Midmark VetPro 5000 Mobile Dental Delivery System, VetPro 5000 Mounted Dental Delivery System, VetPro Solo Specification

Midmark VetPro 5000 Mobile Dental Delivery System, VetPro 5000 Mounted Dental Delivery System, VetPro Solo Specification
Back
Next
Go to Table of Contents
VetPro® 5000
WHIP Delivery Dental Systems
Model Numbers:
Service and
Parts Manual
Stationary Units
8001-001-341
8001-002-341
8001-003-341
8001-005-341
8001-006-341
8001-007-341
8001-009
8001-010
fo
rt
hi
s
pr
od
uc
t!
Mobile Units
av
e
no
m
rt
s
pa
vi
ce
se
r
e
m
So
N
O
LO
N
G
ER
IN
PR
O
8006-001
ay
D
U
C
Also Includes VetPro® Solo
tb
TI
O
N
ai
la
bl
e
VetPro® Solo
FOR USE BY MIDMARK TRAINED TECHNICIANS ONLY
004-0685-00
Rev AA6 (9/27/19)
Back
Next
© Midmark Corporation 2008 SF-1930
Theory of Operation.............................A-1 thru A-5
Troubleshooting Charts.....................A-6 thru A-14
Mobile Models Only
Air Water Regulator........................................... B-2
Water System.................................................... B-3
Electrical Box..................................................... B-4
Pressure Switch, Timer & Solenoid................ B-5
Compressor........................................................ B-7
Intake Filter......................................................... B-8
Capacitor............................................................ B-9
Checking for Air Leaks.................................... B-10
Check Valves....................................................B-11
Stationary Models Only
Pressure Regulators....................................... B-12
Manual Shut-Off Valves.................................. B-13
Water Toggle Switch....................................... B-16
Water Bottle...................................................... B-17
All Models
Coolant Water Flush Button........................... B-18
Wet/Dry Foot Control...................................... B-20
Master On/Off Switch...................................... B-22
Flex Arm Lock (Valve)..................................... B-23
Coolant Water Control Valve...................... B-26
Kink Valves....................................................... B-28
Handpiece Adjustments.................................. B-30
[Revised: 11/27/17]
ii
Section B
access procedures
Section C
Operation & Troubleshooting
All Models
Delivery Indicators........................................... B-31
Handpiece Check Valves............................... B-32
Air / Oil Separator............................................ B-33
Fiber Optic (Optional)..................................... B-34
Scaler Testing.................................................. B-35
LED Scaler Testing............................................. B-36
Section D
Symbols..................................................................iii
Ordering Parts........................................................iii
Serial Number Location........................................iii
Specifications........................................................ iv
Model Description.................................................. v
Scheduled Maintenance...................................... vi
Warranty Information...........................................vii
Section E
General Info
Section A
Testing & Repair - continued
GENERAL INFORMATIOn
Testing & Repair
Section B
Table of Contents
Go to Table of Contents
Instrument Head................................................ C-2
Junction Box....................................................... C-3
Water System.................................................... C-4
Flex Arm.............................................................. C-5
Rear Access Panel........................................ C-6
Electrical Box..................................................... C-7
Shrouds (Front, Back and Top)....................... C-8
Enclosure (Black Box).................................. C-9
Cover (Solo)............................................... C-10
Tubing & Wiring Diagrams
Instrument Head Tubing................................... D-2
Junction Box Tubing ......................................... D-3
Water Bottle Tubing (Wall/Cabinet Mount).... D-4
Water Bottle Tubing (Mobile Unit)................... D-5
Tubing Diagram (Mobile Unit).......................... D-6
Electrical Diagram (Mobile Unit)...................... D-7
Electircal Diagram (Wall/Cabinet Mount)....... D-8
Exploded Views & Parts Lists
Wall / Cabinet & Table Mount.......................... E-2
Mobile Unit......................................................... E-3
Solo Unit....................................................... E-4
(*) Indicates multiple pages due to model / serial number break (s).
Back
Next
General Information
Go to Table of Contents
© Midmark Corporation 2008 SF-1930
Symbols
Ordering Parts
danger
Indicates an imminently hazardous situation which
will result in serious or fatal injury if not avoided.
This symbol is used only the most extreme conditions.
The following information is required when ordering parts:
• Serial number & model number
• Part number for desired part
(Refer to Section E: Exploded Views & Parts Lists)
Non-warranty parts orders may be faxed to Midmark using
the Fax Order Form in the back of this manual.
warning
Indicates a potentially hazardous situation which
could result in serious injury if not avoided.
Caution
Indicates a potentially hazardous situation which may
result in minor or moderate injury if not avoided. It may
also be used to alert against unsafe practices
For warranty parts orders, call Midmark’s Technical Service
Department with the required information.
Hours: 8:00 am to 5:00 p.m. EST (Monday thru Friday)
Phone: 1-800-Midmark (1-800-643-6275)
Serial Number Location
Stationary Units
Equipment Alert
Indicates a potentially hazardous situation which
could result in equipment damage if not avoided.
Note
Used for special instructions or additional information.
The symbols below may be used in this manual to represent
the operational status of table functions and components.
Mobile Units
Serial Number
Label
Indicates the function / component is working properly.
No action required.
Indicates the function / component is working,
but a problem exists.
Indicates the function is not working at all, or that the
component is faulty.
[Revised: 03/10/09]
iii
Model / Serial
Number Location
Back
Next
Go to Table of Contents
Specifications
Stationary Units
Mobile Units
Cart
Cabinet/Table
Width
21 inches (53.3 cm)
Width
29 inches (73.7 cm)
Length
28 inches (71.1 cm)
Length
41 inches (104.1 cm)
Height
54 to 68 inches (137 to 172.7 cm)
Height
21.5 inches (54.6 cm)
Weight
195 lbs (88.5 kg)
Weight
82 lbs (37 kg)
Shipping Weight
218 lbs (98.9 kg)
Shipping Weight
92 lbs (42 kg)
Top of Cart Weight Restriction
40 lbs ( 18.1 kg)
Water Module
Electrical
Voltage
115 VAC
Frequency
60 Hz
Circuit Breaker Protection
Hospital Grade Wiring
15 amps
NEMA type: 14 and 18 AWG
Accessory Outlet (User Specs)
Receptacles (Top of Electrical Box) NEMA Outlet, Snap AC Connector,
15 amp, 125 VAC
Plug
Pressurized System
30 - 50 PSI
Aseptic
Non-Retracting HPC Coolant
Handpiece Flush System
Manual
10 amps, 250 VAC
9 1/2 ft. NEMA 5-15R
“City” Water Regulator Valve
30 PSI
Air Regulator Valve
80 PSI
Water Bottle Regulator Valve
30 PSI
Electrical
Handpiece
Connection Type
Midwest 4-Hole Type Handpiece
Compressor
Motor
Oil Free 1/3 HP
Working Pressure
80 - 100 PSI
Flow Rate
2.6 scfm @ 45 PSI
Sound Level (full load)
Reservoirs
Aseptic
Handpiece Flush System
115 VAC
15 amps
Frequency
60 Hz
The Acteon Newtron® LED scaler complies with current electromagnetic compatibility standards. However, it must not
be used by or on those with cardiac stimulators or other active
implants unless adequate electromagnetic interference shielding is
present. Check with a cardiologist to verify the EMI shielding capabilities of the implant. See enclosed Newtron® LED manual for further
advisories.
4 gal 15 Liter
Water Module
Pressurized System
Voltage
Circuit Breaker Protection
warning
< 55 dB
Air Tank
One - 1 Liter
Toggled with Reservoir
Recommended Pressure Settings
GFCI 5 amps, 125 VAC
Power Cord Length
Reservoir
City Water
Two - 1 Liter - Toggled
30 PSI
Non-Retracting HPC Coolant
Manual
warning
Equipment not suitable for use in the presence of a flammable anesthetic mixture.
© Midmark Corporation 2008 SF-1930
[Revised: 03/01/10]
iv
Back
Next
Go to Table of Contents
Specifications & Model Descriptions
Models
Solo Units
Dimensions
Model
Description
Width
12.75 inches (32.4 cm)
8001-001-341
VetPro® 5000 Wall Mount
Length
20.89 inches (53 cm)
8001-002-341
VetPro® 5000 Cabinet Mount
Height
11.40 inches (29 cm)
8001-003-341
VetPro® 5000 Table Mount
Weight
54 lbs ( 24.5 kg)
8001 -005-341
VetPro® 5000 Wall Mount - Lighted Hand Pieces
Shipping Weight
61 lbs ( 27.7 kg)
8001-006-341
VetPro® 5000 Cabinet Mount - Lighted Hand Pieces
8001-007-341
VetPro® 5000 Table Mount - Lighted Hand Pieces
Electrical
Voltage
115 VAC
Frequency
60 Hz
Circuit Breaker Protection
Hospital Grade Wiring
Accessory Outlet (Side Mounted,
User Specs)
15 amps
8001-009
VetPro® 5000 Mobile
8001-010
VetPro® 5000 Mobile - Lighted Hand Pieces
8006-001
VetPro® Solo
NEMA type: 14 and 18 AWG
GFCI 5 amps, 125 VAC
Receptacles (Top of Electrical Box) NEMA Outlet, Snap AC Connector, 15
amp, 125 VAC
Plug
15 amps, 125 VAC
Power Cord Length
5 ft. NEMA 5-15R
Compressor
Motor
Oil Free 1/3 HP
Working Pressure
80 - 100 PSI
Flow Rate
2.6 scfm @ 45 PSI
Sound Level (full load)
< 55 dB
Air Tank
1 gal 3.79 Liter
Water Connection
Water Inlet Length
10 ft. (3 m)
Water Inlet Thread Size
3/8” FNPT
Saddle Valve Adapter Length
Saddle Clamp Range
2 ft. (.61 m)
3/8” - 1
5/16
” OD Copper Pipe
warning
Equipment not suitable for use in the presence of a flammable anesthetic mixture.
© Midmark Corporation 2008 SF-1930
[Revised: 5/10/12]
v
Back
Next
Go to Table of Contents
Scheduled Maintenance Chart
Scheduled Maintenance
Interval
After Each Procedure
Inspection / Service
Clean Handpieces
Refer to handpiece manufacture’s documentation.
Flush Handpieces
Refer to: Operating and Care Guide Tri-fold or CD, located in plastic sleeve with unit.
Fill Water Bottle
Daily
Description
Refer to: Water Bottle in this manual.
Clean System
Refer to: Operating and Care Guide Tri-fold or CD, located in plastic sleeve with unit.
Empty Water System
and or Drain Air
Storage Tank.
Refer to: Operating and Care Guide Tri-fold or CD, located in plastic sleeve with unit.
Obvious damage
Visually check condition of delivery system for obvious damage such as: cracks in components, missing components, dents in
components, or any other visible damage which would cause the delivery system to be unsafe to operate or would compromise its
performance. Repair delivery system as necessary.
Fasteners / Hardware Check delivery system for missing or loose fasteners / hardware. Replace and or tighten as necessary.
Semi-Annually
Annually (Mobile and Solo
Models Only)
Warning and
Instructional Decals
Check for missing or illegible decals. Replace decals as necessary.
Tubing Connections
Remove covers and check for loose or damaged tubing connections. Check for air/water leaks or other visible damage. Reconnect and
or repair/ replace tubing as necessary.
Kink Valves
Remove delivery head cover and check kink valves for air/water leaks and proper operation. Replace kink valves if necessary.
Regulator Valves
Check that regulator valves are set to the recommended settings.
Water Regulator - 30 PSI
Air Regulator w/gauge - 80 PSI
Air Regulator w/o gauge: - Factory set at 30 PSI (Do not adjust)
Adjust regulator valves as necessary. - Refer to Pressure Regulators in Section B.
Delivery Unit Flex
Arm
Check that flex arm will not move downward without depressing Unlock Buttons on delivery head. Replace or adjust any
malfunctioning components.
Filters
Replace Intake and Solenoid filters annually. Refer to Section B.
Date of Service:
Model Number:
Location:
Serial Number:
Service Technician:
Notes:
© Midmark Corporation 2008 SF-1930
[Revised: 5/1/09]
vi
Back
Go to Table of Contents
Warranty
Limited Warranty
SCOPE OF WARRANTY
Midmark Corporation (“Midmark”) warrants to the original purchaser The VetPro® 5000 delivery systems (except for components not warranted under
“Exclusions”) manufactured by Midmark to be free from defects in material and workmanship under normal use and service. Midmark’s obligation under this
warranty is limited to the repair or replacement, at Midmark’s option, of the parts or the products the defects of which are reported to Midmark within the applicable
warranty period and which, upon examination by Midmark, prove to be defective.
APPLICABLE WARRANTY PERIOD
The applicable warranty period, measured from the date of delivery to the original user, shall be as follows:
DENTAL PRODUCTS are warranted against defect in material and workmanship for the period indicated below from the time of delivery:
a) 2 years for all products and components (except for the periods in b through e).
b) “KINK-VALVE” module carries a 10 year warranty.
c) The original light bulb on a new light carries a 1 year warranty.
d) Accessories not manufactured by Midmark are excluded (i.e. Fiber optic systems, Scalers, Handpieces, etc.).
e) Replacement parts and accessories carry a 90 day warranty.
EXCLUSIONS
This warranty does not cover and Midmark shall not be liable for the following: (1) repairs and replacements because of misuse, abuse, negligence, alteration,
accident, freight damage, or tampering; (2) matching of color, grain, or texture except to commercially acceptable standards; (3) changes in color caused by
natural or artificial light; (4) products which are not installed, used, and properly cleaned as required in the Midmark “Installation” and or “User” and or “Service”
Manual for this applicable product; (5) products considered to be of a consumable nature; (6) accessories or parts not manufactured by Midmark; (7) specially
manufactured products; (8) charges by anyone for adjustments, repairs, replacement parts, installation, or other work performed upon or in connection with such
products which is not expressly authorized in writing in advance by Midmark.
EXCLUSIVE REMEDY
Midmark’s only obligation under this warranty is the repair or replacement of defective parts. Midmark shall not be liable for any direct, special, indirect, incidental,
exemplary, or con-sequential damages or delay, including, but not limited to, damages for loss of profits or loss of use.
NO AUTHORIZATION
No person or firm is authorized to create for Midmark any other obligation or liability in connection with the products.
THIS WARRANTY IS MIDMARK’S ONLY WARRANTY AND IS IN LIEU OF ALL OTHER WARRANTIES, EXPRESS OR IMPLIED. MIDMARK MAKES NO
IMPLIED WARRANTIES OF ANY KIND INCLUDING ANY WARRANTIES OF MERCHANTABILITY OR FITNESS FOR ANY PARTICULAR PURPOSE. THIS
WARRANTY IS LIMITED TO THE REPAIR OR REPLACEMENT OF DEFECTIVE PARTS.
© Midmark Corporation 2008 SF-1930
[Revised: 03/10/09]
vii
Next
Back
Next
Section A
Go to Table of Contents
© Midmark Corporation 2008 SF-1930
Operation &
Troubleshooting
[Revised: dd/mo/yr]
A-1
Theory of Operation (Mobile).............A-2
Electrical (Mobile)...............................A-3
Theory of Operation (Wall/Cabinet)....A-4
Handpiece Operation.........................A-5
Delivery Troubleshooting.... A-6 thru A-12
Flex Arm Troubleshooting.................A-13
Compressor Troubleshooting...........A-14
Back
Next
Go to Table of Contents
Theory of Operation - Mobile and Solo Unit
Troubleshooting .................................A-3
Compressor
When the compressor is running, atmospheric air is drawn in through the
intake filter to the compressor head where air is compressed and discharged
to a storage tank. A check valve is placed between the compressor head
and the storage tank to prevent air flow back to the head. The solenoid
allows air to escape for approximately two seconds during start-up to relieve
pressure from the head, then closes sending pressurized air to the storage
tank. When the pressure in the storage tank reaches a predefined level,
the pressure switch is activated stopping the compressor. A drain valve is
located on the bottom of the storage tank. Loosen the wing nut on the drain
valve to discharge air and water from the tank.
Moblie Unit Shown
Air Flow
Air also flows from the storage tank to the master pilot shut-off valve which
controls supply air to the WHIP head master on/off switch and the air
regulator. The air regulator maintains air pressure at 55 PSI. Regulated air
then flows to the syringe, foot control and water pressure regulator to power
the functions of the Whip Head.
Whip Head
When the foot control pedal is depressed, a valve in the foot control opens
and supplies drive and coolant air to the pilot valve. Air from the pilot valve
is supplied to each handpiece kink valve. The drive air to each hand piece
is regulated by individual adjustment valves located prior to the kink valves.
Coolant air is supplied to the handpiece coolant air adjustment valve. The
coolant air is regulated by the adjustment valve then directed to the kink
valves. When the Wet/Dry toggle valve is switched to the Wet position, pilot
air to the coolant water control valve allows coolant water to be supplied to
the coolant water adjustment valves. From the coolant water adjustment
valves, coolant water travels to the kink valves. The water pressure regulator
supplies air to the water bottles at 30 PSI. The toggle switch opens and closes the air flow to the water bottles. When the toggle switch is flipped toward a
bottle, that bottles valve opens and allows water flow to the WHIP Head.
Foot Control
Wet/Dry
Toggle
Air Storage
Tank
8001-009
8001-010
VetPro® Solo
all
all
all
Serial Numbers:
© Midmark Corporation 2008 SF-1930
[Revised: 03/10/09]
Foot Control Tubing
Solenoid
Pressure
Switch
Air
Regulator
Umbilical - To Delivery Head
Intake
Filter
Air From
Regulator
When a handpiece is lifted, the WHIP assembly pivots causing the pilot valve
to close. The closed pilot valve allows air to flow to the kink valve assembly
causing kink valve tubing to relax (open). Coolant air, drive air, and coolant
water flow through the relaxed kink tubing to the handpiece. The user can
adjust air and water flow by using the controls on front and bottom of the
delivery.
Models:
Throttle
Valve
Compressor
Water to
Delivery
Head
Master Pilot
Shut-Off Valve
Drain Valve
Water System
A-2
Always verify model & serial number
Back
Next
Go to Table of Contents
Theory of Operation continued - Mobile and Solo Unit
Electrical
• Supply line voltage is always present at
the mobile unit power cord receptacle when
plugged into a wall receptacle. When the On/
Off switch is turned on, line voltage, 115 VAC,
is supplied to the pressure switch, fan and
receptacles (accessory, scaler & fiber optics).
• The system will continue to run until the pressure inside the system reaches 100 PSI (+ / - 5
PSI) (Cut-out time). It will turn back on when
the pressure lowers to 80 PSI (+ / - 5 PSI)
(Cut-in time).
• The timer keeps the solenoid turned off until
the compressor is running at full RPM. The
solenoid allows air to escape for approximately
two seconds to relieve pressure from the head,
then closes sending pressurized air to the
storage tank.
• A thermostat controlled fan helps keep the
compressor cool. The fan is energized when
the temperature inside the enclosure reaches
95° F (35° C).
Moblie Unit Shown
• Receptacles in the electrical box provide
power for the scaler, optional fiber optics and
accessories.
• The 24 VAC scaler and fiber optic power
supplies plug into the top of the electrical box.
Models:
8001-009
8001-010
VetPro® Solo
all
all
all
Serial Numbers:
© Midmark Corporation 2008 SF-1930
[Revised: 03/10/09]
A-3
Always verify model & serial number
Back
Next
Go to Table of Contents
Theory of Operation - Stationary Units
Troubleshooting .................................A-3
When the master On/Off switch is turned to On, supply air passes
through the On/Off switch valve to the water master pilot valve block, the
air master pilot valve block, syringe, water bottle and foot control
pressure indicator.
Wall Mount Shown
Air Flow
The air pilot valve block directs air through two air regulators. One
regulates air to 30 PSI and supplies the water bottles with air
pressure. The other supplies the foot control with air regulated at 80
PSI. When the foot control pedal is depressed, the valve (in foot control)
opens and supplies drive air and coolant air to the pilot valve for the kink
valves. Drive air is supplied to each handpiece kink valve. The drive air
is regulated by adjustment valves prior to the kink valves. Coolant air is
supplied to the handpiece coolant air adjustment valve. The coolant air is
regulated by the adjustment valve then directed to the kink valves.
Water Flow
City and bottle water are set at 30 PSI when air flows through the water
regulator and directed to the city/bottle water selector. Distilled water is
supplied to the water toggle switch from the water bottle. With the toggle
switch toggle switch in City or Bottle position water flows through the
toggle switch to the water supply system. The
water supply system directs the flow of water to the syringe
adjustment valve and the coolant water control valve.
When the Wet / Dry toggle valve is switched to the Wet position, pilot air
to the coolant water control valve allows coolant water to be
supplied to the coolant water adjustment valves. From the coolant water
adjustment valves, coolant water travels to the kink valves.
Handpiece Operation
When a handpiece is lifted, the whip assembly pivots causing the pilot
valve to close. The closed pilot valve allows air to flow to the kink valve
assembly causing kink valve tubing to relax (open). Coolant air, drive air,
and coolant water flow though the relaxed kink tubing to the handpiece.
The user can adjust air and water flow by using the controls on front of
the delivery.
