Body-Solid T150 Endurance Commercial Treadmill User Manual

Body-Solid T150 Endurance Commercial Treadmill User Manual
T150
Endurance®
v. 091709
T150 Treadmill
User Manual
v. T150-043019
Table of Contents
IMPORTANT SAFETY INSTRUCTIONS.......................... 3
Safety guidelines...................................................... 4
Assembly Instructions........................................... 8
HARDWARE PACK CHECK LIST....................................... 9
PART LIST........................................................................... 10 - 11
Assembly steps............................................................ 12 - 17
Setting up your treadmill.................................... 18
OPERATING YOUR TREADMILL....................................... 19
OPERATING THE CONSOLE............................................. 20 - 23
PROGRAM FEATURES...................................................... 24 - 33
GENERAL MAINTENANCE................................................ 34 - 36
TROUBLESHOOTING GUIDE............................................ 37
2
Important Safety Instructions
Before beginning any fitness program, you should obtain a complete physical examination
from your physician.
Il est conseille de subir un examen medical complet avant d’entreprendre tout programme d’exercise. Si vous
avez des etourdissements ou des faiblesses, arretez les exercices immediatement.
When using exercise equipment, you should always take basic precautions,
including the following:
Read all instructions before using the T150. These instructions are written to
ensure your safety and to protect the unit.
 Do not allow children on or near the equipment.

Use the equipment only for its intended purpose as described in this guide.
Do not use accessory attachments that are not recommended by the manufacturer.
Such attachments might cause injuries.

Wear proper exercise clothing and shoes for your workout, no loose clothing.

Use care when getting on or off the unit.
 Do not overexert yourself or work to exhaustion.

If you feel any pain or abnormal symptoms, stop your workout immediately and
consult your physician.

Never operate the unit after it has been dropped or damaged.
Return the equipment to a service center for examination and repair.

Never drop or insert objects into any opening in the equipment.

Always check the unit before each use.
Make sure that all fasteners are secure and in good working condition.
 Do not use the equipment outdoors or near water.

Personal Safety During Assembly
It is strongly recommended that a qualified dealer assemble the equipment.
Assistance is required.
 Before beginning assembly, please take the time to read the instructions thoroughly.

Read each step in the assembly instructions and follow the steps in sequence.
Do not skip ahead. If you skip ahead, you may learn later that you have to
disassemble components and that you may have damaged the equipment.

Assemble and operate the T150 on a solid, level surface.
Locate the unit a few feet from the walls or furniture to provide easy access.

The T150 is designed for your enjoyment. By following these precautions and using common
sense, you will have many safe and pleasurable hours of healthful exercise with your
Endurance T150.
After assembly, you should check all functions to ensure correct operation. If you experience
problems, first recheck the assembly instructions to locate any possible errors made during
assembly. If you are unable to correct the problem, call the dealer from whom you purchased
the machine or call 1-800-556-3113 for the dealer nearest you.
3
Safety Guidelines
Successful cardio training programs have one prominent feature in common...safety.
Cardio training has some inherent dangers, as do all physical activities.
The chance of injury can be greatly reduced or completely removed by using correct
running techniques, proper breathing, maintaining equipment in good working
condition, and by wearing the appropriate clothing.

It is highly recommended that you consult your physician before beginning
any exercise program. This is especially important for individuals over the
age of 35, or persons with pre-existing health problems.

Always warm up before starting a workout. Try to do a total body warm up
before you start. It is especially important to warm up the specific muscle
groups you are going to be using. This can be as simple as performing a
warm up set of high repetitions and light weight for each exercise.

Always wear appropriate clothing and shoes when exercising.
Wearing comfortable athletic shoes with good support and loose fitting,
breathable clothing will reduce the risk of injury.

Maintaining equipment in proper operating condition is of utmost
importance for a safe cardio training program.

Read and study all warning labels on this machine. It is absolutely
necessary that you familiarize yourself and all others with the proper
operation of this machine prior to use.

Keep hands, limbs, loose clothing and long hair well out of the way of all
moving parts.

Inspect the machine daily for loose or worn parts. If a problem is found do
not allow the machine to be used until all parts are tightened or worn or
defective parts are repaired or replaced.

To reduce the risk of burns, fire, electric shock, or injury to persons, install
the treadmill on a flat level surface with access to a 110VAC, 20Amp,
grounded outlet.

