Woods CSS60 Compact Super Seeder Operator's Manual

Woods CSS60 Compact Super Seeder Operator's Manual
MAN1280
CSS48
CSS60
OPERATOR'S MANUAL
(Rev. 10/10/2019)
COMPACT SUPER
SEEDER
TO THE DEALER:
Assembly and proper installation of this product is the responsibility of the Woods® dealer. Read manual instructions
and safety rules. Make sure all items on the Dealer’s Pre-Delivery and Delivery Check Lists in the Operator’s Manual
are completed before releasing equipment to the owner.
The dealer must complete the online Product Registration form at the Woods Dealer Website which certifies that
all Dealer Check List items have been completed. Dealers can register all Woods product at
dealer.WoodsEquipment.com under Product Registration.
Failure to register the product does not diminish customer’s warranty rights.
TO THE OWNER:
Read this manual before operating your Woods equipment. The information presented will prepare you to do a better and
safer job. Keep this manual handy for ready reference. Require all operators to read this manual carefully and become
acquainted with all adjustment and operating procedures before attempting to operate. Replacement manuals can be
obtained from your dealer. To locate your nearest dealer, check the Dealer Locator at www.WoodsEquipment.com, or in
the United States and Canada call 1-800-319-6637.
The equipment you have purchased has been carefully engineered and manufactured to provide dependable and
satisfactory use. Like all mechanical products, it will require cleaning and upkeep. Lubricate the unit as specified.
Observe all safety information in this manual and safety decals on the equipment.
For service, your authorized Woods dealer has trained mechanics, genuine Woods service parts, and the necessary
tools and equipment to handle all your needs.
Use only genuine Woods service parts. Substitute parts will void the warranty and may not meet standards required for
safe and satisfactory operation. Record the model number and serial number of your equipment in the spaces
provided:
Model: _______________________________
Date of Purchase: _____________________
Serial Number: (see Safety Decal section for location) ____________________________________
Provide this information to your dealer to obtain correct repair parts.
Throughout this manual, the term NOTICE is used to indicate that failure to observe can cause damage to equipment.
The terms CAUTION, WARNING, and DANGER are used in conjunction with the Safety-Alert Symbol (a triangle with
an exclamation mark) to indicate the degree of hazard for items of personal safety.
2 Introduction
Gen’l (Rev. 2/25/2016)
TABLE OF CONTENTS
INTRODUCTION . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 2
SPECIFICATIONS . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 4
GENERAL INFORMATION . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 4
SAFETY . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 5
SAFETY RULES . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 6
TRAINING . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 6
PREPARATION . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 6
OPERATION . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 6
TRANSPORTATION . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 7
MAINTENANCE . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 7
STORAGE . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 7
SAFETY & INSTRUCTIONAL DECALS. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 7
OPERATION . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 9
OPERATION . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 9
ATTACHING GROUND SEEDER TO TRACTOR . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 9
HITCHING COMPACT SUPER SEEDER . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 10
COMPACT SUPER SEEDER ATTITUDE ADJUSTMENT. . . . . . . . . . . . . . 11
COMPACT SUPER SEEDER GROUND TOOL OPERATION . . . . . . . . . . 11
SEEDING OPERATION . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 14
SAMPLE SEED RATE CHARTS . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 15
TRANSPORTATION . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 23
PRE-OPERATION CHECKLIST . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 24
OWNER SERVICE . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 25
OWNER SERVICE . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 25
TIGHTENING CULTIPACKER WHEEL ASSEMBLY . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 25
REMOVING CULTIPACKER SHAFT FROM FRAME . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 25
LUBRICATION INFORMATION. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 25
CLEANING . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 26
DEALER SERVICE . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 27
DEALER SERVICE . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 27
DEALER SET-UP INSTRUCTIONS . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 27
DEALER CHECK LISTS . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 30
PARTS INDEX. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 31
APPENDIX . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 51
BOLT TORQUE CHART. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 51
BOLT SIZE CHART & ABBREVIATIONS . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 52
INDEX . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 53
REPAIR PARTS WARRANTY. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 54
PRODUCT WARRANTY . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 55
!
LEA EL INSTRUCTIVO!
Si no lee Ingles, pida ayuda a
alguien que si lo lee para que le
traduzca las medidas de seguridad.
MAN1280 (4/05/2019)
Introduction 3
SPECIFICATIONS
CSS48
CSS60
Working Width
48"
60"
Overall Width (Maximum Configuration)
56.75"
68.62"
Spike Roller Pins
3/8" x 1-1/4"
3/8" x 1-1/4"
No. of Roller Pins (Front and Rear)
144
174
Front roller Positions
0°, 6°, 14°, 21°
0°, 6°, 14°, 21°
Front Disc Angle
0°, 5°, 10°, 15°
0°, 5°, 10°, 15°
Roller Diameter (Front and Rear)
6.6"
6.6"
Disc Diameter (Number)
16" notched (6)
16" notched (8)
Disc Spacing
7.5"
7.5"
Hitch
Cat I, Limited 1 CAT
Cat I, Limited 1 CAT
Quick Hitch compatible
Y
Y
Tractor HP Requirement
15-35 hp
20-45 hp
Weight - Studded Roller, Cool Season Box
427 lbs.
524 lbs.
Weight - Disc, Cool Season Box, Legume Box, 602 lbs.
Nylon Cultipacker
702 lbs.
Weight - Disc, Cool Season Box, Legume Box, 713 lbs.
Nylon Cultipacker, Full of Seed
850 lbs.
Weight - Roller, Primary, Cool Season Box,
Legume Box, Nylon Cultipacker
600 lbs.
690 lbs.
Cool Season Seedbox Capacity (bu)
1
1.25
Legume Seedbox Capacity (bu)
1
1.25
Seedcups/Picker wheels
6
8
Cultipacker Diameter (Number)
9.5" (20)
9.5" (25)
Calibration Tray
Standard
Standard
Seed Distribution Method
Broadcast drop with wind
deflector tray
Broadcast drop with wind
deflector tray
GENERAL INFORMATION
WARNING
■
Some illustrations in this manual show the
equipment with safety shields removed to
provide a better view. This equipment should
never be operated with any necessary safety
shielding removed.
The purpose of this manual is to assist you in operating
and maintaining your Compact Super Seeder. Read it
carefully. It furnishes information and instructions that
will help you achieve years of dependable performance. These instructions have been compiled from
extensive field experience and engineering data. Some
information may be general in nature due to unknown
and varying operating conditions. However, through
4 Introduction
experience and these instructions, you should be able
to develop procedures suitable to your particular situation.
The illustrations and data used in this manual were current at the time of printing but, due to possible inline
production changes, your machine may vary slightly in
detail. We reserve the right to redesign and change the
machines as may be necessary without notification.
Throughout this manual, references are made to right
and left direction. These are determined by standing
behind the equipment facing the direction of forward
travel.
MAN1280 (4/05/2019)
SAFETY RULES
ATTENTION! BECOME ALERT! YOUR SAFETY IS INVOLVED!
Safety is a primary concern in the design and
manufacture of our products. Unfortunately, our
efforts to provide safe equipment can be wiped
out by an operator’s single careless act.
In addition to the design and configuration of
equipment, hazard control and accident prevention are dependent upon the awareness, concern, judgement, and proper training of
personnel involved in the operation, transport,
maintenance, and storage of equipment.
It has been said, “The best safety device is an
informed, careful operator.” We ask you to be
that kind of operator.
TRAINING
 Safety instructions are important! Read all
attachment and power unit manuals; follow all
safety rules and safety decal information. (Replacement manuals and safety decals are available from
your dealer. To locate your nearest dealer, check
the Dealer Locator at www.WoodsEquipment.com,
or in the United States and Canada call 1-800-3196637.) Failure to follow instructions or safety rules
can result in serious injury or death.
 If you do not understand any part of this manual
and need assistance, see your dealer.
 Know your controls and how to stop engine and
attachment quickly in an emergency.
 Operators must be instructed in and be capable
of the safe operation of the equipment, its attachments, and all controls. Do not allow anyone to
operate this equipment without proper instructions.
 Never allow children or untrained persons to
operate equipment.
PREPARATION
 Check that all hardware is properly installed.
Always tighten to torque chart specifications
unless instructed otherwise in this manual.
 Always wear relatively tight and belted clothing
to avoid getting caught in moving parts. Wear
sturdy, rough-soled work shoes and protective
equipment for eyes, hair, hands, hearing, and head;
and respirator or filter mask where appropriate.
 Make sure attachment is properly secured,
adjusted, and in good operating condition.
 Make sure all safety decals are installed.
Replace if damaged. (See Safety Decals section for
location.)
CSS48-60 Safety Rules (4/05/2019)
 A minimum 20% of tractor and equipment
weight must be on the tractor front wheels when
attachments are in transport position. Without this
weight, front tractor wheels could raise up resulting in loss of steering. The weight may be attained
with front wheel weights, ballast in tires, front tractor weights or front loader. Weigh the tractor and
equipment. Do not estimate.
OPERATION
 Keep bystanders away from equipment.
 Do not operate or transport equipment while
under the influence of alcohol or drugs.
 Install Lighting Kit 611743 when this equipment
obscures the tractor’s tail lamps or stop lamps.
 Operate only in daylight or good artificial light.
 Keep hands, feet, hair, and clothing away from
equipment while engine is running. Stay clear of all
moving parts.
 Always comply with all state and local lighting
and marking requirements.
 Never allow riders on power unit or attachment.
 Power unit must be equipped with ROPS or
ROPS cab and seat belt. Keep seat belt securely
fastened. Falling off power unit can result in death
from being run over or crushed. Keep foldable
ROPS system in “locked up” position at all times.
 Always sit in power unit seat when operating
controls or starting engine. Securely fasten seat
belt, place transmission in neutral, engage brake,
and ensure all other controls are disengaged
before starting power unit engine.
 Look down and to the rear and make sure area
is clear before traveling in reverse.
 Use extreme care when working close to fences,
ditches, other obstructions, or on hillsides.
 Do not operate or transport on steep slopes.
 Do not stop, start, or change directions suddenly on slopes.
 Use extreme care and reduce ground speed on
slopes and rough terrain.
(Safety Rules continued on next page)
Safety 5
SAFETY RULES
ATTENTION! BECOME ALERT! YOUR SAFETY IS INVOLVED!
(Safety Rules continued from previous page)
 Watch for hidden hazards on the terrain during
operation.
 Stop power unit and equipment immediately
upon striking an obstruction. Turn off engine,
remove key, inspect, and repair any damage before
resuming operation.
TRANSPORTATION
 Use additional caution and reduce speed when
under adverse surface conditions, turning, or on
inclines.
 A minimum 20% of tractor and equipment
weight must be on the tractor front wheels when
attachments are in transport position. Without this
weight, front tractor wheels could raise up resulting in loss of steering. The weight may be attained
with front wheel weights, ballast in tires, front tractor weights or front loader. Weigh the tractor and
equipment. Do not estimate.
 Do not operate or transport on steep slopes.
 Do not operate or transport equipment while
under the influence of alcohol or drugs.
 Always comply with all state and local lighting
and marking requirements.
 Never allow riders on power unit or attachment.
 Install Lighting Kit 611743 when this equipment
obscures the tractor’s tail lamps or stop lamps.
 Always raise unit and install transport lock
before transporting. Leak down or failure of
mechanical/electrical or hydraulic system can
cause equipment to drop.
 Always attach safety chain to tractor drawbar
when transporting unit.
disengage power to equipment, lower the 3-point
hitch and all raised components to the ground,
operate valve levers to release any hydraulic pressure, set parking brake, stop engine, remove key,
and unfasten seat belt.
 NEVER GO UNDERNEATH EQUIPMENT. Never
place any part of the body underneath equipment
or between moveable parts even when the engine
has been turned off. Hydraulic system leak-down,
hydraulic system failures, mechanical failures, or
movement of control levers can cause equipment
to drop or rotate unexpectedly and cause severe
injury or death.
• Service work does not require going underneath.
• Read Operator's Manual for service instructions or have service performed by a qualified
dealer.
 Always wear relatively tight and belted clothing
to avoid getting caught in moving parts. Wear
sturdy, rough-soled work shoes and protective
equipment for eyes, hair, hands, hearing, and head;
and respirator or filter mask where appropriate.
 Make sure attachment is properly secured,
adjusted, and in good operating condition.
 Keep all persons away from operator control
area while performing adjustments, service, or
maintenance.
 Tighten all bolts, nuts, and screws to torque
chart specifications. Check that all cotter pins are
installed securely to ensure equipment is in a safe
condition before putting unit into service.
 Make sure all safety decals are installed.
Replace if damaged. (See Safety Decals section for
location.)
 Never exceed 25 mph (40.2 km/h) during transport.
STORAGE
MAINTENANCE
 Block equipment securely for storage.
