Briggs & Stratton 1696715 22 in. 208cc Single-Stage Electric Start Gas Snowthrower Replacement Part List

Add to my manuals
28 Pages

advertisement

Briggs & Stratton 1696715 22 in. 208cc Single-Stage Electric Start Gas Snowthrower Replacement Part List | Manualzz

Parts Manual

Not for

Reproduction

Single Stage Snowthrower

Snowthrowers

Mfg. No.

Description

1696715-00 1022E, B&S 9.5 Gross TP 22" Single Stage Snowthrower

(2017)

1696737-00 1022, B&S 9.5 Gross TP 22" Single Stage Snowthrower

(2017)

Manual Part No.

1760667

Revision -

Rev. Date: 6/29/2016

Not for

Reproduction

Table Of Contents

PRODUCT COMPONENTS PAGES

Frame Group ........................................................................................................................................................

4

Engine Group .......................................................................................................................................................

6

Auger Drive Group ...............................................................................................................................................

8

Handles & Controls Group ...................................................................................................................................

10

Wheel & Body Covering Group ............................................................................................................................

12

Decals Group .......................................................................................................................................................

14

Auger Group ........................................................................................................................................................

16

Chute Group - Manual .........................................................................................................................................

20

Chute Rotation Group - Manual ...........................................................................................................................

22

Torque Specification Chart ..................................................................... Inside Back Cover

Not for

Reproduction

Frame Group

NOTE: Unless noted otherwise, use the standard hardware torque specification chart.

Not for

Reproduction

The above parts group applies to the following Mfg. Nos.:

1696715-00 - 1022E

1696737-00 - 1022

© Copyright 2016 by Briggs & Stratton Corporation

Milwaukee, WI, USA. All rights reserved

4

1760667

Frame Group

REF NO

38

63

64

65

52

15

18

0090

0070

50

51

53

0080

54

55

PART NO.

709866

-----

-----

-----

709867

-----

-----

-----

-----

-----

770004

-----

-----

-----

-----

QTY.

1

1

4

4

4

1

1

4

1

5

3

1

1

3

1

DESCRIPTION

KIT, DRIVE HOUSING (Incl. Ref. Nos. 50, 51 & 53)

*SCREW, Hex Head, Cap, 5/16-24x.625 (Included with Ref. No. 0070)

*HOUSING, Drive (Included with Ref. No. 0070)

*LOCKWASHER, Split, 5/16 (Included with Ref. No. 0070)

KIT, CHIMNEY (Incl. Ref. Nos. 54 & 55)

*CHIMNEY (Included with Ref. No. 0080)

*SCREW, Hex Washer, Self-Tapping (Included with Ref. No. 0080)

*HOUSING, Auger

*WASHER, Spring, M10

*SCREW, Hex Head, Trilobular, 3/8-16x1-1/4

KIT-SCRAPER BAR (Incl. Ref. Nos. 38, 63, 64 & 65)

*LOCKNUT, Nylon, Hex, 1/4-20 (Included with Ref. No. 0090)

*SCREW, Allen Head, 1/4-20x.625 (Included with Ref. No. 0090)

*BAR, Scraper, Robolon (Included with Ref. No. 0090)

*SUPPORT, Scraper (Included with Ref. No. 0090)

Not for

Reproduction

Footnotes

Note:* Not a serviceable part.

The above parts group applies to the following Mfg. Nos.:

1696715-00 - 1022E

1696737-00 - 1022

© Copyright 2016 by Briggs & Stratton Corporation

Milwaukee, WI, USA. All rights reserved

5

1760667

Engine Group

NOTE: Unless noted otherwise, use the standard hardware torque specification chart.

Not for

Reproduction

The above parts group applies to the following Mfg. Nos.:

1696715-00 - 1022E

1696737-00 - 1022

© Copyright 2016 by Briggs & Stratton Corporation

Milwaukee, WI, USA. All rights reserved

6

1760667

Engine Group

REF NO

3

44

94

95

0010

0010-10

0050

0060

93

PART NO.

13A135-0002-F1

-----

709863

-----

-----

1754873YP

-----

709864

-----

QTY.

1

1

2

1

1

2

1

1

1

DESCRIPTION

*ENGINE, 9.5 Gross TP Briggs & Stratton (Engine Model: 13A135-0002-F1)

**STARTER, 110V

KIT, STARTER HOUSING (Incl. Ref. Nos. 3, 44, 94 & 95) For electric start only.

