Table of content
Table des matières
Tabla del contenido
Page
1-
Safety instructions
Instructions de sécurité
Instrucciones de securidad
4-5
6-7
8-9
2-
Tool assembling
Assemblage de l’outil
Herramienta para la Asamblea
10-11
3-
Blade assembling & disassembling
Montage et démontage des lames
Lámina que monta y que desmonta
12-13
4-
Operation instructions
Instructions d’opération
Instrucciones de la operación
14-15-16-17
5-
Specifications
Spécifications
Especificaciones
18
6-
Tool exploded views
Vues explosées de l’outil
Vistas detalladas de la herramienta
19
7-
Tool parts list
Liste des pièces de l’outil
Lista de piezas de la herramienta
20-21
8-
Motor exploded view
Vue explosée du moteur
Vista detallada del motor
22
9-
Motor parts list
Liste des pièces du moteur
Lista de piezas del motor
22
10-
Maintenance
Entretien
Mantenimiento
How to dismantle & reassemble tool
Comment assembler & désassembler l’outil
Cómo desmantelar y volver herramienta
23
Rubber bushing replacement
Remplacement des coussinets de caoutchouc
Bujes de goma de reemplazo
24
Bearing & rotor removal
Remplacement du roulement et rotor
Cojimente de bolas y el rotor
25
Handle change
Changement de la poignée
Maneja el cambio
25-26
11-
Warranty
Garantie
Garantia
27
27
28
12-
Service
Servicio
29
13-
Purchase record
Record d’achat
Registro de la compra
30
3
GENERAL SAFETY RULES
WARNING! Read all instructions.
Failure to follow all instructions listed below may result in electric shock, fire and/or serious injury.
The term ’’power tool’’ in all the warnings listed below refers to your mains-operated (corded)
power tool.
SAVE THESE INSTRUCTIONS
This equipement should be operated in compliance with all OSHA regulations.
1) Work area
a) Keep work area clean and well lit. Cluttered and dark areas invite accidents.
b) Do not operate power tools in explosive atmospheres, such as in the presence of flammable liquids, gases or dust.
Power tools create sparks which may ignite the dust or fumes.
c) Keep children and bystanders away while operating a power tool. Distraction can cause you to lose control.
2) Electrical safety
a) Power tool plugs must match the outlet. Never modify the plug in any way. Do not use any adapter plugs with earthed (grounded)
power tools. Unmodified plugs and matching outlets will reduce risk of electric shock.
b) Avoid body contact with earthed or grounded surfaces such as pipes, radiators, ranges and refrigerators. There is an increased
risk of electric shock if your body is earthed or grounded.
c) Do not expose power tools to rain or wet conditions. Water entering a power tool will increase the risk of electric shock.
d) Do not abuse the cord. Never use the cord for carrying, pulling or unplugging the power tool. Keep cord away from heat, oil, sharp
edges or moving parts. Damaged or entangled cords increase the risk of electric shock.
e) When operating a power tool outdoors, use an extension cord suitable for outdoor use. Use of a cord suitable for outdoor use
reduces risk of electric shock.
3) Personal safety
a) Stay alert, watch what you are doing and use common sense when operating a power tool. Do not use a power tool while you are
tired or under the influence of drugs, alcohol or medication. A moment of inattention while operating power tools may result in
serious personal injury.
b) Use safety equipment. Always wear eye protection. Safety equipment such as dust mask, non-skid safety shoe, hard hat, or
hearing protection used for appropriate conditions will reduce personal injuries.
c) Avoid accidental starting. Ensure the switch is in the off-position before plugging in. Carrying power tools with your finger on
the switch or plugging in power tools that have the switch on invites accidents.
d) Remove any adjusting key such as wrench before turning the power tool on. A wrench or a key left attached to a rotating part
of the power tool may result in personal injury.
e) Do not overreach. Keep proper footing and balance at all times. This enables better control of the power tool in unexpected
situations.
f) Dress properly. Do not wear loose clothing or jewellery. Keep your hair, clothing and gloves away from moving parts. Loose
clothes, jewellery or long hair can be caught in moving parts.
g) If devices are provided for the connection of dust extraction and collection facilities, ensure these are connected and properly
used. Use of these devices can reduce dust-related hazards.
4) Power tool use and care
a) Do not force the power tool. Use the correct power tool for your application. The correct power tool will do the job better and
safer at the rate for which it was designed.
b) Do not use the power tool if the switch does not turn it on and off. Any power tool that cannot be controlled with the switch is
dangerous and must be repaired.
c) Disconnect the plug from the power source and/or the battery pack from the power tool before making any adjustments, changing
accessories, or storing power tools. Such preventive safety measures reduce the risk of starting the power tool accidentally.
d) Store idle power tools out of the reach of children and do not allow persons unfamiliar with the power tool or these instructions to
operate the power tool. Power tools are dangerous in the hands of untrained users.
4
e) Maintain power tools. Check for misalignment or binding of moving parts, breakage of parts and any other condition
that may affect the power tools operation. If damaged, have the power tool repaired before use. Many accidents are
caused by poorly maintained power tools.
f) Keep cutting tools sharp and clean. Properly maintained cutting tools with sharp cutting edges are less likely to bind and are
easier to control.
g) Use the power tool, accessories and tool bits etc. in accordance with these instructions and in the manner intended
for the particular type of power tool, taking into account the working conditions and the work to be performed. Use of
the power tool for operations different from those intended could result in a hazardous situation.
5) Service
a) Have your power tool serviced by a qualified repair person using only identical replacement parts. This will ensure that
the safety of the power tools is maintained.
ADDITIONAL SAFETY RULES
This equipement should be operated in compliance with all OSHA regulations.
a) Rags, cloth, cord, strings and the like should never be left around the work area. Entangled material increase the risk of
accidents.
b) Handle the blades very carefully. Sharp edges may cause injuries. Use the provided guard and gloves to handle.
c) Ensure that the blade retaining bolts are securely tightened before operating the tool. Loose bolts will generate unusual
vibration and may result in injuries.
d) Hold the tool firmly with both hands. Control of the tool requires a firm hold and holding with both hands will prevent
potential accidents.
e) Keep hands away from rotating parts. Moving parts may cause injuries and electric shock.
f) Before using the tool, let it run idle for a while. Watch for unusual vibrations or wobbling that could indicate poor
installation or a poorly installed balanced blade. Unusual vibrations or wobbling indicate poor installation or poorly balance
blades. This may cause accidents or result in injuries.
g) Do not leave a power tool running unattended. Operate the tool when hand held only.
h) Never change the bolt length on the rubber shocks and do not use shims or bushings on top or bottom. Tampering
with these parts may result in accidents and injuries. Periodically verify parts #26 and #50 for proper operation.
Before using the tool
Check for damaged parts before using the tool. A damaged guard or part should be carefully checked to determine if it
will operate properly and perform its intended function. Check the alignment of moving parts, binding of moving parts,
breakage of parts, mounting and any other conditions that may affect the tool operation. A guard or other part that is
damaged should be properly repaired or replaced by an authorized service center before using the tool.
Voltage verification
Before connecting the tool to a power source, make sure that the voltage supplied is the same as the one specified on
the nameplate of the tool. A power source with a greater voltage may result in serious injury to the user as well as damage to
the tool. If in doubt, do not plug-in the tool. Using voltage lower than specified is harmful to the motor.
5
RÈGLES DE SÉCURITÉ
GENERALES
AVERTISSEMENT ! Lisez toutes les instructions.
L’omission de suivre toutes les instructions énumérées ci-dessous peut résulter en une
décharge électrique, un feu et/ou une blessure sérieuse.
Le terme « « machine-outil » » dans tous les avertissements énumérés ci-dessous se rapporte à
votre machine-outil (avec fil) ou à machine-outil (sans fil) à piles.
SAUVEGARDER CES INSTRUCTIONS
Cet appareil doit être utilisé en conformité avec tous les règlements OSHA.
1) Aire de travail
a) Gardez l’aire de travail propre et bien éclairé. Les zones encombrées et sombres invitent les accidents.
b) N'actionnez pas les machines-outils en atmosphère explosive, comme en présence de liquides inflammables, gaz ou
poussière.
