Binks Maple Pumps Manual

Add to my manuals
16 Pages

advertisement

Binks Maple Pumps Manual | Manualzz

Instruction Manual

Maple 7/7 Pump

Model 10 40 40

Instruction Manual

Page 2 of 16 77-3230-R2.0

Instruction Manual

Specification

Pump Ratio

Max. Air Pressure Inlet

Max. Fluid Pressure

Nominal Flow Volume / Cycle

7:1

7 Bar

49 Bar

0.166 Litres

0.044 US Gall

Fluid Output @ 60 cycles/min

Maximum Recommended Continuous Cycle Rate

Maximum Recommended Intermittent Cycle Rate

Fluid Connections

Inlet

Outlet

Compressed Air Inlet

Air Volume / cycle

10.0 Litres / min

2.6 US Gall / min

20 Cycles /min

40 Cycles /min

1” Sanitary

½” NPT Female

3/8” BSPP / NPSM

0.17 SCFM (4.8 L/m) @ 45PSI (3.1 Bar)

0.33 SCFM (9.3 L/m) @ 90 PSI (6.2 Bar)

Air Flow @ 15 cycles/min 6 bar

Air Flow @ 30 cycles/min 6 bar

5 CFM (142 L/min)

10 CFM (283 L/min)

Max. Pump Inlet Pressure

Air Quality ISO 8573.1 Class 3.3.2 # (See Note)

2 Bar (30 PSI)

Dirt 5 microns

Water -20ºC@7bar (940ppm)

Oil 0.1mg/m³

Total Weight of Pump 20 Kg / 44 lbs

# Note: Class 3.4.2 Air Quality (Refrigerant dried - water + 3ºC@7bar) may be used, however, above 15 cycles/min optional heavy duty mufflers 192821 or piped exhaust system should be used, if used continuously.

Page 3 of 16 77-3230-R2.0

Instruction Manual

Page 4 of 16 77-3230-R2.0

Instruction Manual

Page 5 of 16 77-3230-R2.0

Instruction Manual

Page 6 of 16 77-3230-R2.0

Instruction Manual

ITEM

1

2

3

4

5

6

20

21

22

23

24

25

26

27

28

29

30

7

8

9

10

11

12

13

14

15

16

17

18

19

31

32

33

34

35

36

37

38

39

40

41

42

43

44

Parts List – 104040

PART No DESCRIPTION

0115-010037 POPPET ASSEMBLY

0115-010102 AIR VALVE ASSEMBLY

161993 Ø20.35 x 1.78 VITON O-RING

161994

161995

161998

Ø4.47 x 1.78 O'RING

Ø19.5 x 3.00 O-RING

Ø125 x 2 O-RING

171714

177009

177038

192009

192206

192374

192579

192763

192764

192777

192799

192812

192814

162703

162746

162833

163920

164838

165044

165123

165528

165948

165960

165970

165971

192815

192831

193190

193195

193225

193357

193360

193367

193419

193775

193861

193862

Detail A

SHAFT SEAL

Ø25 X 1.6 O'RING PTFE

SHAFT BEARING

M6 x 30 CAP HD SCREW (ST ST)

No 2 x 4.75 RIVET

M12 SPRING WASHER STST

M10 SPRING WASHER (STST)

M4 x 16 CAP HD SCREW (STST)

M10 x 40 CAP HD SCREW (ST ST)

M12 x 40 CAP HD SCREW (ST ST)

M4 PLAIN WASHER (STST)

M4 SPRING WASHER (STST)

3/4 BALL 440C

M12 X 35 CAPHEAD SCREW

M10 x 12 BUTTON HD CAP SCREW (STST)

1 & 1 1/2 SANITARY CLAMP

1 SANITARY GASKET PTFE

RETAINING NUT

KNIFED BELLOWS

BELLOWS SPACER

PUMP BRACKET

1" MUFFLER

VENT PLUG

EXHAUST ADAPTER

BELLOWS LEAK HOSE

1/8R - 6MM PUSH IN ELBOW

AIR CYLINDER

OUTLET SEAT

FLUID PISTON SEAL

OUTLET CYLINDER

PISTON ASSEMBLY

INLET MANIFOLD

OUTLET CHECK

OUTLET MANIFOLD ASSEMBLY

NAMEPLATE

ENDCAP

INLET CYLINDER

AIR MOTOR PISTON ASSEMBLY

QTY REMARKS

4

2

2

2

1

2

2

2

2

4

2

16

8

4

8

8

4

4

2

8

4

2

2

2

2

2

2

2

2

1

1

2

1

2

2

2

2

1

2

1

1

2

2

1

#

#

#

Page 7 of 16 77-3230-R2.0

Instruction Manual

KEY

= GREASE (AGMD-010)

