Binks Smart Pumps Manual

Add to my manuals
36 Pages

advertisement

Binks Smart Pumps Manual | Manualzz

Service Manual

EN

E4-60

Electric Drive Pump

• 107070 (EU Model)

• 107072 (Japan Model)

• 107073 (USA Model)

77-3229 R4.1

www.carlisleft.com

Product Description / Object of Declaration: Electric Pump E2, E4

This Product is designed for use with:

Suitable for use in hazardous area:

Solvent and Water based materials

Zone 1

Protection Level: II 2 G X IIB T4 (Pump)

II 2 G Exd/Exde IIB T4 IP55 (Motor) CE0722

II 2 GD ck T4 (Gearbox)

Notified body details and role: Element Materials Technology (0891)

Lodging of Technical file

This Declaration of conformity / incorporation is issued under the sole responsibility of the manufacturer:

Carlisle Fluid Technologies UK Ltd,

Ringwood Road,

Bournemouth, BH11 9LH. UK

EN

EU Declaration of Conformity

The object of the declaration described above is in conformity with the relevant Union harmonisation legislation:

Machinery Directive 2006/42/EC

ATEX Directive 2014/34/EU

EMC Directive 2014/30/EU by complying with the following statutory documents and harmonized standards:

EN ISO 12100:2010 Safety of Machinery - General Principles for Design

EN 12621:+A1:2010 Machinery for the supply and circulation of coating materials under pressure - Safety requirements

EN 1127-1:2011 Explosive atmospheres - Explosion prevention - Basic concepts

EN 13463-1:2009 Non electrical equipment for use in potentially explosive atmospheres - Basic methods and requirements

EN 13463-5:2011 Non electrical equipment for use in potentially explosive atmospheres - Protection by constructional safety "c"

EN 13463-8:2003 Non-electrical equipment for potentially explosive atmospheres. Protection by liquid immersion

'k'

EN 60079-0:+A11:2013 Explosive atmospheres - Equipment. General requirements

EN 60079-1:2014 Explosive atmospheres - Equipment protection by flameproof enclosures "d"

EN 60079-7:2015 Explosive atmospheres. Equipment protection by increased safety "e"

EN 60034-1: 2010 Rotating electrical machines

Providing all conditions of safe use / installation stated within the product manuals have been complied with and also installed in accordance with any applicable local codes of practice.

Signed for and on behalf of Carlisle Fluid

Technologies UK Ltd:

77-3229 R4.1

2/36

D Smith

20/10/17

Director of Sales (EMEA)

Bournemouth,BH11 9LH,UK www.carlisleft.com

In this part sheet, the words WARNING, CAUTION and NOTE are used to emphasize important safety information as follows:

WARNING CAUTION NOTE

EN

Hazards or unsafe practices which could result in severe personal injury, death or substantial property damage.

Hazards or unsafe practices which could result in minor personal injury, product or property damage

Important installation, operation or maintenance information.

WARNING

Read the following warnings before using this equipment.

READ THE MANUAL. Before operating finishing equipment, read and understand all safety, operation and maintenance information provided in the operation manual.

AUTOMATIC EQUIPMENT. Automatic equipment may start suddenly without warning.

WEAR SAFETY GLASSES. Failure to wear safety glasses with side shields could result in serious eye injury or blindness.

PROJECTILE HAZARD. You may be injured by venting liquids or gases that are released under pressure, or flying debris.

DE-ENERGIZE, DE-PRESSURISE, DISCONNECT AND LOCK OUT ALL

POWER SOURCES DURING MAINTENANCE. Failure to de-energize, disconnect and lock out all power supplies before performing equipment maintenance could cause serious injury or death.

KNOW WHERE AND HOW TO SHUT

OFF THE EQUIPMENT IN CASE OF AN

EMERGENCY.

NOISE LEVELS. The A-weighted sound level of pumping and spray equipment may exceed 85 dB(A) depending on equipment settings.

Actual noise levels are available on request. It is recommended that ear protection is worn at all times while equipment is in use.

PRESSURE RELIEF PROCEDURE.

Always follow the pressure relief procedure in the equipment instruction manual.

INSPECT THE EQUIPMENT DAILY. Inspect the equipment for worn or broken parts on a daily basis. Do not operate the equipment if you are uncertain about its condition.

EQUIPMENT MISUSE HAZARD. Equipment misuse can cause the equipment to rupture, malfunction or start unexpectedly and result in serious injury.

HIGH PRESSURE CONSIDERATION. High pressure can cause serious injury. Relieve all pressure before servicing. Spray from the gun, hose leaks or ruptured components can inject fluid into your body and cause extremely serious injury.