Les machines-outils créent des étincelles qui peuvent mettre le feu à la poussière ou aux vapeurs.
c) Tenez les enfants et les spectateurs éloignés durant l’utilisation d’une machine-outil. Une distraction peut vous faire
perdre le contrôle.
2) Sécurité électrique
a) Les prises d’outils électriques doivent corresponde à la sortie. Ne jamais modifier la prise de quelque façon que ce
soit. N'utilisez aucun adaptateur avec les outils électriques reliés à la terre. Les prises non modifiées et les sorties
assorties réduiront le risque de décharge électrique.
b) Évitez les contacts corporels avec les surfaces reliées à la terre ou au sol telles que des tuyaux, des radiateurs, des
cuisinières et des réfrigérateurs. Il y a un plus grand risque de décharge électrique si votre corps est mis à la terre ou au sol.
c) N'exposez pas les machines-outils à la pluie ou aux conditions humides. L'eau entrant dans une machine-outil
augmentera le risque de décharge électrique.
d) Ne maltraitez pas le cordon électrique. N'employez jamais le cordon pour transporter, tirer ou débrancher la
machine-outil. Maintenez le cordon loin de la chaleur, du pétrole, des arêtes pointues ou des pièces mobiles. Les
cordons endommagés ou empêtrés augmentent le risque de décharge électrique.
e) Lorsque vous utilisez un outil électrique à l’extérieur, employez un cordon de rallonge appropriée pour usage
extérieur. L'utilisation d'un cordon approprié pour l'usage extérieur réduit le risque de décharge électrique.
3) Sécurité personnelle
a) Demeurez alerte, faites attention à ce que vous faites et manipuler adéquatement l’outil électrique lors de son
fonctionnement. N'utilisez pas un outil électrique lorsque vous êtes fatigué ou sous l'influence de drogue, d'alcool ou
de médicament. Un moment d'inattention pendant que vous utilisez des outils électriques peut avoir comme conséquence des
blessures sérieuses.
b) Utilisez les équipements de sécurité. Portez toujours une protection pour les yeux. Utilisés pour les conditions
appropriées, les équipements de sécurité tel que; masque à poussière, chaussure de sécurité antidérapante, casque de sécurité,
ou protection d'audition, réduiront les blessures.
c) Évitez le démarrage accidentel. Assurez-vous que le commutateur est en position ‘’OFF’’ avant de le brancher.
Transporter des outils électriques avec le doigt sur le commutateur ou brancher des outils électriques qui ont le commutateur à
la position ‘’ON’’ invite les accidents.
d) Enlevez tout outil d’ajustement telle une clef, avant de mettre l’outil électrique en marche.
Une clé ou outil d’ajustement laissé attacher à une pièce en rotation de l’outil électrique peut résulter en blessure personnelle.
e) Ne vous déportez pas. Gardez votre équilibre et une assise ferme en tout temps. Ceci permet un meilleur contrôle de
l’outil électrique dans des situations inattendues.
f) Habillez-vous correctement. Ne portez pas d'habillement ou de bijoux lâches. Gardez vos cheveux, vêtements et
gants loin des pièces mobiles. Les vêtements lâches, bijoux ou cheveux longs peuvent être attrapé par les pièces en
mouvement.
g) Si des dispositifs sont fournis pour le raccordement d’équipements d'extraction de poussière et de collection,
assurez-vous que ces derniers sont reliés et correctement utilisés. L’utilisation de ces dispositifs peut réduire les risques
reliés à la poussière.
6
4) Utilisation et soins d’outils électriques
a) Ne forcez pas l’outil. Utilisez le bon outil pour votre application.
Le bon outil fera le travail mieux et plus sécuritaire si utilisé au rythme pour lequel il a été conçu.
b) N'utilisez pas l’outil électrique si le commutateur ne la tourne pas ‘’ON’’ ou ‘’OFF’’. Tout outil électrique qui ne peut pas
être contrôlé avec le commutateur est dangereux et doit être réparé.
c) Débranchez la prise de la source de l’outil électrique avant de faire tous ajustements, de changer des accessoires, ou
de remiser les outils électriques. De telles mesures de sécurité préventives réduisent le risque de démarrer l’outil électrique
accidentellement.
d) Stockez les outils électriques non utilisé hors de la portée des enfants et ne permettez pas aux personnes peu
familières avec l’outil ou ces instructions d'actionner l’outil. Les outils électriques sont dangereux dans les mains
d’utilisateurs non formés.
e) Entretenez les outils électriques. Vérifiez la déviation d'alignement ou l'attachement des pièces mobiles, la rupture
des pièces et de toute autre condition pouvant affecter la bonne marche des outils électriques. Si endommagé, faites
réparer l’outil électrique avant de l’utiliser. Beaucoup d'accidents sont provoqués par les outils électriques mal maintenus.
f) Maintenez les outils de coupe pointus et propres. Les outils de coupe correctement maintenus avec des arêtes
tranchantes pointues sont moins portés à figer et sont plus faciles à contrôler.
g) Employez l’outil électrique, les accessoires et outils etc. Selon les instructions et de la façon prévue pour ce type
particulier d’outil électrique, en tenant compte des conditions de travail et du travail à exécuter. L’utilisation de l’outil
électrique pour des opérations différentes de celles prévues, pourra résulter en une situation dangereuse.
5) Service
a) Faites entretenir votre outil électrique par une personne qualifiée n’employant seulement que des pièces de
rechange identiques. Ceci assurera que la sécurité des outils électriques est maintenue.
RÈGLES ADDITIONNELLES DE
SÉCURITÉ
Cet appareil doit être utilisé en conformité avec tous les règlements OSHA.
a) Des chiffons, du tissu, des cordes, des fils et autres choses semblables ne devraient jamais être laissés dans l’aire
de travail.
Du matériel enchevêtré augmente le risque d’accidents.
b) Manipulez les lames très soigneusement. Les bords pointus peuvent causer des blessures. Employez le garde fournie et
des gants pour les manipuler.
c) Assurez-vous que les boulons de fixation des lames soient bien serrés avant d'actionner l'outil. Les boulons lâches
produiront de la vibration inhabituelle qui pourra avoir comme conséquence de causer des blessures.
d) Tenez l’outil fermement avec les deux mains. Le contrôle de l'outil exige une prise ferme et le tenir avec les deux mains
préviendra des accidents potentiels.
e) Gardez les mains éloignées des pièces en mouvement. Les pièces mobiles peuvent causer des blessures et une
décharge électrique.
f) Avant d’utiliser l’outil, faites-le tourner à vide quelques instants. Portez attention aux vibrations ou aux oscillations,
signes probables d’une installation défectueuse ou d’une lame mal équilibrée. Ceci peut causer des accidents ou des
blessures.
g) Ne laissez pas fonctionner l’outil seul. Actionnez l'outil seulement s’il est tenu par les deux mains.
h) Ne jamais changer la longueur des boulons qui retiennent les amortisseurs ni mettre des rondelles ou tubes pardessus ou en dessous des boulons. L’altération de ces pièces peut causer des accidents et des blessures. Vérifiez
périodiquement les pièces #26 et #50 pour un fonctionnement approprié.
Avant d’utiliser l’outil
Avant d’utiliser l’outil, vérifiez pour détecter les pièces endommagées. Vous devez
vérifier avec soin toutes pièces ou garde de protection afin de vous assurer qu’elles
sont aptes à fonctionner et remplir sa fonction correctement. Vérifiez l’alignement des pièces mobiles, leurs attaches,
les fêlures possibles, leur montage et toute autre condition susceptible d’affecter le fonctionnement de l’outil. Une
protection ou toute autre pièce endommagée doit être correctement réparée ou remplacée par un agent de service autorisé.
Vérification du voltage
Avant de brancher l’outil à une prise de courant, assurez-vous que le voltage est le
même que celui spécifié sur la plaque numérologique de l’outil. Un voltage supérieur à
celui spécifié peut causer de sérieuses blessures à l’utilisateur et endommager l’outil. Dans le doute ne branchez pas l’outil. Un
voltage inférieur à celui spécifié endommagera l’outil.
