ShelterIT 23418, 23405 Installation guide

ShelterIT 23418, 23405 Installation guide
# 23405
8’ wood Rack
Item #
Description
Drawings
Qty
1
Bottom Bend frame
4
2
Side Bend
(With plastic caps)
4
3
Support Bend
(With plastic caps)
4
4
Bottom tube
(With plastic caps)
2
6
Rectangle
Connector
Brace
7
Hex bolt M6x90
8
8
Hex bolt M6x85
4
9
Hex bolt M6x50
14
10
Washer M6
26
11
Lock nut M6
26+1
[email protected]
12
Rope
1
203 933 4442
5
2
7
DO NOT RETURN
PRODUCT TO THE
STORE
Missing Parts,
Need Replacements, or
Help with Assembly
PLEASE EMAIL
Customer Service:
West Haven, CT 06516
1308 Cover
23405 rev 03-06-18
1
page 1
Assembly Instructions
Figure 1
5 Detail A
9
STEP 1
Connect 2 Bottom Bend Frame (#1) together
with 1 Rectangle Connector (#5), using 2 Hex
bolts (#9), 2 Washers (#10), and 2 Lock nuts
(#11). See Detail A.
Repeat the same process for the other Bottom
Bend Frames and Connector.
1
5
1
10 10
11 11
A
1
1
STEP 2
Connect 1 Bottom Tube (#4) to each assembly
(#1&5), using 2 Hex bolts (#8), 2 Washers
(#10), and 2 Lock nuts (#11). See Detail B.
Connect 2 finished assemblies together with 1
Brace (#6) using 2 hex bolts (#9), 2 Washers
(#10), and 2 Lock nuts (#11). See Detail C.
E
10 6 9
11
Detail E
Detail C
10 6 5
11
4
2
2
9
2 10
9
9
Detail D
D
4
4
Detail B
11
10
B
2
2
6
2
7
F
3
7
3
Figure 2
Detail F
7
11
10
1
Figure 3
STEP 3
6
7
1
1
4
8 1
11
3
7
Figure 4
Slide Side Bend (#2) onto Bottom Bend
Frame (#1), secure it with 1 Hex bolt (#9), 1
Washer (#10), and 1 Lock nut (#11) each.
See Detail D.
Connect the top end of Side Bend (#2)
together with one Brace (#6) using 2 hex
bolts (#9), 2 Washers (#10), and 2 Lock
nuts (#11). See Detail E.
Repeat same process for the other side.
Do not tighten at this time.
Rope
STEP 4
Connect Support Bend (#3) to the Assembly,
using 8 Hex bolts (#7), 8 Washers (#10), and
8 Lock nuts (#11). See Detail F.
Note: Make sure Brace (#6) go between
Side Bend (#2) and Support Bend (#3).
Tighten all the bolts and nuts used in the
above steps.
STEP 5
Tie Rope(#12) to Side Bends in the front only
(#2),This will make the snow and rain slide off
easy and makes the cover look better on the log
rack.
23405 rev 03-06-18
page 2
Was this manual useful for you? yes no
Thank you for your participation!

* Your assessment is very important for improving the work of artificial intelligence, which forms the content of this project

Download PDF

advertisement