 Before dismounting power unit or performing
any service or maintenance, follow these steps:
 Keep children and bystanders away from storage area.

6 Safety
(Rev. 8/20/2019)
CSS48-60 Safety Rules (4/05/2019)
SAFETY & INSTRUCTIONAL DECALS
ATTENTION! BECOME ALERT! YOUR SAFETY IS INVOLVED!
Replace Immediately If Damaged!
BE CAREFUL!
Use a clean, damp cloth to clean safety decals.
Avoid spraying too close to decals when using a
pressure washer; high-pressure water can enter through
very small scratches or under edges of decals causing
them to peel or come off.
Replacement safety decals can be ordered free from
your Woods dealer. To locate your nearest dealer, check
the Dealer Locator at www.WoodsEquipment.com, or in
the United States and Canada call 1-800-319-6637.
OPTIONAL TOW KIT
(Safety Decals continued on next page)
(Rev. 8/20/2019)
MAN1280 (4/05/2019)
Safety 7
SAFETY & INSTRUCTIONAL DECALS
ATTENTION! BECOME ALERT! YOUR SAFETY IS INVOLVED!
Replace Immediately If Damaged!
(Safety Decals continued from previous page)
8 - PN 1034504
6 - PN 24611
Slow Moving Vehicle
1 - PN 55121
16 - PN 20106
Red 4.5 x 2” reflector
9 - PN 1041910
2 - PN 1003751
4 - PN 15502
7 - Serial Number Plate
5 - PN 18868
WARNING
ROTATING COMPONENTS
Do not operate without cover in place.
Look and listen for rotation. Do not
open cover until all components have
stopped.
CONTACT WITH ROTATING PARTS
CAN CAUSE SERIOUS INJURY.
15502--B
10 - PN 1015373
14 - Certified Jack Label
3 - PN 55122
15 - PN W5669
13 - W19924
12 - 614738
11 - 614737
8 Safety
(Rev. 8/20/2019)
MAN1280 (4/05/2019)
OPERATION
The operator is responsible for the safe operation of
this seeder. The operator must be properly trained.
Operators should be familiar with the equipment, the
tractor, and all safety practices before starting operation. Read the safety rules and safety decals on page 5
through page 8.
with front wheel weights, ballast in tires, front tractor weights or front loader. Weigh the tractor and
equipment. Do not estimate.
Recommended tractor ground speed is from 2 to 5
mph.
WARNING
 Power unit must be equipped with Roll Over
Protection System (ROPS) or ROPS cab and seat
belt. Keep seat belt securely fastened. Falling off
power unit can result in death from being run over
or crushed. Keep foldable ROPS system in “locked
up” position at all times.
 Never allow children or untrained persons to
operate equipment.
 Keep bystanders away from equipment.
 Keep hands, feet, hair, and clothing away from
equipment while engine is running. Stay clear of all
moving parts.
CAUTION
 Stop power unit and equipment immediately
upon striking an obstruction. Turn off engine, set
parking brake, remove key, inspect, and repair any
damage before resuming operation.
 Always wear relatively tight and belted clothing
to avoid getting caught in moving parts. Wear
sturdy, rough-soled work shoes and protective
equipment for eyes, hair, hands, hearing, and head;
and respirator or filter mask where appropriate.
ATTACHING COMPACT SUPER SEEDER
TO TRACTOR (3-POINT HITCH)
WARNING
 A minimum 20% of tractor and equipment
weight must be on the tractor front wheels when
attachments are in transport position. Without this
weight, front tractor wheels could raise up resulting in loss of steering. The weight may be attained
MAN1280 (4/05/2019)
Figure 1. Tractor Stability
NOTICE: The Compact Super Seeder is designed for
use on Category I, 3-point hitch tractors. See page 4
for specifications.
NOTICE: For Cat I fixed hitch usage, remove Quick
Hitch 5/8" bolt, nut and sleeve to prevent damage to
tractor’s 3-point top link.
1. Attach the tractor’s lower lift arms to the seeder
and secure with mounting pins and klik pins. See
Figure 2.
2. Attach the tractor’s top link to the mast plates of the
seeder. The seeder can be operated in a float or
fixed 3-point hitch position.
For beginning usage, the float position is
recommended. See Figure 2. To enable the seeder
to follow the contours of uneven ground, install the
tractor’s top link in the long slot in the top of the
mast plates. For proper float (up and down) the top
link pin should be centered in the slot
(recommended for beginners).
For controlled depth of tillage, use the fixed top link
position in the mast plates. See Figure 2.
For quick hitch use, install the available quick hitch
bushings. The seeder will not float with a quick
hitch installed. An optional Quick Hitch Bushing Kit,
P/N 1022043 is available.
3. Adjust the lower lift arm anti-sway device to
prevent excessive side-to-side movement of the
seeder.
4. Weigh tractor and seeder with seeder in transport
position. If necessary, add weight to obtain a
minimum of 20% of tractor and implement weight
on tractor front wheels. Weight may be attained
using front wheel weights, ballast on tires, front
roller weight, or front loader.
Operation 9
Figure 2. Seeder Hitch Positions
HITCHING COMPACT SUPER SEEDER
WITH TOW KIT
■ Make sure shields and guards are properly
installed and in good condition. Replace if damaged.
5. Attach the safety chain to the prime mover with the
maximum distance between hitch pin and
intermediate support/primary attaching point. See
Figure 3. Route safety chain through hose holder
when not in use.
■ Never use an intermediate support as the primary attaching point for safety chain.
■ Never operate seeder equipped with tow kit
without safety chain properly attached to prime
mover. Replace safety chain if any links or fittings
are damaged or deformed.
1. Park seeder and prime mover on a level, hard
surface.
2. Adjust clevis hitch bracket on tow kit tongue so it is
level when attached to the prime mover.
3. Adjust the parking jack to match tow kit tongue
height to the prime mover drawbar height.
4. Pin the tongue to the prime mover drawbar.
NOTICE: When attaching seeder to tractor drawbar,
make sure the correct drawbar pin is used. A Category
1 drawbar pin is Ø1". Failure to use the correct pin size
will result in premature wear of hitch and drawbar hole.
If the hitch on the seeder doesn’t match your tractor
drawbar, contact your dealer to order the correct size
hitch for your tractor. If seeder will be attached to tractor for a long period of time, secure hitch to drawbar
using a bolt, locknut, and washers assembled tightly.
This will reduce wear on drawbar and hitch.
10 Operation
DP15
Figure 3. Safety Tow Chain Installation
NOTICE: Attach safety chain to prime mover with the
minimum possible slack in the chain. Failure to reduce
the slack could cause failure of hoses/wires and damage primary components of the implement and/or
attached accessories.
6. Lower the parking jack until the tongue weight is
fully supported by the drawbar and the jack foot is
off the ground. Unpin the jack from the tongue.
7. Pin the jack to the operation location on top of the
"Y" section on tongue. See Figure 4. This location
prevents accidental contact with the rear tractor
tires, which could result in damage to the jack.
(Rev. 8/20/2019)
MAN1280 (4/05/2019)
DP15
Figure 4. Jack Positions
Attaching Electronic Harness
1. Attach wire harness from seeder to prime mover.
2. Route wire through the guide on the tow kit tongue
and be sure the wire can slide freely in the guide.
Do not allow wire slack to drag on the ground or
become caught on prime mover protrusions.
age tool, a nose-down attitude will provide the most
aggressive tillage. When used for tillage and seeding at
the same time, a level attitude is preferable. If the Compact Super Seeder is being used to seed already-tilled
soil, a slight nose-up attitude may be preferable for
minimum soil disturbance. With the seeder connected
to the tractor, attitude adjustments can be made by following these instructions:
Attaching Hydraulic Hoses
1. Attach hydraulic hoses from the seeder to the
prime mover.
2. Route the hoses through the hose guide on the tow
kit tongue and be sure the hoses can slide freely in
the guide. Do not allow hose slack to drag on the
ground or become caught on prime mover
protrusions.
3. From the operator position, start the prime mover,
then raise and lower the seeder several times. This
will purge the hydraulic cylinder and hoses of
trapped air.
Nose - Down Attitude Adjustment
3-Point Mounted
1. Lower seeder to the ground.
2. Pin the tractor top link into the fixed top link hole.
3. Shorten the tractor top link length until the drive
roller has been lifted off the ground a distance
equivalent to the desired tillage depth. Fix the top
link length by tightening the jam nut on the top link.
4. Resume operation and
Repeat as necessary.
Interference Check
Drawbar Mounted
1. Be sure that the tractor 3-point arms do not
interfere with wire harness / hydraulic hoses or tow
kit components.
1. Lower seeder to the ground.
2. Check for straight ahead operation and full turning
angles. If there is any interference, remove the 3point arms.
IMPORTANT: Contact between 3-point arms and
seeder/tow kit can cause damage, especially when
turning.
COMPACT SUPER SEEDER ATTITUDE
ADJUSTMENT
The Compact Super Seeder can be used as both a tillage tool and a seeding tool. When used strictly as a till(Rev. 8/20/2019)
MAN1280 (4/05/2019)
check
performance.
2. With jack stand in the storage location and seeder
engaging the ground, unpin the adjustment
channel from tongue. Pinning farther from seeder
will provide more aggressive tillage.
3. Use jack stand to align adjustment channel with
appropriate hole on tongue. Pin in desired location.
4. Resume operation and
Repeat as necessary.
check
performance.
Nose - Up Attitude Adjustment
3-Point Mounted
1. Lower seeder to the ground.
Operation 11
2. Pin the tractor top link into the fixed top link hole.
3. Lengthen the tractor top link length until the front
tool as been lifted off the ground a sufficient
distance. Fix the top link length by tightening the
jam nut on the top link.
4. Resume operation and
Repeat as necessary.
check
The front rollers can be angled to promote a more
aggressive tearing action of the turf. The greater the
angle, the more tearing action is applied by the front
roller pins. For severe turf conditions, the maximum
angle position may be desired (Figure 6).
performance.
Drawbar Mounted
1. Lower seeder to the ground.
2. With jack stand in the storage location and seeder
engaging the ground, unpin adjustment channel
from tongue. Pinning closer to seeder will provide
less ground engagement.
3. Use jack stand to align adjustment channel with
appropriate hole on tongue. Pin in desired location.
4. Resume operation and
Repeat as necessary.
check
performance.
NOTICE: Excessive forward or rear attitude adjustment
will lead to poor performance and may cause equipment damage or premature bearing failure.
Figure 6. Maximum Front Roller Position - Top View
(48" Seeder Shown)
COMPACT SUPER SEEDER GROUND
TOOL OPERATION
Adjusting Front Roller Angle
The Compact Super Seeder is an excellent turf reconditioning tool, primary seeder, food plot and conservation seeder. Its ground penetration promotes a healthy
root system by allowing water, air, and sunlight to enter
the roots.
2. Place wooden blocks (minimum 4" thickness) on
ground to align with each end of Overseeder drive
roller. Raise seeder slightly off the ground, and
position the Overseeder over wooden blocks by
moving tractor. Do not allow wooden block to
contact the front roller. See Figure 7.
1. Position tractor and Overseeder on a level surface.
Front Rollers
When the front rollers are straight (Figure 5) and the
seeder is pulled forward, the front roller pins will penetrate the soil in a straight pushing action, and little disturbance is caused to the turf.
Figure 7. Overseeder above Wooden Blocks
3. Lower Overseeder to resting position on wooden
blocks for support during front roller adjustment.
(Follow tractor safe parking procedure in tractor
operator’s manual.)
Figure 5. Front Roller in Straight Position - Top View
(48" Seeder Shown)
12 Operation
4. Remove bent pins and hair pin clips from seeder
front tool adjustment. See Figure 9.
MAN1280 (4/05/2019)
DP15
Figure 8
5. Adjust RH and LH front gang assemblies
independently. Move tubes forward (see Figure 8)
for spiked front rollers. Keep RH and LH
adjustment angles the same for proper operation.
6. Reinstall bent pins to hold adjusted position.
7. Lift Overseeder and pull forward to clear wooden
blocks. Lower Overseeder to rest position on the
ground/level surface and install hair pin clips (see
Figure 8).
Figure 10. Disc in Angled Position (60" Seeder
Shown)
Adjusting Front Disc Angle
1. Position tractor and Overseeder on a level surface.
2. Place wooden blocks (minimum 4" thickness) on
ground to align with each end of Overseeder drive
roller. Raise seeder slightly off the ground and
position the Overseeder over wooden blocks by
moving tractor. Do not allow wooden block to
contact the front disc. (see Figure 7).
8. Reverse this procedure to move front rollers back
to straight position.
3. Lower Overseeder to resting position on wooden
blocks for support during front disc adjustment.
(Follow tractor safe parking procedure in tractor
operator’s manual).
Front Disc
4. Remove bent pins and hair pin clips from seeder
front tool adjustment (see Figure 11).
