Pro-Lift T-3202 User manual

Pro-Lift T-3202 User manual
2 YEAR LIMITED WARRANTY
For a period of two (2) years from date of purchase, Shinn Fu Co. of America,
Inc. will repair or replace, at its option, without charge, any of its products which fails due
to a defect in material or workmanship, or which fails to conform to any implied warranty
not excluded hereby.
Performance of any obligation under this warranty may be obtained by returning
the warranted product, freight prepaid, to Shinn Fu Co. of America, Inc. Warranty
Service Department, 10939 N. Pomona Ave., Kansas City, MO 64153.
Except where such limitations and exclusions are specifically prohibited by
applicable law, (1) the CONSUMER’S SOLE AND EXCLUSIVE REMEDY SHALL BE
THE REPAIR OR REPLACEMENT OF DEFECTIVE PRODUCTS AS DESCRIBED
ABOVE, and (2) Shinn Fu Co. of America, Inc. SHALL NOT BE LIABLE FOR ANY
CONSEQUENTIAL OR INCIDENTAL DAMAGE OR LOSS WHATSOEVER, and (3) THE
DURATION OF ANY AND ALL EXPRESSED AND IMPLIED WARRANTIES, INCLUDING
WITHOUT LIMITATION, ANY WARRANTIES OF MERCHANTABILITY AND FITNESS
FOR A PARTICULAR PURPOSE, IS LIMITED TO A PERIOD OF NINETY (90) DAYS
FROM DATE OF PURCHASE.
Heavy Duty
Engine Crane
Operating Instructions & Parts Manual
Model Number
T-3202
Capacity
2 Ton
Some states do not allow limitations on how long an implied warranty lasts, so
the above limitation may not apply to you. Some states do not allow the exclusion or
limitation of incidental or consequential damages, so the above limitation or exclusion
may not apply to you. This warranty gives you specific legal rights, and you may also
have other rights which vary from state to state.
! WARNING
To avoid crushing and related injuries:
NEVER work on, under or around a
vehicle supported by dollies.
WARNING: Cancer and Reproductive Harm.
AVERTISSEMENT: Cancer et dommages au système reproducteur.
ADVERTENCIA: Cáncer y daño reproductivo.
www.P65Warnings.ca.gov
8
Shinn Fu Company of America, Inc.
10939 N. Pomona Ave.
Kansas City, MO 64153
Phone (888)332-6419, fax (816)891-6599
© Sept. 2018
Printed in China
Save these instructions. For your BEFORE USE (continued)
safety, read, understand, and follow the 3. Before using this product, read the
information provided with and on this
owner ’s manual completely and
engine crane. The owner and operator of
familiarize yourself thoroughly with the
this equipment shall have an understanding
product and the hazards associated with
of this engine crane and safe operating
its improper use.
procedures before attempting to use. The
owner and operator shall be aware that
use and repair of this product may require
special skills and knowledge. Instructions
Read, understand and follow all warnings
and safety information shall be conveyed
and instructional material provided on
in the operator’s native language before
and with this product. This engine crane
use of this engine crane is authorized. If is intended to be used to lift and lower
any doubt exists as to the safe and proper rated capacity automotive and light truck
use of this product, remove from service
engines. Do not exceed rated capacity
for each boom position. When removing
immediately. Inspect before each use.
and installing engines, ensure that
Do not use if broken, bent, cracked or
crane’s power unit is not jammed against
damaged parts are noted. Any engine
vehicle. Use only on hard, level surfaces
crane that appears damaged in any way,
capable of supporting the load. Use only
or operates abnormally shall be removed
chains and slings with a capacity equal to
from service immediately. If the engine
or greater than that of the crane. If loaded
crane has been or suspected to have been
crane must be moved, make certain
subjected to a shock load (a load dropped
that load is stable, is in lowest possible
suddenly, unexpectedly), immediately
position and is moved over a smooth,
discontinue use until product has been
hard level surface. Make sure that
checked by an authorized service center. It
boom is fully lowered before checking or
is recommended that an annual inspection
adding fluid to power unit. Avoid shock
be done by qualified personnel. Labels
and Owners Manuals are available from loads caused by the rapid opening and
closing of release valve. Shock loads
manufacturer.
may cause the load to swing, causing the
crane to flip violently, bend or break. Do
PRODUCT DESCRIPTION
not allow load to swing or drop violently
This Pro-Lift Engine Crane is designed to
while lowering or moving. Do not stand
safely lift and lower rated capacity engines.
over loaded boom nor in its intended line
Welded steel tube construction, safety
of travel. Do not modify this equipment.
hook, steel castors ensure safety, strength
Failure to heed this warning may result
and stability.
in personal injury as well as property
damage.
