ProForm PFEX15917 440 ES Exercise Bike Instructions / Assembly

ProForm PFEX15917 440 ES Exercise Bike Instructions / Assembly
proform.com
Model No. PFEX15917.1
Serial No.
Write the serial number in the space
above for reference.
Serial Number
Decal
ACTIVATE YOUR
WARRANTY
To register your product and
activate your warranty today,
go to my.proform.com.
CUSTOMER CARE
For service at any time, go to
proformservice.com.
Or call 1-888-533-1333
Mon.–Fri. 6 a.m.–6 p.m. MT
Sat. 8 a.m.–12 p.m. MT
Please do not contact the store.
CAUTION
Read all precautions and
instructions in this manual before
using this equipment. Keep this
manual for future reference.
USER’S MANUAL
TABLE OF CONTENTS
WARNING DECAL PLACEMENT . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .2
IMPORTANT PRECAUTIONS. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 3
BEFORE YOU BEGIN. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .5
PART IDENTIFICATION CHART. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .6
ASSEMBLY . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .7
HOW TO USE THE EXERCISE BIKE . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .14
MAINTENANCE AND TROUBLESHOOTING . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 21
FCC INFORMATION . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .22
EXERCISE GUIDELINES. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 23
PART LIST. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .24
EXPLODED DRAWING. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .26
ORDERING REPLACEMENT PARTS . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Back Cover
LIMITED WARRANTY. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Back Cover
WARNING DECAL PLACEMENT
This drawing shows the location(s) of the warning
decal(s). If a decal is missing or illegible, see
the front cover of this manual and request a
free replacement decal. Apply the decal in the
location shown. Note: The decal(s) may not be
shown at actual size.
PROFORM and IFIT are registered trademarks of ICON Health & Fitness, Inc. App Store is a trademark of Apple
Inc., registered in the U.S. and other countries. Android and Google Play are trademarks of Google Inc. The
BLUETOOTH® word mark and logos are registered trademarks of Bluetooth SIG, Inc. and are used under license.
IOS is a trademark or registered trademark of Cisco in the U.S. and other countries and is used under license.
2
IMPORTANT PRECAUTIONS
WARNING:
To reduce the risk of serious injury, read all important precautions and
instructions in this manual and all warnings on your exercise bike before using your exercise bike.
ICON assumes no responsibility for personal injury or property damage sustained by or through the
use of this product.
1. It is the responsibility of the owner to
ensure that all users of the exercise bike are
adequately informed of all precautions.
8. Inspect and properly tighten all parts each
time the exercise bike is used. Replace any
worn parts immediately.
2. Before beginning any exercise program,
consult your physician. This is especially
important for persons over age 35 or persons
with pre-existing health problems.
9. Keep children under age 13 and pets away
from the exercise bike at all times.
10. Wear appropriate clothes while exercising;
do not wear loose clothes that could become
caught on the exercise bike. Always wear
athletic shoes for foot protection.
3. The exercise bike is not intended for use by
persons with reduced physical, sensory, or
mental capabilities or lack of experience and
knowledge, unless they are given supervision or instruction about use of the exercise
bike by someone responsible for their safety.
11. The exercise bike should not be used
by persons weighing more than 350 lbs.
(159 kg).
4. Use the exercise bike only as described in
this manual.
12. Be careful when mounting and dismounting
the exercise bike.
5. The exercise bike is intended for home use
only. Do not use the exercise bike in a commercial, rental, or institutional setting.
13. Always keep your back straight while using
the exercise bike; do not arch your back.
6. Keep the exercise bike indoors, away from
moisture and dust. Do not put the exercise
bike in a garage or covered patio, or near
water.
14. The heart rate monitor is not a medical
device. Various factors may affect the accuracy of heart rate readings. The heart rate
monitor is intended only as an exercise aid in
determining heart rate trends in general.
7. Place the exercise bike on a level surface,
with a mat beneath it to protect the floor or
carpet. Make sure that there is at least 2 ft.
(0.6 m) of clearance around the exercise bike.
15. Over exercising may result in serious injury
or death. If you feel faint, if you become short
of breath, or if you experience pain while
exercising, stop immediately and cool down.
3
STANDARD SERVICE PLANS
all
4
BEFORE YOU BEGIN
Thank you for selecting the new PROFORM® 440 ES
exercise bike. Cycling is an effective exercise for
increasing cardiovascular fitness, building endurance,
and toning the body. The 440 ES exercise bike provides a selection of features designed to make your
workouts at home more effective and enjoyable.
reading this manual, please see the front cover of this
manual. To help us assist you, note the product model
number and serial number before contacting us. The
model number and the location of the serial number
decal are shown on the front cover of this manual.
Before reading further, please familiarize yourself with
the parts that are labeled in the drawing below.
For your benefit, read this manual carefully before
you use the exercise bike. If you have questions after
Length: 4 ft. 11 in. (150 cm)
Width: 1 ft. 10 in. (56 cm)
Tablet Holder
Console
Heart Rate Monitor
Fan
Handlebar
Seat
Accessory Tray
Backrest
Pedal/Strap
Wheel
Adjustment Handle
Handlebar
Handle
Leveling Foot
5
PART IDENTIFICATION CHART
Use the drawings below to identify the small parts needed for assembly. The number in parentheses below each
drawing is the key number of the part, from the PART LIST near the end of this manual. The number following the
key number is the quantity needed for assembly. Note: If a part is not in the hardware kit, check to see if it
has been preassembled. Extra parts may be included.