The front disc tool can be used to prepare a seedbed
without the need for a separate disc or tillage tool used
ahead of time. When the discs are straight, the seeder
has little soil disturbance. When the discs are angled
fully backward, there is maximum soil disturbance and
the seedbed can be prepared usually in one or two
passes. The disc has three angled positions to provide
an array of soil penetration depths and seedbed preparation.
DP15
Figure 11
Figure 9. Disc in Straight Position (60" Seeder Shown)
MAN1280 (4/05/2019)
5. Adjust RH and LH front gang assemblies
independently. Move tubes rearward (see Figure
11) for concave disc blades. Keep RH and LH
adjustment angles the same for proper operation.
Operation 13
6. Reinstall bent pins to hold adjusted position.
Operation
7. Lift Overseeder and pull forward to clear wooden
blocks. Lower Overseeder to rest position on the
ground/level surface, and install hair pin clips (see
Figure 11).
The power for operating the seeder comes from contact between the seeder rear roller and the turf.
8. Reverse this procedure to move front disc back
into straight position.
IMPORTANT
■ Do not operate seeder in reverse. Operating
seeder in reverse may result in damage to seed
boxes and chain drive system.
Rear Roller
■ Know how to stop the tractor and seeder
quickly in an emergency.
NOTICE: Survey the area to be worked and remove
any obstructions that may affect the performance of the
equipment.
SEEDING OPERATION
The rear roller firms and presses soil kicked up by the
front tillage tool. This creates a uniform seedbed with
the loose soil necessary for ensuring proper seed germination.
When the situation permits, make a second pass 90
degrees to the first for the roller pins to effectively penetrate areas of uneven soil conditions.
In extremely compacted soil conditions, add extra
weight to the seeder to help the roller pins penetrate
the turf and soil sufficiently.
Chain Drive Disconnect
The Compact Super Seeder seed boxes can be
engaged or disengaged so that any one seed box or all
seed boxes can be operative or inoperative. See Figure 12 and Figure 25 for disconnect locations. It is not
recommended to run the plastic seed cup assemblies
without seed being metered.
It may be necessary to make several passes with the
ground engaging tools before planting seed. Disengaging the seed box chain drive will allow the soil bed to be
prepared without planting seed or running the plastic
seed cup assemblies in a dry state.
Disengaged
CAUTION
The Compact Super Seeder is capable of planting a
wide variety of seeds over a wide range of seeding
rates. The Compact Super Seeder is available with up
to two different seed boxes. To determine which seed
box is best for seeding, consider the planting depth and
size and shape of the seed.
The Cool Season seed box has a fluted roller seed cup
with an adjustable concave. The seed cup is capable of
planting large seeds including soybeans, grass seeds,
as well as small legume seeds. The seed cup metering
is adjustable with a common shaft and lever. As the
seed shaft is moved axially more or less of the fluted
seed roller is exposed changing the seed metering.
See Figure 17. Additional rates can be achieved by
changing the drive sprocket. The concave will need to
be opened as the size of the seed increases. Opening
the concave even further will also increase the seed
rate. Seed from the Cool Season seed box is dropped
on the divider and front seed tray. The roller then
pushes the seed and soil down creating a firm seed
bed with optimal seed to soil contact.
Seed stop plates, part number 1038658 shown in Figure 13, are available as accessories to increase row
width/reduce seeding rate. Place the seed stop plate
over the seed cup hole as shown. The shape of the
plate creates a tight fit.
Engaged
Figure 12. Main Chain Drive Disconnect
14 Operation
Figure 13. Seed Stop Plates
MAN1280 (4/05/2019)
The Legume seed box has a small seed cup and
adjustable fluted roller. The lever and shaft are similarly
adjustable to the Cool Season seed box. See Figure
20. The Legume seed box is ideal for planting alfalfa,
clover, forbes, rape and other small seeds. The seed
meter tubes attached to the Legume box can divert
seed to the primary transition tray for a deeper planting
depth or in front of the optional cultipacker for shallower
depths. See Figure 15.
IMPORTANT
■ Do not operate seeder in reverse. Operating
seeder in reverse may result in damage to seed
boxes and chain drive system.
Seed Box / Types of Seeds
COOL
SEASON
Annual Rye Grass, Barley, Kentucky Blue
Grass Blends, Fescue, Oats, Orchard Grass,
Perennial Rye Grass, Snow Peas, Sorghum,
Soybeans, Sunflower, Sudan, Wheat
LEGUME
Alfalfa, Bahai, Bermuda, Birdsfoot Tree Foil,
Brassica, Buckwheat, Carpet Grass, Centipede Grass, Chicory, Clover, Fescue, Forb,
Kentucky Blue Grass, Radishes, Rape,
Sudan, Switch Grass, Timothy, Turnip
Figure 14. Seed Boxes
SAMPLE SEED RATE CHARTS
NOTICE: For chain drives other than the standard drive, refer to the conversion charts for the multiplier to convert the
application rate to the correct value.
Cool Season Seed Rate Chart - Fast Chain Drive
(Rev. 8/20/2019)
MAN1280 (4/05/2019)
Operation 15
Cool Season Seed Rate Chart - Slow Drive
Legume Seed Rate Chart - Fast Chain Drive
16 Operation
MAN1280 (4/05/2019)
Legume Seed Rate Chart - Slow Chain Drive
NOTICE: These charts should only be used as guides. For more accurate rates, refer to the calibration section on
pages 22 and 23.
Figure 15. Transition Trays
MAN1280 (4/05/2019)
Operation 17
Filling the Seed Box
1. Calibrate seeder and set seed cup rate adjustment
and concaves to the correct position. Start with the
seed cup at a fully closed position and open the
seed cup to the desired fluted roller opening.
desired. To adjust, loosen the plastic knob, move to
desired position and re-tighten the knob.
NOTICE: The seed cup can be opened further with
seed, but closing the seed cup or concave when
full of seed could result in seed cup damage. If the
seed cup must be restricted with seed in the seed
box, place a piece of cardboard over the seed cup
opening and remove seed in the seed cup by
opening the concave or rotating the seed shaft and
then closing the seed cup.
2. Open the seed box cover and rotate the brace to
hold the cover up while filling the seed box. Place
brace point in the covers spill guard notch. See
Figure 16.
DP16
Figure 17. Cool Season Seed Rate Adjustment Lever
3. Place seed in the seed box.
4. Lift brace and rotate to storage position. Close
seed cover and engage cover latch.
DP16
Figure 18. Pointer, Cool Season Box
Before seeding an area, adjust the top link so that it is
in the middle of the slot with the seeder on level
ground.
Figure 16. Seed Box Cover and Brace
NOTICE: It is normal for the disc version to pitch forward at maximum front tool angle.
Seed Rate Adjustment
Tractor speed and seed flow settings are critical for
proper seed population. Use the calibration tray to
adjust the seed cups for the desired seeding rate. Tractor speed (normally 2-5 mph) should be established so
that uniform seed incorporation occurs with the action
of the rollers.
The slow chain drive, Figure 24 and Figure 25, comes
with the disc gang accessory. The fast chain drive, Figure 23 and Figure 26, comes with the spiked roller
accessory. If the other chain drive is desired for use
with the front tool, they can be purchased separately.
Seed Rate
Adjust the flow control lever (Figure 17 and Figure 20)
as needed for the seed being used and the population
18 Operation
Concave
Concave
Closed
Concave Open Maximum Position
DP18
DP16
Figure 19. Cool Season Seed Cup Concave
Adjustment
MAN1280 (4/05/2019)
Cool Season Seed Cup Concave Lever Adjustment
Legume Seed Cup
The Cool Season seed cup comes equipped with an
adjustable concave to handle a wide variety of seed
sizes. For small seeds, including grass seeds, the concave should be at the highest position. This position
will prevent the loss of seed flowing through the seed
cup. For larger seeds, including soybeans, the concave
should be moved to a lower position. For minimum
seed rates, the concave should only be opened to the
size of the seed. This will prevent cracking of large
seeds by the seed cup. Opening further will increase
seed rates. See Figure 19.
The Legume seed box is equipped with PVC tubes to
place the legume seed in the transition tray for the Primary seed box, ahead of the middle roller. The PVC
tubes can be repositioned in the Legume transition tray
for seed to be dropped ahead of the cultipacker.
Figure 22. Legume PVC Tubes
Operating Tips
IMPORTANT
■ Before closing down the cup (reducing rates),
DP17
Figure 20. Legume Seed Rate Adjustment Lever
the operator should make certain that the cups are
not full of seed. If cups are full of seed (especially
small, round, hard seed), it may be necessary to
cover the meter holes and run seeder a short distance to reduce level of seeds in meter. Failure to
do so could result in damage to seed cup.
■ Do not allow dirt to build up on the roller
sprockets. Clean sprockets and chain as needed.
Excessive buildup of material can cause damage to
the roller and idler shafts.
■ Always run the drive chain with some slack in
the chain. An extremely tight chain can damage the
roller shaft, the roller bearings, and the idler shaft
and bearing.
DP17
Figure 21. Pointer, Legume Box
(Rev. 8/20/2019)
MAN1280 (4/05/2019)
■ For optimum tillage or seeding ground pressure with a tow kit accessory, do not lift wheels
completely off the ground. Lifting wheels completely off the ground can generate negative
tongue weight in some scenarios.
Operation 19
Front Tool with Chain Drive Accessory
Figure 23. Fast Chain Drive
Figure 24. Slow Chain Drive
20 Operation
(Rev. 8/20/2019)
MAN1280 (4/05/2019)
Figure 25. Slow Chain Drive
Figure 26. Fast Chain Drive
MAN1280 (4/05/2019)
Operation 21
Cultipacker
The optional cultipacker can be used to firm the seed
bed for small seeds and increase seed-to-soil contact.
The cultipacker is equipped to operate through an
inclusive angle of 50°. The springs provide the down
pressure needed for an optimized seedbed. When raising the seeder, the cultipacker will swing until it reaches
its lower stop. Use a slow and steady motion to reduce
the impact loading of the cultipacker on the frame stop.
Calibration Tray
The Compact Super Seeder comes equipped with a
calibration tray to assist in adjusting the seed cups for
the desired seeding rate. The calibration tray can be
used with the seeder in the stationary position or as it is
pulled over a short distance of the seedbed. See Figure
27.
For Legume seed box place PVC tubes inside
small canister for seed collection.
7. Open seed cups to desired position (refer to chart
for estimate) and lock into place. (Cool Season &
Legume only)
8. Use crank or a 12-pt socket and turn Primary seed
cup shaft or Legume seed cup shaft counterclockwise. See stationary calibration chart for
number of shaft turns. (12-pt –3/4" or 19 mm
socket fits over Cool Season seed cup shaft. 12-pt
12 mm socket fits over Legume seed cup shaft)
9. Carefully remove calibration tray or canister to
retrieve collected seed. Weigh seed and use
formula to determine seed rate. See page 23.
Remember to remove the weight of the container.
10. If seed rate is not correct, adjust seed cup
openings and repeat steps 7 through 9.
11. Return calibration tray and crank to storage
positions when finished.
Mobile Calibration Procedure Cool Season Seed Box
Equipment
1. One or two pounds of sample seed.
2. Calibration tray.
3. One scale capable of measuring ounces or
hundreths of a pound.
Procedure
1. Position tractor and seeder on a level surface.
2. Adjust seed meter to closed position if applicable.
Figure 27. Calibration Tray
Stationary Calibration Procedure Legume and Cool Season Seed Boxes
Equipment
1. One or two pounds of sample seed.
2. Calibration tray.
3. One scale capable of measuring ounces or
hundreths of a pound.
Procedure
1. Position tractor and seeder on a level surface.
2. Adjust seed meter to closed position if applicable.
3. Stop engine and set parking brake.
4. Disconnect seed box from seeder chain drive by
removing pin from seed box driven sprocket (Cool
Season or Legume).
5. Place seed over two seed meters closest to right
end of seeder.
6. Remove calibration tray (34 cu. in. capacity) from
storage location. Install tray in primary collection
slot and tighten against frame with two plastic nuts.
22 Operation
3. Place seed over two seed meters closest to right
end of seeder.
4. Make sure the seed box being calibrated is
connected to chain drive. Disconnect other seed
boxes by removing pin from seed box driven
sprocket.
5. Remove calibration tray (34 cu. in. capacity) from
storage location. Install tray in designated
collection slot and tighten against frame with two
plastic nuts (check that calibration tray does not
come into contact with ground roller).
6. Open seed cups to desired position (refer to chart
for estimate) and lock into place. (Cool Season and
Legume only)
7. Lower seeder to the ground and travel 100 feet.
8. Turn off engine and set parking brake.
9. Carefully remove calibration tray to retrieve
collected seed. Weigh seed and use formula to
determine seed rate.
10. If seed rate is not correct, adjust seed cup
openings and repeat steps 6 through 9.