BEFORE USE (refer to Fig.1 and
Replacement Parts Illustration on Page 6
for location of components)
1. Inspect crane before each use. Do • Leer, comprender, y seguir las
not use if bent, broken or cracked
instrucciónes antes de utilizar el
components are noted. Ensure that
aparato.
casters and boom move freely. Check • El manual de instrucciónes y la
for and tighten any loose assemblies.
información de seguridad deben
2. Verify that the product and the application
estar comunicado en lengua del
are compatible, if in doubt call Pro-Lift
operador antes del uso.
Customer Support @ (888)332-6419.
• No seguir estas indicaciónes puede
SPECIFICATIONS
Model
Boom
Position
T-3202
1
2
3
4
! WARNING
Capacity
Min. Hook
Height
2 Ton
1 1/2 Ton
9”
2 3/8”
1 Ton
1/2 Ton
0”
0”
Upright
2
Boom Length
74 7/8”
26 3/4”
34 1/4”
39 3/8”
49 1/4”
81 1/8”
87 3/8“
93 1/4”
Boom Extension
Boom
Chain/Hook
Assembly
Hydraulic Unit
Leg Extensions
Support Strut
Load Restraint
Handle
Middle
Caster
Base
Front Caster
Rear Caster
Fig. 1 - Engine Crane Nomenclature
Instruction on how to transform the
crane into storage position: (see Fig. 2)
1. Lower boom to its minimum height.
2. Remove forward most lock pin (Ref. No.
10 in figure 3) from each leg extension.
3. Carefully lift each leg into the upright
position.
4. Reinstall lock pin (Ref. No. 10 in figure
3) into middle hole on base frame leg
connection.
! ADVERTENCIA
causar daños personales o materiales.
Max. Hook
Height
Fig. 2 - Engine Crane Storage Position
3
ASSEMBLY
8. Attach boom (ref. no. 31) to upright (ref.
no. 29) with M16 x 110 bolt (ref. no. 19),
and nut (ref. no. 20).
9. Pump jack until ram is extended approximately 2”.
10. Allign the hole on the hydraulic ram with
the mounting hole of boom and secure
with the M16 x 85 lock bolt (ref. no. 5)
and retainer nut (ref. no. 6).
11. Slide boom extension (ref. no. 32) into
boom (ref. no. 31) and secure with the
lock pin (ref. no. 21) and retainer lock
pin (ref. no. 9).
12. Attach chain/hook assembly (ref. no.
33) to boom extension (ref. no.32) with
M14 x 80 bolt (ref. no. 22), and nut (ref.
1. Attach (2) rear casters (ref. no 1) to base
(ref. no 26) with M8 x 16 bolts (ref. no 2).
2. Attach (2) middle wheel (ref. no 11) and
(2).
3. Slide on load restraint brackets (ref. no.
34) onto ends of legs (ref. no. 27).
4. Line up pivot hole on front leg (ref. no.
27) with corresponding rear pivot hole
and secure with pin (ref. no. 10).
5. Attach upright (ref. no 29) to base (ref.
no 26) with (2) M14 x 95 bolts (ref. no 8)
and nuts (ref. no 7).
6. Attach (2) strut supports (ref. no. 30) to
base (ref. no 26) and upright (ref. no. 29)
with M14 x 95 bolts (ref. no.5), and M14
X 100 nuts (ref. no. 6).
7. Place hydraulic unit (ref. no. 25) on
upright’s support bracket and secure
with M16 x 85 bolt (ref. no 5), and nut
(ref. no. 6).
no. 23).
OPERATION
MAINTENANCE (continued)
Adding oil
1. With jack fully lowered and handle sleeve
fully depressed, carefully remove from
crane. Set jack in an upright, level position. Remove oil filler plug.
2. Fill with hydraulic oil until just below the
rim of the oil filler plug hole. Reinstall the
oil filler plug.
1. Ensure application is compatible with
product.
2. Read, understand and follow engine
removal and installation instructions
provided by vehicle service or shop
manual.
