BodyCraft Elite Owner's manual

BodyCraft Elite Owner's manual
ELITE STRENGTH TRAINING SYSTEM
OWNERS MANUAL
MA605C
Model No. EliteV5
BODYCRAFT is a division of Recreation Supply
Recreation Supply Inc.
7699 Green Meadows Dr.
Lewis Center, OH 43035
Congratulations and Thank You!
Thank you for selecting the BODYCRAFT Elite Strength Training System.
The BODYCRAFT Elite offers an impressive array of strength training
exercises to develop every major muscle group of the body. Whether your
goal is cardiovascular fitness, a shapely, toned body or dramatic muscle size
and strength, the BODYCRAFT Elite will help you achieve the results you want.
For your safety and benefit, read this manual and the accompanying literature
before using the BODYCRAFT Elite. Keep this manual for future reference.
If you have additional questions, please call your local BODYCRAFT Elite
Dealer or our customer service department at 800-990-5556 Monday through
Friday, 9 am until 5 pm Eastern Standard Time.
Important Safety Notes
There is a risk assumed by individuals who use this type of equipment.
Before beginning this or any other exercise program consult your physician.
This is especially important for individuals over the age of 35 or persons
with preexisting health problems. Recreation Supply, Inc. assumes no
responsibility for personal injury or property damage sustained by or
through use of this product.
1. This product must be assembled on a flat, level surface to assure its proper function.
2. Clean pads and frame on a regular basis. We recommend warm, soapy water.
Do not use harsh or abrasive chemicals.
3. Inspect and tighten all parts before every use. Replace any worn
parts immediately. Failure to do so may result in serious injury.
4. Keep children away from the BODYCRAFT Elite at all times.
5. Keep your hands away from cables and pulleys during operation.
6. Keep your hands away from moving parts other than the designated handles.
7. When adjusting the seat, make sure the spring pin is fully engaged.
If not, the seat may slip and cause serious injury.
8. Make certain all cables are seated within the pulleys before every use.
9. Exercise with care to avoid injury.
10. If you are unsure about the proper use of the BODYCRAFT Elite strength training
system call your local BODYCRAFT dealer or our customer service department.
QUESTIONS?
As a quality home gym supplier we are committed to your complete satisfaction.
If you have questions, or find missing or damaged parts, we will guarantee your
complete satisfaction through our authorized dealer service centers or our home
office customer service department. Please call your local dealer for assistance
or BODYCRAFT at 800-990-5556 (9 AM - 5 PM) EST. Our trained technicians
will provide immediate assistance to you, free of charge.
1
Gym Placement Planner
If possible, please take advantage of the corner fit design.
WALL
W
A
L
L
68.75"
HEIGHT
82.50"
Recommended Tools
for Assembly
Ratchet
9/16" Socket
3/4" Socket
9/16" Combination Wrench
3/4" Combination Wrench
Adjustable Wrench
Rubber Mallet
Metric Allen Key Set
Silicone Spray
Window Cleaner or Water
62.50"
84.75"
with Leg Press option
Important Notes and Tips:
1. Do not tighten any bolts until instructed.
2. Two people are reguired for the safe assembly
of the gym.
3. Use window cleaner or water to assist with roller
pad installation.
4. Use silicone lubricant on guide rods prior to weight
plate installation.
5. Carefully install plastic caps using a rubber mallet.
6. For your convenlence, rulers are displayed throughout
this manual.
7. When measuring bolt lengths, only measure the shank.
i.e. 2-1/4" Hex Bolt
0
1/4
1/2
2
3/4
1"
1/4
1/2
3/4
2"
1/4
1/2
3/4
3"
1/4
150
165
165
OVERVIEW
163
84
170 147
156
150
93
55R
43
6
165 150
46L
184
176
165
150
165
165
33 44
176
147
67
46R
147
155
155
68
3
165
181
83A
147
176
184
3
52
147
82
186
100
115
151
158
125
10
38
115
91
184
60
154
176
161 169 149105
131
101
147
71
66
89
172
170
134
36
128
78
175
138 163
117
66
102
104
65
11 166 167
134
145
12
99
118
134
134
170 27
145
130
101
103
88
47
170
26 25
138 185 175
136
162
149
16
170
132
163
27
106
169
121
100
72
184
138 184
86 91
62
134 163
101
106
100
90R
101
184
184
147
147
90L
27
170
51
106
100
163
149
105
101
24 148
8L 39
78
167 102 184
114
8R
39
167
48
135 113 149
134
56
175
136
163 158
80
51
104
139
124
34
170
88
100
80 113 149
65
117
36
163
158
170
170
100 128
7
100
100
159
112
151
190
186
142
107 74
159
147
54L
53
120
112
153
9
52
85
134
120
63
126 169
23
76
100 170
44
147
176
115
160
100
115
147
76
140
54R
147
150
147
169 160
134 161
161
170
23
134
184
169
147
147
151
140
176
100
147
75
35
169
147
59
184
147 103
169
42
140
100
101
33 176
57
100
173
103
147
58
100
43
55L
161
109
100
77
45
184
142
184
24
134
4 134
100
147
130
184 173 170
100
150
180
163
119
19
137
137
147
152
92
16
171
161 18 47
149
28
168
147 17
33
123
143
105
1 127
69R
169
122
147
140
104
164
129 110
123
66
147
160
146
50
147 69L
172 129
150
167
5
100
49
110
170 144
65
141
40
50
96
182
49
161
22 84
137
134 86
65
167
144
97 95
70
161 130 170
130
91
163
144
20 32
149
118
164
101
70
100
105
49
101
158
15
104
182
189
33
103 169
94 62 50 49
167
111
164
30
176
183
21L
66
147
180
2
188
147
147
101
108
105
65
170
157
87
187
14
137
133
91
98 31
104
163 15
104 101
61
65
66
149
91
73
79
164
66
163
170 13
64
165
65
147
65
116
77
29
167
66
157
116
77
37
105
150
167
105
181
147
21R
79
149
66
29
81
150
105
104
167
165
149
41
149
104
176
165 151
161
87
134
NO. DESCRIPTION
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8R
8L
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
PARTS LIST
QTY.
