-Cut.
4. Bolt 1/4 x 3/4 in.
5. Jam nut 1/4 in.
10. Route belt around upper pulley groove of electric
clutch and idler pulleys (Fig. 19).
5. Slide long link of lift chain under attachment lift arm
and hook into lower notch (Fig. 17).
11. Hold the belt in the tiller drive pulley groove and
rotate the pulley to install belt (Fig. 19).
6. Raise attachment lift lever to the transport position and
place a block under tiller gear case.
12. Check that belt is properly routed around all pulleys
and belt guides (Fig. 19).
13
6. Unhook lift assist spring and spring catch from tractor
(Fig. 21).
Important Belt must be properly routed behind all
belt guides to prevent jumping off and premature failure.
7. Turn the Dial-a-Height knob counterclockwise, all the
way, remove block and lower the attachment lift lever
to the mounting position; refer to Lowering
Attachment.
4
1
2
8. Unhook long link of lift chain from lift arm
(Fig. 21).
3
Figure 19
1. Tiller pulley
2. Idler
3. Spring loaded idler
4. Upper groove of (PTO)
power take off, electric
clutch
3
2
1
Removing the Tiller
Note: Save all hardware, washers and hairpin cotters for
reuse when installing tiller.
1. Park the machine on a level surface, disengage the
power take off (PTO), set the parking brake, and turn
the ignition key to “OFF” to stop the engine. Remove
the key.
2280
Figure 21
1. Lift assist spring
2. Spring catch
2. Turn the Dial-a-Height knob counterclockwise, all the
way and lower the attachment lift lever to the
mounting position; refer to Lowering Attachment.
3. Long link
9. Remove hairpin cotters and clevis pins from latch
levers (Fig. 22). Open latch levers and remove
mounting rod.
3. Rotate tiller drive pulley and slide belt out of groove
(Fig. 20).
4. Loosen jam nut and bolt on idler assembly
(Fig. 20). Unhook idler assembly from tractor lift shaft
and slide to clear tabs at brackets to remove (Fig. 20).
1
2
5
2
3
3
4
1
4
2279
4
Figure 22
1. Hairpin cotter
2. Clevis pin
1303a
3. Latch lever
4. Mounting rod
Figure 20
1. Spring loaded idler
2. Bolt and jam nut
3. Rear hook
4. Tabs
5. Bracket
Note: Save all hardware, washers and hairpin cotters for
reuse when installing tiller.
5. Raise attachment lift to the transport position and
place a block under tiller gear case.
14
Operation
Note: Determine the left and right sides of the machine
from the normal operating position.
2
1
Danger
Rotating tines can cut hands, feet or other body
parts.
• Keep away from the rotating tines while
operating the tiller.
• Keep your hands, feet, and any other part of
your body or clothing away from rotating
parts.
• Before adjusting, cleaning, repairing and
inspecting the tiller, lower the tiller and loader
arms to the ground and stop the engine.
Remove the key.
1206
Figure 23
1. Off-Disengaged
2. On-Engaged
Disengaging the Power Take Off (PTO)
1. Depress the brake and/or clutch pedal(s) to stop the
machine.
Operating the
Power Take Off (PTO)
2. Push the power take off (PTO) to “OFF” (Fig.23).
Attachment Lift Lever
The power take off (PTO) engages and disengages power
to the electric clutch.
The attachment lift lever (Fig. 24) is used to raise and
lower various attachments.
While the ignition key is in the “RUN” or “LIGHTS”
positions and the power take off (PTO) is engaged “ON”,
the PTO light, in the Indicator Module, will be “ON”.
When this light is “ON” it is a reminder; the starter will
not crank and to turn off the PTO before getting off.
Raising Attachments
1. Depress the clutch and/or brake pedal(s) to stop the
machine.
Engaging the Power Take Off (PTO)
2. Pull attachment lift lever rearward until latch locks. In
this position the lift will hold the attachment in the up,
or raised position.
1. Depress the brake and/or clutch pedal(s) to stop the
machine.
2. Pull the power take off (PTO) to “ON” (Fig. 23).
Lowering Attachments
1. Depress the clutch and/or brake pedal(s) to stop the
machine.
2. Pull attachment lift lever rearward, to release lift
pressure, and push the button on top to release the
latch. Move lift lever forward to lower attachment.
15
2
2
1
3
3
1
5
4
6
1205
2266
Figure 24
1. Lift lever
2. Button
3. Dial-A-Height
Figure 25
4. Indicator
5. High
6. Mounting position
1. Key
2. Lift switch UP
3. Lift switch DOWN
Adjusting Dial-A-Height
Attachment Power Lift
The Dial-A-Height control (Fig. 24) is used to limit the
downward travel of the attachment. The Dial-A-Height
knob is rotated to change the location of this stop, up or
down.
The attachment power lift (optional on some models) (Fig.
25) is used to raise and lower attachments.
Raising Attachments
1. Raise the attachment lift lever: Refer to Raising
Attachments. In the raised position the Dial-A-Height
knob (Fig. 24) can be rotated to change the stop
location. Turn clockwise to raise and counterclockwise
to lower the height of the attachment.
1. Turn key to the “ON” or “RUN” position (Fig. 25).
2. Push the lift switch in the “UP” direction to raise the
attachment lift (Fig. 25). This will lift and hold the
attachment in the up, or raised position.
2. The Dial-A-Height indicator (Fig. 24) will show the
change, high to low, in attachment lift height as
adjustment is made.
Lowering Attachments
1. Turn key to the “ON” or “RUN” position (Fig. 25).
2. Push the lift switch in the “DOWN” direction to lower
the attachment lift (Fig. 25). This will lower the
attachment lift.
16
Adjusting Lift Chain
Danger
Rotating tines can cut hands, feet or other body
parts.
1
• Keep away from the rotating tines while
operating the tiller.
• Keep your hands, feet, and any other part of
your body or clothing away from rotating
parts.
• Before adjusting, cleaning, repairing and
inspecting the tiller, lower the tiller and loader
