Toro 131-3966 User manual

Toro 131-3966 User manual
Form No. 3397-120 Rev A
Attachment Mount Kit
2011 and After Zero-Turn-Radius Riding Mower
Model No. 131-3966
Installation Instructions
WARNING
CALIFORNIA
Proposition 65 Warning
This product contains a chemical or chemicals
known to the State of California to cause cancer,
birth defects, or reproductive harm.
Towing Safety
• Do not attach towed equipment except at the hitch point.
• Follow the attachment manufacturer's recommendation
for weight limits for towed equipment and towing on
slopes.
• Never allow children or others in or on towed equipment.
• On slopes, the weight of the towed equipment may cause
Safety
DANGER
An engine becomes hot while it operates. Severe
burns can occur from contacting hot surfaces of
the engine.
Allow the engine, especially the muffler, to cool
before touching.
The following list contains safety information specific to Toro
products and other safety information you must know.
• Become familiar with the safe operation of the equipment,
with the operator controls, and safety signs.
• Follow the manufacturer's recommendations for adding
loss of traction and loss of control. Reduce towed weight
and slow down.
• Stopping distance increases with the weight of the towed
load. Travel slowly and allow extra distance to stop.
• Make wide turns to keep the attachment clear of the
machine.
• Do not tow a load that weighs more than the towing
machine.
Safety and Instructional
Decals
Safety decals and instructions are easily
visible to the operator and are located near
any area of potential danger. Replace any
decal that is damaged or lost.
or removing wheel weights or counterweights to improve
stability.
• Slow down and use extra care on hillsides. Be sure to
travel in the recommended direction on hillsides. Turf
conditions can affect the stability of the machine. Use
extreme caution while operating near drop-offs.
• Keep all movement on slopes slow and gradual. Do not
make sudden changes in speed, directions, or turning.
131-4036
1. Maximum draw bar pull 36
kg (80 lb).
2. Read the Operator's
Manual.
• Use care when loading or unloading the machine into a
trailer or truck.
• Keep hands and feet away from moving parts. Do not
make adjustments with the engine running.
• Stop on level ground, disengage the drives, chock or
block the wheels, and shut off the engine before leaving
the operator's position for any reason.
Original Instructions (EN)
Printed in the USA
All Rights Reserved
*3397-120* A
Installation
Loose Parts
Use the chart below to verify that all parts have been shipped.
Description
Use
Qty.
Stabilizer bracket (For 2015 and newer
models)
Carriage bolt (5/16 x 3/4 inch)
Locknut (5/16 inch)
Self-tapping screw (5/16 x 3/4 inch)
Bolt (5/16 x 1 inch)
Pivot frame
Hairpin cotter
Rod
Washer
Draw-bar decal
1
2
4
2
2
1
2
2
2
1
Install the attachment mount.
Note: The stabilizer bracket is only used on 2015 and newer
models (Figure 1).
2. Install the pivot frame to the machine frame as shown
in Figure 2. Secure the pivot frame to the machine
frame using 2 bolts (5/16 x 1 inch) and 2 locknuts
(5/16 inch).
Installing the Attachment
Mount
For 2015 and Newer Models Only
Note: The stabilizer bracket is used only on 2015 and newer
models (Figure 1).
1. Install the stabilizer bracket to the engine guard using 2
carriage bolts (5/16 x 3/4 inch) and 2 locknuts (5/16
inch) (Figure 1).
Figure 2
1. Machine frame
4. Bolt (5/16 x 2-1/2 inch)
2. Locknut (5/16 inch)
5. Pivot frame
3. Hole
3. Secure the pivot frame to the bottom of the machine
frame using 2 self-tapping screws (5/16 x 3/4 inch) as
shown in Figure 3.
g030494
Figure 1
2015 model shown
1. Stabilizer bracket
3. Locknut (5/16 inch)
2. Carriage bolt (5/16 x 3/4
inch)
2
Figure 3
1. Self-tapping screw (5/16 x
3/4 inch)
Figure 5
Left side shown
2. Pivot frame
4. Attach the draw bar decal 1.3 cm (1/2 inch) to the left
of the attachment mount (Figure 4).
1. Pivot frame hole
4. Support rod
2. Washer
5. Keyed slot, existing
3. Hairpin cotter
6. Bent, flared end of rod
6. Insert the bent ends of the rods into the attachment
mount as shown in Figure 5 and secure the end of each
rod with a washer and hairpin cotter.
For 2011 through 2014 Models Only
Note: The stabilizer bracket is not used on 2011 through
2014 models.
Note: For 2011 through 2014 models, the rear-engine guard
is optional for this kit.
1. Install the pivot frame to the machine frame as shown
in Figure 6. Secure the pivot frame to the machine
frame using 2 bolts (5/16 x 1 inch) and 2 locknuts
(5/16 inch).
Figure 4
1. Draw bar decal
5. Install the bent, flared end of a rod into the keyed slot
in the left side of the machine frame, and move the rod
rearward to seat it in the frame (Figure 5).
Note: Repeat this step for the right side of the
machine.
3
6
5
g032012
1
2
3
4
g030498
Figure 6
1
1. Machine frame
4. Bolt (5/16 x 2-1/2 inch)
2. Locknut (5/16 inch)
5. Pivot frame
3. Hole
6. Rear-engine guard
(optional)
Figure 8
1. Draw bar decal
4. Install a bent, flared end of a rod into the keyed slot in
the left side of the machine frame, and move the rod
rearward to seat it in the frame (Figure 9).
2. Secure the pivot frame to the bottom of the machine
frame using 2 self-tapping screws (5/16 x 3/4 inch) as
shown in Figure 7.
Note: Repeat this step for the right side of the
machine.
2
3
1
4
g030499
6 5
Figure 9
Left side shown
2
1
g030497
Figure 7
1. Self-tapping screw (5/16 x
3/4 inch)
1. Pivot-frame hole
4. Support rod
2. Washer
5. Keyed slot (existing)
3. Hairpin cotter
6. Bent, flared end of support
rod
2. Pivot frame
5. Insert the bent ends of the rod into the attachment
mount as shown in Figure 9 and secure the end of each
rod with a washer and hairpin cotter.
3. Attach the draw-bar decal 1.3 cm (1/2 inch) to the left
of the attachment mount (Figure 8)
4
Operation
Note: Determine the left and right sides of the machine
from the normal operating position.
WARNING
To avoid personal injury, follow these procedures:
• Become familiar with all operating and safety
instructions in the Operator's Manual for the
mower before using this attachment.
• Always shut the engine off and wait for all
moving parts to stop before clearing an
obstruction from the bagging system.
• Never do maintenance or repairs while the
engine is running.
Using the Draw Bar
The attachment mount has a draw bar feature that you can
use for towing.
• Read and understand all the operating instructions of the
machine.
• When turning, slow down and observe the clearance.
• Make wide turns and keep towed equipment clear of the
towing vehicle.
• The maximum draw bar pull is 36 kg (80 lb).
• Excessive draw bar pull may cause hydrostatic
transmission failure.
Figure 10
1. Attachment mount with draw bar
5
Notes:
6
Notes:
7
Notes:
8
Was this manual useful for you? yes no
Thank you for your participation!

* Your assessment is very important for improving the work of artificial intelligence, which forms the content of this project

Related manuals

Download PDF

advertisement