MAIN FRAME
REAR STABILIZER
FRONT UPRIGHT
TOP FRAME
FOOT PLATE CONNECTOR
GUIDE ROD
PRESS ARM
RIGHT HANDLE OF PRESS ARM
(all pre-assembled)
LEFT HANDLE OF PRESS ARM
(all pre-assembled)
PRESS ARM SUPPORT
ROTOR OF PRESS ARM SUPPORT
(all pre-assembled)
SEAT ADJ. HANDLE
SEAT ADJ. FRAME
SEAT BACK ADJUSTER
LEG HOLDER
METAL HINGE
CABLE ARM
SWIVEL CABLE ARM END
(all pre-assembled)
18
CABLE ARM ASSEMBLY
19
CABLE ARM CONNECTOR
20
LEG EXTENSION ASSEMBLY
(all pre-assembled)
21R RIGHT LEG EXTENSION ARM
21L LEFT LEG EXTENSION ARM
22
LEG CURL CAM (all pre-assembled)
23
ADJ. PULLEY BLOCK
24
SINGLE PULLEY BLOCK
25
DOUBLE PULLEY BLOCK
26
CABLE GUIDE BRACKET
27
CABLE RETAINER PLATE
28
LEVER OF CABLE ARM
29
HANDLE PLATE (all pre-assembled)
30
PIN LEVER (all pre-assembled)
31
HANDLE LEVER (all pre-assembled)
32
RATCHET
33
L PLATE
34
LOCKING PLATE (all pre-assembled)
35
AXLE
36
THREADED BOLT (all pre-assembled)
37
HANDLE PLATE AXLE
(all pre-assembled)
38
PRESS ARM AXLE
39
PRESS ARM HANDLE AXLE TUBE
(all pre-assembled)
40
525L FOAM ROLLER HOLDER
41
CURL BAR
42
LAT BAR
43
TOP PANEL TRIM
44
ACRYLIC PANEL TRIM
45
WEIGHT SHROUD
46R RIGHT WEIGHT SHROUD
46L LEFT WEIGHT SHROUD
1
1
1
1
1
2
1
1
1
2
1
4
5
1
1
1
1
1
1
2
2
2
7
3
9
8R
10
8L
11
6
1
1
1
1
1
1
2
2
1
1
4
2
2
1
1
1
4
1
1
2
1
12
13
18
24
32
19
25
33
26
34
14
15
20
21R
27
28
35
36
16
17
21L
22
23
29
30
31
37
38
39
1
2
1
1
1
2
2
1
1
1
40
41
42
45
46R
46L
4
43
44
NO. DESCRIPTION
47
48
49
50
51
52
53
54R
54L
55R
55L
56
57
58
59
60
61
62
63
64
65
66
67
68
69R
69L
70
71
72
73
74
75
76
77
78
79
80
81
82
83
83A
84
85
86
87
88
89
PARTS LIST
QTY.
STEEL SPACER FOR SWIVEL CABLE
2
ARM END (all pre-assembled)
STEEL SPACER FOR PRESS ARM
1
(all pre-assembled)
R8ZZ BEARING FOR LEG EXTENSION 4
ARM (all pre-assembled)
STEEL SPACER FOR LEG EXTENSION 4
ARM (all pre-assembled)
COLLAR (all pre-assembled)
2
AXLE COLLAR (all pre-assembled)
2
1
HOOK PLATE (all pre-assembled)
1
RIGHT SIDE ACRYLIC PANEL
1
LEFT SIDE ACRYLIC PANEL
1
RIGHT TOP PANEL
1
LEFT TOP PANEL
1
PRESS ARM PANEL
1
SELECTOR ROD
1
TOP PLATE
19
WEIGHT PLATE
1
AB CRUNCH STRAP
1
ANKLE STRAP
2
MULTIPLE D-RING SINGLE HANDLE
1
SEAT PAD
1
BACK PAD
8
FOAM PAD
8
FOAM PAD COVER (all pre-assembled)
1
WATER BOTTLE
1
BOTTLE CAGE
1
RIGHT NONSLIP (all pre-assembled)
1
LEFT NONSLIP (all pre-assembled)
2
NONSLIP (all pre-assembled)
1
LONGER CLUTCH CABLE
(all pre-assembled)
SHORTER CLUTCH CABLE OF CABLE
2
ARM (all pre-assembled)
CHAIN
1
PLASTIC COVER
1
SELECTOR PIN
1
1" X 200mm ROUND HAND GRIP
2
(all pre-assembled)
1-1/4" X 140mm ROUND HAND GRIP
2
(all pre-assembled)
1-1/4" X 145mm ROUND HAND GRIP
2
(all pre-assembled)
1-1/4" HAND GRIP (all pre-assembled)
2
1" X 120mm HAND GRIP
2
(all pre-assembled)
RUBBER GRIP FOR LEG EXTENSION
1
ARM (all pre-assembled)
TOP CABLE
1
AB CRUNCH CABLE
1
REMOVABLE END OF AB CRUNCH
1
CABLE (all pre-assembled)
LEG EXTENSION CABLE
1
CONNECT CABLE
1
CABLE ARM CABLE (all pre-assembled)
1
LOW CABLE
1
CONNECT CABLE OF PRESS ARM
2
(all pre-assembled)
LEVER OF CLUTCH CABLE
1
(all pre-assembled)
47
48
54R
54L
50
49
55R
51
53
55L
57
61
52
56
58
59
62
65
63
60
67
68
64
69R
72
76
69L
70
73
77
78
66
71
74
79
75
80
81
82
83
83A
84
85
86
87
88
89
5
NO. DESCRIPTION
90R
90L
91
92
93
94
95
96
97
98
99
100
101
102
103
104
105
106
107
108
109
110
111
112
113
114
115
116
117
118
119
120
121
122
123
124
125
126
127
128
129
130
131
132
133
134
135
136
PARTS LIST
QTY.