Models: 8001-001
Serial Numbers:
all
© Midmark Corporation 2008 SF-1930
8001-002
8001-003
all
all
[Revised: dd/mo/yr]
Foot Control
Transformer Air
Pressure Switch
Valve
Master Pilot
Shut-Off
Manual Shut-Off
Valve (Air)
NOTE: The outgoing water line from the toggle switch is used for both
City and Bottle water.
J-Box
Air
Regulators
Umbilical
Master Pilot
Shut-Off
Manual Shut-Off Valve
(Water)
8001-005 8001-006 8001-007
all
all
A-4
all
Always verify model & serial number
Back
Next
Go to Table of Contents
Basic Operation - Handpieces
The automatic kink valves activate a handpiece when it is removed
from the resting position and brought forward of the instrument head.
Drive air will be delivered to the withdrawn handpiece when the foot
control is depressed.
Resting Position
Not In Use
Step 1:
Open Position
In Use
Turn master switch on.
Step 3:
Lift the handpiece and pull it forward of the
instrument head.
Depress foot control.
Note: If necessary, make adjustments with the control knobs as
desired. Refer to: Section B, Handpiece Adjustments
Step 2:
Flip wet/dry toggle on foot control to desired position.
Models:
Serial Numbers:
© Midmark Corporation 2008 SF-1930
All
all
[Revised: dd/mo/yr]
A-5
Always verify model & serial number
Back
Next
Go to Table of Contents
Troubleshooting Chart - WHIP Delivery Head
Problem
None of the
handpieces or syringe will function.
Handpieces will not
run.
One handpiece does
not run; all other
handpieces work
properly.
Models:
Serial Numbers:
© Midmark Corporation 2008 SF-1930
Symptom
There is no water or air present at
any of the handpieces or syringe.
Probable Cause
Check
Correction
Master ON/OFF switch is turned
off or malfunctioning.
Check that master ON/Off switch is
turned on.
Replace master On/OFF switch if
necessary.
Air master pilot shut-off valve is
malfunctioning.
Disconnect 1/8” purple turning from air
master pilot shut-off valve and check for
air pressure.
If there is no pressure, replace air
master pilot shut-off valve. Refer
to: Section B Master Pilot
Shut-Off Valve
Air manual shut-off valve is turned
off or malfunctioning.
(STATIONARY MODELS ONLY)
Check that air manual shut-off valve is
turned on.
Contact a licensed plumber to
replace air manual shut-off valve.
Handpieces do not run or have
water. Syringe works properly.
Valve (in foot control) is
malfunctioning -stuck closed.
Disconnect 1/4” clear tubing from 5/16”
clear tubing (foot control tubing). Check
for air pressure.
If there is no pressure, replace
entire foot control (drive air foot
pedal valve is not available).
Handpieces do not run or have
water. Syringe has water, but no
air.
Tubing from air regulator damaged
or disconnected.
Check: 5/16” clear tubing w/ dash (from
foot control) and 1/8” yellow tubing (from
umbilical to delivery unit) for damage
and proper connections.
Replace damaged tubing. Reconnect any disconnected
tubing.
Air regulator is turned too low or
malfunctioning.
Check that air regulator output pressure
is 65 PSI for Stationary models & 55
PSI for Mobile Models.
Adjust air regulator output pressure to 65 PSI for Stationary
models & 55 PSI for Mobile
Models. If necessary, clean or
replace air regulator.
Handpieces have water but do not Damaged or disconnected drive air Check: 5/16” tubing w/o dash (from
run. Syringe works properly.
tubing to delivery / whip head.
foot control) AND 1/4” clear tubing to
handpiece supply drive air manifold for
damage and proper connection.
Replace damaged tubing. Reconnect any disconnected
tubing.
One handpiece does not run or
have water; all other handpieces
work properly.
Kink valve is malfunctioning.
Check to see if kink valve “unkinks”
when handpiece is lifted forward.
Adjust or replace kink valve. Refer
to: Section B Kink Valves
Damaged or disconnected tubing
in delivery head.
Check: 1/8” red tubing between piReplace damaged tubing. lot air manifold and handpiece on/off
Reconnect any disconnected
valve AND 1/8” purple tubing between
tubing.
handpiece on/off valve and kink valve for
damage and proper connection.
One handpiece does not run,
but has water and coolant air; all
other handpieces work properly.
Drive air adjustment valve adjusted too low or malfunctioning.
Check drive air adjustment valve of
malfunctioning handpiece.
Adjust drive air adjustment valve;
replace if necessary.
Refer to: Section B Handpiece
Adjustments
All
all
[Revised: 03/10/09]
A-6
Always verify model & serial number
Back
Next
Go to Table of Contents
Troubleshooting Chart - WHIP Delivery Head
Problem
Symptom
One handpiece
does not
run; all other
handpieces
work properly.
- Continued
One handpiece does
not run, but has water
and coolant air; all other
handpieces work properly. - Continued
No water to
handpieces
or syringe.
Handpieces run
properly.
With toggle switched to
bottle water handpiece
and syringe has not
water flow. City water
works fine. (Moblie units
will only have water
bottles.)
NOTE: When
troubleshooting
With water toggle switch
City position there is no
water to handpieces or
syringe; Bottle position
functions properly.
(STATIONARY With
Solo unit MODELS
ONLY)
Models:
Serial Numbers:
© Midmark Corporation 2008 SF-1930
Probable Cause
Check
Correction
Damaged or disconnected tubing
in delivery head.
Check 1/4” clear tubing between: drive air
manifold (delivery unit) and drive air adjustment valve AND drive air adjustment valve and
kink valve for damage and proper connection.
Replace damaged tubing. Reconnect any
disconnected tubing.
Water bottle is empty. Water bottle
is empty.
Check that water bottle is full.
Fill water bottle with distilled water.
Water bottle gasket damaged or
missing.
Check for air leaking from top of water bottle.
Replace water bottle gasket.
Water bottles are not pressuized.
Remove 1/8” brown tubing.
Verify error signal. If not, locate kink or obstruction. For uints with junction box, verify
water bottle requlator is set to 30 psi.
Water toggle switch
malfunctioning.
Disconnect “out-going” water line tubing from
water toggle switch and check for water pressure.
If there is no water pressure, clean or replace water toggle switch. Refer to:
Section B Water Toggle Switch
Damaged or disconnected tubing
Check: 1/8” tubing between water toggle switch Replace damaged tubing. Reconnect any
and double pinch valve for damage and proper disconnected tubing.
connection.
Check valves. (Mobile unit)
Remove 1/8” blue tubing from check valve and
verify water pressure.
If none present, change check valve.
Water toggle switch
malfunctioning.
Disconnect incoming city water line from water
toggle switch and check for water pressure.
If there is water pressure, clean or replace
water toggle switch. Refer to: Section B
Water Toggle Switch
Water manual shut-off valve (in
junction box) is turned off or malfunctioning.
Check that water manual shut-off valve is
turned on.
Contact a licensed plumber to replace shutoff valve if necessary.
Water regulator (in junction box) is
turned too low or malfunctioning.
Check that water regulator output pressure is
30 PSI.
Adjust water regulator output
pressure to 30 PSI. Clean or
replace water regulator if necessary.
Water master pilot shut-off valve
(in junction box) is malfunctioning.
Disconnect 1/8” tubing from water master pilot
shut-off valve and check for water pressure.
If there is no water pressure, replace water
master pilot shut-off valve.
Damaged or disconnected tubing.
Check: 1/8” blue tubing
between water regulator (in junction box) and
water toggle switch for damage and proper
connection.
Replace damaged tubing.
Reconnect any disconnected
tubing.
All
all
[Revised: 03/10/09]
A-7
Always verify model & serial number
Back
Next
Go to Table of Contents
Troubleshooting Chart - WHIP Delivery Head
Problem
No water to
handpieces
or syringe.
Handpieces
run properly.
- Continued
Symptom
With water toggle switch (City / Bottle toggle switch)
in Bottle position there is no
water to handpieces or syringe;
City position functions properly.
(STATIONARY MODELS ONLY)
Probable Cause
Check that water bottle air regulator
output pressure is set at 30 PSI.
Adjust water bottle air regulator output pressure to 30 PSI. Clean or replace regulator if
necessary.
Damaged or disconnected tubing.
Check: 1/8” brown tubing between water bottle air regulator (in junction box)
and water bottle cap for damage and
proper connection.
Replace damaged tubing.
Reconnect any disconnected
tubing.
Check: 1/8” blue tubing between water
bottle cap and water toggle switch for
damage and proper connection.
Replace damaged tubing.
Reconnect any disconnected
tubing.
Clogged tip
Remove tip and verify water flow
If water is present, then replace tip.
Blockage in syringe.
Remove incoming water tube and verify If water is present, disassemble and clean
water flow.
syringe or replace.
Damaged, clogged, or
disconnected tubing.
Follow water flow and identify where
water flow is not present.
Clear debris, repair tubing or replace tubing.
Refer to: Section D Tubing Diagrams
Water toggle switch malfunctioning.
Check toggle. Disconnect 1/8” blue
tubing (from water bottle) from water
toggle switch and check for water
pressure.
If there is water pressure, clean or replace
water toggle switch. Refer to: Section B
Water Toggle Switch
Check that toggle switch is turned to
Wet.
Turn toggle switch to Wet.
Check for water pressure at output of
coolant water toggle valve.
Replace toggle valve on foot control.
Check 1/8” orange tubing (from umbilical) for damage and proper connection.
Replace damaged tubing.
Reconnect any disconnected
tubing.
No water to syringe off city/bottle
water, all other handpieces function properly.
Water leak
at toggle.
Water dripping
No water to
handpieces.
Syringe
works properly.
All handpieces run and syringe
Toggle switch on foot control is
works properly, but there is no wa- turned to Dry.
ter to any of the handpieces.
Toggle switch on foot control is
malfunctioning.
Serial Numbers:
© Midmark Corporation 2008 SF-1930
Correction
Water bottle air regulator (in junction box) set too low or malfunctioning.
No water
to syringe,
but other
handpieces
function
properly.
Models:
Check
Damage or disconnected tubing.
Coolant water adjustment
Check coolant water adjustment valve
valve is adjusted too low or is of
malfunctioning.
malfunctioning handpiece.
Adjust coolant water adjustment valve: replace if necessary.
Refer to: Section B Handpiece
Adjustments
Coolant Water Control Valve
malfunctioning.
If necessary replace coolant water control
valve. Refer to tubing diagram. Refer to:
Section B Handpiece Adjustments
Disconnect 1/8” blue outlet line and
check for water during operation.
All
all
[Revised: 6/3/13]
A-8
Always verify model & serial number
Back
Next
Go to Table of Contents
Troubleshooting Chart - WHIP Delivery Head
Problem
No water to
handpieces.
Syringe works
properly.
Continued
Water leaks from
handpiece when
removed from
holder.
Symptom
Probable Cause
Handpiece runs, but
there is no water to
that handpiece. Other
handpieces work properly.
- Continued
Damaged or disconnected tubing in delivery
unit.
When any handpiece
is pulled forward, water
comes out without foot
control pedal being
depressed.
Check
Correction
Check 1/8” blue tubing between water supply
manifold and coolant water adjustment valve
AND between
coolant water adjustment valve and kink valve
of malfunctioning handpiece for damage and
proper connection.
Replace damaged tubing.
Reconnect any disconnected
tubing.
Check 1/8” white tubing between
coolant water adjustment valve and kink valve
AND between kink valve and check valve.
Replace damaged tubing.
Reconnect any disconnected
tubing.
Coolant water toggle valve is malfunctioning
- bleed port (toggle valve) is clogged allowing pressure to remain in air line.
Pull off orange signal line and check for residual air pressure (residual air pressure indicates
bleed port is not working).
Replace toggle valve in foot
control. Refer to: Section B
Foot Control
Coolant water flush valve is malfunctioning stuck open.
Replace suspect coolant water flush valve with
known working flush valve.
Replace coolant water flush
valve. Refer to: Section B
Coolant Water Flush Valve
Check valve of malfunctioning handpiece is
defective and stuck open.
Inspect handpiece check valve (connected to
1/8” clear tubing for handpiece), to see if it is
stuck open or replaced suspect check valve
with known working check valve.
Replace handpiece check
valve.
All handpieces
run, but no water
to one handpiece
or scaler.
No water flow through
one handpiece or
scaler.
Tubing clogged or damaged.
Remove handpiece or scaler from tubing and
verify water flow from tubing.
If no water flow, clean out
or replace tubing. If water is present , clean water port in
handpiece. If still no water,
replace handpiece or scaler.
All handpieces
run, but do not
function properly.
Water sputters when
handpiece is used.
Air in lines.
Check for air in coolant water lines.
Depress coolant water flush
valve button and hold for approximately 45 seconds.
Water is leaking into oil/ Handpiece is not sealing at hose connecair separator or water is tion point, causing water to leak into exhaust
turned on to low speed hole.
handpiece.
Check for damaged or missing gasket in
handpiece.
Replace damaged or missing
gaskets. Refer to handpiece
manufacture’s documentation.
Verify water is shut off to low speed handpiece.
Turn water off.
With Water toggle
Twisted or damaged tubing.
in Either position,
water pressure at all
handpieces and syringe
Coolant water control valve (in delivery unit)
is too low.
is partially clogged.
Check: 1/8” blue tubing between water toggle
switch and water supply manifold
(in delivery unit) for damage, kinks, etc...
Replace damage tubing.
Reroute tubing to prevent
kinking if necessary.
Check air / water flow to coolant water control
valve
Check and replace coolant
water control valve if needed.
Refer to: Section B Coolant
Water Control Valve
Models:
Serial Numbers:
© Midmark Corporation 2008 SF-1930
All
all
[Revised: 6/3/13]
A-9
Always verify model & serial number
Back
Next
Go to Table of Contents
Troubleshooting Chart - WHIP Delivery Head
Problem
All handpieces run,
but do not function
properly.
- Continued
Symptom
Probable Cause
Check
Correction
With Water toggle switch (City/
Water regulator setting is too low.
Bottle toggle switch) in CITY
position, water pressure at all
handpieces and syringe is too low. Twisted or damaged tubing.
In BOTTLE position, water pressure is normal.
(STATIONARY MODELS ONLY)
Check that water regulator (in junction
box) output is 30 PSI.
Adjust water regulator output
pressure to 30 PSI. If necessary,
clean or replace regulator.
Check: 1/8” blue tubing between water
toggle switch and water regulator ( in
junction box) for damage, kinks, etc.
Replace damaged tubing. Reroute
tubing to prevent kinking if
necessary.
With water toggle switch (City /
Water bottle air regulator setting is
Bottle toggle switch) in BOTTLE
too low.
position, water pressure at all
handpieces and syringe is too low. Twisted or damaged tubing.
In CITY position, water pressure
is normal.
(STATIONARY MODELS ONLY)
Check that water bottle air regulator (in
junction box) output is 40 PSI.
Adjust water bottle air regulator
output pressure to 40 PSI.
Check: 1/8” brown tubing
between water bottle air regulator (in
junction box) and water toggle switch for
damage, kinks, etc.
Replace damaged tubing.
Reroute tubing to prevent kinking if necessary.
Replace damaged tubing.
Check: 1/8” blue tubing between water
bottle cap and water toggle switch for Reroute tubing to prevent kinking if damage, kink, etc.
necessary.
Master ON/OFF switch is turned
off, but kink valves don’t unkink.
Coolant air only is not working.
Models:
Serial Numbers:
© Midmark Corporation 2008 SF-1930
Water bottle gasket leaking, damaged or missing.
Check for air leaking from top of water
bottle.
Replace water bottle gasket.
Threads damaged on water bottle.
Check threads on water bottle.
Replace with new water bottle if
threads are damaged.
Drive air foot pedal valve is malfunctioning - bleed port is clogged
allowing pressure to remain in
drive air line.
Disconnect 1/4” clear tubing from 1/4”
grey foot control tubing (in J-box) and
check for residual air pressure indicates
bleed port is not working).
Replace entire foot control
(drive air foot pedal valve is not
available).
Master on/off switch valve malfunctioning - stuck open.
Replace suspect master on/off switch
valve with known working switch valve.
Replace master on/off valve.
Actuator arm out of adjustment.
Check kink valve.
Adjust kink valve. Refer to Section B: Kink Valve Adjustment
Coolant air adjustment valve (on
delivery unit) adjusted too low or
malfunctioning.
Check coolant air adjustment valve.
Adjust coolant air adjustment
valve; replace if necessary.
Damaged or disconnected tubing.
Check: 1/8” green tubing between pinch
valve and junction box, ALSO between
pinch valve and all handpieces for
damage and proper connection.
Replace damaged tubing.
Reconnect any disconnected
tubing.
All
all
[Revised: 6/3/13]
A-10
Always verify model & serial number
Back
Next
Go to Table of Contents
Troubleshooting Chart - WHIP Delivery Head
Problem
Symptom
All handpieces run, but do
not function properly.
- Continued
Handpieces work properly;
Syringe has no air.
LED light not working on scaler or
fiber optic handpiece.
Models:
Serial Numbers:
© Midmark Corporation 2008 SF-1930
While one handpiece is in
use, one or more additional
handpieces) run while in holder.
Probable Cause
Check
Correction
Handpiece is not stowed properly
on tool pad.
Check to see if kink valve
of unused handpiece is
“unkinked”, even though
handpiece is in on tool pad.
Make sure handpieces are stowed
correctly on tool pad.
Check if valve of malfunctioning
handpiece is defective and stuck
open.
Inspect handpiece check valve
(connected to 1/8” clear tubing
for handpiece), to see if it is
stuck open or replaced suspect check valve with known
working check valve.
Replace handpiece check valve.
Tube connector malfunctioning.
Check for leaks at connection
point between handpiece and
tube connector.
Replace tube connector.
Kink valve is malfunctioning.
Check to see if kink valve is
working properly.
Adjust kink valve, replace if
necessary.
Drive air foot pedal valve is malfunctioning - bleed port is clogged
allowing pressure to remain in
drive air line.
Disconnect 1/4” clear tubing
from 1/4” grey foot control
tubing (in J-Box) and check for
residual air pressure (residual
air pressure indicates bleed
port is not working).
Replace entire foot control (drive
air foot pedal valve is not available).
Syringe pinch valve adjusted too
low or malfunctioning.
Check setting of syringe pinch
valve.
Adjust pinch valve and or replace
valve if necessary.
Damaged or disconnected tubing.
Check 1/8” yellow tubing
between syringe and double
pinch valve.
Replace damaged tubing.
Reconnect any disconnected
tubing.
Kink valve tubing damaged or
disconnected.
Check kink valve tubing.
Replace damaged kink valve tubing. Reconnect any disconnected
kink valve tubing.
No power.
GFCI tripped.
Check GFCI.
Reset GFCI.
LED light not installed properly.
Check polarity.
Check polarity ( + & - ) connection of LED bulb.
Refer to: Section B LED Scaler
or Fiber Optic
Tubing connection bad.
Check tubing connection.
Check continuity between tub- Refer to: Section B LED Scaler
ing connection and scaler plug. or Fiber Optic
Syringe has no air.
All
all
[Revised: 6/3/13]
A-11
Always verify model & serial number
Back
Next
Go to Table of Contents
Troubleshooting Chart
Problem
Probable Cause
Scaler running intermittently or low
power, or not vibrating for no
apparent reason.
Check
Correction
Poor power supply
connection.
Check power supply.
Verify VetPro 1000 is plugged into wall and not loose.
GFCI tripped.
Check GFCI.
Reset GFCI.
Air pressure not set
correctly.
Check air pressure.
Check air pressure. Refer to: Section B Air Regulator
Not drive air.
Check drive air adjustment knob.
Verify Drive air adjustment knob is all the way open.
Tubing.
Check tubing continuity.
Check continunity in black and orange wires of the tubing.
Refer to: Section B Scaler Tubing
Check HI resistance.
Check HI resistance between the black and orange tubing
wires. Refer to: Section B Scaler Tubing
Tip not tight enough.
Check tip.
Verify tip is tightened. Tip must be tightened for scaler
operation to work.
Tip is worn.
Check tip.
Tip must be within tolerance as per tip chart for scaler
operation to work. Change tip.
Potentiometer Harness bad
or misadjusted.
Check for proper setting. Service tip: if setting
is correct move on to Ώ check.
If you have 24 V AC or 31 V DC, Check potentiometer for
proper resistance sweep of 4 to 4.7K Ώ when turned from
Min to Max on Ohmmeter measuring between the white
and brown/blue wires on molex.
If resistance is not ok, replace potentiometer harness. If
resistance is ok, check all wiring and pins for continuity.
Repair any wiring that does not pass continuity check.
If you do not have 24V AC or 31 V DC Check power supply and air/electric switch for failure.
Replace potentiometer harness if power supply or airelectric switch has failed.
Models:
Serial Numbers:
© Midmark Corporation 2008 SF-1930
Tubing is damaged.
Check tubing.
Check continuity in black and orange wires of the tubing.
Refer to: Section B Scaler Tubing
Handpiece is damaged.
Swap out handpieces.
If scaler operates properly with different handpiece, old
one is damaged.
Transducer in scaler.
Check transducer in scaler.