***NUT, Lock, M6 (Included with Ref. No. 0050)

***WASHER, Flat, 6x12x0.7 (Included with Ref. No. 0050)

HOUSING, Starter (Included with Ref. No. 0050)

***SCREW, Hex Flange Head, M6x40 (Included with Ref. No. 0050)

KIT, HARDWARE, STARTER (Incl. Ref. Nos. 93) For electric start only.

***SCREW, 8-18x2.25, Washer, AB Point (Included with Ref. No. 0060)

Not for

Reproduction

Footnotes

Note* To verify your specific engine model, please reference the ID Tag located on your engine. See your local Briggs &

Stratton distributor for parts and service.

Note** See your local Briggs & Stratton distributor for parts and service.

Note:*** Not a serviceable part.

The above parts group applies to the following Mfg. Nos.:

1696715-00 - 1022E

1696737-00 - 1022

© Copyright 2016 by Briggs & Stratton Corporation

Milwaukee, WI, USA. All rights reserved

7

1760667

Auger Drive Group

NOTE: Unless noted otherwise, use the standard hardware torque specification chart.

Not for

Reproduction

The above parts group applies to the following Mfg. Nos.:

1696715-00 - 1022E

1696737-00 - 1022

© Copyright 2016 by Briggs & Stratton Corporation

Milwaukee, WI, USA. All rights reserved

8

1760667

Auger Drive Group

REF NO

30

33

75

41

77

78

79

80

0150

15

60

0130

37

39

40

42

81

0140

16

31

32

34

35

26

45

46

47

48

49

74

0120

29

36

0100

8

9

10

0110

PART NO.

-----

709874

709869

-----

-----

-----

-----

709875

-----

-----

-----

-----

-----

709876

-----

-----

-----

-----

-----

-----

-----

-----

-----

709868

709927

709870

-----

-----

-----

709871

-----

-----

-----

-----

-----

-----

-----

709872

QTY.

1

1

2

2

1

1

2

1

1

1

1

1

1

1

1

1

1

1

1

1

1

1

1

1

1

1

1

1

DESCRIPTION

BELT, Drive

PLATE, Tension

KIT, AUGER CABLE (Incl. Ref. Nos. 8, 9 & 10)

*SPRING, Cable (Included with Ref. No. 0100)

*SLEEVE, Rubber (Included with Ref. No. 0100)

*CABLE, Auger (Included with Ref. No. 0100)

KIT, CABLE BASE, AUGER DRIVE (Incl. Ref. Nos. 26, 45, 46, 47, 48, 49 & 74)

*WASHER, Spring, M6 (Included with Ref. No. 0110)

*BRACKET, Cable Guide (Included with Ref. No. 0110)

*SPOOL, Cable, Auger Control (Included with Ref. No. 0110)

*SCREW, Hex Head Shoulder, M6x12 (Included with Ref. No. 0110)

*SCREW, Hex Head, M6x12 (Included with Ref. No. 0110)

*WASHER, Flat, 6x12x0.7 (Included with Ref. No. 0110)

*NUT, Flange Head, M6 (Included with Ref. No. 0110)

KIT, IDLER PULLEY, TENSION PLATE (Incl. Ref. Nos. 16, 31, 32, 34, 35 & 60)

*NUT, Lock, M8 (Included with Ref. No. 0120)

*PAD (Included with Ref. No. 0120)

*BOLT, Carriage, M8x40 (Included with Ref. No. 0120)

*SPACER, Idler Pulley (Included with Ref. No. 0120)

*PULLEY, Idler (Included with Ref. No. 0120)

*WASHER, Flat, 10x20x1.8 (Included with Ref. No. 0120)

KIT, HARDWARE, IDLER BRACKET (Incl. Ref. Nos. 39, 40, 42 & 81)

SPRING, Tension (Included with Ref. No. 0130)

*WASHER, Flat, 6x18x1.5 (Included with Ref. No. 0130)

*SPACER, Idler Arm (Included with Ref. No. 0130)

*WASHER, Flat, 8x22x2 (Included with Ref. No. 0130)

*NUT, Flange Head, Lock, M6 (Included with Ref. No. 0130)

KIT, AUGER PULLEY (Incl. Ref. Nos. 41, 77, 78, 79 & 80)