RIGHT TRIM OF CABLE ARM
(all pre-assembled)
LEFT TRIM OF CABLE ARM
(all pre-assembled)
CLIP
CAP FOR CABLE ARM (all pre-assembled)
1/2" STOPPER (all pre-assembled)
MAIN FRAME STOPPER (all pre-assembled)
NUT FOR LEG EXTENSION
(all pre-assembled)
PIN BOLT FOR LEG EXTENSION
(all pre-assembled)
LEG EXTENSION LARGER SPRING
(all pre-assembled)
LEG EXTENSION SMALLER SPRING
(all pre-assembled)
SEAT SPRING
4-1/2" PULLEY (114mm)
3-1/2" PULLEY (90mm)
40 X 80mm OVAL PLUG
1/2" PLASTIC DOME CAP
PLASTIC CAP
ALUMINUM CAP
1-1/8" ID STEEL BUSHING
(all pre-assembled)
1" ID BUSHING (all pre-assembled)
3/4" ID BUSHING (all pre-assembled)
1" ID PLASTIC GUIDE ROD HOLDER
RUBBER CUSHION
BACK PAD STOPPER (all pre-assembled)
BEARING (all pre-assembled)
SEAT PAD SUPPORT STOPPER
(all pre-assembled)
STOPPER FOR PRESS ARM
HANDLE (all pre-assembled)
PLASTIC STUDS
1" T SHAPE END PLUG
(all pre-assembled)
60/28ZZ BEARING (all pre-assembled)
SPACER FOR MAIN FRAME
SPACER FOR CABLE ARM
(all pre-assembled)
LARGER SEALING RING
(all pre-assembled)
BEARING BASIN (all pre-assembled)
BEARING (all pre-assembled)
BEARING COVER (all pre-assembled)
MAGNET (all pre-assembled)
LONGER POP PIN (all pre-assembled)
SHORTER POP PIN
TIGHTEN KNOB
SPRING CLIP (all pre-assembled)
1/2" X 5" HEX BOLT
1/2" X 3-1/4" HEX BOLT
1/2" X 2-3/4" HEX BOLT
3/8" X 5-3/4" HEX BOLT
3/8" X 5-1/4" HEX BOLT
3/8" X 1-3/4" HEX BOLT
3/8" X 1-3/4" HEX THREADED
BOLT (all pre-assembled)
3/8" X 1-1/4" HEX THREADED BOLT
2
2
6
2
2
1
1
90R
90L
95
96
91
97
92
98
93
99
94
100
1
1
1
101
1
25
11
2
4
8
8
4
2
2
2
2
1
2
2
102
103
104
105
106
107
108
109
110
111
112
113
114
115
116
117
118
119
120
124
125
126
121
122
2
4
2
2
4
4
2
4
4
4
2
1
1
1
2
2
7
1
1
1
16
2
2
6
127
129
133
130
134
131
135
132
136
128
123
PARTS LIST
NO. DESCRIPTION
137
138
139
140
141
142
143
144
145
146
147
148
149
150
151
152
153
154
155
156
157
158
159
160
161
162
163
164
165
166
167
168
169
170
171
172
173
174
175
176
177
178
179
180
181
182
183
184
185
186
187
188
189
190
QTY.
3/8" X 1" HEX THREADED BOLT
3/8" X 1" INNER HEX SCREW
(all pre-assembled)
3/8" X 3/4" INNER HEX SCREW
(all pre-assembled)
3/8" X 109.5L FLAT PIN BOLT
3/8" X 75L FLAT PIN BOLT
3/8" X 2-3/4" HEX BOLT
3/8" X 51.5L FLAT PIN BOLT
3/8" X 45L FLAT PIN BOLT
3/8" X 1" ROUND INNER ALLEN BOLT
3/8" X 30.5L FLAT PIN BOLT
M6 X 12L MALE SCREW
3/8" X 2" HEX HEAD BOLT
5/16" X 1-1/4" COUNTER ALLEN BOLT
5/16" X 1/2" SCREW
M6 X 70L ROUND SCREW
M6 X 45L SCREW (all pre-assembled)
M5 X 63L SCREW
M5 X 18L SCREW (all pre-assembled)
M5 X 12L SCREW
TOP PLATE BOLT
5/16" X 1/2" SET SCREW
5/16" X 1/4" SET SCREW
M6 X 6L SET SCREW (all pre-assembled)
1/2" LARGER WASHER
1/2" SMALLER WASHER
3/8" WASHER (WIDE FLANGE)
3/8" LARGER WASHER
3/8" SMALLER WASHER
5/16" WASHER
1-1/4" NUT (all pre-assembled)
1" NUT (all pre-assembled)
24mm NUT (all pre-assembled)
1/2" NYLA-NUT
3/8" NYLA-NUT
M6 NYLA-NUT (all pre-assembled)
M5 NYLA-NUT
1/2" NUT (all pre-assembled)
8mm HEX WRENCH
3/8" CAP NUT (all pre-assembled)
M6 ACORN NUT
4mm HEX WRENCH
5mm HEX WRENCH
6mm HEX WRENCH
3/8" X 3/4" HEX THREADED BOLT
3/8" THIN NUT (all pre-assembled)
1-1/4" ROUND PLUG
3/8" X 1-1/4" BUTTON HEAD SCREW
(all pre-assembled)
SMALLER SEALING RING (all pre-assembled)
M6 WASHER
1" X 60mm ROUND HAND GRIP
(all pre-assembled)
1/4" X 1-1/4" SCREW (all pre-assembled)
1/4" WASHER (all pre-assembled)
1/4" NUT (all pre-assembled)
3/8" STOPPER (all pre-assembled)
0
1/4
1/2
(inch)
3/4
1"
1/4
1/2
3/4
2"
1/4
4
4
137
144
151
138
145
152
139
146
153
140
147
154
141
148
155
142
149
156
143
150
157
1
5
2
2
2
4
2
2
41
1
12
10
4
2
1
1
2
1
2
6
2
3
12
2
20
8
10
2
10
2
11
23
2
3
2
1
4
12
1
1
1
4
2
2
1
158
159
160
164
165
166
167
168
169
170
171
172
173
174
175
176
20
4
2
1/2
1
2
1
1
3/4
3"
7
177
181
182
187
188
1/4
1/2
3/4
4"
161
178
183
189
1/4
1/2
162
179
184
163
180
185
186
190
3/4
5"
1/4
1/2
3/4
6"
STEP 1 ASSEMBLE MAIN FRAME
TO EASE THE ASSEMBLY PROCESS.
DO NOT TIGHTEN ANY BOLTS UNTIL INSTRUCTED.