Replace with a known working handpiece. If the replacement handpiece works, then the transducer is bad in
the problem handpiece. Return handpiece to Acteon for
service or replace with new handpiece.
All
all
[Revised: 6/3/13]
A-12
Always verify model & serial number
Back
Next
Go to Table of Contents
Troubleshooting Chart - Flex Arm
Problem
Symptom
Flex arm will not lock.
Flex arm will not lock.
Flex arm will not unlock.
Flex arm drifts.
Excessive rotation.
Models:
Serial Numbers:
© Midmark Corporation 2008 SF-1930
Probable Cause
Check
Correction
Lock pawls damaged.
Inspect lock pawls for damage. Replace lock pawls.
Lock cylinder valve (in flex arm) is
malfunctioning.
Remove 1/8” brown tubing
from lock cylinder and check
for residual air pressure
(residual air pressure indicates
bleed port is not working).
Replace lock cylinder valve.
Unlock button valve(s) (in delivery
head) malfunctioning.
Without depressing unlock
button(s), remove 1/8” brown
tubing from unlock button
valves and check for air pressure.
Replace unlock button valve(s) if
air pressure is detected.
Lock cylinder energizes, but flex
arm will not unlock.
Locking pawls (in flex arm) have
Check to see if pawls are
become loose and have slipped off installed on arm lock cylinder
of arm lock cylinder pin.
pin.
Re-install locking pawls back on
arm lock cylinder pin and tighten
mounting hardware.
Lock cylinder does not energize.
Unlock button valve(s) (in delivery
head) malfunctioning.
While depressing unlock
button(s), remove 1/8” brown
tubing from unlock button
valves and check for air
pressure.
Replace unlock button valve(s) if
air pressure is not detected.
Lock cylinder valve (in flex arm) is
malfunctioning.
While depressing unlock
button(s), remove 1/8” brown
tubing from lock cylinder valve
and check for air pressure.
Replace lock cylinder valve if air
pressure is detected.
Flex arm drifts down.
Spring tension jam nut (in flex arm)
needs adjusted.
Tighten spring tension jam nut.
Flex arm drifts up.
Spring tension jam nut (in flex arm)
needs adjusted.
-
Loosen spring tension jam nut.
Flex arm has too much play.
Screws at pivot points need tightened.
-
Turn set screws at pivot points
clockwise. (4) places.
Flex arm does not move freely.
Screws at pivot points need
loosened.
-
Turn set screws at pivot points
counter-clockwise. (4) places.
Flex arm can be rotated more
than 120°.
Rotation stop pin(s) (top of fixed
arm) missing or broken.
Check for missing or broken
stop pins.
Replace stop pin(s).
Rotation stop screw (top of fixed
arm) missing or broken.
Check for missing or broken
rotation stop screw.
Replace rotation stop screw.
-
All
all
[Revised: dd/mo/yr]
A-13
Always verify model & serial number
Back
Next
Go to Table of Contents
Troubleshooting Chart - Compressor
Problem
Probable Cause
Compressor will not start.
(MOBILE & SOLO MODELS ONLY)
Check
Correction
Power cord unplugged.
Check that power cord is
plugged into cart and outlet.
On/Off switch is off.
Check that the on/off switch is Turn on/off switch on. Verify light comes on.
turned on.
No power at outlet.
Check for voltage at outlet
and/or move to another room.
Reset circuit breaker. Assure outlet is on dedicated circuit capable of handling cart requirements.
Loose wire connection.
Check back panel wire connections.
Reconnect wires to back panel if loose.
Check voltage on circuit breaker, power cord bracket and on/off
switch.
Pressure Switch Frozen
Check Pressure Switch.
Replace Pressure Switch. Refer to: Section B Pressure Switch
Capacitor.
Check Capacitor.
Test capacitor. Replace if needed.
Refer to Section B: Capacitor
Motor/Compressor Frozen
Unplug cart. Can you manually move compressor fans?
If you are unable to move compressor fans, replace compressor.
Refer to: Section B Compressor
Check for air leaks.
Refer to: Section B Checking for Air Leaks
Compressor will not shut off or will recycle often. Air leaks in system and/or
(MOBILE & SOLO MODELS ONLY)
foot control.
Plug power cord into cart and/or outlet.
Compressor will not recycle or stalls.
(MOBILE & SOLO MODELS ONLY)
Room temperature too high. Ambient room temperature.
Move to another room. Try running unit.
Check Valve.
See if check valve is sticking.
Spray soapy water on solenoid muffler, if it bubbles while compressor is running, replace check valve.
Refer to: Section B Check Valve
Compressor makes humming noise and or
smells like it is burning.
(MOBILE & SOLO MODELS ONLY)
To much back pressure.
See if check valve is sticking.
Clean or replace check valve.
Refer to: Section B Check Valve
Compressor head runs but will not
pressuize to 100 PSI.
(MOBILE & SOLO MODELS ONLY)
Drain open.
Check drain valve to see if
open or closed.
Close drain valve.
Dirty intake filter.
Check fresh air intake filter.
Replace fresh air intake filter. Refer to: Section B Intake Filter
Leak in air line.
Check air lines for leaks.
Replace and or repair any air lines that are leaking.
Leak in air line.
Check air lines for leaks.
Replace and or repair any air lines that are leaking.
Compressor cycles with no air being used.
(MOBILE & SOLO MODELS ONLY)
Models:
8001-009
8001-010
VetPro® Solo
all
all
all
Serial Numbers:
© Midmark Corporation 2008 SF-1930
[Revised: 03/10/09]
A-14
Always verify model & serial number
Back
Next
Go to Table of Contents
Section B
Testing & Repair
© Midmark Corporation 2008 SF-1930
[Revised: 03/10/09]
Mobile & Solo Models Only
Air Water Regulator............................B-2
Water System.....................................B-3
Electrical Box......................................B-4
Pressure Switch, Timer & Solenoid....B-5
Compressor........................................B-7
Intake Filter.........................................B-8
Capacitor............................................B-9
Checking for Air Leaks.....................B-10
Check Valves.................................... B-11
Stationary Models Only
Pressure Regulators.........................B-12
Manual Shut-Off Valves....................B-13
Water Toggle Switch.........................B-16
Water Bottle......................................B-17
All Models
Coolant Water Flush Button.............B-18
Wet / Dry Foot Control......................B-20
Master On / Off Switch.....................B-22
Flex Arm Lock (Valve)......................B-23
Coolant Water Control (Valve)..........B-26
Kink Valves.......................................B-28
Handpiece Adjustments....................B-30
Delivery Indicators............................B-31
Handpiece Check Valves.................B-32
Air / Oil Separator.............................B-33
Fiber Optic (Optional)....................B-34
Scaler Testing.................................B-35
LED Scaler Testing...........................B-36
B-1
Back
Next
Go to Table of Contents
Testing and Repair
Access Procedures............................C-1
Tubing & Wire Diagrams.....................D-1
Exploded Views & Parts List...............E-1
Air Regulator & Master Pilot Shut-Off - Function and Location
The air regulator provides air to the foot control throttle valve through 1/4” clear
tubing, air to the syringe through 1/8” yellow tubing, and air to the in-line
regulator through 1/8” brown tubing. This regulator is set at 55 PSI at the
factory and should never need adjustment. In Mobile units, condensate from
the regulator should drain automatically into the drip pan. Water should evaporate from the drip pan, requiring no clean-up. There is no need for a drip pan in
the Solo unit.
Air Regulator
Master Pilot
Shut-Off Valve
The in-line regulator provides air to pressurize the water bottles. This regulator
is manufactured to deliver 30 PSI and cannot be adjusted.
In-line
Regulator
The master pilot shut-off valve controls air flow to the air regulator. It is
controlled by a switch on the unit head. In the “off” position, this switch stops
the flow of air to the unit head, foot control, and the water system.
Drip Pan
(Only in Mobile)
Solo
Mobile
Models:
8001-009
8001-010
VetPro® Solo
all
all
all
Serial Numbers:
© Midmark Corporation 2008 SF-1930
[Revised: 03/10/09]
B-2
Always verify model & serial number
Back
Next
Go to Table of Contents
Testing and Repair
Access Procedures............................C-1
Tubing & Wire Diagrams.....................D-1
Exploded Views & Parts List...............E-1
Water System - Function and Location
The two-bottle water system provides water to the instrument head.
The water toggle switch supplies a flow of compressed air to the bottle selected, which maintains the water pressure at a constant 30 PSI.
Water Toggle
Switch
It is normal for there to be residual pressure in both bottles even when the unit
is turned off. To remove a bottle for refilling, flip the water toggle switch to the
other bottle, then unscrew the deselected bottle slowly to allow the residual
pressure to escape. If it is necessary to remove both bottles at the same time,
turn the unit off first then drain all the pressure from the storage tank using the
drain valve.
Water Bottles
Models:
8001-009
8001-010
all
all
Serial Numbers:
© Midmark Corporation 2008 SF-1930
[Revised: 03/10/09]
B-3
Always verify model & serial number
Back
Next
Go to Table of Contents
Testing and Repair
Access Procedures............................C-1
Tubing & Wire Diagrams.....................D-1
Exploded Views & Parts List...............E-1
Electrical Box - Function and Location
The electrical box contains three receptacles. There are two single-plug
receptacles on the top of the box, one for the scaler’s power supply and one for
an optioanl fiber optic sytem. These can only be reached with the access panel or
cover removed. There is also a dual-plug GFCI receptacle which can be accessed
externally. The AC inlet for the unit’s power cord is located at the bottom rear of
the electrical box. An on/off switch controls power to the unit.
Equipment Alert
Tripped GFCI can cause scaler and Fiber Optic on
High Speed to stop working. Verify GFCI is not tripped.
Receptacle For Scaler
and Fiber Optics
Accessory GFCI
Receptacle
Solo
On/Off Switch
Mobile
AC Inlet
Models:
8001-009
8001-010
VetPro® Solo
all
all
all
Serial Numbers:
© Midmark Corporation 2008 SF-1930
[Revised: 05/7/09]
B-4
Always verify model & serial number
Back
Next
Go to Table of Contents
Testing and Repair
Access Procedures............................C-1
Tubing & Wire Diagrams.....................D-1
Exploded Views & Parts List...............E-1
Pressure Switch, Solenoid & Timer - Function and Location
The function of the pressure switch is to regulate pressure in the storage tank by turning the
compressor on and off. When the pressure in the storage tank reaches 100 PSI (+ / - 5 PSI) , the
pressure switch cycles the compressor off. It will cycle on when the pressure in the storage tank drops
to 80 PSI (+ / - 5 PSI). The solenoid allows air to escape from the compressor during start up to relieve
pressure on the head. The timer allows air to escape for approximately two seconds, which lets the
compressor reach full RPM. Then the solenoid closes, redirecting compressed air to the storage tank.
The exhaust muffler makes the solenoid operate more quietly. It can be cleaned with a rag and should
be replaced annually.
Note
To read PSI in air storage tank, attach a pressure gauge
to the drain port by first removing the drain valve.
Solo
Solenoid
Exhaust Muffler
Solenoid
Pressure Switch
Mobile
Timer
Timer
Models:
8001-009
8001-010
VetPro® Solo
all
all
all
Serial Numbers:
© Midmark Corporation 2008 SF-1930
[Revised: 5/7/09]
B-5
Always verify model & serial number
Back
Next
Go to Table of Contents
Testing and Repair
Access Procedures............................C-1
Tubing & Wire Diagrams.....................D-1
Exploded Views & Parts List...............E-1
Pressure Switch - Adjustment
Before you begin...
Remove rear access panel.
Refer to Section C Access Procedures
Step 1:
Run compressor until pressure reaches 100 lbs.
Note: Compressor should shut off close to 100 PSI.
Adjuster Nut
Note
To read PSI in air storage tank, attach
a pressure gauge to the drain port by
first removing the drain valve.
VA1464
Step 2:
If compressor didn’t shut down at 100 PSI turn nut on adjuster to reset gauge.
• Clockwise will incresae reading.
• Counter Clockwise will decrease reading.
Models:
8001-009
8001-010
VetPro® Solo
all
all
all
Serial Numbers:
© Midmark Corporation 2008 SF-1930
[Revised: 4/3/09]
B-6
Always verify model & serial number
Back
Next
Go to Table of Contents
Testing and Repair
Access Procedures............................C-1
Tubing & Wire Diagrams.....................D-1
Exploded Views & Parts List...............E-1
Compressor - Function and Location
(Including Intake Filter, Cooling Fan, Capacitor and Thermostat)
Atmospheric air is drawn in through the intake filter before flowing to the compressor. The intake filter protects the compressor
from dust and debris. The filter inside the intake filter housing should be changed annually.
The capacitor is a run capacitor. It changes the phase to give more power to the compressor.
The oil-less compressor, compresses air to fill the storage tank. Heat is released during this process. The compressor’s duty
cycle is 100%, it can run continuously without overheating, but it should not be running often when instruments are not in use.
Mobile
If you are unable to manually move the fans on the compressor (when power supply is completely shut-down),
the compressor head needs replaced. There is a head rebuild kit available.
Intake Filter
A fan on top of the compressor box helps keep the compressor cool. A thermostat attached to the top
of the box turns on the fan when the temperature of the box reaches between 88° F (31° C) and 102° F (39° C). The fan will shut off when the temperature of the box reaches between 60° F (17° C)
and 80° F (27° C).
Solo
Capacitor
Thermostat
Cooling Fan
Capacitor
Compressor
Intake Filter
Cooling Fan
Models:
Thermostat
8001-009
8001-010
VetPro® Solo
all
all
all
Serial Numbers:
© Midmark Corporation 2008 SF-1930
[Revised: 01/17/11]
B-7
Always verify model & serial number
Back
Next
Go to Table of Contents
Testing and Repair
Access Procedures............................C-1
Tubing & Wire Diagrams.....................D-1
Exploded Views & Parts List...............E-1
Intake Filter - Replace
Step 1:
Remove rear access panel.
Refer to Section C Access Procedures.
Step 2:
Remove filter housing from cap by pushing in and turning.
Filter
Filter
Housing
Solo
Mobile
Rear Access Panel
VA1465
Step 3:
Remove filter and clean by blowing out or replace as needed.
Install new filter in housing to cap on compressor head.
Install rear access panel.
Note: Air Intake Filter should be changed annually.
Models:
8001-009
8001-010
VetPro® Solo
all
all
all
Serial Numbers:
© Midmark Corporation 2008 SF-1930
[Revised: 05/07/09]
B-8
Always verify model & serial number
Back
Next
Go to Table of Contents
Testing and Repair
Access Procedures............................C-1
Tubing & Wire Diagrams.....................D-1
Exploded Views & Parts List...............E-1
Capacitor - Test
Step 1:
Disconnect power.
Access run capacitor in lower compartment on
mobile units and under cover of solo units.
Step 4:
Place meter probes on capacitor connectors.
Reverse the leads, this should produce the same reading.
Note: Refer to: Section C for access procedures.
Step 2:
Discharge capacitor by touching screwdrivers
to both contacts on the capacitor and to each other.
Step 3:
Meter Reading
Status
Required Action
“O” or “Open” Reading
Replace Capacitor
Start Low and Increases
Capacitor
Models:
Set meter to Ω reading.
8001-009
8001-010
VetPro® Solo
all
all
all
Serial Numbers:
© Midmark Corporation 2008 SF-1930
[Revised: 05/07/09]
B-9
Always verify model & serial number
Back
Next
Go to Table of Contents
Testing and Repair
Foot Control........................................ B-x
Access Procedures............................C-1
Tubing & Wire Diagrams.....................D-1
Exploded Views & Parts List...............E-1
Checking for Leaks
Before you begin...
Turn master ON / OFF switch ON
and allow unit to pressurize.
Checking for Air Leaks...
Check Valve, Compressor,
and Air Lines
A) Disconnect electrical power.
B) Remove rear access panel (Mobile) or
top cover (Solo & J Box).
C) Spray soapy water on air line connections.
D) Check delivery head for leaks.
Note: If you do not see a leak, check other air line connections by removing front and back molding covers
(mobile units only). Refer to Section C Access
Procedures.
Also refer to Section B Foot Control to check for leaks.
Water Bottle Gaskets
Junction Box or Solo Unit (if applicable)
Check Valves, air and water lines
Kink Valves
Models:
8001-009
8001-010
all
all
Serial Numbers:
© Midmark Corporation 2008 SF-1930
[Revised: 6/4/13]
B-10
Always verify model & serial number
Back
Next
Go to Table of Contents
Testing and Repair
Drain, Pressure Relief and Storage Tank Check Valves- Function and Location
Access Procedures............................C-1
Tubing & Wire Diagrams.....................D-1
Exploded Views & Parts List...............E-1
The storage tank check valve keeps air from flowing
back into the compressor.
The pressure relief valve protects the storage tank
from an overpressure condition in the event of a pressure
switch failure.
Storage Tank
Check Valve
The drain valve is used to drain the storage tank of any
water that may have condensed there. It also allows the
tank to be depressurized for the replacement of lines and
other components.
Pressure Relief Valve
Storage
Tank
Drain Valve
Models:
8001-009
8001-010
VetPro® Solo
all
all
all
Serial Numbers:
© Midmark Corporation 2008 SF-1930
[Revised: 05/07/09]
B-11
Always verify model & serial number
Back
Next
Go to Table of Contents
Testing and Repair
Regulator Adjustments.......................B-1
Access Procedures............................C-1
Tubing & Wire Diagrams.....................D-1
Exploded Views & Parts List...............E-1
Pressure Regulators - Function and Location
The “city” water regulator supplies “city” water to the City/Bottle water toggle switch
(thru 1/8” blue tubing). This regulator should be set at 30 PSI to optimize performance. The water bottle regulator supplies distilled water to the toggle switch. This
regulator is set at 30 PSI and should never need adjusted.
Water Regulator.................. 003-1958-00
Air Regulator....................... 003-1959-00
The air regulator w/gauge provides air to the foot control valve (thru clear dashed
tubing) and air to the syringe (thru 1/8” yellow tubing). This regulator should be set
at 80 PSI to optimize performance.
The regulators are located inside the junction box.
“City” Water
Regulator
Clean regulators by removing tubing and blowing them out with
air, then replace tubing. Water
Shut-Off
Water Bottle
Regulator
Air Shut-Off
Valve
40
20
2
60
3
4
5
0
80
0
1
6
7
Air Regulator
Models: 8001-001
Serial Numbers:
all
© Midmark Corporation 2008 SF-1930
8001-002
8001-003
all
all
[Revised: dd/mo/yr]
100
8001-005 8001-006 8001-007
all
all
B-12
all
Always verify model & serial number
Back
Next
Go to Table of Contents
Testing and Repair
Regulator Valve Filters.......................B-3
Access Procedures............................C-1
Tubing & Wire Diagrams.....................D-1
Exploded Views & Parts List...............E-1
Air, Water & Bottle Regulator - Adjustments
(Stationary Units ONLY)
To adjust regulator...
Decrease
A) Pull adjustment knob up to unlock.
B) Rotate knob until desired pressure is displayed on gauge.
C) Push knob down to lock.
Increase
Adjustment
Knob
Unlock
Lock
Regulator Valve Settings
The pressure regulator valves allow you to adjust the air
and water pressure that is supplied to the dental unit.
Recommended Settings
“City” Water Regulator Valve..........30 PSI
Air Regulator Valve.........................80 PSI
Water Bottle Regulator Valve..........30 PSI (Do not adjust!)
Equipment Alert
The dental unit has been designed to operate at the recommend
settings. Setting the pressure higher / lower than recommended may
result in damage to the equipment or diminished performance.
Models: 8001-001
Serial Numbers:
all
© Midmark Corporation 2008 SF-1930
8001-002
8001-003
all
all
[Revised: dd/mo/yr]
8001-005 8001-006 8001-007
all
all
B-13
all
Always verify model & serial number
Back
Next
Go to Table of Contents
Testing and Repair
Regulator Adjustments.......................B-1
Access Procedures............................C-1
Tubing & Wire Diagrams.....................D-1
Exploded Views & Parts List...............E-1
Pressure Regulators - Valve Filters
The air and water pressure regulator valves each have a sediment filter
to prevent debris from entering the system. To maintain proper air and
water flow, these filters should be replaced approximately every three
months.
Before you begin...
Turn off water & air supply to the dental unit
by closing both manual shut-off valves.
40
20
60
3
2
4
5
0
80
0
1
6
7
100
40
20
2
60
3
4
5
0
80
0
1
6
7
Step 2:
100
Unscrew retainer nut.
Remove filter.
Filter
Step 3:
Retainer
Nut
Install new filter.
Secure with retainer nut.
Note: Install the filter & retainer nut with the
ridged side up (as shown).
Filter
Cap
Step 1:
Unscrew filter cap.
Note: Use 9/16” wrench.
Models: 8001-001
Serial Numbers:
all
© Midmark Corporation 2008 SF-1930
8001-002
8001-003
all
all
[Revised: dd/mo/yr]
Step 4:
Reinstall filter cap.
Note: Use 9/16” wrench.