1 *PULLEY, Driven (Included with Ref. No. 0140)

1 *CLAW, Coupling (Included with Ref. No. 0140)

1

1

1

1

1

1

1

1

*WASHER, Flat, 10x25x2 (Included with Ref. No. 0140) Not for

KIT, ENGINE PULLEY (Incl. Ref. Nos. 15, 30, 33 & 75)

*WASHER, Spring, M10 (Included with Ref. No. 0150)

Reproduction

*BOLT, Hex 0.37-24x1.00 (Included with Ref. No. 0150)

*WASHER, Flat, 10x28x3 (Included with Ref. No. 0150)

Footnotes

Note:* Not a serviceable part.

The above parts group applies to the following Mfg. Nos.:

1696715-00 - 1022E

1696737-00 - 1022

© Copyright 2016 by Briggs & Stratton Corporation

Milwaukee, WI, USA. All rights reserved

9

1760667

Handles & Controls Group

NOTE: Unless noted otherwise, use the standard hardware torque specification chart.

Not for

Reproduction

The above parts group applies to the following Mfg. Nos.:

1696715-00 - 1022E

1696737-00 - 1022

© Copyright 2016 by Briggs & Stratton Corporation

Milwaukee, WI, USA. All rights reserved

10

1760667

Handles & Controls Group

REF NO

5

6

3

4

7

44

0030

12

13

14

0040

11

12

13

14

0010

4

5

1

2

6

0020

PART NO.

709859

-----

-----

-----

709860

-----

-----

-----

-----

-----

-----

709858

-----

709861

-----

-----

-----

709862

-----

-----

-----

-----

QTY.

1

4

1

1

2

2

1

2

1

1

4

4

4

4

4

1

1

2

1

2

2

2

DESCRIPTION

KIT, UPPER HANDLE HARDWARE (Incl. Ref. Nos. 4, 5 & 6)

*KNOB, Handle, M8 (Included with Ref. No. 0010)

*WASHER, Curved, M8 (Included with Ref. No. 0010)

*BOLT, Carriage, Curved Head, M8x40 (Included with Ref. No. 0010)

KIT, UPPER HANDLE (Incl. Ref. Nos. 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7 & 44)

*HANDLEBAR, Upper SS (Included with Ref. No. 0020)

*GUIDE, Rope (Included with Ref. No. 0020)

*NUT, Lock, M6 (Included with Ref. No. 0020)

*KNOB, Handle, M8 (Included with Ref. No. 0020)

*WASHER, Curved, M8 (Included with Ref. No. 0020)

*BOLT, Carriage, Curved Head, M8x40 (Included with Ref. No. 0020)

BAIL, Engine Stop (Included with Ref. No. 0020)

*WASHER, Flat, 6x12x0.7 (Included with Ref. No. 0020)

KIT, LOWER HANDLE HARDWARE (Incl. Ref. Nos. 12, 13 & 14)

*SCREW, Hex Head, M8x20 (Included with Ref. No. 0030)

*WASHER, Spring, M8 (Included with Ref. No. 0030)

*WASHER, Flat, 8x16x1.2 (Included with Ref. No. 0030)

KIT, LOWER HANDLE (Incl. Ref. Nos. 11, 12, 13 & 14)

*HANDLE, Lower (Included with Ref. No. 0040)

*SCREW, Hex Head, M8x20 (Included with Ref. No. 0040)

*WASHER, Spring, M8 (Included with Ref. No. 0040)

*WASHER, Flat, 8x16x1.2 (Included with Ref. No. 0040)

Not for

Reproduction

Footnotes

Note:* Not a serviceable part.

The above parts group applies to the following Mfg. Nos.:

1696715-00 - 1022E

1696737-00 - 1022

© Copyright 2016 by Briggs & Stratton Corporation

Milwaukee, WI, USA. All rights reserved

11

1760667

Wheel & Body Covering Group

NOTE: Unless noted otherwise, use the standard hardware torque specification chart.

Not for

Reproduction

The above parts group applies to the following Mfg. Nos.:

1696715-00 - 1022E

1696737-00 - 1022

© Copyright 2016 by Briggs & Stratton Corporation

Milwaukee, WI, USA. All rights reserved

12

1760667

Wheel & Body Covering Group

REF NO

27

39

61

95

97

28

0280

3

25

25

27

39

55

95

0270

25

27

39

0240

19

20

21

22

39

0250

19

20

21

22

0220

19

0230

57

59

0260

3

24

PART NO.