OPERATOR TRAINING. All personnel must be trained before operating finishing equipment.

PACEMAKER WARNING. You are in the presence of magnetic fields which may interfere with the operation of certain pacemakers.

KEEP EQUIPMENT GUARDS IN PLACE.

Do not operate the equipment if the safety devices have been removed.

STATIC CHARGE. Fluid may develop a static charge that must be dissipated through proper grounding of the equipment, objects to be sprayed and alll other electrically conductive objects in the dispensing area. Improper grounding or sparks can cause a hazardous condition and result in fire, explosion or elecrtic shock and other serious injury.

NEVER MODIFY THE EQUIPMENT. Do not modify the equipment unless the manufacturer provides written approval.

PROP 65 WARNING. WARNING: This product contains chemicals known to the state of California to cause cancer and birth defects or other reproductive harm.

PINCH POINT HAZARD. Moving parts can crush and cut. Pinch points are any areas where ther are moving parts.

IT IS THE RESPONSIBILITY OF THE EMPLOYER TO PROVIDE THIS INFORMATION TO THE

OPERATOR OF THE EQUIPMENT.

77-3229 R4.1

3/36 www.carlisleft.com

SPECIFICATION

Nominal pump stroke:

E4-60* Maximum fluid pressure:

E4-60 Nominal flow volume / cycle:

Fluid Output @ 20 HZ [10 cycles/min]

Fluid Output @ 80 HZ [40 cycles/min]

Fluid inlet connection:

Fluid outlet connection:

Gearbox Ratio:

Gearbox Oil (EU Model)

Gearbox Oil (USA Model)

AC Induction Electric Motor- EU Model

3.0 kW 4Pole 1400 RPM

3.0 kW 4Pole 1400 RPM - Japan Model

'A'

'B'

AC Induction Electric Motor - USA Model

Total Weight of Pump (inc electric motor)

Max. Inlet Pressure

NOTE

* Pressure when used in 'Smart Mode' (Closed Loop Pressure Mode)

50mm [1.97 ins]

20 bar [290psi]

1.50 l/m [0.40 US gal/m]

15 l/m [4.0 US gal/m]

60 l/m [16.0 US gal/m]

2'' Sanitary

56:1

Synthetic 220 (typically Agip Blasia S)

SHC 630 Synthetic Oil

400V 3PH 3.0 kW @ 50HZ

EEx d 11B T3

Rated 20 to 80 Hz (c/w thermisters)

460V 3PH 1 Hp @ 60HZ

Class 1, Group D.

Rated 20 to 80 Hz (c/w thermisters)

355kg [737lbs]

2 bar [29 psi]

Reduce Maximum working pressure by 2 bar [29 psi] when using in Open Loop Flow Mode e.g. E4-60 Maximum Set Pressure of 18 bar to operate Pump on a 24/7 basis

EN

77-3229 R4.1

4/36 www.carlisleft.com

DIMENSIONS AND MOUNTING DETAILS

M6 HEX.

Head screw for pump earth grounding; the Pump Frame must be wired to a suitable earth ground to ensure that there is no possibility of static build up.

EN

A

B

77-3229 R4.1

5/36 www.carlisleft.com

INSTALLATION

The Pump Units are designed for location in Zone 1 Hazardous areas, ATEX Category 2.

Electrical connections must be in accordance with Local Regulations for installation in Hazardous Areas.

It is recommended that a Local Control Box is positioned in close proximity to the pump, as a convenient local

Start / Stop facility and Junction box.

EN

The main Pump Control Panel must be positioned within an Electrically Safe Area.

A Pressure switch (and/or Pressure relief valve) must be connected to the outlet manifold port and set to stop the pump (or relieve the fluid pressure) in the event of the system overpressure e.g. blocked paint filter, otherwise Pump warranty may be invalidated.

This is necessary to protect the Pump mechanics from overload.

An adapter to mount a pressure switch and pressure sensor is available, see accessories.

It is recommended that the switch setting is set to 1 bar [14.5 psi] above the maximum required pressure.

The maximum pressure setting the Pressure Switch should be set to is 20 bar [305 psi] and 17 bar [246 psi] respectively.

The Pressure Switch is classified as simple apparatus and as such should be electrically connected as part of an intrinsically safe electrical circuit.

The Pressure Switch should be wired as a Normally Closed contact (fail safe) and be hard wired to stop the motor on operation, to minimise response time.

77-3229 R4.1

6/36 www.carlisleft.com

EN

INSTALLATION

Electric Motor

The motor must be wired to provide a clockwise direction of the cam.