1. Attach the REAR STABILIZER (2) to the MAIN
FRAME (1) using two 1/2" X 5" HEX BOLTS (129)
and two 1/2" NYLA-NUTS (169).
2. Attach the FRONT UPRIGHT (3) to the MAIN
FRAME (1), using two 1/2" X 3-1/4" HEX BOLTS
(130), three 1/2" SMALLER WASHERS (161), and
one 1/2" NYLA-NUT (169).
3
129
169
129
161
169
2
1
169
161
161
130 130
0
1/4
1/2
(inch)
3/4
1"
1/4
1/2
3/4
2"
1/4
1/2
3/4
3"
8
1/4
1/2
3/4
4"
1/4
1/2
3/4
5"
1/4
1/2
3/4
6"
STEP 2 TOP FRAME AND WEIGHT STACK ASSEMBLY
180
163
1. Attach the two GUIDE RODS (6) to
the stack mount welded to the REAR
STABILIZER (2) using two 3/8" X
3/4" HEX THREADED BOLTS (180).
Tighten these bolts.
130
2. Slide one RUBBER CUSHION (110)
161
onto each GUIDE ROD (6) and push
to the bottom. Apply silicone lubricant
4
to the GUIDE RODS (6), then
CAREFULLY slide a total of 19
WEIGHT PLATES (59) one at a
time onto the GUIDE RODS (6)
making sure to orient the selector
holes toward the side and bottom.
3. Attach TOP PLATE (58) to the
SELECTOR ROD (57) using the
TOP PLATE BOLT (156). Tighten.
Slide the TOP PLATE Assembly
onto the GUIDE RODS (6), running
the SELECTOR ROD (57) down
into the center holes of the
WEIGHT PLATES (59).
4. Insert two 1" GUIDE ROD
161
HOLDERS (109) into the holes
169
in the TOP FRAME (4) with a rubber
mallet. Install the TOP FRAME (4)
3
onto the FRONT UPRIGHT (3) and
GUIDE RODS (6) making sure to
align the GUIDE RODS (6) into the 1"
GUIDE RODS HOLDERS (109).
5. Secure the TOP FRAME (4) to the
FRONT UPRIGHT (3) using two 1/2"
X 3-1/4" HEX BOLTS (130), four 1/2"
SMALLER WASHERS (161), and
two 1/2" NYLA-NUTS (169). Secure
the TOP FRAME (4) to the GUIDE
RODS (6) using two 3/8" X 3/4" HEX
THREADED BOLTS (180) and
two 3/8" LARGER WASHERS (163).
180
163 130
161
109
156
173
93
58
93
57
6
59
161
75
169
110
110
180
2
1
STACK MOUNT
9
STEP 3 ASSEMBLE CABLE ARM
Remember to keep all BOLTS loose to ensure the holes will align easily.
1. Attach the CABLE ARM ASSEMBLY (18) to the MAIN FRAME (1), using two 1/2" X
3-1/4" HEX BOLTS (130) four 1/2" SMALLER WASHERS (161) and two 1/2" NYLANUTS (169).
2. Attach CABLE ARM ASSEMBLY (18) to the CABLE ARM CONNECTOR (19), using two
3/8" X 1" HEX THREADED BOLTS (137) and two 3/8" LARGER WASHERS (163).
Then attach the CABLE ARM CONNECTOR (19) to FRONT UPRIGHT (3), using one
1/2" X
2-3/4" HEX BOLT (131) and one 1/2" SMALLER WASHER (161).
3. Completely Insert the AXLE of each CABLE ARM (16) into the
holes of the axle plates on the CABLE ARM ASSEMBLY (18)
and secure by tightening the preinstalled 5/16" X
1/4" SET SCREW (158) in the COLLARS (51).
Check to ensure that both Cable
Arms (16) pivot freely and cables
are not twisted.
51
158
16
47
18
19
51
169
169
161
161
3
163
163 137
47
16
161
161
131
1
130
161
130
0
1/4
1/2
(inch)
3/4
1"
1/4
1/2
3/4
2"
1/4
1/2
3/4
3"
10
1/4
1/2
3/4
4"
1/4
1/2
3/4
5"
1/4
1/2
3/4
6"
137
STEP 4 LEG EXTENSION AND SEAT ASSEMBLY
TIP!
TO EASE THE ASSEMBLY PROCESS, spray window cleaner or water
into the holes of the FOAM ROLLERS (40) before sliding onto shafts.
1. Attach the R and L LEG EXTENSION ARMS (21R & 21L) along with RATCHET (32)
to the preassembled LEG EXTENSION ASSEMBLY (20) as shown. Secure by
tightening both of the preinstalled 5/16" X 1/2" SET SCREW (157), one located in
the RATCHET (32) and one in the R LEG EXTENSION ARM (21R).
2. Slide a PLASTIC CAP (104) (domed side first) and FOAM PAD (65) onto each side
LEG EXTENSION ARMS (21R & 21L), and secure with ALUMINUM CAPS (105) and
5/16" X 1-1/4" COUNTER ALLEN BOLTS (149) on each side. Tighten.
3. Insert and center the 1" FOAM ROLLER HOLDER (40) into the LEG EXTENSION
ASSEMBLY (20). Tighten the two preinstalled 5/16" X 1/2" SET SCREWS (157).
Slide a PLASTIC CAP (104) (domed side first) and FOAM PAD (65) onto each side
1" FOAM ROLLER HOLDER (40), and secure with ALUMINUM CAPS (105) and
5/16" X 1-1/4" COUNTER ALLEN BOLTS (149) on each side. Tighten.
4. NOTE! For this step. The seat pad has two sets of holes. Use the first and third holes
from the REAR of the SEAT PAD (63). Attach the SEAT PAD (63) to the SEAT ADJ.
HANDLE (11), using two 3/8" X 1-3/4" HEX THREADED BOLTS (135) and two 3/8"
LARGER WASHERS (163). Attach the SEAT ADJ. FRAME (12) to the SEAT ADJ.
HANDLE (11) using two SPECIAL 3/8" X 1" ROUND INNER ALLEN BOLTS (145).
Tighten both sets of bolts.