Do not use an extension cord unless it is 12awg or larger, with only one
outlet on the end. the treadmill should be the only appliance in the electrical
circuit. do not attempt to disable the grounded plug by using improper
adapters, or in any way modify the cord set. a serious shock or fire hazard
may result along with computer malfunctions.
4
Important Electrical Information
Safety Guidelines
WARNING!
NEVER use a RCD - Residual Current Device (U.S. ver.= GFCI) - wall outlet with this treadmill.
As with any appliance with a large motor, the RCD/GFCI will trip often. Route the power mains
cordELECTRICAL
away from anySAFETY
moving part of the treadmill including the elevation mechanism and
transport
wheels.
WARNING!
NEVER
remove
without
first disconnecting
ACGFCI)
power.- wall
If voltage
varies
ten percent
(10%)
NEVER
use a any
RCDcover
- Residual
Current
Device (U.S. ver.=
outlet with
thisby
treadmill.
As with
or more,
the performance
ofmotor,
your treadmill
may be
are not
any appliance
with a large
the RCD/GFCI
willaffected.
trip often.Such
Routeconditions
the power mains
cordcovered
away from
under
warranty.
you suspect
the voltage
is low,mechanism
contact your
power
company or a
any your
moving
part of theIf treadmill
including
the elevation
andlocal
transport
wheels.
licensed
electrician
for
proper
testing.
NEVER remove any cover without first disconnecting AC power. If voltage varies by ten percent (10%)
NEVER
expose
this treadmilloftoyour
raintreadmill
or moisture.
This
productSuch
is NOT
designed
outdoors,
or more,
the performance
may be
affected.
conditions
arefor
notuse
covered
under
near
a pool
or spa,
or insuspect
any other
high humidity
environment.
The
temperature
your
warranty.
If you
the voltage
is low, contact
your local
power
companyspecification
or a licensed is 40
degrees
c, and
is 95%, non-condensing (no water drops forming on surfaces).
electrician
forhumidity
proper testing.
Circuit
Breakers:
Some
circuittobreakers
used in This
homes
are not
rateddesigned
for highfor
inrush
currents that
NEVER
expose this
treadmill
rain or moisture.
product
is NOT
use outdoors,
near
pool or
spa, aortreadmill
in any other
highturned
humidity
The
temperature
is 40
degreesthe
canaoccur
when
is first
on environment.
or even during
normal
use. If specification
your treadmill
is tripping
c, and
humidity
is 95%,
non-condensing
(nocurrent
water drops
surfaces).
circuit
breaker
(even
though
it is the proper
ratingforming
and theontreadmill
is the only appliance on
Somebreaker
circuit breakers
used in homes
are not
currents
that
the Circuit
circuit)Breakers:
but the circuit
on the treadmill
itself does
notrated
trip, for
youhigh
will inrush
need to
replace
thecan
occurwith
whena ahigh
treadmill
is type.
first turned
onnot
or even
during normal
If your
treadmill iswe
tripping
breaker
inrush
This is
a warranty
defect.use.
This
is a condition
as a the circuit
breaker (even
though
it is the
current
the treadmill
is the
onlyelectrical
appliancesupply
on the circuit)
manufacture
have
no ability
to proper
control.
This rating
part isand
available
through
most
stores.
but the circuit breaker on the treadmill itself does not trip, you will need to replace the breaker with a
high inrush type. This is not a warranty defect. This is a condition we as a manufacture have no ability
to control. This part is available through most electrical supply stores
Grounding Instructions
GROUNDING
INSTRUCTION
This
product must
be grounded. If the treadmill’s electrical system should malfunction or
This product
must beprovides
grounded.
If theoftreadmill’s
electricalfor
system
should
malfunction
or the
breakdown
breakdown
grounding
a path
least resistance
electric
current,
reducing
risk of
grounding provides a path of least resistance for electric current, reducing the risk of electric shock.
electric shock. This product is equipped with a cord having an equipment-grounding plug. The plug
This product is equipped with a cord having an equipment-grounding plug. The plug must be plugged
must
intooutlet
an appropriate
outlet
that isand
properly
installed
and grounded
accordance
intobeanplugged
appropriate
that is properly
installed
grounded
in accordance
with all in
local
codes and
withordinances.
all local codes and ordinances.
DANGER
- Improper
conductor
can
result
a risk
DANGER
- Improperconnection
connectionof
ofthe
the equipment-grounding
equipment-grounding conductor
can
result
in ainrisk
of
of electric
shock.
Check
with
a
qualified
electrician
or
serviceman
if
you
are
in
doubt
as to
electric shock. Check with a qualified electrician or serviceman if you are in doubt as to whether
whether
the product
is properly
grounded.
Do not
the plug
provided
withifthe
the product
is properly
grounded.
Do not modify
themodify
plug provided
with
the product
it will not
product
if
it
will
not
fit
the
outlet;
have
a
proper
outlet
installed
by
a
qualified
electrician.
fit the outlet; have a proper outlet installed by a qualified electrician.
product
is for
useononaanominal
nominal 120-volt
120-volt circuit,
plug
thatthat
looks
like like
the plug
ThisThis
product
is for
use
circuit,and
andhas
hasa agrounding
grounding
plug
looks
the
illustrated
below.
A
temporary
adapter
that
looks
like
the
adapter
illustrated
below
may
be
used
to
plug illustrated below. A temporary adapter that looks like the adapter illustrated below may be
connect
this plug
a 2-pole
as shownasbelow
if abelow
properly
is not outlet
available.
used
to connect
thistoplug
to a receptacle
2-pole receptacle
shown
if agrounded
properlyoutlet
grounded
is
temporary
should
be used
only until
a properly
outlet, (shown
below)
can(shown
be
not The
available.
Theadapter
temporary
adapter
should
be used
only grounded
until a properly
grounded
outlet,
installed
qualifiedby
electrician.
Theelectrician.
green colored
ear-lug,
or the
like,ear-lug,
extending
fromlike,
the
below)
can by
be ainstalled
a qualified
Therigid
green
colored
rigid
or the
adapter,
must
be
connected
to
a
permanent
ground
such
as
a
properly
grounded
outlet
box
extending from the adapter, must be connected to a permanent ground such as a properly cover.
Whenever
the box
adapter
is used,
it must the
be held
in place
by a metal
screw.
grounded
outlet
cover.
Whenever
adapter
is used,
it must
be held in place by a metal
screw.
-3-
5
Safety Guidelines
This exercise equipment is designed and built for optimum safety for home use.
However, certain precautions always apply whenever you operate any exercise
equipment.
Be sure to read the entire manual before assembly and operation of this machine.
Also, please note the following safety precautions.
MECHANICAL SAFETY
Inspect the equipment prior to exercising to ensure that all nuts and bolts are
fully tightened before each use.

