Ransomes 82548, 82201 548 Aerator/Seeder Service Manual

Ransomes 82548, 82201 548 Aerator/Seeder Service Manual
7HFKQLFDO
0DQXDO
548 Aerator / Seeder
82548 - 548 Aerator
82201 - 548-100 Seeder
WARNING:If incorrectly used, this machine can cause severe injury. Those who
use and maintain this machine should be trained in its proper use, warned of its
dangers and should read the entire manual before attempting to set up, operate,
adjust or service the machine.
Part No. 3003945-Rev B
GB
CONTENTS
1
1
2
2.1
2.2
3
3.1
3.2
3.3
4
4.1
5
5.1
5.2
5.3
5.4
5.5
5.6
CONTENTS
Contents
Safety
Operating Safety .................................................. 2
Important Safety Notes ........................................ 3
Specifications
548 Aerator .......................................................... 4
548-100 Seeder ................................................... 4
Aerator / Seeder Dimensions ............................... 4
Decals
Decals.................................................................. 5
Set-Up
General ................................................................ 6
Initial Inspection ................................................... 6
3-Point Hitch ........................................................ 6
PTO Shaft ............................................................ 7
Seeder ................................................................. 7
Rear Shield and Drag Mat ................................... 8
6
6.1
6.2
6.3
6.4
6.5
6.6
7
7.1
7.2
7.3
7.4
7.5
7.6
8
Operation
Daily Inspection ................................................... 9
Operating Procedures ....................................... 10
Aerator Operation .............................................. 11
Seeder Operation .............................................. 11
Optional Speed Up Sprocket ............................. 12
Blade Rotation ................................................... 12
Maintenance
General.............................................................. 13
Aerator Drive Chain ........................................... 13
Seeder Drive Chain ........................................... 13
Blade depth ....................................................... 14
Lubrication ......................................................... 14
Storage .............................................................. 15
Parts List
Proposition 65 Warning
Engine exhaust from this product
contains chemicals known to the State
of California to cause cancer, birth
defects, and other reproductive harm
© COPYRIGHT 2001, TEXTRON INC.
“All rights reserved, including the right to reproduce this book or portions thereof in any form”.
All information in this publication is based on information available at time of approval for printing. Textron Turf Care
And Specialty Products reserves the right to make changes at any time without notice and without incurring any
obligation.
LITHO IN U.S.A. 8-2001
1
SAFETY
2
2.1
2
SAFETY
OPERATING SAFETY ______________________________________________________
! WARNING
EQUIPMENT OPERATED IMPROPERLY OR BY UNTRAINED PERSONNEL CAN BE DANGEROUS.
Familiarize yourself with the location and proper use of all controls. Inexperienced operator’s should receive
instruction from someone familiar with the equipment before being allowed to operate the machine.
1. Safety is dependent upon the awareness, concern
and prudence of those who operate or service the
equipment. Never allow minors to operate any
equipment.
8. Never operate equipment that is not in perfect
working order or is without decals, guards, shields,
discharge deflectors or other protective devices
securely fastened in place.
2. It is your responsibility to read this manual and all
publications associated with this equipment
(accessories and attachments). If the operator can
not read English it is the owner’s responsibility to
explain the material contained in this manual to
them.
9. Never disconnect or bypass any switch.
3. Learn the proper use of the machine, the location
and purpose of all the controls and gauges before
you operate the equipment. Working with unfamiliar
equipment can lead to accidents.
12. Keep the engine clean. Allow the engine to cool
before storing and always remove the ignition key.
4. Never allow anyone to operate or service the
machine or its attachments without proper training
and instructions; or while under the influence of
alcohol or drugs.
5. Wear all the necessary protective clothing and
personal safety devices to protect your head, eyes,
ears hands and feet. Operate the machine only in
daylight or in good artificial light.
6. Inspect the area where the equipment will be used.
Pick up all the debris you can find before operating.
Beware of overhead obstructions (low tree limbs,
electrical wires, etc.) and also underground
obstacles (sprinklers, pipes, tree roots, etc.) Enter a
new area cautiously. Stay alert for hidden hazards.
7. Never direct discharge of material toward
bystanders, nor allow anyone near the machine
while in operation. The owner/operator can prevent
and is responsible for injuries inflicted to
themselves, to bystanders and damage to property.
10. Carbon monoxide in the exhaust fumes can be fatal
when inhaled. Never operate the engine without
proper ventilation.
11. Fuel is highly flammable, handle with care.
13. Disengage all drives and engage parking brake
before starting the engine (motor). Start the engine
only when sitting in operator’s seat, never while
standing beside the unit.
14. Equipment must comply with the latest federal,
state, and local requirements when driven or
transported on public roads.
15. Never use your hands to search for oil leaks.
Hydraulic fluid under pressure can penetrate the
skin and cause serious injury.
16. Operate the machine up and down the face of the
slopes (vertically), not across the face (horizontally).
17. To prevent tipping or loss of control, do not start or
stop suddenly; reduce speed when making sharp
turns. Use caution when changing direction on
slopes.
18. Keep legs, arms and body inside the seating
compartment while the vehicle is in motion.
This machine is to be operated and maintained as specified in this manual and is intended for the professional
maintenance of specialized turf grasses. It is not intended for use on rough terrain or long grasses.
2
2
2.2
SAFETY
IMPORTANT SAFETY NOTES _______________________________________________
!
This safety alert symbol is used to alert you to potential hazards.
DANGER - Indicates an imminently hazardous situation which, if not avoided, WILL result in death or serious injury.
WARNING - Indicates a potentially hazardous situation which, if not avoided, COULD result in death or serious
injury.
CAUTION - Indicates a potentially hazardous situation which, if not avoided, MAY result in minor or moderate injury
and property damage. It may also be used to alert against unsafe practices.
For pictoral clarity, some illustrations in this manual may show shields, guards or plates open or removed. Under no
circumstances should this equipment be operated without these devices securely fastened in place
! WARNING
1. Before leaving the operator’s position for any reason:
a.
b.
c.
d.
e.
Return traction pedal to neutral.
Disengage all drives.
Lower all implements to the ground.
Engage parking brake.
Stop engine and remove the ignition key.
2. Keep hands, feet, and clothing away from moving parts. Wait for all
movement to stop before you clean, adjust or service the machine.
3. Keep the area of operation clear of all bystanders and pets.
4. Never carry passengers, unless a seat is provided for them.
5. Never operate mowing equipment without the discharge deflector
securely fastened in place.
By following all instructions in this manual, you will prolong the life of your machine and maintain its maximum
efficiency. Adjustments and maintenance should always be performed by a qualified technician. If additional
information or service is needed, contact your Authorized Textron Turf Care And Specialty Products Dealer who is kept
informed of the latest methods to service this equipment and can provide prompt and efficient service.
3
SPECIFICATIONS
3
3.1
SPECIFICATIONS
548 AERATOR ____________________________________________________________
Frame ............................Angular steel and steel plate, all
welded joints.