7
REGLAS GENERALES DE
SEGURIDAD
¡ADVERTENCIA! Lea todas las instrucciones.
La falta de seguir todas las instrucciones enumeradas abajo puede dar lugar a descarga eléctrica, a fuego y/o a
lesión seria.
El término ““herramienta eléctrica”” en todas las advertencias enumeradas abajo refiere a su herramienta eléctrica
(encordelado) por tuberías o a la herramienta eléctrica (sin cuerda) con pilas.
EXCEPTO ESTAS INSTRUCCIONES
Este equipo debe ser operado en cumplimiento con todas las regulaciones de OSHA.
1) Área de trabajo
a) Área de trabajo de la subsistencia y bien iluminado. Las áreas estorbadas y oscuras invitan accidentes.
b) No funcione las herramientas eléctricas en atmósferas explosivas, por ejemplo en presencia de líquidos inflamables,
gases o polvo.
Las herramientas eléctricas crean las chispas que pueden encender el polvo o los humos.
c) Mantenga a los niños y a personas presentes ausentes mientras que funciona una herramienta eléctrica. La
distracción puede hacerle perder control.
2) Seguridad eléctrica
a) Los enchufes de la herramienta eléctrica deben emparejar el enchufe. Nunca modifique el enchufe de cualquier
manera. No utilice ningún enchufe de adaptador con las herramientas eléctricas (puestas a tierra) conectadas a tierra.
Los enchufes sin modificar y los enchufes que emparejan reducirán riesgo de la descarga eléctrica.
b) Evite el contacto del cuerpo con las superficies conectadas a tierra o puestas a tierra tales como pipas, radiadores,
gamas y refrigeradores. Hay un riesgo creciente de la descarga eléctrica si se conecta a tierra o se pone a tierra su cuerpo.
c) No exponga las herramientas eléctricas a la lluvia o a las condiciones mojadas. El agua que entra en una herramienta
eléctrica aumentará el riesgo de la descarga eléctrica.
d) No abuse de la cuerda. Nunca utilice la cuerda para llevar, tirar o desenchufar de la herramienta eléctrica. Guarde la
cuerda lejos del calor, del aceite, de bordes agudos o de piezas móviles. Las cuerdas dañadas o enredadas aumentan el
riesgo de la descarga eléctrica.
e) Al funcionar una herramienta eléctrica al aire libre, utilice una cuerda de la extensión conveniente para el uso al aire
libre. El uso de una cuerda conveniente para el uso al aire libre reduce riesgo de la descarga eléctrica.
3) Seguridad personal
a) Alarma de la estancia, reloj qué usted está haciendo y utiliza sentido común al funcionar una herramienta eléctrica.
No utilice una herramienta eléctrica mientras que usted es cansado o bajo influencia de drogas, del alcohol o de la
medicación. Un momento de la inatención mientras que las herramientas eléctricas de funcionamiento pueden dar lugar a
daños corporales serios.
b) Utilice el equipo de seguridad. Use siempre la protección de ojo. Equipo de seguridad por ejemplo saque el polvo de la
máscara, zapato antideslizante de seguridad, sombrero duro, o la protección de oído usada para las condiciones apropiadas
reducirá daños corporales.
c) Evite comenzar accidental. Asegure el interruptor está en la apagado-posición antes tapar las herramientas eléctricas
del pulg. Que llevan con su dedo en el interruptor o el tapar en energía las herramientas que tienen el interruptor encendido
invitan accidentes.
d) Quite cualquier llave de ajuste tal como llave antes de girar la herramienta eléctrica.
Una llave o una izquierda dominante unida a una pieza que rota de la herramienta eléctrica puede resultar adentro daños
corporales.
e) No rebase. Mantenga el pie y el equilibrio apropiados siempre. Esto permite un control mejor de la herramienta eléctrica
en situaciones inesperadas.
f) Vestido correctamente. No use la ropa o la joyería floja. Guarde su pelo, ropa y guantes lejos de piezas móviles.
Ropas flojas, joyería o pelo largo puede ser cogido en piezas móviles.
g) Si los dispositivos se proporcionan para la conexión de las instalaciones de la extracción y de la colección de polvo,
asegure éstos están conectados y utilizados correctamente. Uso de estos dispositivos puede reducir peligros polvorelacionados.
8
4) Uso y cuidado de la herramienta eléctrica
a) No fuerce la herramienta eléctrica. Utilice la herramienta eléctrica correcta para su uso.
La herramienta eléctrica correcta hará el trabajo mejor y más seguro en la tarifa para la cual estaba diseñado.
b) No utilice la herramienta eléctrica si el interruptor no le da vuelta por intervalos. Cualquier energía filete que no se
puede controlar con el interruptor es peligroso y debe ser reparado.
c) Desconecte el enchufe de la fuente de energía y/o del paquete de la batería de la herramienta eléctrica antes de hacer
cualesquiera accesorios de los ajustes, el cambiar, o almacenar herramientas eléctricas. Tales medidas de seguridad
preventivas reducen el riesgo de comenzar la energía herramienta accidentalmente.
d) Almacene las herramientas eléctricas ociosas fuera del alcance de niños y no permita las personas desconocedoras
con la herramienta eléctrica o estas instrucciones de funcionar la herramienta eléctrica.
Las herramientas eléctricas son peligrosas en las manos de usuarios inexperimentados.
e) Mantenga las herramientas eléctricas. Compruebe para saber si hay desalineamiento o atascamiento de las piezas
móviles, de la fractura de piezas y de cualquier otra condición que puedan afectar las herramientas eléctricas
operación. Si está dañado, tenga la herramienta eléctrica reparada antes de usar. Muchos accidentes son causados por
las herramientas eléctricas mal mantenidas.
f) Mantenga las herramientas de corte agudas y limpias. Las herramientas de corte correctamente mantenidas con los filos
agudos son menos probables atar y son más fáciles de controlar.
g) Utilice la herramienta eléctrica, los accesorios y los pedacitos etc. de la herramienta de acuerdo con estas
instrucciones y de la manera prevista para el tipo particular de herramienta eléctrica, considerando las condiciones de
trabajo y el trabajo que se realizarán. Uso de la herramienta eléctrica para las operaciones diferentes de ésas previstas podía
dar lugar a situación peligrosa.
5) Servicio
a) Haga que su herramienta eléctrica sea mantenida por una persona cualificada de la reparación que usa solamente
piezas de recambio idénticas. Esto se asegurará de que la seguridad de las herramientas eléctricas esté mantenida.
REGLAS ADICIONALES DE SEGURIDAD
Este equipo debe ser operado en cumplimiento con todas las regulaciones de OSHA.
a) El trapos, el paño, la cuerda, las secuencias y los similares se deben nunca dejar alrededor del área de trabajo.
Aumento material enredado el riesgo de accidentes.
b) Maneje las láminas muy cuidadosamente. Los bordes agudos pueden causar lesiones. Utilice el protector y los guantes
proporcionados a la manija.
c) Asegúrese de que sean los pernos de retención de la lámina aprieten con seguridad antes de funcionar la
herramienta. Los pernos flojos generarán la vibración inusual y pueden dar lugar a lesiones.
d) Sostenga la herramienta firmemente con ambas manos. El control de la herramienta requiere un asimiento firme y el
sostener con ambas manos prevendrá accidentes potenciales.
e) Manos de la subsistencia lejos de piezas que rotan. Las piezas móviles pueden causar lesiones y descarga eléctrica.
f) Antes de usar la herramienta, déjela funcionar marcha lenta durante algún tiempo. Reloj para las vibraciones
inusuales o bambolear que podrían indicar la instalación pobre o una lámina equilibrada mal instalada. Las vibraciones
inusuales o el bamboleo indican las láminas pobres de la instalación o mal del balance. Esto puede causar accidentes o
resultado en lesiones.
g) No deje un funcionamiento de la herramienta eléctrica desatendido. Funcione la herramienta cuando mano - llevada a
cabo solamente.
h) Nunca cambie la longitud del perno en los choques de goma y no utilice las calzas o los bujes en tapa o fondo. El
tratar de forzar con estas piezas puede dar lugar a accidentes y a lesiones. Verifique periódicamente las piezas #26 y #50 para
la operación apropiada.
