BodyCraft XPress Pro Owner's manual

BodyCraft XPress Pro Owner's manual
Press
STRENGTH TRAINING
PRO
SYSTEM
INSTRUCTION MANUAL
QUESTION?
As a quality home gym supplier we are committed to your complete satisfaction. If you have
questions, or find missing or damaged parts, we will guarantee your complete satisfaction through
our authorized dealer service centers or our home office customer service department. Please call
your local dealer for assistance or BodyCraft at 800-990-5556 (9:00 AM - 5:00 PM). Our trained
technicians will provide immediate assistance to you, free of charge.
Bodycraft is a division of Recreation Supply Inc.
7699 Green Meadows Dr
Lewis Center, OH 43035
78600A
BEFORE YOU BEGIN
Press
Congratulations and thank you gor selecting the BODYCRAFT
PRO
strength training system. The BODYCRAFT
offers an impressive
Press
PRO
array of strength training exercises to develop every major muscle group of
the body. Whether your goal is cardiovascular fitness, a shapely, toned body
or dramatic muscle size and strength, the BODYCRAFT Press will help
PRO
you achieve the specific results you want.
For your safety and benefit, read this manual and the accompanying literature
Press
before using the BODYCRAFT
. Keep this manual for future reference.
PRO
If you have additional questions, please call your local BODYCRAFT dealer or
our customer service department at 800-990-5556 Monday through Friday,
9 a.m. until 5 p.m. Eastern Time.
IMPORTANT SAFETY NOTES
There is a risk assumed by individuals who use this type of equipment.
Before beginning this or any other exercise program consult your physician.
This is especially important for individuals over the age of 35 or persons
with pre-existing health problems. Recreation Supply, Inc. assumes no
responsibility for personal injury or property damage sustained by or
through use of this product.
1.&This product must be assembled on a flat, level surface to assure its
proper function.
2.&Clean pads and frame on a regular basis. We recommend warm,
soapy water. Do not use harsh or abrasive chemicals.
3.&Inspect and tighten all parts before every use. Replace any worn
parts immediately. Failure to do so may result in serious injury.
4.&Keep children away from the BODYCRAFT
at all times.
Press
PRO
5.&Keep your hands away from cables and pulleys during operation.
Keep your hands away from moving parts other than the designated
handles.
6.&When adjusting the seat, make sure the spring pin is fully engaged.
If not, the seat may slip and cause serious injury.
7.&Make certain all cables are seated within the pulleys before every use.
8.&Exercise with care to avoid injury.
9.&If unsure about the proper use of the BODYCRAFT Press
strength
PRO
training system call your local BODYCRAFT dealer or our customer
service department at 800-990-5556.
1
107
OVERVIEW
101
85A
5A
41
85
107
100
107
85
85A
100
91
101
107
60
41
116
106
122
75A
45A
98
123
117
112
48
107 26
9
23
101
101
92
117
128
128
110
101
66
102
112 128
40
75
46
75A
75
55
45A 117
114 107
106
61
61
61
107
49
93
