Jet 414450 J-7015 8 ft. x 13 ft. Horizontal Bandsaw Use and Care Manual

Jet 414450 J-7015 8 ft. x 13 ft. Horizontal Bandsaw Use and Care Manual
This .pdf document is bookmarked
Operating Instructions and Parts Manual
8-in x 13-in Horizontal Cut-Off Band saw
Model: J-7015
JET
427 New Sanford Road
LaVergne, Tennessee 37086
Ph.: 800-274-6848
www.jettools.com
Part No. M-414450
Revision D2 09/2018
Copyright © 2017 JET
Warranty and Service
JET warrants every product it sells against manufacturers’ defects. If one of our tools needs service or repair, please
contact Technical Service by calling 1-800-274-6846, 8AM to 5PM CST, Monday through Friday.
Warranty Period
The general warranty lasts for the time period specified in the literature included with your product or on the official
JET branded website.
•
JET products carry a limited warranty which varies in duration based upon the product. (See chart below)
•
Accessories carry a limited warranty of one year from the date of receipt.
•
Consumable items are defined as expendable parts or accessories expected to become inoperable within a
reasonable amount of use and are covered by a 90 day limited warranty against manufacturer’s defects.
Who is Covered
This warranty covers only the initial purchaser of the product from the date of delivery.
What is Covered
This warranty covers any defects in workmanship or materials subject to the limitations stated below. This warranty
does not cover failures due directly or indirectly to misuse, abuse, negligence or accidents, normal wear-and-tear,
improper repair, alterations or lack of maintenance. JET woodworking machinery is designed to be used with Wood.
Use of these machines in the processing of metal, plastics, or other materials outside recommended guidelines may
void the warranty. The exceptions are acrylics and other natural items that are made specifically for wood turning.
Warranty Limitations
Woodworking products with a Five Year Warranty that are used for commercial or industrial purposes default to a
Two Year Warranty. Please contact Technical Service at 1-800-274-6846 for further clarification.
How to Get Technical Support
Please contact Technical Service by calling 1-800-274-6846. Please note that you will be asked to provide proof
of initial purchase when calling. If a product requires further inspection, the Technical Service representative will
explain and assist with any additional action needed. JET has Authorized Service Centers located throughout the
United States. For the name of an Authorized Service Center in your area call 1-800-274-6846 or use the Service
Center Locator on the JET website.
More Information
JET is constantly adding new products. For complete, up-to-date product information, check with your local distributor
or visit the JET website.
How State Law Applies
This warranty gives you specific legal rights, subject to applicable state law.
Limitations on This Warranty
JET LIMITS ALL IMPLIED WARRANTIES TO THE PERIOD OF THE LIMITED WARRANTY FOR EACH PRODUCT.
EXCEPT AS STATED HEREIN, ANY IMPLIED WARRANTIES OF MERCHANTABILITY AND FITNESS FOR A
PARTICULAR PURPOSE ARE EXCLUDED. SOME STATES DO NOT ALLOW LIMITATIONS ON HOW LONG AN
IMPLIED WARRANTY LASTS, SO THE ABOVE LIMITATION MAY NOT APPLY TO YOU.
JET SHALL IN NO EVENT BE LIABLE FOR DEATH, INJURIES TO PERSONS OR PROPERTY, OR FOR
INCIDENTAL, CONTINGENT, SPECIAL, OR CONSEQUENTIAL DAMAGES ARISING FROM THE USE OF OUR
PRODUCTS. SOME STATES DO NOT ALLOW THE EXCLUSION OR LIMITATION OF INCIDENTAL OR
CONSEQUENTIAL DAMAGES, SO THE ABOVE LIMITATION OR EXCLUSION MAY NOT APPLY TO YOU.
JET sells through distributors only. The specifications listed in JET printed materials and on official JET website are
given as general information and are not binding. JET reserves the right to effect at any time, without prior notice,
those alterations to parts, fittings, and accessory equipment which they may deem necessary for any reason
whatsoever. JET® branded products are not sold in Canada by JPW Industries, Inc.
Product Listing with Warranty Period
90 Days – Parts; Consumable items
1 Year – Motors; Machine Accessories
2 Year – Metalworking Machinery; Electric Hoists, Electric Hoist Accessories; Woodworking Machinery used
for industrial or commercial purposes
5 Year – Woodworking Machinery
Limited Lifetime – JET Parallel clamps; VOLT Series Electric Hoists; Manual Hoists; Manual Hoist
Accessories; Shop Tools; Warehouse & Dock products; Hand Tools; Air Tools
NOTE: JET is a division of JPW Industries, Inc. References in this document to JET also apply to JPW Industries,
Inc., or any of its successors in interest to the JET brand.
2
Table of Contents
Warranty and Service .................................................................................................................................... 2
Table of Contents .......................................................................................................................................... 3
IMPORTANT SAFETY INSTRUCTIONS ...................................................................................................... 4
Introduction.................................................................................................................................................... 6
Specifications ................................................................................................................................................ 6
Machine Features ......................................................................................................................................... 7
Unpacking and Assembly.............................................................................................................................. 8
Electrical Connection .................................................................................................................................... 8
Controls and Indicators ................................................................................................................................. 9
Blade Selection ........................................................................................................................................... 10
Operations ................................................................................................................................................... 10
Adjustments ................................................................................................................................................ 14
Maintenance ................................................................................................................................................ 18
Cleaning ...................................................................................................................................................... 20
Lubrication ................................................................................................................................................... 20
Coolant ........................................................................................................................................................ 20
Base hole dimensions ................................................................................................................................. 20
Troubleshooting J-7015 Band Saw ............................................................................................................. 21
Ordering Replacement Parts....................................................................................................................... 22
Parts ............................................................................................................................................................ 23
Saw Stand and Bed ................................................................................................................................. 23
Saw Stand and Bed – Parts Breakdown ................................................................................................. 25
Saw Head ................................................................................................................................................ 26
Saw Head – Parts Breakdown ................................................................................................................ 29
Electric Assembly – Parts and Breakdown.............................................................................................. 30
Wiring Diagram ........................................................................................................................................... 31
The specifications in this manual are given as general information and are not binding. JPW Industries,
Inc., reserves the right to effect, at any time and without prior notice, changes or alterations to parts,
fittings, and accessory equipment deemed necessary for any reason whatsoever.
3
IMPORTANT SAFETY INSTRUCTIONS
WARNING – To reduce risk of injury:
1. Read and understand the entire owner's manual before attempting assembly or operation.
2. Read and understand the warnings posted on the machine and in this manual. Failure to comply with
all of these warnings may cause serious injury.
3. Replace the warning labels if they become obscured or removed.
4. The band saw is designed and intended for use by properly trained and experienced personnel only.
If you are not familiar with the proper and safe operation of a band saw, do not use until proper
training and knowledge have been obtained.
5. Do not use this band saw for other than its intended use. If used for other purposes, JET disclaims
any real or implied warranty and holds itself harmless from any injury that may result from that use.
6. Always wear approved safety glasses/face shields while using this band saw. Everyday eyeglasses
only have impact resistant lenses; they are not safety glasses.
7. Before operating the band saw, remove tie, rings, watches and other jewelry, and roll sleeves up past
the elbows. Remove all loose clothing and confine long hair. Non-slip footwear or anti-skid floor strips
are recommended. Do not wear gloves.
8. Wear ear protectors (plugs or muffs) during extended periods of operation.
9. Do not operate this machine while tired or under the influence of drugs, alcohol or any medication.
10. Make certain the switch is in the OFF position before connecting the machine to the power supply.
11. Make certain the machine is properly grounded.
12. Make all machine adjustments or maintenance with the machine unplugged from the power source.
13. Remove adjusting keys and wrenches. Form a habit of checking to see that keys and adjusting
wrenches are removed from the machine before turning it on.
14. Keep safety guards in place at all times when the machine is in use. If removed for maintenance
purposes, use extreme caution and replace the guards immediately.
15. Make sure the band saw is firmly placed on a secure foundation.
16. Check damaged parts. Before further use of the machine, a guard or other part that is damaged
should be carefully checked to determine that it will operate properly and perform its intended
function. Check for alignment of moving parts, binding of moving parts, breakage of parts, mounting
and any other conditions that may affect its operation. A guard or other part that is damaged should
be properly repaired or replaced.
17. Provide for adequate space surrounding work area and non-glare, overhead lighting.
18. Keep the floor around the machine clean and free of scrap material, oil and grease.
19. Keep visitors a safe distance from the work area. Keep children away.
20. Make your workshop child proof with padlocks, master switches or by removing starter keys.
21. Give your work undivided attention. Looking around, carrying on a conversation and “horse-play” are
careless acts that can result in serious injury.
22. Maintain a balanced stance at all times so that you do not fall into the blade or other moving parts. Do
not overreach or use excessive force to perform any machine operation.