Compruebe para saber si hay piezas dañadas antes de usar la herramienta. Un protector o una parte dañado debe ser
comprobado cuidadosamente para determinarse si funciona correctamente y realiza su función prevista. Compruebe la
alineación de piezas móviles, atar de piezas móviles, la fractura de piezas, el montaje y cualquier otra condición que
puedan afectar la operación de la herramienta. El protector o la otra parte se daña que debe ser reparado o ser substituido
correctamente por un centro de servicio autorizado antes de usar la herramienta.
Verificación del voltaje
Antes de conectar la herramienta con una fuente de energía, cerciórese de que el voltaje proveído es igual que el que
está especificado en la placa de identificación de la herramienta. Una fuente de energía con un mayor voltaje puede dar
lugar a lesión seria al usuario así como daño a la herramienta. Si en duda, no el tapón-en la herramienta. Usar voltaje más bajo
que especificado es dañoso al motor.
9
TOOL ASSEMBLING
ASSEMBLAGE DE L’OUTIL
EL ENSAMBLAJE DE LA HERRAMIENTA
The tool is shipped in two parts; a portable
section and an extension handle. Also supplied
are ; sets of blades and holders (including side
blades), a nut driver, an instructions and safety
manuals.
L’outil est expédié en deux parties; une section
portative et un manche d’extension. Un ensemble
de lames et de supports (incluant les lames de
côté), un tourne écrou et un manuel d’instructions
et d’entretien sont également inclus.
La herramienta se distribuye en dos partes, una
sección portátil y una extensión manejar. También
se suministran; conjuntos de hojas y los titulares
(incluyendo las hojas laterales), un conductor de
frutos de cascara, de instrucciones y manuales de
seguridad.
If you wish to use the tool as portable, for stairs, counter tops,
wardrobes or the like, follow these instructions;
Si vous désirez utiliser l’outil manuellement, pour les escaliers,
comptoirs, garde-robes ou endroits similaires, veuillez suivre les
instructions suivantes;
Si usted desea usar la herramienta como portátil, para los escalones,
las cimas del contador, armarios o el gusta, siga estas instrucciones;
1) Assemble the appropriate blade to the tool. (see instructions pages 6-7.
2) Remove the extension handle by reversing the instructions of page 5.
3) Plug the tool to your extension.
4) Activate toggle switch # 46.
1) Installez la lame appropriée sur l’outil. (voir les instructions pages 6-7.
2) Enlevez le manche en renversant les instructions de la page 5.
3) Raccordez l’outil à la rallonge électrique.
4) Activez l’interrupteur à levier #46.
1) Congregue la hoja apropiada a la herramienta. (vea las instrucciones
compagina 6-7.
2) Quite el asa de la extensión invirtiendo las instrucciones de página 5.
3) El tapón la herramienta a su extensión.
4) Active el interruptor de la barra traviesa #46.
Toggle switch #46 - Interrupteur à levier #46 - Interruptor de la barra traviesa #46
10
TOOL ASSEMBLING
ASSEMBLAGE DE L’OUTIL
EL ENSAMBLAJE DE LA HERRAMIENTA
If you wish to use the tool with the handle, proceed as follow;
Si vous désirez utiliser l’outil avec le manche, procédez comme suit;
Si usted desea usar la herramienta con el asa, procede como siga;
1) Assemble the appropriate blade to the tool. (see instructions pages 6-7.
2) With the tool lying flat on the floor, tilt the handle forward and hook the
handle bar to the underside of the upper horizontal hand holding bar.
3) Unscrew the plastic knob located at the back of the tool.
4) Tilt the handle backward until the holding down bolt exceeds the slot
provided at the bottom part of the handle.
5) Screw the plastic knob on the holding down bolt.
6) Connect the electrical cable of the handle to the plug of the lower section.
Plug in the handle cable to the wall electrical outlet or to an extension.
8) Activate trigger switch # 54.
1) Installez la lame appropriée sur l'outil. (voir les instructions pages 6-7).
2) Placez l'outil à plat par terre, accrochez la plaque du manche en la glissant
sous la barre supérieure de la poignée à main.
3) Dévissez le bouton de plastique localisé au dos de l'outil.
4) Inclinez le manche vers l’arrière jusqu'à ce que le boulon dépasse la fente
la partie inférieure du manche.
5) Vissez le bouton de plastique sur le boulon de retenue.
6) Reliez le câble électrique du manche à la prise de la section moteur.
7) Reliez le câble électrique du manche à la rallonge électrique.
8) Activez la gâchette #54.
1) Montar la hoja adecuada para la herramienta. (vea
las instrucciones páginas 6-7.
2) Con el instrumento acostado en el suelo, incline
el mango hacia delante y el gancho manillar para
el lado bajo de la parte superior horizontal de la
celebración de bar.
3) Destornille la perilla de plástico situada en la
parte posterior de la herramienta.
4) Incline el mango hacia atrás hasta la celebración
por el perno superior a la ranura prevista en la
parte inferior de la empuñadura.
5) Tornillo de la perilla de plástico en la celebración
por la saeta.
6) Conecte el cable eléctrico de la manija al enchufe
de la parte inferior.
7) Conecte el cable a manejar la pared o toma de
corriente eléctrica a una prórroga.
8) Activar el interruptor de activación # 54.
Trigger switch # 54 - Interrupteur à gâchette # 54 - Interruptor desencadenar # 54
11
BLADE ASSEMBLING and DISASSEMBLING
MONTAGE ET DÉMONTAGE DES LAMES
LÀMINA QUE MONTA Y QUE DESMONTA
9’’ Blade – Lame - Cuchila :-
5 ½’’ Blade – Lame - Cuchila :-
Parquetry blade – Lame - Cuchilla :-
Close up of the correct blade position
Gros plan de la bonne position de la lame
Cierre de la correcta posición de la cuchilla
Side blades - Lames de côté – Cuchillas de la parte :1- To remove blades from the holding plate, unscrew the blade mounting
screw on each side of the holding plate. Also slightly loosen the
mounting screws of the holding plate.
Pour retirer les lames du support, dévissez les boulons d’assemblage
de chaque côté de la plaque de retenue. Aussi, dévissez légèrement
les boulons d’assemblage de la plaque de retenue.
Para retirar las cuchillas del apoyo, desatornillan los tornillos de unión
de cada lado de la placa de retención. Por ello, desatornillan
ligeramente los tornillos de unión de la placa de retención.
2- To install the new blades, place them on each side of the holding plate and fit them with the installation screws.
( Use the hexagonal screw driver).
Pour installer les nouvelles lames, placez celles-ci de chaque côté de la plaque de retenue et fixez-les à l’aide des vis
d’installation. ( Utilisez le tournevis hexagonal).
Para instalar las nuevas cuchillas, colocan éstas de cada lado de la placa de retención y fijan con ayuda de los
tornillos de instalación (utilice el destornillador hexagonal).
12
BLADE ASSEMBLING and DISASSEMBLING
MONTAGE ET DÉMONTAGE DES LAMES
LÀMINA QUE MONTA Y QUE DESMONTA
Side blades - Lames de côté – Cuchillas de la parte :- (Cont.)
3- Tighten the installation screws of the holding plate.
Resserrez les vis d’installation de la plaque de retenue.
Estreche los tornillos de instalación de la placa de retención.
NOTE - NOTA:
Fully tighten the blade installation screws of the blades. A loose installation can be dangerous. Always check to see if they
are tightened securely.
Serrez à fond les vis d’installation des lames. Vérifiez toujours pour voir à ce qu’elles soient vissées sécuritairement.
Apriete con profundidad los tornillos de instalación de las cuchillas. Compruebe siempre para ver para que estén
atornilladas tranquilizador mentido.
CAUTION – ATTENTION – PRECAUCIÓN
Always be sure that the tool is switched off and unplugged before removing or installing the blades.
Assurez-vous toujours que le contact est coupé et que l’outil est débranché avant de changer ou installer les lames.
Garantizan siempre que el contacto es corte y que la herramienta se desconecta antes de cambiar o instalar las cuchillas.
IMPORTANT:
● Never change bolt length on rubber shocks and do not use shims or bushings on top or bottom.