= LOCTITE

= TORQUE

= GREASE INTERNAL

(AGMD-010)

= MAINTENANCE ORDER

(REVERSE FOR ASSY)

ITEM

50

51

52

53

PART No

162707

165973

192759

192832

Item 48 – Detail A

DESCRIPTION

PISTON SEAL

M12 x 45 GRUBSCREW (ST ST)

PISTON SHAFT

PISTON

QTY

1

1

2

1

REMARKS

Page 8 of 16 77-3230-R2.0

Instruction Manual

KEY

= GREASE (AGMD-010)

= LOCTITE

= TORQUE

= GREASE INTERNAL (AGMD-010)

= MAINTENANCE ORDER

(REVERSE FOR ASSY)

ITEM

60

61

62

63

64

65

66

67

68

PART No

160526

162743

162744

162745

193181

193188

193189

193358

193359

Item 42 - 193357 Piston Assembly

DESCRIPTION

CONICAL SPRING

Ø33 X 2 'O' RING PTFE

Ø23.52 X 1.78 ORING PTFE

Ø29.9 X 1.78 O'RING PTFE

0.875 BALL

INLET SPRING KEEP

PISTON SEAT

Ø46 PISTON

PISTON KEEP

QTY

1

1

1

1

1

1

1

1

1

REMARKS

Page 9 of 16 77-3230-R2.0

Instruction Manual

KEY

= GREASE (AGMD-010)

= LOCTITE

= TORQUE

= GREASE INTERNAL (AGMD-010)

= MAINTENANCE ORDER

(REVERSE FOR ASSY)

= MAGNET HAZARD

ITEM

80

81

82

83

84

85

86

87

88

89

90

91

92

Item 1 - 0115-010102 Valve Assembly

PART No DESCRIPTION

0115-010015 SPOOL AND SLEEVE ASSEMBLY

162789 SPOOL AND SLEEVE O’RING

0115-010016 BUMPER

0115-010017 MAGNET

0115-010018 VALVE BLOCK END CAP

0115-010020 DIAPHRAGM

0115-010021 O-RING 1.5 X 36

0115-010049 O-RING 2 x 20

0115-010073 M4 x 12 SHCS

0115-010097 VALVE BLOCK

0115-010103 1/4 BSPT PIPE PLUG

0115-010107 1/8 BSPT PIPE PLUG

180584

192813

3/8 UNIVERSAL FITTING

QUICK EXHAUST VALVE CAGE

QTY

2

2

2

1

6

2

2

2

8

1

1

1

1

2

REMARKS

#

Not Shown

Page 10 of 16 77-3230-R2.0

Instruction Manual

Removal of a single fluid piston

16mm

Page 11 of 16 77-3230-R2.0

10mm

Instruction Manual

Symptom

Pump will not

‘Prime’

Fault Finding

Possible Cause a. Air getting into the suction hose/manifold b. Worn piston seals c. Ball checks not seating correctly

Remedy a. Check seals and hose connections b. Replace piston seals c. Inspect, clean/replace balls/seats

Pump will not run a. No Air or Fluid supply b. Air piston seal worn. c. Pilot valve assemblies inoperable. d. Main air valve inoperable e. QE diaphragm defective f. Ball checks not seating

Pump runs but has excessive pulsation a. Air getting into fluid line, air supply restricted.

b. Obstructed fluid ball checks.

c. Worn air motor piston seals. d. Worn/failed air motor shaft seals. e. Worn fluid piston seal.

f. Air exhaust restricted.

Paint leaking into detection hose (38)

Air bleeding from vent plug (36) a. Bellows seal failure b. Air motor shaft seal leaking. (Air leak from vent plug 36). a. Check air and fluid supply ball valves and supply hoses. b. Replace Piston seal c. Switch/interchange pilot valves to isolate faulty pilot valve and clean/replace. d. Check clean/replace Air valve. e. Check for constant exhaust air when pump is not running. Check/replace

QE diaphragms f. Inspect, clean and/or replace balls and seats. a. Check seals and hose connections.