M8 Locknut
(102)–2
M6 x 18mm
Screw (67)–4
M8 x 13mm
Screw (94)–6
M10 x 20mm
Screw (60)–4
M4 x 15mm
Screw (63)–6
M6 Washer
(112)–8
M6 x 30mm
Screw (51)–4
Tablet Holder
Screw (115)–4
M6 x 50mm Screw
(42)–1
M8 x 50mm Bolt
(49)–2
M8 x 38mm
Screw (56)–4
M10 x 96mm Screw (110)–2
M10 x 120mm Screw (44)–2
6
ASSEMBLY
• To hire an authorized service technician to
assemble this product, call 1-800-445-2480.
• To identify small parts, see page 6.
In addition to the included tool(s), assembly
requires the following tools:
• Assembly requires two persons.
• Place all parts in a cleared area and remove the
packing materials. Do not dispose of the packing
materials until you finish all assembly steps.
one Phillips screwdriver
• Left parts are marked “L” or “Left” and right parts
are marked “R” or “Right.”
Assembly may be easier if you have a set of
wrenches. To avoid damaging parts, do not use
power tools.
one adjustable wrench
1.
Go to my.proform.com on your computer and
register your product.
1
•documents your ownership
•activates your warranty
•ensures priority customer support if assistance
is ever needed
Note: If you do not have internet access, call
Customer Care (see the front cover of this
manual) and register your product.
2. If there are shipping bracket(s) on the front and
rear of the Frame (1), remove and discard the
shipping bracket(s) and the hardware attaching
them.
2
2
With the help of a second person, place some
of the packing materials (not shown) under the
front of the Frame (1).
Attach the Front Stabilizer (2) to the Frame (1)
with two M10 x 96mm Screws (110); start both
Screws, and then tighten them.
1
Then, remove the packing material from under
the Frame (1).
7
110
3. With the help of a second person, place some of
the packing materials (not shown) under the rear
of the Frame (1).
3
Attach the Rear Stabilizer (3) to the Frame (1)
with two M10 x 120mm Screws (44); start both
Screws, and then tighten them.
Then, remove the packing material from under
the Frame (1).
3
1
44
4. Have a second person hold the Upright (4) on
the Frame (1).
4
60
Tip: Avoid pinching the Main Wire (41). Attach
the Upright (4) with four M10 x 20mm Screws
(60); start all the Screws, and then tighten
them.
A
4
A
Next, locate the wire tie (A) inside the Upright
(4). Tie the lower end of the wire tie to the Main
Wire (41). Then, pull the other end of the wire tie
upward until the Main Wire is routed through the
Upright.
41
1
Avoid pinching the
Main Wire (41)
Tip: To prevent the Main Wire (41) from falling
into the Upright (4), secure it to the Upright
with the wire tie (A).
5. Slide the Upright Cover (19) onto the Upright
(4) and press it onto the Left and Right Shields
(21, 22).
5
19
4
21, 22
8
6. Attach the Accessory Tray (9) to the Upright (4)
with an M6 x 50mm Screw (42).
6
42
9
7. Untie and discard the wire tie on the Main
Wire (41).
4
7
82
While a second person holds the Console
Bracket (82) near the Upright (4), route the
Main Wire (41) through the notch in the Upright,
through the Upright Bracket (84), and through
the hole in the center of the Console Bracket.
84
41
49
4
102
Tip: Avoid pinching the Main Wire (41). Insert
the Upright Bracket (84) into the Upright (4).
B
Avoid pinching
the Main Wire (41)
Attach the Upright Bracket (84) with two
M8 x 50mm Bolts (49) and two M8 Locknuts
(102); start both Bolts, and then tighten them.
Make sure that the Locknuts are in the hexagonal holes (B).
8. Identify the Right Handlebar (81) and orient it as
shown.
8
94
Tip: Avoid pinching the Right Pulse Wire
(8). Attach the Right Handlebar (81) to the right
side of the Console Bracket (82) with three
M8 x 13mm Screws (94); start all the Screws,
and then tighten them.
7
82
8
6
Avoid pinching
the wires
Then, route the Right Pulse Wire (8) in the Right
Handlebar (81) through the Console Bracket (82)
as shown.
94
81
Repeat this step to attach the Left
Handlebar (6).
9
9. IMPORTANT: Turn the Adjustment Knob (83)
until the Console Bracket (82) is in the most
vertical position.
9
While a second person holds the Console (5)
near the Console Bracket (82), connect the wires
on the Console to the Main Wire (41) and to the
Left and Right Pulse Wires (7, 8).
63
7, 8
Insert the excess wire into the Console
Bracket (82).
83
Avoid pinching
the wires
Tip: Avoid pinching the wires. Attach the
Console (5) to the Console Bracket (82) with four
M4 x 15mm Screws (63); start all the Screws,
and then tighten them.
10. Identify the Upper and Lower Bracket Covers
(20, 80), orient them as shown, and press them
together around the Console Bracket (82).