23. Use the right tool at the correct speed and feed rate. Do not force a tool or attachment to do a job for
which it was not designed. The right tool will do the job better and safer.
24. Use recommended accessories; improper accessories may be hazardous.
4
25. Maintain tools with care. Keep saw blades sharp and clean for the best and safest performance.
Follow instructions for lubricating and changing accessories.
26. Turn off the machine before cleaning. Use a brush or compressed air to remove chips or debris — do
not use your hands.
27. Do not stand on the machine. Serious injury could occur if the machine tips over.
28. Never leave the machine running unattended. Turn the power off and do not leave the machine until it
comes to a complete stop.
29. Remove loose items and unnecessary work pieces from the area before starting the machine.
30. Always wear leather gloves when handling saw blade. The operator shall not wear gloves when
operating the machine.
31. All doors shall be closed, all panels replaced, and other safety guards in place prior to the machine
being started or operated.
32. Be sure that the blade is not in contact with the workpiece when the motor is started. The motor shall
be started and you should allow the saw to come up to full speed before bringing the saw blade into
contact with the workpiece.
33. Keep hands away from the blade area.
34. Remove any cut off piece carefully while keeping your hands free of the blade area.
35. Saw must be stopped and electrical supply must be cut off before any blade replacement or
adjustment of blade support mechanism is done, or before any attempt is made to change the drive
belts or before any periodic service or maintenance is performed on the saw.
36. Remove loose items and unnecessary workpieces from area before starting machine.
37. Bring adjustable saw guides and guards as close as possible to the workpiece.
38. Always wear protective eye wear when operating, servicing, or adjusting machinery. Eyewear shall be
impact resistant, protective safety glasses with side shields complying with ANSI Z87.1 specifications.
Use of eye wear which does not comply with ANSI Z87.1 specifications could result in severe injury
from breakage of eye protection.
39. Nonslip footwear and safety shoes are recommended.
40. The workpiece, or part being sawed, must be securely clamped before the saw blade enters the
workpiece.
41. Saw must be stopped and electrical supply cut off or machine unplugged before reaching into cutting
area.
42. Avoid contact with coolant, especially guarding your eyes.
WARNING: This product can expose you to chemicals including lead which is known to the State
of California to cause cancer and birth defects or other reproductive harm, and ethylbenzene which is
known to the State of California to cause cancer. For more information go to
http://www.p65warnings.ca.gov.
WARNING: Some dust, fumes and gases created by power sanding, sawing, grinding, drilling,
welding and other construction activities contain chemicals known to the State of California to cause
cancer and birth defects or other reproductive harm. Some examples of these chemicals are:
• lead from lead based paint
• crystalline silica from bricks, cement and other masonry products
• arsenic and chromium from chemically treated lumber
Your risk of exposure varies, depending on how often you do this type of work. To reduce your
exposure to these chemicals, work in a well-ventilated area and work with approved safety equipment,
such as dust masks that are specifically designed to filter out microscopic particles. For more
information go to http://www.p65warnings.ca.gov/ and http://www. p65warnings.ca.gov/wood.
5
Familiarize yourself with the following safety notices used in this manual:
This means that if precautions are not heeded, it may result in minor injury and/or
possible machine damage.
This means that if precautions are not heeded, it may result in serious injury or possibly
even death.
Introduction
The JET Model J-7015 Horizontal Cut-off Band Saw is designed for high production cut-off work. Four
cutting speeds and a hydraulic feed control allow the efficient cutting of virtually any material.
The Model J-7015 Horizontal Cut-off Band Saw is equipped with a coolant system that can greatly extend
blade life and speed the cutting of a variety of materials that are best cut with cutting fluids and coolants.
Register your product using the mail-in card provided, or register online:
http://www.jettools.com/us/en/service-and-support/product-registration/
Specifications
Model Number ..................................................................................................................................... J-7015
Stock Number ..................................................................................................................................... 414450
Capacity:
Rectangular Stock at 90° (in.) .......................................................................................................... 9 x 13
Rectangular Stock at 45° (in.) ........................................................................................................... 9 x 8
Round Stock at 90° (in.) ........................................................................................................................... 9
Round Stock at 45° (in.) ........................................................................................................................... 9
Flat Stock (in.) .................................................................................................................................. 8 x 10
Speeds (FPM) ..................................................................................................................... 82, 132, 170, 235
Motor ......................................... TEFC, 1-1/2 Horsepower, Capacitor Start, 1725 RPM, 1 Phase, 115/230V
Blade Size (in.) .................................................................................................................... 1 x 0.035 x 114.5
Blade Guides .................................................................. Tungsten carbide tip & ball bearing, eccentric shaft
Material................................................................................................................ Tungsten carbide inserts
Sides ............................................................................................................ Eccentric shaft, ball bearings
Blade Wheel (in.) .................................................................................................... 11-5/8 diameter, cast iron
Dimensions (LxWxH)(in.) ..........................................................................62.5 x 22.4 x 48.4 (cutoff position)
Net Weight, approx. (lbs.) ......................................................................................................................... 551
Vise ........................................................................................................ Rapid acting, screw tightening vise
Coolant Pump ........................................................................................ 1/8 Horsepower, 1Phase, 115/230V
The specifications in this manual were current at time of publication, but because of our policy of continuous
improvement, JET reserves the right to change specifications at any time and without prior notice, without incurring
obligations.
6
Machine Features
Saw Head
Figures 1 and 2 depict the main features of the
Model J-7015 Horizontal Cut-Off Band Saw. The
machine consists of a machine base onto which
is installed a saw head.
The saw head (Figure 2) consists of a drive
motor, drive pulleys, gearbox, blade wheels,
blade guides and supports, control panel, blade
tension/blade tracking mechanism, wire brush,
and the saw blade.
The drive motor is mounted on a pivoting plate
that swings outward to provide V-belt tension.
The motor is fitted with a step pulley; the V-belt
connects to a second step pulley that is
mounted on the input shaft of the gearbox.
A speed-reducing gearbox is mounted on the
back side of the blade wheel box on the right
side of the machine. The blade wheel (drive
wheel) is installed on the output shaft of the
gearbox.
A second blade wheel is located in a blade
wheel box on the left of the machine. The blade
wheel (driven wheel) is mounted on a shaft that
is part of the blade tension/tracking mechanism.
The blade tension mechanism is used to tighten
the saw blade on the blade wheels.
Figure 1
Machine Base
The machine base consists of a coolant
collection pan mounted on two panels that form
the legs of the machine. A shelf is provided
under the collection pan that supports a coolant
tank.
The machine bed mounts on the top of the
collection pan. The bed supports the vise and
the vise-tightening lead screw.
The coolant tank is equipped with a pump/motor
assembly. The pump/motor circulates coolant
through tubing to cool and lubricate the saw
blade, the blade guides, and the workpiece.
A drainpipe is provided to connect the collection
pan to the coolant tank. A screen is provided in
the collection pan to screen-out cutting debris as
the coolant drains into the coolant tank. Coolant
is added to the tank by pouring coolant into the
collection pan. The tank is easily removed from
its shelf for cleaning and maintenance.
Figure 2
7
The mechanism also has adjustment screws
that enable the saw blade to “track” evenly on
the blade wheels. The adjustment screws
change the angle of the driven blade wheel shaft
so the wheels are aligned. Tracking adjustments
are generally made after the saw blade is
changed but may be required periodically due to
wear over time.
Remove the saw from the shipping skid; discard
any hold-down devices. Place the saw on the
shop floor; secure the saw to the floor using
mounting anchors secured through four holes in
the machine base. See Figure 25 for
dimensions. If the saw will be used to cut long
pieces of stock, allow plenty of room for the
length of the stock.
An electrical enclosure is attached to the leg
panel on the right side of the machine. The
enclosure contains the switches and fuses
required for operation and protection of the drive
motor (Figure 3).
Minimal assembly is required (see to Fig. 4),
consisting of mounting the control box, motor,
pulley guard/cover assembly and motor drive
belt. The mounting hardware is already in place
on the saw head. Loosen or remove the
hardware, placing the components (listed above)
in place and secure. For the drive belt, refer to
the Drive Belt section on page 19.
Figure 3
Work Stop
Figure 4
A work stop is provided with the machine to
allow cutting multiple pieces of identical length
(refer to Figure 12). The stop consists of a rod
onto which is installed a stop bracket, a tapered
stop, a clamping knob and a locking handle. The
rod is installed in a bore in the front of the saw
bed. The stop bracket is positioned on the rod
with the tapered stop toward the end of the
workpiece. The bracket is moved in or out on the
rod to establish the length of the workpiece.
Electrical Connection
Electrical connection must
be made by a licensed electrician. The wiring
methods and practices must comply with
local electrical codes.
The machine uses high
voltage electrical power that poses a
significant risk of serious injury or death if
proper precautions are not observed
Control Panel
The control panel is mounted on the top of the
saw head. Refer to the Controls and Indicators
section (page 9) for a description of the controls.