Electric Motors for hazardous areas are specially designed to comply with official regulations concerning the risk of explosion.

If improperly used, badly connected, or altered no matter how minor, their reliability could be in doubt.

Standards relating to the connection and use of electrical apparatus in hazardous areas must be taken into consideration.

Only trained personnel familiar with these standards should handle this type of apparatus.

The motor is fitted with PTC temperature sensors (Thermistors).

Once operating temperature is reached, this device quickly changes the resistance; it must be connected to a suitable releasing device mounted within the control panel and wired to stop the motor if an over temperature occurs.

Inverter

Required Inverter Settings

Maximum Hz Output

Mininmum Hz Output

Acceleration Ramp

Deceleration Ramp

Rated Motor Power

Rated Motor Current

Rated Motor Power Factor

Rated Motor Efficiency

Rated Motor Frequency

Rated Motor Voltage

Rated Motor Speed

Value

80 Hz

20 Hz

5 Seconds

0.1 Seconds

3.0 kW

6.7 A

0.81

80%

50 Hz

400 V

1440 RPM

77-3229 R4.1

7/36 www.carlisleft.com

INSTALLATION

Attach suitable flexible hoses to the inlet and outlet connections.

e.g.,

 Suction - Ø50 I.D. [-1 to 10 bar working pressure]

Outlet - Ø38 - 50 I.D. [20 bar working pressure]

Ensure adequate air space around the Pump for maintenance and electric motor cooling requirements.

Check that the oil plug on top of Gearbox has been replaced with the correct venting plug.

The vent plug is supplied in a bag attached to the gearbox.

Ensure the gearbox is filled with oil.

(The gearbox is filled with the correct amount of oil at the factory)

EN

77-3229 R4.1

8/36 www.carlisleft.com

EN

SYSTEM OPERATION

Before starting:-

Ensure all electrical and mechanical connections are correctly made.

 All required interlocks are tested and operational.

Suitable material for pumping is available at the suction hose.

The outlet connection is not blocked or isolated by any valves.

Check the gearbox oil level, please note the the gearbox is supplied with life lubricant and does not need any maintenance.

Set the pump speed to the minimum frequency 20 Hz and start the pump to remove any air from the circuit.

Inspect for any system leaks.

Set the pump cycle rate to achieve the required paint volume and then adjust the system back pressure regulator to achieve the desired system fluid pressure.

Smart Mode:

The return line ‘back pressure’ regulator responds to the changes in system fluid flow demand, (due to variable paint usage) by dynamically adjusting the paint flow rate returning to the system paint tank, thus maintaining the set pressure.

77-3229 R4.1

9/36 www.carlisleft.com

6

7

8

4

5

9

2

3

3

ITEM

1

2

2

3

PARTS LIST Pump Assembly

PART NUMBER DESCRIPTION QTY

193711

192686

192687

192819

192684

192685

192918

164469

164470

165137

194251

194545

194942

E4-60 MECHANICAL ASSY

H083 ATEX GEARBOX

H083 GEARBOX

(Not Shown)

H083 GEARBOX

(Not Shown)

3.0KW ATEX MOTOR

3.0KW ELECTRIC MOTOR

(Not Shown)

3.0KW ELECTRIC MOTOR

(Not Shown)

M12 x 40 HEX HEAD CAP SCREW

M12 WASHER

M12 SPRING WASHER (ST ST)

FLUID SECTION

COVER C/W CAP FIXINGS

MANIFOLD & PRV ASSEMBLY

4

2

2

1

4

4

1

1

1

1

1

1

1

REMARKS

EU MODEL

USA MODEL

JAPAN MODEL

EU MODEL

USA MODEL

JAPAN MODEL

EN

77-3229 R4.1

10/36 www.carlisleft.com

KEY

GREASE

LOCTITE

TORQUE

MAINTENANCE ORDER

(Reverse for assembly)

GREASE INTERNAL

(AGMD-010)

EN

77-3229 R4.1

11/36 www.carlisleft.com

PARTS LIST - PRV and Manifold Assembly

PART NUMBER DESCRIPTION QTY ITEM

1

2

3

4

5

6

7

8 194931

KEY

GREASE

LOCTITE

TORQUE

MAINTENANCE ORDER

(Reverse for assembly)

GREASE INTERNAL

(AGMD-010)