41
5
63
82
10
63
Tip: Avoid pinching the Left and Right Pulse
Wires (7, 8). Attach the Upper and Lower
Bracket Covers (20, 80) to the Console Bracket
(82) with two M4 x 15mm Screws (63).
20
7, 8
82
80
10
Avoid
pinching the
Pulse Wires
(7, 8)
11. Attach the Seat Handlebar (18) to the Seat
Carriage (11) with four M8 x 38mm Screws (56);
start all the Screws, and then tighten them.
11
56
18
11
12. Slide the Backrest Frame (14) onto the Seat
Handlebar (18).
12
Attach the Backrest Frame (14) with four
M6 x 30mm Screws (51) and four M6 Washers
(112); start all the Screws, and then tighten
them.
14
112
51
18
11
13. Attach the Seat (12) to the Seat Handlebar (18)
with four M6 x 18mm Screws (67) and four M6
Washers (112) (only two of each are shown);
start all the Screws, and then tighten them.
13
12
18
112
14. Identify the Right Pedal (29).
67
14
Using an adjustable wrench, firmly tighten the
Right Pedal (29) clockwise into the Right Crank
Arm (99).
Firmly tighten the Left Pedal (not shown)
counterclockwise into the Left Crank Arm
(not shown). IMPORTANT: You must turn the
Left Pedal counterclockwise to attach it.
99
Then, attach the right pedal strap to the Right
Pedal (29) as shown. Attach the left pedal
strap in the same way.
12
29
15. Attach the Tablet Holder (114) to the Console (5)
with four Tablet Holder Screws (115); start all
the Tablet Holder Screws, and then tighten
them.
16. After the exercise bike is assembled, inspect
it to make sure that it is assembled correctly,
that it functions properly, and that all parts
are properly tightened. Place a mat under the
exercise bike to protect the floor or carpet. Note:
Extra parts may be included.
15
5
114
115
16
107
Next, plug the Power Adapter (107) into the
receptacle on the front of the exercise bike.
Then, plug the Power Adapter (107) into an
outlet (see HOW TO PLUG IN THE POWER
ADAPTER on page 14).
17.IMPORTANT: You must activate your Console
(5) to begin using its exclusive features.
17
First, press any button on the Console (5) to turn
on the power.
Then, using your smart phone or tablet, go to
iFit.com/activate and follow the instructions to
activate the Console (5).
Note: If you do not have a smart phone or tablet,
use your computer to go to iFit.com/activate for
an alternate way to activate the Console (5). If
you do not have a computer, call Customer Care
(see the front cover of this manual).
13
5
HOW TO USE THE EXERCISE BIKE
HOW TO PLUG IN THE POWER ADAPTER
HOW TO ADJUST THE PEDAL STRAPS
IMPORTANT: If the exercise bike has been exposed
to cold temperatures, allow it to warm to room
temperature before you plug in the power adapter.
If you do not do this, you may damage the console
displays or other electronic components.
To tighten a pedal
strap, pull downward
on the end of the
strap. To loosen a
strap, press the tab
(D) and pull upward
on the strap.
Plug the power
adapter into the
receptacle on the
front of the exercise
bike. Then, plug
the power adapter
into an appropriate outlet that is
properly installed
in accordance with
all local codes and
ordinances.
A
HOW TO ADJUST THE ANGLE OF THE CONSOLE
The console can be
adjusted to several
angles. To adjust
the console, turn the
console knob (E) until
the console is at the
desired angle.
HOW TO MOVE THE EXERCISE BIKE
To move the exercise
bike, hold the handle
(B) on the rear stabilizer and carefully lift
it until the exercise
bike can be moved
on the front wheels.
Carefully move the
exercise bike to the
desired location and
then lower it.
E
HOW TO LEVEL THE EXERCISE BIKE
If the exercise bike
rocks slightly on your
floor during use,
turn one or both of
the leveling feet (F)
beneath the rear
stabilizer until the
rocking motion is
eliminated.
B
F
HOW TO USE THE TABLET HOLDER
HOW TO ADJUST THE SEAT
The seat can be
adjusted forward
or backward to the
position that is the
most comfortable. To
adjust the seat, push
downward on the
adjustment handle
(C), slide the seat to
the desired position,
and then pull upward
on the adjustment
handle to lock the seat in place.
D
IMPORTANT: The tablet holder (G) is designed
for use with most full-size tablets. Do not place
any other electronic device or object in the tablet
holder.
C
To insert a tablet into
the tablet holder (G),
G
set the bottom edge
of the tablet in the
tray. Then, pull the
clip over the top edge
of the tablet. Make
sure that the tablet
is firmly secured in
the tablet holder.
Rotate the tablet
holder to the desired angle. Reverse these actions to
remove the tablet from the tablet holder.
14
CONSOLE DIAGRAM
FEATURES OF THE CONSOLE
The console also offers a selection of onboard
workouts. Each workout automatically changes the
resistance of the pedals as it guides you through an
effective workout.
IMPORTANT: To activate your console and begin
using its exclusive features, see assembly step 17
on page 13.
You can even connect your personal audio player to
the console sound system and listen to your favorite
music or audio books while you exercise.