Skid Shoes ....................Steel with angle iron brace and
gusseted.
Roller.............................Full length, sealed bearings,
part of shoe assembly, 4 in.,
(101mm) diameter, with spring
loaded scraper.
Hitch ..............................Standard 3 point.
Gear Box .......................Heavy duty 45 HP rating, right
angle drive with extended shaft
through back side-reverse blade
rotation feature by reversing
gear box.
Bearings........................High Speed, sealed and self
aligning, 1-1/4 in., (32mm)
3.2
Drive.............................. PTO to gear box, double 60
chain to blade shaft.
Blade Shaft ................... Square, 1-1/2 in., (38mm) high
carbon steel.
Blades ........................... Ten pointed, 12 in., (305mm)
diameter, 12 ga., 16 blades,
2-7/8 in., (73mm) metal
spacers.
Depth Adjustment ......... From 0-3 in., (0-76mm)
Front Guard................... Shield in front of blades,
standard.
Rear Debris Deflector ... Full length-adjustable
Drag Mat ....................... Cyclone chain.
Fine Adjustment ............ 0-3/8 in., (0-9mm).
Off-Set Mounting........... Swath covers wheel tread.
548-100 SEEDER __________________________________________________________
Seeding Width...............48 in., (1.22mm)
Hopper ..........................100 lb. (45.36 kg) capacity
Frame ............................All welded steel
Seed Spacing................3 in., (76mm) seed rows
Seed Agitator ................5/8 in., (16mm) shaft, chain
driven from discs.
Feed Roll.......................Cast and matched with gear and
feed gate.
Seed Tubes ...................16 tubes and rubber connectors
3.3
3
Power ............................ Ground driven by discs.
Drive.............................. Chain
Drive Discs.................... 12 in., (305mm) steel
Dirt Scrapers................. Spring loaded
Bearings........................ Sealed, self-aligning
Flo-Rate Gauge ............ Adjustable for seed rate
Seed Flow Speed Up .... 32-tooth sprocket gives 30%
increase to rate of seed flow.
AERATOR / SEEDER DIMENSIONS ___________________________________________
Inches
Millimeters
Overall width ............................60 ...................1524
Length (with 3 point hitch) .......57 ...................1448
Height.......................................36 ....................914
Shipping Weight
548 Aero-Blade only ............................... 520 lb. (236 kg)
With Seeder Attachment ......................... 920 lb. (417 kg)
4
4
4
DECALS
DECALS
4.1
DECALS _________________________________________________________________
! PRECAUCION
! CAUTION
1. Read operator’s manual before operating
machine.
2. Keep shields in place and hardware securely fastened.
3. Before you clean, adjust or repair this equipment, disengage all drives, engage parking
brake and stop engine.
4. Keep hands, feet and clothing away from moving
parts.
5. Never carry passengers.
361854
6. Keep bystanders away.
1. No opere esta maquina sin previo entrenamiento, instruccion y sin haber leido el
manual de operacion.
2. Tenga todas las guardas en su lugar y plezas bien aseguradas.
3. Neutralice todas las velocidades y apague
el motor antes de vaciar los recolectores de
pasto, darie servicio, limplar, ajustar y
destrabar la maquina.
4. Mantenga las manos, los ples y ropa suelta
lejos de plezas en movimiento.
5. No deberan transportar pasajeros si no
existe un asiento para ellos.
6. Si no sabe leer ingles, pida que aiguien le
lea las calcomanias de avisos y los manuales de instruccion y operacion.
34062
DANGER
KEEP HANDS and FEET AWAY
! DANGER
! WARNING
339460
Entanglement with Rotating Drive
Parts or falling off may cause injury or
death.
Keep all drive shields and guards in
place and in good condition.
Allow no Riders.
338164
DO NOT OPERATE EQUIPMENT WITH
POWER TAKE-OFF SPEEDS GREATER
THAN 540 R.P.M. EXCESSIVE PTO SPEED
MAY CAUSE DAMAGE TO PTO.
333509
! WARNING
Never attempt to operate this equipment unless you have read the Technical Manual and
know how to operate all controls correctly.
Familiarize yourself with the decals shown above and what they represent. Learn the
location and purpose of all the controls before operating this equipemnt.
5
SET-UP
5
5
SET-UP
5.1
GENERAL ________________________________________________________________
The set-up and testing of the unit should always be
performed by a trained technician, familiar with the
operation of the equipment.
Read each instruction completely and make sure you
understand it before proceeding with the assembly. Stay
alert for potential hazards and obey all safety
precautions.
The RIGHT, LEFT, FRONT and REAR of the machine are
referenced from the operator’s seat, facing forward.
5.2
Accessories not included with this product must be
ordered separately. See instructions provided with
accessory for installation and parts.
! CAUTION
Do not attempt to drive the tractor unless you are
familir with this type of equipment and know how to
operate all controls correctly.
INITIAL INSPECTION _______________________________________________________
! CAUTION
The initial inspection should be performed only when the engine is off and all fluids are cold. Lower implements to
the ground, engage parking brake, stop engine and remove ingition key.
1. Perform a visual inspection of the entire unit, look for
signs of wear, loose hardware, and components that
may have been damaged during transport.
2. Inspect paint and decals for damage or scratches.
Decals provide important operating and safety
5.3
information. Replace all missing or hard to read
decals.
3. Inspect lube points on aerator and seeder for proper
lubrication.
3-POINT HITCH ____________________________________________________________
1. Attach two braces (A) to the Aerator main frame (B)
with 1/2-13 x 1-1/2 in., screws, 1/2 in., lockwashers
and 1/2-13 nuts (C, D and E). Do not tighten.
2. Remove hitch pins (F) from the Aerator frame.
Position two hitch arms (H) on the outside of the
frame angles. Replace hitch pins through arms and
angles with 7/8-14 hex jam nut (G) to outside, 7/8
in., lockwasher and 7/8-14 nut (I and J) to inside of
angles.
3. Pull braces (A) downward and align hole in end of
brace with lower hole of hitch arms. Braces should
be located inside of hitch arms. Insert a 1/2-13 x
4” screw (K) through holes and spacer (L) between
braces. Add lockwasher and nut (D and E) and
tighten all hardware.
D
D
B
E
E
A
C
L
K
H
J
I
F
G
Figure 5A
4. Assemble the two side arms to tractor with at least
one stabilizer bar then attach the top link. Use an
adjustable top link (screw type) to allow fine blade
depth adjustments.
6
5
SET-UP
5.4
PTO SHAFT ______________________________________________________________
1. The tractor end of the PTO shaft must be inserted
into tube end of the PTO. Grease shaft before
assembling PTO.
2. The Aero-Blade PTO shaft is a standard 1-3/8 inch
splined yoke. The spring locking pin of the PTO
should be worked in and out several times. Apply a
light coat of grease to allow the pin to snap out
freely.