104111-E4

192029

192544

192635

192636

192791

194930

FOOT MOUNTED PRV

2'' SANITARY GASKET

2'' SANITARY CLAMP

INLET MANIFOLD

OUTLET MANIFOLD

2'' 90° STANDARD ELBOW

2'' 90° STANDARD ELBOW 78mm

2'' 90° STANDARD ELBOW 289mm

1

10

10

1

1

1

1

1

REMARKS

1

1

1

12

12

1

1

4

EN

77-3229 R4.1

12/36 www.carlisleft.com

14

19

20

21

22

23

24

25

15

16

17

18

4

5

6

7

8

9

10

ITEM

1

2

3

11

12

13

165959

192400

192441

192601

192602

192603

192616

192617

192634

192639

192640

164469

164470

165087

165100

165137

165552

165588

165592

165660

165663

165671

PARTS LIST - Mechanical Assembly

PART NUMBER

163161

163952

DESCRIPTION

M8 NYLOC NUT

M6 x 20 CAP HEAD SCREW (ST ST)

QTY

8

12

M12 x 40 HEX HEAD CAP SCREW

M12 WASHER (ST ST)

M6 SPRING WASHER

M16 SPRING WASHER

M12 SPRING WASHER

M8 x 20 CAP HEAD SCREW (ST ST)

M16 x 30 CAP HEAD SCREW (ST ST)

M16 x 50 CAP HEAD SCREW (ST ST)

M8 x 16 GRUB SCREW

M8 x 30 GRUB SCREW

M10 x 20 GRUB SCREW

8

8

2

4

4

12

6

4

16

4

24

165958

M6 x 20 HEX HEAD CAP SCREW

(BRASS)

M6 WASHER (BRASS)

SPRING WASHER

EYE BOLT

TOP PLATE MACHINED

BASE PLATE MACHINED

SIDE PLATE

BEARING CAP

BEARING CLAMP

MOUNTING FRAME

BALL BEARING

ROLLER BEARING

2

1

1

2

2

1

1

1

2

8

2

1

REMARKS

EN

77-3229 R4.1

13/36 www.carlisleft.com

30

31

32

33

34

35

36

37

38

39

40

41

42

43

44

45

46

ITEM

26

27

28

29

Parts list continued.

PART NUMBER

192643

192644

DESCRIPTION

LINEAR BEARING ROD

Ø58 X Ø80 X 8 SEAL

192645

192650

192653

192654

192655

192656

192661

192662

192668

192682

192721

192752

192817

193102

193104

193105

193697

194510

194540

Ø100 x 2.5 O-RING

GREASE NIPPLE

Ø12 x 30 DOWEL PIN

14 x 9 x 50 KEY

M45 BEARING LOCKNUT

M50 BEARING LOCKNUT

1/8'' - 6mm ELBOW

GREASE HOSE

SHAFT CLAMP ASSY

CARRIAGE ASSEMBLY

DRIVE SHAFT COUPLING

1/4'' - 10mm ELBOW

E4-60 LEAK DETECTION HOSE ASSY

CARRIAGE SPRING ROD

CARRIAGE SPRING

SPRING KEEP ASSEMBLY

SHAFT COUPLING SPACER

E4-60 SHAFT ASSEMBLY

SPACER

1

5

8

QTY

4

2

1

1

1

4

4

1

1

8

4

8

8

4

4

1

2

1

REMARKS

EN

77-3229 R4.1

14/36 www.carlisleft.com

KEY

GREASE

LOCTITE

TORQUE

MAINTENANCE ORDER

(Reverse for assembly)

GREASE INTERNAL

(AGMD-010)

EN

** Tighten bolts holding carriage ends once pump is fully assembled.

77-3229 R4.1

15/36 www.carlisleft.com

ITEM

1

2

3

4

5

PARTS LIST - Shaft Assembly

PART NUMBER

192604

192600

192605

192606

165571

DESCRIPTION

MIDDLE SHAFT

CONSTANT VELOCITY CAM

TOP SHAFT

BASE SHAFT

M10 x 70 CAP HEAD SCREW

QTY

1

2

1

1

20

REMARKS

EN

KEY

GREASE

LOCTITE

TORQUE

MAINTENANCE ORDER

(Reverse for assembly)

GREASE INTERNAL

(AGMD-010)

77-3229 R4.1

16/36 www.carlisleft.com

Shaft Assembly

Assembly Tool

CAM Radial pitch offset

EN

1 2 3

1 Hold assembly tool (502512) in a vice (flats provided) and install middle shaft.

2 Place CAM onto middle shaft ( with 'Top' engraving facing the shaft).

3 Place the base shaft on top of the CAM, align the holes and screw in the M10 x 70 cap head screws using

Loctite 243 and tighten to 65Nm.

4 Lift the assembly off of the assembly tool, rotate assembly and place back onto tool to complete assembly.

5 Place the second CAM (with 'TOP' engraving facing up), ensure the CAM is 3 holes radially out of pitch from the first CAM.