The advanced console offers an array of features
designed to make your workouts more effective and
enjoyable.
To use the manual mode, see page 16. To use an
onboard workout, see page 18. To connect your
tablet to the console, see page 19. To connect
your heart rate monitor to the console, see page
19. To use the sound system, see page 20. To
change console settings, see page 20.
When you use the manual mode of the console, you
can change the resistance of the pedals with the touch
of a button.
While you exercise, the console will display continuous exercise feedback. You can also measure your
heart rate using the handgrip heart rate monitor or
a compatible heart rate monitor. See page 20 for
information about purchasing an optional chest
heart rate monitor.
Note: If there is a sheet of plastic on the display,
remove the plastic.
You can also connect your tablet to the console and
use the iFit® Bluetooth Tablet app to record and track
your workout information.
Scott
Note: The console can display speed and distance
in either miles or kilometers. To change the unit of
measurement, press the St/Met button repeatedly. For
simplicity, all instructions in this section refer to miles.
EBPF15917
PFEX15917
15
HOW TO USE THE MANUAL MODE
Pulse (BPM)—This display will show your heart
rate in beats per minute (bpm) when you use the
handgrip heart rate monitor or the optional chest
heart rate monitor (see step 5).
1.Begin pedaling or press any button on the
console to turn on the console.
Pulse Average (BPM AVG)—This display will
show your average heart rate in beats per minute
(bpm) when you use the handgrip heart rate monitor or the optional chest heart rate monitor (see
step 5).
When you turn on the console, the display will turn
on. The console will then be ready for use.
2.Select the manual mode.
Press the Manual Control button to select the
manual mode.
Resistance—This display will show the resistance
level of the pedals for a few seconds each time the
resistance level changes.
3.Change the resistance of the pedals as desired.
RPM—This display will show your pedaling speed
in revolutions per minute (rpm).
As you pedal, change the resistance of the pedals
by pressing the Quick Resistance increase and
decrease buttons or by pressing one of the numbered Quick Resistance buttons.
RPM Average (RPM AVG)—This display will show
your average pedaling speed in revolutions per
minute (rpm).
Note: After you press a button, it will take a
moment for the pedals to reach the selected
resistance level.
Speed—This display will show your pedaling
speed in miles per hour or kilometers per hour. To
change the unit of measurement, press the St/Met
button repeatedly
4.Follow your progress with the displays.
The display can show the following workout
information:
Time—When the manual mode is selected, this
display will show the elapsed time. When an
onboard workout is selected, this display will show
either the time remaining in the workout or the
elapsed time.
Watts—This display will show your approximate
power output in watts.
Average Watts (AVG)—This display will show your
approximate average power output in watts for the
workout.
Scan Mode and Priority
Mode—The calories and watts
displays will appear in an
alternating cycle (scan mode).
To select either the calories
display or the watts display for continuous display
(priority mode), press the increase or decrease
button next to the Enter button repeatedly until
the desired display appears. To return to the scan
mode, press the increase button repeatedly until
the word SCAN appears.
Calories (flame icon)—When the manual mode
is selected, this display will show the approximate
number of calories you have burned. When an
onboard workout is selected, this display will show
either the approximate number of calories remaining to be burned or the approximate number of
calories you have burned.
Calories per Hour (Cals/Hr)—This display will
show the approximate number of calories you are
burning per hour.
Distance—This display will show the distance that
you have pedaled in miles (mi) or kilometers (km).
16
Press the Home button to exit the workout and
return to the main menu. If necessary, press the
Home button again.
When your pulse is detected, your heart rate will
appear in the display. For the most accurate
heart rate reading, hold the contacts for at least
15 seconds.
Press the End/Summary button to end the workout and view a workout summary. The workout
summary will appear in the displays for several
seconds.
6. Turn on the fan if desired.
The fan has several speed
settings, including an auto
mode. While the auto mode
is selected, the speed of the
fan will automatically increase or decrease as your
exercise intensity increases or decreases. Press
the fan increase and decrease buttons repeatedly
to select a fan speed or to turn off the fan.
Change the volume level of
the console by pressing the
volume increase and decrease
buttons.
5.Measure your heart rate if desired.
You can measure your heart rate using either the
handgrip heart rate monitor or an optional chest
heart rate monitor (see page 20 for information about the optional chest heart rate
monitor). Note: The console is compatible with
BLUETOOTH® Smart heart rate monitors.
Note: If the pedals do not move for about 30
seconds, the fan will turn off automatically.
7.When you are finished exercising, the console
will turn off automatically.
If the pedals do not move for several seconds, the
console will pause and the time will flash in the
display. To resume your workout, simply resume
pedaling.
Note: If you use both heart rate monitors at the
same time, the chest heart rate monitor will
have priority.
If there are
sheets of plastic
on the metal
contacts (A) on
A
the handgrip
heart rate monitor, remove the
plastic. To measure your heart
rate, hold the
handgrip heart
rate monitor with your palms resting against the
contacts. Avoid moving your hands or gripping
the contacts tightly.
If the pedals do not move for several minutes and
the buttons are not pressed, the console will turn
off and the display will be reset.
17
HOW TO USE AN ONBOARD WORKOUT
in the display for a few seconds to alert you. The
resistance of the pedals will then change.