118
72
52
70
61
107
35
125
82A
48
71
107
93
101
91
20A
103
101
61
91
107
20
88
101
94
58
107 124
52
37 39
38
21 105
39
38
37 32
91
96
119
118
88 88
101
71
73
95
102
101
82A
73
116
91
61 24
75A
30
24
101
107
71
45
36
68
101
35
125 61
21
107
75
95
54
99
49
101
91
91
48
70
117
45A
102
99
107
103 94
46
12L
91
109
36
24
107
40
91
124
67
63
101 24
108
71
58
63
107
61
96
108 85
114
28
91
88 88
10
34
99
119
101
61
61
83
83
91
88
101 87
13 34
98
62
14
28
91
101
85
97
56
12R
47
47
69
97
107
91
65
50
56
95
91
106
70
15
12
61
107
45 116
50
102
102
101
75A
70
107
40
95
107 107
104 107
101
45
45A
101
1
107
41A
116
2
116
75
61 117
99 17 101
45A
101
101
45
101
107
101
11
53
104
115
127
107
107
92
102
33
97
101
95
102
75A
88
19
101
126
112
88
107
27A
27
4
101
16
117
127
100
40
61
44
9L
100
51
99
101
106
106
88
91
91
93
126
112
41A
61
107
45A
6
61
66
101
75
107
102
6
61
61
110
76
95
107
25
74
75A
101
107
101 91
90
71
77
45
3
64
101
90
61
106
107
101
23
116
9R
107
61
101
57
48
128
91
107
88
61
75
89
31
120
122
71 121
64
61
101
61
61
89
47
89
101
90
89
47
90
59
121
123
51
98
101
101
45
107
101
107
98
8
61
101
98
31A
61
106
5
2
41
91
42
42
59
18
29
7
43
107
60
101
57
84
107
107
22
61
34
62 34
108
107
86
102
95
PARTS CHART
NO. DESCRIPTION
1
2
3
4
5
5A
6
7
8
9
9R
9L
10
11
12
12R
12L
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
20A
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
27A
28
29
30
31
31A
32
33
34
35
36
37
38
39
40
41
41A
42
43
44
45
45A
46
47
48
49
50
QTY.
BASE FRAME
REAR STABILIZER
REAR UPRIGHT
FRONT UPRIGHT
TOP FRAME - bearing pre-installed
TOP FRAME CONNECTOR
GUIDE ROD
TOP GUIDE ROD RETAINER
PRESS ARM SELECTOR
PRESS ARM
RIGHT HANDLE OF PRESS ARM
LEFT HANDLE OF PRESS ARM
FRONT STABILIZER
SEAT FRAME
LEG EXTENSION ARM - bearing pre-installed
RIGHT LEG EXTENSION ARM
LEFT LEG EXTENSION ARM
LOW ROW CONNECTOR
FOOT PLATE
FOOT PLATE ROLLER
CHROME SEAT ADJUSTER
SEAT BACK ADJUSTER
LAT BAR HOLDER
METAL HINGE
CABLE ARM ASSEMBLY
CABLE ARM CONNECTOR
CABLE ARM
SWIVEL CABLE TOP
FOAM ROLLER BAR
PULLEY GUIDE BRACKET
ADJUSTABLE PULLEY BLOCK
DOUBLE PULLEY BLOCK
SINGLE PULLEY BLOCK
CABLE GUIDE PLATE
WEIGHT SHROUD
LAT BAR
LOW ROW BAR
PIVOT AXLE
19.92mm AXLE
CABLE ARM COLLAR
LEG EXTENSION AXLE
608ZB BEARING
STEEL SPACER
AXLE COLLAR
BEARING BASIN
BEARING
BEARING COVER
50mm SQ. CAP
50mm SQ. PLUG
40 X 80mm ELLIPTIC PLUG
37mm OD. BEARING
25 X 50mm RECT. PLUG
30 X 60mm RECT. PLUG
PLASTIC COVER
PLASTIC WASHER
1/2" ROUND PLUG
PLASTIC GUIDE ROD HOLDER
1" STEEL BUSHING
28.6mm STEEL BUSHING
1/2" X 1-1/8" BEARING
1
1
1
1
1
1
2
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
2
1
1
2
2
2
4
1
1
1
1
2
1
1
1
1
2
1
4
2
2
4
4
4
4
3
2
2
1
1
6
6
2
4
2
4
2
1
2
3
7
4
8
5
5A
6
10
11
9R
9
12
9L
13
14
16
18
20A
23
24
19
21
25
27A
22
26
27
28
29
31A
3
12L
15
17
20
37
12R
38
30
32
33
39
40
42
43
44
48
49
50
45A
31
34
35
41
45
46
36
41A
47
PARTS CHART
NO. DESCRIPTION
51
52
53
54
55
56
57
58
59
60
61
62
63
64
65
66
67
68
69
70
71
72
73
74
75
75A
76
77
78
79
80
81
82
82A
83
84
85
85A
86
87
88
89
90
91
92
93
94
95
96
97
98
99
100
QTY.