6 Fit top shaft, align holes and screw M10 x 20 cap head screws in using loctite 243 and tighten to 65Nm.

77-3229 R4.1

17/36 www.carlisleft.com

14

15

16

8

9

10

5

6

7

ITEM

3

4

1

2

11

12

13

PART NUMBER

192608

192607

192609

192618

192611

192610

192612

192641

192642

192615

PARTS LIST - Carriage Assembly

DESCRIPTION

LEFT HAND CARRIAGE END

CARRIAGE MIDDLE

RIGHT HAND CARRIAGE END

CARRIAGE ADAPTOR

FOLLOWER GUARD WASHER

CAM FOLLOWER PIN

FOLLOWER NUT WASHER

Ø72 CAM FOLLOWER

LINEAR BEARING

LINEAR BEARING SPACER

1

4

2

2

1

1

QTY

1

1

1

1

192652

165086

165553

Ø47 INTERNAL CIRCLIP

M8 SPRING WASHER

M8 x 25 CAP HEAD SCREW

4

6

6

165552

163152

192649

M8 x 20 CAP HEAD SCREW

M16 NYLOC NUT

1/8'' GREASE NIPPLE / SLIP ON

2

1

2

REMARKS

EN

17 192661 1/8'' x 6mm PUSH IN ELBOW 1

77-3229 R4.1

18/36 www.carlisleft.com

When fitting new bearings: Ensure seals have been removed from inside of bearing to ensure a correct grease supply path via centre spacer.

EN

Bolts remain loose, tightened when mechanical assembly is complete.

Orientate bearing so black section along the body is aligned to the block's side.

KEY

GREASE

LOCTITE

TORQUE

MAINTENANCE ORDER

(Reverse for assembly)

GREASE INTERNAL

(AGMD-010)

77-3229 R4.1

19/36

Tighten on final assembly to give correct orientation for hose connection to grease nipple.

www.carlisleft.com

ITEM

1

7

8

9

2

3

4

5

6

10

11

12

13

14

15

16

17

18

19

20

21

22

165960

171788

192505

192551

192620

192621

192624

192625

192626

192630

192632

194237

192647

192648

194243

192679

160513

163921

165044

165087

165108

165957

PART NUMBER

PARTS LIST - Piston Assembly

DESCRIPTION QTY

BALL CHECK SPRING

M6 x 25 CAP HEAD SCREW (ST ST)

M12 SPRING WASHER

M6 SPRING WASHER

M8 SPRING WASHER

M8 x 90 CAP HEAD SCREW

M8 x 90 CAP HEAD SCREW

Ø1 3/8'' BALL

Ø12.42 x 1.78 O-RING

1/4'' BSP HEXAGON PLUG

INLET CYLINDER

OUTLET CYLINDER

OUTLET BLOCK

OUTLET CAP

OUTLET CAGE

OUTLET SPRING KEEP

SEAT

PISTON SEAL

Ø 50.5 x 2.62 O-RING - PTFE

Ø 41 x 1.78 O-RING - PTFE

PISTON ASSEMBLY

SHAFT/BELLOWS ASSY

❶❷

❶❷

❶❷

❶❷

❶❷

REMARKS

EN

77-3229 R4.1

20/36 www.carlisleft.com

KEY

GREASE

LOCTITE

TORQUE

MAINTENANCE ORDER

(Reverse for assembly)

GREASE INTERNAL

(AGMD-010)

EN

77-3229 R4.1

21/36 www.carlisleft.com

ITEM

1

2

3

6

7

8

9

4

5

160513

162805

162807

162854

171784

192629

192631

193626

193627

PART NUMBER

PARTS LIST - Piston Assembly

DESCRIPTION QTY

PISTON BALL CHECK SPRING

Ø 63.17 x 2.62 O-RING

Ø 50.52 x 1.78 O-RING

Ø 82.22 x 2.62 O-RING

1.75'' BALL

INLET SPRING KEEP

SEAT

Ø 100 FLUID PISTON

BALL CAGE

1

1

1

1

1

1

1

1

1 v uv uv uv uv v

REMARKS

EN

Use a 32mm Single Hex

Socket when tightening or removing ball cage from Piston.

KEY

GREASE

LOCTITE

TORQUE

MAINTENANCE ORDER

(Reverse for assembly)

GREASE INTERNAL

(AGMD-010)

77-3229 R4.1

22/36 www.carlisleft.com

ITEM

3

4

1

2

5

6

7

PARTS LIST - Shaft & Bellows Assembly

QTY PART NUMBER

192374

192579

192627

192628

192619

502377

DESCRIPTION

RETAINING NUT

KNIFED BELLOWS

BELLOWS SPACER

SHAFT SEAL

PISTON SHAFT

BELLOWS POSITIONING TOOL vw vw

TOOL

REMARKS

EN

502382 BELLOWS ASSEMBLY SPIGOT TOOL

Screw Item No. 6 (assembly spigot) onto the piston shaft

(grease spigot with AMGD-010).