Replace any defective components immediately and/or keep the equipment out
of use until repair.
Do not use attachments not recommended by the manufacturer.

Never drop or insert an object into any opening.

Only one person may use the treadmill at a time.

Never activate the treadmill when someone is standing on the belt.

APPROPRIATE ATTIRE

Always wear appropriate clothing.
Do not wear loose clothing that might catch on any part of this treadmill.

Always wear non-slippery shoes while working with the treadmill.
Do not wear shoes with heels or leather soles.
Check the soles of your shoes and remove any dirt and embedded stones.
CHILDREN AND PETS


Most exercise equipment is not recommended for small children.
Children should not use the equipment unless they are under strict adult supervision.
To ensure safety, keep young children off the treadmill at all times.
Exercise equipment has many moving parts.
In the interest of safety, keep others (especially children and pets) at a safe distance
while you exercise.
FCC WARNING - POSSIBLE RADIO/TELEVISION INTERFERENCE
NOTE: This equipment has been tested and found to comply with Part 15 of the FCC rules. These limits are designed to
provide reasonable protection against harmful interference in a residential installation. Any changes or modifications not
expressly approved by the party responsible for the compliance could void the user’s authority to operate the equipment.
This equipment generates, uses and can radiate radio frequency energy and, if not installed and used in accordance
with the instructions, may cause harmful interference to radio communications. However, there is no guarantee that the
interference will not occur in a particular installation.
If this equipment does cause harmful radio interference to radio or television reception, which can be determined by
turning the equipment off and on, you are encouraged to try to correct the interference by one or more of the following
measures:
Class R (Residential): Private or non-commercial use
• Reorient or relocate the receiving antenna
• Increase space between the equipment
• Plug the equipment into two electrical outlet located on separate circuits
• Consult an exercise equipment dealer or an experienced radio/TV technician for help
6
Safety Guidelines
IMPORTANT OPERATION INSTRUCTIONS
NEVER operate this treadmill without reading and completely understanding the
results of any operational change you request from the computer.
●
Understand that changes in speed and incline do not occur immediately. Set your
desired speed on the computer console and release the adjustment key. The
computer will obey the command gradually.
●
NEVER use your treadmill during an electrical storm. Surges may occur in your household power supply that could damage treadmill components.
●
Use caution while participating in other activities while walking on your treadmill;
such as watching television, reading, etc. These distractions may cause you to lose
balance or stray from walking in the center of the belt; which may result in serious
injury.
●
NEVER mount or dismount the treadmill while the belt is moving. treadmills start
with at a very low speed and it is unnecessary to straddle the belt during start up.
Simply standing on the belt during slow acceleration is proper after you have learned to operate the unit.Always hold on to a handrail or hand bar while making
control changes (incline, speed, etc.).
Do not use excessive pressure on console control keys. They are precision set to
function properly with little finger pressure. Pushing harder is not going to make the
unit go faster or slower. If you feel the buttons are not functioning properly with
normal pressure contact your dealer.
●
SAFETY TETHER CORD
A safety tether cord is provided with this unit. It is a simple magnetic design that should be
used at all times. It is for your safety should you fall or move too far back on the tread-belt.
Pulling this safety tether cord will stop tread-belt movement.
To Use:
1. Place the magnet into position on the console control head. Your treadmill will not start
and operate without this.