● Verify parts # 26 and # 50 periodically.
● Use only EDDY blades for good results on plywood.
IMPORTANT :
● Ne jamais changer la longueur des boulons qui retiennent les amortisseurs ni mettre des
rondelles ou tubes (bagues) par-dessus ou en dessous des boulons.
● Vérifiez les pièces # 26 et # 50 périodiquement.
● Utilisez des lames EDDY pour de meilleurs résultats sur le contre-plaqué.
IMPORTANTE:
● Nunca la longitud del perno del cambio en choques del caucho y no utiliza las calzas o los bujes
en tapa o fondo.
● Verifique # las piezas 26 y # 50 periódicamente.
● Utilice solamente las láminas del EDDY para los buenos resultados en el chapeado.
13
OPERATION INSTRUCTIONS
INSTRUCTIONS D’OPÉRATION
INSTRUCCIONES DE LA OPERACIÓN
Ideal working position.
Position idéale de travail.
Posición de trabajo ideal.
Do not apply more than 30 lbs pressure. Allow time for the machine to do a clean scraping operation.
Ne pas exercer plus de 30 livres de pression. Laisser le temps à l’appareil de faire son travail de nettoyage.
Hacer ni aplicar más de 30 libras de presión. Dar un plazo de la hora para la máquina de hacer una operación
que raspa limpia.
14
BLADES SELECTION TABLE
TABLE DE SÉLECTION DES LAMES
HOJAS TABLA DE SELECCIÓN
BLADE APPLICATIONS
APPLICATIONS DES LAMES
CUCHILLA DE APLICACIONES
Blade size
Dimension
Tamaño
Cushion
floor
Carpet
Tapis
Alfombra
Under padding
Sous-tapis
Virtud de relleno
9’’
5 ½’’
4’’ x 5 ½’’
* 4’’ x 8½’’
Side
Côté
Lado
√
√
--------√
Foam
√
√
--------√
Vinyl tiles
tuiles
azulejos
Lozas
de vinil
Marqueterie
Parquetry
Glue
Colle
Pegamento
Jute
----√
---------
√
√
√
√
--------√
√
√
√
√
√
√
-----
-----
-----
For Vinyl tiles, carpet & foam or cushion floor
Pour tapis à endos mousse caoutchouté, tapis & tuiles de Vinyle
Para el piso de la espuma o del amortiguador, alfombra Y de vinilo
To remove foam back or cushion floor use 9’’ blade assembly (part # 9-15-11- 13 ).
Always move the tool with the blade edge flush with the surface to be scraped.
The speed and depth of cut will determine the finish quality.
Pour enlever l’endos de mousse ou l’endos de caoutchouc utilisez l’ensemble de
lame 9'' (pièces # 9-15-11-13). Déplacez toujours l'outil avec le rebord de la lame
égal avec la surface à gratter. La vitesse et la profondeur de la coupe
détermineront la qualité de la finition.
Para quitar la parte posterior de la espuma o el piso del amortiguador utilizar el montaje de lámina 9''
( partes # 9-15-11-13). Mover siempre la herramienta con el rubor del borde de la lámina con la superficie
que se raspará. La velocidad y la profundidad del corte determinarán la calidad del final.
For hard floor
Pour plancher dur
Para el piso duro
To remove commercial covering and parquetry floor use
5 ½’’ x 4’’ blade assembly (parts # 33-31)
Always move the tool with the blade edge flush
with the surface to be scraped.
The speed and depth of cut will determine the finish
quality.
Pour enlever un revêtement commercial ou plancher de marqueterie utilisez l’ensemble de lame 5 ½'' x 4''
(pièces # 33-31). Déplacez toujours l'outil avec le rebord de la lame égal avec la surface à gratter. La
vitesse et la profondeur de la coupe détermineront la qualité de la finition.
Para quitar la cubierta o lozas de vinil comercial y piso parquetry utilizar el montaje de lámina 5 ½'' x 4''
(partes # 33-31). Mover siempre la herramienta con el rubor del borde de la lámina con la superficie que se
raspará. La velocidad y la profundidad del corte determinarán la calidad del final.
If the material is too hard, remove part # 15.
Si le matériel est trop dur, enlevez la pièce # 15.
Si el material es demasiado duro, quitar la parte # 15.
15
For vinyl and Corlon Floor
To remove vinyl and Corlon floor use the 5 ½’’ blade assembly ( parts # 12-14-15). Always move the tool with the blade
edge flush with the surface to be scraped. The speed and depth of cut will determine the finish quality.
Pour plancher de vinyle et Corlon
Déplacer toujours l'outil avec le rebord de la lame égal avec la surface à gratter. La vitesse et la profondeur de la coupe
détermineront la qualité de la finition.
Pour enlever un revêtement de vinyle et de Corlon utilisez l’ensemble des lame de 5 ½'' (# de pièces 12-14-15).
Para el vinilo y el piso de corlon
Para quitar el piso del vinilo y del corlon utilizar el montaje de lámina 5 ½'' (partes # 12-14-15). Mover siempre la
herramienta con el rubor del borde de la lámina con la superficie que se raspará. La velocidad y la profundidad del
corte determinarán la calidad del final.
If the material is too hard, half of the cutter only should be used.
Si le matériel est trop dur, n’utilisez que la moitié du couteau.
Si el material es demasiado duro, la mitad de la fresa sólo se debe utilizar.
HOW TO SCRAPE - COMMENT GRATTER - CÓMO RASPAR
Rest the blade edge on the surface to be removed; linoleum, tile, foam, etc.. Tilt the tool forward, press the trigger switch,
advancing the tool to remove the material. Each section or row of material will have a width of 6 to 9’’ depending on the
blade size used.
Appuyez le rebord de la lame sur la surface a enlevée; linoléum, tuile, mousse, etc.. Inclinez l’outil vers l’avant, pressez la
gâchette du commutateur en avançant l’outil pour enlever le matériel. Chaque section ou rouleau de matériel aura de 6 à
9’’ de largeur dépendant de la lame utilisée.
Recline el borde de la lámina en la superficie que se quitará; linóleo, azulejo, espuma, etc.. Incline la herramienta
delantera, presione el interruptor del disparador, avanzar la herramienta para quitar el material. Cada sección o fila del
material tendrá una anchura de 6 a 9’’ dependiendo del tamaño de la lámina usado.
Scraping will be easier if you angle the tool at the correct angle and progress as per the
tool performance. The results obtained will help you determine the best operation angle.
Move forward as fast as the tool action allows.
Le grattage se fera plus aisément si vous inclinez l’outil au bon angle et que vous
progressez au rythme de l’outil. Les résultats que vous obtiendrez vous aideront à
déterminer le meilleur angle d’opération.
Avancez aussi vite que l’action de l’outil le permet.
El raspar será más fácil si usted pesca la herramienta con caña al ángulo correcto y progresa según el funcionamiento de
la herramienta. Los resultados obtenidos ayudarán usted determina el mejor ángulo de la operación.
Muévase adelante tan rápidamente como la acción de la herramienta permite.
To scrape the floor of large rooms, such as; kitchens, living rooms, bedrooms, dining rooms etc... Use the 9 inch wide
blade. For stairs or restricted floors such as cupboards, wardrobes, etc... Use the 5 ½’’ inch blade.
Pour gratter les planchers de grandes pièces telles que; cuisines, salles de séjour, chambres à coucher, salles à dîner
etc... Utilisez la lame de 9 pouces. Pour les escaliers ou pour des planchers à espaces restreints, tels les placards, garde
robes, etc... Utilisez la lame de 5 1/2 de pouces.
Para raspar el piso de cuartos grandes, por ejemplo; cocinas, salas de estar, dormitorios, comedores etc... Utilice la
lámina de 9 pulgadas de ancho. Para las escaleras o los pisos restrictos tales como armarios, etc... Utilice los 5 1/2 lámina
de pulgada.
16
To start the tool with the long handle, simply pull the trigger. Release
the trigger to stop.
Pour démarrer l’outil muni du long manche, appuyez simplement sur la
gâchette. Relâchez celle-ci pour arrêter.