8001-005 8001-006 8001-007
all
all
B-14
all
Always verify model & serial number
Back
Next
Go to Table of Contents
Testing and Repair
Access Procedures............................C-1
Tubing & Wire Diagrams.....................D-1
Exploded Views & Parts List...............E-1
Manual Shut-Off Valves
The manual shut-off valves allow you to stop the air and/or water supply
at the point of input to the dental unit. This can be done during extended
periods of no-use (ex. vacation, holidays, etc.), or in the event of a
malfunction.
The manual shut-off valves are located in the junction box for Wall /
Cabinet mount models and outside the compressor unit on the Solo
model.
Solo Model
Wall / Cabinet Models
To shut off water to Dental Unit...
Rotate water shut-off valve knob clockwise.
Water
Shut-Off
Valve
Air Shut-Off
Valve
To shut off air to
Dental Unit...
40
20
2
60
3
4
5
0
80
0
1
6
Water
Shut-Off
Valve
7
Rotate air shut-off valve
knob clockwise.
100
Compressor Tank
Drain Valve
Models:
8001-001, -002, -003, -005, -006, -007 & VetPro® Solo
Serial Numbers:
© Midmark Corporation 2008 SF-1930
all
[Revised: dd/mo/yr]
B-15
Always verify model & serial number
Back
Next
Go to Table of Contents
Testing and Repair
Access Procedures............................C-1
Tubing & Wire Diagrams.....................D-1
Exploded Views & Parts List...............E-1
Water Toggle switch - Function and Location
Distilled water is supplied to the toggle switch from the water bottle (thru
1/8” blue tubing). City water is supplied to the toggle switch from the
water regulator (thru 1/8” grey tubing).
When “City” is selected, city water is supplied to the handpieces, when
“Bottle” is selected, distilled water is supplied to the handpieces.
Water Selector
Replacement ...................... 003-1960-00
Wall Mount Shown
The water toggle switch is located on the bottom of the arm next to the
water bottle.
Note: The outgoing water line from the toggle switch is used for both
City and Bottle water. If the toggle leaks on a mounted unit, replace the
toggle since the water is routed through it.
Selector Switch
Models: 8001-001
Serial Numbers:
all
© Midmark Corporation 2008 SF-1930
8001-002
8001-003
all
all
[Revised: dd/mo/yr]
8001-005 8001-006 8001-007
all
all
B-16
all
Always verify model & serial number
Back
Next
Go to Table of Contents
Testing and Repair
Access Procedures............................C-1
Tubing & Wire Diagrams.....................D-1
Exploded Views & Parts List...............E-1
Water Bottle - Function and Location
The self-contained water system has one, one-liter bottle located on
the arm. It is recommended to use only distilled water in the bottle. The
water bottle supplies distilled water to the instruments that use water.
Air flows from the water bottle air regulator at 30 PSI to pressurize the
water bottle.
Wall Mount Shown
Models: 8001-001
Serial Numbers:
all
© Midmark Corporation 2008 SF-1930
8001-002
8001-003
all
all
[Revised: dd/mo/yr]
8001-005 8001-006 8001-007
all
all
B-17
all
Always verify model & serial number
Back
Next
Go to Table of Contents
Testing and Repair
Access Procedures............................C-1
Tubing & Wire Diagrams.....................D-1
Exploded Views & Parts List...............E-1
Coolant Water Flush Button (Valve) - Function and Location
The coolant water flush button allows you to purge coolant water thru
the handpieces. The Purging Procedure removes debris from the
handpiece/syringe tubing. If this procedure is done frequently, it may
reduce biofilm buildup on your instruments.
Flush Valve Replacement.... 003-1962-00
The coolant water flush button is located under the front of the delivery
on the left side.
Models:
Serial Numbers:
© Midmark Corporation 2008 SF-1930
All
all
[Revised: dd/mo/yr]
B-18
Always verify model & serial number
Back
Next
Go to Table of Contents
Testing and Repair
Coolant Water Flush Button (Valve) - Flush Procedure
To Flush Handpieces...
A)
B)
C)
D)
Remove all handpieces that use water.
Open water needle valve.
Turn foot control toggle switch to WET.
Hold the handpieces/tubing over a container and press foot control
for 30 seconds. Then press and hold flush button for
30 seconds. Repeat (step D) for all handpieces.
E) Press and hold syringe buttons (air & water) for 30 seconds.
F) Install newly disinfected handpieces.
G) Refill water bottle.
Models:
Serial Numbers:
© Midmark Corporation 2008 SF-1930
All
all
[Revised: dd/mo/yr]
B-19
Always verify model & serial number
Back
Next
Go to Table of Contents
Testing and Repair
Access Procedures............................C-1
Tubing & Wire Diagrams.....................D-1
Exploded Views & Parts List...............E-1
Wet / Dry Foot Control - Function and Location
The foot control supplies drive air and air pressure for coolant water to
handpieces. When the water toggle on the foot control is set to WET
(blue dot), air pressure opens the coolant water control valve allowing
coolant water to flow into handpieces.
DRY
WET
Blue Dot
Models:
Serial Numbers:
© Midmark Corporation 2008 SF-1930
All
all
[Revised: dd/mo/yr]
B-20
Always verify model & serial number
Back
Next
Go to Table of Contents
Testing & Repair
Checking Foot Control
To check a foot controller that is leaking..
A) Check for hole or puncture in tubing.
B) Check springs, if compressed, stretch them out and reinstall.
C) Use soapy water to check o-rings for leaks.
Note: Also refer to: Checking for Leaks in Section B
Remove for Spring Access
Remove for O-ring
Access
Models:
Serial Numbers:
© Midmark Corporation 2008 SF-1930
[Revised: 6/10/13]
B-21
Always verify model & serial number
Back
Next
Go to Table of Contents
Testing and Repair
Access Procedures............................C-1
Tubing & Wire Diagrams.....................D-1
Exploded Views & Parts List...............E-1
Master ON/OFF Switch - Function and Location
When the Master On/Off switch is turned on, air passes though the On/
Off switch valve to the pilot valve block which delivers air into the delivery
system. The Master On/Off switch is located on front of the delivery panel.
VA1369
VA1355
Models:
Serial Numbers:
© Midmark Corporation 2008 SF-1930
All
all
[Revised: dd/mo/yr]
B-22
Always verify model & serial number
Back
Next
Go to Table of Contents
Testing and Repair
Flex Arm Adjustment........................B-13
Pivot Point Adjustment.....................B-14
Access Procedures............................C-1
Tubing & Wire Diagrams.....................D-1
Exploded Views & Parts List...............E-1
Flex Arm Lock (Valve) - Function and Location
The delivery must be pressurized to
activate movement of the flex arm. The
flex arm will move up at all times, but is
restricted from downward movement by a
locking pawl inside the arm housing. The
arm only moves downward when one of
the flex arm buttons are depressed.
When either of the buttons are depressed,
air flows thru the flex arm unlock button
valve to the flex arm lock cylinder
(1/8” brown tubing) causing the lock
cylinder to extend. When the lock cylinder
extends, the locking pawls raise allowing
the flex arm to move downward.
Flex Arm May Be Raised
At Anytime
Flex Arm May Be Lowered
only when there is
pressure in the system
and a flex arm button is
depressed.
One Flex Arm Button
is Located on Each
Side of Delivery Head
Locking Pawl
It may be necessary to lift delivery head
slightly to disengage lock as downward
pressure may prevent the locking pawls
from disengaging.
Cylinder
Operational Test..
A) Move flex arm upward, and release; then attempt to move flex arm downward.
Observe. Flex arm should move upward freely and stay in position when released. It should not move downward.
B) Depress flex arm button(s) and move flex arm downward; then release button(s).
Observe. Flex arm should move downward freely with buttons depressed, and lock in place when buttons are released.
Models:
Serial Numbers:
© Midmark Corporation 2008 SF-1930
All
all
[Revised: dd/mo/yr]
B-23
Always verify model & serial number
Back
Next
Go to Table of Contents
Testing and Repair
Flex Arm - Spring Tension Adjustment
Step 1:
Remove flex arm cover.
Step 2:
Adjust tension nut to increase or decrease spring tension.
Note: Refer to: Section C, Flex Arm
Increase
Step 3:
Raise and lower flex arm; then move flex
arm to horizontal position and observe.
Flex arm should be easy to move, yet not
drift downward.
Repeat step 2 and 3 if necessary.
Decrease
Step 4:
Models:
Serial Numbers:
© Midmark Corporation 2008 SF-1930
Install flex arm cover.
All
all
[Revised: dd/mo/yr]
B-24
Always verify model & serial number
Back
Next
Go to Table of Contents
Testing and Repair
Flex Arm - Pivot Point Adjustment
To Adjust Arms at Pivot Points..
If arms have too much play, tighten set screws (Clockwise).
If they do not move freely, loosen set screws (Counter-Clockwise).
Pivot
Points
Remove Bearing
Cover to Access
4th Pivot Point,
Set Screw
Pivot
Point
Models:
Serial Numbers:
© Midmark Corporation 2008 SF-1930
All
all
[Revised: dd/mo/yr]
B-25
Always verify model & serial number
Back
Next
Go to Table of Contents
Testing and Repair
Coolant Water Control Valve Check.B-27
Access Procedures............................C-1
Tubing & Wire Diagrams.....................D-1
Exploded Views & Parts List..............E-1
Coolant Water Control Valve - Function and Location
The coolant water control valve stops the water flow to the needle
valves until “Wet” is selected on the foot control toggle and the foot control (valve) is pressed. Air flows to the coolant water control valve and
opens the needle valves allowing water to flow to the instruments.
The coolant water control valve is located inside the deliver head.
VA1355
VA1368
Models:
Serial Numbers:
© Midmark Corporation 2008 SF-1930
All
all
[Revised: dd/mo/yr]
B-26
Always verify model & serial number
Back
Next
Go to Table of Contents
Testing and Repair
Coolant Water Control Valve - Check
Step 1:
Access Procedures............................C-1
Tubing & Wire Diagrams.....................D-1
Exploded Views & Parts List...............E-1
Disconnect power.
Access instrument head.
Note: Refer to: Section C, Access Procedures
Step 2:
Disconnect orange tuning
from coolant water control valve.
Depress foot control.
Foot Control Tube
Out Going Water
Supply to
Needle Valves
Results
Incoming
Water Supply
Step 3:
Disconnect tubing from water relay manifold.
Depress foot control.
Models:
Serial Numbers:
© Midmark Corporation 2008 SF-1930
Status
Required Action
No water when foot control not
depressed.
Water flow good.
Water when foot control is
depressed.
Water flow good.
No air flow when orange tube is
disconnected.
Tubing clogged or damaged. Change
orange tubing.
No water flow when manifold
tubing is disconnected.
Coolant water control valve is bad.
Replace coolant water control valve.
All
all
[Revised: 6/10/13]
B-27
Always verify model & serial number
Back
Next
Go to Table of Contents
Testing and Repair
Access Procedures............................C-1
Tubing & Wire Diagrams.....................D-1
Exploded Views & Parts List...............E-1
Kink Valves - Function and Location
When the whip is pulled forward, the spring hub pin pushes the wire
actuator down, releasing a plunger that activates the kink valve to relax,
allowing air and water flow through the tubing. Kink valves are located
inside the delivery head.
Kink Valve Replacement..... 003-1961-00
Spring Hub Pin
Kink Tubes
WHIP
Wire Actuator
Models:
Serial Numbers:
© Midmark Corporation 2008 SF-1930
All
all
[Revised: dd/mo/yr]
B-28
Always verify model & serial number
Back
Next
Go to Table of Contents
Testing and Repair
Access Procedures............................C-1
Tubing & Wire Diagrams.....................D-1
Exploded Views & Parts List...............E-1
Kink Valves - Adjustment
Delivery units use an actuator assembly attached to the kink valve.
The actuator contains a normally closed On/Off valve that opens,
supplying pilot air to the kink valve, when the instrument is lifted
from the instrument pad. The actuator can be adjusted.
Step 1:
Kink Valve Replacement..... 003-1961-00
Disconnect power.
Access instrument head.
Note: Refer to: Section C, Access Procedures
Step 2:
Loosen jam nut and turn the adjustment screw.
Counterclockwise to open the valve.
Clockwise to close the valve.
Jam
Nut
Adjustment Screw
Step 3:
Models:
Serial Numbers:
© Midmark Corporation 2008 SF-1930
Check operation.
All
all
[Revised: 6/10/13]
B-29
Always verify model & serial number
Back
Next
Go to Table of Contents
Testing and Repair
Access Procedures............................C-1
Tubing & Wire Diagrams.....................D-1
Exploded Views & Parts List...............E-1
Handpiece Adjustments - Function and Location
Coolant water adjustment knobs are located on the front panel.
Coolant air and drive air adjustment knobs (Pinch Valves) are
located on the bottom of the delivery head. The user can adjust the flow
of coolant water and drive air to the handpieces, syringe and scaler by
turning the knob on the pinch valve.
Coolant Water
Pinch Valve
Coolant Air
VA1367
VA1348
Syringe Water
Drive Air
Syringe Air
Models:
Serial Numbers:
© Midmark Corporation 2008 SF-1930
All
all
[Revised: dd/mo/yr]
B-30
Always verify model & serial number
Back
Next
Go to Table of Contents
Testing and Repair
Access Procedures............................C-1
Tubing & Wire Diagrams.....................D-1
Exploded Views & Parts List...............E-1
Delivery Indicators - Function and Location
The pressure indicator will be illuminated red when the master on/off switch is in the “on”
position and compressed air is available to the unit. The pressure indicator will not be
illuminated when there is either no available source of compressed air or the master on/
off switch is in the “off” position.
The drive air pressure gauge indicates the drive air pressure of whichever handpiece is
in use. If the scaler is being used, the gauge indicates its coolant air pressure.
Pressure Indicator
Drive Air Pressure Gauge
Models:
Serial Numbers:
© Midmark Corporation 2008 SF-1930
All
all
[Revised: dd/mo/yr]
B-31
Always verify model & serial number
Back
Next
Go to Table of Contents
Testing and Repair
Access Procedures............................C-1
Tubing & Wire Diagrams.....................D-1
Exploded Views & Parts List...............E-1
Handpiece Check Valves - Function and Location
Check valves are located in the coolant water line, drive air line and the coolant water
flush line for each instrument. Check valves keep the flow of air/water from backing into
the system and or instrument.
Check Valve
Dire
ctio
Models:
Serial Numbers:
© Midmark Corporation 2008 SF-1930
n of
Flow
All
all
[Revised: dd/mo/yr]
B-32
Always verify model & serial number
Back
Next
Go to Table of Contents
Testing and Repair
Access Procedures............................C-1
Tubing & Wire Diagrams.....................D-1
Exploded Views & Parts List...............E-1
Air / Oil Separator- Cleaning
The air/oil separator (exhaust collector) acts as an exhaust muffler and oil collector
(gauze). When gauze becomes saturated it must be replaced.
Before you begin...
Turn master ON / OFF switch OFF.
Note
User should clean air / oil separator periodically
and replace gauze when it becomes saturated.
Gauze
Cup
To clean the air / oil separator cup...
A) Unsnap cup.
B) Dispose of saturated gauze.
C) Disinfect cup.
D) Install new gauze, then reinstall cup.
Models:
Serial Numbers:
© Midmark Corporation 2008 SF-1930
All
all
[Revised: dd/mo/yr]
B-33
Always verify model & serial number
Back
Next
Go to Table of Contents
Testing & Repair
Access Procedures............................C-1
Tubing & Wire Diagrams.....................D-1
Exploded Views & Parts List...............E-1
Fiber Optic
To check voltage...
Testing
• Verify voltage at power supply connection to optic controller (stablizer) is 9 VDC.
• With foot pedal depressed, check voltage on black and white wire connections at
optic controller (stablizer). Verify voltage is 2.9 - 4.1 VDC.
• Remove instrument, swivel coupler (if equipped) and bulb (light module) from tubing.
• Check voltage at wire connectors on tubing end. Verify voltage is 2.9 - 4.1 VDC.
Power Supply
Check
Power
Supply
Optic
Controller
(Stablizer)
End of Tubing
Volltage Check
Voltage Checks Shown
Note
Depress Foot
Control to
Check Wire Connection
Voltage
If the voltage is out of spec at the Optic Controller (Stablizer), check the air tubing
for air flow. If no air flow, check for a kink in the line. Repair and restore air flow, then
recheck voltage again. If voltage is still out of spec, then replace the optic controller.
Meter Reading
Models:
Status
Required Action
Voltage Within Specs at All three Checks
Wiring in Tubing, Power Supply OK, replace Bulb
Voltage out of spec at Power Source
Replace Power Supply
Voltage out of spec at Optic Controller (Stablizer)
Replace Optic Controller (Stablizer)
Voltage out of spec at tubing end.
Replace Tubing.
8001-005, 8001-006, 8001-007, 8001-010
Serial Numbers:
© Midmark Corporation 2008 SF-1930
all
[Revised: 11/07/15]
B-34
Always verify model & serial number
Back
Next
Go to Table of Contents
Testing & Repair
To test continuity...
Scaler Tubing
Set meter to Ω.
Check orange wire of molex to the center pin of tubing.
Check right side (as shown) pin of tubing to the black wire in molex.
Testing
Note: Refer to: Section D Wire Diagrams
Check To Orange
Wire
Check To
Black Wire
Note
Only check for HI resistance
if scaler is experiencing intermittent or low power.
To check HI resistance...
• Set ohmmeter for 20 MEG OHM scale. If using a manual setting meter or just “OHMS” if auto ranging meter.
• Disconnect handpiece from tubing.
• Disconnect molex from module.
• Without touching probe leads with fingers, place the meter leads across the orange and black wires in molex. There
should be (Open Circuit). Any reading other than this indicates a HI Resistance short in tubing and needs to be replaced.
Meter Reading
Models:
Serial Numbers:
© Midmark Corporation 2008 SF-1930
All
all
[Revised: 9/10/12]
B-35
Status
Required Action
0.1 - 1.0 Ohms
(Continunity Check)
Tubing OK
“O” or “Open”
Reading (Continunity
Check)
Replace Tubing
Always verify model & serial number
Back
Next
Go to Table of Contents
Testing & Repair
LED Scaler
To check polarity..
Verify + on the LED ring and the handpiece are the same side.
Check and Test
LED (+)
LED (-)
To test continuity...
Set meter to Ω and check connections.
PIN 1 is wired to Black wire of Molex Plug. (Ultrasound Signal)
PIN 2 is wired to White wire of Molex Plug. (LED Power)
PIN 3 is wired to Blue wire of Molex Plug. (LED Power)
PIN 4 is wired to Orange wire of Molex Plug. (Ultrasound Signal)
Meter Reading
Status
Required Action
“O” or “Open” Reading
(Continunity Check)
Replace Scaler Cord
0.1 - 1.0 Ohms
(Continunity Check)
Scaler Cord OK
Voltage within specs when
measured at LED Ring
(Test Tubing Connections)
Handpiece, tubing and module OK
Voltage out of specs at
LED Ring Pins
(Test Tubing Connections)
Tubing pin Voltage ok - Replace Handpiece
Molex Plug Voltage ok and NOT at Tubing Pins - Replace Tubing
Models:
To test in the tubing connection...
--Set meter to V. With no LED in socket, voltage reading will
be approximately 21 VDC. With LED inserted, voltage
reading will be approximately 12 or 14 VDC measured at
pins on the blue and white wire on molex plug.
Note: This requires thin probes to make contact.
8001-005, 8001-006, 8001-007, 8001-010
Serial Numbers:
© Midmark Corporation 2008 SF-1930
all
[Revised: 4/26/13]
B-36
Always verify model & serial number
Back
Next
Section C
Go to Table of Contents
© Midmark Corporation 2008 SF-1930
Access
Procedures
[Revised: 03/10/09]
Instrument Head.................................C-2
Junction Box ......................................C-3
Water System (Stationary).................C-4
Flex Arm.............................................C-5
Rear Access Panel.............................C-6
Electrical Box......................................C-7
Shrouds (Front, Back and Top)......... C-8
Enclosure (Black Box)........................C-9
Cover (Solo).....................................C-10
C-1
Back
Next
Go to Table of Contents
VetPro® 5000 Wall / Cabinet Mount
Instrument Head Access
Step 1:
Turn unit master switch off.
Remove top cover.
Step 2:
Models:
Serial Numbers:
© Midmark Corporation 2008 SF-1930
Remove four screws to access instrument head.
All
all
[Revised: dd/mo/yr]
C-2
Always verify model & serial number
Back
Next
Go to Table of Contents
VetPro® 5000 Wall / Cabinet Mount
Junction Box Access
Step 1:
Loosen thumbscrews.
Lift cover off.
Front Shown
Back Shown
Thumbscrews
Models: 8001-001
Serial Numbers:
all
© Midmark Corporation 2008 SF-1930
8001-002
8001-003
all
all
[Revised: dd/mo/yr]
8001-005 8001-006 8001-007
all
all
C-3
all
Always verify model & serial number
Back
Next
Go to Table of Contents
VetPro® 5000 Wall / Cabinet Mount
Water System Access
Step 1:
Models:
Unscrew water bottle.
Remove screws.
Pull cover off.
8001-001
8001-005
8001-002
8001-006
all
all
all
all
Serial Numbers:
© Midmark Corporation 2008 SF-1930
[Revised: dd/mo/yr]
C-4
Always verify model & serial number
Back
Next
Go to Table of Contents
VetPro® 5000 Wall / Cabinet Mount
Flex Arm Access
Step 1:
Remove two screws and both end caps.