Connect the machine to the electrical power
branch circuit (refer to the Wiring section on
page 31). Observe the following guidelines when
connecting the saw to the power source.
Unpacking and Assembly
1. Make sure the saw is disconnected from the
electrical power branch circuit (trip the
required circuit breakers or remove the
required fuses).
Machine Setup
The cut-off saw has been pre-adjusted at the
factory and several test pieces have been cut to
verify cutting accuracy.
8
4. Loosen the drive motor locking handle. Pivot
the motor inward to slacken the belt.
5. Select the speed using the placard on the
cover. Put the V-belt in the pulley grooves
of the pulley for the desired speed. Refer to
Figure 6 for belt locations and the speeds
available.
2. Place a warning placard or tag on the
service panel to prevent accidental
electrical shock.
3. When installing the motor power cord into a
receptacle, make sure the plug is
compatible with the receptacle.
4. When using hard-wired connections,
connect the wires as shown in the Wiring
Data section.
5. Install the fuses or reset the breakers.
Check operation of the saw.
Controls and Indicators
Control Panel
The operating controls for the cut-off saw are
located on the control panel (Figure 5) and
consist of the following controls and indicators:
Figure 5
Coolant Pump Switch – turns the coolant pump
on and off.
fpm
mpm
fpm
mpm
Belt Position
Belt Speed
Emergency Stop Switch – press to stop the drive
motor. Note: A micro switch also stops the
motor when the workpiece is cut and the saw
head is completely down.
82
25
68
21
A
Mild Steel, Soft Cast Iron,
Medium Hard Brass,
Medium Hard Bronze
132
40
110
33
B
Soft Brasses and
Bronzes, Hard Aluminum,
Plastics
170
51
142
43
C
Plastics, Soft and Medium
Aluminum, Wood, Other
Light Materials
235
71
196
60
D
Material to Be Cut
60Hz
Start Switch – press to start the drive motor. The
saw head must be in the raised position.
Tool Steel, Stainless
Steel, Alloy Steel,
Phosphor Bronze, Hard
Bonze, Hard Cast Iron,
Malleable Iron
Power Light – indicates that machine is plugged
in and the outlet circuit breaker is turned on. The
machine does not need to be running for the
power light to be on.
Feed Rate Control – this knob is used to set the
amount of downward force that is applied to the
saw blade. The feed rate is proportional to the
opening of the valve. When set to zero, the saw
head is locked in the raised position. Increasing
the valve opening (counterclockwise adjustment)
increases the feed rate; decreasing the valve
opening (clockwise adjustment) reduces the
feed rate.
50Hz
Note: Belt position A shown below
Blade Speeds
The Model J-7015 horizontal cut-off band saw
has four blade speeds. The different speeds are
obtained by changing the position of the motor
drive V-belt on step pulleys. Change blade
speeds as follows:
Figure 6
6. Pivot the motor outward to tighten the V-belt.
Tighten the locking handle.
7. Check V-belt tension by pushing the V-belt
firmly downward; press down about midway
between the pulleys. When properly tightened, the V-belt should depress no more
than the width of the belt.
1. Disconnect the electrical power from the cutoff saw branch circuit to prevent accidental
motor start-up
2. Set the saw head at the fully down position.
3. Remove the knob from the drive belt cover.
Swing cover out and downward to expose
the V-belt and pulleys.
9
4. Keep the hydraulic cylinder needle valve in
the same position and begin a second cut
on the same or similar workpiece.
Blade Selection
The cut-off saw is delivered with a saw blade
that is adequate for a variety of cut-off jobs on a
variety of common materials. A 10-tooth,
general-purpose blade is provided as standard
equipment with the machine.
5. When the blade has completed about 1/3 of
the cut, increase the feed rate.
Watch the chip formation until cutting is at its
most efficient rate and allow the saw to
complete the cut (refer to Evaluating Blade
Efficiency on page 10). The blade is now
considered ready for use.
Refer to Figure 6 for the speeds recommended
for various materials. These speeds, while
appropriate for many common shop cutting
needs, do not encompass the wide variety of
special blade configurations (tooth pitch and set)
and special alloys for cutting unusual or exotic
materials.
Operations
Hydraulic Feed Control
A coarse blade could be used for a solid steel
bar, but a finer tooth blade would be used on a
thin-wall steel tube. In general, the blade choice
is determined by the thickness of the material;
the thinner the materials; the finer the tooth
pitch.
The weight of the saw head provides the force
needed to cut through the workpiece. The cut-off
saw has a hydraulic cylinder that controls the
feed rate of the saw.
A minimum of three teeth should be on the
workpiece at all times for proper cutting. The
blade and workpiece can be damaged if the
teeth are so far apart that they straddle the
workpiece.
The hydraulic feed control circuit consists of a
single acting hydraulic cylinder (Figure 7) and a
feed rate control (Figure 5). The feed control
cylinder resists motion in the downward direction
to control the feed rate. The control cylinder
offers no resistance when raised upward.
For very high production on cutting of special
materials, or to cut hard-to-cut materials such as
stainless steel, tool steel, or titanium, you can
ask your industrial distributor for more specific
blade recommendations. The supplier that
provides the workpiece material should be able
to provide you with very specific instructions
regarding the best blade (and coolant or cutting
fluid, if needed) for the material or shape
supplied.
The feed rate control knob (Figure 5) controls
the rate at which the saw head is lowered. The
control knob (needle valve) controls the rate at
which the hydraulic fluid is released from the
hydraulic cylinder. When the needle valve is
closed, the cylinder is locked. With the needle
valve slightly open, the cylinder permits slow, or
light, downward force. Opening the needle valve
further increases the feed rate and applies more
weight to the saw blade and workpiece.
Blade Break-in Procedures
The needle valve is adjusted until the saw is
operating efficiently. The efficiency of operation
is usually evaluated by observing chip formation.
Blade efficiency is further described below.
New blades are very sharp and, therefore, have
a tooth geometry that is easily damaged if a
careful break-in procedure is not followed.
Consult the blade manufacturer’s literature for
break-in of specific blades on specific materials.
However, the following procedure will be
adequate for break-in of JET-supplied blades on
lower alloy ferrous materials.
1. Clamp a section of round stock in the vise.
The stock should be 2 inches or larger in
diameter.
2. Operate the saw at low speed. Start the cut
with a very light feed rate.
3. When the saw has completed 1/3 of the cut,
increase the feed rate slightly and allow the
saw to complete the cut.
Figure 7
10
Evaluating Cutting Efficiency
Setting The Vise For Angle Cuts
Is the blade cutting efficiently? The best way to
determine this is to observe the chips formed by
the cutting blade.
Referring to Figure 9, the vise can be adjusted
through a 45-degree arc as follows:
1. Loosen the lock handle (E) that secures the
fixed vise jaw (D).
If the chip formation is powdery, then the feed is
much too light, or the blade is dull.
2. Rotate the fixed vise jaw (D) to the desired
angle, setting it to the scale on the back
edge of the table.
If the chips formed are curled, but colored – blue
or straw colored from heat generated during the
cut – then the feed rate is too high.
For accurate cuts, use a variable protractor
to set the position of the jaw, aligning one
side of the protractor with the blade.
If the chips are slightly curled and are not
colored by heat – the blade is sufficiently sharp
and is cutting at its most efficient rate.
3. Tighten the lock handle (E).
Work Setup
4. Loosen the hex head bolt (A) on the
moveable vise jaw (C).
Referring to Figure 8:
5. Place the workpiece (B) between the vise
jaws (C, D).
1. Set the feed rate control knob (C) to zero.
2. With the lifting handle (A) raise the saw
head (B).
6. Set the moveable vise jaw (C), pressing it
against the side of the workpiece (B) and
fixed vise jaw (D).
3. Turn the vise handwheel (D) counterclockwise enough to free the moveable vise
jaw (E). Then pull the moveable vise jaw
away from the fixed vise jaw (H).
7. Tighten the hex head bolt (A) on the
moveable vise jaw to secure the jaw.
4. Place the workpiece (F) on the work
table (G).
For long workpieces, provide support at the
other end. If necessary, provide additional
downward clamping to hold the workpiece
securely on the worktable.
5. Clamp the workpiece (F) in the vise by first
pushing the moveable vise jaw (E) against
the workpiece. Then rotate the vise handwheel (D) clockwise to secure the workpiece.
Figure 9
Setting the Vise for Square Cuts
The procedure for setting the vise for square
cuts is identical to setting for angle cuts (above)
except that a machinist’s square is used to set
the angle of the fixed vise jaw (J, Fig. 10). Align
one side of the square with the side of the slot
(G, Fig. 10) in the table.