5. Insert the SEAT SPRING (99) into the MAIN FRAME (1), then slide the SEAT ADJ.
FRAME (12) over top of the SEAT SPRING (99) and into the MAIN FRAME (1). You
may need to loosen the pre-installed TIGHTEN KNOB (127) to allow the SEAT ADJ.
FRAME (12) into the MAIN FRAME (1).
TIP! You can use TIGHTEN KNOB (127) to eliminate play in
the seat after you have adjusted the seat to the desired height.
6. See Figure 1. Remove one of the two small nuts on the loose end of the LONG
CLUTH CABLE (71). Simultaneously slide the small threaded shaft through the
opening in the L-Bracket welded to the MAIN FRAME (1) and completely thread and
tighten the large Pop-Pin into the Barrel welded to the Seat Post Receiver. To start
threading to get the pin to seat into one of the holes in the SEAT ADJ. FRAME (11).
Reinstall and tighten the small nut removed from the beginning of the step.
7. Slide a PLASTIC CAP (104) (domed side first) and FOAM PAD (65) onto each side of
the 1" shafts welded to the SEAT ADJ. HANDLE (11), and secure with ALUMINUM
CAPS (105) and 5/16" X 1-1/4" COUNTER ALLEN BOLTS (149) on each side.
Tighten.
11
STEP 4 LEG EXTENSION AND SEAT ASSEMLY
Figure 1
105
63
104
11
65
71
163
104
149
105
135
65
12
145
145
105
99
127
1
21L
40
20
104
149
105
149
0
1/4
1/2
(inch)
3/4
1"
1/4
32
105
104
157
157
65
65
65
65
104
149
149
21R
104
105
1/2
3/4
2"
1/4
1/2
3/4
3"
12
1/4
1/2
3/4
4"
1/4
1/2
3/4
5"
1/4
1/2
3/4
6"
149
STEP 5 PRESS ARM ASSEMBLY
1. Secure the PLASTIC COVER (74) to the front of the PRESS ARM SUPPORT (9) using one
M5 X 63L SCREW (153). Attach the PRESS ARM SUPPORT (9) to the TOP FRAME (4) by
aligning the holes and inserting the AXLE (35). Secure and tighten using two 1/2" LARGER
WASHERS (160) and two 1/2" NYLA-NUTS (169). Cap with two 1/2" CAP NUTS (103).
2. Attach the PRESS ARM (7) to the PRESS ARM SUPPORT (9) by aligning the holes and
inserting the PRESS ARM AXLE (38). The LONGER POP PIN (125) should seat into one of
the adjustment holes in the PRESS ARM SUPPORT (9). Secure the PRESS ARM AXLE
(38) by tightening the preinstalled 5/16" X 1/4" SET SCREW (158).
IMPORTANT! The washer arrangement in the next step is very important to
prevent cracking of the PRESS ARM PANEL (56). DO NOT OVERTIGHTEN!
3. Attach the PRESS ARM PANEL (56) to the PRESS ARM (7) using four M6 WASHERS
(185), eight SMALL SEALING RINGS (184) and four M6 X 12L MALE SCREWS (147).
Install two END CAPS (102) into the bottom of the PRESS ARM (7) using a rubber mallet.
9
4
160
169
160
169
103
153
74
158
125
35
158
38
181
190
185
103
7
185
184
184
102
56
185
102
13
184
147
184
184
147
147
STEP 6 SEAT BACK ADJUSTER AND
LEG HOLDER ASSEMBLY
1. Attach the SEAT BACK ADJUSTER (13) to the FRONT UPRIGHT (3), using one
3/8" X 5-1/4" HEX BOLT (133), two 3/8" LARGER WASHERS (163) and one 3/8"
NYLA-NUT (170). Tighten this bolt until the SEAT BACK ADJUSTER (13) is snug
against the FRONT UPRIGHT (3) to eliminate play. NOTE! If it does not pivot
FREELY, loosen slightly.
2. Attach the LEG HOLDER (14) (holes facing down), to the SEAT BACK ADJUSTER
(13) using two 5/16" X 1/2" SCREWS (150) and two 5/16" WASHERS (165).
Tighten.
3. Slide two METAL HINGES (15) (holes facing up), onto the axle welded to the SEAT
BACK ADJUSTER (13), then attach BACK PAD (64) to the METAL
HINGES (15) using two 3/8" X 1" HEX THREADED BOLTS (137)
and two 3/8" LARGER WASHERS (163). Tighten.
4. Slide a PLASTIC CAP (104) (domed side first)
and FOAM SIDE (65) onto each side of the LEG
HOLDER (14), then secure with ALUMINUM
CAPS (105) and 5/16" X 1-1/4" COUNTER
ALLEN BOLTS (149) on each side. Tighten.
137
3
137
163
163
15
64
13
15
133
163
170
126
65
105
163
104
14
65
165
150
104
105
149
0
1/4
1/2
(inch)
3/4
1"
1/4
1/2
3/4
2"
1/4
1/2
3/4
3"
14
1/4
1/2
3/4
4"
1/4
1/2
3/4
5"
1/4
1/2
3/4
6"
149
STEP 7 INSTALL TOP CABLE
Threaded End
TOP CABLE (82)
Ball End
*Assemble cables and pulleys simultaneously.*
On the following pages, when references are made regarding the
LEFT, RIGHT and FRONT of the machine, the directions are as if
you are seated in the gym with your back against the Back Pad.
1. See Fig. 1 Insert the Bolt-end of the TOP CABLE (82) through the bottom of the front slot
of the TOP FRAME (4), then over Pulleys T1 and T2 as shown. Secure each pulley using
one 3/8" X 109.5L FLAT PIN BOLT (140) and one M6 X 12L MALE SCREW (147).
Tighten. NOTE! The cable runs above the TOP FRAME (4), NOT inside the tube.
2. See Fig. 2 Countinue routing the cable entering the top and exiting on bottom of the Left
Side Pulley T3 mount to the PRESS ARM SUPPORT (9) using one 3/8" X 2-3/4" HEX
BOLT (142) and one 3/8" NYLA-NUT (170). DO NOT Tighten. Route cable around Pulley
T4 mounted on the FRONT UPRIGHT (3) by entering the bottom and exiting the top.
Secure using one 3/8" X 1-3/4" HEX BOLT (134) and one 3/8" NYLA-NUT (170). Tighten.