Step 2:
Models:
Serial Numbers:
© Midmark Corporation 2008 SF-1930
Remove flex arm top and bottom cover.
All
all
[Revised: dd/mo/yr]
C-5
Always verify model & serial number
Back
Next
Go to Table of Contents
VetPro® 5000 Mobile
Rear Access Panel
Step 1:
Remove four screws and rear panel.
VA1468
Models:
8001-009
8001-010
all
all
Serial Numbers:
© Midmark Corporation 2008 SF-1930
[Revised: 03/10/09]
C-6
Always verify model & serial number
Back
Next
Go to Table of Contents
VetPro® 5000 Mobile
Electrical Box
Step 1:
Remove four screws and rear panel.
VA1469
Step 2:
Models:
Remove two nuts and washers to remove and electrical cover.
8001-009
8001-010
all
all
Serial Numbers:
© Midmark Corporation 2008 SF-1930
[Revised: 03/10/09]
C-7
Always verify model & serial number
Back
Next
Go to Table of Contents
VetPro® 5000 Mobile
Testing and Repair.............................B-1
Step 3:
Shrouds (Front, Back & Top)
Unscrew and turn top shroud 90 degrees.
Note: This will allow you to access screws in top of front and back shrouds.
Before you begin..
Unplug unit from wall outlet.
Depressuirze the storage tank using the drain valve.
Refer to Section B Check Valves.
Step 5:
Remove back shroud.
Step 4:
Step 1:
Remove front shroud.
Unscrew water bottles.
VA1470
Step 2:
Remove rear access panel.
Models:
8001-009
8001-010
all
all
Serial Numbers:
© Midmark Corporation 2008 SF-1930
[Revised: 03/10/09]
C-8
Always verify model & serial number
Back
Next
Go to Table of Contents
VetPro® 5000 Mobile
Enclosure Access (Black Box)
Step 1:
Unscrew and turn top shroud 90 degrees.
Note: This will allow you to access screws in top of front shroud.
Before you begin...
Unplug unit from wall outlet.
Depressurize the storage tank using the drain valve.
Step 2:
Remove front shroud.
Note: Four screws on top and on botton of shroud.
Step 3:
Remove front panel to enclosure (black box).
Note: Two screw on each side of panel.
VA1483
Models:
8001-009
8001-010
all
all
Serial Numbers:
© Midmark Corporation 2008 SF-1930
[Revised: 4/3/09]
C-9
Always verify model & serial number
Back
Next
Go to Table of Contents
VetPro® Solo
Cover Removal
Before you begin...
Unplug unit from wall outlet.
Step 1:
Remove eight screws.
Remove cover.
VA1495
Models:
VetPro® Solo
Serial Numbers:
© Midmark Corporation 2008 SF-1930
all
[Revised: dd/mo/yr]
C-10
Always verify model & serial number
Back
Next
Section D
Go to Table of Contents
© Midmark Corporation 2008 SF-1930
Tubing &Wiring
Diagrams
[Revised: 03/10/09]
All Models
Instrument Head Tubing.....................D-2
Cabinet / Wall Mount / Table
Junction Box Tubing (Cabinet/Wall)...D-3
Water Bottle Tubing (Cabinet/Wall)...D-4
Water Bottle Tubing (Table)................D-6
Electrical Diagram..............................D-9
Mobile Models
Water Bottle Tubing............................D-5
Tubing Diagram..................................D-7
Electrical Diagram..............................D-9
Solo
Tubing Diagram................................D-10
Electrical Diagram ...........................D-11
D-1
Back
Next
Go to Table of Contents
VetPro® 5000 Instrument Head Tubing Diagram (All Models)
Shuttle
Valve
Models:
ALL VetPro 5000
Serial Numbers:
© Midmark Corporation 2008 SF-1930
all
[Revised: 9/27/10]
D-2
Always verify model & serial number
Back
Next
Go to Table of Contents
VetPro® 5000 Junction Box Tubing Diagram (Wall/Cabinet Mount Only)
Chip Air (Not Used)
1/8" Blue
Instrument Water
1/8"
Blue
Syringe Tubing
Instrument Water
Water Bottle Assembly
City Water to
Water Bottle Assembly
Ribbed
Side
Models: 8001-001
Serial Numbers:
all
© Midmark Corporation 2008 SF-1930
8001-002
8001-003
all
all
[Revised: 01/19/11]
8001-005 8001-006 8001-007
all
all
D-3
all
Always verify model & serial number
Back
Next
Go to Table of Contents
VetPro® 5000 Water Bottle Tubing Diagram (Table & Wall/Cabinet Mount Only)
Models: 8001-001
Serial Numbers:
all
© Midmark Corporation 2008 SF-1930
8001-002
8001-003
all
all
[Revised: 5/21/09]
8001-005 8001-006 8001-007
all
all
D-4
all
Always verify model & serial number
Back
Next
Go to Table of Contents
VetPro® 5000 Water Bottle Tubing Diagram (Mobile)
Water Toggle Switch
Air From Regulator
30 PSI
Water to Delivery Head
Check
Valve
Left Water Bottle
Models:
8001-009
8001-010
all
all
Serial Numbers:
© Midmark Corporation 2008 SF-1930
[Revised: 03/10/09]
Check
Valve
Right Water Bottle
D-5
Always verify model & serial number
Back
Next
Go to Table of Contents
VetPro® 5000 Tubing Diagram (Mobile)
Models:
8001-009
8001-010
all
all
Serial Numbers:
© Midmark Corporation 2008 SF-1930
[Revised: 5/14/12]
D-6
Always verify model & serial number
Back
Next
Go to Table of Contents
VetPro® 5000 Mobile Model
Wire Diagram
Models:
Note
Wire Kit - 002-1465-00 includes all wires in “electrical box” plus timer to pressure switch wire, fan and thermostat wires.
8001-009
8001-010
all
all
Serial Numbers:
© Midmark Corporation 2008 SF-1930
[Revised: 7/10/12]
D-7
Always verify model & serial number
Back
Next
Go to Table of Contents
VetPro® 5000 Stationary Models Wire Diagram
Models: 8001-001
Serial Numbers:
all
© Midmark Corporation 2008 SF-1930
8001-002
8001-003
all
all
[Revised: 7/10/12]
8001-005 8001-006 8001-007
all
all
D-8
all
Always verify model & serial number
Back
Next
Go to Table of Contents
VetPro® Solo Tubing Diagram
Models:
VetPro® Solo & 8006-001
Serial Numbers:
© Midmark Corporation 2008 SF-1930
V759502 thru Present
[Revised: 09/27/10]
D-9
Always verify model & serial number
Back
Next
Go to Table of Contents
VetPro® Solo Wiring Diagram
WH
WH
BK
BK
WH
GN
WH
WH
Power Cord
BK
WH
GN
GN
Ground
WH
BK
BK
GN
GN
WH
BR
BL
BK
GN
BK
BK
Models:
VetPro® Solo & 8006-001
Serial Numbers:
© Midmark Corporation 2008 SF-1930
all
[Revised: 09/27/10]
D-10
Always verify model & serial number
Back
Next
Section E
Go to Table of Contents
© Midmark Corporation 2008 SF-1930
Exploded Views &
Parts Lists
[Revised: 03/10/09]
XXX-XXXX-XX
XXX-XXXX-XX
XXX-XXXX-XX
E-1
Wall / Cabinet Mount..........................E-2
Mobile Unit.........................................E-3
Solo Unit.............................................E-4
Back
Next
Go to Table of Contents
Vet Pro 5000™ Wall / Cabinet &
Table Mount
Flex Arm Full Assembly...........E-16
Spring Rod Assembly..............E-17
Flex Arm Fixed Mount.............E-18
Flex Arm Mount.......................E-19
Wall Mount Components..................E-23
Cabinet Mount Components.............E-24
Unit Arm Assembly
Wall / Cabinet Mount........................E-21
Unit Arm............................................E-22
Table Mount......................................E-39
Head Componets..............E-5*
Lower Head Componets...E-7
Water System
Wall / Cabinet Mount...........E-25
Table Mount........................E-40
Water Bottle Assembly.......E-32
Syringe.........E-10
Scaler...........E-11
Fiber Optic Components..................E-12
Athena Handpieces .........................E-13
Midmark Handpieces........................E-14
Handpiece Controls..........................E-20
Athena Handpiece Replacement
Components.....................................E-42
Pivot Assembly............E-8
Wall / Cabinet Mount ONLY
Junction Box................E-27
Power Supply..............E-28
Air Control Valve.........E-29
Water Control Valve....E-30
Tray Assembly........E-31
Foot Control...........E-26
Models:
8001-(001, -002, -003, -005, -006, -007
Serial Numbers:
© Midmark Corporation 2008 SF-1930
* Indicates multiple pages due to a
serial number break for the parts illustration.
all
[Revised: 03/10/09]
E-2
Always verify model & serial number
Back
Next
Go to Table of Contents
Vet Pro 5000™ Mobile Unit
Flex Arm Full Assembly...........E-16
Spring Rod Assembly..............E-17
Flex Arm Fixed Mount.............E-18
Flex Arm Mount.......................E-19
Pivot Assembly............E-7
Tray Assembly........E-31
Shrouds.....E-34
Head Componets..............E-5*
Lower Head Componets...E-7
Electrical Box....E-38
Syringe.........E-10
Scaler...........E-11
Water Bottle Assembly.....E-32
Handpiece Controls..........E-20
Fiber Optic components...................E-12
Athena Handpieces .........................E-13
Midmark Handpieces........................E-14
Handpiece Controls..........................E-20
Athena Handpiece Replacement
Components.....................................E-42
Air Regulator System......E-37
Frame & Enclosure.....E-33
Compressor.....E-36
Tank, Fan, Fitting &Tubing.......E-35
Foot Control...........E-26
Models:
8001-009
8001-010
all
all
Serial Numbers:
© Midmark Corporation 2008 SF-1930
[Revised: 03/10/09]
E-3
Always verify model & serial number
Back
Next
Go to Table of Contents
Vet Pro® 5000 Solo
Sound Cover & Water Connection Assemblies...E-41
Electrical ...E-44
Compressor and Air Tank Components........E-43*
Air Regulator System ..........E-45*
Tubing and Fittings......E-15
Models:
Serial Numbers:
VetPro® Solo
8006-001
0905SOL0001 thru 0910SOL0015
V759502 thru Present
© Midmark Corporation 2008 SF-1930
[Revised: 9/27/10]
E-4
Always verify model & serial number
Back
Next
Go to Table of Contents
053-2048-00-341
051-1199-00
053-2047-00-216
25
121656
117660
22
Lock
Washer
21
040-0010-74
4
029-2449-03
5
051-1209-00
20
6
18
120623
7
8
17
053-2046-00-216
120624
152105
9
119905
16
15
029-4018-00
10
14
029-4709-00
Models:
Serial Numbers:
Valve
Trim
Nut
3
19
002-1833-00
2
23
113295
109714
Air Control Valve
Assembly includes:
24
120199
016-1131-00
1
13
12
121650
All
V687929 to V753920
© Midmark Corporation 2008 SF-1930
[Revised: 10/27/15]
E-5
11
120388
115561
Head Components
Item
Description
Qty.
1
Tool Pad
1
2
Upper Shroud
1
3
Screw (#10 - 32 x .38”)
4
4
Air Control Valve
3
5
Stand Off
2
6
Fitting, Flow Adjust
4
7
Pad, Flow Adjust
4
8
Thumb Screw Knob
1
9
Screw (6-32 x 1/4”)
6
10
Nut, Trim (15/32)
1
11
Manual Push Button
3
12
Set Screw (#4-40 x 1/8”)
3
13
Chassis Plate
1
14
Air / Water Separator
1
15
Control Valve Assembly
(Refer to: Handpiece Controls)
16
Lower Shroud
17
Valve, C.W. Control
18
Refer to: Scaler
19
Gasket
3
20
Barb Fitting, (10-32 x 1/16”)
2
21
Control Valve
2
22
Elbow, Fitting
1
23
Screw (10-32 x 1/2”)
1
24
Cable Clamp (5/16”)
1
25
Block
1
Always verify model & serial number
Ref
1
1
Ref
Back
Next
Go to Table of Contents
051-1199-00
121656
053-2047-00-216
29
Air Control Valve
Assembly includes:
1
053-2048-00-341
2
Valve
Trim
Nut
Lock
Washer
28
27
120199
26
113295
4
25
109714
5
23
042-0118-01
1
Screw (#10 - 32 x .38”)
4
4
Air Control Valve
3
5
Screw, Pan Head, (0.190-24X.375 PHIL.)
1
6
Cable Clamp (11/16”)
1
7
Stand Off
2
8
Fitting, Flow Adjust
4
9
Pad, Flow Adjust
4
10
Thumb Screw Knob
1
11
Screw (6-32 x 1/4”)
6
12
Nut, Trim (15/32)
1
13
Manual Push Button
3
14
Set Screw (#4-40 x 1/8”)
3
15
Chassis Plate
1
16
Air / Water Separator
1
17
Control Valve Assembly
(Refer to: Handpiece Controls)
18
Lower Shroud
1
19
Valve, C.W. Control
1
20
Scaler Mount
1
21
Screw, (M3 x 5mm)
2
22
Screw, (10-32 x 3/8”)
2
23
Gasket
3
24
Control Valve
2
25
Barb Fitting, (10-32 x 1/16”)
2
26
Elbow, Fitting
1
8001-005, -006, -007, -010
27
Screw (10-32 x 1/2”)
1
28
Cable Clamp (5/16”)
1
V753921 thru V1321184
29
Block
30
Refer to: Scaler
6
121656
051-1209-00
120623
9
20
19
11
17
12
16
029-4709-00
Models:
Serial Numbers:
© Midmark Corporation 2008 SF-1930
120624
10
029-4018-00
8001-001, -002, -003, -009
V753921 thru Present
[Revised: 10/27/15]
14
152105
119905
120388
13
15
Qty.
3
8
18
Description
1
21
053-2046-00-216
Item
Upper Shroud
22
002-1833-00
040-0010-109
Head Components with Standard Scaler
2
30
050-8718-00-216
029-2449-03
Tool Pad
7
040-0010-141
040-0010-74
1
24
016-1131-00
117660
3
115561
121650
E-5.1
Always verify model & serial number
Ref
1
Ref
Back
Next
Go to Table of Contents
053-2048-00-341
051-1199-00
30
040-0010-141
042-0118-01
3
26
113295
109714
Trim
Nut
27
120199
117660
25
24
23
029-2449-03
5
040-0010-109
121656
7
22
051-1209-00
8
120623
9
20
002-1833-00
10
120624
152105
19
11
053-2046-00-216
18
029-4018-00
17
12
16
029-4709-00
Models:
Lock
Washer
040-0010-74
4
6
21
050-8718-00-216
Valve
28
121656
016-1131-00
Air Control Valve
Assembly includes:
2
053-2047-00-216
29
1
15
14
121650
8001-005, -006, -007, -010
Serial Numbers:
© Midmark Corporation 2008 SF-1930
V1321185 thru Present
[Revised: 10/27/15]
E-6
13
119905
120388
115561
Head Components with LED Scaler
Item
Description
Qty.
1
Tool Pad
1
2
Upper Shroud
1
3
Screw (#10 - 32 x .38”)
4
4
Air Control Valve
3
5
Screw, Pan Head, (0.190-24X.375 PHIL.)
1
6
Cable Clamp (11/16”)
1
7
Stand Off
2
8
Fitting, Flow Adjust
4
9
Pad, Flow Adjust
4
10
Thumb Screw Knob
1
11
Screw (6-32 x 1/4”)
6
12
Nut, Trim (15/32)
1
13
Manual Push Button
3
14
Set Screw (#4-40 x 1/8”)
3
15
Chassis Plate
1
16
Air / Water Separator
17
Control Valve Assembly
(Refer to: Handpiece Controls)
18
Lower Shroud
1
19
Valve, C.W. Control
1
20
Scaler Mount
1
21
Screw, (M3 x 5mm)
2
22
Screw, (10-32 x 3/8”)
2
23
Barb Fitting, (10-32 x 1/16”)
2
24
Gasket
3
25
Control Valve
2
26
Elbow, Fitting
1
27
Screw (10-32 x 1/2”)
1
28
Cable Clamp (5/16”)
1
29
Block
30
Refer to: Scaler
Always verify model & serial number
1
Ref
1
Ref
Back
Next
Go to Table of Contents
1
040-0010-159
2
3
040-0010-109
030-1812-00-216
053-1179-00
8
4
053-1996-00-216
042-0046-04
7
Lower Head Components
Item
5
040-0010-74
Models:
Serial Numbers:
© Midmark Corporation 2008 SF-1930
053-1187-00
6
All
all
[Revised: 7/26/18]
E-7
Description
Qty.
1
Screw, PNH (.190-24 x .625)
4
2
Whip Head Pivot Weldment
1
3
Washer
1
4
External Retaining Ring
1
5
Screw, ( #10-32 x 3/8”, PN HD PHLP CDZN)
1
6
Cover, Base, #10 Screw (Sable)
1
7
Swivel Cover
1
8
Screw, PNH, (.190-24 x .375 PHIL)
4
Always verify model & serial number
Back
Next
Go to Table of Contents
120551
24
1
26
121363
122127
27
122221-50
25
122161
13
2
3
23
002-10384-00
057-0590-00
122162
Item
4
21
025-0096-00
117479
18
10
19
9
122177
10
18
11
17
122176
16
122080
040-0010-141
Models:
22
12
15
120959
14
13
© Midmark Corporation 2008 SF-1930
7
120608
122129
122142-2
117660
8
122175
P1829
All
Serial Numbers:
120569
6
20
P11836
120910
120611
5
13
122174
Pivot Assembly (3 Places)
029-4533-00
Description
Qty.
1
Arm Only for Syringe, Scaler, Fiber Optics, High
Speed and Low Speed.
For Tubing Refer to: Tubing and Fittings
1
2
Whip Pivot
1
3
Set Screw (10-32 x 3/4”)
2
4
Shoulder Screw
1
5
Hub Pivot Pin
1
6
Stop Pin
1
7
Spring Hub Pin
1
8
Actuator Assembly (Includes Items 9 thru 21)
3
9
• Wire Actuator
1
10
• Pivot Pin
1
11
• Washer
2
12
• Actuator Pivot Block
1
13
• Nut (6-32 x 1/4” HEX)
1
14
• Screw (6-32 x 1”)
3
15
• Pin (1/8” x 1/2”)
1
16
• Stop Pin
1
17
• Uni-Clamp (1/8” OD Tube)
2
18
• Pilot Valve
1
19
• Set-Screw (6-32 x 1/4” SO)
3
20
• Spacer Block
1
21
• Extension Spring
1
22
Screw (#10-32 x 3/8”)
2
23
Kink Valve Assembly (Replacement Kit for 1)
1
24
Hub Pivot Block
1
25
Set Screw (10-32 x 1/4”)
2
26
Stop Pin
1
27
Whip Hub
1
Additional Components not show in Illustration
all
28
[Revised: 10/11/18]
E-8
Stiffer Extension Spring Kit (002-1421-00)
Always verify model & serial number
1
Back
Next
Go to Table of Contents
120551
24
122129
28
1
26
121363
122127
27
2
25
122161
14
3
057-0590-00
122162
4
5
6
14
122174
117479
16
8
20
P11836
120910
025-0113-00
21
025-0096-00
19
9
17
122176
16
122080
22
Models:
Serial Numbers:
© Midmark Corporation 2008 SF-1930
12
15
120959
14
13
122142-2
117660
8
122175
P1829
All
Pivot Assembly (1 Place - Syringe)
029-4533-00
Description
Qty.
1
Arm Only for Syringe, Scaler, Fiber Optics, High
Speed and Low Speed.
For Tubing Refer to: Tubing and Fittings
1
2
Whip Pivot
1
3
Set Screw (10-32 x 3/4”)
2
4
Shoulder Screw
1
5
Extension Spring
1
6
Hub Pivot Pin
1
7
Stop Pin
1
8
Actuator Assembly (Includes Items 11 thru 23)
1
9
• Wire Actuator
1
10
• Pivot Pin
1
11
• Washer
2
12
• Actuator Pivot Block
1
13
• Nut (6-32 x 1/4” HEX)
1
14
• Screw (6-32 x 1”)
3
15
• Pin (1/8” x 1/2”)
1
16
• Stop Pin
1
17
• Uni-Clamp (1/8” OD Tube)
2
18
• Pilot Valve
1
19
• Set-Screw (6-32 x 1/4” SO)
3
20
• Spacer Block
1
21
• Extension Spring
1
22
Screw (#10-32 x 3/8”)
2
23
Kink Valve Assembly (Replacement Kit for 1)
1
24
Hub Pivot Block
1
25
Set Screw (10-32 x 1/4”)
2
26
Stop Pin
1
27
Whip Hub
1
28
Spring Hub Pin
1
Additional Components not show in Illustration
all
[Revised: 10/11/18]
120608
122177
1
11
120569
7
18
040-0010-141
120611
Item
23
002-10384-00
122221-50
29
E-9
Stiffer Extension Spring Kit (002-1421-00)
Always verify model & serial number
1
Back
Next
Go to Table of Contents
2
120514
3
4
5
120796
016-0991-00
016-0991-04
3
6
016-1032-00
18
016-0989-00
7
016-1030-00
1
016-1029-00
152055
17
Syringe
Item
8
9
117660
10
16
DCI# 0084
11
15
12
016-1031-00 14
13
120903
016-0991-01
016-0990-00
016-0991-03
016-0988-00
016-0991-02
Description
Qty.