Check air supply b. Remove, clean, and inspect seat, ball, and ball cage. Replace if suspect or worn. c. Replace air motor piston seal. d. Disassemble pump as required to replace air motor shaft seals. e. Replace fluid piston seal. f. Check QE diaphragms and exhaust outlets.

a. Replace bellows seal (27) b. Check air motor shaft seal (6), replace as necessary

Page 12 of 16 77-3230-R2.0

Instruction Manual

Spares Kits for Maple 7/7 Pump

Kit No. Part No.

Description Remarks

#

#

250653 Fluid Section Service Kit

250655 Fluid Section Overhaul Kit

250695 Air Motor Seal Kit

250628 Control Valve Kit

# 0115-010337 Poppet Assembly

# 0115-010015 Main Spool & Sleeve Valve Assembly

193195 Piston Seal

Check Main Parts List for details of individual

Kit Contents

2off per Pump

1off per Pump

2off per Pump

192579 Knifed Bellows 2off per Pump

# - Recommended Spare Parts for continually running pumps

Maintenance Schedule

Inspection

Daily

Weekly

6 Monthly Test

Operation

Check for any general fluid or air leakage.

Inspect Pump for Correct operation

Check for any excessive mechanical noise

Check for excessive fluid pressure pulsation

Perform a pump stall test to ensure correct operation.

If pump does not stall check fluid piston seals and ball checks, replace as required.

If air is escaping through exhaust check air motor piston seal and quick exhaust diaphragm, replace as required.

12 to 36 Months

(Typically 10 million Pump

Cycles dependant on air quality and abrasiveness of the paint used)

Replace Air Piston seal

Replace shaft seals & bearings

Inspect and replace if required:-

Pilot Air Valves

Main Air Valve Parts

Replace Fluid Piston Seal

Replace Balls and Seats

Replace Bellows

Page 13 of 16 77-3230-R2.0

Instruction Manual

Accessories

Part No. Description Remarks

192206 1” Sanitary Gasket

192009 1 & 1½” Sanitary Clamp

502608 Seal Insertion Tool

502769 Bellows Assembly Tool

For Shaft seal (9)

502382 Bellows Assembly Spigot

AGMD-010 Kluber Isoflex Topas NB 52 (Grease type #) 50 ml Tube

192779 Exhaust Tube Adapter (1” NB hose)

192820 Exhaust Tube Adapter (1¼” NB hose)

192803 1” Manifold Plug

For piped exhaust

For piped exhaust

For piped exhaust

192821 1” BSP Heavy Duty Mufflers

Recommended for high pump pressures and cycle rates

Installation

This product should be flushed with a suitable compatible solvent prior to use.

Mount the pump securely and position the pump at a convenient height (below the lid height of the paint container), to allow for maintenance, visual observation, and periodic inspection. The wall mount bracket is included with all pumps.

The Pump Mounting bracket must be connected to a suitable earth ground to ensure that there is no possibility of static build up.

Attach suitable flexible hoses to the inlet and outlet connections. Connect a suitable

3/8 NB air hose and ½” Pressure Filter Regulator to the air motor. (Filter rated at minimum 1000 L/min)

No additional air lubrication is required as piston ring lubricant is applied during assembly or repair. If an air lubricator is used then this must be maintained.

Set the pump speed to a slow cycle rate and start the pump to remove any air from the fluid circuit before increasing pressure. Inspect for any air or fluid leaks.

If an air blow out system is used, never exceed 2 Bar on the inlet of the pump.

Exhaust kits are available for these pumps if the air exhaust is required to be piped away from the pump rather than exhausting locally through the mufflers.

Page 14 of 16 77-3230-R2.0

Instruction Manual

KEY

A: 1” SANITARY INLET

B: ½” NPT (FEMALE) OUTLET

C: 3/8” UNIVERSAL AIR INLET

D: EARTH

Page 15 of 16 77-3230-R2.0

Instruction Manual

Page 16 of 16 77-3230-R2.0

advertisement

Was this manual useful for you? Yes No
Thank you for your participation!

* Your assessment is very important for improving the workof artificial intelligence, which forms the content of this project

Related manuals

Download PDF

advertisement