Figure 8
Figure 10
11
Starting the Saw
Important: The efficient operation of the cut-off
saw is dependent upon the condition of the saw
blade. If the performance of the saw begins to
deteriorate, the first item that you should check
is the blade.
Rounds
Flats/Strips
Knock off sharp edge
here with file
If a new blade does not restore the machine’s
cutting accuracy and quality, refer to the
troubleshooting
guide
(or
the
blade
manufacturer’s guide) for conditions to consider
and adjustments that can be made to increase
the life of the blade.
Angles
Channels
To change the blade, refer to the Changing
Blades section on page 18.
Never operate
without blade covers in place.
the
saw
Squares/Rectangles
Make sure the blade is not in
contact with the workpiece when the motor
is started. Do not drop the saw head on the
workpiece or force the saw through the
workpiece.
I-Beams
Knock off sharp edge
here with file
To start the saw:
Tees
Hexagonals
1. Clamp the workpiece in the vise. Refer to
Figure 11 for examples of workpieces in the
vise.
Figure 11
Be sure the blade is not in contact with the
workpiece when the motor is started.
2. Start the motor and allow the saw to come
up to speed.
3. Slowly set the saw down onto the workpiece
and adjust cutting speed with the feed
control knob (described on page 9).
4. Do not drop the saw head or force the
cut. Let the weight of the saw head provide
the cutting force.
5. The saw will automatically shut off at the
end of the cut.
12
Set the work stop as follows:
Coolant Flow and Nozzle Position
1. Loosen the stop arm (C).
The coolant pump must be
submerged before operating to prevent
damage to the pump.
2. Position the stop arm (C) on the stop rod (A)
to obtain the desired length of cut on the
workpiece (D).
Adjust the coolant flow shut-off valve at the top
of the saw head weldment. The flow should be
no more than the saw blade can draw into the
workpiece by the movement of the blade.
3. Rotate the stop arm (C) so it contacts the
end of the workpiece (D).
4. Secure the stop arm.
The coolant flow can be stopped in two ways:
‰
by the coolant selector switch (A, Fig. 4) on
the control box (the preferred method)
‰
by closing the shut-off valve
Note: The coolant pump is self-circulating when
the shut-off valve is closed.
Setting the Work Stop
Referring to Figure 12:
The work stop is an accessory that is included
with the JET J-7015 Band saw. It is used to set
up the saw for making multiple cuts of the same
length.
Figure 12
Do not allow the blade to rest
on the workpiece when the saw is not
cutting.
Thread the stop rod (A) into the threaded
opening the on the front of the saw bed (B) as
shown.
13
Adjustments
Blade Tracking Adjustment
Refer to Figures 13 and 14.
Blade tracking has been set and tested at the
factory. Adjustment is rarely required when the blade
is used properly or if the blade is correctly welded.
If adjustment is needed:
1. Using the blade tension handwheel (D), make
sure the blade is properly tensioned.
Note: Blade tensioning is described in the
Changing Blades section on page 18).
Keep proper tension at all times.
2. Raise the saw head (A) as shown.
3. Open the wheel guards (B).
4. Remove both of the blade-guide bearing bracket
assemblies (C).
5. Loosen three hex locking screws (E) in the head
weldment (G).
While performing the following,
keep the blade from rubbing excessively on the
shoulder of the wheel. Excessive rubbing will
damage the wheel and/or the blade.
6. Start the saw. Turn the adjustment screws (F) to
tilt the idler wheel (Figure 14) until the blade is
touching the shoulder of the idler wheel.
Figure 13
Note: As a general rule, make the same adjustment
to the two adjustment screws on the right (F). The
single adjustment on the left is independent.
7. Next, turn the adjustment screws (F) so the
blade starts to move away from the shoulder of
the wheel – then immediately turn the
adjustment screws in the other direction so the
blade stops – then moves slowly toward the
shoulder.
Keep fingers clear of the blade
and wheel to avoid injury.
8. Turn the adjustment screws (F) to stop the
motion of the blade on the wheel as it gets
closer to the wheel shoulder.
Put a 6-inch length of paper (J, Fig. 14) between
the blade and the wheel as shown (the saw is
still turned on). The paper should not be cut as it
passes between the wheel shoulder and the
blade.
9. Turn the adjustment screws (F) slightly.
Figure 14
Repeat the insertion of the paper between the
wheel shoulder and the blade until the paper is
cut in two pieces.
Note: You may have to repeat the check with the
paper several times before the blade and the
shoulder cut the paper into two pieces. Do not hurry
the adjustment. Patience and accuracy here will pay
off with better, more accurate, quieter cutting and
much longer machine and blade life.
When the paper is cut:
10. Turn the adjustment screws (F) slightly in the
counter-clockwise direction. This assures that
the blade is not touching the shoulder of the
wheel.
11. Shut off the saw.
12. Tighten the hex locking screws (E).
13. Install the blade-guide
assemblies (C, Fig. 13).
bearing
bracket
14. Position the guides so the top bearing just
touches the blade (see Blade Guide Bearing
Adjustment on page 16).
15. Close the wheel covers (K, Fig. 14).
Blade Guide Adjustment
Referring to Figure 15:
The J-7015 Band saw has two adjustable blade
guide assemblies, each consisting of the blade guide
support or bracket (B, H)) and blade guide (A).
The position of the blade guides is important in order
to make accurate cuts and prolong blade life and is
determined by the size of the workpiece. Adjustment
is made as follows:
Left Blade Guide
1. Place the workpiece (G) in the vise (F) and
clamp tightly (refer to Work Setup on page 8).
2. Loosen the left lock knob (C) only.
3. Slide the guide support (D) left or right so that it
just clears the piece to be cut (G).
4. Tighten the lock knob (C).
Right Blade Guide
The right blade guide assembly is set at the factory
and rests against the stop (E). It normally does not
require adjustment, except to provide clearance for
workpieces to be cut at a great angle. If adjustment
is required, the procedure is the same as for the left
blade guide adjustment.
15
Figure 15
Blade Guide Bearing Adjustment
Referring to Figure 16:
Guide bearings and guide inserts are located on
either side of the saw blade and provide stability for
the blade when the saw is in operation. These
bearings rotate on an eccentric shaft so the distance
from the blade can be adjusted for optimal
performance.
Blade guides provide blade support.
Guide bearings and blade guides are initially
adjusted at the factory and should rarely require
adjustment
It is always better to try a new blade when cutting
performance is poor. If performance remains poor
after changing the blade, check the blade guides for
proper spacing. For most efficient operation and
maximum accuracy, clearance between the blade
and the guide bearings should be 0.001-inch. The
bearings will still turn freely with this clearance. If the
clearance is incorrect, the blade may track off the
drive wheel.
Disconnect the cut-off saw from
its electrical power source.
Check the blade to make sure
the welded section is the same thickness as the
rest of the blade. If the blade is thicker at the
weld, the guide bearings may be damaged.
Figure 16
If required, adjust first one guide bearing and blade
guide assembly then the other as follows:
1. Using a 3mm hex wrench, loosen two set screws
(A) securing the eccentric bushings.
2. Using a 5mm hex wrench, loosen two socket
head cap screws (D) securing the carbide blade
guides (E).
3. Position the bearings (B) by turning the bushings
(C) with a flat-head screwdriver. Set the
clearance between the bearings (B) and blade
(F) at approximately 0.001 inch.
When properly adjusted, the blade should be in
a vertical position between the bearings as
shown in Figure 17.
INCORRECT
Outer
Roller
Inner
Roller
Saw Blade
CORRECT
Saw Blade
Locking Screw
Figure 17
4. Tighten the set screws (A).
5. Adjust the blade guides (E) so they support the
blade without pinching and tighten the socket
head cap screws.
6. When the adjustment is correct, the guide
bearings should rotate freely with slight pressure
of the finger (blade stopped).
16
Drive Belt Tension Adjustment
The V-belt will stretch with use and may
occasionally require tension adjustment. To adjust
see the Changing Drive Belt section (page 19)
steps 1, 2, 6, and 7.
1. Clamp vise and mart top of bar stock here
Verifying Adjustment Accuracy
2. Cut of a slice of
the bar stock
Refer also to Figure 18.
Rod
Test cuts can be used to determine whether or not
you have adjusted the blade accurately. Use 2 inch
round bar stock to perform these test cuts, as
follows:
1. With the bar stock securely clamped in the vise,
make a cut through the bar stock.
2. Mark the top of the bar stock.
3. Move the bar stock about 1/4 inch past the blade
so you can begin a second cut.
4. Rotate the bar stock 180 degrees so the mark
you made is now at the bottom of the cut.
5. Make a cut through the bar stock.
6. Use a micrometer to measure the thickness
variation between the top and bottom of the disk
you have cut from the bar stock.
The saw blade can be considered correctly adjusted
when the variation measured is no more than 0.012
inch across the face of the disk. If you do not have a
piece of 2-inch bar stock available for a test cut, use
a larger diameter test workpiece rather than a
smaller one. The maximum thickness variation on
any test piece should be no more than 0.003 inch,
per side, per inch of stock diameter.