11. Return calibration tray to storage position when
finished.
MAN1280 (4/05/2019)
Calibration Formula
Stationary Calibration Chart
No. of Turns to simulate traveling 100 feet with 2 seed meters
1st Reduction
(Sprocket Teeth)
2nd Reduction
(Sprocket Teeth)
Cool Season Seed
Shaft Turns
Legume Seed
Shaft Turns
Fast Seed Drive
15-23
15-50
11.3
11.3
Slow Seed Drive
12-52
15-50
4.0
4.0
TRANSPORTATION
Multiply calibration weight by 354.4.
Example: .15 lbs collected with 15/23 tooth standard
sprocket and 11.3 turns of seed cup
.15 lbs x 354.4 = 56 lbs / acre
Metric Example: 68 grams collected with 15/23 tooth
standard sprocket and 11.3 turns of seed cup
68 grams x 354.4 = 25.4 kg/acre or 62.8 kg / hectare
NOTICE: Overlapping and rough terrain/fast travel
speeds will impact seed metering accuracy. The
amount determined at calibration will increase by
10 to 30% in actual seeding depending on these
factors.
Conversion For Grams To Pounds:
453.6 grams / 1 pound or
.0022 pounds / 1 gram
Conversion For Ounces To Pounds:
16 ounces / 1 pound or
.0625 pounds / 1 ounce
CAUTION
■ Always raise unit and install transport lock
before transporting. Leak down or failure of
mechanical/electrical or hydraulic system can
cause equipment to drop.
■ Always attach safety chain to tractor drawbar
when transporting unit.
■ Never exceed 25 mph (40.2 km/h) during
transport.
Lock-Up
Always transport with the actuator/cylinder in the fully
extended, locked position.
Transport Lock Up
1. Fully extend actuator or cylinder.
2. Remove hair clip pin and bent pin from the
unlocked position.
3. For hydraulic tow kits, flip transport lock over
cylinder rod.
4. Place bent pin and hair clip pin in the lock position.
Figure 28. Transport Lock Positioning
(Rev. 10/10/2019)
MAN1280 (4/05/2019)
Operation 23
PRE-OPERATION CHECK LIST
(OWNER’S RESPONSIBILITY)
___ Review and follow all safety rules and safety
decal instructions on page 5 through page 8.
___ Check that equipment is properly and securely
attached to tractor.
___ Check that all safety decals are installed and in
good condition. Replace if damaged.
___ Do not allow riders.
___ Check that shields and guards are properly
installed and in good condition. Replace if damaged.
___ Check all lubrication points and grease as
instructed in Lubrication Information, Figure 29.
___ Make sure tractor ROPS or ROPS cab and seat
belt are in good condition. Keep seat belt
securely fastened during operation.
___ Check that all hardware is properly installed and
secured.

24 Operation
MAN1280 (4/05/2019)
OWNER SERVICE
The information in this section is written for operators
who possess basic mechanical skills. If you need help,
your dealer has trained service technicians available.
For your protection, read and follow the safety information in this manual.
WARNING
 NEVER GO UNDERNEATH EQUIPMENT. Never
place any part of the body underneath equipment
or between moveable parts even when the engine
has been turned off. Hydraulic system leak-down,
hydraulic system failures, mechanical failures, or
movement of control levers can cause equipment
to drop or rotate unexpectedly and cause severe
injury or death.
• Service work does not require going underneath implement.
• Read Operator's Manual for service instructions or have service performed by a qualified
dealer.
 Keep all persons away from operator control
area while performing adjustments, service, or
maintenance.
 Before dismounting power unit or performing
any service or maintenance, follow these steps:
disengage power to equipment, lower the 3-point
hitch and all raised components to the ground,
operate valve levers to release any hydraulic pressure, set parking brake, stop engine, remove key,
and unfasten seat belt.
CAUTION
 Always wear relatively tight and belted clothing
to avoid getting caught in moving parts. Wear
sturdy, rough-soled work shoes and protective
equipment for eyes, hair, hands, hearing, and head;
and respirator or filter mask where appropriate.
TIGHTENING CULTIPACKER WHEEL
ASSEMBLY
1. Place cultipacker on level, dry surface, with the
cultipacker wheels on the ground.
2. Loosen 1/2” flange nuts and bolts on cast iron end
clamps.
3. Use a pry bar to tighten the wheels together.
4. Re-tighten the 1/2” flange nuts and bolts on the
clamps.
(Rev. 8/20/2019)
MAN1280 (4/05/2019)
REMOVING CULTIPACKER SHAFT FROM
FRAME
1. Place cultipacker on level, dry surface, with the
cultipacker wheels on the ground.
2. Release spring load by loosening jam nuts.
WARNING
 Loosen jam nuts on cultipacker spring rods until
springs are unloaded before removing spring
stops.
3. Loosen bearing set screws with 1/4” Allen wrench.
4. Remove 1/2” flange lock nuts and bolts from
bearing assembly. Repair or replace cultipacker
assembly as needed or refer to tightening
cultipacker wheel assembly if applicable.
5. Match holes in cultipacker frame with holes in
bearings and assemble with 1/2” bolts and flange
lock nuts.
6. Secure collar to shaft with set screws.
LUBRICATION INFORMATION
Bearings with
grease zerks
Front Roller
Rear Roller
Disc
QTY
4
2
0
Cultipacker
2
Seed Boxes
0
Sprockets with
grease zerks
QTY
Cool Season Box
Legume Box
Seeder Frame
Idler Shaft
2
1
1
1. Lubricate all bearing housings every 8 hours.
Bearing housings are located on each end of
rollers as indicated by grease fitting. See Figure
29. If equipped with tow kit, repack wheel bearings
with grease every 8 hours.
2. Lubricate chains and sprockets (with grease zerks)
every 50 hours or every season, whichever is
shorter. The seed boxes are sealed with 3M 760
sealant. If a leak occurs in the seed box, apply a
3/16” bead of 3M 760 sealant to eliminate any
leaks. The tack free time is 30 minutes with full
cure in 24 hours.
3. Clean fittings prior to lubrication. Do not let
excessive grease build up around lubrication
points.
NOTICE: One pump of a good grade multi-purpose
grease should be sufficient in most cases. Harsh or dry
conditions may require more frequent lubrication. If tow
kit is installed, lubrication service is best performed
with seeder fully raised and transport locks in place.
Owner Service 25
Figure 29. Lubrication Points
CLEANING
2. Be careful when spraying near chipped or
scratched paint as water spray can lift paint.
After Each Use
●
●
●
Remove large debris such as clumps of dirt, grass,
crop residue, etc. from machine.
3. If a pressure washer is used, follow the advice
of the pressure washer manufacturer.
Inspect machine and replace worn or damaged
parts.
●
Replace any safety decals that are missing or not
readable.
Inspect machine and replace worn or damaged
parts.
●
Sand down scratches and the edges of areas of
missing paint and coat with Woods spray paint of
matching color (purchase from your Woods
dealer).
●
Replace any safety decals that are missing or not
readable (supplied free by your Woods dealer).
See Safety Decals section for proper placement.
Periodically or Before Extended Storage
●
Clean large debris such as clumps of dirt, grass,
crop residue, etc. from machine.
●
Remove the remainder using a low-pressure water
spray.
1. Be careful when spraying near scratched or torn
safety decals or near edges of decals as water
spray can peel decal off surface.

26 Owner Service
(Rev. 8/20/2019)
MAN1280 (4/05/2019)
DEALER SERVICE
DEALER SET-UP INSTRUCTIONS
Assembly of this equipment is the responsibility of the
Woods dealer. It should be delivered to the owner completely assembled, lubricated, and adjusted for normal
operating conditions.
In most cases, the Compact Super Seeder is shipped
completely assembled from the factory. The Legume
seed boxes, front disc roller, front studded roller, cultipacker, and tow kit are options that can be added to the
Compact Super Seeder at a later time if desired.
and hair pin clip. If 60” seeder, use existing 2 x 3
tube.
7. Carefully position disc under frame and attach to 2
x 3 tube using 3/4” U-bolts and nuts. Allow mounts
to locate naturally to 2 x 3 tube when tightening
hardware without allowing them to twist or cock.
Position disc gangs with 1-1/2” gap between
middle axle shafts.
CAUTION
■
Optional Accessories
Notched disc blades are sharp. Wear gloves
and tight fitting clothing.
Front Spike Roller (For illustration, see page 38)
Legume Seed Box (for illustration, see page 36)
1. Place seeder on level surface with jack stands
under 2 x 3 front frame tube.
1. Place seeder on level surface.
2. Stop engine and set parking brake.
3. Open Cool Season seed box shield.
3. Place hoist strap around disc gang axle.
4. Remove SMV sign from Cool Season seed box
saving 1/4” hardware.
4. Remove 3/4” U-bolts and nuts connecting 2 x 3
tube to disc gang.
5. Using hoist strap, carefully remove disc gangs from
underneath seeder.
CAUTION
■
Notched disc blades are sharp. Wear gloves
and tight fitting clothing.
2. Stop engine and set parking brake.
5. Install Legume seed box on seeder frame and
Primary box using 3/8” hardware and 5/16”
hardware respectively.
6. Remove short agitator chain from Primary seed
box.
7. Install Legume drive chain around Cool Season
seed cup sprocket, around Cool Season seed box
agitator sprocket, underneath Legume idler
sprocket and around Legume seed cup sprocket.
6. If 48” seeder, remove 2 x 3 tube and replace with
disc 2 x 3 tube. Install 5/8” bolt, nut 5/8” bent pin
and hair pin clip. If 60” seeder, use existing 2 x 3
tube.
8. Install SMV sign on Legume box with 1/4”
hardware.
7. Carefully position front rollers under frame and
attach to 2 x 3 tube using 3/4” U-bolts and nuts.
Allow mounts to locate naturally to 2 x 3 tube when
tightening hardware without allowing them to twist
or cock. Position rollers with 1/2” gap between
middle end shafts.
10. Install seed cup PVC tubes on seed cups and
insert into legume transition tray.
9. Install Legume shield to Cool Season box shield
with 1/4” hardware.
Cultipacker (for illustration, see page 40)
1. Place seeder on level surface.
2. Stop engine and set parking brake.
Front Disc (for illustration, see page 39)
1. Place seeder on level surface.
2. Stop engine and set parking brake.
3. Place hoist strap around front roller.
4. Remove 3/4” U-bolts and nuts connecting 2 x 3
tube to roller.
5. Using hoist strap, carefully remove rollers from
underneath seeder.
6. If 48” seeder, remove 2 x 3 tube and replace with
roller 2 x 3 tube. Install 5/8” bolt, nut, 5/8” bent pin
MAN1280 (4/05/2019)
3. Match cultipacker mounts with holes in frame and
install 3/4” x 1-1/2” bolt, 3/4” washers (48” CSS
only) and 3/4” flanged lock nuts. Place washer
between frame and cultipacker mounts.
4. Install spring stops on frame.
5. Install spring rods and springs on cultipacker arm
and in holes of spring stops.
6. Adjust jam nuts on spring rods to tighten spring to
desired setting.
Dealer Service 27
Electric Tow Kit (for illustration, see page 47 &
page 49)
1. Place seeder on level surface.
2. Remove 7/8” lower hitch pins from seeder hitch
lugs. Remove 5/8” bolt and sleeve from limited Cat
1 top link location.
3. Align tow kit tongue between lower hitch lugs and
attach using 7/8” lower hitch pins and retain with
klik pins.
4. Mount jack stand to tongue using pin provided with
the jack.
10. Align actuator mount with slots on z-plate at the
rear of seeder. Mount using 3/8” x 1-1/4” bolts and
lock nuts. This mount connects the seeder frame
and frame stiffener (previously installed).
11. Open lower chain shield to install left mounting
bracket. Left and right mounting brackets use four
3/8” x 1” carriage bolts and lock nuts.
NOTICE: If cultipacker option is installed, remove cultipacker stops. Mounting brackets contain cultipacker
stops within design.
WARNING
NOTICE: There are two locations for the jack stand.
Mount to tongue tube for storage and on “Y” section
during operation.
■
5. Install tongue adjustment channel between mast
plates with 5/8” bent pin and retain with hair pin
clip. Use limited Cat 1 hole location. Attach
adjustment channel to tongue using 5/8” bent pin
and retain with hair pin clip.
12. Align the pivot arm tubes with mounting brackets.
Mount using 5/8” x 3-3/4” bolts and lock nuts, do
not over-tighten.
6. Install hitch with 5/8” x 6-1/2” bolt, safety chain,
thick plated washer, and 5/8” lock nut. 3/4” x 4-3/4”
pin should be installed during operation; removal of
pin can provide additional adjustment to attach to
prime mover.
7. Install wire holder over tongue tube with 5/8” x 33/4” bolt and lock nut approximately 14” from the
hitch. DO NOT COVER DECALS.