-----

-----

-----

-----

-----

709896

-----

-----

-----

709916

-----

-----

-----

-----

-----

-----

-----

709883

-----

709885

-----

-----

-----

-----

-----

770059

-----

-----

-----

-----

-----

709887

-----

-----

709891

-----

-----

QTY.

1

1

1

1

1

1

1

1

1

1

1

1

1

1

1

1

1

1

2

1

7

1

1

1

1

2

2

2

DESCRIPTION

KIT, WHEEL COVER, PEWTER (Incl. Ref. Nos. 19)

*COVER, End, Wheel, Pewter (Included with Ref. No. 0220)

KIT, WHEEL, LEFT, PEWTER (Incl. Ref. Nos. 19, 20, 21, 22 & 39)

*COVER, End, Wheel, Pewter (Included with Ref. No. 0230)

*BOLT, Hex Head, M6x16 (Included with Ref. No. 0230)

*WASHER, Spring, M6 (Included with Ref. No. 0230)

*WHEEL, Left, Pewter, 1.75x8 (Included with Ref. No. 0230)

*WASHER, Flat, 6x18x1.5 (Included with Ref. No. 0230)

KIT, WHEEL, RIGHT, PEWTER (Incl. Ref. Nos. 19, 20, 21, 22 & 39)

*COVER, End, Wheel, Pewter (Included with Ref. No. 0240)

*BOLT, Hex Head, M6x16 (Included with Ref. No. 0240)

*WASHER, Spring, M6 (Included with Ref. No. 0240)

*WHEEL, Right, Pewter, 1.75x8 (Included with Ref. No. 0240)

*WASHER, Flat, 6x18x1.5 (Included with Ref. No. 0240)

KIT, CHUTE MOISTURE COVER (Incl. Ref. Nos. 57 & 59)

*COVER, Chute Moisture (Included with Ref. No. 0250)

*SCREW, Hex Washer, #10-HLx0.62 (Included with Ref. No. 0250)

KIT, TOP COVER (Incl. Ref. Nos. 3, 24, 25, 27, 39, 55 & 95)

*LOCKNUT, M6 (Included with Ref. No. 0260)

*COVER, Top, Continuum Charcoal (Included with Ref. No. 0260)

*SCREW, Hex Washer Head, M6x16 (Included with Ref. No. 0260)

*CLIP NUT, M6 (Included with Ref. No. 0260)

*WASHER, Flat 6x18x1.5 (Included with Ref. No. 0260)

*SCREW, Hex Washer, Self-Tapping (Included with Ref. No. 0260)

*SCREW, Hex Flange Head, M6x40 (Included with Ref. No. 0260)

KIT, DRIVE CASE COVER (Incl. Ref. Nos. 25, 27 & 28)

*SCREW, Hex Washer Head, M6x16 (Included with Ref. No. 0270)

*CLIP NUT, M6 (Included with Ref. No. 0270)

1 *COVER, Drive Case, Black (Included with Ref. No. 0270)

1 KIT, SIDE COVER, RIGHT (Incl. Ref. Nos. 3, 25, 27, 39, 61, 95 &97)

1

1

1

2

2

1

1

*LOCKNUT, M6 (Included with Ref. No. 0280) Not for

*WASHER, Flat 6x18x1.5 (Included with Ref. No. 0280)

*COVER, Side, Continuum Charcoal (Included with Ref. No. 0280)

Reproduction

*SCREW, Knob, Self-Tapping, M5x20 (Included with Ref. No. 0280)

Footnotes

Note:* Not a serviceable part.

The above parts group applies to the following Mfg. Nos.:

1696715-00 - 1022E

1696737-00 - 1022

© Copyright 2016 by Briggs & Stratton Corporation

Milwaukee, WI, USA. All rights reserved

13

1760667

Decals Group

NOTE: Unless noted otherwise, use the standard hardware torque specification chart.

Not for

Reproduction

The above parts group applies to the following Mfg. Nos.:

1696715-00 - 1022E

1696737-00 - 1022

© Copyright 2016 by Briggs & Stratton Corporation

Milwaukee, WI, USA. All rights reserved

14

1760667

Decals Group

REF NO

0340

PART NO.