1
Standard Syringe (Includes Items 1-19)
1
2
• Syringe Tip
1
3
• Tip adapter Assembly (DCI# 3065)
1
4
• O-Ring (DCI# 2255) (pkg of 12)
2
5
• O-Ring (DCI# 2202) (pkg of 12)
2
6
• Spring, Syringe Button (DCI# 9670)
1
7
•Button Cartridge Kit (Includes 8 thru 12 not 11)
1
8
•• Button Valve
2
9
•• O-Ring (DCI# 2203) (pkg of 12)
2
10
•• Retaining Ring (DCI# 9601)
2
11
O-Ring (DCI# 2212) (pkg of 12)
2
12
•• Pin (DCI# 9648)
1
13
O-Ring (DCI# 2211) (pkg of 12)
2
14
Syringe Handle (DCI# 3491)
1
15
Barb Fitting (DCI# 0084) (pkg of 10)
2
16
Gasket Sealing
2
17
Pin, Tip Adapter (DCI# 9659)
1
18
Spring, Tip Adapter with Body (DCI# 9677)
1
Items # 19 thru # 23 are Not Shown
Models:
Serial Numbers:
© Midmark Corporation 2008 SF-1930
All
all
[Revised: 9/25/15]
E-10
19
•• 016-1203-05 - Ultrasonic Stones, Dog Probe
Short
1
20
•• 016-1203-06 - Ultrasonic Stones, Cat Probe
1
21
•• 016-1203-07 - Ultrasonic Stones, Dog Probe
Long
1
22
016-1502-00 - EMI Supression Core-ACTEON
Scaler
1
23
016-1717-00 - ACTEON Autoclavable Tip Box
1
Always verify model & serial number
Back
Next
Go to Table of Contents
016-1203-04
016-1718-01
4
3
5
016-1203-00
016-1203-03
6
016-1379-00
9
8
7
7
002-10428-00
2
10
1
2
3
6 5 4
a) 016-1218-00
b) 016-1375-00
Scaler
Item
016-1376-00
11
a) 002-1498-00
b) 002-1499-00
a) 016-1378-00
b) 016-1382-00
120769
1
8
a) 002-1002-02
b) 002-1002-05
9
10
Serial Numbers:
© Midmark Corporation 2008 SF-1930
Qty.
1
1
2
a) Instrument Only (No Tip)
b) LED Instrument Only (No Tip)
1
3
a) Tip, Scaling, Universal (Tip No. 1)
b) Tip, Scaling, Voluminous Calculus (Tip No. 2)
1
4
Tip, Scaling, Shallow Pockets (Tip No. 10P)
1
5
Scaler Tip Wrench
3
6
Potentiometer
1
7
Scaler Knob Kit
1
8
Scaler Tubing a) (Std) b) (LED)
1
9
Scaler Control Modular a) (Std) b) (LED
1
10
Air Switch (N.O.) [not part of item 1]
1
11
LED Light (-007, -008 Models)
1
Items # 12 thru # 18 are Not Shown
VA1722-1i
Models:
Description
a) Satelec Scaler Kit with Tips & Power Supply
Refer to: Scaler Components
b) Satelec Scaler Kit with Tips, Power
Supply and LED light (-007 & -008 Models Only)
Refer to: LED Scaler Components
8001-001, -002, -003, -009
8001-005, -006, -007, -010
V753921 thru Present
V753921 thru V1321184 - Standard
V1321185 thru Present - LED
[Revised: 7/9/19]
E-11
12
• 002-1238-00 - Scaler Tips, Ultrasonic, Vet
(Includes items 13 thru 15)
13
•• 016-1203-05 - Ultrasonic Stones, Dog Probe
Short
1
14
•• 016-1203-06 - Ultrasonic Stones, Cat Probe
1
15
•• 016-1203-07 - Ultrasonic Stones, Dog Probe
Long
1
16
016-1502-00 - EMI Supression Core-ACTEON
Scaler
1
17
016-1717-00 - ACTEON Autoclavable Tip Box
1
18
016-1589-00 - Tip Wear Guide
1
Always verify model & serial number
1 kit
Back
Next
Go to Table of Contents
4
a) 152021-01
b) 120721-01
1
2
3
029-2671-00
120722
015-1480-00
Fiber Optic Components
Item
Models:
8001-005, -006, -007, -010
Serial Numbers:
© Midmark Corporation 2008 SF-1930
all
[Revised: 11/2/10]
E-12
Description
Qty.
1
Power Supply 9 VAC
1
2
Lamp
1
3
Fiber Optic Power Pack
1
4
a) Tubing / Lamp (Includes Item # 2)
b) Tubing Only
1
Always verify model & serial number
Back
Next
Go to Table of Contents
Athena Brand Handpieces
002-1156-00
1
002-1155-00
b
a
002-1159-00
7
b
9
a) 016-1204-03
b) 016-1204-04
c) 016-1204-05
10
b
11
4
a
Models:
b
All
[Revised: 9/27/19]
a) 016-1204-08
b) 016-1204-09
Description
Qty.
1
Low Speed Handpiece
1
2
Prophy Angle
1
3
Prophy Cups (pack of 144)
1
4
Disposable Prophy Angle with Cup:
a) 10 pack
b) 100 per Box
1
5
High Speed Handpiece
1
6
Fiber Optic High Speed Handpiece
Reference: Fiber Optic Components
1
7
Bur Block Kit (Including all Burs, 1 ea)
8
8
a) Round # 2 (Bur)
b) Round # 4 (Bur)
c) Round # 6 (Bur)
5 ea
9
a) Taper Fissure Crosscut # 701
b) Taper Fissure Crosscut # 701L
c) Inverted Cone # 36
5 ea
10
a) Straight Fissure Crosscut # 558
b) Straight Fissure Crosscut # 558L
5 ea
11
a) Diamond Torpedo, Fine, #869LF
b) Diamond Football, Fine, #831F
5 Ea
12
064-0031-00
Handpiece Oil
Items # 12 and # 13 are not shown
Up to V871908
© Midmark Corporation 2008 SF-1930
a) 016-1204-06
b) 016-1204-07
002-1157-00
Athena Handpieces & Maintenance
Item
002-1158-00
a
Serial Numbers:
a) 016-1204-00
b) 016-1204-01
c) 016-1204-02
c
3
a) 002-1279-00
b) 002-1279-02
8
c
2
a
002-1160-01
6
5
E-13
Always verify model & serial number
1/4 fl. oz.
Back
Next
Go to Table of Contents
Midmark Brand Handpieces
002-1277-00
1
2
a) 002-1279-00
b) 002-1279-02
3
4
8
5
002-1275-00
002-1276-00
12
002-1994-00
13
10
7
6
016-1312-00 19
a) 016-1308-00
a) 002-1292-00
016-1728-00
14
15
a) 002-1293-00
9
a) 002-1294-00
016-1729-00
16
21
016-1311-00
Midmark Handpieces & Maintenance
002-1996-00
11
016-1309-00
016-1362-00 18
002-1160-01
002-1159-00
20
016-1310-00 17
a) 016-1291-00
002-1995-00
VA1608
Item
Description
Qty.
1
Lowspeed Instrument
1
2
Disposable Prophy Angle with Cup:
a) 10 pack
b) 100 per box
1
3
Prophy Cups (pack of 144)
1
4
Prophy Angle
1
5
Highspeed Instrument
1
6
Fiber Optic Instrument
Reference: Fiber Optic Components
1
7
Kit, Handpiece and Coupler, High speed FO
swivel (Includes items 8 & 9)
1
8
Kit, handpiece, High speed FO Swivel
1
9
Kit, Coupler, High Speed FO Swivel
1
10
Wrench, Swivel Coupler
1
11
Conditioner Nozzle, Swivel Handpiece
1
12
5-Hole Replacement Gasket
1
13
Turbine *Includes chuck and item # 20
1
14
Chuck *Includes items # 20 & # 21
1
15
Head Cap * Includes items # 17 & # 20
1
16
Lowspeed Swivel Adapter * Includes items
# 12 and #18
1
17
O-Ring
1
18
O-Ring
1
19
Wave Spring
1
20
Head Cap Wrench
1
21
Spindle Cleaning Tool
1
Items 22 thru 25 Not Shown
Models:
Serial Numbers:
All
V871909 thru Present
© Midmark Corporation 2008 SF-1930
[Revised: 7/26/18]
E-14
22
002-1295-00 Water Spray Tool
1
23
002-1432-00 Handpiece Conditioner
1
24
053-2259-00 Conditioner Nozzles
3
25
016-1731-00 Kit, O-ring, Swivel Coupler
1
Always verify model & serial number
Back
Next
Go to Table of Contents
Midmark Brand Handpieces
a
b
a
1
2
a) 016-1204-00
b) 016-1204-01
c) 016-1204-02
3
a) 016-1204-03
b) 016-1204-04
c) 016-1204-05
c
c
b
002-1158-00
a
4
a) 016-1204-06
b) 016-1204-07
5
a) 016-1204-08
b) 016-1204-09
b
Midmark Handpieces & Maintenance
Item
a
Models:
Serial Numbers:
b
All
V871909 thru Present
© Midmark Corporation 2008 SF-1930
[Revised: 4/19/16]
E-14.1
Description
Qty.
1
Bur Block Kit (Including all Burs, 1 ea)
2
a) Round # 2 (Bur)
b) Round # 4 (Bur)
c) Round # 6 (Bur)
5 ea
3
a) Taper Fissure Crosscut # 701
b) Taper Fissure Crosscut # 701L
c) Inverted Cone # 36
5 ea
4
a) Straight Fissure Crosscut # 558
b) Straight Fissure Crosscut # 558L
5 ea
5
a) Diamond Torpedo, Fine, #869LF
b) Diamond Football, Fine, #831F
5 Ea
Always verify model & serial number
8
Back
Back
Next
Next
Go
Go to
to Table
Table of
of Contents
Contents
109714
1
014-0598-00
2
113295
4
a) 117739*
b) 117481
5
117479
3*
117482
a) 120584-2
6
151914-01
14
15
177524
17*
117349
Tubing and Fittings
Item
117660
a) 177531
b) 177523
c) 177529
d) 177530
e) 177528
f) 177551
7
117698
8
120609
10
120623
117480
a) 122743
18
b) 014-0684-00
a) S059-00118
b) 029-3069-00
9
a) 177606*
b) 275519
11
19
117477
12
13
20
VA1399
Notes:
All tubing must be ordered by the foot. Example: ordering
a quantity of 2 is ordering 2 (two) feet of tubing.
Shore A is a 0-100 scale of tubing hardness with higher
values indicating harder tubing.
© Midmark Corporation 2008 SF-1930
[Revised: 8/14/2018]
16
* Includes Sleeve PN 053-10100-XX
E-15
Description
Qty.
1
Connector (#10-32 to 1/16” barb, 1/8” OD tube)
AR
2
Control Valve Fitting (#10-32 male & female thds.)
AR
3
Barbed Union Fitting (1/8” to 1/8” barb)
AR
4
Barbed Tee Fitting ([1] 1/16” barb & [2] 1/8” barb)
AR
5
Uni-Clamp (1/8” OD Tube)
AR
6
Barbed Fitting
a) (1/16” barb & 1/8” barb)
b) (1/16” barb x 1/16” barb)
AR
7
Sealing Gasket
AR
8
Check Valve (1/8” OD Tube)
AR
9
Bearing Sleeve
AR
10
Tubing (1/8” OD x 1/16 ID)
a) Red
b) Blue
c) Clear (85 Shore A)
d) Yellow
e) Purple (Solo)
f) Brown
AR
11
Flow Adjust Fitting
AR
12
Tubing (3/16” OD x 1/8 ID)
(a) Clear {80 Shore A - }
(b) Clear {90 Shore A}
AR
13
Clamp Sleeve (1/4”)
AR
14
Tubing Pin (Plated)
AR
15
Handpiece Tubing (4 Port Straight With Tubes)
and Arm Assembly for Low Speed and High
Speed
AR
16
Blue Tubing (1/4” x .159)
AR
17
Connector (10-32 x 1/8”)
AR
18
3-Way Tee
a) [3] barbs for .170” I.D. hose
b) [2] barbs for .170” I.D. & [1] for 3/16” I.D. hose
AR
19
Handpiece Tubing Only (4-hole)
a) Handpiece
b) Syringe (INTL)
AR
20
Tee, 1/16” Barb
AR
21
Not Shown
Fiber Optic Tubing with Lamp - 152021-01
Fiber Optic Tubing Only - 120721-01
Note: Arms not included, For Arms Refer to: Pivot
Assembly
AR
22
Not Shown - 057-0734-00
Handpiece Nut (sleeve) 4 Port (pass)
AR
AR = As Required
Always verify model & serial number
Back
Next
Go to Table of Contents
a) 021-0038-50
b) 021-0038-52
2
1
10
002-1021-00
3
042-0065-00
8
4
2
057-0618-00
5
3
2
Flex Arm Full Assembly
029-2428-00 - Long 24”
(-001, -002, 005, -006)
029-2888-00 - Short 16”
(-003, -009, -007, -010)
4
2
6
7
040-006-99
9
Models:
Serial Numbers:
© Midmark Corporation 2008 SF-1930
Item
8
053-1179-00
042-0056-04
All
all
[Revised: 9/27/19]
E-16
Description
Qty.
1
• Refer to: Spring Rod Assembly
2
• End Cap Assembly
3
• Klipring
4
• Clevis Pin
5
• Refer to: Flex Arm Fixed Mount
Ref
6
• Refer to: Flex Arm Mount
Ref
7
• Washer
1
8
• 1 1/8” ID x 1 1/8” External Retaining Ring
1
9
• Screw (#6-32 x 1/2”)
2
10
• Flex Arm Cover
a) Long (24”)
b) Short (16”)
1
Always verify model & serial number
Ref
1 set
4
2
Back
Next
Go to Table of Contents
11
117418
a)
b) 117612-2
a) 057-0644-00
b) 057-0728-00
051-0906-00
10
1
9
2
117744
8
3
a) 025-0070-00
b) 025-0076-00
117415
7
a) 052-0356-00
b) 052-0356-01
4
9
a) 021-0039-00
b) 021-0039-52
Spring Rod Assembly
5
6
Item
045-0001-107
041-0500-04
Models:
Serial Numbers:
© Midmark Corporation 2008 SF-1930
All
all
[Revised: 9/27/19]
E-17
Description
Qty.
1
Sleeve
1
2
Friction Pad
2
3
Flex Arm Tube
a) Long (24”)
b) Short (16”)
1
4
Flex Arm Tube Weldment
a) Long (24”)
b) Short (16”)
1
5
Washer (.516 x 3/4” x .060)
1
6
Hex Nut (1/2” x .516)
1
7
Die Spring, Flex Arm
a) Long (24”)
b) Short (16”)
1
8
Flex Arm Rod
1
9
Spacer, Flex Arm
a) Long (24”)
b) Short (16”)
2
10
Sleeve
a) Long (24”)
b) Short (16”)
11
Washer (1” OD x .516 ID)
Always verify model & serial number
NSS
1
Back
Next
Go to Table of Contents
3
2
1
057-0618-00
2
042-0065-00
3
050-4764-00
11
016-0076-06
3
4
057-0620-00
5
057-0051-00
7
3
12
15
6
053-1187-00
052-0357-00
10
7
040-0010-87
057-0550-00
9
8
016-0392-13
057-0608-00
Flex Arm Fixed Mount Assembly
Item
Models:
Serial Numbers:
© Midmark Corporation 2008 SF-1930
All
all
[Revised: 9/27/19]
E-18
Description
Qty.
1
Pivot Pin
1
2
Klipring
2
3
Bushings
4
4
Pin Knurled (1/4”)
1
5
Link Bushing
1
6
Arm Mounting, Fixed
1
7
Dual Flange Bearing
2
8
Pin Knurled (3/8”)
1
9
Bolt (10-32 x 1/4”)
1
10
Screw BaseCover
1
11
Link
2
12
Link Stop
1
Always verify model & serial number
Back
Next
Go to Table of Contents
118071-2
25
118069-2
27
121506
26
1
1
2
118100
118073
3
117409-2
057-0618-00
23
016-0076-06
22
057-0608-00
21
24
7
117575-2
4
117576-2
5
042-0065-00
5
4
8
20
117510
16
18
109714
9
118154-3
7
103205
118070-2
5
19
P11836
6
10
040-0010-98
016-0392-13
16
17
16
15
118072
117660
12
113295
052-0358-50
Models:
Serial Numbers:
14
13
040-0010-87
053-1187-00
All
all
© Midmark Corporation 2008 SF-1930 [Revised: 9/27/19]
E-19
11
117577
Flex Arm Mount
Item
Description
Qty.
1
Screw (5-40 x 1/4”)
2
2
Stop Plate
1
3
Pawl Arm Lock, Left
1
4
Pawl Arm Lock, Right
1
5
Klipring
4
6
Spring Rod Pin
1
7
Screw (6-32 x 3/16”)
4
8
Bracket Pawl, Pivot Right
1
9
Flange Bearing
2
10
Pan HD Screw (10-32 x 3/8”)
2
11
Latch, Block
1
12
Bolt (10-32 x 1/4”)
1
13
Cover, Base Screw, # 10
1
14
Movable, Flex Arm
1
15
Control, Valve Fitting
1
16
Gasket
2
17
Air Cylinder Mount
1
18
Barb Fitting (10-32 x 1/16”)
1
19
Set Screw (6/32” x 1/4”)
1
20
Cylinder
1
21
Knurled Pin (3/8”)
1
22
Bushings
2
23
Pivot Pin (1/4”)
1
24
Air Cylinder Pin
1
25
Bracket, Pawl, Pivot Left
1
26
Dowel Pin (1/8” x 5/8”)
1
27
Pawl, Plated
1
Always verify model & serial number
Back
Next
Go to Table of Contents
17
045-0001-130
117235
14
120154
15
029-4521-00
12
118940
122146
119905
13
16
120591
11
10
3
115561
121650
117489
9
8
7
Handpiece Controls
120169
10
5
053-1165-01
3
4
Models:
Serial Numbers:
11
6
120612
120388
1
061-1001-00
2
All
V700471 thru V1321184
© Midmark Corporation 2008 SF-1930
[Revised: 9/27/19]
E-20
Item
Description
Qty.
1
Controls Label, VetPro® 5000
2
Refer to: Scaler & Syringe
3
Trim Nut (15/32”)
2
4
Knob, Fluted Control, Blue
3
5
Valve, Toggle, 3-Way
1
6
Screw
2
7
Indicator
1
8
Set Screw (#4-40 x .125)
1
9
Manual Push Button
1
10
Screw
3
11
Spacer, Top Cover (Front)
2
12
Control Valve
1
13
Pressure Gauge
1
14
Screw, Soc Head
1
15
Syringe Spring Block Assembly
(screw, spring & block)
1
16
Syringe Spray Block
1
17
Washer (.164)
1
Always verify model & serial number
1
Ref
Back
Next
Go to Table of Contents
17
045-0001-130
117235
120591
15
029-5687-00
13
16
12
118940
122146
119905
14
025-0113-00
18
11
120959
10
3
115561
121650
117489
9
8
7
Handpiece Controls
Item
2
Refer to: Scaler & Syringe
3
Trim Nut (15/32”)
2
4
Knob, Fluted Control, Blue
3
5
Valve, Toggle, 3-Way
1
6
Screw
2
7
Indicator
1
8
Set Screw (#4-40 x .125)
1
9
Manual Push Button
1
10
Screw
3
11
Spacer, Top Cover (Front)
2
12
Control Valve
1
13
Pressure Gauge
1
14
Syringe Spray Block
1
15
1
All
Syringe Spring Block Assembly
(screw, spring & block)
16
Extension Spring
1
V1321185 thru Present
17
Washer (.164)
1
18
Screw (6-32 x 1.00”)
1
11
6
10
5
053-1165-01
Models:
Serial Numbers:
Qty.
Controls Label, VetPro® 5000
120612
120169
Description
1
© Midmark Corporation 2008 SF-1930
3
4
120388
1
061-1001-00
2
[Revised: 2/17/16]
E-20.1
Always verify model & serial number
1
Ref
Back
Next
Go to Table of Contents
8
053-1218-01
1
7
016-0856-02
016-0837-00
6
122348
5
7
050-7663-00
4
040-0010-126
030-1810-00-216
040-0250-07
3
2
Wall / Cabinet - Arm Assembly
Item
Models:
8001-001
Serial Numbers:
© Midmark Corporation 2008 SF-1930
8001-005
all
[Revised: dd/mo/yr]
all
8001-002
all
8001-006
all
E-21
Description
Qty.