8. Remove Primary seed box divider and front tray,
Figure 30. Ensure front tool is in a forward position
to avoid interference during installation. Refer to
page 11 for front tool adjustment.
Loosen jam nuts on cultipacker spring rods
until springs are unloaded before removing spring
stops.
13. Connect actuator to actuator mounting bracket and
pivot arm using 1/2” x 2-3/4” bolts and lock nuts.
Install 1” bent pin with hair pin clips in pivot arm
storage location.
14. Mount wheel arms to pivot tube using 1/2” x 4”
bolts and lock nuts.
NOTICE: Install wheel arms to an outside-most position. Instability during transport can occur if wheel arm
spacing is narrow.
15. Install tires to wheel arms with 3/4” washer, castle
nut, and cotter pin. Install hub caps.
16. Install the SMV mount and sign to pivot arm tube
with 1/4” x 3/4” bolts and nuts.
NOTICE: SMV sign should be mounted to the centermost position possible on the implement.
17. Route wire harness from actuator to hitch. Secure
wire to frame stiffener and mast plate using Pclamp, 5/16” bolt and nut.
18. Reinstall Primary seedbox divider, front tray, and
close lower chain shield.
Hydraulic Tow Kit (for illustration, see page 48 &
page 50)
DP15
1. Place seeder on level surface.
Figure 30. Removal of Components to Install Frame
Stiffener (lower shield not shown)
2. Remove 7/8” lower hitch pins from seeder hitch
lugs. Remove 5/8” bolt and sleeve from limited Cat
1 top link location.
9. Secure 5/16” x 1” carriage bolt on frame stiffener
with push-on washer; this will be used to secure
wire harness. Install frame stiffener using 3/8” x 1”
carriage bolts and lock nuts.
3. Align tow kit tongue between lower hitch lugs and
attach using 7/8” lower hitch pins and retain with
klik pins.
4. Mount jack stand to tongue using pin provided with
the jack.
28 Dealer Service
(Rev. 10/10/2019)
MAN1280 (4/05/2019)
WARNING
NOTICE: There are two locations for the jack stand.
Mount to tongue tube for storage and on “Y” section
during operations.
5. Install tongue adjustment channel between mast
plates with 5/8” bent pin and retain with hair pin
clip.
6. Install hitch with 5/8” x 6-1/2” bolt, safety chain,
thick plated washer, and 5/8” lock nut. 3/4” x 4-3/4”
pin should be installed during operation; removal of
pin can provide additional adjustment to attach to
prime mover.
7. Install hose holder over tube with 5/8” x 3-3/4” bolt
and lock nut approximately 14” from the hitch. DO
NOT COVER DECALS.
8. Remove Primary seed box divider and front tray.
See Figure 30. Ensure front tool is in a forward
position to avoid interference during installation.
Refer to page 11 for front tool adjustment.
9. Secure 5/16” x 1” carriage bolt on frame stiffener
with push-on washer; this will be used to secure
hydraulic hoses. Install frame stiffener using 3/8” x
1” carriage bolts and lock nuts.
■
Loosen jam nuts on cultipacker spring rods
until springs are unloaded before removing spring
stops.
12. Align the pivot arm tubes with mounting brackets.
Mount using 5/8” x 3-3/4” bolts and lock nuts. Do
not over-tighten.
13. Connect hydraulic cylinder to cylinder mounting
bracket and pivot arm using pin provided with
cylinder and 1” x 4” pin, respectively. Cylinder lock
aligns with mounting location on pivot arm. Secure
in unlocked position with 5/8” bent pin and hair pin
clip.
14. Mount wheel arms to pivot tube using 1/2” x 4”
bolts and lock nuts.
NOTICE: Install wheel arms to an outside most position. Instability during transport can occur if heel arm
spacing is narrow.
15. Install tires to wheel arms with 3/4” washer, castle
nut, and cotter pin. Install hub caps.
10. Align hydraulic cylinder mount with slots on z-plate,
at the rear of the seeder. Mount using 3/8” x 1-1/4”
bolts and lock nuts.This mount connects the
seeder frame and frame stiffener previously
installed.
16. Install the SMV mount and sign to pivot arm tube
with 1/4” x 3/4” bolts and nuts.
11. Open lower chain shield to install left mounting
bracket. Left and right mounting brackets use four
3/8” x 1” carriage bolts and lock nuts.
17. Install two 3/8” NPT to 9/16” JIC adapter to cylinder
ports. Install four 9/16” JIC to 3/4” ORB adapters to
relief valve ports. Mount valve to left side mast
plate using 5/16” x 2-1/2” bolts and nuts.
NOTICE: If cultipacker option is installed, remove cultipacker stops. Mounting brackets contain cultipacker
stops within design.
NOTICE: SMV sign should be mounted to the center
most position possible on the implement.
18. Route 54” hoses from cylinder to valve. Mount to
frame stiffener with butterfly clamp and secure with
5/16” nut.
19. Route 94” hoses from valve to hitch. Install 1/2”
NPT to 9/16” JIC adapters and quick couplers to
tractor side.
20. Reinstall primary seedbox divider, front tray, and
close lower chain shield.
(Rev. 8/20/2019)
MAN1280 (4/05/2019)
Dealer Service 29
DEALER CHECK LISTS
PRE-DELIVERY CHECK LIST
(DEALER’S RESPONSIBILITY)
Inspect the equipment thoroughly after assembly to
ensure it is set up properly before delivering it to the
customer.
The following check lists are a reminder of points to
inspect. Check off each item as it is found satisfactory
or after proper adjustment is made.
___ Check that all safety decals are installed and in
good condition. Replace if damaged.
___ Check that shields and guards are properly
installed and in good condition. Replace if damaged.
___ Check all bolts to be sure they are properly
torqued.
___ Check that all cotter pins and safety pins are
properly installed. Replace if damaged.
___ Check and grease all lubrication points as identified in lubrication information on page 26.
___ Make customer aware of optional equipment
available so that customer can make proper
choices as required.
___ Instruct customer how to lubricate and explain
importance of lubrication.
___ Point out the safety decals. Explain their meaning
and the need to keep them in place and in good
condition. Emphasize the increased safety hazards when instructions are not followed.
___ Present Operator's Manual and request that customer and all operators read it before operating
equipment. Point out the manual safety rules,
explain their meanings and emphasize the
increased safety hazards that exist when safety
rules are not followed.
___ Explain to customer the potential crushing hazards of going underneath raised equipment.
Explain that blocking up prevents equipment
dropping from hydraulic leak down, hydraulic system failures or mechanical component failures.
DELIVERY CHECK LIST
(DEALER’S RESPONSIBILITY)
___ Show customer how to make adjustments and
select proper ground speed.
___ Show customer the safe, proper procedures to be
used when mounting, dismounting, and storing
equipment.
30 Dealer Check Lists
___ Point out all guards and shields. Explain their
importance and the safety hazards that exist
when not kept in place and in good condition.
___ Explain to customer that when transporting the
unit on a public road to comply with all state and
local lighting/marking laws.
MAN1280 (4/05/2019)
PARTS INDEX
COMPACT
SUPER SEEDER
CSS48, CSS60
FRAME & MIDDLE ROLLER ASSEMBLY . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 32 - 33
COOL SEASON SEED BOX ASSEMBLY . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 34 - 35
LEGUME SEED BOX OPTION . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 36 - 37
FRONT SPIKE ROLLER OPTION. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 38
FRONT DISC OPTION . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 39
NYLON CULTIPACKER OPTION . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 40
CHAIN DRIVE ACCESSORY PARTS . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 41
LIGHT KIT OPTION . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 42
MUD SCRAPERS . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 43 - 46
ELECTRIC TOW KIT . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 47
HYDRAULIC TOW KIT . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 48
TOW KIT WIRE HARNESS . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 49
TOW KIT HOSE ROUTING . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 50
MAN1280 (4/05/2019)
Parts 31
CSS48, CSS60 FRAME & DRIVE ROLLER ASSEMBLY
32 Parts
MAN1280 (4/05/2019)
CSS48, CSS60 FRAME & DRIVE ROLLER ASSEMBLY PARTS LIST
REF
PART
DESCRIPTION
CSS48
CSS60
1" bearing w/ housing
2
2
Pin bent .62 x 3.0 w/ washer
2
2
1
20A920
2
1042106
3
61163748
WA, roller 46.5"
1
1
3
61163760
WA, roller 58.5"
-
1
4
23141
HHCS 5/8 NC x 3-1/2 HT
3
3
5
19025
Nut, HFN, 5/8 NC, Dri-Loc patch
3
3
6
611702
Slv, .688 x 1.25 x 2.06
1
1
7
3632
Washer 5/8 STD SAE flat
2
2
8
35139
Ring, ret .050 x .750 ext
1
1
9
11036
Washer 3/4 flat ZP
1
1
10
24409
11
W73163
Bolt crg 5/16 NC x 1 ZP
2
2
Nut whiz 5/16 NC flange yd
2
2
12
27635
Bolt crg 1/2 NC x 3-1/2
1
1
13
1035651
Sleeve, .56 x .75 x .75
2
2
14
1034753
Sprocket, IDL 40 17 1/2 bore w/ brg
1
1
15
11900
Nut lock 1/2 NC flange
1
1
16
20973
Bolt crg 3/8 NC x 1-1/2 GR5
8
8
17
1028375
Nut, 3/8 push-on bolt retainer
13
13
Nut lock 3/8 NC flange
9
9
Manual tube
1
1
Bolt crg 3/8 NC x 1 GR5 ZP
7
7
Cat 1 drawbar pin w/ lynch pin
2
2
18
14350
19
1026530
20
6697
21
SU105
22
611687
23
24516
24
WA, crank seeder calibration
1
1
Slv, 3/8 x 1/2 x 27/64
1
1
611630
WA, primary lever CSS
1
1
25
66840
Knob, 3 prong 3/8 NC
2
2
26
18868
Decal danger shield missing med