3. Rotate stock in vise
so mark is at bottom
4. Cut off a new
slice from the
stock
5. Measure
here ...
6. ... and measure
here
7. Difference between
measurements at edges
of disc should be less than
0.003 inches per inch per
side of stock diameter
Figure 18
Switch Adjustment
Disconnect the cut-off saw from
its electrical power source.
Referring to Figure 19:
Loosen the jam nut and set the adjustment screw so
that the limit switch will actuate to the off position
when the saw has cut through the workpiece.
Counterbalance Spring Tension
Figure 19
Disconnect the cut-off saw from
its electrical power source.
The counterbalance spring is located on the rear of
the saw table (refer to Figure 20). The counterbalance spring is used to adjust the amount of down
force the saw arm puts on the workpiece when the
hydraulic control cylinder is fully open.
If adjustment is needed:
1. Raise the saw arm to its full upright position and
lock it in position.
2. Set the spring tension by adjusting the nut until
1-1/4 to 1-1/2 inches of are exposed on the right
side of the eyebolt mount.
The saw can now be returned to service.
Figure 20
17
Maintenance
Figure 21
Store the removed blade carefully before
proceeding.
Changing Blades
6. Slide the new blade into the blade guides
(J), then loop the blade (G) around the drive
wheels (H) such that the teeth face towards
the back and the smooth side faces towards
the front.
Use leather gloves when
changing the saw blade to protect your
hands from cuts and scratches. Use
protective eye wear that meets ANSI
Specification Z87.1
This will permit the vertical side of the teeth
to contact the workpiece first.
Disconnect the cut-off saw
from its electrical power source.
7. Push the blade (G) so it is seated against
the shoulders of the wheels (H).
Referring to Figure 21:
When it is seated against the shoulder, turn
the blade tension handle (F) clockwise to
increase the tension. Do not over-tension
the blade; tighten it just enough so it does
not slip while cutting.
1. Raise the saw head (A). Set the feed rate
control knob (B) to zero to lock the hydraulic
cylinder, which will hold the saw head in
place.
2. Open two hinged blade wheel covers (C).
8. When the blade is properly tensioned,
reconnect the saw to the electrical power
source.
3. Remove the blade guard (D) and column
blade cover (E).
4. Turn the blade tension handle (F) counterclockwise until the blade (G) hangs loose.
9. Check and adjust the tracking of the blade.
Refer to Blade Tracking Adjustment (on
page 14) if necessary.
5. Using leather gloves to prevent cuts and
scratches, pull the blade (G) off the drive
wheels (H) and out of the blade guides (J).
10. Close the wheel covers (C).
11. Put 2 to 3 drops of oil on the blade.
18
Changing the Drive Belt
Referring to Figures 22 and 23:
Disconnect the cut-off saw from
its electrical power source.
1. Set the arm at the full horizontal position.
2. Open the drive belt cover to expose the V-belt
and pulleys.
3. Loosen the belt tension adjust knob located in
the rear under the motor (see Figure 23 for knob
direction). Lift the motor upward to loosen the
belt.
4. Remove the worn V-belt.
5. Put the replacement V-belt in the pulley position
for the speed you require (refer to the Blade
Speeds section on page 9).
6. Tighten the V-belt by turning the belt tension
adjust knob (see Figure 23). The belt must be
secure enough so it does not slip when the
machine is running. Do not over tighten. This will
cause premature wear on belt and pulley
bearings.
Figure 22
7. Reinstall drive belt cover and install knob.
Replacing the Drive Motor
Disconnect the cut-off saw from
its electrical power source.
Referring to Figure 24:
Figure 23
1. Remove the drive V-belt (see Changing the
Drive Motor Belt above).
2. Open the motor junction box and disconnect the
power cord wires from their terminals.
3. Remove four screws and washers (A) that
secure the motor (B) to the mounting plate (C).
4. Installation of a new motor is a reversal of the
above steps. Also, complete steps 6 through 8 in
Changing Blade Speed (page 9) to complete
tensioning of the V-belt to the correct tension —
use a straight edge to be certain the motor
pulley is correctly aligned with the speed reducer
pulley.
Figure 24
Cleaning
1. Clean off any preservative on machine
surfaces.
After cleaning:
2. Coat machined surfaces of the cutoff saw
with a medium consistency machine oil.
Reapply the oil coating at least every six
months.
3. Clean up accumulated saw cuttings after
use. Make sure the lead screw and rapid nut
are kept free from saw cuttings and other
material that would cause damage.
4. Clean the chip sludge from the coolant tank.
The frequency should be determined by how
often the saw is used.
Lubrication
Lubricate the following components at the
specified frequencies and using the lubricants
defined as follows:
Ball Bearings – the bearings are lubricated and
sealed – periodic lubrication is not required.
Upper Wheel Bushing – six to eight drops of oil
each week.
Pivot Points, Shafts, and Bearing areas – six
to eight drops of oil each week.
Coolant
Change coolant on a frequency appropriate to
the type of coolant being used. Oil based
coolants can sour. Refer to the coolant
supplier’s instructions for change frequency.
The general-purpose coolant is a mixture of
water-soluble oil and water. Mix one part of
soluble oil to ten parts of water (one quart of oil
to ten quarts water). The eleven quarts of
coolant is the amount required for the coolant
pump to operate properly.
There are numerous coolants on the market that
are formulated for special applications. Consult
your local distributor for details in the event you
have a long range production task, or are
required to cut some of the more exotic
materials.
Blade Guide Bearing – the bearings are lubricated and sealed – periodic lubrication is not
required.
Base hole dimensions
Figure 25
Troubleshooting J-7015 Band Saw
Fault
Probable Cause
Suggested remedy
1. Clamp work securely.
2. Check Machinist’s Handbook for
speed/feed appropriate for the
material being cut.
3. Check Machinist’s Handbook for
Teeth too coarse for material.
recommended blade type.
4. Adjust blade tension to the point
Incorrect blade tension.
where the blade just does not slip
on the wheel.
5. Start the motor before placing the
Saw blade is in contact with
saw on the workpiece.
workpiece before the saw is started.
6. Adjust blade tracking.
Blade rubs on the wheel flange.
7. Adjust guides.
Misaligned guides.
8. Longer annealing cycle.
Cracking at weld.
1. Material loose in vise.
2. Incorrect speed or feed.
3.
Excessive blade
breakage
4.
5.
6.
7.
8.
1.
2.
3.
4.
Premature blade
dulling
Blade teeth too coarse.
Blade speed too high.
Inadequate feed pressure.
Hard spots in workpiece or scale
on/in workpiece.
5. Work hardening of material
(especially stainless steel).
6. Insufficient blade tension.
7. Operating saw without pressure on
workpiece.
4.
5.
Bad cuts (crooked)
6.
7.
8.
9.
10.
11.
Use a finer tooth blade.
Try a lower blade speed.
Decrease spring tension.
Increase feed pressure (hard spots).
Reduce speed, increase feed
pressure (Scale).
5. Increase feed pressure by reducing
spring tension.
6. Increase tension to proper level.
7. Do not run blade at idle in/on
material.
1. Adjust vise so it is square with the
blade. (Always clamp the workpiece
tightly in the vise.)
2. Decrease pressure.
Feed pressure too fast.
3. Adjust guide bearing clearance to
Guide bearings not adjusted
0.001 inch (0.002 inch maximum).
properly.
4. Gradually increase blade tension.
Inadequate blade tension.
Span between the two blade guides 5. Move blade guide bracket closer to
work.
too wide.
6. Replace blade.
Dull blade.
7. Check blade speed (refer to Figure
Incorrect blade speed.
5).
8. Tighten blade guide assembly.
Blade guide assembly is loose.
Blade guide bearing assembly loose. 9. Tighten blade guide bearing
assembly.
Blade track too far away from wheel 10. Adjust blade tracking.
flanges.
11. Replace worn bearing.
Guide bearing worn.
1. Workpiece not square with blade.
2.
3.
1.
2.
3.
4.
21
Troubleshooting
Fault
Probable Cause
Suggested remedy
Bad cuts (rough)
1. Blade speed too high for feed
pressure.
2. Blade is too coarse.
1. Reduce blade speed and feed
pressure.
2. Replace with finer blade.
Blade is twisting
1. Blade is binding in the cut.
2. Blade tension too high
1. Decrease feed pressure.
2. Decrease tension on Blade
Unusual wear on
side/back of blade
1. Blade guides worn
2. Blade guide bearings not adjusted.
3. Blade guide bearing bracket is
loose.
1. Replace blade guides.
2. Adjust blade guide bearings.
3. Tighten blade guide bearing bracket.
Ordering Replacement Parts
Replacement parts are listed on the following pages. To order parts or reach our service department, call
1-800-274-6848 Monday through Friday, 8:00 a.m. to 5:00 p.m. CST. Having the Model Number and
Serial Number of your machine available when you call will allow us to serve you quickly and accurately.