5.5
3. When connecting to tractor shaft, hold locking pin in
as you slip yoke over the splined tractor shaft. When
in proper position, the locking pin will spring out and
lock the shafts together.
! CAUTION
Be sure pin is out and locked before engaging PTO.
SEEDER _________________________________________________________________
1. Park the tractor with the Aerator on a flat and level
surface, engage parking brake, stop the engine and
remove key from ignition switch.
U
R
S
T
a. Wait for all movement to stop before making any
adjustments or modifications.
b.
Take this opportunity to inspect the equipment
and replace all worn or damaged parts.
2. Remove the rear shield and drag mat (M and R)
from the Aerator if installed. These items will be
reassembled to the Seeder.
3. Remove mounting angle (R) from the Seeder
housing and assemble the angle to the Aerator with
the original mounting hardware (S,T, and U).
Figure 5B
4. Place the Seeder attachment on the mounting angle
just installed.
R
5. Assemble two connector arms (V) to the studs on
each side of the Seeder and Aerator.
a. Place two 5/8” flat washers (X) over the studs on
the Seeder.
b.
Assemble arms (V) and add one 5/8” washer to
each stud (W) - Seeder and Aerator.
c.
Secure arms with hairpin cotter pins (Y).
V
Y
6. The Seeder is designed to move from side to side
until Seeder discs fall into Aerator grooves. There
must be some play in the connector arms.
Figure 5C
Seeder Attachment
V
W
X
W
Y
Y
Skid Shoe
Figure 5D
7
SET-UP
5.6
5
REAR SHIELD AND DRAG MAT ______________________________________________
Installing Aerator only:
R
1. Attach rear shield (M) to Aerator by inserting holding
pins at top-front-edge of shield into corresponding
holes in rear main frame angle.
M
P
N
2. Shield must be held upright to insert pins into holes.
3. Place flat washer (N) on each holding pin, retain
with cotter pin (P).
4. If use of the drag mat (R) is desired simply hook
mat over drag mat pins in lower edge of shield.
Installing Aerator and Seeder
5. Mount rear shield (M) (from Aerator) to disc housing
of Seeder.
Figure 5E
6. Mount drag mat (R) by laying it over hooks on rear
of shield. Drag mat covers new seed when passing
over grooves cut by Aerator.
8
6
OPERATION
6
OPERATION
6.1
DAILY INSPECTION________________________________________________________
! CAUTION
The daily inspection should be performed only when
the engine is off and all fluids are cold. Lower
attachment to the ground, engage the parking brake,
Stop engine and remove ignition key.
1. Perform a visual inspection of the entire unit, look for
signs of wear, loose hardware, and missing or
damaged components.
2. The tractor should have a minimum of 30 HP and be
a “Turf Type” or a low center of gravity unit equipped
with dual or wide base tires, with a PTO speed of
540 RPM and a three point hitch.
7. Inspect seed bin, feed rolls and gates for any seed
left from previous use. Adjust seed flow. Check
and/or adjust blade depth as desired. Refer to
Section 7.4.
8. Aerator should rest lightly on front roller (Skid shoes
back slightly). Adjust top link of the three point hitch
assembly to provide proper configuration.
9. Tighten large jam nut on blade shaft. The nut must
be tight to prevent damage to blade shaft threads.
! WARNING
3. The use of anti-sway or stabilizer bars is highly
recommended.
To prevent bodily injury and/or damage to tractor, be
sure telescoping drive shaft is securely fastened to both
tractor PTO shaft and Aerator gear box before engaging tractor PTO lever.
4. Add weight to the front of the tractor if you notice a
tendency toward light steering.
Use extreme care when engaging PTO with automatic
transmission to avoid damage to PTO shaft.
5. Before putting these attachments into operation, you
should become thoroughly familiar with the tractor,
the controls and the proper use of the equipment.
You and each operator you employ should read this
manual and the tractor's manual carefully in their
entirety.
Extension adapters for tractor PTO shaft will cause
breakage of U-joints in PTO power shaft.
6. Check for proper hook-up and leveling of the three
point hitch arms. Check connector arms between
Aerator and Seeder attachment for free movement.
Lubricate if needed.
9
OPERATION
6.2
6
OPERATING PROCEDURES _________________________________________________
! CAUTION
To prevent injury, always wear safety glasses, leather work shoes or boots, a hard hat, and ear protection.
1. Under no circumstances should the engine be
started without the operator seated on the tractor.
2. Do not operate tractor or attachments with loose,
damaged or missing components. Whenever
possible operate when grass is dry.
3. First aerate/seed in a test area to become
thoroughly familiar with the operation of the tractor
and control levers.
4. Study the area to determine the best and safest
operating procedure. Consider the height of the
grass, type of terrain, and condition of the surface.
Each condition will require certain adjustments or
precautions.
5. Never direct discharge of material toward
bystanders, nor allow anyone near the machine
while in operation. The owner/operator is
responsible for injuries inflicted to bystanders and/or
damage to their property.
! WARNING
Before you clean, adjust, or repair this
equipment, always disengage all drives, lower
implements to the ground, engage parking brake,
stop engine and remove key from ignition switch
to prevent injuries.
10. Slow down and use extra care on hillsides. Use
caution when operating near drop offs.
11. Look behind and down before backing up to be sure
the path is clear. Use care when approaching blind
corners, shrubs, tress or other objects that may
obscure vision.
12. Never use your hands to clean Aerator or Seeder.
Use a brush to remove debris from blades. Blades
are extremely sharp and can cause serious injuries
! CAUTION
Before mowing, pick up all debris such as rocks, toys
and wire which can be thrown by the machine. Enter a
new area cautiously. Always operate at speeds that
allow you to have complete control of the mower.
6. Use discretion when operating near gravel areas
(roadway, parking areas, cart paths, etc.). Stones
discharged from the implement may cause serious
injuries to bystanders and/or damage the
equipment.
7. Always turn PTO off to stop blades when not
mowing.
8. Disengage the PTO and raise the attachments when
crossing paths or roadways. Look out for traffic.
9. Stop and inspect the equipment for damage
immediately after striking an obstruction or if the
machine begins to vibrate abnormally. Have the
equipment repaired before resuming operation.
10
6
OPERATION
6.3
AERATOR OPERATION ____________________________________________________
1. The blades of the 548 Aerator may be operated in
forward or reverse rotation (Section 6.6).
a. Forward blade rotation produces better verification and makes a cleaner cut.
b.
Reverse blade rotation lifts more soil to the surface and produces an uneven and ragged cut.
Requires more horsepower.
2. The direction of rotation should be made considering the tractor available, aerating requirements, condition and use of the turf and the season of the year.
! CAUTION
Do not raise unit so high as to bend PTO universal
joints. Never engage PTO with aerator blades on or in
the ground.
6.4
3. Start the engine and raise Aerator off the ground,
engage PTO and gradually increase PTO speed to
540 RPM while observing blades, PTO shaft and
universal joints.
4. With tractor forward speed at 4 to 5 MPH and the
PTO speed at 540 RPM, gradually lower Aerator to
cutting position.