3. Chains used in conjunction with this
product shall have a rated capacity
greater than the weight of the object
being lifted. Secure chain/hook
assembly to appropriate lifting point on
engine. Refer to vehicle service or shop
manual for the location of appropriate lift
points. Ensure load is centered.
4. When ready to remove engine, turn
release valve clockwise until firm. Pump
handle until load is securely supported
by crane.
5. Remove engine, then immediately
transfer the engine to appropriate
engine support device (engine stand).
6. Check to ensure stand is secure before
working on or around.
Changing oil
For best performance and longest life,
replace the complete hydraulic oil supply
at least once per year.
1. With jack fully lowered and handle sleeve
fully depressed, remove jack from crane
body. With jack in it’s upright, level position, remove oil filler plug.
2. Lay the jack on its side and drain the oil
into a suitable container.
Note: Dispose of hydraulic oil in accordance with local regulations.
3. Set jack in it’s upright, level position.
4. Fill with hydraulic oil until just below the
rim of the oil filler plug hole. Reinstall the
oil filler plug.
! WARNING
• Never extend leg extensions beyond
factory marked position on each leg.
• Extend each leg extension an equal
distance from frame.
• Never extend boom extension beyond
furthest distance of leg extensions.
• Failure to heed these markings
may result in personal injury and/or
property damage.
Lubrication
A periodic coating of light lubricating oil to
pivot points,axles and hinges will help to
prevent rust and assure that casters and
pump assemblies move freely.
Cleaning
Periodically check the pump piston and
ram for signs of rust or corrosion. Clean as
needed and wipe with an oily cloth.
! SAFETY MESSAGE !
Be sure all tools and personnel are clear
before lowering load. No alterations shall
be made to this device. Only attachments
and/or adapters supplied by the manufacturer shall be used.
Note: Never use sandpaper or abrasive
material on these surfaces !
Storage
Refer to Fig. 2 on page 3 for detail storage
instruction.
MAINTENANCE
Fig. 3 - Assembly Illustration
4
Important: Use only a good grade *hydraulic jack oil. Avoid mixing different
types of fluid and NEVER use brake fluid,
turbine oil, transmission fluid, motor oil or
glycerin. Improper fluid can cause failure of
the jack and the potential for sudden and
immediate loss of load.
5
REPLACEMENT PARTS
Not all components of the jack are replacement items, but are illustrated as a convenient
reference of location and position in the assembly sequence. When ordering parts, give
model number, serial number and description below. Call or write for current pricing:
phone (888)332-6419, fax (816)891-6599 or contact Pro-Lift Customer Support. 10939
N. Pomona Ave., Kansas City, MO 64153.
Item
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
Description
Bolt M14X110
Cotter Pin
Pin
Middle Wheel
Axle Pin
Cotter Pin
Axle Bolt M12X75
Front Wheel
Lock Washer M12
Nut M12
Bolt M16X100
Bolt M20X100
Nut M20
Pin
Bolt M14X75
Nut M14
Handle
Power Unit
Qty
2
5
4
2
2
2
2
2
2
2
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
TROUBLESHOOTING
Symptom
Item
Description
Qty
1
Caster 3.5”
2
2
Caster Bolt M8X25
8
3
Caster Lock Washer M8
8
4
Caster Nut M8
8
5
BoltM 16X85
4
6
Nut M16
6
7
Nut M14
2
Possible Causes
Corrective Action
Jack will not lift load
• Release valve not tightly
closed
• Overload condition
• Ensure release valve tightly closed
• Remedy overload condition
Jack bleeds off after lift
• Release valve not tightly
closed
• Overload condition
• Hydraulic unit malfunction
• Ensure release valve tightly closed
• Remedy overload condition
• Contact Pro-Lift Customer Support
Jack will not lower after
unloading
• Reservoir overfilled
• Linkages binding
• Drain fluid to proper level
• Clean and lubricate moving parts
Poor lift performance
• Fluid level low
• Air trapped in system
• Ensure proper fluid level
• With ram fully retracted, remove oil
filler plug to let pressurized air
escape, then reinstall oil filler plug
Will not lift to full extension • Fluid level low
• Ensure proper fluid level
* “Bleeding off” means that jack begins to slowly lower rather than keep load at height.
6
7
Was this manual useful for you? yes no
Thank you for your participation!

* Your assessment is very important for improving the work of artificial intelligence, which forms the content of this project

Download PDF

advertisement