Non-proprietary parts, such as fasteners, can be found at local hardware stores, or may be ordered from
JET.
Some parts are shown for reference only, and may not be available individually.
22
Parts
Saw Stand and Bed
Index No. Part No.
Description
Size
Qty
1-1 ............ TS-1499141 ............. Hex Cap Screw .................................................... M12x80 ....................... 4
1-2 ............ TS-1540081 ............. Hex Nut ................................................................ M12 ............................. 8
2-1 ............ J-7015-2-1G ............. Coolant Pan……………………. ........................... .................................... 1
2-2 ............ J-7015-2-2G ............. Right Leg .............................................................. .................................... 1
2-3 ............ J-7015-2-3G ............. Left Leg ................................................................ .................................... 1
2-4 ............ J-7015-2-4G ............. Front Panel/Shelf ................................................. .................................... 1
2-6 ............ TS-0050031 ............. Hex Cap Screw .................................................... 1/4"-20x3/4.................. 8
2-7 ............ TS-0680021 ............. Flat Washer ......................................................... 1/4" ............................ 16
2-8 ............ TS-0561011 ............. Hex Nut ............................................................... 1/4"-20 ........................ 8
2-9 ............ TS-0060051 ............. Hex Cap Screw ................................................... 3/8"-16x1..................... 8
2-10 .......... TS-0680041 ............. Flat Washer ......................................................... 3/8" ............................ 16
2-11 .......... TS-0561031 ............. Hex Nut ................................................................ 3/8"-16 ........................ 8
2-12 .......... TS-1490071 ............. Hex Cap Screw .................................................... M8x40 ......................... 8
2-13 .......... TS-0680031 ............. Flat Washer .......................................................... 5/16" .......................... 16
2-14 .......... TS-1540061 ............. Hex Nut ................................................................ M8 ............................... 8
3 ............... 7015-3 ...................... Screen .................................................................. .................................... 1
4 ............... TS-2246102 ............. Button Head Socket Screw .................................. M6x10 ......................... 1
5S ............. ................................. Electrical Box Assembly (Reference Only) .......... .................................... 1
6-1 ............ 7015-6-1 ................... Coolant Tank ....................................................... .................................... 1
6-2 ............ 7015-6-2 ................... Hose ..................................................................... ID13xOD19x500mm .. 1
................. 7015-6-2N ................ Hose ..................................................................... OD24xID18.5x500mm 1
6-3 ............ 7015-6-3 ................... Elbow ................................................................... PT1/2x1/4” .................. 1
6-4 ............ J-7015-6-4 ................ Coolant Pump ...................................................... 1/8HP,115/230V,1Ph .. 1
6-5 ............ TS-0680021 ............. Flat Washer .......................................................... 1/4" .............................. 4
6-6 ............ TS-081F052 ............. Pan Head Machine Screw ................................... 1/4"-20x3/4.................. 4
7 ............... 7015-7 ...................... Pivot Shaft ............................................................ .................................... 1
8S ............. 7015-8S ................... Cylinder Assembly ............................................... .................................... 1
................. J-7015-CV ................ Control Valve of Hydraulic Cylinder (not shown) . .................................... 1
9 ............... 7015-9 ...................... Ext. Retaining Ring .............................................. S18.............................. 1
12 ............. J-7015-12G .............. Cylinder Upper Bracket ........................................ .................................... 1
13 ............. TS-0720081 ............. Lock Washer ........................................................ 5/16" ............................ 3
14 ............. TS-1504061 ............. Socket Head Cap Screw ...................................... M8x30 ......................... 3
15 ............. TS-1505081 ............. Socket Head Cap Screw ...................................... M10x50 ....................... 1
................. 7015-16S ................. Stock Stop Assembly (Index 16-2 thru 16-9) ....... .................................... 1
16-2 .......... TS-1523031 ............. Socket Set Screw ................................................. M6x10 ......................... 1
16-3 .......... 7015-16-3 ................. Stop Rod .............................................................. .................................... 1
16-4 .......... 7015-16-4 ................. Knob ..................................................................... .................................... 1
16-5 .......... TS-0720071 ............. Lock Washer ........................................................ 1/4" .............................. 1
16-6 .......... 7015-16-6 ................. Stop Arm .............................................................. .................................... 1
16-7 .......... 7015-16-7 ................. Stop Bracket......................................................... .................................... 1
16-8 .......... TS-1540071 ............. Hex Nut ................................................................ M10 ............................. 1
16-9 .......... TS-1491031 ............. Hex Cap Screw .................................................... M10x25 ....................... 1
17-1S ........ 7015-17-1S .............. Handwheel ........................................................... .................................... 1
17-2 .......... TS-0680051 ............. Flat Washer .......................................................... 7/16" ............................ 1
17-3 .......... 7015-17-3 ................. Key ....................................................................... 5x5x15L ...................... 1
17-4 .......... 7015-17-4 ................. Acme Leadscrew ................................................. .................................... 1
17-5S ........ 7015-17-5S .............. Acme Nut Assembly............................................. .................................... 1
17-6 .......... 7015-17-6 ................. Bracket ................................................................. .................................... 1
17-7 .......... 7015-17-7 ................. Pin ........................................................................ .................................... 1
24 ............. TS-1505031 ............. Socket Head Cap Screw ...................................... M10x25 ....................... 2
24-1 .......... TS-2361101 ............. Lock Washer ........................................................ M10 ............................. 2
25 ............. 7015-25 .................... Pivot Shaft Washer .............................................. .................................... 2
26-1 .......... 7015-26-1 ................. Washer ................................................................. .................................... 1
23
Saw Stand and Bed
Index No. Part No.
Description
Size
Qty
29 ............. 7015-29 .................... Position Set Bracket............................................. .................................... 1
30 ............. TS-0680031 ............. Flat Washer .......................................................... 5/16" ............................ 2
31 ............. TS-1490031 ............. Hex Cap Screw .................................................... M8x20 ......................... 2
32 ............. J-7015-32G .............. Rear Pivot Bracket ............................................... .................................... 1
33 ............. 7015-33 .................... Plate ..................................................................... .................................... 1
34 ............. TS-2361101 ............. Lock Washer ........................................................ M10 ............................. 2
35 ............. TS-1505051 ............. Socket Head Cap Screw ...................................... M10x35 ....................... 2
36 ............. J-7015-36G .............. Bed ....................................................................... .................................... 1
37 ............. TS-2245102 ............. Button Head Socket Screw .................................. M5x10 ......................... 2
38 ............. 7015-38 .................... Angle Scale .......................................................... .................................... 1
39 ............. TS-1524021 ............. Socket Set Screw ................................................. M8x10 ......................... 1
40 ............. TS-1540061 ............. Hex Nut ................................................................ M8 ............................... 1
41 ............. TS-1490081 ............. Hex Cap Screw .................................................... M8x45 ......................... 1
42 ............. J-7015-42 ................. Front Moveable Vise Jaw..................................... .................................... 1
43 ............. 7015-43 .................... Bushing ................................................................ .................................... 1
44 ............. TS-1550071 ............. Flat Washer .......................................................... M10 ............................. 1
45 ............. TS-1505051 ............. Socket Head Cap Screw ...................................... M10x35 ....................... 1
46 ............. 7015-46 .................... Washer ................................................................. ø10.5xø27xt3mm ........ 1
47 ............. 7015-47 .................... Bolt ....................................................................... .................................... 1
48 ............. 7015-48 .................... Socket Set Screw ................................................. M8x30 ......................... 2
49 ............. 7015-46 .................... Washer ................................................................. ø10.5xø27xt3mm ........ 1
50 ............. 7015-50 .................... Locking Handle .................................................... .................................... 1
51 ............. J-7015-51 ................. Rear Fixed Vise Jaw ............................................ .................................... 1
52 ............. TS-1523031 ............. Socket Set Screw ................................................. M6x10 ......................... 1
53 ............. 7015-53 .................... Bushing ................................................................ .................................... 1
54 ............. TS-1505051 ............. Socket Head Cap Screw ...................................... M10x35 ....................... 1
55 ............. TS-0561031 ............. Hex Nut ................................................................ 3/8"-16 ........................ 1
56 ............. TS-0680041 ............. Flat Washer .......................................................... 3/8" .............................. 1
57 ............. 7015-57 .................... Spring Bracket ..................................................... .................................... 1
58 ............. 7015-58 .................... Spring Eye Bolt .................................................... .................................... 1
59 ............. 7015-59 .................... Spring ................................................................... .................................... 1
60 ............. TS-0081031 ............. Hex Cap Screw .................................................... 5/16"-18x3/4" .............. 1
61 ............. TS-0680031 ............. Flat Washer .......................................................... 5/16" ............................ 1
62 ............. TS-0561021 ............. Hex Nut ................................................................ 5/16"-18 ...................... 1
71 ............. 7015-71 .................... Limit Switch Holder .............................................. .................................... 1
71-1 .......... TS-1550041 ............. Flat Washer .......................................................... M6 ............................... 2
72 ............. TS-1534042 ............. Pan Head Machine Screw ................................... M6x12 ......................... 2
73 ............. 7015-73 .................... Limit Switch .......................................................... .................................... 1
74 ............. TS-1550021 ............. Flat Washer .......................................................... M4 ............................... 2
74-1 .......... TS-1540021 ............. Hex Nut ................................................................ M4 ............................... 2
75 ............. TS-2284302 ............. Pan Head Machine Screw ................................... M4x30 ......................... 2
117 ........... 7015-117 .................. Pivot Shaft ............................................................ .................................... 1
24
Saw Stand and Bed – Parts Breakdown
25
Saw Head
Index No. Part No.