RED POP PIN
CLUTCH LEVER OF CABLE ARM
SPRING KNOB
MAGMETIC SELECTOR PIN
L PIN
3/4" BUSHING
1" X 200mm HAND GRIP
1" X 140mm HAND GRIP
1" X 70mm PRESS ARM STOPPER
GRIP OF LAT BAR HOLDER (95mm)
BIG PULLEY
SMALL PULLEY OF SWIVEL ARM
RUBBER DONUT
ADJUSTABLE STOPPER
1/2" STOPPER
BACK BRACKET STOPPER
TOP PLATE
10 LB. PLATE
SELECTOR ROD
NON SLIP
SNAP HOOK
LOW ROW CHAIN
HAND GRIP OF CABLE ARM
NEW AB CRUNCH
FOAM PAD WITH VINYL COVER
COVER OF FOAM PAD
BACK PAD
SEAT PAD
AB CRUNCH CABLE
CABLE ARM CONNECTING CABLE
TOP CABLE
CABLE ARM CABLE
HEAD OF CABLE ARM CABLE
CLUTCH CABLE
BINDING OF WEIGHT SHROUD
1/2" X 4" HEX HEAD BOLT
1/2" X 3" HEX HEAD BOLT
1/2" X 1-1/4" HEX HEAD BOLT
3/8" X 5-3/4" HEX HEAD BOLT
3/8" X 4-1/2" HEX HEAD BOLT
3/8" X 3" HEX HEAD BOLT
3/8" X 2-3/4" HEX HEAD BOLT
3/8" X 2-1/2" HEX HEAD BOLT
3/8" X 1-3/4" HEX HEAD BOLT
3/8" X 1-3/4" HEX HEAD BOLT (ALL)
3/8" X 1" HEX HEAD BOLT (ALL)
3/8" X 1/2" ROUND BOLT
5/16" X 1/2" HEX HEAD BOLT (ALL)
5/16" X 1-1/2" HEX BOLT
5/16" X 5/8" INNER HEX SCREW
3/8" X 5/8" SET SCREW
5/16" X 1/4" SET SCREW
1/2" WASHER
0 1/4 1/2 3/4 1"
(inch)
1/2
2"
1/2
2
2
1
1
1
2
2
2
2
2
31
2
2
2
1
2
1
19
1
4
6
1
2
1
6
6
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
2
4
2
4
2
1
1
13
4
4
21
2
4
4
8
2
3
4
5
4
51
52
56
53
57
61
54
58
62
63
67
59
64
60
65
68
70
55
66
69
71
72
74
73
75
75A
76
77
78
79
80
82
81
83
82A
85
84
87
88
92
98
3"
4
93
99
1/2
85A
89
94
86
90
95
91
96
97
100
4"
1/2
5"
1/2
6"
PARTS CHART
NO. DESCRIPTION
101
102
103
104
105
106
107
108
109
110
111
112
114
115
116
117
118
119
120
121
122
123
124
125
126
127
128
QTY.
3/8" WASHER
5/16" WASHER
3/8" SPRING WASHER
5/16" SPRING WASHER
1" NYLON NUT
1/2" NYLON NUT
3/8" NYLON NUT
5/16" NYLON NUT
TOP PLATE BOLT
3/8" X 3/4" INNER HEX SCREW
ANKLE STRAP
3/8" X 1" INNER HEX SCREW
1" PLUG
SPRING
5/16" X 32mm SUNKEN HEAD SCREW
5/16" NUT
1-1/4" HAND GRIP
1" T SHAPE END PLUG
HOOK PLATE
COLLAR
SEALING RING
M6 SET SCREW
M5 X 18mm ROUND HEAD SCREW
M5 NYLON NUT
CONNECT CABLE
3/8" X 1-1/4" HEX BOLT
CAP FOR 3/8" NUT
0 1/4 1/2 3/4 1"
(inch)
1/2
2"
1/2
56
10
4
2
2
8
46
3
1
2
1
4
2
1
6
6
2
2
1
2
2
2
2
2
2
2
4
101
102
107
108
109
110
111
112
114
115
116
117
118
3"
5
103
119
123
124
127
128
1/2
4"
104
120
121
106
122
126
125
1/2
105
5"
1/2
6"
ST E P
1
ASSE M BL E M AI N FR AM E
To ease the assembly process, do not tighten bolts until instructed.