770355

0340

301

302

303

304

305

306

307

308

308

770353

1737865YP

1739966YP

-----

-----

-----

-----

-----

-----

-----

1

1

1

1

1

1

1

2

1

1

QTY.

1

DESCRIPTION

KIT-DECAL SHEET, Electric Start (Incl. Ref. Nos. 301, 302, 303, 304, 305, 306, 307 &

308)

KIT-DECAL SHEET, Recoil Start (Incl. Ref. Nos. 301, 302, 303, 304, 307 & 308)

*DECAL, Danger Chute FR/ENG (Included with Ref. No. 0340)

*DECAL, Chute FR/EN (Included with Ref. No. 0340)

*DECAL, Step 1-2-3 (Included with Ref. No. 0340)

*DECAL, Bail Engagement (Included with Ref. No. 0340)

*DECAL, 4 Start, FR-EN (Included with Ref. No. 0340) (Electric Start)

*DECAL, 5 Start, FR-EN (Included with Ref. No. 0340) (Electric Start)

*DECAL, Briggs Brand (Included with Ref. No. 0340)

*DECAL, Briggs Model 1022E (Included with Ref. No. 0340) (Electric Start)

*DECAL, Briggs Model 1022 (Included with Ref. No. 0340) (Recoil Start)

Not for

Reproduction

Footnotes

Note:* Not a serviceable part.

The above parts group applies to the following Mfg. Nos.:

1696715-00 - 1022E

1696737-00 - 1022

© Copyright 2016 by Briggs & Stratton Corporation

Milwaukee, WI, USA. All rights reserved

15

1760667

Auger Group

NOTE: Unless noted otherwise, use the standard hardware torque specification chart.

Not for

Reproduction

The above parts group applies to the following Mfg. Nos.:

1696715-00 - 1022E

1696737-00 - 1022

© Copyright 2016 by Briggs & Stratton Corporation

Milwaukee, WI, USA. All rights reserved

16

1760667

Auger Group

REF NO

63

64

65

71

67

96

0180

38

26

43

44

66

0160

67

0170

72

0190

71

72

0090

0200

68

70

71

72

0210

20

26

43

44

PART NO.

709877

-----

709878

-----

-----

-----

-----

-----

-----

709879

-----

-----

-----

-----

-----

-----

1687804

-----

-----

770004

709881

-----

-----

-----

-----

709882

-----

-----

-----

-----

QTY.

1

2

4

1

1

4

1

1

12

1

2

12

1

3

1

3

3

1

2

1

1

6

12

1

1

2

1

1

DESCRIPTION

KIT, AUGER BEARING (Incl. Ref. Nos. 67)

*BEARING (Included with Ref. No. 0160)

KIT, AUGER BEARING, LEFT (Incl. Ref. Nos. 26, 43, 44, 66, 67 & 96)

*WASHER, Spring, M6 (Included with Ref. No. 0170)

*SCREW, Hex Head, Cap, M6 1.0x12mm (Included with Ref. No. 0170)

*WASHER, Flat, 6x12x0.7 (Included with Ref. No. 0170)

*RETAINER, Bearing (Included with Ref. No. 0170)

*BEARING (Included with Ref. No. 0170)

*WASHER, Flat, 18x24x2 (Included with Ref. No. 0170)

KIT, AUGER FLIGHT & SCRAPER BAR (Incl. Ref. Nos. 38, 63, 64, 65, 71 & 72)

*LOCKNUT, Nylon, Thin, 1/4-20 (Included with Ref. No. 0180)

*SCREW, Allen Head, 1/4-20x.625 (Included with Ref. No. 0180)

*BAR, Scraper, Robolon (Included with Ref. No. 0180)

*SUPPORT, Scraper (Included with Ref. No. 0180)

*FLIGHT, Auger (Included with Ref. No. 0180)

*SCREW, Pan Head Torx, 1/4-20 x 3/4 (Included with Ref. No. 0180)

KIT, AUGER FLIGHT (Incl. Ref. Nos. 71 & 72)

*FLIGHT, Auger (Included with Ref. No. 0190)

*SCREW, Pan Head Torx, 1/4-20 x 3/4 (Included with Ref. No. 0190)

KIT-SCRAPER BAR (Reference Frame group)