Para encender la herramienta con la manija larga, tirar simplemente del
disparador.
Lanzar el disparador a la parada.
Trigger switch
Interrupteur à gâchette
Interruptor desencadenar
To start the tool without the long handle, simply move the switch to ON or OFF.
Pour démarrer l’outil sans le long manche, activez simplement l’interrupteur à
ON ou à OFF.
Para encender la herramienta sin la manija larga, mover simplemente el
interruptor a ON o OFF.
Toggle switch
Interrupteur à levier
Interruptor de la barra traviesa
NOTE -NOTA
The switch and other electrical part specifications may differ from country to country.
Les spécifications de l’interrupteur et autres pièces électriques peuvent varier d’un pays à l’autre.
Las especificaciones del interruptor y otras partes eléctricas pueden variar de un país al otro.
CAUTION - ATTENTION - ATENCIÓN
Before plugging-in the tool, always check the trigger switch. It should return to the OFF position when
released. The same verification applies to the switch.
Avant de brancher l’outil, toujours vérifier la gâchette. Elle doit retourner à la position OFF une fois relâchée.
La même vérification s’applique à l’interrupteur.
Antes de conectar la herramienta, siempre comprobar el gatillo. Debe darse la vuelta a la posición APAGADO
una vez aflojada. La misma comprobación se aplica al interruptor.
17
SPECIFICATIONS – SPÉCIFICATIONS - ESPECIFICACIONES
SPECIFICATIONS
Scraping width
Largeur de grattage
Raspado ancho
No load speed
Vitesse sans charge
Sin carga de velocidad
Overall length
Longueur totale
Longitud total
Net weight *
Poids net *
Peso neto *
Power supply
Pouvoir d’alimentation
Fuente de alimentación
5 ½’’ & 9’’
5800 RPM
14 ½’’
25 lbs.
120 volts - 5 amps - 60Hz
or
220 volts – 5 amps – 50 Hz
Db
60
Vibrations level
Niveau de vibrations
Vibraciones
2.5
* Without handle
NOTES : a) We reserve the right to change specifications without notice.
b) Specifications may vary depending on final destination.
NOTE - NOTA
Specifications may differ from country to country.
Les spécifications peuvent varier d’un pays à l’autre.
Las especificaciones pueden diferir de un país a otro.
18
Scraper exploded view
Vue explosée du Grattoir
Vista detallada del Raspador
Handle exploded view
Vue explosée du Manche
Vista detallada de la Manija
19
TOOL PARTS LIST
LISTE DES PIÈCES DE L’OUTIL
LISTA DE PIEZAS DE LA HERRAMIENTA
Part #
Pièce #
Parte #
20
Qty.
Qte
Cant
Description
Description
Descripción
Grattoir
Manche complet
Enceinte inférieure
Plaque vibrante
Enceinte supérieure
Capuchons de brosse
Brosse de moteur
Couvercle boite élc.
Capuchons de ventilateur 7/8’’
Support de poignée gauche
Support de poignée droit
Support inférieur
Moteur du ventilateur
Support sup. 9’’
Support sup. 6’’
Lame 9’’
Lame 5.5’’
Lame côté gauche
Lame côté droit
Contrepoids
Arbre de poignée
Manchon arrière
Manchon avant
Roue en Teflon
Tube Nylon ¼’’
Boulon ¼-20 x 4½’’
Boulon ¾’’ x 3 ½’’
Rondelle de supp.
Douille en caoutc.
Amortisseur en caoutc.
Douille en caout. Pour support
no. 3
Vis de réglage Allen M6 x 10
Boulon hex. M6-18
Boulon hex.
Raspador
Manija
Suela
Bajar el recinto
Recinto superior
Casquillos del cepillo
Cepillo del motor
Cubierta elc. caja
Casquillos del aventar 7/8’’
Apoyo de puñado izquierdo
Apoyo de puñado derecho
Apoyo inferior
Ventr. del motor
Ayuda sup. 9’’
Ayuda sup. 6’’
Cuchilla 9’’
Cuchilla 5.5’’
Cuchilla parte isq.
Cuchilla parte der.
Contrapeso
Eje de la manilla
Manga posterior
Manga antes
Rueda en Teflon
Tubo de Nylon ¼’’
Perno ¼-20 x 4 ½’’
Perno ¾’’ x 3 ½’’
Disco de apoyo
Buje de goma
Choque de goma
Buje de goma
para la ayuda no.3
Tornillo de presión Allen M6 x
10
Tuerca ciega ¼’’-28
Manija de la fibra
Cuchilla a marquetterie 4’’
Tuerca Nylon ¼’’-20
Apoyo de cuchilla a
marquetterie
Perno hex. M6-18
Perno hex.
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
01
02
EDAD-0001
EDAD-0002
EDAD-0003
EDLS-0004
EDLS-0005
EDAB-0006
EDLS-0007
EDAC-0008L
EDAC-0008R
EDAC-0009
EDAB-0010
EDAC-0011
EDAC-0012
EDAB-0013
EDAB0014
EDAA-0015L
EDAA-0015R
EDAB-0016
EDAA-0017
EDAA-0018
EDAA-0019
EDAA-0020
EDAA-0021
EDAA-0022
EDAA-0023
EDAA-0024
EDAA-0025
EDAA-0026
EDAA-0027
1
1
1
1
1
2
2
1
2
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
2
1
1
1
8
4
4
4
28
EDAA-0028
1
29
30
31
32
33
EDAA-0029
EDAA-0030
EDAA-0031
EDAA-0032
EDAA-0033
4
1
1
1
1
Scraper
Complete handle
Lower enclosure
Vibrating plate
Upper enclosure
Brush cap
Motor brush
Elec. box cover
Fan caps 7/8’’
Left handle bracket
Right handle bracket
Lower support
Motor fan
Upper support 9’’
Upper support 6’’
9’’ Blade
5.5’’ Blade
Left side blade
Right side blade
Counterweight
Handle shaft
Foam sleeve rear
Foam sleeve front
Teflón wheel
Nylon tube ¼ ‘’
Bolt ¼-20 x 4 ½’’
Bolt ¾’’ x 3 ½’’
Support washer
Rubber bushing
Rubber shock
Rubber bushing for
no. 3 support
Allen set screw M6 x
10
Cap nut ¼’’-28
Fiber handle
4 ‘’ parquetry blade
Nylon nut ¼’’-20
Parquetry blade holder
34
35
EDAA-0034
EDAA-0035
15
4
Hex. bolt M6-18
Hex. bolt
Écrou borgne ¼’’-28
Poignée en fibre
Lame à marquetterie 4’’
Écrou Nylon ¼’’-20
Support de lame à marquetterie
TOOL PARTS LIST
LISTE DES PIÈCES DE L’OUTIL
LISTA DE PIEZAS DE LA HERRAMIENTA
36
37
38
Part #
Pièce #
Parte #
EDAA-0036
EDAA-0037
EDAA-0038
Qty.
Qtée.
Cant.
8
4
2
39
40
41
EDAA-0039
EDAA-0040
EDAA-0041
42
43
Description
Description
Descripción
Steel washer
Hex. bolt M4 x 70 x 20
Countersunk bolt M6 x 25
Rondelle d’acier
Boulon hex. M4 x 70 x 20
Boulon frai sé M6 x 25
4
1
2
Bolt M6 x 12 lock
Electric wire
Motor rubber cap
EDAA-0042
EDLS-0043
1
1
44
45
46
47
48
EDAA-0044
EDAA-0045
EDAA-0046
EDAB-0047
EDAA-0048
1
1
1
1
1
49
50
EDAA-0049
EDAA-0050
1
1
Hex. Bolt M10 x 25
Electric motor
5800 rpm-120 v or 220 v
Electric relay
Fan cap 1’’
Switch
Wire 3-12 110 v
Vibrating plate
counterweight
Bearing
Bearing rubber cap
51
52
53
54
55
56
57
58
59
60
61
EDAA-0051
EDAA-0052
EDAA-0053
EDAA-0054
EDAA-0055
EDAA-0056
EDAA-0057
EDAA-0058
EDAA-0059
EDAA-0060
EDAA-0061
1
2
1
1
1
1
2
3
2
1
5
62
63
65
66
67
68
69
70
71
EDAA-0062
EDAC-0063
EDAL-0065
EDAA-0066
EDAC-0067
EDAA-0068
EDAC-0069
EDAC-0070
EDAA-0071
1
1
1
1
2
3
2
1
2
Handle bracket
Relief bushing
Foam sleeve
Trigger
Male plug
Grummet
Bolt ¼’’-20 x 1 ¼’’
Bolt 8-32 x 5/8’’
Plastic handle
Female plug
Threaded insert
for 0002, 0009
Lock washer
Bolt M4 x 16
Hex. screw driver
Clamp
Steel insert
Aluminum insert
Bolt M4 x 16
Bolt M4 x 7.0 x 12
Brush cap protector
83
84
EDAA-0083
EDAA-0084
2
2
Nut M6
Set screw M6 x 6
Boulon M6 x 12 barré
Fil électrique
Capuchon de caoutc. du
moteur
Boulon hex. M10 x25
Moteur électrique
5800 rpm-120 v ou 220 v
Relais électrique
Cap. vent. 1’’
Commutateur
Fil 3-12 110 v
Contrepoids de la plaque de
vibration
Roul. à billes
Cap. de caout.