Using Item No. 7, push bellows over spigot until located in groove.

Smear loctite 572 over nose of bellows, thread nut onto bellows ensuring the thread starts squarely. Grip bellows lightly by hand and tighten the nut with a

1" A/F spanner until the nut contacts the bellows shoulder.

KEY

GREASE

LOCTITE

TORQUE

MAINTENANCE ORDER

(Reverse for assembly)

GREASE INTERNAL

(AGMD-010)

77-3229 R4.1

23/36 www.carlisleft.com

EN

Maintenance

General Maintenance

The working life and thus the expected life prior to replacement of parts within a Paint Pump are greatly affected by three main factors: -

Abrasiveness of Fluid Pumped

Pump Duty Cycle

• Fluid Pressure Output Requirement

The two components which are more greatly affected by the above criteria than any other components in the pump are:

The Main Piston Seal and the Cam Follower ; it is therefore recommended that these two items are stocked as spare parts in addition to the recommended spare parts kits.

NOTE

Before any maintenance always switch off the pump and secure against any unintentional start up.

77-3229 R4.1

24/36 www.carlisleft.com

Inspection

Daily

Weekly

3 Monthly

6 Monthly

EN

Maintenance

Maintenance schedule

Operation

Check for any fluid leakage

Check for any excessive mechanical noise

Check for excessive fluid pressure pulsation

Check oil level within gearbox

While running, apply (502375) grease to cam follower bearings, 8 strokes of a standard ‘cartridge’ grease gun (502373).

Grease Main Shaft Bearing with 502375 grease.

Inspect Linear Bearings, Rod, Cam and Cam followers for excessive wear, replace if excessive wear can be felt or seen.

Annually

Every 5 Years

Inspect Piston and Replace Piston Seals / Bellows / Springs.

Inspect Piston & Outlet Ball Checks, replace as necessary.

Inspect Linear Guide Bearing and Guide Rails for excessive wear.

Inspect Cam and Cam followers for excessive wear, replace if excessive wear can be seen.

Replace main shaft bearings. Linear Guide Bearings, Guide Rails and Cams if excessive wear can be seen.

Use only 502375 (KP2N-20 DIN 51825) Grease for Cam Follower Bearing.

77-3229 R4.1

25/36 www.carlisleft.com

Maintenance

Gearbox

WARNING

Wait until the unit has cooled sufficiently after stopping and isolation.

Gearbox

Every 1000 hours verify the good condition of oil seals and gaskets

Maintenance

The gearbox is supplied factory fitted with oil and is a service free unit.

However if seals start to leak and oil level is reduced, both the affected seal and oil need to be replaced as a general overhaul of the unit.

EN

The unit must be removed to be drained, maintained and filled with oil.

Note:

General overhauls must only be done by authorised certified service personnel or companies.

If changing the oil place a suitable container underneath the plug for draining.

It is recommended that the oil should be warm [40-50º C] to facilitate easier draining.

After filling with fresh oil, refit the level and/or drain plugs and clean up any oil spillage.

77-3229 R4.1

26/36 www.carlisleft.com

EN

Maintenance Motor

WARNING

Wait until the unit has cooled sufficiently after stopping and isolation.

Electric Motors

Maintenance of Ex Motors - are reported by EN 60079-17 standard, in particular:-

• The electric connections must be correctly locked to avoid resistance-increases, with consequent contact overheating.

• The insulation air-distance and the surface-distance between conductors, required by the standards, must be respected.

• All the screws, used to assemble the parts of the motors and of the terminal box, must be completely tightened.

• The replacement of seals and of components for cable entrance would be made using spare parts, supplied from the manufacturer, in order to guarantee the original type of protection.

• The Ex joint surfaces have not to be machined and it is not allowed to insert, between them, any kind of seals, not foreseen or supplied from the manufacturer.

The join surfaces have just to be cleaned and, in order to avoid corrosion or water entrance.

Repair procedures of the Ex motors - are reported by IEC 79-19 standard.

When it is not possible to make the repairs of Ex motors at the manufacturer’s plant, the outside workshops, deputed to this task, must be endowed by the necessary capability, including:

• Sufficient technical knowledge of these motors.

• Factory equipment with tooling and facilities, suitable to make repairs.