1.Begin pedaling or press any button on the
console to turn on the console.
As you exercise, keep your pedaling speed near
the target speed for the current segment.
When you turn on the console, the display will turn
on. The console will then be ready for use.
IMPORTANT: The target speed is intended only
to provide motivation. Your actual pedaling
speed may be slower than the target speed.
Make sure to pedal at a speed that is comfortable for you.
2.Select an onboard workout.
To select an onboard workout, press the desired
Onboard Workouts button repeatedly until the
desired workout appears in the display.
If the resistance level for the current segment is
too high or too low, you can manually override the
setting by pressing the Quick Resistance buttons.
IMPORTANT: When the current segment of the
workout ends, the pedals will automatically
adjust to the resistance level programmed for
the next segment.
When you select an onboard workout, the display
will show the name of the workout and the duration of the workout or the number of calories to be
burned.
The workout will continue in this way until the last
segment ends. To pause the workout at any time,
stop pedaling. The time will flash in the display. To
resume the workout, simply resume pedaling.
To end the workout, press the End/Summary button. A summary of the workout will appear in the
displays for several seconds.
4.Follow your progress with the displays.
The maximum speed and the maximum resistance
level for the workout will also appear in the display.
See step 4 on page 16.
5.Measure your heart rate if desired.
3.Begin pedaling to start the workout.
See step 5 on page 17.
Each workout is divided into one-minute segments. One resistance level and one target speed
is programmed for each segment. Note: The same
resistance level and/or target speed may be programmed for consecutive segments.
6. Turn on the fan if desired.
See step 6 on page 17.
7.When you are finished exercising, the console
will turn off automatically.
If a different resistance level and/or target speed is
programmed for the next segment of the workout,
the resistance level and/or target speed will appear
See step 7 on page 17.
18
HOW TO CONNECT YOUR TABLET TO THE
CONSOLE
5.Disconnect your tablet from the console if
desired.
The console supports BLUETOOTH connections to
tablets via the iFit Bluetooth Tablet app and to compatible heart rate monitors. Note: Other BLUETOOTH
connections are not supported.
To disconnect your tablet from the console, first
select the disconnect option in the iFit Bluetooth
Tablet app. Then, press and hold the iFit Sync
button on the console until the LED on the console
turns solid green.
1.Download and install the iFit Bluetooth Tablet
app on your tablet.
Note: All BLUETOOTH connections between
the console and other devices (including any
tablets, heart rate monitors, and so forth) will be
disconnected.
On your iOS® or Android™ tablet, open the App
Store℠ or the Google Play™ store, search for
the free iFit Bluetooth Tablet app, and then install
the app on your tablet. Make sure that the
BLUETOOTH option is enabled on your tablet.
HOW TO CONNECT YOUR HEART RATE MONITOR
TO THE CONSOLE
Then, open the iFit Bluetooth Tablet app and follow
the instructions to set up an iFit account and customize settings.
The console is compatible with all BLUETOOTH Smart
heart rate monitors.
2.Connect your heart rate monitor to the console
if desired.
To connect your BLUETOOTH Smart heart rate monitor to the console, press the iFit Sync button on the
console; the console pairing number will appear in the
display. When a connection is established, the LED on
the console will flash red twice.
If you are connecting both your heart rate monitor
and your tablet to the console, you must connect
your heart rate monitor before you connect
your tablet. See HOW TO CONNECT YOUR
HEART RATE MONITOR TO THE CONSOLE at
the right.
Note: If there is more than one compatible heart rate
monitor near the console, the console will connect to
the heart rate monitor with the strongest signal.
3.Connect your tablet to the console.
To disconnect your heart rate monitor from the console,
press and hold the iFit Sync button on the console until
the LED on the console turns solid green.
Press the iFit Sync button on the console; the
console pairing number will appear in the display.
Then, follow the instructions in the iFit Bluetooth
Tablet app to connect your tablet to the console.
Note: All BLUETOOTH connections between the
console and other devices (including any tablets, heart
rate monitors, and so forth) will be disconnected.
When a connection is established, the LED on the
console will turn solid blue.
4.Record and track your workout information.
Follow the instructions in the iFit Bluetooth Tablet
app to record and track your workout information.
19
HOW TO USE THE SOUND SYSTEM
HOW TO CHANGE CONSOLE SETTINGS
To play music or audio books through the console
sound system while you exercise, plug a 3.5 mm male
to 3.5 mm male audio cable (not included) into the
jack on the console and into a jack on your personal
audio player; make sure that the audio cable is fully
plugged in. Note: To purchase an audio cable, see
your local electronics store.
1.Select the settings mode.
To select the settings mode, press the gear button.
The settings information will appear in the display.
2.Navigate the settings mode.
While the settings mode is selected, the display will
show several optional screens. Press the increase
and decrease buttons near the Enter button
repeatedly to select the desired optional screen.
Next, press the play button on
your personal audio player. Adjust
the volume level using the volume
increase and decrease buttons on
the console or the volume control
on your personal audio player.
The lower section of the display will show
instructions for the selected screen. Make sure to
follow the instructions shown in the lower part
of the display.
THE OPTIONAL CHEST HEART RATE MONITOR
3.Change settings as desired.