KIT-AUGER ASSEMBLY (Incl. Ref. Nos. 68, 70, 71 & 72)

*SHAFT, Auger Assembly (Included with Ref. No. 0200)

*PLATE, Center (Included with Ref. No. 0200)

*FLIGHT, Auger (Included with Ref. No. 0200)

*SCREW, Pan Head Torx, 1/4-20 x 3/4 (Included with Ref. No. 0200)

KIT, AUGER BEARING, RIGHT (Incl. Ref. Nos. 20, 26, 43, 44, 62, 66, 67 & 76)

*BOLT, Hex Head, M6x16 (Included with Ref. No. 0210)

*WASHER, Spring, M6 (Included with Ref. No. 0210)

6 *SCREW, Hex Head, M6x12 (Included with Ref. No. 0210)

6 *WASHER, Flat, 6x12x0.7 (Included with Ref. No. 0210)

Not for

Reproduction

Footnotes

Note:* Not a serviceable part.

The above parts group applies to the following Mfg. Nos.:

1696715-00 - 1022E

1696737-00 - 1022

© Copyright 2016 by Briggs & Stratton Corporation

Milwaukee, WI, USA. All rights reserved

17

1760667

Auger Group

NOTE: Unless noted otherwise, use the standard hardware torque specification chart.

Not for

Reproduction

The above parts group applies to the following Mfg. Nos.:

1696715-00 - 1022E

1696737-00 - 1022

© Copyright 2016 by Briggs & Stratton Corporation

Milwaukee, WI, USA. All rights reserved

18

1760667

Auger Group

REF NO

62

66

67

76

PART NO.

-----

-----

-----

-----

QTY.

1

1

1

1

DESCRIPTION

*CAP, Bearing (Included with Ref. No. 0210)

*RETAINER, Bearing (Included with Ref. No. 0210)

*BEARING (Included with Ref. No. 0210)

*WASHER, Flat, 6x23x3 (Included with Ref. No. 0210)

Not for

Reproduction

Footnotes

Note:* Not a serviceable part.

The above parts group applies to the following Mfg. Nos.:

1696715-00 - 1022E

1696737-00 - 1022

© Copyright 2016 by Briggs & Stratton Corporation

Milwaukee, WI, USA. All rights reserved

19

1760667

Chute Group - Manual

NOTE: Unless noted otherwise, use the standard hardware torque specification chart.

Not for

Reproduction

The above parts group applies to the following Mfg. Nos.:

1696715-00 - 1022E

1696737-00 - 1022

© Copyright 2016 by Briggs & Stratton Corporation

Milwaukee, WI, USA. All rights reserved

20

1760667

Chute Group - Manual

REF NO

0290

23

82

89

302

301

50

PART NO.

709921

-----

-----

-----

1739966YP

1737865YP

6219MA

QTY.

1

1

1

1

1

3

1

DESCRIPTION

KIT, CHUTE ASSEMBLY (Incl. Ref. Nos. 23, 82, 89, 301 & 302)

*SCREW, Philips Hex Washer Head, 1/4-15x1-1/4 (Included with Ref. No. 0290)

*CHUTE, Assembly, Quick Deflector (Included with Ref. No. 0290)

*HANDLE, Chute Rotation (Included with Ref. No. 0290)

DECAL, Chute, FR-EN (Included with Ref. No. 0290) (Not Shown)

DECAL, Danger, Chute, FR-EN (Included with Ref. No. 0290) (Not Shown)

CORD, Electric

Not for

Reproduction

Footnotes

Note:* Not a serviceable part.

The above parts group applies to the following Mfg. Nos.:

1696715-00 - 1022E

1696737-00 - 1022

© Copyright 2016 by Briggs & Stratton Corporation

Milwaukee, WI, USA. All rights reserved

21

1760667

Chute Rotation Group - Manual

NOTE: Unless noted otherwise, use the standard hardware torque specification chart.

Not for

Reproduction

The above parts group applies to the following Mfg. Nos.:

1696715-00 - 1022E

1696737-00 - 1022

© Copyright 2016 by Briggs & Stratton Corporation

Milwaukee, WI, USA. All rights reserved

22

1760667

Chute Rotation Group - Manual

REF NO

0320

83

84

85

86

92

0330

90

91

0300

56

87

88

0310

87

88

PART NO.