• Quality control department, for the checks and the tests, requested after repairs.

• For the Ex motors the repairs of parts, directly involved on the protection against the explosion risk, must be done without any modification to the original motor design.

77-3229 R4.1

27/36 www.carlisleft.com

EN

Fault Finding

Symptom

Gearbox Output shaft does not rotate, even though the motor is running.

Gearbox Oil leaking

• from the gear unit cover

• from the motor flange

• from the gear unit flange

• from the output oil seal

Mechanics

Possible Cause

Drive between shafts in the gear unit interrupted

Return the unit for repair and replace gearbox a) Defective gasket on gear unit cover.

b) Defective gasket.

c) Gear unit not ventilated

Remedy a) Retighten screws on gear unit cover.

b) Return gearbox c) Check vent is clean/fitted and not the transportation plug

Gearbox Oil leaking from ventilator Unit overfilled with oil.

Check and correct the oil level

Cam Followers bearing generating heat / noise

Bearing needs lubrication a) Spring tension insufficient

Carriage does not maintain contact with cam b) Fluid seal friction or piston movement prevented

Grease bearing or replace if damage is too great

Check and replace springs

Check fluid section

Noisy Changeover a) Spring tension insufficient b) Fluid seal friction or piston movement prevented

Replace green spider coupling

77-3229 R4.1

28/36 www.carlisleft.com

Symptom

Pump will not ‘Prime’

Pump will not run

EN

Fault Finding

Fluid Section

Possible Cause a) Air entering the suction hose/manifold

Remedy a) Check o-rings and hose connections b) Worn piston seals b) Replace piston seals.

c) Ball checks not seating correctly.

c) Inspect, clean/replace balls/seats a) No power a) Check electrical supply b) Inverter Unit or safety interlocks

‘tripped’ b) Check inverter and fault conditions

Pump runs, but lack of pressure a) Worn piston seals a) Replace piston seals.

b) Inverter Unit or safety interlocks

‘tripped’ b) Inspect, clean/replace balls/seats

Paint leaking from inside cover Bellows seal failure a) Ball checks not seating correctly.

Replace bellows seal, check piston seal, replace as necessary

Excessive Pressure Pulsation b) Main shaft bearings worn c) Cam follower worn d) Cam direction incorrect

Replace bellows seal, check piston seal, replace as necessary

77-3229 R4.1

29/36 www.carlisleft.com

EN

Testing and Lubricating

Testing and Lubricating after major overhaul

WARNING

Testing and Lubricating - Qualified personnel only

1 Connect pump to paint system.

2 Connect electric motor to a suitable electrical supply.

3 Fit the gearbox vent plug.

4 Turn on paint system and set back pressure regulator to zero.

5 Turn the pump on at the local isolation mounted switch.

IMPORTANT

Never allow the pump to run with a closed (‘valved off’) inlet or outlet connection

6 Allow the pump to run for about 10 minutes between 60 to 80Hz to ensure any trapped air is correctly vented.

7

Check for any leaks and mechanical noises.

While running, apply (502375) grease to cam follower bearings, 8 strokes of a standard ‘cartridge’ grease gun (502373).

8 While running apply (502375) grease to main shaft bearing (40 strokes of a grease gun on a new bearing and 6 pumps on a bearing in current use).

9 Run the pump at 20 cycles/min [50 HZ] and increase the back pressure to 10 bar and run for 1 hour.

Check for any leaks and mechanical noises.

Fluid Drain Down

Always wear protective eyewear, gloves, clothing and respirator as recommended by the fluid and solvent manufacturer.

1 Stop the pump (turn off the electric motor); isolate the paint supply and place a suitable container underneath the hose to prevent spillage.

2 Disconnect the inlet & outlet hoses and position securely into a suitable container.

3 Start the pump and run at slow speed [20Hz] for 1 minute.

The pump will now have most of the paint removed; however, some material will remain within the fluid cylinders and manifolds.

4 If required to finally remove any paint from the pump, place the supply hose in a compatible solvent and run the pump until sufficiently clean.

77-3229 R4.1

30/36 www.carlisleft.com

EN

Spare Parts List

Recommended Replacement Spare Parts and Kits for E4-60 Pumps

REMARKS KIT No.

#

#

#

# u

PART NUMBER

192600

193626

502673

192688

250769

DESCRIPTION

CONSTANT VELOCITY CAM

Ø 100 PISTON

CAM UPGRADE KIT

AUTO LUBRICATION KIT

FLUID SECTION SEAL KIT

250797

250595

250597

FLUID SECTION OVERHAUL KIT

BELLOWS REPLACEMENT KIT

CAM FOLLOWER BEARING KIT

250598

250599

LINEAR GUIDE AND ROD KIT

MAIN BEARING OVERHAUL KIT

Check Main Parts List for details of Individual Kit Contents

*

* Pumps before serial number 14769 will have a Mark 1 constant velocity cam fitted.