Whether your
goal is to
burn fat or to
strengthen your
cardiovascular
system, the key
to achieving the
best results is
to maintain the
proper heart
rate during your
workouts. The optional chest heart rate monitor will
enable you to continuously monitor your heart rate
while you exercise, helping you to reach your personal
fitness goals. To purchase a chest heart rate monitor, please see the front cover of this manual.
Units—The currently selected unit of measurement
will appear in the display. To change the unit of
measurement, press the Enter button repeatedly.
To view distance in miles, select ENGLISH. To view
distance in kilometers, select METRIC.
Contrast Level—The currently selected contrast
level will appear in the display. Press the Quick
Resistance increase and decrease buttons to
adjust the contrast level.
Usage Information—The display will show the
total number of hours that the exercise bike has
been used and the total distance (in miles or
kilometers) that has been pedaled on the exercise
bike.
Note: The console is compatible with all BLUETOOTH
Smart heart rate monitors.
4.Exit the settings mode.
Press the gear button to exit the settings mode.
20
MAINTENANCE AND TROUBLESHOOTING
MAINTENANCE
HOW TO ADJUST THE DRIVE BELT
Regular maintenance is important for optimal
performance and to reduce wear. Inspect and properly
tighten all parts each time the exercise bike is used.
Replace any worn parts immediately.
If the pedals slip while you are pedaling, even while the
resistance is adjusted to the highest setting, the drive
belt may need to be adjusted. Before you adjust the
drive belt, unplug the power adapter.
To clean the exercise bike, use a damp cloth and a
small amount of mild soap. IMPORTANT: To avoid
damage to the console, keep liquids away from
the console and keep the console out of direct
sunlight.
With the help of a second person, carefully lay the
exercise bike on its side.
Next, tighten the indicated M8 Hex Nut (113) slightly
to tighten the Drive Belt (not shown). Then, with the
help of a second person, return the exercise bike to the
upright position.
CONSOLE TROUBLESHOOTING
The console requires activation. If you have not
activated the console, see assembly step 17 on
page 13.
If the console does not display your heart rate when
you use the handgrip heart rate monitor, see step 5 on
page 17.
If lines appear in the console display, see HOW TO
CHANGE CONSOLE SETTINGS on page 20 and
adjust the contrast level of the display.
If a replacement power adapter is needed, call the
telephone number on the cover of this manual.
IMPORTANT: To avoid damaging the console, use
only a manufacturer-supplied regulated power
adapter.
113
TABLET HOLDER TROUBLESHOOTING
If the tablet holder does
not stay in place, rotate
the tablet holder backward
and tighten the Screw (A)
until the tablet holder stays
in place when it is rotated
to the desired position.
Plug in the power adapter and pedal the exercise bike
for a moment. Repeat this process, if necessary, until
the pedals no longer slip.
A
21
HOW TO ADJUST THE REED SWITCH
Locate the Reed Switch (35). Rotate the Left Crank
Arm (100) until a Magnet (39) is aligned with the Reed
Switch. Next, loosen the Clamp Screw (A), slide the
Reed Switch slightly toward or away from the Magnet,
and then retighten the Clamp Screw.
If the console does not display correct feedback, the
reed switch should be adjusted. Before you adjust
the reed switch, unplug the power adapter.
Note: For clarity, the left pedal is shown removed in
the drawing below.
Using a small
standard screwdriver, carefully
pry the left Crank
Cover (25) off
the left Shield
Cover (24). Next,
remove the two
M5 x 20mm
Screws (53).
Then, rotate the
left Shield Cover
out of the way.
39
24
A
25
100
53
35
Plug in the power adapter and rotate the Left Crank
Arm (100) for a moment. Repeat these actions until the
console displays correct feedback.
Note: For clarity, the left shield cover is shown
removed in the drawing at the right.
When the reed switch is correctly adjusted, reattach
the parts that you removed.
FCC INFORMATION
This equipment has been tested and found to comply with the limits for a Class B digital device, pursuant to Part
15 of the FCC Rules. These limits are designed to provide reasonable protection against harmful interference
in a residential installation. This equipment generates, uses, and can radiate radio frequency energy and, if not
installed and used in accordance with the instructions, may cause harmful interference to radio communications.
However, there is no guarantee that interference will not occur in a particular installation. If this equipment does
cause harmful interference to radio or television reception, which can be determined by turning the equipment off
and on, try to correct the interference by one or more of the following measures:
•
•
•
•
Reorient or relocate the receiving antenna.
Increase the separation between the equipment and the receiver.
Connect the equipment into an outlet on a circuit different from that to which the receiver is connected.
Consult the dealer or an experienced radio/TV technician for help.
FCC CAUTION: To assure continued compliance, use only shielded interface cables when connecting to
computer or peripheral devices. Changes or modifications not expressly approved by the party responsible for compliance could void the user’s authority to operate this equipment.
IMPORTANT: To satisfy exposure compliance requirements, the antenna and transmitter in the console
must be at least 8 in. (20 cm) from all persons and must not be near or connected to any other antenna or
transmitter.
Note: The console contains FCC ID: OMCBMD1.