1
1
27
12296
1/4 28 strt G ftg 15/32L
1
1
MAN1280 (4/05/2019)
Parts 33
CSS48, CSS60 COOL SEASON SEED BOX ASSEMBLY
34 Parts
(Rev. 8/20/2019)
MAN1280 (4/05/2019)
CSS48, CSS60 COOL SEASON SEED BOX PARTS LIST
REF
1
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
31
31
32
33
34
35
36
36
37
38
39
40
41
42
43
45
46
47
48
49
50
51
52
53
53
54
55
56
56
57
58
59
60
61
62
63
64
65
66
67
68
69
70
71
72
(Rev. 8/20/2019)
MAN1280 (4/05/2019)
PART
61159648
61159660
611697
1034694
1034717
1034693
611712
1034747
1034739
61171048
61171060
1034755
1034756
1034712
1034698
1035188
78285
W70065
61173948
61173960
6697
611705
14350
1035225
64812
21941
24597
16148
14139
6096
1034754
1035695
14562
61160148
61160160
611734
1034753
639
3598
61162948
61162960
1035200
11900
1035651
62043
611736
1001975
611738
18868
611733
10321
611732
1038717
611735
611731
611737
61162548
61162560
1035236
W73163
61162648
61162660
611647
1326
1035669
1038744
602517
1001994
W5669
1041910
611633
24611
5337
1035676
1035244
66840
611716
615521
DESCRIPTION
WA, Primary seed box CSS48
WA, Primary seed box CSS60
Mount, bearing, Primary CSS
Bearing, 1-1/8 flangette
Sprocket, RC40 15th 3/4 bore
Bearing, 3/4 flangette
WA, sprocket RC40 15-50 1-1/8 bore
WA, spool shifter, Primary
WA, transmission tube Primary
Shaft, Primary seed cup CSS48
Shaft, Primary seed cup CSS60
Gate, seed cup large
Feed roll, large
Washer, Primary seedcup
Spring
Pin, roll 1/8 x 1-1/4
Screw, btn HD 5/16 NC x 3/4 ZP
Nut whiz 1/4 NC
WA, agitator shaft CSS48
WA, agitator shaft CSS60
Bolt, crg 3/8 NC x 1 GR5 ZP
Pointer, Primary CSS
Nut lock 3/8 NC flng
Bolt, shdr SC HD 1/4 NC x .75 x .31
Bolt, crg 1/4 NC x 1/2
Nut, 1/4 NC wing ZP
Bolt, crg 3/8 NC x 3/4
Bolt, crg 5/16 NC x 3/4 ZP
Nut lock 5/16 NC flng HD ZP
HHCS 5/16 NC x 3/4 GR5 ZP
Seed cup, large
Brace, Legume
HHCS 5/16 NC x 1 GR5
WA, cover seed box CSS40
WA, cover seed box CSS60
WA, shield lower CSS
Sprocket, IDL 40 17 1/2 bore w/ brg
HHCS 1/2 NC x 2-1/2 GR5 ZP
Washer 1/2 SAE flat SAE Yd
Divider, frame CSS48
Divider, frame CSS60
Chain, CSS
Nut lock 1/2 NC flange
Sleeve, .56 x .75 x .75
1/4 x 1-3/4 klik pin
Mount, frame shield CSS
Flex draw latch
Pin, .38 x 21.25 c-drill
Decal, danger shield missing med
Mount, shield Primary CSS front
Pin, .38 x 12.56 c-drill
WA, shield Primary front CSS
Decal, inst, Primary seed shaft
Mount, shield, Primary box rear CSS
WA, shield Primary rear CSS
Pin, .38 x 11.19 c-drill
Tray, front CSS48
Tray, front CSS60
WA, calibration tray
Nut whiz 5/16 NC flng YD
Tray, rear CSS48
Tray, rear CSS60
Mount, tray rear CSS
1/8 x 1/2 cotter pin
Sealant, 3M 760 hybrid black (not shown)
Plug, 1/4 hole plastic black
Plug, 3/8 hole plastic black
Blind rivet 1/8 No. 43
Decal, instr, CCW rotation
Decal, notice, light kit
WA, SMV bracket primary CSS
Sign (SMV) slow moving vehicle
HHCS 1/4 NC x 1/2 GR5
Pin 1/4 x 1-3/4
Pin 1/4 x 1-1/5
Knob, 3 prong 3/8
Chain, CSS Primary agitator
Decal, instr, calibration
CSS48
CSS60
1
1
2
1
2
1
1
1
1
6
6
12
6
14
14
16
1
4
1
12
2
4
2
4
22
14
4
6
1
2
1
1
2
2
8
1
1
2
2
2
1
3
1
2
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
11
1
2
6
100 mL
10
2
10
1
1
1
1
2
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
2
1
2
1
1
1
1
8
8
16
8
16
16
20
1
4
1
12
2
4
2
4
22
14
4
8
1
2
1
1
2
2
8
1
1
2
2
2
1
3
1
2
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
11
1
2
6
100 mL
10
2
10
1
1
1
1
2
1
1
1
1
1
Parts 35
CSS48, CSS60 LEGUME SEED BOX OPTION
36 Parts
MAN1280 (4/05/2019)
CSS48, CSS60 LEGUME SEED BOX PARTS LIST
REF
1
1
2
3
4
5
5
6
7
8
9
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
31
32
33
34
35
36
37
38
39
40
41
42
43
44
46
47
48
49
50
(Rev. 8/20/2019)
MAN1280 (4/05/2019)
PART
61160548
61160560
611649
1001975
64812
61160148
61160160
1034695
611651
1035695
61171148
61171160
611698
1034727
1034717
1034753
1034693
611646
1033294
1033293
1034696
1034697
1035187
1035625
1038716
14562
14139
21941
W70067
1035225
W70065
5237
16148
14350
33677
W12024
11900
6697
1035632
W300157
20973
66840
611718
1038793
3598
1035667
611686
5337
1038744
602517
18868
1035244
DESCRIPTION
WA, Legume seed box CSS48
WA, Legume seed box CSS60
Mount, SMV sign CSS
Flex draw latch
Bolt crg 1/4 NC x 1/2
WA, cover Legume box 48
WA, cover Legume box 60
Seed cup, mall
Lever, Legume CSS
Brace, Legume
Shaft, Legume CSS48
Shaft, Legume CSS60
Mount, bearing Legume CSS
WA, transmission tube Legume
Sprocket, RC40 15th 3/4 bore
Sprocket, IDL 40 17 1/2 bore w/ brg
Bearing, 3/4 flangette
Shield, Legume seed box CSS
Knob, 3 prong 3/8 NC x 1.00 LG
Nut, spring 3/8 - 16 U-tapped
Gate, small
Feed roll, small
Roll pin 1/8 x 7/8
WA, shifter spool
Decal, inst, Legume seed shaft
HHCS 5/16 NC x 1 GR5
Nut lock 5/16 NC flange HD ZP
Nut, 1/4 NC wing ZP
Screw MC 1/4-20X 1/2 SL TRSS ZC
Bolt, shdr SC HD 1/4 NC x .75 x .31
Nut whiz 1/4 NC
HHCS 5/16 NC x 1/2 GR5
Bolt crg 5/16 NC x 3/4 ZP
Nut lock 3/8 NC flange
Washer 1/2 x 1-9/16 x 10 GA
HHCS 1/2 NC x 3-3/4 GR5
Nut lock 1/2 NC flange
Bolt crg 3/8 NC x 1 GR5 ZP
Sleeve, .39 x .63 x 1.06
HHCS 3/8 NC 2-1/4 GR5 ZP
Bolt crg 3/8 NC x 1-1/4 GR5
Knob, 3 prong 3/8 NC
Chain, Legume 32 LNK
Pointer, Legume seedbox
Washer 1/2 SAE flat SAE YD
Slv .56 x .75 x 2.00
Tube, PVC 11/16 x 12-1/2
HHCS 1/4 NC x 1/2 GR5
Plug, 1/4 hole plastic black
Plug, 3/8 hole plastic black
Decal, danger shield missing med
Pin 1/4 x 1-1/5
CSS48
CSS60
1
1
1
2
1
6
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
2
1
1
1
6
6
14
1
1
2
13
2
14
2
15
4
6
5
1
1
1
4
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
6
3
10
2
1
1
1
1
1
2
1
8
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
2
1
1
1
8
8
18
1
1
2
13
2
18
2
19
4
6
5
1
1
1
4
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
8
3
10
2
1
1
Parts 37
CSS48, CSS60 FRONT SPIKE ROLLER OPTION
REF
1
1
2
3
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
38 Parts
PART
61170660
61170648
609308
61163960
61163948
20A920
1035675
1040620
W302207
20973
1028375
14350
DESCRIPTION
WA, roller front CSS60
WA, roller front CSS48
WA, mount spiked roller CSS
Tube, hang CSS60
Tube, hang CSS48 spiked roller
1" bearing w/ housing
Slv, 1.03 x 1.25 x 0.88
U-bolt 3/4 x 3.81 x 3.31
Nut lock 3/4 NC - flange head
Bolt crg 3/8 NC x 1-1/2 GR5
Nut, 3/8 push-on bolt retainer
Nut lock 3/8 NC flange
CSS48
2
4
2
4
4
4
8
16
16
16
CSS60
2
4
2
4
4
4
8
16
16
16
MAN1280 (4/05/2019)
CSS48, CSS60 FRONT DISC OPTION
REF
CSS48
(2x)
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
REF
CSS60
1
2
3
4
5
6
8
9
10
11
12
13
20
21
22
23
PART
1040602
1038696
1011323
1022500
1011324
1022501
611634
611655
611694
11900
W301109
2250
611656
611725
1040620
W302207
PART
1038696
1011323
1022500
1011324
1022501
611634
611655
W301109
2250
611656
1040620
W302207
11900
1011349
1011299
61163960
DESCRIPTION
Axle shaft 1.00 sq x 19.0
Disc blade 16 in. notched
Spool spacer, 3 - 5/8"
Bearing assembly, flange, 1 sq
Spool spacer, 2 - 3/8"
End cap washer, disc
WA, mount disc CSS
Washer, 1.03 x 1.63 x .188
Washer, 1.41 x 3.50 x .188
Nut lock 1/2 NC flange
Bolt crg 1/2 NC x 1-1/4 ZP
Nut hex 1 NC jam plated
Washer, bumper 1.00 sq
Tube, gang CSS48 disc
U-bolt 3/4 x 3.81 x 3.31
Nut lock 3/4 NC- flange head
DESCRIPTION
Disc blade 16 in. notched
Spool spacer, 3 - 5/8"
Bearing assembly, flange, 1 sq
Spool spacer, 3 - 3/8"
End cap washer, disc
WA, mount disc CSS
Washer, 1.03 x 1.63 x .188
Bolt crg 1/2 NC x 1-1/4 ZP
Nut hex 1 NC jam plated
Washer, bumper 1.00 sq
U-bolt 3/4 x 3.81 x 3.31
Nut lock 3/4 NC flange head
Nut lock 1/2 NC flange
Spool spacer, 7 - 3/8
Axle, disc, 1" sq x 26"
Tube, gang CSS60
QTY
2
6
4
4
4
2
4
2
4
16
16
4
4
2
4
8
QTY
8
4
4
4
2
4
2
16
4
4
4
8
16
2
2
2
(2x)
MAN1280 (4/05/2019)
Parts 39
CSS48, CSS60 NYLON CULTIPACKER OPTION
REF
1
2
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
40 Parts
PART
1034676
61172348
61172360
1038781P
20A920
20A111
20A125
611573
5621
11900
20973
14350
2290
4616
W302207
29485
611672
6697
611742
1257
DESCRIPTION
Clamp, cultipacker 1-3/4
WA, cultipacker shaft CSS48
WA, cultipacker shaft CSS60
Wheel 11 - 1/2 in. cultipacker
1" bearing w/ housing
Stud, spring 13"
Spring, comp 1.13 x .16 x 9.0 42.64
Stop, cultipacker spring CSS LH
HHCS 1/2 NC x 2-3/4 GR5
Nut lock 1/2 NC flange
Bolt crg 3/8 NC x 1-1/4 GR5
Nut lock 3/8 NC flange
HHCS 3/8 NC x 2-1/2 GR5 ZP
HHCS 3/4 NC x 1-1/2 GR5 ZP
Nut lock 3/4 NC - flange head
Nut jam 3/4 NC ZP
Stop, cultipacker spring CSS RH
Bolt crg 3/8 NC x 1 GR5 ZP
WA, arm cultipacker CSS
Washer 3/4 flat ZP
CSS48
4
1
20
2
2
2
1
4
4
8
14
2
2
2
4
1
4
2
4
CSS60
4
1
25
2
2
2
1
4
4
8
14
2
2
2
4
1
4
2
-
MAN1280 (4/05/2019)
FAST CHAIN DRIVE PARTS (P/N 611740*)
REF
1
2
3
4
PART
611728
611714
1034717
SU910
*
DESCRIPTION
WA, sprocket RC40 15-23
Chain. A2040 28 link
Sprocket, RC40 15th
Bearing, needle .75 x 1.00" x .75
QTY
1
1
1
2
Standard on CSS w/ factory front spiked roller
SLOW CHAIN DRIVE PARTS (P/N 611741*)
REF
1
2
3
4
*
MAN1280 (4/05/2019)
PART
611727
611719
1036412
SU910
DESCRIPTION
WA, sprocket RC40 15-52
Chain. A2040 36 link
Sprocket, RC40 12th
Bearing, needle .75 x 1.00" x .75
QTY
1
1
1
2
Standard on CSS w/ factory front disc blades
Parts 41
LIGHT KIT OPTION (P/N 611743)
REF
1
2
3
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
42 Parts
PART
599771
1040277
611744
1040275
1040276
602513RP
14350
6697
10378
1041604
W70065
35249
W30036
QTY
1
1
1
1
1
1
2
2
8
2
8
4
4
DESCRIPTION
Main harness, 4 ft
AG enhancer module
Rear harness, 31 in. (2 pcs).