3. See Fig. 3 Route the cable around Right Side Pulley T5 mounted in the PRESS ARM
SUPPORT (9), by entering the top and exiting the bottom. Tighten.
4. See Fig. 4 Route the cable under Pulley T6 and mount in the slot in the FRONT UPRIGHT
(3) using one 3/8" X 1-3/4" HEX BOLT (134) and one 3/8" NYLA-NUT (170). Continue to
route the cable over Pulley T7 and mount to the top rear of the FRONT UPRIGHT (3) using
one 3/8" X 109.5L FLAT PIN BOLT (140) and one M6 X 12L MALE SCREW (147).
Tighten.
5. See Fig. 5 Install a 4-1/2" PULLEY (100) into each of the ADJ. PULLEY BLOCKS (23) in
the second hole below the welded stop plate. (DO NOT TIGHTEN. You may need to move
the pulleys when adjusting the cables).
6. See Fig. 6 & 7 Route the cable over Pulleys T9 and T11 mounted to the TOP FRAME (4)
while simultaneously routing the cable under the installed Pulleys T8 and T10 mounted in
the ADJ. PULLEY BLOCKS (23). (NOTE! The ADJ. PULLEY BLOCKS (23) do not attach
to the frame, they are held in place by the cable). Secure Pulleys T9 and T11 using one
3/8" X 1-3/4" HEX BOLT (134) and one 3/8" NYLA-NUT (170). Tighten Bolts at T9 and
T11.
7. See Fig. 8 Secure the TOP CABLE (82) by threading the Bolt-end at least a third of the
way into the TOP PLATE ASSEMBLY (58). Tighten Jam-nut on the Bolt-end against the
TOP PLATE ASSEMBLY (58).
8. Top Cable Adjustment. There are multiple adjustment points. Remove cable slack by
adjusting the two preinstalled 1/2" STOPPERS (93) down onto the plates welded to the top
of the ADJ. PULLEY BLOCKS (23) equally to remove all cable slack. If the slack cannot
be completely removed, adjust one or both pulleys located in the ADJ. PULLEY BLOCKS
(23) down one or move holes or adjust the Bolt-end of the cable in the TOP PLATE
ASSEMBLY (58).
The Bolt-end must be at least a 1/3 into the TOP PLATE ASSEMBLY (58).
Tighten the Jam-nuts located on both 1/2" STOPPERS (93).
Tighten the pulleys located in both ADJ. PULLEY BLOCKS (23).
15
STEP 7 INSTALL TOP CABLE
T1
T2
100
140
140
100
9
4
147
147
9
T3
Fig. 1
100
Fig. 2
170
101
100
Fig. 4
T6
T7
Welded Stop Plate
T8,T10
23
100
Fig. 3
T6
134
170
100
Pulley Sizes
T1 4.5" (100)
T2 4.5" (100)
T3 4.5" (100)
T4 4.5" (100)
T5 4.5" (100)
T6 4.5" (100)
T7 3.5" (101)
T8 4.5" (100)
T9 4.5" (100)
T10 4.5" (100)
T11 4.5" (100)
T3
T7
T5
T4
T6
T8
T9
T11
T10
Fig. 5
T9,T11 134
T12
4
142
170
170
T9
Fig. 6
T11
100
100
T12
57
T7
T6
Fig. 7
T8
T9
T11
T10
Fig. 8
16
3
1/2" STOPPERS (93)
T2
140
4
3
3
T1
134
147
T4
T5
STEP 8 AB CRUNCH CABLE INSTALLMENT
AB CRUNCH CABLE (83)
Bolt-end
REMOVABLE END (83A)
1. See Fig. A1 Screw the Bolt-end of the AB CRUNCH CABLE (83) at least one-third of the way
into the threaded receptor welded to the TOP FRAME (4). This Bolt-end is an adjustment
point if needed once all of the cables have been installed. Be sure to tighten the Jam-nut.
2. See Fig. A2 Install one 4-1/2" PULLEY (100) into SINGLE PULLEY BLOCK (24) using one
3/8" X 1-3/4" HEX BOLT (134) and one 3/8" NYLA-NUT (170). Tighten. Route the cable
down to Pulley A2.
3. See Fig. A3 Install one 4-1/2" PULLEY (100) into the second hole up of ADJ. PULLEY
BLOCK (23) and secure with one 3/8" X 1-3/4" HEX BOLT (134) and one 3/8" NYLA-NUT
(170). Tighten. Continue routing the cable up to the Pulley A3.
4. See Fig. A4 Install one 3-1/2" PULLEY (101) into the CABLE ARM CONNECTOR (19), using
one 3/8" X 1-3/4" HEX BOLT (134) and one 3/8" NYLA-NUT (170). Tighten. Continue
routing the cable down to the Pulley A4.
5. See Fig. A5 Install one 4-1/2" PULLEY (100) into the FRONT UPRIGHT (3), using one 3/8" X
109.5L FLAT PIN BOLT (140) and one M6 X 12L MALE SCREW (147). Tighten. Continue
routing the cable up to and over the top of Pulley A5.
Install REMOVABLE END (83A) at A5. IMPORTANT! Make sure it is completely tightened!
Fig. A3 23
4
T8
A1
134
A3
A5
170
Fig. A1
100
100
Fig. A4
134
A2
134
19
24
101
170
Fig. A2
A4
170
83A 83
140
147
100
Fig. A5
3
17
STEP 9 INSTALL LEG EXTENSION CABLE
LEG EXTENSION CABLE (84)
Threaded End
Steel Ball End
1. See Fig. E1 & E2 Hook the steel ball end of the LEG EXTENSION CABLE (84) into the groove
in the LEG CURL CAM (22), and then route the cable in between two Pulleys E2 and E3 and
secure using one 3/8" X 75L FLAT PIN BOLT (141), four 3/8" SMALLER WASHERS (164) and
one M6 X 12L MALE SCREW (147) each, as shown in FIG STEP 1. Continue routing cable
down and around Pulley E4 mounted in a slot in the front of the MAIN FRAME (1) using one
3/8" X 75L FLAT PIN BOLT (141) and one M6 X 12L MALE SCREW (147).