709922

706509

706511

703054

709923

706511

703054

709924

708714

708713

708712

706514

709463

709925

-----

-----

QTY.

1

2

1

1

1

1

1

1

1

3

3

3

1

1

1

3

DESCRIPTION

KIT, CHUTE GEAR (Incl. Ref. Nos. 56, 87 & 88)

GEAR, Chute Rotation (Included with Ref. No. 0300)

RETAINER, Chute Rotation (Included with Ref. No. 0300)

SCREW, Hex Washer 1/4-20x.625 (Included with Ref. No. 0300)

KIT, CHUTE RETAINER (Incl. Ref. Nos. 87 & 88)

RETAINER, Chute Rotation (Included with Ref. No. 0310)

SCREW, Hex Washer 1/4-20x.625 (Included with Ref. No. 0310)

KIT, CHUTE ROTATION LEVER (Incl. Ref. Nos. 83, 84, 85, 86 & 92)

PLATE, Base (Included with Ref. No. 0320)

SPRING, Torsion (Included with Ref. No. 0320)

LEVER, Chute Rotation (Included with Ref. No. 0320)

SCREW, Shoulder, Button Washer Head, 1/4-20x1 (Included with Ref. No. 0320)

NUT, Nylock Flange, 1/4-20 (Included with Ref. No. 0320)

KIT, CHUTE ADAPTER PLATE (Incl. Ref. Nos. 90 & 91)

*SCREW, Hex Washer, 1/4-20x.625 (Included with Ref. No. 0330)

*PLATE, Chute Mounting (Included with Ref. No. 0330)

Not for

Reproduction

Footnotes

Note:* Not a serviceable part.

The above parts group applies to the following Mfg. Nos.:

1696715-00 - 1022E

1696737-00 - 1022

© Copyright 2016 by Briggs & Stratton Corporation

Milwaukee, WI, USA. All rights reserved

23

1760667

Not for

Reproduction

Not for

Reproduction

Not for

Reproduction

Hardware Identification & Torque Specifications

Torque Specification Chart

FOR STANDARD METRIC MACHINE HARDWARE (Tolerance ± 20%)

Torque Specification Chart

FOR STANDARD MACHINE HARDWARE (Tolerance ± 20%)

8.8

10.9

12.9

Hardware

Grade

No

Marks

Property

Class

5.6

Size Of

Hardware

Class 5.6

in/lbs ft/lbs Nm.

Class 8.8

in/lbs ft/lbs Nm.

Class 10.9

in/lbs ft/lbs Nm.

Class 12.9

in/lbs ft/lbs Nm.

SAE Grade 2

Size Of in/lbs

Hardware ft/lbs Nm.

SAE Grade 5 in/lbs ft/lbs Nm.

SAE Grade 8 in/lbs ft/lbs

0

0

M3

M4

M5

M6

M7

M8

M10

M12

M14

M16

M18

M20

M22

M24

M27

M30

M33

M36

M39

5.88

.56

13.44

1.28

26.4

2.50

44.64

4.3

5.2

7.1

7.7

15

26

42

64

89

126

169

217

320

435

590

759

988

800

1030

1340

10.5

21

36

58

88

121

171

230

295

435

590

275

390

530

375

995

1350

1830

2360

3050

1.28

2.90

5.75

9.9

16.5

24

48

83

132

200

13.44

30.72

60.96

7.3

390

497

733

995

1349

1740

2249

12.1

17.7

35

61

101

147

202

290

117

185

285

390

550

745

1.80

4.10

8.10

14

23

34

67

960

1400

1900

2580

3310

4290

19.2

43.44

86.2

136

210

287

405

5.97

10.3

16.9

25

50

559

708

1032

1401

1902

2441

3163

22.92

2.15

52.56

4.95

7.15

9.7

12.1

19.9

29

59

16.5

27

40

81

103 140

162 220

250 340

346 470

486 660

656 890

840 1140

1239 1680

1681 2280

2278 3090

2935 3980

3798 5150

The guides and ruler furnished below are designed to help you select the appropriate hardware.