Description
Size
Qty
200 ........... J-7015-200 ............... Blade Guard ......................................................... .................................... 2
201 ........... 7015-201 .................. Direction Label ..................................................... .................................... 1
202 ........... TS-2246102 ............. Knob ..................................................................... .................................... 2
204 ........... TS-1504051 ............. Socket Head Cap Screw ...................................... M8x25 ......................... 2
205 ........... TS-1551061 ............. Lock Washer ........................................................ M8 ............................... 2
206 ........... TS-1550061 ............. Flat Washer .......................................................... M8 ............................... 2
207 ........... 7015-207 .................. Knob ..................................................................... .................................... 2
208 ........... TS-1550071 ............. Flat Washer .......................................................... M10 ............................. 2
209 ........... J-7015-209G ............ Blade Guide Support Arm .................................... .................................... 2
209-1 ........ 7015-209-1 ............... Blade Direction Label ........................................... .................................... 2
210 ........... 7015-210 .................. Gib ........................................................................ .................................... 2
211 ........... 7015-211 .................. Ext. Retaining Ring .............................................. ø8 ................................ 4
212 ........... BB-608ZZ ................. Bearing ................................................................. 608ZZ........................ 10
213 ........... 7015-213 .................. Eccentric Guide .................................................... .................................... 2
214 ........... 7015-214 .................. Eccentric Guide .................................................... .................................... 2
215 ........... TS-1503051 ............. Socket Head Cap Screw ...................................... M6x20 ......................... 4
216 ........... 7015-216 .................. Carbide Blade Guide ............................................ .................................... 4
217 ........... 7015-217 .................. Bearing Shaft ....................................................... .................................... 2
218 ........... TS-1523011 ............. Socket Set Screw ................................................. M6x6 ........................... 4
219 ........... J-7015-219G ............ Left Guide Bracket ............................................... .................................... 1
220-1 ........ 7015-220-1 ............... Valve .................................................................... .................................... 2
220-2 ........ 7015-220-2 ............... Hose ..................................................................... ø6 ................................ 2
220-3 ........ 7015-220-3 ............... Straight Connector ............................................... .................................... 2
220-4 ........ 7015-220-4 ............... Hold Down Clamp ................................................ .................................... 2
220-5 ........ TS-2361061 ............. Lock Washer ........................................................ M6 ............................... 4
220-6 ........ TS-2246122 ............. Button Head Socket Screw .................................. M6x12 ......................... 4
221 ........... J-7015-221G ............ Right Guide Bracket ............................................. .................................... 1
................. 7015-222S ............... Brush Assembly (Index 222-1 thru 222-5) ........... .................................... 1
222-1 ........ 7015-222-1 ............... Brush Holder ........................................................ .................................... 1
222-2 ........ 7015-222-2 ............... Blade Brush.......................................................... .................................... 1
222-3 ........ TS-1550041 ............. Flat Washer .......................................................... M6 ............................... 2
222-4 ........ TS-1540041 ............. Hex Nut ................................................................ M6 ............................... 2
222-5 ........ TS-1482071 ............. Hex Cap Screw .................................................... M6x35 ......................... 1
223 ........... TS-2246122 ............. Button Head Socket Screw .................................. M6x12 ......................... 1
223-1 ........ TS-2361061 ............. Lock Washer ........................................................ M6 ............................... 1
224 ........... TS-2246122 ............. Button Head Socket Screw .................................. M6x12 ......................... 2
225 ........... J-7015-225G ............ Blade/Brush Guard .............................................. .................................... 1
226 ........... TS-1540041 ............. Hex Nut ................................................................ M6 ............................... 2
300 ........... TS-1504031 ............. Socket Head Cap Screw ...................................... M8x16 ......................... 4
301 ........... 7015-301 .................. Handle .................................................................. .................................... 2
302 ........... 7015-302 .................. Knob ..................................................................... .................................... 2
302-1 ........ TS-1550031 ............. Flat Washer .......................................................... M5 ............................... 6
302-2 ........ TS-2245102 ............. Button Head Socket Screw .................................. M5x10 ......................... 6
303 ........... J-7015-303G ............ Left Blade Wheel Cover ....................................... .................................... 1
304 ........... TS-2361081 ............. Lock Washer ........................................................ M8 ............................... 4
305 ........... TS-1540061 ............. Hex Nut ................................................................ M8 ............................... 4
306 ........... J-7015-306G ............ Right Blade Wheel Cover..................................... .................................... 1
306-1 ........ 7015-306-1 ............... Padding Strip........................................................ .................................... 2
307 ........... TS-1490031 ............. Hex Cap Screw .................................................... M8x20 ........................ 1
308 ........... 7015-308 .................. Washer ................................................................. ø16xø30xt3mm ........... 1
309 ........... BB-6205VV .............. Bearing ................................................................. 6205-2RS .................... 2
310 ........... 7015-310 .................. Idler Wheel ........................................................... .................................... 1
311 ........... 7015-311 .................. Shaft ..................................................................... .................................... 1
312 ........... 7015-312 .................. Handle .................................................................. .................................... 1
313 ........... TS-0561031 ............. Hex Nut ................................................................ 3/8"-16 ........................ 2
314 ........... J-7015-314G ............ Body Frame.......................................................... .................................... 1
26
Saw Head
Index No. Part No.
Description
Size
Qty
314-1 ........ 7015-314-1 ............... Connector............................................................. PT1/2" ......................... 1
314-2 ........ 7015-314-2 ............... Hose ..................................................................... 18x24-190mm ............. 1
314-3 ........ 7015-314-3 ............... Stop Bolt............................................................... .................................... 1
314-4 ........ TS-1540061 ............. Hex Nut ................................................................ M8 ............................... 2
314-5 ........ 7015-314-5 ............... Screen .................................................................. .................................... 1
315 ........... J-7015-315 ............... Upper Cover ......................................................... .................................... 1
315-1 ........ 7015-315-1 ............... Knob ..................................................................... .................................... 2
316 ........... 7015-316 .................. Scale .................................................................... .................................... 1
316-1 ....... 7015-316-1 ............... Rivet ..................................................................... ø2x5L .......................... 2
317 .......... TS-1506011 ............. Socket Head Cap Screw ...................................... M12x20 ....................... 2
318 .......... 7015-318 .................. Slide Bar............................................................... .................................... 1
319 .......... TS-1524051 ............. Socket Set Screw ................................................. M8x20 ......................... 4
320 .......... TS-1492021 ............. Hex Cap Screw .................................................... M12x30 ....................... 1
321 .......... TS-2361121 ............. Lock Washer ........................................................ M12 ............................. 1
322 .......... 7015-322 .................. Drive Shaft Washer .............................................. .................................... 1
323 .......... 7015-323 .................. Key ....................................................................... 8x8x30L ...................... 1
324 .......... 5516192 ................... Blade (Standard) .................................................. 1x.035x114.5” - 5/8T... 1
................. 5516191 ................... Blade .................................................................... 1x.035x114.5” - 4/6T.....
