100 lb. CAPACITY
BROADCAST SPREADER
ASSEMBLY MANUAL
Model S-100
Please read all instruction prior to assembly.
Do not completely tighten screws until the assembly has been
completed. Before assembly it is recommended to set parts on
a flat surface and verify that there are no missing parts.
The Master Gardner Company
5770 N. Blackstock Rd.
Spartanburg SC 29303
(800)746-4664
www.mastergardner.com
Remove and identify loose parts from carton and bag.
Rain Cover
1PC
2
STEP 1: Install impeller onto the Gear Box & Axle Assembly. Insert Screw M4x20 through impeller
then through Gear Box Axle.
STEP 2: Install Wheel Assembly Frame on each side of the Gear Box Axle. Make sure the hole on
Axle of Gear Box is to be on the right side when assembly as shown. Attach one end of Frame
Brace to Hopper Frame Assembly using bolts M6x35 and lock nuts M6. Insert two bolts M6x45 into
the Connecting Cross Rod through wheel Assembly Frames and Frame Braces. And then insert
bolts M6x60 through Wheel Assembly Frames onto Hopper Frame Assembly, put on lock nuts
M6.needn't be tightened yet.
3
STEP 3: Insert Inner Axle Bushing into Outer Axle Bushing and make sure they are tight neatly.
Install right Tire Assembly to right Axle using bolt M5x45 and lock nut M5, and then install the Cap
onto right Axle using a wooden or rubber hammer. Now install left Tire Assembly to left Axle, put a
flat washer Ø16 and install the Cap onto left Axle using a wooden or rubber hammer.
4
STEP 4: Put the Middle Connecting Handle between two Lower Handles of Wheel Frame
Assembly, and then attach the Pivot & Bracket Assembly to the Lower Handles of Wheel Frame
Assembly using bolts M6x55 and Lock Nuts M6. NOW GO BACK AND TIGHTEN ALL NUTS AND
BOLTS STARTING WITH FIRST STEP. DO NOT OVER TIGHTEN.
STEP 5:
Before installing the
gauge and upper handles and
handle
shaft,
feature
three
upper
handles
positions
for
operator’s comfort. If operator
chooses
middle
or
upper
positions, use Handle spacer in
hole nearest to handle grips.
Insert bolt M6X50 through upper
handle,
then
spacer
Through
handle.
DO
through
other
NOT
handle
upper
TIGHTEN
LOCK NUT YET.TIGHTEN THIS
NUT LAST. Install gauge & lever
using bolt. Be sure gauge is on
left hand side. Tighten lock nuts
to gauge first.
TIGHTEN NOW.
5
STEP 6: Install the Hopper onto Hopper Frame Assembly using bolts M6x45, lock nuts M6 and big
washer Ø6.
6
STEP7: (1) Push the handle to the lowest position. (2) Insert the upper end of Control Rod into the
hole of Adjustable Handle. (3) Take off one of nuts from threaded pole and insert the threaded pole
into the hole of Pivot & Bracket.(4) Then put on the nut again. (5) Insert the threaded pole of
Adjustable Pole B into the hole of Adjustable Plate with a Flat Washer Ø6, and then put the lock nut
M6 and Flat Washer Ø6. (6) Insert R Pin into the hole of turning axle at the bottom of hopper as
shown.
7
STEP 8: ADJUSTABLE. When you finished all above steps, if you find the three big holes at the
bottom of hopper just match the three holes of adjustable plate. You don't need to do the following
steps. If they are not match neatly, you may need to do the following steps. (1)Push the handle to
the lowest position <downwards>. (2) Adjust the positions of these two nuts on threaded control bar
so as to make sure the three big holes at the bottom of hopper match close to the three holes of