1. Attach Rear Stabilizer(2) to Base Frame(1) using two 3/8"X3" Bolts(88), four 3/8" Washers(101) and
two 3/8" Nuts(107). Attach Front Stabilizer(10) and Low Row Connector(13) to Base Frame(1) using
two 1/2"X3" Bolts(85) and two 1/2" Nuts(106). Cap Rear Stabilizer(2) and Front Stabilizer(10) with four
50mm SQ. Caps(40).
2. Attach the Foot Plate(14) to Low Row Connector(13) by aligning the holes and inserting Foot Plate
Roller(15). Insert two 1/2" Round Plugs(46) into the Foot Plate Roller(15).
3. Attach Rear Upright(3) to Rear Stabilizer(2) using two 1/2" Washers(100) and two 1/2" Nuts(106).
4. Attach Front Upright(4) to Base Frame(1) using two 3/8"X3" Bolts(88), four 3/8" Washers(101) and
two 3/8" Nuts (107).
5. Attach Top Frame(5) to Front Upright(4) using two 1/2"X4" Bolts(84) and two 1/2" Nuts(106). Attach
Top Frame(5) to Rear Upright(3) using two 1/2"X3" Bolts(85) and two 1/2" Nuts(106).
6. Insert four Plastic Guide Rod Holders(47) into Base Frame(1) and Top Guide Rod Retainer(7) as
shown. Slide a Rubber Donut(63) onto one end of each Guide Rod(6) and then insert the Guide
Rods(6) into the Plastic Guide Rod Holders(47) in Base Frame(1) as shown.
7. Slide each 10 Lb. Plate(68) over Guide Rods(6). Make certain that each plate is oriented with
selector hole on bottom and facing forward. Attach Top Plate(67) to Selector Rod(69) using Top
Plate Bolt(109). Slide Top Plate(67) and Selector Rod(69) onto Guide Rods(6).
8. Attach the Top Frame Connector(5A) to the Top Frame(5) using two 1/2"X1-1/4" Bolts(85A) and two
1/2" Washers(100). Slide the Top Guide Rod Retainer(7) over top of the Guide Rods(6) and then
attach the Top Guide Rod Retainer(7) to the Top Frame Connector(5A) using two 3/8"X2-3/4"
Bolts(89), four 3/8" Washers(101), and two 3/8" Nuts(107). Attach a 50mm SQ. Plug(41) to the top
of the Rear Upright(3), and a 25X50mm RECT. Plug(43) to the rear of the Top Frame(5).
85A
43
84
84
41
85
100
85
107
101
5A
5
106
106
106
7
101
47
89 89
3
6
4
106
106
100
100
69
40
2
107
101
6
88
101
88
101
101
107
88
101
40
107
101
101
109
1
88
67
47
106
68
54
40
85
46
63
106
13
98
85
15
10
40
14
46
6
ST E P
2 ASSE MBL E PR E SS AR M & CABL E AR M ASSE MBL Y
1. Attach Press Arm Selector(8) to Top Frame with bearing pre-installed(5) by aligning holes and
inserting 19.92mm Axle(31A). Lock into place with pre-installed set screw.
2. Attach Press Arm(9) to Press Arm Selector(8) by aligning holes and inserting Pivot Axle(31). Lock
into place with pre-installed set screw.
