The Fix-A-Fence TFAF1 Installation guide

The Fix-A-Fence TFAF1 Installation guide
 Supplied: Tools Needed:
The Fix-A-Fence channel brace Ratchet or drill 15/16” socket or adjustable wrench
The Fix-A-Fence anchor section 7/16 inch socket (wood) Wheelbarrow or 5 gallon bucket
3 qty. 5/16 x 3 inch lag screws 3/8 inch nut driver (metal) Level
3 qty. #14 x 1 inch Tek screws Post hole digger or shovel Measuring tape
1 qty. 5/8 x 1 inch bolt
1.) Remove red plug from anchor section (keep for future use if Channel Brace is ever removed).
Bolt anchor section to channel brace using supplied 5/8” bolt and tighten firmly (see figure 1). LEGEND
2.) Measure 8 inches out from the bottom edge of the damaged post (this marks the center of the
hole to be dug). Channel Brace ----~--
3.) Using your mark, prepare a hole 18 inches deep and 6 inches in diameter. (See Figure 2)
4.) Place the assembled Fix-A-Fence into the hole, keeping the base against the bottom of the
post. (See Figure 3)
5.) Mix the 60 Ib. bag of concrete according to the manufacturers instructions.
6.) Fill the hole with concrete to the base of the channel brace. Maintain the center line of the —
Fix-A-Fence and the post. (See Figure 4)
7.) Plumb Fix-A-Fence with a level, keeping the base of The Fix-A-Fence against the bottom of Anchor Section - -
the post. (See Figure 5)
8.) Allow concrete to set according to manufacturers instructions. TT
9.) Once the concrete has set, pull the fence post firmly against The Fix-A-Fence and install
supplied lag screws starting at the top. No pre-drilling is needed. If attaching to a metal pole,
use the supplied Tek screws (drill with 3/8 inch nut driver required) a
Youre done!
|
o | ss — {|
I
I >
I
I
9 se —
I
I
Ÿ |
I
! Ô ey —
<+8"— U nm
A <6> | — Г — I x Г ~~
u |< a3 0 : + di a1 © Я 12° 11 E. .° rra “| 4
|”. JD D ; a “ © © J р | D >. ‚ a e . S r a : > | 9
Oo Pd: .|..d 19 A “ir -4d P “oll ltko CL. 1+ | lol: 7 bo I. Lo]: 1 4
. (a . + 10 20° -d | № о, Lo . : AN <> Г > а a A & <> 1. | el: q
8 q + . . > . . . . . 1. . > . J. . . < . “kb o . >
-O' +. .P o Lo 7 ВД. a Of}. - OC “cl FL PP "|. | Ol. *
Sd CH [TS ame 1.110 SS SAH el as | | R dE | 12
4 , Do | © | о < b A Po Po QS > | N Td DS < МС LS
©. E Л.Я | < . lo - .O |. — Q Of | |-- Pb ”. O |- | -
> . coe ° a. | - ` a O J 4d: o
—. - +. - [— e .— — . : [ . ro — | i ©)
и & qe o Y EE Je Es
< Je =o 00% boo YI 050 PR Coo. 970 J 90 2 ony
*Lifetime guarantee on The Fix-A-Fence product only. **In colder climates we
recommend belling the bottom of the hole. See illustration- LA
Was this manual useful for you? yes no
Thank you for your participation!

* Your assessment is very important for improving the work of artificial intelligence, which forms the content of this project

Download PDF

advertisement