2. Fasten the plastic clip onto your clothing securely to assure good holding power.
Note: The magnet has strong enough power to minimize accidental, unexpected
stopping. The clip should be attached securely to make certain it does not come off. Be
familiar with its function and limitations. The treadmill will stop, depending on speed, with a
one to two step coast anytime the magnet is pulled off the console. Use the red Stop / Pause
switch in normal operation.
7
Assembly Instructions
Professional installers are highly recommended!
However, if you acquire the appropriate tools, obtain assistance, and follow the
assembly steps sequentially, the process will take time, but is fairly easy.
Assembly Tips
Read all “Notes” on each page before beginning each step.
While you may be able to assemble the T150 using the illustrations only, important safety
notes and other tips are included in the text.
Some pieces may have extra holes that you will not use. Use only those holes indicated in
the instructions and illustrations.
NOTE: To find out the length of a particular bolt, measure its shank (the long, narrow part
beneath the head).
Refer to the following diagram:
Do not fully tighten bolts until instructed to do so.
NOTE: After assembly, you should check all functions to ensure correct operation. If you
experience problems, first recheck the assembly instructions to locate any possible errors
made during assembly. If you are unable to correct the problem, call the dealer from whom
you purchased the machine or call 1-800-556-3113 for the dealer nearest you.
8
Hardware Pack Check List
1.
2.
3.
4.
5.
6.
7.
8.
M10x15mm Button Head Cap Screw, 8pcs
M10x20mm Button Head Cap Screw, 4pcs
M4x10mm Round Self-Tapping Screw, 4pcs
M4x8mm Phillips Rounded Head Screw, 2pcs
M10 Curved Washer, 8pcs
M10 Flat Washer, 4pcs
M6 Allen Wrench, 1pcs
Screw Driver, 1pcs, 1pcs
9
Parts List
10
Parts List
11
Step 1
Be careful to assemble all components
in the sequence they are presented.
Note: Finger tighten all hardware in this step. DO NOT wrench tighten
unless instructed
1A.
Routing the Lower Cable through the Upright (B) on the right using the
steel wire provided.
Note: Be careful not to damage the cables.
1B.
Attach both Uprights (B) to Main Frame using
4 - (#1) M10x15mm Button Head Cap Screw
4 - (#2) M10x20mm Button Head Cap Screw
4 - (#5) M10 Curved Washer
4 - (#6) M10 Flat Washer
12
Step 1
Above shows STEP 1 assembled and completed.
13
Step 2
Be careful to assemble all components
in the sequence they are presented.
Note: Wrench tighten all hardware at the end of Step 2B
2A.
Connect Console Cable to the Lower Cable
Note: Be careful not to damage the cables.
2B.
Attach Console (C) to the Uprights using:
4 - (#1) M10x15mm Button Head Cap Screw
4 - (#5) M10 Curved Washer
2C.
Attach Plastic Covers (D & E) together using
4 - (#3) M4x10mm Round Self Tapping Screw
14
Step 2
StepStep
2 2
T70T70
.1 .1
3.
STEP STEP
3.
Using tool(D1)
tighten set(C)
console set(C)
Using tool(D1)
to tightentoconsole
with screw(A1)
andwasher(C1).
radian washer(C1).
with screw(A1)
and radian
Connecting
Connecting
cables. cables.
NOTICE:CABLES
CAN
BE CRUSHED.
NOTICE:CABLES
CAN NOT
BENOT
CRUSHED.
4.
STEP STEP
4.
Using
(D2) toside
tighten
side
Using tool
(D2)tool
to tighten
cover
(D)cover (D)
side (E)
with(A3).
screws (A3).
and side and
(E) with
screws
Above shows STEP 2 assembled and completed.
C
C
E
E
A3
A3
d
C1
A1
C1
d
d
C1
A1
A1
C1
A3
A3
d
E
A1
E
4
15
4
Step 3
Be careful to assemble all components
in the sequence they are presented.
3A.
Connect Power Cord (G) to the Main Frame.
3B.
Attach Bracket (F) to the Main Frame using:
2 - (#4) M4x8mm Phillips Rounded Head Screw
16
Step 3
Above shows STEP 3 assembled and completed.
17
Setting up your Treadmill
PLACEMENT IN YOUR HOME
To make exercise a desirable daily activity for you, the treadmill should be placed in a
comfortable and attractive setting. This treadmill is designed to use minimal floor space and
to fit nicely in your home.
Do not place or operate the treadmill outdoors.
Do not place the treadmill near water or in a high moisture content environment.

Make sure the power cord is not in the path of heavy traffic.