5. Tractor ground speed and blade cutting depth
should be reduced if operating on dry and hard soil.
6. Always operate Aerator in a straight line; never
attempt to make turns while cutting. Raise Aerator
just high enough to clear surface of ground then
make the turn.
7. If Aerator vibrates excessively, stop immediately.
Vibration is caused by low PTO speeds or blade
cutting depth is too great. Continued operation
under these conditions can cause severe damage to
the equipment.
SEEDER OPERATION ______________________________________________________
1. To set indicator arm, loosen both nuts (A and B) on
flow gauge. Move nut (A) as far as necessary then
turn nut (B) to place the pointer (C) at desired setting.
2. Use line 1 or 2 in the chart as reference (See Page
11). The flow rates (pounds of seed per acre) are
approximate and trial settings will be necessary.
Once the desired setting is obtained, record that
number in line 3 of the chart for future use.
C
A
3. Clean Seeder thoroughly after each use. Make sure
that all seeds have been removed.
4. Any seed left in the feed rolls, gears or tubes could
germinate and damage the equipment.
Rear View
B
Figure 6A
11
OPERATION
6.5
6
OPTIONAL SPEED UP SPROCKET ___________________________________________
The following instructions are for the removal of the standard sprocket and the installation of the speed-up
sprocket that delivers approximately 30% more seed than
standard sprocket. (Refer to Line 2 of chart on page 11)
H
G
1. Remove chain guard then remove master link (E)
and both chains (F and H).
2. Remove hardware (J) from sprocket. Remove and
store sprocket in a safe location.
K
E
F
J
D
3. Assemble optional sprocket (G) with hardware (J) as
shown. Reassemble agitator chain (H).
J
4. Because the new sprocket (G) has ten (10) less
teeth, remove ten sections from chain (F) before
reassembling.
a. Grind the tenth pin flush with the chain and
remove the pin.
b.
Reassemble master link (E) to the chain.
c.
Reassemble chain (F) to the seeder and adjust
tension (Section 7.2).
Chain F
5. Reassemble chain guard (D) and check for clearance. Adjust nuts (K) to obtain proper fit.
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10
Grind Flush
Figure 6B
6.6
BLADE ROTATION_________________________________________________________
The direction of rotation may be changed by reversing the
mounting position of the gear box and attaching the PTO
shaft to rear shaft of the gear box.
1. Remove guard and PTO shaft from gear box. Do not
remove chain drive shaft or universal joint from gear
box.
2. Remove hardware securing gear box to main frame.
3. Stand gear box on shaft and reverse positions of
pressure relief valve and drain plug. Clean any
spilled lubricant immediately.
4. Rotate gear box on chain drive shaft and universal
joint 180° until what was formerly the rear shaft of
the gear box extends forward.
5. Reassemble gear box to main frame using original
hardware and reconnect PTO shaft.
6. Fill gear box with SAE 80/90, gear lubricant.
12
7
7
MAINTENANCE
MAINTENANCE
7.1
GENERAL________________________________________________________________
! WARNING
Before you clean, adjust, or repair this equipment,
disengage all drives, lower implements to the ground,
engage parking brake, stop engine and remove key
from ignition switch to prevent injuries
Make sure the tractor is parked on a solid and level
surface. Never work on a tractor that is supported only
by the jack. Always use jack stands.
1. Adjustment and maintenance should always be
performed by a qualified technician. If proper
adjustments cannot be made, contact an Authorized
Textron Turf Care And Specialty Products Dealer.
2. Inspect the equipment on a regular basis, establish
a maintenance schedule and keep detailed records.
7.2
a. Keep the equipment clean.
b.
Keep all moving parts properly adjusted and
lubricated.
c.
Replace worn or damaged parts before operating
the machine.
d. Keep shields in place and all hardware securely
fastened.
3. Do not wear jewelry or loose fitting clothing when
making adjustments or repairs.
4. Use the illustrations in the Parts List as reference for
the disassembly and reassembly of components.
5. Recycle or dispose of all hazardous materials
(batteries, fuel, lubricants, anti-freeze, etc.)
according to local, state or federal regulations.
AERATOR DRIVE CHAIN ___________________________________________________
1. Remove the chain guard, loosen both bolts (A) and
nut (C).
A
A
2. To increase or decrease chain tension, adjust screw
(B) then tighten nut (C) against adjustment block.
3. Retighten bearing bolts (A) and reassemble chain
guard.
C
B
Figure 7A
7.3
SEEDER DRIVE CHAIN _____________________________________________________
1. Loosen bracket mounting hardware. (E)
2. Slide block (D) forward or rearward to adjust
tension. Chain should deflect from 1/4 to 1/2 in., (6
to12 mm).
3. Tighten hardware (E).
D
E
Figure 7B
13
MAINTENANCE
7.4
7
BLADE DEPTH ____________________________________________________________
The cutting depth Is adjustable from 0 to 3 in., (0 to
76mm) in 3/4 in., (19mm) increments.
F
1. To adjust blade penetration depth, remove mounting
hardware (F) and move the skid shoes up to increase
or down to decrease depth.
2. Adjust the right and left skid shoes to the same
height. The shoes must remain parallel to the
ground.
3. When overseeding established turf areas, a blade
cutting depth of 1/4 to 1/2 in., (6 to 12 mm) is recommended.
Figure 7E
7.6
LUBRICATION_____________________________________________________________
1. Always clean the area around the grease fitting
before and after lubricating.
2. Use a hand operated grease gun with NLGI type
Grade 2 grease. Never use compressed air guns.
3. Pump the gun slowly and carefully. DO NOT over
grease.
4. Lubricate all grease fittings every 40 hours of
operation. Place a few drops of SAE 30 Wt., motor
oil on pivot and other friction points.
5. Check lubricant level in gear box every 40 hours of
operation.
a. Remove filler plug and level plug form gear box.
b.
Fill gear box with SAE 80/90 gear lubricant to
level of side filler plug.
c.
Reassemble plugs.
14
7
MAINTENANCE
7.7
STORAGE ________________________________________________________________
The Aerator and Seeder should be kept dry and protected during storage. Unnecessary exposure to the elements may deteriorate their appearance and shorten the
usual service life.
3. When the unit is completely dry, paint any exposed
surfaces subject to rust with Jacobsen paint. Brush
a light coat of rust preventative oil over unpainted
metal.
1. Take this opportunity to thoroughly Inspect the equipment, lubricate and perform other required maintenance.
4. Carefully inspect the seed bin, feed rolls and gates.
Seed in these areas can germinate and damage the
equipment.
2. Wash and dry the equipment.
5. Raise Aerator and Seeder. Turn seeder discs by
hand to insure free rotation of feeder mechanism.