LED AG combo lamp LH
LED AG combo lamp RH
Angle, plug holder, 7 pin
Nut lock 3/8 NC flange
Bolt crg 3/8 NC x GR5 ZP
1/4 NC x 1 HHCS, GR5
#10 NC x 1/2 self tap screw
1/4 NC whiz nut
.50 dia p-clip
5/16 NC X 3/4 self tap screw
MAN1280 (4/05/2019)
DISC MUD SCRAPERS OPTION
CSS60 (P/N 61525060)
REF
1
2
3
4
5
6
PART
QTY
DESCRIPTION
615245 2 Bar, scraper disc CSS60
615244 4 Mount, scraper disc CSS
615198 3 Scraper, disc blade CSS RH
51248 24 Bolt, crg 5/16 x 3/4 GR ZP
14139 24 Nut lock 5/16 NC flng HD ZP
615197 3 Scraper, disc blade CSS LH
CSS48 - (P/N 61525048)
REF
1
2
3
4
5
6
MAN1280 (4/05/2019)
PART
QTY
DESCRIPTION
611680 2 Bar, scraper disc CSS48
615244 4 Mount, scraper disc CSS
615198 2 Scraper, disc blade CSS RH
51248 20 Bolt crg 5/16 x 3/4 GR5 ZP
14139 20 Nut lock 5/16 NC flng HD ZP
615197 2 Scraper, disc blade CSS LH
Parts 43
FRONT SPIKE ROLLER MUD SCRAPERS OPTION
(P/N 61524348 FOR CSS48)
(P/N 61524360 FOR CSS60)
REF
1
2
3
4
5
5
44 Parts
PART
615240
615241
51248
14139
61524960
61524948
DESCRIPTION
Mount, scraper front roller CSS RH
Mount, scraper front roller CSS LH
Bolt crg 5/16 x 3/4 GR5 ZP
Nut lock 5/16 NC flng HD ZP
Scraper, front spiked roller CSS60
Scraper, front spiked roller CSS48
QTY
2
2
8
8
2
2
MAN1280 (4/05/2019)
SPIKE DRIVE ROLLER MUD SCRAPERS OPTION
(P/N 61564548 FOR CSS48)
(P/N 61564560 FOR CSS60)
REF
1
2
3
4
5
6
6
MAN1280 (4/05/2019)
PART
615191
615192
51248
1046048
14139
61519060
61519048
DESCRIPTION
Mount, scraper, rear roller CSS LH
Mount, scraper, rear roller CSS RH
Bolt crg 5/16 x 3/4 GR5 ZP
Nut, 5/16 round push
Nut lock 5/16 NC flng HD ZP
Scraper, rear roller CSS60
Scraper, rear roller CSS48
QTY
1
1
2
2
2
1
1
Parts 45
NYLON CULTIPACKER MUD SCRAPERS OPTION
(P/N 61524648 FOR CSS48)
(P/N 61524660 FOR CSS60)
REF
1
2
3
4
5
5
46 Parts
PART
615193
615194
51248
14139
61519560
61519548
DESCRIPTION
Mount, scraper cultipacker CSS LH
Mount, scraper cultipacker CSS RH
Bolt crg 5/16 x 3/4 GR5 ZP
Nut lock 5/16 NC flng HD ZP
Scraper, cultipacker CSS60
Scraper, cultipacker CSS48
QTY
1
1
4
4
1
1
MAN1280 (4/05/2019)
ELECTRIC TOW KIT OPTION
REF
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
PART
609679
609708
609686
19407
23790
613733
613715
609687
609690
60969560
60969548
609700
609699
609705
75547
611701
611717
24611
S400312B0
S40033200
2864
5849
DESCRIPTION
REF
WA, Tow Tongue CSS
WA, Tow Hitch PSS
Channel, adjustment
Asy, safety chain, 10,000 lb
Swivel parking jack
Plate, hose holder electric
WA, frame stiffener
WA, mounting bracket left
WA, mounting bracket right
WA, pivot arm electric CSS60
WA, pivot arm electric CSS48
WA, wheel arm right
WA, wheel arm left
WA, actuator mount
12V actuator 1500 harness cnsl
Channel, formed SMV retainer CSS
Link, SMV tow kit CSS
Sign (SMV) slow moving vehicle
Splitter part, tire w/cup, seal, bearing
Splitter part, hub cap
Washer 3/4 SAE flat
Nut hex 3/4 NF slotted
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
31
32
33
34
35
36
37
38
39
QTY
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
2
2
2
2
(Rev. 10/10/2019)
MAN1280 (4/05/2019)
PART
5241
1005338
2688
1037593
18270
6239
78193
W300457
10380
765
5621
12169
14350
6697
W8424
W70065
2457
611703
QTY
2
2
2
1
5
4
1
3
4
6
2
2
14
12
1
3
3
2
DESCRIPTION
1/8 x 1-1/4 cotter pin
Pin bent .62 x 3.0 w/clip
Pin, cotter, hair, .059 WD x 1-1/8
Hitch pin 3/4 x 4-3/4
3/16 safety pin
Nut lock 5/8 NC
HHCS 5/8 x 6-1/2 GR5 YD
HHCS 5/8 NC x 3-3/4 GR5 ZP
HHCS 1/2 NC x 4 GR5 ZP
Nut lock 1/2 NC ZP
HHCS 1/2 NC x 2-3/4 GR5
HHCS 3/8 NC x 1-1/4 GR5 ZP
Nut lock 3/8 NC flng
Bolt crg 3/8 NC x 1 GR5 ZP
Washer 3/4 ID 2 OD 3/8 thick
Nut whiz 1/4 NC
HHCS 1/4 NC x 3/4 GR5
Pin, bent 1.00 x 4.04
HHCS Hex Head Cap Screw
*
Standard hardware, obtain locally
Parts 47
HYDRAULIC TOW KIT OPTION
REF
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
PART
609679
609708
23790
19407
613730
609686
613715
609687
609690
613726
61372248
61372260
613724
613725
613732
1038881
8345
1285 *
S400312B0
S40033200
2864 *
5849
QTY
DESCRIPTION
REF
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
2
2
2
2
2
Tow tongue
Tow hitch
Swivel parking jack
Safety chain, 10,000 LB
Hose holder
Adjustment channel
Frame stiffener
Mounting bracket left
Mounting bracket right
Hydraulic cylinder mount
Pivot arm CSS48 HYD (CSS48 only)
Pivot arm CSS60 HYD (CSS60 only)
Wheel arm right HYD
Wheel arm left HYD
Cylinder lock
Cylinder 2 x 10, 1.06 rod
Pin headless 1.00 x 4.08
1/4 x 1-1/2 cotter pin
Wheel & tire, 16 x 4.5
Wheel hub cap
Washer 3/4 SAE flat
Castle nut 3/4 NF
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
31
32
33
34
35
36
37
38
39
40
48 Parts
PART
QTY
5241 *
611701
611717
24611
1005338
2688 *
1037593 *
18270 *
6238 *
78193 *
W300457 *
10380 *
765 *
12169 *
14350 *
6697 *
W8424
W70065 *
2457 *
2
1
1
1
3
3
1
1
4
1
3
4
4
2
12
10
1
3
3
DESCRIPTION
1/8 x 1-1/4 cotter pin
SMV retainer CSS
SMV link tow kit CSS
Sign (SMV) slow moving vehicle
Pin bent .62 x 3.0 w/ clip
5/32 hair pin cotter
Hitch pin 3/4 x 4-3/4
3/16 safety pin
Lock nut 5/8 NC
HHCS 5/8 NC x 6-1/2 GR5 Yd
HHCS 5/8 NC x 3-3/4 GR5 ZP
HHCS 1/2 NC x 4 GR5 ZP
Nut lock 1/2 NC ZP
HHCS 3/8 NC x 1-1/4 GR5 ZP
Nut lock 3/8 NC flange
Bolt carriage 3/8 NC x 1 GR5 ZP
Washer 3/4 ID 2 OD 3/8 thick ZP
Nut whiz 1/4 NC
HHCS 1/4 NC x 3/4 GR5
HHCS Hex Head Cap Screw
*
Standard hardware, obtain locally
(Rev. 8/20/2019)
MAN1280 (4/05/2019)
TOW KIT WIRE HARNESS
REF
1
A
B
2
3
4
5
6
7
PART
616060
616062
616063
75547
35249
24409
14562
W73163
1046048
QTY
1
1
1
1
2
1
1
2
1
DESCRIPTION
Harness, CSS electric tow kit (includes A & B)
Module, CSS electric tow kit
Wire, CSS electric tow kit
12V actuator 1500 harness cnsl
Clamp .50 dia steel cushion
Bolt carriage 5/16 NC x 1 ZP
HHCS 5/16 NC x 1 ZP
Nut whiz 5/16 NC flange
Nut, 5/16 round push
HHCS Hex Head Cap Screw
*
Standard hardware, obtain locally
(Rev. 8/20/2019)
MAN1280 (4/05/2019)
Parts 49
TOW KIT HOSE ROUTING
REF
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
PART
QTY
1038881
604341
1014239
38673
66511
54315
69
63480
258
10509 *
W73163 *
24409 *
1046048
1
1
2
2
2
2
4
2
1
2
3
1
1
DESCRIPTION
Cylinder, 2 x 10, 1.06 rod
Double relief valve 600 PSI
Hose 1/4 54 9/16 JICF 9/16 JICF
Hose 1/4 x 94 9/16 JICF
Coupler male ISO 1/2 NPT
Adapter 1/2 NPTM 9/16 JICM
Adapter 9/16 JICM 3/4 ORBM
Adapter 3/8 NPTM 9/16 JICM
Feedline clamp - 1/2
HHCS 5/16 NC x 2-1/2 GR5
Nut whiz 5/16 NC flange yd
HHCS 5/16 NC x 1 GR5 ZP
Nut, 5/16 round push
HHCS Hex Head Cap Screw
*
Standard hardware, obtain locally
50 Parts
(Rev. 8/20/2019)
MAN1280 (4/05/2019)
BOLT TORQUE CHART
Always tighten hardware to these values unless a different torque value or tightening procedure is listed for a specific
application.
Fasteners must always be replaced with the same grade as specified in the manual parts list.
Always use the proper tool for tightening hardware: SAE for SAE hardware and Metric for metric hardware.
Make sure fastener threads are clean and you start thread engagement properly.
All torque values are given to specifications used on hardware defined by SAE J1701 MAR 99 & J1701M JUL 96.
SAE Bolt Head
Identification
SAE SERIES
TORQUE
CHART
A
SAE Grade 2
(No Dashes)
SAE Grade 8
(6 Radial Dashes)
SAE Grade 5
(3 Radial Dashes)
MARKING ON HEAD
A
SAE 2
SAE 5
SAE 8
Diameter
(Inches)
Wrench
Size
lbs-ft
N-m
lbs-ft
N-m
lbs-ft
N-m
1/4"
5/16"
7/16"
1/2"
6
12
8
17
10
19
13
26
14
27
18
37
3/8"
7/16"
1/2"
9/16"
5/8"
3/4"
7/8"
1"
9/16"
5/8"
3/4"
13/16"
15/16"
1-1/8"
1-5/16"
1-1/2"
23
36
55
78
110
192
306
467
31
48
75
106
149
261
416
634
35
55
85
121
170
297
474
722
47
75
115
164
230
403
642
979
49
78
120
171
240
420
669
1020
67
106
163
232
325
569
907
1383
A
METRIC SERIES
TORQUE
CHART
A
Metric Bolt Head
Identification
8.8
Metric
Grade 8.8
10.9
Metric
Grade 10.9
Coarse Thread
Fine Thread
Marking on Head
Marking on Head
A
Diameter &
Thread Pitch
(Millimeters)
Wrench
Size
N-m
lbs-ft
N-m
lbs-ft
N-m
lbs-ft
N-m
lbs-ft
Diameter &
Thread Pitch
(Millimeters)
6 x 1.0
8 x 1.25
10 x 1.5
12 x 1.75
14 x 2.0
16 x 2.0
18 x 2.5
20 x 2.5
22 x 2.5
24 x 3.0
30 x 3.0
10 mm
13 mm
16 mm
18 mm
21 mm
24 mm
27 mm
30 mm
34 mm
36 mm
46 mm
8
20
39
68
109
169
234
330
451
571
1175
6
15
29
50
80
125
172
244
332
421
867
11
27
54
94
151
234
323
457
623
790
1626
8
20
40
70
111
173
239
337
460
583
1199
8
21
41
75
118
181
263
367
495
623
1258
6
16
30
55
87
133
194
270
365
459
928
11
29
57
103
163
250
363
507
684
861
1740
8
22
42
76
120
184
268
374
505
635
1283
6 x 1.0
8 x 1.0
10 x 1.25
12 x 1.25
14 x 1.5
16 x 1.5
18 x 1.5
20 x 1.5
22 x 1.5
24 x 2.0
30 x 2.0
Typical Washer
Installations
Bolt
Metric 8.8
Lock Washer
Metric 10.9
Metric 8.8
Metric 10.9
Flat Washer
8/9/00
Bolt Torque & Size Charts (Rev. 3/28/2007)
Appendix 51
BOLT SIZE CHART
NOTE: Chart shows bolt thread sizes and corresponding head (wrench) sizes for standard SAE and metric bolts.
SAE Bolt Thread Sizes
5/16
3/8
1/2
IN
MM
5/8
3/4
7/8
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
25
50
75
100
125
150
175
Metric Bolt Thread Sizes
8MM
10MM
12MM
14MM
16MM
18MM
ABBREVIATIONS
AG .............................................................. Agriculture
ASABE ....................American Society of Agricultural &
Biological Engineers (formerly ASAE)
ASAE........American Society of Agricultural Engineers
ATF................................Automatic Transmission Fluid
BSPP............................. British Standard Pipe Parallel
BSPTM ................ British Standard Pipe Tapered Male
CV .................................................... Constant Velocity
CCW.............................................. Counter-Clockwise
CW .............................................................. Clockwise
F .......................................................................Female
FT ...............................................................Full Thread
GA .....................................................................Gauge
GR (5, etc.)........................................... Grade (5, etc.)