de roule. à billes
Support de poignée
Douille
Manchon de mousse
Gachette
Prise mâle
Protecteur de fil
Boulon ¼’’-20 x 1 ¼’’
Boulon 8-32 x 5/8’’
Poignée plastique
Prise femelle
Insertion filetée
pour 0002, 0009
Rondelle de blocage
Boulon M4 x 16
Tournevis hex.
Attache
Insertion en acier
Insertion en aluminium
Boulon M4 x 16
Boul. M4 x 7.0 x 12
Protecteur de capuchon de
brosse
Écrou M6
Vis de blocage M6 x 6
Disco de acero
Perno hex. M4 x 70 x 20
Perno avellanado
M6 x 25
Perno M6 x 12 cerradu.
Alembre eléctrico
Capuchón de caucho
del motor
Perno hex. M10 x 25
Motor eléctrico
5800 rpm-120 v o 220 v
Relais elétrico
Casq. de avent. 1’’
Interruptor
Alembre 3-12 110 v
Contrapeso de la placa
que vibra
Cojinete
Casquillo del caucho del
cojinete
Soporte de la manija
Buje de la relevación
Manga de la espuma
Disparador
Enchufe masculino
Guardia de hilo
Perno ¼’’-20 x 1 ¼’’
Perno 8-32 x 5/8’’
Manija plástica
Enchufe femenino
Relleno toscado
Para 0002, 0009
Arendela de cerradura
Perno M4 x 16
Destornillador hex.
Lazo
Relleno de acero
Relleno de aluminio
Perno M4 x 16
Pern M4 x 7.0 x 12
Gusrdia de capuchón de
cepillo
Tuerca M6
Tornillo de bloqueo M6 x
6
21
MOTOR EXPLODED VIEW
VUE EXPLOSÉE DU MOTEUR
VISTA DETALLADA DEL MOTOR
MOTOR PARTS LIST
LISTE DES PIÈCES DU MOTEUR
LISTA DE PIEZAS DEL MOTOR
4
5
5-LS
6-LS
43-1
43-2
43-3
43-4
75
78
22
Part #
Pièce #
Parte #
EDLS-0043
(EDLS-0004)
(EDLS-0005)
Qty.
Qtée.
Cant.
1
2
2
1
2
1
1
1
2
1
1
78
1
81
82
83
84
1
2
2
2
(EDAA-0083)
(EDAA-0084)
Description
Description
Descripción
Motor
Brush cap
Motor brush
Upper bearing
Lower bearing
Upper cage
Middle cage
Lower Cage
Stud
Rotor
Brush holder
(Red-Left)
Brush holder
(Black-Right)
Snap ring
Small snap ring
Nut M6
Set screw
Moteur
Capuchon de brosse
Brosse de moteur
Roulement supérieur
Roulement inférieur
Cage supérieure
Cage centrale
Cage inférieure
Goujon
Rotateur
Support de brosse (RougeGauche)
Support de brosse (NoirDroit)
Anneau ressort
Petit anneau ressort
Écrou M6
Vis de blocage M6 x 6
Motor
Casquillo del cepillo
Capillo del motor
Cojinete superior
Cojinete inferior
Jaula superior
Jaula central
Jaula inferior
Pasador
Apoyo de cepillo (RojoIzquierdo
Apoyo de cepillo (NegroDerocho)
Anillo resorte
Pequeño anillo resorte
Tuerca M6
Tornillo de bloqueo
MAINTENANCE – ENTRETIEN - MANTENIMIENTO
How to dismantle the tool
Comment démanteler l’outil
Cómo desmantelar el
herramienta
How to reassemble the tool
Comment réassembler l’outil
Cómo volver a la herramienta
IMPORTANT: Make sure that the bearing
on the motor shaft is positioned all the way
in the rubber cup #0050 using oil. When starting up the scraper if it is noisy check the rubber part # 0050.
IMPORTANT: Assurez-vous que le roulement à billes sur l’arbre du moteur est entré complètement dans la coupe de
caoutchouc en vous servant d’huile. Si le grattoir est bruyant au démarrage vérifiez la pièce # 0050.
IMPORTANTE: Cerciórese de que concerniente el eje del motor esté colocado hasta el final en la taza de goma #0050
usando el aceite. Al comenzar encima del raspador si es cheque ruidoso la parte de goma # 0050.
Length of bolts must be maintained.
Cap nuts make the adjustment, they
are not to be replaced with standard
nuts.
La longueur des boulons doit être
maintenue. Les écrous capuchons
font l’ajustement, ne pas utiliser
d’écrous standard pour les remplacer.
La longitud de pernos debe ser
mantenida. Las tuercas ciegas hacen
el ajuste, ellas no deben ser
substituidas por las tuercas
estándares.
When assembling cap nuts, apply a
drop of Loctite removable thread
locker.
À l’assemblage des écrous à
capuchons, mettre une goutte de
Loctite bloqueur de filets.
Al montar tuercas ciegas, aplicar una
gota del armario desprendible del hilo
de rosca del Loctite.
23
Rubber bushings replacement
Remplacement des coussinets de caoutchouc
Bujes de goma de reemplazo
To remove the bushings use a small screwdriver and spray soap.
Pour enlever les coussinets utiliser un petit tournevis et du savon liquide.
Para eliminar los bujes usar un destornillador pequeño spray y jabón.
24
Lubricate the bushings prior to installation.
Install # 27 bushing at this end.
Lubrifiez les coussinets avant l’installation.
Installer le coussinet # 27 à ce bout.
Lubrique el bujes antes de la instalación.
Instale # 27 buje a este fin.
Ball bearing and rotor removal to access motor parts
Remplacement du roulement à billes et rotor pour l’accès aux pièces du moteur
Cojinete de bolas y el rotor de eliminación para acceder a partes de motor
To open the tool, follow page 23 instructions.
Pour ouvrir l’outil, suivez les instructions de la page 23
Para abrir la herramienta, siga las instrucciones de la página 23
Handle change
Changement de la poignée
Maneja el cambio
Spray liquid soap inside the foam sleeve # 18
and outside the handle shaft # 17.
Vaporisez du savon liquide à l’intérieur du
manchon en mousse # 18 et à l’intérieur de
l’arbre de la poignée # 17.
Vaporizar jabón líquido dentro de espuma
manga # 18 y fuera de eje manejar # 17.
25
Handle change
Changement de la poignée
Maneja el cambio
26
Eddy 91 Inc.
6 months warranty
Every Eddy 91 Inc. tool is thoroughly inspected and tested before leaving the factory. It is warranted to be free of
defects from workmanship and material for the period of six ( 6 ) months from the date of original purchase.
Should any trouble develop during this six ( 6 ) months period, return the complete tool, freight prepaid, to one of
Eddy 91 Inc. authorized service centers.
If the inspection shows the trouble to be caused by defective workmanship or material, Eddy 91 Inc. will repair
or replace it without charge.