It is highly recommended to place a dedicated treadmill mat beneath your treadmill.
A dedicated mat provides superior stability and firmness for a proper workout.
Locate the treadmill at least 4 feet from walls or furniture.
Occasionally, after extended use, you will find a fine black dust below your treadmill. This
is normal wear and DOES NOT mean there is anything wrong with your treadmill. This dust
can be easily removed with a vacuum cleaner. If you wish to prevent this dust from getting
on your floor or carpet, place a dedicated treadmill mat beneath your treadmill.
LEVELING THE BASE
It is important that you place the treadmill on a firm level surface. If the ground is uneven, you
may level the treadmill with levelers located under the deck. Make sure the back of the deck
is not higher than the front. If adjustments are to be made, check to see if the leverage feet,
as shown below, touch the ground firmly. If there is a gap, turn the leverage foot
counterclockwise to eliminate the gap.
Make sure the running deck is level to the ground. If the deck is positioned so that you are
running downhill, it will cause premature damage to the electronic system
18
Operating your Treadmill
TURN POWER ON
The On/Off switch for the treadmill is located next to the power supply cord receptacle on the
front of the treadmill. Insert the power supply cord into the receptacle and flip the switch to
the “ON” position.
MOVING THE TREADMILL
This treadmill is easy to move around safely.
To move the treadmill:
1. Turn the power switch off.
2. Unplug the power cord.
3. Lift the rear of the treadmill to a comfortable angle.
4. Simply roll the treadmill on its front two wheels to the desired location.
5. Gently lower the rear of the treadmill to ground level.
STORE YOUR TREADMILL
Please follow these safety precautions, especially if you have children at home.
We suggest to take the following precautions when storing your treadmill.
1. When you finish your workout, turn the power switch to the off position.
2. Remove the plug from the outlet.
3. Remove the safety key.
It is imperative that the safety key is removed and kept away from children.
19
Operating the Console
CONSOLE LAYOUT OVERVIEW
20
Operating the Console
DISPLAY OVERVIEW
TIME: Displays duration of the workout in minutes and seconds.
PULSE: Displays Heart Rate in beats per minute.
DISTANCE: Displays traveled during workout in miles or kilometer.
COLORIES: Displays Calories burned during workout.
SPEED: Displays current speed during workout in mph or kph
INCLINE: Displays current incline of your workout.
LEVEL: Displays current exercise level of your workout.
PROGRAM: Displays current program of your workout.
21
Operating the Console
BUTTON OVERVIEW
QUICK START
ENTER
: To start workout.
: To confirm program/values you set.
COOL DOWN
: To stop workout slowly.
STOP
: To stop workout.
WORKOUT LEVEL
SPEED
INCLINE
FAN
LEVEL
RISE
ASCEND
: To increase/decrease workout level.
: To increase/decrease workout speed.
: To adjust workout incline level.
: There are three adjustments (High, Low & off) of the fan.
: To adjust incline level to 0%.
: To adjust incline level to 8%
: To adjust incline level to 15%.
22
Operating the Console
WALK
: To adjust speed to 2.5MPH/4KPH.
JOG
: To adjust speed to 3.5MPH/5.6KPH.
RUN
: To adjust speed to 4.5MPH/7.2KPH.
CLASSIC
H.R.C
MANUAL
GOAL
TRAINING
: There are three programs in this mode. P1 is CARDIO, P2 is FAT
BURN, P3 is INTERVAL.
: Heart Rate Control Program.
: Manual program.
: There are three programs in this mode. P1 is TIME, P2 is CALORIES,
P3 is DISTANCE.
: There are five programs in this mode. P1 is GERKIN, P2 is USB,
P3 is CUSTOM 1, P4 is CUSTOM 2, P5 is CUSTOM3.
23
Program Features
When the display is off, press and hold QUICK START button to turn on the console display.
When STOP button is pressed during workout, speed will decrease to zero, but incline level
will not change. “STOP” will be shown on the display. If STOP button is pressed and hold
for 3 seconds, it will exit the current program.
After 5 minutes idling time, the program will automatically go to sleep mode and the display
will be turned off. The user needs to press and hold QUICK START button for 3, the speaker
will make a feedback noise and the display will turn on.
When COOL DOWN button is pressed during workout, speed and incline will
decrease to zero. It will automatically reset and turnoff display after 5 minutes idling
time.
PROGRAMS
T150 offers thirteen exercise programs (MANUAL, CARDIO, FAT BURN, INTERVAL, HRC,
TIME, CALORIES, DISTANCE, GERKIN, USB, CUSTOM 1, CUSTOM 2, CUSTOM 3)
MANUAL: The user can make adjustment on speed and incline throughout the workout.
CARDIO: The program is designed to strengthen the heart and cadiovascular system.
Level, Speed and incline can be adjusted during the workout.
FAT BURN: The program is designed with moderate changes in speed and incline to
stimulate fat burn. Level, Speed and incline can be adjusted during the
workout.
INTERVAL: Walking and running speed intervals. Level, Speed and incline can be adjusted
during the workout.
HRC: Heart Rate Control allows the user to select a target heart rate that he/she would like
to maintain throughout the workout.
24
Program Features
TIME: The user can set the time he/she wishes to spend during workout