1
Unit Arm Weldment
1
2
Bolt (1/4-20 x 1/2”) (Cabinet Mount Only)
1
3
Cabinet Mount Hard Stop (Cabinet Mount Only)
1
4
Set Screw (.190-32 x 1/4”)
1
5
Dowel Pin
2
6
Slotted Bearing
1
7
Needle Bearing
2
8
Joint Cover
1
Always verify model & serial number
Back
Next
Go to Table of Contents
121428
7
1
2
2
053-1218-01
040-0010-167
6
3
057-1090-00
016-1569-14
057-1089-00
6
5
4
2
030-1811-00-216
7
Unit Arm Assembly
Item
Models:
Serial Numbers:
© Midmark Corporation 2008 SF-1930
Description
Qty.
1
Joint Cover
1
2
Set Screw (#10-32 x 1/4”)
3
3
Shaft, Internal Pivot
1
All
4
Whip Support Arm Weldment
1
5
Bearing (1 1/8” ID x 1 9/32” OD)
1
all
6
Shaft, Internal Pivot
1
7
Screw (10-32 x 1/4”) SS Nylon Tip
1
[Revised: 2/13/15]
E-22
Always verify model & serial number
Back
Next
Go to Table of Contents
152469-50
11
10
121647-01
6
029-2887-00
108850
053-1281-00
120233-50
9
8
7
6
1
2
3
101317
053-1242-00
Wall Mount Assembly
Item
040-0006-98
Models:
5
4
050-5404-50
8001-001
8001-005
all
all
Serial Numbers:
© Midmark Corporation 2008 SF-1930
[Revised: 7/26/18]
E-23
106202
Description
Qty.
1
Washer (.799 OD x .315 ID)
8
2
Lag Bolt (5/16” x 2 1/2”)
8
3
Track Shim
2
4
Umbilical Retainer
1
5
Screw Pan Head (0.138-32 X 0.375)
2
6
Panel Screw (# 10-32 x .38)
6
7
Bearing Mount Cover
1
8
Screw (1/4-20 x 1”)
4
9
Bearing Mount Assembly
1
10
Wall Mount Cover
1
11
Wall Mount Frame
1
12
Wall Mount Loose Part Kit (002-1417-00 [includes
items 1, 2, 5, 6 & 8)
1
Always verify model & serial number
Back
Next
Go to Table of Contents
050-7681-00-216
029-2887-00
053-1281-00
120233-50
8
7
6
5
1
2
3
4
053-1242-00
050-5404-50
040-0006-98
108850
Cabinet Mount Assembly
Item
Models:
8001-002
8001-006
all
all
Serial Numbers:
© Midmark Corporation 2008 SF-1930
[Revised: 9/27/19]
E-24
Description
Qty.
1
Track Shim
2
2
Umbilical Retainer
1
3
Screw Pan Head (0.138-32 X 0.375)
2
4
Screw (1/4-20 x 1”)
4
5
Panel Screw (#10-32 x .38)
4
6
Bearing Mount Cover
1
7
Bearing Mount Assembly
1
8
Cabinet Backer Plate
1
9
Cabinet Mount Loose Part Kit (002-1418-00
[includes items 3, 4 & 5)
1
Always verify model & serial number
Back
Next
Go to Table of Contents
1
1
120385
11
5
2
050-5402-50 10
053-1828-00
002-1709-00
5
3
053-1463-00
117481
9
4
5
5
117482
6
8
053-1280-00
040-0010-109
014-0176-52
7
177524
Wall / Cabinet Mount Water System
Item
Models:
8001-001
Serial Numbers:
© Midmark Corporation 2008 SF-1930
all
[Revised: 8/29/13]
8001-005
all
8001-002
all
8001-006
all
E-25
Description
Qty.
1
Phillps Pan HD Screw, (8-32 x 1/2”)
2
2
Toggle Switch Assembly with RH Barb
1
3
Barb Fitting (1/6” to 1/6”)
2
4
Water Bottle Cover
1
5
Screw, (.190 x .375) Philps
4
6
O-Ring
1
7
Tubing (1/4” OD x .159 ID)
1
8
Barbed Union Fitting
1
9
Cap, Bottle
1
10
Bottle Mount Bracket
1
11
Water Bottle
1
Always verify model & serial number
Back
Next
Go to Table of Contents
1
19
2
a) 002-10310-00
b) 002-10310-01
002-0934-01
002-10308-00
3
002-10309-00
4
DP# R-F1200-3B
5
DP# R-F1200-3C
Note
DP #’ s are Parts Warehouse part numbers.
6
18
016-1078-00
DP# R-F12100-3A
Foot Control
7
8
016-1079-00
053-1709-00
17
DP# P-1898
9
DP# O-2008.1
10
16
Item
(DP) 1
DP# R-F1200-3D
9
11
10
DP# RF1081
Models:
Serial Numbers:
© Midmark Corporation 2008 SF-1930
12
15
DP# RF1025
14
13
All
all
[Revised: 10/12/18]
DP# O-2012.1
E-26
DP# RF1024
DP# R-F1200-5
Description
Qty.
1
Foot Control with Water On/Off Toggle [4 Port]
(Includes Item # 2 thru 19)
1
2
• Dome Kit
1
3
• Dome Retaining Ring Kit
1
4
• Spring, Dome
1
5
• Valve Stem
1
6
• Spring, Conical
1
7
• Valve
1
8
• Barbed Fitting (3/16”)
4
9
• O-ring
2
10
• Cartridge, Valve Stem
2
11
• O-ring
1
12
• Screw (# 6 x 1/2”)
4
13
• Rubber Foot
5
14
• Screw (# 4-40 x 5/16”)
2
15
• Screw (# 4 x 1/2”)
16
• Tubing, Foot Control (Specify Length)
4
AR
17
• Wet / Toggle Assembly (includes item 18)
1
18
• • Toggle Lever
1
19
• Valve Housing Kit (3-port)
• Valve Housing Kit (with chip air)
1
20
•• Not Shown Items # 20 thru # 23
002-1001-00, Foot Control Connections
Includes Items # 21 thru # 23
1
21
•• 11749 - Uni Clamp (1/8” OD)
6
22
•• 117481 - Barb Fitting (1/16” x 1/16”)
3
23
•• 014-0542-01 - Barb Fitting (3/16” x 3/16”)
2
Always verify model & serial number
Back
Next
Go to Table of Contents
1
029-4696-00
029-4554-00
3
122394-01
4
040-0010-36
153606
17
16
122390-2
5
15
117358
002-1722-00
2
6
14
7
029-2631-00
120227-00
13
12
120997
Models: 8001-001
Serial Numbers:
153037
120236-00
8
002-1633-00
121971
all
© Midmark Corporation 2008 SF-1930
11
9
029-2632-00
8001-002
8001-003
all
all
[Revised: 9/27/19]
121872-00
10
8001-005 8001-006 8001-007
all
all
E-27
all
Junction Box Assembly
Item
Description
Qty.
1
Junction Box Assembly
1
2
Umbilical Assembly
1
3
J-Box Cover
4
Refer to: Power Supply Assembly
5
“U” Fastener
4
6
Thumbscrew
4
7
1/2” Plug Button
1
8
3/4” Plug Button
1
9
1” Hole Plug
1
10
Power Cord Cover Plate
1
11
Wing Nut
2
12
J-Box Frame Assembly, Large
13
Refer to: Air Control Valve
Ref
14
Refer to: Water Control Valve
Ref
15
Nut (10-32)
2
16
Umbilical Retainer Bracket
1
17
Screw (10-32 x 5/16”)
2
18
Junction Box Loose Parts Kit (002-1420-00
[includes lag screws and 1/8” uni-clamps])
1
Always verify model & serial number
1
Ref
1
Back
Next
Go to Table of Contents
1
040-0010-47
3
22
a) 015-1476-00
b) 015-1511-00
2
050-4874-50
3
122357
4
015-0591-02
015-1415-00
20
5
19
029-2513-50
015-1259-01
6
18
a) 123108-01
b) 015-1510-01
061-0794-00
21
015-0346-01
7
015-0591-01
17
8
117477
015-1410-00
015-1408-00
16
117479
9
15
177531
10
14
109714
Models: 8001-001
Serial Numbers:
all
© Midmark Corporation 2008 SF-1930
13
8001-002
all
[Revised: dd/mo/yr]
12
117660
8001-003
all
11
045-0001-49
015-0002-08
041-0040-00
8001-005 8001-006 8001-007
all
all
E-28
all
Power Supply Assembly
Item
Description
Qty.
1
Screw
2
2
Power Supply Cover
1
3
Keps Lock Nut
5
4
Fuse Labels
2
5
Fuse Holder Assembly
2
6
Fuse
2
7
Circuit Breaker
1
8
Pressure Switch
1
9
Washer
1
10
Strain Relief Busing
1
11
Locknut
1
12
Gasket
1
13
Barb Fitting
14
Red Tubing (Sold by the Foot)
15
Uni-Clamp
1
16
Barb “T” Fitting
1
17
Nut - Press to Reset
1
18
Power Cord Assembly
a)115V Only
b) 230V Only (Not Shown)
1
19
Power Supply Chassis Assembly
1
20
Mate-N-Lock Connector Cap
1
21
Mate-N-Lock Connector Cap
2
22
Transformer (300W)
a) 115V Only
b) 230V Only
1
Always verify model & serial number
1
AR
Back
Next
Go to Table of Contents
1
050-4816-00
117662
002-0768-00
002-1633-00
2
24
145756
23
26
6
3
109714
4
117660
5
117352
7
117351
S059-00155
22
4
22
25
8
Air Control Valve
6
2
25
9
122841
21
109714
1176600
122159
117351
19
10
18
11
20
17
053-1166-00
15
057-0606-00
Serial Numbers:
all
© Midmark Corporation 2008 SF-1930
016-0980-00
177531
117479
121275
029-2535-00
16
014-0176-45
Models: 8001-001
12
3
10
014-0553-00
8001-002
all
[Revised: 7/26/18]
13
14
8001-003
all
053-1167-00
8001-005 8001-006 8001-007
all
all
E-29
all
Item
Description
Qty.
1
Air Control Assembly (Includes Items 1 thru 23
except for # 11)
1
2
• Air Regulator
1
3
• Barb Fitting
4
4
• Gasket
10
5
• Fitting
3
6
• Brass Plug
7
• Tubing Clear (5/16” O.D.) (Sold by the foot)
8
• Barbed Fitting (3/16” x 1/8”)
9
• Red Tubing (Sold by the foot)
10
• Uni-Clamp
2
11
Stop Valve
1
12
• Master Shut-Off Valve Assembly
(Includes Items -13 thru 18)
1
13
• • MSO Filter Housing
1
14
• • Filter Nut
1
15
• • O-Ring
1
16
• • MSO Filter - 40 Micron
1
17
• Brass Plug (Not Used)
1
18
• Gasket
2
19
• Barb Fitting
4
20
• Air Label
1
21
• Round Pressure Gauge
1
22
• Fittings ( Includes Items 3 thru 6)
2
23
• Pipe Plug
2
24
• Regulator Mounting Plate
1
25
Diaphragm
1
26
Water Bottle Air Regulator
1
Always verify model & serial number
7
AR
1
AR
Back
Next
Go to Table of Contents
15
117660
16
109714
18
117351
10
117352
177531
20
12
9
122841
17
117662
14
145349
13
11
122160
117477
117352
19
Water Control Valve Assembly
002-1722-00 (Items 1-19)
8
P16629
Item
7
117351
1176600
6
1
053-1166-00
014-0176-45
4
3
053-1167-00
Models: 8001-001
all
© Midmark Corporation 2008 SF-1930
8001-002
all
[Revised: 7/26/18]
8001-003
all
029-2535-00
5
057-0606-00
Serial Numbers:
016-0980-00
2
8001-005 8001-006 8001-007
all
all
E-30
all
Description
Qty.
1
Master Shut-Off Valve Assembly
(Includes Items 2 thru 7)
1
2
• MSO Filter Housing
1
3
• Filter Nut
1
4
• O-Ring
1
5
• MSO Filter - 40 Micron
1
6
• Gasket
2
7
• Brass Plug
2
8
Nipple (#042-0024-00)
1
9
Water Regulator
1
10
Pipe Plug
1
11
Round Pressure Gauge
1
12
Fitting
1
13
Uni-Clamp
1
14
Barb T Fitting
1
15
Gasket
3
16
Barb Fitting
1
17
Red Tubing
1
18
Brass Plug
2
19
Water Label
1
20
Diaphragm
1
Always verify model & serial number
Back
Next
Go to Table of Contents
1
116599
14
119905
2
120613-01
13
120612
3
057-1091-00-216
4
040-0010-108
12
120617-50
11
120585-2
5
119458
6
119462
5
5
6
7
5
5
7
5
5
6
5
8
8
9
121079
Models: 8001-001
Serial Numbers:
all
© Midmark Corporation 2008 SF-1930
120579
8001-002
all
[Revised: 9/27/19]
8001-003
all
9
10
Item
6
120580-50
120612
8001-005 8001-006 8001-007
all
all
E-31
Whip Unit Instrument Tray Assembly
029-4531-00-216
all
Description
Qty.
1
Tray
1
2
Tray Support (9 5/8” x 13 5/8”)
1
3
Hub, Instrument Tray, Vet
1
4
Screw (.190-32 x .625)
4
5
Washer (1 1/8” x 5/8”)
8
6
Needle Bearing (Head)
4
7
Bearing, Tray Arm
2
8
Cap, Tray Arm Bearing
2
9
Screw
6
10
Arm, Instrument Tray
1
11
Pin, Tray Arm
1
12
Plate, Tray Support
1
13
Screw
4
14
Screw
4
Always verify model & serial number
Back
Next
Go to Table of Contents
040-0250-133
9
1
20213702
8
20227801
10
053-1463-00
2
7
014-0176-52
117482
117481
3
6
053-1828-00
5
Water Bottle Assembly
Item
4
Models:
Serial Numbers:
177524
8001-009
8001-010
V700471 thru Present
V722147 thru Present
© Midmark Corporation 2008 SF-1930
[Revised: 01/05/11]
E-32
Description
Qty.
1
Water Bottle Bracket
1
2
Barbed Union Fitting
4
3
Water Bottles
2
4
Tubing (1/4” OD x .159 ID)
2
5
Barbed Union Fitting
2
6
O-Ring
2
7
Cap, Bottle
2
8
8-32 Cap Screw
4
9
Hex Head Whiz Lock (1/4-20 x 1/2”)
2
10
Water Toggle Valve (Refer to shrouds exploded
view page elsewhere)
Always verify model & serial number
Ref
Back
Next
Go to Table of Contents
117977
1
24
17
23
10572500
22
62977002
5
2
4015802
3
40158702
016-0856-02
016-0837-00
7
4
21
62500451
62949404
4
20227803
6
30195900
20227100
Frame & Enclosure
20
40158102
Item
19
8
10573400
040-0250-133
10588800
18
9
24
10
20213802
1
11
62949406
15
PVV50525
Models:
Serial Numbers:
40158302
1
17
16
10572900
65959903
14
040-0500-35
13
8001-009
8001-010
V700471 thru Present
V722147 thru Present
© Midmark Corporation 2008 SF-1930
[Revised: 7/26/18]
12
10588900
Description
Qty.
1
Cap Screw (10-32)
10
2
Handle Bracket
1
3
Rear Handle Weldment
1
4
Needle Bearing
2
5
Bearing, Slotted Sleeve
1
6
Boss Post Assembly
1
7
Back Panel, Enclosure
1
8
Screw, Self Drilling (1/4-14 x 3/4”)
4
9
Enclosure , Compressor
1
10
Foot Pedal Bracket
1
11
Nut (1/2”-13)
4
12
Non-Locking Caster
2
13
Button Head Screw (1/2”-13)
4
14
Drain Valve
1
15
Panel Mount
1
16
Locking Caster
2
17
Hex Head Whiz Lock (1/4-20 x 1/2”)
10
18
Drip Pan
1
19
Post Assembly
1
20
Nut, PEM (AEKS8-420-165) OPEN END
6
21
Setscrew (10-32 X 1/4”)
2
22
Dowel Pin (.188 OD x .625 L)
2
23
Gasket
1
24
Nut, PEM (10-32)
6
Sound Foam Not Shown (Inside Compressor Enclosure)
40158502 - Front, 40158504 - Left,
40158503 - Right, 40158505 - Back
*Note - Back faces enclosure (black box) back opening (# 7).
E-33
Always verify model & serial number
Back
Next
Go to Table of Contents
1
40158000
6
40157800
2
7
20227802
3
62600128
2
10575000
6
2
2
3
3
2
2
Shrouds
VA1477
20213302
4
5
Models:
Serial Numbers:
8001-009
8001-010
V700471 thru Present
V722147 thru Present
© Midmark Corporation 2008 SF-1930
[Revised: 06/11/09]
40157900
E-34
Item
Description
1
Front Shroud
1
2
Cap Screw (10-32)
18
3
Washer, Flat
18
4
Rear Shroud
1
5
Access Panel
1
6
Water Toggle Valve
1
7
Top Shroud
1
8
Not Shown - PN 65962401
Weather Stripping Trim between Shrouds by
Water Bottles - (Sold by Inch)
Always verify model & serial number
Qty.
AR
Back
Next
Go to Table of Contents
77000092
20224305
24
62900918
10589900
1
25
62982202
2
24
23
65967000
3
4
22
21
20214200
5
6
19
040-0250-133
20231200
8
1
Check Valve
1
3
Street Tee (1/4” NPT)
1
4
Adapter (1/4” MNPT - 1/4” FNPT)
2
5
Hose Tank to Switch
1
6
Hose Compressor to Tank
1
7
Street Tee (1/4 NPT)
1
8
Pressure Relief Valve
1
9
Fan
1
10
Nut, Pem (6-32)
4
11
Drain Hose
12
Refer to: Electrical Box Assembly
Ref
13
Refer to: Air Regulator System Assembly
Ref
14
Nut
1
15
Intake Filter ( Replacement Filter Only)
1
16
Solenoid (includes fitting and filter)
(*Filter only order PN - 002-1143-00)
1
17
Timer, Delay
1
18
Pan Head Screw (6-32 x 1 3/4”)
4
19
Hex Head Bolt (1/4-20 x 1/2”)
3
20
Tank
1
21
Hose Assembly
1
8001-010
22
Reducer (.500)
1
23
Tee Fitting (1/8” F - 1/8” F - 1/8” M)
1
V722147 thru V1542471
24
Adapter (1/8” M - 1/8” M)
2
25
Poly-Flow Tube (sold by the inch)
27
9
15
10572400
14
10
12
Models:
11
8001-009
V700471 thru V1166946
© Midmark Corporation 2008 SF-1930
[Revised: 7/26/18]
Qty.
2
77005020
4
20224304
Description
Quick Connect Fittting (1/4”)
13
Serial Numbers:
Tank, Fan, Fittings and Tubing
1
16
041-0250-17
10589600
Item
17
002-1149-00
20224302
20224303
7
18
10597500
20224306
20
30193601
62500176
10589600
E-35
62949407
Always verify model & serial number
1
Back
Next
Go to Table of Contents
77000092
20224305
24
62900918
10589900
1
25
62982202
2
24
23
65967000
3
4
22
21
20214200
5
6
19
040-0250-133
20231200
8
9
15
10572400
14
10
13
12
20224304
Tank, Fan, Fittings and Tubing
11
62949407
Description
Qty.
1
Quick Connect Fittting (1/4”)
1
2
Check Valve
1
3
Street Tee (1/4” NPT)
1
4
Adapter (1/4” MNPT - 1/4” FNPT)
2
5
Hose Tank to Switch
1
6
Hose Compressor to Tank
1
7
Street Tee (1/4 NPT)
1
8
Pressure Relief Valve
1
9
Fan
1
10
Nut, Pem (6-32)
4
11
Drain Hose
12
Refer to: Electrical Box Assembly
Ref
13
Refer to: Air Regulator System Assembly
Ref
14
Nut
1
15
Intake Filter ( Replacement Filter Only)
1
16
Solenoid (includes fitting and filter)
(*Filter only order PN - 002-1143-00)
1
17
Timer, Delay
1
18
Pan Head Screw (6-32 x 1 3/4”)
4
19
Hex Head Bolt (1/4-20 x 1/2”)
3
20
Tank
1
21
Hose Assembly
1
Reducer (.500)
1
1
1
8001-009
8001-010
22
23
Tee Fitting (1/8” F - 1/8” F - 1/8” M)
V1166947 thru Present
V1542472 thru Present
24
Adapter (1/8” M - 1/8” M)
2
25
Poly-Flow Tube (sold by the inch)
27
Models:
Serial Numbers:
77005020
4
16
041-0250-17
10589600
Item
17
002-1149-00
20224302
20224303
7
18
10597500
20224306
20
30193601
62500176
10589600
© Midmark Corporation 2008 SF-1930
[Revised: dd/mo/yr]
E-35.1
Always verify model & serial number
Back
Next
Go to Table of Contents
1
Test
10597100
2
20227806
20224400
30193501
5
4
3
40157703
VA1475
Compressor
Item
Models:
Serial Numbers:
8001-009
V700471 thru Present
© Midmark Corporation 2008 SF-1930
[Revised: 11/27/17]
8001-010
V722147 thru Present
E-36
Description
Qty.