Flow Rate in lbs./Acre
Line 1- Standard Drive Sprocket Setting
Line 2-Speed-Up Drive Sprocket Setting
Line 3-Record Desired Setting For Future Use
Seeder Settings
Type of Seed
Fescue-Kentucky 31
1/4
1/2
3/4
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
1
1
4
11
15
21
24
28
30
2
1.3
5.2
14.4
19.7
27.6
31.5
36.7
39.4
3
Bermuda (Hulled)
1
3/4
4
7
11
19
28
2
1
5.2
9.2
14.4
25.0
36.7
1
1
2
7
11
17
19
23
25
30
2
1.3
2.6
9.2
14.4
22.3
25.0
30.2
32.8
39.4
1
1
3
8
11
13
15
17
21
2
1.3
4.0
10.5
14.4
17.0
19.7
22.3
27.6
1
4
11
17
21
28
30
42
46
2
5.2
14.4
22.3
27.6
36.7
39.4
54.6
59.8
3
Kentucky Blue
3
Orchard
3
Perennial Rye
3
Red Top
1
3/4
2
4
12
17
21
28
2
1
2.6
5.2
15.7
22.3
27.6
36.7
1
3/4
2
4
15
28
38
46
55
2
1
2.6
5.2
19.7
36.7
50.0
60.4
72.0
3
Sudan
3
15
PARTS LIST
8
8
PARTS LIST
1.1 ......... Decals ................................................................
2.1 ......... Aerator-Seeder Assembly ................................
3.1 ......... 548-100 Seeder ..................................................
4.1 ......... Seeder Disc Housing ........................................
5.1 ......... Seed Bin.............................................................
6.1 ......... Seeder Feed Shaft.............................................
7.1 ......... Aerator Drive .....................................................
8.1 ......... Shields ...............................................................
9.1 ......... Hitch ...................................................................
10.1 ....... Roller and Skids................................................
11.1 ....... Gear Box ............................................................
12.1 ....... PTO Shaft...........................................................
17
19
20
21
23
25
27
29
31
32
33
35
16
548 AERATOR / SEEDER
Serial No. All
1.1 Decals
17
!
MODEL 548100 SEEDER
ADVERTENCIA
FLO RATE SCHEDULE
Grass Types
Seeder settings
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
Fescue---Kentucky
Grass-----Bermuda (Hulled)
Grass-----Kentucky Blue
Grass-----Perenial Rye
Grass-----Orchard
Grass-----Red Top
Grass-----Sudan
1
11
2
2
1
4
4
4
19
7
11
3
12
15
11
28
11
17
8
17
28
15
21
24
28
30
17
21
11
21
38
19
28
13
28
46
23
30
15
26
42
17
30
46
21
Above numbers are approximate pounds of
seed per acre
1. Leer el manual del operador. No permitir que
personas no capacitadas para ello usen la maquina
2. Mantenae los escudos en su lugar y la tornilleria
debidamente fijada.
3. Antes de limpiar, ajustar o reparar este equipo,
desengranar todas los mandos, aplicar el freno de
estacionamiento y apagar el motor.
4. Mantener las manos, los pies y la ropa alejados de
las piezas en movimiento.
5. No viajar como pasajeros ni llevar pasajeros en
maquinas sin asiento para ellos.
6. Mantener a las demas personas alejadas
7. Si no sabe leer ingles, solicitarle a otra persona que
le lea y explique el contenido de las etiquetas y del
manual de la maquina.
MAINTENANCE INSTRUCTIONS
1. Clean seeder attachment #548100 thoroughly after each use.
2. Make sure that all seed has been run through and that none remains in the seed feed rolls,
seed gears and seed tubes.
3. Any seed left in these ares can germinate and block up seeder unit.
4. Before using seeder pull discs through by hand to make sure feed rols are not blocked.
5. When it is desired to close the flo rate gauge, do not go beyond the zero settings as it will put
undue pressure on the feed shaft.
6. Check chain tightness and grease chain and bearings lightly after forty hours of operation.
SET-UP INSTRUCTIONS
All model 548's with serial number 15549 and below must have the new shoes to accept the Seeder
Attachment. If the serial number of your unit falls into this catagory, you must order the following parts
for your unit: 1 155528 right shoe, 1 155529 left shoe, 15 347583 spacers, 3 347583 spacers and 1
348566 spacer. If the serial number of your unit is above 15550, the unit is complete and ready to
accept the seeder.
To attach the seeder, the blade shaft on the 548 must be set up with sixteen (16) 348570 blades.
Start with the 1/2" spacer 348566, the a blade, a 3" spacer 348572, a blade and ect.
When 548100 Seeder Attachment is attached to the Aero-Blade the seeder drive discs should line up
exactly with the ground slicing blades of the 548. Extra spacer-washers 452016 are provided to go on
either side of connecting arms 347844 for this purpose
9
!
FEATURES:
WARNING
1. Read operators manual. Do not allow
untrained operators to use machine.
2. Keep all shields in place and hardware
securely tightened.
3. Before you clean, adjust or repair this
equipment, disengage all drives, engage
parking brake and stop engine.
4. Keep hands, feet and clothing away
from moving parts.
5. Never carry passengers.
6. Keep bystanders away
!
548 Aerator
Top View
!
Seeder has floating action and is ground driven. If three point
hitch is raised, seed flow is stopped
NOTE: No Warranty allowed unless operation instructions are followed.
14
6
DANGER
Entanglement with rotating drive
parts or falling off may cause injury
or death.
Keep all drive shields and guards in
place and in good condition.
Allow no riders.
7
548-100 Seeder
Top View
WARNING
DO NOT OPERATE EQIUIPMENT WITH
POWER TAKE-OFF SPEEDS GREATER
THAN 540 R.P.M. EXCESSIVE PTO SPEED
MAY CAUSE DAMAGE TO PTO.
5
GREASE
2
3
10
I M P O RT A NT
T h i s seeder has a sheer bolt in the
drive sprocket to prevent feed shaft
breakage should feed rolls become
clogged. If feed mechanism fails clear
feed rolls before replacing sheer bolt.
548
13
1
DANGER
KEEP HANDS AND FEET AWAY
548 Aerator
Right Side View
548-100 Seeder
Right Side View
8
16
1 2
3
4
15
5
6
11
7 8
12
4
548 Aerator
Rear View
17
55
548-100 Seeder
Rear View
17
548 AERATOR / SEEDER
Item
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
Part No.
Qty.
Description
Serial Numbers/Notes
3008323
1
Decal, Model Name
Used on 82548 Only
347996
3007502
3007505
333509
361854
338164
339460
340623
3007511
3007514
347833
333503
337143
3007505
3007514
N/S
2
1
1
1
1
1
2
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
2
Decal, Grease
Decal, Jacobsen (7”)
Decal, Jacobsen (18”)
Decal, PTO Warning
Decal, General Warning
Decal, Danger
Decal, CSCP Warning
Decal, Spanish General Warning
Decal, Textron (Small)
Decal, Textron (Large)
Decal, Seed Gauge Indicator
Decal, Sheer Bolt
Decal, Instruction
Decal, Jacobsen (18”)
Decal, Textron (Large)
Serial Plate
Used on 82548 Only
Used on 82548 Only
Used on 82548 Only
Used on 82548 Only
Used on 82548 Only
Used on 82548 Only
Used on 82548 Only
Used on 82548 Only
Used on 82548 Only
Used on 82548 Only
Used on 82201 Only
Used on 82201 Only
Used on 82201 Only
Used on 82201 Only
Used on 82201 Only
> Change from previous revision
18
548 AERATOR / SEEDER
Serial No. All
2.1 Aerator-Seeder Assembly
2
8
9
5
10
3
6
5
5
4
7
1
5
Item
Part No.