This warranty does not apply:
● Where normal maintenance is required
● Repairs have been made or attempted by non-authorized personnel
● The tool has been abused, misused or improperly maintained
● Alterations have been made to the tool
IN NO EVENT SHALL EDDY 91 INC. BE LIABLE FOR ANY INDIRECT, INCIDENTAL OR
CONSEQUENTIAL DAMAGES FROM THE SALE OR USE OF THE PRODUCT, THIS DISCLAIMER
APPLIES BOTH DURING AND AFTER THE TERM OF THIS WARRANTY.
The Eddy 91 Inc. warranty is the only and the entire written warranty given by Eddy 91 Inc. tools. No dealer or his
agent or employee is authorized to extend or enlarge upon this warranty by any verbal or written statement or
advertisement.
Eddy 91 Inc. disclaims liability for any implied warranties, including implied warranties of MERCHANTABILITY ‘’AND
FITNESS FOR A SPECIFIC PURPOSE’’, after the six ( 6 ) months term of this warranty.
This warranty gives you specific rights. The provisions contained in this warranty are not intended to limit, modify,
take away from, disclaim or exclude any warranties set forth in any provincial or state legislation. To the extent
required by law, the provision in any provincial or federal legislation with respect to warranties takes precedence
over the provisions in this warranty.
______________________________________________________________________________
Eddy 91 Inc.
Garantie 6 mois
Chaque outil Eddy 91 Inc. est inspecté et soigneusement éprouvé avant de quitter l’usine. Il est garanti pendant six ( 6 )
mois à compter de la date d’achat originale, contre tout vice de matière et de fabrication. En cas de panne durant cette
période de six ( 6 ) mois, veuillez retourner l’outil au COMPLET, en port payé, à l’un des centres de service après-vente
agréés par Eddy 91 Inc. S’il est évident que la panne a été causée par un défaut de matériel ou de fabrication, Eddy 91 Inc.
se chargera de réparer l’outil ou de le remplacer sans frais.
Cette garantie ne saurait être invoquée dans le cas où :
● L’entretien normal est requis
● Des réparations ont été exécutées ou tentées par d’autres
● L’outil a été utilisé d’une manière abusive, inadéquate ou été mal entretenu
● L’outil a subi des modifications quelconques
EN AUCUN CAS EDDY 91 INC. NE SAURAIT ENDOSSER UNE REPONSABILITÉ QUELCONQUE POUR DES
DOMMAGES INDIRECTS OU FORTUITS, CONSÉCUTIVEMENT À LA VENTE ET À L’UTILISATION DE SES
PRODUITS, CETTE DÉNÉGATION RESTERA VALIDE DURANT LA GARANTIE ET APRÈS SON EXPIRATION.
La garantie Eddy 91 Inc. est l’unique et entière garantie écrite applicable aux outils de cette marque. Aucun distributeur,
ni aucun revendeur ou employé d’un distributeur n’est autorisé à prolonger ou amplifier les termes de cette garantie,
que ce soit verbalement, par écrit ou par voix publicitaire.
EDDY 91 INC. REFUSERA D’ENDOSSER, APRÈS L’EXPIRATION DU DÉLAI DE SIX ( 6 ) MOIS UNE GARANTIE
IMPLICITE QUELCONQUE, À L’INCLUSION DES GARANTIES IMPLICITES DE VENDABILITÉ ET D’APTITUDE.
Cette garantie vous confère certains droits et ses termes et conditions n’ont aucunement pour objet de limiter,
modifier, dénier ou exclure les garanties promulguées par acte législatif provincial. Tel qu’exigé par la loi, toute
provision législative fédérale ou provinciale touchant aux garanties aura la préséance sur celles contenues dans cette
garantie.
27
Eddy 91 Inc.
Garantía 6 meses
Cada herramienta Eddy 91 Inc. es examinada y cuidadosamente probada antes de dejar la fábrica. Se garantiza durante
seis (6) meses a partir de la fecha de compra original, contra todo defecto de materia y fabricación. En caso de avería
durante este período de seis (6) meses, quiere devolver la herramienta completa, en porte pagado, al una de los
centros de servicio postventa autorizado por Eddy 91 Inc.. Si está claro que la avería a verano causada por un defecto
de material o fabricación, Eddy 91 Inc. se encargará reparar la herramienta o sustituirlo gastos.
Esta garantía no podría alegarse cuando:
● El mantenimiento normal es requerido
● Algunas reparaciones fueron realizadas o intentadas por otros
● La herramienta a verano utilizada de una manera abusiva, inadecuada o mantenida mal
● La herramienta a sufrido de las modificaciones cualesquiera
NUNCA EDDY 91 INC. NO PODRÍA ASUMIR un REPONSABILITÉ CUALQUIER PARA DAÑOS INDIRECTOS O
FORTUITOS, CONSECUTIVAMENTE a la VENTA Y a la UTILIZACIÓN de SUS PRODUCTOS, ESTA
DENEGACIÓN SEGUIRÁ SIENDO VÁLIDA DURANTE la GARANTÍA Y DESPUÉS de SU EXPIRACIÓN.
La garantía Eddy 91 Inc. es la única y entera garantía escrita aplicable a las herramientas de esta marca. A ningún
distribuidor, ni ningún minorista o empleado de un distribuidor no se autoriza a prolongar o a ampliar los términos de
esta garantía, tanto, por escrito verbalmente como por voz publicitaria.
EDDY 91 INC. SE NEGARÁ A ASUMIR, DESPUÉS DE LA EXPIRACIÓN DEL PLAZO DE SEIS (6) MESES UNA
GARANTÍA IMPLÍCITA CUALQUIERA, A LA INCLUSIÓN DE LAS GARANTÍAS IMPLÍCITAS DE VENDABILITÉ
Y APTITUD.
Esta garantía les confiere algunos derechos y sus términos y condiciones no tienen en ningún caso por objeto limitar,
modificar, negar o excluir las garantías promulgadas por acto legislativo provincial. Como exigido por la ley, toda
provisión legislativa federal o provincial en relación con a las garantías tendrá la presesión sobre las contenidas en
esta garantía.
28
INSTRUCTIONS IF YOU NEED SERVICE
● Explain the problem in a letter. Indicate in it your name, address and phone #.
● Enclose the letter with the tool.
● Enclose copy of your purchase record (above).
● Package carefully the tool and send prepaid to the nearest Eddy 91 authorized service
center, listed below.
INSTRUCTIONS POUR LE SERVICE
● Expliquez le problème par écrit dans une lettre et ajoutez votre nom, adresse et # de
téléphone.
● Emballez soigneusement l’outil et envoyez-le, port payé, au centre de service autorisé
Eddy 91 le plus près, listé plus bas.
● Joignez votre lettre et une copie du Record d’achat avec l’outil.
INSTRUCCIONES PARA EL SERVICIO
● Explique el problema por escrito en una carta y añade su nombre, dirección y # de
teléfono.
● Embale cuidadosamente la herramienta y envía el, pagado puerto, en el centro de
servicio autorizado Eddy 91 el lo más cerca posible, alistado más bajo.
● Adjunte su carta y una copia del Registro de la compra con la herramienta.
Eddy Floor Scraper Inc.
1806 SW, 31st avenue
Pembroke Park, Florida, 33009
U.S.A.
Tel: - 954 792-9808
Eddy 91 Inc.
895 T. St-Laurent
Nicolet, Quebec
Canada J3T 1B4
Tel: - 819 293-8949
29
PURCHASE RECORD
RECORD D’ACHAT
REGISTRO DE LA COMPRA
Date purchased:
__ __ - __ __ - __ __ __ __
Date d’achat:
M M
D D
Y Y Y Y
Fecha de compra:
Dealer’s name:
_____________________________________________
Nom du détaillant:
Nombre del distribuidor
Dealer’s address:
_______________________________________
Adresse du détaillant:
Dirección del distribuidor_______________________________________
Model #:
________________________
# de modèle:
# de modelo
Serial #: _________________________
# de série:
# de serie:
Eddy 91
www.eddyscraper.com
30
Was this manual useful for you? yes no
Thank you for your participation!

* Your assessment is very important for improving the work of artificial intelligence, which forms the content of this project

Download PDF

advertisement