2. See Fig. E5,E6 & E7 Route the cable down around Pulley E5 mounted under the SEAT ADJ.
FRAME (12), and secure using one 3/8" X 1-3/4" HEX BOLT (134) and one 3/8" NYLA-NUT
(170). Route the cable around Pulley E6 mounted under rear part of
Fig. E1
the MAIN FRAME (1) and secure using one 4-1/2" PULLEY (100),
one 3/8" X 1-3/4" HEX BOLT (134) and one 3/8" NYLA-NUT (170).
Screw the threaded bolt-end into the SINGLE PULLEY BLOCK (24).
Note: The Threaded end is an adjustment point. It should be threaded
in a minimum of one third of the way into the SINGLE PULLEY
BLOCK (24). Tighten this cable so that it is very tight, but
does not lift the
TOP PLATE
22
from the weight stack.
Fig. E2 118
141
164
140
101
E3
STEP1
E1
101
118
E2
1
141
101
E3
1
101
E2 118
147
E4
164
101
147
24
134
170
1
Fig. E5
E7
Fig. E7
E1
101
E3
134
1
170
Fig. E6
E2
E4
E5
100
18
E6
STEP 10 INSTALL CONNECT CABLE
Threaded End
CONNECT CABLE (85)
Threaded End
1. See Figs. C1 & C2 Screw the threaded end of CONNECT CABLE (85) into the SINGLE PULLEY
BLOCK (24) and route the cable up and over Pulley C2 mounted on TOP FRAME (4), using one
3/8" X 55L FLAT PIN BOLT (142) and one M6 X 12L MALE SCREW (147).
2. See Fig. C3 Route the cable down and around Pulley C3 mounted on the MAIN FRAME (1), using
one 3/8" X 1-3/4" HEX BOLT (134) and one 3/8" NYLA-NUT (170).
3. See Fig. C4 Continue to route cable up and around the Pulley C4 mounted at second hole of ADJ.
PULLEY BLOCK (23), using one 3/8" X 1-3/4" HEX BOLT (134) and one 3/8" NYLA-NUT (170).
4. See Figs. C5 & C6 Route the cable down and around Pulley C5 mounted in the top of the
DOUBLE PULLEY BLOCK (25) using one 3/8" X
Fig. C1
Fig. C2
1-3/4" HEX BOLT (134) and one 3/8" NYLA-NUT
82
(170). Finish by routing the cable up to screw into the
4
threaded receptor welded to the TOP FRAME (4).
142
T9
100
C6
24
C2
C4
147
Fig. C3
101
T10
23
134
134
170
170
1
100
Fig. C4
C1
Fig. C5
C5
101
134
25
170
4
C3
Fig. C6
19
STEP 11 INSTALL CABLE ARM CABLE
Ball End
CABLE ARM CABLE (86) (preinstalled)
Ball End
1. The CABLE ARM CABLE (86) is preinstalled in the CABLE ARM (16). Mount Pulleys P3 and P7
along with their PULLEY GUIDE BRACKET (27) to the CABLE ARM ASSEMBLY (18) as shown,
using one 3/8" X 1-3/4" HEX BOLT (134) and one 3/8" NYLA-NUT (170). Route cable over top of
these pulleys. Tighten these nuts, make sure the PULLEY GUIDE BRACKETS (27) do not rub
against the cable.
2. Continue routing, on both sides, down and around the Pulleys P4 and P6 mounted to the base of
CABLE ARM ASSEMBLY (18) using one PULLEY GUIDE BRACKET (27), one 3/8" X 5-3/4" HEX
BOLT (132), two 3/8" LARGER WASHERS (163) and one 3/8" NYLA-NUT (170) for each side.
Tighten these nuts, making sure the PULLEY GUIDE BRACKET (27) do not rub against the cable.
3. Route the cable up to Pulley P5 mounted inside the SINGLE PULLEY BLOCK (24) that is dangling
at the end of the CONNECT CABLE (69). Install pulley using one
3/8" X 2" HEX BOLT (148), one CABLE GUIDE PLATE (26)
132
27
P3
downward and one
100
3/8" NYLA- NUT (170).
170
18
163
16
P2
P3
170
163
18
27
100
P1
100
P6
P4
P4,P6
27
P1,P2,P3
134
16
100
18
27
134
170
P7
P9
P5
18
P8
P7
P8
P9
P8,P9
85
P5
P2
148
24
170
26
100
P1
P3
P4
P6
20
STEP 12 INSTALL LOW CABLE
LOW CABLE (87)
Ball End
Steel Ball End
If you have purchased the OPTIONAL LEG PRESS, DO NOT INSTALL the
LOW ROW CABLE (87). Follow the instructions in the LEG PRESS box.
1. Route the LOW CABLE (87) under Pulley L1 mounted in the front of the FOOT PLATE
CONNECTOR (5) using one 3/8" X 45L FLAT PIN BOLT (144) and one M6 X 12L
MALE SCREW (147), then go around Pulley L2, using one 3/8" X 45L FLAT PIN BOLT
(144) and one M6 X 12L MALE SCREW (147). The cable should run underneath the
FOOT PLATE CONNECTOR (5), not inside the tube.
2. Continue routing cable up and over Pulley L3 mounted at bottom of DOUBLE PULLEY
BLOCK (25), using one 3/8" X 1-3/4" HEX BOLT (134) and one 3/8" NYLA-NUT (170),
then down to clip steel ball end to the bracket welded at MAIN FRAME (1).
L1
L4
5
147
144
1
101
L2
147
5
L3
144
101
169
L1
160
L3
182
L2
L4
134
C5
25
170
182
101
21
STEP 13 WEIGHT STACK SHROUDS & ACRYLIC PANELS
1. Attach the BOTTLE CAGE (68) to the RIGHT WEIGHT SHROUD (46R) using two M5
X 12L SCREWS (155), and two M5 NYLA-NUTS (172). Tighten.