Qty.
Description
1
82548
1
548 Aerator
2
3
4
N/S
N/S
N/S
N/S
82201
347840
347844
1
1
1
1
1
1
4
• Drive Assembly
• Shield Assembly
• Hitch Assembly
• Roller and Skid Assembly
548-100 Seeder
• Angle, Seeder Mounting
• Arm, Connector
5
452016
AR
6
7
8
9
10
333456
460312
400188
446136
443106
8
8
3
3
3
• Washer
•
•
•
•
•
Serial Numbers/Notes
See 7.1
See 8.1
See 9.1
See 10.1
See 3.1
Add washers as required to align
seeder discs with aerator blades.
Fitting, Drive Type Grease
Hair Pin
Screw, 5/16-18 x 1” Hex Head
Lockwasher, 5/16 Hevay
Nut, 5/16-18 Hex
> Change from previous revision
19
548 AERATOR / SEEDER
Serial No. All
3.1 548-100 Seeder
19
5
15
7
14
5
5 4
4
12
5
6
4
5
4
17
18
16
3
8
13
2
10
1
11
Item
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
Part No.
446136
443106
400262
446142
443110
444762
364567
347845
347846
440086
441624
332410
347828
470512
470503
347857
453011
N/S
N/S
Qty.
9
Description
2
Serial Numbers/Notes
Lockwasher, 5/16 Heavy
2 Nut, 5/16-18 Hex
4 Screw, 3/8-16 x 1” Hex Head
12 Lockwasher, 3/8 Heavy
15 Nut, 3/8-16 Hex
3 Locknut, 3/8-16 Center
16 Tube, Seed
1 Bracket, Chain Guide
1 Wood Block
2 Carriage Bolt, 5/16-18 x 1-1/2”
2 Carriage Bolt, 3/8-16 x 1”
3 Rod, 3/8-16 x 4-1/4” Threaded
1 Chain, Drive
1 • Link, Offset
1 • Link, Connecting
1 Guard, Chain
3 Flat Washer, 3/8
1 Seeder Disc Housing Assembly
1 Seed Bin Assembly
See 4.1
See 5.1
> Change from previous revision
20
548 AERATOR / SEEDER
Serial No. 82201 All
4.1 Seeder Disc Housing
3
8
7
20
12
22
24
18
6
21
5
17
2
26
27
4
25
1 19 18
24
9
23
16
14
15
13
5
13
10
11
13
10
13
10
13
14
21
10
12
548 AERATOR / SEEDER
Item
Part No.
Qty.
Description
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
443114
8
400336
155495
155496
400262
452008
446142
443110
155497
347852
347854
444762
347853
332992
332993
332991
347849
332637
446148
332871
347855
332844
155499
460052
415522
400264
8
1
16
48
32
32
32
1
16
16
32
16
2
1
1
1
2
8
1
16
16
1
2
1
16
Screw, 7/16-14 x 1-1/4” Hex Head
Housing, Disc
Tube, Seed
Screw, 3/8-16 x 1” Hex Head
Flat Washer, 3/8
Lockwasher, 3/8
Nut, 3/8-16 Hex
Shaft, Disc
Disc
Spring, Cleaner
Locknut, 3/8-16 Center
Spacer, 2” O.D. x 2-29/32”
Spacer, 2” O.D. x 1/2”
Spacer, 2” O.D. x 1”
Nut, 1-3/8-6 Hex
Key, 1/4 Sq x 3/4”
Bearing, Disc Shaft
Lockwasher, 7/16 Heavy
Stop, Scraper
Scraper
Spring, Compression
Sprocket, Disc Shaft
Cotter Pin, 3/16 x 1-1/2”
Screw, 5/16-18 x 3/8” Soc. Set
Screw, 3/8-16 x 1” Hex Head
27
347985
AR
Washer, Shim
Serial Numbers/Notes
Nut, 7/16-14 Hex
Add shims as required to align
chain sprockets and remove play in
shaft
> Change from previous revision
22
548 AERATOR / SEEDER
Serial No. All
5.1 Seed Bin
37
1
37
2
38
3
26
6
36
27
5
13
12
35
5
6
7
17
39
8
31
9
15
38
23
4
24
11 10
25
27
33
20
22
28 29
21
28
31
23
30
18
19
16
14
32
34
548 AERATOR / SEEDER
Item
Part No.
Qty.
Description
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
31
32
33
34
35
36
37
38
332589
1
155588
347815
155589
332638
400190
162613
347821
346429
446136
443106
347834
347835
N/S
443814
444310
403746
452002
447006
156230
403746
347827
470503
470512
460050
155493
452006
452008
446142
443110
400266
446148
155498
453013
453009
444718
464841
464850
1
1
1
2
5
1
1
1
4
4
1
1
1
2
32
32
32
32
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
4
3
3
3
3
1
1
1
1
1
8
2
39
156256
1
Serial Numbers/Notes
Handle, Lid
Lid, Seed Bin
Chain, Lid
Seed Bin
Bearing, Agitator Shaft
Screw, 5/16-18 x 1-1/4” Hex Head
Stud, Feed Gauge
Sleeve, Feed Shaft
Bearing with Lock Collar
Lockwasher, 5/16 heavy
Nut, 5/16-18 Hex
Arm, Seed Gauge Indicator
Spring, Compression
Feed Shaft
Nut, 7/16-14 Hex Jam
Nut, #10-24 x 3/4” Hex
Screw, #10-24 x 3/4” Hex Head
Flat Washer, #10
Lockwasher, #10 External Tooth
Sprocket, Drive
• Screw, #10-24 x 3/4” Hex Head
Chain, Agitator Drive
• Connector Link
• Offset Link
Cotter Pin, 1/8 x 1-1/4”
Shaft, Agitator
Flat Washer, 5/16
Flat Washer, 3/8
Lockwasher, 3/8 Heavy
Nut, 3/8-16 Hex
Screw, 3/8-16 Hex
Lockwasher, 7/16 Heavy
Sprocket, Agitator
Flat Washer, 7/16
Flat Washer, 5/16
Locknut, 5/16-18 Center
Pop Rivet
Pop Rivet
Sprocket, Speed Up (Option)
See 6.1
Optional replacement for Item 20.
Modification to chain is required.
