Go Rhino D24235T Installation guide

Go Rhino D24235T Installation guide
Installation Instructions
23 (T-PS)
Dominator D2 Side Steps Part Number D24325
2015-2016 Chevrolet Colorado & GMC Canyon Crew Cab
Do not attempt to install this product on any vehicle other than the one listed above!
Parts List
No. Qty.
Part #
Description
1
4
D242356AA
Bracket (passenger side)
2
4
D242356AA
Bracket (driver side)
3
1
Passenger Side Step
4
1
Driver Side Step
5
32
M8-1.25 x 25mm Hex Bolt
6
16
M8-1.25 Clip-Nut
7
16
M8-1.25 Hex Nut
8
48
5/16" Flat Washer
9
32
5/16" Lock Washer
Torque
Bracket (passenger side)
20 Ft. Lbs
1
Bracket (driver side)
Tool Required:
13mm Socket
13mm Wrench
Ratchet & Ratchet Extension
Approximate installation time: 60 min
2
Read the installation instructions completely and verify that all of the parts listed are accounted for. If you
have defective, missing or damaged parts or need assistance, please contact Go Rhino Products for fast,
friendly customer service at: 1-888-427-4466 or email: [email protected]
1|P age
Installation
This installation uses 4 brackets per side, (Photo 1).
Photo 1
1
1
1
1
Step-1 Begin the installation on the passenger side. Starting at the front of the vehicle, locate and
remove the plastic plugs in the back side and bottom of rocker panel to expose the holes used for
placement of the M8 Clip- Nuts, (Photo 2).
Step-2 Install M8 Clip-Nuts in the rocker panel with the threaded end centered over the smaller hole,
(Photo 3).
Photo 2
Passenger
Side Front
2|P age
Photo 3
Passenger
Side Front
Step-3 Attach one of the passenger side brackets to the rocker panel using (2) M8 hex bolts, (2) 5/16”
flat washers and (2) 5/16” lock washers, (Photo 4 & 5). Leave the bolts loose for final adjustment.
Photo 4
Passenger
Side Front
Photo 5
Passenger
Side Front
1
1
Step-4 Locate the plastic plugs and holes in the rocker panel at the center and rear of the cab, and
repeat steps1-3 to install the 3 remaining passenger side brackets, (Photo 6 & 7). Leave the bolts loose
for final adjustment.
Photo 6
Passenger
Side
3|P age
Photo 7
Passenger
Side
Step-5 Attach the passenger side step to each bracket using (2) M8 hex bolts, (4) 5/16” flat washers, (2) 5/16”
lock washers, and (2) M8 hex nuts, (Photo 8 & 9).
Photo 8
Passenger
Side Front
Photo 9
Passenger
Side Rear
Step-6 Align the side step with the vehicle and tighten all bracket and side step nuts and bolts, (Photo 10).
Repeat the above steps to install the driver side brackets and side step. Remember to check and retighten the
bolts periodically.
Photo 10
Passenger Side
4|P age
Was this manual useful for you? yes no
Thank you for your participation!

* Your assessment is very important for improving the work of artificial intelligence, which forms the content of this project

Download PDF

advertisement