1
Capacitor
1
2
Replacement Head (with capacitor)
1
3
Base Plate
1
4
Guard
1
5
Cap Screw (6-32)
2
Always verify model & serial number
Back
Next
Go to Table of Contents
1
ECC10108
2
77005143
18
3
4
10590100
20213202
5
77001094
20227803
17
6
16
109714
62906101
62900700
6
109714
7
117660
8
15
117352
1
Elbow Street, (18” NPT)
2
3
Reducer (3/8” NPT - 1/8” NPT)
1
4
Regulator Bracket
1
5
Cap Screw (10-32)
2
6
Barb Fitting (#10-32 x 1/16’)
3
7
Gasket (.188 x .312 x .031)
2
8
Fitting (1/8” NPT x # 10-32)
1
9
Brown Hose (1/8” x 4” length)
1
10
Water Regulator
1
11
Cable Tie
1
12
Barb Fitting (# 10-32 x 3/16”)
1
13
Air Regulator
1
14
Master Shut-Off Valve
1
8001-010
15
Elbow, 90 Degree, Female x Female (1/8” NPT)
1
16
Fitting
1
V722147 thru Present
17
Locknut, Conduit (1/2”)
1
18
Pressure Switch
1
13
Serial Numbers:
12
8001-009
V700471 thru Present
© Midmark Corporation 2008 SF-1930
[Revised: 3/6/14]
177551
10
61955601
Models:
Qty.
2
9
10591900
Description
Connector Conduit, Straight
14
10589200
Item
1
7
20230900
Air Regulator System
11
014-0633-00
VA1478
6
E-37
Always verify model & serial number
Back
Next
Go to Table of Contents
1
2
10573600
2
10572300
4
13
3
20227802
20227806
4
62885208
11
10
10572100
10573500
12
015-2991-00
9
5
Serial Numbers:
8001-009
V700471 thru Present
© Midmark Corporation 2008 SF-1930
[Revised: 6/20/12]
Description
Qty.
Power Supply for Scaler
1
2
Outlet, NEMA
2
3
Thermostat
1
4
Strain Relief
2
5
GFIC Outlet
1
6
Door, Electrical
1
7
Warning Label
1
8
On/Off Switch
1
9
Power Cord
1
8001-010
10
Inlet
1
11
Cap Screw (#6-32)
2
V722147 thru Present
12
Cap Screw (#10-32)
13
Refer to: Frame & Enclosure
7
Models:
Item
1
6
8
Electrical Box
10572000
20213401
20230300
10572200
E-38
VA1479
Always verify model & serial number
1
Ref
Back
Next
Go to Table of Contents
1
030-1798-00-216
053-1218-01
2
5
122348
040-0010-126
016-0856-02
7
3
6
016-0837-00
2
4
040-0250-07
Unit Arm Assembly - Table Mount
VA1490
Models:
8001-003
Serial Numbers:
© Midmark Corporation 2008 SF-1930
Item
Description
Qty.
1
Joint Cover
1
2
Needle Bearing
2
3
Slotted Bearing
1
4
Bolt (1/4-20 x 1/2”)
2
8001-007
5
Unit Arm Weldment
1
6
Set Screw (.190-32 x 1/4”)
1
all
7
Dowel Pin
1
all
[Revised: 10/16/12]
Also Refer to: Water System - Table Mount
E-39
Always verify model & serial number
Back
Next
Go to Table of Contents
16
016-0856-00
1
030-1801-00-216
2
040-0250-155
3
120385
4
050-7788-00-xxx
5
15
040-0250-13
016-0149-20
6
14
117481
053-1463-00
12
Water System - Table Mount
11
Item
10
9
177524
053-1828-00
8001-003
8001-007
all
all
© Midmark Corporation 2008 SF-1930
120233-50
13
117482
Serial Numbers:
053-1992-00-216
7
014-0176-52
Models:
002-1709-00
[Revised: 8/29/13]
8
VA149101i
E-40
Description
Qty.
1
Bearing Mount Assembly
1
2
Set Screw
1
3
Pan Head Screw (#8-32” x 1/2“)
2
4
Water Bottle Bracket
1
5
Toggle Switch Assembly
1
6
Bearing Mount Cover
1
7
Screw, Panel with Washer (#10-32 x .38)
6
8
Water Bottle (1 liter)
1
9
Tubing (1/4” OD x .159 ID)
1
10
Barbed Union Fitting (1/8” to 1/8”)
1
11
O-ring
1
12
Cap
1
13
Barbed Fitting (1/16” to 1/6”)
2
14
Glide Bearing
1
15
Pan Head Screw (1/4”-20 x 5/8”)
4
16
Needle Bearling
1
17
Table Mount Loose Parts Kit (002-1419-00 {includes item 7 and miscellaneous screws])
1
Always verify model & serial number
Back
Next
Go to Table of Contents
1
16
040-0010-109
Old style shut off valve Use 029-4884-00 for replacement
137258
016-1249-00
12
10591900
10378600
014-0672-00
016-1252-00
Serial Numbers:
4
6
7
19
8
22
016-1243-00
9
23
24
17
117480
177524
014-0553-00
8006-001
0905SOL0001 thru 0910SOL0015
V759502 thru Present
[Revised: 2/28/17]
050-7743-00-341
5
VetPro® Solo
© Midmark Corporation 2008 SF-1930
054-0583-00
13
18
Models:
3
Item
21
20
054-0581-00
Sound Cover & Water Connection
Assemblies
14
050-7742-00
2
15
054-0582-00
16
029-4884-00
053-2083-00-216
E-41
11
62400706
10
77007026
Description
Qty.
1
Cover, Power Unit
1
2
Foam, Sound Dampening W/ Adhesive Back
1
3
Foam, Sound Dampening W/ Adhesive Back
2
4
Umilical Clamp
5
Refer to: Tubing and Fittings
Ref
6
Refer to: Tubing and Fittings
Ref
7
Refer to: Tubing and Fittings
Ref
8
Water Check Valve
9
Refer to: Tubing and Fittings
10
Mount, Sandwich
11
Nut, Lock (1/4-20)
4
12
Water Supply, Power Unit (includes items 17 thru 24)
1
13
Coupling, FEM OD
2
14
Base Power Unit
1
15
Foam, Sound Dampening w/Adhesive Back
2
16
Screw, (10-24 x 3/8”)
10
17
Fitting barb, 3/16 X 1/8 NPT
2
18
Bushing, 1/2 X 1/8 Brass
2
19
Quick Connect w/ auto shut off
1
20
Saddle Valve, self pierce
1
21
Valve, Ball-1/2 NPT
1
22
10-32 Male Thread to tube
1
23
Clamp, Sleeve
3
24
Tubing, 1/4 OD X .159 ID Blue
Always verify model & serial number
2
2
Ref
4
AR
Back
Next
Go to Table of Contents
Athena Handpiece Replacement Parts
1
2
016-1267-01
016-1267-00
3
4
016-1267-06
5
6
016-1267-02
a) 016-1267-03
b) 016-1267-04
016-1267-05
Athena Handpiece Replacement Parts
Item
Description
Qty.
1
4-Hole Gasket
1
2
5-Hole Gasket
1
3
2-Hole Gasket for Little Pro
1
4
Standard & mini head push button cap wrench
5
Push Button Canister:
a) Standard Head without Cap (Fiber Optics only)
b) Mini Head without Cap (Non-Fiber Optics only)
6
Standard & mini head push button head cap
7
• 002-1238-00 - Scaler Tips, Ultrasonic, Vet
(Includes items 8 thru 10)
8
•• 016-1203-05 - Ultrasonic Stones, Dog Probe
Short
1
9
•• 016-1203-06 - Ultrasonic Stones, Cat Probe
1
10
•• 016-1203-07 - Ultrasonic Stones, Dog Probe
Long
1
1
Items # 7 thru # 11 are not shown
Models:
Serial Numbers:
© Midmark Corporation 2008 SF-1930
All
all
[Revised: 01/20/11]
E-42
Always verify model & serial number
1 kit
Back
Next
Go to Table of Contents
77005020
PCB50647
10589600
20224306
19
23
016-1246-01
27
62900712
1
26
016-1248-00
22
62900510
65967000
24
25
28
2
10589100
016-1247-00
016-1219-00
4
21
27
18
62900511
17
029-4895-00
16
10572900
27
65970501
6
040-0250-133
15
7
14
13
65971300
11
12
041-0250-17
VA1568
10
62400706
Models:
Serial Numbers:
016-1244-00
Compressor and Air Tank Components
19
PVV50525
Test
10597100
30193501
5
20
016-1245-00
3
8
9
VetPro® Solo
8006-001
0905SOL0001 thru 0910SOL0015
V759502 thru V784999
© Midmark Corporation 2008 SF-1930
[Revised: 7/26/18]
E-43
77007026
Item
Description
Qty.
1
Intake Filter
2
2
Hose Assy, PVC, (1/4 MNPT-1/4 FNPT, 1/4” ID)
1
3
Capacitor
1
4
Replacement Head (with capacitor)
1
5
Vibration Isolation Mount
4
6
Hex HD Whiz LK, (1/4-20 X 1/2”)
1
7
Refer to: Sound Cover and Water Connection
Assemblies
8
Rubber Foot
4
9
Lock Nut
4
10
HN FL , (1/4-20)
Ref
11
Refer to: Air Regulator Components
12
Elbow
1
13
Panel Mount
1
14
Petcock
1
15
Hose Assemby
1
16
Solenoid (includes fitting and filter)
(*Filter only order PN - 002-1143-00)
1
17
Adaptor (1/8” x 1/4”)
1
18
Hose Assy, SS, (1/4 MNPT ENDS, 1/4” ID)
1
19
Adapter, (1/4” MNPT x 1/4” FNPT)
2
20
Street Tee, (1/4” NPT)
1
21
Check Valve (1/4” NPT)
1
22
Nipple, Hex, (1/4” x 1/4” SEAL)
1
23
Tee Run, (1/4”)
1
24
Valve,Air Safety, (125 PSI)
1
25
Hose Assy, PVC, (1/4 MNPT ENDS, 1/4” ID)
1
26
Hose Assy, PVC, (1/4 MNPT-1/8 MNPT, 1/4” ID)
1
27
Elbow Street, (1/4” NPT W/SEAL)
3
28
Pressure Tank, One GAL
1
Always verify model & serial number
Ref
Back
Next
Go to Table of Contents
27
77005020
6
PCB50647
30
22
28
1
2
62900712
014-0317-02
10589100
4
22
30
21
62900511
029-4895-00
10572900
31
016-1219-00
20
8
30
19
65970501
PVV50525
30193501
Compressor and Air Tank Components
23
016-1245-00
Test
10597100
3
24
65967000
20224306
016-1246-01
29
25
62900510
10589600
016-1248-00
040-0250-133
9
7
040-0250-79
18
17
016-1195-00
041-0006-02
16
65971300
© Midmark Corporation 2008 SF-1930
10
13
62400706
Serial
Serial Numbers:
Numbers:
5
14
15
041-0250-17
Models:
6
12
11
8006-001
V785000 thru V1556602
[Revised: 7/8/14]
E-43.1
040-0006-108
77007026
Item
Description
Qty.
1
Intake Filter
1
2
Adapter
1
3
Capacitor
1
4
Replacement Head (with capacitor)
1
5
Keps Nut w/lockwasher (#6-32)
8
6
Bubble Mount
4
7
Screw (1/4-20 X 5/8”)
4
8
Hex HD Whiz LK, (1/4-20 X 1/2”)
9
Refer to: Sound Cover and Water Connection
Assemblies
10
Screw (#6-32 X 3/8”)
8
11
Rubber Foot
4
12
Lock Nut
4
13
HN FL , (1/4-20)
4
Ref
14
Refer to: Air Regulator Components
15
Elbow (1/4”)
16
Panel Mount
1
17
Petcock
1
18
Hose Assembly
1
19
Solenoid (includes fitting and filter)
(*Filter only order PN - 002-1143-00)
1
20
Adaptor (1/8” x 1/4”)
1
21
Hose Assy, SS, (1/4 MNPT ENDS, 1/4” ID)
1
22
Adapter, (1/4” MNPT x 1/4” FNPT)
2
23
Street Tee, (1/4” NPT)
1
24
Check Valve (1/4” NPT)
1
25
Nipple, Hex, (1/4” x 1/4” SEAL)
1
26
Tee Run, (1/4”)
1
27
Valve,Air Safety, (125 PSI)
1
28
Hose Assy, PVC, (1/4 MNPT ENDS, 1/4” ID)
1
29
Hose Assy, PVC, (1/4 MNPT-1/8 MNPT, 1/4” ID)
1
30
Street Elbow (1/4” NPT W/SEAL)
6
31
Pressure Tank, One GAL
1
Always verify model & serial number
Ref
Back
Next
Go to Table of Contents
27
77005020
6
PCB50647
30
22
28
1
2
62900712
014-0317-02
10589100
4
22
30
21
62900511
029-4895-00
10572900
31
016-1219-00
20
8
30
19
65970501
PVV50525
30193501
Compressor and Air Tank Components
23
016-1245-00
Test
10597100
3
24
65967000
20224306
016-1246-01
29
25
62900510
10589600
016-1248-00
040-0250-133
9
7
040-0250-79
18
17
016-1195-00
041-0006-02
16
65971300
© Midmark Corporation 2008 SF-1930
10
13
62400706
Serial Numbers:
5
14
15
041-0250-17
Models:
6
12
11
8006-001
V1556603 thru Present
[Revised: dd/mo/yr]
E-43.2
040-0006-108
77007026
Item
Description
Qty.
1
Intake Filter
1
2
Adapter
1
3
Capacitor
1
4
Replacement Head (with capacitor)
1
5
Keps Nut w/lockwasher (#6-32)
8
6
Bubble Mount
4
7
Screw (1/4-20 X 5/8”)
4
8
Hex HD Whiz LK, (1/4-20 X 1/2”)
9
Refer to: Sound Cover and Water Connection
Assemblies
10
Screw (#6-32 X 3/8”)
8
11
Rubber Foot
4
12
Lock Nut
4
13
HN FL , (1/4-20)
4
Ref
14
Refer to: Air Regulator Components
15
Elbow (1/4”)
16
Panel Mount
1
17
Petcock
1
18
Hose Assembly
1
19
Solenoid (includes fitting and filter)
(*Filter only order PN - 002-1143-00)
1
20
Adaptor (1/8” x 1/4”)
1
21
Hose Assy, SS, (1/4 MNPT ENDS, 1/4” ID)
1
22
Adapter, (1/4” MNPT x 1/4” FNPT)
2
23
Street Tee, (1/4” NPT)
1
24
Check Valve (1/4” NPT)
1
25
Nipple, Hex, (1/4” x 1/4” SEAL)
1
26
Tee Run, (1/4”)
1
27
Valve,Air Safety, (125 PSI)
1
28
Hose Assy, PVC, (1/4 MNPT ENDS, 1/4” ID)
1
29
Hose Assy, PVC, (1/4 MNPT-1/8 MNPT, 1/4” ID)
1
30
Street Elbow (1/4” NPT W/SEAL)
6
31
Pressure Tank, One GAL
1
Always verify model & serial number
Ref
Back
Next
Go to Table of Contents
10572400
21
1
20232300
11
20224306
3
62900712
4
7
20
10597500
2
5
050-7739-00-216
19
015-3386-00
18
040-0006-99
17
9
9
16
62970703
77005143
6
11
10
77001095
7
040-0006-99
8
015-2991-00
77001094
050-7740-00-216
15
BNT20210
11
14
10572200
12
10572000
13
VA1570
Models:
Serial Numbers:
VetPro® Solo
8006-001
0905SOL0001 thru 0910SOL0015
V759502 thru Present
© Midmark Corporation 2008 SF-1930
[Revised: 7/26/18]
E-44
77001090
040-0010-109
62885204
Note
Older units have a thermostat without
mounting bracket.
The new kit (item # 8) has a bracket so
the new thermostat fits on older units.
Electrical Components
Item
Description
Qty.
1
Power Supply
1
2
Adapter
1
3
Elbow Street, (1/4” NPT W/SEAL)
1
4
Hole Plug
1
5
Pressure Switch
1
6
Nipple,Conduit, (1/2” X 1” LG)
1
7
Screw, (6-32 X 1/2)
4
8
Thermostat Replacement Kit (includes item # 7
and Bracket) 4
9
Locknut, Conduit (1/2”)
2
10
Pressure Switch Bracket
1
11
Screw, (10-24 X 3/8”)
9
12
Strain Relief
1
13
GFIC Receptical
1
14
Circuit Breaker Switch
1
15
Nut, Lock, Keps, (10-32)
3
16
Terminal Strip
17
Screw, (6-32 x 1/2”)
2
18
Snap-In Receptacle
2
19
Electrical Enclosure, Power Unit
1
20
Timer
1
21
Fan
1
22
Not Shown
77001176 - Jumper on Terminal Strip
3
Always verify model & serial number
Back
Next
Go to Table of Contents
014-0659-00
2
15
3
050-7741-00-216
3
13
20230900
62906101
14
1
122743
12
3
2
3
3
4
3
002-1660-00
016-1242-00
3
3
040-0010-109
Air Regulator System
11
Item
77002047
10
5
10589200
9
117352
10591900
Models:
Serial Numbers:
8
VA1569
7
6
VetPro® Solo
8006-001
0905SOL0001 thru 0910SOL0015
V759502 thru V784999
© Midmark Corporation 2008 SF-1930
[Revised: 7/21/16]
014-0542-01
S059-00155
E-45
Description
Qty.
1
3-Way Tee
2
Water Regulator Kit (includes uniclamps)
3
Refer to: Tubing and Fittings
4
Pilot Valve
1
5
Barb Fitting, (3/16” to 3/16”)
1
6
Tubing, (.312 OD x .188 ID)
1
7
Male Thread to Tube (10-32)
1
8
Fitting
1
9
Regulator, Shut-off Assembly
1
10
Closed Nipple
1
11
Screw, (10-24 X 3/8”)
2
12
Elbow,90 (FEM X FEM 1/8NPT)
1
13
Master Pilot Shut-off
14
Regulator Bracket
1
15
Mounting Nut - Regulator
1
Always verify model & serial number
1
2
Ref
Back
Next
Go to Table of Contents
1
002-1660-00
2
16
20230900
3
2
014-0659-00
4
5
122743
2
15
62906101
050-7741-00-216
2
2
6
7
S059-00155
016-1242-00
2
8
014-0542-01
9
016-0888-00
2
040-0010-109
Air Regulator System
14
77002047
Item
13
10589200
2
12
117352
11
10591900
1
10
VA156901i
Models:
Serial
Serial Numbers:
Numbers:
© Midmark Corporation 2008 SF-1930
8006-001
V785000 thru Present
[Revised: 7/21/16]
E-45.1
Description
Qty.
1
Water Regulator Kit (includes uniclamps)
2
Refer to: Tubing and Fittings
3
Mounting Nut - Regulator
1
4
Regulator Bracket
1
5
3-Way Tee
1
6
Pilot Valve
1
7
Tubing (.312 OD x .188 ID)
1
8
Barb Fitting (3/16” to 3/16”)
1
9
90° Swivel Fitting (#10-32)
1
10
Fitting (#10-32 X 3/16” Barb)
1
11
Fitting
1
12
Air Regulator Assembly
1
13
Closed Nipple
1
14
Screw (#10-24 X 3/8”)
2
15
90° Elbow (FEM X FEM 1/8 NPT)
1
16
Master Shut-Off Valve
Always verify model & serial number
2
Ref
Back
Next
Go to Table of Contents
016-1550-00
2
1
016-1546-00
3
016-1547-00
4
016-1548-00
5
016-1549-00
Scaler Components
Item
Models:
Serial Numbers:
© Midmark Corporation 2008 SF-1930
8001-001, -002, -003, -009
V753921 thru V1321184
[Revised: 6/7/12]
8001-005, -006, -007, -010
V753921 thru V1321184
46
Description
Qty.
1
O-Ring Kit
1
2
Nose
1
3
O-Ring (9.9 X 0.75)
1
4
Body
1
5
O-Ring (12.5 X 1.5)
1
Always verify model & serial number
Back
Next
Go to Table of Contents
2
016-1550-00
016-1553-00
1
3
016-1554-00
4
016-1376-00
5
016-1552-00
5
016-1551-00
LED Scaler Components
Item
Models:
Description
Qty.
1
O-Ring Kit
1
2
O-Ring (12.5 X 1.5)
1
8001-005, 8001-006, 8001-007, 8001-010
3
O-Ring (16 x 1)
1
4
LED Light Ring
1
V1321185 thru Present
5
LED Focus Light Guide
1
6
Nose
1
Serial Numbers:
© Midmark Corporation 2008 SF-1930
[Revised: 6/7/12]
E-46.1
Always verify model & serial number
Back
Go to Table of Contents
SUBJECT TO CHANGE WITHOUT NOTICE
Midmark Corporation
For contact information, go to:
www.midmark.com
Was this manual useful for you? yes no
Thank you for your participation!

* Your assessment is very important for improving the work of artificial intelligence, which forms the content of this project

Download PDF

advertisement