3. Attach 40X80mm Elliptic Plugs(41A) onto ends of Press Arm(9) and attach 50mm SQ. Plug(41) onto
ends of Press Arm Selector(8).
4. Attach Cable Arm Connector(20A) to Cable Arm Assembly(20), using two 3/8"X1" Bolts(93) and two
3/8" Washers(101). Attach Cable Arm Connector(20A) to Front Upright(4) and Cable Arm
Assembly(20) to Base Frame(1), using four 3/8"X3" Bolts(88), eight 3/8" Washers(101) and four 3/8"
Nuts(107). Remember to keep all bolts loose to ensure holes will align easily.
Slide the axle of each Cable Arm(21) through the hole in selector plate of Cable Arm Assembly(20)
and fasten using Axle Collar(36) with 5/16"X1/4" Set Screw(99).
Check to ensure that each arm pivots freely and any cables are not twisted.
5. Attach Lat Bar Holder(18) to Top Frame(5) using two 3/8"X3" Bolts(88), four 3/8" Washers(101) and
two 3/8" Nuts(107).
107
41
5
101
41
98
31A
31
8
18
98
101 88
98
4
9
99
1
20 36
41A
99
20A
101
107
36
107
93
41A
101
93 101
88
35
21
81
21
7
35
101
101 88
ST E P
3 ASSE MBL E SE AT FR AME AND SE AT BACK
1. Attach Seat Frame(11) to Front Upright(4) using two 3/8"X3" Bolts(88), four 3/8" Washers(101) and two
3/8" Nuts(107). Attach Seat Frame(11) to Base Frame(1) using 3/8"X4-1/2" Bolt(87), two 3/8"
Washers(101) and one 3/8" Nut(107).
2. Attach Leg Extension Arm with bearing pre-installed(12) to Seat Frame(11) by aligning holes and then
inserting Leg Extension Axle(33). Fasten Leg Extension Axle(33) using two 5/16" Spring Washers(104),
two 5/16" Washers(102) and two 5/16"X5/8" Set Screws(97). Check to ensure that Leg Extension
Arm(12) pivots freely. Attach the Right and Left Leg Extension Arms(12R & 12L) to the Leg Extension
Arm(12) by 5/16"X1/2" Set Screw(113). Moisten the center of two Cover of Foam Pads(75A) and slide
onto each end of the Right and Left Leg Extension Arms(12R & 12L). Attach Plastic Washer (45A) at
both side of Cover of Foam Pad(75A) and secure the pads with 5/16"x32mm Sunken Head Screw(116).
Note: The L Pin(55) is used to lock the Leg Extension Arm(12) into place when using the low
cable for exercises such as arm curls, leg kicks, upright rows, etc. Remove the L Pin(55) when
performing leg extensions and leg curls.
3. Insert Foam Roller Bar(23) into hole in Chromed Seat Adjuster(16). Moisten Foam Pad(75) with water
and slide onto each end of Foam Rollers Bar(23). Attach Plastic Washer(45A) to both side of Cover of
Foam Pad(75A) and secure the Pads with 5/16"X32mm Sunken Head Screw(116).
4. Attach Seat Pad(77) to Chromed Seat Adjuster(16) using two 3/8" Washers(101) and two 3/8"X1-3/4"
Bolts(92). Attach 25X50mm Plug(44) to Chromed Seat Adjuster(16) and 50mm SQ. Plug(41) to Seat
Frame(11). Insert Chromed Seat Adjuster(16) into Seat Frame(11) and lock into place with Pop Pin(53)
with Spring(115).