HHCS ........................................ Hex Head Cap Screw
HT............................................................Heat-Treated
JIC ................. Joint Industry Council 37°Degree Flare
LH................................................................. Left Hand
LT ...........................................................................Left
m ........................................................................ Meter
mm ............................................................... Millimeter
M ..........................................................................Male
52 Appendix
MPa ........................................................ Mega Pascal
N ...................................................................... Newton
NC...................................................... National Coarse
NF ........................................................... National Fine
NPSM .................... National Pipe Straight Mechanical
NPT...........................................National Pipe Tapered
NPT SWF......... National Pipe Tapered Swivel Female
ORBM ...........................................O-Ring Boss - Male
P .......................................................................... Pitch
PBY.......................................................Power-Beyond
psi ......................................... Pounds per Square Inch
PTO......................................................Power Take Off
QD ................................................... Quick Disconnect
RH.............................................................. Right Hand
ROPS........................... Roll-Over Protective Structure
RPM........................................ Revolutions Per Minute
RT ........................................................................Right
SAE.......................... Society of Automotive Engineers
UNC ..................................................... Unified Coarse
UNF .......................................................... Unified Fine
UNS ..................................................... Unified Special
Bolt Torque & Size Charts (Rev. 3/28/2007)
INDEX
DEALER SERVICE
Dealer Set-Up Instructions 27
Optional Accessories 27
Cultipacker 27
Electric Tow Kit 28
Front Disc 27
Front Spike Roller 27
Hydraulic Tow Kit 28
Legume Seed Box 27
GENERAL
Abbreviations 52
Bolt Size Chart 52
Bolt Torque Chart 51
General Information 4
Introduction 2
Obtaining Replacement Manuals 2
Specifications 4
Table of Contents 3
Warranty
Product - Inside Back Cover
Replacement Parts 54
OPERATION
Calibration Formula 23
Chain Drive Disconnect 14
Compact Super Seeder Attitude Adjustment 11
Front Disc 13
Front Rollers 12
Hitch Compact Super Seeder w/ Tow Kit 10
Operation 9
Pre-Operation Check List- (Owner’s Responsibility) 24
Compact Super Seeder Ground Tool Operation 12
Rear Roller 14
Seed Box / Types of Seeds 13
Seeding Operation 14
Calibration Tray 22
MAN1280 (4/05/2018)
Transportation 23
Cultipacker 22
Filling the Seed Box 18
Legume Seed Cup 19
Cool Season Seed Cup Concave Lever Adjustment 19
Sample Seed Rate Chart 15
Seed Rate 18
Seed Rate Adjustment 18
Stationary Calibration Procedure 22
Equipment 22
Procedure 22
Tractor Stability 9
Adjust Front Disc Angle 13
Adjust Front Roller Angle 12
Attach Compact Super Seeder to Tractor 9
Mobile Calibration Procedure 22
Equipment 22
Procedure 22
OWNER SERVICE
Cleaning 26
After Each Use 26
Periodically or Before Extended Storage 26
Lubrication Information 25
PARTS
Index to Parts Lists 31
SAFETY
Check Lists
Pre-Operation (Owner’s Responsibility) 24
Pre-Delivery (Dealer’s Responsibility) 30
Deliver (Dealer’s Responsibility) 30
Safety & Instructional Decals 7, 8
Safety Rules 5, 6
Safety Symbols Explained 2
Index 53
WARRANTY
(Replacement Parts For All Models Except Zero-Turn Mowers)
Woods Equipment Company (“WOODS”) warrants this product to be free from defect in material and
workmanship for a period of ninety (90) days from the date of delivery of the product to the original purchaser
with the exception of V-belts, which will be free of defect in material and workmanship for a period of 12 months.
Under no circumstances will this Warranty apply in the event that the product, in the good faith opinion of
WOODS, has been subjected to improper operation, improper maintenance, misuse, or an accident. This Warranty
does not cover normal wear or tear, or normal maintenance items.
This Warranty is extended solely to the original purchaser of the product. Should the original purchaser sell or
otherwise transfer this product to a third party, this Warranty does not transfer to the third party purchaser in any
way. There are no third party beneficiaries of this Warranty.
WOODS’ obligation under this Warranty is limited to, at WOODS’ option, the repair or replacement, free of
charge, of the product if WOODS, in its sole discretion, deems it to be defective or in noncompliance with this
Warranty. The product must be returned to WOODS with proof of purchase within thirty (30) days after
such defect or noncompliance is discovered or should have been discovered, routed through the dealer and
distributor from whom the purchase was made, transportation charges prepaid. WOODS shall complete
such repair or replacement within a reasonable time after WOODS receives the product. THERE ARE NO
OTHER REMEDIES UNDER THIS WARRANTY. THE REMEDY OF REPAIR OR REPLACEMENT IS THE
SOLE AND EXCLUSIVE REMEDY UNDER THIS WARRANTY.
THERE ARE NO WARRANTIES WHICH EXTEND BEYOND THE DESCRIPTION ON THE FACE OF THIS
WARRANTY. WOODS MAKES NO OTHER WARRANTY, EXPRESS OR IMPLIED, AND WOODS
SPECIFICALLY DISCLAIMS ANY IMPLIED WARRANTY OF MERCHANTABILITY AND/OR ANY
IMPLIED WARRANTY OF FITNESS FOR A PARTICULAR PURPOSE.
WOODS shall not be liable for any incidental or consequential losses, damages or expenses, arising directly
or indirectly from the product, whether such claim is based upon breach of contract, breach of warranty,
negligence, strict liability in tort or any other legal theory. Without limiting the generality of the foregoing,
Woods specifically disclaims any damages relating to (i) lost profits, business, revenues or goodwill; (ii) loss of
crops; (iii) loss because of delay in harvesting; (iv) any expense or loss incurred for labor, supplies, substitute
machinery or rental; or (v) any other type of damage to property or economic loss.
This Warranty is subject to any existing conditions of supply which may directly affect WOODS’ ability to obtain
materials or manufacture replacement parts.
No agent, representative, dealer, distributor, service person, salesperson, or employee of any company, including
without limitation, WOODS, its authorized dealers, distributors, and service centers, is authorized to alter, modify,
or enlarge this Warranty.
Answers to any questions regarding warranty service and locations may be obtained by contacting:
WOODS®| A Blount International Brand
2606 South Illinois Route 2
Post Office Box 1000
Oregon, Illinois 61061 USA
800-319-6637 tel
800-399-6637 fax
woodsequipment.com
©2019 Woods Equipment Company. All rights reserved. Woods® and the Woods logo are trademarks of Woods Equipment Company. All other
trademarks, trade names, or service marks not owned by Woods Equipment Company that appear in this manual are the property of their respective
companies or mark holders. Specifications subject to change without notice.
F-8494 (Rev. 11/12/2018)
WARRANTY
All Models Except Zero-Turn Mowers
Please Enter Information Below and Save for Future Reference.
Date Purchased: ____________________________
From (Dealer): __________________________________________
Model Number: ____________________________
Serial Number: __________________________________________
Woods Equipment Company (“WOODS”) warrants this product to be free from defect in material and workmanship. Except as otherwise set forth
below, the duration of this Warranty shall be for TWELVE (12) MONTHS COMMENCING ON THE DATE OF DELIVERY OF THE
PRODUCT TO THE ORIGINAL PURCHASER.
All current model backhoes, loaders and mounts (except 3-pt. SAF-T-LOK mounts) are warranted for two (2) years from the date of delivery to
the original purchaser. The limited warranty covers any defects in the material and/or workmanship. Following the proper, recommended
installation by an authorized Woods Dealer and normal use of a Woods mounting and backhoe or loader, if a tractor incurs damage resulting from
the attachment, Woods will cover the existing tractor warranty in the event the manufacturer voids its tractor warranty because of the attachment.
Warranty does not cover any misuse or abusive conditions that could cause premature wear or damage to attachment or tractor.
The warranty periods for specific parts or conditions are listed below:
Part or
Condition
Warranted
Model Number
Duration (from date of
delivery to the original
purchaser)
All units invoiced after 4/30/2012
BB48.30, BB60.30, BB72.30, BB84.40, BB60.50, BB72.50, BB84.50, DS8.30, DS10.40, DS8.50,
DSO8.50, DS10.50, DSO10.50, DBH5.31, DBH6.31
Gearbox
components
BW12, BW10.50, BW10.50Q, BW15.50, BW15.50Q, BW10.60, BW10.60Q, BW13.70, BW13.70Q,
BW13.70QREV, BW15.60, BW15.60Q, BW10.70, BW10.70Q, BW15.70, BW15.70Q, BW20.50,
BW20.50Q, BW20.60, BW20.60Q, BW20.70, BW20.70Q
6 years
BW240X, BW240XHD, BW1620X, BW2400X
RD990X, PRD6000, PRD7200, PRD8400, S15CD, S20CD, S22CD, S25CD, S27CD, S30CD, TC/
R74, TC/R68, TC/R60, TBW144, TBW180, TBW204, TSG50, S12ED, S15ED, S18ED, S20ED,
TPD25, TPD35, TPD65, TPD95
Blade
spindles
RDC54, RD60, RD72, TBW150C, TS/R60, TS/R52, TS/R44, RC3.5, RC4, RC5, RC6
3 years (1 year if used in rental or
commercial applications)
RD990X, PRD6000, PRD7200, PRD8400, TBW144, TBW180, TBW204
3 years
Under no circumstances will this Warranty apply in the event that the product, in the good faith opinion of WOODS, has been subjected to
improper operation, improper maintenance, misuse, or an accident. This Warranty does not apply in the event that the product has been
materially modified or repaired by someone other than WOODS, a WOODS authorized dealer or distributor, and/or a WOODS authorized
service center. This Warranty does not cover normal wear or tear, or normal maintenance items. This Warranty also does not cover repairs made
with parts other than those obtainable through WOODS.
This Warranty is extended solely to the original purchaser of the product. Should the original purchaser sell or otherwise transfer this product to
a third party, this Warranty does not transfer to the third party purchaser in any way. There are no third party beneficiaries of this Warranty.
WOODS makes no warranty, express or implied, with respect to engines, batteries, tires or other parts or accessories not manufactured by
WOODS. Warranties for these items, if any, are provided separately by their respective manufacturers.
WOODS’ obligation under this Warranty is limited to, at WOODS’ option, the repair or replacement, free of charge, of the product if WOODS,
in its sole discretion, deems it to be defective or in noncompliance with this Warranty. The product must be returned to WOODS with proof
of purchase within thirty (30) days after such defect or noncompliance is discovered or should have been discovered, routed through the
dealer and distributor from whom the purchase was made, transportation charges prepaid. WOODS shall complete such repair or
replacement within a reasonable time after WOODS receives the product. THERE ARE NO OTHER REMEDIES UNDER THIS WARRANTY.
THE REMEDY OF REPAIR OR REPLACEMENT IS THE SOLE AND EXCLUSIVE REMEDY UNDER THIS WARRANTY.
THERE ARE NO WARRANTIES WHICH EXTEND BEYOND THE DESCRIPTION ON THE FACE OF THIS WARRANTY. WOODS
MAKES NO OTHER WARRANTY, EXPRESS OR IMPLIED, AND WOODS SPECIFICALLY DISCLAIMS ANY IMPLIED WARRANTY
OF MERCHANTABILITY AND/OR ANY IMPLIED WARRANTY OF FITNESS FOR A PARTICULAR PURPOSE.
WOODS shall not be liable for any incidental or consequential losses, damages or expenses, arising directly or indirectly from the
product, whether such claim is based upon breach of contract, breach of warranty, negligence, strict liability in tort or any other legal
theory. Without limiting the generality of the foregoing, Woods specifically disclaims any damages relating to (i) lost profits, business, revenues
or goodwill; (ii) loss of crops; (iii) loss because of delay in harvesting; (iv) any expense or loss incurred for labor, supplies, substitute machinery
or rental; or (v) any other type of damage to property or economic loss.
This Warranty is subject to any existing conditions of supply which may directly affect WOODS’ ability to obtain materials or manufacture
replacement parts.
No agent, representative, dealer, distributor, serviceperson, salesperson, or employee of any company, including without limitation, WOODS, its
authorized dealers, distributors, and service centers, is authorized to alter, modify, or enlarge this Warranty. Answers to any questions regarding
warranty service and locations may be obtained by contacting:
WOODS®| A Blount International Brand
2606 South Illinois Route 2
Post Office Box 1000
Oregon, Illinois 61061 USA
800-319-6637 tel
800-399-6637 fax
woodsequipment.com
F-3079 (Rev. 10/18/2019)
PART NO.
MAN1280
WOODS®| A Blount International Brand
2606 South Illinois Route 2
Post Office Box 1000
Oregon, Illinois 61061 USA
800-319-6637 tel
800-399-6637 fax
woodsequipment.com
© 2019 Woods Equipment Company. All rights reserved. Woods® and the Woods logo are trademarks of Woods Equipment Company. All other
trademarks, trade names, or service marks not owned by Woods Equipment Company that appear in this manual are the property of their respective companies or mark holders. Specifications subject to change without notice.
Was this manual useful for you? yes no
Thank you for your participation!

* Your assessment is very important for improving the work of artificial intelligence, which forms the content of this project

Download PDF

advertisement