CALORIES: The user can choose the number of calories he/she wishes to burn during workout.
DISTANCE: The user can set the distance he/she wishes to exercise during workout
GERKIN: Firefighter training program to help you to improve cardiovascular endurance
This program will gradually increase the training difficulty during the workout.
USB: The user can set up his/her own workout profile in the USB program. For more details,
please read page #28.
CUSTOM (1,2,3): The user can set up a customizable workout profile allows both speed
and incline control up to 16 segments.
25
Program Features
MANUAL MODE
1. Press & hold STOP button or pull & insert Safety Key to reset program.
2. Press WORKOUT LEVEL buttons to adjust the weight, then press ENTER Button.
3. Press MANUAL button.
4. Press QUICK START button
5. During workout, SPEED and INCLINE can be changed using INCLINE & SPEED
buttons.
CLASSIC MODE
1. Press & hold STOP button or pull & insert Safety Key to reset program.
2. Press WORKOUT LEVEL buttons to adjust the weight, then press ENTER Button.
3. Press CLASSIC button.
4. Press SELECT LEVEL Buttons to choose P1 (CARDIO), P2 (FAT BURN),
P3 (INTERVAL) program, then press ENTER button.
5. Press SELECT LEVEL buttons to set time, then press ENTER button.
6. Press QUICK START button to start workout.
During workout, you can change speed, incline and workout level by using INCLINE, SPEED
& SELECT LEVEL buttons.
GOAL MODE
1. Press & hold STOP button or pull & insert Safety Key to reset program.
2. Press WORKOUT LEVEL buttons to adjust the weight, then press ENTER Button.
3. Press GOAL button.
4. Press SELECT LEVEL Buttons to choose P1 (TIME), P2 (CALORIES),
P3 (DISTANCE) program, then press ENTER button.
5. Press SELECT LEVEL buttons to set value, then press ENTER button.
6. Press QUICK START button to start workout.
During workout, you can change speed, incline and workout level by using INCLINE and
SPEED buttons.
26
Program Features
TRAINING MODE
1. Press & hold STOP button or pull & insert Safety Key to reset program.
2. Press WORKOUT LEVEL buttons to adjust the weight, then press ENTER Button.
3. Press TRAINING button.
4. Press SELECT LEVEL Buttons to choose P1 (GERKIN), P2 (USB),
P3 (CUSTOM 1), P4 (CUSTOM 2), P5 (CUSTOM 3) program, then press
ENTER button.
5. Press SELECT LEVEL buttons to set value, then press ENTER button.
6. Press QUICK START button to start workout.
P1 (GERKIN):
Firefighter training program to help you to improve cardiovascular endurance. This
program will gradually increase the training difficulty during the workout.
27
Program Features
P2 (USB) PROGRAM
a. Program Setup: download program at www.bodysolid.com undert T150 page.
a1. Install USB program in the computer first
a2. Set speed and incline by clicking arrows or the graphs in each segment.
a3. After speed and incline are set, press SAVE. the file will be save in the USB device
of your choice. File name will be T150.CUS and it cannot be changed. Different
name cannot be read by the treadmill.
a4. If there is no Data, the display will show “DAT ERR”.
Program
Edit
Product
Setting
Speed
Window
Mode
Setting
Speed
Setting
Unit
Setting
Time
Setting
Incline
Window
Weight
Setting
Incline
Setting
USB
Device
Setting
28
Program Features
b. Record Setup:
b1. Open file in your USB drive. File name is T150_REC.CUS (file name cannot be
changed or it cannot be read).
b2. Records will be shown in “Record Time”.
b3. In “Result” column, it shows workout time, calories and distance.
b4. Data is recorded every 30 seconds. The longer you exercis, the more data will be
recorded. Below the Heart Rate Graph window, there is scroll that the user can
scroll left or right to see more data.
Record
Time
Speed
Graph
Exercise
Result
Incline
Graph
Open
Exercise
Data File
Heart Rate
Graph
29
Program Features
HEART RATE CONTROL (H.R.C) MODE
Heat rate chest strap is required to run this program.
1. Press & hold STOP button or pull & insert Safety Key to reset program.
2. Press WORKOUT LEVEL buttons to adjust the weight, then press ENTER Button.
3. Press HEART RATE CONTROL button.
4. Press SELECT LEVEL Buttons to choose set user’s age then press ENTER
button.
5. Press SELECT LEVEL buttons to set TARGET HEART RATE, then press ENTER
button.
6. Press SELECT LEVEL buttons to set TIME then press ENTER button.
7. Press QUICK START button to start workout.
During workout, user can change speed by SPEED buttons. Incline will be controlled by the
program.
If user’s heart rate is 10 bmp or more lower than the target heart rate, incline will increase
1% every 30 seconds. When inlcine is at the highest level, speed window will flash three
times every 30 seconds to inform user to increase speed.
If user’s heart rate is 10bmp or more higher than the target heart rate, incline will decrease
1% every 10 seconds. When incline is decreased to 0%, speed will be decreased 0.1 every
10 seconds automatically until the actual heart rate reaches back to the target heart rate
range.
If no heart rate is detected, program will stop in 30 seconds.
30
Program Features
Your Endurance® T150 Treadmill has the capability to determine Heart Rate with the use of a
Heart Rate Chest Strap. It is available as an optional accessory for use with your unit depending