5. Attach Seat Back Adjuster(17) to Front Upright(4) using one 3/8"X3" Bolt(88), two 3/8" Washers(101)
and 3/8" Nut(107). It may be necessary to tighten this bolt, then lossen just enough to let Seat Back
Adjuster(17) pivot freely. Attach Pop Pin(53) for Seat Back Adjuster(17) to Front Upright(4). Attach two
Metal Hinges(19) to top of Seat Back Adjuster(17), then attach Back Pad(76) to Metal Hinges(19) using
two 3/8"X1-3/4" Bolts(93) and two 3/8" Washers(101). Insert Foam Roller Bar(23) into hole in Seat
Back Adjuster(17). Moisten two Foam Pads(75) with water and slide onto each end of Foam Roller(23),
then attach Plastic Washer(45A) at both side of Cover of Foam Pads(75A) and secure pads with
5/16"x32mm Sunken Head Screw(116). Lock into place with pre-installed Set Screw.
6. Attach Weight Shroud(28) to Base Frame(1) and Top Guide Rod Retainer(7) using four 5/16"X1/2"
Bolts(95) and four 5/16" Washers(102).
Tighten all the bolts and nuts gradually.
116
7
45A
45
102
101
93
75 110
23
95
17
102
66
76
93
88
101
101
95
19
107 99
45A
75A
116
4
45A
77
45
75
45
99
44
107
16
102
97
28
28
116
101 23 45A
75A
104
101
45
92
115
113
12R
12
33
66
110
107
55 102
97
116
101 88
1
11 104
102
95
101
116
45
101
45
99
75A
45A
87
45A
12L
75A
116
8
102
95
T OP C ABL E
Assemble cables and pulleys simultaneously.
Insert threaded end of Top Cable(80) into the slot in front of Top Frame(5)(Fig 1) and route over top of
two pulleys mounted in Top Frame(5)(Fig 1, 2), over left side (as if sitting on seat) pulley in Press Arm
Selector(8)(Fig 3, Step 1), under pulley mounted in Front Upright(4), over right side pulley in Press Arm
Selector(8)(Fig 3, Step 2), then over pulley mounted in Front Upright(4)(Fig 3, Fig 4), down to top
Double Pulley Block(26)(Fig 5), up and over left side pulley on Top Frame(5)(Fig 6), down and around
top pulley in Adjustable Pulley Block(25)(Fig 7), up and over two Top Frame(5)(Fig 8)pulleys leading to
weight stack. Screw cable end into Selector Rod(69)(Fig 9). Attach Lat Bar 29 as shown in Fig 10.
FIG 1
FIG 2
STP 1
5
5
8
107
107
101
80
FIG 2
5
101
101
STP 2
90
101
80
90
4
61
61
FIG 3
FIG 3
FIG 4
FIG 3
FIG 1
FIG 2
FIG 6
FIG 5
FIG 4
FIG 7 FIG 8
FIG 5
107
61
101
5
64
61
91
80
107
80
101
90
26
4
FIG 10
FIG 6
FIG 7
5
107
25
89
107
80
91
61
61
61
80
FIG 9
FIG 8
80
5
FIG 9
FIG 10
107
71
29
9
80
61
80
91
69
AB CR UNCH CABL E
Route the AB Crunch Cable(78) through slot and over pulley on Front Upright(4)(Fig 1), down to the
front pulley on top of Cable Arm Assembly(20)(Fig 2), then up to lower pulley on Double Pulley
Block(26)(Fig 3), down through the rear pulley on Cable Arm Assembly(20)(Fig 4) to pulley on Base
Frame(1)(Fig 2), then forward toward Leg Extension Arm(12). Route AB Crunch Cable(78) under
both pulleys on Base Frame(1) and under pulley on Leg Extension Arm(12).
FIG 1
FIG 3
FIG 2
107
4
101
64
61
91
61
61
107
89
FIG 5,6
26
20A
91
107
20A
FIG 8 78
FIG 6
71
61
78
FIG 1
FIG 5
72
107
61
71
1
91
FIG 9
91
30
FIG 7
FIG 9
12
107
71
61
78
FIG 3
74
78
61
107
78
91
78
101
FIG 4
5
91
FIG 4
FIG 2
FIG 8
FIG 7
FIG 6
10
FIG 5
78
CABL E AR M CONNE CT I NG CABL E
Attach pulley on Base Frame(1) near weight stack as shown Fig 1 with ball end of cable toward
weight stack. Route cable up to low pulley of Adjustable Pulley Block(25)(Fig 2), then down to
pulley on Base Frame(1)(Fig 3), up to right side pulley in Top Frame(5)(Fig 4) and thread into
the Single Pulley Block(27)(Fig 5).