22
EXERCISE GUIDELINES
Burning Fat—To burn fat effectively, you must exercise at a low intensity level for a sustained period of
time. During the first few minutes of exercise, your
body uses carbohydrate calories for energy. Only after
the first few minutes of exercise does your body begin
to use stored fat calories for energy. If your goal is to
burn fat, adjust the intensity of your exercise until your
heart rate is near the lowest number in your training
zone. For maximum fat burning, exercise with your
heart rate near the middle number in your training
zone.
WARNING:
Before beginning this
or any exercise program, consult your physician. This is especially important for persons
over age 35 or persons with pre-existing
health problems.
The heart rate monitor is not a medical device.
Various factors may affect the accuracy of
heart rate readings. The heart rate monitor is
intended only as an exercise aid in determining heart rate trends in general.
Aerobic Exercise—If your goal is to strengthen your
cardiovascular system, you must perform aerobic
exercise, which is activity that requires large amounts
of oxygen for prolonged periods of time. For aerobic
exercise, adjust the intensity of your exercise until your
heart rate is near the highest number in your training
zone.
These guidelines will help you to plan your exercise
program. For detailed exercise information, obtain a
reputable book or consult your physician. Remember,
proper nutrition and adequate rest are essential for
successful results.
WORKOUT GUIDELINES
EXERCISE INTENSITY
Warming Up—Start with 5 to 10 minutes of stretching and light exercise. A warm-up increases your body
temperature, heart rate, and circulation in preparation
for exercise.
Whether your goal is to burn fat or to strengthen your
cardiovascular system, exercising at the proper intensity is the key to achieving results. You can use your
heart rate as a guide to find the proper intensity level.
The chart below shows recommended heart rates for
fat burning and aerobic exercise.
Training Zone Exercise—Exercise for 20 to 30 minutes with your heart rate in your training zone. (During
the first few weeks of your exercise program, do not
keep your heart rate in your training zone for longer
than 20 minutes.) Breathe regularly and deeply as you
exercise­; never hold your breath.
Cooling Down—Finish with 5 to 10 minutes of stretching. Stretching increases the flexibility of your muscles
and helps to prevent post-exercise problems.
EXERCISE FREQUENCY
To find the proper intensity level, find your age at the
bottom of the chart (ages are rounded off to the nearest ten years). The three numbers listed above your
age define your “training zone.” The lowest number is
the heart rate for fat burning, the middle number is the
heart rate for maximum fat burning, and the highest
number is the heart rate for aerobic exercise.
To maintain or improve your condition, complete three
workouts each week, with at least one day of rest
between workouts. After a few months of regular exercise, you may complete up to five workouts each week,
if desired. Remember, the key to success is to make
exercise a regular and enjoyable part of your everyday
life.
23
PART LIST
Key No. Qty.
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
31
32
33
34
35
36
37
38
39
40
41
42
43
44
45
46
47
48
49
50
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
2
2
2
2
2
2
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
11
1
2
2
1
1
1
1
2
1
1
7
1
2
2
Model No. PFEX15917.1 R1217A
Description
Key No. Qty.
Frame
Front Stabilizer
Rear Stabilizer
Upright
Console
Left Handlebar
Left Pulse Sensor/Wire
Right Pulse Sensor/Wire
Accessory Tray
Rail
Seat Carriage
Seat
Backrest
Backrest Frame
Seat Handle
Seat Lever
Brake Bracket
Seat Handlebar
Upright Cover
Upper Bracket Cover
Left Shield
Right Shield
Lock Ring
Shield Cover
Crank Cover
Rear Stabilizer Cap
Stabilizer Foot
Leveling Foot
Right Pedal/Strap
Left Pedal/Strap
Eddy Mechanism
Idler
Resistance Motor
Resistance Cable
Reed Switch/Wire
M4 x 19mm Screw
Clamp
Crank Bearing
Magnet
Pulley
Main Wire
M6 x 50mm Screw
Right Rear Shield
M10 x 120mm Screw
Idler Screw
Left Rear Shield
M8 x 20mm Screw
M8 Thin Washer
M8 x 50mm Bolt
M10-1.0 Flange Nut
51
52
53
54
55
56
57
58
59
60
61
62
63
64
65
66
67
68
69
70
71
72
73
74
75
76
77
78
79
80
81
82
83
84
85
86
87
88
89
90
91
92
93
94
95
96
97
98
99
100
24
8
20
4
2
4
4
2
1
1
4
1
6
25
1
1
4
8
13
2
4
2
1
1
3
2
5
2
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
2
2
4
1
1
2
1
6
6
1
2
1
1
1
Description
M6 x 30mm Screw
M4 x 25mm Screw
M5 x 20mm Screw
M10 x 55mm Screw
Resistance Motor Screw
M8 x 38mm Screw
Wheel
Power Wire
Drive Belt
M10 x 20mm Screw
M4 x 19mm Bright Screw
M6 x 10mm Screw
M4 x 15mm Screw
Rear Rail Cover
Front Rail Cover
Bumper
M6 x 18mm Screw
M6 Small Washer
Upper Roller
Lower Roller
Axle
Brake
Brake Block
M10 Locknut
M10 x 45mm Screw
M6 Split Washer
Brake Spacer
Grommet
Accessory Tray Bracket
Lower Bracket Cover
Right Handlebar
Console Bracket
Adjustment Knob
Upright Bracket
Upper Block
Lower Block
Console Bracket Bushing
Upright Bracket Bushing
M8 x 14mm Screw
Right Seat Handgrip
Pivot Axle
M8 Large Washer
Left Seat Handgrip
M8 x 13mm Screw
M8 Nut
M10 x 130mm Bolt
M10-1.25 Flange Nut
M8 Washer
Right Crank Arm
Left Crank Arm
Key No. Qty.