on the Endurance® model purchased. In all Heart Rate Control programs, the console only
accepts the heart rate signal from the chest strap transmitter while the pulse grip heart rate
function is disabled. The requirement to wear the chest strap is due to the superior accuracy of a
chest strap transmitter compared to the pulse grip sensors.
It is suggested for the Chest Strap Transmitter that you position the transmitter as close to your
heart as possible, against the skin, 1-2 inches below the pectoral muscles. For best results,
moisten the back of the transmitter for better contact.
SAFETY PRECAUTIONS AND TIPS FOR CHEST STRAP
1. It is the owner’s responsibility to ensure that all users of this unit have read the Owner’s Manual and are familiar with warnings and safety precautions.
2. Do not place chest strap near devices that generate large magnetic fields. TV sets, electric
motors, radios, and high voltage power lines can affect the transmitter’s performance. These
items can interfere with the heart rate signal and possibly affect the heart rate readings on
the console.
3. Handle the Chest Strap with care. Dropping the transmitter might cause damage that could
void the warranty.
4. Do not use the chest strap if you have a cardiac pacemaker or if your are taking medications
for a heart condition. Medication or electrical pulses from the pacemaker can interfere with
accurate heart rate readings.
5. Do not bend the strips inside the chest strap. This can cause the chest strap to loose conductivity.
6. The chest strap has batteries that need to be replaced periodically. A faulty battery can cause
inaccurate reading.
31
Program Features
Fitness Safety
The Heart Rate chart indicates average rate zones for different ages. A variety of
different factors (including medication, emotional state, temperature and other
conditions) can affect the target heart rate zone that is best for you. Your physician or
health care professional can help you determine the exercise intensity that is
appropriate for your age and condition.
(MHR) = Maximum Heart Rate
(THR) = Target Heart Rate
220 - Age = Maximum Heart Rate (MHZ)
MHZ x .60 = 60% of your Maximum Heart Rate.
MHZ x .75 = 75% of your Maximum Heart Rate.
For example, if you are 30 years old, your calculations will be as follows:
220 - 30 = 190
190 x .60 = 114 (Low End or 60% of MHZ)
190 x .75 = 142 (High End or 75% of MHZ)
30 Year-Old (THR) Target Heart Rate would be 114-142
MaximumHeartRate(MHR)Calculation
Heart Rate Training Zone Chart
32
Program Features
ENGINEERING MODE
MODE (A)
a1. Turn power on, press and hold STOP button to set date and time.
a2. Press SELECT LEVEL buttons to adjust the value.
a3. Press ENTER button to confirm the value
MODE (B)
b1. Turn power on, press and hold STOP and
buttons for three
seconds. It shows show the Version of
the Program.
b2. Press ENTER button show the USB pragram information.
b3. Press ENTER button to show roller diameter value (R-R), then press
LEVEL buttons to adjust the value. Changing the value is not
recommended.
b4. Press ENTER button to set MPH or KPH, then press
LEVEL
buttons to choose between ML and KM.
b5. Press ENTER button to set calendar, then press
buttons to set the calendar on or off.
b6. Press ENTER button to show total workout distance.
b7. Press ENTER button to show total workout time by hour
b8. Press ENTER button to go back to start screen.
33
LEVEL
General Maintenace
Belt and Bed - Your treadmill uses a very high-efficient low-friction bed. Performance is
maximized when the bed is kept as clean as possible. Use a soft, damp cloth or paper
towel to wipe the edge of the belt and the area between the belt edge and frame. Also
reach as far as practical directly under the belt edge. This should be done once a month to
extend belt and bed life. Use water only - no cleaners or abrasives. A mild soap and water
solution along with a nylon scrub brush will clean the top of the textured belt. Allow the belt
to dry before using.
Belt Dust - This occurs during normal break-in or until the belt stabilizes. Wiping excess
off with a damp cloth will minimize buildup.
General Cleaning - Dirt, dust, and pet hair can block air inlets and accumulate on the running belt. On a monthly basis: vacuum underneath your treadmill to prevent buildup. Once
a year, you should remove the black motor hood and vacuum out dirt that may accumulate. UNPLUG POWER CORD BEFORE THIS TASK.
BELT ADJUSTMENTS:
Running Belt Tension Adjustment - Adjustment must be made from the rear roller. The adjustment bolts are located at the end of the step rails in the end caps, as noted in diagram
below.
d before turning
the rear roller using
efer to the drawing if needed ) and
wise to avoidTighten
the belt
slipping
thefrom
rear roller
bolts only enough to prevent slippage at the front roller. Turn both
tread-belt tension adjustment bolts in increments of 1/4 turn each and inspect for proper
tension by walking on the belt at a low speed, making sure the belt does not slip. Keep
tensioning the bolts until the belt stops slipping.
•
If you feel the belt is tight enough, but it still slips, the problem may be a
loose Motor drive belt under the front cover.
DO NOT OVERTIGHTEN – Over tightening will cause belt damage and premature bearing
failure.
the left side
er bolt 1/4 turn clockwise(tighten)