FIG 1
FIG 4
61
79
107
1
91
FIG 2
FIG 2
FIG 5
25
107
91
61
79
FIG 3
79
61
FIG 3
107
FIG 1
91
1
FIG 5
79
FIG 4
5
107
27
61
79
11
89
61
CABL E AR M CABL E
Attach pulley and Pulley Guide Bracket(24) to Cable Arm Assembly(20) as shown in Fig 3 and
Fig 4, Be certain that, when tightened, the Pulley Guide Brackets(24) do not interfere with the
cable movement.
Route Cable Arm Cable(81) around these pulleys as shown and around pulley in the Single Pulley
Block(27)(Fig 5).
FIG 1,9
FIG 2,8
61
91
32
FIG 3,7
91
20
21
35
20
107
107
81
61
36
81
107
99
107
24
61
24
61
91
FIG 4,6
101
86
101
24
61
107
61
24
FIG 5
FIG 10
79
79
FIG 5
FIG 9
27
FIG 8
27A
91
61
81
FIG 7
FIG 10
FIG 10
FIG 2
FIG 1
81
FIG 3
FIG 4
FIG 6
12
71
73
107
Step 12 The Cable Adjustment of X Press Pro
a. The Cables should be tightened to the point just before the Top Plate lifts off the stack. In
other words, if the Top Plate is not resting on the stack, you will need to add length, or, if there
is slack in the cables, you will need to shorten the cables. There are several adjustment
points. If only minor adjustments need to be made, you can adjust the Screw ends on the Top
Cable (at the Top Plate), the Low Cable (where it screws into the Pulley Block), or the Bench
Press Cable (where it screws into the Pulley Block with Stopper). These ends of these
cables must be screwed in at least 1/3 of their length for safety purposes. Once you are
done with these adjustments, lock them into place using the jam nuts.
b. Broader adjustments are made at the Floating Pulley Block (25). Moving the bottom pulley
toward the center decreases length (takes up slack). Conversely, moving the bottom pulley
outward gains cable length.
c. Once the cables have been adjusted to remove all slack, adjust the Adjustable Stoppers in the
Top Frame to where they just touch the Floating Pulley Block (25), and the Pulley Block (26).
The Adjustable Stoppers welded on top frame aid in the function of the gym by eliminating the
need to engage all cables in any given exercise routine.
25
26
13
Assembly is complete! Please take the following steps before using the gym:
1. Make certain all bolts are tightened securely.
2. Make certain all cables are seated into all pulley grooves. A cable rubbing
against steel will peel the nylon coating, voiding warranty and resulting in a
need for replacement.
3. Pre-stretch the cables. Put the Weight Selector Pin (54) in the bottom hole on
the weight stack. Pull on the cables with great force, helping remove any
kinks and providing any initial cable stretch.
4. Be aware the cables can loosen and slightly stretch upon initial use.
5. The cables should be adjusted as tight as possible, but no so tight as to lift
the Top Plate (67) above the weight stack. Be certain to secure the jam nuts
after adjustments are made.
6. For better performance, apply a household lubricant (such as silicone) to any
adjustable areas and to the Guide Rods (6).
7. Enjoy many years of a Fit Lifestyle.
Thank you for purchasing the Bodycraft X Press Home Gym. If You
have any questions, please call your local BodyCraft dealer or call
our customer service department at 800-990-5556
14
Was this manual useful for you? yes no
Thank you for your participation!

* Your assessment is very important for improving the work of artificial intelligence, which forms the content of this project

Download PDF

advertisement