2. Attach the WEIGHT SHROUD (45), hole oriented toward bottom, to the tabs welded
on the REAR STABILIZER (2), and TOP FRAME (4) using four 5/16" X 1/2"
SCREWS (150), and four 5/16" WASHERS (165). Then attach LEFT WEIGHT
SHROUD (46L) to the tabs welded on the REAR STABILIZER (2), and TOP FRAME
(4) using two 5/16" X 1/2" SCREWS (150), and two 5/16" WASHERS (165). The
LEFT WEIGHT SHROUD (46L) can be identified by the relief cut along the bottom,
and without holes for the Bottle Cage. Then attach RIGHT WEIGHT SHROUD (46R)
to the tabs welded on the REAR STABILIZER (2), and TOP FRAME (4), using two
5/16" X 1/2" SCREWS (150), and two 5/16" WASHERS (165).
TIGHTEN ALL BOLTS NOW!
Start from the bottom and work up.
IMPORTANT! In the following steps, DO NOT OVERTIGHTEN the acrylic panels.
Cracked panels due to overtightening are not covered under the warranty!
3. Attach two ACRYLIC PANEL TRIMS (44) to the tabs welded on the FRONT
UPRIGHT (3), using four M6 X 70L ROUND SCREWS (151) and four PLASTIC
STUDS (115).
4. Attach two L PLATES (33) to the RIGHT WEIGHT SHROUD (46R) using one each
M6 X 12L MALE SCREW (147) and one each M6 ACORN NUT (176). Attach two L
PLATES (33) to the LEFT WEIGHT SHROUD (46L) using one each M6 X 12L MALE
SCREW (147) and one each M6 CAP NUT (176).
5. Attach the ACRYLIC PANELS (54L & 54R) to the previously installed L PLATES (33)
using M6 X 12L SCREWS (147), SMALL SEALING RINGS (184), and M6 ACORN
NUTS (176). Attach these ACRYLIC PANELS (54L & 54R) to the front ACRYLIC
PANEL TRIM (44) using M6 X 12L SCREWS (147), SMALL SEALING RINGS (184),
and M6 CAP NUTS (176). The ACRYLIC PANELS should be in front of (covering)
the L PLATES, and behind (exposing) the ACRYLIC PANEL TRIM.
DO NOT OVER TIGHTEN THE SCREWS! CRACKED PANELS DUE TO OVER
TIGHTEN ARE NOT COVERED UNDER WARRANTY.
6. Attach the TOP ACRYLIC PANELS (55R & 55L) and TOP PANEL TRIM (43) to the
TOP FRAME (4) using two M6 X 12L SCREWS (147) and two SMALL SEALING
RINGS (184).
DO NOT OVER TIGHTEN THE SCREWS! CRACKED PANELS DUE TO OVER
TIGHTEN ARE NOT COVERED UNDER WARRANTY.
0
1/4
1/2
(inch)
3/4
1"
1/4
1/2
3/4
2"
1/4
1/2
3/4
3"
22
1/4
1/2
3/4
4"
1/4
1/2
3/4
5"
1/4
1/2
3/4
6"
STEP 13 WEIGHT STACK SHROUD
150
& ACRYLIC PANEL
165
147
147
43
184
150 165
147
176
184
147
151
55L
115
4
54L
184
165
147
45
184
147
176
23
55R
155
150
147
184
165
172
150 165
184
184
176
165 150
43
147
184
3
176
147
33
33
155
68
147
176
46R
165
176
115
147
147
54R
151
44
150
147
115
147
151
46L
33
176
2
176
184
184
151
147
184
33
147
115
176
150
44
165 150
STEP 14 ATTACH ACCESSORIES
1. Attach WATER BOTTLE (67) to the BOTTLE CAGE (68) and the LAT BAR (42)
to TOP CABLE (82) and rest on Lat Bar Holder.
2. Attach AB CRUNCH STRAP (60) with CLIP (91) to the AB CRUNCH CABLE
(83) and MULTIPLE D-RING SINGLE HANDLE (62) to CABLE ARM (16).
3. Attach CURL BAR (41) with CLIP (91), CHAIN (73) to the LOW CABLE (87).
4. The chain can
Example:
Curls, etc.
be used to "lengthen" the cable where needed.
Triceps Push Downs, Upright Rows, Arm
4
82
83
67
42
3
68
91
16
60
87
5
16
91
62
91
73
91
41
61
24
91
62
The Cable Adjustment of ELITE GYM
a. The Cables should be tightened to the point just before the Top Plate lifts off the stack. In
other words, if the Top Plate is not resting on the stack, you will need to add length, or, if there
is slack in the cables, you will need to shorten the cables. There are several adjustment
points. If only minor adjustments need to be made, you can adjust the Screw ends on the Top
Cable (at the Top Plate), the Low Cable (where it screws into the Pulley Block), or the Bench
Press Cable (where it screws into the Pulley Block with Stopper). These ends of these
cables must be screwed in at least 1/3 of their length for safety purposes. Once you are
done with these adjustments, lock them into place using the jam nuts.
b. Broader adjustments are made at the Adjustable Pulley Block (23). Moving the bottom pulley
toward the center decreases length (takes up slack). Conversely, moving the bottom pulley
outward gains cable length.
Fine Cable
Length Adjustments
23
Broad Cable
Length Adjustments
Fine Cable
Length Adjustments
25
Assembly is complete! Please take the following steps before using the gym:
1. Make certain all bolts are tightened securely.
2. Make certain all cables are seated into all pulley grooves. A cable rubbing
against steel will peel the nylon coating, voiding warranty and resulting in
a need for replacement.
3. Pre-stretch the cables. Put the Weight Selector Pin (75) in the bottom hole on
the weight stack. Pull on the cables with great force, helping remove any kinks
and providing any initial cable stretch.
4. Be aware the cables can loosen and slightly stretch upon initial use.
5. The cables should be adjusted as tight as possible, but no so tight as to lift the
Top Plate (58) above the weight stack. Be certain to secure the jam nuts after
adjustments are made.
6. For better performance, apply a household lubricant (such as silicone) to
any adjustable areas and to the Guide Rods (6).
7. Enjoy many years of a Fit Lifestyle.
Thank you for purchasing the BodyCraft Elite Strength Training
System. If you have any questions, please call your local
BodyCraft dealer, call our customer service department at
800-990-5556 or at http://www.bodycraft.com.
Was this manual useful for you? yes no
Thank you for your participation!

* Your assessment is very important for improving the work of artificial intelligence, which forms the content of this project

Download PDF

advertisement