If new cams are required, cam upgrade kit must be ordered as old cam shape is no longer available.

As the Cam is now unidirectional, the direction must be checked to ensure a clockwise motion.

Note:

Fluid section seal & fluid section overhaul kits contain all the necessary components to service Mark one and two pistons.

Discard components not required.

77-3229 R4.1

31/36 www.carlisleft.com

ACCESSORIES

PART NUMBER

192800 SMART CARD

502373

DESCRIPTION

GREASE GUN FOR CAM FOLLOWER (& MAIN BEARINGS)

REMARKS

COLLET CONNECTOR

EN

502514 GREASE GUN FOR LINEAR BEARINGS (300mm EXTENSION) HOOK CONNECTOR

502375

502376

502144

192569

192547

192544

192029

GREASE FOR CAM FOLLOWER (& MAIN BEARINGS)

GREASE FOR LINEAR BEARINGS

PRESSURE SWITCH

SENSOR MANIFOLD

[4 -20 mA / 0 - 25 bar] PRESSURE SENSOR

2.0'' SANITARY GASKET

2.0'' SANITARY CLAMP

PRESSURE FEEDBACK

77-3229 R4.1

32/36 www.carlisleft.com

ACCESSORIES

DESCRIPTION PART NUMBER

192450

502508

M8 M8 TORX SECURITY SCREWDRIVER FOR COVER

TOP BEARING LOCKNUT TOOL

502509

502510

502511

502512

502377

502382

BOTTOM BEARING LOCKNUT TOOL

TOP BEARING PRESS TOOL

BOTTOM BEARING PRESS TOOL

SHAFT ASSEMBLY TOOL

BELLOWS ASSEMBLY TOOL

BELLOWS ASSEMBLY SPIGOT

REMARKS

FOC with a New Pump

EN

502508

77-3229 R4.1

502511

502509 502510

502512

33/36

502377 & 502382 www.carlisleft.com

NOTES

EN

77-3229 R4.1

34/36 www.carlisleft.com

NOTES

EN

77-3229 R4.1

35/36 www.carlisleft.com

EN

WARRANTY POLICY

Binks products are covered by Carlisle Fluid Technologies five year materials and workmanship limited warranty. The use of any parts or accessories, from a source other than Carlisle Fluid

Technologies, will void all warranties. For specific warranty information please contact the closest Carlisle Fluid Technologies location listed below.

Carlisle Fluid Technologies reserves the right to modify equipment specifications without prior notice.

DeVilbiss®, Ransburg®, MS®, BGK® and Binks® are registered trademarks of Carlisle Fluid

Technologies, Inc.

© 2018 Carlisle Fluid Technologies, Inc.

All rights reserved.

Binks is part of Carlisle Fluid Technologies, a global leader in innovative finishing technologies. For technical assistance or to locate an authorized distributer, contact one of our international sales and customer support locations below.

USA/Canada www.binks.com

[email protected]

Toll Free Tel: 1-888-992-4657

Toll Free Fax: 1-888-246-5732

United Kingdom www.carlisleft.eu

[email protected]

Tel: +44 (0)1202 571 111

Fax: +44 (0)1202 573 488

China www.carlisleft.com.cn

[email protected]

Tel: +8621-3373 0108

Fax: +8621-3373 0308

Mexico www.carlisleft.com.mx

[email protected]

Tel: 011 52 55 5321 2300

Fax: 011 52 55 5310 4790

France www.carlisleft.eu

[email protected]

Tel: +33(0)475 75 27 00

Fax: +33(0)475 75 27 59

Brazil www.devilbiss.com.br

[email protected]

Tel: +55 11 5641 2776

Fax: +55 11 5641 1256

Germany www.carlisleft.eu

[email protected]

Tel: +49 (0) 6074 403 1

Fax: +49 (0) 6074 403 281

Japan www.ransburg.co.jp

[email protected]

Tel: 081 45 785 6421

Fax: 081 45 785 6517

Australia www.carlisleft.com.au

[email protected]

Tel: +61 (0) 2 8525 7555

Fax: +61 (0) 2 8525 7575

77-3229 R4.1

36/36 www.carlisleft.com

advertisement

Was this manual useful for you? Yes No
Thank you for your participation!

* Your assessment is very important for improving the workof artificial intelligence, which forms the content of this project

Related manuals

Download PDF

advertisement