1/2-13

1/2-20

9/16-12

9/16-18

5/8-11

5/8-18

3/4-10

3/4-16

7/8-9

7/8-14

1-8

1-12

8-32

8-36

10-24

10-32

1/4-20

1/4-28

5/16-18

5/16-24

3/8-16

3/8-24

7/16-14

7/16-20

19

20

27

31

66

76

11

12

20

23

30

35

50

55

65

68.0

74.8

88.4

75 102.0

90 122.4

100 136

7.6

8.6

15.0

16.3

27.2

31.3

40.8

47.6

2.1

2.3

3.1

3.5

160 217.6

180 244.8

140 190.4

155 210.8

220 299.2

240 326.4

30

31

43

49

19

30

35

8

10

17

50

55

75 102.0

90 122.4

110 149.6

120 163.2

150 204.0

180 244.8

10.9

13.6

23.1

25.8

40.8

47.6

68.0

74.8

3.4

3.5

4.9

5.5

41

43

60

68

110

120

150

170

220

240

29

45

50

12

14

25

70

80

260 353.6

300 408.0

400 544.0

386

420

600

525.0

571.2

816.0

440 598.4

580 788.8

660

900

897.6

1,244.0

640 870.4

1,000 1,360.0

149.6

163.2

204.0

231.2

299.2

326.4

16.3

19.0

34.0

34.0

61.2

68.0

95.2

108.8

4.6

4.9

6.8

7.7

10 20

Nut, M8

30

Thread

Diameter (mm)

Inside

Diameter (in)

Threads per inch

1/4

Nut, 1/2-16

1/2

3/4

1

1/2

40

3/4

50

Thread

Body

Diameter

60 70

Body Length

Body

Screw, M8- 1.25 x 25

Diameter (mm)

80 threads (mm)

Threads per inch

90

Not for

Distance between

100

Body

Length (mm)

Body

Length (in) torques.

Reproduction grade 5 torques.

NOTES

1. These torque values are to be used for all hardware excluding: locknuts, self-tapping screws, thread forming screws, sheet metal screws and socket head setscrews.

2. Recommended seating torque values for locknuts: a. for prevailing torque locknuts - use 65% of grade 5 b. for flange whizlock nuts and screws - use 135% of

3. Unless otherwise noted on assembly drawings, all torque values must meet this specification.

Screw, 1/2- 16 x 2

Common Hardware Types

2

1/2

3

1/2

4

1/4 3/4 1/4 3/4

Hex Head Capscrew

Washer

1/4

Nm.

Standard Hardware Sizing

When a washer or nut is identified as 1/2” (M8), this is the Nominal size , meaning the inside diameter is 1/2 inch

(8mm metric thread diameter); if a second number is present it represents the threads per inch (distance between threads).

When bolt or capscrew is identified as 1/2 - 16 x 2” (M8 - 1.25 x 50 ), this means the Nominal size , or body diameter is 1/2 inch (8mm metric thread diameter), the second number,16, represents the threads per inch, (1.25 thread diameter). The final number is the body length of the bolt or screw, 2 inches (50mm).

Carriage Bolt

Wrench & Fastener Size Guide

Lockwasher

Hex Nut

1/4” Bolt or Nut

Wrench—7/16”

M6 Bolt or Nut

Wrench—10mm

5/16” Bolt or Nut

Wrench—1/2”

M8 Bolt or Nut

Wrench—13mm

3/8” Bolt or Nut

Wrench—9/16”

M10 Bolt or Nut

Wrench—17mm

7/16” Bolt or Nut

Wrench (Bolt)—5/8”

Wrench (Nut)—11/16”

1/2” Bolt or Nut

Wrench—3/4”

M12 Bolt or Nut

Wrench—19mm

M14 Bolt or Nut

Wrench—22 mm

Not for

Reproduction

IT IS THE POLICY OF BRIGGS & STRATTON CORP. TO IMPROVE ITS PRODUCTS

WHENEVER IT IS POSSIBLE AND PRACTICAL TO DO SO. WE RESERVE THE RIGHT TO

MAKE CHANGES OR ADD IMPROVEMENTS AT ANY TIME WITHOUT INCURRING ANY

OBLIGATION TO MAKE SUCH CHANGES ON PRODUCTS.

Briggs & Stratton Power Products Group

12301 W. Wirth Street

Wauwatosa, WI, 53222 USA www.BRIGGSandSTRATTON.com

Milwaukee, WI, USA. All rights reserved

advertisement

Was this manual useful for you? Yes No
Thank you for your participation!

* Your assessment is very important for improving the workof artificial intelligence, which forms the content of this project

Related manuals

Download PDF

advertisement