101
102
103
104
105
106
107
108
109
2
7
3
2
1
1
1
4
2
Description
Key No. Qty.
M10 x 60mm Bolt
M8 Locknut
M6 x 15mm Screw
Crank Snap Ring
Crank
Frame Cap
Power Adapter
M8 Split Washer
Front Stabilizer Cap
110
111
112
113
114
115
*
*
2
4
8
1
1
4
–
–
Description
M10 x 96mm Screw
M4 x 30mm Screw
M6 Washer
M8 Hex Nut
Tablet Holder
Tablet Holder Screw
User’s Manual
Assembly Tool
Note: Specifications are subject to change without notice. For information about ordering replacement parts, see
the back cover of this manual. *These parts are not illustrated.
25
52
25
46
44
53
30
26
59
106
28
3
52
36
64
23
75
100
52
52
97
52 36
24
26
63
36
52 36
10
50
66
36
21
35
63
104
54
102
43
4
31
34
52
98
1
42
52
105
48 39
39
52
47
32
38
104
108
102
60
113
49
45
36 37
52
33
78
79
38 61
102
65 55
50
9
19
47
52
47
40
2
101
52
22
27
57
52
99
97
52
111
74
29
23
110
24
53
109
25
EXPLODED DRAWING A
Model No. PFEX15917.1 R1217A
51
51
63
63
67
68
71
27
77
11
74
69
51
51 63
112
63
14
68
70 68
73
93
62
12
96
16
18
62
72
67
67 68 76
68
17
77
76
103
56
112
13
63
15
112
90
5
114
115
7
6
63
89
94
83
80
41
85
82
92
95
86
47
95
20
89
107
47
63
92
58
91
87
89 88
63
8
84
81
94
89
88
EXPLODED DRAWING B
Model No. PFEX15917.1 R1217A
ORDERING REPLACEMENT PARTS
To order replacement parts, please see the front cover of this manual. To help us assist you, be prepared to
provide the following information when contacting us:
• the model number and serial number of the product (see the front cover of this manual)
• the name of the product (see the front cover of this manual)
• the key number and description of the replacement part(s) (see the PART LIST and the EXPLODED DRAWING
near the end of this manual)
LIMITED WARRANTY
IMPORTANT: To protect your fitness equipment with an extended service plan, see page 4.
ICON Health & Fitness, Inc. (ICON) warrants this product to be free from defects in workmanship and
material, under normal use and service conditions. The frame is warranted for the lifetime of the original
purchaser (customer). Parts are warranted for two (2) years from the date of purchase. Labor is warranted
for one (1) year from the date of purchase.
This warranty extends only to the original purchaser (customer) and is not transferrable. ICON’s obligation under this warranty is limited to repairing or replacing, at ICON’s option, the product through one of
its authorized service providers. All repairs for which warranty claims are made must be preauthorized by
ICON. If replacement parts are shipped while the product is under warranty, the customer will be responsible for a minimal handling charge. For in-home service, the customer may be responsible for a minimal
trip charge. This warranty does not extend to freight damage to the product. This warranty will automatically be voided by the following conditions: (1) if the product is used as a store display model, (2) if the
product is purchased or transported outside the USA, (3) if all instructions and warnings in this manual are
not followed, (4) if the product is abused or improperly or abnormally used, or (5) if the product is used for
commercial or rental purposes. No other warranty beyond that specifically set forth above is authorized
by ICON.
ICON is not responsible or liable for the following damages: (1) indirect, special, or consequential damages arising out of or in connection with the use or performance of the product; (2) damages with respect
to any economic loss, loss of property, loss of revenues or profits, loss of enjoyment or use, or costs of
removal or installation; or (3) other consequential damages of any kind. Some states do not allow the
exclusion or limitation of incidental or consequential damages. Accordingly, the above limitation may not
apply to the customer.
The warranty extended hereunder is in lieu of any and all other warranties, and any implied warranties of
merchantability or fitness for a particular purpose are limited in their scope and duration to the terms set
forth herein. Some states do not allow limitations on how long an implied warranty lasts. Accordingly, the
above limitation may not apply to the customer. This warranty provides specific legal rights; the customer
may have other rights that vary from state to state.
For warranty service, please call the telephone number on the front cover of this manual. Please be prepared to provide the model number and serial number of the product (see the front cover of this manual).
ICON Health & Fitness, Inc., 1500 S. 1000 W., Logan, UT 84321-9813
Part No. 397581 R1217A
Printed in China © 2017 ICON Health & Fitness, Inc.
Was this manual useful for you? yes no
Thank you for your participation!

* Your assessment is very important for improving the work of artificial intelligence, which forms the content of this project

Download PDF

advertisement