adjustable plate (must closed properly).
To operate this spreader, push the handle to the top position (upwards). You may move the position
of the Wing nut on Gauge & Lever to adjust the spacer of three holes between hopper and
adjustable plate as per your need when spreading.
8
PARTS DRAWING
9
PARTS LIST
Ref#
Description
Qty Ref#
Description
Qty
1
Handle Spacer
1
27
Shut off plate
1
2
Carriage Bolt M6x25
1
28
Big Flat Washer Ø4
3
3
Teeth Lock Washer Ø8
1
29
Screw M4x12
3
4
Gauge & Lever Assembly
1
30
Hopper Assembly Frame
1
5
Adjustable Handle Pole
1
31
Frame Brace
2
6
Adjustable Handle A
1
32
Hex Bolt M6X50
3
7
Adjustable Handle B
1
33
Hex Bolt M6X35
2
8
Screw M4x18
1
34
Flat Washer Ø16
1
9
Spacer
1
35
End Cap
2
10
Wing Nut M6
1
36
Tire
2
11
Hex Bolt M6x45
6
37
Inner Axle Bushing
2
12
Nylon Washer
1
38
Outer Axle Bearing
2
13
Big Flat Washer Ø6
5
39
Gear Box & Axle Assembly
1
14
Hex Bolt M5x45
1
40
Thin Washer
1
15
Handle Cover
2
41
Screw M4x20
1
16
Hopper
1
42
Impeller
1
17
R Pin Ø2
1
43
Flat Washer Ø6
3
18
Hopper Bushing
1
44
Lock Nut M5
1
19
Pivot & Bracket Assembly
1
45
Connecting Cross Bar
1
20
Wheel Assembly Frame
2
46
Adjustable Connecting Rod B
1
21
Hex Nut M6
2
47
Hex Bolt M6x60
2
22
End Cover
2
48
Screen
1
23
Upper Handle
2
49
Lock Washer Ø6
1
24
Lock Nut M6
15
50
Hex Bolt M6x55
2
25
Control Rod A
1
51
Rain Cover
1
26
Middle Connecting Handle
1
10
Spreading Instructions
CALCULATING AMOUNT OF MATERIAL NEEDED
To calculate the amount of fertilizer you will need to cover your lawn, divide the coverage amount listed on
the label by the weight of the fertilizer bag. For example a 10LB. bag of fertilizer with coverage of 10,000
square feet will distribute 1LB. of fertilizer every 1,000 square feet at full rate or 1/2LB. of fertilizer every
1,000 square feet at half rate. For pre-calculated rates see Chart A (Example: 25LB. bag with 15,000 sq.
ft. coverage = 1.7LB./1,000 sq. ft.). Use Chart B to find the closest spreader setting (Example:
1.7LB./1000 sq. ft. = Spreader Setting of 8).
Chart A - Square Foot Coverage per Bag*
LBS/1,000 SQ FT
Weight of Bag (LBS.)
5,000 SQ FT COVERAGE
10,000 SQ FT COVERAGE
15,000 SQ FT COVERAGE
5
10
15
20
25
30
35
40
45
50
55
1.0 LB.
2.0 LB.
3.0 LB.
4.0 LB.
5.0 LB.
6.0 LB.
7.0 LB.
8.0 LB.
9.0 LB.
10.0 LB.
11.0 LB.
0.5 LB.
1.0 LB.
1.5 LB.
2.0 LB.
2.5 LB.
3.0 LB.
3.5 LB.
4.0 LB.
4.5 LB.
5.0 LB.
5.5 LB.
0.3 LB.
0.7 LB.
1.0 LB.
1.3 LB.
1.7 LB.
2.0 LB.
2.3 LB.
2.7 LB.
3.0 LB.
3.3 LB.
3.7 LB.
*These are only estimates actual amounts may vary.
Chart B - Spreader Settings/Spread Widths
MULTIUSAGES
FERTILIZER
GRASS
SEEDS
ICEMELT
•
•
•
LBS/1,000
SQ FT
SPREADER
SETTING
SMALL
PARTICLE
SPREAD
MEDIUM
PARTICLE
SPREAD
LARGE
PARTICLE
SPREAD
1
5
5-6 FT.
6-9 FT.
9-12 FT.
2
8
5-6 FT.
6-9 FT.
9-12 FT.
3
10
5-6 FT.
6-9 FT.
9-12 FT.
4
13
5-6 FT.
6-9 FT.
9-12 FT.
5
15
5-6 FT.
6-9 FT.
9-12 FT.
6
18
5-6 FT.
6-9 FT.
9-12 FT.
7
20
5-6 FT.
6-9 FT.
9-12 FT.
8
23
5-6 FT.
6-9 FT.
9-12 FT.
9
25
5-6 FT.
6-9 FT.
9-12 FT.
10
28
5-6 FT.
6-9 FT.
9-12 FT.
11
30
5-6 FT.
6-9 FT.
9-12 FT.
NOTE: DO NOT USE SALT. Using salt in this spreader will damage the mechanism and shorten the life of the
machine.
16
Was this manual useful for you? yes no
Thank you for your participation!

* Your assessment is very important for improving the work of artificial intelligence, which forms the content of this project

Download PDF

advertisement