> Change from previous revision
24
548 AERATOR / SEEDER
Serial No. 82201 All
6.1 Seeder Feed Shaft
11
10
9
5
8 7
3
12
8
12
8
12
8
12
7
6
12
7
6
8
9
9
12
5
8
12
6
5
5
8
12
9
7
6
5
6
9
5
9
7
7
6
9
8
25
8 7
12
8
5
8
6
5
12
7
9
5
9
7
6
6
9
5
12
12
6
7
9
8
12
8 7
9
8
5
5
8
6
5
12
7
9
9
5
12
6
9
8
12
7
6
7
6
9
7
6
5
9
11
1 2
4
11
548 AERATOR / SEEDER
Item
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
Part No.
Qty.
Description
347930
1
347832
156232
461361
452014
347935
347932
347831
163592
364565
364568
347830
347933
1
1
1
16
AR
AR
16
16
16
16
16
2
Serial Numbers/Notes
Bushing, Feed Gauge
Gauge, Feed
Shaft, Feed
Roll Pin, 1/8 x 7/8”
Flat Washer, 9/16
Shim Washer, 9/16
Shim Washer, 7/16 Square
Gate, Feed
Housing, Feed
• Retaining Ring
• Washer, Fluted
Feed Roll
Flat Washer, 7/16 Square
Add shims as required so all gates
fully open and close at same time.
> Change from previous revision
26
548 AERATOR / SEEDER
Serial No. 82548 - All
7.1 Aerator Drive
12
13
12
36
15
14
10
8
10
10
11
17
16
6
4
7
6
3
18
27
5
2
21
26
1
19
25
2
24
34
28
23
35
22
30
9
32
21
2
20
27
32
26
30
29
27
31
31
31
33
548 AERATOR / SEEDER
Item
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
31
32
33
34
35
36
Part No.
Qty.
Description
155824
1
348669
400408
400404
453017
446154
443118
1001834
415522
349104
155865
347332
155490
332824
400132
444708
348526
332940
460054
332937
347992
348525
332762
412037
443110
307080
2500477
N/S
155827
348572
348570
348577
348576
415522
348566
119441
3
6
4
1
10
6
1
2
3
1
2
1
4
3
3
1
1
2
1
2
1
1
1
1
AR
AR
1
1
3
16
15
1
1
1
1
Serial Numbers/Notes
Frame, Aerator
Bearing
Screw, 1/2-13 x 1-1/2” Hex Head
Screw, 1/2-13 x 1” Hex Head
Flat Washer, 1/2
Lockwasher, 1/2 Heavy
Nut, 1/2-13 Hex
PTO Shaft
Set Screw, 5/16-18 x 3/8” Socket Hd
Key, Woodruff
Universal Joint
• Yoke
• Journal Cross and Bearings
• • Snap Rings
Screw, 1/4-20 x 2-3/4” Hex Head
Locknut, 1/4-20 Center
Drive Shaft
Sprocket, Drive Shaft
Cotter Pin, 3/16 x 1-3/4”
Sprocket, Blade Shaft
Key, 5/16 x 5/16 x 1-3/4”
Chain
• Connector Link
Screw, 3/8-16 x 3” Square Head
Nut, 3/8-16 Hex
Washer, 1/64” Shim
Washer, 1/32” Shim
Aerator Blade Shaft Assembly
• Shaft, Aerator Blade
• Spacer, 1”
• Aerator Blade
• Spacer, 2-7/8”
• Jam Nut, Blade Shaft
• Screw, set
• Spacer, 1/2”
• Gear Box
See 12.1
Add shim washers as required to
align sprockets
See 11.1
> Change from previous revision
28
548 AERATOR / SEEDER
Serial No. 82548 All
8.1 Shields
20
3
4
12
24
6
21
22
23
20
21
5
18
17
16
22
8
9
23
2
1
10
7
15
13
11
19
14
29
548 AERATOR / SEEDER
Item
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
Part No.
Qty.
Description
446148
2
Lockwasher, 7/16 Heavy
443114
400404
446154
460048
390834
443110
155825
551663
471216
400340
348528
348560
400262
446142
155826
348515
452016
453011
400186
452006
446136
443106
453017
2
4
4
6
1
3
1
1
1
2
1
1
3
3
1
1
3
3
5
5
5
5
4
Nut, 7/16-14 Hex
Screw, 1/2-13 x 1” Hex Head
Lockwasher, 1/2 Heavy
Cotter Pin, 3/16 x 1”
Shield, Drive Shaft
Nut, 3/8-16 Hex
Chain Guard
Chain Guard Gasket
Fitting, Straight Grease
Screw, 7/16-14 x 1-3/4” Hex Head
Gear Box Shield
Front Shield
Screw, 3/8-16 x 1” Hex Head
Lockwasher, 3/8 Heavy
Rear Shield
Drag Mat
Flat Washer, 5/8
Flat Washer, 3/8
Screw, 5/16-18 x 7/8” Hex Head
Flat Washer, 5/16
Lockwasher, 5/16 Heavy
Nut, 5/16-18 Hex
Flat Washer, 1/2
Serial Numbers/Notes
> Change from previous revision
30
548 AERATOR / SEEDER
Serial No. 82548 All
9.1 Hitch
8
2
3
9
A
10
3
2
1
11
8
A
4
5
6
6
4
Item
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
Part No.
Qty.
7
5
Description
400408
2
Screw, 1/2-13 x 1-1/2” Hex Head
446154
443118
347334
443836
446172
443136
347328
347330
341697
400422
3
3
2
2
2
2
2
2
1
1
Lockwasher, 1/2 Heavy
Nut, 1/2-13 Hex
Hitch Pin
Nut, 7/8-14 Hex Jam
Lockwasher, 7/8 Heavy
Nut, 7/8-14 Hex
Hitch Arm
Hitch Arm Brace
Hitch Arm Spacer
Screw, 1/2-13 x 4” Hex Head
Serial Numbers/Notes
> Change from previous revision
31
548 AERATOR / SEEDER
Serial No. 82548 All
10.1 Roller and Skids
2
12
3
4
1
10
11
9
10
6
10
8
7
6
8
5
Item
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
Part No.
Qty.
Description
2500255
1
Right Side Skid Shoe
2500254
446154
443118
155830
348708
348555
460052
155831
460048
346802
400406
1
4
4
1
2
1
4
1
6
2
4
Left Side Skid Shoe
Lockwasher, 1/2 Heavy
Nut, 1/2-13 Hex
Roller Tube
Roller Bearings
Roller Shaft
Cotter Pin, 3/16 x 1-1/2”
Roller Scraper
Cotter Pin, 3/16 x 1”
Spring
Screw, 1/2-13 x 1-1/4” Hex Head
Serial Numbers/Notes
> Change from previous revision
32
548 AERATOR / SEEDER
Serial No. All
11.1 Gear Box
Part Number 119441
5
4
8
18
3
2
7
17
11
16
9
1
10
12
9
11
3
8
5
2
13
10
16
2
3
9
4
2
6
14
8
15
33
548 AERATOR / SEEDER
Item
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
Part No.