325 .......... 7015-325 .................. Drive Wheel.......................................................... .................................... 1
326 .......... TS-1505021 ............. Socket Head Cap Screw ...................................... M10x20 ....................... 3
327 .......... TS-1551071 ............. Lock Washer ........................................................ M10 ............................. 3
328 .......... J-7015-328G ............ Gear Box Assembly ............................................. 1:30, 8mm ................... 1
329 .......... TS-1540071 ............. Hex Nut ................................................................ M10 ............................. 2
330 .......... 7015-330 .................. Shaft ..................................................................... .................................... 1
330-1 ....... 7015-330-1 ............... Knurled Disc ......................................................... .................................... 1
331 .......... TS-1540081 ............. Hex Nut ................................................................ M12 ............................. 1
332 .......... TS-1505101 ............. Socket Head Cap Screw ...................................... M10x60 ....................... 1
333 .......... 7015-333 .................. Motor Adjusting Screw ......................................... .................................... 1
334 .......... 7015-334 .................. Motor Mount Plate ................................................ .................................... 1
335 .......... 7015-335 .................. Motor Mount Plate Bracket .................................. .................................... 2
336 .......... TS-1550041 ............. Flat Washer .......................................................... M6 ............................... 4
337 .......... TS-1503051 ............. Socket Head Cap Screw ...................................... M6x20 ......................... 4
338 .......... J-7015-338 ............... Motor .................................................................... 1.5HP,115/230V,1PH . 1
339 .......... 7015-339 .................. Key ....................................................................... 6x6x35L ...................... 1
340 .......... TS-1550061 ............. Flat Washer .......................................................... M8 ............................... 4
341 .......... TS-1490021 ............. Hex Cap Screw .................................................... M8x16 ......................... 4
342 .......... TS-1482011 ............. Hex Cap Screw .................................................... M6x10 ......................... 3
343 .......... TS-1550041 ............. Flat Washer .......................................................... M6 ............................... 3
345S ........ J-7015-345S ............ Pulley Guard & Cover Assembly.......................... .................................... 1
345-1 ........ 7015-345-1 ............... Knob ..................................................................... .................................... 1
345-2 ....... TS-1550041 ............. Flat Washer .......................................................... M6 ............................... 1
345-3 ....... 7015-345-3 ............... Bracket ................................................................. .................................... 1
345-4 ........ TS-1482011 ............. Hex Cap Screw .................................................... M6x10 ......................... 1
348 .......... 7015-348 .................. Gearbox Pulley .................................................... .................................... 1
349 .......... TS-1524021 ............. Socket Set Screw ................................................. M8x10 ......................... 2
350 .......... VB-A32 ..................... Belt ....................................................................... A-32 ............................ 1
351 .......... 7015-351 .................. Motor Pulley ......................................................... .................................... 1
352 .......... TS-1524021 ............. Socket Set Screw ................................................. M8x10 ......................... 2
353 .......... 7015-353 .................. Speed Chart Label ............................................... .................................... 1
354-1 ........ 7015-354-1 ............... Hose Clamp ......................................................... ø12 .............................. 2
354-2 ........ 7015-354-2 ............... Straight Connector ............................................... PT1/4"x1/4" ................. 1
354-3 ........ 7015-354-3 ............... Elbow ................................................................... PT1/4"x1/4" ................. 1
354-4 ........ 7015-354-4 ............... Hose Clamp ......................................................... ø19 .............................. 2
354-5 ........ 7015-354-5 ............... Hose ..................................................................... ID1/4"x2.2tx80cm........ 1
354-6 ........ 7015-354-6 ............... 3 Way Coolant Block ............................................ .................................... 1
354-7 ........ 7015-354-2 ............... Straight Connector ............................................... PT1/4"x1/4" ................. 1
27
Saw Head
Index No. Part No.
Description
Size
Qty
354-8 ........ TS-1503071 ............. Socket Head Cap Screw ...................................... M6x30 ......................... 2
354-9 ........ 7015-354-9 ............... Hose ..................................................................... ID1/4"x2.2tx143cm...... 1
354-10 ...... 7015-354-10 ............. Hose ..................................................................... ID1/4"x2.2tx32cm........ 1
355 .......... 7015-355 .................. Hub ....................................................................... .................................... 1
355-1 ........ 7015-355-1 ............... Blade Tension Handle .......................................... .................................... 2
356 .......... BB-51203 ................. Thrust Bearing .................................................... 51203 .......................... 1
357 .......... 7015-357 .................. Tension Indicator ................................................. .................................... 1
358 .......... 7015-358 .................. Lock Washer, Tension ......................................... ID16.3x31.5x1.8t ....... 10
359 .......... 7015-359 .................. Tension Shaft ....................................................... .................................... 1
360 .......... J-7015-360G ............ Tension Slide Base .............................................. .................................... 1
360-1 ....... 7015-360-1 ............... Tension Scale ...................................................... .................................... 1
361 ........... TS-1523051 ............. Socket Set Screw ................................................. M6x16 ......................... 1
362 .......... J-7015-362G ............ Tension Slide Block ............................................. .................................... 1
363 .......... TS-154010 ............... Hex Nut ................................................................ M16 ............................. 1
364 .......... 7015-364 .................. Washer ................................................................. .................................... 1
365 .......... TS-1490031 ............. Hex Cap Screw .................................................... M8x20 ......................... 1
366 .......... 7015-366 .................. Screw ................................................................... .................................... 3
367 .......... TS-2361101 ............. Lock Washer ........................................................ M10 ............................. 3
368 .......... TS-1491101 ............. Hex Cap Screw .................................................... M10x60 ....................... 3
369 .......... 7015-369 .................. Plate ..................................................................... .................................... 2
370 .......... TS-2361081 ............. Lock Washer ........................................................ M8 ............................... 4
371 .......... TS-1490011 ............. Hex Cap Screw .................................................... M8x12 ......................... 4
372 .......... TS-2246122 ............. Button Head Socket Screw .................................. M6x12 ......................... 2
373 .......... TS-0680021 ............. Flat Washer .......................................................... 1/4" .............................. 2
374 .......... J-7015-374G ............ Control Box .......................................................... .................................... 1
375 .......... TS-2286121 ............. Flat Head Machine Screw .................................... M6x12 ......................... 2
376 .......... 7015-376 .................. Control Box Front Panel ....................................... 5 Hole.......................... 1
377 .......... TS-1533032 ............. Pan Head Machine Screw ................................... M5x8 ........................... 8
28
Saw Head – Parts Breakdown
29
Electric Assembly – Parts and Breakdown
Index No. Part No.
Description
Size
Qty
5-1 ........... 7015-5-1A ................ Fuse Base (serial no12040936 and higher).............. VLC10 ......................... 2
5-3 ............ 7015-5-3A ................ Fuse (serial no12040936 and higher) ....................... KTK-2A ....................... 1
5-4 ........... 7015-5-4 ................... Magnetic Contactor .............................................. SDE MA-15 ................. 1
5-5 ............ 7015-5-5 ................... Emergency Stop Switch ....................................... HY-57B ....................... 1
5-6 ........... 7015-5-6A ................ Limit Switch (serial no12040936 and higher)............ CSA/CUS .................... 1
5-7 ........... 7015-5-7 ................... Flat Switch (Start) ................................................ XB7-EA311AG ............ 1
5-8 ........... 7015-5-8 ................... Selector Switch (Coolant Pump) .......................... XB7-ED21 ................... 1
5-9 ........... 7015-5-9 ................... Indicator Light (Power) ......................................... XB7-EV64 ................... 1
5-10 ......... 7015-5-10 ................. Transformer.......................................................... CE 30W 110/220V ...... 1
5-11 ......... 7015-5-11 ................. Cable Setting Nut ................................................. PG-11.......................... 4
5-12 ......... 7015-5-12 ................. Cable Setting Nut ................................................. PG-13.5....................... 1
5-14 ......... 7015-5-14 ................. Electrical Control Box Cover ................................ .................................... 1
5-15 ......... 7015-5-15 ................. Electrical Control Box ........................................... .................................... 1
5-16 ......... 7015-5-16 ................. Net Plate .............................................................. .................................... 1
5-20 ......... 7015-5-20 ................. Screw, Tapping .................................................... M4x8L ....................... 14
5-21 ......... TS-1550031 ............. Washer ................................................................. M5 ............................... 3
5-22 .......... TS-1533032 ............. Pan Head Machine Screw ................................... M5x10 ......................... 3
5-24 .......... 7015-5-24 ................. Motor Cable.......................................................... 14*3C .......................... 1
5-25 .......... 7015-5-25 ................. Power Cable......................................................... 14*3C .......................... 1
5-26 .......... 7015-5-26 ................. Limit Cable ........................................................... VDE0.75*2C ............... 1
5-27 .......... 7015-5-27 ................. Pump Cable ......................................................... .................................... 1
5-28 .......... 7015-5-28 ................. Limit Switch Cover ............................................... CB2 ............................. 1
5-29 .......... 7015-5-29 ................. Control Wire ......................................................... 0.75 x 6C .................... 1
5-30 .......... TS-1533032 ............. Pan Head Machine Screw ................................... M5x10 ......................... 4
5-31 .......... 7015-5-31 ................. Feed Rate Control Knob .......................................... ........................................1
5-32 .......... 7015-5-32 ................. Overload Relay (serial no12040936 and higher) ....... RHU-10K1 .................. 1
30
Wiring Diagram
31
427 New Sanford Road
LaVergne, Tennessee 37086
Phone: 800-274-6848
www.jettools.com
32
Was this manual useful for you? yes no
Thank you for your participation!

* Your assessment is very important for improving the work of artificial intelligence, which forms the content of this project

Download PDF

advertisement