ller bolt 1/4 turn counterclockwise(loosen)
34
Maintenance
T70 General
.1
RUNNING BELT TRACKING ADJUSTMENT:
The performance of your treadmill is dependent on the frame running on a reasonably
After assembly and before turning
level surface. If the frame is not level, the front and back roller cannot run parallel, and
power on, position
roller using
constant the
beltrear
adjustment
may be necessary.
the ' T ' wrench ( refer to the drawing if needed ) and
make 3 turns
todesigned
avoid thetobelt
from
Theclockwise
treadmill is
keep
the slipping
tread-belt reasonably centered while in use. It is
normal for some belts to drift near one side while the belt is running with no one on it. After
After assembly
and before
turning
a few minutes
of use,
the tread-belt should have a tendency to center itself. If, during use,
power on,the
position
the
rear
roller
using
belt continues to move
toward one side, adjustments are necessary.
the ' T ' wrench ( refer to the drawing if needed ) and
make 3 turns
clockwise
to avoid
theTRACKING:
belt from slipping
TO SET
RUNNING
BELT
“T” wrench is provided to adjust the rear roller. Set belt speed at approximately 3 to 5 kph.
Remember, a small adjustment can make a dramatic difference!
To move the belt to the Right:
1) Turn the Left Roller Bolt 1/4 turn
Clockwise
(Tighten)
If belt is too far
to the left
side
2) Turn the Righ Roller Bolt 1/4 turn
1) turn the left roller bolt 1/4 turn clockwise(tighten)
Counterclockwise (Loosen)
2) turn the right roller bolt 1/4 turn counterclockwise(loosen)
If belt is too far to the left side
1) turn the left roller bolt 1/4 turn clockwise(tighten)
2) turn the right roller bolt 1/4 turn counterclockwise(loosen)
To move the belt to the Left:
1) Turn the Left Roller Bolt 1/4 turn
Counterclockwise (Loosen)
2) Turn the Righ Roller Bolt 1/4 turn
clockwise (Tighten)
If belt is too far to the right side
1) turn the right roller bolt 1/4 turn clockwise(tighten)
ATTENTION:
2) turn the DAMAGE
left roller TO
boltTHE
1/4 turn
counterclockwise(loosen)
RUNNING
BELT RESULTING FROM IMPROPER TRACKING /
TENSION ADJUSTMENTS IS NOT COVERED UNDER THE WARRANTY.
If belt is too far to the right side
1) turn the right roller bolt 1/4 turn clockwise(tighten)
2) turn the left roller bolt 1/4 turn counterclockwise(loosen)
35
6
6
General Maintenance
Belt Lubrication Procedure
1) Turn off the Power.
2) Lift the running belt and check if there is any lubricant on the back of the running belt.
If running belt needs to be lubricated, take a wiper to clean the running deck and
rollers.
3) Lift the running belt and spray lubricant as below photo shown. While spraying, pull
the running belt and make it turn one revolution.
Note: Please only spray in the center area, do not spray on the side area.
4) Turn on the power.
5) Press START button and increase the speed to 1.0 MPH (1.6KPH). Have a person to
walk on the tradmill to help the running belt absorbs the lubricant.
Note: DO NOT run the treadmill in high speed when lubricant is just sprayed on, lubricant
may spread to drive motor and Control Board.
36
Troubleshooting Guide
TROUBLESHOOTING
Problem
Treadmill will not start
Possible cause
Corrections action
1.Not plugged in
1.Plug cord into outlet
2.Safety key not inserted
2.Insert safety key
3.Switch on OFF
3.Turn switch to ON
4.treadmill circuit breaker tripped
4.lubricate treadmill belt and
rest
Running belt slips
Running belt not tight enough
Adjust running belt tension
Running belt hesitates
1. Insufficient lubrication
1. Apply silicone lubricant
when stepped on
2. Running belt worn out
2. Replace running belt
Running belt not
centered
E1
Running belt tension not adjusted on Tighten the adjustment bolts on
The left or right sides of the running
board
the left and right side of the rear
roller
The console is unable to detect
motor operation signal
1. Check speed sensor
connector
2.Check motor power cord
dC-1(Under voltage)
Input power voltage is lower than
1.Check input voltage
standard
2.Restart the treadmill
dC-4(Current
protection)
Current continuing exceed the
standard
lubricate treadmill belt and
restart the treadmill
dC-6
MCb is damaged
Contact customer service for
support
E6/E7(Incline error)
Incline unable to reach the set
position and no signal feedback
Check incline power cord and
variable resistor connector
UART error
The console is unable to
communicate with MCb
1.Check wire connections from
the console to the MCb
2.Restart the treadmill
37
Serial Number is Located on the Frame
T150
Model Name :
_______________________________
Purchase Date:
_______________________________
Serial Number:
015227-_______________________
Customer Tech Support Hotline
Toll Free: 1-800-556-3113
Phone: 1-708-427-3555
Fax: 1-708-427-3556
Hours: M-F 8:30-5:00 CST
E-Mail: [email protected]
2009. Body-Solid. All rights reserved. Body-Solid reserves the right to change design and specifications when we feel it will improve the product.
c Copyright
Body-Solid machines maintain several patented and patent pending features and designs. All rights reserved on all design patents and utility patents.
Was this manual useful for you? yes no
Thank you for your participation!

* Your assessment is very important for improving the work of artificial intelligence, which forms the content of this project

Download PDF

advertisement