Qty.
Description
269199
1
503433
332796
269204
332891
400262
332892
332801
332802
332799
332804
332978
269201
332800
332803
347349
471860
347408
4
3
2
2
12
1
3
3
2
2
1
1
1
1
2
1
1
Serial Numbers/Notes
Gear Case
Bearing, Cup and Cone
Gasket
End Cap
Seal, End Cap
Screw, 3/8-16 x 1” Hex Head
Input Shaft
Spacer Washer
Snap Ring
Key, 5/16 x 5/16 x 5/16”
Gear, Pinion
Pinion Nut
Pinion Housing
Pinion Shaft
Seal, Pinion Housing
Pipe Plug, 1/2 NPT
Pipe Thread Bushing
Pressure Relief Vent
> Change from previous revision
34
548 AERATOR / SEEDER
Serial No. All
12.1 PTO Shaft
Part Number 1001834
8
10
7
9
12
11
17
DANGER
18
6
16
14
2
15
5
13
4
1
35
3
548 AERATOR / SEEDER
Item
Part No.
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
Qty.
Description
5001658
1
Half Shaft, Tractor
5001648
1
• Yoke, Tractor PTO
5001649
5001650
5001651
N/S
5001652
5001659
5001654
5001649
5001650
5001653
N/S
N/S
3004158
5001660
5001655
5001661
5001656
5002122
1
4
1
1
1
1
1
1
4
1
1
1
2
1
1
1
1
1
• Cross and Bearing
• • CirClip
• Yoke, Outside Tube
• Outside Tube
• Flexible Pin
Half Shaft, Attachment
• Yoke, Attachment
• Cross and Bearing
• • CirClip
• Yoke, Inside Tube
• Inside Tube
• Flexible Pin
Chain
Half Shield, Tractor
• Shield Support
Half Shield, Attachment
• Shield Support
Decal, Danger
Serial Numbers/Notes
> Change from previous revision
36
INDEX
1001834.......................28
119441 ........................28
155490 ........................28
155493 ........................24
155495 ........................22
155496 ........................22
155497 ........................22
155498 ........................24
155499 ........................22
155588 ........................24
155589 ........................24
155824 ........................28
155825 ........................30
155826 ........................30
155827 ........................28
155830 ........................32
155831 ........................32
155865 ........................28
156230 ........................24
156232 ........................26
156256 ........................24
162613 ........................24
163592 ........................26
2500254.......................32
2500255.......................32
2500477.......................28
269199 ........................34
269201 ........................34
269204 ........................34
3004158.......................36
3007502.......................18
3007505.......................18
3007511.......................18
3007514.......................18
3008323.......................18
307080 ........................28
332589 ........................24
332637 ........................22
332638 ........................24
332762 ........................28
332796 ........................34
332799 ........................34
332800 ........................34
332801 ........................34
332802 ........................34
332803 ........................34
332804 ........................34
332824 ........................28
332844 ........................22
332871 ........................22
332891 ........................34
332892 ........................34
332937 ........................28
332940 ........................28
332978 ........................34
332991 ........................22
37
332992
332993
333503
333509
337143
338164
339460
340623
341697
346429
346802
347328
347330
347332
347334
347349
347408
347815
347821
347827
347830
347831
347832
347833
347834
347835
347849
347852
347853
347854
347855
347930
347932
347933
347935
347985
347992
347996
348515
348525
348526
348528
348555
348560
348566
348570
348572
348576
348577
348669
348708
349104
361854
364565
364568
390834
........................22
........................22
........................18
........................18
........................18
........................18
........................18
........................18
........................31
........................24
........................32
........................31
........................31
........................28
........................31
........................34
........................34
........................24
........................24
........................24
........................26
........................26
........................26
........................18
........................24
........................24
........................22
........................22
........................22
........................22
........................22
........................26
........................26
........................26
........................26
........................22
........................28
........................18
........................30
........................28
........................28
........................30
........................32
........................30
........................28
........................28
........................28
........................28
........................28
........................28
........................32
........................28
........................18
........................26
........................26
........................30
5001648 ...................... 36
5001649 ...................... 36
5001650 ...................... 36
5001651 ...................... 36
5001652 ...................... 36
5001653 ...................... 36
5001654 ...................... 36
5001655 ...................... 36
5001656 ...................... 36
5001658 ...................... 36
5001659 ...................... 36
5001660 ...................... 36
5001661 ...................... 36
5002122 ...................... 36
503433 ....................... 34
551663 ....................... 30
Limited Warranty
1. Warranty
Textron Turf Care And Specialty Products (TTCSP) warrants only to the original retail purchaser
(“Warrantee”) that this product shall be free from defects in material and workmanship for a period of
one year from the date of the first retail purchase. (90 days if used for rental purposes)
2. Items Not Warranted
TTCSP makes no warranties or representations with respect to repairs performed by anyone other
than an Authorized TTCSP Dealer or with respect to, where applicable, engines*, batteries, tires, and
ROPS, which are separately warranted by their respective manufacturers. Routine adjustments or
normal wear and maintenance items are not covered by this warranty.
3. Conditions Which Will Void Warranty
A) The speed of the unit is increased beyond factory specifications or the product is modified in any
way which would adversely affect its safety or performance;
B) The unit is not maintained or serviced in accordance with this publication;
C) The unit is abused, or is not used in its intended manner.
4. Exclusive Remedy
The warrantee’s sole and exclusive remedy for breach of this warranty or any defect or failure of the
product, including any remedy provided by applicable federal or state law, statutory or common, is that
TTCSP will, at its sole option, repair or replace the product or any defective parts and cover the cost of
labor associated with such repair or replacement. Transportation costs are not covered by this
warranty.
5. How to Obtain Warranty Service
If warranty repair is necessary, contact an Authorized TTCSP Dealer. All defective parts must be
returned to the Dealer and become the property of TTCSP.
6. Disclaimer
* This warranty is made in lieu of all other warranties, implied or express, including any warranty of
merchantability or fitness for a particular purpose.
* TTCSP further disclaims any liability for incidental, direct or consequential damages, to include by
not limited to, personal injury or property damage, arising from a breach of this warranty or any
other defect or failure of the product to the extent allowed by law.
No agent, employee or representative of TTCSP, or any other person, has the authority to bind TTCSP
to any other affirmation, representation, or warranty concerning the goods sold under this Warranty.
For further information, call (262) 637-6711 or write:
Textron Turf Care And Specialty Products
Warranty Department
1721 Packard Avenue
Racine, Wisconsin 53403-2564
* Kubota engines are warranted by TTCSP. All other engines are warranted by their respective manufacturers.
1Y42000
11524 Wilmar Blvd, Charlotte, NC 28241
www.ttcsp.com
Was this manual useful for you? yes no
Thank you for your participation!

* Your assessment is very important for improving the work of artificial intelligence, which forms the content of this project

Download PDF

advertisement