arms to the ground and stop the engine.
Remove the key.
2
1267
Figure 27
1. Lift rod
Tips for Tilling
Changing the lift chain link at the clevis, affects
maximum tilling depth and transport lift height. These
links can be changed at the clevis (Fig. 26).
Clean area of trash, branches and rocks before tilling to
prevent equipment damage.
1. For maximum tilling depth, but reduced transport lift
height locate last link of lift chain in the clevis (Fig.
26).
Always begin tilling with the slowest ground speed
possible. Increase speed if conditions permit.
2. For greater lift height, locate the second last link of lift
chain in the clevis (Fig. 26). This position will have
reduced tilling depth.
3
2. Trunnion
Always use full throttle (maximum engine speed) when
tilling.
Always engage the power take off (PTO) with tiller in the
raised position.
Till in long straight passes. Do not make turns while tiller
is in the ground, as equipment damage may result.
2
A small center area will not be tilled due to the gear case.
Overlapping with a second pass will eliminate this
condition.
1
Avoid excessive tilling of the soil, as finely tilled soil will
not absorb moisture easily and puddles of water or run-off
may occur.
When tilling hard packed, very dry or virgin soil, raise
tiller so only the very top of the soil is penetrated. On
succeeding passes the depth may be lowered. This reduces
the tendency of the tiller to push the tractor. If this
happens, disengage power take off (PTO) and reduce
forward speed.
2282
Figure 26
1. Clevis
2. Last link
3. Second last link
3. For variations of less than a link in range disconnect
the lift rod from the lift arm and rotate the trunnion
(Fig. 27) Turning clockwise increases lift height and
tilling depth and counter clockwise reduces lift height
and increases tilling depth.
17
Maintenance
Note: Determine the left and right sides of the machine from the normal operating position.
Recommended Maintenance Schedule
Maintenance Service
Interval
25 Hours
Maintenance Procedure
• Oil–check level
Fall service
• Oil–check level
• Belt–check for wear/cracks
At storage service
• Oil–check level
• Belt–check for wear/cracks
• Chipped Surfaces–paint
Important
Refer to your engine operator’s manual for additional maintenance procedures.
Caution
If you leave the key in the ignition switch, someone could accidently start the engine and
seriously injure you or other bystanders.
Remove the key from the ignition and disconnect the wire from the spark plug(s) before you do
any maintenance. Set the wire aside so that it does not accidentally contact the spark plug.
Greasing and Lubrication
Service Interval/Specification
Check the gear lube level in the gear case after every 25
operating hours or once a year, whichever occurs first.
Gear lube changes are not required.
Gear lube type: SAE 90-140 API service GL-4 or GL-5.
Refill capacity: 1 qt.
Checking Gear Lube
1
m–3497
1. Position the tractor and tiller on a level surface and
lower the attachment lift so that the tiller tines are on
the ground. Set the parking brake and turn the ignition
key to “STOP” to stop the engine. Remove the key.
Figure 28
Left side of tiller shown in operating position
1. Pipe plug (hidden)
2. Clean the area around the lower pipe plug (Fig. 28).
3. Remove the pipe plug carefully because the oil level
may be above the level of the pipe plug.
Adjusting Drive Belt Tension
4. If gear lube runs from the case when the plug is
removed, the lube in the case is sufficient. Oil may be
added as necessary.
The drive belt is spring loaded and needs only periodic
adjustment, to maintain proper spring tension.
18
Checking Drive Belt Tension
5
Bottom View
1. Disengage the power take off (PTO), set the parking
brake, and turn the ignition key to “OFF” to stop the
engine. Remove the key.
2. As the drive belt wears, and the tiller is raised and
lowered, the spring loaded idler arm moves.(Fig. 29).
2
3. Raise the tiller and observe the spring loaded idler
pulley movement as you push on the belt. The idler
pulley must not contact the mounting plate. If it
contacts the mounting plate adjustment is required.
3
5
1
1202
Figure 30
Bottom View
1. Idler pulley
2. Idler arm
3. Nut
3
4. Slot
5. Belt guide
Storage
1
2
1. Before long term storage wash the machine with mild
detergent and water to remove dirt and grime from the
entire machine.
1302a
Figure 29
1. Spring loaded idler arm
2. Idler pulley
4
2. Check the condition of the drive belt.
3. Mounting plate
3. Check gearcase lubrication level; refer to Greasing and
Lubrication, page 18.
4. Check and tighten all bolts, nuts, and screws. Repair or
replace any part that is damaged or defective.
Adjusting Drive Belt Tension
5. Paint all scratched or bare metal surfaces. Paint is
available from your Authorized Service Dealer.
1. Disengage the power take off (PTO), set the parking
brake, and turn the ignition key to “OFF” to stop the
engine. Remove the key.
6. Store the machine in a clean, dry garage or storage
area. Cover the machine to protect it and keep it clean.
2. Pull on spring loaded idler pulley and remove belt
from electric clutch to release tension on belt (Fig. 30).
3. Loosen bolt securing idler pulley to idler arm. Slide
idler pulley in slot of idler arm to change belt tension
as required. (Fig. 30).
4. Check belt guides for proper location (Fig. 30).
5. Tighten nut securely and install belt onto electric
clutch.
6. Push on belt and observe that idler pulley does not
contact mounting plate.
19
20
Was this manual useful for you? yes no
Thank you for your participation!

* Your assessment is very important for improving the work of artificial intelligence, which forms the content of this project

Download PDF

advertisement